文档内容
2024 年高考英语一轮复习测试卷 (新高考Ⅰ卷)
02
(考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,请先将答案划在试题卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试题卷上的答案转涂或转
填到答题卡上。
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后,你都有
10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。 每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What are the speakers going to do?
A. Eat out. B. Have a walk. C. Go to class.
2. What day is it today?
A. Friday. B. Thursday. C. Wednesday.
3. What does the man think of building the library in their town?
A. Inspiring . B. Worthwhile. C. Impossible.
4. Where is the bike now?
A. Under the stairs. B. In the garden. C. At the gate.
5. How many hours is the pool open today?
A. 10 hours. B. 12 hours. C. 14 hours.
第二节(共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对
话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
6. How does the woman feel?
A. Angry. B. Satisfied. C. Confused.
7. When can the woman get her computer back?
A. Tonight. B. A few days later. C. Two weeks later.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is the woman doing when the accident happened?
A. Driving a car B. Walking across the street C. Riding a bike.
9. What can we learn about the driver?
A. He didn’t drive very fast.
B. He was driving out of the street.
C. His view was blocked (挡住) by something.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Brother and sister. B. Husband and wife. C. Father and daughter.
11. Where are the man’s glasses?A. In the bathroom. B. In his pocket. C. On his nose.
12. What impressed the man most about his forgetfulness?
A. He went fishing without taking the fishing pole.
B. He forgot about his wedding and went fishing.
C. He went out without having pants on.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What is the man’s problem?
A. He hasn’t had a vacation for three weeks.
B. He doesn’t know where to spend his vacation.
C. He doesn’t have time to go abroad.
14. Which continent does the man dislike?
A. Africa. B. Asia. C. South America.
15. What does the man think are boring?
A. Monuments. B. Hotels. C. Museums.
16. What makes the man interested in Paris?
A. Night clubs. B. Excellent hotels. C. Interesting sights.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the speaker mainly talking about?
A. When and how bicycles began.
B. What a simple means of transportation is.
C. How did the first bicycle appear.
18. What do we know about the first bicycle?
A. It looked like a horse on a wheel.
B. It was easy to ride but uncomfortable.
C. It was difficult to ride and uncomfortable.
19. When did the bicycle become a practical means of transportation?
A. In 1790. B. In 1861. C. In 1900.
20. Why did people like bicycles?
A. They were very fashionable.
B. They were of the same prices as horses.
C. They didn’t need to be fed and were easy to ride.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
(2023春·重庆·高三重庆八中校考阶段练习)Four Multicultural Cities
New York CityIt is probably not all that surprising to find out that the Big Apple is one of the most global cities in the world.
It has the largest population of immigrants on the planet. Over 35% of its residents are born outside the USA.You
can hear over 800 languages in New York City being spoken on a daily basis. Which is the most multicultural
district in the city? Queens is the largest and also the most multiracial urban area in the world!
London
London may come in second place behind New York City for the percentage of the immigrant population. But
it is easily the most international city in all of Europe. Bangladeshis, Pakistanis, and Indians are a few of the larger
immigrant groups and a walk around the city will uncover that they have definitely brought their cultures with
them. People from around the world are drawn to London and over 30% of its residents are born outside the UK.
Singapore
This city-state is not just the main financial center of Southeast Asia, but also one of the most multicultural
places on the planet. Singapore has four official languages: Mandarin Chinese, English, Malay, and Tamil. It is also
a center for international residents and their cultures. So, you are sure to meet large communities of permanent
residents who are foreign-born.
Sydney
Following World War Ⅱ, Sydney saw a huge inflow of immigrants. This trend has continued into the present
day, making Sydney one of the most multicultural cities in the world. Although English is the official language
spoken in Sydney, this city is home to more than 250 languages. Immigrants from places such as Vietnam, India,
and South America have made this city their home and brought their cultures with them. You will be spoilt for
choice when it comes to Sydney’s cultural variety!
21.Where can you find the largest multiracial district?
A.In Singapore. B.In Sydney. C.In New York City. D.In London.
22.What do London and Singapore have in common?
A.They are suitable for minorities to earn a living.
B.They make it their mission to attract immigrants.
C.They both have over 30% foreign-born populations.
D.They both have different races and cultures mixed together.
23.What makes Sydney one of the most multicultural cities?
A.World War Ⅱ. B.Immigration. C.Economy. D.Education.
B
(2023·河南开封·统考三模)It was 1994, and I was a 19-year-old student in my third year at Western
University in London, Ontario. I had signed up for a course in the Department of English taught by one Donald S.
Hair.
A few weeks into the class, the professor administered our first test. I didn't think I had anything to worry
about—until he handed my exam back the following week with a 67 written on it in red ink.
Sixty-seven! I'd never received such a low mark. I was dependent on a scholarship, and any grade below 80
put my future in jeopardy. My seatmate's annoyed expression suggested her mark had been painful too. We
angered silently: Professor Hair was an old weirdo (怪人)! How dare he ruin our GPAs? What was the old boy'sproblem, anyway?
But the real problem was this: He was right. I knew it as soon as I'd cooled off and taken the time to digest his
comments. My writing was careless, my understanding of key concepts shallow. Like many of my partners, I was
used to earning top grades. Now, for the first time, a teacher had introduced an uncomfortable question. Were we
actually “earning” them?
The next day, I went to his office. With burning cheeks, I told him I knew I’d butchered the exam. To my
childish surprise, he wasn’t a “weirdo” in the least. He was funny, warm and uncommonly patient. He assured me if
I worked hard, I'd achieve my potential in the course, and he’d be available to help me.
I went away, read and read some more. The more I read, the more interesting his classes became, and soon, his
complex, absorbing lectures were the highlight of my week. I spared no effort in that course. The grade I earned in
his class was the lowest I’d received that year. But I had earned that grade. Nearly 30 years later, I'm still proud of
that.
24.What does the underlined word “jeopardy” mean in paragraph 3?
A.Advance. B.Demand. C.Trouble. D.Conclusion.
25.Why does the author mention the seatmate in the text?
A.To explain the test was too difficult.
B.To prove the professor's grading had problems.
C.To suggest she didn't work hard.
D.To show she was unfriendly in class.
26.How does the author feel about the professor in the end?
A.Disgusted. B.Cautious. C.Uninterested. D.Appreciative.
27.What can be the best title for the text?
