文档内容
【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(新高考II卷专用)
黄金卷02
注意事项:
1.本试题满分150分,考试时间120分钟;
2.考生答题前请在规定位置填写姓名、班级、考号等相关信息,在答题卡上正确填涂准考证号(或粘贴条形
码)并仔细核对自己的信息;
3.选择题请用2B铅笔在答题卡对应的位置准确填涂,非选择题请用0.5mm黑色字迹签字笔在答题卡的非选
择题区域作答。在本试卷及草稿纸上作答,答案无效;
4.考试结束后,本试题、答题卡、草稿纸一并收回,请勿带出考场。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。听完每段对
话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题,每段对话仅读一遍。
1.Where are the speakers probably?
A.At a furniture shop. B.At a garage. C.At a clinic.
【答案】B
【原文】W: How much will it cost for two new wheels and a new front window? Can you do it this afternoon please? I
need to drive to meet my dentist in the evening.
M: It will be around $250, ma’am, and we can finish it this afternoon if you wish.
2.How does Eric usually get to work?
A.By bus. B.By train. C.By car.
【答案】C
【原文】W: Oh, it's a surprise to see you catching a bus to work, Eric. Where's your car?
M: It's under repair, so I had to decide between this and the train.
W: The bus is slower, but it's a lot cheaper than the train.
3.When did the woman want to be a writer?
A.When she was a kid.
B.When she worked at a bookstore.
C.When she had some books published.
【答案】B
【原文】M: Linda, what really made you want to become a writer?
W: I always loved reading books when I was small. After graduating I got a job at a children’s bookstore. That was when I
first started thinking about making books. Now I have several books published.4.What will the man do at seven o’clock tomorrow evening?
A.Phone the woman. B.Attend a meeting. C.Have supper.
【答案】C
【原文】W: I’ll call you up tomorrow evening to discuss the plan. Let’s make it seven o’clock.
M: I’m sorry, but I’ll attend a meeting at four o’clock. And we’ll be having dinner at that time.
5.Why does Brian go to the hospital?
A.To see a patient. B.To see a doctor. C.To bring a book to Mary.
【答案】A
【原文】M: Hi! Mary. The doctor says you are well on the way to recovery. Do you have everything you need in the
hospital?
W: Thanks, Brian. It would be nice to have a good book to read.
M: Consider it done.
第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段
对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话
或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6.What is the man trying to do?
A.Rent a house. B.Join a soccer club. C.Move back to town.
7.What do we know about Josh?
A.He used to go to the soccer club.
B.He is going to Mary’s birthday party.
C.He could help Sam with his problem.
【答案】6.A 7.C
【原文】M: Mary, the owner of the house where I’m living wants my room for her daughter who’s moving back to town,
so I need somewhere else, and it’s kind of urgent.
W: Oh, that’s bad news. This will be the third time you’ve had to move. If it’s any help, I heard that Josh is looking for a
roommate. You know Josh, don’t you?
M: Yes, we met at your birthday party and we play in the same soccer team. Perhaps I should try to have a word with him.
W: That could be a possibility, Sam. It’s certainly worth a try.
听第7段材料,回答第8至9题。
8.Why is the woman talking to the man?
A.Because of the poor quality of the goods she bought.
试卷第2页,共23页B.Because of not getting the promised discount.
C.Because of the impolite attitude of the salesgirl.
9.What will the man give to the woman?
A.Some money. B.A letter of apology. C.A new product.
【答案】8.B 9.A
【原文】W: Excuse me, I’m looking for the …are you the manager?
M: Yes, I am. What can I do for you?
W: I bought this yesterday, but I didn’t look at the receipt until today—and I’m shocked that I didn’t get the discount that
you were advertising. I thought that this item would be 25% off!
M: May I have a look? Hmm…it says it was checked out on register four-that’s Heather. She is new on staff, so she
probably didn’t know about the sale. I’m very sorry about that. I’ll fix the problem right away and get you some cash.
W: Thanks very much. I’ll just be waiting over there.
听第8段材料,回答第10至13题。
10.Who needs to be nursed in the man’s family?
A.His wife. B.His mom. C.His kid.
11.Why is someone in her forties preferable?
A.She likes taking care of old people.
B.She can live with the man’s mother.
C.She is more patient and experienced.
12.How much is a live-in nursing worker’s monthly salary at least?
A.3,400 dollars. B.4,300 dollars. C.5,000 dollars.
13.What will the man probably do next?
A.Check the workers. B.Fill out a form. C.Meet a nursing worker.
【答案】10.B 11.C 12.A 13.B
【原文】W: Good morning. What can I do for you?
M: Well, I am looking for a nursing worker to take care of my mother. She needs long-time help.
W: Do you need a live-in or one that only comes during the day?
M: One that lives in would be perfect. We have a place for her to stay. My job requires me to travel often and I work late as
well. My wife is very busy, too.
W: Do you have any request for her age?
M: Someone in her forties would be preferable. She is more patient and understanding with much experience in taking care
of old people.
W: No problem. I have taken it all down.
M: How about the salary?
W: The salary will be higher, at least 3,400 dollars a month. Someone might get 4,300 dollars a month. But they don’t getmore than 5,000 dollars unless they have some medical skills.
M: That sounds reasonable. When do I see her?
W: You will hear from me in a week. We will arrange that. Now please fill out this form.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14.What does the woman like best about the present house?
A.Its rooms. B.Its surroundings. C.Its design.
15.Why did the woman move to the village?
A.To give classes to little kids.
B.To enjoy a happy retirement.
C.To help her husband recover.
16.How was the woman’s experience with learning Welsh?
A.It was a failure.
B.It was a funny story.
C.It was an easy process.
17.What does the woman plan to do next week?
A.Milk cows. B.Pick apples. C.Make cheese.
【答案】14.B 15.C 16.A 17.B
【原文】M: Emma, you moved out of the city to à small village in Wales. So you ever regret moving here?
W: Not for a minute. It’s so peaceful here, and just look at the view I've got from this house window across the fields up to
the mountains That’s the best part of living here.
M: What made you move here?
W: My husband had been ill but fully recovered after we came here. He needed a rest cure after the operation, so we found a
quiet place here.
