文档内容
绝密★考试结束前
2024-2025 学年高一上学期第一次月考
英语
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
注意事项:
1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准
考证号填写在答题卡上。
2.回答第Ⅰ卷时,选出每小题答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,
用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。写在本试卷上无效。
3.回答第Ⅱ卷时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。
4.难度系数:0.65。
5.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答
题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完
每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1.How will the woman go downtown?
A.By bus. B.By taxi. C.By car.
2.What can we know about the man?
A.He is fond of chocolate.
B.He doesn’t want any chocolate cake.
C.He has already tried some chocolate cake.
3.Where does this conversation probably take place?
A.In a library. B.In a bookstore. C.In the post office.
4.What are the speakers going to eat?
A.Chinese food. B.French food. C.Italian food.
5.What can we learn about the woman?
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.She will go to the airport by taxi.
B.She is asking the man for advice.
C.Her car has broken down.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出
最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;
听完后,各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
6.Why does the woman give up the dress?
A.It is a bit expensive.
B.There isn’t one in her size.
C.She doesn’t like the color.
7.What will the woman try on?
A.A T-shirt. B.A skirt. C.A pair of jeans.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
8.Where does the woman want to go?
A.A hotel. B.A hospital. C.A restaurant.
9.What will the woman do?
A.Take a walk. B.Take a taxi. C.Go to Patrick Street.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
10.What sport did Peter take part in?
A.The relay race. B.The 100-meter race. C.The ping-pong match.
11.What sport did Joe win?
A.Swimming. B.The high jump. C.The long jump.
12.Which class did best at the sports meeting?
A.The boy’s. B.The girl’s. C.Class 3.
听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。
13.How will the man go to Regent’s Park from Waterloo Station?
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.By bus. B.By taxi. C.By underground.
14.Why does the woman suggest meeting at the gate of Regent’s Park?
A.It’s easy for the man to find. B.It’s familiar to the man. C.It’s near the station.
15.What are the speakers probably going to do?
A.Do some sports. B.Go to a park. C.Visit Tom.
16.When will the speakers going to meet?
A.At about 12:50. B.At about 12:30. C.At about 11:30.
听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。
17.Where will the listeners have lunch?
A.In the garden. B.In a museum. C.In a park.
18.When did people begin to call the tree the Washington Elm?
A.In 1775. B.In 1864. C.In 1984.
19.What’s the speaker’s job?
A.A tour guide. B.A clerk in the park. C.A secretary.
20.What can we know about the Washington Elm?
A.Washington didn’t accept the command of his army under it.
B.Washington took a picture of it.
C.It was planted in 1775.
1.C
【原文】W: Oh, I have to go downtown this afternoon, and I’ve just missed the bus.
M: It’s difficult to get a taxi here. I’ll take you in my car.
2.B
【原文】W: Are you going to try some of this chocolate cake? It’s delicious.
M: Well, to be honest, I’ve never been a big fan of chocolate.
3.B
【原文】M: Excuse me. I’d like to know whether the Japanese dictionary I ordered has arrived.
W: Oh, yes, it has. Here you are. That will be $ 15.
4.C
【原文】W: I hear there is a good Italian restaurant nearby. Would you like to go there for lunch?
M: Yes, it is my treat this time.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司5.C
【原文】M: How are you going to the airport?
W: Well, to tell the truth, I really haven’t got any choice. I have to take the bus. My car is in the garage getting
repaired and the taxi is too expensive.
6.B 7.A
【原文】M: Can I help you?
W: Yes. I’m interested in a dress in the window. It’s over there, behind the shirts.
M: Oh, yes, the green one. That’s a lovely dress. It’s our latest design. It’s $49.
W: Can I try it on, please?
M: I’m afraid we haven’t got many sizes for that dress. What size are you?
W: Twelve.
M: Sorry, we haven’t got a twelve. Only ten or sixteen. Is there anything else I can show you? How about the pink
T-shirt? You can wear it with your jeans or skirt.
W: OK, I’ll try it on.
8.C 9.B
【原文】W: Excuse me. Where’s Luca’s Restaurant?
M: It’s on Pigeon Street, just next to a bus stop.
W: I’m sorry. I’m new in town. Is it far? Do I need a taxi?
M: No, it’s near here. You can walk there. Just go down Milton Street and turn left into Baker Street. Then go
along Baker Street and turn left at the park. Or is it right? Anyway, that’s Patrick Street.
W: Patrick Street?
M: Oh, you want to go to Pigeon Street. Well ... look, there’s a taxi! Ask the taxi driver.
W: OK, thanks. I think I’d better take a taxi there.
10.A 11.B 12.C
【原文】M: Congratulations, Betty.
W: Thank you. What about Peter?
M: Oh, he dropped the stick.
W: Bad luck! Do you know who won the high jump?
M: Joe from our class.
W: Your classmates did very well at the sports meeting.
M: But I think students from Class 3 did best among all.
W: Yeah, I agree with you. By the way, what sport are you taking part in?
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司M: Swimming.
W: Good luck to you.
M: Thank you.
13.C 14.A 15.A 16.B
【原文】M: Hello, Mary. I wonder how I can get to your place.