A.You have to earn a grade instead of “get” it
B.Be confident and not afraid of failure
C.You should treasure a good teacher
D.Never rely on scholarships forever
C
(2023·湖北武汉·武汉市黄陂区第一中学校考模拟预测)Most of us spend our lives surrounded by
screens, which offer us convenience as well as connection and an ocean of information. But since it’s easy to feel
pressured to keep up with every notification, technology may feel more like a burden than a blessing. Thus, the idea
of “digital detox” is becoming increasingly inviting.
The phrase “digital detox” describes getting rid of TV, phones, computers and other forms of technology that
control our lives for a period of time. Some experts advocate completely avoiding unnecessary screen time for 30
years. Others suggest using an app that will limit the amount of time one can spend on certain websites. A third
option is logging out in evenings or on weekends. Others simply turn their phones off at scheduled times. Some
even pay high prices to take vacations in places where they can unplug from their digital routine.
Why might you want to take a digital detox? Perhaps you find that you are spending longer than you intend oncertain apps or that they distract you from more important things. Perhaps social media is depressing because you
compare yourself to others or you fear missing out on things that other people are enjoying. Constant negative news
can also give rise to a lot of stress.
Technology can also have physical effects. Many people experience back or neck pain as a result of bending
over screens. The blue light coming from most screens can also affect people’s sleep by preventing production of
melatonin(褪黑素).
Giving up all screens may not be realistic, but strategic breaks from technology may be good for your body,
mind, emotions and relationships. It is high time that you picked a time to turn off your devices and focus on really
important things.
28.Why does the author say “technology may feel more like a burden than a blessing” in paragraph 1?
A.To confirm a concept.
B.To present a problem.
C.To explain a rule.
D.To make a prediction.
29.What does the underlined word “unplug” in paragraph 2 mean?
A.Recover. B.Benefit. C.preventing D.Suffer.
30.Which could be the reason for one to start “digital detox”?
A.Apps selection difficulty.
B.Fear of missing important things.
C.Exposure to false news.
D.Pressure from social comparison.
31.What is the purpose of the text?
A.To recommend healthy lifestyles.
B.To call for reducing the use of digital devices.
C.To give instructions on starting digital detox.
D.To present different attitudes to digital products.
D
(2023·湖北·校联考模拟预测)“Towards thee I roll, thou all-destroying but unconquering whale; to the
last I grapple with thee; from hell’s heart I stab at thee; for hate’s sake I spit my last breath at thee.” Captain Ahab’s
dying declaration of defiance (抗争) is among the most famous passages in Herman Melville’s novel.
In reality, such victories of the hunted over the hunter were a fantasy in the cruel world of industrial whaling.
The biggest cetacean of them all, the blue whale, had all but disappeared from the Southern Ocean by the time a
ban on hunting it was introduced in 1967.
Sightings of the largest mammal ever to live on the earth had been rare in the region since then. Not any more.
A survey of coastal waters around the island of South Georgia in the sub-Antarctic has had remarkable results.
In just over three weeks, in the krill-rich waters of what was once their main feeding ground, the movements
of 55 Antarctic blues were recorded by the British Antarctic Survey. The finding was described as “truly, trulyamazing” by one cetacean specialist. It suggests that when a comprehensive audit (审计), due in 2021, is carried
out, there is a good chance that the species will prove to be in full recovery mode, as are humpbacks and other
whales in the southern hemisphere.
Three years ago, the Natural History Museum established a 25m skeleton (骨架) of a blue whale and named it
Hope, intending to inspire new generations to build a sustainable future.
The return of the world’s most splendid ocean travellers to southern waters should serve as an example for
wider possibilities of conservation. Ecological wrongs can be righted, or at least mitigated, with sufficient will and
organisations.
The more general comeback of the whale - for which environmental campaigners should take a great deal of
credit — can be an inspiration for victories yet to be won. It could also act as an added motivation to action on the
climate emergency.
32.What’s the author’s purpose of mentioning the famous passage in Herman Melville’s novel?
A.To describe a hunter’s bravery. B.To introduce the topic of the text.
C.To stress the popularity of the novel. D.To offer information about whale hunting.
33.Why was a 25m skeleton of a blue whale named Hope?
A.To attract tourists to visit the museum.
B.To show the unkindness of whale hunters.
C.To motivate humans to live harmoniously with nature.
D.To call on people to pay attention to the blue whales’ habitat.
34.What does the underlined word “mitigated” in paragraph 6 probably mean?
A.Developed. B.Promoted. C.Reduced. D.Solved.
35.What’s the best title of the text?
A.The blue whales’ comeback
B.The cruelty of industrial whaling
C.The importance of protecting whales
D.The sustainable development of the Antarctic area
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
(2023·重庆巴南·校联考模拟预测)For some people, practicing gratitude is part of their spiritual practice
or religion, while for others, it’s about cultivating a more positive outlook on life. 36 , there is no doubt
about the benefits to be gained.
Improved mood
When you practice gratitude, you shift your focus from negative thoughts and feelings to positive ones. Instead
of thinking about everything that makes you unhappy, gratitude makes you think about all the things that are good
— no matter how big or small. Practicing gratitude will make you feel more optimistic. 37 .
Better relationship
When you think about all the things you are grateful for, you will think of the people in your life that you carefor — your family and friends. 38 , chances are that you’ll want to show them how much they mean to
you and how much you appreciate them. And that can strengthen your connection with them.
Reduced stress
39 . So they often feel stressed. Maybe they’re having trouble at work, maybe they’re in financial
difficulty, or maybe they feel like they’re just not good enough at something. But by practicing gratitude, they’re
able to view things properly.
40
Instead of focusing on all the things that you’re bad at or things you’ve failed at, practicing gratitude will shift
your focus on all the amazing things you’ve accomplished. And once you realize that, you’ll boost your feelings of
achievement. Just focus on what you are grateful for in yourself. It will help you to appreciate your own strengths
and talents.
A.Increased focus
B.Improved self-worth
C.People are facing a certain problem
D.You have plenty of reasons to be happy
E.That helps you realize life isn’t as bad as you thought
F.Whatever someone’s reason for practicing gratitude is
G.Once you realize how grateful you are to have them in your life
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
(2023·湖南长沙·湖南师大附中校考一模)Rain or shine, a Tibetan mailman, Tsering Chopa treks (跋涉)
for long hours to deliver mail.
