当前位置:首页>文档>英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语

英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语

  • 2026-03-19 08:05:33 2026-03-19 08:05:33

文档预览

英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语
英语试卷(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2023年新高考资料_3英语高考模拟题_新高考_2023届上海市金山区高三上学期期末(暨一模)质量监控英语

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.301 MB
文档页数
25 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 08:05:33

文档内容

2022学年第一学期质量监控 高三英语试卷 Ⅰ. Listening Comprehension Section A Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and a question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1. A. By train. B. By taxi. C. By bus. D. By bike. 2. A. A lawyer. B. A coach. C. A teacher. D. A boss. 3. A. March 31st. B. April 4th. C. April 2nd. D. April 1st. 4. A. ¥180. B. ¥280. C. ¥380. D. ¥560. 5. A. It’s beautiful. B. It’s a Greek campus. C. It’s a small campus. D. It’s popular with people. 6. A. Mr. Smith’s course is difficult. B. Mr. Smith often makes mistakes. C. The course proves to be quite easy. D. The course is mistaken for nothing. 7. A. He is short of money. B. He has been in trouble recently. C. He doesn’t want to miss any work. D. He is unwilling to stay at home alone. 8. A. She has to remove the virus. B. She can’t meet the deadline. C. She can’t put up with the computer. D. She’s infected with a certain disease. 9. A. He hates to buy tickets all the times. B. They can afford to buy a ticket next October. C. Buying a yearly ticket can save him much money. D. The woman is too busy to visit the garden again within a year. 10. A. They are comforting each other. B. They are telling a joke about football. C. They are exchanging ideas as football fans. D. They are expressing what they think about the match. Section B Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on each of the passages and the conversation. The passages andthe conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one would be the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage. 11. A. 6. B. 7. C. 8. D. 9. 12. A. Because it postpones people’s biological clock. B. Because it keeps people energetic in the afternoon. C. Because it makes people not drink enough water. D. Because it causes damage to your body’s functions. 13. A. The effective ways to get enough sleep. B. The disadvantages of lacking enough sleep. C. The proper amount of sleep people should get every day. D. The reason for the tiredness despite long and good sleep. Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following speech. 14. A. Reasons for busyness. B. Solutions to busyness. C. Importance of busyness. D. Disadvantages of busyness. 15. A. To introduce the importance of strategic thinking. B. To prove some people are really too busy to think. C. To lead in the topic by presenting some interesting facts. D. To demonstrate people’s attitude towards strategic thinking. 16. A. More phenomena about busyness. B. More reasons for people’s busyness. C. Hidden relationship between busyness and loneliness. D. Proposal for changes and suggestions for beating back busyness. Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation. 17. A. Why ancient philosophers thought the Earth was not a flat disc. B. How ancient philosophers measured the distance between planets. C. Why ancient philosophers thought the Earth moved around the Sun. D. How ancient philosophers explained the cause of some unusual phenomena. 18. A. When they traveled south. B. When they stayed in northern countries. C. When they saw earth’s shadow on the moon during eclipses. D. When they saw the North Star’s different positions in the sky. 19. A. By analyzing the data collected during the eclipses. B. By comparing the different positions of the North Star. C. By measuring the distances between different countries. D. By traveling between southern and northern countries repeatedly. 20. A. The careful observations in their life. B. The traditional beliefs of their ancestors. C. The writings of philosophers from other societies.D. The measurements made with scientific instruments. Ⅱ. Grammar and Vocabulary Section A Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word. For the other blanks, fill in each blank with one proper word. Make sure that your answers are grammatically correct. Your Smell Could Attract Mosquitoes A new study finds that some people attract mosquitoes much more than others, and it probably involves the way they smell. The researchers have found that people who attract mosquitoes the most ____1____ (produce) a lot of certain . chemicals on their skin These chemicals ____2____ (connect) to the smell that attracts the mosquitoes. Leslie Vosshall is one of the researchers in New York. She said, “If you have high levels of this stuff on your skin, you’re going to be the one at the picnic____3____ (get) all the bites.” For the study, researchers designed an experiment to have people’s smells compete against each other. They asked 64 volunteers to wear stockings around their forearms to absorb the smell from their skin. The stockings were put in separate traps at the end of a long tube. Then, dozens of mosquitoes were released. The mosquitoes came to some traps much more than others. The scientists did the experiment several times, always changing which stockings were competing against each other. At the end, they discovered a huge difference between stockings. ____4____ (attractive) stocking was around 100 times more attractive to the mosquitoes than the last-place finisher. By testing the same people for over a year, the study showed that these big differences remain. “Mosquito magnets (招蚊子喜欢的人) seem____5____ (remain) mosquito magnets,” Researchers said. One common factor they found was ____6____ mosquito magnets had high levels of certain acids on their skin. “The research could help find new ways to drive away mosquitoes,” said Jeff Riffell, a scientist not ____7____ (involve) in the study, “There ____8____ be ways to affect the skin bacteria and change the smell that attracts mosquitoes.” However, he said that would be hard to do. Researchers also did the experiment with mosquitoes ____9____ genes were changed to damage their sense of smell. But they still flew to the same mosquito magnets. Vosshall said mosquitoes have ways to find us ____10____ we change some conditions. “They have many backup plans to be able to find us and bite us,” she said. 