当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 09:05:01 2026-03-20 08:24:49

文档预览

黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷05-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.091 MB
文档页数
16 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 08:24:49

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(广东专用) 黄金卷05 第一部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,共37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A Why pay for expensive language softwares when you can use dozens of language learning websites for free? These websites can help you learn a new language just as expensive programs do. Duolingo Duolingo is one of the best places for learning a new language for free. The website is clear and easy to grasp and you're motivated to learn through a virtual currency (货币) . At any time, you can switch to a different language to start that course without losing your place in your current one. Languages you can learn: English, German, Greek, Chinese. Memrise Memrise provides techniques for remembering each and every concept you run across. Some of these courses are provided by Memrise and others are created by users like you. You collect points as you complete courses, and there's a leaderboard you can use as inspiration to keep learning and compete with other members. Languages you can learn: English, French, Duteh, Japanese. Busuu Busuu features beginner, elementary, and intermediate language learning lessons. You can skip to any lesson you want and easily monitor the progress of all of them from one page. There's also a social tool that lets you chat with native speakers of the language you're learning. Languages you can learn: English, Italian, Korean, Russian. 123TeachMe 123TeachMe lets you learn Spanish for free with games, quizzes, lessons, and audio files. A Spanish placement test can tell you where you should start learning if you're unsure. There are lots of free language learning resources here, but if you want no ads and extra features, you can subscribe to the Premium Content package. Language you can learn: Spanish. 1. What can you do on Memrise? A. Learn through a virtual currency. B. Establish your own courses. C. Chat with a native speaker. D. Subscribe to a content package. 2. What can we learn about 123TeachMe?A. It is not free. B. It provides points. C. It only offers Spanish. D. It requires membership. 3. Which website will those who interested in Greek choose? A. Duolingo. B. Memrise. C. Busuu. D. 123TeachMe. 【答案】1. B 2. C 3. A 【解析】这是一篇应用文。介绍了几个可以免费学习语言的网站。 1. 细节理解题。根据“Memrise”部分的“Some of these courses are provided by Memrise and others are created by users like you. (其中一些课程由Memrise提供,另一些则由像您这样的用户创建。)”可知在这个 网站上你可以创建自己的课程,故选B项。 2. 细节理解题。根据“123TeachMe”部分的“Language you can learn: Spanish (你可以学习的语言:西班 牙语)”可知该网站仅供学习西班牙语,故选C项。 3. 细节理解题。根据“Duolingo”部分的“Languages you can learn: English, German, Greek, Chinese. (你可 以学习的语言:英语,德语,希腊语,中文。)”可知,只有Duolingo提供希腊语学习,故选A项。 B Frances McGlannan grew up in Baltimore, Maryland, and moved to Miami in the early 1950s with her husband. The couple had two children, Michael and Genevieve, and by the time Michael entered elementary school it was clear that he had difficulty reading. She decided to tackle it and find out what it was herself because she wasn’t getting any answers to the questions she was asking. McGlannan searched the library for information and started working at the University of Miami Reading Clinic, where she tutored children and helped conduct research. She also founded the Dade Reading Foundation, a volunteer group that shared information about dyslexia (阅读障碍) with teachers, parents and the local school board. In the early 1960s, McGlannan traveled to Europe, where she learned new techniques to help children overcome learning disabilities. She also adapted multi-sensory techniques to help dyslexic children learn to read. In 1964, MeGlannan founded the McGlannan School for children with dyslexia and related learning difficulties. McGlannan did all of this while raising two children and often worked past midnight to get everything done. However, balancing work and family wasn’t the only challenge McGlannan faced. She was also ridiculed by educators and