当前位置:首页>文档>预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习

预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习

  • 2026-03-19 17:24:30 2026-03-19 17:22:54

文档预览

预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习
预测卷01(全国通用)大题精做冲刺2023年高考英语大题突破+限时集训(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_专项复习

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.182 MB
文档页数
19 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 17:22:54

文档内容

预测卷 01 第二部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A (2023•重庆•统考模拟预测)Group Reservations With 8. 5 acres of exhibits and activities, the Science Museum of Minnesota is the perfect place to bring groups of all ages! Discover superheroes of science, thought-provoking exhibitions, hands-on experiments, fan-favorites like Sportsology and the Dinosaurs & Fossils Gallery, traveling exhibits, and more, all in downtown St. Paul. Hours The Museum is open daily from 9: 30 am to 4: 30 pm. Group visits may be scheduled during any day or time the Museum is open. Group prices Groups of fifteen or more receive $ 2 off general ticket rates. The discounted rate is: Adult (18 + ) $27.95 Child (4-17) $17.95 Children 3 and under are free. K -12 School Groups K - 12 school groups qualify for special field trip rates. Please call the Science Museum Contact Center at (651) 221 -9444 for more information. Make Your Group Purchase Discounted General Exhibit and Omni theater tickets for groups of 15 or more can be reserved by calling the Science Museum Contact Center at (651) 221 - 9444. You can also purchase discounted General Exhibit tickets for groups of 15 or more online at 8mm. org tickets, where the discount will be automatically added and displayed in your cart at checkout. Group discount Omni theater tickets are not currently available online; please call the Contact Center to purchase. Safety Guidelines ❖ Masks are welcomed and encouraged for all visitors; ❖ Advance reservations required; ❖ Safe distancing reminders throughout the museum;❖ A state-of-the-art HVAC system and careful monitoring to ensure excellent indoor air quality. 1.What is a visitor able to see at the Science Museum of Minnesota? A.Superhero movies. B.The Wildlife Gallery. C.Contemporary art. D.Exhibits from other places. 2.What is the minimum number for booking a group visit? A.10. B.15. C.17. D.18. 3.What must all visitors do before visiting the Museum? A.Bring a face mask. B.Make a booking. C.Monitor the air quality. D.Check body temperature. 【答案】1.D 2.B 3.B 【导语】本文是应用文。文章介绍了团体参观苏达科学博物馆的一些相关信息。 1.推理判断题。根据第一段“Discover superheroes of science, thought-provoking exhibitions, hands-on experiments, fan-favorites like Sportsology and the Dinosaurs & Fossils Gallery, traveling exhibits, and more, all in downtown St. Paul.(发现科学的超级英雄,发人深省的展览,动手实验,粉丝最喜欢的体育和恐龙与化石画 廊,巡回展览,等等,都在圣保罗市中心。)”可知包含“巡回展览”,由此推知,有来自于其他地方的展 品,故选D。 2.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段第一句“Discounted General Exhibit and Omni theater tickets for groups of 15 or more can be reserved by calling the Science Museum Contact Center at (651) 221 - 9444.(15人或以上的团体可 以通过致电科学博物馆联络中心(651)221 - 9444预订折扣普通展览和Omni剧院门票。)”可知至少要15个 人才能预定团体票,故选 B。 3.细节理解题。根据最后一部分Safety Guidelines的信息:“Advance reservations required”可知,参观博 物馆所有的游客都要提前预订,故选B。 B (2023•福建福州•统考二模)In August, Jason M. Allen’s piece “Theatre D’opéra Spatial”-which he created with Al image generator Midjourney -won first place in the emerging artist division’s “digital arts photography” category at the Colorado State Fair Fine Arts Competition. The definition for the category states that digital art refers to works that use “digital technology as part of the creative process”. Allen’s award-winning image has led to debates about what, exactly, it means to be an artist and whether AI can truly make art. “It felt bad for the exact same reason we don’t let robots participate in the Olympics, “ one Twitter user wrote. ”This is the literal definition of ‘pressed a few buttons to make a digital art piece’, “ another tweeted.Yet while Allen didn’t use a paintbrush, there was plenty of work involved, he said. First, he played around with phrasing that led Midjourney to generate images of women in elegant dresses and space helmets, in an attempt to mix Victorian-style costuming with space themes. Over time, with many slight changes to his written prompt (提示 符), he created 