当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 06:55:06 2026-03-20 06:27:27

文档预览

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.097 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 06:27:27

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用) 黄金卷02 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:150分) 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分 7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段 对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Movie stars. B. English learning. C. TV programs. 【答案】C 【原文】M: Do you know the programs for tonight? W: Yes. TV programs for tonight: 19: 00— English Learning for Children; 20: 25— Science and Health; 21: 30— Star Sports: Women’s Football Match. 2. What are the two speakers talking about? A. A graduation ceremony. B. A trip to Sydney. C. A wedding invitation. 【答案】A 【原文】W: Hi. Harry. Will you come to my graduation ceremony at the Sydney Cricket Ground this weekend? M: That’s great. Thank you for inviting me. I’ll be there on time. 3. What does the woman think of the course? A. Worth taking. B. Too hard. C. Very easy. 【答案】A 【原文】M: This course is really difficult. W: I don’t think it’s all that bad. And we’ll benefit a lot from it. M: So you’re taking it too? W: That’s true. 4. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Boss and secretary. B. Waitress and customer. C. Teacher and student. 【答案】A 【原文】M: When are you going to give me the schedule? W: I apologize for the delay, Mr. Parker. Arranging this meeting has taken me a long time. I’ll finish everything by next week. M: All right. But I hope it won’t take any longer than that. W: I won’t, Mr. Parker. I appreciate your understanding.5. Why does the man refuse to buy a new phone now? A. He’s waiting for the latest iPhone. B. He is unwilling to change a phone. C. The price of the phone is too high. 【答案】A 【原文】W: So you’ve got a pay rise. Congratulations! Why don’t you get yourself a new cell phone to celebrate? M: Not now. I’m just waiting for the newest iPhone. It’s coming soon in September. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作 答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. Which does the man suggest the woman take to her destination? A. A subway. B. A train. C. A taxi. 7. Where is the woman going? A. Amstel River. B. A station. C. The Munt Square. 【答案】6. C 7. A 【原文】W: Hi. could you please help me out with how to get to Amstel River? M: It’s a 20-minute drive from here. Hire a taxi ahead and you’re good to go. W: Great! But I’m afraid I’m a little late for the light festival. What is the quickest way of getting there according to you? M: I still recommend the taxi, as the subway is at least 15 minutes from here and then the train journey will take you another seven minutes at least. W: Thank you so much! One last question. Could you tell me where exactly we are right now? M: Sure. You are at The Munt Square. Is this your first visit to Amsterdam? W: Yes. That’s evident, isn’t it? (In a friendly manner). Well, thank you so much! You’ve been a great help indeed. M: No worries! It’s all good brothers. Have a great vacation here and I must tell you the light festival is an experience of a lifetime! Take care. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. What does the man advise the woman to do? 2 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!A. Have a good rest. B. Do some sports. C. Study overnight. 9. What does the man probably do? A. He’s a coach. B. He’s a doctor. C. He’s a student. 【答案】8. A 9. B 【原文】M: Hello, what seems to be the problem? W: Well, I’m not feeling very well at the moment. I’m preparing for exams and I’ve been staying up late last night studying. This morning I got up very early to do some more work, and I fell onto the floor. I came around after a few seconds. M: Mm. Have you had any other signs? W: I’ve been pretty nervous and my eyes hurt sometimes. M: Well, it sounds as if you’ve probably been overdoing your study and you’re too tired. I don’t think there’s anything to worry about, but I think you should take it easy for a while and try to get plenty of sleep. W: Yes, I haven’t been getting much sleep lately. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. What is the woman doing? A. Chairing a meeting. B. Conducting an interview. C. Organizing a fair. 11. What is the man dissatisfied with about last year’s fair? A. The selection of winners. B. The standards of projects. C. The number of judges. 12. What does the man think students should avoid doing in their presentations? A. Using too simple words. B. Speaking too slowly. C. Seeing their notes often. 【答案】10. B 11. A 12. C 【原文】W: Good morning from the conference center, where the Science Fair is taking place. I’m interviewing Johnny Shaw, a physics teacher who accompanies his students. Johnny, what do you think of this fair compared to last year’s? M: It’s certainly up to last year’s high standards of the projects. I just hope they can manage to avoid last year’s problem of selecting winners. There will be different judges this time and that should make a difference. W: How do students get on with their presentations? I think some are nervous. M: Yes, to reduce their stress, some of them try to learn everything by heart and then make presentations to the judges. W: What should they pay attention to during their presentations?M: They shouldn’t rush to answer the judges’ questions. And they should avoid looking at their notes many times. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. What activity does Meg like most? A. Jogging. B. Hiking. C. Running. 14. Why does Meg like baking? A. She likes desserts. B. She finds it relaxing. C. She can share the food with others. 15. What is probably the man? A. A sportsman. B. A teacher. C. A host. 16. What does the man think of running? A. Challenging. B. Tiring. C. Relaxing. 【答案】13. B 14. C 15. B 16. C 【原文】M: Meg, what activity is in your blood? W: Hmm, I would say I like anything with nature, like camping or especially hiking and it’s hard for me to resist if I’m in a place with beautiful nature. I need to go outside. M: So what about baking? Isn’t baking sort of just natural for you? W: I do also love to bake, especially when I can make very creative desserts to share with people, but I don’t like to bake for myself. Do you have any activities or things that are in your blood? M: Well, I think one is just teaching. I love teaching. I just want to teach all the time. Even if I won the lottery, I would be a teacher. And another thing is jogging, even though most people are surprised because I’m a little fat. I’m about 20 pounds overweight, but I run almost every day. It’s the most relaxing thing for me. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. When did the speaker start to collect hats the second time? A. In 2005. B. In 2006. C. In 2010. 18. Why did the speaker sell her second hat collection? A. She had no time to look after the hats. B. She wanted to go to another city. C. She was short of money. 19. How can people admire the speaker’s hat collection? A. By going to a museum. B. By visiting a website. C. By going to her office. 4 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!20. What do we know about the speaker? A. She is working for an advertising agency. B. She got most of the hats from her friends. C. She studied Performing Arts in Copenhagen. 【答案】17. A 18. C 19. B 20. A 【原文】W: I’ve always loved hats and I’ve had several collections over the years. I sold my first collection when I was in college. Then, I started collecting hats again in 2005, when I was studying Performing Arts at Washington University, USA. At that time, I got a job as a stage director at the Danish Royal Theater and I even made some out of theatrical costumes. However, in 2010, I decided to move to Copenhagen, Denmark and had to sell my second hat collection because I needed the money. I’ve been in Copenhagen since then and today I’m working for an advertising agency. The first time I showed my collection was when I put a few hats on the wall of my office. My friends and colleagues loved the idea and gave me a few hats of their own. I’ve collected 362 hats so far and I’m still collecting. My friends, Lotte, Michael and Ralph, have even helped me make a website where people can admire my hat collection and also sell me their hats, if they like. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A ALL NEW! REPTILE (爬行动物) PETTING ZOO at the Oak Park Nature Center Kids! Are you tired of Mom or Dad taking you to the same’ old petting zoos where (if you’re lucky)you might get to touch a little rabbit or goat? Mom or Dad! Are you tired of hearing your kids complain about how animals in the same old petting zoos are monotonous? Consider This: The fact is that most mammals (哺乳动物) are boringly warm, furry, . and come in a limited range of dull colors. Reptiles, on the other hand, are cold-blooded and covered with scales (鳞) of attractive colors, from bright green to bright red to dark purple-red. Some like the chameleon, can even CHANGE colors. Did you ever see a rabbit with scales and a purple tongue almost as long as its body? NO! In our zoo, you can see iguanas, snakes, bearded dragons, giant tortoise and other attractive creatures! Learn what these reptiles eat and how they care for their babies, which ones live in the desert and which live in wetlands, which ones are meat-eaters and which are vegetarians, which ones are deadly poisonous and which are not. So Remember:If you’re bored with furry animals like rabbits. . . Then the place for YOU is the Reptile Petting Zoo! Bring the WHOLE family —Grandpa, Grandma, Cousin Irene, even baby Joe! There’s something for EVERYONE! 21. What does the underlined word “monotonous” in paragraph 2 mean? A. Active. B. Boring. C. Attractive. D. Common. 22. People might like the animals in a reptile petting zoo because they are ________. A. warm and furry B. lovely and friendly C. unusual and interesting D. frightening and dangerous 23. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text? A. To encourage people to visit the zoo. B. To inform people when the zoo is open. C. To tell people how to distinguish reptiles.D. To call on people to protect reptiles. 【答案】21. B 22. C 23. A 【解析】本文是一篇应用文。文章是在宣传橡树公园自然中心的全新爬行动物宠物园。 21. 词句猜测题。根据第一段中“Are you tired of Mom or Dad taking you to the same’ old petting zoos where (if you’re lucky)you might get to touch a little rabbit or goat?(你是否厌倦了妈妈或爸爸带你去同样的“老式宠 物动物园”,如果你幸运的话,你可能会触摸到一只小兔子或山羊?)”以及第二段“Are you tired of hearing your kids complain about how animals in the same old petting zoos are monotonous?