当前位置:首页>文档>2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)

2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)

  • 2026-05-16 00:26:54 2026-05-16 00:26:54

文档预览

2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)
2026年寒假八下讲义(教师版U1--U4)docx_最新人教版英语八年级下册_2026春新人教版八下(更新中)_25寒假讲义(一共4个单元)

文档信息

文档格式
pdf
文档大小
1.809 MB
文档页数
120 页
上传时间
2026-05-16 00:26:54

文档内容

第 讲 八下 1 Unit 1 Time to Relax. Talkabouthowyouspendyourfree time ● 目标导航 Unit 1 Time toRelax. 目标 1.学习 U1 SectionA课文表达重点句型。 2.动词不定式 to do 用法。 SectionA,3a Peter:Hey Yaming!What are you up to? Yaming:Hi Peter.I'm doing calligraphy. Peter:It's beautiful! What are you writing? Yaming:It's apoem by Li Bai.My grandmother taught me how towrite it. Peter:What's this character? Yaming: It's yue. It means "moon". Peter:It's nice! Ilike watching youwrite like that. But it looks difficult. Yaming:Well,the first stepis always the hardest.When I started to docalligraphy,I spent hourspractising singlestrokes. Peter:I know how that feels! Mydad's teaching me toplay the guitar. It's difficult,but he always encourages menotto give up. Yaming: Exactly. Now Ido calligraphy to relax. I even like how the ink smells!Why did you choose toplay the guitar? Peter: Ithink playing the guitar iscool. Willyou teach me to write apoem? Ican teachyou toplay a song inreturn. Yaming: It's a deal! 词汇梳理 (一)词汇变形小结: write 写(v.) → [writing ] (n.) 书法;写作 - 1-teach 教(v.) → [ taught] (过去式) → [ teaching ] (现在分词) → [ teacher ] (n.) 老师 practise 练习(v.) → [ practice ] (n.) 练习 encourage 鼓励(v.) → [ encouragement ] (n.) 鼓励 choose 选择(v.) → [ chose ] (过去式) difficult 困难的(adj.)→ [difficulty] (n.) 困难 beautiful 美丽的(adj.) → [ beauty ] (n.) 美 relax 放松(v.) → [ relaxing] (adj.) 令人放松的 → [ relaxed ] (adj.) 感到放松的 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 1. Myfatheris_________ me to drive. (teach) 2. Ispent anhour _______ theguitar. (practise) 3. Herwordsgave me great ______ totry again. (encourage) 4. Thegame is_______ for beginners. (difficulty) 5. Afterthe holiday, Ifeel ______and happy. (relax) 答案: 1. teaching 2. practising 3. encouragement 4. difficult 5. relaxed 重点词考点拓展 1.Whatareyouupto? 你在做什么? 【用法详解】"What are you up to?" 是口语中常用的句子,意为“你在忙什么?/ 你在做什么? ”, 相当于"What areyou doing?"。 【即学即用】 — Hey! What are you up to? — Not much. I'mjust___reading____ (read) a book. 2. I’mdoingcalligraphy. 我在写书法 【用法详解】calligraphy为不可数名词意为书法 do calligraphy 表示“练习书法;写书法”。 【拓展延伸】表达个人爱好或正在进 行的活动I'mdoing... 我正在做...... Ido... torelax.我做......来放松。 -5-3. Mygrandmothertaughtme howtowrite it. 我的祖母教我如何写它。 【用法详解】 重点:teachsb. (how) todosth. 表示“教某人(如何)做某事”。 teach 的过去式为 taught。 【即学即用】 Mr. Smith teaches us __to speak_______ (speak) English. She ____tought_____ (teach) me how to swim last summer. 4. Ispenthours practisingsinglestrokes. 我花了数小时练习基本笔画 【用法详解】 重点:spend+ 时间 + (in) doing sth. 表示“花费时间做某事”。 practise 为动词,后接动词-ing 形式,即 practise doing sth.(练习做某事)。 【易混辨析】spend, pay 与 take sb. spend + 时间/金钱 on sth./(in) doingsth. (人作主语) sb. pay+ 金钱 forsth. (人作主语) Ittakes sb. + 时间 to do sth. (It 作形式主语) 【即学即用】 I spent two hours __finishing_______ (finish) my homework. She needs to practise ___playing______ (play) the piano every day. 5. Mydad’steaching metoplaytheguitar. 我爸爸正在教我弹吉他。 【用法详解】play the guitar 表示“弹吉他”。演奏乐器时,乐器前需加定冠词 the。 6. Healwaysencourages me nottogive up. 他总是鼓励我不要放弃。 【用法详解】 重点: encourage sb. to do sth. 鼓励某人做某事 encourage sb. not to do sth. 鼓励某人不要做某事 give up表示“放弃”,后可接名词或动词-ing形式。若宾语为代词,需放在 give 和 up之间。 【即学即用】 Our teacher always encourages us ____to work_____ (work) hard. Don't __give up_______ (放弃) your dream. This problem is toodifficult. Iwant to give ____it_____ up. (it / them) -5-7. Now Idocalligraphytorelax. 现在我写书法是为了放松。 【用法详解】torelax 是动词不定式,在此作目的状语,表示做某事的目的。 relax 为动词,其形容词形式为 relaxing(令人放松的)和 relaxed(感到放 松的)。 【即学即用】 I listen to music ____relaxed_____ (relax). The storyhas a __relaxing___ (relax) ending. We all feel _____relaxed__ (relax). 8. Icanteachyouto playasongin return. 我可以教你弹一首歌作为回报。 【用法详解】inreturn 是一个固定短语,意为“作为回报;作为交换”,通常放 在句末。 【即学即用】 — Happy birthday! This is for you. — Thankyou! I'll sing a song for you_ inreturn________ (作为回报). 9.It’sadeal! 一言为定! 【用法详解】It's a deal! 是口语中常用的句子,用于表示同意对方提出的建议或交易,意为“成交 !/ 一言为定!”。 基础提升练习 一、根据对话内容,选择彼得和亚明的空闲时间活动。 Peter'sactivities: A. docalligraphy B. play the guitar C. write a poem D. watch Yaming write E. teach Yaming a song F. practise single strokes Yaming's activities: A. docalligraphy -5-B. play the guitar C. write a poem D. watch Peter play E.teachPetercalligraphy F. like the smell ofink 答案: Peter's: B,D, E Yaming's: A, C,E, F 二、根据对话内容,回答下列问题。 6. What is Yaming doing at the beginning ofthe conversation? 7. Whotaught Yaming towritethe poem? 8. What does the character "yue" mean? 9. HowdidYamingfeel when hefirst started calligraphy? 10. Why does Peter think playing the guitaris cool? 11. What dothey agreeto do atthe end? 答案: Heisdoing calligraphy. His grandmother (taught him). It means "moon". -5-He felt it was difficult/the hardest.(Or:He spent hours practising single strokes.) Because hethinks it is cool. They agree to teach each other. Yaming will teach Peter to write a poem, and Peter will teach Yaming to play a song. 三、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 12. Myfatheris_____________ (teach)me to drive a car. 13. Ispentthewholeafternoon_______(practise) forthe exam. 14. Hiswords________(encouragement)metotry again. 15. Themovieis so_________(bore)that I fell asleep. 16. Afteralongwalk,wefelt very______ (relax) andhad arest. 17. Thefirstproblemis the________ (hard)ofall. 18. Sheisa______(wonder) writer; herbooks are lovedbymany 19. Thankyouforyourhelp.Iwillhelpyou______(return) inthe future. 答案: teaching practising encouraged boring relaxed hardest wonderful inreturn 四、根据汉语意思,使用所学短语补全句子。 20. 请不要放弃学习英语。 Pleasedon't__________________learningEnglish. 21. 我每天花一小时练习弹钢琴。 I______anhour_________thepianoevery day. -6-22. 作为回报,她请我吃了一顿丰盛的晚餐。 Sheboughtmeabigdinner__________________________. 23. 这本书看起来很有趣。 Thisbook__________________________. 24. 他总是鼓励我要勇敢。 Healways_____________me_____________bebrave. 答案: give up spend, practising playing inreturn looksinteresting encourages,to 语法专题 一、动词不定式 一、语法概述 动词不定式是非谓语动词的一种形式,通常由“to+动词 原形 ”构成。其中to 是动词不定式符号, 在有些情况下可以省略。动词不定式的否定形式为: not to+动词原形。 Eg.Mr.Li told me to listen carefully in class. 李老师要求我上课认真听讲。 Please tell Jim not to come late next time. 请告诉吉姆下次别迟到了。 二、动词不定式的用法 动词不定式在句中可以用作宾语、宾语补足语、状语、主语、定语、表语等,没有人称和数的变化。 功能 示例 作宾语:v.+to do Tony wants tofind ajob as a teacher in China. want、decide、hope、ask、agree、learn、plan、need、expect、 托尼想在中国找一份做老师的工作。 refuse 等动词后常接 todo 作宾语(to 不可以省略) I decided to help the homeless people. 我决定帮助那些无家可归的人。 作宾语补足语:v.+ sb.+ to do He asked me to help him with his English. -7-want、ask、allow、expect、wish 等+ sb.(宾语)+todo sth. 他请求我帮他学英语。 【注】跟不带 to 的不定式作宾语补足语的动词主要有感 Her words made mefeel happy. 官动词(see、feel、watch、hear)和使役动词(let、make、 她的话让我感到开心。 have)等。 如: let sb. do sth. 让某人做某事 作状语: He came to Beijing to have a meeting. 他来北京开会。 动词不定式作状语表示目的、结果或原因。考查动词不 定式作目的状语较多,动词不定式表目的时,todo翻译 He is too young to lookafter himself. 成“为了”。 他太小,不能照顾自己。 作主语: 动词不定式作主语时,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式; To give is better than to take. 为了避免句子头重脚轻,常用 it 作形式主语,常用于以 奉献比索取好。 下固定句型中: It’snecessaryfor ustolearn English well. 对我们来说,学好英语是必要的。 It’s+ adj+ for/of+ sb+ todo sth 做某事对某人来说…… 作定语: Heisthe first man to walkon the moon. 他是第一个在月球上行走的人。 此时,要放在它所修饰的名词或代词后。 作表语: Hiswishis to be apoliceman. 他的愿望是当一名警察。 一般表示具体的动作或说明主语的内容、性质、特征等。 疑问词+ todo: I don’t know whattodo next. 动词不定式可以和疑问词what、which、who、how、when、 我不知道接下来该做什么。 where 等连用,构成不定式短语。 【即学即用】 1.I bought abig box___B____ books for kids inthe poor areas. A.collects B.tocollect C.collect D.collected 2.The children decide ___B____ their schoolyard this Friday afternoon. A.clean B.toclean C.cleaning D.cleaned 3.---Wasit necessary___D____ John________ some photosbeforethe oldman? ---I think so. In this way, he could protect himselflater. A.of;taking B.for;taking C.of;totake D.for;totake -8-4.Remember ___B____ some fruit when you come back. A.buying B.tobuy C.buy D.buys 5.Our teacher often asks us___C____ time. A.notwaste B.don’twaste C.nottowaste D.doesn’twaste 6.He wants to know how ___to speak___ (speak ) English well. 7.Joanhopes __to study____ (study) law(法律) at Harvard University. 8.It is very easy for me __to play___ (play) ping-pong well because my father has been teachingme forthreeyears. 9.My dream is __to become__ (become) a reporter in the future. 10.Tom's mother told him __not to spend___ (not spend) too much time playing computer games. 二、短语动词 一、语法概述 在英语中,许多动词和介词或副词连用,构成一个固定词组,这个词组可以看作一个整体,与实义动 词用法相同,这类词组叫作短语动词。 二、短语动词的分类 类型与说明 示例 lookafter ___照顾___ thinkof___认为____ take after _与……相像_ 动词+介词 comefrom___来自_____ askfor___请求_____ lookat____看_____ cheerup __(使)振奋__ cleanup__打扫干净_ put up_举起;张贴;搭建_ fixup___修理____ giveaway___赠送___ giveout___分发____ 动词+副词 giveup___放弃____ getup___起床____ put off___推迟____ turndown_调低;拒绝_ setup ___建立____ takeaway___拿走____ 动词+副词+介词 comeupwith 想出;提出_ runoutof___用完___ lookforwardto___期望___ 动词+名词 havearest 休息一下_ takeawalk___散步___ makea decision__做决定__ 动词+名词+介词 havea look_看一看___ make a friend with 与...交朋友 take care of__照顾___ belatefor___迟到____ bebusywith__忙于……_ begoodat___擅长……__ be+形容词+介词 begoodfor __对……有好处_ besimilar to_与……相像__ 【注意】在“动词+副词”构成的短语动词中,宾语是名词时,可以置于短语中间也可置于副词之后;宾语 -9-是代词时,只能放在动词和副词之间。 Eg.I have used up my exercise books. = I have used my exercise books up. 我已经用完了我的练习本。 Tomlooks sad. Let’s cheerhim up. 汤姆看上去很难过。让我们使他高兴起来吧 【即学即用】 1.Can you look after the children? Do you know how to ___A___? A. cheerthemup B.cheerupthem C.givethemup D.giveupthem 2.Because ofthe bad weather, we have to ___C___ the sports meeting till next week. A.takeoff B.getoff C.putoff D.setoff 3.Wehave raisedsome books. We’ll ___B___ to the poorchildren. A. putthemup B. givethemaway C.putupthem D.giveawaythem 语法小测 一、单项选择 1. I ___C____ some clothes to charities(慈善机构)because they are too small for me. A.takeafter B.hangout C.giveaway D.putoff 2. (宜昌中考) ---The Organization WildAid(野生救援组织)is___D___ to protect wild animals. ---Ithasdonea lot so far. A.cheeredup B.pickedup C.givenup D.setup 3.(常州中考) Our teacher ___B___ a bookshelfat the back ofour classroom to make a smallreading corner. A.pickedup B.putup C.cleanedup D.gotup 4. (莱芜中考)Don't forget ___C___ the rubbishout whenyouleave. A.taking B.bring C.totake D.tobring 5.(辽宁铁岭中考)My cousin volunteers in the Children's Home. Hisjobis to ___C___ foodand clothes. A.sellout B.workout C.handout D. find out 6. Don’tworry . Wewill meet next Monday ___D___ the project again . A. discuss B.discussed C.discussing D. to discuss 7.—Can you help me ___B___ my camera now ? —What about tomorrow? I am too busy today. A.putup B. fixup C.setup D.lookup -10-8.(山东东营中考)---Could we ___C___ the arriving time forschoolto 8:00 am, Mr. Li? ---You mean 7:30 is a little earlier? Let's discussitwiththe headmaster. A. findout B.giveup C.putoff Dcutout 9. (泰州中考)---Mr. Ling, Ihavesomedifficulty___C___ the article. ---Remember _______ it three or four times at least. A.tounderstand; reading B.understanding; reading C.understanding;toread D.tounderstand;toread 10. Youhad better ask your brother ___A___ playing computer games. It’s badfor him. A. togiveup B. notto giveup C.togive itup D.givingup 11.Ifyou love animals, you can volunteer ___C___ animals A. protect B.protecting C.toprotect D.protected 12.Wemust ___B___ everyone _______ that keeping our cityclean isour duty. A.let; toknow B.make; understand C.make;tounderstand D.have; toknow 13.Hello, everyone, attention, please. Now let me tell you ___A___ to the Changsha park. A.howtoget B.whattoget C.whomtoget D.wheretoget 14.The boy___B___ that man.Maybe that man is the boy’sfather. A. looksafter B.takesafter C.takesbreak D.looks for 15.Hefailsthe math test andlooks sad. Let’s ___C___. A.puthimup B.sethimup C.cheerhimup D.cleanhimup 二、用所给词的适当形式填空 1. Inpeople’sfree time, they think about what ____to do___ (do) for fun. 2. Would you like ___to go____ (go) and have a picnic with ustomorrow? 3. Thejoke made all ofus want ___to laugh___ ( laugh). 4. Ben Smith is very lucky ___to have____ (have) a special trained dog because ofMissLi’s kindness. 5. Mike taught his grandpa how ___to use____ (use) the computer. - 11-第 讲 八下 2 Unit 1 Time to Relax. Talkabout hobbies andtheir benefits ● 目标导航 Unit 1 Time toRelax. 1. 掌握与爱好和健康生活相关的核心词汇与表达。 2. 熟练运用动词不定式作目的状语。 目标 3. 能够区分事实(Fact)与观点(Opinion)。 4. 能够描述个人爱好并阐述其益处 Hobbies ThatAreGoodforYou When work or school isover, what do you doto pass the time? Do you spend time onhobbies you love? Reading orlistening to music can help us to calm down after abusy day. Physical hobbies, such asplaying tennis ordoing yoga, can help us to keep fit. And some hobbies are creative. For example,people sometimespaint pictures to remember abeautiful landscape orobject, orreduce stress. Luca Bruno likes to becreative inhisfree time. But he doesn't make art or write stories. Instead, this Italian teenager finds it fun to make mobile phone apps.He thinks that apps canbe a great way to help people. He started programming when he was ten, after he read about famous businessmen who started out as programmers. His latest app allows people around the world tofind study partners for learning Italian. They can learn Italian and make friendsat the same time! “It gives me such asense ofachievement to see people using the app,”says Luca. “Ibelieve I'm helping people around the world to learn Italian!” Some people prefer not tomake things.They prefer to collect them! In India,Maya Badal doesn't collect coins orstamps. Instead,this teenage girl collectspostcards! -1-“Iknow some people think postcards are rather old-fashioned, but Ithink they're a good way to learn about different places,”Maya says. “Ithink it's interesting to seethe beautiful buildings and landscapes in foreign countries." Maya'sfirst postcard shows the Mogao Caves inDunhuang. Her dad sent ittoher when she was five, and she liked it somuch that she put it up onher bedroom wall! Now there are over one hundred postcards from thirty-two countries onMaya's walls. She dreams oftravelling totheseplaces inthe future! 词汇梳理 (一) 词汇变形小结: relax放松 (v.) → relaxing (adj.) 令人放松的 → relaxed (adj.) 感到放松的 create创造 (v.) → creative(adj.) 有创造力的 → creativity (n.) 创造力 achieve达到,实现 (v.) → achievement (n.) 成就 believe相信 (v.) → belief(n.) 信念 encourage鼓励 (v.) → encouragement (n.) 鼓励 collect 收集 (v.) → collection (n.) 收藏品 choose选择 (v.) → chose(过去式) → choice (n.) 选择 difficult 困难的 (adj.)→difficulty (n.) 困难 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 After a hot bath, I felt completely ___relaxed_______ (relax). Painting is a ___creative_______ (create) activity that allows me to express myself. Winning the competition was a great __achievement________ (achieve) for her. My parents give me a lot of___encouragement_______ (encourage) to try newthings. His ___ collection _______ (collect) of stamps from around the world is amazing. She ____ chose______ (choose) to learn French instead ofSpanish last year The _____difficulty _____ (difficult) ofthe task made us work harder. -2-1. 动词不定式作目的状语:to relax/to learn/ totry 【用法详解】动词不定式(todo)可以放在句首或句末,表示做某事的目的,意为“为了……”。 【例句】 Tolearnanewskill, he started programming. Some people listen tomusic torelax after abusy day. She collects postcards to learnabout different places. 【即学即用】根据中文意思完成句子。 我跑步是为了保持健康。 Irun__to________ keep fit. 为了通过考试,他每天都努力学习。 ____To______ passthe exam, he studies hard every day. 2. Hethinksthatappscan beagreatwaytohelp people 他认为应用程序是帮助人们的好方法。 【用法详解】表达观点的句型:Ithink/ I believe/ In myopinion..这些句型用于表达个人的看法、感受或信 念,其后接宾语从句。 【例句】 Ithink that apps can be agreat way tohelp people. Ibelieve I'm helping people around the world. Inmy opinion, postcards are agood way to learn about different places. 【即学即用】将下列句子翻译成英文 我认为每个人都应该有一个爱好。 Ithink everyone should have ahobby 我相信努力终会带来成功。 Ibelieve that hard workwill leadto success. 3. Readingor listening to musiccanhelp usto calmdown aftera busyday 阅读或聆听音乐有助于在忙碌的一 天后放松心情. 【用法详解】help 后面可接宾语和带 to 或不带 to 的动词不定式,helpsb. (to) dosth 意为“帮助某人做某 -3-事”。 【例句】 His app helps people (to) find study partners. Reading can help us (to) calm down. 【即学即用】用括号内词的适当形式填空。 Could you help me ___carry_____ (carry) this heavy box? A good hobbycan help you ____feel______ (feel) happier. 4. Instead, this Italianteenagerfinds itfunto makemobile phoneapps 相反,这位意大利少年发现开发手机应 用很有趣。. 知识点 1: 【易混辨析】instead 与 instead of 单词 词性 用法 instead 副词 意为“代替;反而;却”,用来修饰整个句子,位于句末,也可位于句首 instead of 副词短语 意为“代替;而不是”,后面可以接名词、代词或者动词-ing Eg.He didn’t play basketball. He went swimming instead. 他去游泳了,而没有去打篮球。 = He went swimming instead ofplaying basketball. 【即学即用】 1.He didn’t go to the children’shome. His friend Jackwent there ____A____. A.instead B.too C. also D.insteadof 2.Let’sgo skating instead of___staying____ (stay) at home. 3. He didn’t write to Jenny. He talked with her on the phone, instead.(合成一句) He talked with her onthe phone ___instead____ ____of_____ writing to her. 4.我会待在家而不是出去闲逛。(完成句子) I will stay at home ___instead___ ____of_____ ___hanging____ out with friends. 知识点 2::It’s+ adj+ (for/of) sb. todo sth.“做某事对某人来说……”。 【用法详解】本句中 it 为形式主语,真正的主语为后面的动词不定式短语。当不定式短语较长时,通常用 it作形式主语放在句首,将真正的主语放在句子后面,构成句型:It’s + adj+ (for/of) sb. todosth.“做某事对 某人来说……”。 Eg. It’s very important for us to learn English well. 对我们来说,学好英语很重要。 It’s very kind ofyou to help me. 你来帮助我真是太好了。 -4-【即学即用】 1.___C____ isdifficult for us to drawa beautiful picture aswell asyou. A.That B.This C.It D.We 2.It’s very dangerous for us ___B____ the mobile phone while crossing the street. A.answering B.toanswer C.answer D.answered 3.It is important for children __to learn____(learn) how to do chores at home. 5. Hislatest app allowspeople around theworld to findstudy partners for learningItalian 他最新推出的这款 应用,能让全球用户轻松找到学习意大利语的伙伴。 【用法详解】allow 意为“允许”,常用结构为 allow sb. todo sth.(允许某人做某事)。 【例句】 His latest app allows people to find study partnersaround the world. 【即学即用】根据中文完成句子。 我父母不允许我晚上外出。 Myparentsdon't ___allow______me____ _____to_______go____ outatnight. 6. Itgives measenseofachievement. 这让我感到成就感。 【用法详解】“Itgivesme asenseof+ 抽象名词” 表示“这给我一种……的感觉”。 【例句】 Itgives me a sense ofachievement to see people using my app. Helping others gives me a sense ofsatisfaction. 【即学即用】翻译句子。 完成这个项目给了我巨大的成就感。 ____Ifeelagreatsenseofaccomplishment aftercompletingthisproject. 7. Some peopleprefer notto make things.Theypreferto collect them!有些人不喜欢动手做东西,他们更喜欢 收集东西! 【用法详解】prefer 意为“更喜欢”,后可接不定式或动词-ing 形式。prefertodo/ preferdoing 【例句】 Some people prefer not to make things. They prefertocollect them. -5-She prefers watching movies athome. 【即学即用】用所给词的正确形式填空。 I prefer ___to stay/staying_______ (stay) at home during the weekend. Section B 基础提升练 一、基础提升练习 (一)根据对话内容,补全句子(每空一词) 1. Yaming is_________ calligraphy when Petermeetshim. (答案:doing) 2. Yaming'sgrandmother _________ him how to write the poembyLi Bai. (答案:taught) 3. The character "yue" inthe poem_________ "moon". (答案:means) 4. Peter'sfatheristeachinghim to_________ the guitar. (答案:play) 5. Yaming and Peter agree to teach each other: Yaming teaches Peter towrite a poem, andPeterteaches Yaming toplaya__________.