doctors who believed children with dyslexia couldn’t be taught. But McGlannan was not discouraged. In addition to running the school, she convinced a publisher to start a scientific journal devoted to the study of learning disabilities, where she served as one of the editors. She also helped pass the 1975 Education for All Handicapped Children Act, which established the rights of children with disabilities. And in the 1980s, 2 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!McGlannan reached out to teachers and publications in Latin America to share information about dyslexia and teaching techniques in Spanish. McGlannan’s tireless efforts affected thousands of children in South Florida. Her legacy (遗产) continues through her family and through her school. Her daughter Genevieve is an educator, and Michael and his wife help run the McGlannan School. One of her grandchildren, who has dyslexia, even attended the school as a child. 4. What can we infer from the first two paragraphs? A. McGlannan found a way to help her son out. B. People knew little about dyslexia in the 1950s. C. McGlannan was the first to study learning disabilities. D. The Dade Reading Foundation funded research on dyslexia. 5. What was the attitude of experts to McGlannan’s work? A. Unclear. B. Dismissive. C. Tolerant. D. Uncaring. 6. What is paragraph 4 mainly about? A. The challenges that McGlannan had to face in her research. B. McGlannan’s plans to change people’s attitude to education. C. McGlannan’s efforts to help children with learning disabilities. D. The measures that McGlannan took to teach children with dyslexia. 7. What is the purpose of the text? A. To introduce a special school. B. To raise awareness of dyslexia. C. To show the power of teamwork. D. To remember an education pioneer. 【答案】4. B 5. B 6. C 7. D 【解析】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了主人公麦格兰南在解决儿童阅读障碍方面做出的贡献。 4. 推理判断题。根据第一段中“The couple had two children, Michael and Genevieve, and by the time Michael entered elementary school it was clear that he had difficulty reading.”(这对夫妇有两个孩子,迈克尔 和吉纳维芙,当迈克尔进入小学时,他明显有阅读困难。)以及第二段中“She decided to tackle it and find out what it was herself because she wasn’t getting any answers to the questions she was asking.”(她决定自己解 决这个问题,因为她问的问题没有得到任何答案。)可推知,从前两段我们可以推断出20世纪50年代, 人们对阅读障碍知之甚少。故选B项。 5. 推理判断题。根据第四段中“She was also ridiculed by educators and doctors who believed children with dyslexia couldn’t be taught.”(她也受到了教育工作者和医生的嘲笑,他们认为有阅读障碍的孩子是不可能 被教育的。)可推知,专家们对麦格兰南的研究持不屑一顾的态度。故选B项。 6. 主旨大意题。根据第四段中“McGlannan did all of this while raising two children and often worked past midnight to get everything done.”(麦格兰南一边做这些工作,一边抚养两个孩子,经常工作到深夜才能完成所有工作。)以及“In addition to running the school, she convinced a publisher to start a scientific journal devoted to the study of learning disabilities, where she served as one of the editors. She also helped pass the 1975 Education for All Handicapped Children Act, which established the rights of children with disabilities. And in the 1980s, McGlannan reached out to teachers and publications in Latin America to share information about dyslexia and teaching techniques in Spanish.”(除了管理学校,她还说服一家出版商创办了一份专门研究学习障碍的 科学杂志,她担任编辑之一。她还帮助通过了1975年的《所有残疾儿童教育法》,该法案确立了残疾儿 童的权利。在20世纪80年代,麦格兰南接触了拉丁美洲的教师和出版物,分享了有关阅读障碍和西班牙 语教学技巧的信息。)可知,第四段主要讲的是麦格兰南为帮助有学习障碍的儿童所做的努力。故选C 项。 7. 推理判断题。根据文章大意以及最后一段“McGlannan’s tireless efforts affected thousands of children in South Florida. Her legacy (遗产) continues through her family and through her school. Her daughter Genevieve is an educator, and Michael and his wife help run the McGlannan School. One of her grandchildren, who has dyslexia, even attended the school as a child.”(麦格兰南不知疲倦的努力影响了南佛罗里达州数千名儿童。 她的遗产通过她的家庭和她的学校继续传承。她的女儿吉纳维芙是一名教育工作者,迈克尔和他的妻子 帮助管理麦格兰南学校。她的一个患有阅读障碍的孙子甚至在小时候就上过这所学校。)可推知,这篇 文章的目的是为了纪念一位教育先驱。故选D项。 