文档内容
2023-2024 学年高考第一次联合调研抽测
高三英语试题
(分数:150分,时间:120分钟)
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到
答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题:每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £19.15. B. £9. 18. C. £9.15.
答案是C。
1. How much did Tony pay for the book?
A. $6. B. $12. C. $18.
2. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Some students. B. A teacher. C. Teaching methods.
3. What kind of weather is normal in March?
A. The hot weather. B. The dry weather. C. The cool weather.
4. Where are the speakers?
A. In a library. B. In a bookstore. C. In the classroom.
5. Why does Michael take exercise?
A. To get stronger. B. To lose weight. C. To relax himself.
第二节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7两个小题。
第1页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司6. Why is the man upset?
A. He has to fix his car.
B. He is short of money.
C. He has been too busy with work.
7. When will the speakers meet?
A. At 4:00 p.m. B. At 12:30 p.m. C. At 12:00 p.m.
听下面一段对话,回答第8至第10三个小题。
8. What did the man do just now?
A. He had a history lesson. B. He played a game. C. He visited his cousins.
9. What makes the man surprised?
A. His cousins all have their own iPad.
B. His cousins use video games to learn.
C. His cousins know little about history.
10. What is the woman worried about the kids at school?
A. They ignore their textbooks.
B. They play games in the classroom.
C. They give priority to fun over learning.
听下面一段对话,回答第11至第13三个小题。
11. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Having guests this weekend.
B. Going out for sightseeing.
C. Moving into a new house.
12. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Neighbors. B. Husband and wife. C. Close friends.
13. What will the man do tomorrow?
A. Write an email. B. Have a barbecue. C. Do some shopping.
听下面一段对话,回答第14至第16三个小题。
14. What does the man think of the apartment?
A It's bright, modern and very large.
B. It's in a crowded and noisy place.
C. It's a little far away from his school.
15. How will the man go to school every day?
A. By bike. B. By bus. C. On foot.
第2页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司16. How much does the man pay if he pays at the beginning of each month?
A. $675. B. $750. C. $ 825.
听下面一段独白,回答第17至第20四个小题。
17. What will Robert do in the club?
A. Train the soccer players. B. Hold all the meetings. C. Collect fees from members.
18. Why does the club need the fees badly?
A. To attract more students. B. To open another club. C. To buy new equipment.
19. How long has Jason worked as the head coach?
A. For two years. B. For five years. C. For ten years.
.
20 What is the talk mainly about?
A. Ways to join the soccer club.
B. Classes opened for this season.
C. Details of three club leading members.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
If you have ever lost touch with old school friends, you may find yourself wanting to make contact again. Some
teens find that certain school friends are worth keeping contact with and want to keep the friendship going strong.
Hang out at the same places
One way you can get together with old friends from your school is to go to the same places that they go to. If
you still go to school together, you probably know where everyone goes on the weekends. If you are able to go there
too, you may find that your relationships with your old school friends start up again.
Sports teams
If you are athletic and your former friends are too, joining school sports teams is a great way to catch up with
old friends. This doesn’t mean that you should join a sport which you do not like just so you can see your old friends.
However, if you like sports, wish to join a team and your former friends are on that team, and then playing the team
sports is a great way to get to know them again.
Take part in school clubs
There are often a lot of school clubs in which teens participate. Depending on your interests and your former
friends’ interests, you may just find a club at school. Sharing a common interest such as a club activity will help you
to have something in common and something to talk about.
第3页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司1. You can get together with old friends by .
A. joining the dance clubs
B. having dinner with them
C. going to the places where they go
D. going shopping with them every day
2. From the third paragraph we can learn that .
A. playing sports helps you get your old friends again
B. you have to play a sport to make more friends
C. team sports are interesting activities at school
D. you have to play the sport your friends like
3. Why did the writer write this text?
.
A To tell a hobby.
B. To share same interests.
C. To join clubs.
D. To contact old friends.
【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一些可以重新与老朋友建立联系的建议。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据Hang out at the same places中“One way you can get together with old friends from your
school is to go to the same places that they go to. (有一种方法可以让你和学校的老朋友聚在一起,那就是去他
们常去的地方)”可知,你可以去老朋友去的地方和他们聚在一起。故选C项。
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据 Sports teams中“If you are athletic and your former friends are too, joining school sports
teams is a great way to catch up with old friends. (如果你擅长运动,你以前的朋友也是,加入学校的运动队是
一个很好的与老朋友见面的方式)”可知,参加体育运动可以帮助再次见到你的老朋友。故选A项。
【3题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段“If you have ever lost touch with old school friends, you may find yourself wanting to
make contact again. Some teens find that certain school friends are worth keeping contact with and want to keep the
friendship going strong. (如果你曾经与老同学失去联系,你可能会发现自己想要再次联系。一些青少年发现,
某些学校的朋友是值得保持联系,并希望保持友谊牢固)”,以及下文给出的重新与老朋友建立联系的建议
可推知,文章是为想要再次联系老朋友的读者提供方法,让他们成功联系上老朋友。故选D项。
第4页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B
A famous company’s leader believes there’s only one way to know if you truly understand a subject: Can you
explain it to a child? But the man with lifelong love of math recently found it didn’t always go well when he tried
explaining mathematical concepts(概念)to his then-school-aged children.
He thinks that learning with kids to see what’s puzzling to them and what’s easy for them are the final test of
whether you know a topic—whether you can explain it.
