当前位置:首页>文档>安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试

安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试

  • 2026-02-18 03:02:13 2026-02-18 02:56:12

文档预览

安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试
安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年05月试卷_0521安徽师范大学附属中学2024-2025学年高二下学期4月期中考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.049 MB
文档页数
23 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 02:56:12

文档内容

安徽师范大学附属中学 2024-2025 学年高二下学期 4 月期中 英语试题 一、听力选择题 1.What kind of sport does David like best? A.Football. B.Basketball. C.Tennis. 2.Where are the speakers? A.In a hotel. B.In a restaurant. C.In a shop. 3.When will Amy and Andrew meet? A.At 6:40. B.At 8:00. C.At 7:20. 4.What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A.Teacher and student. B.Doctor and patient. C.Mother and son. 5.What are the speakers mainly talking about? A.Grading policies. B.Class arrangements. C.Exam results. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6.Which aspect of the flat attracts the man? A.Its equipment. B.Its rent. C.Its location. 7.How can the man save some money? A.By decorating the flat simply. B.By finding a roommate. C.By asking for a discount. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8.What does Jenny care most about the movie? A.The plots. B.The special effects. C.The actors. 9.When will Sean and Jenny go to see the movie? A.On Friday afternoon. B.On Thursday morning. C.On Saturday morning. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 10.What is the woman doing? A.Holding an interview. B.Giving a lecture. C.Conducting a survey. 11.What is challenging according to Jack? A.Doing well in sports. B.Being a teacher. C.Entering Oxford University. 12.What does the woman like to do?A.Watch sports. B.Play sports. C.Teach sports. 13.How many benefits of sports are mentioned? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 14.Why is Julia upset? A.She failed to volunteer abroad. B.She forgot the farm work. C.She argued with her father. 15.Where did Julia’s father go for business? A.Morocco. B.New Zealand. C.Tanzania. 16.What does Julia’s mother think of her decision? A.Unwise. B.Difficult. C.Meaningful. 17.What did Allen learn last holiday? A.Programming. B.Swimming. C.Driving. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 18.What did the speaker attend the summer camp for? A.To learn Chinese. B.To broaden her horizons. C.To enrich her life. 19.Which activity took the longest time? A.Enjoying local food. B.Understanding traditional art. C.Visiting places of interest. 20.What did the campers mainly talk about in the sharing session? A.Their plans for the future. B.Their impression of the campsite. C.Their favorite camping part. 二、阅读理解 Camp All-Star One of a Kind Summer Camps for Kids Welcome to Camp All-Star, your No. 1 summer sports camp for kids! Located on the famous Kents Hill School campus by the beautiful lake, Camp All-Star hosts kids from around the world. When thinking about your next overnight summer camp, consider the best—Camp All-Star! Great Sports Summer Camps for Kids Camp All-Star stands out among the successful camps in the U.S. We have the best sports fields and courts to make your child’s sports camp experience a successful one. Your child can enjoy playing for hours in any of our more than 30 sports and activities each day. Our camper to staff rate is three to one, which makes it possible forchildren to receive more careful instruction. We have a wide variety of activities and sports to choose from: fishing, dance, basketball, soccer, baseball, and tennis. Boys and girls, aged 8-16, can customize their own schedules in our 2, 3, 4 or 6 week summer camp session for kids. The aim of Camp All-Star is to develop athletic skills, encourage abilities in leadership, fair play and team work, and provide a fun, rewarding and memorable summer sports camp experience. Our staff have the experience and qualified training necessary to ensure that your child has a successful, memorable and enjoyable time at our summer camp. Call Today About Our Overnight Summer Camps for Kids Don’t let your kids waste another summer playing video games and sitting around. Let them enjoy their time and get some exercise at our exciting and friendly summer sports camp. Information for our upcoming camps can be found on our website. For additional information or questions, contact us today. We hope your kids can join us at Camp All-Star! 21.Camp All-Star stands out among the others because it ______. A.is surrounded by a beautiful lake B.provides various activities and sports C.offers timely information on its website D.allows children to play outside all day long 22.One of the goals of Camp All-star is to ______. A.fire kids’ imagination B.build up kids’ confidence C.develop kids’ leadership skills D.promote kids’ self-control 23.This advertisement is intended for ______. A.parents B.coaches C.staff D.campers By my mid-20s, I’d finished my master in psychology, and I was working in Dublin as a health researcher. It was mostly data and statistics work staring at a screen. I was earning more than most of my friends, living the city life, going out at weekends. I had a good pension (养老金) and annual leave but it caused a lot of anxiety and worry.I was really unhappy. I wanted to get back to feeling passionate about something so I started thinking about the things I used to love. As a child, I’d always been involved in the outdoors, and I used to love hiking