C Wonder was published in February of 2012 and was R.J. Palacio’s first novel. One day Palacio took her son to buy ice cream and saw him cry when a girl with facial birth deformities (畸形) sat next to him. Later, while listening to Natalie Merchant’s song “Wonder”, Palacio reflected on the situation and began writing the novel, hoping that a tense scene from her own life could turn into a valuable lesson. The story centers around Auggie, a ten-year-old boy. Auggie doesn’t look like the rest of us. He was born with a facial deformity that has caused the first person who ever sees him to faint (晕倒). When Auggie’s parents sent him to a regular school, he must face the challenges of fitting in with his classmates and dealing with bullying (霸凌) and exclusion. Along the way. Auggie makes new friends, learns to cope with his condition, and teaches others about the power of acceptance and kindness. The book is divided into several parts, each told by a different character, allowing the reader to see the events through the eyes of various characters. The themes of acceptance, kindness, and family relationships are central to the book’s messages. However, some readers may find the plot predictable, and others might want a more diverse and inclusive cast of characters. Despite this, Wonder is a beautifully written and deeply affecting book that offers a powerful message of 4 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!sympathy and acceptance. By exploring the experiences of Auggie and those around him, the book encourages readers to see beyond appearances and embrace our differences. Its themes and messages are both timely and timeless, and its impact on readers of all ages is undeniable. 8. Where did R.J. Palacio’s inspiration for Wonder come from? A. Her son’s love for ice cream. B. A song for kids with deformities. C. A story she read in a newspaper. D. Her encounter with a disabled girl. 9. What can we learn about Auggie from paragraph 2? A. He suffered a lot at school. B. He used to be a school bully. C. He is unsociable at school. D. He dislikes the regular school. 10. What does the underlined word “this” in paragraph 4 refer to? A. The simple theme. B. Wonder’s being beautifully written. C. The predictable plot. D. Readers’ having different opinions. 11. What does the author think of Wonder? A. Objective and plain. B. Touching and instructive. C. Serious and hard to follow. D. Humorous and straightforward. 【答案】8. D 9. A 10. D 11. B 【解析】这是一篇说明文。主要介绍了一本名叫《奇迹》的书于2012年2月出版,是R.J.帕拉西奥的第 一部小说,以及这本书里面的内容故事。 8. 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Wonder was published in February of 2012 and was R.J. Palacio’s first novel. One day Palacio took her son to buy ice cream and saw him cry when a girl with facial birth deformities (畸形) sat next to him. Later, while listening to Natalie Merchant’s song “Wonder”, Palacio reflected on the situation and began writing the novel, hoping that a tense scene from her own life could turn into a valuable lesson.”(《奇 迹》于2012年2月出版,是R.J.帕拉西奥的第一部小说。有一天,帕拉西奥带儿子去买冰淇淋,看到儿 子哭了,一个面部先天畸形的女孩坐在他旁边。后来,帕拉西奥一边听着娜塔莉·麦钱特(Natalie Merchant)的歌曲《Wonder》(奇迹),一边思考着当时的情况,开始写小说,希望自己生活中的紧张场面 能变成宝贵的一课。)可知,R.J.帕拉西奥创作《奇迹》的灵感来自一个残疾女孩。故选D项。 9. 推理判断题。根据第二段中“When Auggie’s parents sent him to a regular school, he must face the challenges of fitting in with his classmates and dealing with bullying (霸凌) and exclusion. Along the way. Auggie makes new friends, learns to cope with his condition, and teaches others about the power of acceptance and kindness.”(当奥吉的父母把他送到一所普通学校时,他必须面对与同学们相处的挑战,还要处理欺凌和 排斥。一路走来。奥吉结交了新朋友,学会了应对自己的状况,并教会别人接受和善良的力量。)可推 知,从第二段我们可以了解到奥吉他在学校受了很多苦。故选A项。 10. 词义猜测题。根据第三段中“However, some readers may find the plot predictable, and others might wanta more diverse and inclusive cast of characters.”(然而,一些读者可能会发现情节是可以预测的,而另一些 读者可能想要一个更多样化、更包容的角色阵容。)说明不同的读者有不同的看法,由此可推知,第4 段中划线的“this”指的是读者有不同的看法。故选D项。 11. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Despite this, Wonder is a beautifully written and deeply affecting book that offers a powerful message of sympathy and acceptance. By exploring the experiences of Auggie and those around him, the book encourages readers to see beyond appearances and embrace our differences. Its themes and messages are both timely and timeless, and its impact on readers of all ages is undeniable.”(尽管如此,《奇 迹》是一本文笔优美、感人心深的书,传达了同情和接纳的强烈信息。通过探索奥吉和他周围人的经历, 这本书鼓励读者超越表象,拥抱我们的差异。它的主题和信息既及时又永恒,它对各个年龄段的读者的 影响是不可否认的。)可推知,作者认为《奇迹》这本书感人又有教育意义。故选B项。 