Pumachangthang in Tibet, China’s highest township, has very 41 oxygen level and the annual average
temperature is -7℃. However, these weren’t the biggest challenges for a 42 service. A single 43 to
all the six villages of less than 2,000 people can be as long as 160 km. The extraordinary 44 required under
such conditions needs no further explanation.
The 45 time for Tsering Chopa is between July and August each year, when students are waiting for
their 46 letters from various universities. He recalls one summer he had to deliver mail to one student
whose family had already moved away. He had to quiz (询问) neighbors several times for the new 47 . Even
though the road to the village was 48 because of rain, he trekked for more than 20 km to finally deliver the
letter. “I don’t mind the 49 , because it was my 50 to deliver the mail on time,” he says.
One night in February, 2019, a local resident Nyima Tsering’s daughter had fainted and 51 needed
help. Knowing that, the mailman 52 a car right away and sent her to the county hospital. He also gave
some 53 to the family for the girl’s treatment to help her recovery.
In 2019, Tsering Chopa 54 the China Youth May Fourth Medal. And he says, “It is a great 55
of what I do and a symbol of encouragement as well, to bring the world closer to them and take them closer to the
world.”41.A.intense B.light C.high D.low
42.A.postal B.consulting C.domestic D.public
43.A.flight B.holiday C.trip D.choice
44.A.diligence B.perseverance C.creativity D.curiosity
45.A.busiest B.best C.fastest D.earliest
46.A.application B.recommendation C.admission D.proposal
47.A.name B.address C.idea D.explanation
48.A.blocked B.widened C.extended D.smoothed
49.A.letters B.benefits C.potentials D.hardships
50.A.opportunity B.responsibility C.ability D.secret
51.A.originally B.possibly C.gradually D.desperately
52.A.hoped for B.kept off C.arranged for D.pulled over
53.A.bills B.changes C.cash D.comfort
54.A.received B.missed C.declined D.competed for
55.A.requirement B.attitude C.Gratitude D.acknowledgment
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2023·湖南长沙·湖南师大附中校考一模)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正
确形式。
Since the summer of 2022, a 26-year-old Shanghai resident 56 ( name) Chen Jiaorong has been
walking along Julu Road in Shanghai’s downtown area once or twice a week, looking around and picking
up“garbage”. After her action was noticed online, she was described by others 57 a “stooper”.
The word “stoop” means “to bend forward”, 58 in the United States, it also refers to a platform or
entrance stairway to a house. The term “stooper”was coined in the US after a lot of people put their used or
underused 59 (belong) in front of their doorsteps to be taken away for free by those in need. Later,
“stooping” was extended to mean “picking up abandoned items and 60 (recycle) them”.
As the first “stooper” in China, Chen had 61 (she) own approach. She picked unused goods to help
find suitable new owners for some items. When she 62 (spot) such abandoned goods, she put a pair of
eyeball-shaped stickers on them before publishing notes on her social media accounts, and guiding others 63
( pick) them up from the streets.
Although “stooping” is a 64 ( relative) new word in China, now, people are gradually advocating
65 savings-based consumption and environment-friendly lifestyle instead of blindly pursuing luxurious
expense. And more young people are joining the ranks of “stooping”
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
(2023·甘肃·统考三模)假定你是李华,上周末你校举办了为期两天的美食节。请你为校英文报写一篇报
道,内容包括:1.活动准备;
2.活动现场概述;
3.活动反响。
注意:1.词数100左右;
2.短文的题目和首句已为你写好。
A Two-day Food Festival
An annual food festival was held last weekend in our school.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________
第二节 (满分25分)
(2023·河北·校联考三模)阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的
短文。
Undoubtedly, Mother Nature is always attractive to kids. In our childhood, how often did we turn a deaf ear to
our parents’ advice? Very often! Thus, we landed ourselves in a situation where we greatly regretted our act of not
having listened to the advice of the wise.
Such an unforgettable experience I had at the age of 7 gave me an invaluable lesson, after which I deeply
understood why my gentle mother was repeating the boring suggestions and I would try to take her suggestions
seriously.
In my childhood, I was so crazy about nature that even playing among the colorful flowers in our garden could
make my day. Our house was next to the woods which had always stirred up(激起) great curiosity in me in wanting
to find out what was within. Every time I saw fascinating butterflies dancing from the woods, my curiosity grew.
But my mother didn’t like me wandering off on my own and always ensured that I was within her sight. Even
if she allowed me to explore the surrounding area on my own, it was only to be somewhere near the house. Being
as curious as the cat, I always desired to explore the woods. It seemed as if my mother had understood my desire,
so she had warmed me on lots of occasions never to enter the woods alone.
“Mom, can I go out and play in the garden?” I asked.
“Sure,” she would reply each time. “Kate, you can play in the garden but you must promise me one thing—
only when I’m with you can you go into the woods. There are no cases of animal attacks on humans, but it’s still
dangerous for a little kid like you. It’s too easy to get lost in the woods.”
“Sure, you’ve said that many times!” I answered without patience at her repeated reminders.
注意:1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
However, curiosity got the better of me one morning.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
“Kate?” Behind the trees covered by the rays of the setting sun came my mother’s voice.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
【参考答案】
选择题答案速查
题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
答案 B C C A B A A B A B
题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
答案 C B B A C A A C B C
题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
答案 C D B C B D A B C D
题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
答案 B B C C A F E G C B
题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
答案 D A C B A C B A D B
第一
题号 51 52 53 54 55
部分: 答案 D C C A D
听力(共两节,满分30分)
1--5 BCCAB 6--10.AABAB 11--15CBBAC 16--20 AACBC
(Text 1)
W: It’s a beautiful evening, Tom. Why don’t we go out for a walk?
M: That’s a fine idea. I’d like to walk around our school.
(Text 2)
W: Hi, Sam. I hear you are going off to Chicago. When are you leaving?
M: This coming Friday, that is to say, the day after tomorrow.
(Text 3)
W: I heard a new public library is going to be put up near here.
M: Well, I think it’s too much to expect when our town is so poor.(Text 4)
W: Why are you looking so upset, Tim?
M: I had my bike repaired and last night I put it at the gate, but I cannot find it now.
W: It was in my way when I went to the garden, so I put it under the stairs and it’s still
there.
(Text 5)
W: City Park Swimming Pool. Good morning.
M: Good morning. Could you tell me if the pool is open today?