M: Can you speak Welsh?
W: No. When we first came here, I went to evening classes. But it sounded very difficult when I listened to the villagers
talking in daily life. I couldn’t seem to learn it, so I gave it up.
M: Yeah, it is hard. Emma, I see you keep two cows..
W: Yes. They give me all the milk I need and I’ve recently started making cheese.
M: Oh, looking after the animals and your apple trees — all this must be a full-time job.
W: Right. The apples have to be picked. That’s our main task for next week.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18.What is the talk mainly about?
试卷第4页,共23页A.How to keep young.
B.How to improve memory.
C.How to open our mind.
19.What is the key to achieving this goal?
A.Going back to school.
B.Paying no attention to age.
C.Using the mind as much as possible.
20.What did the man who entered school at 70 become later?
A.An active lawyer. B.A successful doctor. C.A highly paid artist.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
【答案】18.A 19.C 20.B
【原文】
My way to stay young is simple: Give full attention to the part of you that’s young and growing-your brain. Keep your
mind active and your body will stay young, too. These are exciting times. Take an interest in the world around you, and
make a point of learning one new thing every day.
Never think about your age, it’s not too late to make your life more interesting. I know a house wife who became a
famous industrial designer; I know a retired electrical engineer who has become a highly paid artist.
Get over the idea that you are too old to go back to college. I know I man who entered medical school at 70. He got his
degree with honors and became a top doctor. Another man went to law school at 71 and is now an active lawyer.
Even if you are getting on in years, staying young is easy for those who live for the future. You can do it if you care
enough to try. Keep your mind alive and active; this is the key to staying young, and it will certainly work.
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
With the approaching of New Year, more and more visitors will come to China. Don’t know where you should go?
Here are some places recommended for you.
Shanghai Expo Culture Park
The Shanghai Expo Culture Park will soon open its northern section to the public, in which the major attractions
include a traditional garden that is similar in design to Shanghai’s famous Yuyuan Garden and a 400-meter avenue
exhibiting the history of the area, while in the southern section lies a grand theater.
Macao Tower AJ Hackett Bungee Jump
The Macao Tower, 338 meters tall, is the world’s 10th highest tower, with a variety of activities, such as eating and
entertainment. One of the activities which enjoy good fame is the bungee jump. The AJ Hackett Macao Tower Bungee Jump
is 233 meters high, making it a Guinness World Record as the highest commercial (商业的) bungee jump in the world.Raise your arms and off you go!
Harbin’s Frozen World
For those who have never been to Harbin, there is an almost endless list of things to do. At Harbin Ice—Snow World,
you can not only see the world—famous ice architecture, but also have great fun! You can have hotpot at the restaurants
which are made of ice, enjoying the product of both ice and fire, go down the world’s longest ice slide (滑梯) and join in the
popular Ice and Snow Electronic Music Festival to welcome 2024.
The winter is cold and the night is long, so why not go to the theatre? Harbin was listed by the United Nations as a
“music city” in 2010. Harbin Grand Theater is where artistic souls defrost (化霜) a little to share their love of art.
21.Where should visitors go if they want to do extreme sports?
A.Shanghai Expo Culture Park. B.The Macao Tower.
C.Shangha’s Yuyuan Garden. D.Harbin Ice—Snow World.
22.What can visitors do in Harbin’s Frozen World?
A.Attend a famous music festival. B.Play with both ice and fire.
C.Turn water into instant ice. D.Learn to make ice architecture.
23.What do Shanghai Expo Culture Park and Harbin’s Frozen World have in common?
A.They have a high tower. B.They have a long ice slide.
C.They have a grand theater. D.They have traditional architecture.
【答案】21.B 22.A 23.C
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了中国一些值得游览的地方,包括上海世博文化公园、澳门塔, 以及哈
尔滨冰雪世界等。同时,也提到了哈尔滨被联合国列为“音乐城”的事实,以及哈尔滨大剧院为艺术灵魂提供了
一些艺术交流的场所。
21.细节理解题。由Macao Tower AJ Hackett Bungee Jump中的“One of the activities which enjoy good fame is the
bungee jump. The AJ Hackett Macao Tower Bungee Jump is 233 meters high, making it a Guinness World Record as the
highest commercial (商业的) bungee jump in the world. (蹦极是享誉盛名的活动之一。AJ Hackett澳门塔蹦极跳高233
米,是世界上商业蹦极跳最高的吉尼斯世界纪录)”可知,如果游客想做极限运动,例如蹦极,他们应该去The
Macao Tower。故选B项。
22.细节理解题。由Harbin’s Frozen World中的“You can have hotpot at the restaurants which are made of ice,
enjoying the product of both ice and fire, go down the world’s longest ice slide (滑梯) and join in the popular Ice and Snow
Electronic Music Festival to welcome 2024. (你可以在冰做的餐厅吃火锅,享受冰与火的结合,沿着世界上最长的冰
滑道滑下去,参加流行的冰雪电子音乐节,迎接2022年的到来)”可知,在Harbin’s Frozen World游客能参加一个著
试卷第6页,共23页名的音乐节。故选A项。
23.细节理解题。由Shanghai Expo Culture Park中的“while in the southern section lies a grand theater (而南段则有一
座大剧院)”和Harbin’s Frozen World中的“Harbin Grand Theater is where artistic souls defrost (化霜) a little to share
their love of art. (哈尔滨大剧院是艺术灵魂的一处解冻之地,分享他们对艺术的热爱)”可知,Shanghai Expo Culture
Park和Harbin’s Frozen World都有一个大剧院。故选C项。
B
A mother of nine who started medical school when her youngest child was 4 years old graduated with her degree and
plans to be a neurosurgeon (神经外科医生).
Sarah Merrill, now 41, said her journey to medical school began at age 17. She then met her husband and got married.
Merrill first thought about going to school part-time to get a degree, but later she decided to follow her dream of attending
medical school. Certainly, it was a challenge. Speaking of her successfully returning to university, Merrill thought it was
credited to her family largely. “When I was accepted at Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine, we moved from Pennsylvania
to Arizona,” said Merrill, who is moving to Indiana with her family to begin her residency (实习期) in neurosurgery. “In
fact, they volunteered these movements. I know it was tough for all of us.”