W: Well, when you get to Waterloo Station, take the underground to Regent’s Park. I’ll meet you there at the gate,
which stands out so much that you can’t miss it. By the way, when are you leaving?
M: I’m ready now. I’ll take the train at 11:40. Yeah, I think it is 11:34. So should I take the underground at the
station?
W: That’s it. Take the Bakerloo Line to Regent’s Park. It’s only about four stops.
M: OK, I’ll be there soon.
W: Oh, by the way, I’ll be with Tom, and we’re going to play badminton later at the club. Would you like to join
us? The gym is modern and quite bright and you can also enjoy special service. Oh! But look, if you want to catch
your train, you’d better go now. It must be nearly half past eleven already.
M: Wow! You’re right. I didn’t realise it was so late. I’d better take my luggage right now and run. See you
around 12:30. Bye.
17.A 18.B 19.A 20.A
【原文】Attention please, ladies and gentlemen. Our bus is getting close to Cambridge, where we’ll be stopping to
eat. We’ll have our lunch in the garden of a restaurant overlooking a small park that reminds people of a very famous
tree. It’s said that General George Washington took command of the army in 1775 under its very branches. It was
almost 100 years later, in 1864, that the city of Cambridge celebrated the event and from that moment on, the tree was
called the Washington Elm Later the tree was attacked by insects and finally destroyed in a storm. The remains of the
tree were cut down and the growth rings were counted to find out how old the tree was. Well, it seems that if
Washington had accepted the command of his army under this tree he must have done so on his knees. This particular
elm couldn’t have been over 3 or 4 years old in 1775. It is a well-known fact that Washington took command under an
elm tree, but unfortunately it couldn’t have been the famous Washington Elm. Well, enjoy your lunch. Watch your step
as you leave the bus.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Ways to Improve Vocabulary in Just One Day
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司The average American has a vocabulary in the thousands. Try these tricks to make sure yours builds up.
Watch movies
“If you see the movie version of your favourite book you’re likely to have a deeper understanding and
knowledge of the words in it,” says Neuman, professor of Childhood and Literacy Education at New York
University. “Seeing and reading something on the same topic is really important.”
Read magazines
If you want to improve vocabulary, don’t just flip through your favourite magazine, really read it.
Listen to how words sound
Many people won’t remember tricky words unless they come across them frequently. But if you hear a
word that you think sounds interesting, you become word conscious (有意识的 ) and start using it yourself,
says Neuman.
Join a book club
“Book clubs are a wonderful strategy to learn new words,” says Neuman. Not only will it force you to set
aside time in your day to read, but it’s also a good way to discover books you might not normally be drawn to.
Listen to the radio
Those types of programs can expose you to topics you may not be familiar with. Don’t miss these middle
school vocabulary words adults still don’t know.
Pay attention to your surroundings
Next time walk down a busy street or take a walk in the park, try to describe what you’re seeing as much as
possible inside your head.
Read, read, read
Even if you don’t stop to look up every single foreign word, chances are you can improve vocabulary
simply by figuring out (想出) their meaning based on the context.
21.How many tricks mentioned above are through hearing?
A.1. B.2. C.3 D.4.
22.According to the passage, how will you find some special and unusual books?
A.By joining a book club. B.By listening to the radio.
C.By walking around. D.By watching movies.
23.Where does this passage probably come from?
A.A sports magazine. B.A science report.
C.A website. D.A novel.
21.B 22.A 23.C
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了提高英语词汇量和积累英语词汇的一些方法和技巧。
21.细节理解题。根据小标题Listen to how words sound(听单词的发音)和Listen to the radio(听收音
机)可知,这两个技巧是通过听来实现词汇的增长的。故选B项。
22.细节理解题。根据Join a book club部分的“Not only will it force you to set aside time in your day to read,
but it’s also a good way to discover books you might not normally be drawn to. (它不仅会迫使你在一天中留
出时间来阅读,而且也是发现平时可能不吸引你的书的好方法)”可知,加入阅读俱乐部可以帮助你找
到一些特别的、与众不同的书。故选A项。
23.推理判断题。通读全文,尤其根据文章标题“Ways to Improve Vocabulary in Just One Day (在一天
内提高词汇量的方法)”以及七个小标题可知,文章介绍了提高英语词汇量和积累英语词汇的一些方法
和技巧,由此推知,文章有可能来自与词汇学习相关的网站。故选C项。
B
Malala Yousafzai, the youngest Nobel Prize winner, is a Pakistani teenage girl. And she is best known for
her wonderful work advancing the education and rights of women and girls in Pakistan.
Born in 1997, Mala la grew up in the Swat Valley in northern Pakistan, where the leading party gained
control in 2007, and education for girls and cultural activities like playing music and flying kites were banned
(禁止).
Despite the dangers, Mala la continued to attend school and became an outspoken speaker for educational
rights for girls in Pakistan. In 2012, at the age of 15, she was shot in the head on her way home from school.
Fortunately, Mala la survived the attack and continued her work from abroad, eventually becoming the
youngest person ever to receive the Nobel Peace Prize in 2014, at the age of just 17.
Malala’s story proves the power of cultural diversity and the importance of fighting for equal rights and
opportunities for all to the world. Her unshakable devotion to education and helping women and girls for their
rights has inspired people around the world and serves as a reminder that even in the face of great adversities,
change is possible.