【答案】1. produce 2. are connected 3. getting 4. The most attractive 5. to remain6. that 7. involved 8. may 9. whose 10. even if##though 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了为什么有些人非常招蚊子,因为吸引蚊子的人会在皮肤上产生大量特 定的化学物质。 【1题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:研究人员发现,最吸引蚊子的人会在皮肤上产生大量特定的化学物质。分析句子结 构可知,本句是that引导的宾语从句,和who引导的定语从句,produce应做宾语从句的谓语,描述的是 客观事实,用一般现在时,主语是people为复数,故用动词原形。故填produce。 【2题详解】 考查主谓一致和语态。句意:这些化学物质与吸引蚊子的气味有关。分析句子结构可知,本句缺少谓语动 词,connect应做本句谓语,主语是chemicals,为复数,与connect之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,描述 的是客观事实,用一般现在时。故填are connected。 【3题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:如果你的皮肤上有大量的这种物质,你就会成为野餐时被咬伤的那个人。分析句 子结构可知,本句已有谓语动词are,所以get应该用非谓语形式,它的逻辑主语是one,两者间是主动关 系,此处应该用现在分词做后置定语。故填getting。 【4题详解】 考查形容词。句意:最招蚊子的袜子对蚊子的吸引力大约是最后一名的100倍。分析句子结构可知,空后 是名词stocking,所以空处应填形容词修饰,在根据句意可知是拿最最招蚊子的袜子和最后一名比较,所 以应该用最高级,此处是形容词的最高级,前必须加定冠词the,谓语句首,首字母需大写。故填The most attractive。 【5题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:“招蚊子喜欢的人似乎仍然还是那么招蚊子,”德格纳罗说。分析句子结构可知, 此处考查固定搭配:seem to do sth.意为“似乎是”。故填to remain。 【6题详解】 考查表语从句连接词。句意:他们发现的一个共同因素是,吸蚊剂在他们的皮肤上含有大量的某种酸。分 析句子结构可知,空处引导的是表语从句,从句中结构完整,应该用that引导。故填that。 【7题详解】 考查形容词。句意:“这项研究可能有助于找到驱赶蚊子的新方法,”没有参与这项研究的科学家杰夫·里 费尔(Jeff Riffell)说,“可能有办法影响皮肤细菌,改变吸引蚊子的气味。”。分析句子结构可知,此处考查固定搭配:be involved in意为“使参与”本句为形容词作定语。故填involved。 【8题详解】 考查情态动词。句意:“这项研究可能有助于找到驱赶蚊子的新方法,”没有参与这项研究的科学家杰夫· 里费尔(Jeff Riffell)说,“可能有办法影响皮肤细菌,改变吸引蚊子的气味。”。分析句子结构可知,本句 结构完整,设空在动词前,动词用的是原形,所以空处应填助动词或者情态动词,根据句意可知此处表推 测,应用情态动词may。故填may。 【9题详解】 考查定语从句关系词。句意:研究人员还对蚊子进行了实验,这些蚊子的基因被改变,从而破坏了它们的 嗅觉。分析句子结构可知,空处引导定语从句,从句中缺少定语,先行词是mosquitoes,所以应该用 whose引导。故填whose。 【10题详解】 考查状语从句连词。句意:Vosshall说,蚊子有办法找到我们,尽管我们改变了一些条件。分析句子结构 可知,设空前后两个句子是让步关系,空处应填though或者even if表达“尽管”之意,引导让步状语从句。 故填though或者even if。 Section B Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need. A. abandoned B. challenge C. colored D. demonstrate E. ensures F. initiatives G. innovation H. pilot I. purchased J. recycled K. tailors Lego: One Step Closer to Being Sustainable The Lego Group is one step closer to reaching its goal of making all its products from sustainable materials by 2030. The Danish toymaker revealed a prototype (雏形) brick made from ____11____ plastic. In a news release, Lego said the PET plastic from ____12____ bottles makes up the first brick to meet the company’s “strict quality and safety requirements.” One way the company ____13____ safety is by sourcing materials from suppliers that use processes approved by the US Food & Drug Administration and European Food Safety Authority. “The biggest ___14___ on our sustainability journey is rethinking and innovating new materials that are as long-lasting, strong and high quality as our existing bricks—and fit with LEGO elements made over the past 60 years,” Lego Group Vice President of Environmental Responsibility Tim Brooks said. “With this prototype we’re able to____15____ the progress we’re making to the public.” It will be “some time” before bricks made from used materials can be ____16____, Lego said. The company will continue to test and develop the PET formulation (配方) and decide whether to move to the ____17____production phase, which is expected to take at least a year. One factor the company is testing is how the material can be ____18____. “Experimentation and failing is an important part of learning and ____19____. Just as kids build, unbuild and rebuild with LEGO bricks at home, we’re doing the same in our lab,” Brooks said. The move follows last year’s announcement that the company was making a $400 million investment over three . years into sustainability ____20____ It included phasing out the single-use plastic bags from its boxes and instead using recyclable paper for its packaging. 【答案】11. J 12. A 13. E 14. B 15. D 16. I 17. H 18. C 19. G 20. F 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。主要介绍了乐高目前在可持续材料制造上获得的成就和未来的计划。 【11题详解】 考查形容词。句意:这家丹麦玩具制造商展示了一款由回收塑料制成的积木原型。分析句子结构可知,此 处需要形容词做定语,修饰空后的plastic,此处表达是“可回收塑料制造”之意,recycled“回收利用的” 符合题意。故选J项。 【12题详解】 考查形容词。句意:乐高在一份新闻稿中表示,来自废弃瓶子的PET塑料构成了满足该公司“严格的质量 和安全要求”的第一块砖。分析句子结构可知,此处需要形容词做定语,修饰空后的bottles, abandoned“被遗弃的”符合题意。故选A项。 【13题详解】 考查动词。句意:该公司确保安全的一种方法是,从使用美国食品药品管理局(Food & Drug Administration) 和欧洲食品安全局(European Food safety Authority)批准工艺的供应商那里采购材料。分析句子结构可知, 此处是定语从句,从句中缺少谓语,应填动词,ensure“保证”为动词符合题意,主语是the company为第 三人称单数,描述的是一般的状态,应该用一般现在时,应填ensures。故选E项。 【14题详解】 考查名词。句意:乐高集团负责环境责任的副总裁蒂姆·布鲁克斯说:“我们在可持续发展之旅中面临的最 大挑战是重新思考和创新新材料,这些材料要像我们现有的砖一样持久、坚固和高质量,并且与过去60年 生产的乐高元素相适应。”。分析句子结构可知,空前是形容词,所以空处应填名词,challenge“挑战” 符合题意。故选B项【15题详解】 考查动词。句意:通过这个原型,我们能够向公众展示我们正在取得的进展。分析句子结构可知,空前的 to是不定式标志,空处应填动词原形,demonstrate“演示”符合题意。故选D项。 【16题详解】 考查动词。句意:乐高表示,购买二手材料制成的积木还需要“一段时间”。分析句子结构可知,此处是 before引导的状语从句,从句中缺少谓语动词,所以应填动词purchase“购买”符合题意,又从句主语是 bricks与purchase之间是被动关系,应用被动语态,空前已有be动词,所以空处填purchased。故选I项。 【17题详解】 考查形容词。句意:该公司将继续测试和开发PET配方,并决定是否进入试生产阶段,预计至少需要一年 时间。分析句子结构可知,空气是冠词the,空后是名词production,所以空处应填形容词做的定语, pilot“试验性的”符合题意。故选H项。 【18题详解】 考查动词。句意:该公司正在测试的一个因素是这种材料如何着色。分析句子结构可知,此处是后文引导 的表语从句,从句中缺少谓语动词,应填动词,color“着色”为动词符合题意,从句主语是material与 color之间是被动关系,应该用被动语态,空前已有be动词,所以空处填colored。故选C项。 【19题详解】 考查名词。句意:实验和失败是学习和创新的重要组成部分。分析句子结构可知,根据空前and,空处应 和learning并列,应填名词,innovation“创造”为不可数名词,符合题意。故选G项。 【20题详解】 考查名词。句意:去年,该公司宣布将在三年内投资4亿美元用于可持续发展计划。分析句子结构可知, 此处考查固定搭配:sustainability initiatives意为“可持续发展计划”。故选F项。 