文档内容
2025~2026 学年度第一学期高二 10 月联考
英语
考生注意:
1. 本试卷分选择题和非选择题两部分。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2. 答题前,考生务必用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔将密封线内项目填写清楚。
3. 考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上
对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答
题区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the woman prefer?
A. Milk. B. Juice. C. Coffee.
2. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Husband and wife. B. Roommates. C. Boss and secretary.
3. What will the man do?
A. Go to the beach.
B. Have dinner with his parents.
.
C Drive the woman to the hospital.
4. What did the woman and the children do yesterday?
A. They watched a film. B. They went to a zoo. C. They visited a museum.
5. Why will the man go to school by bike?
A. He has to save money.
B. His father needs the car.
C. He wants to protect the environment.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What kind of room does the woman want?
A. A room for three. B. A double room. C. A single room.
7. How much should the woman pay?
A. $100. B. $120. C. $150.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
第1页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司8. Why is the woman talking to the man?
A. To order some food. B. To talk about a garden. C. To ask the man to her party.
9. What can we know about the woman’s house?
A. It is surrounded by trees. B. It has a nice yard. C. It is on a big farm.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. Where is David from?
A. Brazil. B. Cambodia. C. Ethiopia.
11. What does the woman think of her job?
A. It is boring. B. It is well paid. C. It is rewarding.
12. Where are the speakers most probably?
A. At home. B. In an office. C. In a classroom.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What did the woman buy for her father last year?
A. A jacket. B. A computer. C. A tie.
.
14 Who bought a camera as a gift last year?
A. The woman’s mother. B. The man. C. The woman’s brother.
15. What is the woman’s father interested in?
A. Technology. B. Travel. C. Fashion.
16. Why does the man recommend the bag?
A. It is very cheap. B. It is extremely strong. C. It is useful and convenient.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What is the speaker’s mother?
A. A teacher. B. A nurse. C. A doctor.
18. How old is the speaker’s sister?
A. 14. B. 15. C. 16.
19. What is the speaker’s future plan?
A. To study in China. B. To work in a hospital. C. To teach in China.
20. What is the speaker doing?
A. Giving a lecture. B. Talking about his parents. C. Making a self-introduction.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
The National Gallery of Art in Washington DC is home to 4,000 European and American paintings, 3,000
sculptures, 31,000 drawings, 70,000 prints, 12,000 photographs, and much more. Most of them are not on display
at any one time, of course, but some famous pieces always are.
The Alba Madonna, by Raffaello Santi (Gallery 20)
Originally painted around 1510 on wood and later transferred to canvas (画布), this painting was bought from
第2页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Russia’s Hermitage Art Museum in 1930 by Andrew Mellon. It is now worth more than $200 million.
The Annunciation, by Jan van Eyck (Gallery 39)
Another priceless piece is The Annunciation, which was painted by the Dutch master Jan van Eyck in the 15th
century on wood and transferred to canvas. It was also purchased by Andrew Mellon in 1930 from Hermitage.
Self-Portrait, by Rembrandt van Rijn (Gallery 48)
Rembrandt van Rijn produced this masterpiece in 1659 in Amsterdam, where he was the leading artist of his
time. It is just one of his self-portraits (画像) done throughout his life and they provide a record of the famous Dutch
master. This self-portrait was done following a period of financial difficulty for Rembrandt, and the burden is obvious
in his facial expression.
Family of Saltimbanques, by Pablo Picasso (Gallery 80)
Painted in 1905 in Paris during the young artist’s struggle for recognition, Pablo Picasso’s Family of
Saltimbanques shows circus performers with blank faces to symbolize the unhappiness of the poor underclass of
artists. It is one of the most important paintings of Picasso’s early career and an indication of the great success that
would follow.
1. When did Andrew Mellon get Raffaello Santi’s painting?
A. In 1510. B. In 1659. C. In 1905. D. In 1930.
2. Which painting is exhibited in Gallery 39?
A. Self-Portrait. B. The Annunciation.
C. The Alba Madonna. D. Family of Saltimbanques.
3. What do the last two paintings have in common?
A. They are completed in Paris.
B. The characters appear very sad.
C. They are painted by the same artist.
D. They are finished late in the artist's career.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了美国国家艺术馆常年展出的四幅名画。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Originally painted around 1510 on wood and later transferred to canvas, this painting
was bought from Russia’s Hermitage Art Museum in 1930 by Andrew Mellon. (这幅画最初是在1510年左右画
在木板上的,后来被转移到画布上,1930年安德鲁·梅隆从俄罗斯的冬宫艺术博物馆购买了这幅画。)”
可知,安德鲁·梅隆是在1930年得到拉斐尔·桑蒂的画的。故选D。
第3页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段标题“The Annunciation, by Jan van Eyck (Gallery 39). (扬·范·艾克的《圣母领
报》(39号展厅))”可知,39号展厅展出的是《圣母领报》。故选B。
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“This self-portrait was done following a period of financial difficulty for
Rembrandt, and the burden is obvious in his facial expression. (这幅自画像是在伦勃朗经历了一段经济困难时
期后创作的,他的面部表情明显流露出负担。)”和最后一段“Painted in 1905 in Paris during the young
artist’s struggle for recognition, Pablo Picasso’s Family of Saltimbanques shows circus performers with blank faces
to symbolize the unhappiness of the poor underclass of artists. (毕加索的《杂技演员之家(母亲与孩子和小
丑)》创作于1905年,当时这位年轻艺术家正在巴黎为获得认可而奋斗,画中杂技演员面无表情,象征着
贫穷的艺术家下层阶级的不幸。)”可知,最后两幅画中的人物看起来都很悲伤。故选B。
B
Most of the wild swans (天鹅) on the Thames River are owned by the King or Queen of England, and there’s a
tradition to count them every summer. Known as Swan Upping, the five-day event has been around since the 12th
century and takes place in the third week of July. This year it started on the 14th.