In addition to her work, Mala la has also founded the Malala Fund, which aims to provide education and
resources to girls in some of the world’s least developed areas.
Today, Mala la continues to be a leading voice in the fight for equality and justice, and her story also serves
as a powerful reminder of the importance of preserving and celebrating diversity in all its forms.
24.What does Mala la Yousafzai achieve mostfor girls in Pakistan?
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.Their rights for voting. B.Their rights for schooling.
C.Their opportunities for jobs. D.Their chances for key positions.
25.What does the underlined word "adversities" in Paragraph 5 probably mean?
A.Times. B.Difficulties. C.Situations. D.Puzzles.
26.Which of the following can best describe Mala la Yousafzai?
A.Ambitious and energetic. B.Responsible and thoughtful.
C.Brave and determined D.Pioneering and adventurous.
27.What does the text mainly focus on about Mala la?
A.Her surviving the killing.
B.Her winning the Noble Peace Prize.
C.Her seeking for justice for her people.
D.Her fighting for equal rights for females.
24.B 25.B 26.C 27.D
【导语】本文是记叙文。这篇短文主要介绍了巴基斯坦的一个著名女孩——Malala Yousafzai。文章主要
讲述了她为争取妇女平等而努力的事迹。
24.细节理解题。根据第一段“Malala Yousafzai, the youngest Nobel Prizewinner, is a Pakistani teenage girl.
And she is best known for her wonderful work promoting the education and rights of women and girls in Pakistan.
(马拉拉•优素福扎伊是最年轻的诺贝尔奖得主,她是一名巴基斯坦少女。她最为人所知的是她在促进巴
基斯坦妇女和女孩的教育和权利方面的出色工作)”可知,马拉拉•优素福扎伊为巴基斯坦女孩争取最大
的利益是接受教育的权利,故选B。
25.词句猜测题。根据三段“Despite the dangers, Mala la continued to attend school and became an outspoken
speaker for educational rights for girls in Pakistan. In 2012, at the age of 15, she was shot in the head on her way
home from school. (尽管有危险,马拉拉继续上学,并成为巴基斯坦女孩受教育权的直言不讳的演讲者。
2012年,15岁的她在放学回家的路上头部中弹)”可知,在争取权益的过程中会面临挑战和危险,结合
划线词所在句“Her unshakable devotion to education and helping women and girls for their rights has inspired
people around the world and serves as a reminder that even in the face of great adversities, change is possible.
(她坚定不移地致力于教育事业,帮助妇女和女童争取权利,这激励了世界各地的人们,并提醒人们,
即使面临巨大的adversities,变革也是可能的)”可推知,划线词adversities即上文指的在争取权利过程
面临的“困境,危险”,与B项difficulties(困难)意思相近。故选B。
26.推理判断题。根据第三段“Despite the dangers, Mala la continued to attend school and became an
outspoken speaker for educational rights for girls in Pakistan. In 2012, at the age of 15, she was shot in the head
on her way home from school(尽管有危险,马拉拉继续上学,并成为巴基斯坦 女孩受教育权的直言不讳
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司的演讲者。2012年,15岁的她在放学回家的路上头部中弹)”和倒数第二段“In addition to her work,
Mala la has also founded the Malala Fund, which aims to provide education and resources to girls in some of the
world’s least developed areas.(除了她的工作,马拉拉还成立了马拉拉基金,旨在为世界上一些最不发达
地区的女孩提供教育和资源)”可知,尽管马拉拉遭遇危险,但是她并没有妥协,而是继续勇敢地为妇
女权利而战。由此推知,她是勇敢并坚定的。故选C。
27.主旨大意题。根据第一段“Malala Yousafzai, the youngest Nobel Prizewinner, is a Pakistani teenage girl.
And she is best known for her wonderful work promoting the education and rights of women and girls in
Pakistan.(马拉拉•优素福扎伊是最年轻的诺贝尔奖得主,她是一名巴基斯坦少女。她最为人所知的是她
在促进巴基斯坦妇女和女孩的教育和权利方面的出色工作)”和倒数第二段“In addition to her work,
Mala la has also founded the Malala Fund, which aims to provide education and resources to girls in some of the
world’s least developed areas.(除了她的工作,马拉拉还成立了马拉拉基金,旨在为世界上一些最不发达
地区的女孩提供教育和资源)”可推知,文章主要集中讲述了马拉拉为女性争取平等权利的斗争。故选
D。
C
Everyone has "down days". Maybe it’s because of the bad weather, or the disappointing grades on a
difficult test, and some days teenagers just act uninterested in life or school. But these symptoms(症状) often
pass quickly, as teens move on to new school subjects, or meet with friends to prevent themselves from thinking
what troubles them at the moment. But if a teenager displays symptoms of sadness for more than two lasting
weeks, it might point to something serious.
As teenagers develop, they push new boundaries(边界), complain about rules and look for more free
rights from their parents. According to the online Health Guide on Adolescent Development, parents must be
lasting figures in their teenagers’ life, providing safe boundaries for teens to grow, even if the teenagers act like
these boundaries are unwanted.
