文档内容
2024-2025 学年高一上学期第一次月考卷
英语·全解全析
(考试时间:90分钟 试卷满分:100分)
注意事项:
1、考生务必在答题卡指定区域作答,在试卷上作答无效。
2、考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 知识运用(共两节,30 分)
第一节 (共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题
卡上将该项涂黑。
A couple in Italy who met at a nightly balcony concert during the coronavirus lockdown are becoming a
modern-day Romeo and Juliet in the same city where Shakespeare’s story of unfortunate lovers took place.
Edda Farina and Marco Colombo 1 each other during one of the regular 6:00 pm 2 concerts
designed to cheer up the community.
Edda initially noticed Marco when she stepped outside to his violin 3 on his balcony. She said, “The
music was like an arrow fired by Cupid”. Marco, who also fell in love at first sight, tracked Edda down on social
media. The two kept 4 each other till one day Marco made a big banner to hang from the top floor of his
building with Edda’s name on it to 5 his love for her.
They then had their first date in a park as the restrictions were 6 in May. It turned out the couple had
lived in the same neighbourhood for much of their lives, but it 7 a global pandemic to finally bring them
together. Perhaps the fact that the couple could lean on each other during the lockdown meant that they had
built a 8 foundation before they met up. As Marco shared on his social media, “We are considering a
wedding ceremony on the large roof of my apartment building, which would 9 since we met on our
balconies”.
Finally, a balcony love story that ends happily—one Shakespeare himself could never have 10 !
1.A.greeted B.recognized C.spotted D.monitored
2.A.balcony B.charity C.folk D.square
3.A.studio B.talent C.practice D.performance
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司4.A.consulting B.messaging C.dating D.visiting
5.A.seek B.declare C.share D.win
6.A.lifted B.announced C.introduced D.rejected
7.A.caused B.deserved C.needed D.took
8.A.sound B.material C.fresh D.basic
9.A.work out B.take effect C.make sense D.pay off
10.A.understood B.adopted C.edited D.anticipated
【参考答案】
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.D
【语篇解读】
这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了疫情期间,一对男女因为阳台音乐会而相爱的故事。
【详情解析】
1.考查动词词义辨析。句意:埃达·法里娜和马尔科·科伦坡是在晚上6点的阳台音乐会中相遇的,这是一
场旨在鼓舞社区的常规音乐会。A. greeted欢迎;B. recognized认出;C. spotted发现;D. monitored监视;
监听。分析文章可知,埃达·法里娜和马尔科·科伦坡本身是不认识的两人,是因为阳台音乐会才发现了彼
此。故选C。
2.考查名词词义辨析。句意:埃达·法里娜和马尔科·科伦坡是在晚上6点的阳台音乐会中相遇的,这是一
场旨在鼓舞社区的常规音乐会。A. balcony阳台;B. charity慈善机构;C. folk家人;D. square广场。下文
提到“Edda initially noticed Marco when she stepped outside to his violin 3 on his balcony.(埃达最初注意
到马可是在她走到阳台上听他演奏小提琴的时候。)”由此判断,两人最初相识的地方是在各自的阳台上。
故选A。
3.考查名词词义辨析。句意:埃达最初注意到马可是在她走到阳台上听他演奏小提琴的时候。A. studio录
音室; B. talent天才; C. practice练习; D. performance表演。前文提到“one of the regular 6:00 pm 2
concerts designed to cheer up the community.(这是一场旨在鼓舞社区的常规音乐会。)”由此判断,阳台音
乐会指的是在阳台上进行音乐表演。故选D。
4.考查动词词义辨析。句意:两人不停地发信息,直到有一天,马可做了一面大横幅挂在他的大楼的顶
层,上面写着埃达的名字,以表达他对她的爱。A. consulting咨询;B. messaging发信息;C. dating约会;
D. visiting拜访。前文提到“Marco, who also fell in love at first sight, tracked Edda down on social media. (马
可也对埃达一见钟情,他在社交媒体上找到了爱达。)”且因为疫情的原因居家隔离,因此两人只能通过
互联网发送消息进行联系。故选B。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司5.考查动词词义辨析。句意:两人不停地发信息,直到有一天,马可做了一面大横幅挂在他的大楼的顶
层,上面写着埃达的名字,以表达他对她的爱。A. seek寻找;B. declare宣布;声明;C. share分享;D.