While the King or Queen of England owns most of the swans, two trade associations also have the rights to
them: the Vintners and the Dyers. Traditionally, the practice of Swan Upping was to divide the swans among these
three owners since they were a delicacy reserved for the tables of the wealthy. Today, however, no one eats them and
the practice is more about caring for them. For five days, the swan uppers count and check on the health of the swans,
which allows them to identify potential threats.
The swan uppers representing the King or Queen, the Vintners and the Dyers go along the Thames River in
traditional flat-bottomed boats. Each of the groups wears a different traditional uniform—with the Vintners in black
and white, the Dyers in dark blue, and the King or Queen’s swan uppers in red.
When the swan uppers come across a family of swans, someone shouts, “All up,” and the crew surround the
birds. After their feet or wings are tied, they are moved onto the riverbank to be weighed, measured and inspected for
signs of illness or injury, often caused by fishing hooks and lines. Then the Dyers and the Vintners attach a ring to
their legs. The King or Queen’s swans remain unmarked. The whole process, as long as there’s no serious injury on
the swans, takes about 20 minutes.
In recent years, the numbers of baby swans have been declining. In 2023, the number of baby swans weighed,
measured and given a health check between Sunbury and Abingdon Bridge was 94 compared to 155 in 2022. This
downturn in numbers was due to the outbreak of Avian Influenza in Autumn/Winter 2022 that caused the deaths of
第4页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司many thousands of swans throughout the country, and many hundreds on the Thames River. Now, the swan uppers
are sure that the baby swans are in very good condition.
4. What will the swan uppers do nowadays during the event?
A. Hunt the swans for fun.
B. Cook some swans for the owners.
C. Give the swans a check-up.
D. Put a mark on the King or Queen’s swans.
5. Who are the representatives of the Dyers?
A. Those in dark blue. B. Those in red.
C. Those in black and white. D. Those in black.
6. What does the fourth paragraph focus on?
A. The history of the event. B. The purpose of the practice.
C. The threat to the swans. D. The process of Swan Upping.
7. How do the swan uppers probably feel about the baby swans now?
A. Sad. B. Relieved. C. Worried. D. Unconcerned.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. D 7. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要为英国的Swan Upping活动提供了一些背景知识。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“Today, however, no one eats them and the practice is more about caring for them. For
five days, the swan uppers count and check on the health of the swans, which allows them to identify potential
threats.(然而,如今没有人吃它们,这种做法更多的是为了照顾它们。五天来,天鹅计数员一直在统计和检
查天鹅的健康状况,这使他们能够识别潜在的威胁。)”可知,如今,天鹅计数员在活动期间会给天鹅做检
查。故选C。
【5题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Each of the groups wears a different traditional uniform — with the Vintners in black and
white, the Dyers in dark blue, and the King or Queen’s swan uppers in red.(每个小组都穿着不同的传统制服——
葡萄酒商穿着黑白相间的制服,染色工穿着深蓝色的制服,国王或女王的天鹅计数员穿着红色的制服。)”
可知,染色工协会的代表是穿深蓝色衣服的人。故选A。
【6题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第四段“When the swan uppers come across a family of swans, someone shouts, “All up,” and
the crew surround the birds. After their feet or wings are tied, they are moved onto the riverbank to be weighed,
第5页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司measured and inspected for signs of illness or injury, often caused by fishing hooks and lines. Then the Dyers and the
Vintners attach a ring to their legs. The King or Queen’s swans remain unmarked. The whole process, as long as
there’s no serious injury on the swans, takes about 20 minutes.(当天鹅计数员遇到一群天鹅时,有人会喊“全体
起立”,然后船员们就会把天鹅围起来。在它们的脚或翅膀被绑住后,它们会被移到河岸上称重、测量和
检查是否有疾病或受伤的迹象,这些迹象通常是由鱼钩和鱼线造成的。然后染色工和葡萄酒商在它们的腿
上套上一个环。国王或女王的天鹅仍然没有标记。整个过程,只要天鹅没有受到严重伤害,大约需要20分
钟。)”可知,第四段主要关注的是天鹅计数的过程。故选D。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“In recent years, the numbers of baby swans have been declining. In 2023, the number
of baby swans weighed, measured and given a health check between Sunbury and Abingdon Bridge was 94 compared
to 155 in 2022. This downturn in numbers was due to the outbreak of Avian Influenza in Autumn/Winter 2022 that
caused the deaths of many thousands of swans throughout the country, and many hundreds on the Thames River.
Now, the swan uppers are sure that the baby swans are in very good condition.(近年来,小天鹅的数量一直在下
降。2023年,在桑伯里和阿宾登桥之间称重、测量和接受健康检查的小天鹅数量为94只,而2022年为
155只。数量下降的原因是2022年秋冬季节禽流感的爆发,导致全国数千只天鹅死亡,泰晤士河上也有数
百只死亡。现在,天鹅计数员确信小天鹅的状况非常好。)”可知,现在天鹅计数员对小天鹅的现状感觉宽
慰。故选B。
C
The willingness to learn from failures is very important. And there are certainly many people who have overcome
failures on their way to success. But, there are still a couple of questions about failures that are worth delving into:
Do most people actually learn from failures? Why or why not?