900 different versions of what led to his final image. Then he improved its resolution through Gigapixel AI and finally had the images printed. Allen is glad the debate over whether AI can be used to make art is attracting so much attention. “Rather than hating on the technology, we need to recognize that it’s a powerful tool and use it for good so we can all move forward, ” Allen said. Cal Duran, one of the judges for the competition, said that while Allen’s piece included a mention of AI, he didn’t realize that when judging it. Still, he sticks by his decision to award it first place. “I think the AI technology may give more opportunities to people who may not find themselves artists in the conventional way, ” he said. 4.Why has Jason’s work led to debates? A.It was a copy of a photograph. B.He challenged the older artists. C.It was created with the help of AI. D.He broke the rule of the competition. 5.What can best describe Allen’s creating process? A.Cooperative. B.Energy-consuming. C.Straightforward. D.Imagination-lacking. 6.What can we learn about AI from the last paragraph? A.It is a double-edged sword. B.It attracts conventional artists. C.It strikes art judges as no surprise. D.It may open a new world to artists. 7.What is the text mainly about? A.A trend to be AI artists. B.An AI-generated art contest. C.Responses to a winning AI artwork. D.Curiosity about an image generator.【答案】4.C 5.A 6.D 7.C 【导语】这是一篇议论文。呈现在人工智能帮助下获奖艺术作品的出现引发的辩论。 4.推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“Allen’s award-winning image has led to debates about what, exactly, it means to be an artist and whether AI can truly make art. (艾伦获奖的形象引发了关于成为艺术家到底意味着什 么,以及人工智能能否真正创造艺术的争论。)”可推测,人们争论的点是艺术家意味着什么,以及人工智 能能否创造艺术,即他的艺术获奖作品是在人工智能的帮助下完成的这件事情导致了争论。故选C项。 5.推理判断题。根据第三段第二句“First, he played around with phrasing that led Midjourney to generate images of women in elegant dresses and space helmets, in an attempt to mix Victorian-style costuming with space themes. (首先,他反复琢磨措辞,使Midtravel产生了穿着优雅礼服和太空头盔的女性形象,试图将维多利 亚风格的服装与太空主题相结合。)”以及最后一句“Then he improved its resolution through Gigapixel AI and finally had the images printed. (然后,他通过Gigapixel AI提高了分辨率,最终打印出了图像。)”可以看出, 他的作品是通过他和两种人工智能一起合作而成,即cooperative“合作的,协作的”。故选A项。 6.推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句“Still, he sticks by his decision to award it first place. “I think the AI technology may give more opportunities to people who may not find themselves artists in the conventional way, ” he said. (尽管如此,他还是坚持自己的决定,将其评为第一名。他说:“我认为人工智能技术可能会给那 些可能不会以传统方式成为艺术家的人更多机会。”)”可推测,在这位评委看来,人工智能给艺术和艺术 家提供了更多机会,换言之,可能打开艺术新世界的大门。故选D项。 7.主旨大意题。根据第二段第一句“Allen’s award-winning image has led to debates about what, exactly, it means to be an artist and whether AI can truly make art. (艾伦获奖的形象引发了关于成为艺术家到底意味着什 么,以及人工智能能否真正创造艺术的争论。)”;第四段第一句“Allen is glad the debate over whether AI can be used to make art is attracting so much attention. (艾伦很高兴关于人工智能是否可以用来制造艺术的争 论吸引了如此多的关注。)”以及最后一段最后一句“Still, he sticks by his decision to award it first place. “I think the AI technology may give more opportunities to people who may not find themselves artists in the conventional way, ” he said. (尽管如此,他还是坚持自己的决定,将其评为第一名。他说:“我认为人工智 能技术可能会给那些可能不会以传统方式成为艺术家的人更多机会。”)”可知,本文主要呈现的是这幅在 人工智能帮助下完成的艺术作品获奖后,引起的的辩论,即不同人对此不同的回应。故选C项。 C (2023•甘肃张掖•统考一模)Elephants are often seen comforting upset individual elephants with a gentle touch of their trunks reportedly. It’s one thing to witness something that looks like comforting behavior, but another thing to prove that this is what elephants are doing. Now, scientists have shown that Asian elephants do indeed get upsetwhen they see others in trouble, and they reach out to comfort them. Elephants, thus, join the list of other animals, including dogs, wolves and some birds, which have been shown to do so. Elephants’ responses to stress are difficult to explore because one has to wait for opportunities for these arising naturally in the wild. However, Joshua Plotnik, a scientist at Mahidol University in Thailand got around this problem. He compared Asian elephants’ behaviors during times of stress to those during periods when little upsets them. For 1 to 2 weeks every month for nearly a year, Plotnik spent 30 to 180 minutes daily watching and recording the behavior of 26 Asian elephants living in Elephant Natural Park in northern Thailand. Other researchers have