win赢得。前文提到“Marco made a big banner to hang from the top floor of his building with Edda’s name on it
(马可做了一面大横幅挂在他的大楼的顶层,上面写着埃达的名字)”由此判断,马可通过在楼顶挂横幅
的行动在现实世界里公开表达了对埃达的爱。故选B。
6.考查动词词义辨析。句意:随着今年5月禁令的解除,他们在一个公园里进行了第一次约会。A. lifted
解除;撤销; B. announced宣布; C. introduced介绍; D. rejected拒绝。前文提到“They then had their
first date in a park(他们在一个公园里进行了第一次约会)”能在公园里约会说明居家隔离的禁令解除了。
故选A。
7.考查动词词义辨析。句意:事实证明,这对夫妇大半生都住在同一个街区,但直到一场全球大流行才
让他们终于走到了一起。A. caused造成;引起; B. deserved值得,应受; C. needed需要; D. took花费;遭
受。分析句子可知,此处是It takes sth.to do sth.,意为“做……需要付出……(代价)”。故选D。
8.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:也许这对夫妇在封锁期间可以互相依靠的事实意味着他们在见面之前已
经建立了一个坚实的基础。A. sound坚实的; B. material物质的; C. fresh新鲜的; D. basic基础的。后
文提到“We are considering a wedding ceremony on the large roof of my apartment building(我们正在考虑在
我公寓大楼的大屋顶上举行婚礼)”由此判断,之前在现实世界中互不认识的两人,在封锁期间因为阳台
音乐会而相识,并且在网上互相联系上彼此最终走向婚姻的殿堂,证明他们在结婚前应该打下了坚实的认
知基础。故选A。
9.考查动词词组辨析。句意:我们正在考虑在我公寓大楼的大屋顶举行婚礼,这是有意义的,因为我们
是在阳台上认识的。A. work out解决;实现; B. take effect生效;起作用; C. make sense有意义; D.
pay off付清;取得成功。后文提到“ we met on our balconies(我们是在阳台上认识的)”由此判断两人因
为在阳台相识而选择在屋顶举行婚礼应该是一件非常有意义的事。故选C。
10.考查动词词义辨析。句意:终于,一个阳台上的爱情故事圆满结束了——这是莎士比亚自己都没有预
料到的!A. understood理解; B. adopted收养;采纳; C. edited编辑;校订; D. anticipated预料。文章第
一段提到“A couple in Italy who met at a nightly balcony concert during the coronavirus lockdown are becoming
a modern-day Romeo and Juliet in the same city where Shakespeare’s story of unfortunate lovers took place.(意
大利一对情侣在冠状病毒封锁期间在一场夜间阳台音乐会上相遇,在莎士比亚不幸的恋人故事发生的同一
座城市,他们正在成为现代版的罗密欧与朱丽叶。)”原本是莎士比亚笔下爱情悲剧发生的地方,但是在
疫情期间却上演了一场爱情的美好结局,这是莎士比亚自己都无法预料的事情。故选D。
第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 15 分)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个恰当的单词,在给出提示词的
空白处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。请在答题卡指 定区域作答。
A
Before the award ceremony began, several famous actors and actresses graced the red carpet, as fans
were 11 (eager) waiting for their arrival. Many wondered who 12 (take) home the big awards.
As the night went on, the tension grew, and the audience held their breath as the winners 13 (announce)
one by one. All the winners were glorious when they stepped onto the stage where they accepted their awards and
thanked their colleagues, families, and fans for their support.
【参考答案】
11.eagerly 12.would take 13.were announced
【语篇解读】
这是一篇记叙文。文章简述了颁奖典礼的情况。
【详情解析】
11.考查副词。句意:颁奖典礼开始前,几位著名的男女演员走上了红毯,粉丝们热切地等待着他们的到
来。此处修饰动词waiting,应用副词eagerly“热切地”,作状语。故填eagerly。
12.考查动词时态。句意:许多人都想知道谁会捧回大奖。空处为who引导的宾语从句的谓语,主句时态
为一般过去时,而从句陈述的动作还未发生,应用过去将来时。故填would take。
13.考查动词语态。句意:随着夜晚的进行,气氛越来越紧张,观众们屏住了呼吸,一个个宣布了获奖者。
空处为as引导的时间状语从句的谓语,结合句意和空前的held可知,事情发生在过去,应用一般过去时,
且从句主语the winners与announce“宣布”为被动关系,句子用一般过去时的被动语态,主语为复数,be
动词用were。故填were announced。
B
A piece of stone 14 (find) on a Dutch beach suggests that our extinct human relatives, known as
Neanderthals, were cleverer than previously thought. The Neanderthals 15 (live)alongside human
ancestors in Europe for tens of thousands of years, before dying out about 40, 000 years ago. They were much
stronger than modern humans, but it's long been assumed that human ancestors were 16 (smart)than the
Neanderthals. However, the stone tool made by Neanderthals suggests otherwise.
【参考答案】
14.found 15.lived/had lived/had been living 16.smarter
【语篇解读】
本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了在荷兰海滩上发现的一块石头表明已经灭绝的人类亲戚尼安德特人比我们
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司之前认为的更聪明。
【详情解析】
14.考查非谓语动词。句意:在荷兰海滩上发现的一块石头表明,我们已经灭绝的人类亲戚尼安德特人比
我们之前认为的更聪明。句子的谓语为suggests,设空处在句中作非谓语和逻辑主语之间是逻辑的被动关
系。故答案为found。
15.考查动词的时态和语态。句意:尼安德特人与人类祖先一起在欧洲生活了数万年,直到大约4万年前
灭绝。设空处在句中作谓语,结合句意,此处是指在灭绝之前一直生活了数万年。设空处的动作发生在灭
绝之前,结合时间状语for tens of thousands of years。故应用过去完成时态或者过去完成进行时态;又因动
作发生在过去,强调过去发生的动作,也可用一般过去时。故答案为lived/had lived/had been living。
16.考查形容词的比较级。句意:但长期以来,人们一直认为人类祖先比尼安德特人更聪明。设空处前为
were设空处应用形容词,设空处后的than表示比较,应用比较级。故答案为smarter。
C
The big day arrived: my first day at senior high! I woke up early and rushed out of the door in my eagerness to
get to know my new school. The campus was still quiet when I arrived, so I decided to explore a bit. I was looking
at the photos on the noticeboard when I 17 (hear) a voice behind me. “New here?” Turning around, I saw
a white-haired man. “Yes,” I replied. “I’m wondering 18 life is going to be like here.” “Don’t worry,” he
gave me a smile. “You’ll soon find out.” How true these words were! When my English teacher stepped into the
classroom, I was 19 (surprise) to see the same man I had met 20 (early).