but all that had stopped aftersecondary school. I decided to volunteer with a local youth group and within a month, I’d gone camping with them. I absolutely loved it. It was like switching on a lightbulb. This was what I’d been missing. I started taking courses in mountain skills and wilderness first aid, and by August I was working my usual job in the week, and I was a climbing club leader at weekends. I loved connecting with nature, connecting with other people. Through all this, I learnt about the whole field of nature-based therapies (疗法). It was the perfect fit to combine my psychology background with my passion for the outdoors. I began taking courses in wild therapy, forest bathing and ecopsychology. I left my government job and in July 2020 I launched my business Nature Therapy Ireland, which is booming now. I’d thought I’d always live in a city but last year, I moved to Tipperary to live at the foot of a mountain, surrounded by nature. If I’m feeling stressed, I can step outside in my bare feet and stand on the grass to ground myself. In Dublin, the front door felt like a barrier—I had to have my keys, my phone, my jacket before I could even go out and find a green space. My life now is leading nature connection hikes and forest bathing walks. My salary has halved for the moment but I’ve adjusted. I’ve never looked back. 24.What did the writer think of her job in Dublin? A.Stressful. B.Valueless. C.Insecure. D.Demanding. 25.What does the underlined sentence mean in Paragraph 2? A.She enjoyed her voluntary work. B.She realized what she really loved. C.Recalling the past made her happy. D.A bright future was in store for her. 26.What drove the writer to launch her business Nature Therapy Ireland? A.Her adventurous experience. B.Her leadership and background. C.Her connection with other people. D.Her major and passion for nature. 27.Why did the writer compare her life in Dublin with that in Tipperary? A.To highlight how boring city life was. B.To call on people to get back to nature. C.To show her satisfaction with her change.D.To indicate how successful her business was. Have you ever paused to consider whether our brain single handedly wields the power over human cognition? What role does our body play in this complex process? Could it be possible that thoughts and behaviors spring from sources beyond the confines of our skulls? Psychologists who study Embodied Cognition (EC) ask similar questions. The EC theory posits that our body is an equal partner in the realm of thinking and problem solving. In fact, the mind shapes the body and the body shapes the mind in equal measure. If you think about it for a moment, it makes total sense. When you smell something good or hear amusing sounds, certain emotions are awakened. Think about how newborns use their senses to understand the world around them. They don’t have emotions so much as needs—they don’t feel sad, they’re just hungry and need food. Even unborn babies can feel their mothers’ heartbeats and this has a calming effect. In the real world, they cry when they’re cold and then get hugged. That way, they start to associate being warm with being loved. Unsurprisingly, scholars have been locked in a long-standing debate regarding whether the brain serves as the nerve center that controls the rest of the body. Traditional Western philosophers and mainstream language researchers firmly believe this to be the case. However, the EC theory challenges this view, suggesting that the brain and body function in unison as an organic supercomputer, processing everything and forming your reactions. Further studies have backed up the mind-body interaction. In one experiment, test subjects were asked to judge people after being handed a hot or a cold drink. They all made warm evaluations when their fingertips perceived warmth rather than coolness. And it works the other way too; in another study, subjects’ fingertip temperatures were measured after being “included” in or “rejected” from a group task. Those who were included felt physically warmer. To further illustrate this point, we can turn to the metaphors (比喻说法) we use in our everyday language without even realizing it. We often describe a compassionate individual as having a “tender heart,” and someone who remains unshakable in the face of adversity as being “as steady as an oak.” This type of metaphorical language is common across various languages. Now that you have the knowledge of mind-body interaction, why not use it? If you’re having a rough day, sipping on a steaming cup of cocoa might just lift your spirits. And if you notice that you’re feeling physically chilly, it might be wise to warm up before making important social decisions. 28.According to the author, the significance of the EC theory lies in _________. A.helping us better understand the roots of psychological phenomenaB.highlighting the dominant function of the mind in human thinking C.presenting a more accurate model of the structure of the human brain D.bringing us nearer to the true nature of human cognitive processes 29.Where does an infant’s perception of the world around them commence? A.From their physical appearance. B.From their psychological requirements. C.From their emotional states. D.From their bodily sensations. 30.What does the author aim to demonstrate by citing the metaphors in Paragraph 5? A.Human language is rich in metaphorical expressions. B.Human sensory experiences have an impact on cognitive thinking. C.Human language is shaped by vivid mental images. D.Human emotions are often compared to elements of nature. 