(答案:song) (二)用所给词的适当形式填空 6. This isone ofthe _________ (difficult) tasks Ihave ever done. (答案:most difficult) 7. The _________ (relax) music made everyone feel calm afterthebusy work. (答案:relaxing) 8. He has a large _________ (collect) ofstamps from all over the world. (答案:collection) 9. The singer's _________ (perform) was so wonderful that the audience cheeredfor along time. (答案: performance) 10. It's important for us _________ (develop) good learninghabits. (答案:to develop) (三)句型转换 11. He spent 3 hours finishing hishomeworkyesterday.(改为同义句) It_________ him 3 hours_________ finish his homework yesterday. (答案:took; to) 12. Mymother taught me how tocook.(对划线部分提问) _________ taught you how tocook? (答案:Who) 13. He chose to studyEnglish because he liked it.(对划线部分提问) _________ _________ he choose tostudyEnglish? (答案:Whydid) 14. Don't give up learning English.(改为同义句) Don't _________ _________ learningEnglish. (答案:quit; learning /stop; learning) 15. Idocalligraphy torelax.(对划线部分提问) -6-_________ doyou docalligraphy? (答案:Why) 二、语法填空 Hobbies are animportant part ofour life. They help us relax and make our free time more 1.__________(meaning). Different people have different hobbies. Some like creative hobbies, while othersprefer active ones. Luca, an Italian teenager, loves 2.________(create) mobile phone apps. He started programming at the age often after reading about successful businessmen who began as programmers. At first, he faced man3._________(difficult). He often spent hours solving a single problem and wanted to give up. But his parents encouraged him 4.________(keep) trying. Now, his latest app helps people around the world find study partners forlearningItalian. "It gives me a strong sense of5.________(achieve) to see others usingmy app," Luca said. Maya, a teenage girl from India, has a different hobby—collecting postcards. She 6.________(start) collecting whenshe was five.Herdadsent her apostcard from Dunhuang, and she fell in love with it at once. Now, shehas over 100 postcards from 32 countries. She thinks postcards are a greatway7.________(learn) aboutdifferent placesand cultures. "Some people think postcardsare old-fashioned, but I find 8.__________(they) interesting. Each postcard tellsastory," Maya explained. No matter what hobby we have, it's important tostick to it. Hobbies not only help us relax but also teach us valuable skills. They make our life more colorful and 9.________(enjoy). So ifyou don'thave a hobbyyet, whynot 10.________(take) uponetoday? 答案: meaningful 2. creating 3. difficulties 4. to keep 5. achievement started7. tolearn 8. them 9. enjoyable 10. take 三、阅读理解 Passage 1 Calligraphy is a traditional art form in many cultures. It is notjust about writing; it is about expressing beauty and emotion through strokes (笔画). For Yaming, a middle school student, calligraphy ismorethan a hobby—it's a way to connect with his family andrelax. Yaming started learning calligraphy from his grandmother whenhe was seven. His grandmother was a skilled -7-calligrapher who taught him towrite Chinese poems.At first, Yaming found itvery hard. Hehad topractise single strokes for hours every day, and his fingers oftenhurt. There were timeswhen hewanted to quit,but his grandmother told him, "Calligraphy is like ajourney. The harder the beginning,the more beautiful the end." With time, Yaming improved. He began to enjoy the process ofwriting— the smell ofink, the feel ofthe brush, and the way characters came to life onpaper. Now, hedoes calligraphy for 30minutes every evening after finishing homework. It helps him relax after a busy day at school. Last year, hejoined a city-level calligraphy competition and won second prize. His grandmother was very proud ofhim. Yaming hopes to keep this hobby for life. He wants to learn more about traditional Chinese poems andwrite them inbeautiful calligraphy.Healso planstoteachhis little sister calligraphy one day, so she can also experience the joy ofthis traditional art. 阅读题目: 1. What doescalligraphy mean toYaming? A.Away to make money B. Away toconnect with family and relax C. A way tobecome famous D.Away toimprove his Chinese grades 2. Who taught Yaming calligraphy? A. Hisfather B. Hismother C. Hisgrandmother D. Histeacher 3. What did Yaming's grandmother compare calligraphyto? A. Apoem B.Ajourney C.Acompetition D.Astory 4. How long does Yaming do calligraphy every evening? A. 20 minutes B.30minutes C.40minutes D.50 minutes 5. What prize did Yaming win in the city-level calligraphycompetition? A. Firstprize B. Secondprize C.Thirdprize D.Fourthprize 答案:1.B2.C 3.B 4.B 5.B Passage 2 Intoday's fast-paced world, hobbies are more important thanever.They helpusreduce stress, improve our skills, and even make new friends. Two teenagers, Luca andMaya, share how their hobbies changed their lives. Luca isa 15-year-oldfromItaly. Heloves makingmobile phone apps.He first became interested in programming when he read a book about young programmers who started their own companies.At first, Luca found programming very difficult. He couldn't understand complex codes (代码)and often made mistakes. He felt frustrated and wanted to give up. But his math teacher encouraged him to keep trying. "Mistakes arepart of -8-learning," the teacher said. Luca took the advice and spent more time practising. He evenjoined an online programming club tolearn from others. Now, Luca has created three apps. Hislatest app, "Italian Study Pals", helpspeople find studypartners to learn Italian. Users can chat with each other,share learning materials, andpractice speaking Italian. The apphas over 1,000 users from 20 countries. "Seeing people use my app and make progressinItalianmakesme veryhappy," Luca said. "It gives me a sense ofachievement that I can't get from schoolwork." Maya, a 14-year-old from India, has ahobby ofcollecting postcards. She started when her dad sent her a postcard from Dunhuang, China. The postcard had apicture ofthe Mogao Caves, and Maya was fascinated by its beauty. She began asking friends and family to send herpostcards from different places. Now, she has 120 postcards from 35countries. Each postcard has astory—some are from famous landmarks, while others show local people'sdaily lives. Maya often shares her postcards with herclassmates. She even gave atalk about her collection at school. "Postcardsare like windows to the world," Maya said."Theyhelp me learn about different cultures without leaving my home. Ialso made new friends who share the same hobby." 阅读题目: 6. Why did Luca become interested inprogramming? A. Because his father was a programmer B. Because he read a book about young programmers C. Because his math teacher asked him to learn it D. Becausehe wantedtomakemoney 7. What did Luca do to improve his programming skills? A. He quit school to study programming B. He asked his parents to hire atutor C. Hespent more time practising andjoined an online club D.He gave up other hobbies tofocus onprogramming 8. How many users does "Italian Study Pals" have? A. Over500 B.Over 1,000 C.Over 1,500 D. Over2,000 9. What fascinated Maya about the first postcard from Dunhuang? A. The picture ofthe Mogao Caves B. The writing on the postcard C. The stamp on the postcard D.The sender ofthe postcard -9-10. What does Maya think ofpostcards? A. They are old-fashioned and boring B.They are expensive but valuable C. They are windows to the world D. They are difficultto collect 答案:6.B7.C 8.B9.A 10.C 写作训练 Unit 1 【写作任务】 以 “MyFavorite Hobby” 为题,写一篇短文,介绍你最喜欢的爱好。 要求:1. 说明爱好是什么及开始的原因; 2. 描述在培养爱好过程中遇到的困难及如何克服; 3. 阐述爱好给你带来的好处; 4. 词数 100-120。 【谋篇布局】 开头段(引入爱好):明确点明自己最喜欢的爱好,说明开始这个爱好的时间和原因(如受家人 / 朋 友影响、偶然机会接触等)。 中间段(困难与克服):具体描述培养爱好时遇到的困难(如技术难度、时间冲突、想放弃的时刻), 以及如何克服(如他人鼓励、调整方法、坚持练习)。 结尾段(好处与总结):说明爱好带来的好处(如放松心情、提升技能、结交朋友、获得成就感), 表达对爱好的热爱及未来的计划。 【写作模板】 开头段 My favorite hobby is__________. I started it when Iwas _________ years old. ThereasonI chosethishobby isthat _________ (如:my father taught me how to do it / I was fascinated byit when I saw othersdoingit). At first, Ijust did it for fun, but now it has become an important part ofmy life. 中间段 However, learning this hobby was not easy. I faced many difficulties. For example, _________ (如:Icouldn't -10-master the basic skills /Ididn't have enough time to practice). There were times when Iwanted to give up. But _________ (如:mymotherencouragedmetokeeptrying/ I adjustedmypracticetime). I _________ (如:practised for 30 minutes every day /asked a teacher for help), and slowly Iimproved. 结尾段 This hobby has brought me many benefits. It helps me _________ (如:relax after a busy school day /improvemy patience). I also _________ (如:made new friends who share the same hobby/won a small competition lastyear). I will keep this hobby for a long time, and I hopeto _________ (如:becomebetteratit/share itwithmorepeople) in the future. 【好句积累】 描述爱好的表达: My favorite hobby is... / I am passionate about... Ihave beendoing... as a hobby for... years. This hobby has always been close tomy heart because... 描述困难的表达: At first, Ifound it quite challenging to... Istruggled with...and often felt frustrated. There were moments when Ithought about giving up because... 描述克服困难的表达: With the encouragement of..., Idecided to keep going. Ichanged my approach and startedto... Ipersisted in practising, and gradually Imade progress. 描述好处的表达: This hobby not only helps me relax but also improves my... Itgives me a strong sense ofachievement when I... Thanks tothis hobby, Ihave made many like-mindedfriends. 【必背范文】 - 11-MyFavorite HobbyMy favorite hobby isplaying the violin. I started itwhen Iwas eight years old. My music teacher played the violin for our class, and Iwas deeply impressedby itsbeautiful sound.That's why I decided to learn it. However, learning the violin was much harder than Iexpected.At first, Icouldn't holdthe bow correctly, and the sound Imade was terrible. Ipractised for hours butstill didn't improve. I felt discouraged and wanted to quit. My teacher noticed my frustration and told me, "Progress takes time. Keeppractising, andyou'll get better." I followed her advice, practising 40minutes every day and watching online tutorials. Slowly, the sound became better. Now, playing the violin is my favorite way to relax. After abusy day at school,playing apiece ofmusicmakes all my stress disappear. Last year, Ijoined a school music competition and wonthird prize. This hobbyhas also taught me the importance ofpersistence. Iwill keep playing the violin and hope to perform on abigger stage one day. 【实战演练】 以 “My Hobbyand Relaxation” 为题,写一篇短文。 要求:1. 介绍你最喜欢的放松类爱好(如书法、弹吉他、听音乐等); 2. 用 1-2 句话说明你如何通过这个爱好放松(参考课文 “do sth. torelax” 结构); 3. 简单分享一次用这个爱好缓解压力的经历; 4. 词数 80-100,需用到 “spend...doingsth.”“encourage sb. to do sth.” 等课文重点句型。 答案;My Hobby and Relaxation -12-Myfavorite hobby for relaxation isdoing calligraphy. I started learning it from my grandpa two years ago, andnow Ispend 30minutes practising it every evening after finishing homework. Calligraphy helps me relax because when Iholdthe brushand write slowly, I forget all the stress from school—like difficult math problems or upcoming tests. Last month, we had a big English exam, and I felt really nervous the night before. Instead of worrying, I sat down to write a short poem by Li Bai. The smell ofink and the focus on each stroke made me calm down soon. My grandpa always encourages me not to give up this hobby. He says calligraphy is not just writing, but a way to quiet the mind. I totally agree—it’s the best way for me to relax! -13-第3讲 八下 Unit 2 Stay Healthy. Talkabout health problemsandgive advice 目标导航 Unit 2 .Stay healthy 1. 学习描述健康问题的表达方式 目标 2. 掌握情态动词 should提建议的用法 3. 掌握重点短语和句型 5a Read the conversation. What’s the matter with Helen? Doctor: Take a seat, Helen. How are youfeeling? Helen: Not good ... I have a runny nose anda fever. Doctor: Let me take your temperature ... Oh, it's quite high. Helen:Yes, it started yesterday. Ifelt socold,andIdidn't have much energy.When I triedto get out ofbed, I almost fell and hurt myself.My throat hurtstoo. Doctor:Let's see. Yes, the back ofyourthroat looksvery red.We'll needtodoatest, but Ibelieve you have the flu. It's flu season. Helen: What should I do, Doctor? Doctor:You should take some medicineanddrink enough water. Helen:OK, thank you. Can I go to school tomorrow? Doctor:No, you should rest at home. When you're outside, please wear a mask. It stops us frompassing the fluvirusto otherseasily. Helen: Iwill! Doctor:And remember, your health is inyour hands. Ifyou take goodcare ofyourself, you'll get better soon. 词汇梳理 -14-(一)词汇变形小结: feel 感觉(v.) → ________ (n.) 感觉;感受 run 跑(v.) → ________ (adj.) 流鼻涕的 energy 精力(n.) → ________ (adj.) 精力充沛的 hurt 受伤(v.) → ________ (过去式) medicine 药(n.) → ________ (adj.) 医学的 health 健康(n.) → ________ (adj.) 健康的 care 照顾(v.) → ________ (adj.) 小心的 (一) 词汇梳理 feeling runny energetic hurt medical healthy careful 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 Idon'thave much ________ (energy) today. She ________ (hurt) her leg when she fell down yesterday. You should take the ________ (medicine) three times a day. It'simportant to keep ________ (health). Please take ________ (care) ofyour little sister. 【练一练】 energy hurt medicine healthy care -15-重点词考点拓展 1. Howareyoufeeling? 你感觉怎么样? 【用法详解】用于询问对方(尤其是身体状况),比 "How areyou?" 更具体、更关切。 【即学即用】 — Howareyou________ (feel)? — Not good. I have a headache. 2. I havea runnynoseandafever. 我流鼻涕还发烧。 【用法详解】描述症状的常用句型:have a + 症状名词。 常见症状:a cough(咳嗽),a sore throat(喉咙痛),a headache(头痛),a fever(发烧)。 【用法详解】 have acold 感冒 have afever 发烧 have a/an +疾病名称 have acough 咳嗽 have a headache 头痛 have a stomachache 胃痛 have a/an +身体部位-ache have a toothache 牙痛 患病的表达方式 have a sore +身体部位 have a sore back 背疼 have a sorethroat 喉咙疼 主语+hurt(s) / cut(s) + 身体部位 / 反身代词 Hehurtshimself. 【即学即用】 Ihavea________ (咳嗽) anda________ (喉咙痛). 3. Ididn't have muchenergy. 我没有太多精力。 【用法详解】energy 为不可数名词,表示“精力;能量”。 【即学即用】 Afterthe long race, he had no ________ (energy) left. 4.Ialmostfelland hurt myself 伤到自己 -16-【用法详解】hurt + 反身代词 表示“伤到自己”。反身代词有:myself, yourself, himself, herself, itself, ourselves, yourselves, themselves。 【即学即用】 Be careful! Don't ________ (hurt) yourselfwith that knife. 5. Youshouldtakesome medicineanddrinkenoughwater。 你应该吃点药并且喝足够的水。 【用法详解】 重点:should 为情态动词,表示“应该”,用于提建议。后接动词原形。 否定形式:should not (shouldn't) + do 【拓展延伸】enough 意为“足够的;足够地”,既可作形容词也可作副词。作形容词修饰名词时,放在名 词的前面,作副词修饰形容词或副词时,放在所修饰词的后面。(名前形副后) Eg.Don’tworry! Youhaveenoughtime tofinish it. 别担心 !你有充足的时间来完成它。 You should be careful enough when you cross the road. 过马路时你应该足够小心。 The player runs quickly enough. 这个运动员跑得足够快。 【即学即用】 1.Youshould ________ (drink) more water when youhave a cold. 2.Youshouldn't ________ (go) to schoolifyouhave afever. 3.Cathy checked her paper ________ so that she could get good grades this time. A.carefulenough B.enoughcareful C.enough carefully D.carefullyenough 4.It was ________ for us to solve the math problem. Few ofus couldeven understand it. A.easyenough B.enougheasy C.difficultenough D.enough difficult -17-6. Itstops usfrom passingthefluvirustoothers. 它阻止我们把流感病毒传染给别人。 【用法详解】 重点:stop sb. from doing sth. 意为“阻止某人做某事”。 【即学即用】 The heavy rain stopped us from ________ (play) football outside. 7. Your health is inyourhands. 你的健康掌握在你手中。 【用法详解】固定短语 beinone'shands意为“由某人自己掌控”。 【即学即用】 Yourfutureis________ your hands. (在) 8. takegoodcareofyourself 好好照顾自己 【用法详解】 重点:take care of= lookafter,意为“照顾”。后接代词需用宾格。 【即学即用】 You areill. Youshould take good care of________ (you). (二) 重点词考点拓展【即学即用】 feeling cough,sore throat energy hurt drink, go,D,C playing in yourself Section A 基础提升练 一、根据对话内容,选择 Helen 的症状和医生的建议 Helen's symptoms: A. runny nose B. fever C. sore throat D. no energy E. hurt herself -18-Doctor'sadvice: A. take medicine B. drink enough water C. rest at home D. wear a mask outside E. doatest 二、根据对话内容,回答下列问题 6. What's the matter with Helen? 7. What did the doctor say abouther throat? 8. What should Helen do toget better? (列出两点) 9. Why should shewear amask? 10. What does"Your health is inyourhands" mean? 三、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空 11. Youshould________ (take) themedicineafter meals. 12. She ________ (hurt) her armwhen she fell offthebike. 13. My brother doesn't have much ________ (energy) in the morning. 14. Please take careof________ (you) when you're alone. 15. Themaskcanstopus from________ (get) sick. 四、根据汉语意思,使用所学短语补全句子 16. 你应该好好休息。 Youshould_________________________. 17. 她昨天发烧了。 She________ a ________ yesterday. 18. 请照顾好你的妹妹。 Please________ ________ ________ yoursister. 19. 这药能阻止你咳嗽。 Thismedicinecan________ you________ _________. 20. 你的未来掌握在你手中。 Yourfutureis_________________________. -19-(三) 基础提升练习答案 一、 Helen'ssymptoms: A, B, C, D Doctor'sadvice:A, B, C, D 二、 6. She has a runny nose, a fever, a sorethroat, and doesn'thavemuch energy. 7.The doctor said the back ofher throat looks very red. 8.She should take some medicine, drink enough water, andrest athome. 9.Because itstopsher frompassing the fluvirusto others easily. 10. It means that you are responsible for your own health. 三、 11.take 12.hurt 13.energy 14. yourself 15. getting 四、 16. take arest / have a goodrest 17. had,fever 18. take careof 19. stop, fromcoughing 20. in your hands 五、完形填空 All over the world people enjoy sports. Sports help people to keep __1__, happy and to live__2__. People play different games in winter and summer.__3__is good for swimming. And inwinter people often go skating. Some sports are very __4__ and people everywherelike them. For example, football is very popular. In China , most people, men, __5__ boys and girls, like to watch football games. They often talk about them.__6__ and jumping began long, long ago. But basketball and volleyball are rather __7__. People began toplay them not long ago.And people are__8__ new sports. Water skiing(滑水) is one of__9__. People __10__ different countriesmay not be able tounderstand each other, but after agame they often become friends. ( C )1.A. health B.busy C.healthy D.lazy ( B )2.A.long B. longer C.happy D.short ( B )3.A.Winter B. Summer C.Autumn D. Spring ( D )4.A. boring B.difficult C.expensive D.interesting ( B )5.A. woman B.women C.old D.people -20-( C )6.A.Run B.Runs C.Running D.Torun ( A )7.A. new B.interesting C.popular D.old ( C )8.A. start B.play C.playing D.starting ( D )9.A. oldest B.newest C.theoldest D.thenewest ( C )10.A. in B.of C.from D.at 语法专题 一、情态动词 should 的用法 情态动词 should 意为“应当;应该”,后接动词 原形 ,没有人称和数的变化。 一、should 的句式结构 句式 结构 例句 肯定句主语+should +动词原形+其他 Weshouldhelpthe people introuble. 否定句主语+shouldn’t+动词原形 +其他 Theyshouldn’teattoo much. 特殊疑 特殊疑问词+should+主语+动词原形+其他? Whereshouldwemeet? 问句 一般疑问句结构:Should+主语+动词原形+其他? 一般疑 —It’stoo cold. ShouldIclosethewindow? 肯定回答:Yes, 主语+should否定回答:No, 主语+ 问句 —Yes,youshould.—No,youshouldn’t shouldn’t 二、should 的基本用法及示例 用法 示例 表示劝告、建议 You should answer the question in English.你应该用英语回答这个问题。 表示义务、责任 Children should do their homework by themselves.孩子们应该独自做作业。 表示推断、判断 They should be at home now, I think.我认为,他们现在应该在家。 表示惊讶、赞叹、不满等 How should I know?我怎么会知道? 