Ⅲ. Reading Comprehension Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. In 2007, a group of researchers began testing a concept that seems as if it would never need testing: Is more happiness always better than less? The researchers asked college students to rate their feelings on a scale from “unhappy” to “very happy” and compared the results with academic and social outcomes. Although the “very happy” participants had brilliant social lives, they performed ____21____ in school than those who were merely “happy”. The researchers then examined a data set from another study that rated college freshmen’s “cheerfulness” and ____22____ their income nearly two decades later. They found that the most ____23____ were not the highest earners. That distinction (荣誉) once again went to the second-highest group, which rated their cheerfulness as“above average.” As with everything in life, happiness has its ____24____. Pursuing happiness to the exclusion of other goals- known as psychological hedonism (享乐主义)—is____25____. It gives a life where you do not reach your full potential, where you are ____26____ to take risks, where you choose temporary pleasures over challenging experiences that give life meaning. When I talk with people about their fear of negative outcomes in life, their true source of fear, in many cases, ____27____ how they will feel about having failed, not about the consequence of the failure itself. This is similar to the way that discomfort with ____28____ causes more anxiety than guaranteed bad news. To ____29____ these bad feelings, people give up kinds of opportunities that involve the possibility of failure. However, bringing good things into your life, whether love or career success, usually involves risk. Risk does not, of course, _____30_____ make us happy. A risky life will very likely bring disappointment, but it can bring greater _____31_____ than a life played safe, as the studies above suggested. None of this is to say that we are foolish for wanting to be happy. _____32_____, the desire for happiness is natural and normal. Making the pursuit of positive feelings your highest or only goal, however, is a costly life strategy. Endless happiness is impossible to achieve, and doing so _____33_____ many of the elements of a good life. As the Canadian-American psychologist Paul Bloom wrote, “It’s the _____34_____we choose that affords the most opportunity for pleasure, meaning, and personal growth.” Though pain should never be anyone’s goal, each of us can strive for a rich life in which we not only seek the sunshine but fully ____35____ the rain that inevitably falls as well. This is the paradox (悖论) of being fully alive. 21. A. unwillingly B. unpleasantly C. admirably D. incredibly 22. A. generated B. increased C. tracked D. drained 23. A. joyful B. wealthy C. successful D. distinctive 24. A. advantage B. balance C. opportunity D. preference 25. A. fruitful B. significant C. priceless D. rewardless 26. A. desperate B. hesitant C. likely D. tempted 27. A. centers on B. works on C. takes on D. passes on 28. A. performance B. discipline C. uncertainty D. ignorance 29. A. conceal B. create C. tolerate D. avoid 30. A. necessarily B. inevitably C. similarly D. deliberately 31. A. fascination B. rewards C. depression D. challenges 32. A. On the contrary B. That is to say C. For instance D. In turn33. A. harvests B. encounters C. designs D. sacrifices 34. A. happiness B. wealth C. dishonor D. suffering 35. A. escape B. predict C. experience D. produce 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. D 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. D 30. A 31. B 32. A 33. D 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要论述了快乐也有平衡,多一点幸福并不总是比少一点好,适当的不开 心可以提高对生活的感受和解决问题的能力。 【21题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:尽管“非常快乐”的参与者有着辉煌的社交生活,但他们在学校的表现比那些 仅仅“快乐”的人要糟糕。A. unwillingly不情愿地;B. unpleasantly令人不愉快地;C. admirably令人钦佩 地;D. incredibly难以置信地。根据“the “very happy” participants had brilliant social lives”和表示转折关系 的although可知,比起那些“快乐”的人,“非常快乐”的人在学校的表现不难么令人愉快。故选B。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:研究人员随后检查了另一项研究的数据集,该研究对大学新生的“快乐”进行 了评级,并在近20年后追踪了他们的收入。A. generated产生;B. increased增加;C. tracked追踪;D. drained排除,使疲惫。根据下文“They found that the most ____3____ were not the highest earners.”推知, 研究人员追踪了他们近20年的收入。故选C。 【23题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他们发现最快乐的人并不是收入最高的人。A. joyful快乐的;B. wealthy富有 的;C. successful成功的;D. distinctive独特的。根据上文“Is more happiness always better than less?”可知, 本文研究的是“多一点幸福总比少一点好吗”,因此此处指那些快乐的人并不总是收入最高的。故选A。 【24题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:和生活中的一切一样,幸福也有它的平衡。A. advantage优势;B. balance平衡; C. opportunity机会;D. preference偏爱。结合常识和“As with everything in life”可知,幸福和生活中的其 他事情一样,也有平衡,过多过少都是不行的。故选B。 【25题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:追求幸福而不顾其他目标——被称为心理享乐主义——是没有回报的。A. fruitful 有成果的;B. significant 重要的;C. priceless 无价的;D. rewardless 无报酬的。根据“Pursuing happiness to the exclusion of other goals-known”可知,这样做是没有回报的。故选D。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:它给人的生活是,你没有充分发挥自己的潜力,你对冒险犹豫不决,你选择暂时的快乐而不是挑战赋予生活意义的经历。A. desperate 绝望的;B. hesitant迟疑的,犹豫的;C. likely 可能的;D. tempted 诱惑的。根据上文“you do not reach your full potential”和下文“you choose temporary pleasures over challenging experiences that give life meaning”可知,此处应选择负向感情色彩的词, 即面对冒险时犹豫不决。故选B。 【27题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:当我和人们谈论他们对生活中负面结果的恐惧时,他们真正的恐惧来源,在很 多情况下,集中在他们对失败的感受上,而不是失败本身的后果。 A. centers on以……为中心,集中于; B. works on致力于;C. takes on呈现,从事;D. passes on传递。根据“how they will feel about having failed” 可知,人们恐惧的来源集中在对失败的感觉上。故选A。 【28题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这类似于不确定性带来的不适会比肯定的坏消息引起更多的焦虑。A. performance 表演,表现;B. discipline 自律;C. uncertainty 不确定性;D. ignorance 无知。呼应下文 “guaranteed”此处指对不确定性的不适。故选C。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了避免这些不好的感觉,人们放弃了各种可能失败的机会。