Teachers often ask students to give a statement on a subject to show that they understand it. Studies show that
people are more likely to remember and understand concepts they’ve learned after explaining them to someone else
or even to themselves.That means you can testyour own knowledge in a subject simply by trying to teach it to a
friend,to see both how much information you’ve kept and how well you actually understand its concepts. If they
successfully learn from you, it’s a good sign that you’re on the right track.
The leader, who studied math and computer science at university, noted that while hewas personally good at
math as a high school student, he had trouble passing that enthusiasm(热情)to his three kids.
He loves doing math, but in the past his younger daughter would always say that he made it so complicated
(复杂的) and he didn’t need to explain this to her. Because she just wanted to know the answer.
Today, his three children are all in their 20s.While they may not have enjoyed the math lessons, he says that one
of his favorite things is teaching calculus(微积分)to the kids.There are a few very difficult concepts in calculus.He
must explain why calculus is so important and why calculus has those funny symbols. It’s crazy and it’s probably the
thing he enjoys the most.
4. What happened to the leader recently?
A. He explained Chinese well.
B. He developed his lifelong love of math.
C. He met a challenge in playing with his kids.
D. He had trouble explaining mathematical concepts to his kids.
5. What does the author encourage people to do in paragraph 3?
A. Communicate with others actively.
B. Build relationship with others.
C. Manage to describe themselves.
D. Know about their own learning by teaching others.
6. What did the leader’s younger daughter care about?
A. Describing an example. B. Learning with her father.
C. Getting the final answer. D. Keeping enthusiasm high.
第5页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司7. What does the leader think of his teaching calculus to his children?
.
A It brings him happiness. B. It helps his kids grow.
C. It gives him a lesson. D. It improves his maths.
【答案】4. D 5. D 6. C 7. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是说明文。文章通过一个著名公司的领导人的想法:想要理解一个科目,就把介绍给孩子们,
解释了人们在向别人甚至自己解释后,更有可能记住和理解他们所学到的概念。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段的“But the man with lifelong love of math recently found it didn’t always go well
when he tried explaining mathematical concepts(概念)to his then-school-aged children.(但这位毕生热爱数学的人
最近发现,当他试图向当时还在上学的孩子们解释数学概念时,并不总是很顺利。)”可知,这位领导发现
他很难向孩子们解释数学概念。故选D。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段内容“Studies show that people are more likely to remember and understand concepts
they’ve learned after explaining them to someone else or even to themselves. That means you can test your own
knowledge in a subject simply by trying to teach it to a friend, to see both how much information you’ve kept and
how well you actually understand its concepts. If they successfully learn from you, it’s a good sign that you’re on the
right track.(研究表明,人们在向别人甚至自己解释后,更有可能记住和理解他们所学到的概念。这意味着
你可以通过简单地把某一学科的知识教给朋友来测试你自己的知识,看看你掌握了多少信息,以及你对概
念的实际理解程度。如果他们成功地向你学习,这是一个好迹象,表明你走在正确的道路上。)”可知,作
者鼓励通过教别人了解自己的学习。故选D。
【6题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的“He loves doing math, but in the past his younger daughter would always say
that he made it so complicated(复杂的)and he didn’t need to explain this to her. Because she just wanted to know
the answer.(他喜欢做数学,但在过去,他的小女儿总是说他把数学弄得那么复杂,他不需要向她解释。因
为她只是想知道答案。)”可知,作者的小女儿在乎的只是最终的答案。故选C。
【7题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段的“he says that one of his favorite things is teaching calculus(微积分)to the kids.
There are a few very difficult concepts in calculus. He must explain why calculus is so important and why calculus
has those funny symbols. It’s crazy and it’s probably the thing he enjoys the most.(他说他最喜欢的事情之一就是
教孩子们微积分。微积分中有几个非常难的概念。他必须解释为什么微积分如此重要,为什么微积分有那
些有趣的符号。这太疯狂了,这可能是他最喜欢的事情。)”可知,这个领导人认为教孩子们微积分给他带
第6页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司来快乐。故选A。
C
One overlooked benefit of lab-grown food is that it may help the UK deal with the crisis in housing
affordability. As farming is replaced by precision fermentation (发酵) , the significant amount of land currently
used for livestock farming(including parts of the green belt) will be freed up for development in places that people
actually want to live.
However, we’d take a different lesson from the promise of lab-grown meat. Free-market environmentalism
and harnessing the power of innovative technologies — supported by market-based measures like a border-
adjusted carbon tax — can successfully tackle the problem of man-made climate change without fundamentally
uprooting the way we run society. Saving the planet doesn’t have to cost us the earth.
It is important to acknowledge that certain types of livestock farming may have issues with sustainability and
climate change. But it is not true of all farming systems; and the issues that do exist are being dealt with using the
latest research into genetics and biotechnology-for example, recent research has shown that certain types of
seaweed can reduce methane emissions from cattle to close to zero.
Farmer data also shows that increased sales of milks have not seen a corresponding reduction in dairy sales.
The global food system, consumer choices and climate change are incredibly complex issues, and anyone who
proposes simple solutions is almost certainly not in possession of all the relevant facts and data. Livestock are an
important part of humanity’s future food needs.