【即学即用】 1.Dogs ___B____ run through soccer games at the park. It's dangerous! A. should B. shouldn't C.need D.needn't 2.To keep children safe, we ___B____ put the things like knives and medicine away in our house. A. may B.should C.can D.might -21-3.Youshould___B____ morefruit. A.eats B.eat C.eating D.toeat 4.Ifyou have a headache, I think you ___C____ see a doctor. A.will B.shall C.should D.can 二、反身代词 一、语法概述 反身代词常表示“某人自己”,在人称代词宾格或形容词性物主代词后加-self(单数)/ -selves(复数) 构成反身代词。 三、反身代词的分类 第一人称 第二人称 第三人称 单数 myself yourself himself herself itself 我自己 你自己 他自己 她自己 它自己 复数 ourselves yourselves themselves 我们自己 你们自己 他们自己 三、反身代词的用法 1.反身代词多用于动词或介词后作宾语,表示“某人自己” Eg. He learned to ride a bicycle by himself.他自己学会了骑自行车。 2.反身代词应与它所指代的名词或代词在人称和数上保持一致。 Eg. In 1955, Walt Disney himselfopened the first Disney Park.在 1955 年,沃尔特·迪士尼自己开了第一个迪士 尼公园。 3.反身代词常考短语: ►byoneself 独自 ►dressoneself 自己穿衣服 ►enjoyoneself玩得开心 ►look after oneself 照顾自己 ►help oneselfto 随便吃,随便用 ►teachoneself 自学 ►hurt oneself 伤到自己 ►cut oneself 切到自己 -22-【即学即用】 1. Could youhelp me cleanthe floor? I can't do it___myself____ (I). 2. Youmust lookafter ___yourself___(you) well while I'm away, Tom. 3. Yoursisteristooyoung, soshe can’tgoto schoolby herself (she). 4. Don’tworry. Wecansolve ourproblems by ourselves (we). 5.---Dad, could youplease teach___D____ English? ---Sure! Butit'smoreimportant to learn itby_________. A. my ;English B.my;you C.me; you D.me; yourself 语法小测 一、单项选择 1. You are the future of this country. Don't keep asking what this country can do for you. Ask ___D____what you can do for this country. A.us B. ourselves C.you D. yourselves 2.—Do you know who taught ___C____ French? —Nobody.Helearneditby_________. A. his; himself B. him; him C.him;himself D.his; him 3.-Your uncle is very good at cooking! How did he learn it? -He learned it by ___B____. A.him B.himself C.her D.herself 4. You___B____ drive your carso fast. It'svery dangerous. A.wouldn't B.shouldn't C.couldn't D.mightn't 5. Boys, don’t lose ___D__ in playing Angry Birds. It is bad for your eyes to play computer games for a longtime. A. himself B. yourself C. themselves D. yourselves 6. —I’ll have a tennis game tomorrow. I’m alittle bitnervous. 23—Believe in___C___. You’re the best inour club. A. herself B. myself C.yourself D.himself 7. Becareful with the knife. Youmay hurt ___D___. A.himself B.ourselves C.myself D.yourself 8.—Will my car be ready by the end ofthe day? —It___D____ be, sir. I’ll call ifthere’sany problem. A.must B.could C.shall D.should 9. We___A____ eat ordrinkin the museum. Itis against therule. A.shouldn’t B.needn’t C.would D.could 10. Mysonisolderthan ___D____, and he canlookafter________ now. A.your; himself B.yours;him C.yourself; him D.yours; himself 二、用所给词的适当形式填空 1. As a student, I should try to finish myhomework by __myself____ (I). 2. Without my parents' help, you should lookafter __yourself___. (you) 3. You shouldn’t always think about __yourself___(you). 4. The little girl usually finishes her homework by __herself____ (her) and doesn’t needothers’help. 5. We are old enough to control _ourselves__(we) well. 24第4讲 八下 Unit 2 Stay Healthy. Talkaboutwhattodoin an emergency 目标导航 Unit2.Stay healthy 1.掌握与火灾安全相关的词汇和表达。 目标 2.学习并运用“so...that...”,“thanks to”,“beabouttodo...when...”等重点句型。 ACooking Accident Jameslived inthecitywith his friendAllen. Itwas their first time living away from their families, and they enjoyed learning how to domany things themselves. One Saturday, James decided to make fried chicken. First,he poured oil into apan. Then he turned on the stove and left the oil to heat while he prepared the chicken. Just then, he heard the front door open, followed bythe sound ofAllen singing. "Guess what," Allen called out happily. "We won!" "No way!" James followed him into the living room. He wanted to hear all about the football game! Suddenly,Allen stopped talking andlookedup. "Hey, do you smell something burning?" "Ohno!" They both rushed back into the kitchen. The pan was on fire! Large flames were jumping into the air. In a panic, James turned offthe stove at once. But he was so close to the pan that a flame jumped onto his shirt. James cried out and threw himself to the floor. He put out the fire by rolling on the ground, but the pan was still burning! "Get water, quick!" he shouted. Allen was about to do sowhen he stopped short. Thanks tothe first aid and safety classeshe took at 25school, he knew that water could make oil fires much worse! Instead, he ran to the living roomto get the fire extinguisher. Inseconds, thefire in theburningpanwas put out. "Are you OK?" Allen asked his friend. "I think so," James said. It was lucky that his shirt wasn't too thin! His arm was red,but it didn't hurt very much. "Maybe we should eat out tonight," James said ashe ran coolwater over his arm. "Sure, we could do that. What do youwant?" "Anything but fried chicken," he said sadly. 词汇梳理 (一)词汇变形小结: -fire 火 (n.) →onfire (短语) 着火 - burn 燃烧 (v.) → burning (adj.) 燃烧的 - panic 惊慌 (n./v.) → ina panic (短语) 惊慌地 -extinguish 熄灭 (v.) →fireextinguisher (n.) 灭火器 -safe 安全的 (adj.) → safety (n.) 安全 -decide 决定 (v.) → decision (n.) 决定 - prepare 准备 (v.) → preparation (n.) 准备 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 1. Thebuildingwas___________ (fire) whenthefirefighters arrived. 2.He shouted___________ (panic)whenhesawthe flame. 3. Everykitchenshouldhaveafire___________ (extinguish). 4.Wemustput___________ (safe)firstwhen cooking. 5. Shemadea___________(decide)to learn first aid. 词汇梳理 - 练一练答案 261. onfire 2. inapanic 3. extinguisher 4. safety 5. decision 1. He wassoclose tothepanthata flame jumpedonto hisshirt. 他离平底锅太近了,以至于火苗窜到 了他的衬衫上。 【用法详解】 重点:so...that... 引导结果状语从句,意为“如此……以至于……”。结构为:so+ adj./adv.+that+ 从句。 【易混辨析】so...that... 与 such...that... - so+ 形容词/副词 + that... - such+ (a/an) + 形容词 + 名词 + that... 【即学即用】 1.Theboxis___________heavy___________nobodycanmoveit. 2.Itwas___________aboringmovie ___________Ifell asleep. (用 so 或 such 填空) 2. Thanks to the first aid and safety classes he tookat school, he knew that water could make oil fires much worse! 多亏了他在学校上的急救和安全课,他知道水会让油火更糟! 【用法详解】 重点:Thanksto... 是一个介词短语,意为“多亏了,由于”,后接名词或代词,表 示原因,通常引出积极的原因或因素。 【易混辨析】thanks to 与 thanks for thanks to 多亏;由于 介词to 后跟表示感谢的对象,可以是名词、代词或动词-ing 形式 thanks for 因……而感谢 介词 for 后跟感谢的原因,可以是名词、代词或动词-ing 形式 Eg. Thankstoyou, I amnot lost. 幸亏你我才没迷路。 Eg. Thanksfor sending me such a nice present. 谢谢你寄给我这么好的一个礼物。 【即学即用】 3. ___________ ourteacher'shelp, wefinishedtheworkontime. 274. ___________ theheavyrain, the footballmatchwascancelled. (此句用 Thanks to 是否合适?为什么?) 3. Allenwas aboutto dosowhen he stoppedshort. 艾伦正要这么做,这时他突然停了下来。 【用法详解】 重点:was/wereabouttodo...when... 表示“正要做……这时……突然……”。when 在此处相当于“at that moment”。 【即学即用】 5.Iwasabouttogoto bed___________ the doorbellrang. 6. Theywereaboutto startthegame ___________ itbegantorain. 4. He put out thefire byrollingonthe ground. 他通过在地上打滚扑灭了火。 【用法详解】 重点:bydoingsth. 表示“通过做某事的方式”,用作方式状语。 【即学即用】 7.Wesavedthelittlebird___________ (climb)upthetree. 8. SheimprovesherEnglish___________ (read) aloudeverymorning. 5. Inseconds, thefireintheburningpanwasputout. 几秒钟之内,燃烧的平底锅里的火就被扑灭了。 【用法详解】inseconds 意为“在几秒内;瞬间”。put out 为动词短语,意为“扑灭(火)”。 【即学即用】 9. Thefiremenarrivedand___________ thebig fire quickly. 10. Thenewcomputercanfinishthe calculation___________. 重点句型 - 即学即用答案 1. so,that 2. such, that 3. Thanksto 4. 不合适。因为“大雨”是导致比赛取消的消极原因,通常使用“Because of”。 5. when 6. when 7. by climbing 288. byreading 9. putout 10. in seconds Section B 基础提升练 一、根据课文内容,选择正确答案。 1. What causedthe fire? A. James poured too much oil. B. James left the heating oil unattended. C. Allen turned the stove too high. D. The chicken was not prepared well. 2. Why didAllen run toget the fire extinguisher instead ofwater? A. Because there was no water in the kitchen. B.Because he learned in safety classesthat water isbad for oil fires. C. Because James told him to do so. D. Because the fire extinguisher was closer. 答案 1.B 2.B 二、根据课文《ACooking Accident》内容,判断下列句子正(T)误(F)。 ( ) 1. James andAllen were living with their families inthe cityatthattime. ( ) 2. James was preparing the chicken when the oil started to heat. ( ) 3. Allen came home happily because his football team won the game. ( ) 4. When James turned offthe stove, the fire was completelyputout. ( ) 5.Allenusedwater toput out the oil fire at first. 答案 1. F (They were living away fromtheir families.) 2.T 3.T 4. F (The panwas still burning.) 5. F (He was about to, buthe stopped.) 29三、根据课文内容,回答下列问题。 6. Why did James leave the kitchen while the oilwas heating? 7. What was the first thing James did when they saw the pan was onfire? 8. How did James put outthe fire on his shirt? 9.What stoppedAllen from getting water? 10. What is the main lesson we can learn fromthis story? 答案 6. Because he heardAllen come home and wanted to hear about the footballgame. 7. He turned offthe stove at once. 8.He threw himselfto the floor and rolled onthe ground. 9. He remembered from his first aid and safety classes that water couldmake oil fires worse. 10.We should never leave cookingunattended,and it'simportant to know how to dealwith different types offires correctly. 四、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 1. James___________ (decide) tomakefriedchickenthat Saturday. 2. He___________(pour)oilintoapanandthen___________ (turn) onthe stove. 3. Hisshirt___________ (catch) firebecausehewastoo closetothepan. 4. Allen___________ (put) outthepanfirewiththe fire extinguisher. 答案 Decided,poured, turned, caught ,put 五、根据汉语意思,使用所学短语或句型补全句子。 1. 这个游戏太有趣了,我们都想再玩一次。 Thegamewas___________interesting___________weallwantedtoplay again. 302. 多亏了现代医学,许多疾病得以治愈。 ___________ modernmedicine, manyillnessescanbecured. 3. 我正要出门,这时电话响了。 I___________leave___________thephonerang. 4. 如果油着火了,千万不要用水去扑灭。 Ifoil___________,neverusewaterto___________. 答案. so, that,Thanksto,wasabout to, when , catches fire, putit out 六、完形填空 All over the world people enjoy sports. Sports help people to keep __1__, happy and to live __2__. People play different games in winter and summer.__3__ is good for swimming. Andin winterpeople often go skating. Some sports are very __4__ and people everywhere like them. For example, football is very popular. In China , most people, men, __5__ boys and girls, like to watch football games. They often talk about them.__6__ andjumping began long, long ago. But basketball and volleyball are rather __7__. People began to play them not long ago. And people are__8__ new sports. Water skiing(滑水) is oneof __9__. People __10__ different countries may not be able to understand each other, but after agame they often become friends. ( C )1.A. health B.busy C.healthy D.lazy ( B )2.A.long B. longer C.happy D.short ( B )3.A.Winter B. Summer C.Autumn D. Spring ( D )4.A. boring B.difficult C.expensive D.interesting ( B )5.A. woman B.women C.old D.people ( C )6.A.Run B.Runs C.Running D.Torun ( A )7.A. new B.interesting C.popular D.old ( C )8.A. start B.play C.playing D.starting ( D )9.A. oldest B.newest C.theoldest D.thenewest ( C )10.A. in B.of C.from D.at 31第5讲 八下 Unit 3 Growing Up. Talkaboutfamilycommunicationand feelings Unit3GrowingUp. 1.学习表达情绪与沟通的句型 目标 2. 掌握重点动词短语与句型结构 Read the conversation. Do you think Judy and her parents communicate well? Lily: What's wrong, Judy? Judy: Well, my parents aren't happy withmy grades. Lily: Really? Weren't they pretty good this term? Judy: Yeah, but my parents have very high standards. They often compare me with my cousin, Kate. She gets better grades, plays the piano well, often winsawards ... Lily: I'm sorry to hear that. But I'm sure your parentsjust want you to do well, although they may not show it. Why don't you talkto them? Until you talk tothem, they might not know how you feel. Judy: Iguess ... Iknow my parents love me, butsometimes Ithinkthey love Kate more. I'm afraid I'll cry ifwe talk. Lily: How about writing them aletter so that you can get yourmessage across clearly? Judy: Oh, that's a goodidea. Lily: Writing things down can also makeyou feel better. Judy: Thanks! Just talking to you makes me feel better already! 词汇梳理 (一)词汇变形小结: compare 比较 (v.) →comparison (n.) 比较 write 写 (v.) →writing (n.) 写作 communicate 沟通 (v.) →communication (n.) 沟通 feel 感觉 (v.) →feeling (n.) 感觉 -32-encourage 鼓励 (v.) → encouragement (n.) 鼓励 choose 选择 (v.) → chose (过去式) relax 放松 (v.) → relaxing (adj.) 令人放松的 → relaxed (adj.) 感到放松的 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 My parentsoften makea__________ between meand my brother. (compare) Good__________ isthe keytoagood relationship. (communicate) Shetold me her__________ abouttheexam. (feel) Thankyouforyour___________. It helped mea lot. (encourage) Aftera hot bath, Ifelt__________ andsleepy. (relax) He__________ tostayat home last night. (choose) 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 comparison communication feelings encouragement relaxed chose 1. Judy’sparents havevery highstandards.朱迪的父母有着非常高的标准。 【用法详解】 have high standards 表示“有很高的标准”。 standard为可数名词,常用复数形式表示“标准、要求”。 【即学即用】 -33-My teachers ______ for our homework. A. havehighstandard B. hashigh standards C. havehighstandards D. hashigh standard 答案:C 2. Theyoften compare her withher cousin, Kate.他们经常把她和她的表妹凯特作比较。 【用法详解】compare 此处用作及物动词,意为“比较”,常与介词with/to 搭配使用。 Eg.Ifyou compare the two books, you’ll find which one is better. 如果你比较一下这两本书,你就会发现哪一本更好。 【易混辨析】compare ... with ...与 compare ... to ... 固定搭配 用法 图解助记 表示“把……与……比较”,常用于同 compare ... with ... 类事物之间的比较,侧重区分 表示“把……比作……”,常用于异类 事物之间的比较或比喻,侧重相同点或 相似点 compare ... to ... 也可表示“把……与……比较”,此时 可与 compare ... with ...互换 【即学即用】 1.你的新房子和旧房子比起来怎么样? How does your new house ___compare___ ___with____ your old house? 2.中国古代的皇帝把他们自己比作龙。 The emperors ofancient China __compared__ __themselves__ ____to_____ dragons. 3.—Ifyou always compare yourself____B____ others, you may have tons ofpressure. —I agree. We should believe in ourselves. A.of B.with C.for D.in 4.When we study foreign languages , it’s necessary ____B____ them _________ Chinese inEnglish study. A. compare; to B.tocompare; with C. comparing;to D.tocompare;into 3.Untilyou talktothem, theymightnotknowhow youfeel。直到你告诉他们,否则他们可能永远不会知道你的感 受。 【用法详解】 -34-until 表示“直到……为止”,主句为延续性动词时用肯定形式;主句为短暂性动词时用否定形式(not...until)。 结构: 肯定句:主句(延续性动词)+ until + 时间点/从句 否定句:主句(非延续性动词)+ not + until + 时间点/从句 【例句】 I will wait until you come back.(肯定) He didn't go to bed until he finished his homework.(否定) 【即学即用】 1. She______ leave______ therainstops. A. will; until B.won't; until C. doesn't; until D. didn't; until 2. Weplayedgames______ it wasdark. A. when B. after C. until D. while 答案:1.B2. C 4. Whydon’tyoutalktothem?为什么不和他们谈谈呢? 【用法详解】 Whydon’t you…? 用于提建议,相当于 Whynot…?后接动词原形。 【即学即用】 ______ you write a lettertoher? A. Whydon’t B.Whynot C.Howabout D.Let’s 答案:A 5. How aboutwritingthem a letter?写信给他们怎么样? 【用法详解】 How about…? 用于提建议,后接名词或动词-ing 形式。类似表达:What about…? 【即学即用】 How about ______ a walk after dinner? A. take B.to take C.taking D.takes 答案:C 6. I’mafraidI’llcryifwetalk.我害怕如果我开口,泪水就会不自觉地流下。 【用法详解】afraid 形容词,意为“害怕,畏惧”,其常见用法如下: 用法 含义 图解助记 -35-beafraid of(doing) sth. 害怕(做)某事/某物 beafraidto do sth. 害怕/不敢做某事 be afraid + that 从句 恐怕……,that可省略 Eg.The boy is afraid offalling into the river. 这个男孩害怕掉进河里。 The girl is afraid to walk alone on the street at night. 这个女孩害怕晚上独自在街上走。 I,m afraid (that) I can’tcome tomorrow. 恐怕明天我不能来了。 【即学即用】 1.---Are you afraidof_______ athome, Linda? ---No, I've grownup. A. alone B.beingalone C.beinglonely D.lonely 2.The little girl is afraid_______ snakes. A.of B. at C.in D.to 答案 B ,_A 7. Althoughtheymaynotshow it, I’msure your parentsjust wantyoutodo well.虽然他们没有表现出来,但我确 定你的父母只是希望你去做好。 【用法详解】 although 意为“虽然”,引导让步状语从句,不能与 but 连用。 【例句】 Although it was raining, we went out. 虽然下雨,我们还是出去了。 【即学即用】 ________ he is tired, he still keeps working. ________ sheis young, she knows a lot. 答案:Although,Although 8..so that youcanget your messageacross clearly.这样你就能清楚地传达你的信息。 【用法详解】getsth. across是一个有用的短语动词,意思是“把……传达清楚;使被理解”。 【即学即用】 -36-Heisgoodat___________his ideas___________. The teacher tried to get the meaning across to the students. (同义句转换) Theteachertriedto___________themeaning___________tothe students. 答案: getting, across explain, clearly (或 put, across Section A 基础提升练 一、根据对话内容,完成思维导图填空。 .Judy'sproblem Judy'sparentshaveveryhigh___________. Judy'sparentsoften___________ herwithhercousin, Kate. Lily's opinion Judy'sparentsjustwantherto___________. Lily's advice Judycan___________. Judycan also___________. 一、根据对话内容,完成思维导图填空。 ,udy's problem Judy's parents have very high standards. Judy's parents often compare her with her cousin, Kate. Lily's opinion Judy's parentsjust want her to do well. Lily's advice Judy cantalkto them. Judy canalso write them a letter. 二、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 1. Myfatheris___________me to drive. (teach) 2. Ispentanhour___________ forthe English test. (practise) 3. Herwordsgavemegreat___________ totry again. (encourage) 4. Aftertheholiday,Ifeel___________andhappy.(relax) 5. He___________to studyabroadlastyear. (choose) -37-6. Thisisa___________ (relax) movie. Itmakesme feel calm. 二、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空 teaching practising (或 practicing) encouragement Relaxed chose relaxing 三、根据汉语意思,使用所学短语或句型补全句子。 1.请不要放弃学习英语。 Pleasedon't______________________learningEnglish. 2.直到我和他谈过,我才知道真相。 I___________knowthetruth___________Italkedtohim. 3.虽然下雨了,但我们玩得很开心。 ___________ itwasraining,wehada greattime. 4.去散散步怎么样? ______________________going forawalk? 5.他发现很难把他的想法说清楚。 Hefoundithardto___________his ideas___________. 三、根据汉语意思,使用所学短语或句型补全句子。 giveup didn't, until Although How about (或 What about) get, across 四、单项选择 1.___________ heisveryrich,hedoesn't spendmuchonclothes. A. Although B. But C. So D. Because 2.Wedidn'tleavethepark___________it got dark. A. when B. while C. until D. after -38-3.Howabout___________thema letter? A. write B. to write C. writing D. wrote 4.Myparentsoftencompareme___________ myclassmates. A. toB. with C. for D. on 5.Theteacherencouragedus___________ hard. A. work B. to work C. working D. worked A(Although) C(until) C(writing) B(with) B(towork) 五、完形填空 Whenever the exam season comes, stress may come along. Hereare some 1 that have helped me and my friends through this season. When the stress ofexams isreally hitting me, I stop and take awalk. Iusuallyborrow my neighbor’s dog and 2 forabout fifteen minutes. Manyboys would simply choose to run for a while, orplay ball games. Having some 3 drives away your stress easily most ofthe time. And 4 you find music helpful, just have a try. Listening to your favorite songs will surely make you 5 . The best thing about this is that you don’t have to go 6 . But ifyou are a book loverjust like me, 7 a book you like for half anhour. Reading can take you to places you 8 get to. Putting yourselfintoanew worldhelps you forget your stress in this world for a little bit. For sure, there’snothing better than laughing. Laughing is the best medicine. It can really keep 9 offyour mind! I often call my best friend and we 10 our good time or something funny, andI’m feeling better beforeIknow it. Remember many others also face the problem of stress just like you, and it is not something that cannot be dealt with. (A )1.A. ways B.reasons C.habits D.results (A )2.A. walk B.jump C.stand D.sit (B )3.A.jokes B.sports C.tasks D.lessons (D )4.A. before B.until C.since D.if (C )5.A. lovely B.friendly C.happy D.sleepy (C )6. A. somewhere B.everywhere C. anywhere D.nowhere (D )7.A. copy B.write C.print(打印) D.read (B )8.A. ever B.never C.sometimes D.always (A )9.A. worry B.action C.surprise D.peace (B )10. A. thinkabout B.talkabout C.care about D.hearabout -39-六、阅读还原七选五 It isnecessary to learn how to communicate with people from other cultures to build good relationships with them. ___1____ Learn about the culture first.