These questions were studied in 2024 by Lauren Eskreis-Winkler and Minhee Kim. They started by exploring
whether people overestimated (高估) the likelihood that someone who had failed would succeed on their next
attempt.
In one experiment, the researchers asked participants to estimate the chance that someone who had taken an
exam to become a lawyer, nurse, or teacher and failed would pass on the next attempt. This question was interesting,
because the actual rates of success were already known (35% for lawyers, 43% for nurses, and 48% for teachers).
But in each case, the participants significantly overestimated the likelihood that someone retesting would pass (58%
for lawyers, 63% for nurses, and 67% for teachers).
In another experiment, they asked the participants to predict the likelihood that a heart attack survivor would
make positive changes in their behavior. Without any additional information, they predicted that 62% of survivors
第6页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司would change their behavior. But the actual percentage was 47%.
These experiments suggest that the typical opinion about learning from failures needs some revision. As shown
in the study, we often confuse what is with what ought to be. Yes, we ought to learn from failures. But often we don’t
because it is too painful for us to analyze and learn from our failures. So when we fail to achieve our goals, it is
necessary for us to recognize that without significant effort to change our behavior, we are likely to fail again in the
future.
.
8 What does the author mean by “delving into” in paragraph 1?
A. Exploring. B. Recommending. C. Forgetting. D. Confusing.
9. What are the statistics in the text mainly about?
A. People can’t learn from their failures.
B. Failures’ benefits might be overestimated.
C. It is very painful for us to face our failures.
D. Some people can learn more from their failures.
10. Why do most of us fail to learn from our failures?
A. Very little help is available for us.
B. We are unaware of the problems.
C. The consequences are not serious.
D. It is hard to change our behavior.
11. What is the author’s purpose in writing the text?
A. To introduce a rare phenomenon. B. To review a recent study.
C. To argue against a typical opinion. D. To show human weakness.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. D 11. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要基于2024年的相关实验研究,探讨人们对“从失败中学习”的认知
偏差,指出多数人高估了从失败中成功改进的可能性,并分析背后原因。
【8题详解】
词句猜测题。根据划线单词所在句“But, there are still a couple of questions about failures that are worth delving
into: Do most people actually learn from failures? Why or why not?(但关于失败,仍有两个值得delving into的
问题:大多数人真的能从失败中学习吗?若是如此,原因何在?若不能,又为何?)”以及第二段“These
questions were studied in 2024 by Lauren Eskreis-Winkler and Minhee Kim.(2024年,Lauren Eskreis-Winkler与
Minhee Kim针对这些问题展开了研究)”可推测,此处指关于失败有两个值得探索的问题,于是有了下文的
研究。选项A“Exploring”意为“探索”,与此相符。故选A。
第7页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司【9题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“This question was interesting, because the actual rates of success were already
known (35% for lawyers, 43% for nurses, and 48% for teachers). But in each case, the participants significantly
overestimated the likelihood that someone retesting would pass (58% for lawyers, 63% for nurses, and 67% for
teachers).(这个问题的研究价值在于,这些考试的实际通过率是已知的——律师资格考试为35%,护士资格
考试为43%,教师资格考试为48%。但在每种情况下,参与者都大幅高估了重考者的通过率,分别给出了
58%(律师)、63%(护士)和 67%(教师)的估算。)”以及第四段“In another experiment, they asked the
participants to predict the likelihood that a heart attack survivor would make positive changes in their behavior.
Without any additional information, they predicted that 62% of survivors would change their behavior. But the actual
percentage was 47%.(在另一项实验中,他们要求参与者预测心脏病幸存者在行为上做出积极改变的可能性。
在没有任何额外信息的情况下,他们预测62%的幸存者会改变他们的行为。但实际比例是47%)”可知,参
与者对律师、护士、教师重考通过率的预估(58%、63%、67%)远高于实际通过率(35%、43%、
48%),对心脏病发作幸存者行为改变概率的预估(62%)也高于实际比例(47%)。这些数据均表明人
们高估了失败带来的“益处”——即从失败中改进并成功的可能性。故选B。
【10题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第五段“But often we don’t because it is too painful for us to analyze and learn from our
failures. So when we fail to achieve our goals, it is necessary for us to recognize that without significant effort to
change our behavior, we are likely to fail again in the future.(因为分析失败、从中吸取教训的过程对我们而言
太过痛苦。因此,当我们未能实现目标时,必须清醒地认识到:若不付出巨大努力去改变自身行为,未来
我们很可能会再次失败)”可知,我们难以从失败中学习,本质是因为分析失败、从中吸取教训的过程很痛
苦,而改变自身行为需要付出巨大努力,即改变行为本身存在难度。故选D。
【11题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“These experiments suggest that the typical opinion about learning from failures
needs some revision.(这些实验表明,人们对“从失败中学习”的普遍认知有待修正)”以及全文内容可知,
作者通过呈现2024年的两项实验数据,指出人们普遍认为“能从失败中学习”的固有观点存在偏差,需要
修正,核心目的是反驳这一典型认知。故选C。
D
Sleep experts have noticed that the so-called orthosomnia phenomenon is on the rise alongside the popularity of
sleep trackers. “In recent years, more and more people came to me with sleep-tracking devices,” said Kelly Baron, a
psychologist who created the term in 2017. “They believed the devices more than their doctors or even their own
sense of how they had slept.”
