文档内容
2023 年秋季德化一中高三年第一次月考
英语试卷
时间:120 分钟 分值:150 分
第一部分 听力 (共两节,满分30分)
第一节
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来
回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What season is it now?
A. Fall. B. Winter. C. Spring.
2. Why is the woman leaving?
A. She is too hot.
B. Her child is ill.
C. The work is done.
3. Which shirt will the man probably buy?
A. The blue one. B. The white one. C. The green one.
4. What does the woman want to do?
A. Make a phone call.
B. Have some food.
C. Prepare lunch.
5. What did the woman do in her childhood?
A. She stole some food.
B. She lied to her parents.
C. She blamed her brother wrongly.
第二节
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. How does the man feel now?
A. Sad. B. Tired. C. Excited.
7. How did the speakers travel?
A. By car. B. By plane. C. By bus.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Former schoolmates.
B. Doctor and patient.
C. Former co-workers.
9. How long has it been since the man left the school?
A. 12 years. B. 13 years. C. 15 years.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. What are the speakers looking at?
A. A phone. B. A book. C. A map.
11. Where do the speakers want to go?
A. To the lake. B. To the forest. C. To the rocks.
12. What will the speakers do next?
A. Start walking. B. Make a call. C. Have a drink.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
高三英语 第 1 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司13. What is the woman complaining about?
A. Security. B. Prices. C. Travel time.
14. Where are the speakers probably?
A. At an airport. B. On the plane. C. At the railway station.
15. Which meal has the woman had today?
A. Dinner. B. Lunch. C. Breakfast.
16. Where are the speakers from?
A. China. B. Britain. C. Belgium.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the most important part of choosing a good player?
A. Watching them play.
B. Measuring their strength.
C. Testing their intelligence.
18. What does the speaker likely feel about football players?
A. Indifferent. B. Respectful. C. Curious.
19. Which physical quality does a lineman have?
A. He is the smallest.
B. He is the strongest.
C. He is the quickest.
20. What is the main idea of the talk?
A. Football players are smart.
B. Athletes have many skills.
C. First impressions aren’t always reliable.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
A
Featured August Programs in the National Portrait Gallery
Kinship: An Artist Talk with Sedrick Huckaby
Join us for an artist talk with Sedrick Huckaby, whose life-size paintings and
sculptures refer to universal human connections and memorialize figures central to his life
— his family members and those close to him. The artist will discuss the centrality of
community and kin (亲属) to his practice. This event will take place in Sedrick Huckaby’s
Kinship gallery space from 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. on Aug. 5.
Weekend Workshop: Mindfulness in the Museum
Join Art Educator Sean Murphy for an interactive workshop in mindfulness and art.
Inspired by the exhibition, Kinship, participants will be guided through breathing
exercises, and a mindfulness activity before visiting the galleries and creating their own
mindfulness books. This workshop will take place in G Street Lobby from 10 a.m.to 11:30
a.m. on Aug. 12.
Expressive Arts Workshop: Family Memory Box
Family memories can connect us to those important in our lives. Join us in this
interactive art making workshop to create “family memory boxes” to hold special photos,
items, and memories of loved ones. No previous art making experience is required. This
workshop will take place in G Street Lobby from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. on Aug. 19.
Virtual Portrait Signs: A Tour in ASL
高三英语 第 2 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Join us for a virtual tour of 1898: Imperial Vision and Revisions, which is the first
major Smithsonian museum exhibition to examine the War of 1898 and the legacy (遗留)
of this controversial chapter in history. This deaf-led presentation will include voice
interpretation. This exhibition will take place from 5 p.m. to 6 p.m. on Aug. 19. The
Zoom link will be emailed on the morning of the program. Questions? Please
email Jonesve@si.edu.