31.What is the author’s intention in writing the last paragraph? A.To share techniques with the reader for emotional regulation. B.To guide the reader towards achieving professional success. C.To inspire the reader to apply the EC theory in real life. D.To deepen the reader’s comprehension of the EC theory. A Harvard research team’s first model of a portable exosuit (机械护甲) is made of cloth components worn on the waist and upper legs. A computer that’s built into the shorts can sense when the user shifts between walking and running. Say the word “exosuit” and super heroes come to mind—somebody like Tony Stark from Marvel Comics, whose fancy suit enables him to become Iron Man. But scientists at Harvard University have been developing an actual exosuit, a wearable machine that can improve an average man’s strength and toughness. This model improves a wearer’s performance while he is walking or running. The lead researcher Conor Walsh says when you put on his team’s suit, you definitely notice that it’s pulling across your joints, so you feel the drive from the suit. But after a while, you don’t really notice it anymore. The suit helps to extend the hip joint, saving the user’s energy. Though you might not notice it, when you shut the suit off after a few minutes of having it turned on, Walsh says, “You really quickly notice that your legs feel a little bit heavier.” Walsh says, “This suit could be helpful for a soldier carrying heavy weights over long distances.” Research on the suit was supported by the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, which is part of the United StatesDepartment of Defense and develops military technology. “Other future models might help people with medical problems like Parkinson’s disease to move more easily,” he says. “My lab cooperates with a company on a suit to help stroke survivors that is now commercially available.” Karl Zelik, an assistant professor at Vanderbilt University, calls the team’ s effort “promising work”. Zelik says it will enhance human abilities during various aspects of daily life. However, he notes that the exosuit field is changing fast. In the future, he says, the best assist devices may not be exosuits at all, but rather technology put inside a person’s body. He predicts that future wearables will also be able to figure out the wearer’s movement intention, and influence it when necessary to improve human performance. 32.What does Karl Zelik predict about future assistive technologies? A.Exosuits will dominate the market for daily assistance. B.Technologies integrated within the human body may exceed exosuits. C.Future wearables will rely only on neural sensors for operation. D.The exosuit field will stand still due to rapid technological changes. 33.According to Conor Walsh, how does the exosuit benefit its users? A.By reducing the weight of the wearer’s legs permanently. B.By completely removing muscle fatigue during movement. C.By extending the hip joint and conserving energy. D.By enhancing joint flexibility through constant pulling force. 34.What’s Zelik’s attitude towards the future of exosuits? A.Objective. B.Optimistic. C.Indifferent. D.Hopeless. 35.What would be the best title for the passage? A.From Superhero Fantasy to Real-World Practicality: Harvard’s Exosuit Innovation B.Harvard Develops Portable Exosuit to Boost Walking and Running Efficiency C.The Future of Assistive Technology: Inside Karl Zelik’s Predictions D.Military and Medical Applications of Wearable Exosuits Easy Ways to Keep Your Brain Sharp Everyone is forgetful, but as we age, we start to feel like our brains are slowing down a bit — and that can be a very annoying thing. 36 Read on for some techniques worth trying. 1. 37 People who regularly made plans and looked forward to upcoming events had a 50 percent reduced chanceof Alzheimer’s disease (早老性痴呆症), according to a recent study. 38 Something as simple as setting a goal to have a weekly coffee date with a friend will do. There’s evidence that people who have a purpose in life or who are working on long or short-term goals appear to do better. In other words, keep your brain looking forward. 2. Go for a walk. Mildly raised glucose (葡萄糖) levels can harm the area of the brain that helps you form memories and physical activity can help get blood glucose down to normal levels. In fact, exercise produces chemicals that are good for your brain. 39 3. Learn something new. Take a Spanish class online, join a drawing club, or learn to play cards. A study found that mental stimulation (刺激) limits the weakening effects of aging on memory and the mind. But the best thing for your brain is when you learn something new and are physically active at the same time. It should be something like learning gardening. Or go dancing with your friends. 4. Maintain a healthy diet. Consume more foods such as cold - water fish, whole grains, extravirgin olive oil, various nuts, and fruits and vegetables rich in fiber. Meanwhile, limit the intake of foods high in sugar, saturated fat, and transfatty acids. 40 A.Achieve a goal. B.Focus on the future. C.This can be especially good to the aged. D.But don’t worry if your schedule isn’t filled with life-changing events. E.Luckily, research shows there is a lot you can do to avoid those moments. F.In other words, when you take care of your body, you take care of your brain. G.This can help prevent memory and brain decline, and protect the brain from diseases. 