Parents need to provide rules, while also remaining flexible(灵活的) and respectful of the growing
teens’ need for freedom. For example, teenagers will often feel frustrated, embarrassed, and even angry that
thought they want freedom, they still need to ask their parents for an agreement to go to a friend’s house, or need
their mothers to take them to school.
The US Department of Education says that parents should respect and support their teen’s choices as long
as those choices won’t have long-term harmful effects. For example, even if a parent doesn’t enjoy the music his
or her teen listens to, it’s unlikely that the choice of music will prevent that teen from entering a good college, or
lead to health problems. However, if that teen is drinking alcohol and driving, parents must get through strict
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司punishments to teach that there are bad results for poor choices that come with increased freedom.
28.Why do teen’s feelings of bad days usually disappear quickly?
A.Their teachers help them.
B.They take some medicine.
C.Their parents talk with them.
D.They change their attention.
29.What does the example in paragraph 3 show?
A.Freedom must be given at anytime.
B.Teens are mad at being controlled.
C.Teens need both freedom and proper rules.
D.Rules must be absolutely strict for teens.
30.What should parents do about their teens’ choices?
A.Support their helpful hobbies. B.Tell them which college to attend.
C.Cancel(取消) their after-school activities. D.Get them away from singing pop songs.
31.What is the best title for the text?
A.How to Be With Growing Teens
B.Causes of Teens’ Sadness
C.Teens’ Worries About Strict Rules
D.The Importance of Making Friends With Teens
28.D 29.C 30.A 31.A
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要谈论了父母如何与成长中的青少年相处。
28.细节理解题。根据第一段中“But these symptoms(症状) often pass quickly, as teens move on to new
school subjects, or meet with friends to prevent themselves from thinking what troubles them at the moment.
(但这些症状通常很快就会消失,因为青少年开始学习新的课程,或与朋友见面,以防止自己思考当前
的困扰。)”可知,青少年对不愉快的感觉会很快消失是因为他们改变了注意力。故选D项。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段中“Parents need to provide rules, while also remaining flexible(灵活的) and
respectful of the growing teens’ need for freedom. For example, teenagers will often feel frustrated, embarrassed,
and even angry that thought they want freedom, they still need to ask their parents for an agreement to go to a
friend’s house, or need their mothers to take them to school. (父母需要制定规则,同时也要保持灵活性,尊
重成长中的青少年对自由的需求。例如,青少年经常会感到沮丧,尴尬,甚至生气,尽管他们想要自由,
他们仍然需要征求父母的同意去朋友家,或需要他们的母亲送他们去学校。)”可知,举例是为了说明
青少年既需要自由又需要适当的规则。故选C项。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司30.细节理解题。根据第四段中“The US Department of Education says that parents should respect and
support their teen’s choices as long as those choices won’t have long-term harmful effects. (美国教育部表示,
父母应该尊重和支持青少年的选择,只要这些选择不会产生长期的有害影响。)”可知,对于青少年,
父母应该支持他们有益的爱好。故选A项。
31.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其根据第二段中“According to the online Health Guide on Adolescent
Development, parents must be lasting figures in their teenagers’ life, providing safe boundaries for teens to grow,
even if the teenagers act like these boundaries are unwanted. (根据在线的《青少年发展健康指南》,父母必
须在青少年的生活中扮演持久的角色,为青少年的成长提供安全的边界,即使青少年表现得好像这些边
界是不需要的。)”可知,本文主要谈论了父母如何与成长中的青少年相处。选项A符合文章主题,故
选A项。
D
As a result of pollution, Lake Erie, on the borders of the USA and Canada, is now without any living things.
Pollution in water is not simply a matter of "poisons" killing large numbers of fish overnight. Very often
the effects of pollution are not noticed for many months or years because the first organisms (生物体) to be
affected are either plants or plankton. But these organisms are the food of fish and birds and other creatures. When
this food disappears, the fish and birds die too. In this way a whole food chain can be wiped out, and it’s not until
dead fish and water birds are seen at the river’s edge or on the seashore that people realize what is happening.
Where do the substances which pollute the water come from? There are two main sources—sewage (污
水) and industrial waste. As more detergent (洗涤剂) is used in the home, so more of it is finally put into
our rivers, lakes and seas. Detergents harm water birds, dissolving the natural substances which keep their
feathers waterproof. Sewage itself, if not properly treated, makes the water dirty and prevents all forms of life in
rivers and the sea from receiving the oxygen they need. Industrial waste is even more harmful as there are many
highly poisonous things in it, such as copper and lead (铅).
So, if we want to stop this pollution, the answer is simple: sewage and industrial waste must be made clear
before flowing into the water. It may already be too late to save some rivers and lakes, but others can still be
saved if the correct action is taken at once.
32.When do the people notice the pollution of water according to Paragraph 2?
A.The first organisms are affected. B.A good many fish and birds die.
C.Poisonous things are poured into water. D.The balance of nature is destroyed.
33.Why do the living things die in the river according to Paragraph 3?
A.There is no water. B.There is no fish.
C.There is no poison. D.There is no oxygen.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司34.Which of the following is harmful according to the text?
A.Organisms.
B.Plants and plankton in the water.
C.Waste water from cities.
D.Industrial waste made clear before flowing into the water.
35.Which of the following is the best way to stop water pollution?