21. Which programs share the same theme?
A. Family Memory Box and A Tour in ASL.
B. Mindfulness in the Museum and Family Memory Box.
C. An Artist Talk with Sedrick Huckaby and Family Memory Box.
D. An Artist Talk with Sedrick Huckaby and Mindfulness in the Museum.
22. What do you know about the exhibition A Tour in ASL?
A. It is an in-gallery tour led by the deaf.
B. Its presentation will be emailed to visitors.
C. It is the first major Smithsonian museum exhibition.
D. It is friendly to hearing challenged people.
23. What is the purpose of this text?
A. To involve more people in the programs.
B. To invite more people to visit the gallery.
C. To train more people to become artists.
D. To introduce the gallery to visitors.
B
Back in 2020: One day, I was scheduling appointments in the office; the next, I broke
my leg and had to stay in bed. Over time, I grew sick of video conferencing and TV
marathons, and started searching for something new to fill the long and restless days.
A headline on a website caught my eyes: “This Weaving Loom (织布机) Saved Me
When All My Previous Hobbies Disappeared.” This was the universe speaking to me. I
immediately bought all the things recommended — a small loom, a few colors of threads
(线) and a weaving book.
My first weaving looked ... not great. I skipped the book and free-styled a pink-and-
white cloth to hang on my apartment door. It started off OK; I strung the loom
successfully and figured out how to slide the threaded needle over and under the backbone
of the cloth.
Then, mistake after mistake, I pulled the thread way too tight, making the sides curve
in. There were lots of gaps, where I could see the white threads underneath the colored
ones. I couldn’t make the long fringe (穗) at the bottom. In a fit of frustration, I left it a
mess.
Humbled by my pride, I opened the weaving book. I learned how to get my edges
straight and my ends neat. I figured out how to sew backs onto cloths, stuff them with
cotton and make colorful pillows to display on my sofa. Soon I started making some for
my families and friends. I even saved up money to buy a 4-by-4-foot loom, where I
worked on bigger objects.
I was officially taken with it. Actually, I’ve never been good at anything that requires
hand-eye-brain cooperation. But weaving, somehow, feels different. It requires the same
steps repeated over again and encourages you to lose yourself in the process. Every time I
高三英语 第 3 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司pick up my loom, my brain quiets down; as my needle slips between threads, I ground
myself. I’ve never loved a hobby like this.
24.Why did the author buy a loom?
A. To try out an idea. B.To pass the time.
C. To afford a budget-friendly ticket. D. To buy a free city guidebook.
25. What did the author think of her first weaving?
A. Boring. B. Pleasing. C. Encouraging. D. Disappointing.
26. What is Paragraph 5 mainly about?
A.The value of the weaving book.
B. The advice for weaving beginners.
C. The process of growing love for weaving.
D. The attitude towards previous mistakes.
27. What does the author seem to love about weaving?
A. It is a craft with calming quality.
B. It is a means to make a living.
C. It is a way to keep traditions alive.
D. It is a practice for human connection.
C
Tree-planting, intended to help draw down carbon dioxide from the atmosphere, has
become a synonym (同义词) for climate action. In our constant focus on trees, we’ve
developed a fixed understanding: Trees absorb carbon dioxide, end of story. The reality is
that trees don’t grow well alone. They exist within complex communities, helped along by
each other as well as the animals they coexist with. The woodland isn’t nature’s only
carbon sink: Grasslands and oceans also help reduce the carbon level and rely on a healthy
amount of biodiversity.
That’s what the paper, published in Nature, wants to get across. Co-author Oswald J.
Schmitz, a professor of ecology at Yale University, said trees might not be able to do their
carbon-uptake job efficiently without the right animals in their ecosystem. That’s because
animals animate the carbon cycle through their behavior and roles in the ecosystem. He
added that the very presence of wild animals could cause feedback effects that change the
ecosystem’s capacity to absorb, release, or transport carbon.
In Serengeti, for instance, the sharp decline in wildebeest (角马) populations during
the mid-20th century allowed grass to grow wildly, eventually promoting wildfires that
consumed 80 percent of the ecosystem annually and led to a net release of carbon dioxide
into the atmosphere. When disease management and bans on illegal hunting helped animal
populations recover, a greater share of the carbon stored in plants was consumed by
wildebeest and released as waste, keeping it in the system and restoring the grassland as a
carbon sink.