previously shown that when upset, an elephant moves its ears and raises its tail; it may also make a low sound to show its stress. “When elephants in the park see an elephant behaving in this manner, they typically respond by feeling the same emotion,” Plotnik said, “just as we do when watching a scary movie together. If an actor is frightened, our hearts race and we reach for each other’s hands — a reaction known as ‘emotional contagion’ .” “But more studies are needed, preferably in wild populations,” Plotnik said. “What is unclear is whether these responses primarily benefit the upset animals, or the res-ponders,” Shermin de Silva, a behavioral ecologist, said. However, the study “provides a very interesting first exploration into the behavior of elephants suffering from stress,” said Graeme Shannon, a scientist at Colorado State University. 8.What does the underlined phrase “got around” in paragraph 2 mean? A.Overcame. B.Faced. C.Found. D.Raised. 9.Why did Plotnik mention the “watching a scary movie” situation? A.To explain a rule. B.To present a fact. C.To clarify a concept.D.To support a conclusion. 10.What can be inferred about the study according to the last paragraph? A.It has some limitations. B.It confirms a prediction. C.It benefits future studies. D.It is thought worthless. 11.Which can be the best title for the text? A.Elephants copy comforting behavior B.Elephants ask for comfort when in trouble C.Elephants are easily in low spirits D.Elephants understand their companions’ feelings 【答案】8.A 9.C 10.A 11.D 【导语】本文是说明文。研究表明,大象能感知同伴的低落情绪,且会对其进行安慰。 8.词句猜测题。根据第二段中“Elephants’ responses to stress are difficult to explore because one has to waitfor opportunities for these arising naturally in the wild.(大象对压力的反应是很难探索的,因为人们必须等待在 野外自然产生的机会)”以及画线词上文“However, Joshua Plotnik, a scientist at Mahidol University in Thailand”中表示转折意义的however可知,大象对压力的反应很难探究,但是Joshua Plotnik 通过观察大象 自然公园里的大象克服了这一困难。故画线词意思是“克服”。故选A。 9.推理判断题。 根据第三段中““When elephants in the park see an elephant behaving in this manner, they typically respond by feeling the same emotion,” Plotnik said, “just as we do when watching a scary movie together. If an actor is frightened, our hearts race and we reach for each other’s hands — a reaction known as ‘emotional contagion’ .”(“当公园里的大象看到一头大象有这种行为时,它们通常会产生同样的情绪反应,”普洛特尼 克说,“就像我们一起看恐怖电影时一样。如果演员受到惊吓,我们的心跳就会加速,我们会伸手去拉对 方的手——这种反应被称为‘情绪传染’。”)” 可推知,Plotnik提到了“看恐怖电影”的情况是为了阐明 一个概念——情绪传染。故选C。 10.推理判断题。根据最后一段中““But more studies are needed, preferably in wild populations,” Plotnik said. “What is unclear is whether these responses primarily benefit the upset animals, or the res-ponders,” Shermin de Silva, a behavioral ecologist, said.(普洛特尼克说:“但还需要更多的研究,最好是在野生种群中进行。” 行为生态学家Shermin de Silva说:“目前尚不清楚的是,这些反应主要是对不安的动物有利,还是对反应 者有利。”)”可知,该研究还是有一定的局限性的。故选A。 11.主旨大意题。根据第一段中的“Now, scientists have shown that Asian elephants do indeed get upset when they see others in trouble, and they reach out to comfort them. Elephants, thus, join the list of other animals, including dogs, wolves and some birds, which have been shown to do so.(现在,科学家们已经证明,亚洲象在 看到同类陷入困境时确实会感到不安,它们会伸出手来安慰它们。因此,大象加入了其他动物的行列,包 括狗、狼和一些鸟类,它们都被证明会这样做)”和下文的研究发现可知,本文主要讲述的是大象能感知同 伴的情绪并给予安慰。D选项“大象能理解同伴的感受”最符合文章标题。故选 D。 D (2023•山西临汾•统考一模)After a day’s labor, Andreas Fichtner and his colleagues have spliced (绞接) together three segments of fibers, creating a 12.5-kilometer-long fiber-optic (光学的) cable. It will stay buried in the snow to spy on the activity of Grfmsvotn, a dangerous, glacier-covered volcano. Fichtner, a geophysicist at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, in Zurich, is one of the researchers using fiber optics to take the pulse of our planet. Much of their work is done in remote places, from the tops of volcanoes to the bottoms of seas, where traditional monitoring is too costly or difficult. The technique used by Fichtner’s team is called distributed acoustic sensing, or DAS. “It’s almost like radar in thefiber,” says the physicist Giuseppe Marra of the United Kingdom’s National Physical Laboratory, in Teddington. While radar uses reflected radio waves to locate objects, DAS uses reflected light to detect events as varied as earthquake activity and moving traffic, and to determine where they occurred. Inside the cables are optical fibers. DAS involves shooting quick pulses of laser light down the fiber and detecting bits of light