D In agricultural, pre-industrial Europe, “you’d want to wake up early, start working with the sunrise, have a break to have the largest meal, and then you’d go back to work,” says Ken Albala, a professor of history at the University of the Pacific. “Later, at 5 or 6, you’d have a smaller supper.” This comfortable cycle, in which the rhythms of the day helped shape the rhythms of the meals, gave rise to the custom of the large midday meal, eaten with the extended family. “Meals are the foundation of the family,” says Carole Counihan, a professor at Millersville University in Pennsylvania, “so there was a very important interconnection between eating together and strengthening family ties.” Since industrialization, maintaining such a slow cultural metabolism has been much harder, with the long midday meal shrinking to whatever could be stuffed into a lunch bucket or bought at a food stand. Certainly, there were benefits. Modern techniques for producing and shipping food led to greater variety and quantity, including a dramatic increase in the amount of animal protein and dairy products available, making us stronger than our ancestors. Yet plenty has been lost too, even in cultures that still live to eat. Take Italy for example. It’s no secret that the Mediterranean diet is healthy, but it was also a joy to prepare and eat. Italians, says Counihan, traditionally began the day with a small meal. The big meal came at around 1 p.m. In between the midday meal and a late, smaller dinner came a small snack. Today, when time zones have less and less meaning, there is little tolerance for offices’ closing for lunch, and worsening traffic in cities means workers can’t make it home and back fast enough anyway. So the formerly small supper after sundown becomes the big meal of the day, the only one at which the family has a chance to get together. “The evening meal carries the full burden that used to be spread over two meals,” says Counihan. 6 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!12. What do we learn about people in pre-industrial Europe? A. They had to work from early morning till late at night. B. Their life was much more comfortable than that of today. C. They were so busy working that they only ate simple meals. D. Their daily routine followed the rhythm of the natural cycle. 13. What does Professor Carole Counihan say about pre-industrial European families eating meals together? A. It enabled families to save a lot of money. B. It was characteristic of the agrarian culture. C. It brought family members closer to each other. D. It was helpful to maintaining a nation’s tradition. 14. What does “cultural metabolism” in Paragraph 3 refer to? A. Pace of life. B. Changes in lifestyle. C. Social progress. D. Evolutionary adaptation. 15. What does the author say about Italians of the old days? A. They were expert at cooking meals. B. They enjoyed cooking as well as eating. C. They ate a big dinner late in the evening.D. They ate three meals regularly every day. 【答案】12. D 13. C 14. A 15. B 【解析】本文是一篇议论文。主要讲了在农业时代,人们的生活步伐很慢。一家人经常花很长时间在一 起吃饭,家人之间的关系更加密切,而现在虽然人们吃的也比祖先吃的更健康,更有营养,但是快餐使 得家人一起吃饭的时间缩短,家人之间的关系也变得淡了。 12. 细节理解题。根据第一段“In agricultural, pre-industrial Europe, “you’d want to wake up early, start working with the sunrise, have a break to have the largest meal, and then you’d go back to work,” says Ken Albala, a professor of history at the University of the Pacific. “Later, at 5 or 6, you’d have a smaller supper.”(太平 洋大学历史学教授Ken Albala说,在农业和工业化前的欧洲,“你希望早起,在日出时开始工作,休息 一下,吃一顿丰盛的饭,然后再回去工作。”“之后,在5点或6点,你会吃一顿小一点的晚餐。”)”可 知,工业化前的欧洲人的日常生活遵循自然周期的节奏。故选D。 13. 细节理解题。根据第二段““Meals are the foundation of the family,” says Carole Counihan, a professor at Millersville University in Pennsylvania, “so there was a very important interconnection between eating together and strengthening family ties.”(“吃饭是家庭的基础,”宾夕法尼亚州米勒斯维尔大学教授Carole Counihan 说,“因此,在一起吃饭和加强家庭关系之间存在着非常重要的联系。”)”可知,共同进餐能使家庭成员 的关系更紧密。故选C。 14. 推理判断题。根据划线词后文“with the long midday meal shrinking to whatever could be stuffed into a lunch bucket or bought at a food stand.”可知,随着漫长的午餐缩减到任何可以塞进午餐桶或在小吃摊上买到的东西,说明自工业化以来,维持这种缓慢的用餐时间变得更加困难,可推知,产生变化的是用餐时 间的快慢,也就是生活节奏本身的改变。故选A。 15. 推理判断题。根据第四段“Yet plenty has been lost too, even in cultures that still live to eat. Take Italy for example. It’s no secret that the Mediterranean diet is healthy, but it was also a joy to prepare and eat.(然而,即使 在那些仍然以吃为食的文化中,也有很多东西失去了。以意大利为例。