第8页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司After reviewing a series of cases, Kelly Baron concluded that most of the people hadn’t realized that the sleep
trackers were not medical devices. “Sleep cannot be measured unless you have electrodes (电极) attached to your
head,” she explained. “The sleep trackers that are worn on the wrist or finger typically rely on body temperature,
body movement or heartbeat to guess the brain’s activity during sleep.”
She added that the biggest trouble with an unhealthy concern about sleep data is that it can increase anxiety.
“People who have orthosomnia usually feel too concerned about achieving certain sleep stages such as deep sleep,
REM sleep or sleep latency (how long it takes to fall asleep). All these measurements are included on the sleep
trackers,” she warned.
“As a result, they may end up lying awake longer at night.”
“Rather than paying too much attention to the data of your sleep, it’s better to ask yourself whether you want to
sleep longer or wake up feeling better rested,” Baron said. “Then, you can use the data you get from a sleep tracker
to adjust your behavior — including your eating, drinking, and stress-management habits — to try to set yourself up
for a better night’s sleep. Self-monitoring and goal-setting are cornerstones of any sort of behavior change.”
But she stressed that there’s no need to check the data every day. Instead, it’s better to look for trends (趋势) or
big changes once a week. If, despite taking these steps, you still find yourself feeling anxious about your sleep, it
may be time to throw the sleep tracker away.
“For some people, paying too much attention to the data backfires,” Baron said. “How you sleep really should
be about how you feel.”
12. What can we learn about orthosomnia?
A. It is related to an unhealthy lifestyle.
B. It is caused by anxiety about sleep data.
C. It is a true and serious sleep problem.
D. It is ignored by doctors and researchers.
13. What does Kelly Baron say about the sleep trackers?
A. They can be used for goal-setting.
B. They can monitor our sleep reliably.
C. They might be greatly improved.
D. They should not be sold at the market.
14. Which statement will Kelly Baron probably agree with?
A. Sleep cannot be measured.
B. Self-monitoring is unnecessary.
C. Sleep quality is determined by REM sleep.
第9页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. It is harmful to be too worried about sleep data.
15. What is the best title for the text?
A. How Can We Get Some Really Nice Sleep?
B. It’s Time to Throw Away the Sleep Trackers!
C. Your Sleep Tracker May Be Keeping You Awake!
D. Can We Find a Better Way to Cure Orthosomnia?
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. D 15. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了滥用睡眠跟踪器的后果:导致完美睡眠焦虑症。
【12题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“She added that the biggest trouble with an unhealthy concern about sleep data is that
it can increase anxiety. People who have orthosomnia usually feel too concerned about achieving certain sleep
stages such as deep sleep, REM sleep or sleep latency.(她补充说,对睡眠数据的不健康关注带来的最大问题是,
它会增加焦虑。患有完美睡眠症的人通常过于关注达到某些睡眠阶段,如深度睡眠、快速眼动睡眠或睡眠
潜伏期)”可知,完美睡眠症是由对睡眠数据的焦虑引起的。故选B。
【13题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段“Then, you can use the data you get from a sleep tracker to adjust your behavior —
including your eating, drinking, and stress-management habits — to try to set yourself up for a better night’s sleep.
Self-monitoring and goal-setting are cornerstones of any sort of behavior change.(然后,你可以利用从睡眠追踪
器获得的数据来调整你的行为,包括你的饮食、饮酒和压力管理习惯,努力为自己创造一个更好的睡眠环
境。自我监控和目标设定是任何行为改变的基石)”可知,Kelly Baron认为睡眠追踪器可以用于设定目标。
故选A。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“She added that the biggest trouble with an unhealthy concern about sleep data is that it
can increase anxiety.(她补充说,对睡眠数据的不健康关注带来的最大问题是,它会增加焦虑)”和第六段
“If, despite taking these steps, you still find yourself feeling anxious about your sleep, it may be time to throw the
sleep tracker away.(即使采取了这些措施,你仍然为自己的睡眠感到焦虑,那或许是时候扔掉睡眠追踪器
了)”可推知,Kelly Baron可能会同意过于担心睡眠数据是有害的。故选D。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。文章主要介绍了滥用睡眠跟踪器 后的果:导致完美睡眠焦虑症。由此可知,选项C“你的睡
眠追踪器可能让你睡不着觉!”最能概括文章主旨,适合作为文章标题。故选C。
第10页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Need a cup of coffee in the morning or just a break between classes? College Cafe has just that, and more.
____16____.
Catherine Murphy is one of the workers in College Cafe. Every day, she has to spend more than ten hours
making the drinks. ____17____. As the customer takes the drink from her hand, she usually says “Hello, how is
your day?”. She never forgets to strike up a sweet small talk with the students, even when the line is getting longer.
Another thing Murphy may not know is that her smiles have brightened up the students’ lives, too. “Going to
the cafe starts my day off good and gets me ready for class. But I have benefited more from the smiles on the lady’s
face. ____18____,” said Joanna Wright, who loves coffee and goes to College Cafe at least six days a week.
Murphy gets up at 4 am and drives thirty minutes every day to get to work on time. ____19____. “I do so
because I want to make coffee for the unusually early ‘night owls (夜猫子)’. I know they need it but can’t get it
elsewhere so early in the morning,” Murphy explained.
Murphy has been working here for 17 years and wants to stay here and continue doing what she loves.
“____20____,” Murphy said. “I can’t imagine going anywhere else.”