Researchers rarely consider wildlife conservation as a strategy to increase an
ecosystem’s carbon storage capacity, said Schmitz. “They think that animals either aren’t
important enough or that you can’t take up carbon and conserve animals at the same time,”
he said. “Our message is that you can and should. It can be a win-win for both biodiversity
conservation and carbon uptake.” We need a full picture -- with both trees and animals --
to explore nature’s full potential.
28. What can we learn from the first paragraph?
高三英语 第 4 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Actions are needed to reduce carbon dioxide.
B. Trees are a quick solution to the climate crisis.
C. Grasslands and oceans help maintain biodiversity.
D. People are not thinking through trees properly.
29. What does the underlined word “animate” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Restart. B. Activate. C. Disturb. D. Break.
30. What does the author want to say by mentioning wildebeest?
A. Animals can change the ecosystem’s capacity to store carbon.
B. The conservation of animals is still a serious issue.
C. Human impacts bring about the reduction in wildlife populations.
D. The increase in animal species causes a decrease in carbon uptake.
31. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Animals Adjust Themselves to Climate Change
B. Woodland Isn’t the Only Carbon Sink on the Earth
C. Trees May Fail to Fulfil Their Duties without Animals
D. The Serengeti Ecosystem Needs Urgent Improvement
D
In the 1950s, British historian Northeaster Parkinson came up with a concept which
was later known as Parkinson’s Law of Triviality. It states that the amount of time spent
discussing an issue in an organization is oppositely associated with its actual importance.
Parkinson’s Law of Triviality is also known as “bike-shedding (车棚)”, after the
story Parkinson uses to illustrate it. He asks readers to imagine a financial committee
meeting to discuss a three-point agenda. The points are as follows: A proposal for a f 10
million nuclear power plant; A proposal for a f350 bike shed; A proposal for a f21 annual
coffee budget.
What happens? The committee ends up running through the nuclear power plant
proposal in little time. It’s too advanced for anyone to really dig into the details. The
discussion soon moves to the bike shed. Here, everyone’s an expert. In the end, the
committee runs out of time and decides to meet again to complete their analysis.
Bike-shedding happens because the smaller a matter is, the more people will have an
opinion on it, even when there is no genuine value to add. When something is outside of
our circle of competence, like a nuclear power plant, we don’t even try to express an
opinion. But when something is comprehensible, everyone wants to show that they know
about the topic at hand.
How can we avoid bike-shedding? The main thing you can do is to have a clear
purpose. Priya Parker, the author of The Art of Gathering: How We Meet and Why It
Matters, says that any successful gathering needs to have a focused purpose.
“Specificity,” she says, “is a crucial element.”
When it comes to choosing your list of invitees, Parker writes, “if the purpose of
your meeting is to make a decision, you may want to consider having fewer cooks in the
kitchen.” Getting the result you want -- a thoughtful, educated discussion about that
power plant -- depends on having the right people in the room.
32. What is Parkinson's purpose of presenting the imaginary meeting?
A. To state a fact. B. To clarify a concept.
C. To make a prediction. D. To make a comparison.
高三英语 第 5 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司33. What can be inferred from Paragraph 4?
A. The more you know, the less you speak.
B. What is simple for you may be tough for others.
C. What requires more work may get less attention.
D. The more you put in, the better your result will be.
34. Which is the author's suggestion for a successful meeting?
A. Planning before the meeting.
B. Getting the right people to the table.
C. Spending less time on the minor issues.
D. Taking different opinions into account.
35. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Purpose: The Key to an Effective Meeting
B. Talent: A Crucial Element in Organizations
C. The Bike Shed Effect: Avoiding Small Matters
D. Nuclear Power Plant: The Less-known Proposal
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两
项为多余选项。
Going on holiday doesn’t have to be bad for the environment, and there are still plenty
of ways you can have a much-deserved break without harming the environment.
Forget planes. While most forms of transport produce carbon dioxide, planes have a
massive carbon footprint because of the huge number of miles they travel. 36
Many of us ignore the endless beautiful scenery around us. There’s the unparalleled beauty
of the Mississippi River. Alternatively, you can drive your car to the Grand Canyon to see
its splendor.