众所周知,地中海饮食是健康的, 但准备和食用它也是一种乐趣)”可推知,对意大利人来说烹饪和享用食物同样值得享受。故选B。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 People say water can improve health and memory. But now some experts say that to think drinking water equals health is taking things too far and that hydration(水合作用)is about the balance between electrolytes(电 解质)like sodium and the water in your body. Then. how much water do you need to drink? Many say you should drink eight 8-ounce glasses of water a day. Not so, some experts say. 16 A 200-pound person who hikes 10 miles in the heat needs more water than a 120-pound office manager in a temperature-controlled building. 17 Someone with a heart condition or kidney stones has one level of need. A person taking diuretic drugs(利尿药)may need a different amount of water.You may need to change the amount you are drinking if you lave been ill with vomiting or diarrhea. Water is a better choice than sugary sodas or fruit juices. 18 One popular idea is that caffeine or alcohol will make your body lose much water. But one study showed the effect is not significant.You also get water from what you eat. Fruits, vegetables, and soups all add to the intake of water. Your body will tell you if you are hydrated enough. You don't have to think about it or add up the ounces you drink. 19 Electrolytes are essential minerals. 20 Some sports drinks ads say you need to add electrolytes to stay healthy. But some experts say that your body produces electrolytes. You may need more water if you exercise a lot during the heat of the day. Otherwise, most people get enough electrolytes from food. A. Just drink then you are thirsty. B. They are vital to many functions in the body C. It gives you more energy and makes you look good. D. Instead, your body and the activities you attend matter. E. It is also necessary to set a timetable about when to drink water. F. The amount of water you need in a day also depends on your health. G. But when it comes to hydration, any drink can add water to your system. 8 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!【答案】16. D 17. F 18. G 19. A 20. B 【分析】本文为议论文,首先提出两个关于水的不同观点:饮水能改善健康状况与记忆;饮水并不等同 于健康,水合作用是体内电解质与水的平衡。然后从四方面对后者展开论证。 16. 根据空前“how much water do you need to drink?”引出本段话题:你需要喝多少水。然后提出许多人对 此的看法,并被专家否定了。后面对比不同人的需水量,说明了体重及其进行的活动不同,需水量不同, 故选D项。 17. 从空后“heart condition”“ kidney stones”(肾结石)“ A person taking diuretic drugs(利尿药)”“ vomiting or diarrhea”(呕吐或腹泻)可看出,该段主要在说需水量与个人身体健康状况有关,此空为该段的主旨句,故 选F项。 18. 根据空后“You also get water from what you eat.”该句表明人们可以从吃的事物中获取水,其中 “also”,说明前面已经提出了一个人体中水的来源,G项“any drink can add water to your system.”符合要 求,且与第一句“Water is a better choice than sugary sodas or fruit juices.”连贯,“any drink”与“sugary sodas or fruit juices”对应,故选G项。 19. 根据空前“Your body will tell you if you are hydrated enough.”(你的身体会告诉你体内的水是否充 足。)“You don't have to think about it or add up the ounces you drink.”(你不必思考这个问题也不必增加喝水 量。)你口渴的时候就是身体在给你信号,所以你在这个时候喝水就可以了,不必专门去考虑体内的水是 否充足,A项符合,故选A项。 20. 根据空后“add electrolytes to stay healthy”表明电解质有利健康,说明电解质在人体内有重要作用,B 项符合,“They”对应“Electrolytes”,“vital”对应“essential”,故选B项。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) The last attempt of Ken Campbell to run could trace back to high school. When his wife, Susan, injured her foot, she needed 21 to rejoin her running group, so Campbell went along to keep her company in the 22 . “We were just walking at the beginning,” he says, “I was heavy, and weighed over 90kg.” But as the weeks and months passed, the weight fell away, Susan recovered and Campbell’s 23 grew. At the age of 63, he ran 50km, and at 70, he 24 a 100km ultramarathon. So how does someone with no 25 experience of running become an ultradistance runner in his 60s and 70s? Susan had run marathons before her 26 , but for Campbell, the turning point came when Susan’s Fleet Feet running group started the trails in the Sierra Nevada foothills near their home. Campbell went out to visit Susan’s group, and “the trails were a terrible 27 . It had been raining, and I was slipping, sliding and 28 . But I thought, well, I like this a lot.” What he liked above all was the feeling of “being wrapped by the trail, being 29 by the closeness of the vegetation (植被) and the nearness of the river”.Running the 100km