A. I enjoy working in College Cafe
B. The cafe closes at 9 pm every day
C. Sometimes, she even tries to arrive earlier
D. Those broad smiles always put me in a cheerful mood
E. Having worked for so long, she decided to have a break
F. Having prepared the drink, she calls out the name on the cup
G. It serves not only sweet small talks but also heart-warming smiles
【答案】16. G 17. F 18. D 19. C 20. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章以大学咖啡馆为背景,聚焦工作人员凯瑟琳·墨菲,通过描述她每天制
作饮品、与学生亲切闲聊、早起上班甚至提前到岗的日常,展现其对工作的热爱。
【16题详解】
根据前文“Need a cup of coffee in the morning or just a break between classes? College Cafe has just that, and
more.(早上需要一杯咖啡,或是课间想休息一下?大学咖啡馆不仅能满足这些需求,还能提供更多)”可知,
此空需具体说明咖啡馆“更多”的服务内容,且要呼应后文墨菲的行为。G选项“It serves not only sweet
small talks but also heart-warming smiles(这里不仅有亲切的闲聊,还有暖心的微笑)”中“sweet small
第11页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司talks”“heart-warming smiles”直接点明咖啡馆除饮品外的附加价值,与后文墨菲“和学生闲聊、微笑服
务”的情节完全契合,符合语境。故选G项。
【17题详解】
根据前文“Every day, she has to spend more than ten hours making the drinks.(她每天要花十多个小时制作饮
品)”,以及后文“As the customer takes the drink from her hand, she usually says...(当顾客从她手中接过饮品
时,她通常会说……)”可知,此空需补充“制作完饮品到顾客接过饮品”之间的动作。F选项“Having
prepared the drink, she calls out the name on the cup(备好饮品后,她会喊出杯子上的名字)”中“Having
prepared the drink”承接前文“制作饮品”,“calls out the name”是顾客取餐的关键环节,衔接“制作”
与“递餐”的过程,符合语境。故选F项。
【18题详解】
根据前文“But I have benefited more from the smiles on the lady’s face.(但我更受益于这位女士脸上的微笑)”
可知,此空需进一步说明微笑带来的具体影响。D选项“Those broad smiles always put me in a cheerful
mood (那些灿烂的微笑总能让我心情愉悦)”符合语境。故选D项。
【19题详解】
根据前文“Murphy gets up at 4 am and drives thirty minutes every day to get to work on time.(墨菲每天凌晨4
点起床,开车30分钟准时到岗)”,以及后文““I do so because I want to make coffee for the unusually early
‘night owls (夜猫子)’. I know they need it but can’t get it elsewhere so early in the morning,” Murphy explained.
(墨菲解释道:“我这么做,是因为想给那些起得特别早的‘夜猫子’们冲咖啡。我知道他们需要咖啡,但
这么早的时间,在别的地方根本买不到。”)”可知,此空需体现墨菲“为早到顾客服务”的额外行动。
C选项“Sometimes, she even tries to arrive earlier (有时,她甚至会尽量更早到岗)”中“arrive earlier”呼应
后文“为早到顾客做咖啡”的目的,符合语境。故选C项。
【20题详解】
根据前文“Murphy has been working here for 17 years and wants to stay here and continue doing what she loves.
(墨菲已经在这里工作了17年,并且想留在这里,继续做自己热爱的事)”可知,此空需直接表达墨菲对咖
啡馆工作的喜爱。A选项“I enjoy working in College Cafe (我喜欢在大学咖啡馆工作)”直接点明她的工作
态度,符合语境。故选A项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was very quiet in Blue Oak Park in Kerrville, Texas. Many camps lined up along the bank of the Guadalupe
and the campers were ___21___ to the soft sounds of the river. But at 4 am, a(n) ___22___ arrived: A flash flood
第12页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司was coming and everyone had to get out — immediately.
On ___23___ the message, Bob Canales, owner of the camps, ran across the rising river and ___24___ on the
campers’ doors, trying to ___25___ every camper. As the campers ran uphill to ___26___ ground, Canales struggled
through water toward the park’s small island, where John Burgess and his family were ___27___.
“The water was already very ___28___,” Canales recalled. “I could see John Burgess holding his ___29___
as the river circled around them. So I yelled, ‘Throw me the baby!’”
But John Burgess ____30____.
“I understood why he didn’t do it,” Canales continued. “What if the baby didn’t make it? What if I didn’t
____31____ the baby?”
Canales ____32____, trying to get closer, but the ____33____ swept them nearly 100 feet downstream before
John Burgess took hold of the branch of a tree.
“He kept ____34____ and screaming for help,” he said. “At that moment, there was nothing I could do to help
anyone. I felt really ____35____.”