8. Why does lab-grown food help Britain to solve the housing affordability crisis?
A. As farming is replaced by precision fermentation, the level of agricultural development is improved.
B. The significant amount of green belts are used for development in places that people actually want to live.
C. Lab-grown food is more environmentally friendly and beneficial to human health.
D. A large amount of land used for livestock farming will be freed up for residence.
9. What lessons have learned from the promise of lab-grown meat?
A. Free-market environmentalism can change the way society operates.
B. Adjusting carbon tax can successfully solve the problem of climate change.
C. Adopting the power of innovative technologies is useful for saving the earth.
D. Saving the earth requires changing the way society operates.
10. Which of the following best explains “harnessing” underlined in paragraph 2?
A. obtain B. exploit C. inherit D. develop
11. It can be inferred from this passage that .
A. global food issue is so complex that there are no complete research data.
第7页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. sustainability and climate change are common problems in agricultural systems.
C. some kinds of seaweed can make the amount of methane emitted by cattle ineffective.
D. the sales of substitute dairy products increased, and the sales of dairy products decreased accordingly.
【答案】8. D 9. C 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。实验室培育的食品可能有助于解决英国住房负担能力危机,但并非所有的养
殖系统都存在可持续性和气候变化问题,有人提出的简单解决方案可能并不全面,牲畜是人类未来食物需
求的重要组成部分。
【8题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“As farming is replaced by precision fermentation (发酵) , the significant amount of
land currently used for livestock farming(including parts of the green belt) will be freed up for development in
places that people actually want to live.(随着农业被精确发酵所取代,目前用于畜牧业的大量土地(包括部分
绿化带)将被腾出来,用于人们真正想要居住的地方的发展。)”可知,因为实验室可种植食物,原来用于
畜牧业的大量土地将被腾出来开发人们真正想要居住的地方,进而帮助英国解决住房负担能力危机。故选
D。
【9题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Free-market environmentalism and harnessing the power of innovative technologies
— supported by market-based measures like a border-adjusted carbon tax — can successfully tackle the problem
of man-made climate change without fundamentally uprooting the way we run society.(自由市场的环保主义和利
用创新技术的力量——由边境调整碳税等基于市场的措施支持——可以成功地解决人为气候变化的问题,
而不会从根本上根除我们运行社会的方式。)”可知, 自由市场环境保护主义和通过基于市场的方式利用
创新技术,能够在不颠覆社会运行方式下拯救地球。故选C。
【10题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线词后半句“— supported by market-based measures like a border-adjusted carbon tax —
can successfully tackle the problem of man-made climate change without fundamentally uprooting the way we run
society.(——由边境调整碳税等基于市场的措施支持——可以成功地解决人为气候变化的问题,而不会从
根本上根除我们运行社会的方式。)”可以推断出,成功解决人为造成的气候变化问题,需要对科学技术
的力量加以“利用”。选项A意为“获得”;B意为“利用”;C意为“继承”; D意为“开发”。故选
B。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“The global food system, consumer choices and climate change are
incrediblycomplex issues, and anyone who proposes simple solutions is almost certainly not in possession of all the
第8页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司relevant facts and data.(全球食品系统、消费者选择和气候变化都是非常复杂的问题,任何提出简单解决方
案的人几乎肯定没有掌握所有相关的事实和数据。)”可知,全球食品问题非常复杂,没有完整的研究数
据。故选A。
D
In July 1915, severely tortured by his poor health, James Murray, one of the early editors of the Oxford English
Dictionary (OED), defined one final word. After his 36 years’ dedication to the dictionary, his hard labour had taken a
toll, knowing he would not see the project complete.
The poetic quality of Murray’s final days is one of the many memorable tales in The Dictionary People. Beginning
in 1857, the OED was a huge crowdsourcing project - “the Wikipedia of the 19th century” - comprising 3, 000 people.
The idea was to create a “descriptive” dictionary that tracked words’ use and meaning over time, unlike its
“prescriptive”18th-century predecessor by Samuel Johnson, which told readers how to say and use words. Volunteers
read widely, mailing in examples of how “rare, old-fashioned, new, strange” words were used. What is surprising
about this fairly random method is that it worked.
The origin story of Sarah Ogilvie’s book is almost as improbable as that of the dictionary itself. Ms Ogilvie, a
former scholar who served as an editor for the OED, went into the documents of Oxford University Press and came
across an old notebook. It had belonged to Murray and contained the names and details of the dictionary volunteers,
most of whom had previously been unknown. The Dictionary People is her work of detective scholarship, bringing
the lives behind the names to readers.
Ms Ogilvie’s book is full of intriguing stories. The presentation of the book is unconventional, too, taking its
structure from the work it describes. There are 26 alphabetical chapters, each celebrating a group of contributors
( memorably, “K” is for “kleptomaniac” people who desire to steal). This is a clever arrangement, though it sometimes
means that broader issues emerge only in pieces.
Essentially, this is a story about ordinary people. It is concrete proof of those who, to cite dictionary-helper
George Eliot, “lived faithfully a hidden life, and rest in unvisited tombs”.
12. What does the underlined expression “taken a toll” in paragraph 1 mean?
A. Paid off.
B. Proved in vain.
C. Worn out the passion.
D. Had a harmful effect.
13. What can we learn about the Oxford English Dictionary?
A. It serves as an example of dictionary editing.
B. It provides precise directions for word usage.
第9页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. It is a cooperative work of many volunteers.
