当前位置:首页>文档>黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷

黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷

  • 2026-03-18 00:14:21 2026-02-19 13:26:55

文档预览

黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷
黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷
黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷
黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷
黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷
黑龙江省牡丹江市第一高级中学2024-2025学年高二上学期11月期中考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.034 MB
文档页数
6 页
上传时间
2026-02-19 13:26:55

文档内容

2023级高二学年上学期期中考试 12. What is Lisa’ s attitude toward joining Meado Watch? 英 语 试 题 A. Favorable. B. Worried. C. Uninterested. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 考试时间:120分钟 分值:150分 13. What was Henry busy doing this morning? 命题人:袁野 审题人:张艳 A. Searching for material. B. Writing his paper. C. Reading news. 14. Where did the accident most probably happen? 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) A. In a village. B. In a city center. C. In a busy town. 第一节 (共5小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分7.5分) 15. What did the old man suffer? 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听 A. A heart attack. B. A broken leg. C. An arm injury. 完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 16. What did the actor do for the old man? 1. What is the woman doing? A. He bought him a new bike. A. Emptying boxes. B. Asking for help. C. Making a phone call. B. He took him to the hospital. 2. What is the man looking for? C. He drove him home straight. A. His book. B. His glasses. C. His phone. 听第10 段材料,回答第17至20题。 3. Where does the conversation probably take place? 17. What is the speaker? A. At a museum. B. At home. C. At a hotel. A. A hostess. B. A movie star. C. An artist. 4. How does the man suggest the woman go to the ABC Corporation? 18. What can show the good taste of the homeowner? A. By bus. B. On foot. C. By taxi. A. The leather sofa. B. The wooden coffee table. C. The painting on the wall. 5. Why does the man hesitate to look at the house? 19. How can one judge the homeowner's occupation? A. He is worried it's very expensive. A. From the computer on the desk. B. He finds advertisements unreliable. B. From the flowers and the handbag. C. He likes their present house. C. From the wide screen TV and videos. 第二节 (共15小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分22.5分) 20. What is the talk mainly about? 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出 A. How the house is decorated. B. Where the house is located. C. Why the house is popular. 最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出 第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分) 5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 第一节 (共15小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分37.5分) 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 6. Why does the man make the call? A A. To apply for a job. B. To rent a house. C. To hire a worker. Immersive Van Gogh 7. How much will be paid for cleaning each week? The west coast premiere(首场) of the Immersive Van Gogh Exhibit will bring the art of Vincent to life in A.$50. B.$60. C.$80. Los Angeles! 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 Immersive art is not just a technical way to represent video and audio in huge spaces. The word immersive 8. What is Mr. Brown doing now? indicates a deep commitment of intentions which connect images and sounds in a way that the audience is A. Having lunch. B. Entertaining visitors. C. Attending a meeting. able to experience a different way of the art. 9. When will Carter meet Mr. Brown? True to its name, this exhibition transforms the iconic paintings of Vincent van Gogh into moving, wall- A. On Tuesday morning. B. On Wednesday afternoon. C. On Friday afternoon. filling projections(投影). The paintings include some of the post-impressionist's most recognizable pieces, such 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 as The Bedroom, Sunflowers and, yes, The Starry Night. 10. What is Meado Watch? LOCATION A. A project. B. A hiking club. C. A university course. The Immersive Van Gogh Exhibit is located at a secret place situated in the heart of Los Angeles. To be 11. What will Tim do along hiking trails? announced before the exhibit opens, existing ticket holders will receive an email with the place name and A. Look for volunteers. B. Take some pictures. C. Collect data about wildflowers. location once it is made public.TICKET PRICES gives others the example she wished for when she was young. VIP TICKETS——$99.99 PREMIUM TICKETS——$59.99 24. How did Colt-Lacayo initially feel while watching Glee? ●Priority access ●Van Gogh cushion(rental) A. Overjoyed and inspired. B. Honored and confident. ●Van Gogh cushion(a gift for you) ●Limited edition poster C. Heartbroken and betrayed. D. Sorrowful and sympathetic. ●Limited edition poster 25. What helped Colt-Lacayo picture herself going to college? BASIC TICKETS—$54.99 CHILD TICKETS——$29.99 ●Admission only ●Ages 6—16(children 5 and under do not require a ticket) A. Her keen interest in films and media. B. Diverse stories she heard about disability. ●Admission only C. An example of a disabled Stanford student. D. A passion for increasing disability Tickets are available online at www.vangoghla.com. representation. GIFT SHOP 26. What insight did Colt-Lacayo gain about living with a disability? Stop by our Exhibit Gift Shop to take the magic of Van Gogh home with you! From clothing and jewelry to A. It naturally leads one to gain extra attention. home decorations, you will find unique souvenirs. B. It mainly involves overcoming physical limitations. Experience the organic landscapes of Van Gogh's imagination, and journey through his brilliance and C. It offers special advantages for accessing resources. madness in a completely new and unforgettable way. D. It influences one's outlook on the world and oneself. 