ultramarathon took Campbell 16 hours. When Campbell 30 the finish line at 3 am, Susan handed him a 100km sticker to 31 on the back of his truck. He already had a 50km one on there. “It is a public 32 that you are part of this community,” he says. “Wherever we park, I see a line of vehicles with their various stickers and I feel that we are a tribe (部落).” Campbell suffered from arthritis (关节炎) before he started running, and was “a(n) 33 for knee replacement”, but for now, he no longer needs a surgery. It can 34 the running ― but the “sense of well- being and accomplishment will carry me on forever”, he says, “If I can’t run, I will 35 .” 21. A. arrangement B. operation C. confidence D. support 22. A. progress B. treatment C. recovery D. diagnosis 23. A. talent B. abilities C. experiences D. health 24. A. completed B. managed C. won D. joined 25. A. precious B. previous C. special D. sufficient 26. A. graduation B. growth C. injury D. attendance 27. A. practice B. atmosphere C. dream D. mess 28. A. sighing B. falling C. complaining D. moving 29. A. appreciated B. appealed C. embraced D. buried 30. A. approached B. accomplished C. divided D. crossed 31. A. remain B. advertise C. locate D. display 32. A. statement B. reminder C. truth D. expectation 33. A. target B. alternative C. candidate D. survivor 34. A. put an end to B. get involved in C. keep an eye on D. take advantage of 35. A. die B. walk C. stop D. cry 【答案】 21. D 22. C 23. B 24. A 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. D 31. D 32. A 33. C 34. A 35. B 【解析】本文为一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Ken Campbell从零开始跑步,逐渐成为超级长跑运动员的 励志故事。 21. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他的妻子Susan的脚受伤时,她需要帮助才能重新加入跑步小组,所以 Campbell陪着她一起康复。A. arrangement安排;B. operation操作、手术;C. confidence信心;D. support 支持。根据下文“so Campbell went along to keep her company”可知,由于脚受伤,他的妻子需要有人支持 才能重新加入跑步小组。故选D。 10 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!22. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:当他的妻子Susan的脚受伤时,她需要帮助才能重新加入跑步小组,所以 Campbell陪着她一起康复。A. progress进步;B. treatment治疗;C. recovery康复;D. diagnosis诊断。根 据上文“When his wife, Susan, injured her foot, she needed ___1___ to rejoin her running group”以及下文 “Susan recovered”可知,Susan是在康复阶段。故选C。 23. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:但几周、几个月过去了,体重减轻了,Susan恢复了健康,Campbell的能 力也增强了。A. talent才能;B. abilities能力;C. experiences经历;D. health健康。根据下文“At the age of 63, he ran 50km, and at 70, he ___4___ a 100km ultramarathon.”可知,在跑步的过程中,他的能力增强了。 故选B。 24. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:63岁时,他跑了50公里,70岁时,他完成了100公里的超级马拉松。A. completed完成;B. managed设法做成;C. won赢得;D. joined加入。根据上文“At the age of 63, he ran 50km,”以及下文“Running the 100km ultramarathon took Campbell 16 hours.”可知,70岁时,他完成了100 公里的超级马拉松。故选A。 25. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:那么,一个没有跑步经验的人是如何在六七十岁的时候成为一名超远距 离运动员的呢?A. precious昂贵的;B. previous先前的;C. special特别的;D. sufficient足够的。根据上 文“The last attempt of Ken Campbell to run could trace back to high school.”可知,他之前并没有什么跑步经 验。故选B。 26. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Susan受伤前跑过马拉松,但对Campbell来说,转折点出现在Susan的 Fleet Feet跑步小组在他们家附近的内华达山脉山麓开始跑步的时候。A. graduation毕业;B. growth成长; C. injury受伤;D. attendance出席。根据上文“When his wife, Susan, injured her foot, she needed 1 to rejoin her running group, so Campbell went along to keep her company in the 2 .”可知,在脚部受伤 前,Susan曾经跑过马拉松。故选C。 27. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Campbell去拜访Susan的旅行团,“小径上一片狼藉。天一直在下雨,我 滑倒了,滑倒了。但我想,好吧,我很喜欢这个。”A. practice练习、惯例;B. atmosphere氛围;C. dream梦想;D. mess混乱。根据下文“What he liked above all was the feeling of “being wrapped by the trail, being ___9___ by the closeness of the vegetation (植被) and the nearness of the river”.”可知,由于下雨,小径 上一片狼藉。故选D。 28. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Campbell去拜访Susan的旅行团,“小径上一片狼藉。天一直在下雨,我 滑倒了,滑倒了。但我想,好吧,我很喜欢这个。”A. sighing叹息;B. falling降落;C. complaining抱怨; D. moving移动。根据上文“It had been raining, and I was slipping, sliding”可知,当时正在下雨,所以小径 很滑,由此可推断Campbell滑倒了。故选B。 29. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他最喜欢的是那种“被小径包裹着,被植被包围着,被河流包围着”的感 觉。A. appreciated感激;B. appealed吸引;C. embraced拥抱、包围;D. buried埋葬。根据空后的“by thecloseness of the vegetation (植被) and the nearness of the river”可知,他喜欢的是那种被包围着的感觉。