Merrill and her children often have “homework parties” where they study for their own courses. Merrill’s choice has
given a stimulus to her children. Merrill felt touched knowing her 11-year-old daughter wants to become a surgeon and
overhearing her son tell his friends his mom’s going to be a cool brain surgeon, though he doesn’t understand that really.
Merrill’s next step into a neurosurgery residency will take her into a male-dominated field where only 5% of board
certified neurosurgeons are women. Dr. Michele Halyard at Mayo Clinic Alix School of Medicine said Merrill was known
as a focused student. Halyard said, “If you can deal with nine children and keep your reason, the residency should be a piece
of cake because no amount of stress will make you fail.”
Merrill had considered choosing a more family-friendly specialty, but, again, chose to dream big and follow her
original pursuit. It’s the same advice she would give to all. “Set the goal that is what you’re really enthusiastic about, and it
helps to think small. If you know what your priorities are, focus on the next step. Then you’ll get where you want to go.”
24.Why does Merrill speak of their movements?
A.To show the support of her family.
B.To stress her determination to be a doctor.
C.To reflect difficulties in attending college.
D.To describe the process of pursuing her dream.
25.What does the underlined word “stimulus” mean in paragraph 3?
A.Entertainment. B.Inspiration.
C.Commitment. D.Confusion.
26.What does Halyard mean in paragraph 4?
A.Merrill will have more stress to handle.B.Staying focused and sensible is key to success.
C.Being Mom makes Merrill a better doctor.
D.She is confident of Merrill’s being a neurosurgeon.
27.What does Merrill suggest at last?
A.Starting with small things.
B.Getting your priorities right.
C.Being true to your passion.
D.Having the courage to dream big.
【答案】24.A 25.B 26.D 27.C
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。Sarah Merrill是一位有九个孩子的妈妈,在她最小的孩子只有4岁时,Merrill决定追
逐梦想上医学院。在历尽艰难获得医学学位后,Merrill选择步入只有5%的女性医生取得职业资格证书的神经外科,
成为一名神经外科医生。
24.推理判断题。根据第二段的“Speaking of her successfully returning to university, Merrill thought it was credited to
her family largely ... In fact, they volunteered these movements.(谈到她成功重返大学,Merrill认为这在很大程度上归
功于她的家庭。Merrill说:“当我被梅奥诊所阿利克斯医学院录取时,我们从宾夕法尼亚州搬到了亚利桑那
州。”她将和家人一起搬到印第安纳州,开始她的神经外科住院医生实习期。事实上,这些搬家是他们自愿的)”可
知,Merrill认为她能成功回到校园主要归功于她的家人,为了方便她学习,Merrill一家从宾夕法尼亚州搬到亚利
桑那州,现在为了她的工作又要搬到印第安纳州,并且这些搬家是她的家人主动提出的。由此可推断,Merrill提
到他们的搬家是为了说明家人的支持。故选A。
25.词义猜测题。根据画线词后的“knowing her 11-year-old daughter wants to become a surgeon and overhearing her
son tell his friends his mom’s going to be a cool brain surgeon, though he doesn’t understand that really(得知她11岁的女
儿想成为一名外科医生,无意中听到她的儿子告诉他的朋友,他的妈妈将成为一名很酷的脑外科医生,尽管他真
的不明白)”可知,Merrill的11岁的女儿想成为一名外科医生,她的儿子告诉朋友们他的妈妈会成为一名很酷的脑
外科医生,由此可推断,Merrill决定成为一名神经外科医生的选择激励了孩子们。stimulus意为“激励”,
inspiration“鼓舞人心的人(或事物)”与画线词含义相近。故选B。
26.推理判断题。根据第四段中的“If you can deal with nine children and keep your reason, the residency should be a
piece of cake because no amount of stress will make you fail.(如果你能同时照顾9个孩子并保持理智,实习应该是小菜
一碟,因为再大的压力也不会让你失败)”可知,Halyard认为如果你能应对九个孩子并保持理智,那么神经外科医
生的实习期应该是小菜一碟,因为即使再多的压力也不会让你失败。由此可推断,她对Merrill通过实习成为神经
外科医生充满信心。故选D。
试卷第8页,共23页27.细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“... chose to dream big and follow her original pursuit. It’s the same advice she
would give to all. ‘Set the goal that is what you’re really enthusiastic about(选择了远大的梦想,并遵循了她最初的追求。
这也是她给所有人的建议。‘设定你真正感兴趣的目标)”可知,Merrill建议遵循最初的追求,设定真正热爱的目标。
故选C。
C
In the animal kingdom, mimics (模仿) are not rare. Stick insects pretend to be twigs. Hawk moth caterpillars resemble
poisonous snakes. The examples, though, are visual. Auditory mimicry is rarer. Danilo Russo of the University of Naples
Federico II thinks he has found a novel case of it, as he describes in Current Biology. Some bats, he believes, mimic angry
bees in order to scare away owls that might otherwise eat them.
Dr. Russo first noticed bat buzzing a few years ago. The noise struck him as similar to the sound of some bees. He
wondered whether bat buzzing was a form of mimicry which helped to frighten away would-be predators.
To test this idea, he and his colleagues first recorded the buzzing that captured bats made. Then, with protective
clothing, they began the more dangerous task of recording the buzzing made by different bees. Computer analysis revealed
that bees’ and bats’ buzzing were, indeed, similar.
Then the researchers recruited several owls. They put the owls, one at a time, in an enclosure with branches for them to
stay on, and two boxes with holes in them. They placed a loudspeaker alongside one of the boxes, and after the birds had
settled in, broadcast through it five seconds of uninterrupted bat buzzing and a similar amount of insect buzzing three times
in a row for each noise. As a control, they broadcast in like manner several non-buzzing sounds made by bats.
During the broadcasts and for five minutes thereafter, they videoed the owls. After analysis, the results were
unequivocal. When they heard both the bat buzzing and the bee buzzing, the owls moved as far from the speakers as they
could. In contrast, when the non-buzzing bat sounds were played, they crept closer.