D. It was edited with the help of Samuel Johnson.
14. What is paragraph 3 mainly about?
A. The story behind Sarah Ogilvie’s book.
B. The detective methods of Sarah Ogilvie.
C. Legends of the early OED editors.
D. Murray’s role in editing the OED.
15. Where is the text most probably taken from?
A. A review of a book.
B. A biography of an editor.
C. An essay on dictionary editing.
D. An introduction to a dictionary.
【答案】12. D 13. C 14. A 15. A
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章讲述了对Ogilvie女士的书的评论及介绍了第一部牛津字典的形成及背后的
人对它的重大贡献。
【12题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第一段第二句“After his 36 years’ dedication to the dictionary, his hard labour had ...”(在他
36年致力于编纂词典之后,他的辛勤劳动......。)及最后一句“knowing he would not see the project
complete.”(因为他不会看到项目完成。)可知,因为他不会看到项目完成,所以在他36年致力于编纂词典
之后,他的辛勤劳动没有产生明显的效果。故选D项。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“Beginning in 1857, the OED was a huge crowdsourcing project - “the
Wikipedia of the 19th century” - comprising 3, 000 people.”(从1857年开始,牛津英语词典是一个庞大的众
包项目—“19世纪的维基百科”—由3000人组成。)及第二段倒数第二句“Volunteers read widely, mailing
in examples of how “rare, old-fashioned, new, strange” words were used.”(志愿者们广泛阅读,邮寄“稀有、
老式、新、奇怪”单词的使用示例。)可知,这是许多志愿者的合作工作。故选C项。
【14题详解】
段落大意题。根据第三段“ Ms Ogilvie, a former scholar who served as an editor for the OED, went into the
documents of Oxford University Press and came across an old notebook. It had belonged to Murray and contained
the names and details of the dictionary volunteers, most of whom had previously been unknown. The Dictionary
People is her work of detective scholarship, bringing the lives behind the names to readers.”(曾担任《牛津英语
第10页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司词典》编辑的学者Ogilvie女士查阅了牛津大学出版社的文件,发现了一本旧笔记本。它属于默里,包含了
词典志愿者的姓名和详细信息,其中大多数人以前都不知道。《人物词典》是她的侦探学术作品,将名字
背后的生活带给读者。)可知,这段讲的是Sarah Ogilvie的书背后的故事。故选A项。
【15题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Essentially, this is a story about ordinary people. It is concrete proof of those who,
to cite dictionary-helper George Eliot, “lived faithfully a hidden life, and rest in unvisited tombs”.(本质上,这是
一个关于普通人的故事。用词典助手乔治·艾略特的话来说,这是这些人“忠实地过着隐秘的生活,安息
在无人问津的坟墓里”的具体证据。)”结合文章讲述了对Ogilvie女士的书的评论及介绍了第一部牛津字
典的形成及背后的人对它的重大贡献。可知,这篇文章可能选自书评。故选A项。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
When it comes to going green, intention can be easier than action. Case in point: you decide to buy a T-shirt
made from 100% organic cotton, because everyone knows that organic is better for Earth. And in some ways it is;
in conventional cotton-farming, pesticides strip the soil of life. But that green label doesn’t tell the whole story. Or
the possibility that the T-shirt may have been dyed using harsh industrial chemicals, which can pollute local
groundwater. If you knew all that, would you still consider the T-shirt green? ____16____.
It’s a question that most of us are ill equipped to answer, even as the debate over what is and isn’t green
becomes all-important in a hot and crowded world. ____17____. We evolved to respond to threats that were clear
and present. That’s why, when we eat spoiled food, we get disgusted and when we see a bright light, we shut our
eyes. ____18____. Scanning the supermarket aisles, we lack the data to understand the full impact of what we
choose —and probably couldn’t make sense of the information even if we had it.
But what if we could seamlessly calculate the full lifetime effect of our actions on the earth and on our bodies?
____19____ That’s what psychologist Daniel Goleman describes in his forthcoming book, Ecological Intelligence.
Using a young science called industrial ecology, businesses and green activists alike are beginning to compile the
environmental and biological impact of our every decision—and delivering that information to consumers in a user-
friendly way. That’s thinking ecologically—understanding the global environmental consequences of our local
choices. “We can know the causes of what we’re doing, and we can know the impact of what we’re doing,” says
Goleman, who wrote the 1995 best seller Emotional Intelligence.
____20____ It’s also about our ability to accept that we live in an infinitely connected world with finite
resources. Golem an highlights the Tibetan community of Sher, where for millenniums, villagers have survived
第11页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司harsh conditions by carefully conserving every resource available to them. The Tibetans think ecologically because
they have no other choice. Neither do we. “We once had the luxury to ignore our impacts,” says Goleman. “Not
anymore.”
A. Would you still buy it?
B. What if we could think ecologically?
C. It’s going to have a radical impact on the way we do business.
D. Ecological intelligence is ultimately about more than what we buy.
E. Not just carbon footprints but social and biological footprints as well?
F. But nothing in evolution has prepared us to understand the accumulative impact industrial chemicals may have
on us.
G. That’s because our ability to make complex products with complex supply chains has outpaced our ability to
comprehend the consequences.