三、完形填空 Lewis B.Smedes once said, “To forgive is to set a prisoner free and discover that the prisoner was you.” For years Tom Anderson’s life was withered by the memory of his 41 in an adventure that 42 the death of one of his classmates. He and his wife 43 after six years of marriage. Then the news about Tom changed. His wife Betty came back; he 44 a fine position. One day he told me what had changed his life, “I used to think nothing could 45 what I had done.The thought of my 46 would stop me in the middle of a smile. It put a 47 between my wife and me. Then I had an 48 visit from the person I dreaded (恐惧) most to see—the mother of the college classmate who died. ‘Unless you forgive, you cannot love,’ she said. ‘And without love, life has no 49 .’ She paused, and then said 50 , ‘You are the only person who hasn’t forgiven Tom Anderson.’ I found there in her eyes 51 to be the person I might have been if her boy had lived. For the first time in my life I felt 52 to be loved.” Forgiveness is truly 53 , through which we gain the freedom to learn from experience. But forgiving our shortcomings doesn’t mean 54 that they exist. On the contrary, it means facing them 55 . 41.A.reputation B.possession C.identity D.part 42.A.figured out B.accounted for C.participated in D.depended on 43.A.registered B.withdrew C.separated D.transformed 44.A.presented B.promoted C.guaranteed D.earned 45.A.undo B.confirm C.enhance D.reveal 46.A.drawback B.survival C.guilt D.accusation 47.A.reminder B.wall C.reserve D.label 48.A.impossible B.undoubted C.unexpected D.unbearable 49.A.meaning B.standard C.principle D.concept 50.A.deliberately B.humbly C.sincerely D.morally 51.A.occupation B.passion C.permission D.attempt 52.A.worthy B.significant C.valuable D.innocent 53.A.interesting B.beneficial C.challenging D.demanding 54.A.denying B.assuming C.clarifying D.opposing 55.A.emotionally B.diligently C.temporarily D.realistically 四、语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 I began undergoing acupuncture treatment a few months back. Initially, I regarded it as nothing more than pseudoscience (伪科学). However, my mysterious ailment and 56 (recover) changed my mind completely. I couldn’t help but wonder 57 these minuscule needles were able to treat so many different illnesses. Is it magic? Or simply luck? I was 58 a journey of investigation. Acupuncture enjoys extensive practice globally, 59 (reach) more than 100 countries besides Chinaup to now. Originating in China thousands of years ago, it stands as one of the invaluable treasures of traditional Chinese medicine. 60 (basic), it functions by improving the smooth flow of life force energy 61 (know) in Chinese as qi. The channels, through 62 qi flows from the body’s primary organs to the skin, muscles and bones, are called meridians, where most acupuncture needle points 63 (locate). In other words, the needles work by repairing damage to the basic structure of our bodies 64 (ensure) that the life force energy of qi can flow smoothly. Although acupuncture is not enough to cure all illnesses, it at least serves as 65 good starting point for cultivating a healthy body. Undoubtedly, the growing global acceptance of acupuncture has validated its effectiveness. I sincerely hope that this traditional Chinese wisdom will bring health and joy to more individuals in the future. 五、书信写作 66.假设你是红光中学学生李华,请你根据这句英语名言“Life is partly what we make it, and partly what it is made by the friends whom we choose.”并结合自己的经历写一篇演讲稿,参加学校组织的演讲比赛,谈谈 应该如何择友。演讲内容应包括: (1)对这句谚语的理解; (2)自身的交友经历; (3)如何择友并给出建议。 注意:(1)词数80词左右(开头和结尾已给出,但不计入总词数); (2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear fellow schoolmates, I’m Li Hua. As a popular saying goes, “Life is partly what we make it, and partly what it is made by the friends whom we choose.” ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________ That’s all. Thank you! 六、书面表达 67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Over years, I’ve encountered three instances of car trouble. Each time this kind of thing happened, I washelpless because most of people didn’t offer their help. Once, I was on the side of the road for approximately’ two hours with my car. I put signs on the road, big signs that said NEED A JACK (千斤顶). Luck didn’t fall on me. As I was about to give up, a family in a small truck pulled over, and the father approached to me. It made me surprised. I thought I was a lucky dog. He figured out the situation and called for his daughter, who spoke English. He conveyed through her that he had a jack but that it was too small for my car, so we would need something to support it. Then he got a saw (锯子) from the truck and cut a section out of a big log on the side of the road. We rolled it over and put his jack on top, and we were in business. I started taking the wheel off, and then, if you can believe it, I broke his tire iron. No worries: He handed it to his wife, and she was gone in a flash down the road to buy a new tire iron. She was back in 15 minutes. We finished the job, and I was so moved. We were dirty and sweaty. His wife prepared water for us. We were so thirsty that we drank it up. I tried to give some money to the man, but he didn’t accept it, so instead I went up to the truck and gave it to his wife as quietly as I could. I express my appreciation to them. They told me they live in a farm nearby. They are glad to help me out of trouble. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: When I was about to say goodbye, they asked if I’d had lunch. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: I got into my Jeep and open the paper bag which they gave me. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________参考答案 题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 答案 B B C C A C B C A A 题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 答案 B A B A C C C A B C 题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 答案 B C A A B D C D D B 题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 答案 C B C A B E B D F G 题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 答案 D B C D A C B C A C 题号 51 52 53 54 55 答案 C A B A D 1.B 【原文】W: What kind of ball game do you like, David? M: I once learned football, but I was not good at it. Then I preferred tennis, but now I think nothing can compare with basketball. 2.B 【原文】M: What can I do for you, madam? W: I’ve booked Room 128 to invite several friends for dinner. May I have a look at it? M: Of course. This way please. 3.C 【原文】M: Amy, the concert starts at eight tonight. Shall we meet at twenty to seven and head for the hall together? W: Well, Andrew, I might be babysitting my sister then. Could we make it twenty past seven? M: Okay. 4.C 【原文】W: What’s wrong with you, Bob? I find you are coughing and your nose is running. M:I don’t feel well. Perhaps I have a cold. Could you call my teacher to ask for sick leave today? W: Sure. Have a rest and I’ll take you to the doctor later. 5.A 【原文】M: Professor Johnson, I am wondering how you are going to calculate our final grades. W: They are based on many things: homework, attendance, and performance in monthly exams, midterms, and finals. M: What counts the most?W: Actually I look at all of them and let’s not forget class participation. 6.C 7.B 【原文】W: How about the two-bedroom flat? It’s on the third floor, and newly decorated, equipped with furniture. M: It’s all right. Is there a subway station nearby? W: Yes. And there are lots of popular restaurants and shops within walking distance. M: That’s really convenient and appealing. How much is the rent? W: $1,200 per month. But you can share it with another person, and then that’s only $600. M: Good idea. 8.C 9.A 【原文】W: Look at the promotion of that movie, Sean. I know the novel it is adapted from has a strong plot. M: The movie must tell a great story, too. W: I bet. It’s said that many splendid special effects are used in it. But what I expect most is the players. It has an all-star cast. M: Wow. I can’t wait to see it. Have you got the tickets, Jenny? W: No. The movie will be on at the cinema on Thursday morning, but Thursday’s tickets have sold out. Tickets for Friday afternoon and Saturday morning are available. M: Let’s go to see it this Friday. W: OK. See you then! 10.A 11.B 12.A 13.B 【原文】M: Good morning, madam. I’m Jack from Oxford University. W: Good morning, Jack. Nice to meet you. Please take a seat. I know you’ve applied to be a teacher. Please tell me why you want to do that. M: OK. First of all, I have been enthusiastic about teaching since I was in middle school. And I’m not looking for an easy job — I like the challenge! Also, I want to work with young people. W: And why have you decided to become a PE teacher? M: I want to inspire and help young people to do sports. I believe it’s important to them at school. And playing sports is my favorite. W: Oh, mine is watching sports. Well, why do you think it is so important? M: Firstly, it helps young people keep fit both physically and mentally. Besides, doing sports can reduce the pressure of study, helping them learn more effectively. Finally, playing sports teaches young people life lessons,like responsibility and teamwork. W: OK, Jack. Let’s stop here today. I’ll let you know the result soon. 14.A 15.C 16.C 17.C 【原文】M: Here you come finally, Julia. We are worried about you. Where have you been all these days? W: Thank you, Allen. I’m fine. I’ve been helping my aunt on her farm. M: But you look upset. What happened? W: I couldn’t join the international voluntary team to Morocco. M: It’s a pity. How come? W: My father doesn’t agree. He thinks going abroad is too dangerous. He once went to Tanzania in eastern Africa on business, where he experienced something unpleasant. I’ve explained to him that the situation was not like what he thought, but he insisted on his opinion and asked me to travel only across New Zealand. We almost argued over that. M: I can understand his worry. He just cares about you too much. How about your mother? W: My mother stands by me. She thinks what I want to do is worth my while. But she fails to persuade my father to give up his idea. M: Then what do you plan to do this holiday? W: I don’t know. What’s your advice? M: If I were you, I would learn something new like programming. Last year, I learned driving during the holiday. The swimming course was also part of my plan, but there was not enough time. W: Thank you, Allen. I’ll consider. 18.A 19.B 20.C 【原文】W: This summer I joined a two-week summer camp in China. The camp was for language learning. The other campers and I learned Chinese through activities like storytelling and role-playing. In the first week, to use the vocabulary we’d learned in real-world situations, we were encouraged to buy vegetables at the market and book entry tickets to the museum. During the second week, the activities were richer. We attended classes in traditional Chinese art in the first three days, such as fan painting, paper cutting and Chinese calligraphy. It was so cool to drive out the summer heat with a fan painted by myself. Then the following day we went to eat traditional food there. We also spent two days visiting some places of interest, learning about the local history of the area. In the last day of our camp, we had a sharing session, during which we were asked to describe the part we like best of our camp. It was a hard choice. For me, every activity was fun — Chinese culture, the food and people all impressed me deeply. I hope to come again in the future.21.B 22.C 23.A 【解析】21.