Dr. Russo believes this is the first reported case of a mammal using auditory mimicry to scare away a predator. They
strongly suspect, however, that it is not unique. Anecdotes suggest several birds also make buzzing noises when their nests
are disturbed. And with the result of the experiment, he therefore predicts that auditory mimicry is far more widespread than
currently realized.
28.What was Dr. Russo’s hypothesis of the study?
A.Bats imitate the voice of angry bees to frighten away enemies.
B.The buzzing of bats is similar to the sound of some bees.
C.Auditory mimicry is rather common in the animal kingdom.
D.Only some bats have the capacity of auditory mimicry.
29.How did Dr. Russo test his idea?
A.By consulting experts in this field.
B.By referring to other scholars’ analysis.
C.By collecting computer data.D.By conducting series of scientific experiments.
30.What does the underlined word “unequivocal” in paragraph 5 possibly mean?
A.Disappointing. B.Controversial. C.Definite. D.Uncertain.
31.What is the main idea of the text?
A.Bats get a new trick to scare away owls.
B.Bats mimic buzzing to frighten away predators.
C.Bats are no longer victim to owls.
D.Bats’ auditory mimicry behavior is widespread among animals.
【答案】28.A 29.D 30.C 31.B
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了Dr. Russo认为蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂的声音来吓跑敌人,为了验证他的
想法,进行了一系列的实验。
28.细节理解题。根据第一段中“Some bats, he believes, mimic angry bees in order to scare away owls that might
otherwise eat them. (他认为,有些蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑可能会吃掉它们的猫头鹰。)”可知,Dr. Russo对
这项研究的假设是蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑敌人。故选A项。
29.推理判断题。根据第三段“To test this idea, he and his colleagues first recorded the buzzing that captured bats made.
Then, with protective clothing, they began the more dangerous task of recording the buzzing made by different bees.
Computer analysis revealed that bees’ and bats’ buzzing were, indeed, similar.(为了验证这个想法,他和他的同事们首先
记录了捕捉到的蝙蝠发出的嗡嗡声。然后,他们穿上防护服,开始了更危险的任务——记录不同蜜蜂发出的嗡嗡
声。计算机分析显示,蜜蜂和蝙蝠的嗡嗡声确实相似。)”可知,Dr. Russo通过进行一系列的科学实验来验证他的
想法。故选D项。
30.词句猜测题。划线词句后文“When they heard both the bat buzzing and the bee buzzing, the owls moved as far
from the speakers as they could. In contrast, when the non-buzzing bat sounds were played, they crept closer.(当他们听到
蝙蝠和蜜蜂的嗡嗡声时,猫头鹰们尽可能地远离扬声器。相比之下,当没有嗡嗡声的蝙蝠叫声响起时,它们会悄
悄靠近。)”说明,研究结果十分清楚明确。从而推知划线词句“(经过分析,结果是unequivocal.)”其中划线短语应
为“明确的”的意思。故选C项。
31.主旨大意题。根据第一段中“Danilo Russo of the University of Naples Federico II thinks he has found a novel case
of it, as he describes in Current Biology. Some bats, he believes, mimic angry bees in order to scare away owls that might
otherwise eat them.(那不勒斯费德里科二世大学的Danilo Russo认为他发现了一个新的例子,他在《当代生物学》
中描述了这一点。他认为,有些蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑可能会吃掉它们的猫头鹰。)”可知,全文描述了
Danilo Russo认为蝙蝠模仿愤怒的蜜蜂是为了吓跑敌人,为了验证他的想法,进行了一系列的实验。B项“蝙蝠模
试卷第10页,共23页仿嗡嗡声来吓跑捕食者。”符合题意,能概括文章主旨。故选B项。
D
When the company OpenAI developed its new artificial intelligence (AI) program, ChatGPT, in late 2022, educators
began to worry. ChatGPT could create text that seemed like a human wrote it. How could teachers discover whether
students were using language created by an AI chatbot to cheat on a writing task?
As a linguist who studies the effects of technology on how people read, write and think, I believe there are other more
pressing concerns besides cheating. These include whether AI, more generally, threatens student writing skills, the value of
writing as a process, and the importance of regarding writing as a tool for thinking.
As part of my research on the effects of AI on human writing, I surveyed young adults in the U.S. about some issues
related to those effects. One participant said that at some point if you depend on predictive text, you’re going to lose your
spelling abilities. Enter “Was Rom” into a Google search and you’re given a list of choices like “Was Rome built in a day”.
Type “ple” into a text message and you’re offered “please” and “plenty”. These tools complete our sentences automatically,
giving us little chance to think about our spelling, and continuously asking us to follow their suggestions.
Evan Selinger, a philosopher, worried that predictive texting reduces the power of writing as a form of mental activity
and personal expression. “By encouraging us not to think too deeply about our words, predictive technology may change
how we deal with each other,” Selinger wrote. “We give others more algorithms (算法) and less of ourselves. Automation
can stop us thinking and the resulting text didn’t feel like mine anymore.”
I asked ChatGPT whether it was a threat to humans’ motivation to write. The bot responded: “There will always be a
demand for creative, original content that requires the unique viewpoint of a human writer.” It continued: “Writing serves
many purposes beyond just the creation of content, such as self-expression, communication, and personal growth, which can
continue to encourage people to write even if certain types of writing can be automated.”
I was glad to find the program had seemingly admitted its limitations.
32.What is the author’s main concern about ChatGPT?
A.Whether it will lead to students’ cheating.
B.Whether it will shape students’ writing style.
C.How students will make use of it at school.
D.What effects it will have on students’ writing.
33.What will predictive technology do to us according to Evan Selinger?
A.Give us more creative ideas. B.Make us write like a machine.
C.Encourage us to think more deeply. D.Make us tend to ignore grammatical mistakes.
34.What can we learn from ChatGPT’s response?
A.Writing will become completely automated. B.Robots will work with humans in writing.
C.Robot writing will become more creative. D.Human writing will still matter a lot.
35.What can be the best title for the text?A.What impact will AI bring to writing? B.What is the future of modern literature?
C.How to improve writing with AI’s help?D.How to apply AI technology to education?