A. conceal取消; B. create创造;C. tolerate容忍;D. avoid避免,避开。根据“people give up kinds of opportunities that involve the possibility of failure.”可知,人们为了避免不好的感觉,放弃了很多机会,尽管这些机会带来的可能是 失败。故选D。 【30题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:当然,风险并不一定会让我们快乐。A. necessarily必定,必然;B. inevitably不 可避免地;C. similarly相似地;D. deliberately故意地。根据上文“bringing good things into your life, whether love or career success, usually involves risk.”和下文“A risky life will very likely bring disappointment”可知, 幸福伴随着风险,风险可能带来失望,因此风险并不一定会让我快乐。故选A。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:正如上述研究表明的那样,冒险的生活很可能会带来失望,但它比安全的生活 带来更大的回报。A. fascination魅力;B. rewards回报;C. depression沮丧,抑郁;D. challenges挑战。根据 上文“However, bringing good things into your life, whether love or career success, usually involves risk.”可知, 比起什么都不做,冒险的生活会带来回报。故选B。 【32题详解】 考查短语辨析。句意:相反,对幸福的渴望是自然和正常的。A. On the contrary相反;B. That is to say也就 是说;C. For instance例如;D. In turn轮流,反过来。根据上文“None of this is to say that we are foolish for wanting to be happy.”可知,与之相反,渴望幸福是自然且正常的。故选A。【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:无尽的幸福是不可能实现的,这样做会牺牲美好生活的许多要素。A. harvests 收获;B. encounters 偶遇;C. designs 设计;D. sacrifices 牺牲。根据“Endless happiness is impossible to achieve”可知,想要无尽的幸福需要牺牲生活中其他美好的东西。故选D。 【34题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:正如加拿大裔美国心理学家保罗·布鲁姆所写:“正是我们选择的苦难为我们 提供了快乐、意义和个人成长的最大机会。”A. happiness幸福;B. wealth财富;C. dishonor拒付,丢脸; D. suffering痛苦。结合常识和下文“Though pain should never be anyone’s goal”可知,苦难为我们提供了快 乐、意义和个人成长的最大机会。故选D。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:虽然痛苦永远不应该是任何人的目标,但我们每个人都可以为丰富的生活而奋 斗,在生活中,我们不仅寻求阳光,而且充分体验不可避免的下雨。A. escape逃避;B. predict预测;C. experience经历,体验;D. produce生产。根据“in which we not only seek the sunshine”可知,除了在生活 中寻求阳光,我们还应该体验不可避免的“雨”。故选C。 Section B Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. (A) Ten years ago, the cyclist’s riding hard through the first snow storm of the year was a rare sight, often captured for the evening news. Today, however, it is estimated that 4-5% of cyclists ride bikes year-round. Being prepared is key to a good ride in the winter. The increasing popularity of winter cycling is due to the creation of mountain bike and its imitation. Equipped with more stable bicycles, nothing seems to be able to stop the adventurous winter cyclists. Many of them wear running shoes and protect themselves from the cold by wearing downhill-skiing clothes. On wet days, they wear special water-proof over their shoes. Besides all these mentioned above, there is one thing that has made winter riding more popular these years. In the past, cyclists need to clean and oil their bicycle chains once a week, which is no easy task. But one bicycle store owner tackled this weekly challenging task with an innovated complete chain cover. With bicycle chains completely covered, cyclists would need to do the troublesome work once every six months. Despite this amazing invention, the store owner still advises cyclists to take a taxi or bus when it’s really snowing heavily, not because conditions are too hard for bicycles, but because she is afraid that many bikers may lose confidence in themselves on snowy days of reduced discernibility, which is very dangerous.36. What is the main idea of this passage? A. Winter Mountain cycling competitions. B. Suitable clothing for winter cycling. C. Popularity of winter cycling and its reasons. D. Increases in winter cycling equipment. 37. According to the passage, what has made winter cycling no longer a rare sight? A. Construction of bicycle paths. B. A decrease in equipment prices. C. The invention of stable bicycles. D. Milder weather in recent years. 38. How did one bicycle store owner help the winter cyclists? A. She sells bicycles at a very low price. B. She makes cycling in winter less dangerous. C. She helps improve cyclists’ confidence when riding. D. She invents a new way to reduce the frequency of maintenance. 39. The underlined word “discernibility” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to A. visibility B. popularity C. congestion D. creativity 【答案】36. C 37. C 38. D 39. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了冬季骑自行车的人为什么增加了,以及最后提出不建议雪天骑自 行车。 【36题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Today, however, it is estimated that 4-5% of cyclists ride bikes year-round.(然而, 今天,据估计4-5%的骑自行车的人全年都骑自行车)”以及第二段“The increasing popularity of winter cycling is due to the creation of mountain bike and its imitation.(冬季自行车的日益普及是由于山地车的创造和 模仿)”以及第三段中“Besides all these mentioned above, there is one thing that has made winter riding more popular these years.(除了上面提到的这些,还有一件事使冬季骑行在这些年来变得更受欢迎)”可知,本文 主要讲述冬季自行车运动的流行及其原因。故选C项。 【37题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“The increasing popularity of winter cycling is due to the creation of mountain bike and its imitation. Equipped with more stable bicycles, nothing seems to be able to stop the adventurous winter cyclists.(冬季自行车的日益普及是由于山地车的创造和模仿。配备了更稳定的自行车,似乎没有什么能阻 止冒险的冬季自行车手)”可知,因为稳定自行车的发明导致冬季骑行不再是一种罕见的景象。故选C项。【38题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“In the past, cyclists need to clean and oil their bicycle chains once a week, which is no easy task. But one bicycle store owner tackled this weekly challenging task with an innovated complete chain cover. With bicycle chains completely covered, cyclists would need to do the troublesome work once every six 的 months.(在过去,骑自行车 人需要每周清洁一次自行车链,并为其上油,这不是一项容易的任务。但一 位自行车店主用一种创新的完整链条套解决了这个每周都具有挑战性的任务。在完全覆盖自行车链条的情 况下,骑自行车的人每六个月就需要做一次这项麻烦的工作)”可知,一位自行车店主发明了一种减少维修 频率的新方法来帮助冬季骑自行车的人。故选D项。 【39题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线单词前文“Despite this amazing invention, the store owner still advises cyclists to take a taxi or bus when it’s really snowing heavily, not because conditions are too hard for bicycles, but because she is afraid that many bikers may lose confidence in themselves(尽管有了这个惊人的发明,但店主还是建议骑车的 人在真正下雪的时候乘坐出租车或公共汽车,这并不是因为条件对自行车来说太艰苦,而是因为她担心很 多骑车的人对自己失去信心)”可知,不推荐下大雪时骑自行车,不是因为雪天条件艰苦,而更多是因为雪 天能见度下降,而失去信心。