【答案】16. A 17. G 18. F 19. B 20. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。即使我们很想过绿色生活,但是我们并没有理解工业化学品可能对我们产生的
累积影响的能力,但是利用一门被称为工业生态学的新兴科学,企业和绿色活动人士开始汇编我们每一个
决定对环境和生物的影响,并以一种友好的方式将这些信息传递给消费者。
【16题详解】
根据前文“If you knew all that, would you still consider the T-shirt green?(如果你了解这一切,你还会认为这
件T恤是绿色的吗?)”可知,此处是指还会不会购买这件T恤,所以选项A“你还会买它吗?”切合文意。
故选A。
【17题详解】
根据前文“It’s a question that most of us are ill equipped to answer, even as the debate over what is and isn’t
green becomes all-important in a hot and crowded world.(这是一个我们大多数人都没有能力回答的问题,即使
在一个炎热拥挤的世界里,关于什么是绿色的争论变得非常重要。)”可知,此处是解释为什么我们无法回
答什么是绿色环保的问题,所以选项G“这是因为我们用复杂的供应链制造复杂产品的能力已经超过了我
们理解后果的能力。”切合文意。故选G。
【18题详解】
根据前文“We evolved to respond to threats that were clear and present. That’s why, when we eat spoiled food, we
get disgusted and when we see a bright light, we shut our eyes.(我们进化到能够对明确而现实的威胁做出反应。
这就是为什么,当我们吃变质的食物时,我们会感到厌恶,当我们看到明亮的光线时,我们会闭上眼
睛。)”和后文“Scanning the supermarket aisles, we lack the data to understand the full impact of what we
第12页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司choose — and probably couldn’t make sense of the information even if we had it.(浏览超市过道时,我们缺乏数
据来了解我们所选择的商品的全部影响——即使我们有这些信息,也可能无法理解这些信息的意义。)”可
知,此处是指我们并没有进化出理解化工产品的影响的能力,所以选项F“但在进化过程中,我们还没有
准备好去理解工业化学品可能对我们产生的累积影响。”切合文意。故选F。
【19题详解】
根据前文“But what if we could seamlessly calculate the full lifetime effect of our actions on the earth and on our
bodies?(但是,如果我们能够无缝地计算出我们的行为对地球和我们身体的整个一生的影响呢?)”和后文
“That’s what psychologist Daniel Goleman describes in his forthcoming book, Ecological Intelligence.(这就是心
理学家丹尼尔·戈尔曼在他即将出版的新书《生态智能》中所描述的。)”可知,此处是指如果我们能从生
态方面思考,所以选项B“如果我们能从生态角度思考呢?”切合文意。故选B。
【20题详解】
根据后文“It’s also about our ability to accept that we live in an infinitely connected world with finite resources.
(这也关系到我们是否有能力接受我们生活在一个资源有限、联系无限的世界里。)”可知,此处是讲生态
智能关系到什么,所以选项D“生态智能最终不仅仅是关于我们买什么。”切合文意。故选D。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
With Christmas approaching, I often reflect upon one particular evening in the early 1960s. Back then, we
decided to go carolling (唱圣诞颂歌) to spread the Christmas spirit which might ____21____ someone else’s life.
So we needed to take ____22____ new members, for whom the only ____23____ was warmth of spirit.
Soon we discovered that carolling brought various ____24____. Sometimes we were greeted with open doors
and open hearts, while other times, folks remained in the safety and cosiness of their homes, watching ____25____
through their windows.
One stop on our journey particularly ____26____ our memory. That night, after a couple of songs, one door
swung open. A gentleman, gray haired, tenderly ____27____we go upstairs to sing for his bedridden wife. He
added ____28____, “She loves music and used to be an opera singer.”
We stepped briskly upward into the couple’s ____29____ apartment. Books, records, and antique furniture
whispered stories to us. I reminded myself not to stare ____30____ showing disrespect to them.
Sitting beside his wife, the gentleman gave us a ____31____. Then our voices rose and lingered around their
small home. Had our voices been given extra ____32____ and beauty for this occasion? Perhaps they had.
A smile flickered on the woman’s ____33____, yet beautiful face. She snuggled her head against her
husband’s shoulder and both of them heartily enjoyed our performance. Witnessing such a heartwarming scene, we
第13页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司felt it was a holy night, for we were in the ____34____ of love that was gentle and mild.
At that moment, we found, and maybe even ___35___, the Christmas spirit.
21.
A. change B. influence C. shape D. brighten.
22.
A. on B. in C. over D. up
23.
A. requirement B. objective C. reward D. account
24.
A. consequences B. comments C. responses D. movements
25.
A. awkwardly B. passively C. randomly D. positively
26.
A. stuck in B. woke up C. shot up D. brought out
27.
A. commanded B. requested C. proposed D. recommended
28.
A. shamefully B. hesitantly C. desirably D. proudly
29.
A. unfurnished B. brief C. little D. average
30.
A. for the sake of B. for fear of C. in spite of D. in the hope of
31.
A. smile B. nod C. contact D. glance
32.
A. seriousness B. energy C. horror D. option
33.
.
A fancy B. bright C. joyous D. skinny
34.
A. presence B. absence C. expectation D. circle
35.
A. created B. acquired C. spread D. regained
【答案】21. D 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. B 27. B 28. D 29. C 30. B 31. B 32. B 33. D 34. A
第14页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者和一些人在圣诞节前夕外出唱圣诞颂歌。在一户人家,她
们被邀请上楼,为一位卧病在床的老太太唱歌,老太太非常高兴。这温暖的一幕让作者她们觉得非常的神
圣,让她们觉得又重获圣诞精神。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:当时,我们决定去唱圣诞颂歌,以传播可能照亮他人生活的圣诞精神。A.
change更改;B. influence影响;C. shape塑造;D. brighten照亮。根据下文“She snuggled her head against
her husband’s shoulder and both of them heartily enjoyed our performance. Witnessing such a heartwarming scene,
we felt it was a holy night, for we were in the 14 of love that was gentle and mild.”可知,作者决定为
别人去唱圣诞颂歌,她觉得这能够照亮他们的生活,用圣诞精神温暖他人。故选D。
【22题详解】
考查介词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们迅速吸收了新成员,对他们来说,唯一的特权就是精神上的温暖。
A. on在……上;B. in在……里面;C. over在……上面;D. up在(较高位置)。根据空后的“new
members”和上文“we decided to go carolling (唱圣诞颂歌) to spread the Christmas spirit”可知,作者想要去
给别人唱圣诞颂歌,所以她首先要吸收新成员。take in“吸收”。故选B。
【23题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们迅速招募了成员,对他们来说,唯一的要求就是精神上的温暖。A.