___2___ Before meeting with someonefrom another culture,try totake time to learn the basic “dos and don’ts”ofthat culture. ___3___Each culture has its own values, beliefs and prejudices(偏见).You shouldn'tjudge people basedonthese differences. Instead,respect them for whatthey are.Youmay evenlearn something new. Speak clearly and slowly. Don't shout at others. Raisingyourvoice doesn’tmakeyou easiertounderstand.___4___. Communication difficulties lie in cultural differences, not because ofintelligence. Understand rules about touching.Some cultures may expect more physical contact(接触)between people. For example, some cultures may shake or touch hands morereadilythan others. ____5____ A. Here are somerules. 【参考答案】ADCEB B. So don't take it asimpolite. C.Show respect for the culture. D. A little knowledge can be helpful E. Donot treat other people as ifthey are silly. F.Do you think you can communicate with no words? G.People can communicate inmany ways without words. 一、提建议的句型 一、常用提建议的句型 句型结构 含义 示例 Whydon’tyou+ do ? 你(们)为什么不…… Whydon,twe writetopenfriend? =Whynot do sth.? 呢? Why notjoin an English club? How/What about + doing ? ……怎么样? What/How about watching English movies? Let’s+ do . 让我们……吧. Let goswimming this afternoon. 我们/你(们)应该/可 We/Youshould/could+ do . Weshould get upearlier. 以…… -40-Wouldyoumind+ doing ? 你介意……吗? Would you mind speaking in alowvoice? Would/Couldyouplease+ do ? 请你……好吗? Wouldyouplease turn down the radio? had better(not)do sth. 最好(不要)做某事 We,dbetterspeakEnglish asmuchaspossible. Would you like + todo sth.? 你(们)想要……吗? Wouldyou like to goout for a walk? 二、提建议句型的常用答语 肯定回答 否定回答 Goodidea./That’sa good idea.好主意。 I’dlove/liketo, but...我愿意,但是…… OK./All right./Great.好/行/太好了。 Sorry, Ican’t./Sorry, but... No problem.没问题。 对不起,我不能/对不起,可是…… I agree with you.我同意你的看法。 Idon’t thinkso.我不这样认为。 Sure./Of course./Certainly./I’d love to./I’d like I’mafraid not.恐怕不行。 you.当然可以/我愿意。 【即学即用】 1.—You___A___ write him aletterto sayyou are sorry forit. —I’m not good at writing letters. I want to talk about it _______ thephone. A. could;on B.should; in C.can;over D.must;by 2.—My English is poor.Could you help me with it? —___C___. A.Thankyou B.Me,too C.Noproblem D.Seeyou 3.—Why don’t you stop tohave arest? —___A___. A.That’sagoodidea B.That’sallright C.Yes,I do D.That’sfor sure 4.It’sgetting dark. You’dbetter___A___ out byyourself. It’sdangerous. A.notgo B.nottogo C.togo D.go 5.Whydon’tyou ___B___ earlier to catch the early bus? A.gettingup B.getup C.getsup D.gotup 二、until、although 与 sothat 引导的状语从句 一、语法概述 在复合句中,用作状语的从句叫作状语从句。状语从句由从属连词引导,从属连词不充当句子成分,只起连 -41-接作用。根据状语从句表达的意思可分为时间、原因、条件、 目的、结果和让步等类型。本单元主要学习 until、 although 与 sothat 引导的状语从句。 二、until 引导的时间状语从句 肯定句中 表示“直到……为止” 主句谓语动词用延续性动词 主句谓语动词用非延续性动词 否定句中 表示“直到……才……” Eg.I have to stay here until the rain stops. 我不得不待在这儿,直到雨停。 Cathy didn,t go home untilthe rain stopped. 直到雨停了,凯茜才回家。 三、although 引导的让步状语从句 although 引导的让步状语从句一般翻译为“ 虽然;尽管 ”,一般情况下,although 与though 可以互换,但两 者都不能与 but 同时出现在一个句子中,但可以和 yet/still 同时出现。 Eg.Although she’s very weak, she works very hard. 她尽管身体很弱,但是工作很努力。 四、sothat 引导的目的状语从句 so that 表示“ 以便;为了 ”,从句中的谓语动词常与情态动词 can/could/may/might 等连用。 Eg.He should talk to his friend so that he can say he’s sorry. 他应该跟他的朋友谈谈,以便能向其道歉。 【拓展延伸】so that +从句 = in order that +从句= in order to+ do 语法小测 一、单项选择 1.They went to the playground and practiced running ___B___ they could win the race. A.until B.sothat C.assoonas D.unless 2.—Would you like something to eat? — ___B___. I'mhungry. A.Yes,Ican B.Yes,please C.No,thanks D.No,I don'tlike it 3.—Jim, you shouldn't argue with your friend. You are reallybest friends. —___B___ Thanks for your advice. A.Really? B.You'reright. C.Why? D. Soundsgreat. 4.Some people won’t realize the importance oftheir friendship ___C___ they lose it. A.after B.when C.until D.as 5.Youshould study hard ___C___ you can make progress in study. A.inorderto B.as soonas C.sothat D.suchas 6. He didn’t walk slowly ___C___ he was sure nobody was following him. -42-A.and B.since C.until D.but 7.This little boy can speak English ___D___ he is only eightyears old. A.if B.so C.because D.although 8.—I feel stressed from time to time. Could you give me some advice? —___B___ sharing your worries with your parents? A.Whydon'tyou B.Howabout C.Whynot D.Wouldyoulike 9.—It's nearly lunchtime. How about having some noodles and dumplings? —___D___. A.You'rewelcome B.That'sallright C.That'snice ofyou D.Thatsoundsgood 10.You could climb the mountains ___B___ you cankeep healthy. A.until B. sothat C.as soonas D. in orderto 11.—Jim, let'sgo out toplaybasketball. —Oh, I won't dothat ___B___ I finish my homework. A.if B.until C.because D.although 12.—Why not hold a Chinese Poetry Competition to welcome our school's 70th birthday? —___C___ Let's make a plantogether in our group. A.That'sallright. B.Yes,please. C. Goodidea. D.Nevermind. 13.—Mom,shall we have supper now? —Oh,we won’t have supper ___A___ your dadcomes back. A.until B.when C.after D.although 14.—Why not ___A___ John atoycar for hisbirthday? —Good idea! He is crazy about cars. A.buy B.buying C.tobuy D.buys 15.(山东滨州中考)—I think I am the shyest in my class.What should Ido? —Be more active in class ___A___ you can improve your ability to expressyourself. A.sothat B.unless C.or D.although 二、语法填空 Working on a team is important. However,if people on your team are not good at 1.communicating (communicate), you may often feel terrible. Tocreate a successful team, good communication is the most necessarypart for both the leader(领导) and team members. The following are some 2. helpful (help) suggestions. Listentoother people actively. -43-When someone is speaking to you, you should listen to him/her actively. 3. If you're not sure about something, you should ask him/her about it. In this way, you can get your answer 4. to any question before moving on. Think about other people's ideas carefully. When someone tells you about his/her ideas, you should think about them carefully.This shows you are 5. interested (interest) in his/her ideasand makes him/her feel good. Share your ideas with other people. When you have a new idea, talk about 6. it with your team members. This helps to get better ideas. Besides this, it also helps to improve the relations 7. between you and your team members. 8. Don’t (not) criticize(批评) otherpeople. When someone on your team does something wrong, don't criticize him/her. You can help him/her to find out 9. reasons (reason) and then help him/her to deal with the problem. Criticizing your team members too often makes them 10. keep (keep) awayfromyou.Asaresult, youmay feel lonely. -44-第6讲 八下 Unit 3 Growing Up. Howcanwestay positive? Unit3GrowingUp. 1. 掌握情绪相关习语 2. 理解并运用重点句型:behard ononeself/ lookon the bright side/ pull together/ 目标 let sb.down 3. 巩固一般过去时的运用 You Can’t Win Them All When the bell rang, Matt entered the classroom with a heavy heart. "Hey, Matt," his best friend Tom greeted him. He and Tomwere in the school's basketball team. "Why the long face? Are you still feeling blue about Saturday night's game?" Tom asked. "Ofcourse I am," Matt said quietly. He didn't dare to look atTomas he spoke. "I'm really sorry about letting everybody down. The other team got those points because ofme." "Don't be too hard on yourself!" Tom said. "Although you pushed their player, it was just an accident. Everyone knows that!" Tom was a good friend. But Matt knew the referee didn't share Tom's opinion. When the referee saw Matt push another player, he gave the other team two free throws. Matt was as shocked as anyone when the accident happened, but it was too late. He couldn't take itback. "I guess we have to respect his decision," Matt said after awhile. "But we had a good chance to win until I made that mistake. Why wasn't Imore careful? Icouldjust kick myself! Ireally could." "Listen,Matt," saidTom, "trytolookon the bright side. The other team is the best in our area,but our scores were really close. I'm proud ofus, and Iknow our coach and everyone else in our school are aswell." Matt felt a bit better. "Thanks, Tom. I guess it'sjusthard to lose." "Hey, you can't win them all," said Tom. "It's more important to learn from your mistakes so that you don't repeatthem infuture. We'll keepworking togetherasa team. One for all, and all for one, right?" "You're right. Ifwe pull together, we should win next time," Matt smiled. He was lucky to have a friend like Tom! 45词汇梳理 (一)情绪习语小结 习语 含义 情绪 aheavyheart 心情沉重 负面 feelblue 感到悲伤 负面 havea long face 拉长脸,不高兴 负面 inlow spirits 情绪低落 负面 on topofthe world 高兴极了 正面 beall smiles 满面笑容 正面 inhigh spirits 情绪高涨 正面 (二)重点词汇变形 enter(v.) → entered (过去式) greet(v.) → greeting (n.) 问候 push(v.) → pushed (过去式) accident (n.) → accidental (adj.) 意外的 decision(n.) → decide (v.) 决定 proud(adj.)→pride (n.) 自豪 repeat(v.) → repeated(过去式) 1.Mattentered theclassroom withaheavy heart. 马特心情沉重地走进教室。 【用法详解】withaheavyheart 表示“心情沉重”,常用于描述情绪低落的状态。 【即学即用】 He left his hometown __with______ a heavy heart. 462.Why the longface? / feel blue 为什么拉长脸?/ 感到悲伤 【用法详解】“Why the long face?” 是口语中常用的句子,相当于“Why are youunhappy?”;"feelblue"意 为感到悲伤。 【即学即用】 — Youlooksosad. __“Whythe long face?______? — Yes, I'm __feel blue______ becausemypetisill. 3.“I,m reallysorry about lettingeverybodydown.”我真的很抱歉让大家失望了 【用法详解】letsb. down 是固定短语,意为“让某人失望”。 【即学即用】 I promisedto help, and I won't __let ______ you __down______. 4.“Don,tbetoohardon yourself!”“不要对自己太苛刻! ” 【用法详解】behard onsb. 表示“对某人严厉/苛刻”。 【即学即用】 You've triedyour best. Don't ________ toohard ________ yourself. 5.try tolookon thebrightside.”试着从好的方面看问题。” 【用法详解】lookonthe bright side 看开一点,乐观面对,是鼓励他人保持乐观的常用表达。 【即学即用】 Even ifyou fail, you should ___look_____ on the bright ___side _____ and learn from it. 6"It'smoreimportanttolearnfrom your mistakessothatyou don'trepeat themin future.从错误中吸取 教训更为重要,以免将来重蹈覆辙 【用法详解】 重点:sothat 意为“ 以便;为了 ”,引导目的状语从句,相当于 inorderthat。sothat 引导目的状语从句时,从句常出现情态动词may/ might/can/ could 等。 【拓展延伸】 重点:so......that 与 such......that 的用法 so+ adj / adv +that 如此…… such+a/an+ adj + n单 +that 以至于…… 47 such+ adj + n 复 / n 不 +that【即学即用】 1.The teacher speaks very loudly ____A____ all the students can hear her. A. so that B. because C. since D. when 2.They spoke ____B____ quietly _________ Icould hardlyhear them. A.such ;that B.so ; that C.neither ;nor D.both ;and 3.—Did you watch the soccer game last night? Our school team won the game inthe lastminute! —Yes. Iwas____D____ excited _________ Icouldnotfall asleep. A.as ;as B.so ; as C.too ;to D.so ;that 4.Some word puzzles in this book are ____C____ difficult that _________ students can solve them. A.such;few B.such;little C.so;few D. so; little 7.“Ifwe pulltogether, we shouldwinnext time.”只要我们齐心协力,下次我们一定赢 【用法详解】pull together 齐心协力,表示“团结一致,共同努力”。 【即学即用】 It's a difficult task, but ifwe all _____pull___ together, we can succeed. Section B 基础提升练 一、用所给词的适当形式填空 1. Matt ________ (enter) the classroom with a heavy heart after the game. 2. Tom________ (greet) him kindlyand ________ (ask) aboutthegame. 3. Don’t ________ (be) toohardonyourself. Itwasan accident. 4. Weshould ________ (pull) together asa team to winthenext game. 5. I'm sorryfor________ (let) theteam down. 6. She spent the whole night ________ (practise) writing the poem. 7. Mycoach always encourages me ________ (not give) up easily. 8. It'simportant ________ (learn) from your mistakes. 二、选择正确的短语完成句子 48 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. look onthe bright side B. let him down C. with aheavyheart D. pull together E. be hard on yourself F. feeling blue G. along face H. on top ofthe world 1. She walked out ofthe room________ after hearing the sad news. 2. Whydoyou have such________? Cheerup! 3. Don't_________; itwasn'tyour fault. 4. Wemust ________ toovercomethe difficulty. 5. Please_________;tomorrow isanotherday. 6. IhopeIdidn't ________ bymissingthe goal. 7. Afterwinningthecompetition, he felt_________. 8. She has been________ since herbest friend moved away. 三、根据课文内容回答问题 1. How did Matt feel at the beginning ofthe story and why? 2. What mistake did Matt make in the basketball game? 3. What didTomsay toencourage Matt? (找出文中两句鼓励的话) 4. What does "pull together" mean inthe story? 题型专练 49 学科网(北京)股份有限公司一、完形填空 Matt was a member of the school basketball team. Last Saturday, they had an important game. During the game, Matt accidentally pushed a player from the other team. The referee saw it and gave the other team two free throws. They 1 the game byjust one point. Matt felt he had 2 everyone down. The next Monday, Matt entered the classroom 3 . His best friend, Tom, noticed his long face. "Why the long face? Are you still 4 about the game?" Tom asked. Matt said sorry for 5 the team down. But Tom told him not to 6 toohard onhimselfbecause it wasjust anaccident. Tom also asked Matt to 7 on the bright side. He said that the other team was the best in their area, and their own scoreswere very close. He was 8 ofthe team. Finally, Tom said, "Ifwe 9 together, we should win next time." Matt smiled and felt better. Hewas 10 tohave such a good friend. 1. A.won B.lost C.missed 2. A. Let B. made C. put 3. A. withaheavyheart B. inhigh spirits C.allsmiles 4. A. feelingblue B. on top oftheworld C.inhigh spirits 5. A. let B.letting C.tolet 6. A. Is B.be C.are 7. A. Look B. see C.watch 8. A. pride B.proud C.proudly 9. A.Push B.pull C.work 10. A.lucky B.unlucky C.luck 二、阅读理解 Everyone fails sometimes. The most important thing ishowwe deal with failure. Tom, inthe story, showed us a good example. He didn't blame Matt for the loss. Instead, he helped his friend look on the bright side. He reminded Matt that the other team was the best, and their team did very well tohave such a close score. He also encouraged the whole team to pull together for the next game. This positive attitude is very important in our daily life, too. When we face difficulties, we should support each other andnever give up. Remember, failure is not the end. It's a chanceto learn andbecome better. 50 学科网(北京)股份有限公司1. What is the most important thing according to the passagewhenwe fail? 2. How did Tom helpMatt after the game? 3. What should we do when we face difficulties? 4. What can failure be according tothe writer? 答案 基础练习 一、用所给词的适当形式填空 entered greeted,asked be pull letting practising notto give to learn 二、选择正确的短语完成句子 CGEDABHF 三、根据课文内容回答问题 Hefeltvery sadand had a heavy heart because hethought he lostthe basketballgamefor histeam. He accidentally pushed a playerfromthe otherteam. "Don't betoo hardonyourself!" and "tryto look onthe brightside." It meanstoworktogether as ateam. 综合题型 完形填空 BAAABBABBA 阅读理解 51 学科网(北京)股份有限公司The most importantthing is howwedealwithfailure. He helped Matt look onthe brightside andencouragedtheteamto pulltogether. Weshouldsupport eachother and never give up. Itcan bea chanceto learn and become better. 3 写作训练 Unit 【写作任务】 假设你是李华,你的笔友 Mike 在邮件中说他因为在一次重要的英语演讲比赛中忘词而没有取得好名 次 他感到非常沮丧(upset),觉得让老师和父母失望了。请你给他回复一封邮件,安慰并鼓励他。 写作要点: 1.对他的感受表示理解。 2.用本课所学短语(如:don't be toohard onyourself, lookon the bright side, learn frommistakes 等)安慰和 鼓励他。 3.分享一个你或你朋友类似的经验以及如何克服的。 4.表达你对他的信心和美好祝愿。 参考开头: Dear Mike, I'm sorry to hear that you are upset about the Englishspeech contest... Yours, LiHua 【写作思路】 (四步搭建框架) 第一步:开头 —— 共情引入,缓解情绪 先回应 Mike 的邮件内容,明确表达 “我理解你的感受”,避免一上来就讲道理,让 Mike 感受到被 接纳。比如:“I’m sorry to hear about your experience in the English speechcontest. Forgetting lines and feeling like you let others down must make you really upset, and Itotally get that.” 第二步:中间 1—— 用本课短语提建议,传递积极视角 结合单元核心短语,帮 Mike 换个角度看问题:先劝他 “别对自己太严格”,再引导他 “看到积极的 52 学科网(北京)股份有限公司一面”,最后告诉他 “从错误中学习” 的意义,既扣题又让建议有依据。比如:“Butpleasedon’tbetoohard on yourself—everyone makes mistakes, even great speakers. Look on the bright side: you had the courage to stand onstage, which is already amazing. And you can learn from this mistake too.” 第三步:中间 2—— 分享类似经历,增强说服力 讲一个自己或朋友 “遇到挫折、最终克服” 的小故事,让 Mike 觉得 “我不是一个人这样”,同时隐含 “挫折能解决” 的信心。故事不用太复杂,重点突出 “问题 + 解决方法”,比如:“Ionceforgotmy lines in a class presentation. I felt terrible at first, but I practiced more with note cards later. Next time, I did much better.” 第四步:结尾 —— 表达信心,给予祝愿 明确告诉 Mike 你相信他,用积极的话语收尾,让他感受到支持。比如:“Ibelieve you’lldobetternext time. Cheer up, and let me know how you’re doing soon!” 【好句积累】 1. 共情类(开头用,拉近距离) I’mreally sorry tohear about your tough experienceinthe English speech contest. It must have been so disappointing to forget your lines and not get a good rank—I’d feel upset too ifI wereyou. 2. 安慰鼓励类(中间用,扣单元短语) Don’t be too hard on yourself—mistakes are just part of learning, especially when you’re trying something challenging. Look on the bright side: you practiced hard for the contest and dared to speak in front ofmany people—that’s more than many people can do! Learning from mistakes isthe best way to get better. This experience will help yoube more prepared next time. 3. 分享经历类(中间用,更显真实) Last term, I messed up my English debate because I forgot my points. I felt like I let my team down, but my teacher told me to keep trying. Ipracticed with my teammates every weekend, and we won the next debate. My friend once forgot her speech in a school contest. She cried at first, but then she made a practice plan and asked her mom to listen to her every night. Next time, she got second prize! 4. 结尾祝愿类(结尾用,传递信心) Ihave full confidence in you—you’re always hard-working, and this smallproblem won’t stop you from doing well next time. Cheer up! Every setback isastep closer to success. I’m looking forward tohearing goodnews from you soon. 【必背范文】 Dear Mike, I’m sorry to hear that you felt upset after the English speech contest. Forgetting your lines and thinking you let your teachers and parents down must bereally tough, and Itotally understand that. But please don’t be too hard on yourself! Even great speakers make mistakes sometimes. Look on the bright side—you had the courage tojoin such an important contest, which is already amazing. And you can learn from mistakes too: next time, you could practice with small note cards to help youremember the speech. I once had a similar experience. I forgot my lines in a class English presentation last year. I froze on stage and felt terrible. But my teacher encouraged me to keep trying. Ipracticed every night with my deskmate, and when Idid the presentationagain,I did itperfectly. 53 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Ibelieve you’ll do much better next time. You’re always hard-working, and this setback willjust make you stronger. Cheer up, and let me know howyou’redoing soon! Yours, Li Hua 【实战演练】 假设你是李华,你的笔友 Emma 在邮件中向你倾诉烦恼:她最近刚开始学习中文,不仅汉字记 不住、发音总出错,课堂上也不敢开口回答问题,觉得自己学不好中文,甚至想放弃。