that scatter back to the laser source due to disturbances in the environment. When the earth’s surface vibrates and shifts, it pulls the cables, so a detector can identify these small changes. The New York Times points out that although wireless and satellite technology are booming, good old-fashioned cables are still the most efficient way to send information across oceans. Repurposing cables could give scientists the ability to monitor high-risk zones that were previously hard to reach. They could help detect earthquakes and tsunamis a few seconds earlier than traditional warning systems. In addition, fiber-optic cables could also help solve some of the biggest challenges for humans. In the recent years, scientists have started to use them to measure ocean waves and access fault (断层) information. It is believed that fiber-optic cables will serve to benefit us greatly in the future. 12.What is the purpose of the work of Fichtner’s team? A.To track volcanic activities. B.To strike oil under the sea. C.To lengthen fiber-optic cables.D.To keep fibers covered in the snow. 13.What can we learn about the technique of DAS? A.It determines when and where disasters occurs. B.It uses radio waves to locate moving objects. C.It improves the efficiency of transmitting light. D.It detects tiny variation of the earth’s surface. 14.What does the underlined expression “Repurposing cables” probably mean? A.Recycling cables in new fields. B.Adapting cables for a new function. C.Installing cables beneath volcanoes. D.Promoting cables into massive production. 15.What is the best title for the text? A.DAS Is Feeling the Heartbeat of Volcanoes B.Satellite Technology Is Booming in Our Times C.Underground Cables Are Taking the Planet’s Pulse D.Fiber-optic Cables Are Giving Us Insights into Earthquakes 【答案】12.A 13.D 14.B 15.C 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要讲的是地下电缆正在测量地球的脉搏以及光纤电缆在将来会给我们带来很大的好处。 12.细节理解题。根据第一段“After a day’s labor, Andreas Fichtner and his colleagues have spliced (绞接) together three segments of fibers, creating a 12.5-kilometer-long fiber-optic (光学的)cable. It will stay buried in the snow to spy on the activity of Grfmsvotn, a dangerous, glacier-covered volcano.”(经过一天的劳动,Andreas Fichtner和他的同事们将三段纤维拼接在一起,形成了一根 12.5公里长的光纤电缆。它将被埋在雪中,监 视Grfmsvotn火山的活动,这是一座危险的冰川覆盖的火山。)可知,Fichtner团队工作的目的是追踪火山 活动。故选A项。 13.细节理解题。根据第三段中“DAS involves shooting quick pulses of laser light down the fiber and detecting bits of light that scatter back to the laser source due to disturbances in the environment. When the earth’s surface vibrates and shifts, it pulls the cables, so a detector can identify these small changes.”(DAS包括沿光纤 发射快速激光脉冲,并检测由于环境干扰而散射回激光源的光位。当地球表面振动和移动时,它会拉动电 缆,所以探测器可以识别这些微小的变化。)可知,我们可以从DAS技术中了解到它能探测到地球表面的 微小变化。故选D项。 14.词义猜测题。根据第四段中“The New York Times points out that although wireless and satellite technology are booming, good old-fashioned cables are still the most efficient way to send information across oceans.”(《纽约时报》指出,尽管无线和卫星技术正在蓬勃发展,但老式的电缆仍然是跨越海洋发送信息 的最有效方式。)提出老式的电缆仍然是跨越海洋发送信息的最有效方式,以及划线单词句中的“…could give scientists the ability to monitor high-risk zones that were previously hard to reach.”(可以使科学家能够监测 以前难以到达的高风险地区。)可猜测,划线单词Repurposing cables为“重新调整电缆用途”,结合选项 B项Adapting cables for a new function“为新功能改造电缆”意思一致。故选B项。 15.主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第二段“Fichtner, a geophysicist at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, in Zurich, is one of the researchers using fiber optics to take the pulse of our planet. Much of their work is done in remote places, from the tops of volcanoes to the bottoms of seas, where traditional monitoring is too costly or difficult.”(Fichtner是苏黎世瑞士联邦理工学院的地球物理学家,他是使用光纤测量地球脉动 的研究人员之一。他们的大部分工作是在偏远的地方完成的,从火山顶部到海底,传统的监测太昂贵或太 困难。)和最后一段“In addition, fiber-optic cables could also help solve some of the biggest challenges for humans. In the recent years, scientists have started to use them to measure ocean waves and access fault information. It is believed that fiber-optic cables will serve to benefit us greatly in the future.”(此外,光纤电缆 还可以帮助解决人类面临的一些最大挑战。近年来,科学家们已经开始使用它们来测量海浪和获取故障信息。人们相信光纤电缆在将来会给我们带来很大的好处。)可知,文章主要讲的是地下电缆正在测量地球 的脉搏以及光纤电缆在将来会给我们带来很大的好处。故文章最好的标题是“地下电缆正在测量地球的脉 搏”。故选C项。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 (2023•安徽宿州•统考一模)No matter where you go, you’ll notice something strange about trees—the fact that their bottoms are painted white. Generally speaking, the purpose of whitewashing is to protect trees from heat and insects. ____16____. Let’s check them out! Blocking the sun You might sometimes notice that some tree trunks’ surfaces get dry and crack easily. ____17____. Simply put, they are exposed to the burning sun and the temperatures change wildly between day and night. Fortunately, painting a tree’s trunk white is similar to adding sunscreen, which helps block the sun. Heat protection ____18____.White paint reflects the heat and allows trees to spend more time on transpiration(蒸腾)and growing their fruits. Additionally, when trees are cooler, they have less stress, which makes their stomata(气孔)stay open a bit longer for the exchange of gases. Defending against pests More often than not, a tree’s surface will crack, allowing insects to creep inside. ____19____. Therefore, people whitewash trees using latex paint and water, which prevents insects from climbing up trees and entering inside through the cracks. ____20____ Last but not least, the surface of trees is painted white to make them more visible, specifically for those on the side of the road. Why is that important? Because accidents involving trees are extremely common, especially during the night, when drivers can not see them much more clearly. A.Stopping accidents B.Improving visibility C.Whitewashing is a good way to solve the problem D.The cause of this phenomenon has already been found E.Whitewashing helps young trees remain cool in spring F.However, there’re many other reasons for whitewashing treesG.Bacteria will feed on the tree’s inner parts, eventually killing it 【答案】16.F 17.D 18.E 19.G 20.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要解释了树木粉刷成白色的原因。 16.根据上文“No matter where you go, you’ll notice something strange about trees—the fact that their bottoms are painted white. Generally speaking, the purpose of whitewashing is to protect trees from heat and insects.(无论 你走到哪里,你都会注意到树的一些奇怪之处——它们的底部都被漆成了白色。一般来说,刷白的目的是 保护树木免受高温和昆虫的侵害)”以及后文“Let’s check them out!(让我们来看看吧!)”可知,本句与上文 构成转折,指出粉刷树木还有其它原因。故F选项“然而,粉刷树木还有很多其他原因”符合语境,故选 F。 17.根据上文“You might sometimes notice that some tree trunks’ surfaces get dry and crack easily.(有时你可能 会注意到一些树干的表面很干燥,很容易开裂)”以及后文“Simply put, they are exposed to the burning sun and the temperatures change wildly between day and night. Fortunately, painting a tree’s trunk white is similar to adding sunscreen, which helps block the sun.(简单地说,它们暴露在烈日下,昼夜之间的温度变化很大。幸运 的是,把树干涂成白色就像涂防晒霜一样,有助于阻挡阳光)”可知,后文主要分析了树干开裂的原因。故 D选项“这种现象的原因已经找到了”符合语境,故选D。 18.根据后文“White paint reflects the heat and allows trees to spend more time on transpiration (蒸腾) and growing their fruits. Additionally, when trees are cooler, they have less stress, which makes their stomata (气孔) stay open a bit longer for the exchange of gases.(白色的油漆可以反射热量,让树木有更多的时间蒸腾和生长 果实。此外,当树木温度较低时,它们的压力较小,这使得它们的气孔保持开放的时间更长,以便进行气 体交换)”可知,后文提到白色的油漆可以反射热量,让树木有更多的时间蒸腾和生长果实,即可以让树木 保持凉爽。故E选项“刷白可以帮助小树在春天保持凉爽”符合语境,故选E。 19.根据上文“More often than not, a tree’s surface will crack, allowing insects to creep inside.(通常情况下,树 的表面会裂开,让昆虫爬进去)”以及后文“Therefore, people whitewash trees using latex paint and water, which prevents insects from climbing up trees and entering inside through the cracks.(因此,人们用乳胶漆和水 粉刷树木,防止昆虫爬上树,从裂缝进入内部)”可知,本句是在说明昆虫爬进去的后果:细菌会以树的内 部为食,最终杀死树。故G选项“细菌会以树的内部为食,最终杀死树”符合语境,故选G。 20.根据本段内容“Last but not least, the surface of trees is painted white to make them more visible, specifically for those on the side of the road. Why is that important? Because accidents involving trees are extremely common, especially during the night, when drivers can not see them much more clearly.(最后但并非最 不重要的是,树的表面被涂成白色,使它们更明显,特别是对那些在路边的人来说。为什么这很重要?因为涉及树木的交通事故非常常见,尤其是在夜间,因为司机看不清树木)”可知,本段的主旨是树木粉刷成 白色可以提高司机的能见度。故B选项“提高能见度”符合语境,故选B。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 (2023•天津和平•统考一模)Growing up in Mauritius, I love nature. Behind my house, there is a mountain named Le Pouce, where I spent much time ____21____the forest as a kid. However, my instinct (天性) for exploration ____22____at the water’s edge. Even though Mauritius is an island country ____23____ by the Indian Ocean, the thought of entering the ocean made me scared. When I was about 10, this started to ____24____. I began learning about the ____25____ climate change presented to island countries, and I started____26____ an interest in protecting the environment. I watched nature documentaries,____27____ the steps I could take to change the world,____28____ I still didn’t know how to effectively achieve it. Later, I took the National Geographic Society’s Exploring Conservation courses, which set me on a path to helping start and____29____, The Oceanic Project, an organization dedicated to helping people understand the ocean and enhancing people’s_____30_____ of protecting the ocean. Gradually, I realized how much humans _____31_____ the ocean for its natural resources and that it was not as _____32_____ as I had imagined. My fear was rooted in a(n) _____33_____ of falling into a river in my childhood. Determined to_____34_____ it, I became a certified diver last year. Diving plays a big part in my life now, and I work to_____35_____ the protection of the underwater environment. I helped run a summer camp for young divers. During that time, I led a beach cleanup to help the participants understand how human litter could end up in the ocean. I got encouraged by the_____36_____ of the activity when a parent told me her son insisted on _____37_____ plastic items in their home with bamboo alternatives after returning home. Protecting the ocean is very_____38_____ and I’ll keep dedicating myself to it. And I_____39_____ hope more people will join me. Only with everyone’s effort can we make the world a(n)_____40_____ place for human beings. 21.A.exploring B.transforming C.extending D.constructing 22.A.expanded B.appeared C.assisted D.stopped 23.A.ruined B.surrounded C.covered D.represented 24.A.change B.worsen C.repeat D.occur25.A.progress B.threatC.opportunity D.image 26.A.proving B.hiding C.developing D.resisting 27.A.avoiding B.teaching C.pretendingD.considering 28.A.if B.yet C.so D.unless 29.A.lead B.follow C.recognize D.prevent 30.A.hesitation B.awarenessC.memory D.guess 31.A.paid back B.adapted toC.depended on D.kept up 32.A.simple B.significantC.dangerousD.effective 33.A.moodB.skill C.hobby D.experience 34.A.confirm B.neglect C.overcome D.analyze 35.A.turn downB.hold back C.add up D.contribute to 36.A.introduction B.influence C.advertisement D.prediction 37.A.mixing B.burning C.replacing D.combining 38.A.riskyB.impractical C.shocking D.crucial 39.A.sincerely B.suddenly C.formally D.seemingly 40.A.wonderfulB.imaginative C.familiar D.traditional 【答案】 21.A 22.D 23.B 24.A 25.B 26.C 27.D 28.B 29.A 30.B 31.C 32.C 33.D 34.C 35.D 36.B 37.C 38.D 39.A 40.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述作者小时候害怕大海,后来通过学习开始了解到保护海洋环境的重 要性,并成立组织,领导和组织保护海洋环境的活动,同时呼吁大家加入自己的行列,希望通过每个人的 努力来使世界变得更加美好。 21.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我在毛里求斯长大,热爱大自然。在我的房子后面,有一座叫Le Pouce的 山,我小时候经常在那里探索森林。A. exploring探索;B. transforming使转变;C. extending延长;D. constructing组成。根据下文“However, my instinct (天性) for exploration”可知是原词复现,表示探索森林, 故选A。 22.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我的探索本能停在了水边。A. expanded扩大;B. appeared出现;C. assisted帮助;D. stopped停止。根据下文“the thought of entering the ocean made me scared”可知作者害怕水, 所以探索的本能停止在水边,故选D。 23.考查动词词义辨析。句意: 虽然毛里求斯是一个被印度洋包围的岛国,但一想到要进入海洋,我就 感到害怕。A. ruined毁坏;B. surrounded包围;C. covered覆盖;D. represented代表。根据句中“an islandcountry”和常识可知毛里求斯是一个被印度洋包围的岛国,故选B。 24.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当我大约10岁的时候,这种情况开始改变。A. change改变;B. worsen变 得更坏;C. repeat复述;D. occur发生。根据下文“I began learning about the 5 climate change presented to island countries, and I started 6 an interest in protecting the environment.”可知作者由“探 索的本能停止在水边”到“开始了解岛国的环境问题”,可知是改变,故选A。 25.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我开始了解到气候变化给岛国带来的威胁,我开始对保护环境产生兴趣。 A. progress进步;B. threat威胁;C. opportunity机会;D. image形象。根据下文“climate change presented to island countries”和“protecting the environment”可知是环境变化给岛国带来了威胁,故选B。 26.考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. proving提供;B. hiding隐藏;C. developing产生;D. resisting抵 制。根据上文“I began learning about the 5 climate change presented to island countries”可知作者开 始了解岛国的气候变化带来的威胁,所以是对保护环境产生兴趣,故填C。 27.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我看自然纪录片,考虑我可以采取哪些措施来改变世界,但我仍然不知道 如何有效地实现它。A. avoiding避免;B. teaching教;C. pretending假装;D. considering考虑。根据下文 “the steps I could take to change the world”可知是思考采取什么样的措施来改变世界,故选D。 28.考查连词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. if如果;B. yet然而;C. so所以;D. unless除非。根据句意和语 境可知上下文为转折关系,故选B。 29.考查动词词义辨析。句意:后来,我参加了国家地理学会的探索保护课程,这使我走上了帮助启动和 领导海洋项目的道路,这是一个致力于帮助人们了解海洋,提高人们保护海洋意识的组织。A. lead领导; B. follow 跟随;C. recognize 认出;D. prevent 阻止。根据下文“The Oceanic Project, an organization dedicated to helping people understand the ocean”可知是启动和领导一个组织,故选A。 30.考查名词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. hesitation犹豫;B. awareness意识;C. memory记忆;D. guess猜 测。根据下文“of protecting the ocean”可知是提高人们保护海洋的意识,故选B。 31.考查动词短语辨析。句意:渐渐地,我意识到人类是多么依赖海洋的自然资源,海洋并没有我想象的 那么危险。A. paid back偿还;B. adapted to适应;C. depended on依靠;D. kept up保持。根据本句“how much humans 11 the ocean for its natural resources”和常识可知是人类依赖海洋提供的自然资源, 故选C。 32.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. simple简单的;B. significant重要的;C. dangerous危险的;D. effective有效的。根据上文可知,作者小时候怕海洋,结合句中“as I had imagined”可知,现在作者意识到 海洋并不像他之前想象的那样危险,故选C。 33.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的恐惧源于我童年时掉进河里的一次经历。A. mood心情;B. skill技能;C. hobby爱好;D. experience经历。根据下文“falling into a river in my childhood”可知是童年的一次经历让 作者害怕水,故选D。 34.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我决心克服它,去年成为了一名合格的潜水员。A. confirm确认;B. neglect忽略;C. overcome克服;D. analyze分析。根据上文可知作者因为童年掉进河里的经历害怕水以及 下文“I became a certified diver last year.”可知作者决定克服这种恐惧,故选C。 35.考查动词短语辨析。句意:现在潜水在我的生活中占据了很大的一部分,我的工作是为保护水下环境 做出贡献。A. turn down关小;B. hold back阻碍;C. add up总计;D. contribute to贡献。根据下文“the protection of the underwater environment”和作者成立组织可知都是为了保护海洋环境,所以作者的工作是为 保护水下环境做出贡献,故选D。 36.考查名词词义辨析。句意:当一位家长告诉我,她的儿子回家后坚持用竹子代替家里的塑料物品时, 我受到了鼓舞,因为活动起了作用。A. introduction介绍;B. influence作用;C. advertisement广告;D. prediction预测。根据下文“when a parent told me her son insisted on 17 plastic items in their home with bamboo alternatives after returning home.”可知活动起到了作用,改变了孩子的行为,作者因此受到鼓舞, 故选B。 37.考查动词词义辨析。句意:同上。A. mixing混合;B. burning燃烧;C. replacing代替;D. combining 结合。根据下文“plastic items in their home with bamboo alternatives after returning home”可知是用竹子代替 家里的塑料物品,故选C。 38.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:保护海洋是非常重要的,我将继续致力于它。A. risky冒险的;B. impractical不现实的;C. shocking令人震惊的;D. crucial至关重要的。根据上文描述和句中“I’ll keep dedicating myself to it”可知,海洋提供人类依赖的自然资源,所以作者认为保护海洋自然是重要的,并且会 继续下去,故选D。 39.考查副词词义辨析。句意:我真诚地希望更多的人能加入我的行列。A. sincerely真诚地;B. suddenly 突然地;C. formally正式地;D. seemingly看起来似乎。根据上文可知作者说保护海洋环境很重要,所以他 真诚地希望更多的人加入自己的队伍,故选A。 40.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:只有通过每个人的努力,我们才能使世界成为人类美好的地方。A. wonderful精彩的,极好的;B. imaginative富于想象力的;C. familiar熟悉的;D. traditional传统的。根据 上文“Only with everyone’s effort”可知是作者呼吁大家进而升华主题,作者希望通过每个人的努力来让我 们的世界变得更美好,故选A。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) (2023•广东汕头•统考一模)阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。My first visit to China I was really excited when I ____41____ (offer) the opportunity to go to Guangzhou in China for my work and I spent a lot of time visiting schools and observing lessons. The schools I visited were all ____42____ (good) equipped with computers, video screens and interactive whiteboards in most of the rooms. The buildings were ____43____ good condition and there were spaces for the children to play badminton or basketball. I noticed some interesting differences in the school routine. When it was time for a class to begin or end, music was played on the intercom. I thought this was a really nice idea. There were also short breaks for eye exercises with music ____44____ (play) on the intercom. This was something I had never seen ____45____ heard of before so I was very interested in it. In some of the schools I visited, the habit of ____46____ (take) a nap at lunchtime is something I really like. The schools made us ____47____ (feel) very welcome and the children took great interest in us. They were very keen to practise their English and ask us questions. The pupils seemed to be very ____48____(enthusiasm) about their English classes. I really enjoyed my 10 days in China. It was a great experience and opened my eyes to a very different culture. In some ways it was better to be there on work than as a tourist. You learn something about people’s everyday ____49____ (life). If you go on work I think you learn more about the real culture of a place because you can see normal people doing normal things in normal places. _____50_____, next time I go to China I would like to spend some time as a tourist rather than working all the time. 【答案】 41.was offered 42.well 43.in 44.played 45.or 46.taking 47.feel 48. enthusiastic 49.lives 50.However 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者去广州参观学校和观察课程和经历。 