故选 C。 30. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Campbell凌晨3点冲过终点线时,Susan递给他一张100公里的贴纸, 让他在卡车后面展示。A. approached接近;B. accomplished完成;C. divided划分;D. crossed交叉、穿过。 根据空后的宾语“the finish line at 3 am”可知,他是冲过了终点线。故选D。 31. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当Campbell凌晨3点冲过终点线时,Susan递给他一张100公里的贴纸, 让他在卡车后面展示。A. remain仍然;B. advertise做广告;C. locate定位;D. display展示。根据下文 “Wherever we park, I see a line of vehicles with their various stickers and I feel that we are a tribe (部落).”可知, Susan是让他在卡车后面展示。故选D。 32. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:“这是一份公开声明,表明你是这个社区的一部分,”他说。A. statement 声明;B. reminder提醒;C. truth事实;D. expectation期待。根据下文“you are part of this community,”可 判断,这个贴纸就是声明自己属于这个社区。故选A。 33. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Campbell在开始跑步之前患有关节炎,是“膝关节置换术的候选人”,但 现在,他不再需要手术了。A. target目标;B. alternative可供选择的;C. candidate候选人;D. survivor幸 存者。根据上文“Campbell suffered from arthritis (关节炎) before he started running,”和下文“but for now, he no longer needs a surgery.”可知,他曾经是膝关节置换术的候选人,可是现在不需要这个手术了。故选C。 34. 考查动词短语词义辨析。句意:它可以结束跑步,但“幸福感和成就感将永远支撑着我,”他说, “如果我不能跑,我就走。”A. put an end to结束;B. get involved in参与;C. keep an eye on留意;D. take advantage of利用。根据上文“Campbell suffered from arthritis (关节炎) before he started running”可知, 他曾经患有关节炎,而这可能结束他的跑步生涯。故选A。 35. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:它可以结束跑步,但“幸福感和成就感将永远支撑着我,”他说,“如果 我不能跑,我就走。”A. die死亡;B. walk走路;C. stop停止;D. cry哭。根据上文“If I can’t run”以及 他的毅力可知,如果不能跑步,他也会选择行走。故选B。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Machines work well at a constant speed ― and the faster the better. Whether they are spinning cotton 36 dealing with numbers, regular, repetitive actions are what they excel at. Increasingly, our world is being designed by machines and for machines. We adapt to machines and hold ourselves to their standards: People 37 (judge) by the speed at which they respond, not the quality of their response. “Always on” becomes something to take pride 38 . When I ask people 39 they are doing, they almost always answer “busy”. Ticking things off the “to do” list becomes 40 means of 12 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!defining ourselves. 41 (occupy) if not with work then with family or our social networks, most of us feel exhausted. A few years ago, I became very interested in what it meant 42 (pause). I started to notice where pauses show up in my own work and life. For example, I realized when I was writing, a short walk was a(n) 43 (effective) way to focus than concentrating harder. The small walk acted as a pause, 44 (enable) me to rest, reflect or refresh, appreciate and break a block in my 45 (creative). I realized that pause is not nothing! A minute eating ice-cream is not the same as a minute doing push-ups. Even time itself isn’t a uniform raw material ― as the physics of Einstein shows. 【答案】 36. or 37. are judged 38. in 39. how 40. a 41. Occupied 42. to pause 43. more effective 44. enabling 45. creativity 【解析】本文是一篇议论文。主要讲述的是在这个人人都忙的社会适时按下暂停键,可以避免陷入一种 我们就像表现不佳的机器一样的模式。 36. 考查连词。句意:无论是纺棉还是处理数字,规律的、重复的动作都是他们擅长的。whether...or...“无 论是……,还是……”。故填or。 37. 考查谓语。句意:我们适应机器,并遵守它们的标准:判断人的标准是他们反应的速度,而不是他们 反应的质量。设空处在句中作谓语,people和judge为被动关系,叙述客观事实,应用一般现在时,主语 为people,结合主谓一致。故填are judged。 38. 考查介词。句意:“永远在线”变成了一件值得骄傲的事情。take pride in为固定搭配,意为 “为……而自豪”。故填in。 39. 考查连词。句意:当我问人们过得怎么样时,他们几乎总是回答“忙”。根据后面的回答“busy”得 知在问最近的状态,而不是在做什么。How are you doing? 意为“你最近怎样?”。故填how。 40. 考查冠词。句意:把任务从要做清单上划掉变成了一种定义我们的方式。means单复数同形。根据 “of defining ourselves(定义我们自己)”可知,此处表示一种定义我们的方式。means为单数,表泛指且以 辅音音素开头。故填a。 41. 考查非谓语动词。句意:如果不是忙于工作,就是忙于家庭或社交网络,我们大多数人都会感到筋疲 力尽。设空处在句中为非谓语,与主句主语most of us为被动关系,应用动词的过去分词的形式,句首单 词首字母大写。故填Occupied。 42. 考查非谓语动词。句意:几年前,我对暂停的含义产生了浓厚的兴趣。介词in后的宾语从句中,it为 形式主语,用to pause做真正主语。故填to pause。 43. 考查形容词的比较级。句意:例如,我意识到当我在写作时,短暂的散步是一种比更有效的集中注意 力的方法。根据than,可知设空处应用形容词的比较级的形式。故填more effective。44. 考查非谓语动词。句意:散步就像一个暂停,让我休息,反思或刷新,欣赏和打破我创造力中的一个 障碍。设空处在句中作非谓语,和其逻辑主语之间是逻辑的主动关系,应用动词的现在分词的形式作状 语。故填enabling。 45. 考查名词。句意见上题解析。设空处应用名词作介词的宾语,表示抽象概念为不可数名词。 故填 creativity。 第三部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你校准备在教学楼开设英文阅读吧 (English reading bar),请你给新西兰笔友Simon写 一封电子邮件,内容包括: 1. 说明情况: 2. 征求建议。 注意: 1. 写作词数应为80左右; 2. 