【参考答案】
17.heard 18.what 19.surprised 20.earlier
【语篇解读】
这是一篇记叙文。文章叙述了作者第一天上高中时的心情和所见,描述了一位新生第一天上学对陌生环境
的向往、激动、恐慌等心理。
【详情解析】
17.考查时态。句意:我正在看布告栏上的照片,这时我听到身后有一个声音。本题考查固定句型
“was/were doing when...”,该句型意为“正在做某事时,发生了……”,时间状语从句中用一般过去时。
故填heard。
18.考查宾语从句。句意:我想知道这里的生活会是什么样子。分析句子结构可知,空处为宾语从句的引
导词。宾语从句中缺like的宾语,表示“生活将会是什么样的”,所以用what引导宾语从句。故填what。
19.考查形容词。句意:当我的英语老师走进教室时,我惊讶地看到了我早些时候遇到的那个人。空处需
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司要形容词作表语。主语为I,所以空处用形容词surprised“感到惊讶的”。故填surprised。
20.考查副词的比较级。句意:当我的英语老师走进教室时,我惊讶地看到了我早些时候遇到的那个人。
此处表示“早些时候见过了”,与现在对比,故用副词的比较级。故填earlier。
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节, 38 分)
第一节(共 14 小题;每小题 2 分,共 28 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并 在答题卡上将该项
涂黑。
A
The sound that woke Damian Languell at 8:15 in the morning was so loud he assumed it came from inside his
house in Wade, Maine. As he got up to investigate, he heard another sound, this one coming most definitely from
outside. Looking out of his bedroom window, he noticed a tree enveloped in smoke about 500 yards away. A car
wrapped around the tree’s base, its engine on fire.
Grabbing buckets of water, he and his wife ran to the crash site. Up close, the accident looked worse. The car
was split nearly in two, and the tree was where the driver’s seat ought to have been as if planted there. No one
should have survived this crash, and yet there was 20-year-old Quintin Thompson, his terrified face pressed against
the driver’s side window, in visible pain.
Languell tried putting out the fire with his buckets of water but failed. When the flames got into the front seats,
he knew he had to get the young man out. So Languell opened the car’s back door and climbed in. Using a pocket
knife he’d brought with him, he cut through Thompson’s seat belt. Now that Thompson was free, Languell pulled
him out and dragged him to safety before the entire car was in flames.
It is empathy that drove Languell to help, just as he said, “My heart goes out to Thompson. When you are that
close to that level of hurt, you feel it so directly.” For his heroic action, Languell was added to the list of real-life
heroes changing the world.
21.What do we know about Quintin Thompson?
A.He was successfully rescued. B.He was capable of helping himself out.
C.He saved his car from fire. D.He remained calm all the time.
22.Which of the following best explains “empathy” underlined in the last paragraph?
A.Wisdom. B.Sympathy. C.Honesty. D.Humor.
23.Which words can best describe Damian Languell?
A.Caring and thankful. B.Careless and generous.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司C.Creative and hard-working. D.Courageous and helpful.
【参考答案】
21.A 22.B 23.D
【语篇解读】
本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述Damian Languell勇敢地救出了一起车祸中的幸存者Quintin Thompson,他的
英勇行为使他被列入了现实生活中改变世界的英雄名单。
【详情解析】
21.细节理解题。根据第三段“Now that Thompson was free, Languell pulled him out, and dragged him to
safety before the entire car was in flames.(现在Thompson自由了,Languell把他拉了出来,在整辆车着火之前
把他拖到了安全的地方。) ”可知Thompson获救了,故选A。
22.词义猜测题。根据下文“just as he said, “My heart goes out to Thompson. When you are that close to that
level of hurt, you feel it so directly.” (正如他所说:“我的很同情Thompson。当你接近那种程度的伤害时,
你会非常直接地感受到它。”)”可推知正是同情心促使Languell伸出援手的,故猜测empathy意为“同情
心”,故选B。
23.推理判断题。根据第三段“Languell tried putting out the fire with his buckets of water but failed. When the
flames got into the front seats, he knew he had to get the young man out. So Languell opened the car’s back door
and climbed in. Using a pocket knife he’d brought with him, he cut through Thompson’s seat belt. Now that
Thompson was free, Languell pulled him out, and dragged him to safety before the entire car was in flames.