A.To realize the serious situation clearly.
B.To put oxygen into the river.
C.To make the waste material harmless before flowing into the water.
D.To make special room in the sea for our rubbish.
32.B 33.D 34.C 35.C
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章分析了水污染问题的严重性和水污染问题产生的原因以及如何有效防
止水污染。
32.细节理解题。由第二段“In this way a whole food chain can be wiped out, and it’s not until dead fish and
water birds are seen at the river’s edge or on the seashore that people realize what is happening.(通过这种方式,
整个食物链可以被消灭,直到在河边或海滨看到死鱼和水鸟,人们才意识到发生了什么。)”可知,只
有死鱼和死鸟被发现的时候,人们才意识到水污染问题。故选B项。
33.细节理解题。由文章第三段“Sewage itself, if not properly treated, makes the water dirty and prevents all
forms of life in rivers and the sea from receiving the oxygen they need. (污水本身,如果处理不当,会使水
变脏,并阻止河流和海洋中的所有生命形式获得所需的氧气。)”可知,如果污水没有被恰当处理,会
最终导致水生生物缺氧死亡。故选D项。
34.推理判断题。根据第三段“Where do the substances which pollute the water come from? There are two
main sources—sewage (污水) and industrial waste. (污染水的物质从哪里来?有两个主要来源——污
水和工业废物。)”可知,水污染的来源主要是污水和工业污染,这两类物质在城市的污水里都存在。
故选C项。
35.细节理解题。根据最后一段“So, if we want to stop this pollution, the answer is simple: sewage and
industrial waste must be made clear before flowing into the water.(因此,如果我们想阻止这种污染,答案很
简单:污水和工业废物在流入水中之前必须净化。)”可知,在排放之前要净化一下污水和工业污染物,
这样做可以有效地防止水污染。故选C项。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you want to improve your relationship with Mom or Dad, try listening to them, just like you would listen
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司to a friend.
Now, it may seem kind of strange to treat your parents as if they were normal people and all, but it’s worth
trying. We’re always saying to our parents, “ 36 ” But have you ever stopped to consider that maybe you
don’t understand them?
They have pressures, too, you know? While you’re worrying about your friends and your upcoming history
test, they’re worrying about their bosses and how they’re going to pay for your education. Like you, sometimes
they get offended at work and go in the restroom to cry. 37 Your mom may have too much work stress
to just sit down and relax at night. Your dad may get laughed at by the neighbours because of the car he drives.
They may have unfulfilled dreams they’ve had to sacrifice so that you can reach yours. 38 They laugh,
they cry, they get their feelings hurt, and they don’t always get their act together, just like me and you.
39 First, you’ll gain a greater respect for them. Second, if you take time to understand your
parents, you’ll get your way much more often. If they feel that you understand them, they’ll be more willing to
listen to you, they’ll be more flexible, and they’ll trust you more.
40 Start by asking them some questions. When’s the last time you asked your mom or dad, “How
was your day today?” or “Tell me what you like and don’t like about your job” or “Is there anything I could do to
help around the house?”
A.You don’t understand me.
B.Hey, parents are people, too.
C.It’s important to get on well with your parents.
D.So how can you better understand your parents?
E.Jump into their shoes and think from their point of view.
F.They have days when they don’t know how they will pay the bills.
G.If you take time to listen to your parents, two wonderful things will happen.
36.A 37.F 38.B 39.G 40.D
【导语】这是一篇说明文。介绍了该如何与父母相处,作者认为相互理解的关键是沟通和交流。
36.根据后句“But have you ever stopped to consider that maybe you don’t understand them?”(但你有没有
停下来考虑过,也许你不理解他们?)可知,此处说明与父母之间存在的理解问题,A选项“You don’t
understand me.”(你不理解我。)符合语境,说明我们认为父母不理解我们,但我们也应该停下来想想我
们是否理解父母,故选A。
37.根据前句“Like you, sometimes they get offended at work and go in the restroom to cry.”(和你一样,有
时他们在工作中会被冒犯,然后去洗手间哭。)可知,此处说明父母在生活中遇到的难题,F选项的
“They have days when they don’t know how they will pay the bills.”(他们有时不知道该怎么付账),是他
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司们遇到的另一个难题,另一个举例,与前句语义逻辑一致,故选F。
38.根据后句“They laugh, they cry, they get their feelings hurt, and they don’t always get their act together,
just like me and you.”(他们笑,他们哭,他们的感情受到伤害,他们并不总是齐心协力,就像我和你一
样。)可知,此处说明的人类普遍的特点,B选项的“Hey, parents are people, too.”(嘿,父母也是人),
前后句存在因果关系,语义逻辑一致,故选B。
39.根据后两句“First, you’ll gain a greater respect for them. Second, if you take time to understand your
parents, you’ll get your way much more often.”(首先,你会得到更多的尊重。第二,如果你花时间去理解
你的父母,你会更经常地按照自己的方式行事。)可知,此处说明两件有益的事情,G选项的“If you
take time to listen to your parents, two wonderful things will happen.”(如果你花时间听父母的话,将会发生
两件美妙的事情),与后两句语义逻辑一致,故选G。
40.根据后句“Start by asking them some questions.”(从问他们一些问题开始。)可知,此处说明应如何
开始理解你的父母,D选项的“So how can you better understand your parents?”(那么你怎样才能更好地理
解你的父母呢?),前后分别为问题和答案,语义逻辑一致,故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I live with my husband Jack in Iowa, which is far away from Florida. One day, my husband suddenly
decided to play 41 in Florida.