21. A. dancing B. sleeping C. singing D. listening
22. A. warning B. actress C. animal D. car
23. A. sending B. memorizing C. ignoring D. receiving
24. A. wrote B. sat C. knocked D. fell
25. A. wake B. calm C. please D. welcome
26. A. cleaner B. higher C. quieter D. harder
27. A. discovered B. working C. trapped D. playing
28. A. dirty B. peaceful C. clear D. deep
29. A. bag B. camera C. child D. dog
30. A. cried B. refused C. escaped D. apologized
31. A. catch B. love C. need D. miss
32. A. pulled up B. ran away C. tripped over D. pushed forward
33. A. flood B. father C. owner D. wind
34. A. laughing B. complaining C. waving D. thinking
35. A. confused B. sad C. annoyed D. proud
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. C 25. A 26. B 27. C 28. D 29. C 30. B 31. A 32. D 33. A 34. C
35. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,短文讲述了德克萨斯州蓝橡树公园突遭山洪暴发,营地主人鲍勃·卡纳莱斯
第13页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司(Bob Canales)紧急通知露营者撤离,过程中试图救援被困在小岛上的约翰·伯吉斯(John Burgess)一家
虽因洪水汹涌未能立即成功,但展现了危机中的勇气与无奈的故事。
【21题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:瓜达卢佩河岸边排列着许多营地,露营者们正听着轻柔的河水声睡觉。A.
dancing跳舞;B. sleeping睡觉;C. singing唱歌;D. listening听。根据前文“very quiet”(和后文“at 4
am”的时间背景,露营者此时更可能在“睡觉”,故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但凌晨4点,一则警报传来:山洪即将暴发,所有人必须立即撤离。A. warning
警报,警告;B. actress女演员;C. animal动物;D. car汽车。根据后文“A flash flood was coming and
everyone had to get out”可知,这是紧急警报信息,故选A项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:收到消息后,营地主人鲍勃·卡纳莱斯穿过不断上涨的河水,敲露营者的门,
试图叫醒每一个人。A. sending发送;B. memorizing记忆;C. ignoring忽视;D. receiving收到。根据后文
“ran across the rising river and... on the campers’ doors,”可知,鲍勃是营地主人,应是“收到山洪警报”后
才开始通知他人,故选D项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:收到消息后,营地主人鲍勃·卡纳莱斯穿过不断上涨的河水,敲露营者的门,
试图叫醒每一个人。A. wrote写;B. sat坐;C. knocked敲;D. fell摔倒。根据后文“on the campers’
doors”可知,动作是“敲门”,故选C项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:收到消息后,营地主人鲍勃·卡纳莱斯穿过不断上涨的河水,敲露营者的门,
试图叫醒每一个人。A. wake叫醒;B. calm使平静;C. please取悦;D. welcome欢迎。根据前文“any
camps lined up along the bank of the Guadalupe and the campers were...to the soft sounds of the river.”以及“But
at 4 am”可知,提到时间是“凌晨4点”,露营者大概率在睡觉,“敲门”的目的是“叫醒”他们撤离,
故选A项。
【26题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当露营者跑向地势更高的地方撤离时,卡纳莱斯在水中艰难前行,前往公园
的小岛——约翰·伯吉斯一家被困在那里。A. cleaner更干净的;B. higher更高的;C. quieter更安静的;D.
harder更坚硬的。根据常识可知,山洪暴发时,“更高的地面”是安全区域,故选B项。
【27题详解】
考查动词。句意:当露营者跑向地势更高的地方撤离时,卡纳莱斯在水中艰难前行,前往公园的小岛——
第14页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司约翰·伯吉斯一家被困在那里。A. discovered被发现;B. working工作;C. trapped把……困住;D. playing
玩耍。根据前文“Canales struggled through water toward the park’s small island”可知,小岛被洪水包围,约
翰一家无法撤离,即“被困”,用be trapped,故选C项。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“水已经很深了,”卡纳莱斯回忆道。A. dirty脏的;B. peaceful平静的;C.
clear清澈的;D. deep深的。根据后文“swept them nearly 100 feet downstream”提到约翰一家需被救援,
且洪水能将人冲向下游,说明水位“深”,故选D项。
【29题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:“我能看到约翰·伯吉斯抱着孩子,洪水在他们周围环绕。于是我大喊:‘把
孩子扔给我!’”A. bag包;B. camera相机;C. child孩子;D. dog狗。根据后文“Throw me the baby!”
可知,“baby”对应“child”,是约翰一家中最需要优先保护的对象,故选C项。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但约翰·伯吉斯拒绝了。A. cried哭;B. refused拒绝;C. escaped逃跑;D.
apologized道歉。根据后文“ “I understood why he didn’t do it,” Canales continued”可知,卡纳莱斯解释
“他为什么不这么做(扔孩子)”,说明约翰“拒绝”了扔孩子的提议,故选B项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“如果孩子没接住怎么办?如果我没抓住孩子怎么办?”A. catch抓住;B.
love爱;C. need需要;D. miss错过。根据上文“What if the baby didn’t make it?”可知,约翰担心“扔孩
子”的过程中,卡纳莱斯无法“抓住”孩子,导致危险,“catch”(抓住)直接呼应“扔孩子”的动作,
符合“安全担忧”的核心,故选A项。
【32题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:卡纳莱斯继续向前推进,试图靠得更近,但洪水把他们冲向下游近100英尺,
之后约翰·伯吉斯抓住了一根树枝。A. pulled up停车;B. ran away逃跑;C. tripped over绊倒;D. pushed
forward推进,向前走。根据后文“trying to get closer,”可知,卡纳莱斯想救援约翰一家,因此“继续向前
靠近”,故选D项。
【33题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:卡纳莱斯继续向前推进,试图靠得更近,但洪水把他们冲向下游近100英尺,
之后约翰·伯吉斯抓住了一根树枝。A. flood洪水;B. father父亲;C. owner主人;D. wind风。根据前文
“A flash flood”可知,全文围绕“山洪暴发”展开,能将人冲向下游的是“洪水”,故选A项。
【34题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:“他一直挥手并大喊求救,”卡纳莱斯说。A. laughing笑;B. complaining抱怨;
第15页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司C. waving挥手;D. thinking思考。根据后文“ screaming for help”约翰被困且被洪水冲流,“挥手”
是吸引他人注意、配合求救的动作,与“screaming for help”(大喊求救)并列,符合“紧急求救”的行
为,故选C项。
【35题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“那一刻,我没办法帮助任何人,我感到非常难过。”A. confused困惑的;
B. sad难过的;C. annoyed恼怒的;D. proud骄傲的。根据前文“here was nothing I could do to help
anyone”可知,卡纳莱斯想救援却因洪水无法行动,内心应是“难过、无力”,故选B项。
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Agreeableness is a measure of how much one needs to be liked by others. The more agreeable he or she is,
___36___ more likely he or she is to be trusting and helpful, while disagreeable people are usually cold and
unlikely ___37___(cooperate).