(Languell试着用水桶把火扑灭,但失败了。当火焰蔓延到前排座位时,他知道他必须把这个年轻人救出来。
于是Languell打开汽车后门爬了进去。他用随身携带的小刀割断了Thompson的安全带。现在Thompson自
由了,Languell把他拉了出来,在整辆车着火之前把他拖到了安全的地方。)”和最后一段“For his heroic
action, Languell was added to the list of real-life heroes changing the world.(由于他的英雄行为,Languell被列
入了现实生活中改变世界的英雄名单。)” 可推断出Languell是勇敢的,乐于助人的,故选D。
B
Would you turn down the chance to become a smart cookie? We’ve been longing for quick fixes that could
increase our intelligence (智力). Today, people’s hopes lie in brain training apps as a speedy “digital pill”. The
more you play, the smarter you will get—or so some apps tell us. But is this digital-shortcut all that it seems to be?
The use of games for serious purposes has become widespread with the development of the Internet and
smartphones. Brain training apps are typical, and frequently featured by Apple and Google’s app stores. Many of
such apps say that they are backed by “science”. Even if there were agreement around what makes general
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司intelligence, the idea that increasing it would be as simple as practising a few mini-games every day goes against
our current discovery about thinking and learning.
Several major studies, surveying users across a wide variety of apps, have found that they have little effect on
users’ performance. A 2021 study by researchers discovered brain training has no significant effect on cognitive (认
知的) functioning in the “real world”. The positive effects reported are limited to the very specific mini-games and
tasks, such as memorizing lists of words or numbers or performing mental calculations (心算). So, if your job or
your calling in life needs summing quickly or remembering all your friends’ phone numbers, these apps will do.
But if you are expecting them to improve your ability to write a novel or form a complex (复杂的) spreadsheet, you
have to look elsewhere. Yet, despite the fact that they hardly work, brain training apps play a leading role, partly
because they are regarded to be scientific and partly because users think they are fun.
As a co-creator of one of the most popular forms of gamification ( 游戏化) noted, what is especially
disappointing about these apps is that they just aren’t that fun—at least, not compared with the various thoughtful
board games and video games coming out every day. Puzzle video games, such as Baba Is You, and detective
games like Return of the Obra Dinn, see players apply their skill at reasoning, memory, and concentration in a far
more challenging and engaging (吸引人的) way.
If you aren’t into games, simply go for a walk or learn how to dance. They are likely to be more effective than
a brain training app in sharpening your mind. These activities might not lead to an increased IQ, but they are sure to
engage your brain deeply while having fun—something I can by no means say of brain training apps.
24.Which of the following would the author probably agree with?
A.Brain training apps help to cure diseases.
B.Creativity can be improved with brain training apps.
C.Gamification has little to do with increasing intelligence.
D.Increasing IQ is as simple as practising a few mini-games every day.
25.The underlined word “be backed” in Paragraph 2 refers to __________.
A.be moved B.be opposed C.be misunderstood D.be supported
26.According to the passage, brain training apps are still popular because ________.
A.they turn mental exercises into quick games
B.they are considered both scientific and interesting
C.they are more effective in shaping our minds than other games
D.they have significant effects on the cognitive functioning in the “real world”
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司27.Which would be the best title for the passage?
A.A Smart Cookie or Not? B.There’s No App for That
C.What will Games Lead Us to? D.A Digital Pill for Intelligence
【参考答案】
24.C 25.D 26.B 27.B
【语篇解读】
这是一篇议论文。文章提出观点称许多人认为借助一些游戏程序能够提高智力,但作者不这样认为,他通
过呈现一些研究结果等信息佐证他的观点。
【详情解析】
24.推理判断题。根据第二段最后一句“Even if there were agreement around what makes general intelligence,
the idea that increasing it would be as simple as practising a few mini-games every day goes against our current
discovery about thinking and learning. (即使人们对一般智力的形成达成了一致,但增加一般智力只需每天练
习几个小游戏就可以了,这一想法与我们目前关于思考和学习的发现背道而驰)”可知,作者认为称每天练
习小游戏能够提升智力与他们的发现是背道而驰的,由此可推测,作者不赞同通过游戏化能够增加智力这
一说法。故选C。
25.词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“Brain training apps are typical, frequently featured by Apple and Google’s
app stores.(大脑训练应用是典型的,经常被苹果和谷歌的应用商店推荐)”以及后文“by “science””可知,苹
果和谷歌的应用商店推荐大脑训练应用,是因为这些应用宣称自己有科学的支持,故划线词意思是“被支
持”。故选D。
26.细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“Yet, despite the fact that they hardly work, brain training apps play a
leading role, partly because they are regarded to be scientific and partly because users think they are fun. (然而,
尽管大脑训练应用程序几乎不起作用,但它们发挥着主导作用,部分原因是因为它们被认为是科学的,另
一部分原因在于用户认为它们很有趣)”可知,这些程序流行的原因是用户认为它们有趣且科学。故选B。
27.主旨大意题。根据第一段“We’ve been longing for quick fixes that could increase our intelligence (智力).