requirement要求;B. objective目标;C. reward奖励;D. account账户。根据member空后“was warmth of
spirit”可知,这些唱圣诞颂歌的成员唯一的要求就是精神上的温暖。故选A。
【24题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:很快,我们发现颂歌带来了各种各样的反应。A. consequences后果;B.
comments评论;C. responses回应;D. movements运动。根据下文“Sometimes we were greeted with open
doors and open hearts, while other times, folks remained in the safety and coziness of their homes, watching 5
through their windows.”可知,别人对于作者他们唱颂歌的回应是不同的。故选C。
【25题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:有时,迎接我们的是敞开的门和敞开的心,而另一些时候,人们则呆在安全舒
适的家里,透过窗户被动地看着。A. awkwardly尴尬地;B. passively被动地;C. randomly随机地;D.
positively积极地。根据上文“folks remained in the safety and coziness of their homes”可知,人们呆在安全
舒适的家中,被动地看着窗外。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:旅途中的一站尤其唤醒了我们的记忆。A. stuck in卡在;B. woke up唤醒;C.
第15页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司shot up迅速上升;D. brought out出版,公布。根据空后的“our memory”可知,一次旅程唤醒了作者的记
忆。故选B。
【27题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一位头发花白的绅士温柔地请求我们上楼为卧床不起的妻子唱歌。A.
commanded命令;B. requested请求;C. proposed建议;D. recommended推荐。根据空后“we go upstairs to
sing for his bedridden wife”可知,一位老人请求作者他们去给她生病的妻子唱颂歌。故选B。
【28题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:他骄傲地补充道:“她热爱音乐,曾经是一名歌剧歌手。”A. shamefully可耻
地;B. hesitantly犹豫地;C. desirably合意地;D. proudly骄傲地。根据下文“She loves music and used to be
an opera singer.”可知,老人对于妻子年轻时热爱音乐并且是一名歌剧歌手而感到骄傲。由此可知,此处指
他骄傲地说。故选D。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们轻快地向上走进这对夫妇的小公寓。A. unfurnished没有家具的;B. brief
简明的;C. little小的;D. average平均的。根据下文“Then our voices rose and lingered around their small
home.”可知,老人的公寓不大。故选C。
【30题详解】
考查介词短语辨析。句意:我提醒自己不要盯着看,以免侵犯他们的隐私。A. for the sake of为了;B. for
fear of以免;C. in spite of尽管;D. in the hope of怀着……的希望。根据空后“invading their privacy”可知,
作者觉得不应该盯着他们家看,以免侵犯他们的隐私。故选B。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:坐在妻子身边的那位先生向我们点了点头。A. smile微笑;B. nod点头;C.
contact联系;D. glance一瞥。根据下文“Then our voices rose and lingered around their small home.”可知,
老人点头示意作者和同伴开始唱圣诞颂歌。故选B。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:在这个场合,我们的声音是否被赋予了额外的能量和美感?A. seriousness严肃;
B. energy能量;C. horror恐怖;D. option选项。根据下文空后“and beauty”可知,作者觉得在这个能够给
人带来温暖的场合,她们的声音似乎也被赋予了额外的能量和美丽。故选B。
【33题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:女人瘦骨嶙峋却美丽的脸上闪烁着一丝微笑。A. fancy精致的;B. bright明亮
的;C. joyous高兴的;D. skinny极瘦的。根据下文“yet beautiful”可知,本空与下文构成转折,应用形容
词skinny。故选D。
【34题详解】
第16页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查名词词义辨析。句意:看到这样温馨的一幕,我们觉得这是一个神圣的夜晚,因为我们在温柔的和温
和的爱面前。A. presence出席;B. absence缺席;C. expectation期望;D. circle圆圈。根据上文“She
snuggled her head against her husband’s shoulder and both of them heartily enjoyed our performance. Witnessing
such a heartwarming scene, ”可知,作者觉得这一晚上非常神圣是因为爱,爱就在他们面前。in the
presence of“在……面前”。故选A
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在那一刻,我们发现了,可能重新找回了圣诞精神。A. created创造;B.
acquired获得;C. spread散布;D. regained重新获得。根据上文“Witnessing such a heartwarming scene, we
felt it was a holy night, for we were in the 14 of love that was gentle and mild.”可知,作者觉得在这个
神圣的夜晚,她们重获了圣诞精神。故选D。
第二节(共10小题:每小题1.5分,满分15分)
Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct.
For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use
one word that best fits each blank.
Microsoft bakes ChatGPT-like tech into search engine Bing
Microsoft is baking ChatGPT-like technology into its search engine Bing, ____36____ (transform) an Internet
service that lags far behind Google into a new way of communicating with AI.
Though the new version is now limited to desktops and has no interface for smartphones, ____37____ most
people now access the Internet, Mehdi, a Microsoft executive, has said that the technology will scale to millions of
users in coming weeks and come to the smartphone apps.
The improvement may give the software giant a cutting edge ____38____ other tech companies in capitalizing on
the worldwide excitement surrounding ChatGPT, a tool that ____39____ (awaken) millions of people to the
possibilities of the newest AI technology in the past few weeks.
Aside from it, Microsoft is also integrating the chatbot technology into its Edge browser. “Think of it as faster,
more accurate, more powerful technology ____40____ (tune) for search queries”, said Mehdi.