所以可推测discernibility为“能见度”之意,和A项“visibility”意思相近。 故选A项。 (B) People with growth mindsets believe that: People with fixed mindsets believe that: ●You have the capacity to learn and grow your ●Skill, intelligence and talents are natural. skills. ●Failure is shameful and should be avoided. ●Failure is a valuable lesson. ●Some people are naturally good at things while others ●People who are good at something are good not. because they build that ability. ●You are not in control of your abilities. ●You are in control of your abilities. have a desire to look smart, so tend to: have a desire to learn, so tend to:—Embrace challenges. —Avoid challenges. —Persist in the face of setbacks. —Give up easily. —See effort as the path to mastery. —See effort as fruitless or worse. —Learn from criticism. —Ignore useful negative feedback. —Find lessons and inspiration in the success of —Feel threatened by the success of others. others. As a result, they may stay at the same level early and As a result, they reach ever-higher levels of achieve less than their full potential. achievement. Change can be tough, but I’ve never heard anyone say it wasn’t worth it. Did changing to a growth mindset solve all my problems? No. But I know that I have a different life because of it—a richer one. 40. The book “mindset” is intended to ________. A. tell readers that two different mindsets lead to different results B. illustrate that people with different mindsets hold different beliefs C. help readers believe people act differently when facing challenges D. persuade people to learn to change so as to enjoy a more fruitful life 41. Generally speaking, people with fixed mindsets are mostly ________. A. successful B. straightforward C. intelligent D. narrow-minded 42. A person with a growth mindset is likely to say ________. A. “If I win, I’ll be somebody; if I lose, I’ll be nobody.” B. “To be good at sports, you need to be naturally gifted.” C. “Learn techniques and skills and practice them regularly, and you will always improve.” D. “You have a certain level of ability in sports and you cannot really do much to change it.” 【答案】40. D 41. D 42. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。主要介绍了“mindset”这本书。 【40题详解】 推理判断题。根据文中两个表格内容“People with fixed mindsets believe that(固定心态的人认为)”和 “People with growth mindsets believe that(拥有成长型心态的人相信)”可知,本文通过两种不同心态的人进 行对比,最后得出结论,根据表格最后“Change can be tough, but I’ve never heard anyone say it wasn’t worth it. Did changing to a growth mindset solve all my problems? No. But I know that I have a different life because of it—a richer one.(改变是艰难的,但我从未听任何人说不值得。转变成长型思维模式能解决我所有的问题吗? 不。但我知道,我有一个不同的生活,因为它——一个更丰富的生活)”可知,《心态》一书的目的是说服人们学会改变,才能享受更丰硕的人生。故选D项。 【41题详解】 推理判断题。根据表格中间左边部分have a desire to look smart, so tend to下的“Feel threatened by the success of others.(对他人的成功感到威胁)”可推知固定心态的人一般是心胸狭窄的。故选D项。 【42题详解】 推理判断题。根据表格上面右边部分People with growth mindsets believe that下的“You have the capacity to learn and grow your skills.(你有能力学习和提高自己的技能)”以及中间部分have a desire to learn, so tend to 下的“See effort as the path to mastery.(把努力看作是通往精通的道路)”结合选项可推知,C项“Learn techniques and skills and practice them regularly, and you will always improve.(学习技术和技巧,并经常练习, 你就会不断进步)”是一个拥有成长型思维模式的人可能会说的。故选C项。 (C) Venus ( 金 星 ) has long played second to its redder, smaller and more distant neighbor. Given how inhospitable (不宜居住的) Venus has appeared to be, we have spent the majority of the last century pinning some of our biggest hopes of finding signs of life on Mars. That all changed on September 15, 2020. It was announced that a strange gas called phosphine had been spotted in the clouds above Venus. The gas is produced by microbes, extremely small living things, here on Earth, so the discovery has renewed hopes that there might be life on Venus. Now we need to know for sure. There is, after all, only so much we can do with ground-based instruments. Venus is extremely bright. This brightness, caused by the intense reflection of sunlight from its thick clouds and highlighted because of its closer distance to Earth, basically blinds our instruments from making more detailed observations of the planet. It is like trying to look at the road while another car’s high beams (远光灯) are pointed in your direction. “To really get to the heart of this question, we need to go to Venus,” says Paul Byrne, a planetary scientist at North Carolina State University. But of course, that is easier said than done. Temperatures at the surface reach 464℃, and pressures are 89 times higher than on Earth. Only the Soviet Union has successfully landed on the Venusian surface—its Venera 13 lander functioned for 127 minutes before succumbing to the bad weather in 1982. It is not easy to justify spending hundreds of millions or even billions of dollars on a mission that could be over in a matter of hours without giving us what we need. An orbiter is the most sensible start. Unlike ground-based observations, orbiters can peer into the atmosphere and would have a better time observing how phosphine levels change over time or over what regions they are most concentrated. An orbiter also presents the opportunity to complete more challenging projects by potentially venturing directly into the planet’s atmosphere. A sample return mission could be possible, in which a spacecraft flies into the atmosphere and bottles up some gas to bring back to Earth for laboratory analysis.Trying to find life on another planet, however, is not simply a walk from point A to point B. No single mission to Venus will be able to finish all the work necessary to answer the question. It might be time to think not just about what the next mission to Venus should be, but what a whole new era of Venus exploration would look like: a group of multiple missions that