请你给她回复一 封邮件,安慰并鼓励她勇敢面对学习中文的困难。 写作要点:1. 对她学习中文的困境和感受表示理解; 2. 用积极观点帮她看待学习中的困难(如 “初学难是正常的”“错误是进步的阶梯”); 3. 分享你或他人初学某门语言 / 技能时遇到困难并克服的经历; 4. 给出具体的中文学习小建议(如记汉字的方法、练习发音的技巧),并表达你对她的信 心。词数要求:100-120 词。 ______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文(符合要点 + 语言自然) Dear Emma,I’msorry to hear you’restruggling with learning Chinese—forgetting characters, messing up pronunciations, and feeling scared tospeakin classmust be really frustrating, and Itotally get that. But don’tgive up! Every languageishard at first, even Chinese learners like me once struggled with characters. Iremember when Istarted learning English, Icouldn’tpronounce “th” correctly andwas afraid to speak. But I practiced with English songs and asked my teacher forhelp, and slowly got better. For Chinese, you can try these small tips: draw characters while saying their meanings (it helps memory) and record yourself reading to check pronunciation. You’re brave to learn a new language, and that’s already awin. Ibelieve you’ll get betterwith time. Cheerup, and let me know ifyou need topractice Chinese together! Yours,LiHua 54 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第 讲 7 Unit 4 The Wonders of Nature 目标导航 1.学习与自然奇观相关的核心词汇与表达(wonder, below, research 等)。 Section A目标 2.掌握 wonder 作名词和动词的用法,区分below 与 under 的用法差异。 3.能谈论自然奇观的特点与感受。 Section A, 3a Yaming:Welcomeback,Ella!Howwasyourtrip? Ella:Itwasgreat!WesawtheHukouWaterfallontheYellowRiver.IsthatthelongestriverinChina? Yaming:No,theYangtzeRiveristhelongestriverinChina.Ittravelsthefarthestandisabout6,300 kilometreslong.TheYellowRiveris5,464kilometreslongandisthesecondlongest.Bytheway,doyouknow whyit’scalledtheYellowRiver? Ella:Becauseit’syellow? Yaming:Right.Somepartsoftherivercarrybrownandyellowearth. Ella:That’sinteresting!Ilikelearningaboutrivers.MyfavouriteistheNile.Didyouknowit’sthelongest riverinAfrica? Yaming:Yes,it’s6,671kilometreslong.It’sveryimportantinEgypt’shistory. Ella:That’sright.BoththeNileandtheYellowRiverhelpedancientcivilizationstodevelop.Andthey’re stillveryimportanttoday. Yaming:Yes.InChina,weevencalltheYellowRiverour“motherriver”! Ella:Weshouldprotectthembyallmeans. 词汇梳理 一、词汇变形小结 long(adj.长的)→length(n.长度) develop(v.使发展;培育)→development(n.发展);→developed(adj.发达的) protect(v.保护)→protection(n.保护) important(adj.重要的)→importance(n.重要性) 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 (所给词:long/develop/protect/important) TheYangtzeRiverhasa______ofabout6,300kilometres. 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Ancientcivilizations______withthesupportofbigrivers. Weshouldpayattentiontothe______ofour“motherriver”. TheNileisofgreat______toEgypt’sancienthistory. 1.length2.developed3.protection4.importance 1. Boththe Nile and theYellowRiver helpedancient civilizations todevelop.尼罗河和黄河都为古 代文明的发展提供了助力。 【用法详解】 动词词义:表示“发展;使成长;培育” 常用搭配: ①develop...from...(从……发展而来) ②developinto(发展成为) ③help(sb./sth.)todevelop(帮助……发展) 【例句】 BoththeNileandtheYellowRiverhelpedancientcivilizationstodevelop. AsmallvillageneartheYellowRiverdevelopedintoabigcity. 【即学即用】 用develop的适当形式完成句子: Riversprovidedwaterandsoilto______earlyfarming. Overthousandsofyears,theareahas______intoaculturalcenter. 1.develop2.developed 2. wondern.奇观;v.琢磨;想知道 【用法详解】 作可数名词,意为“奇观”,常用搭配:awonderofnature(自然奇观)。 作动词,意为“琢磨;想知道”,后接宾语从句或aboutsth.。 固定短语:nowonder(难怪)、inwonder(惊讶地)。 【即学即用】 It’sa________(wonder)thathefinishedthetaskinsuchashorttime. I________(wonder)howtheybuiltDujiangyan2,000yearsago. ________(wonder)you’retired—you’vebeenwalkingforhours. 1.wonder2.wonder3.Nowonder 3. belowprep./adv.在……下面;少于 【用法详解】 表示位置“在……下面”,不一定垂直,两者间有空隙,反义词above。 表示数量“少于;低于”,后接数字。 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司易混辨析:under强调垂直正下方,反义词over。 【即学即用】 Thetemperatureremained________(below/under)zeroallday. Weliveonthefloor________(below/under)theirs. Thequalityoftheproductis________(below/under)average. 1.below2.below3.below Section A基础提升练 习 (一)根据对话内容,补全句子(每空一词) EllasawtheHukouWaterfallonthe______Riverduringhertrip. TheYangtzeRiveris______thantheYellowRiverinChina. TheYellowRivercarriesbrownandyellow______insomeparts. TheNileisthelongestriverin______. InChina,peoplecalltheYellowRiver“______river”. (二)用所给词的适当形式填空 (所给词:long/develop/importance/see/help) IstheYellowRiverthe______riverinChina?No,it’sthesecond. The______oftheYellowRivercultureinfluencesChinesepeopledeeply. We______thebeautifulHukouWaterfalllastsummervacation. Bigrivers______ancientpeoplebuildtheirhomesandfarms. It’simportanttosupportthe______ofareasalongtheYangtzeRiver. (三)句型转换 TheYangtzeRiverisabout6,300kilometreslong.(对划线部分提问) →____________istheYangtzeRiver? Weshouldprotectriversbyallmeans.(改为同义句) →Weshouldprotectriversin____________. Ellalikeslearningaboutrivers.(对划线部分提问) →______doesEllalikelearningabout? TheNileisthelongestriverinAfrica.(改为同义句) →TheNileis______than______otherriverinAfrica. Yamingsaid,“TheYellowRiverisour‘motherriver’.”(改为间接引语) →YamingsaidthattheYellowRiver____________“motherriver”. (一)1.Yellow2.longer3.earth4.Africa5.mother (二)用所给词的适当形式填空 1.longest2.importance3.saw4.helped5.development (三)句型转换 1.Howlong2.allways3.What4.longer;any5.wastheir 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第 讲 8 The Wonders of Nature 目标导航 1.掌握 survive, risk, curious, include 等重点词汇及相关短语。 Section B目标 2.熟练运用形容词和副词的比较级与最高级描述事物特征。 3.理解探索自然的意义,能阐述相关观点。 词汇梳理 (一)词汇变形小结: wonder(n.奇迹)→wonderful(adj.精彩的;绝妙的) survive(v.生存;存活)→survival(n.生存;存活) determine(v.决定;使下决心)→determined(adj.坚决的;有决心的) condition(n.状态;状况)→conditional(adj.有条件的) 【练一练】用所给词的适当形式填空 ThesceneryofMountQomolangmaiswonderful(wonder)inautumn. Thesurvival(survive)oftheclimbersdependedontheircarefulpreparation. TheChineseteamwasdetermined(determine)tofinishtheclimbfromthenorthernside. Theactivitywillbeheldconditional(condition)ontheweather.三、重点词考点拓展 1.survivev.生存;存活;艰难度过 【用法详解】 作及物/不及物动词,常见搭配: ①survivesth.(艰难度过某事) ②surviveonsth.(靠某物生存) 名词形式:survival(生存;存活,不可数名词) 例句 Onlythebestclimbersreachthetop,andthatisonlyiftheysurvivetheterribleconditionsfirst. Foodandwaterarenecessaryforsurvivalinthewild. 【即学即用】 用survive的适当形式完成句子: Hewasluckyto_survive___thecaraccidentlastmonth. Theplant’s_survival_inthedryenvironmentsurprisedthescientists. 2.conditionn.状态;状况;条件 【用法详解】 表示“状态/状况”时,常用搭配:in...condition(处于……状态) 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司表示“条件”时,常用搭配:under...conditions(在……条件下) 复数形式conditions常表示“环境;情况” 例句 Climbersmustdealwiththinair,highcliffs,andchangeableconditions. Hershoeswereinpoorcondition. Therescuewascarriedoutunderextremelydifficultconditions. 即学即用 用condition的适当形式完成句子: Theoldhouseisinbad____condition__andneedstoberepaired. Wecangocamping___badcondition__theweatherisfine. 3.riskv.使……冒风险n.危险;风险 【用法详解】 作及物动词:risksth./doingsth.(冒……的风险;冒险做某事) 作名词:常用搭配atrisk(有危险)、taketheriskofdoingsth.(冒着做某事的风险) 形容词形式:risky(有危险的) 例句 Whydopeoplestillrisktheirlivestoclimbthehighestmountainintheworld? Doctorssayit’stooriskytotryandoperate. 即学即用 用risk的适当形式完成句子: Don’t___risk___swimminginthedeepriveralone. Thepatient’slifeis___at risk___ifwedon’tactquickly. Section B基础提升练习 (一)根据文章内容,补全句子(每空一词) MountQomolangmaisoneofthegreatestwondersoftheworld. OnMountQomolangma,temperaturescanfallto-30degrees. Before1960,thenorthernsideofQomolangmawascalledthe“DeathRoad”. TheSecondStepofQomolangmais8,600metresabovesealevel. On25May1960,theChinesenationalflagflewonQomolangmaforthefirsttime. (二)用所给词的适当形式填空 It’swonderful(wonder)thattheteamfinishedtheclimbinsuchbadweather. Thesurvival(survive)oftheclimbersinthesnowstormwasarealmiracle. Climbershavetofaceterribleconditions(condition)onhighmountains. Youshouldn’trisk(risk)yoursafetytotakebeautifulphotos. Thestudentsweredetermined(determine)tofinishtheirprojectbeforetheholiday. (三)句型转换 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司AChineseclimbingteamwasdeterminedtomaketheclimb.(改为同义句) →AChineseclimbingteammadeuptomaketheclimb. Climbersmustdealwiththinair,highcliffs,andchangeableweather.(对划线部分提问) →Whatmustclimbersmustdealwith? Peoplesaiditwassohighthatevenbirdscouldnotreachit.(改为同义句) →Peoplesaiditwastoohighforbirdstoreach. At4:20a.m.on25May,theChinesenationalflagflewaboveQomolangma.(对划线部分提问) →WhendidtheChinesenationalflagflyaboveQomolangma? OnlythebestclimbersreachthetopofQomolangma.(改为被动句) →ThetopofQomolangmaisreachedonlybythebestclimbers 形容词和副词的比较级和最高级 一、语法概述 形容词和副词的比较级用于两者比较,最高级用于三者及以上比较,分为规则变化和不规则变化。 二、变化规则 分类 规则 示例 单音节词/部分双 一般加-er/-est fast→faster→fastest 音节词 以e结尾加-r/-st large→larger→largest 重读闭音节(辅元辅),双写尾字 fat→fatter→fattest 母加-er/-est 多音节词/部分双 popular→morepopular→most 加more/most 音节词 popular good/well→better→best; bad→worse→worst; 不规则变化 特殊记忆 many/much→more→most; little→less→least; far→farther/further→farthest/furthest 三、用法 (一)比较级用法 A+动词+比较级+than+B(A比B更……) 比较级+and+比较级(越来越……) Which/Who+比较级,AorB?(A和B哪一个更……?) (二)最高级用法 A+动词+the+最高级+in/of...(A是……中最……的) 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司oneof+the+最高级+可数名词复数(最……的之一) Which/Who+最高级,A,BorC?(A、B、C哪一个最……?) 【即学即用】 Thisriverislonger(long)thanthatone. Ourlifeisbecomingmoreandmoreconvenient(moreandmoreconvenient)withtechnology. MountQomolangmaisthehighest(highest)mountainintheworld. Whichisfiercer(fiercer),thetigerorthelion? 语法小测 一、单项选择 Tomruns_____B___thanhisbrother.A.fastB.fasterC.fastestD.thefastest Thisis___D_____bookI’veeverread.A.interestingB.moreinterestingC.mostinterestingD.themost interesting Whichis_____A___,coffeeortea?A.betterB.bestC.goodD.thebest Shesings____D____thananyotherstudentintheclass.A.beautifulB.morebeautifulC.beautifullyD. morebeautifully 二、用所给词的适当形式填空 Heworksharder(hard)thanhisclassmates. Thisisthebest(good)movieI’veseenthisyear. Theweatherisgettingwarmerandwarmer(warm). Sheisoneofthecleverest(clever)studentsinourschool. 写作训练 Unit 4 【写作任务】 以“MyFavoriteNaturalWonder”为题,写一篇短文,介绍你最喜欢的自然奇观。要求:1.说明奇观 的名称及位置;2.描述其特点(用比较级或最高级);3.阐述你喜欢它的原因;4.词数100-120。 【谋篇布局】 开头段(引入奇观):明确点明自己最喜欢的自然奇观名称,说明其所在的位置(国家/地区)。 中间段(描述特点):用“最高级”说明该奇观的全球/区域地位,用“比较级”对比它与其他自然奇 观的不同之处,补充1-2个具体特点(如景观、气候等)。 结尾段(阐述原因+总结):说明喜欢该奇观的2个核心原因,表达观赏它时的感受,提及未来想 要探访的愿望。 【写作模板】 开头段MyFavoriteNaturalWonderMyfavoritenaturalwonderis_________.Itislocatedin_________ (国家/地区). 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司中间段Itisoneofthe_________(最高级+名词,如:greatestmountains)intheworld.Comparedwith otherwonders,itis_________(比较级+形容词,如:morechallengingtoreach).Forexample,_________(描 述具体特点,如:itstemperaturecanfallto-30℃inwinter). 结尾段Iloveitbecause_________(原因1,如:itshowsthepowerofnature).Besides,_________(原因 2,如:itremindsmeofthecourageofclimbers).Itmakesmefeel_________(感受,如:smallbutinspired)and appreciatethebeautyofnature.Ihopeto_________(未来的愿望,如:visititsbasecamp)oneday. 【好句积累】 描述自然奇观位置的表达 -...islocatedin.../...liesin... Thisamazingwondercanbefoundin... Itsitsinthesouthern/northernpartof... 描述自然奇观特点的表达 Itisoneofthe+最高级+可数名词复数+intheworld/China. Comparedwith...,itis+比较级+(todo/adj.). Whatmakesitspecialisthat... 阐述喜欢原因的表达 Ilovethiswondermainlybecause... Whatimpressesmemostaboutitis... Itnotonly...butalso...(如:showsnature’sbeautybutalsoteachesmeaboutpersistence) 【必背范文】 MyFavoriteNaturalWonderMyfavoritenaturalwonderisMountQomolangma.Itislocatedintheborder areabetweenChinaandNepal. Itisoneofthegreatestmountainsintheworld.Comparedwithotherfamouspeaks,itismoredangerousto climb.Forexample,itstemperaturecanfallto-30℃,andclimbershavetofacethinairandchangeableweather. Iloveitbecauseitstandsforthe“topoftheworld”andshowsnature’sgreatpower.Besides,thestoryof Chineseclimbersreachingitstopin1960inspiresmedeeply.Itmakesmefeelhumbleinfrontofnatureandcherish thespiritofcourage.Ihopetovisititsbasecampandseeitsbeautywithmyowneyesoneday. 【实战演练】 以“MyFavoriteNaturalWonderinChina”为题,写一篇短文。要求:1.说明该奇观的名称及所在省份; 2.用“oneofthe+最高级”描述其地位;3.用“comparedwith”对比它与另一自然奇观的特点;4.词数90- 110,需用到“beableto”“makesb.feel...”等课文重点句型。 _________________________________________________________________________________ _________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ 【实战演练】 以“MyFavoriteNaturalWonderinChina”为题,写一篇短文。 MyFavoriteNaturalWonderinChina MyfavoritenaturalwonderinChinaisHuangguoshuWaterfall.ItislocatedinGuizhouProvince. ItisoneofthemostbeautifulwaterfallsinChina.ComparedwiththeHukouWaterfall,itismoregentleand hasclearerwater.Forexample,weareabletoseebrightrainbowsabovethewaterfallonsunnydays. Iloveitbecauseitssoftsprayandloudsoundmakemefeelrelaxed.Besides,itshowshowamazingnature’s workscanbe.Itmakesmefeelclosetotheearthandappreciatebeautyaroundus.Ihopetovisititagainnext summerandtakemorephotos. 专项训练 一、语法选择(共10小题) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从A、B、C、D中选出最佳选项。 Zhangjiajieisoneofthe1______amazingnaturalwondersinChina.It’saplace2______youcansee thousandsofstrangerockpillars(石柱)reachingintothesky.Manyvisitorscomehereeveryyear,and3______of themgazeattheviewsbelow4______wonder. Lastyear,IvisitedZhangjiajiewithmyfamily.Wewalkedalongapath5______themountains.The temperaturetherewasalittle6______thanthatinthecity.Wesawsomebirdsflying7______thepillars,andeven metaresearcherwhowas8______thelocalplants. “It’snowonderpeoplelovethisplace,”mydadsaid.“It’sawonderthatnature9______suchbeautiful sights.” Yes,Zhangjiajieisnotjustanaturalwonder—it’salsoaplace10______remindsusofthepowerofnature. 1. more B.most C.much D.many 2. where B.when C.which D.what 3. much B.little C.many D.few 4. on B.in C.at D.with 5. between B.among C.above D.under 6. low B.lower C.lowest D.thelowest 7. below B.under C.over D.above 8. research B.researches C.researched D.researching 9. create B.creates C.created D.creating 10. who B.which C.when D.where 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司语法选择:1.B;2.A;3.C;4.D;5.B;6.B;7.D;8.D;9.B;10.B 二、完型填空(共10小题) 阅读下面短文,从A、B、C、D中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。 Lastsummer,myclasstookatriptoDujiangyan—oneofthegreatestirrigationwondersintheworld.We wereall1______aboutthisancientprojectbeforethetrip,sowedidsome2______onlinetolearnitshistory. Whenwearrived,ourguidetoldusDujiangyanwasbuiltover2,000yearsago.Unlikemoderndams,it doesn’tstoptheriverbutcontrolsthewaterflow.“It’sstillworkingtoday,”theguidesaid.“That’swhyit’scalled a3______ofnatureandhumanwisdom.” Wewalkedalongtheriverandsawfarmersusingthewatertowatertheircrops.Someofuswere4______to knowhowitwasbuilt.Theguideexplainedthattheproject5______threeparts,andeachparthasitsownjob. Onourwayback,wetalkedaboutthetrip.“I6______howpeoplemadethiswithoutmoderntools,”my deskmatesaid.“Metoo,”Ireplied.“Itmakesmerealizeweshould7______thewondersleftbyourancestors.” Thistripwasn’tjustfun—italsotaughtusto8______natureandhumancreativity.Ievenwroteadiary aboutit,9______somephotosItook.IhopeIcanvisitmorenaturalwondersinthefuture,evenifIhave to10______alittletiredness! 1. A.curious B.bored C.angry D.tired 2. A.Housework B.researchC.exercise D.shopping 3. A.wonder B.condition C.risk D.death 4. A.happy B.easy C.curious D.lucky 5. A.includes B.including C.included D.include 6. A.wonder B.wonders C.wondered D.wondering 7. A.Protect B.destroy C.risk D.die 8. A.Look B.appreciate C.fight D.struggle 9. A.includes B.including C.included D.include 10. A.survive B.risk C.struggle D.fight 完型填空:1.A;2.B;3.A;4.C;5.A;6.C;7.A;8.B;9.B;10.A 三、阅读理解(选择,共5小题) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D中选出最佳选项。 MountQomolangmaisthehighestmountainintheworld.Foryears,ithasattractedclimbersfromallover theworld.Butclimbingitisnoteasy—climbershavetofaceterribleconditions:thinair,coldtemperatures(aslow as-40℃),andchangeableweather. Before1960,noonecouldreachthetopfromthenorthernside(theChineseside).Itwasevencalledthe “DeathRoad”.Butin1960,aChineseclimbingteammadehistory.Theystruggledwiththebadconditionsand finallyreachedthetoponMay25.Later,in1975,anotherChineseteambroughtaladdertothe“SecondStep”(a dangerouspartofthemountain).Thisladder,calledthe“ChineseLadder”,helpedmanyclimbersafterthat. In2020,aChineseteammeasuredMountQomolangma’sheight:8,848.86metres.Thisnumberisnowthe officialheightofthemountain. Whydopeoplerisktheirlivestoclimbit?Somesayit’sbecauseofhumancuriosity;otherssayit’sjust “becauseit’sthere”. 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司1WhatisthemainproblemforclimbersofMountQomolangma? A.Thehighcost.B.Theterribleconditions. C.Thelongdistance.D.Thecrowdedpaths. 2Whatdidthe1975ChineseteambringtoMountQomolangma? A.Aflag.B.Aladder.C.Amap.D.Acamera. 3WhatistheofficialheightofMountQomolangmanow? A.8,848.43metres.B.8,848.86metres. C.8,600metres.D.8,844.43metres. 4Whyisthenorthernsidecalledthe“DeathRoad”? A.Becausenoonecouldclimbitbefore1960. B.Becauseit’stoolong. C.Becausetherearemanyanimals. D.Becausetheweatherisalwayssunny. 5Whatdoestheunderlinedword“curiosity”mean? A.愤怒B.好奇C.悲伤D.害怕 阅读理解:1.B;2.B;3.B;4.A;5.B 四、回答问题(共5小题) 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 DujiangyanisafamousirrigationprojectinSichuan,China.ItwasbuiltbyLiBingandhissonover2,000 yearsago.Unlikeotherdams,Dujiangyandoesn’tblock(阻挡)thewholeriver.Instead,itdividestheriverinto threepartstocontrolthewaterflow.Thishelpsstopfloods(洪水)inrainyseasonsandprovideswaterforfarming indryseasons. Eventoday,Dujiangyanisstillworkingwell.IthelpsmillionsoffarmersinSichuangrowcrops.In2000,it waslistedasaWorldHeritageSite(世界遗产)becauseofitsgreatvalue. ManyvisitorscometoDujiangyaneveryyear.Theylearnaboutitshistoryandwatchhowitworks.Some visitorsevendoresearchonittolearnmoreaboutancientChineseengineering. 1WhobuiltDujiangyan? 2HowlongagowasDujiangyanbuilt? 3WhatdoesDujiangyandoinrainyseasons? 4WhywasDujiangyanlistedasaWorldHeritageSitein2000? 5WhatdosomevisitorsdotolearnmoreaboutDujiangyan? 回答问题 LiBingandhissonbuiltDujiangyan. Itwasbuiltover2,000yearsago. 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Ithelpsstopfloodsinrainyseasons. Becauseofitsgreatvalue. SomevisitorsdoresearchonittolearnmoreaboutDujiangyan. 第10讲 形容词副词的比较等级 形容词和副词的比较等级 英语中的形容词和副词常用三种形式来表达事物的等级差别,分别是原级、比较级和最高级。 一、形容词和副词的比较级、最高级的构成 1.规则变化 类别 构成 图解助记 一 般 在 词 尾 加 __-er___ 或 __-est__ 以字母 e 结尾加__-r___或__-st 单音节词 以重读闭音节结尾,如末尾只有 和部分双 一个辅音字母(辅元辅),则__双 音节词 写末尾辅音字母再加__-er___或 __-est___ 以“辅音字母+y”结尾的词 ,变 __y___为__i___再加__-er___或 __-est___ 多音节词 所有多音节和部分双音节词,在 和部分双 词前加__more__或__most__ 音节词 2.不规则变化(补全表格) 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司原级 比较级 最高级 原级 比较级 最高级 good/well better best farther farthest far bad/badly/ill worse worst further furthest 56 学科网(北京)股份有限公司many/much more most older oldest old little less least elder eldest 二、形容词和副词比较等级的用法 1.原级的用法和句式 两者的同级比较用“as+形容词和副词的原级+as”(否定用“not+ as/so+形容词或副词的原级+ as”) Eg.This ruler isas long asthat one. 这把尺子和那把尺子一样长。 Jimisnotas/sotallasTom. 吉姆不如汤姆高。 2.比较级的句式和用法 句式和用法 示例 “A+谓语动词+ 比较级+ than +B”用于两者 Youare taller than your brother. 你比你弟弟高。 之间的比较,表示其中一个比另一个更…… Hejumped higher than you. 他比你跳得高。 He isrunning faster and faster. 他跑得越来越快。 “比较级+ and+比较级”表示事物本身程度 The city is becoming more and more beautiful. 的逐渐变化,意为“ 越来越…… ” 这个城市变得越来越漂亮了。 “the+比较级...,the+比较级...”表示一方程 The more you eat, the fatteryou will be. 度的变化随着另一方的变化而平行变化,意 你吃得越多,就会越胖。 为“ 越……,就越…… ” “Which/Who+系动词+比较级,AorB?”表 Which sweater is cheaper, theredone orthe blue one? 示两个人或事物中哪一个/谁更…… 哪件毛衣更便宜,红色的还是蓝色的? “A+系动词+the+比较级+ ofthetwo(+复数 Mary isthe taller ofthe two girls. 名词)”表示两者中比较……的 玛丽是两个女孩中较高的。 【拓展延伸】 (1)修饰形容词或副词的比较级可以用 much, alot, alittle, abit, even, far 等,但不能用 very, so, too 等修 饰。 