“Why Florida?” I wanted to know. “We are so busy every day with our work. Why not someplace 42
?”
“Because,” he said, “Florida is famous for golf. It’s just something I 43 to do.”
44 , I did understand. Just a week or so before, I 45 a diary of mine from my teenage
years. What really got me about it was the list I’d 46 on the very first page—Things I’m Going To Do.
But until now I haven’t done a third of them!
So when Jack talked about playing in 47 , it got me thinking. There were a lot of things I wanted
to 48 . They were all the same things as I’d decided to do 49 I was sixteen. But always because
of some reasons, my plans 50 to be carried out.
In order to make our life without 51 , I told Jack, “Now let’s draw up all our life lists and have
them 52 one by one together.” That was how our journey to Florida 53 .
After many years, our plans were all finished. 54 I’ve learned that the secret is to take life
55 . If you’re in too much of a hurry, you need to stop, or you will fly past all the things that are the most
fun.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司41.A.football B.golf C.basketball D.volleyball
42.A.farther B.closer C.larger D.warmer
43.A.dream B.hurry C.refuse D.afford
44.A.In fact B.For example C.At once D.In case
45.A.lent B.bought C.missed D.found
46.A.called B.practised C.made D.explained
47.A.Georgia B.Hawaii C.Iowa D.Florida
48.A.support B.learn C.finish D.prepare
49.A.where B.when C.although D.because
50.A.came B.rose C.failed D.happened
51.A.regret B.hope C.difficulty D.difference
52.A.turned down B.taken away C.put out D.carried out
53.A.started B.changed C.appeared D.stopped
54.A.Simply B.Finally C.Quietly D.Sadly
55.A.early B.busy C.slow D.fast
41.B 42.B 43.A 44.A 45.D 46.C 47.D 48.C 49.B 50.C
51.A 52.D 53.A 54.B 55.C
【导语】本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章讲述了作者的丈夫想去佛罗里达州打高尔夫球,这让作者想起了
自己十几岁时写下的“我要做的事情”的清单,而作者只完成了其中的三分之一。为了让生活更加充实,
作者决定与丈夫一起制定生活清单并逐一完成。作者认识到生活的秘诀在于放慢脚步,不要急于过快地
度过人生中最有趣的事情。
41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:有一天,我丈夫突然决定去佛罗里达打高尔夫球。A. football足球;B.
golf高尔夫球;C. basketball篮球;D. volleyball排球。根据后文“Florida is famous for golf.”可知,作者的
丈夫要去佛罗里达打高尔夫球。故选B。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:为什么不找个更近的地方?A. farther更远的;B. closer更近的;C.
larger更大的;D. warmer更暖和的。根据前文“We are so busy every day with our work.”可知,作者觉得
每天工作都很忙,应该选择一个近一点的地方。故选B。
43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:这是我梦想着做的事情。A. dream梦想;B. hurry匆忙;C. refuse拒绝;
D. afford负担得起。根据后文“What really got me about it was the list I’d ____6____ on the very first page—
Things I’m Going To Do. But until now I haven’t done a third of them!”可知,通过翻看自己之前的心愿清单,
作者明白了丈夫的想法,因此用dream“梦想”呼应Things I’m Going To Do,表示去佛罗里达打高尔夫是
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司丈夫一直以来的梦想。故选A。
44.考查介词短语辨析。句意:实际上,我确实是能够明白的。A. In fact实际上;B. For example例如;
C. At once立刻;D. In case以防万一。根据后文“What really got me about it was the list I’d ____6____ on
the very first page—Things I’m Going To Do. But until now I haven’t done a third of them!”可知,通过翻看自
己之前的心愿清单,作者确实明白了丈夫想去佛罗里达打高尔夫的梦想。故选A。
45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:就在大约一个星期前,我发现了我十几岁时的一本日记。A. lent借;B.
bought买;C. missed错过;D. found找到。根据后文“a diary of mine from my teenage years”可知,作者发
现了自己十几岁时的一本日记。故选D。
46.考查动词词义辨析。句意:真正打动我的是我在第一页列的清单——我要做的事情。A. called称呼;
B. practised练习;C. made做;D. explained解释。根据前文“the list”可知,作者做出了这份清单。故选C。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以当杰克谈到要去佛罗里达打球时,我开始思考。A. Georgia乔治亚;
B. Hawaii夏威夷;C. Iowa爱荷华;D. Florida佛罗里达。根据前文“One day, my husband suddenly
decided to play ____1____ in Florida.”可知,作者的丈夫杰克谈到去佛罗里达打球。故选D。
48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:有很多事情我想完成。A. support支持;B. learn学习;C. finish完成;D.
prepare准备。根据前文“What really got me about it was the list I’d ____6____ on the very first page—Things
I’m Going To Do.”可知,清单上列举着作者想要完成的事情,此处表示作者有很多事要完成。故选C。
49.考查连词词义辨析。句意:这些都是我16岁时决定要做的事情。A. where在……地方;B. when
当……时;C. although尽管;D. because因为。根据“I was sixteen”可知,当作者16岁时,作者有很多事
情要做。故选B。
50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但总是因为一些原因,我的计划未能执行。A. came来;B. rose升起;C.
failed失败;D. happened发生。根据“But always because of some reasons”可知,总是因为一些原因,所以
作者的计划未能执行。故选C。
51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:为了让我们的生活无怨无悔,我对杰克说:“现在让我们把我们所有的
人生清单都列出来,一起一个接一个地执行。”A. regret后悔;B. hope希望;C. difficulty困难;D.
difference区别。根据后文“Now let’s draw up all our life lists and have them ____12____ one by one
together.”可知,作者认为去执行一个又一个的人生清单,这样会让生活不带有遗憾。故选A。
52.考查动词短语辨析。句意:为了让我们的生活无怨无悔,我对杰克说:“现在让我们把我们所有的
人生清单都列出来,一起一个接一个地执行。”A. turned down拒绝;B. taken away拿走;C. put out熄灭;
D. carried out执行。根据后文“one by one together”可知,作者去执行一个又一个的人生清单。故选D。
53.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们的佛罗里达之旅就是这样开始的。A. started开始;B. changed改变;
C. appeared出现;D. stopped停止。根据前文“our journey to Florida”可知,作者和丈夫的旅行是这样开始
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司的,即通过制定一个一个的人生清单并且去执行它。故选A。
54.考查副词词义辨析。句意:最后,我明白了生活的秘诀就是慢慢来。A. Simply简单地;B. Finally最
终;C. Quietly安静地;D. Sadly悲伤地。根据前文“After many years, our plans were all finished.”可知,经
过了多年时间,作者不断地完成了自己的人生清单,由此作者最终明白了生活的秘诀。故选B。
55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最后,我明白了生活的秘诀就是慢慢来。A. early早;B. busy忙;C.
slow慢;D. fast快。根据后文“If you’re in too much of a hurry, you need to stop, or you will fly past all the
things that are the most fun.”可知,如果你太匆忙,你需要停下来,否则你会错过所有最有趣的事情,由此
作者明白了生活的秘诀是要慢下来。故选C。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或所给单词的正确形式。
My name is Mark brown, a teacher. Many students write to me to ask for help and I reply to them to help
them solve their 56 (problem). Timmy is one of the students I once helped. Timmy is a 57
(talent) boy. He is going to be a dentist when he grows up, 58 he likes playing football very much. His
parents are angry with him. They are afraid that 59 (play) football too much is bad for Timmy’s studies.
They care about Timmy’s grades a lot. Timmy 60 (feel) upset, so he writes to me.
I write a letter to Timmy. I tell Timmy both schoolwork and hobbies are important. I advised him to plan
his spare time better. For example, he must do his homework 61 (careful) and them he can make 62
(few) mistakes than before. In that way, he can have more time 63 (do) his favorite things. If Timmy does
well 64 his studies, his parents will agree with him. In the letter, I also tell him some 65
(suggest) on his relationship with his parents and football.
56.problems 57.talented 58.but 59.playing 60.feels 61.carefully 62.fewer
63.to do 64.in 65.suggestions
【导语】这是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述很多学生写信求助作为老师的作者,并具体描述了作者回信帮
助其中一名学生Timmy帮助他解决问题。
56.考查名词复数。句意:许多学生写信给我寻求帮助,我回复他们,帮助他们解决问题。problem是可
数名词,结合语义及空前的their可知,此处应用名词复数形式,故填problems。
57.考查形容词。句意:Timmy是一个有天赋的男孩。空处作定语修饰名词boy,应用形容词talented“有
天赋的”作定语。故填talented。
58.考查连词。句意:他长大后打算成为一名牙医,但他非常喜欢踢足球。结合句意可知,空前后是转
折关系,应用连词but连接,故填but。
59.考查非谓语动词。句意:他们担心踢太多足球对Timmy的学习不利。that引导宾语从句,空处是从
句的主语,表示一般性行为,应用动名词形式,故填playing。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司60.考查时态和主谓一致。句意:Timmy感到不安,所以他写信给我。结合句意及“writes”可知,此处
应用一般现在时,主语Timmy表示单数意义,谓语动词用单数,故填feels。
61.考查副词。句意:例如,他必须认真做作业,这样他就能比以前少犯错误。空处修饰动词do,应用
副词形式,故填carefully。
62.考查形容词比较级。句意同上。根据than before可知,此处应用形容词比较级,故填fewer。
63.考查非谓语动词。句意:这样,他可以有更多的时间做他喜欢的事情。have time to do sth“有时间做
某事”,故此处应用动词不定式,故填to do。
64.考查介词。句意:如果Timmy学习好,他的父母会同意他的。do well in“擅长,在……方面做得好”,
固定短语,故填in。
65.考查名词复数。句意:在信中,我也告诉了他一些关于他与父母和足球的关系的建议。空处应填名
词作tell的宾语,suggestion“建议”,可数名词,由some可知应用复数形式,故填suggestions。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.一家英语报社向中学生征文,主题是“我理想的高中生活”,请根据下列提示完成作文。
1.在校学习情况;
2.老师与同学;
3.学校活动。
注意:1.80词左右;2.可以适当增加细节;3.开头已给出。
I often imagine what my life will be like in my dream high school.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
66.范文
I often imagine what my life will be like in my dream high school.
First of all, in high school I should have a good study environment so that I can obtain sufficient
knowledge. This study environment should encourage students to learn to think.
Secondly, the teachers there will be friendly and knowledgeable, with whose help I can not only increase
my knowledge but also broaden my horizons. In addition, I’ll have lovely and caring classmates. We’ll compete
in our study and be close friends in our daily life. In our free time, various activities will be held to build up our
courage and experience, such as parties and competitions.
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司I’m sure my high school life will be rich and colorful.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。一家英语报社向中学生征文,主题是“我理想的高中生活”,要求
考生根据提示完成作文。
【详解】1.词汇积累
首先:first of all→to begin with
获得:obtain→acquire
空闲时间:free time→spare time
各种各样的:various→a variety of
2.句式拓展
合并简单句
原句:In addition, I’ll have lovely and caring classmates. We’ll compete in our study and be close friends in our
daily life.
拓展句:In addition, I’ll have lovely and caring classmates, who will compete in our study and be close friends
in our daily life.
【点睛】[高分句型1] First of all, in high school I should have a good study environment so that I can obtain
sufficient knowledge. (运用了so that引导目的状语从句)
[高分句型2] In our free time, various activities will be held to build up our courage and experience, such as
parties and competitions. (运用了不定式作目的状语)
第二节(满分25分)
67.阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。续写的词数
应为150左右。
“You’re fired!” Andrew Chilton wasn’t joking. At that moment, the high school junior wanted his personal
care attendant( 个人护理员), Christy Chachere, out of his life forever. He didn’t want her help any more. He
thought he could write his own term papers. “You’re fired!” He said it again.
Christy Chachere, a retired PE teacher, didn’t take a step back. She believed she could do this job. “You
know, I’ve taught middle schoolers,” she said. What about Andrew’s outcry? It was music to her ears. Progress
was faster than expected.
When Andrew suffered from autism (自闭症) at age eight, people told his mom, Cindy, to get him on
the list for an attendant to provide after-school care. Someone would drive him to places and see that he was safe.
In New Orleans, Louisiana, the wait can be years, the need far outstrips (超过) the supply. Cindy had no
choice but to turn to the program Volunteers of America for help.
Even so, it was eight years before they were matched with Christy. In the meantime. Andrew’s family did
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司their best to help him get through life’s difficulties. “I did worry about him,” said Cindy. There was a lot to worry
about. Doctors and school teachers said that Andrew might not even graduate from high school. Other questions
were around the corner as well. Would he ever have a job, or live independently?…Cindy would do anything for
her son.
Christy saw the problem right away. “Andrew wouldn’t take a step without his mother’s permission (同
意),”she thought. “You have to let him fail,” she told the family. “It’s the only way he’s going to learn. He has
to be able to do things on his own.”
No longer would Cindy help Andrew write papers. His younger brother wouldn’t help him with the
computer, either. It was a little unacceptable to step back. Actually, everyone support but Andrew.
注意:1. 续写词数应为 150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Andrew was filled with anger, but things began to change._________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
“She understood me, and it turned out she was really nice.” Andrew said. ____________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
67.Andrew was filled with anger, but things began to change. Soon, Christy would no longer write Andrew’s
papers for him and wouldn’t be helping him with homework either. Andrew would start on his homework after
school. Christy patiently showed him how to get organized. And she coached him on how to deal with
disappointment. Once his work was done, Christy offered freedom. She’d take him to the bookstore, the movies,
or out to eat his favorite food.
“She understood me, and it turned out she was really nice.” Andrew said. One step at a time, Andrew gained
independence. He graduated from high school and entered community college. He’s working toward an
associate’s degree in video game design. He’s studying to get his learner’s permit to drive. Now, Andrew lives a
normal life as everyone with delight. He says life has never been better. There is no doubt that Andrew and
Christy have done it together.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Andrew患有自闭症,在Christy的帮助下康复并且过上正常人
的生活。
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“Andrew很生气,但事情开始改变了。”可知,第一段可描写Andrew慢慢地开始
能够独立做很多事情。
②由第二段首句内容“安德鲁说:‘她理解我,事实证明她真的很好。’”可知,第二段可描写Andrew
认识到在Christy的帮助下最终能够独立生活,过上了正常人的生活。
2.续写线索:Andrew患有自闭症——妈妈寻求帮助——志愿者组织帮助匹配到了Christy——坚持不懈地
陪伴——事情有改变——成功摆脱自闭症
3.词汇激活
行为类
①训练:coached / educated/taught
②处理:deal with / handle
③获得:gained / achieved
情绪类
①耐心地:patiently / with patience
②高兴地:with delight / happily/ delightedly
【点睛】【高分句型1】And she coached him on how to deal with disappointment. (使用了疑问词how+不
定式充当宾语)
【高分句型2】There is no doubt that Andrew and Christy have done it together. (使用了that引导的同位语
从句)
学科网(北京)股份有限公司 学科网(北京)股份有限公司