explore Venus in joint efforts—the way we currently do with Mars. 43. Venus is considered inhospitable to humans mainly because ________. A. the pressure of the planet is too low B. the surface of the planet is too bright C. the density (密度) of the clouds is too low D. the surface temperature of the planet is too high 44. The underlined phrase “succumbing to” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to “________”. A. giving in to B. keeping away from C. making up for D. putting up with 45. According to the article, scientists will be better able to reveal the secret about Venus by ________. A. sending astronauts to the planet B. using a more advanced space telescope C. launching an orbiter to the planet D. redesigning their ground-based instruments 46. What can we infer from the article? A. We have little hope of successfully finding life on Venus. B. We have a firm determination to discover life on other planets. C. We have spent much time studying phosphine in the past century. D. We have attempted to land on the Venusian surface in the last century. 【答案】43. D 44. A 45. C 46. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍2020年9月15日在金星上空的云层中发现的一种叫做磷化氢的气体, 重新燃起了金星上可能存在生命的希望。虽然困难重重,但人们有坚定的决心去发现其他星球上的生命, 期中轨道飞行器就是一个明智的途径。 【43题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段的““To really get to the heart of this question, we need to go to Venus,” says Paul Byrne, a planetary scientist at North Carolina State University. But of course, that is easier said than done.Temperatures at the surface reach 464℃, and pressures are 89 times higher than on Earth. (“要真正了解这 个问题的核心,我们需要去金星,”北卡罗来纳州立大学的行星科学家保罗·伯恩说。当然,说起来容易做起来难。火星表面温度高达464℃,压力是地球的89倍)”可知,金星表面温度过高,使得人们难以接 近。由此推知,金星不适宜居住主要是因为该星球表面温度过高。故选D。 【44题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第四段的“Only the Soviet Union has successfully landed on the Venusian surface—its Venera 13 lander functioned for 127 minutes before succumbing to the bad weather in 1982(只有苏联成功地登陆过金星 表面——1982年,它的金星13号着陆器在向糟糕天气 succumbing to前,工作了127分钟)”尤其是“bad weather”猜测,划线词意为“屈服”,即金星13号在金星工作了127分钟以后,迫于糟糕天气不等不终 止。故选A。 【45题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“An orbiter is the most sensible start. Unlike ground-based observations, orbiters can peer into the atmosphere and would have a better time observing how phosphine levels change over time or over what regions they are most concentrated. An orbiter also presents the opportunity to complete more challenging projects by potentially venturing directly into the planet’s atmosphere. A sample return mission could be possible, in which a spacecraft flies into the atmosphere and bottles up some gas to bring back to Earth for laboratory analysis.(轨道飞行器是最明智的开始。与地面观测不同,轨道飞行器可以凝视大气层,并可以更 好地观察磷化氢水平如何随时间变化,或磷化氢浓度最集中的区域。轨道飞行器还提供了一个机会,通过 可能直接进入地球大气层来完成更具挑战性的项目。样本返回任务是可能的,其中航天器飞入大气层,并 装上一些气体带回地球进行实验室分析)”可知,通过向金星发射轨道飞行器,科学家将能够更好地揭示金 星的秘密。故选C。 【46题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段的“Trying to find life on another planet, however, is not simply a walk from point A to point B. No single mission to Venus will be able to finish all the work necessary to answer the question. It might be time to think not just about what the next mission to Venus should be, but what a whole new era of Venus exploration would look like: a group of multiple missions that explore Venus in joint efforts—the way we currently do with Mars.(然而,试图在另一颗行星上寻找生命,并不是简单地从a点走到b点就能完成的,没有一个 金星任务能够完成回答这个问题的所有必要工作,也许是时候不只是考虑下一个金星任务应该是什么,而 是考虑一个全新的金星探索时代会是什么样子:一组联合探索金星的多个任务,就像我们目前对火星所做 的那样)”可知,虽然任务艰巨、困难重重,人们还是会继续探索金星以及其他星球,以寻找生命的迹象。 由此推知,我们有坚定的决心去发现其他星球上的生命。故选B。 Section C Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in each blank with a proper sentence given in the box. Each sentence can be used only once. Note that there are two more sentences than youneed. I Am Not a Robot An annoyance, an important security feature, an uncomfortable request: however you feel about being asked to prove you are not a robot, it has become a daily occurrence for most of us, but perhaps not one we would miss if it were to suddenly go away. A new feature in the latest versions of iOS and macOS, Apple’s operating systems for smartphones and computers, promises to give the boot to “captchas” once and for all. ____47____ “Sometimes a captcha is just a button to press,” said Apple engineer Tommy Pauly. “But other times it can be a challenge to fill out.” The term captcha is in fact an acronym (首字母缩略词) for “completely automated public Turing test (图 灵测试) to tell computers and humans apart.” To help stop fraud (欺诈), these little tests often pop up when you’re signing up for or onto a website. ____48____ If you get it wrong, it may ask you to start again, leading you to wonder if you really know what a traffic light looks like—or if you might really be a robot after all. But captchas are now fast becoming unusable, making the Internet a wasteland of difficult puzzles. Users must struggle to do the most basic things. “We’ve literally all found ourselves at one time or another complaining: ‘Those were all the pictures with traffic lights,” said Effie Le Moignan, a researcher in social computing at Newcastle University. Internet users struggle to tell the difference between a wear of paint on a sidewalk and a formalized crosswalk that’s often requested in a traditional captcha, and worry that one wrong answer may lock them out of an account. ____49____ “You likely don’t enjoy being interrupted by these,” said Apple’s Tommy Pauly. “I certainly don’t. The reason these experiences exist is to prevent dishonest activity. If you run a server, you don’t want it to be defeated by fraud. ____50____” The company worked with Fastly and Cloudflare to build the new feature. It works by allowing your device to send a statement confirming it is being used by a human to the requesting website. A. This is becoming a bigger issue as captchas have grown increasingly confusing. B. Therefore, when faced with something really confusing, many people simply give up. C. Most attempts to create accounts or to buy products come from common users, but some attempts can also come from attackers. D. Called “automatic confirmation,” the technology will allow sites to confirm you are not a robot without you having to do anything at all.E. These tests may ask you to spot all the traffic lights in a picture or to type out some special letters and numbers. F. Although the service is tied to Apple’s iCloud network, the requesting site will not receive any personal information about the user or their device. 【答案】47. D 48. E 49. B 50. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了互联网用户非常厌烦被要求证明自己不是机器人和为什么互联网 用户会被要求证明自己不是机器人,以及苹果推出一个新功能改善体验。 【47题详解】 根据前文“A new feature in the latest versions of iOS and macOS, Apple’s operating systems for smartphones and computers, promises to give the boot to “captchas” once and for all.(苹果智能手机和电脑操作系统iOS和 macOS最新版本的一项新功能承诺将一劳永逸地启动“验证码”)”,可推知,此处对新功能介绍的并不 详细,所以空处是对这个功能的进一步说明,D项“Called “automatic confirmation,” the technology will allow sites to confirm you are not a robot without you having to do anything at all.(这项技术被称为“自动确认”, 无需你做任何事情,网站就能确认你不是机器人。)”符合文意,是对这个功能的进一步说明。故选D项。 【48题详解】 根据后文“If you get it wrong, it may ask you to start again, leading you to wonder if you really know what a traffic light looks like—or if you might really be a robot after all.(如果你弄错了,它可能会让你重新开始,让你 的 怀疑你是否真 知道红绿灯的样子——或者你是否真的是个机器人)”可知,可推知,前文是在讲做测试, 做错了会有什么后果,所以E项“These tests may ask you to spot all the traffic lights in a picture or to type out some special letters and numbers.(这些测试可能会要求你找出图片中所有的红绿灯,或者输入一些特殊的字 母和数字)”符合文意。故选E项。 【49题详解】 根据前文“Internet users struggle to tell the difference between a wear of paint on a sidewalk and a formalized crosswalk that’s often requested in a traditional captcha, and worry that one wrong answer may lock them out of an account.(互联网用户很难分辨人行道上油漆的磨损和传统通行证中经常要求的正式人行横道之间的区别, 并担心一个错误的答案可能会让他们无法登录)”可推知,空处应是对此句话下结论,所以B项 “Therefore, when faced with something really confusing, many people simply give up.(因此,当面对一些真正 令人困惑的事情时,许多人就放弃了)”符合文意。故选B项。 【50题详解】 根据前文“I certainly don’t. The reason these experiences exist is to prevent dishonest activity. If you run a server, you don’t want it to be defeated by fraud.(我肯定不喜欢。这些体验存在的原因是为了防止不诚实的行为。如果您运行一个服务器,您不希望它被欺诈打败)”此处属于引用他人说的话,话还未说完,可推知,空处应 该是对这些体验存在原因进一步解释,所以C项“Most attempts to create accounts or to buy products come from common users, but some attempts can also come from attackers.(大多数创建账户或购买产品的尝试都来自 普通用户,但也有一些尝试来自攻击者)”符合文意。故选C项。 Ⅳ. Summary Writing 51. Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point(s) of the passage in no more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible. “Digital Hoarding” Could Be an Increasing Problem As data storage has become more accessible than ever, the amount of digital “stuff” we all have put aside is on the rise, too. In a recent paper published in the journal Information & Management, we have investigated a rising phenomenon called “digital hoarding”, which happens when an individual constantly acquires digital content, feels difficulty in getting rid of it, and gradually gets more and more digital content without an intended purpose. Digital hoarding can quickly increase out of control, too — perhaps even more quickly than in the physical world, due to several reasons. First, the digital hoarder is less likely to notice the space limitations in the digital world. While the boundaries of a physical space are clear, such boundaries are less noticeable in digital spaces. Second, hoarding of physical objects happens in fixed boundaries, while digital spaces are “expandable” — you can get additional digital storage with minimum effort at very little or zero cost. Third, to hoard physical items, a person needs to expend some effort, such as purchasing them. By contrast, most digital contents are either self-created, free, or available on a subscription (订阅) basis. Fourth, compared with physical stuff, digital contents can be multiplied, for example, by making copies, with very minimal effort. In the modern world, it is unavoidable that digital content plays an important role in our lives. Therefore, the potential of serious mental health impacts from digital hoarding is a real possibility. If you think you’re holding onto too much digital content, you can try cleaning your digital footprint, reducing unnecessary digital content, coming up with simple methods to organize your files, pictures and videos. What’s more, reassess the importance of many social networks, including groups in many communication apps, and keep only those essential to you. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Digital content is important to us, and meanwhile, overstocking digital materials is popular. However, digital hoarding becomes uncontrollable because hoarders seldom know the space limitations in the expandable digital space. Moreover, digital contents are easy to get and shoot up. To keep mentally healthy, you should reduce digital footprint and avoid some unimportant social networks. 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章提出了“数字囤积”这一现象,分析了导致这种现象的原因,给人们带来 的负面影响,以及如何减少数字足迹。 【详解】1.要点摘录 ①In the modern world, it is unavoidable that digital content plays an important role in our lives. ②In a recent paper published in the journal Information & Management, we have investigated a rising phenomenon called “digital hoarding” ③First, the digital hoarder is less likely to notice the space limitations in the digital world. ④Second, hoarding of physical objects happens in fixed boundaries, while digital spaces are “expandable”— you can get additional digital storage with minimum effort at very little or zero cost. , ⑤Third to hoard physical items, a person needs to expend some effort, such as purchasing them ⑥Fourth, compared with physical stuff, digital contents can be multiplied, for example, by making copies, with very minimal effort. ⑦If you think you’re holding onto too much digital content, you can try cleaning your digital footprint, reducing unnecessary digital content, coming up with simple methods to organize your files, pictures and videos. What’s more, reassess the importance of many social networks, including groups in many communication apps, and keep only those essential to you. 2.缜密构思 将①②,③④,⑤⑥六个要点进行整合,将⑦要点进行精简 3.遣词造句 Digital content is important to us, and meanwhile, overstocking digital materials is popular. However, digital hoarding becomes uncontrollable because hoarders seldom know the space limitations in the expandable digital space. Moreover, digital contents are easy to get and shoot up. To keep mentally healthy, you should reduce digital footprint and avoid some unimportant social networks. 【点睛】[高分句型1]Digital content is important to us, and meanwhile, overstocking digital materials is popular. 用一个简单句对第二段和第四段部分内容进行总结。 [高分句型2]To keep mentally healthy, you should reduce digital footprint and avoid some unimportant socialnetworks.用一个简单句对最后一段内容进行总结,其中使用了不定式作状语,表达高级。 Ⅴ. Translation Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets. 52. 一位有影响力的专家建议多加关注自身的心理健康。(attention)(汉译英) 【答案】An influential expert advises mental health should be paid more attention to. 【解析】 【详解】考查宾语从句和虚拟语气。分析所给中文提示词,本句应该用宾语从句,且本句表建议,从句应 该用虚拟语气。“一位有影响力的专家建议”做主句,其中主语是“一位有影响力的专家”译为“an influential expert”,谓语是“建议”译为“advise”,用一般现在时,主语是第三人称单数,所以应是 “advises”,“多加关注自身的心理健康”做advise的宾语,用that引导,可省略,表建议的宾语从句中 应该用“should+do”的虚拟语气,其中“心理健康”做主语译为“mental health”,“多加关注”做谓语 动词,根据题干要求,要用attention,所以此处应该用动词短语:pay more attention to,和主语mental health之间是被动关系,所以应该用被动语态,所以译为“should be paid more attention to”。故译为:An influential expert advises mental health should be paid more attention to. 53. 那栋刚落成的大楼是为了纪念一位毕生致力于医学事业的科学家。(dedicate) (汉译英) 【答案】The newly-built building is in memory of a scientist who (has) dedicated his life to medicine. 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句和动词时态。分析所给中文提示词,本句翻译应该用定语从句修饰科学家,主句是 “那栋刚落成的大楼是为了纪念一位科学家”,其中主语是“那栋刚落成的大楼”应译为“the newly-built building”,谓语是“是”,主语是第三人称单数,描述的是客观事实,用一般现在时,故译为 “is”,“为了纪念一位科学家”做表语,用固定搭配:in memory of意为“为了纪念...”,故译为“in memory of a scientist”,“毕生致力于医学事业”做定语修饰科学家,所以scientist是先行词,在从句中做 主语,应该用who引导,谓语动词是“致力于”,根据题干要求需用dedicate,所以此处应该用固定短语: dedicate to意为“献身于…”,时态根据句意,可以理解为描述的是过去的事,用一般过去时,也可以理 解为一直持续的动作,用现在完成时,故译为“(has) dedicated his life to”,“医学事业”做宾语译为 “medicine”。故译为:The newly-built building is in memory of a scientist who (has) dedicated his life to medicine. 54. 每次我拿到快递,我都迫不及待地在半路把它拆了,这是司空见惯的现象。(every time) (汉译英) 【答案】Every time I get a package, I can’t wait to open it halfway, which is very common. 【解析】 【详解】考查时态、从句和固定短语。句子陈述习惯性动作,应用一般现在时;“每次我拿到快递”可处理为every time引导的时间状语从句,谓语动词“拿到”表达为get,宾语“包裹”表达为package,此处 用单数形式表泛指;“我都迫不及待地在半路把它拆了”为主句,谓语动词“迫不及待地拆”表达为can’t wait to open,状语“半路”表达为halfway;“这是司空见惯的现象”处理为非限制性定语从句,“这种现 象”指主句内容,其在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导从句,从句为主系表结构,表语“常见 的”表达为common。结合其他汉语提示,故翻译为Every time I get a package, I can’t wait to open it halfway, which is very common. 55. 设计者把旧梯子改造成了花架子,他的环保意识和对美好生活的热爱一览无遗,吸引了众多游客的眼 球。(transform) (汉译英) 【答案】The old ladder has been transformed into a flower shelf, which fully displays the designer’s awareness of environmental protection and love for a beautiful life, and has attracted many tourists’ attention. 【解析】 【详解】考查时态、定语从句和短语。分析句子可知,“设计者把旧梯子改造成了花架子,吸引了众多游 客的眼球”处理为主句,陈述过去的动作对现在造成的影响,用现在完成时,“旧梯子”作主语,为the old ladder,谓语动词transform和ladder是被动关系,所以“改造成”和“吸引”分别表达为be transformed into和attract,宾语“花架子”和“游客的眼球”分别表达为a flower shelf和many tourists’ attention;“他的环保意识和对美好生活的热爱一览无遗”可处理为非限制性定语从句,先行词为“设计 者把旧梯子改造成了花架子”,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词which引导从句,谓语动词“展示”表达 为display,从句陈述客观事实,用一般现在时,宾语“环保意识”和“对美好生活的爱”分别表达为 awareness of environmental protection和love for a beautiful life。结合其他汉语提示,故翻译为The old ladder has been transformed into a flower shelf, which fully displays the designer’s awareness of environmental protection and love for a beautiful life, and has attracted many tourists’ attention. Ⅵ. Guided Writing 56. Directions: Write an English composition in 120—150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese. 假设你是光明中学高三学生李明。近期,年级组正在策划18岁成人礼仪式,其中一个环节为“说说你的故 事”,筹备组现面向本校全体高三学生征集真实故事案例。请给筹备组写一封邮件,内容须包括: 1) 你印象最深的一件事情; 2) 此事对你的启发和影响。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ 【答案】 One possible version: During the past three years in the Guangming senior high school, I have had many unforgettable experiences. One of the most unforgettable things was when our class prepared for a group singing competition. In order to win the competition, we all went for it. During the week before the competition, we practised singing in our free time. Although it was a hard job, every participant took it seriously and did their best. Thanks to our effort, we won the first prize. Hearing the exciting news, we were all wild with joy. The movement reminded me of an old saying-No pains, no gains. It was hard work, but during the course of preparation, we developed deep friendship, confidence as well as understanding! 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇开放作文。年级组正在策划18岁成人礼仪式,其中一个环节是“说说你的故事”,要 求考生给筹备组写一封邮件说说自己印象最深刻的一件事,以及此事对你的启发和影响。 【详解】1.词汇积累 难忘的:unforgettable→memorable 为了:in order to→in an effort to 困难的: hard→ tough 由于:thanks to→owing to 2.句式拓展 同义句 原句: Hearing the exciting news, we were all wild with joy. 拓展句: When we heard the exciting news, we were all wild with joy. 【点睛】【高分句型1】One of the most unforgettable things was when our class prepared for a group singing competition. (运用了when引导的表语从句) 【高分句型2】Although it was a hard job,every participant took it seriously and did their best. (运用了 although引导的让步状语从句) Ⅰ. Listening comprehension 1-10 DAADA ACBDD 11-13 BAD 14-16 ACD 17-20 ACBAs