【记忆口诀】两多(much, a lot)两少(a little, a bit)一甚至(even),还有一个远(far)去了。 Eg.This story is much more interesting than that one. 这个故事比那个有趣得多。 (2)在比较结构中,被比较的事物应是同等成分,常用 that 或 those 代替前面的名词。 Eg.The workers in that factory are fewer than those in ourfactory.那个工厂的工人比我们工厂的工人少。 57 学科网(北京)股份有限公司【即学即用】 1.Li Weiisa___D___ student, buthis brotheriseven _______ thanhim. A.best; better B.better; better C.good;best D.good; better 2.These flowers are much more beautiful than ___C___ ones. A.that B.it C.those D.one 3.Shenzhen is a modern city and it’sas ___A___ asHong Kong. A. busy B.busier C.thebusiest D.thebusier 4.—Ifthere are ___D___ people driving, there will be_______ air pollution. —Yes, and the air will be fresher. A.less;less B.less;fewer C.fewer;fewer D.fewer;less 5.___A____ our countrygets, _______ the people will be, which iswell known. A.Thestronger; thehappier B.Themorestrong; themorehappy C.Thestronger; thehappy D.Thestrong; thehappier 3.最高级的句式和用法 句式和用法 示例 Sheisthe youngest in our class. “the+最高级+in/of...”,其中 in 后常跟表示 她是我们班里年龄最小的。 组织、团体之类的集体名词;of后跟名词或 She isthe youngest ofthe students. 代词与句子的主语属于同一个概念范畴 她是学生中年龄最小的。 “Which/Who+系动词+the+最高级,A,Bor Which is the biggest, the sun, the moon orthe earth? C?”表示三个人或事物中哪一个/谁最…… 太阳、月球和地球,哪一个最大? “ one of the + 最 高 级+ 复 数 名词 ”表 示 Shanghai is one ofthe most beautiful cities in China. “最……的……之一” 上海是中国最美丽的城市之一。 【即学即用】 1.—Do you know Hong Kong-Zhuhai Macao bridge(港珠澳大桥)? —Yes, it is___C___ cross-sea bridge inthe world. A.thelonger B.longest C.thelongest D.longer 2.Fishing is one of___D___ activities among the middle—aged men like my uncles. A.popular B.morepopular C.mostpopular D.the most 58 学科网(北京)股份有限公司popular 3.Amy has read many history books, so she learns history___C___ ofall the subjects. A.well B.bad C.best D.worst 4.Which is ___C___way to travel, byplane, by train orby bus? A.lessexpensive B.morecheaper C.theleastexpensive D.cheaper 一、单项选择 1.—Ofthetwoshirts,whichonedidMombuy? —Sheboughtthe___B____onebecauseshecouldsavesomemoneyforacap. A.cheapest B.cheaper C.moreexpensive D.mostexpensive 2.Theearlierwetakeactiontoprotectourenvironment,the___A____itwillbeforourfuture. A.better B.best C.worse D.worst 3.Amobilephonewith5Gcansendvideosmuch__B_____thantheonewith4G. A.fast B.faster C.fastest D.thefastest 4.Ifthereis_______Bpollution,theairinourcitywillbe_______dirtier. A.less;more B.more;much C.less;less D.more;more 5.AlthoughJaneisonlytenyearsold,shecanswimas__A_____asherelderbrother. A.well B.better C.badly D.worse 6.Mysisterisdifferentfromme.Sheis___A____moreoutgoingthanme. A.much B.quite C.very D.pretty 7.FuntawildAdventureisverypopularand____A___touristsvisitityearbyyear. A.moreandmore B.fewerandfewer C.lessandless D.moreorless 8.—Whichcountryhas____D___population,Japan,IndiaorChina? —Japan,ofcourse. A.small B.smaller C. smallest D.the smallest 9.The ___D___ kidslearn to beindependent, the _______ it isfor their future. A. early;beautiful B.early;morebeautiful C. earlier;beautiful D. earlier; morebeautiful 10.---Noanimalsinthe world are as___A___ aspandas. 59 学科网(北京)股份有限公司---I agree. I also think they are _______ ofallthe animals. A. lovely; themostinteresting B.morelovely; interesting C. themostlovely; themostinteresting D.lovely; mostinteresting 11.The air in our city is ___C___ than it usedtobe. Wemust do somethingtomake it clean. A. prettygood B.muchbad C.evenworse D.verybad 12.In China, noodles are ___C___ than dumplings, dumplings are themostpopular food. A.popular B.morepopular C. lesspopular D.mostpopular 13.The weather ofBeijing is cooler than ___C___ ofGuangzhou. A.it B.this C. that D.those 14.Nanjing isn't so large___B___ Shanghai, however, it'sthe second _______ city in East China. A.like;largest B.as;largest C.like;large D.as;large 15.—It’scoldtoday. Ican’tstandit.I hopetomorrow won't be so ___B___. —I can't, either. But the radio says it willbe even _______ tomorrow. A.cold; cold B.cold;colder C.colder; colder D.colder; coldest 二、用所给词的适当形式填空 1.The weather in Fujian is ___warmer____ (warm) than that in Jilin in winter. 2.This mountain is as____high_____ (high) asthat one. 3.Ofthe three parks, this one is the ___farthest___ (far) from my home. 4.We’re happy to see our city is developing __more quickly__ (quickly) than before. 5.My cousin is the ___thinnest___ (thin) in his family. He needsto eatmore and exercise more. 6.Cindy is growing fast. She iseven ____taller____ (tall) thanher mother. 7.Most ofthe students think Huang Bo isone ofthe _most popular_ (popular) movie stars in China now. 8.The more you try to improve yourself, the ___happier___ (happy) you will feel. 9.Do you think you are __more outgoing__ (outgoing) than your father? 10.This bag is very heavy but that one is even ___heavier___ (heavy). 三、按要求完成句子,每空一词 1.Qomolangma is the highest mountain in the world.(改为同义句) Qomolangma is __higher__ than ___any___ __other__ mountain in the world. 2.He became strong day by day as he took exercise.(改为同义句) The ___more__ exercise he took, the __stronger__ he became. 60 学科网(北京)股份有限公司3.Cindy gets up early. Linda gets up earlier than Cindy.(合并成一句) Cindydoesn't get up ___as/so___ ___early___ ___as___ Linda. 4.Shanghai is bigger than any other city in China.(改为同义句) Shanghai is___the____ __biggest__ city in China. 三、完形填空 阅读下面短文,从各题所给的选项中,选出最佳答案,补全短文。 Tom and his sister Lily are twins, but they have very different habits. Tomis much 1. ______ than Lily. He likes playing sports and always runs 2. ______ in his class. Lily is quieter. She enjoysreading and thinks books are 3. ______ than any other activity. Last weekend, their family went hiking. The mountain was 4. ______ than they expected. Tom walked 5. ______ at first, but soon he felt tired. Lilywalked 6. ______ but steadily. Inthe end, Lily reachedthe top 7. ______than Tom. Their mom said Lily’s way was 8. ______ because "slow and steady wins therace". At school, Tom’smath gradeisgood, but Lily’sis 9. ______She studies 10. ______ thanTom andnever makessilly mistakes. A. active B. more active C.mostactive A. faster B.fastest C.thefastest A. Interesting B. moreinteresting C. themost interesting A. steeper B. steepest C.thesteepest A. Quickly B. morequickly C.themostquickly A. Slowly B.more slowly C.themostslowly A. earlier B. earliest C.theearliest A. wise B. wiser C. thewisest A. better B.best C.thebest A. carefully B. morecarefully C. themostcarefully 四、阅读理解 阅读下面短文,根据短文内容回答问题或选择最佳答案。 TheFastest Runners inthe School Our school held asports meeting last month, andthe 100-meter race was the most exciting event. Three students stood out: Mike, Lucy, and Sam. 61 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Mike isin Grade 8. He is taller and strongerthan most ofhis classmates. He runsvery fast, but Lucy is faster. Lucy isonly in Grade 7,but she hasbeentraining forrunning for two years. She runs more steadily than Mike, soshe rarelytrips. SamisfromGrade 9.He is the oldest among the three, andhe isthe fastest runner in the whole school. Many teachers said Samrunsthe most quickly they have ever seen in the school’shistory. Inthefinal race,Sam started alittle slowly, but soonhe caught up.He ran faster and faster asthe race went on. Lucy tried her best, but she couldn’trun asfast as Sam. Mike finished third, but he washappy because he ran faster than he did inthe practice. After the race, Sam said, "Training is important. Ipractice running every morning, and Ithink consistency is more important than talent." Lucy agreed and said she would train hardertobecome faster next year. 阅读理解题目 1. Whois the fastest runner inthe school? A. Mike B.Lucy C. Sam D.Theteacher 2. Why does Lucy run more steadily thanMike? A. Sheistaller. B. Shehastrainedfortwoyears。 C. Sheisolder . D. She is stronger. 3. Which sentence is TRUE according to thepassage? A. Mike isfasterthanLucy. B. Samrunsthemostquicklyintheschool’shistory. C. Lucy finished third inthe race. D. Sam doesn’t practicerunning. 4. What does Sam think is more important than talent? A. Height B. StrengthC. Consistency D.Age 5. How did Mike feel after therace? A. Sad B.Angry C. Happy D. Bored 参考答案 一、完形填空 B2. C 3. B4.A5.B B7.A8. B 9.A 10.B 二、阅读理解 C2. B 3.B4. C 5.C 62 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第11讲 过去进行时 过去进行时 一、语法概述 过去进行时表示过去某一时刻或某一阶段正在进行的动作,其基本结构为“was/were+动词-ing 形式”。 二、过去进行时的基本句式 句式 构成 例句 肯定句 主语+ was/were+ doing +其他 The girl was shopping when Isaw her. 主语+ wasn’t/weren’t + doing +其他 The girl wasn,t shopping when I saw 否定句 her. __Was/were___ +主语+ ___doing____ +其他? — Was the girl shopping when I saw her? 肯定回 Yes, 主语+ __was__/__were__. 一般疑问句 答 —Yes, shewas. 否定回 No, 主语+ __wasn’t__/__weren’t__. No, she wasn’t. 答 特殊疑问词+ was/were +主语+动词-ing 形式+其 What was the girl doing when I saw 特殊疑问句 他? her? 三、过去进行时的基本用法 用法 时间标志 表示过去某一段时间内 常用时间状语:this morning, the whole morning/night, all dayyesterday, all night, 正在进行的动作 from 10:00 to 12:00 yesterday, inthose days 等 表示过去某一时刻正在 常用时间状语:atthat time, atthis time yesterday, at3 o’clockyesterdayafternoon 发生的动作 等 表示过去某个动作发生 与 when 引导的时间状语从句连用(主句用 过去进行 时,从句用一般过去 63 学科网(北京)股份有限公司时,另一个动作正在进行 时) 与 while 引导的时间状语从句连用(主句用 一般过去 时,从句用过去进行 时) 表示过去某两个延续性 多与 while 引导的时间状语从句连用 动作同时进行 Eg.I was watching TV the whole night. 整个晚上我都在看电视。 Miss Li was shopping at this time yesterday. 昨天这个时候李小姐正在购物。 The students were reading when the teacher came in. 老师进来时学生们正在读书。 While he was reading, the telephone rang. 他正在看书时电话铃响了。 I was cleaning my bedroom while my mother was cooking. 我打扫卧室的时候妈妈在做饭。 四、过去进行时的特殊用法 用法 示例 与go, come, leave, start 等瞬间动词连 She was leavingfor Shanghai then. 那时候她就要动身去上海了。 用时,过去进行时表示过去即将发生 He said the early bus was coming. 他说早班车就要来了。 的动作 与 always, often 等频度副词连用时, The baby was always crying. 那个婴儿总是哭。(表示抱怨) 表示对过去某件事的埋怨、讨厌、赞 Why were you always getting up late last week? 你上周怎么老是 起床很晚?(表示埋怨) 扬或喜爱,并不强调动作正在进行 【即学即用】 一、句型转换,每空一词。 1.The girl was talking with her classmates. Her mother called her. (合并为一句) The girl ___was___ __talking__ with her classmates __when__ her mother __called__ her. 2.David was writing a report at ten yesterday morning.(改为否定句) David __wasn’t__ __writing__ a report at ten yesterday morning. 3.The children were laughing loudly at that time.(改为一般疑问句,并作肯定回答) __Were___ the children __laughing__ loudly at that time? Yes,___they___ ___were___. . 4.We were waiting for the bus at the time ofthe rainstorm.(对画线部分提问) __What___ __were__ you __doing__ at the time ofthe rainstorm? 64 学科网(北京)股份有限公司5.They took a walk in the parkyesterday.(用 at 7:00 yesterday evening 改写句子) They __were___ __waking___ a walk in the park at 7:00 yesterday evening. 二、根据汉语意思及英文提示翻译句子 1.昨天下午三点半,我们正在上音乐课。(lesson) __Wewerehavingamusiclessonat3:30 yesterday afternoon________________________________. 2.当我看到他的时候,他正在给他的妈妈打电话。(saw, calling) __HewascallinghismotherwhenIsawhim_____________________________________________. 3.昨天晚上七点,他们正在家里看电视。(watching) __TheywerewatchingTVathomeat7 o’clockyesterday evening__________________________________. 一、单项选择 1.I ___C___ on the computer when Frank called me last night. A.work B.willwork C.wasworking D.amworking 2.—I called you yesterday afternoon, but you didn't pick up. —Sorry. I ___D___ anonline classat thattime. A.take B.took C.istaking D.wastaking 3.While the lights ___C___ to red, a car suddenly appeared around the corner. A.change B.havechanged C.were changing D.willchange 4.The Greens ___D___TV together from 5:00 to 7:00 yesterdayevening. A.iswatching B.arewatching C.waswatching D.werewatching 5.The woman with her daughter ___B___ in that mall when she saw the boyfall down. A.shopped B.wasshopping C.were shopping D.isshopping 6. ___B___ Linda’s mother was reading newspaper, her father was doing dishes. A.When B.While C.Before D.Until 7.(湖北裹阳中考)—Lucy, what were you doing at nine last night? —I ___C___ the piano. I usually practice the piano at that time. A.play B.played C.wasplaying D.amplaying 8.___A___ we came back to school, Dale was playing the violin. A.When B.While C.Until D.After 65 学科网(北京)股份有限公司9.—Were you eating dinner at the time ofthe rainstorm? —___B___. I was reading a book about plants. A.Yes,Idid B.No, Iwasn’t C.Yes,Iwas D.No,Ididn’t 10.My father was reading a newspaper while my mother ___C___ dinner. A.iscooking B. cooks C.wascooking D.willcook 11. -What was your brother doing at this time yesterday? - He was reading a magazine ___D___ I was writing an e-mail at home. A.assoonas B. after C.until D.while 12.Listen, our teachers ___B___ Red Songs inthe next room. A.sings B.aresinging C.issinging D.sang 13.—___A____ I wasdoing my homework, what were you doing? —Iwas_______ ahot shower. A.While; taking B.Before; taking C.When; take D.When;took 14.—What was your dad doing at nine yesterday? —He was reading a book ___B___ I was playing the piano. A.until B.while C.because D.if 15.(黑龙江齐齐哈尔中考) -What were you doing at this time yesterday? -I ___A___ a movie named Lost in Russia directed byXu Zheng. A.wasseeing B.saw C.amseeing 二、用所给词的适当形式填空 1.My father __was reading___ (read) a book at nine o'clock yesterday evening. 2.While I __was shopping___ (shop) in the supermarket, my sistercalled me. 3.The old man was walking across the street slowly when I ____saw_____ (see) him. 4.The girl __washaving___ (have) lunch withher friend at 11:45 a.m. yesterday. 5.Our teacher ___was giving___ (give) us a lesson when Mario came into the classroom. 6.Look! Barry and Jim ___are waiting____ (wait) for the bus there. 7.I ranto the bus stop quickly but I still ___missed_____ (miss) the bus. 8.What were you doing when the rainstorm ___came______ (come)? 9.We didn't hear your phone because we ___were singing__ (sing) then. 10.The rain was ___beating____ (beat) heavily against the window. 66 学科网(北京)股份有限公司三、完形填空 I looked at my watch. It was ten to six. There was just ten minutes left before we 1 leave for home. Suddenly the earth began to shake. In no time the shake became very 2 . “Earthquake (地震)!” someone shouted.I 3 theotherstothedoorbutwecouldn’tgetout.Istayed underadesk,coveringmyheadandneck with my arms. “Will someone save me 4 the building falls down? Is this the end for me?” I kept thinking aboutthat. Severalminutes 5 theshakestopped.Twoofmyworkmatestriedtoopenthedooragain,andtheymade it! We ran quickly to the street. It was sucha(n) 6 thatwe couldn’t believe oureyes — the streetwas full of debris(碎片)andbrokenwood.Moreandmorepeoplecameoutandmanywereinjured(受伤的).Lotsofthem did 7 butlookupintotheskyinshock. We walked a long way home not saying much. Some were praying (祈祷) and some were crying. 8 in suchasituationwasdifficult.Ourphonesdidn’tworkbecauseoftheearthquake.Soitwas 9 tofindoutifour friends were okay. I had no way of letting my family in China 10 that I was still alive (活着) . I just hoped thattheywouldn’thearabouttheearthquakeuntiltomorrow. ( )1.A.could B.couldn’t C.need D.needn’t ( )2.A.tall B.far C.strong D.easy ( )3.A.helped B.allowed C.followed D.waited ( )4.A.since B.while C.until D.if ( )5.A.ago B.before C.later D.after ( )6.A.mess B.accident C.problem D.mistake ( )7.A.everything B.anything C.something D.nothing ( )8.A.Communication B.Notice C.Discussion D.Report ( )9.A.normal B.impossible C.necessary D.important ( )10.A.feel B.remember C.imagine D.know ACCDCADABD 四、阅读理解 When Iwas young, Iliked toplayjokes onpeople Iknew, especially onmy parents and friends. One day my mother was cooking and Iwas playing with my younger brother Tony. SuddenlyIran tomymother and said: “Tony fell from the open window!”She was very worried and ran out ofthekitchen. ThenI said:“Don’t worry, I’mjustjoking.”My mother shouted at me,“Ifyou do it again, I’ll hit you.” Another day Iwent swimming with my friends in the sea. Iwanted to play ajoke onthem. Inthe 67 学科网(北京)股份有限公司beginning I swam fast and I called out“Help!”All my friendscame tohelpme. However, they foundthat Iwas joking. But halfan hour later I wasn’tjoking. Iwas so fast, soon Igot tired and couldn’t swim on inwater. I tried my best to call my friends for help, but this time nobody came tohelp me. Inthe end they found Iwas telling the truth. They came and saved my life. Theytookme tothe hospital. This is the best lesson in my life. From then on Ihaven’tjoked on anyone. ( C )1.Whenhewasyoung, thewriter likedto__________. A. playwithhisbrother B. helphismothercook C. playjokesonpeople D. go swimmingwithhisfriends ( B )2. What happened when the writer was playing with his brother? A. Hegottired. B. Heplayed ajoke onhismother. C. Tonyfellfromtheopenwindow. D. Hismotherhithim. ( B )3. Inthebeginning, allhis friendscame tohelphimbecausehe__________. A. swam fast B.calledforhelp C. wouldsinkinwater D.couldn’tswimoninthewater ( C )4. Whenthewritercalledhis friends forhelp forthe secondtime, they__________. A. tookhim to the hospital atonce B. came and saved him immediately C. thought at first he wasjoking again D. did nothing because thewriterhadliedtothem ( D )5.The storytellsusthat__________. A. swimming is dangerous B. the writer is a naughty boy C. one can playjokes only on people he knows D. ifsomeone always tells lies, otherswon’ttrust (信任) him 68 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第11讲 状语从句 unless、as soon as、so...that 引导的状语从句 一、语法概述 在主从复合句中,用作状语的句子叫状语从句。unless、assoonas、so...that 分别引导条件状语从句、 时间状语从句和结果状语从句。 二、unless、assoonas、so...that 引导的状语从句的用法 引导词 用法及示例 意为“ 除非;如果不 ”,相当于 if...not。引导条件状语从句,句中的谓语动词常用一般现 在时代替一般将来时,即遵循“ 主将从现 ”原则。 Eg.如果明天不下雨,我们将去游泳 unless Ifit doesn’train tomorrow, we will goswimming. = Unlessitrainstomorrow, wewillgo swimming . 意为“一……就……”,引导时间状语从句,若主句是一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表示 将来,即遵循“ 主将从现 ”原则;若主句是一般过去时或过去将来时,从句用一般过去时。 as soon as Eg.我一吃完饭就会做作业。 Iwilldomyhomeworkas soon asI finishthemeal . 意为“如此……以至于……”,引导结果状语从句,其 结构如下: ►so+形容词/副词+that从句 ►so+形容词+ a/an+可数名词单数+ that从句 so...that ►so+ many/few +可数名词复数+ that 从句 ►so+ much/little +不可数名词+ that 从句 【口诀】“多多少少(many/much/few/little)要用 so” Eg.他如此强壮以至于能搬动这个箱子。 69 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Heisso strongthathe can carrythebox . 她是如此漂亮的一个女孩,以至于我们都喜欢她。 Sheis sobeautifulagirlthatwe all likeher . 【拓展延伸】 1.在 so...that 中,当 that 引导的结果状语从句是肯定句且从句主语与主句主语相同时,so...that 可以 与...enough to do 进行转换;当 that 引导的结果状语从句是否定句时,可与 too...to...或 not...enough to do 进行转换。 Eg.He is so strong that he can carrythe box.他如此强壮,能搬动这个箱子。 =Heisstrong enough to carry the box. Jimmy isso young that he can’t go to school. 吉米(年龄)太小了,不能去上学。 =Jimmy istoo young to go to school. = Jimmy is not old enough togo to school. 2.such...that 也可以引导结果状语从句,其结构为: ►such+ a/an+形容词+可数名词单数+ that 从句 ►such+形容词+可数名词单数+ that 从句 ►such+形容词+不可数名词+ that 从句 Eg.They are such good students that the teacher likes them. 他们是很好的学生,所以老师喜欢他们。 【即学即用】 一、用括号中所给的连词将两个简单句合并成一句话 1.Youhaveto speakvery slowly. He won't beable tounderstandyou. (unless) __He won’t be able to understand you unless you have to speak very slowly.__ 2. Itwasverycold. Westayed athome all day. (so ... that) __Itwassocoldthatwestayed athome all day._________________________ 3. Iwill tellEricthegoodnews. Iwill see Eric. (as soonas) __IwilltellEricthegoodnewsas soon asI seehim._____________________ 二、词汇运用。(用 unless, until, assoonas, so...that, such...that, if 填空) 1.He didn’t go to bed___until____ his mother came back. 2.