Pack with care. 3 7 All of their bottles, from shampoo and conditioner to
body wash and moisturizer, are now made from recycled plastic that can be repurposed
again and again so no new plastic is produced. And their iconic soap bars now also come
in plastic-free packaging.
3 8 Hotels can be huge producers of greenhouse gases. Think about the
water that’s wasted and all the buffet food that goes uneaten. So choose an eco-friendly
option instead. Camping and a home stay - where you live with a family in their own
home - are two of the best options. But if you insist on staying in the hotel, pick one made
from sustainable materials. 3 9
Buy gifts responsibly. Bringing back gifts for friends and loved ones is part of the fun
,
of a holiday. 40 Avoid anything plastic or if it is plastic, make sure it is
100% recyclable, and make sure your friends will love whatever you give them so it isn’t
just thrown in the bin headed for landfill.
A. But make sure you choose items carefully.
B. Consider living in an eco-friendly hotel.
C. Think about green accommodation.
D. It’s also acceptable to live in a hotel using new energy.
E. Take brand-name beauty and bath products with you.
F. So why do planes consume so much fuel compared with other transport?
高三英语 第 6 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司G. So why not skip flying in favor of a holiday closer to home?
第三部分 英语知识运用(共三节,满分40分)
第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,
并在答题纸上将该项涂黑。
28-year-old Luke Wesley, a restaurant manager, was tall, energetic and kind-hearted.
One evening, he noticed an old man in a wheelchair enter the restaurant and 41 by
the window without ordering anything. He just had his eyes fixed on a 42
outside the window.
Since the restaurant should have closed an hour earlier, Luke had to remind the man it
was 4 3 closing time. The old man 4 4 sincerely, saying that the place was full
of his 45 memories including his wife and many other things. Luke was 46
about what the man was saying; he just noticed the man’s eyes filled with tears. Later, the
old man told Luke his name was Smith and was a regular 47 40 years ago and it
was in this restaurant that he met his beloved Priscilla and fell in love with each other.
48 , both of them loved to watch mountains. However, one day on their way to the
mountain to 49 their first wedding anniversary his wife was hit dead by a speeding
truck and he survived but lost his 50 to walk. Sad, Luke patted Smith on the
shoulder to 51 him but words failed him. A good idea occurred to him suddenly.
Luke promised to accompany him to hike the mountain and take a photo of the
breathtaking 52 which his wife was dying for. That was actually Mrs. Priscilla’s
long-lasting 5 3 .
The next day, Luke carried Smith to the top of the mountain successfully. Seeing the
old man 54 the photo with tears, Luke felt 55 . The two became lifelong
friends from that day onward.
41. A. lie B. stand C. stop D. sit
42. A. house B. mountain C. lake D. sight
43. A. within B. nearly C. behind D. beyond
44. A. nodded B. sighed C. apologized D. yelled
45. A. unforgettableB. terrible C. happy D. shameful
46. A. anxious B. clueless C. curious D. crazy
47. A. competitor B. runner C. composer D. visitor
48. A. Gradually B. Luckily C. Amazingly D. Suddenly
49. A. perform B. celebrate C. memorize D. show
50. A. strength B. energy C. ability D. interest
51. A. comfort B. warn C. inform D. remind
52. A. trees B. flowers C. restaurant D. landscape
53. A. purpose B. trick C. dream D. design
54. A. threw B. kissed C. pounded D. tore
55. A. relieved B. disappointed C. shocked D. puzzled
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形
式。
高三英语 第 7 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司The opening ceremony of the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou was a spectacular
display of Chinese culture and innovation. The ceremony was 56 feast for
the senses, with stunning visuals, innovative performances, and a 57
(touch) tribute to the history and culture of Asia. The ceremony was themed
“Memories of Jiangnan”, 58 (use) the element of water to showcase the
59 (region) natural beauty and cultural charm. The ceremony also incorporated
60 (element) of Liangzhu culture and the Qiantang River tides,
reflecting China’s long and storied history and cultural heritage. The opening ceremony
also 61 (break) new ground in terms of technology, using digital ignition for
the first time to integrate the concept 62 “Digital China” into the ceremony.