细节理解题。根据文章中第二段中的We have the best sports fields and courts to make your child’s sports camp experience a successful one.Your child can enjoy playing for hours in any of our more than 30 sports and activities each day可知Camp All-Star与众不同的地方是在于他们活动的多样性,故选B。 22.细节理解题。根据文章第四段的The aim of Camp All-Star is to develop athletic skills, encourage abilities in leadership, fair play and team work, and provide a fun, rewarding and memorable summer sports camp experience.,可知C选项培养孩子的领导能力就在其中,故本题选C。 23.推理判断题。纵观全文,在文章的多处地方都出现your kids一词,故可推断这篇文章是写给家长们看 的,故本题应选A。 24.A 25.B 26.D 27.C 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者介绍了辞去政府工作,选择做自己喜欢做的事情,并且作者将自己的心 理学专业与对户外的热情创办了Nature Therapy Ireland,虽然薪水减半,但是感觉很放松。 24.推理判断题。根据第一段中的“I had a good pension (养老金) and annual leave but it caused a lot of anxiety and worry. I was really unhappy.(我有一个很好的养老金和年假,但它引起了很多焦虑和担忧。我真 的很不开心)”可知,作者虽然工作待遇不错,但是感到焦虑和担心,觉得不开心。由此推知,作者觉得 Dublin的工作压力很大。故选A项。 25.词句猜测题。根据第二段划线句子前的“I decided to volunteer with a local youth group and within a month, I’d gone camping with them. I absolutely loved it.(我决定在当地的一个青年团体做志愿者,不到一个 月,我就和他们一起去露营了。我非常喜欢它)”可知,作者很喜欢与年轻人户外活动,划线句子的下文 “This was what I’d been missing.(这就是我一直错过的)”可知,这是作者错过的,也就是指的上文中作者喜 欢的户外活动,this指代的内容是划线句子。由此可知,划线句子的意思为“他意识到自己真正喜欢的是 什么”。故选B项。 26.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“It was the perfect fit to combine my psychology background with my passion for the outdoors. I began taking courses in wild therapy, forest bathing and ecopsychology.(将我的心理学 背景与我对户外活动的热情相结合是完美的选择。我开始参加野外疗法、森林浴和生态心理学课程)”可知, 作者将他的心理学专业和自己对户外运动的热爱结合起来,并创办了Nature Therapy Ireland。故选D项。 27.推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“In Dublin, the front door felt like a barrier — I had to have my keys, my phone, my jacket before I could even go out and find a green space. My life now is leading nature connection hikes and forest bathing walks. My salary has halved for the moment but I’ve adjusted. I’ve never looked back.(在都柏 林,前门感觉就像一道屏障——我必须拿到钥匙、手机和夹克,然后才能出去找绿地。我现在的生活是领导自然联系远足和森林浴散步。我的薪水暂时减半,但我已经调整了。我从未回头)”可知,作者觉得在 Dublin自己的前门就是挡住自己与大自然接触的障碍,而在Tipperary,作者完全与大自然融合,而且永远 不会回头,结合作者自己对大自然的热爱。由此推知,作者对现在生活很满意。故选C项。 28.D 29.D 30.B 31.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要探讨了具身认知(Embodied Cognition, EC)理论,该理论挑战了传统观 念中“大脑是认知的唯一主导者”的观点,强调身体与大脑在认知过程中是平等合作的伙伴。 28.推理判断题。根据第一段“Have you ever paused to consider whether our brain single handedly wields the power over human cognition? What role does our body play in this complex process? Could it be possible that thoughts and behaviors spring from sources beyond the confines of our skulls? Psychologists who study Embodied Cognition (EC) ask similar questions. The EC theory posits that our body is an equal partner in the realm of thinking and problem solving.(你有没有停下来想过,我们的大脑是否单枪匹马地掌控着人类认知的力量?我 们的身体在这个复杂的过程中扮演什么角色?有没有可能思想和行为的来源超出了我们的头骨范围?研究 具身认知(Embodied Cognition, EC)的心理学家也提出了类似的问题。EC理论认为,在思考和解决问 题方面,我们的身体是一个平等的伙伴)”可知,文章开头提出关于人类认知仅由大脑负责还是身体也有作 用的疑问,引出具身认知(EC)理论,该理论认为身体也对思考和解决问题有责任。接着通过新生儿感知 世界、实验以及语言中的隐喻等方面来阐述大脑和身体相互作用的观点。所以EC理论让我们更接近人类 认知的真相。故选D。 29.细节理解题。根据第二段中“They don’t have emotions so much as needs—they don’t feel sad, they’re just hungry and need food. Even unborn babies can feel their mothers’ heartbeats and this has a calming effect. In the real world, they cry when they’re cold and then get hugged.(他们没有情感,更多的是需要——他们不感到悲伤, 他们只是饿了,需要食物。即使是未出生的婴儿也能感受到母亲的心跳,这有镇静作用。在现实世界里, 他们觉得冷的时候会哭,然后被拥抱)”可知,新生儿通过身体的感觉,如饥饿、寒冷等感知来理解周围世 界。故选D。 30.推理判断题。根据第五段中“To further illustrate this point, we can turn to the metaphors ( 比喻说法 ) we use in our everyday language without even realizing it. We often describe a compassionate individual as having a “tender heart,” and someone who remains unshakable in the face of adversity as being “as steady as an oak.” This type of metaphorical language is common across various languages.(为了进一步说明这一点,我们可以求助于 我们在日常语言中使用的甚至没有意识到的隐喻。我们经常把一个富有同情心的人描述为有一颗“温柔的 心”,把一个在逆境中仍然坚定不移的人描述为“像橡树一样稳定”。这种类型的隐喻语言在各种语言中 都很常见)”,结合第三段中“suggesting that the brain and body function in unison as an organic supercomputer,processing everything and forming your reactions.(这表明大脑和身体像一台有机超级计算机一样协同工作, 处理一切并形成你的反应)”提到的身体感觉会影响思维和判断,推知这里通过比喻说明人类的感觉对思维 有影响。故选B。 31.推理判断题。根据最后一段“Now that you have the knowledge of mind-body interaction, why not use it? If you’re having a rough day, sipping on a steaming cup of cocoa might just lift your spirits. And if you notice that you’re feeling physically chilly, it might be wise to warm up before making important social decisions.(既然你已 经有了身心互动的知识,为什么不使用它呢?如果你度过了艰难的一天,喝一杯热气腾腾的可可可能会提 振你的精神。如果你注意到你感到身体发冷,在做出重要的社交决定之前热身可能是明智的。)”可知,作 者写最后一段的意图是启发读者在实际生活中运用EC理论。故选C。 32.B 33.C 34.A 35.B 【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文讲述一个哈佛研究小组的第一个便携式机械护甲是由穿在腰部和大腿上的 布料组成,可以提高普通人的力量和韧性。文章还介绍了这套装置的一些特色和优点,以及人们对它的看 法。 32.细节理解题。根据最后一段“However, he notes that the exosuit field is changing fast. In the future, he says, the best assist devices may not be exosuits at all, but rather technology put inside a person’s body.(然而,他 指出,机械护甲正在迅速变化。