__Assoon as__ he saw her, he fell in love withher. 3.She is___so____ beautiful ___that____ everyone likes her. 70 学科网(北京)股份有限公司4.I’ll feel sad ____if____ youdon’tgo together withme. 5.My daughter won’t eat dumplings ___unless___ she is very hungry. 6.This is ___such___ an interesting book ___that____ many students in my classwant toreadit. 7.You will fall behind your classmates __unless___ you study harder than others. 8.He was ___so_____ crazy about rock music ___that____ he almost spent all his free time listeningto it. 一、单项选择 1.The movie Nezha is ___A___ educational ________ I want to seeit again. A. so; that B. such; that C. too; to D.enough;to 2.My family always go somewhere interesting ___A___ the holiday begins. A.assoonas B.unless C.since D.because 3.Insummer, food will go badquickly ___B___ we put it into a fridge. A.if B.unless C. as soonas D.when 4.The problems were ___C___ easy _______ all ofus finished them injust halfan hour. A.too;to B. such;that C.so;that D.very; that 5.When you are in your school dining hall during lunchtime, youmay feel lonely ___B___ you canfind someone to have lunchwith. A.if B.unless C.after D.because 6. As soonasthe rain___A___, they will go out to pickapples. A.stops B.stopped C.will stop D.is stopping 7.Jack’s mother was so tired. She felt asleep ___B___ shelay downonthe bed. A.until B.assoonas C.unless D.although 8.I’ll go to the store with you as soon asmymother ___B___ back. A.come B.comes C.iscoming D.will come 9.Ibelieve ___D___ his new book_______, it will_______ many youngpeople. 71 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.if;comesout;excited B. as soonas;will come out; exciting C.if;cameout;excite D.assoonas;comes out; excite 10.Tomwon’t go tothe zoounlesshe ___B___ his homework. A.finish B.finishes C.willfinish D.finishing 11.Table tennis is ___C___ an interesting game _______ people all over theworld playit. A.so;that B.too;to C.such;that D.as;as 12.Mary will make a planas soon as she ___B___ her homework. A.finish B.finishes C.finished D.will finish 13.It was ___D___ difficult aquestion_______ peoplecouldn't answerit. A.too;to B. such;that C.enough;to D.so;that 14.Momwon’t let Dickgo out ___D___ he promisesto bebackby 10:00 tonight. A.if B.when C.since D.unless 15.—He has ___C___ much courage that he wants to challenge himself. —Heis_______ abraveboy! A.such;so B. so;so C.so;such D.such; such 16.Jim, remember to tell me the news assoon as your cousin ___B___. A.arrive B.arrives C. arrived D.will arrive 17.You won’t feel happy at school ___C___ you get onwellwithyour classmates. A. if B.until C.unless D.because 18.The elephant has ___B___ a strong body _______ it can doheavy work for people. A.so;that B.such;that C.too;to D. so;and 19.WuYi will help with the housework ___C___ he gets home after school. A.since B.while C.assoonas D.unless 20.---Why didn’t you write down what the teacher said? ---He spoke___A___ fast_______ Ididn’tfollowhim. A. so;that B.too;to C.very;that D. such; that 72 学科网(北京)股份有限公司二、用所给词的适当形式填空 1.Be sure to let tom know the news as soon as he ___arrives___ (arrive). 2.I will go swimming unless it ___rains____ (rain). 3.Her dream will come true unless she never ___gives____ (give) it uphalfway. 4.The young man was brave enough ___to fight____ (fight) bad people. 5.As soonas Lucy ____feels____ (feel) better, she will goto school. 三、完形填空 Long long ago, there lived a ___1___ monkey. It hadtwo heads andthey faced ___2___ directions (方向). One day, one head of the monkey saw a nice red ___3___. The head ate it and kept ___4___ how delicious it was.The otherhead asked, "CanItaste it?"The first head said, "Though I ate it in my mouth, it will go into our ___5___." The other head still wanted to taste the fruit. The first head ___6___, "I saw the fruit and I have the right(权利) toeatit___7___ sharing." Later, the second head saw a beautiful pink fruit on a tree. It tried to pick the fruit and eat it. The birds living inthe tree said, "Don't eat it. It will___8___ you. " The first head also shouted, "Don't eat it!" But the second head didn't ___9___ them, "I saw it, and I have the right to eat it. It will go into our stomach later. "And it ate the fruit. In a few minutes, the strange monkey withtwo heads died! A family should ___10___ each other instead ofworking for one's own good (好处). ( D )1.A.common B.short C.big D.strange ( B )2.A.same B.different C.right D.wrong ( A )3.A.fruit B.vegetable C.meat D.bread ( B )4.A. thinking B.saying C.writing D.missing ( C )5.A.heart B.mind C.stomach D.head ( D )6.A. agreed B.promised C.shared D.refused ( A )7.A.without B.with C.by D.through ( A )8.A.kill B.help C. improve D.save ( D )9.A.hearfrom B.lookfor C.fightwith D.listento ( C )10.A.takeafter B.comparewith C.carefor D.learnfrom 73 学科网(北京)股份有限公司四、阅读理解 A In Chinese, there is an idiom (成语) Jiang Lang’s talent ends. It describes writers who have lost their talent. Jiang Lang was a Chinese poet who lived long ago. His real name was Jiang Yan. Hewas born in a poor family during the Southern Dynasty (420—589). When he was young, he studied hard and became good at writing. Many people praised (赞赏) his talent. The prince heard about him and gave him ajob intheroyal court (朝廷). Later, Jiang got an even better job and became rich. He wrote less and less, and his writings were no longer good. People felt sorry for him and used “Jiang Lang’stalent ends”to describehim. A story says that he had a dream one day. Aman said to him, “I have left my pen in your hand for too long. Now it’stime to take it back.” So Jiang took out a colorful pen and returned it to the man. Jiang never wrote agood poem again after having this dream. ( ) 1.WhenJiangLangwasyoung,hewas good at_________. A.writing B.teaching students C.speaking D.telling stories ( ) 2.According to the passage, which ofthe followings about JiangLang is NOT TRUE? A.He was born in a poor family. B.Many people praised his talent. C.His writings were always good. D.The dreamwas aboutlosing histalent. ( ) 3.Whichofthe following sentencedcanbeputin________? A.What does the idiom really mean? B.Who isJiang Langinthe idiom? C.How did Jiang Lang become rich? D.Why didJiangLang losehistalent? ( ) 4.Thebesttitle ofthepassagemaybe_________. A.Writersand Their TalentsB.Jiang Liang’s Fall from Glory (荣耀) C.Interesting Chinese Idioms D.The Pen in the Dream 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B B Celebrating (庆祝)Chinese New Year with Chinese friends can be great, but, because ofthe cultural gap (文化差异), it can be really easy to give the wrong gift for Chinese New Year. Here are fourthings you shou ld notgive as a Chinese NewYeargift. Wallet—Loss ofyour finances (财源) 74 学科网(北京)股份有限公司In Chinese Spring Festival culture, giving a wallet as a gift means giving away all your money and you might lose all your finances and luck. However, it is no problem to give a wallet to your family member who already shares your money. Handkerchiefs (手帕)—Saying goodbye forever People generally give handkerchiefs at the end ofa funeral (葬礼). Handkerchiefs are a symbol ofsaying goodbye forever. Givingsomeone agift like this insinuatesyou are saying goodbye forever. Umbrellas—Break up Umbrellas are a bad idea to give as gifts, because the Chinese word for “umbrella” sounds like the word “San” for “breaking up”. Giving somebody an umbrella may mean that you feel your relationship has fallen apart. Shoes—Evil (邪恶) Shoes are a bad idea as a present for Chinese New Year because the Chinese word for “shoes” sounds exactly like aword for badluck or “evil”.And shoes are something that you step on, they are considered as (被认为) badgifts. ( ) 5.Whycan’tyougive awalletasa gift during the SpringFestival inChina? A.Because it is too expensiveto buy a wallet. B.Because it is a symbol ofsaying goodbye forever. C.Because your family members won’t let you do that. D.Because it means that you may give away all your money andluck. ( ) 6.Themeaningoftheunderlinedword“insinuates”__________. A.暗示 B.找到 C.决定 D.证明 ( ) 7.Givinganumbrella asa ChineseNewYeargiftis impolitebecause itmeans__________. A.you will break up with him/her B.you are saying goodbye forever tohim/her C.you will develop a relationship with him/her D.you don’t want to share somethingwithhim/her ( ) 8.Whycan’t shoesbegiven asaChineseNewYeargift? a. Because shoes are badfor a person’sfeet. b. Because shoesare often seenasbad gifts in Chinese culture. c. Because “giving shoes” stands for giving bad luck in Chinese culture. d. Because the sound of“shoes” in Chinese is similar tothe soundof“evil”. A.a,b,c B.b,c,d C.a,c,d D.a,b,c,d 答案】5.D 6.A 7.A 8.B 77 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第12讲 现在完成时(一) 现在完成时(一) 一、现在完成时的含义 1.过去对现在:表示过去某一时间发生的动作或存在的状态对现 在仍有影响(动作发生在过去,结果影响到现在)。 2.过去到现在:从过去某一时间开始一直持续到现在并有可能还 会持续的动作或状态(一直延续到现在,for 与 since把时间带)。 二、现在完成时的句式结构 现在完成时是由“助动词 have/has +过去分词(done)”构成的,其中助动词 have/has 无实义,帮 助构成时态结构,不可省略。规则动词的过去分词与其过去式相同,不规则动词的过去分词须加强记忆。 示例 句式 结构 主语+ _have/has__ + _过去分词_ +其 He hasread this book before.他以前读过这本书。 肯定句 他. 否定句 主语+ haven’t/hasn’t +过去分词 +其他. Hehasn,tread this bookbefore.他以前没读过这本书。 _Have/has_ +主语+ 过去分词_ +其他? —Has he read this book before? 他以前读过这本书 一般疑 吗? 肯定回答:_Yes__, 主语+ _have/has__. 问句及 否 定 回 答 : _No__, 主 语 + —Yes, hehas./No, hehasn’t. 其答语 haven’t/hasn’t. 是的,他读过。/不,他没读过。 三、现在完成时与一般过去时的区别 现在完成时 一般过去时 表示过去发生的动作对现在造成的影响, 表示过去某个时候发生的动作或存在的状 用法 侧重于现在的情况 态,与现在无关 常和 already(已经)、yet(已经;还)、 常和 yesterday、lastweek、justnow、in2012、 时间状语 just(刚刚)、ever(曾经)、never(从不)、 two days ago 等具体的表示过去的时间状语 77 学科网(北京)股份有限公司before(以前)、since(自从)+时间点/从 连用 句(一般过去时)、for+时间段、sofar(到 目前为止)等连用 与一段时间连用时,谓语动词要用延续性 谓语动词 谓语动词没有延续性或非延续性动词的限制 动词而不用非延续性动词 【拓展延伸】 already“已经”,用在现在完成时的肯定句中(have/has和 done之间) yet“已经”,用在现在完成时的疑问句末;“还”,用在现在完成时的否定句末。 ever“曾经”,never“从来没有”,just“刚刚”,用在现在完成时句中(have/has和 done之间) recently “最近;近来”,用于现在完成时的句首或句末。 【即学即用】 一、用 for、since填空 1. Jimhas been in our city __since__ lastFriday. 2. He has been inFrance ___for___ three days. 3. My aunt has lived in Australia ___for___ two weeks 4. My mother isin her office. She has been there __since___ 7 o’clock. 5.I have had my bike ___since__ three months ago. 6. Ihave lived here __since___ I wasborn. 二、按要求完成句子,每空一词 1.Tom has already finished all his homework.(改为否定句) Tom__hasn’t__ _finished_ all his homework ___yet___. 2.Ben has already painted the room.(改为一般疑问句) ___Has___ Ben painted the room ___yet___? 3.一 Have you decided which car to buy? (补全肯定答语) —Yes, ___I____ __have___. 4.My sister has received many birthday gifts. (对划线部分提问) __What__ hasyour sister_ done _? 5.My sister is taking some photos in the park.(用 already 改写句子) 78 学科网(北京)股份有限公司My sister ___has___ __already__ __taken__ some photosin the park. 三、用所给词的适当形式填空 1.Hasshe___seen___ (see) themovieSo Youngyet? 2.They have already __decided__ (decide) to go to Beidaihe on vacation. 3.Jerry__started__ (start) to write the letter yesterday, but he hasn't __finished__ (finish) it yet. 4.How many words ___has____ Mike _remembered_ (remember) so far? 5.Hansel __has read__ (read) the book, he doesn’t want to readit again. 一、单项选择 1.一 Have you heard ofthe story? 一___A___ It'sreallyinteresting. A.Yes,Ihave. B.Yes,Ido. C.No,hehasn't. D.No,Ihaven't. 2.Jack has learned more about teamwork(团队合作)___B___ hejoined the soccer team. A.until B.since C.while D.for 3.—Would you like to watch Harry Potter with me tonight? —Sorry. I ___B___ itmanytimes. A.watch B.havewatched C.willwatch D.waswatching 4.一 This is the second time I have cometoTaiyuan. It___D___ alot. 一 Yeah, it is becoming more and more beautiful. A. changes B.willchange C.waschanging D.haschanged 5.(2019 ·贵州铜仁)—Kangkang, I saw your English teacher inthe officejustnow. —It___D____ behim.He ________ to Shanghai onbusiness. A.must; hasgone B.must; hasbeen C.can’t; hasbeen D.can’t; hasgone 6.一 Tom, ___A____ youever________ thatnewfilm? 一 Yes, I________ everit aweek ago. A.have; seen;saw B.have;seen; see C.do;see; see D.had;seen; saw 7.In the past few years.many schools ___D____ the ways ofdoing morning exercises. A.change B.changes C.will change D.havechanged 8.一 Joe doesn't mind lending you his iPad. 79 学科网(北京)股份有限公司一 He needn't. Ihave ___A____ borrowed one. A.already B.ever C.yet D.never 9.Miss Brown, we ___D____ cleaning our classroom. Can we go home now? A. finish B.finishing C.arefinished D.have finished 10.—___B____ you________ your homeworkyet? —Yes. I ________ itamoment ago. A.Did; do; finished B.Have; done; finished C.Have; done; havefinished D.Will; do; finish 11.I ___C____ the bookclublast weekand I________ two booksalready. A.join; read B.joined; read C.joined; haveread D.join; hasread 12.I ___A____ hit aboutittwo daysago, buthe________ what todoyet. A. told; hasn'tdecided B.havetold; doesn’tdecide C. told;doesn'tdecide D.havetold;hasn'tdecided 13.—Hi, Lily! Why don't you go swimming with them? —Because I ___C____ my homework yet. A. didn'tfinish B.won't finish C.haven'tfinished D.don'tfinish 14.I ___C____ my dictionary to my classmate David a week ago, but he ________ ittomeyet. A. lent;return B.havelent;returned C. lent;hasn'treturned D.havelent;didn'treturn 15.So far the young man ___D____ anything useful, but he will keep trying. A. won’tinvent B.didn’tinvent C.doesn’tinvent D.hasn’t invented 二、用所给词的适当形式填空 1.This American boy ___has tried____ (try) Beijing duck twice. 2.Linda's brother ___will use____ (use) the tool to move the stone in aminute. 3.They have already___arrived____ (arrive) at that village. 4.She ___speaks____ (speak) Japanese well, so she can teach us Japanese. 5.My sister ___bought____ (buy) a CD yesterday and has listenedtoit. 6.Ever since then, many ofus __have realized__ (realize) the importance ofthe family. 80 学科网(北京)股份有限公司7.I lent my bike to her yesterday. But she __hasn’t given__ (not give) it back yet. 8.Tom isn't thirsty because he ___has drunk___ (drink) two cups oftea. 9.Mr. Wang __has worked___ (work) at the factory ever since he wasyoung. 10.I told him about it two days ago.But he __hasn’t decided__ (notdecide) whattodoyet. 三、按要求完成句子,每空一词 1.Has Tony written an article for the magazine?(作否定回答) No, ___he____ __hasn’t___. 2.He has already done his homework.(改为一般疑问句) ___Has___ ___he____ done his homework ___yet___? 3.The students have cleaned their classroom.(改为否定句) The students __haven’t__ __cleaned__ their classroom. 4.The students have read the book Tom Sawyer.(对画线部分提问) __What _ __book__ __have___ the students ___read___? 5.Have you decidedwhen to start? (根据句意回答问题) ___No___, ___we___ __haven’t__. We'restill discussing. 四、阅读理解 There are many different kinds ofmusic in the world. Now let’s study some ofthem. Classical music is a formofmusic which needs high musical skills. Ifyou want to learn this kind ofmusic, you have to go through proper training. Heavy metal music came out after World War Ⅱ. The melody ofthe song is heavily influenced by the structure(结构) ofit. It is also known as “information music”. In heavy metal music, songwriting is based on a form. Hip-hop music always includes the use of instruments such as the guitar, violin, piano, bass(低音电吉他) and drums. In this kind of music, the bass is the main instrument. It was first played by a group oftraveling singers and poets ofWestAfrica. Opera music first appeared in Italy in the 1600s. It has a great mixture of theatrical(戏剧 的) art and musical invention and isused in theaters. Jazz has strong and complex( 复杂 的) melodies. The main musical instruments are the cornet( 短 号), trumpet and violin, which help carry the melody. Besides these, there are many other kinds of music such as the blues, new-age music, Celtic music, 81 学科网(北京)股份有限公司religious music and chamber music. ( A )1. musicneedshighmusical skills. A.Classical B.Heavymetal C.Hip-hop D.Opera ( D )2.What does the underlined word “melody” probably mean in Chinese? A.影响 B.款式 C.系统 D.韵律 ( B )3.The isusedinbothhip-hopmusic andjazz. A.piano B.violin C.trumpet D.cornet ( D )4.Which ofthe following is NOT true according tothe passage? A.Heavy metal music appeared after World WarⅡ. B.Only after proper training can you learn classicalmusic. C.Operamusic first appeared in Italy. D.People calljazz “information music”. ( A )5.What’sthe best title ofthe passage? A.Differentkindsofmusic B.Ourfavoritemusicians C.Welovemusicbest D.Welcometothemusicclub 五、完形填空 Angela was interested in writing when she was young. She got her first lesson about storytelling fromher grandfather. Hestartedher 1 and taught hera lot. Angela 2 remembered the call that changed her life. Itwas a sunny morning on Tuesday. The 3 rang in the kitchen of her home. Marty Banderas, the worker of a book publisher (出版商) made the phone call. Angela sent her novel to Banderas three weeks earlier. Banderas asked Angela some 4 information, like age and address. Angela felt 5 and asked what that was about. Banderas 6 , “I sold your novel for one and a halfmilliondollars!” Angela sat down in shock. She wrote over fourteen novels, but publishers always 7 them. Her husband advised her to find something else to do, but she never 8 writing. The news from this book publisher was an exciting thing forher. Now Angela is writing another novel. And she 9 to get another success. Her belief(信念) has brought hersuccess, and it hasalso changedher 10 . Angela thinks she will enjoyameaningful life ifshe keeps onwith her dream. 82 学科网(北京)股份有限公司1.A.treasure B.imagination C.challenge D.research 2.A.hardly B.probably C.clearly D.slowly 3.A.phone B.doorbell C.clock D.alarm 4.A.amazing B.difficult C.personal D.natural 5.A.asleep B.angry C.sad D.strange 6.A.asked B.replied C.wrote D.returned 7.A.accepted B.protected C.refused D.trained 8.A.gaveout B.gaveup C.gaveaway D.gaveback 9.A.hopes B.hates C.agrees D.compares 10.A.mark B.life C.band D.article 【答案】 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.B 83 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第13讲 现在完成时(二) 现在完成时(二) 现在完成时表示经历的用法 一、现在完成时表示经历的用法 二、 have/hasbeen to、have/has gone to 与 have/has been in 的用法区别 比较项目 用法说明 图解助记 意为“ 去过某地 ”,表示去过某地,现 have/has 在已经回来了,通常与表示次数等的状语连 beento 用,如 twice、severaltimes、ever或 never等 意为“ 去了某地 ”,表示到某地去了, have/has 强调说话时去某地的人不在场(可能在途中, gone to 也可能已到达) have/has 意为“在某地待了多久”,in后面接表示地 beenin 点的名词,通常与一段时间连用 Eg.She hasbeen to Europe twice. 她去过欧洲两次。(已经回来了) —WhereisJim? 吉姆在哪里? —He hasgone to England. 他去英国了。(现在不在这里) 84 学科网(北京)股份有限公司I have beenin China for two years. 我已经在中国待了两年了。 【拓展延伸】若 have/has been to或 have/has gone to后接 here、there、home 等副词时,则省略介词 to。 Eg.He hasgone home. 他回家去了。 三、 现在完成时的“未完成用法” 现在完成时表示动作或状态从过去某时开始,一直延续至今,还可能继续下去。这种用法称为“未 完成用法”。此时常与 for或 since 引导的时间状语(从句)连用。 表示“未完成”的句式 示例 现在完成时+ for+一段时间 We have known each otherfor twenty years. 我们认识有二十年 了。 现在完成时+ since +表示过去的时间 Mr. Smithhasworkedhere since 1984. 自从 1984 年史密斯先生 点 就在这里工作。 现在完成时+ since +从句 I have lived here since Iwas born. 我从出生就住在这儿。 【拓展延伸】 1.在现在完成时中,for与since引导的时间状语可以进行相互转换,即“for+时间段= since+时间段+ago”。 Eg.I have kept the bookfor a month. = I have kept the book since a month ago. 我已经借这本书一个月了。 2.在现在完成时中,当谓语动词是延续性动词时,可以用 how long 提问。 Eg.He has been a soldier for three years.