请在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Simon, ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Simon, Knowing our school is planning to set up an English reading bar in our teaching building, I am writing to seek your suggestions about it. As planned, the reading bar will be equipped with a variety of books, including novels, magazines, and newspapers, catering to students’ different interests and reading levels. Additionally, comfortable seating arrangements and a quiet environment will be provided to enhance students’ reading experience. I know that you are in charge of the reading bar of your school, so could you share some advice on selecting books and organizing reading activities? Your valuable advice would be highly appreciated. 14 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!Looking forward to your positive reply. Thank you in advance. Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 The boy sat on his chair, with his hand above the keyboard. He thought about what to write. He recalled that the competition deadline was merely a week away. But he still had not even started on his piece. He looked at the brochure again. “WRITING COMPETITION!” the title read. His mom had encouraged him to enter the writing competition, and now he was taking it on as his personal task for the holidays. As the boy reflected on his previous writing efforts, he realized how hopeless his task of winning was. Every story he ever wrote was based on other stories. He had little imagination, and unfortunately, imagination was the key to writing. Suddenly, he had a brainwave. This time, he came up with an original and imaginative story. The words shot towards him like a storm of leaves. Words were coming easily, flowing through him, faster than he could type. He typed faster than he ever had before. He continued to type, amazed at how easy writing this story was. The boy could not stop writing. He looked at the word count and saw the number “248” staring right back at him. He was not even halfway yet. Then he heard the call of his mother saying time for bed. He continued writing the piece, ignoring her. He had to make up for the time he had lost thinking about a topic to write. Finally, he finished. The word count now read “498”. “Perfect,” he thought, “just under the word limit.” He knew this was the story that would win. He went onto Google and searched for the competition. He found the page but there was no “Enter” button. Confused, he then re-read the page again. It read COMPETITION CLOSED. 注意:1. 续写词数应为 150 左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: After a few seconds, the boy eagerly checked the deadline of the COMPETITION on the website. ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________ Paragraph 2: His mother came up and comforted him.___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________ 【答案】 After a few seconds, the boy eagerly checked the deadline of the COMPETITION on the website. Hardly had he opened the webpage when the capitalized letters COMPETITION CLOSED leapt into his eyes again. How could that be? The deadline was a week away. “No!!!” silent screams exploded inside him. He rubbed his eyes, got closer to the screen and fixed his eyes on the letters. The Cruel capitalized letters just stood out as if naughtily winking at him. Unwilling though he was, he was forced to accept the irreversible fact that the competition had closed. Noticing mom leaning against his room door gazing at him with affection, he couldn’t fight back tears of grievance, bursting out crying loudly. His mother came up and comforted him. “Dear, it’s OK. You’ve written an award-winning story which is original and imaginative. That’s the biggest gain in the process.” mom said gently, patting him on the shoulder. Mom’s heartwarming comfort dispersed his shame, but still he regretted, “Mom, I should have started earlier and met the deadline! All my efforts have gone to waste.” As he recollected the struggle in choosing the topic and writing the imaginative story, mom wiped his tears, ruffled his hair and asked him to go to bed. Tossing and turning in bed, he was drawn to the fact that less procrastination, more satisfaction. 16 原创精品资源学科网独家享有版权,侵权必究!