In an experiment ___38___(carry) out by Malcolm Gladwell, ___39___(participant) were asked to look at a
series of positive and negative (负面的) pictures, spending as much time as they’d like with each image. Most people
spent more time with the negative images, ___40___ the agreeable folks. The study showed that agreeable people
liked pleasant things and tried to avoid negative experiences.
But Malcolm Gladwell found that problems could come with such pleasantries. He noticed that men
___41___ were considered agreeable earned 18% less than their ___42___(nice) behaved coworkers. ___43___(he)
study also found that disagreeable women earned 5% more than agreeable women.
“Usually, successful businessmen ___44___(accompany) by disagreeableness,” Malcolm Gladwell argued. “For
example, IKEA founder Ingvar Kamprad doesn’t care about what you think of him. He just cares about
____45____(sell) furniture.”
【答案】36. the
37. to cooperate
38. carried
39. participants
40. except 41. who##that
42. nicely 43. His
44. are accompanied
45. selling
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。本文主要探讨了随和性这一特质,通过实验研究其在人们行为表现、收入等方
第16页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司面的影响,并以宜家创始人为例说明在商业领域的体现。
【36题详解】
考查固定句型。句意:一个人越随和,就越有可能信任他人且乐于助人,而不随和的人通常很冷漠,不太
可能合作。“the +比较级,the +比较级”是固定句型,意为“越……,就越……”,表示一方的程度随着
另一方的变化而变化。这里前面有“The more agreeable he or she is”,所以后面对应使用the more likely... 故
填the。
【37题详解】
考查固定搭配。句意:一个人越随和,就越有可能信任他人且乐于助人,而不随和的人通常很冷漠,不太
可能合作。“be likely to do sth.”是固定搭配,意思是“有可能做某事”,这里表示不随和的人不太可能合
作,所以用to cooperate。故填to cooperate。
【38题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在Malcolm Gladwell进行的一项实验中,参与者被要求观看一系列正面和负面的
图片,对每张图片想花多少时间就花多少时间。“____3____ (carry) out by Malcolm Gladwell”在句中作后
置定语,修饰“an experiment”。“carry out”和“experiment”之间是被动关系,即“实验被Malcolm
Gladwell实施”,所以用过去分词形式carried。故填carried。
【39题详解】
考查名词复数。句意:在Malcolm Gladwell进行的一项实验中,参与者被要求观看一系列正面和负面的图
片,对每张图片想花多少时间就花多少时间。根据后面的“were asked”可知,句子的主语应该是复数形式
“participant”表示“参与者”,其复数形式为“participants”。故填participants。
【40题详解】
考查介词。句意:大多数人花更多时间看负面图片,但随和的人除外。前文提到大多数人花更多时间看负
面图片,而后文表明随和的人喜欢愉快的事物并尽量避免负面体验,所以这里表示“除了”随和的人,用
“except”表示“不包括”的意思。故填except。
【41题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他注意到,那些被认为性格随和的男性,其收入比表现友善的同事要少 18%
。“____6____ were considered agreeable”是定语从句,用来修饰先行词“men”,先行词指人,并且在从
句中作主语,所以用关系代词“who/that”引导定语从句。故填who/that。
【42题详解】
考查副词。句意:他注意到,那些被认为性格随和的男性,其收入比表现友善的同事要少 18% 。这里是将
被认为随和的男性与其他同事作比较,修饰过去分词,用副词nicely。故填nicely。
【43题详解】
第17页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司考查形容词性物主代词。句意:他的研究还发现,不随和的女性比随和的女性收入多5%。这里需要一个
词来修饰名词“study”,所以要用形容词性物主代词,“he”的形容词性物主代词是“His”,句首首字
母大写。故填His。
【44题详解】
考查动词时态语态。句意:Malcolm Gladwell认为:“通常,成功的商人都伴随着不随和的特质。”句子
描述的是一般情况,要用一般现在时。“successful businessmen”和“accompany”之间是被动关系,即
“成功的商人被这种不随和的特质所伴随”,一般现在时被动语态的结构是“am/is/are +过去分词”,主语
“successful businessmen”是复数,所以用“are accompanied”。故填are accompanied。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他只关心卖家具。“care about”是“关心,在乎”的意思,其中“about”是介词,
介词后面要接动词的-ing形式作宾语,所以用“selling”。故填selling。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 大家都知道鲁迅先生喜欢吸烟。他的这个形象也经常出现在文学作品、公共艺术、甚至教材中。近来,
有控烟志愿者提出,这有误导青少年的风险。因此,建议将他吸烟的动作改为其他动作。请就此为本周的
英语讨论课准备一份发言稿,内容包括:
1. 你是否赞成;
2. 请说明理由。
注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
,
Good morning everyone!
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
Thank you for your listening!