41.考查时态语态。句意:当我有机会去中国广州时,我真的很兴奋,我花了很多时间参观学校和观察课 程。主语与谓语构成被动关系,根据上文was可知,为一般过去时的被动语态。故填was offered。 42.考查副词。句意:我参观的学校都配备了电脑、视频屏幕和大部分房间的互动白板。修饰动词 equipped,应用副词well,作状语。故填well。 43.考查介词。句意:这些建筑状况良好,有地方让孩子们打羽毛球或篮球。固定短语 be in good condition表示“状况良好”。故填in。 44.考查非谓语动词。句意:还有短暂的休息时间,通过对讲机播放音乐进行视力锻炼。此处为with的复 合结构,music与play构成被动关系,应用过去分词,表被。故填played。 45.考查连词。句意:这是我以前从未见过或听说过的东西,所以我对它很感兴趣。此处为否定句,表示“或者”应用连词or。故填or。 46.考查非谓语动词。句意:在我参观过的一些学校,午饭时间小睡的习惯是我真正喜欢的。作介词的宾 语,应用动名词形式。故填taking。 47.考查非谓语动词。句意:学校让我们感到很受欢迎,孩子们对我们很感兴趣。固定短语make sb. do sth.表示“让某人做某事”,故填feel。 48.考查形容词。句意:学生们似乎对英语课很感兴趣。作表语,应用形容词 enthusiastic。故填 enthusiastic。 49.考查名词复数。句意:你了解了人们的日常生活。life为可数名词,根据上文people可知,应用复数 形式。故填lives。 50.考查副词。句意:然而,下次我去中国时,我想花一些时间去旅游,而不是一直工作。结合前后文语 境可知为转折关系,由逗号隔开,应用however,句首单词首字母要大写。故填However。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分35分) 第一节 短文改错(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) (2022•安徽六安•安徽省舒城中学校考模拟预测)文中共有 10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误 仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1、每处错误极其修改均仅限一词; 2、只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。 I had lived with a couple of friends in a small house and we needed some tools to put up shelves and speakers for a party. We didn’t want to own the tools and hire them was expensive. Besides, we were also collectively creating mountains of waste, it was really getting us annoyed. Inspiring by tool libraries in the US and lending libraries in Berlin, we started a small Library of Things local. Seven years later we were running five Library of Things location across London. Every of them lends around 40 items to 120 local borrowers a month. We make it easy for people to borrow a affordable carpet cleaner, or tent , which finally leads a better quality of life. 【答案】1.had去掉 2.hire→hiring 3.it→which 4.Inspiring→Inspired 5.local→locally 6.were→are 7.location→locations 8.Every→Each 9.a→an 10.lead后加to 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了作者创建小型的东西图书馆的原因及其现状。 【详解】1.考查动词的时态。句意:我和几个朋友住在一间小房子里,我们需要一些工具来搭建聚会用的架子和扬声器。叙述过去发生的事,应用一般过去时。故将had去掉。 2.考查非谓语动词。句意:我们不想拥有这些工具,而且雇用它们的费用也很高。非谓语在句中作主语, 应用动名词的形式。故将hire改为hiring。 3.考查定语从句的引导词。句意:此外,我们还集体制造了堆积如山的垃圾,这真的让我们很恼火。引导 非限制性的定语从句且在句中作主语,先行词为“we were also collectively creating mountains of waste(我 们还集体制造了堆积如山的废物)”,应用which。故将it改为which。 4.考查非谓语动词。句意:受到美国工具图书馆和柏林借阅图书馆的启发,我们在当地创办了一个小型的 东西图书馆。在句中作非谓语且和句子的逻辑主语we之间为逻辑的被动关系,应用过去分词作状语。故 将Inspiring改为Inspired。 5.考查副词。句意:受到美国工具图书馆和柏林借阅图书馆的启发,我们在当地创办了一个小型的东西图 书馆。修饰动词start应用副词的形式,故将local改为locally。 6.考查时态。句意:7年后,我们在伦敦开设了5家图书馆。叙述客观事实,应用一般现在时。故将were 改为are。 7.考查名词。句意:7年后,我们在伦敦开设了5家图书馆。location为可数名词,根据前面的five,可知 应用名词的复数的形式。故将location改为locations。 8.考查不定代词。句意:每家银行每月向 120名当地借贷者发放约 40项贷款。each后可跟介词of,而 every后不可以,故将Every改为Each。 9.考查冠词。句意:我们让人们更容易地借到负担得起的地毯清洁剂或帐篷,这最终带来了更好的生活质 量。affordable为元音音素开头的形容词,故将a改为an。 10.考查介词。句意:我们让人们更容易地借到负担得起的地毯清洁剂或帐篷,这最终带来了更好的生活质 量。lead to导致,固定搭配。故在lead后加to。 第二节 书面表达 (满分25分) (2022•西藏拉萨•拉萨中学校考一模)假定你是李华,你班以“The Choice of My College Major”为主题开 展了一次英语交流会,在会上老师请同学们介绍自己想选择的大学专业,请你根据以下内容写一篇演讲稿。 内容包括: 1.你想选的专业; 2.选择该专业的原因。 注意:1.词数不少于100; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】The Choice of My College Major It is very hard to choose a proper major. Some believe it is better to choose a major that will bring more job opportunities. But I will select English considering my interest. I have been interested in learning English since I was a primary school student, with an endless series of English cartoon books offered by my parents. Besides, I also decide to study English for the sake of an ideal job. I am going to be an English teacher after graduation. This makes it inevitable to study English and get related certificates. The choice of our college major is of great importance to our future life. We must think twice before making our final decision. 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文中的演讲稿。要求考生以李华的身份,写一篇演讲稿用于班级内以 “The Choice of My College Major”为主题开展了一次英语交流会。 【详解】1.词汇积累 挑选:choose→select 艰难的:hard→difficult 此外:besides→what's more 重要:importance→significance 2.句式拓展 合并简单句 原句:I am going to be an English teacher after graduation. This makes it inevitable to study English and get related certificates. 拓展句:I am going to be an English teacher after graduation, which makes it inevitable to study English and get related certificates.