(你是否厌倦了听你 的孩子抱怨同一个动物园里的动物多么monotonous?)”可知,作为孩子,你是否厌倦了“老式宠物动物 园”;作为父母,你是否厌倦了孩子总会抱怨“老式宠物动物园”中的动物是无聊的。由此推断划线词 与B选项“Boring(无聊的)”为同义词。故选B。 22. 细节理解题。根据Consider This 部分中“Reptiles, on the other hand, are cold-blooded and covered with scales (鳞) of attractive colors, from bright green to bright red to dark purple-red. Some like the chameleon, can even CHANGE colors. Did you ever see a rabbit with scales and a purple tongue almost as long as its body? NO! In our zoo, you can see iguanas, snakes, bearded dragons, giant tortoise and other attractive creatures! (另一方面, 爬行动物是冷血动物,身上覆盖着从亮绿色到亮红色再到深紫红色的迷人颜色的鳞片。有些像变色龙, 甚至可以改变颜色。你见过有鳞片和紫色舌头几乎和身体一样长的兔子吗?不!在我们的动物园里,你 可以看到鬣蜥、蛇、大胡子龙、巨型乌龟和其他迷人的生物!)”可知,人们喜欢爬行动物园中的动物是因 为这些动物与众不同,很特别,并且很有趣。故选C。 23. 推理判断题。通读全文,文章在宣传橡树公园自然中心的全新爬行动物宠物园,由此推断文章的目的 是鼓励人们参观动物园。故选A。 6 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!B Unless you are fortunate enough to know an NBA player, Ryan Martin is probably. the best basketball player you’ll ever meet. Unlike those who fly up and down the court (球场) , however, Martin is forced to take a different approach; he doesn’t have legs. Martin, a 33-year old man, is a professional wheelchair basketball player. His achievements have taken him halfway around the world to play in Spain for the last seven years. There he made a comfortable living playing basketball and working with some of the greatest athletes in the world. “A good wheelchair player can make $50, 000 a year, while a star can make six figures,” said Martin. What’s more, he couldn’t see his family for months and European cities were unfriendly to the disabled. He also had to learn Spanish. Martin, however, overcame those drawbacks (困难) . He started by playing basketball when he was 12. It didn’t take long for him to fall in love with the sport and, after graduating from Somers High, he attended Southwest Minnesota State University on a basketball scholarship. In college, he scored over 1, 000 points in his career and set several school records. And he works as hard— if not harder— than any other professional athlete. “He destroys me,” said Gina Navarra, who works out with Martin on occasion. “What he does amazes me.” Martin also recognizes that, at age 33, he’s in the back end of his career. With that in mind, he has been focusing more and more on his foundation. “I have 12 brothers and sisters. College gave me a true sense of achievement. The foundation is designed to give those with disabilities the opportunity to realize the dreams that I once had,” Martin said. “I’m not saying that out of a sense of pity,” he said. “I realize how fortunate I am to have achieved what I have. But I want to open doors for people.” 24. What was Ryan Martin’s life like in Spain? A. Free. B. Bittersweet. C. Difficult. D. Boring. 25. How was Ryan Martin’s performance in college? A. He was weak in his studies. B. He failed to make a record. C. He stood out in basketball. D. He never won a scholarship. 26. Why has Ryan Martin been working for the foundation? A. To finish his basketball career. B. To help those in need. C. To earn more money for his family. D. To learn basketball skills from other players. 27. Which of the following words best describe Ryan Martin? A. Determined and warm-hearted. B. Ambitious and sensitive. C. Reliable and knowledgeable. D. Honest and responsible. 【答案】24. B 25. C 26. B 27. A【解析】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了主人公瑞安·马丁虽然没有双腿,但他克服重重困难,坚持不懈, 经过努力拼搏,成为一名出色的轮椅篮球运动员。他还建立基金会,帮助其他有残疾的人实现梦想。 24. 推理判断题。根据第二段中“There he made a comfortable living playing basketball and working with some of the greatest athletes in the world.”(在那里,他打篮球过着舒适的生活,并与世界上一些最伟大的 运动员一起工作。)以及第三段中“What’s more, he couldn’t see his family for months and European cities were unfriendly to the disabled. He also had to learn Spanish. Martin, however, overcame those drawbacks (困难) .”(更重要的是,他几个月不能见他的家人,欧洲城市对残疾人不友好。他还必须学习西班牙语。然而, 马丁克服了这些不利条件。)可推知,瑞安·马丁在西班牙的生活是有喜有忧的。故选B项。 25. 细节理解题。根据第四段中“In college, he scored over 1, 000 points in his career and set several school records.”(在大学期间,他在职业生涯中取得了1000多分,并创造了几项学校记录。)可知,瑞安·马丁 在大学里在篮球方面表现突出。故选C项。 26. 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“The foundation is designed to give those with disabilities the opportunity to realize the dreams that I once had,” Martin said.”(这个基金会的目的是让残疾人有机会实现我 曾经拥有的梦想。)可知,瑞安·马丁一直在基金会工作是为了去帮助那些需要帮助的人。故选B项。 27. 推理判断题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲的是瑞安·马丁虽然没有双腿,但他克服重重困难,坚持不 懈,经过努力拼搏,成为一名出色的轮椅篮球运动员。他还建立基金会,帮助其他有残疾的人实现梦想。 由此可知,瑞安·马丁是一个拥有坚定意志、富有爱心的人。故选A项。 