Additionally, the ceremony used a large number of drone performances to create a
stunning visual spectacle. The opening ceremony was a fitting way to kick off the
Asian Games, a 64 (celebrate) of sport and unity. The ceremony was a
6 4 (remind) of the rich cultural heritage of Asia and the power of sport 65
(bring) people together.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节 应用文写作(满分15分)
假定你是李华,你校英语社团计划创建一个英文公众号 (English official account)。
请你给社团负责人Ryan写信推荐一个栏目,内容包括:
1. 栏目名称; 2. 栏目内容; 3. 推荐理由。
注意: 1. 词数80左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的
短文。
Though his father, grandmother, uncles, aunts and cousins were all going to be
there, it would be the first time for Hasan, a thoroughly spoiled child, to be
without the constant mothering of his helicopter mother.
At first Hasan tried to emotionally threaten his mother into not going, but after
she promised to bring back his favourite toys and candies, he unwillingly let her
go.
When he went to drop off his mother at the airport, he had teary eyes as he
wondered how he was going to survive without her for the next two weeks.
Although he felt like crying like a baby, he was too embarrassed to cry out loud.
But when his father hugged him, Hasan couldn’t stop crying in his arms. When
they returned home, Hasan, who had always been told by his mother what to do,
now had no one to tell him to wash his hands or finish his dinner. Though he
was very upset about his mother’s leaving, suddenly he also realized the potential
for partying, away from his mother’s discipline. There would be no checks or
balances. He could stay up late, eat junk food and use the Internet to his heart’s
content.
Back from school, he would think, “Homework? I’ll make the most of my
freedom and have some fun instead!” Hasan started to stay up till he could no
longer stay awake and then woke up with a lot of difficulty at seven in the
morning, barely making it to school on time. But after a few days, his partying
started catching up with him. In school, he was barely managing to stay awake.
高三英语 第 8 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Things started getting out of control. His homework remained undone. He failed
his tests. He felt weak from eating only junk food.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
One day, his teacher finally demanded to know what was going on with
him._______________________________________________________
The teacher’s words sank into his brain and made sense to him.
_____________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________
2023年秋季德化一中高三年第一次月考
英语答案
1. A 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C
6. B 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. C
11. A 12. C 13. B 14. A 15. C
16. A 17. A 18. B 19. B 20. C
21-25 CDABD 26-30 CADBA 31-35 CBCBC 36-40 GECDA
41-45 CBDCA 46-50 BDCBC 51-55 ADCBA
56. a 57. touching 58. using 59. region’s 60. elements
61. broke 62. of 63. celebration 64. reminder 65. to bring
Dear Ryan,
I’m really excited to be informed that we are going to start an English official account,
which is definitely a wonderful idea. As for proposals, I’d like to recommend “Students’
Voice” as a distinctive column.
As studying is always students’ top priority, we students are under great pressure and
lack opportunities to be listened to. Why not help students express their inner feelings and
have a good mood to embrace the tough yet bright future? This column, I promise, is
bound to be a precious outlet and a stepping stone to communicating fluently in English.
That’s all for my advice! Thank you!
,
Yours
Li Hua
高三英语 第 9 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司英语听力模拟试题(一)
Text 1
W: Make sure to clean the leaves from the yard. It’s almost winter and we don’t want them to freeze under the
first big snow. (1)
M: Why can’t it be spring again already?
Text 2
W: I’ve just had a call from my little boy’s school. He has a very high temperature. They want me to collect him.
(2)
M: That’s fine. Mary can finish your work. You must go and collect him. I hope he’s OK.
Text 3
W: I think the blue shirt really suits you. I also like the white one and the green one, but they don’t fit you as well.
M: I agree with you. It’s a really nice style, isn’t it? (3)
Text 4
W: Oh, listen to my stomach. I haven’t had a thing since breakfast.
M: Well, I have just one call to make and then we’ll go out to lunch. I don’t want to see you starve.
W: Oh good. (4) Don’t be too long on the phone.
Text 5
W: When I was a child, my father gave me a speech about the importance to figure out the truth.
M: Why did he do that?