他说,在未来,最好的辅助设备可能根本不是外骨骼式护甲,而是植入人 体内的技术。)”可知,Zelik预测未来最好的辅助设备可能不是外骨骼式护甲,而是植入人体的技术,故选 B。 33.细节理解题。根据第三段“The lead researcher Conor Walsh says when you put on his team’s suit, you definitely notice that it’s pulling across your joints, so you feel the drive from the suit. But after a while, you don’t really notice it anymore. The suit helps to extend the hip joint, saving the user’s energy.(首席研究员康纳·沃尔什 (Conor Walsh)表示,当你穿上他团队研发的这套装备时,你肯定会注意到它会沿着你的关节处滑动,从 而能感受到这套装备带来的动力。但过了一段时间后,你就不再特别留意这一点了。这套装备有助于伸展 髋关节,从而节省使用者的能量)”可知,外骨骼护甲通过伸展髋关节来节省使用者的能量,从而使使用者 受益,故选C。 34.推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Zelik says it will enhance human abilities during various aspects of daily life. However, he notes that the exosuit field is changing fast. In the future, he says, the best assist devices may not be exosuits at all, but rather technology put inside a person’s body. He predicts that future wearables will also be able to figure out the wearer’s movement intention, and influence it when necessary to improve human performance.(Zelik指出,这项技术将显著提升人类在日常生活各个场景中的活动能力。但他也强调,机械护甲领域正以惊人的速度迭代。他说,在未来,最佳的辅助设备或许根本就不是外骨骼装备,而是植入人 体内部的技术设备。他还预测,未来的穿戴式设备还将能够识别穿戴者的动作意图,并在必要时对其进行 干预,以提升人类的表现能力)”可知,Zelik既对机械护甲表示肯定,又表示未来最好的辅助设备可能根本 不是机械护甲,而是植入人体的技术;即他的态度是客观的。故选A。 35.主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“A Harvard research team’s first model of a portable exosuit (机械 护甲) is made of cloth components worn on the waist and upper legs. A computer that’s built into the shorts can sense when the user shifts between walking and running.(哈佛大学研究团队研发的首款便携式机械护甲由可穿 戴的织物部件构成,覆盖于腰部和大腿区域。内置于短裤中的微型计算机能够实时感知用户在行走与奔跑 模式间的切换动作。)”和第二段“But scientists at Harvard University have been developing an actual exosuit, a wearable machine that can improve an average man’s strength and toughness. This model improves a wearer’s performance while he is walking or running.(但哈佛大学的科学家们一直致力于研发一款真实可用的机械护甲 ——这是一种可穿戴设备,能够增强普通人的力量与耐力。这款护甲模型能够在用户行走或奔跑时显著提 升其运动表现。)”可知,文章围绕哈佛团队研发的便携式机械护甲展开,核心功能是通过感知动作切换、 辅助髋关节运动,提升行走和跑步时的表现与效率,因此最好的题目是B选项“Harvard Develops Portable Exosuit to Boost Walking and Running Efficiency(哈佛大学开发便携式外套以提高步行和跑步效率)”,故选 B。 36.E 37.B 38.D 39.F 40.G 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些保持大脑敏锐的简单方法。 36.前文“Everyone is forgetful, but as we age, we start to feel like our brains are slowing down a bit — and that can be a very annoying thing.(每个人都健忘,但随着年龄的增长,我们开始觉得我们的大脑在变慢——这可 能是一件非常烦人的事情。)”提到随着年龄增长大脑会变慢且令人烦恼,后文“Read on for some techniques worth trying.(阅读下面的一些值得尝试的技巧。)”说有一些值得尝试的技巧,E选项“Luckily, research shows there is a lot you can do to avoid those moments.(幸运的是,研究表明你可以做很多事情来避免那些情 况。)”能够很好地衔接上下文,起到承上启下的作用。故选E。 37.根据该部分内容“People who regularly made plans and looked forward to upcoming events had a 50 percent reduced chance of Alzheimer’s disease (早老性痴呆症), according to a recent study.(根据最近的一项研究,经常 制定计划并期待即将发生的事情的人患阿尔茨海默病的几率降低了50%。)”以及“In other words, keep your brain looking forward.(换句话说,让你的大脑向前看。)”可知,这部分主要讲要着眼于未来,B选项“Focus on the future.(着眼于未来。)”符合该部分主旨。故选B。 38.前文“People who regularly made plans and looked forward to upcoming events had a 50 percent reducedchance of Alzheimer’s disease (早老性痴呆症), according to a recent study.(根据最近的一项研究,经常制定计 划并期待即将发生的事情的人患阿尔茨海默病的几率降低了50%。)”说定期制定计划和期待即将到来的事 件能降低患早老性痴呆症的几率,后文“Something as simple as setting a goal to have a weekly coffee date with a friend will do.(像设定一个目标每周和朋友约一次喝咖啡这样简单的事情就可以了。)”说像和朋友每 周约一次喝咖啡这样简单的目标就行,D选项“But don’t worry if your schedule isn’t filled with life-changing events.(但是如果你的日程安排中没有充满改变人生的大事也不用担心。)”起到了过渡作用,说明不一定要 有重大事件,简单的计划也可以。故选D。 39.前文“Mildly raised glucose (葡萄糖) levels can harm the area of the brain that helps you form memories and physical activity can help get blood glucose down to normal levels. In fact, exercise produces chemicals that are good for your brain.(轻度升高的血糖会损害帮助你形成记忆的大脑区域,而体育活动可以帮助将血糖降至正 常水平。事实上,运动能产生对大脑有益的化学物质。)”主要讲散步(身体活动)能让升高的葡萄糖水平 降下来,且运动能产生对大脑有益的化学物质,F选项“In other words, when you take care of your body, you take care of your brain.(换句话说,当你照顾好你的身体时,你也就照顾好了你的大脑。)”总结了身体活动和 大脑健康的关系,符合语境。故选F。 40.前文“Consume more foods such as cold-water fish, whole grains, extravirgin olive oil, various nuts, and fruits and vegetables rich in fiber. Meanwhile, limit the intake of foods high in sugar, saturated fat, and transfatty acids.(多吃冷水鱼、粗粮、特级橄榄油、各种坚果、富含纤维的水果和蔬菜。同时,限制高糖、饱和脂肪 和反式脂肪酸食物的摄入。)”讲要保持健康的饮食,多吃一些有益的食物,限制一些不健康食物的摄入, G选项“This can help prevent memory and brain decline, and protect the brain from diseases.(这可以帮助预防记 忆力和大脑衰退,并保护大脑免受疾病侵害。)”说明了健康饮食对大脑的好处,符合文意。故选G。 41.D 42.B 43.C 44.D 45.A 46.C 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.C 51.C 52.A 53.B 54.A 55.D 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了因为Tom Anderson的缘故,导致一位同学过世,多年来他一直饱受 折磨,去世同学的母亲选择宽恕他,并指出他也应该宽恕自己,让他过上了正常人的生活。 41.考查名词词义辨析。句意:多年来,汤姆·安德森的生活因他参加冒险导致一位同学身亡的记忆而枯萎。 A. reputation名声;B. possession个人财产;C. identity身份;D. part参与、部分。由下文的“in an adventure”和“the death of one of his classmates”可知,汤姆·安德森参加了一次冒险,故选D。 42.考查动词短语辨析。句意:多年来,汤姆·安德森的生活因他参加冒险导致一位同学身亡的记忆而枯萎。 A. figured out弄清楚;B. accounted for导致;C. participated in参加;D. depended on依靠。由空后的“thedeath of one of his classmates”可知,这次冒险导致了一位同学身亡。故选B。 43.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他和妻子结婚六年后分居了。A. registered注册;B. withdrew撤退;C. separated分离;D. transformed转变。由下文的“His wife Betty came back”可知,之后妻子回来了,说明妻 子回来之前汤姆·安德森因同学身亡一事大受打击,生活变得糟糕,和妻子分居了。故选C。 44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的妻子贝蒂回来了;他获得了一个好职位。A. presented赠送;B. promoted提升;C. guaranteed保证;D. earned获得。