C New smart wheelchairs are designed to allow users more freedom of movement. Some even allow them to raise or lower the seats or to go up and down stairs. Now, Scewo, a Swiss company, has designed their futuristic motorized wheelchair Scewo Bro that is a complete solution with multitasking innovation. This smart wheelchair is so advanced and multifunctional that it won the Design Prize in 2021 and has been recognized as a pioneer in the medical technology industry. With clearly defined lines and a reduction to the essentials, the design team developed a clear design language. That way, Scewo Bro is seen as a new generation of wheelchairs at first glance. Scewo Bro users can control the wheelchair either by a touch interface (界面) or a smartphone. They can switch from one to the other and can also choose from three different modes: park mode, drive mode, and track mode. This allows for any terrain (地形) and allows people with mobility disabilities to be independent. Built with safety in mind, the seat always balances itself so the user stays in a sitting position. This feature allows users to deal with different terrains without the risk of tipping over. Besides, the foot rests, the seat, and the 8 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!arm rests are designed to be comfortable and adjustable. The smart wheelchair can go up to 35 kilometers on one charge and can go 10 kilometers per hour. If a break is needed, just put the chair into the relaxation position. The smart wheelchair comes with two secure storage areas for people on the go to store valuables. It can fit in the trunk of a car and can be charged in just five hours, whose awesomeness is more than you expected. Scewo Bro is available in Switzerland, Austria, and Germany. While the first batch (首批) has sold out, people can pre-order for delivery in the near future. This futuristic wheelchair will allow increased movement and a better quality of life for people with mobility issues. 28. What do we know about the wheelchair from paragraph 1? A. It features more functions. B. It targets smartphone users. C. It is designed for household use. D. It is the first motorized wheelchair worldwide. 29. What is mainly discussed about the wheelchair in paragraph 3? A. Its fashionable elements. B. Its working principle. C. Its customer experience. D. Its humanity design. 30. How does the author introduce the wheelchair in paragraph 4? A. By listing reasons. B. By making comparisons. C. By giving exact figures. D. By offering examples. 31. What can be inferred about Scewo Bro from the text? A. It needs further improvement. B. It has to be charged every five hours. C. It will not be purchased without reservations. D. It helps users move around more conveniently. 【答案】28. A 29. D 30. C 31. D 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一款新型的轮椅,包括其功能和设计理念等。 28. 细节理解题。 根据第一段中“This smart wheelchair is so advanced and multifunctional that it won the Design Prize in2021 and has been recognized as a pioneer in the medical technology industry.(这款智能轮椅非常 先进,多功能,在2021年获得了设计奖,被公认为医疗技术行业的先驱。)”可知,这个轮椅的特点就是 多功能。故选A。 29. 主旨大意题。 根据第三段“Built with safety in mind, the seat always balances itself so the user stays in a sitting position. This feature allows users to deal with different terrains without the risk of tipping over. Besides, the foot rests, the seat, and the arm rests are designed to be comfortable and adjustable.(考虑到安全性,座椅总是平衡自己,让用户保持坐姿。这个功能允许用户处理不同的地形而不会有翻倒的风险。此外,脚凳、 座椅和扶手都设计得很舒适,可以调节。)”可知,第三段主要说的是这个轮椅的人性化的设计。故选D。 30. 推理判断题。 根据第四段中“The smart wheelchair can go up to 35 kilometers on one charge and can go 10 kilometers per hour.(这款智能轮椅充电一次最多可行驶35公里,时速可达10公里。)”和“It can fit in the trunk of a car and can be charged in just five hours, whose awesomeness is more than you expected.(它可以放 在汽车的后备箱里,只需5个小时就可以充满电,它的神奇之处超出了你的想象。)”可推知,本段当中对 于轮椅的介绍运用了列数字的论证方式。故选C。 31. 推理判断题。 根据最后一段“This futuristic wheelchair will allow increased movement and a better quality of life for people with mobility issues.(这款未来轮椅将为行动不便的人提供更多的活动和更好的生活 质量。)”可推知,它可以帮助用户更方便地移动。故选D。 D One question I get a lot is around the topic of professional certifications. People want to know if they’re worth it. After all, professional certifications cost hundreds - if not thousands - of dollars. And most require a significant investment of time and energy on top of it. So, do professional certifications actually have a measurable career payoff? The simple answer is this: I am a firm believer in the importance of lifelong learning. The payoffs are not always immediate and they’re often difficult to attribute directly to any one particular certification. Many people think of professional certifications as a tool for financial gain. Sometimes, yes, but not necessarily. For example, a recent Office-Team survey of the administrative profession found that employers pay up to 8%-more on average in the U. S. for employees who hold the MS Office Specialist certification. That’s a pretty clear and significant benefit! But it’s important to remember a few things when you hear that. First, MS Office is a very heavily used software suite and people in the administrative field are deeply reliant on it in many organizations. The MS certification is well-known and highly reputable. Possessing it demonstrates expert-level mastery of the skills required to take advantage of systems like Excel, Word, and PowerPoint. It makes sense that employers are willing to pay a bit more for administrative professionals who have already proven their advanced mastery in these areas. However, what they are really paying for is not the certificate itself - it’s the value a person can bring to the organization when they have these skills. The certificate just helps the organization identify those people who can deliver greater value, but you also have to show evidence of that value. It’s not realistic to think that you can go to get a certificate and immediately demand more money. You have 10 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!to use those skills to