【答案】范文
Good morning, everyone!
I don’t agree with changing the smoking image of Mr. Lu Xun.
First, this detail is part of his real historical figure. Lu Xun lived in a time when smoking was common among
intellectuals, and altering this image would water down the authenticity of history — we should remember him as he
第18页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司truly was. Second, the core value of remembering Lu Xun lies in his spirit of awakening the public and fighting for
justice, not his personal habits. Instead of changing the image, schools can use it as a teaching moment: explain that
smoking is harmful now, and guide teens to tell right from wrong, which helps them develop critical thinking.
Thank you for your listening!
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生准备一份发言稿,说明是否赞成鲁迅先生抽烟的形象问题以
及说明理由。
【详解】1.词汇积累
记住:remember→keep in mind
改变:alter→modify
削弱:water down→weaken
培养:develop→cultivate
2.句式拓展
句型转换
原句:I don’t agree with changing the smoking image of Mr. Lu Xun.
拓展句:Here are some reasons why I don’t agree with changing the smoking image of Mr. Lu Xun.
【点睛】【高分句型1】Lu Xun lived in a time when smoking was common among intellectuals, and altering this
image would water down the authenticity of history — we should remember him as he truly was. (运用了when引
导定语从句)
【高分句型2】Instead of changing the image, schools can use it as a teaching moment: explain that smoking is
harmful now, and guide teens to tell right from wrong, which helps them develop critical thinking. (运用了which引导
非限制性定语从句)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Since Lena entered high school, the diary had become her only trusted friend. She told it everything that had
happened at home or in school: the hurtful moments with her mother, the occasional unfair treatments received from
her teachers and the bittersweet relationships with her classmates.
One rainy afternoon, Lena returned home, heartbroken, and went to look for her diary under the pillow. When
she found it missing from its usual spot, panic set in.
“Did Mom take it?” she thought.
She stormed into her mother’s bedroom and found her reading the diary. Even worse, she saw a half-finished
love poem on the bedside table. It was a present Lena prepared for her classmate!
第19页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司“What are you doing on earth?” Lena yelled. “This is my privacy!”
“Calm down, sweetheart!” Mom said, trying to draw her close. “The roof leaked this afternoon. I was cleaning
up the mess in your room when I found your diary under the wet pillow. I couldn’t help reading it while I was drying it.”
“Give it back to me, now!” Lena demanded. “I hate you! I’ll never forgive you!”
Mom returned the diary and apologized, “I just want to check and keep you safe!”
“Keep me safe?” Lena cut in. “You just want to control me!”
Lena grabbed the diary and ran back to her own room. Sitting in the darkness, Lena felt her heart sinking. She
was very upset that her deepest secrets—especially her complaints about Mom—had been exposed.
However, when she opened the diary, she found something strange. On the page where she wrote “I hate you!”,
she found a familiar handwriting: “Lena, I noticed you wrote this after our argument. I’m sorry for hurting you. —
Mom” Curiously, Lena read through the diary and saw that every negative entry was accompanied by a note:
encouragement after exam failures, comfort during moments of loneliness and apologies for misunderstandings.
注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
As she read on, Lena felt her chest filled with something warm.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
As Lena turned to leave, she was held tightly by her mother.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
【答案】 As she read on, Lena felt her chest filled with something warm. Tears welled up in her eyes as she
realized the depth of her mother’s love. All those times she thought her mother was trying to control her, Mom was
actually expressing her care in her own way. Lena couldn’t help but feel ashamed of her outburst. She decided to go
to her mother and make amends. Lena walked slowly to her mother’s room. Standing at the door, she took a deep
breath and knocked gently. Mom opened the door, her eyes showing a mix of surprise and hope. “Mom,” Lena said
第20页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司softly, “I’m sorry for what I said. I was wrong.”
As Lena turned to leave, she was held tightly by her mother. “Sweetheart, I’m the one who should apologize,”
Mom said with a choked voice. “I should have respected your privacy.” They hugged each other tightly, the love
between them shining through the tears. From that day on, Lena understood that love can be found in the most
unexpected places, even in the notes hidden within her diary.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了Lena因母亲翻看日记引发冲突,后在日记中发现母亲留言、最终
理解母爱并和解的故事。
【详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“越往后读,Lena的胸口就越暖。”以及第二段首句内容“就在Lena转身要走时,
妈妈突然紧紧抱住了她。”可知,第一段可描写Lena感到很羞愧,于是去向妈妈道歉。
②由第二段首句内容“就在Lena转身要走时,妈妈突然紧紧抱住了她。”可知,第二段可描写妈妈感动于
Lena能理解自己的爱。
2.续写线索:Lena越读心中越暖,她明白了妈妈的爱有多深沉——她不禁为自己的行为感到羞愧和后悔
——于是,她走去了妈妈的房间,向她道歉——当她准备转身离去时,妈妈突然报住了她——妈妈也承认
了自己的错,但她更开心Lena明白了自己的爱
3.词汇激活
行为类
①尽力做某事:try to/attempt to
②决定:decide/determine
③拥抱:hug/embrace
情绪类
①惊讶:surprise/ amazement
②期待:hope/expectation
【点睛】【高分句型1】Tears welled up in her eyes as she realized the depth of her mother’s love.(运用了as
引导的状语从句)
【高分句型2】From that day on, Lena understood that love can be found in the most unexpected places, even in
the notes hidden within her diary.(运用了that引导宾语从句)
第21页/共21页
学科网(北京)股份有限公司