Today, people’s hopes lie in brain training apps as a speedy “digital pill”. (我们一直渴望快速解决问题,以提高
我们的智力。今天,人们的希望寄托于作为一种快速的“数字药丸”的大脑训练应用程序们上)”可推测,
本文探讨的核心在于这些“数字药丸”;根据用于引出下文的第一段最后一句“But is this digital-shortcut
all that it seems to be? (但是,这条数字捷径看起来就是这样吗?)”可知,作者对这些“数字药丸”有没有效
果表示存疑;而最后一段“If you aren’t into games, simply go for a walk or learn how to dance. They are likely
to be more effective than a brain training app in sharpening your mind. (如果你不喜欢游戏,那就去散步或学习
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司跳舞。它们可能能比大脑训练应用程序更有效地磨砺你的头脑)”指出作者最终得出结论,没有APP类的
“数字药丸”对提升智力有效。因此B项“没有提高智力的App”是本文的最佳标题。故选B。
C
Recently, environmentalists have encouraged us to buy local food. This reduces “food miles”, that is, the
distance food travels to get from the producer to the seller. The reason is that the higher the food miles, the more
carbon emissions (碳排放). Buying local. food, therefore, has a lower carbon footprint and is more environmentally
friendly.
However, the real story is not as simple as that. If our aim is to reduce carbon emissions, we must look at the
whole farming process, not just transportation. According to a 2008 study, only 11% of carbon emissions in the
food production process result from transportation, and only 4% came from the final delivery (运输) of the product
from the producer to the seller.
In fact, imported food from other countries often has a lower carbon footprint than locally grown food. Take
apples, for example. In autumn, when apples are harvested, the best thing for British people to do is to buy British
apples. However, the apples we buy in winter or spring have been kept refrigerated for months, and this uses up a
lot of energy. In spring, therefore, it is more energy-saving to import them from New Zealand, where they are in
season. Heating also uses a lot of energy, which is why growing tomatoes in heated greenhouses in the UK is less
environmentally friendly than importing them from Spain, where the tomatoes grow well in the local climate.
We must also take into consideration the type of transport. Transporting food by air creates about 50 times
more emissions than shipping it. However, only a small number of goods are flown to foreign countries, and these
are usually high-value, perishable (易腐烂的) goods that we cannot produce locally, such as seafood and out-of-
season berries. Even then, these foods may not have a higher carbon footprint than locally grown food. For
example, beans flown in from Kenya are grown in sunny fields using human labour and natural fertilisers (肥料),
unlike in Britain, where we use oil-based fertilisers and machinery. Therefore, the total carbon footprint is still
lower.
It’s also worth remembering that a product’s journey does not end at the supermarket. The distance customers
travel to buy their food, and the kind of transport they use will also add to its carbon footprint. So driving a long
way to shop for food will wipe out any environmental benefits of buying locally grown produce.
Recently, some supermarkets have been trying to raise awareness of food miles by labelling (标记) foods with
stickers that show it has been imported by air. But the message this gives is too simple. Lots of different factors
contribute to a food’s carbon footprint besides the distance it has travelled.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司28.What can we learn about “food miles”?
A.It influences how people deliver and transport food.
B.It will increase if people are encouraged to buy local food.
C.It is the key factor contributing to a food’s carbon emissions.
D.It shows how far the food goes from farmland to supermarkets.
29.The author will probably agree that ________.
A.transporting food by air is the most energy-saving type of shipping
B.storing local food creates more carbon emissions than importing food
C.human labour and natural fertilisers can increase the carbon footprint
D.growing out-of-season food takes less energy than importing food in season
30.What is the author’s attitude towards cutting food miles to reduce carbon emissions?
A.Supportive. B.Confused. C.Negative. D.Doubtful.
【参考答案】
28.D 29.B 30.C
【语篇解读】
本文是一篇说明文。文章就“减少食物里程来减少碳排放”这一观点进行讨论。作者认为:要想减少碳排
放,不仅仅要减少食物里程,更要着眼于整个农业过程以及其他的多方面因素。
【详情解析】
28.细节理解题。根据第一段中“This reduces “food miles”, that is, the distance food travels to get from the
producer to the seller. (这减少了“食物里程”,即食物从生产者到卖方的距离。)”可知,“食物里程”指的
是食物从生产者到卖方的距离,即它显示了食物从农田到超市的距离。故选D。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段中“However, the apples we buy in winter or spring have been kept refrigerated
for months, and this uses up a lot of energy. In spring, therefore, it is more energy-saving to import them from New
Zealand, where they are in season.(然而,我们在冬天或春天买的苹果已经冷藏了几个月,这消耗了大量的能
量。因此,在春季,从新西兰进口它们更节能,因为新西兰正是生产苹果的季节。)”可知,作者以苹果为
例说明了存储当地食物会消耗更多的能量,产生更多的碳排放,但是进口当季食物可能更节能。故可以推
断,作者可能会同意存储当地食物要比进口食物产生更多的碳排放。故选B。
30.推理判断题。根据第一段中“Recently, environmentalists have encouraged us to buy local food. This
reduces “food miles”, that is, the distance food travels to get from the producer to the seller.(最近,环保主义者鼓
励我们购买当地的食物。这减少了“食物里程”,即食物从生产者到卖方的距离。) ”以及第二段中
“However, the real story is not as simple as that. If our aim is to reduce carbon emissions, we must look at the
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司whole farming process, not just transportation.(然而,真实的故事并没有那么简单。如果我们的目标是减少碳
排放,我们必须关注整个农业过程,而不仅仅是运输。)”,可知,作者否定了前文环保主义者的观点,作
者认为“减少食物里程以减少碳排放”是不够的,作者强调,要想减少碳排放,不仅仅要减少食物里程,
还要考虑整个农业过程。由此推断,作者持有的是否定态度。故选C。
D
At a museum in Vietnam, Lena Bui’s film Where Birds Dance Their Last reflected on the beauty and
vulnerability of Vietnamese feather farms after Bird Flu. During a festival in Rwanda, Ellen Reid’s audio
experience Soundwalk was shared in a hopeful discussion about music, parks and mental health. These are a few of
the things I have helped bring to life over the years, working at the intersection of scientific research, the arts and
advocacy to support science in solving global health challenges.
Science is key to addressing these issues. But it isn’t the only key. To achieve its potential and for its advances
to be implemented and reach all who could benefit, science depends on trust and good relationships. People might
not always see science as relevant, trustworthy, or meaningful to their lives. There are reasons why some see
science as having a chequered past, from nuclear weapons to eugenics, and are therefore uninterested in, or
suspicious of, what it proposes. Others feel excluded by the incomprehensibility of hyper-specialist knowledge.
In its capacity to build upon and test an evidence base, science is powerful, but researchers and funders
haven’t been as good at ensuring this evidence base responds to the needs and interests of diverse communities or
informs policymakers to take action. Science might be perceived as distancing itself from the personal, the poetic
and the political, yet it is precisely these qualities that can be most influential when it comes to the public interest in
atopic or how a government prioritizes a decision.
A moving story well told can be more memorable than a list of facts. This is where the arts come in. Artists
can give us different perspectives with which to consider and reimagine the world together. They can redress the
proclaimed objectivity in science by bringing stories —subjectivities —into the picture, and these can help foster a
sense of connection and hope.
In 2012, I set up artist residencies in medical research centres around the world. Bui was attached to the
Oxford University Clinical Research Unit in Vietnam. The head of the research team was delighted, finding that
Bui, as a Vietnamese artist, had a license to be in, and to share useful insights from, villages where infectious
disease researchers weren’t welcome. Six years later, I led Wellcome’s Contagious Cities program, which
established artist residencies worldwide to support locally-led explorations of epidemic preparedness. The recent
pandemic made this work more noticeable and has informed our Mindscapes program which is currently sharing
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司experiences of mental health through the work of artists.
With pandemic, climate and mental health crises upon us, rising inequality and what feels like an increasingly
broken world, never has there been more need to build and nurture hopeful and imaginative spaces to grow human
connection and shared purpose for the common good. Science and the arts can work hand in glove to achieve this.
31.The author lists two works in Paragraph 1 mainly to ______.
A.reveal the gap between science and art B.prove his competence in both science and art
C.introduce successful science-related artworks D.show that science can be promoted in art forms
32.What does the underlined word “chequered” in Paragraph 2 probably mean?
A.Recent and remote. B.Good and bad.
C.Usual and unusual. D.Peaceful and scary.
33.Which of the following would the author agree?
A.Policy-makers base their decisions on science.B.Researchers popularize science effectively.
C.Science is well received among the public. D.The arts help people build connections.
34.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A.The Value of the Arts to Science B.Where Do Science and the Arts Meet?
C.A New Way to Fight Pandemic—the Arts D.Which Matters More, Science or the Arts?
【参考答案】
31.D 32.B 33.D 34.A
【语篇解读】
这是一篇说明文。文章主要论述了作者认为科学可以与艺术相结合,并通过列举事实证明了这一点。
【详情解析】
31.推理判断题。根据第一段“At a museum in Vietnam, Lena Bui’s film Where Birds Dance Their Last
reflected on the beauty and vulnerability of Vietnamese feather farms after Bird Flu. During a festival in Rwanda,
Ellen Reid’s audio experience Soundwalk was shared in a hopeful discussion about music, parks and mental health.
These are a few of the things I have helped bring to life over the years, working at the intersection of scientific
research, the arts and advocacy to support science in solving global health challenges.(在越南的一家博物馆,
Lena Bui的电影《Where Birds dancing Their Last》反映了禽流感后越南羽毛农场的美丽和脆弱。在卢旺达
的一个节日期间,Ellen Reid在一场关于音乐、公园和心理健康的充满希望的讨论中分享了她的音频体验
Soundwalk。这些是我多年来帮助实现的一些事情,在科学研究、艺术和倡导的交叉领域工作,以支持科
学解决全球健康挑战)”可推知,作者在第1段列出了两部作品,主要是为了说明科学可以以艺术形式得到
推广。故选D。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司32.词句猜测题。根据第二段“People might not always see science as relevant, trustworthy, or meaningful to
their lives.(人们可能并不总是认为科学与他们的生活相关、值得信赖或有意义)”以及画线词后文“from
nuclear weapons to eugenics, and are therefore uninterested in, or suspicious of, what it proposes”可知,人们可能
并不总是认为科学与他们的生活相关、值得信赖或有意义,所以有些人认为科学的过去有好有坏,从核武
器到优生学,因此对科学提出的东西不感兴趣或怀疑是有原因的。故画线词意思是“有好有坏”。故选
B。
33.推理判断题。根据第四段“Artists can give us different perspectives with which to consider and reimagine
the world together. They can redress the proclaimed objectivity in science by bringing stories — subjectivities —
into the picture, and these can help foster a sense of connection and hope.(艺术家可以给我们提供不同的视角,
让我们一起思考和重新想象这个世界。他们可以通过将故事(主观性)带入画面来纠正科学中所宣称的客
观性,这有助于培养一种联系感和希望感)”可推知,作者认同艺术帮助人们建立联系。故选D。
34.主旨大意题。根据第一段“These are a few of the things I have helped bring to life over the years, working
at the intersection of scientific research, the arts and advocacy to support science in solving global health
challenges.(这些是我多年来帮助实现的一些事情,在科学研究、艺术和倡导的交叉领域工作,以支持科学
解决全球健康挑战)”以及第四段“Artists can give us different perspectives with which to consider and reimagine
the world together. They can redress the proclaimed objectivity in science by bringing stories — subjectivities —
into the picture, and these can help foster a sense of connection and hope.(艺术家可以给我们提供不同的视角,
让我们一起思考和重新想象这个世界。他们可以通过将故事(主观性)带入画面来纠正科学中所宣称的客
观性,这有助于培养一种联系感和希望感)”以及最后一段“Science and the arts can work hand in glove to
achieve this.(科学和艺术可以携手合作来实现这一目标)”结合文章主要论述了作者认为科学可以与艺术相结
合,并通过列举事实证明了这一点。可知,A选项“艺术对科学的价值”最符合文章标题。故选A。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,共 10 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。选
项中有两项为多余选项。
The beauty of confidence is that it is possible to learn it, no matter who you are! Follow these simple steps to
be confident.
Consider your strengths and success. 35 When did you help others? What are you good at? When
have you taken pride in yourselves? What are you working hard for? If you have difficulty thinking of your
strengths and success, ask your family member or a close friend.
Have goals. Sitting around and doing nothing will make you feel worse. Start with a small goal. 36
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司You'll get more confidence achieving a small goal. Once you've achieved many smaller goals, you can set bigger
goals.
37 Failure is the mother of success. When you fail, view it as a learning experience. Often we have to
fail on our own to gain experience. By failing, you have at least taken a chance.
Pick a role model. Pick a role model that is always confident and always learn from them.
Study their action, their manners and how they communicate with others. 38 However, it's a great place
to start. Smile. Confident people smile often and without much reason. 39 It tells the people around you that
you're comfortable in yourself and enjoying your time
A.Learn from failure.
B.Otherwise, you'll get discouraged.
C.Smiling is a friendly and open gesture.
D.After reaching a goal, reward yourself.
E.Start projecting a more powerful you today.
F.If possible, write them down so that you can look back at them later.
G.Of course you don't want to spend your entire life copying someone else
【参考答案】
35.F 36.B 37.A 38.G 39.C
【语篇解读】
本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了通过简单的几个步骤你如何能学会自信。
【详情解析】
35.根据本段的主旨句Consider your strengths and success.(考虑你的优势和成功)可知,F项中them指代
主旨句中strengths and success,且look back at them later和下文的一系列问题相呼应,句意(如果可能的话,
把它们写下来,这样你以后可以回头看)承上启下,故选择F。
36.根据前文和常识可知,此处表示从一个小目标开始,否则你会泄气的,B项承接上文,故选择B项。
37.根据文章结构可知,此处选择段落主旨句。根据空后内容可知,当你失败时,把它看做是一次学习的
经历,空后的failure也是选择主旨句的关键词,A项(向失败学习)符合可以概括本段,故选择A。
38.根据前文(研究行为榜样的行为、举止以及他们如何与他人沟通)可知G选项中的“模仿其他人”和
前文相呼应,且句意(当然,你不想一辈子都在模仿别人)承接上下文,故选择G项。
39.根据前文的Smile可知,C项中Smiling和前文内容相呼应,且句意(微笑是友好和开放的姿态)承接
上下文,故选择C项。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第三部分 书面表达(共两节,32 分)
第一节 (共 4 小题; 第 40、41 题各 2 分, 第 42 题 3 分, 第 43 题 5 分, 共 12 分)
阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。请在答题卡指定区域作答。
In the mornings, as I walked from the train station to the office, I planned my day by making a to-do list in my
head: the scientific articles I would read, the data sets I would analyze, and most urgent of all insights into human
nature that it was my job to discover.
Each evening, I went back to the station, again going through my mental checklist but this time sizing up my
performance against the expectations I’d set for myself that morning. Time and again, when comparing my to-do
list with my got-done list, I felt disappointed because I had fallen short.
But one day, something very strange happened. During my trip home, without any conscious intent, my
thoughts began to shift. Instead of feeling bad about my weaknesses, I said aloud very softly: I’m a nice person. I’m
a nice person. I’m a nice person.
By the time I boarded my train, I was done with my little chant until the next day when I walked home. And
again, after counting my failures, I found myself saying quietly: I’m a nice person.
It turns out that there’s a technical term for this practice: values affirmation. And what it boils down to is
recognizing, and strengthening, the personal values you hold most dear.
When you affirm a core personal value, you shore up your sense of self-worth. You broaden your outlook:
Instead of focusing on your shortfalls, you switch to a wide-angle view that includes your resources and
opportunities. And the people who do this are happier, healthier, and more hopeful.
Over time, I made progress in my research and learned a lot about what makes most successful people special,
including this: Nobody has passion and determination unless what they do lines up with their values.