achieve more, and you have to be a vocal advocate for yourself and your accomplishments. That’s how you earn the rewards. It’s also not realistic to expect that all certifications will have the same powerful impact. Not all are created equal. Some are not as well-known and some do not teach you the kinds of skills that result in measurable value to the organization. That’s not to say that other certifications don’t matter. Sometimes, it’s not about the organization at all. Some people enjoy the process of certification because it enhances their confidence and allows them to connect with other like-minded professionals. Some people like learning purely for the sake of personal growth. These things might not yield a direct financial benefit, but they are indeed valuable to you and your career. Over time, that will pay off in more concrete ways. You have to first know what you’re looking to gain to know whether or not it’s worth it, and you have to be insightful in your selection of certification programs. 32. Which statements is NOT true about professional certifications? A. Gaining professional certifications requires much money and energy. B. Employers will pay more for employees holding certain certifications. C. They indicate recognition of the mastery of skills for complex systems. D. Certifications help organizations identify people who may bring value. 33. The author may probably agree that _________. A. lifelong learning has nothing to do with gaining certifications B. the investment in gaining certifications will immediately pay off C. certifications help employees employ and advocate their skills D. people can gain personal growth in the process of certification 34. What suggestion does the author put forward in terms of professional certifications? A. Know what you want and choose certification programs carefully. B. Be a lifelong learner and care less about measurable career payoffs C. The MS Office Specialist certification is reliable and worth a try. D. Choose famous certification programs offering long-term gains. 35. Which in the following can be the best title? A. Do Certifications Equal Lifelong Learning? B. Do Certifications Guarantee Financial Gain? C. Are Professional Certifications Worth it? D. Be Insightful in Selecting Certification Programs 【答案】32. C 33. D 34. A 35. C 【解析】本文是议论文。文章主要解释为了获得专业证书付出了很多时间和金钱是否值得。32. 细节理解题。根据第五段“However, what they are really paying for is not the certificate itself - it’s the value a person can bring to the organization when they have these skills. The certificate just helps the organization identify those people who can deliver greater value, but you also have to show evidence of that value. (然而,他 们真正付的不是证书本身,而是一个人拥有这些技能后可以为组织带来的价值。证书只是帮助组织识别 那些能够提供更大价值的人,但你也必须出示价值的证据。)”可知,证书只是帮助组织识别那些能够提供 更大价值的人,但不是表明对掌握复杂系统技能的认可。故选C。 33. 细节理解题。根据第八段“Some people enjoy the process of certification because it enhances their confidence and allows them to connect with other like-minded professionals. Some people like learning purely for the sake of personal growth. These things might not yield a direct financial benefit, but they are indeed valuable to you and your career. (有些人喜欢认证过程,因为它增强了他们的信心,并使他们能够与其他志同道合的专 业人士建立联系。有些人喜欢纯粹为了个人成长而学习。这些东西可能不会产生直接的经济效益,但它 们对你和你的职业生涯确实很有价值。)”可知,有些人在获得证书的过程中得到了个人的成长。故选D。 34. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“You have to first know what you’re looking to gain to know whether or not it’s worth it, and you have to be insightful in your selection of certification programs. (你必须首先知道你想要获 得什么,才能知道它是否值得,而且你必须在选择认证项目时有洞察力。)”可知,作者建议人们要知道自 己想要什么,并仔细选择认证项目。故选A。 35. 主旨大意题。根据第一段“One question I get a lot is around the topic of professional certifications. People want to know if they’re worth it. After all, professional certifications cost hundreds - if not thousands - of dollars. And most require a significant investment of time and energy on top of it. So, do professional certifications actually have a measurable career payoff? (我经常遇到的一个问题是关于专业认证的话题。人们想知道自己 是否值得。毕竟,专业认证要花费数百美元,甚至数千美元。除此之外,大多数人还需要投入大量的时 间和精力。那么,专业认证真的有可衡量的职业回报吗?)”可知,这篇文章主要是对“专业认证真的有可 衡量的职业回报吗?”做出的解释和回答,所以“获得专业证书值得吗?”符合文章主题。故选C。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 For many of us, there’s nothing better than burying our head in a good book. Whether it’s a striking crime story or a biography of someone’s amazing life, it’s good to read a book to switch off from the distractions of everyday life. 36 It may seem obvious that reading is beneficial to our health. It can be educational and broaden the mind. A good novel can make us happy or make us cry as we empathize with characters. 37 This power of reading 12 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!books was first recognized a few years ago by the British charity Reading Agency, which published a list of books that doctors could offer to patients, dealing with topics from depression, dementia (痴呆) to chronic pain. Professor Philip Davis, the author of a book called Reading for Life, studied people in reading groups and found that it’s reading literature-only written works thought to have artistic value-that has the best effect. “When reading something for pleasure,” he said, “the brain begins to work from different parts. It gets excited. It gets pre- emotional. 38 In our smartphone time, we tend to abandon a good book and play with our phones instead. But opening up a book could be a simple way to help maintain our mental health. 39 And it may allow you to see that awkward situation you’ve been anxious about for long from someone else’s view. 40 Refer to the Reading Agency’s book list, or you could read book reviews, visit a library or bookshop or ask a friend. Once you’ve found the right one, you’ll be fascinated! A. You can see the brain coming to life. B. Perhaps you could always use an e-reader. C. It can help you set new targets and find focus. D. You can lend it to friends and forget what you did. E. It is powerful to help you relax the body and mind. F. It is actually being identified as a treatment for sickness. G. If you’re not an eager reader, it’s hard to know where to begin. 【答案】36. E 37. F 38. A 39. C 40. G 【解析】这是一篇说明文。文章作者通过分析告诉我们阅读的重要性以及通过阅读可以带来的积极影响。 36. 根据上文“Whether it’s a striking crime story or a biography of someone’s amazing life, it’s good to read a book to switch off from the distractions of everyday life.(无论是引人注目的犯罪故事,还是某人精彩人生的 传记,通过读书来摆脱日常生活的干扰都是件好事。)”可知,此处说明了阅读的一个好处是摆脱日常生活 的干扰,因此空处进一步解释阅读给身心带来的好处。E项:It is powerful to help you relax the body and mind.(它能有效地帮助你放松身心。)符合语境。故选E。 37. 根据下文“This power of reading books was first recognized a few years ago by the British charity Reading Agency, which published a list of books that doctors could offer to patients, dealing with topics from depression, dementia (痴呆) to chronic pain.(阅读的这种力量在几年前由英国慈善机构reading Agency首次认识到,该 机构出版了一份医生可以提供给病人的书单,涉及的主题从抑郁、痴呆到慢性疼痛。)”可知,空处提到了 阅读的“治疗”作用,F项的“as a treatment”和下文“dealing with topics from depression, dementia (痴呆) to chronic pain”对应。F项:It is actually being identified as a treatment for sickness.(它实际上被认为是一种 治疗疾病的方法。)符合语境。故选F。 38. 根据上文““When reading something for pleasure,” he said, “the brain begins to work from different parts.It gets excited. It gets pre-emotional. (“当为了娱乐而阅读时,”他说,“大脑开始从不同的部分开始工作。 它变得兴奋起来。它变得情绪化了。)”可知,此处表示书籍对大脑的积极影响。A项:You can see the brain coming to life.(你可以看到大脑苏醒过来。)符合语境。故选A。 39. 根据上文“But opening up a book could be a simple way to help maintain our mental health.(但打开一本书 可能是一个简单的方法来帮助保持我们的心理健康。)”和下文“And it may allow you to see that awkward situation you’ve been anxious about for long from someone else’s view.(这可能会让你从别人的角度看到你焦 虑已久的尴尬局面。)”可知,此处前后句都是强调书籍对人生的一些积极的作用。C项:It can help you set new targets and find focus.(它可以帮助你设定新的目标和找到重点。)符合语境。故选C。 40. 根据下文“Refer to the Reading Agency’s book list, or you could read book reviews, visit a library or bookshop or ask a friend. Once you’ve found the right one, you’ll be fascinated!(参考阅读机构的书单,或者你 可以阅读书评,去图书馆或书店,或者问一个朋友。一旦你找到了合适的人,你会被迷住的!)”可知,下 文提到的是具体从哪里开始阅读的一些建议,上文应该是提出问题——不知道从哪里开始。G项:If you’re not an eager reader, it’s hard to know where to begin.(如果你不是一个热切的读者,你很难知道从哪里 开始。)符合语境。故选G。 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A few years ago, I worked on a project for homeless people. There had been one young man in his early twenties that we had been very worried about. In fact, he was 41 alone-no family at all. When you work with homeless people, you hear various 42 of this story time and time again: no love: no stability as a child; a wound so deep that nothing can 43 it. It's fair to say that it's easy for your heart to 44 when confronted (面对)with a patient like this. I'd been asked to see him because the nurses had become 45 about his mood. He couldn't see the 46 of keeping going. Even worse. he used to live in an area with a high suicide risk. “I think about suicide every day,” he said. I asked him if he had made plans. He 47 his head. “I couldn't do it to Becky,” he said. I was confused. Who was Becky? Becky was a stranger who stopped and spoke to him on her way home from work every day. She only stopped for 10 minutes or so while she 48 for her train, and would often buy him a coffee or sandwich and would sit with him at the train station. She never 49 to stop. For her, it was a(n) 50 event in her day. Yet for him, it 51 something so much more. 14 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!She had shown a damaged, unloved young man to whom the world had only ever shown coldness and 52 that, actually, there was some kindness in it 53 . She had given him a tiny glimmer (微光)of hope that he had 54 With just a tiny gesture, she had given a young man 55 to keep on living. even though she had no idea of the importance of what she had done. It costs nothing to be kind, and it might just save someone's life. 41. A. hardly B. totally C. occasionally D. eventually 42. A. scenes B. styles C. versions D. processes 43. A. heal B. treat C. regain D. review 44. A. explore B. drown C. float D. sink 45. A. calm B. concerned C. curious D. confused 46. A. point B. wish C. response D. decision 47. A. nodded B. scratched C. slapped D. shook 48. A. left B. waited C. fought D. searched 49. A. wanted B. failed C. longed D. hoped 50. A. memorable B. unnecessary C. insignificant D. indifferent 51. A. required B. improved C. suffered D. meant 52. A. cruelty B. innocence C. sympathy D. discomfort 53. A. after all B. in all C. at all D. above all 54. A. held back B. held onto C. held down D. held off 55. A. energy B. magic C. reason D. idea 【答案】 41. B 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. B 46. A 47. D 48. B 49. B 50. C 51. D 52. A 53. A 54. B 55. C 【解析】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了在一个为无家可归者服务的项目中作者见证一位饱受生活摧残, 失去人生意义甚至想要自杀的年轻人,因为陌生人小小的善举而重拾人生意义的故事。 41. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:事实上,他完全是一个人——没有家人。A. hardly几乎不;B. totally完全; C. occasionally偶尔;D. eventually最终。 根据上下文语境以及下文“no family at all”没有家人,由此 可知,此处应表示他完全是一个人——没有家人。故选B项。 42. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当你和无家可归的人一起工作时,你会一次又一次地听到这个故事的不同 版本:没有爱;没有童年的稳定。A. scenes场景;B. styles风格;C. versions版本;D. processes过程。根 据下文“of this story time and time again: no love: no stability as a child; a wound so deep”提到没有爱;没有 童年的稳定。由此可推知,此处应表示这个故事的不同版本。故选C项。 43. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一个深得无法治愈的伤口。A. heal治愈;B. treat对待;C. regain重新获得;D. review复习。根据句意以及上文“a wound so deep that nothing can”伤口很深,由此可知,此处应表 示伤口如此之深以至于没有什么能够治愈它。故选A项。 44. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:公平地说,当你面对这样的病人时,你的心情很容易低落。A. explore探 索;B. drown溺水;C. float漂浮;D. sink下沉,低落。根据下文“when confronted with a patient like this.” 可知,此处应表示当你面对这样的病人时,你的心情很容易低落。故选D项。 45. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我被要求去看他,因为护士们开始担心他的情绪。A. calm镇静的;B. concerned担心的;C. curious好奇的;D. confused困惑的。根据上文“I'd been asked to see him”和第一段 提到的“we had been very worried about.”可知,要求作者去看这个病人,是因为护士们开始担心他的情绪, be concerned about固定搭配,意为“担心”。故选B项。 46. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他看不出继续活下去有什么意义。A. point点,意义;B. wish愿望;C. response回应;D. decision决定。根据下文“Even worse, he used to live in an area with a high suicide risk.”可 知,他曾经生活在一个自杀风险很高的地区,结合上文提到他家里只有一个人,由此可知,此处指他看 不出生活的意义是什么。故选A项。 47. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他摇了摇头。A. nodded点头;B. scratched挠,轻抓;C. slapped拍打,拍 击;D. shook摇头。根据下文““I couldn't do it to Becky,””可知,当作者问他有没有制定自杀计划时,他 摇了摇头。故选D项。 48. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她只在等火车的时候停10分钟左右,经常给他买咖啡或三明治,和他一 起坐在火车站。A. left离开;B. waited等待;C. fought斗争;D. searched搜寻。根据上文“Becky was a stranger who stopped and spoke to him on her way home from work every day.”提到每天下班回家的路上都会 停下来和他说话,以及下文“for her train”由此可知,此处应表示在等火车的时候,她停留一会,给他买 东西吃。故选B项。 49. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她从来没有停止过。A. wanted想要;B. failed失败;C. longed渴望;D. hoped希望。根据上文“who stopped and spoke to him on her way home from work every day.”可知,贝基每 次遇到他都会停下来,never failed to do sth双重否定,表示肯定。故选B项。 50. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:对她来说,这是她一天中无关紧要的事。A. memorable令人难忘的;B. unnecessary不需要的;C. insignificant微不足道的;D. indifferent冷漠的。根据下文“Yet for him, it ___11___ something so much more.”可知,前后是转折关系,对贝基来说,这是她一天中微不足道的事。 但对他来说,这却意义重大。故选C项。 51. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但对他来说,这意味着更多的东西。A. required要求;B. improved提高; C. suffered遭受;D. meant意味着。根据下文“something so much more”和上文提到的这病人没有制定自 16 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!杀计划,是因为他觉得自己不能这样对贝基,因为贝基给予了他很多。故选D项。 52. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他让一个遍体鳞伤,缺乏关爱的年轻人体会到了这个曾经对他冷漠和残忍 的世界毕竟还是有一丝善意的。A. cruelty残忍;B. innocence无辜;C. sympathy同情;D. discomfort不舒 服。根据句意以及上文“coldness”可知,此处表示和coldness是同色彩的词,指世界对他的冷漠和残忍。 故选A项。 53. 考查固定短语辨析。句意:他让一个遍体鳞伤,缺乏关爱的年轻人体会到了这个曾经对他冷漠和残忍 的世界毕竟还是有一丝善意的。A. after all毕竟; B. in all总之;C. at all根本;D. above all首先。根据 上文“actually, there was some kindness in it”可知,贝基让他感觉这个曾经对他冷漠和残忍的世界毕竟还是 有一丝善意的。故选A项。 54. 考查动词短语辨析。句意:她给了他一丝他一直坚持的希望,仅仅是一个小小的举动,她就给了一个 年轻人继续活下去的理由。A. held back阻止;B. held onto紧紧抓住,坚持;C. held down抑制;D. held off拖延。根据句意以及上文“She had given him a tiny glimmer (微光)of hope that he had”可知,贝基给了 他一丝能让他坚持下去的希望。故选B项。 55. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:她给了他一丝他一直坚持的希望,仅仅是一个小小的举动,她就给了一个 年轻人继续活下去的理由。A. energy能量;B. magic魔法;C. reason理由;D. idea主意。根据句意以及 下文“to keep on living.”继续活下去,由此可知,此处应表示仅仅是一个小小的举动,她就给了一个年轻 人继续活下去的理由。故选C项。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Since Japan began releasing nuclear-contaminated (核污染)waste water into the Pacific Ocean despite strong opposition and 56 (criticize)from the international community, Chinese netizens have expressed their anger and concern, with a large number of them 57 (say)that they would no longer go to Japanese restaurants. According to the spokesperson. the actions of the Japanese government are 58 (contradict)to international conventions (公约)and experts say that the influence of Japan's release of waste water on the safety of people throughout the world is unpredictable. As a consequence, many domestic Japanese restaurants say that they will adjust their product lines, and that seafood 59 (select)from domestic sources or imported from other coastal countries. Some even say that they will seek 60 (develop)other new cuisines. “The Chinese government will take necessary measures to 61 (firm)protect the marine environment if Japan is determined to go on with its discharge (排放)plan,” said a majority of Chinese, among 62 are those living and studying in Japan now. In a poll 63 (conduet)on Sina Weibo, more than 200. 000 netizens urge Japan to cancel its wrong decision and address the waste water in 64 responsible manner. “We don't want August 24. 2023 to be a disaster day for marine environment and we hope that the issue will be given priority to and dealt with as soon as possible. If Japan does not change course, it must bear the historicresponsibility 65 this decision.” 【答案】 56. criticism 57. saying 58. contradictory 59. will be selected 60. to develop 61. firmly 62. whom 63. conducted 64. a 65. for 【解析】这是一篇新闻报道。主要讲述了自从日本不顾国际社会的强烈反对和批评,开始向太平洋排放 受核污染的废水以来,中国网民表达了他们的愤怒和担忧,其中很多人表示不再去日本餐馆。文章例举 了社会各界对此的看法和态度。 56. 考查名词。句意:自从日本不顾国际社会的强烈反对和批评,开始向太平洋排放受核污染的废水以来, 中国网民表达了他们的愤怒和担忧,其中很多人表示不再去日本餐馆。由and连接的opposition为名词可 知,此处也应为名词形式,作介词despite的宾语成分。故填criticism。 57. 考查非谓语动词。句意:自从日本不顾国际社会的强烈反对和批评,开始向太平洋排放受核污染的废 水以来,中国网民表达了他们的愤怒和担忧,其中很多人表示不再去日本餐馆。分析句子可知,此处为 with的复合结构,所以其中的动词应为非谓语形式,say和a large number of them为主动关系,所以为现 在分词形式。故填saying。 58. 考查形容词。句意:日本政府的行为违背了国际惯例,专家们表示,日本排放废水对全世界人民安全 的影响是不可预测的。根据句意以及空后are系动词可知,此处为形容词contradictory“相互矛盾的,对立 的”作表语,满足句意要求。故填contradictory。 59. 考查动词时态和语态。句意:因此,许多日本国内餐厅表示,他们将调整产品线,海鲜将选择国内来 源或从其他沿海国家进口。分析句子可知,此处为谓语动词的填入,由and连接的will adjust可知,此处 应为一般将来时,seafood和动词select为被动关系,所以为一般将来时的被动语态结构。故填will be selected。 60. 考查动词不定式。句意:有些人甚至说,他们将寻求开发其他新菜系。分析句子可知,此处为动词短 语seek to do“寻求做某事”,所以此处为动词不定式形式。故填to develop。 61. 考查副词。句意:“如果日本决定继续其排放计划,中国政府将采取必要措施坚决保护海洋环境,” 大多数中国人表示,其中包括目前在日本生活和学习的中国人。由副词修饰动词可知,此外副词firmly作 状语修饰动词protect。故填firmly。 62. 考查定语从句。句意:“如果日本决定继续其排放计划,中国政府将采取必要措施坚决保护海洋环 境,”大多数中国人表示,其中包括目前在日本生活和学习的中国人。分析句子可知,此处为介词 among+关系代词whom引导的非限制性定语从句,先行词a majority of Chinese在从句中作介词among的 宾语成分。故填whom。 18 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!63. 考查非谓语动词。句意:在新浪微博上进行的一项民意调查中,超过20万网民敦促日本取消其错误 决定,以负责任的方式处理废水。分析句子可知,此处为非谓语动词作后置定语修饰poll,poll和conduct 为被动关系,所以为过去分词形式。故填conducted。 64. 考查冠词。句意:在新浪微博上进行的一项民意调查中,超过20万网民敦促日本取消其错误决定, 以负责任的方式处理废水。根据句意可知,此处为固定短语in a responsible manner“以负责任的方式”, 满足句意要求,所以此处为冠词a的填入。故填a。 65. 考查介词。句意:如果日本不改变路线,就必须为这一决定承担历史责任。分析句子可知,此处为固 定短语responsibility for sth“对于……的责任”,所以此处为介词for的填入。故填for。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 假定你是李华,为了帮助外国交换生更好地了解中国文化,你们学校将举办为期三个月的中国民族 舞蹈培训班。请你写一封信给外国交换生Mike,邀请他参加,内容包括: 1. 授课时间、内容; 2. 开班的意义。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mike. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】 Dear Mike. In order to help foreign students know more about Chinese culture, our school is going to hold a Chinese national dance training class for exchange students. I’m writing to share this good news with you. The training class is scheduled to start from September 22nd and end on December 22nd, lasting three months. Some famous dancing teachers will offer basic guidance. The reason why our school holds this training class is that Chinese national dance plays an important role in Chinese culture. Furthermore. Chinese nationaldance is beautiful and charming, which shows the unique connotations of Chinese traditional culture. I do hope you'll take this chance. Join the training class and know more about China! Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Just at that late afternoon, I was about to go home when the boss of our company gave me a task: I would leave the next day to accompany an important Chinese businessman to tourist sites in northern Thailand. Extremely angry, I stared at my table top. The piles of paper prove a huge amount of work remaining to be done. After a one-hour flight the next morning, we spent the day visiting attractions along with hundreds of other tourists. I remember feeling annoyed at this huge crowd. That evening my Chinese guest and I climbed into a special coach to go to dinner and a show, which I had attended many times before. While he chatted with other tourists, I exchanged a polite chat with a man seated with thick silvery hair. I wondered why he sat there with his head lowered. Then the truth struck me — he was blind. “Could I please sit beside you at the dinner?” he asked. “And I’d love it if you’d describe a little of what you see.” “I’d be happy to,” I replied. My guest walked ahead toward the restaurant with newly found friends. The blind man and I followed. We found a table close to the stage. He ordered half a liter of beer and I ordered soda. As we waited for our drinks, the blind man said, “The music seems out of tune to our Western ears, but it has much charm. Please describe the musicians.” 注意: 1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 I had never noticed the five men playing music before the show. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________ Later I thought: I should have thanked him. 20 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 I had never noticed the five men playing music before the show. “One beats drum, another plays piano, and the other three have violins.” As I further lowered my voice and spoke closer to his ear, the blind man put his head eagerly toward me. I had never before been listened to with such intensity. “Yes, yes, I see them,” the blind man said quietly, smiling. After the dinner, the blind man patted my shoulder, then pulled me toward him and embraced me tightly. He said, “How beautifully you saw everything for me, and I can never thank you enough.” Later I thought: I should have thanked him. I was the one who had been blind, my eyes merely skimming the surface of things. He had helped me lift the veil that grows so quickly over our eyes in this busy world, to see a whole new realm I’d failed to appreciate before. About a week after our trip, the boss told me the Chinese businessman had called to express great satisfaction with the trip. “Well done,” the boss said, smiling. “I knew you could do the magic.” I was not able to tell him that the magic had been done to me.