【答案】32.D 33.B 34.D 35.A
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了“人工智能给写作带来什么影响——ChatGPT如何剥夺学生自主写
作和思考的动力”。
32.细节理解题。根据文章第二段“These include whether AI, more generally, threatens student writing skills, the value
of writing as a process, and the importance of regarding writing as a tool for thinking.(这些问题包括,更普遍地说,人工
智能是否威胁到学生的写作技能,写作作为一个过程的价值,以及将写作视为思维工具的重要性)”可知,作者比较
关心人工智能会给学生的写作带来的影响。故选D。
33.细节理解题。根文章第三段“Evan Selinger, a philosopher, worried that predictive texting reduces the power of
writing as a form of mental activity and personal expression.“By encouraging us not to think too deeply about our words,
predictive technology may change how we deal with each other,” Selinger wrote. ”(哲学家Evan Selinger担心,预测性短
信会削弱写作作为一种心理活动和个人表达形式的力量。“通过鼓励我们不要太深入地思考自己的言语,预测技
术可能会改变我们处理彼此的方式,”Selinger写道)”可知,预测性的写作会削弱人类自我思考,只是像一个机器
一样写作。故选B。
34.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“There will always be a demand for creative, original content that requires the
unique viewpoint of a human writer.(对创造性、原创内容的需求总是需要人类作家的独特观点)”可知,创造性和原创
性的内容还是需要人类作家的输出。由此可以推测,人类作家对于写作来说任然具有重要性。由此推知,人类写
作仍然非常重要。故选D。
35.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“ChatGPT could create text that seemed like a human wrote it. How could teachers
discover whether students were using language created by an AI chatbot to cheat on a writing task?(ChatGPT可以创建看
起来像是人类写的文本。教师如何发现学生是否使用人工智能聊天机器人创建的语言在写作任务中作弊?)”可知,
本主要介绍ChatGPT对于写作产生的影响。由此可知,A项“人工智能将给写作带来什么影响?”适合作本文最
佳标题。故选A。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
When kids get nervous about exams, teachers and parents get nervous about kids’ not living up to expectations, it’s
important to stay calm and positive. 36
Keep a positive attitude
试卷第12页,共23页You should be helping your child develop a positive attitude. Your child’s attitude towards exams somewhat depends
on you. 37 The other way around, one of the most effective things parents can do is to be positive and offer
encouragement and support. Pay much attention and tell him: You can make it! Finally, he will pass the exams.
Behave yourself
How we behave in a moment of success and joy makes a huge difference in building your relationships. 38 The
result is that everyone also feels proud and great and your child will want to repeat that behaviour.
39
The advice from positive psychology is that if your child achieves something, don’t say: Well done, you are so
talented(天赋的). But rather you put the effort in and got the reward.
Never pay your children for exam results
40 However, offering teenagers cash to do well in their exams is likely to have little effect on their results. If
you will only let them do it for money, you are teaching them that studying is a frightening thing to do. You’d better suggest
that you’ll organize a family outing as a reward for all their hard work.
A.Believe you have a gift for learning.
B.Praise your children for effort rather than talent.
C.Your active response means they know you’re proud and great.
D.“Payment by results” system is a very common parenting trap.
E.Give your children some money for their wonderful exam results.
F.The following are how to keep everyone calm down and positive through exam time.
G.Punishment and pointing out their faults lead to a terrible mental state.
【答案】36.F 37.G 38.C 39.B 40.D
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要讲述了在孩子们考试紧张时,教师和家长对孩子们是否能达到期望感到紧张时,
保持冷静和积极的重要性。它给出了一些建议,如保持积极的态度,以及在成功和喜悦时如何表现自己来建立良
好的关系。以及积极心理学的建议,不要以金钱方式奖励孩子的考试成绩,而应该强调努力和获得回报的重要性。
36.根据上文“When kids get nervous about exams, teachers and parents get nervous about kids’ not living up to
expectations, it’s important to stay calm and positive. (当孩子们对考试感到紧张时,老师和家长对孩子没有达到期望
感到紧张时,保持冷静和积极是很重要的。)”及空处位置可知,空处应为承上启下,与F项“The following are
how to keep everyone calm down and positive through exam time. (以下是如何让每个人在考试期间保持冷静和积极的
态度方法。)”上下文一致,且上文中get nervous about exams与F项中calm down and positive through exam time前后
呼应,故选F项。
37.根据下文“The other way around, one of the most effective things parents can do is to be positive and offer
encouragement and support. (反过来,父母能做的最有效的事情之一就是保持积极的态度,并提供鼓励和支持。)”可
知,空处与下文内容相反,与G项“Punishment and pointing out their faults lead to a terrible mental state. (惩罚和指出他们的过错会导致可怕的精神状态。)”上下文一致,且Punishment and pointing out their faults与下文的to be
positive and offer encouragement and support相呼应,故选G项。
38.根据下文“The result is that everyone also feels proud and great and your child will want to repeat that behaviour.(结
果是,每个人都感到自豪和伟大,您的孩子会想要重复这种行为)”可知,空处内容与feels proud and great有关,与
C项“Your active response means they know you’re proud and great. (你的积极回应意味着他们知道你很自豪,很伟
大。)”上下文一致,且proud and great为同词复现,故选C项。
39.根据下文“The advice from positive psychology is that if your child achieves something, don’t say: Well done, you
are so talented(天赋的)but rather you put the effort in and got the reward. (积极心理学的建议是,如果你的孩子取得了
一些成就,不要说:干得好,你很有才华,而是你付出了努力,得到了回报。)”可知,要表扬孩子的努力而不是天
赋,与B项“Praise your children for effort rather than talent. (表扬孩子的努力而不是天赋。)”上下文一致,符合文意,
故选B项。
40.根据小标题“Never pay your children for exam results(永远不要为考试成绩付钱给孩子)”可知,本段内容与不
要为考试成绩付钱给孩子有关,与D项““Payment by results” system is a very common parenting trap. (“按结果付
费”制度是一个非常常见的育儿陷阱。)”上下文一致,符合文意,故选D项。
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
At Christmas time, I often reflect upon one particular evening in the early 1960s. Back then, we decided to go carolling
to spread the Christmas spirit which might 41 someone else’s life. So we quickly 42 members, for
whom the only 43 was warmth of spirit.
Soon we discovered that carolling brought various 44 . Sometimes we were greeted with open doors and
open hearts, while other times, folks remained in the safety and cosiness of their homes, watching 45 through
their windows.
One stop on our journey particularly 46 our memory. That night, after a couple of songs, one door swung
open. A gentleman, gray-haired, tenderly 47 we go upstairs to sing for his bedridden wife. He added 48
, “She loves music and used to be an opera singer.”
We stepped briskly upward into the couple’s 49 apartment. Books, records, and antique furniture whispered
stories to us. I reminded myself not to stare 50 invading their privacy.
Sitting beside his wife, the gentleman gave us a 51 . Then our voices rose and lingered around their small
home. Had our voices been given extra 52 and beauty for this occasion? Perhaps they had.
A smile flickered on the woman’s 53 , yet beautiful face. She snuggled her head against her husband’s
试卷第14页,共23页shoulder and both of them heartily enjoyed our performance. Witnessing such a heartwarming scene, we felt it was a holy
night, for we were in the 54 of love that was gentle and mild.
At that moment, we found, and maybe even 55 , the Christmas spirit.
41.A.change B.brighten C.shape D.influence
42.A.sponsored B.consulted C.dismissed D.recruited
43.A.requirement B.objective C.reward D.privilege
44.A.consequences B.responses C.comments D.bonuses
45.A.awkwardly B.passively C.randomly D.positively
46.A.stuck in B.woke up C.stirred up D.slipped from
47.A.commanded B.proposed C.requested D.recommended
48.A.shamefully B.hesitantly C.suspiciously D.proudly
49.A.unfurnished B.spacious C.tiny D.trendy
50.A.for the sake of B.for fear of C.in spite of D.in the hope of
51.A.smile B.glance C.tune D.nod
52.A.grace B.seriousness C.bitterness D.sympathy
53.A.radiant B.bright C.rosy D.wrinkled
54.A.presence B.absence C.expectation D.circle
55.A.created B.acquired C.spread D.regained
【答案】
41.D 42.D 43.D 44.B 45.B 46.C 47.C 48.D 49.B 50.B 51.D
52.A 53.D 54.A 55.D
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者和一些人在圣诞节前夕外出唱圣诞颂歌。在一户人家,她们被邀
请上楼,为一位卧病在床的老太太唱歌,老太太非常高兴。这温暖的一幕让作者她们觉得非常的神圣,让她们觉
得又重获圣诞精神。
41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:那时,我们决定去唱圣诞颂歌,以传播可能影响他人生活的圣诞精神。A. change
更改;B. brighten照亮;C. shape塑造;D. influence影响。根据下文“She snuggled her head against her husband’s
shoulder and both of them heartily enjoyed our performance. Witnessing such a heartwarming scene, we felt it was a holy
night, for we were in the ____14____ of love that was gentle and mild.”可知,作者决定为别人去唱圣诞颂歌,她觉得
这能够影响他们的生活,用圣诞精神温暖他人。故选D。
42.考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们迅速招募了成员,对他们来说,唯一的特权就是精神上的温暖。A.
sponsored赞助;B. consulted咨询;C. dismissed驳回;D. recruited招募。根据空后的members可知,作者想要去给
别人唱圣诞颂歌,所以她首先要招募成员。故选D。
43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们迅速招募了成员,对他们来说,唯一的特权就是精神上的温暖。A.requirement要求;B. objective目标;C. reward奖励;D. privilege特权。根据member空后“was warmth of spirit”可
知,这些唱圣诞颂歌的成员唯一的特权就是精神上的温暖。故选D。
44.考查名词词义辨析。句意:很快,我们发现颂歌带来了各种各样的反应。A. consequences后果;B. responses
回应;C. comments评论;D. bonuses奖金。根据下文“Sometimes we were greeted with open doors and open hearts,
while other times, folks remained in the safety and cosiness of their homes, watching ____5____ through their windows.”可
知,别人对于作者他们唱颂歌的回应是不同的。故选B。
45.考查副词词义辨析。句意:有时,迎接我们的是敞开的门和敞开的心,而另一些时候,人们则呆在安全舒适
的家里,透过窗户被动地看着。A. awkwardly尴尬地;B. passively被动;C. randomly随机地;D. positively积极地。
根据上文“folks remained in the safety and cosiness of their homes”可知,人们呆在安全舒适的家中,被动的看着窗
外。故选B。
46.考查动词短语辨析。句意:旅途中的一站特别唤起了我们的记忆。A. stuck in卡在;B. woke up醒来时;C.
stirred up挑起;D. slipped from从……滑下。根据空后的“our memory”可知,一次旅程挑起了作者的记忆。故选
C。
47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:一位头发花白的绅士温柔地要求我们上楼为卧床不起的妻子唱歌。A. commanded
命令;B. proposed建议;C. requested请求;D. recommended推荐。根据空后“we go upstairs to sing for his
bedridden wife”可知,一位老人要求作者他们去给她生病的妻子唱颂歌。故选C。
48.考查副词词义辨析。句意:他骄傲地补充道:“她热爱音乐,曾经是一名歌剧歌手。”A. shamefully可耻地;
B. hesitantly犹豫地;C. suspiciously可疑地;D. proudly骄傲地。根据下文“She loves music and used to be an opera
singer.”可知,老人对于妻子年轻时热爱音乐并且是一名歌剧歌手而感到骄傲。由此可知,此处指他骄傲的说。故
选D。
49.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们轻快地向上走进这对夫妇宽敞的公寓。A. unfurnished没有家具的;B.
spacious宽敞的;C. tiny微小的;D. trendy时髦的。根据下文“Books, records, and antique furniture whispered stories
to us.”可知,老人家里有书,唱片和一些古董家具,所以他们的公寓很宽敞。故选B。
50.考查介词短语辨析。句意:我提醒自己不要盯着看,以免侵犯他们的隐私。A. for the sake of为了;B. for fear
of以免;C. in spite of尽管;D. in the hope of怀着……的希望。根据空后“invading their privacy”可知,作者觉得不
应该盯着他们家看,以免侵犯他们的隐私。故选B。
51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:坐在妻子身边的那位先生向我们点了点头。A. smile微笑;B. glance浏览;C. tune
调整;D. nod点头。根据下文“Then our voices rose and lingered around their small home. ”可知,老人点头示意作者
和同伴开始唱圣诞颂歌。故选D。
52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们的声音在这个场合被赋予了额外的优雅和美丽吗?A. grace优雅;B.
seriousness严重性;C. bitterness苦味;D. sympathy同情。根据下文空后“and beauty”可知,作者觉得在这个能够
试卷第16页,共23页给人带来温暖的场合,她们的声音似乎也被赋予了额外的优雅和美丽。故选A。
53.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:女人那布满皱纹却美丽的脸上闪烁着微笑。A. radiant喜悦的,容光焕发的;B.
bright明亮的;C. rosy玫瑰色的;D. wrinkled褶皱的。根据上文“A gentleman, gray-haired, tenderly ____7____ we
go upstairs to sing for his bedridden wife. ”可知,这对夫妇已经上了年纪,所以微笑出现在了她长满皱纹的脸上。故
选D。
54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:看到这样温馨的一幕,我们觉得这是一个神圣的夜晚,因为我们在温柔的爱面前。
A. presence出席;B. absence缺席;C. expectation期望;D. circle圆圈。根据上文“She snuggled her head against her
husband’s shoulder and both of them heartily enjoyed our performance. Witnessing such a heartwarming scene, ”可知,作
者觉得这一晚上非常神圣是因为爱,爱就在他们面前。in the presence of“在……面前”。故选A
55.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在那一刻,我们发现了,甚至可能重新找回了圣诞精神。A. created创造;B.
acquired获得;C. spread散布;D. regained重新获得。根据上文“Witnessing such a heartwarming scene, we felt it
was a holy night, for we were in the ____14____ of love that was gentle and mild.”可知,作者觉得在这个神圣的夜晚,
她们重获了圣诞精神。故选D。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
People gathered at the US National Zoo to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the 56 (arrive) of the first
pandas from China. “Pandaversary” was the main event of a six-month series of events arranged by the zoo.
Ling Ling and Hsing Hsing arrived 50 years ago, 57 was one of the most meaningful 58
(outcome) of President Richard Nixons significant visit to China in 1972. Now, Mei Xiang, Tian Tian and their youngest
cub, Xiao Qi Ji, 59 (be) in the zoo. Their other cubs, Bao Bao and Bei Bei, were returned to China several years
ago.
Pandas are the symbol 60 friendships. Fifty years of cooperation between the United States and China on
panda conservation 61 (accomplish) truly remarkable achievements. The panda is no longer an 62
(endanger) species. The Chinese Ambassador to the United States thanked the zoo for making Washington a wonderful
home for pandas. “And 63 successful story of panda conservation is a very good example of China and the
United States, so that we can cooperate to work together, not only in the area of panda conservation, but we can achieve
more in other areas 64 (benefit) our two peoples,” said he. “So I wish pandas lived a happy life forever in DC, and
we are looking forward to 65 (far) cooperation.”
【答案】
56.arrival 57.which 58.outcomes 59.are 60.of 61.has accomplished 62.endangered
63.the 64.to benefit 65.further
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。文章讲述了美国国家动物园为了庆祝大熊猫抵美50周年,举办了长达六个月的活动。56.考查名词。句意:人们聚集在美国国家动物园,庆祝中国第一只大熊猫到来50周年。作介词of的宾语,应用
名词arrival,不可数。故填arrival。
57.考查定语从句。句意:玲玲和兴兴50年前到达美国,他们是1972年尼克松访华最有意义的成果。此处为非限
制性定语从句,先行词是空前提到的“玲玲和兴兴50年前到达美国”这件事,定语从句缺少主语,应用which引
导从句,故填which。
58.考查名词。句意:玲玲和兴兴50年前到达美国,他们是1972年尼克松访华最有意义的成果。根据上文one of
可知应用可数名词outcome应用复数形式。故填outcomes。
59.考查主谓一致。句意:现在,“美香”、“添添”和它们最小的幼崽“小奇迹”都在动物园里。根据上文
Now可知为一般现在时,主语为Mei Xiang, Tian Tian and their youngest cub, Xiao Qi Ji,谓语用复数。故填are。
60.考查介词。句意:熊猫是友谊的象征。表示“是……的象征”短语为be symbol of。故填of。
61.考查时态。句意:五十年来,美中两国在保护大熊猫方面的合作取得了令人瞩目的成就。根据上文Fifty years
可知为现在完成时,主语为cooperation,助动词用has。故填has accomplished。
62.考查形容词。句意:熊猫不再是濒危物种了。此处空前为冠词an,空后为名词species,本空应填形容词,修
饰species,意为“濒危的”,故填endangered。
63.考查冠词。句意:他说:“熊猫保护的成功故事是中美两国的一个很好的例子,因此我们可以合作共同努力,
不仅在熊猫保护领域,而且我们可以在其他领域取得更多成就,造福我们两国人民。”此处特指熊猫保护的故事,
应用定冠词修饰名词story。故填the。
64.考查非谓语动词。句意:他说:“熊猫保护的成功故事是中美两国的一个很好的例子,因此我们可以合作共
同努力,不仅在熊猫保护领域,而且我们可以在其他领域取得更多成就,造福我们两国人民。”此处表示在其他
领域合作的目的是为了造福两国人民,应用动词不定式,作目的状语,故填to benefit。
65.考查形容词。句意:“所以我希望熊猫们在华盛顿永远幸福地生活,我们期待着进一步的合作。”修饰名词
cooperation,表示“进一步”应用形容词further,故填further。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
66.假定你是李华,你的城市开展了“冰雪运动进校园”的活动,你以电子邮件的形式向你的网友Jack介绍活动
的情况,并邀请他一起体验。内容包括:
1. 活动的目的
2. 活动的内容
3. 活动的意义
提示词语:ice and snow sports 冰雪运动 ski resort滑雪场 ice rink溜冰场
注意:
试卷第18页,共23页1. 词数100左右;
2. 开头结尾已给出,不计入总词数;
3. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Jack,
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】
Dear Jack,
I’m delighted to tell you that because of the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympic Games, our city government has recently
launched a series of activities aimed to popularize ice and snow sports on campuses.
First of all, campaigns which can arouse students’ interest in ice and snow sports are being held at schools. Besides,
skills relevant to ice and snow sports are taught in PE classes. More happily, during the coming winter vacation, students are
freely admitted to some ski resorts and outdoor ice rinks, where they can enjoy themselves, practice and improve their
skating and skiing skills. Not only will these activities promote ice and snow sports but they can help students to strengthen
their bodies.
You are sincerely invited to join in and have fun on the ice and snow.
Yours,
Li Hua
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求写一封电子邮件。
【详解】第1步:根据提示可知,本篇为一封电子邮件:假定你是李华,你的城市开展了“冰雪运动进校园”的
活动,你以电子邮件的形式向你的网友Jack介绍活动的情况,并邀请他一起体验。内容包括:1.活动的目的;2.活
动的内容;3.活动的意义。
第2步:根据写作要求,确定关键词(组),如:delighted to tell you(高兴地告诉你);because of the 2022 Beijing
Winter Olympic Games approaching(因为2022年北京冬奥会);launched a series of activities aimed to popularize ice and
snow sports on campuses(开展了一系列旨在校园普及冰雪运动的活动);practice and improve their skating and skiing
skills(练习并提高他们的滑冰和滑雪技巧)等。
第3步:根据提示及关键词(组)进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题。
第4步:连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,书写一定要规范清晰,保持整洁美观的卷面是非常重要的。
【点睛】本文内容完整,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当。另外全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示了很高的驾
驭英语的能力。同时文中使用高级句子。I’m delighted to tell you that with the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympic Games
approaching,句中使用that引导的宾语从句和with的独立主格结构;First of all, campaigns which can arouse students’
interest in ice and snow sports are being held at schools.句中which引导非限制性定语从句和现在进行时态的被动语态;
Not only will these activities promote ice and snow sports but they can help students to strengthen their bodies.运用了部分
倒装结构。
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下而材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
After an accident in January, 8-year-old Thomas was badly injured. His dream of winning this year’s inter-school
football championship was destroyed overnight.
“It would be at least a year and a half before your son walks again unless there is a miracle,” doctors told Thomas’
single mother, Beth. After knowing this fact one night, Thomas cried sadly on the hospital bed. Beth tried to encourage him.
During it, she fished inside her pocket and pulled out the inhaler (吸入器) when suddenly feeling dizzy — Beth had asthma
(哮喘), and the inhaler could help her breathe more easily.
In September, after staying in hospital for months, Thomas returned home and had to completely rely on a wheelchair
to move around, feeling hopeless. Beth tried to cheer him up.
One afternoon, the mother was near the door reading for Thomas, while the boy was relaxing on the sofa in the living
room, listening. Suddenly, Thomas heard a strange loud sound coming from the porch (走廊).
“It’s just... my book fell!” Beth said. But Thomas could tell she was struggling to breathe. It seemed that something
was stuck in her throat.
Normally, Thomas’ wheelchair would be right by the sofa, and he could easily roll towards his mother. But earlier that
afternoon, while Thomas was asleep, Beth pushed the wheelchair into the yard to let it get some sunshine.
Beth tried to get up for her inhaler put on a shelf inside the room, but she lost her balance and fell onto the floor. When
Beth wasn’t able to respond to Thomas’ calling out her name, Thomas realized this was an emergency.
He hurried to take out the phone from his pocket and quickly informed the police of what was happening. Although
help was on the way, Thomas knew he couldn’t just sit and wait.
He looked at his mother’s inhaler. It could help save her life, but it was on that shelf seven meters away from him. “I
must go there to get it,” he said to himself. Despite knowing his legs probably wouldn’t listen to him, he was determined.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。
试卷第20页,共23页Paragraph 1: He held the couch’s seat as tightly as he could, using his weak hands.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
Paragraph 2: After amazingly standing up, Thomas began struggling to walk to that inhaler.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
__________________________________________________________
【答案】He held the couch’s seat as tightly as he could, using his weak hands. He knew he had to try, no matter how hard it
was. The thought that he would never see his mother was too much for him. He slowly lifted himself up and fell down but
he didn’t give up. He was determined to reach the inhaler. After lying on the ground for a second, he gathered all his
strength and surprisingly, he was on his feet!
After amazingly standing up, Thomas began struggling to walk to that inhaler. It was difficult but Thomas finally made
it to the shelf. He grabbed the inhaler and made his way to his mother. With trembling hands, he put the inhaler in her mouth
and dialed for the doctors who arrived just in time to take Beth to the hospital. As he sat in the empty living room, Thomas
realized that he had truly become a hero. He had proven that even the weakest of us can be strong when it matters the most.
【导语】本文以事件发展为线索展开,讲述了托马斯受伤无法行走,母亲安慰他时拿出了吸入器,托马斯才发现
母亲患有哮喘。有一天,托马斯发现母亲呼吸困难,但无法拿到吸入器,托马斯挣扎着去帮母亲拿吸入器。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“他用虚弱的双手紧紧地抓住沙发上的座位。”可知,第一段可描写托马斯无法忍受失去母
亲的痛苦,要站起来帮妈妈拿吸入器。虽然摔倒,但是他用尽全力站起来了。
②由第二段首句内容“令人惊奇地站起来后,托马斯开始挣扎着走向吸入器。”可知,第二段可描写托马斯艰难
地拿到吸入器后放到母亲嘴里并拨打了医生打电话。医生把母亲带往医院以后,托马斯感觉自己像个英雄。
2.续写线索:努力站起来——摔倒——不放弃——终于站起来——走向吸入器——拿到吸入器——放到母亲嘴里
——医生到达——感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①知道:know/be informed of
②放弃:give up /abandon
③看见:see/spot/catch sight of情绪类
①不得不:have to/feel obligated to
②令人惊讶地:surprisingly/to his surprise
【点睛】[高分句型1]. The thought that he would never see his mother was too much for him.(使用了连接代词that为
引导词的同位语从句)
[高分句型2]. With trembling hands, he put the inhaler in her mouth and dialed for the doctors who arrived just in time to
take Beth to the hospital.(使用了以doctors为先行词、关系代词who为引导词的限制性定语从句)
试卷第22页,共23页