The shift to making search engines more conversational — able to confidently answer questions ____41____
offer links to other websites — could change the advertising-fueled search business, but also poses risks if the AI
systems don’t get their facts right. Their opaqueness (不透明性) also makes it hard to source back to the original
human-made images and texts, ____42____ the new Bing includes notes that reference the source data.
“Bing is powered by AI, so surprises and mistakes are possible. Make sure to check the facts.” is a message that
appears at the bottom of the preview version of Bing’s new homepage. As an example of how it works, Mehdi
____43____ (quiz) it on 1990s-era rap, showing its ability to distinguish between the song “Jump” and “Jump
第17页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Around”. He also used it to show how it could plan a vacation or help with shopping.
Google has been cautious about such moves. But in response to pressure due to ChatGPT’s popularity, Google
announced on Monday a new conversational service named Bard that will be available to a group of “trusted testers”
before ____44____ (release) globally this year.
Chinese tech giant Baidu also announced a similar search chatbot coming later this year. Other tech rivals such
as Meta and Amazon have been researching similar technology, but Microsoft’s latest moves aim to position
_____45_____ at the center of the ChatGPT zeitgeist (时代潮流).
【答案】36. transforming 37. as
38. against
39. has awakened
40. tuned 41. rather than
42. though 43. quizzed
44. being released 45. it
【解析】
【导语】本文是篇说明文。文章介绍了微软正在将类似chatGPT的技术应用于其搜索引擎必应,将一项远
远落后于谷歌的互联网服务转变为一种与人工智能交流的新方式。
【36题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:微软正在将类似ChatGPT的技术融入其搜索引擎必应,将一项远远落后于谷歌的
互联网服务转变为一种与人工智能通信的新方式。根据句中谓语动词“is baking”可知,空处应为非谓语
动词,与“Microsoft”之间为主动关系,作伴随状语,故应用现在分词形式。故填transforming。
【37题详解】
考查连词。句意:虽然新版本目前仅限于台式机,没有智能手机的接口,但由于现在大多数人都上网,微
软高管Mehdi表示,这项技术将在未来几周内扩展到数百万用户,并应用到智能手机应用程序中。分析句
子和句意可知,空处应为连词,连接作插入语的句子,表示“由于”,可用连词as。故填as。
【38题详解】
考查介词。句意:这一改进可能会让这家软件巨头在利用全球对ChatGPT的兴奋感方面比其他科技公司更
具优势,ChatGPT是一种在过去的几周里,已经唤醒了数百万人,让他们认识到最新人工智能技术的可能
性的工具。分析句子可知,空处应为介词,后接名词短语“other tech companies”;动词短语give sb a
cutting edge against...表示“使某人比……占优势”,符合句意。故填against。
【39题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:这一改进可能会让这家软件巨头在利用全球对ChatGPT的兴奋感方面比
其他科技公司更具优势,ChatGPT是一种在过去的几周里,已经唤醒了数百万人,让他们认识到最新人工
第18页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司智能技术的可能性的工具。分析句子可知,空处应为谓语动词;根据时间状语“in the past few weeks”可
知,应用现在完成时,表示过去几周已经完成的动作并对现在有所影响;主语是关系代词“that”,代替
先行词“a tool”,故谓语动词应用单数形式。故填has awakened。
【40题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:可以把它看作是适合搜索查询的更快、更准确、更强大的技术。tune可作动词,
意为“使适合”;根据谓语动词“Think of”可知,空处应为非谓语动词,作定语修饰“technology”,并
与其形成被动关系;表示“适合搜索查询的技术”,故应用过去分词形式。故填tuned。
【41题详解】
考查固定短语。句意:转向让搜索引擎更具对话性——能够自信地回答问题,而不是提供指向其他网站的
链接——可能会改变广告驱动的搜索业务,但如果人工智能系统不能正确获取事实,也会带来风险。根据
空处后动词原形“offer”和句意,固定短语rather than表示“而不是”,后可跟省略to的动词不定式,符
合句意和语法结构。故填rather than。
【42题详解】
考查从属连词。句意:它们的不透明性也使得很难追溯到原始的人造图像和文本,尽管新的Bing包括参考
源数据的注释。分析句子和句意可知,空处应为从属连词,连接状语从句,位于主句后,表示“虽然、尽
管”,用though引导让步状语从句,故填though。
【43题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:作为其工作原理的一个例子,Mehdi测试了20世纪90年代的说唱歌曲,展示了它
区分歌曲“Jump”和“Jump Around”的能力。分析句子可知,空处应为谓语动词;根据下一句中的“He
also used”和句意可知,本句应为一般过去时,表示过去发生的动作。故填quizzed。
【44题详解】
考查动名词。句意:但为了应对ChatGPT受欢迎带来的压力,谷歌在周一宣布了一项名为Bard的新会话
服务,该服务将在今年全球发布之前向一组“值得信赖的测试者”开放。根据介词“before”可知,空处
应用动名词形式,作宾语;由句意,release与“a new conversational service”之间为被动关系,表示“一
项新会话服务被发布”,故应用被动形式。故填being released。
【45题详解】
考查代词。句意:其他科技竞争对手,如Meta和亚马逊也一直在研究类似的技术,但微软的最新举措旨
在将其定位于ChatGPT时代精神的中心。分析句子可知,空处可用代词,作宾语,指代名词短语“similar
technology”,应用代词it。故填it。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假如你是李华,最近你校的外教Mike经常头痛,他吃了西药也没什么效果,请你用英语给他写一封电
第19页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司子邮件,向他推荐中医疗法。
要点提示:1.简单介绍中医的优点(如副作用小、价格低等);
2.简要介绍中医现状及地位;
3 表明你愿意为他提供帮助,并祝他早日康复。
要求:词数120左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
Dear Mike,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mike,
I’m sorry to learn that you have been suffering from headaches, which prevent you from performing well in your
work. Worse still, you haven’t got better after taking medicine.