他参军三年了。→ How long hashebeen a soldier?他参军多长时间 了? 四、延续性动词与非延续性动词 1.延续性动词表示经验、经历;非延续性动词表示行为的结果,不能与表示一段时间的状语连用。有些 非延续性动词可以用延续性动词替换并用在现在完成时中。 2.在现在完成时的句子中,若含有 for或 since 引导的时间 状语,则句中谓语动词一定要用延续性动词。 非延续性动词转换为延续性动词的方法有: (1)将非延续性动词转化为“be+形容词或副词”,这样才能和时间段连用: begin/start → be on(开始) marry→ bemarried (结婚) coma back→ be back(回来) come here → be here(来这里) open→ be open(开业) close → be closed(关门) die→ bedead (死) get/arrive/reach → be in/at(到达) finish → beover(结束) fall ill → beill(生病) 85 学科网(北京)股份有限公司leave→ beaway (离开) join/become → be in/be a member of(参加;加入) (2)有的非延续性动词可以转化为意思相同的延续性动词 borrow/lend→ keep (借) put on → wear/be on(穿) become→ be (成为) get to know → know(认识) buy→ have (买) catch a cold → have a cold(感冒) receive → have(收到) go to sleep → sleep(睡觉) Eg.【译】这家商店已经开业 6 小时了。 【误】The shop has opened for 6 hours. 【正】The shop has been open for 6 hours. 【注意】在完成时的否定句中,非延续性动词可以与表示一段时间的状语连用。 Eg.Ihaven,tcaughtacoldfortwo hours. 我已经 2 个月没感冒了。 一、单项选择 1.—Have you___A____ beentoour town before? —No, it'sthe firsttime I________ here. A.ever; havecome B.never; come C.ever; came D.never;came 2.—May I speak toMr.Green? —Sorry, he ___B____ Hong Kong. He ________ backinaweek. A. hasbeento;willcome B.hasgoneto;will come C. hasbeento;hascome D.hasgone to;hascome 3.—Anna, haveyou ___D____ seenChina’sGotTalent(中国达人秀)? —Ofcourse. I ________ it last weekend. A.never;saw B.ever;haveseen C.never;haveseen D.ever; saw 4.—Howmanytimes___D____ Carl ________ tothe Great Walls. —Only once. A.does;go B.did;go C.has;gone D.has;been 5.—Have you ___A____ visited the TerracottaArmy, Nina? 86 学科网(北京)股份有限公司—No, I've________ visitedit. A. ever; never B.never;ever C.ever;ever D.never;never 6.—Can you speak Chinese, Steve? —Yesonlya little. I ___C____ China foronlytwo months. A.come B.havegoneto C.havebeenin D.came 7.-When will your sister gotoEngland? -She ___D____ London since four months ago. A.wentto B.hasgoneto C.hasbeento D.hasbeenin 8.As an exchange student,Alan ___B____ Qiqihar for one anda halfyears. A. hasbeento B.hasbeenin C.hasgoneto D.has gone 9.—Have you ever been to Guilin? —Yes. I ___D____ there four monthsago. A. havebeen B.havegone C.hadbeen D.went 10.Bruce ___B____ how touse acomputer. He ________ acomputer ofhisown. He________ ittwo years ago. A. learns; willget; bought B.islearning;hasgot; bought C. learned; hasgot; bought D.is learning; got; hasbought 11.—Do you know where Miss Li is? —Oh, she ___B____ Beijing and she________ to Shanghai tomorrow. A.hasbeento;willgo B.hasgoneto;willgo C.hasbeento;came D.hasgoneto;came 12.—Would you like to go to the water park withme? —Sorry, I ___D____ there manytimes. A. havegone B.havegoneto C.havebeento D.havebeen 13.—Have you ever been to Disneyland? —No, ___C____. Ihope Icango there next year. A.always B.ever C.never D.often 14.—I ___C____ youinHarry'sRestaurant lastnight. —No, itwasn't me. I have never ________ there. A.saw; gone B.haveseen;gone C.saw;been D.have seen; 87 学科网(北京)股份有限公司been 15.Mr.Green isn’t at home. He ___B____ Londonon business. He will beback in two days. A.hasbeento B.hasgoneto C.hasbeenin D.isgoingto 16.—___D____ haveyou beeninBeijing? —For two days. A.Howmany B.Howoften C.Howsoon D.Howlong 17.—___A____ have you beeninterestedin papercutting, Tom? —Since I first came to China 10 years ago. A.Howlong B.When C.Howsoon D.Howmuch 18.Cathy ___C____ her mother since she ________ to America. Her mother is worried about her a lot. A.hascalled; went B.has called; has gone C. hasn’t called; went D.hasn’t called; has gone 19.—WhereisMr.Wang? —He___A____ toBeijing. Hehas________ for two hours. A.has gone; been away B.has gone; left C.has been; left D.has been; been away 20.—Many people have been back to their work ___C____ March 5th. —Cities are brought backto life. A.for B. in C. since D. during 二、按要求完成句子,每空一词 1.They have ever been to an English-speaking country. (改为一般疑问句) __Have__ they ever ___been__ to an English-speaking country? 2.His father has been to America twice. (对划线部分提问) __How__ __many__ __times__ has his father __been__ toAmerica? 3.Mr. Li has beena teacher for tenyears. (对画线部分提问) __How__ ___long__ ___has___ Mr. Li __been___ ateacher? 4.She's never beento the water parkbefore. (改为反意疑问句) She'snever beento the water parkbefore, ___has___ ___she___? 5.They have been toAustralia. (改为否定句) 88 学科网(北京)股份有限公司They __haven’t_ __been___ toAustralia. 三、用所给词的适当形式填空 1.Bruce __has learned___ (learn) Chinese for two years. He can speakit well. 2.Stephen Hawking __has been dead__ (die) for over 3 months, but his spirit still lives on. 3.Ihave _____had_____ (have) this breadmaker since I was 15 years old. 4.In many places, the government has also built new schools and____sent_____ (send) teachers from the cities to help. 5.He has worked onthe farm since he _____left_____ (leave) the army. 四、语法填空 A Have you ever been to Singapore? For thousands of Chinese tourists, this is 1._____an_____ island that is wonderful and small in Southeast.Itis a safe place totake aholiday. On the one hand, more than three quarters ofthe population 2.____are_____ (be) Chinese, so you can 3.___simply____ (simple) speakPutonghua. Onthe other hand, Singapore is an English-speaking country, so it’s a good place 4.__to practice__ (practice) your English! Maybe you fear that you'll find nothing good to eat when you travel. However, in Singapore, you won't have any problem 5.___getting___ (get) a lot of food from China. It's also an excellent place to try new food. 6.__Whether___ you like Indian food, Western food or Japanese food, you’ll find itall in Singapore! Have you ever 7.___heard____ (hear) of the Night Safari? There is a Night Safari in Singapore. It might seem strange to go to a zoo when it s dark. That s because a lot of animals only wake up at night, during the daytime they probably are asleep. You can watch animals in a 8._more natural_ (natural) environment than in a normal zoo. One great thing about Singapore is that the temperature is almost the same all year round. This is because the island is so close 9._____to_____ the equator. So you can choose 10.___to go_____ (go) whenever you like-spring, summer, autumn or winter. Ofcourse, it’snotfar from China! B These days my children 1. are growing (grow) up fast. My daughter is 16 years old and my boy is already in junior high school. It seems that our house is becoming smaller and 2. smaller (small). We decided to have 3. a yard sale so that we can give the money to a 4. children’s (children) house.Each ofus will send five old things after 5. clearing (clear) out the things from our bedrooms. Of 89 学科网(北京)股份有限公司course, my son felt a little sad first 6. because he still wanted to keep the 7. toys (toy). He ever played with them so much. As you see, he 8. has had (have) his train and railway set sincehewas four years old. And he played with 9. it almost every day until about seven years old. He also wanted to keep his toy monkey. Every night he slept next to the toy monkey as a child. We could remember that forever. My daughter wassad topart 10. with some ofher toys, too. 90 学科网(北京)股份有限公司第14讲 开学考综合复习 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分 阅读理解。 阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中, 选出最佳选项。 What will our homes be like in the future? Here are some predictions: ◆Want to take a shower when you get home? You’ll be able to let your smart waterheater (热水器) to start heating up when you’reon your way home. ◆Did Iturn offthe oven? Did Iclose the window? Everyone may have amoment like that. But in the future, your home will check these foryou. ◆Inyour home ofthe future, all ofyour devices can work together to make your life more comfortable. When you turn on the lights inthe morning, yourwindowswill open atthe same time. The lights will slowly turn offbythemselves after the sun appears. ◆Your home may have dangers. The hackers (黑客) could open yourdoor and cause a mess atyourhome through your phone or other devices.Your home will tellyou about itbut you can’t arrive in time. So people will have to be careful oftheir personal information. 1. In the future, what can we do onourwayhome? A.Takeashower. B.Letthewaterheaterwork. C.Keepworking. D.Havealookatoursmarthome devices. 2. What will our life be like in the future in smarthomes? A.Morecomfortable. B.Verybusy. C.Verysafe. D.Moreboring. 3.Who will let you know ifsomeone breaks into your home in the future? A.Yourfriend. B.Yourhome. C.Thepolice. D.Yourneighbor. 4. What can we NOT learn from the passage? A.There might be dangers about smarthomes inthe future. B.The hackers might only come into your home through the phone. C.The lights will turn offby themselves when the sun comes out. 91 学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. You don’t need to worry ifyou forget to close windows inthe future. 5. What’s the best title ofthe passage? A. SomeBeautifulHouses B. SomeFamousPredictions C.ABetterWorld D.HomesoftheFuture 【答案】1. B 2.A 3. B 4. B 5. D Afew good friends are talking about their last vacations. Helen Iwent toXi’anwithmycousin.We visited theTerracotta Army and hada great time. We ate delicious food, too. Xi’anis a big and nice city. Ilike it a lot. Jason My parents took me to Hong Kong by plane. We went to Disneyland. It’sjust like a fairytalekingdom(童话王 国). And we bought many special things. Most ofthem weren’t expensive at all. Diana Last summer, my family went toHainan. The weather was sunny and hot. Wewent swimming andboating. They were exciting. Later, we ate some seafood.Itwas very delicious! Bruce 92 学科网(北京)股份有限公司My uncle works in Xizang(西藏). Last summer, I took atraintovisithim. There I saw lotsoftall and clean mountains. Many people there are good at singing and dancing. 6. What did Jason doon vacation? A.Atedeliciousfood. B.Wentshopping. C. Wentboating. D. Saw somemountains. 7. Who had a great time at the sea? A.Helen. B.Jason. C.Diana. D.Bruce. 8.Which people are goodat dancing and singing? A.PeopleinXi’an. B. People inHong Kong. C. People inHainan. D. PeopleinXizang. 9.How did all the friends feel about their vacations? A. Sad. B.Bored. C.Terrible. D.Happy. 10. Which ofthe following isTRUE? A. HelenwenttoXi’anbyplane. B. Jasonlikedboatingonthe sea. C.DianavisitedDisneyland. D.BrucevisitedhisuncleinXizang. 【答案】6. B 7. C 8. D 9. D 10. D Robotsare playing animportant role inour life. They help us a lot. In factories, robots can help people do lots ofwork. Theywork faster and do not need a rest. People will feel bored if they do the same job again and again, but the robots will not. And they can work in some dangerous places. Usually people cannot. In our homes, robots are useful, too. They can help us do some cooking. They can help blind people read newspapers and help the old people move some heavy things. They are our best friends. They are clean and do notneedfeeding. However, robots are not as clever aspeople. They cannot think like us. Ifwe do not “teach” them how to dothingsfirst, they can donothing. 11. From the passage we know that ________ are playing an important role in ourlife. A.newspapers B.robots C.computers D.telephones 12. Robots will not feel ________ ifthey do the samejob again and again. 93 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A.bored B.happy C.relaxed D.dangerous 13.Inourhomes,robotscan helppeople_________. A.dosomecooking B.dodangerousjobs C.dohomework D.havearest 14. Robotsare________ than people. They can’t think like us. A.lessclever B.cleverer C.moreimportant D.moreuseful 15. Ifwedon’t “teach” robotshowtodothings, they can do_________. A. something B.anything C.nothing D.everything 【答案】11. B 12.A 13.A 14.A 15. C Wednesdayis my favorite day, because Ihave music that day. Music ismy favorite. Iwant tobe amusician. I don’t like math, because it is difficult and the math teacher is too strict (严格的). Who’s my favorite teacher? Mr. Brown. He is very fun. He teaches history and we are relaxed andhappy in his class. I love P.E. very much, because I think I’m a goodbasketball player. My favorite day is Friday. We can play basketball. But we haveonly one PE class aweek. 16.Allanhasmusic on_________. A.Monday B.Tuesday C.Wednesday D.Thursday 17. Ginathinksmathis_________. A.difficult B.interesting C.relaxing D.exciting 18. Mr. Brown isGina’s ________ teacher. A.music B.art C.history D.Chinese 94 学科网(北京)股份有限公司19. ________ lovesPEverymuch. A.Gina B.Jim C.Mr.Brown D.Allan 20. According to the table, which is NOT true? A.Allan’sfavoritesubjectismusic. B. Ginalikeshermathteacher. C.Jimlikestoplaybasketball. D.Mr.Brown isahistoryteacher. 【答案】16. C 17.A 18. C 19. B 20. B 第二部分 语言知识运用 第一节:完形填空。 阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中, 选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项。 The New Year is coming. Our class is going to have a ___21___. When is agoodtime tohave it? Idid a survey (调查). Some classmates ___22___ to have it on Thursday night. But some classmates saidtheyhadto study for the test. Wang Mei said we could have the party onFriday. That’s a___23___ idea. Sowe decidedto have it on Friday afternoon. There are only fourdays left. We ___24___ prepare forit right now. We plan to invite some ofour teachers. Our monitor isgoing to bring them ___25___ the party without telling them about it. We’re sure that they will be ___26___. I think ofsome gamesto play attheparty. Ifone winsthe game, he/she ___27___ some small gifts. Wang Mei is going to organize some shows ___28___ singing and dancing. Should we ask our classmates to bring food? I’m afraid that ___29___ we ask them to bring food, they’lljust bring somejunk food. So we will bring some fruit and vegetables, and we canmake saladby ourselves. ___30___ we will have a good time. Wecan’twait. 21.A.concert B. festival C.trip D.party 22.A.refused B.forgot C.wanted D.happened 23.A.dangerous B.good C. sad D.serious 24.A.must B.might C. could D.would 25.A. for B.with C.to D.at 26.A.angry B. surprised C.bored D.worried 27 A. gets B.got C.isgetting D.will get . 28.A. like B.for C.in D.of 29.A.though B.before C.if D.unless 95 学科网(北京)股份有限公司30.A.Luckily B.Only C.Hardly D.Certainly 【答案】21. D 22. C 23. B 24.A 25. C 26. B 27. D 28.A 29. C 30. D 阅读下面一篇短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,从各小题的四个选项中选出一个最佳 答案,使短文连贯完整。 Showing your feelings is important. It is a mistakenot totalkto anyone____31____ you’re feeling sad, worried or nervous (紧张的). Ifyou keep bad feelings inside, it can even makeyou____32____. But ifyou ____33____ with someone like your mom or dad, you’ll usually begin to feel ____34____ than before. Now you’re not all alone with your problems or worries. ____35____, it doesn’t mean your problems and worries will ____36____ magically (神奇地). But, at least, someone else understandswhat’s ____37____ with you and can help ____38____ find ways to solve your problems. Your mom and dad want to know ifyou have ____39____. They love you andtheywanttoknowwhat’s happening in your life. But ifyou don’twant to talk with them, what should you do? Find a trustworthy (可信 任的)teacher at school orarelative. Maybe that person can help you deal with your problems. Then you’ll feel as____40____ asbefore. 31.A.what B.when C.how D.where 32.A.ill B. creative C.afraid D.sad 33.A.tell B. speak C.talk D.say 34.A.worse B.better C.well D.terrible 35.A.And B.Then C.However D.Or 36.A.disappear B.run C.happen D.appear 37.A.wrong B.bad C.problem D.question 38.A.them B.you C.us D.me 39.A.problems B.question C.things D.something 40.A.happily B.bad C.happy D.surprised 【答案】31. B 32.A 33. C 34. B 35. C 36.A 37.A 38. B 39.A 40.C 第Ⅱ卷 第二节:语法填空。 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个恰当的词或括号内单词的正确形式 (不超过 3 个单词)。 The reality show is a kind oftelevision program. ____41____ (usual), a reality show has many series. And 96 学科网(北京)股份有限公司itcanbe shown onTV formanyyears. The reality show is quite different ____42____ other kinds of TV shows. Because it shows the life of common people, and there are no actors or actresses playing in it. It often shows true stories that ____43____ (happen) in people’sdaily life. Somany peopleenjoywatching reality shows. The first reality show ____44____ (appear) in the 1990sin America.At that time, the____45____ (famous) reality show was Survivor.It was popular around the world. Reality shows also show different kinds of ____46____ (competition). For example, there is a Chinese reality show called The Voice ofChina. In this show, there are four Chinese ____47____ (sing). Their job is to find their favorite students and help them be the ____48____ (win). The show is very ____49____ (success). Lots ofpeople like towatch it. ____50____, some people don’t like to watch reality shows. They think the stories in the shows are made up. 【答案】41. Usually 42. from 43. happen 44. appeared 45. most famous 46. competitions 47. singers 48. winners 49. successful 50. However 第三部分 写作 第一节:信息摘录。 阅读短文,根据要求完成下面各小题。 Yesterday afternoon, my friends played football bythe roadside in front ofmy house. I couldn’tjoin them because Iwas ill, but Ienjoyed watching the game from the window. When the game was at its best, Paul kicked (踢) the ball hard and itwent across the road. Then he crossed the road carelessly to take it. Unluckily, as he crossed the road, a fastcar came. The drivertriednot tohit (撞击) him, but it was too late. Paul was hit by the car, and he was scared. Some ofhis friends shouted for help. Soonmany people went 97 学科网(北京)股份有限公司around Paul. The driver got out ofthe car to see ifPaul was OK. Someone called for an ambulance (救护车). One ofPaul’sfriends went totellhismother and she came quickly. When she sawherhelpless son, she started crying. Soon the ambulance came and took Paul to hospital. Luckily he wasn’t seriously hurt (受伤). All’swell that ends well. Paul and his friends learned that they shouldn’tplay football bythe roadside.And the driver learned he should drive more slowly. 51. Why didn’t the writer play football with his friends? 52. What did Paul want to do to cross theroad? 53. Who told Paul’smother he was hit by a car? 54. WasPaul hit seriously by the car? 55. What did Paul and his friendslearn? 【答案】51. Because the writer was ill. 52. Totake/catch/get the ball. 53. One ofPaul’sfriends. 54. No,hewasn’t. 55.Paul and his friends learned that they shouldn’tplay football bythe roadside. 第二节:书面表达 56. 作文 请根据下面的表格, 谈谈你家家庭成员喜欢与不喜欢的电视节目,并说明理由。要求:1. 词数:80左右; 2. 开头已给出,不计入总词数。 family like reason dislike reason I sportsshows, game shows interesting soapoperas boring mother sitcoms,soap operas relaxing, funny the news boring 98 学科网(北京)股份有限公司father the news useful soapoperas boring Therearethreepeopleinmy family. 【答案】There are three people in my family. Forme, I like watching sports shows and game shows, because I think they are very interesting. My mother likes sitcoms and soap operas. She thinks they are very relaxing and funny.As for my father, he likes watching the news every day. He thinks it's useful for him to know what's happening in the world. Myfather and I can't stand soap operas because they're boring. My mother can't standthe newsbecause she thinksit's boring. 99 学科网(北京)股份有限公司