W: I complained to my parents about my brother eating my snacks, but it turned out to be the dog. (5)
Text 6
M: When I get home, I think I’ll sleep for about two days. (6)
W: It’s been a long journey, hasn’t it? (6) But I’ve enjoyed it.
M: Me too. But if I go again, I think I will go by air.
W: I agree. But it isn’t the driver’s fault. He’s tried to keep us entertained. (7)
M: He’s been great. I think buses are fine for shorter journeys, but this was just a bit too far. (7)
W: What’s the first thing you’ll do when you get home?
M: Feed the dog, probably. He’ll be wondering where we’ve been.
W: Yes, he looked so sad when we left him with our neighbor. He’ll be excited to see us.
Text 7
W: I hate waiting rooms in the hospital, don’t you?
M: Yes, I get so bored sitting here, waiting for other patients to be seen.
W: Wait…don’t I know you? Did you work in the post office?
M: Not really. But I know how we know each other. Think back to Sunny Park Primary School. (8)
W: Billy Thompson! You know, I wouldn’t have realized if you hadn’t said that. You’ve certainly changed. (8)
M: So have you, Lucy…for the better, I should add. (8)
W: Oh, thank you. How long has it been, 15 years? (9)
M: I was 12 when I left there, and I’m 25 now. (9)
W: Me too. Isn’t it strange that we can still recognize each other as adults?
Text 8
M: Look. If we follow this line, the path will lead us to the lake. (10) (11)
高三英语 第 10 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司W: Are you sure? Isn’t that line just where the map has been folded? (10)
M: No, look. The blue line goes round the edge of the forest, past the big rocks and down to the lake. (11)
W: OK, well, my book says that it’s a beautiful lake. Definitely worth seeing. (11)
M: It shouldn’t be too hard to find. It would be easier if I used my phone to find it, but there’s no signal out here.
W: Do you want me to hold the map so you can lead the way?
M: That might be an idea. Pass me my water bottle, will you? This hot weather is making me really crazy. (12)
W: Here you are. I think I’ll have one as well before we start walking. (12)
M: Let’s sit on this fallen tree and have it. (12) The view from here is wonderful.
Text 9
W: Why is everything in these places so expensive? It’s always the same, whichever country you happen to be in.
(13)
M: Because you are stuck here. Once you have checked in your baggage and gone through security, there’s no
way back. (14)
W: It’s true. If you want to get some food or buy something, you have to do it in the cafés and shops here.
M: At least when we get on the plane, all our food and drink will be free. (14)
W: Well, it’s a long flight from London to Beijing. (16) But if you took a short flight to, say, Brussels, you would
have to pay for things on the flight.
M: Ah well, we shouldn’t complain. Nobody is forcing us to buy things.
W: That’s true. But I do feel hungry. I haven’t had any lunch. The last thing I ate was cornflakes(玉米片) early
this morning, and it’s dinner time now. (15)
M: Well, we must buy a sandwich or something before we get our meal on the plane.
W: Yes, maybe we can spend the last of our British money on some food. It won’t be much use to us once we’re
back to China. (16)
Text 10 (第20题为总结题)
We often believe things without even knowing we believe them. For example, in the National Football League, or
NFL, teams choose players out of college to play. The biggest part of choosing good players is to watch them play
on university teams. (17) But, there is also another part — the NFL Combine. This is a test to check fitness,
strength, and, surprisingly, brain power. That’s right: Football team managers assess not only players’ ability to
lift weights and run fast but also their mental abilities. Some roles require much more thinking than others.
(18) Can you guess which players rank the highest? Most people guess the “quarterback”— a position that is like the
captain of a team. The quarterback makes plans and throws the ball, and is one of the smallest and quickest players.
But, if you guessed this, you’re wrong. The players who score highest are usually called “linemen”. They score far above
average people. Linemen are also the biggest and strongest players on the team. (19) Their job is to run fast at
each other. Therefore, people often consider they are big and stupid. But, the position involves lots of strategy. While the
point is not that we should all play football, it is important not to judge people based on appearances. As the NFL
Combine shows, our first impressions are often wrong.
高三英语 第 11 页 共 11 页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司