W: Yes. The pool opens at 10:00 a.m. and closes at 10:00 p.m.
M: Oh, good. Thank you very much.
(Text 6)
W: When can I collect my computer? You know, I brought my computer here two weeks
ago.
M: I’m sorry. We’re still repairing it.
W: Look here, every time I call, you give me the same answer.
M: Be patient, madam. We would be grateful if you could wait a few more days.
W: Wait? I can’t wait anymore.
M: I understand that. But we’re trying our best to ...
W: I need no excuse.
M: Alright madam, we’ll repair the computer immediately and have it sent to you tonight.
(Text 7)
M: Did you see the accident, madam?
W: Yes, I was walking along and suddenly ...
M: Now, can you tell me what happened first?
W: Well, I was crossing the street when the boy ran out of the gate and jumped on his
bike. Then he started riding his bike down the street when a car was turning around the
corner and driving into this street, and the car knocked the boy off his bike.
M: Was anything blocking the driver’s view?
W: No, I don’t think so.
M: Right. Now, can you tell me how fast the car was going?
W: Oh, it wasn’t going very fast.
M: And how fast was the boy going?
W: Well, he was only on a bike, but he was moving very fast, and he didn’t even noticethe car.
(Text 8)
M: Have you seen my glasses? I can’t find them anywhere.
W: Go in the bathroom and look in the mirror.
M: You mean I’ve got them on. How could that be?
W: You’re the most absent-minded person I’ve ever met.
M: I can’t deny it. I’d lost my head if it weren’t placed on my shoulders.
W: I’ll never forget the time you went fishing and forgot to take your fishing pole.
M: I won’t forget it either, but that’s not the most memorable example of my forgetfulness.
W: How about the time you started to leave without having any pants on?
M: No, that’s not it.
W: I’m tired of guessing, tell me.
M: You never would have guessed. Well, anyway, the day we were supposed to get married
was such a beautiful day that I forgot all about the wedding and went fishing instead.
(Text 9)
M: I have a three-week vacation coming up in a few months, and I want to take a trip.
But I don’t really know where I want to go.
W: Do you want to stay in this country, or would you prefer to go abroad?
M: I think I’d like to visit a foreign country. I’m not interested in Africa, but anyplace else
would be fine.
W: Well, that leaves Asia, South America and Europe. Oh, I almost forgot Australia. Are
you interested in seeing anything in particular? Historical monuments? Museums?
Countryside? People?
M: Monuments might be interesting, but museums are too boring. I’d like to see a little
night life, too. If I’m going to spend lots of money on a trip, I don’t want to be bored.
W: It sounds as if you would do as well to go to Europe — possibly to France, Spain or
Italy. There are excellent hotels, so many interesting sights to see and plenty of night
clubs.
M: Well, you’ve convinced me. I’ll take a ticket to Paris. They say the night clubs are
really wonderful too.
(Text 10)
M: Do you know when and how bicycles began? Well, in the eighteenth century, cities
became larger and larger. And people moved from the countryside and small towns tothe cities because there was more work for them to do in the cities. On Sundays and
holidays, they liked to leave the cities and have a good time in the countryside. But not
every family had a horse. So people needed a simpler means of transportation, and
inventors in many countries tried to solve this problem.
Therefore, the first bicycle, which was very simple, appeared in 1790 in France. People
called it “ the horse on wheels”, but it was difficult to ride and it also felt
uncomfortable. Then in 1861, after many improvements being made, bicycles became a
practical means of transportation. And people liked bicycles, because they were not as
expensive as horses, and better still, they didn’t need to be fed. However, they could go
anywhere and were easy to ride.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
21.C 22.D 23.B
【导语】本文是一篇应用文,主要介绍了世界上四个拥有多元文化的城市。
21.细节理解题。根据New York City部分的“Which is the most multicultural district in the city? Queens is
the largest and also the most multiracial urban area in the world!(哪个区是城市中最多元文化的区?皇后区是世
界上最大也是最多元种族的城区!)”可知, 纽约市的皇后区是世界上文化最多样化的城市区域。故选C。
22.细节理解题。根据London部分的Bangladeshis, Pakistanis, and Indians are a few of the larger immigrant
groups and a walk around the city will uncover that they have definitely brought their cultures with them.(孟加拉
国人、巴基斯坦人和印度人是其中一些较大的移民群体,在城市里四处走走就会发现他们肯定带来了自己
的文化。)”以及 Singapore 部分的“It is also a center for international residents and their cultures.(它也是国际
居民及其文化的中心。)”可知,这两座城市都有不同种族和文化的交融。故选 D 。
23.细节理解题。根据 Sydney 部分的“Following World War II, Sydney saw a huge inflow of immigrants.
This trend has continued into the present day, making Sydney one of the most multicultural cities in the world.(第
二次世界大战后,悉尼出现了大量移民流入。这一趋势一直延续到今天,使悉尼成为世界上最多元文化的
城市之一。)”可知,自二战后至今,大量移民涌入悉尼,移民潮使其成为一座拥有多元文化的城市。故选
B 。
B
24.C 25.B 26.D 27.A
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。本文讲述了作者在大三那年遇到一位教授给作者的文章低分。经过反思,作者
找出了自己的症结并得到教授的帮助从而不断努力获得了理想的分数的故事。
24.词义猜测题。根据第三段“Sixty-seven! I'd never received such a low mark. I was dependent on a
scholarship, and any grade below 80 put my future in jeopardy.”(六十七!我从来没有得到这么低的分数。我
依赖奖学金,任何低于80分的成绩都会把我的未来置于jeopardy。)可知,只要是成绩低于80分就会使
作者的奖学金受到影响,而作者又依赖奖学金,推断出这样低的分数会给作者的未来带来麻烦,C项“麻烦”与划线词意思相似。故选C项。
25.推理判断题。根据第三段“My seatmate's annoyed expression suggested her mark had been painful too. We
angered silently: Professor Hair was an old weirdo (怪人)! How dare he ruin our GPAs? What was the old boy’s
problem, anyway?”(我邻座恼火的表情表明她的分数也很痛苦。我们默默地生气:海尔教授是个老怪人!
他怎么敢毁了我们的平均分?不管怎样,这个老男孩的到底怎么了?)可知,作者在此段提到邻座极其低
的分数意在说明作者认为教授的评分有问题。故选B项。
26.推理判断题。根据第五段的“He assured me if I worked hard, I'd achieve my potential in the course, and
he’d be available to help me.”(他向我保证,如果我努力工作,我会在课程中发挥自己的潜力,他会随时帮
助我。)和第六段的“Nearly 30 years later, I’m still proud of that.”(近30年过去了,我仍然为此感到骄
傲。)可知,作者对教授是很感激的。故选D项。
27.主旨大意题。根据第四段的“Now, for the first time, a teacher had introduced an uncomfortable question.
Were we actually “earning” them?(现在,老师第一次提出了一个令人不安的问题。我们真的是在“挣”它们
吗?)”最后一段“I spared no effort in that course. The grade I earned in his class was the lowest I’d received that
year. But I had earned that grade.”(我在那门课上不遗余力。我在他班上的成绩是当年我得到的最低的。但
这个分数是我应得的。)并纵览全文可知,作者在大三那年遇到一位教授给作者的文章低分。经过反思,
作者找出了自己的症结而且得到教授的帮助从而不断努力的故事。这个故事告诉我们,学分要靠自己努力
赚得而不是“得到”。因此推断A项“你必须挣得分数,而不是“得到”分数”为最近标题。故选A项。
C
28.B 29.C 30.D 31.B
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了“数字排毒”这个概念,以及数字产品给我们带来的影响。
28.推理判断题。根据第一段中“Most of us spend our lives surrounded by screens, which offer us convenience
as well as connection and an ocean of information. But since it’s easy to feel pressured to keep up with every
notification, technology may feel more like a burden than a blessing. (大多数人生活在屏幕的环绕中,这些屏幕
为我们提供了便利、连接和海量信息。但由于很容易感到被每个通知压力所迫,科技可能会感觉更像是一
种负担而不是一种祝福)”以及后文的“Thus, the idea of “digital detox” is becoming increasingly inviting.( 因此,
“数字排毒”的概念正变得越来越受欢迎)”可知,虽然电子设备给我们的生活提供了便利以及海量的信息,
但大量的信息通知以及提供有时却给人类增加了负担而不是乐趣,由此后文提出解决问题的方式“数字排
毒”。故作者提到“technology may feel more like a burden than a blessing”的目的是为了提出当前人类所面
临的问题。故选B。
29.词义猜测题。根据划线词前面的句子“Some experts advocate completely avoiding unnecessary screen
time for 30 years. Others suggest using an app that will limit the amount of time one can spend on certain websites.
A third option is logging out in evenings or on weekends. Others simply turn their phones off at scheduled times.
(一些专家主张在30年内完全避免不必要的屏幕时间。还有人建议使用一款可以限制人们在某些网站上花
费的时间的应用程序。第三种选择是在晚上或周末退出。其他人只是在预定的时间关掉手机)”可知,此处
通过列举了“数字排毒”的不同做法,划线词所在的句子应该与其并列。故划线词前面的内容“Some even
pay high prices to take vacations in places(有些人甚至花高价去一些地方度假)”可知,还有些人选择去一些地
方度假这样可以远离数字生活。故划线词与C选项preventing为同义词,意为“阻止,避免”。故选C。30.细节理解题。根据第三段中“Perhaps social media is depressing because you compare yourself to others or
you fear missing out on things that other people are enjoying.(也许社交媒体令人沮丧是因为你把自己和别人比
较,或者你害怕错过别人喜欢的东西)”可知,进行“数字排毒”的原因之一是,在社交媒体中你总是拿自
己和别人进行比较或者害怕错过别人喜欢的东西。故选D。
31.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Giving up all screens may not be realistic, but strategic breaks from
technology may be good for your body, mind, emotions and relationships. It is high time that you picked a time to
turn off your devices and focus on really important things.(放弃所有屏幕可能不太现实,但战略性地远离科技
可能对你的身体、思想、情感和人际关系都有好处。现在是时候选择一个时间关掉你的设备,专注于真正
重要的事情)”可知,作者认为现在是时候选择一个时间关掉你的设备,专注于真正重要的事情了,由此推
测本文的目的是呼吁读者减少使用数码设备。故选B。
D
32.B 33.C 34.C 35.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了在环保人士的努力下,更多的蓝鲸正在逐步回归海洋。
32.推理判断题。根据第一段““Towards thee I roll, thou all-destroying but unconquering whale; to the last I
grapple with thee; from hell’s heart I stab at thee; for hate’s sake I spit my last breath at thee.” Captain Ahab’s dying
declaration of defiance (抗争) is among the most famous passages in Herman Melville’s novel.(“我向你滚来滚去,
你这条毁灭一切却又不可战胜的大鲸;我要与你搏斗到底;我从地狱之心刺向你;为了仇恨,我向你吐出
最后一口气。”亚哈船长临死前的反抗宣言是赫尔曼·梅尔维尔小说中最著名的段落之一)”以及第二段“In
reality, such victories of the hunted over the hunter were a fantasy in the cruel world of industrial whaling. The
biggest cetacean of them all, the blue whale, had all but disappeared from the Southern Ocean by the time a ban on
hunting it was introduced in 1967.(实际上,在残酷的工业捕鲸世界里,这样的被捕者对猎人的胜利只是一种
幻想。其中最大的鲸类动物蓝鲸,在1967年禁止捕猎蓝鲸时,几乎从南大洋消失了)”可推知,作者提到赫
尔曼·麦尔维尔这部小说中最著名的桥段之一,是为了引出本文要讨论的话题。故选B。
33.细节理解题。根据第五段“Three years ago, the Natural History Museum established a 25m skeleton (骨架)
of a blue whale and named it Hope, intending to inspire new generations to build a sustainable future.(三年前,自
然历史博物馆建立了一具25米长的蓝鲸骨架,并将其命名为“希望”,旨在激励新一代建设可持续发展的
未来)”可知,一具25米长的蓝鲸骨架被命名为“希望”是为了激励人类与自然和谐相处,建设可持续发展
的未来。故选C。
34.词义猜测题。根据画线词上文“Ecological wrongs can be righted, or at least”以及后文“with sufficient
will and organisations.”可知,“at least”的语意比righted轻,说明只要有足够的意愿和组织,生态错误是可
以纠正的,或者至少是可以减轻的。故画线词意思是“减少”。故选C。
35.主旨大意题。根据第三段“Sightings of the largest mammal ever to live on the earth had been rare in the
region since then. Not any more. A survey of coastal waters around the island of South Georgia in the sub-Antarctic
has had remarkable results.(从那以后,在这个地区很少能看到这种地球上最大的哺乳动物。现在不是了。对
亚南极南乔治亚岛周围沿海水域的调查取得了显著成果)”结合文章主要介绍了在环保人士的努力下,更多
的蓝鲸正在逐步回归海洋。A选项“蓝鲸的回归”符合语境。故选A。
第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)36.F 37.E 38.G 39.C 40.B
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。不管一个人感恩的理由是什么,感恩无疑会带来很多好处,文章介绍了感恩
带来的四个好处。
36.根据上文“For some people, practicing gratitude is part of their spiritual practice or religion, while for others,
it’s about cultivating a more positive outlook on life. (对一些人来说,感恩是他们精神实践或宗教信仰的一部
分,而对另一些人来说,感恩是培养一种更积极的人生观)”可知,不同的人因不同的原因而感恩,下文
“there is no doubt about the benefits to be gained. (这样做的好处是毫无疑问的)”前有逗号,设空处与下文之
间应是主从句关系,F项“Whatever someone’s reason for practicing gratitude is (不管一个人感恩的理由是什
么)”承接上文的两种感恩的原因,并且是下文的让步状语从句,上下文衔接连贯,语意一致。故选F项。
37.本段的小标题为Improved mood (改善的情绪),上文“Instead of thinking about everything that makes you
unhappy, gratitude makes you think about all the things that are good — no matter how big or small. Practicing
gratitude will make you feel more optimistic. (感恩之心会让你想到所有美好的事情,无论大小,而不是去想
那些让你不开心的事情。学会感恩会让你感觉更乐观)”可知,感恩能改善情绪;结合选项可知,选项
E.That helps you realize life isn't as bad as you thought’(那帮助你意识到生活并不像你想的那样坏)也能体现
本段的小标题‘improved mood’(改善情绪)而且还和本段的第一二句所表达的:练习感激帮助你把注意
力从不好的方面转移到好的方面相呼应。故选E项。
38.本段的小标题为Better relationship(更好的关系),根据上文“When you think about all the things you are
grateful for, you will think of the people in your life that you care for — your family and friends. (当你想到所有你
感激的事情时,你会想到生活中你关心的人——你的家人和朋友)”可知,感恩能改善自己与家人、朋友的
人际关系;下文“chances are that you’ll want to show them how much they mean to you and how much you
appreciate them. (很有可能你会想向他们展示他们对你有多重要,你有多感激他们)”前有逗号,与设空处应
是主从句关系;G项“Once you realize how grateful you are to have them in your life (一旦你意识到你是多么
感激他们在你的生活中)”中的them指代上文中的your family and friends,G项与下文之间为条件关系,上
下文衔接连贯,语意一致,故选G项。
39.根据下文“So they often feel stressed. Maybe they’re having trouble at work, maybe they’re in financial
difficulty, or maybe they feel like they’re just not good enough at something. (所以他们经常感到压力。也许他们
在工作上遇到了麻烦,也许他们在经济上遇到了困难,或者他们觉得自己在某件事上做得不够好)”可知,
感恩可以减压,C项“People are facing a certain problem (人们正面临着某个问题)”与下文为因果关系,下文
例举了三个人们可能面临的困难,上下文衔接连贯,故选C项。
40.根据下文“Instead of focusing on all the things that you’re bad at or things you’ve failed at, practicing
gratitude will shift your focus on all the amazing things you’ve accomplished. And once you realize that, you’ll
boost your feelings of achievement. Just focus on what you are grateful for in yourself. It will help you to
appreciate your own strengths and talents. (与其把注意力集中在所有你不擅长或失败的事情上,感恩会把你的
注意力转移到你所完成的所有令人惊奇的事情上。一旦你意识到这一点,你就会提升你的成就感。专注于
你对自己的感激之情。这会帮助你欣赏自己的长处和才能)”可知,感恩者会关注自己已完成的所有所有令
人惊奇的事情上,发现自己的长处、才能,提升成就感。由此可知,B项“Improved self-worth (提高自我
价值)”与下文语意一致,适合作小标题,故选B项。第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
41.D 42.A 43.C 44.B 45.A 46.C 47.B 48.A 49.D 50.B
51.D 52.C 53.C 54.A 55.D
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了世界之巅的快递小哥——邮递员次仁曲巴在恶劣条件下不畏艰辛,
按时投递邮件并乐于助人的事迹。
41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:西藏的普玛江塘是中国海拔最高的乡镇,氧气含量很低,年平均气温
为-7℃。A. intense十分强烈的,严肃紧张的;B. light明亮的,浅色的;C. high高的;D. low低的。根据句
中的“China’s highest township”以及常识可知,普玛江塘作为中国海拔最高的乡镇,氧气含量很低。故选
D。
42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,这些还不是邮政服务面临的最大挑战。A. postal邮政的;B.
consulting咨询的,顾问的;C. domestic国内的,家用的;D. public公众的,大众的。根据上文“Rain or
shine, a Tibetan mailman, Tsering Chopa treks (跋涉) for long hours to deliver mail.”以及第二段中“The
___5___ time for Tsering Chopa is between July and August each year, when students are waiting for their ___6___
letters from various universities. He recalls one summer he had to deliver mail to one student whose family had
already moved away.”可知,此句阐述了恶劣环境给普玛江塘邮政服务带来的困难。故选A。
43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:到这6个人口不足2000人的村庄,单程行程可能长达160公里。A. flight
航班,飞行;B. holiday假日,度假期;C. trip旅行,出行;D. choice选择。根据上文“Tsering Chopa treks
(跋涉) for long hours to deliver mail.”以及句中“can be as long as 160 km”可知本句说明的是到这个村庄旅途
较远,长达160 公里。故选C。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这种条件下所需要的非凡毅力无需进一步解释。A. diligence勤奋;B.
perseverance毅力,不屈不挠的精神;C. creativity造力,独创性;D. curiosity好奇心。根据上文
“Pumachangthang in Tibet, China’s highest township, has very ___1___ oxygen level and the annual average
temperature is -7℃. However, these weren’t the biggest challenges for a ___2___ service. A single ___3___ to all
the six villages of less than 2,000 people can be as long as 160 km.”可知,艰苦的条件使这儿的邮递员需要非凡
的毅力。故选B。
45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Tsering Chopa最繁忙的时间是每年的7月到8月,那时学生们正在等待
各所大学的录取通知书。A. busiest最忙的;B. best最好的;C. fastest最快速的;D. earliest最早的。根据空
后“between July and August each year, when students are waiting for their ___6___ when students are waiting
for”以及常识可知每年的7、8月份是大学录取的时间,也是邮递员最繁忙的时候,因为他们要投递录取通
知书。故选A。
46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:Tsering Chopa最繁忙的时间是每年的7月到8月,那时学生们正在等待各
所大学的录取通知书。A. application正式申请,应用;B. recommendation推荐;C. admission承认,允许进
入;D. proposal提议,建议。根据空后的“when students are waiting for”、“when students are waiting for”以
及常识可知,每年的7、8月份是大学录取的时间,学生们在等着他们的大学录取通知书;admission意为
“允许进入”,admission letter意为“录取通知书”符合语境。故选C。
47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他不得不问邻居好几次才知道新地址。A. name名字;B. address地址;C.idea想法,主意;D. explanation解释,说明。根据上文“He recalls one summer he had to deliver mail to one
student whose family had already moved away.”可知,Tsering Chopa要送邮件的学生家搬走了,因此他问邻
居是要知道这个学生家的新地址。故选B。
48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管通往村子的道路因雨而受阻,但他还是跋涉了20多公里,终于把信送
到了。A. blocked阻塞,堵住(某人的路等);B. widened变宽;C. extended扩大,延长,持续;D.
smoothed弄平滑,使顺利。根据句中“because of rain, he trekked for more than 20 km to finally deliver the
letter”可知,由于下雨,通往这个村的道路被阻,他不得不跋涉20多公里。故选A。
49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说:“我不介意辛苦,因为按时投递邮件是我的责任。”A. letters信,
字母;B. benefits利益,好处;C. potentials潜能;D. hardships艰难。根据第一段中所描述的恶劣环境以及
上文“He had to quiz (询问) neighbors several times for the new ___7___. Even though the road to the village was
___8___ because of rain, he trekked for more than 20 km to finally deliver the letter.”可知,对于邮递员Tsering
Chopa来说,他的工作充满艰辛,但他毫不介意,因为他认为按时投递是他的责任。故选D。
50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说:“我不介意辛苦,因为按时投递邮件是我的责任。”A. opportunity
机会;B. responsibility责任;C. ability能力;D. secret秘密。根据第一段中“Rain or shine, a Tibetan
mailman, Tsering Chopa treks (跋涉) for long hours to deliver mail.”可知Tsering Chopa是位邮递员,因此,他
认为按时投递是他的责任。故选B。
51.考查副词词义辨析。句意:2019年2月的一个晚上,当地居民尼玛次仁(Nyima Tsering)的女儿晕倒
了,急需帮助。A. originally起初,独创地;B. possibly可能;C. gradually逐渐地;D. desperately绝望地,
不顾一切地,非常。根据空前的“a local resident Nyima Tsering’s daughter had fainted”以及下文“Knowing
that, the mailman ___12___ a car right away and sent her to the county hospital.”可知Nyima Tsering的女儿晕倒,
需要送往医院,由此可知,Nyima Tsering的女儿急需帮助。desperately意为“非常,及其”。desperately
need意为“急需”符合语境。故选D。
52.考查动词短语辨析。句意:邮递员Tsering Chopa知道了这一点,马上安排了一辆车,把她送到县医院。
A. hoped for期待,希望得到;B. kept off回避;C. arranged for安排,准备;D. pulled over向路边停靠。根
据空后的“a car right away and sent her to the county hospital”可知,Tsering Chopa安排车把急需救治的病人
送去医院。短语arrange for“安排,准备”符合语境。故选C。
53.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他还给了女孩的家人一些现金用于治疗,帮助她康复。A. bills账单,议案;
B. changes变化,找给的零钱;C. cash现金;D. comfort舒适,安慰。本段主要介绍邮递员Tsering Chopa
如何帮助急需救治的病人,结合空后的“for the girl’s treatment to help her recovery”可知,次仁曲巴
(Tsering Chopa)给了病人家一些钱用于给女儿治病。故选C。
54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:2019年,次仁曲巴(Tsering Chopa)荣获中国青年五四奖章。A. received
获得,收到;B. missed想念,错过;C. declined下降,拒绝;D. competed for竞争。根据空后“he China
Youth May Fourth Medal”以及下文“It is a great ___15___ of what I do and a symbol of encouragement as well”
可知Tsering Chopa荣获中国青年五四奖章。故选A。
55.考查名词词义辨析。句意:他说:“这是对我所做的一切的极大认可,也是一种鼓励的象征,让世界
更接近他们,让他们更接近世界。”A. requirement要求,必要条件;B. attitude态度;C. gratitude感激之
情,感谢;D. acknowledgment感谢,承认。根据上文“In 2019, Tsering Chopa ___14___ the China YouthMay Fourth Medal.”可知,2019年Tsering Chopa荣获中国青年五四奖章,Tsering Chopa认为这是对他所作
事情的认可与鼓励。acknowledgment“承认,认可”符合语境。故选D。
第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56.named 57.as 58.but/while 59.belongings 60.recycling 61.her 62.
spotted 63.to pick 64.relatively 65.a
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍在物资极其丰富的今天,北上广等一线大城市的年轻人中,有
一种stooping的文化正悄然盛行。参与 stooping的年轻人被称为“stooper”或“垃圾猎人”。
56.考查非谓语动词。句意:自从2022年夏天开始,一个名叫陈娇蓉的26岁的上海居民,经常会在上海
市中心的巨鹿路上一周走一到两次,四处看看并捡起“垃圾”。此处name作为后置定语,修饰名词
resident,之间为被动关系,所以用过去分词形式。故填named。
57.考查介词。句意:在她的行为在网上被注意到后,其他人称她为“垃圾猎人”。be described as被称
作……。故填as。
58.考查连词。句意:“stoop”一词的意思是向前弯曲,但在美国,它也指通往房子的平台或人口楼梯。
前后句之间为转折关系,所以用转折连词。故填but/while。
59.考查名词的数。句意:“stoop”一词是在美国创造的,因为很多人把他们使用过或未充分利用的物品
放在家门口,然后被有需要的人免费带走。形容词underused后接名词形式。名词belonging常用复数,表
示“所有物”作宾语。故填belongings。
60.考查非谓语动词。句意:后来“stoop”被扩展为“捡起废弃的物品并回收利用”。mean doing“意味
着……”。故填recycling。
61.考查形容词性物主代词。句意:作为中国第一个“垃圾猎人”,陈有她自己的方法。修饰名词
approach,前用形容词性物主代词。故填her。
62.考查谓语动词。句意:当她发现这些被遗弃的物品时,她在上面贴了一对眼球形状的贴纸,然后在她
的社交媒体账户上发布注释,并引导其他人从街上捡起这些物品。陈述过去事情,用一般过去时。spot
(发现)的过去式为spotted。故填spotted。
63.考查非谓语动词。句意:当她发现这些被遗弃的物品时,她在上面贴了一对眼球形状的贴纸,然后在
她的社交媒体账户上发布注释,并引导其他人从街上捡起这些物品。guide sb. to do sth.意为“指导某人做
某事”。故填to pick。
64.考查副词。句意:虽然“stooping”在中国是一个相对较新的词,但现在,人们逐渐提倡以储蓄为基础
的消费和环保的生活方式,而不是盲目追求奢侈的消费。形容词new 前用副词形式。relatively“相对地”。
故填relatively。
65.考查冠词。句意:虽然“stooping”在中国是一个相对较新的词,但现在,人们逐渐提倡一种以储蓄为
基础的消费和环保的生活方式,而不是盲目追求奢侈的消费。名词consumption为可数名词,泛指,且形
容词savings-based发音以辅音音素开头,所以用不定冠词a。故填a。
第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 (满分15分)
A Two-day Food Festival
An annual food festival was held last weekend in our school. Before the festival, every one of us launched intosetting up tents and posting our menus.
There’ s nothing better than the senses we experienced at a food festival—the rows of food trucks and tents as
far as the eye could see, the rhythmic sound we heard from cooking, the smells of dozens of delicious food being
prepared around us and of course the taste of everything we could stomach. However, what impressed me most was
in fact the cultures behind the food vividly introduced by the cooks. Also, wonderful background music and
colorful flags added to the pleasure of the occasion.
It was everyone’s joint efforts that made the activity such a big success and it’s the cultures behind the food
that made the festival special. Every one of us sang high praise for the event.
【导语】本篇书面表达属于开放性作文。要求考生就上周末学校举办的为期两天的美食节,为校英文报写
一篇报道,内容包括:活动准备,活动现场概述,以及活动反响。
【详解】1.词汇积累
开始着手、积极投入:launch into → put into
极目望去:as far as the eye could see → in sight
美味的:delicious → tasty
赞不绝口:sing high praise for → speak highly of
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:However, what impressed me most was in fact the cultures behind the food vividly introduced by the cooks.
拓展句:However, what left the biggest impression on me was the vivid introduction of the cultures behind the
food by the cooks.
【点睛】【高分句型1】However, what impressed me most was in fact the cultures behind the food vividly
introduced by the cooks.(运用了what引导的主语从句,过去分词短语作后置定语)
【高分句型2】It was everyone’s joint efforts that made the activity such a big success and it’s the cultures behind
the food that made the festival special.(运用了强调句型,“make+宾语+补语”结构)
第二节 (满分25分)
参考范文 1
However, curiosity got the better of me one morning. Ignoring my mother’s reminder, I slid into the forbidden
world. How fascinating! Among various colorful flowers danced butterflies. With excitement, I chased after the
graceful creatures, running deeper into the woods. Suddenly they flew over trees and disappeared. What’s worse, I
got lost! I rushed around, crying for help, frightened and helpless, but in vain. I repeated the useless efforts until
sunset. “If only I followed Mom’s reminder!” I curled up under a tree, in bitter regret and cried again.
“Kate?” Behind the trees covered by the rays of the setting sun came my mother’s voice. “Mom! I’m here!”
Wild with joy, I rushed towards where the voice came from. Behind a tree appeared my mother. She dashed up,
hugged me tight and checked whether I got hurt. “I’m so sorry! I should have appreciated your suggestion!” I burst
into tears. Wiping tears from my muddy face, she repeated the reminders, which weren’t boring any more, but wise
and affectionate, and were implanted in my life forever.
参考范文 2
However, curiosity got the better of me one morning. I summoned up my courage and decided to take achance. Hardly had I entered the woods when I was totally attracted by the sight. The wandering clouds, the
blooming flowers and the vigorous trees all kept me spellbound. At the sight of a beautiful butterfly, I tiptoed along
the path, bent over, cupped my hands gently and danced with it down the track. Time flew and before I knew it, I
was deep in the woods, unable to find the way out. With a feeling of horror totally holding me in its power, I
squatted down under a tree, tears rolling down my cheeks.
“Kate?” Behind the trees covered by the rays of the setting sun came my mother’s voice. Hearing my mom’s
voice, I yelled in a quivering tone, rushed towards her direction and threw my arms around her. Noticing my misty
eyes, she patted me on the shoulders and checked whether I got hurt. Choked with emotion, I whispered, “I am OK,
Mom. I will never go into the woods without your company and permission.” Shooting me an approving look, she
added, “Next time you want to come, keep me informed!” In the setting sun, we headed back and this time, I held
my mom’s hand tightly.
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述我对家附近的小森林充满了好奇心,但是妈妈总是提醒我不能独自
进入森林。
【详解】1. 段落续写
①由第一段首句内容“然而,一天早上,好奇心战胜了我。”可知,本段可以写我被森林里的一切所吸引,
越走越远,然后就迷路了。
②由第二段首句内容““凯特?”在夕阳的余晖笼罩下的树林后面传来了母亲的声音。”可知,本段可以
写妈妈找到我,我明白了父母建议的重要性以及其中的智慧。
2. 续写线索:我进入森林深处——我迷路——我哭泣后悔——妈妈出现——我明白道理
3. 词类激活
行为类
①哭:cry/weep/burst into tears
②拥抱:hug/embrace
③跑:rush/dash/run
情绪类
①迷人的:fascinating/charming/attractive/fascinating
②兴奋:excitement/stimulation
③快乐:joy/delight/happiness
【点睛】【高分句型1】She dashed up, hugged me tight and checked whether I got hurt. (运用了whether引导
的宾语从句)
【高分句型2】Wiping tears from my muddy face, she repeated the reminders, which weren’t boring any more,
but wise and affectionate, and were implanted in my life forever. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句)