From my perspective, Chinese medicine producing fewer side effects is superior to western medicine to some
extent. That’s why it is so popular in more and more countries around the world, especially in Korea and Japan. In
addition, Chinese medicine is less expensive, so you don’t need to worry about your budget. And I believe the
treatment appeals greatly to you.
I hope you will recover soon. If there is anything you need me to do, don’t hesitate to ask. I will be always here
for you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给外教Mike写封电子邮件,向他推荐中医疗法。
【详解】1.词汇积累
.
阻止某人做某事:prevent sb from doing sth.→stop sb. from doing sth.
更糟糕的是:worse still→what’s worse
在我看来:from my perspective→in my opinion
另外:in addition→what’s more
2.句式拓展
第20页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司简单句变复合句
原句:From my perspective, Chinese medicine producing fewer side effects is superior to western medicine to
some extent.
拓展句:From my perspective, Chinese medicine which produces fewer side effects is superior to western
medicine to some extent.
【点睛】[高分句型1] I’m sorry to learn that you have been suffering from headaches, which prevent you from
performing well in your work. (运用了which引导的非限制性定语从句和that引导的宾语从句)
[高分句型2] That’s why it is so popular in more and more countries around the world, especially in Korea and
Japan. (运用了why引导的表语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
One night, when we were having dinner, suddenly Mom let out, “I have a great idea!” My sister Keira and I
looked at each other, feeling confused and wondering what she wanted to say.
“What if,” she said, with a long pause, “we furnish Nancy’s apartment while she’s away?”
Nancy, our nanny (保姆) had returned to her hometown to get her children and bring them back with her.
When her children were only one and five years old, she had left them to work as a caregiver abroad where the
working conditions were not very good. Later, through friends, Nancy heard that our country was the land of
opportunity. With rich working experience, Nancy came to our house and here we got along well with each other
although sometimes we had difficulty in communication because of language.
Five years after her arrival and working here, she was allowed to apply for a permanent resident’s statue. It
took so long to get it, so we celebrated with a cake the night the letter that informed her finally came.
“Could you do me a big favor?” Nancy asked Mom before she left for her hometown. ”I’ve ordered some
mattresses (床垫) so we have something to sleep on when we arrive. Do you think you could receive them and let
the delivery man deliver it into my apartment?“
”No problem,“ said Mom.
”Hey Mom, I hate to burst your bubble (幻想),” I said, “but how are we possibly going to furnish an entire
apartment? ”
“Well, we have some extra stuff in the attic,” she replied. “Maybe we can help our neighbors and Nancy at the
same time. The neighbors can donate their extras, and we can piece together a great home for Nancy. Let’s send an
e-mail and see.” So the e-mail went to about seventy neighbors in our community.
注意: 1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
第21页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Throught the following week, e-mails and texts kept flooding in.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
The big day came as we welcomed Nancy and her children to their new home at the door.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________
【答案】范文
Throughout the following week, e-mails and texts kept flooding in. Our neighbors promised to send different
kinds of furniture, such as chairs and kitchen tables. One neighbor even offered some flowers and another brought
curtains. After collecting all these things, we worked together happily to decorate the apartment. Gradually, Nancy’s
empty apartment was slowly filled with beautiful things, becoming a comfortable home.
The big day came as we welcomed Nancy and her children to their new home at the door. When entering, Nancy
felt it was absolutely the best surprise ever, better than any festival! She held onto the door for support while her
confused look slowly turned into a bright smile as Mom explained what the neighbors had done. With tears in her
eyes, Nancy explained that on the flight she had felt exhausted, wondering how she was going to create a home for
her kids. But now, she said, “THANK YOU! Wow, I really feel like I’m...no, we...are part of this community now.”
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者的妈妈提议在家里保姆南希回老家的时候,给南希布置房间。
他们还找来了邻居们一起帮忙,南希空荡荡的公寓里慢慢堆满了漂亮的东西,变成了一个舒适的家。南希
回来看到后,十分感动。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“接下来的一周里,电子邮件和短信如潮水般涌来”可知,第一段可描写邻居纷纷前
来帮忙的经过。
②由第二段首句内容“当我们在门口欢迎南希和她的孩子们来到他们的新家时,这个重要的日子到来了”
第22页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司可知,第二段可描写南希和孩子们看到新家后的反应以及感谢。
2.续写线索:邻居送家具——装饰公寓——公寓变漂亮——看到新家——妈妈解释——南希感动
3.词汇激活
行为类
充满:be filled with /be full of
收集:collect/gather
创造:create/build up
情绪类
疲惫:exhausted /tired
困惑:confused /puzzled
【点睛】[高分句型1] When entering, Nancy felt it was absolutely the best surprise ever, better than any festival!
(运用了省略句)
[高分句型2] With tears in her eyes, Nancy explained that on the flight she had felt exhausted, wondering how she
was going to create a home for her kids. (运用了that引导宾语从句)
听力答案:1-5 BBCAB 6-10 ABCBC 11-15 ABCCB 16-20 ABCAC
第23页/共23页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司