由上文的“Then the news about Tom changed. His wife Betty came back”和下文的“a fine position”可知,汤姆·安德森因同学身亡一事大受打击,生活变得糟糕, 和妻子分居了,但之后他的人生变好了,妻子回来了,他也获得了一份好工作。故选D。 45.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我曾经认为没有什么能使我的所作所为解脱。A. undo解脱、消除;B. confirm确认;C. enhance增强;D. reveal揭示。由第一段的“Tom Anderson’s life was withered”和下文的 “You are the only person who hasn’t forgiven Tom Anderson’”可知,生活变好之前,汤姆·安德森因他参加的 冒险导致同学身亡一事大受打击,生活变得糟糕,一直无法原谅自己,所以他认为没有什么能使自己的所 作所为得到解脱。故选A。 46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我内疚的想法让我无法微笑。A. drawback缺点;B. survival生存;C. guilt 内疚;D. accusation指控。由下文的“You are the only person who hasn’t forgiven Tom Anderson”可知,生活 变好之前,汤姆·安德森因他参加的冒险导致同学身亡一事大受打击,生活变得糟糕,一直无法原谅自己, 说明他一直很内疚。故选C。 47.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我的妻子和我之间有一堵墙。A. reminder提醒人的事物;B. wall墙;C. reserve自然保护区;D. label标签。由第一段“He and his wife separated after six years of marriage”可知,汤 姆·安德森因同学身亡一事大受打击,生活变得糟糕,和妻子分居了,是因为二人之间有一堵墙(暗指有隔 阂、无法沟通)。故选B。 48.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然后,一个我最害怕见到的人——死去的大学同学的母亲,出乎意料地 来拜访了我。A. impossible不可能的;B. undoubted毫无疑问的;C. unexpected出乎意料的;D. unbearable 无法忍受的。由下文的“visit from the person I dreaded (恐惧) most to see—the mother of the college classmate who died”可知,汤姆·安德森因他参加的冒险导致同学身亡一事大受打击,一直很内疚,最害怕见到其母 亲,没想到过世同学的母亲会来拜访自己,这完全出乎意料。故选C。 49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:没有爱,生活就没有意义。A. meaning意义;B. standard标准;C. principle 原则;D. concept概念。由上文“without love”和常识可知,生活中没有爱,生活就没有意义。故选A。 50.考查副词词义辨析。句意:她停顿了一下,然后真诚地说,“你是唯一一个没有原谅汤姆·安德森的 人”。A. deliberately故意地;B. humbly谦卑地;C. sincerely真诚地;D. morally道义上地。由上文的“Unless you forgive, you cannot love.”和下文的“You are the one person who hasn’t forgiven Tom Anderson.” 可知,汤姆·安德森最害怕见到的人——死去的大学同学的母亲拜访了自己,劝自己要原谅自己,用爱去生 活,还真诚地说自己是唯一一个没有原谅自己的人。故选C。 51.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我发现在她的眼里,我看到了如果她的孩子还活着,我被允许成为的样子。 A. occupation职业;B. passion热情;C. permission允许;D. attempt尝试。由上文的“Unless you forgive, you cannot love.”和“You are the one person who hasn’t forgiven Tom Anderson.”可知,过世同学的母亲劝汤 姆·安德森要原谅自己,放下心结,允许自己回到正常的样子。故选C。 52.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这是我有生以来第一次感到值得被爱。A. worthy值得的;B. significant 重要的;C. valuable有价值的;D. innocent无辜的。由上文的“to be the person I might have been if her boy had lived”可知,因为过世同学母亲劝汤姆·安德森原谅自己、放下心结的话,他原谅了自己,有生以来第 一次感到自己值得被爱。故选A。 53.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:宽恕是真正有益的,通过它我们获得从经验中学习的自由。A. interesting有趣的;B. beneficial有好处的;C. challenging挑战性的;D. demanding要求高的。由下文的 “through which we gain the freedom to learn from experience”可知,宽恕帮助我们从经验中获得学习的自由, 可得出宽恕是有益的,故选B。 54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:但原谅我们的缺点并不意味着否认缺点的存在。A. denying否认;B. assuming假定;C. clarifying澄清;D. opposing反对。由空后“that they exist”可知,缺点一直客观存在,所 以原谅缺点并不意味着否认缺点的存在。故选A。 55.考查副词词义辨析。句意:相反,这意味着现实地面对它们。A. emotionally情感上地;B. diligently勤 勉地;C. temporarily暂时地;D. realistically现实地。由上文的“forgiving our shortcomings”可知,人们原 谅缺点就是在现实中去正视缺点,侧面反映“原谅缺点并不意味着否认缺点的存在”。故选D。 56.recovery 57.how/why 58.on 59.having reached 60.Basically 61.known 62.which 63.are located 64.to ensure 65.a 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了中医针灸技术的发展、治疗原理及效果。 56.考查名词。句意:然而,我神秘的病症以及康复过程彻底改变了我的想法。分析句子结构可知,设空 处与名词ailment为并列主语,应用名词形式,recovery康复,为不可数名词。故填recovery。 57.考查宾语从句。句意:我不禁疑惑,这些细小的银针究竟是如何能够治疗如此多种不同疾病的呢?分 析句子结构可知,设空处引导宾语从句,从句缺少状语,根据语境,作者想知道这些细小的针“如何”治 疗多种疾病,或者“为什么”能治疗多种疾病,应用连接副词how或why引导。故填how/why。58.考查介词。句意:我踏上了一段探究之旅。on a journey是固定搭配,表示“在一段旅程中”。故填 on。 59.考查非谓语动词。句意:针灸在全球范围内得到广泛应用,截至目前,除中国外,其已推广至100多 个国家。分析句子结构可知,设空处需填非谓语动词作状语,acupuncture和reach为逻辑主谓关系,需填 现在分词形式,结合时间状语up to now可知,应用现在分词的完成式。故填having reached。 60.考查副词。句意:从根本上讲,它的作用原理是促进被中国人称为“气”的生命能量的顺畅流动。设 空处需填副词basically作状语,修饰整个句子,位于句首,首字母需大写。故填Basically。 61.考查非谓语动词。句意同上。分析句子结构可知,设空处需填非谓语动词作后置定语,energy和know 为逻辑动宾关系,需填过去分词形式。故填known。 62.考查定语从句。句意:气从人体的主要器官流向皮肤、肌肉和骨骼所经过的通道被称为经络,大多数 针灸穴位就分布在经络上。此处为“介词+关系代词”引导非限制性定语从句,先行词为The channels,指 物,关系词替代先行词在定语从句中作介词through的宾语,需用关系代词which引导。故填which。 63.考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。句意同上。设空处为从句谓语动词,此处陈述客观事实,需用一般 现在时,主语most acupuncture needle points和locate为被动关系,需用被动语态,主语为复数名词,be动 词用are。故填are located。 64.考查非谓语动词。句意:换句话说,银针通过修复人体基本结构的损伤来确保气这种生命能量能够顺 畅流动。设空处需填ensure的动词不定式形式作目的状语。故填to ensure。 65.考查冠词。句意:虽然针灸不足以治愈所有疾病,但它至少是调养健康身体的一个良好开端。point为 可数名词,此处表示泛指,且good发音以辅音音素开头,需用不定冠词a修饰。故填a。 66.Dear fellow schoolmates, I’m Li Hua. As a popular saying goes, “Life is partly what we make it, and partly what it is made by the friends whom we choose.” Good friends make our life more enjoyable. However, we should be very careful when choosing friends because they influence our life greatly. Take me for example. My friends Wang Wei enjoys reading very much, so he always recommends good books to me. Gradually I begin to find pleasure in reading. Now I have formed the habit of reading in my spare time, which benefits me a lot. Who shall we make friends with? I’d like to choose kind and honest people, because they will offer us help when we are in trouble. Besides, we should make friends with people who share the same interest with us. That’s all. Thank you! 67.Paragraph 1: When I was about to say goodbye, they asked if I’d had lunch. Squeezing out an exhausted smile, I replied that Ihadn’t. At this moment, this friendly family invited me to enjoy a simple lunch with hospitality, a warm current welling up in my heart. Then the girl handed me a cup of coffee, which would definitely make me energetic. After the dinner, I was about to say goodbye again when the girl passed a paper bag into my hand, and then she went back to her parents, waving goodbye to me. Paragraph 2: