当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 08:01:57 2026-03-20 07:16:26

文档预览

黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷03-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.190 MB
文档页数
28 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 07:16:26

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用) 黄金卷03 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:140分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡 皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 I.Listening Comprehension (第1-10题, 每题1分;第11-20题,每题1.5分;共25分) Section A Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1. A. A postwoman. B. A teacher. C. A journalist. D. A librarian. 2. A. On a plane. B. On a train. C. At a restaurant. D. At a travel agency. 3. A. 5 minutes. B. 10 minutes. C. 15 minutes. D. 20 minutes. 4. A. He spends too much money. B. He should watch more TV. C. He actually likes watching TV. D. He bought an expensive watch. 5. A. The woman should get a new watch. B. The woman needs to buy another battery. C. He knows what is wrong with the watch. D. The store can probably fix the woman’s watch. 6. A. He should work in the summer school. B. He shouldn't go to New York in the summer. C.He may not want to do so. D. He may have difficulty in doing so. 7. A. Spend more time on the course. B. Turn to the graduate assistant for help.C. Drop the course as soon as possible. D. Help the graduate assistant with the course. 8. A. They should buy a lot of coffee. B. The supermarket isn’t going to be closed. C. Coffee is out of stock in the supermarket. D. They should wait for a better deal on coffee. 9. A. The final exam. B. A law school. C. A reference letter. D. The department policy. 10. A. He wasn't able to find a seat there. B. He had to wait a long time for a seat there. C. The seats there are uncomfortable. D. It provides reading materials for customers. 【听力答案】 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. D 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. B 11. D 12. D 13. C 14. A 15. B 16. A 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. D 【备注:录音文字稿附文档末尾】 Section B Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on each of the short passages and the longer conversation. The short passages and the longer conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following news. 11. A. 2. B. 18. C. About 125. D. Over 1,300. 12. A. Helping good universities to enroll more students. B. Getting more financial support from foreign students. C. Encouraging more foreign students to travel around the UK. D. Attracting more excellent foreign students to work in Britain. 13. A. He voted for Donald Trump. B. He did not vote in the presidential election. C. He made a political speech in the concert. D. He sang for only 40 minutes in the concert.Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage. 14. A. They can play many kinds of games with snow. B. They can see the beautiful scenery of falling snow. C. They can have several days off from school if it snows. D. They can enjoy steaming hot chocolate on a snowy day. 15. A.The building of snowmen for children. B. The removal of snow off their driveway. C. The spread of salt mixed with sand. D. The low temperature that snow brings. 16. A. Rare and exciting. B. Dangerous and challenging. C. Unusual but disappointing. D. Troublesome but interesting. Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation. 17. A. It encourages wise consumption. B. It is impossible to be stolen. C. It makes it easier to pay off debt. D. It can be used in an emergency. 18. A. It makes people feel safer. B. It prevents people from overspending. C. It enables people to get things cheaper. D. It helps people know more about money. 19. A. Doing some shopping. B. Doing some reading. C. Opening an account. D. Taking a lesson. 20. A. Shop owners prefer cash to credit cards. B. The woman pays part of his bill each month. C. Most people don’t choose to use credit cards. D. The man wasn’t persuaded by the woman at last. II.Grammar and Vocabulary (每题1分;共20分) Section A Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank. (2023上·高三上海市南洋模范中学校考)Have you ever been embarrassed because you forgot something important? What kinds of things do you have the most trouble 21 (remember)?Mark began to introduce the guest speaker to the audience, but then paused in horror. He had forgotten her name. Barbara hid her jewelry when she went on vacation. When she came back, she couldn’t remember 22 she’s put it. Perhaps you have had experiences like these. Most people have. And, what’s more, most people 23 (bow) to a life of forgetting. They are unaware of a simple but important fact: Memory can be developed. If you will just accept that fact, this book will show you 24 it can be improved. First, relax. If you are overanxious about remembering something, you will forget it. Relaxing will enhance your awareness and ability to concentrate. You can’t remember anything 25 you can concentrate. Second, avoid being negative. If you keep telling 26 that your memory is bad, your mind will come to believe it and you won’t remembers things. When you forget something, don’t say," Gee, I need to have my brain 27 (rewire).” Instead, you need to take an active role. 28 your body, your memory can be strengthened strong exercised. Look for opportunities to exercise your memory. For example, if you are learning a language, try to actively remember irregular verbs. You may also want to make associations, or links, between 29 you are trying to remember and things you already know. For example, if you need to catch a plane at 2:00 p.m., you can imagine a plane in your mind and notice that it has two wings. Two wings = 2:00. You are now ten times 30 (likely) to remember the rake-off time. 【答案】 21.remembering 22.where 23.have bowed 24.how 25.unless 26.yourself 27. rewired 28.Like 29.what 30.more likely 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了大多数人已经屈服于一种遗忘的生活。他们没有意识到一个简 单而重要的事实:记忆是可以培养的。文章介绍了改善记忆的方法。 21.考查非谓语动词。句意:你最难以记住的事情是什么?此处为短语have trouble doing sth.表示“做某事 有困难”。故填remembering。 22.考查宾语从句。句意:当她回来的时候,她不记得她把它放在哪里了。引导宾语从句,从句缺少地点 状语,故用where。故填where。 23.考查时态。句意:而且,更重要的是,大多数人已经屈服于一种遗忘的生活。根据上文“Perhaps you have had experiences like these. Most people have.(也许你有过这样的经历。大多数人都有)”可知表示过去发 生的动作对现在产生影响,用现在完成时,主语为most people,助动词用have。故填have bowed。 24.考查宾语从句。句意:如果你愿意接受这个事实,这本书将告诉你如何改进它。引导宾语从句,从句缺少方式状语,故用how。故填how。 25.考查状语从句。句意:除非你能集中注意力,否则你什么都记不住。引导条件状语从句,表示“除 非”应用unless。故填unless。 26.考查代词。句意:如果你一直告诉自己你的记忆力很差,你的大脑就会相信它,你就不会记得事情了。 此处指告诉“你自己”应用反身代词yourself。故填yourself。 27.考查非谓语动词。句意:哎呀,我的大脑需要重新连接。此处为 have+宾语+宾补结构,且brain与 rewire构成被动关系,故用过去分词。故填rewired。 28.考查介词。句意:就像你的身体一样,你的记忆也可以通过锻炼来增强。后跟名词作宾语,表示 “像”应用介词like,首字母大写。故填Like。 29.考查宾语从句。句意:你可能还想在你试图记住的东西和你已经知道的东西之间建立联系或联系。此 处为宾语从句,从句缺少宾语,指事物应用what。故填what。 30.考查比较级。句意:你现在记住回扣时间的可能性是以前的十倍。根据上文 ten times可知应用比较级, 在前面加more。故填more likely。 Section B Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can be used only once. Note that there is one word more than you need. (2023上·高三上海市育才中学校考阶段练习) A.claimed B.evacuate C. fabrics D.regular E. significantly F. sink G. rainstorms H. similar I. initially J. swallowing K. thought “It was a wave of water,” says Oulimata Sambe. She points out the still-sodden(湿透的) armchairs, muddy wardrobe and the water stain a metre and a half up the wall in her small house in Ngor, a fishing village within Dakar, the capital of Senegal. “I had two grandkids on my bed, I had to 31 them out of the window,” she adds. Not faraway, underpasses on Dakar’s scenic corniche(滨海路) became car- 32 lakes. Just weeks earlier another downpour had turned quiet streets in Dakar into raging rivers and collapsed a section of motorway. 33 events regularly occur across the region. Recent flooding and landslides also killed eight people in Freetown, the capital of Sierra Leone. In June flooding killed 12 people in Abidjan, the commercial capital of Ivory Coast. Floods in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial capital, 34 another seven lives. Even when they are not deadly, city floods ruin lives and livelihoods. Storm water recently flooded the biggest textile(纺织业) market in Kano, a city in northern Nigeria, destroying hundreds of thousands of dollars’ worth of 35 .Unusually heavy rains have become 36 more common over the past 30 years, leaving huge numbers of people at risk. In places this is partly because of deforestation. A recent study by Christopher Taylor of the UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, a research institute, and his coauthors found that afternoon 37 in deforested parts of coastal west Africa happen twice as often compared with 30 years ago. Their frequency went up by only about a third in places that kept their forests. Yet 38 flooding of cities in west Africa is not only caused by heavier rain. Unplanned urbanization is also to blame. As cities have grown, builders have thrown up concrete walls with little 39 about providing drainage, making it harder for water to find a clear path to the sea. As ever larger areas have been paved over, there has been less exposed soil into which water can gently 40 away. And as cites get more packed with new arrivals, their few functioning drains get overwhelmed or clogged. 【答案】 31.B 32.J 33.H 34.A 35.C 36.E 37.G 38.D 39.K 40.F 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了在过去的30年里,不寻常的暴雨变得越来越常见,使大量的人处于 危险之中,以及造成这个结果的原因。 31.考查动词。句意:我的床上有两个孙子,我不得不把他们从窗户里疏散出去。分析句子可知,空前为 had to,此处应为动词原形,构成had to do“不得不做某事”,evacuate“疏散”为动词,符合句意。故选B 项。 32.考查现在分词。句意:在不远的地方,达喀尔风景秀丽的滨海大道上的地下通道变成了吞噬汽车的湖 泊。分析句子可知,空后为名词lakes,此处应和空前car构成复合形容词修饰lakes,结合句意可知,应为 现在分词作与car,构成car- swallowing“吞噬汽车的”复合形容词,符合句意。故选J项。 33.考查形容词。句意:类似的事件在整个地区经常发生。分析句子可知,空后events为名词,此处应为 形容词形式作定语修饰该名词,Similar“类似的,相似的”为形容词,符合句意。故选H项。 34.考查动词。句意:尼日利亚商业之都拉各斯的洪水又夺走了7条生命。分析句子可知,此处为动词的 填入,作句子的谓语成分,claimed“使丧生,致命”为动词,符合句意。故选A项。 35.考查名词。句意:最近,暴雨淹没了尼日利亚北部城市卡诺最大的纺织品市场,摧毁了价值数十万美 元的纺织品。分析句子可知,此处为金钱+worth of sth“价值多少钱的东西”,所以此处为名词形式, fabrics“ 纺织品”为名词,符合句意。故选C项。 36.考查副词。句意:在过去的30年里,不寻常的暴雨变得越来越常见,使大量的人处于危险之中。分析 句子可知,空后more common为形容词,此处应为副词作状语修饰该形容词,significantly“显著地”为副 词,符合句意。故选E项。37.考查名词。句意:英国生态与水文研究中心的Christopher Taylor和他的合作者最近的一项研究发现, 在西非沿海森林被砍伐的地区,下午的暴风雨发生的频率是30年前的两倍。分析句子可知,空前为that afternoon 指代某物,空后为 in deforested parts of coastal west Africa 介词短语,此处应为名词形式, rainstorms“暴风雨”为名词,符合句意。故选G项。 38.考查形容词。句意:然而,西非城市的经常性洪水不仅仅是由暴雨引起的。分析句子可知,空后为名 词短语flooding of cities,此处应为形容词形式修饰该名词短语,regular“经常性的”为形容词,符合句意。 故选D项。 39.考查名词。句意:随着城市的发展,建筑商在修建混凝土墙时几乎没有考虑到排水问题,这使得水更 难找到一条畅通的入海通道。分析句子可知,空前little为形容词,此处应为名词形式,thought“想法”为 名词,符合句意。故选K项。 40.考查动词短语。句意:随着越来越多的地区被铺砌,可供水慢慢渗入的裸露土壤也越来越少。分析句 子可知,此处为动词形式作句子的谓语成分,和空后的away构成动词短语,sink away“逐渐消失或降低” 为动词短语,符合句意。故选F项。 III.Reading Comprehension (共45分。 41-45每题1分;56-70每题2分) Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A. B.C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context (2023上·上海·高三上海交大附中校考期中)History suggests that societies generally overestimate the short-term implications of new technologies while underestimating longer-term ones. Current experience with artificial intelligence — the technology enabled by machine-learning — suggests we are getting it 41 this time. There’s too much talk about the potential “ 42 risk” to humanity posed by AI, and too little about our experience of it so far and corporate plans for exploiting the technology. Although AI has been hiding in plain sight for a decade, it took most people by surprise. The appearance of ChatGPT last November signaled that the world had discovered a powerful new technology. Not for nothing is this new “generative AI” called “ 43 ”: it provides the base on which the next wave of digital innovation will be built. It is also transformational in innumerable ways: it weakens centuries-old conceptions of intellectual property, 44 , and it has the potential radically to increase productivity, reshape industries, change the nature of some kinds of work and so on. On top of that, though, it also raises troubling questions about the 45 of humansand their capabilities. The continuing dispute between the Hollywood studios and screenwriters’ and actors’ unions perfectly illustrates the 46 of the challenges posed by AI. Both groups are up in arms about the way online streaming has reduced their earnings. But the writers also fear their role will be 47 simply to rewriting AI-generated scripts; and actors are concerned that detailed digital scanning 48 by new movie contracts will allow studios to create persuasive deepfakes of them that studios will be able to own and use “for the rest of eternity (永 久), in any project they want, with no permission and no compensation”. So the key question for democracies is: how can we ensure AI is used for human flourishing 49 corporate gain? On this question, the news from 50 is not good. A recent study by two renowned economists, Daron Acemoglu and Simon Johnson, of 1,000 years of technological progress shows that although some benefits have usually trickled (流) down to the 51 , the rewards have — with one exception — invariably gone to those who own and control the technology. The “ 52 ” was a period in which democracies fostered countervailing powers (抵消力量) — civil- society organisations, free media, activists, trade unions and other progressive, technically informed institutions that supplied a steady flow of ideas about how technology could be repurposed for 53 rather than exclusively for private profit. This is the lesson from history that societies confronted by the AI challenge need to relearn. There are some signs that governments may finally have realized the problem. The EU, for example, has an ambitious and far-reaching AI Act that is making its way through the union’s processes. In the US, the Biden administration recently published a “Blueprint for an AI Bill of Rights”, which looks impressive but is 54 just a list of aspirations that some of the big tech companies claim to share. It’s a start — provided governments don’t forget that leaving the implementation of powerful new technologies solely to corporations is always a(n) 55 idea. 41.A.the other way round B.all the way back C.one way or the other D.just in the way 42.A.economical B.existential C.economic D.commercial 43.A.distinguished B.prosperous C.pioneering D.foundational 44.A.for example B.by contrast C.in turn D.at most 45.A.prospects B.inspirations C.virtues D.uniqueness 46.A.origin B.extent C.implication D.constitution 47.A.credited B.attributed C.reduced D.exposed48.A.enabled B.facilitated C.implemented D.possessed 49.A.as well as B.in exchange for C.rather than D.as opposed to 50.A.society B.frontier C.press D.history 51.A.corporations B.masses C.governments D.industries 52.A.exception B.reminder C.outcome D.benefit 53.A.scientific discoveries B.energy conservation C.social good D.job security 54.A.supposedly B.essentially C.necessarily D.commonly 55.A.impressive B.sensible C.outdated D.bad 【答案】 41.A 42.B 43.D 44.A 45.D 46.B 47.C 48.A 49.C 50.D 51.B 52.A 53.C 54.B 55.D 【导语】本文是说明文。本文主要讲述了人工智能发展对人类的影响,以及民主国家在面对人工智能挑战 时,如何确保人工智能的使用为人类繁荣而不是企业获利的关键问题。 41.考查固定短语辨析。句意:目前人工智能(由机器学习实现的技术)的经验表明,这一次我们得到了相 反的结果。A. the other way round反过来;B. all the way back一路返回;C. one way or the other不管怎样; D. just in the way 妨碍,挡道。根据后文“There’s too much talk about the potential “ risk” to humanity posed by AI, and too little about our experience of it so far and corporate plans for exploiting the technology.”可知,对于人工智能,对长期影响讨论的多,但是对人工智能的体验和企业开发这项技术的计 划却太少了,也就是短期计划太少,所以是相反的结果。故选A项。 42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:关于人工智能给人类带来的潜在“生存风险”的讨论太多了,而关于我 们迄今为止对人工智能的体验和企业开发这项技术的计划却太少了。A. economical经济的;B. existential 与人类存在有关的;C. economic经济的;D. commercial商业的。根据前文“There’s too much talk about the potential”以及后文“to humanity posed by AI”结合选项与实际可知,人们一直在谈论人工智能消灭人类的风 险,也就是与人类存在有关的风险。故选B项。 43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这种新的“生成式人工智能”被称为“基础性的”并非没有道理:它为 下一波数字创新提供了基础。A. distinguished杰出的;B. prosperous繁荣的;C. pioneering开拓性的;D. foundational基础的。根据后文“it provides the base on which the next wave of digital innovation will be built” 可知,ChatGPT提供了基础,所以是基础的。故选D项。 44.考查介词短语辨析。句意:它也在无数方面具有变革性:例如,它削弱了几个世纪以来对知识产权的 概念,它有可能从根本上提高生产率,重塑行业,改变某些工作的性质等等。A. for example例如;B. bycontrast相比之下;C. in turn 依次;D. at most 至多。根据前文“It is also transformational in innumerable ways: it weakens centuries-old conceptions of intellectual property”以及后文“it has the potential radically to increase productivity, reshape industries, change the nature of some kinds of work and so on.”可知,这些都是在 为变革性举例子。故选A项。 45.考查名词词义辨析。句意:然而,最重要的是,它也提出了关于人类独特性及其能力的令人不安的问 题。A. prospects 前景;B. inspirations 灵感;C. virtues 美德;D. uniqueness 独特性。根据后文“The continuing dispute between the Hollywood studios and screenwriters’ and actors’ unions”作者以好莱坞电影工作 室与编剧和演员工会之间的持续争议举例,来说AI可能会代替写剧本和演员表演,而这些,之前只有人 能作,也就是人类独特性的问题。故选D项。 46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:好莱坞电影工作室与编剧和演员工会之间的持续争议完美地展示了人工智 能所带来挑战的广泛程度。A. origin起源;B. extent程度;C. implication可能的影响;D. constitution宪法。 根据后文“the challenges posed by AI”结合选项,可知此处应是固定搭配:the extent of challenges意为“挑 战的程度”符合语境。故选B项。 47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但编剧们也担心,他们的角色将被简化为改写人工智能生成的剧本。A. credited把…记入贷方;B. attributed把…归因于;C. reduced减少;D. exposed暴露。根据后文“rewriting AI-generated scripts”结合选项可知,此处应是固定搭配:be reduced to意为“沦落为”符合语境。故选C项。 48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:演员们担心由新的电影合同带来的详细数字扫描将使电影工作室能够创造 出具有说服力的以他们为原型的深度伪造作品,而这些工作室将能够“永久地以任何他们想要的项目,无 需许可和补偿”拥有和使用。A. enabled使能够;B. facilitated促进;C. implemented实施;D. possessed拥 有。根据后文“by new movie contracts will allow studios to create persuasive deepfakes of them that studios”可 知,应是“够创造出具有说服力的以他们为原型的深度伪造作品”之意符合语境。故选A项。 49.考查介词短语辨析。句意:因此,民主国家面临的关键问题是:我们如何确保人工智能被用于人类繁 荣,而不是企业利益?A. as well as以及;B. in exchange for作为交换;C. rather than而不是;D. as opposed to 与...相对。根据前文“So the key question for democracies is: how can we ensure AI is used for human flourishing”以及后文“corporate gain”可知,此处是“确保人工智能被用于人类繁荣,而不是企业利益”之 意。故选C项。 50.考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这个问题上,历史的消息并不乐观。A. society社会;B. frontier边境; C. press新闻界;D. history历史。根据后文“A recent study by two renowned economists, Daron Acemoglu and Simon Johnson, of 1,000 years of technological progress”可知,研究了1000年的技术进步,所以是从历史得 到消息。故选D项。51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:两位著名经济学家达隆·阿西莫格鲁和西蒙·约翰逊最近对1000年的技术进 步进行的研究表明,尽管一些好处通常流向了大众,但回报——除了一个例外——总是流向那些拥有和控 制技术的人。A. corporations公司;B. masses民众;C. governments政府;D. industries工业。根据前文 “So the key question for democracies is: how can we ensure AI is used for human flourishing”以及“On this question, the news from is not good.”可知,本来应是确保技术的进步为大众服务,但是历史上并不 是这样,所以只有一些好处通常流向了大众。故选B项。 52.考查名词词义辨析。句意:“例外”指的是民主国家培育对抗力量的时期——公民社会组织、自由媒 体、活动人士、工会和其他进步的、技术上知情的机构,这些机构源源不断地提供关于如何将技术重新用 于社会利益而非仅仅用于私人利润的想法。A. exception例外;B. reminder提醒;C. outcome结果;D. benefit利益。根据前文“with one exception”以及后文“a period in which democracies fostered countervailing powers”可知,本段在介绍这个例外。故选A项。 53.考查名词短语辨析。句意:“例外”指的是民主国家培育对抗力量的时期——公民社会组织、自由媒 体、活动人士、工会和其他进步的、技术上知情的机构,这些机构源源不断地提供关于如何将技术重新用 于社会利益而非仅仅用于私人利润的想法。A. scientific discoveries科学发现;B. energy conservation节能; C. social good 社会利益;D. job security 工作保障。根据前文“The “ ” was a period in which democracies fostered countervailing powers”可知, 本段是讲述例外,也就是技术进步的利益用于大众而不 是掌握技术的机构,也就是用于社会利益。故选C项。 54.考查副词词义辨析。句意:在美国,拜登(Biden)政府最近发布了一份“人工智能权利法案蓝 图”(Blueprint for an AI Bill of Rights),看起来令人印象深刻,但本质上只是一些大型科技公司声称共享的 愿望清单。A. supposedly据说;B. essentially本质上;C. necessarily必要地;D. commonly通常地。根据后 文“just a list of aspirations that some of the big tech companies claim to share”可知,此处是在讲述拜登政府推 出一份法案,看起来令人印象深刻,但本质上只是一些大型科技公司声称共享的愿望清单。故选B项。 55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是一个开始——前提是政府不要忘记,把强大的新技术的实施完全交 给公司总是一个坏主意。A. impressive给人印象深刻的;B. sensible明智的;C. outdated过时的;D. bad坏 的。根据前文内容可知,作者认为科技进步应服务于大众,而不是企业利益,所以作者认为把强大的新技 术的实施完全交给公司总是一个坏主意。故选D项。 Section B Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best accordingto the information given in the passage you have just read. (A) (2023上·上海·高三上海交大附中校考期中) Chinese Teapot Escaping from British Museum Goes Viral Chinese state media has praised a viral video series telling the story of a jade teapot coming to life and fleeing the British Museum to make its way back home. The set of three short episodes, entitled Escape from the British Museum, shows the teapot turning into a young woman in a green dress, who then engages a London-based Chinese journalist to help her reunite with her family. It appears to have struck a chord in China after first being released by independent vloggers on Douyin, China’s equivalent to TikTok. By Monday evening, it had reportedly racked up more than 310 million views. The plot line taps into growing Chinese criticism of the British Museum after reports last month that more than 1,500 priceless objects, including gold jewelry, semi-precious stones and glass, were missing, stolen or damaged. In August the state media tabloid Global Times called for the return of Chinese artefacts from the museum “free of charge” in the wake of the controversy. “The huge loopholes in the management and security of cultural objects in the British Museum exposed by this scandal have led to the collapse of a long-standing and widely circulated claim that ‘foreign cultural objects are better protected in the British Museum’,” it said. ⑦It strongly supported the video series for touching on a “powerful message” about the importance of cultural heritage and reflecting “Chinese people’s yearning for the repatriation of the Chinese cultural relics”. In a further jibe at the museum, it interpreted the jade teapot’s surprise at the size of the journalist’s residence as depicting the “casual attitude of the British Museum toward Chinese cultural relics, as many of them are crammed into one cabinet for exhibition”. State broadcaster CCTV also gave the short films a glowing review saying: “We are very pleased to see Chinese young people are passionate about history and tradition… We are also looking forward to the early returnof Chinese artefacts that have been displaced overseas.” The museum scandal made headlines around the world and revived earlier demands by the Chinese media to restore the country’s relics. The new three-part show has unleashed a wave of nationalism among viewers, with many praising the creative plot that reduced them to tears by showing how the teapot experienced the happiness of returning to China to see pandas and watch a flag-raising ceremony on Tiananmen Square. 56.What excuse does Britain give for keeping other nations’ cultural objects in its museum? A.It has taken possession of these objects by all lawful means. B.These objects may come to life, flee their countries and go viral. C.These objects are safer and taken better care of in its museum. D.It is requested by other nations to protect their cultural objects. 57.What does the underlined word “repatriation” (Para. 7) probably mean? A.Repair. B.Reflection. C.Return. D.Reserve. 58.Which can we infer from the passage? A.A London-based Chinese journalist has contributed a lot to the viral three-part video series. B.The museum’s flawed management and security systems are involved in the scandal. C.The Britain Museum is under pressure to return the cultural relics to China sooner or later. D.China had already demanded the restoration of its cultural relics before the scandal. 59.What’s the purpose of the passage? A.To appeal to Britain to return China’s cultural objects. B.To introduce a viral video series about a fleeing jade teapot. C.To arouse readers’ concern about Chinese cultural objects abroad. D.To praise Chinese young people’s passion for history and tradition. 【答案】56.C 57.C 58.D 59.B 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道。文章报道了关于一只逃跑的玉壶的短视频在网络迅速走红,并引起中国官 方媒体《环球时报》和中央电视台的报道和评价。 56.推理判断题。根据第六段中“The huge loopholes in the management and security of cultural objects in the British Museum exposed by this scandal have led to the collapse of a long-standing and widely circulated claim that ‘foreign cultural objects are better protected in the British Museum’ (这一丑闻暴露出大英博物馆在文物管理 和安全方面的巨大漏洞,导致长期以来广为流传的“外国文物在大英博物馆得到更好的保护”的说法破 灭。)”可推知,英国把其他国家的文物存放在自己的博物馆里的理由之一是,它声称这些文物在它的博物馆里更安全,能得到了更好的照顾。故选C项。 57.词句猜测题。根据上文可知,大英博物馆收藏了许多属于中国的文物,结合常识和划线词所在句 “Chinese people’s yearning for the repatriation of the Chinese cultural relics.(中国人民渴望中国文物的 repatriation。)”中“Chinese people’s yearning for”可推知,中国人民渴望着这些珍贵文物的“回归”。划线 词repatriation与return同义。故选C项。 58.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“The museum scandal made headlines around the world and revived earlier demands by the Chinese media to restore the country’s relics. (博物馆的丑闻成为世界各地的头条新闻, 并重新唤起了中国媒体早些时候要求归还中国文物的呼声。)”可知,这一次大英博物馆文物丢失和损坏的 丑闻重新唤起中国媒体要求归还中国文物的呼声。由此推知,在此之前中国已经要求大英博物馆。故选D 项。 59.推理判断题。通读全文,结合文章标题“Chinese Teapot Escaping from British Museum Goes Viral (从大 英博物馆逃跑的中国茶壶在社交媒体上走红)”和文中内容可知,本文主要介绍了关于一只逃跑的玉壶的短 视频在网络迅速走红,并引起中国官方媒体《环球时报》和中央电视台的报道和评价。所以“介绍一个关 于逃跑的玉壶的视频系列”是文章的写作目的。故选B项。 (B) (2023上·上海·高三上海中学校考期中)Superb Spring Gardens Sunshine on your face, the scent of blossom in the air, the dreamy song of a blackbird.What better way to while away a spring day than in a country garden filled with flowers like magnolia, rhododendron, primula, iris, daffodils or bluebells? Here are a four of the best. YORKSHIRE The Hirnalayan Garden LONDON The Savili Garden Grewelthorpe, North Yorkshire. Open daily from 12 Egham, Surrey. Open daily. April. Part of the Windsor Great Park estate, with one of Set in a valley between Harrogate and Ripon, this the country’s finest plant collections. Aptly named garden features hundreds of native Himalayan plants in Spring Wood is planted with magnolia and a setting that is perhaps as close as you can get to being rhododendron, including many Loderi hybrids, the in an actual Himalayan valley - especially on a misty flowers of which are deliciously scented, while the morning. Many of the rhododendrons are wild species, Azalea Walk is at its peak in mid to late May. Brilliant collected and grown from seed and now in their mature for families with a great cafe, too. prime. windsorgreatpark.co.uk/en 01765 658009, himalayangarden.com SCOTLAND Arduaine Garden WALES Bodnant Garden Near Oban, Argyll. Open daily from 1 April. Near Colwyn Bay, Clwyd. Open daily. Set on Scotland’s west coast amid stunning Rightly considered one of the UK’s finest gardens, scenery, this beautiful garden benefits from the Bodnant springs to life with pools of daffodils in OldPark Meadow, along with national collections of influence of the Gulf Stream. Now in the care of the magnolia and rhododendron.Extensive plantings of National Trust for Scotland, the historic garden featured cherry fill the garden with sweet scent in mid-spring, over 200 rhododendrons by the 1920s, which are still alongside plentiful bluebells. For these weeks from mid- spring highlights, as are stands of primula and iris. But May, thefamous Laburnum Arch, a long walkway with the real stars are the stretches of colourful and jaw- golden-yellow flowers, alone is worth a visit to droppingly beautiful Himalayan plants. experience it. 01852 200366, 01492 650460, nationaltrust.org.uk/arduain-garden nationaltrust.org.uk/bodnant-garden 60.The purpose of this page is to _________. A.introduce the beauty of the superb spring gardens in the UK B.urge garden lovers to visit the websites of the four gardens C.promote different regions in the UK by introducing their gardens D.advertise four spring gardens and encourage visits to them 61.Born in London and a rhododendron lover, Sally has always been longing to visit Himalaya in person someday. She’s also fascinated by Himalayan plants. Which garden will she most probably visit during April? A.The Savill Garden B.The Himalayan Garden C.Arduaine Garden D.Bodnant Garden 62.Which of the following statements is true? A.All four gardens boast magnolia and rhododendron. B.Two gardens are open to the public only during April. C.The National Trust takes care of two of the four gardens. D.Tourists can call to know more about the four gardens. 【答案】60.D 61.B 62.C 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了四个春日里最好的花园。 60.推理判断题。根据第一段“Sunshine on your face, the scent of blossom in the air, the dreamy song of a blackbird. What better way to while away a spring day than in a country garden filled with flowers like magnolia, rhododendron, primula, iris, daffodils or bluebells? Here are a four of the best. (阳光照在你的脸上,空气中弥漫 着花香,还有画眉鸟梦幻般的歌声。还有什么比在盛开着木兰、杜鹃花、报春花、鸢尾花、水仙花或风信 子的乡村花园中消磨春日更好的方式呢?这里有四个最好的)”以及下文四个花园的介绍可推知,这个页面的 目的是为四个春天的花园做广告,鼓励人们去参观。故选D。 61.细节理解题。根据The Hirnalayan Garden 中的“Set in a valley between Harrogate and Ripon, this garden features hundreds of native Himalayan plants in a setting that is perhaps as close as you can get to being in an actual Himalayan valley - especially on a misty morning. Many of the rhododendrons are wild species, collectedand grown from seed and now in their mature prime. (这座花园坐落在哈罗盖特和里彭之间的山谷中,以数百 种喜马拉雅原生植物为特色,它的环境可能是你在真正的喜马拉雅山谷中所能得到的,尤其是在一个雾蒙 蒙的早晨。许多杜鹃花是野生物种,从种子收集和生长,现在处于成熟的黄金时期)”可知,对Himalayan plants感兴趣的Sally最有可能去参观The Himalayan Garden。故选B。 62.细节理解题。根据Arduaine Garden 中的“nationaltrust.org.uk/arduain-garden”和Bodnant Garden 中的 “nationaltrust.org.uk/arduain-garden”可知,四个花园中有两个花园是由The National Trust管理的。故选C。 (C) (2023上·上海·高三上海市延安中学校考期中)Scientific publishing has long been a license to print money. Scientists need journals in which to publish their research, so they will supply the articles without monetary reward. Other scientists perform the specialized work of peer review also for free, because it is a central element in the acquisition of status and the production of scientific knowledge. With the content of papers secured for free, the publisher needs only find a market for its journal. Until this century, university libraries were not very price sensitive. Scientific publishers routinely report profit margins approaching 40% on their operations, at a time when the rest of the publishing industry is in an existential crisis. The Dutch giant Elsevier, which claims to publish 25% of the scientific papers produced in the world , made profits of more than £900m last year, while UK universities alone spent more than £210m in 2016 to enable researchers to access their own publicly funded research; both figures seem to rise unstoppably despite increasingly desperate efforts to change them. The most drastic, and thoroughly illegal, reaction has been the emergence of Sci-Hub, a kind of global photocopier for scientific papers, set up in 2012, which now claims to offer access to every paywalled article published since 2015. The success of Sci-Hub, which relies on researchers passing on copies they have themselves legally accessed, shows the legal ecosystem has lost legitimacy among its users and must be transformed so that it works for all participants. In Britain the move towards open access publishing has been driven by funding bodies. In some ways it has been very successful. More than half of all British scientific research is now published under open access terms: either freely available from the moment of publication, or paywalled for a year or more so that the publishers can make a profit before being placed on general release. Yet the new system has not worked out any cheaper for the universities. Publishers have responded to the demand that they make their product free to readers by charging their writers fees to cover the costs of preparing an article. These range from around £500 to $5,000. A report last year pointed out that the costs both of subscriptionsand of these “article preparation costs” had been steadily rising at a rate above inflation. In some ways the scientific publishing model resembles the economy of the social internet: labour is provided free in exchange for the hope of status, while huge profits are made by a few big firms who run the market places. In both cases, we need a rebalancing of power. 63.Scientific publishing is seen as “a license to print money” partly because________ A.its funding has enjoyed a steady increase. B.its marketing strategy has been successful. C.its payment for peer review is reduced. D.its content acquisition costs nothing. 64.Which statement is true from Paragraphs 2 to 4? A.Scientific publisher Elsevier have thrived mainly on university libraries. B.Most scientific publishers gone through an existential crisis until this century. C.Sci-Hub offers free access to paywalled articles published since 2015. D.The researchers’ legally-accessed copies deny the legal ecosystem legitimacy. 65.It can be learned from Paragraphs 5 and 6 that open access terms________ A.allow publishers some room to make money. B.render publishing much easier for scientists. C.reduce the cost of publication substantially. D.free universities from financial burdens. 66.Which of the following characteristics the scientific publishing model? A.Trial subscription is offered. B.Labour triumphs over status. C.Costs are well controlled. D.The few feed on the many. 【答案】63.D 64.A 65.A 66.D 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要论述了科学出版存在的问题以及原因。 63.细节理解题。根据第一段“Scientific publishing has long been a license to print money. Scientists need journals in which to publish their research, so they will supply the articles without monetary reward. Other scientists perform the specialized work of peer review also for free, because it is a central element in the acquisition of status and the production of scientific knowledge.(长期以来,科学出版一直是印钱的许可证。科学家们需要 在期刊上发表他们的研究成果,所以他们将无偿提供文章。其他科学家也免费从事同行评议的专业工作, 因为这是获得地位和产生科学知识的核心因素)”可知,科学出版被视为“印钞许可证”,部分原因是其内 容获取不需要任何成本。故选D。 64.细节理解题。根据第二段“Until this century, university libraries were not very price sensitive. Scientific publishers routinely report profit margins approaching 40% on their operations, at a time when the rest of the publishing industry is in an existential crisis.(直到本世纪,大学图书馆对价格并不十分敏感。在其他出版行业 陷入生存危机之际,科学出版商通常报告其业务利润率接近40%)”以及第三段“The Dutch giant Elsevier,which claims to publish 25% of the scientific papers produced in the world , made profits of more than £900m last year, while UK universities alone spent more than £210m in 2016 to enable researchers to access their own publicly funded research(荷兰巨头爱思唯尔声称发表了世界上25%的科学论文,去年利润超过9亿英镑,而仅英国 大学在2016年就花费了2.1亿英镑,使研究人员能够访问他们自己的公共资助研究)”可知,A选项“科学 出版商爱思唯尔的繁荣主要依靠大学图书馆”正确。故选A。 65.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“More than half of all British scientific research is now published under open access terms: either freely available from the moment of publication, or paywalled for a year or more so that the publishers can make a profit before being placed on general release.(现在,英国一半以上的科学研究都是在 开放获取条款下发表的:要么从出版的那一刻起免费提供,要么一年或更长时间的付费,这样出版商可以 在全面发布之前获得利润)”可知,开放获取条款为出版商提供了一些赚钱的空间。故选A。 66.细节理解题。根据最后一段“In some ways the scientific publishing model resembles the economy of the social internet: labour is provided free in exchange for the hope of status, while huge profits are made by a few big firms who run the market places.(在某些方面,科学出版模式类似于社交互联网的经济:免费提供劳动力以 换取地位的希望,而少数经营市场的大公司则赚取巨额利润)”可知,科学出版模式的特点是多数人供养少 数人。故选D。 Section C Directions: Complete the following passage by using the sentences in the box Each sentence can only be used once. Note that there are two sentences more than you need. (2023上·上海·高三格致中学校考阶段练习) A.Whether she was blessed with a good sense of language, the practice would motivate her. B.By now she is redoing problems — how do I get characters into a room — dozens and dozens of times. C.But it underlines a fact that is often neglected: public discussion is affected by genetics and what we’re “hard-wired” to do. D.It’s not I.Q., a generally bad predictor of success, even in realms like chess. E.This contact would give the girl a vision of her future self. F.Researchers can safely draw the conclusion that she has internalized the skill of writing stories. The latest research suggests a more prosaic, democratic, even puritanical view of the world. The key factor separating geniuses from the merely accomplished is not a divine spark. 67 Instead, it’s deliberate practice. Top performers spend more hours rigorously practicing their craft. If you wanted to picture how a typical genius might develop, you’d take a girl who possessed a slightly above average verbal ability, a talent just enough so that she might gain some sense of distinction. Then you would wanther to meet, say, a novelist, who coincidentally shared some similar biographical traits. Maybe the writer was from the same town, had the same ethnic background, or, shared the same birthday. 68 It would give her some idea of a fascinating circle she might someday join and fuel a need for success. Armed with this ambition, she would read novels and life stories of writers without end. This would give her a primary knowledge of her field. She’d be able to see new writing in deeper ways and quickly perceive its inner workings. Then she would practice writing. Her practice would be slow, painstaking and error-focused. By practicing in this way, she delays the automatizing process. Her mind wants to turn conscious, newly learned skills into unconscious, automatically performed skills. Then she would find an adviser who would provide a constant stream of feedback, viewing her performance from the outside, correcting the smallest errors, pushing her to take on tougher challenges. 69 She is establishing habits of thought she can call upon in order to understand or solve future problems. The primary trait she possesses is not some mysterious genius. It’s the ability to develop a purposeful, laborious and boring practice routine. The latest research takes some of the magic out of great achievement. 70 And it’s true that genes play a role in our capabilities. But the brain is also very plastic. We construct ourselves through behavior. 【答案】67.D 68.E 69.B 70.C 【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要讲的是天才的诞生不是因为神的火花,而是长期严格的练习。 67.空前“The key factor separating geniuses from the merely accomplished is not a divine spark.(将天才与仅仅 有成就的人区分开来的关键因素并不是神的火花)”说明了天才的产生不是因为神的火花,空后“Instead, it’s deliberate practice.(相反,这是一种刻意的练习)”说明了天才的产生是来自于刻意的练习,因此空格处应该 说天才的诞生也不是因为什么,D选项“It’s not I.Q., a generally bad predictor of success, even in realms like chess.(它不是智商,智商通常是一个不好的成功预测指标,即使在国际象棋等领域也是如此)”说明了天才 的产生也不是因为智商,因此承上启下,符合语境,故选D。 68.空前“Then you would want her to meet, say, a novelist, who coincidentally shared some similar biographical traits. Maybe the writer was from the same town, had the same ethnic background, or, shared the same birthday.(然 后你会想让她认识,比如说,一个小说家,碰巧有一些相似的传记特征。也许作者来自同一个城镇,有相 同的种族背景,或者是同一天生日)”说明这个女孩会和小说家见面,空后“It would give her some idea of a fascinating circle she might someday join and fuel a need for success.(这会让她对某一天可能加入的迷人圈子有 一些想法,并激发她对成功的需求)”说明了和小说家见面对女孩的影响,空格处也应该是对女孩的影响,E选项“This contact would give the girl a vision of her future self.(这种接触会让女孩看到未来的自己)”说明了 和小说家见面给女孩带来的好的影响,因此承上启下,符合语境,故选E。 69.空前“Then she would find an adviser who would provide a constant stream of feedback, viewing her performance from the outside, correcting the smallest errors, pushing her to take on tougher challenges.(然后,她 会找到一位顾问,这位顾问会提供源源不断的反馈,从外部观察她的表现,纠正最小的错误,推动她接受 更艰巨的挑战)”说的是她会做什么来推动自己接受挑战,空后“She is establishing habits of thought she can call upon in order to understand or solve future problems.(她正在建立一种思维习惯,可以用来理解或解决未来 的问题)”也说明的是她做什么事情,空格处也应该是她所做的事情,B 选项“By now she is redoing problems — how do I get characters into a room — dozens and dozens of times.(到目前为止,她正在反复思考 问题——我如何把角色放进一个房间里——几十次又几十次)”和她创作自己的故事有关,而且现在进行时 和空后句子的现在进行时一致,因此承上启下,符合语境,故选B。 70.空后“And it’s true that genes play a role in our capabilities.(的确,基因在我们的能力中扮演着重要的角 色)”说明了基因对我们的能力起着重要的作用,空格处也应该和基因有关,C选项“But it underlines a fact that is often neglected: public discussion is affected by genetics and what we’re “hard-wired” to do.(但它强调了一 个经常被忽视的事实:公众讨论受到基因和我们“天生”的行为的影响)”说明了公众讨论受到基因和我们 “天生”的行为的影响,和基因有关,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选C。 IV.Summary Writing (共10分) Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point( s)of the passage in no more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible. (2023上·上海浦东新·高三统考期中) Obstacles to the correct decision Life is full of choices, some inconsequential, some really significant. But sometimes it can be hard to make the correct one. What are the obstacles that stand between us and a good outcome? Some of us just find it hard to decide. Alice Boyes, writing for Harvard Business Review, tells us this can be connected to perfectionism, where people attempt to find a perfect solution to any problem and are unable to move forward when they can’t find one. It might seem that being indecisive would stop us making the right decision, but in fact it could actually help us make the correct ones. Susan Krauss in Psychology Today reminds us that people often make bad decisions because they base them on preconceptions rather than the context in which things happen. She highlights a paper by researcher IrisSchneider which finds that indecisive people are more likely to look at different perspectives and use them to come to a better decision. So, it could be that a more significant barrier to making the best choice is our cognitive biases. David Robson tells us that intelligence can sometimes stop people making the right decision. People sometimes use intelligence to invent justifications for irrational beliefs. He believes that humility is key to making a good decision. People who can accept that they might be wrong are more likely to consider different viewpoints. He is backed up on this by Jeff Bezos. Tech CEO Jason Fried recalls the Amazon founder saying how the people who were right a lot of the time were the people who often changed their minds. So, maybe rather than indecision, it might be intelligence and decisiveness, backed up by our biases that actually stop us making good choices while humility and indecisiveness could help us pick the best option. 71.__________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ __________________________ 【 答 案 】 There are obstacles in decision- making. Some perfectionists are indecisive but in fact their indecisiveness can aid in sound decision-making. Without cognitive biases, indecisive people tend to consider different perspectives. Also, intelligent people like rationalizing unreasonable beliefs instead of admitting their errors. Therefore, the real obstacle to better decision-making is intelligence and decisiveness, rather than indecision. 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍说,决策过程中存在障碍。有些完美主义者优柔寡断,但事实上, 他们的优柔寡断有助于做出正确的决策。没有认知偏差,优柔寡断的人倾向于考虑不同的观点。此外,聪 明的人喜欢把不合理的信念合理化,而不是承认自己的错误。因此,做出更好决策的真正障碍是智慧和果 断,而不是优柔寡断。 【详解】1 要点摘录 ①Some of us just find it hard to decide. ②It might seem that being indecisive would stop us making the right decision, but in fact it could actually help us make the correct ones. ③She highlights a paper by researcher Iris Schneider which finds that indecisive people are more likely to look at different perspectives and use them to come to a better decision. So, it could be that a more significant barrier to making the best choice is our cognitive biases. ④David Robson tells us that intelligence can sometimes stop people making the right decision. ⑤People sometimes use intelligence to invent justifications for irrational beliefs.⑥So, maybe rather than indecision, it might be intelligence and decisiveness, backed up by our biases that actually stop us making good choices while humility and indecisiveness could help us pick the best option. 2.缜密构思 将第1、2、3、6几个要点进行重组,将第4、5两个要点进行整合。 3.遣词造句 There are obstacles in decision- making. Some perfectionists are indecisive but in fact their indecisiveness can aid in sound decision-making. Without cognitive biases, indecisive people tend to consider different perspectives. Also, intelligent people like rationalizing unreasonable beliefs instead of admitting their errors. Therefore, the real obstacle to better decision-making is intelligence and decisiveness, rather than indecision. 【点睛】[高分句型1]:There are obstacles in decision- making. (这句话运用了there be句型) [高分句型2]:Also, intelligent people like rationalizing unreasonable beliefs instead of admitting their errors. (这 句话运用了动名词作宾语) V.Translation (共15分。第1小题和第2小题,每题3分;第3题4分;第4题5分。) Directions:Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets 72.(2023上·上海·高三上海南汇中学校考阶段练习)书展的门票只能提前一天在网上购买。(available) 【答案】Tickets for the book exhibition are available online only one day in advance. 【详解】考查动词、名词和短语。根据句意可知本句为一般现在时态,“书展的门票”译为 tickets for the book exhibition,tickets为主语,且为复数,系动词应使用are,“在网上购买”译为available online,“提 前”为in advance,为固定短语,“只能”译为only,故翻译为Tickets for the book exhibition are available online only one day in advance。 73.(2023上·上海·高三上海市育才中学校考阶段练习)为了达到一箭双雕的目的,设计师采取了既实用 又实惠的方案。(adopt) 【答案】In order to achieve the purpose of killing two birds with one stone, the designer adopted a practical and affordable solution. 【详解】考查介词短语、名词短语、动词和时态。根据句意以及句子的提示词可知,表示“为了……”应 为介词短语In order to do;表示“达到,实现”为动词achieve;表示“一箭双雕的目的”应为名词短语the purpose of killing two birds with one stone;表示“设计师”为名词 the designer;表示“采取”为动词 adopt;表示“既实用又实惠的方案”应为名词短语a practical and affordable solution;结合句意可知,该句 应为陈述过去发生的事情,为一般过去时。故翻译为:In order to achieve the purpose of killing two birds withone stone, the designer adopted a practical and affordable solution. 74.(2023上·上海·高三上海交大附中校考期中)在人生旅程中,虽然谁是最后的赢家还有待见分晓,但 我们坚信付出的努力终不会白费。(pay) 【答案】In the journey of life, although it remains to be seen who is the final winner, we firmly believe that the effort will be paid off. 【详解】考查名词短语、让步状语从句、固定句型、宾语从句和时态。根据句意以及句子的提示词可知, 表示“在人生旅程中”应为名词短语In the journey of life;后接although表示“虽然”引导的让步状语从句, 在该从句中,表示“尚未确定,这还有待观察”应为固定句型it remains to be seen…;表示“谁是最后的 赢家”可译为主语从句who is the final winner;表示“坚信”为固定短语firmly believe;后接that引导的宾 语从句(一般将来时),在该从句中,表示“不会白费,会得到回报”应为动词短语 be paid off;表示 “努力”为名词effort。故翻译为:In the journey of life, although it remains to be seen who is the final winner, we firmly believe that the effort will be paid off. 75.(2023·上海·卢湾高级中学校考三模)饺子是中国的文化符号之一,其特点是皮薄馅嫩,味道鲜美, 形状独特。(characterize) 【答案】Dumplings, as one of Chinese cultural symbols, are characterized by their thin skin, tender filling, delicious taste and unique shape. 【详解】考查短语和时态。句子陈述客观事实,用一般现在时;“是中国的文化符号之一”可理解为“作 为中国的文化符号之一”表达为as one of Chinese cultural symbols,“特点是”用固定短语be characterized by;“皮薄”是thin skin,“馅嫩”是tender filling,“味道鲜美”是delicious taste,“形状独特”是 unique shape,这四个名词短语并列作介词by的宾语。结合其他汉语提示,故翻译为 Dumplings, as one of Chinese cultural symbols, are characterized by their thin skin, tender filling, delicious taste and unique shape. VI.Guided Writing (共25分) Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese (2023上·上海·高三上海中学校考期中) 你是明启中学李华,打算向学校申请创立一个社团。请你给校长写一封申请信,信中必须包括: 1. 这个社团的名字、创建主旨以及打算举办的活动; 2. 这个社团的建立会给学生带来的益处。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Dear president, My name is Li Hua, a senior one student. I’m writing to apply for a chance to set up a new society named Work Together for Future. During the whole high school period, you know, it is very hard to make all the subjects and keep healthy at the same time. So we build this society in order to raise the awareness of every student to study hard to realize his/her dream to be admitted to an ideal university smoothly. We want to set up Study Group, Discussion Corner and various sports meeting to work out. I’m sure that with the help of all these activities, we can study with good design and full of energy, and make progress step by step. Hope you can consider our request at your earliest convenience. Yours, Li Hua 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给校长写一封信,向学校申请创立一个社团。 【详解】1.词汇积累 机会:chance→opportunity 建立:set up→establish 健康的:healthy→fit 锻炼身体:work out→exercise 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:I’m writing to apply for a chance to set up a new society named Work Together for Future. 拓展句:I’m writing to apply for a chance to set up a new society whose name is Work Together for Future. 【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m sure that with the help of all these activities, we can study with good design and full of energy, and make progress step by step.(由that引导的宾语从句) 【高分句型2】Hope you can consider our request at your earliest convenience.(由省略连词that引导的宾语从 句) 附:音频文字稿Listening Comprehension Section A Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1. W: Good evening, Mr. Johnson. I’m with the local newspaper. May I ask you a few questions? M: Sure. Go ahead, please. Q: What is the woman’s job? 2. W: I hope you enjoy the rest of the flight. Don’t forget to fill in your landing card. M: Thank you. I do appreciate your service. Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place? 3. M: Would you please tell me if the No. 7 bus stop is here? W: Yes, but the bus only runs once every fifteen minutes and one just went by 5 minutes ago. Q: How long does the man have to wait for the next bus? 4. M: Paul says he doesn’t like television. W: Yes. But it seems he spends a lot of time watching it, doesn’t he? Q: What does the woman think about Paul? 5. W: My watch stopped again. And I just got a new battery. M: Why don’t you take it to Smith’s Jewelry. They can check it for you. And the prices are pretty reasonable. Q: What does the man mean? 6. M: George is going to work in New York for the summer. W: Can he do that and go to the summer school at the same time? Q: What does the woman imply about George? 7. W: I’m really having trouble with this computer course. If I can’t start doing better soon, I will have to drop it. W: Why don’t you get some help from the graduate assistant? That’s what he’s there for. Q: What does the woman suggest the man do? 8. W: The supermarket down the street is selling everything half price because they are going out of business. M: Sounds like an ideal time to stock up on coffee. Q: What does the man mean? 9. M: If this is about the final exam, I’m afraid I can’t give out any hints. The departmental policy is very strict. W: Oh, it has nothing to do with that. I was actually hoping you could write me a reference letter for my law schoolapplication. Q: What are they mainly talking about? 10. W: You waited at the Magic Cafe yesterday, didn’t you? Was there much of a wait to be seated? M: Was there? I wish I’d brought a book or something to kill the time. Q: What does the man imply about the cafe? Section B Directions: In Section B, you will hear several longer conversation(s) and short passage(s), and you will be asked several questions on each of the conversation(s) and the passage(s). The conversation(s) and the passage(s) will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following news. NEW ZEALAND—About 125 Chinese tourists trapped in Kaikoura by a strong earthquake in New Zealand, have been safely transferred to Christchurch by helicopters. Altogether 18 flights were made for the rescue. The big earthquake and aftershocks struck the country’s South Island after midnight on Monday, killing two people. More than 1,300 tourists, including the Chinese, were confirmed stranded in the tourist resort. BRITAIN—The British government has issued a new visa policy that allows foreign students to stay six months more after their course ends. They will not have to present proof of funds or education background certification. The new plan will attract more students and at the same time allow time for them to apply for work visa. The new rules apply only to students of some good universities. CALIFORNIA—Singer Kanye West told the crowd at a concert in California Thursday that he did not vote in the presidential election. But he told them if he had, he would have voted for Donald Trump. West reportedly continued to talk for 40 minutes about his reasons for preferring Trump. The crowd, expecting to hear songs instead of a political speech, was angry. Some even threw shoes. On Friday, people reacted on social media to the singer’s comments. “Kanye” became the most popular topic on Twitter. (Now listen again, please) Questions: 11. How many tourists were trapped in Kaikoura? 12. What is Britain’s new visa policy aimed at?13. Why was the crowd angry with Kanye West? Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage. “Is it snowing?” That’s the question my children often asked when we first moved to America. Growing up on a warm island, we had a fantasy about a snowy winter wonderland. We imagined the falling snow or a family sitting around their fireplace enjoying steaming hot chocolate. It seemed so pleasant. In reality, snow can be really messy. I can understand why kids love snow. They get two hours, a half day or a whole day off from school. Then the playtime begins. The kids build snowmen, slide down hills on snowboards or have snowball fights. For adults, it’s not that much fun. Most cities and communities have special vehicles to remove the snow from the streets. They also spread salt mixed with sand to prevent ice on sidewalks and roadways. But cleaning our own driveway is such a bother. We have to remove the snow ourselves. If we don’t, the icy surface can be dangerous. Despite these troubles, snow can also be exciting, especially if you love to ski. I remember when we went to Colorado for a ski camp years ago. We started by attending a beginners’ class. We learned how to slide, stop, turn and get up after a fall. It was a once-in-a-lifetime experience. (Now listen again, please) Questions: 14. Why does the speaker think children like snow? 15. What is it about snow that upsets the speaker? 16. What does the speaker think of their ski camp years ago? Questions 17 through 20 are based on the following conversation. M: Wow! That’s a lot! How are you going to pay? W: Easy. I’ll just use my credit card. M: Really? But you go into debt each time you purchase. W: It’s no big deal. I usually pay off my entire bill at the end of the month. M: Glad you pay off each month, but many people don’t. Credit cards present a huge temptation to spend. It’s easier to know how much you spend when using only cash. W: Perhaps, but I also feel safer knowing I can use my card in an emergency. M: I think it’s better to save money in an emergency fund. Then you don’t go into debt. W: Yeah, emergency funds are important, but credit cards can be accessed more easily. And you don’t have to carryso much cash. That means your money is less likely to get stolen. M: But what if your card gets stolen? That can be worse. W: Not really. You can cancel your card. And the company covers most of the cost of things bought with a stolen card. If cash gets stolen, it’s gone. Moreover, many cards offer rewards like store discounts or points. M: Yes, they do give out points, but most people don’t use them. W: Maybe. Well, I’m done. Let’s get in line at the check-out. And I’m going to use my credit card. M: That’s your choice, but I’m sticking with cash. (Now listen again, please) Questions: 17. Which of the following is a reason why the woman prefers a credit card? 18. What advantage does cash have according to the man? 19. What might the two people be doing while talking? 20. What can be learned from the conversation?