Try values affirmation for yourself and teach the practice to your students. Take a moment and think of a value
you hold dear, whether it’s kindness, creativity, or gratitude. Whatever it is, name it. And then say to yourself:
Come what may, I know who I am. Your values are your foundation and your compass, too. Trust them, and they
will lead you home.
40.How did the author feel when she compared her to-do list with her got-done list?
41.What is values affirmation?
42.Please decide which part is false in the following statement, then underline it and explain why.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司People who recognize their shortfalls are happier, healthier, and more hopeful.
43.Apart from speaking out positive words, what else could you do to feel better about yourself? (In about 40
words)
【参考答案】
40.She felt disappointed.
41.It is recognizing and strengthening the personal values you hold most dear.
42.People who recognize their shortfalls are happier, healthier, and more hopeful. People who switch to a wide-
angle view that includes their resources and opportunities, instead of focusing on their shortfalls, are happier,
healthier, and more hopeful.
43.Apart from speaking out positive words, There is something else I could do to feel better about myself, for
example, be with the people who often praise me for my outlook, my behaviour, and my character and achieve the
goal set before on time, because they will make me become confident about myself.
【语篇解读】
这是一篇议论文。作者从自身经历出发。论述了肯定自我的重要性。
【详情解析】
40.考查细节理解。根据文章第二段“Time and again, when comparing my to-do list with my got-done list, I
felt disappointed because I had fallen short.(一次又一次,当我把我的待办事项清单和我的已完成事项清单进
行比较时,我感到失望,因为我没有达到目标)”可知,当作者将她的待办事项清单与已完成事项清单进行
比较时,她感到很失望。故答案为She felt disappointed.
41.考查细节理解。根据文章第五段“It turns out that there’s a technical term for this practice: values
affirmation. And what it boils down to is recognizing, and strengthening, the personal values you hold most dear.
(事实证明,这种做法有一个专业术语:价值观肯定。归根结底,就是认识并加强你最珍视的个人价值观)”
可知,价值观的肯定是指是认识到并加强你最珍视的个人价值观。故答案为It is recognizing and
strengthening the personal values you hold most dear.
42.考查推理判断。根据文章第六段“When you affirm a core personal value, you shore up your sense of self-
worth. You broaden your outlook: Instead of focusing on your shortfalls, you switch to a wide-angle view that
includes your resources and opportunities. And the people who do this are happier, healthier, and more hopeful.(当
你肯定一个核心的个人价值时,你就支撑了你的自我价值感。你开阔了视野:你不再只关注自己的缺点,
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司而是从更广阔的角度看待自己的资源和机会。这样做的人更快乐,更健康,更有希望)”可知,当人们不再
关注自己的不足的时候才会感到更快乐,更健康,更有希望。故答案为People who recognize their shortfalls
are happier, healthier, and more hopeful. People who switch to a wide-angle view that includes their resources and
opportunities, instead of focusing on their shortfalls, are happier, healthier, and more hopeful.
43.开放性试题。本题主要让介绍自己感觉自己更好的方法,可以从很多角度答题,符合常理即可。如经
常听到别人的赞美,按时达成目标等都能使人从内到外散发自信。故答案为Apart from speaking out positive
words, There are something else I could do to feel better about myself, for example, be with the people who often
praise me for my outlook, my behaviour, and my characters and achieve the goal set before on time, because they
will make me become confident about myself.
第二节 (20 分)
假设你是红星中学高一学生李华,你的英国笔友Jim在给你的邮件中提到很想了解你的高中生活,请
你给Jim回封邮件,词数100左右;邮件的开头和结尾不计入总词数。
the reason for choosing the school: the excellent teachers; near your home
●classmates are friendly
●listen to the teacher attentively; review the lessons;
your school life:
●join various clubs;
●……
your expectation: improve the ability of communicating with others
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【参考答案】
Dear Jim,
I’m glad to hear from you. In your letter, you asked me about my present life. I’m writing to share with you my
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司senior high school life.
I’m now studying in Hongxing High School. There are many excellent teachers in our school and it is near my
home. In each class, I listen to my teacher and take notes attentively which I can refer to while reviewing the
lessons. To my delight, my classmates and teachers are friendly. Besides, our school organizes various clubs that we
can join, which greatly enrich our school life. The speech club is my choice because I hope to improve my ability of
communicating with others.
Wish you all the best. Looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【语篇解读】
本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国笔友Jim回复一封邮件,分享自己的高中生活。
【详情解析】
1.词汇积累
高兴的:glad→delighted
优秀的:excellent→outstanding
此外:besides→in addition
收到某人来信:hear from sb.→ receive one’s letter
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:I’m now studying in Hongxing High School. There are many excellent teachers in our school and it is near
my home.
拓展句:I’m now studying in Hongxing High School, where there are many excellent teachers and it is near my
home.
【点睛】【高分句型1】In each class, I listen to my teacher and take notes attentively which I can refer to while
reviewing the lessons. (运用了which引导的限制性定语从句和while时间状语从句的省略)
【高分句型2】Besides, our school organizes various clubs that we can join, which greatly enrich our school life.
(运用了that引导的限制性定语从句和which引导的非限制性定语从句)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司