21. According to the passage, the Immersive Van Gogh Exhibit ________ . 27. What is the best title of the text? A. presents Van Gogh's art in a modern way B. begins a journey to Van Gogh's hometown A. Telling Stories That Matter. B. Speaking up for Equality. C. displays Van Gogh's paintings on moving walls D. shows all of Van Gogh's most recognizable C. Struggling to Enter Stanford. D. Overcoming Inner Fear. pieces C 22. From where can people find information about the exact location of the exhibit? We' ve been hearing for decades about the complex intelligence of plants; but a new study, conducted by A. An email. B. The gift shop. C. A website. D. The ticket office. researchers at the University of Missouri, managed to figure out one new important element: plants can tell 23. How much should a couple with a 5-year-old child who would like to own a Van Gogh cushion at least pay when they' re being eaten, and they don't like it. for the visit? The word “intelligence”, when applied to any non-human animal or plant, is imprecise and sort of A.$109.98. B.$154.98. C.$159.98. D.$199.98. meaningless: research done to determine “intelligence” mostly just aims to learn how similar the inner B workings of another organism is to a human thought process. But these studies do give us insight into how other o When she was young, Sylvia Colt-Lacayo noticed she was particularly fascinated with on-screen stories. rganisms think and behave, whatever “think” might mean. Media offered an escape when life was hard. The researchers were seeking to answer an unusual question: does a plant know when it's being eaten? Watching Glee, she was thrilled to see a character who used a wheelchair like her— until she learned the To do that, the researchers had to first make a precise version of the vibrations(振动) that a caterpillar (毛虫) role was played by an actor who was not disabled. “I remember feeling so heartbroken and betrayed(背叛).” makes as it eats leaves. The theory is that it's these vibrations that the plant can somehow feel or hear. In said Colt-Lacayo. addition, the researchers also came up with other vibrations the plant might experience, like wind noise. Now, Colt-Lacayo is graduating from Stanford with a degree in film and media studies and is heading to This particular study was on the thale cress. It actually produces some mustard oils(芥子油), which are Hollywood with a passion for increasing disability representation and diversity in general. “Representation mildly poisonous when eaten, and sends them through the leaves to stop caterpillars. And the study showed matters, and I also think that diverse storytelling is what is most compelling(令人信服的).” she said. that when the plants felt or heard the vibrations made by caterpillars, they sent out extra mustard oils into the Representation shaped Colt-Lacayo's path to Stanford. As a disabled Latina girl, she struggled to imagine leaves. When they felt or heard other vibrations? Nothing. It's a far more dynamic defense than scientists had going to college, in part because she never saw adult wheelchair users in the media. In high school, she met realized: the plant is more aware of its surroundings and able to respond than expected. another Stanford student who was also a wheelchair user at a conference. Suddenly, a new story felt There's more research to be done; nobody's quite sure by what mechanism the plant can actually feel or possible. hear these vibrations. But it's really promising research; there's even talk of using sound waves to encourage “Yes, there's something that is in my DNA that makes my body different from other people's. But really, crops to grow faster, or send out specific defenses against attacks. Imagine knowing that a frost is coming, and what makes me disabled is that people treat me differently, and I do not have equal access to resources.” she being able to encourage plants to fruit faster by simply blasting them with music. That's the kind of crazy sci-fi said. future this indicates. She brought this perspective(看法, 观点) to her Stanford experience. For her senior thesis(论文), she 28. What does the underlined part “other organisms” in Paragraph 2 refer to? wrote a screenplay examining how growing up with a disability impacts one's relationship with oneself and A. Intelligence of plants. B. Non-human living things. one's understanding of the world. C. Human thought processes. D. The inner workings of plants. Colt-Lacayo aims to become an agent for screenwriters and film directors. She hopes that sharing her story 29. What is the role of mustard oils produced by the thale cress?A. Keeping the plant's surroundings safe. B. Acting as defenses to stop caterpillars. 35. What does the author think of the carbon removal projects? C. Making the plant aware of the vibrations. D. Sending warnings against caterpillars' coming. A. Educational. B. Expensive. C. Efficient. D. Promising. 30. What does the underlined word “Nothing” in Paragraph 4 indicate? 第二节 (共5小题; 每小题2.5分, 满分12.5分) A. The plants failed to identify other vibrations. 阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 B. The plants sent out more mustard oils into the leaves. If you' re looking for something fun to do, pack a picnic dinner and take your family or friends to a beautiful C. The plants could identify vibrations from caterpillars. place to eat. However, there's a wrong trend to view picnics as an excuse to transport food in single-use plastic D. The plants prevented caterpillars from eating the leaves. containers. Sure, it means the cleanup is easy at the moment, but it just puts it off to a later point, when it takes 31. What is the last paragraph mainly about? the form of volunteer cleanups and landfill management. 36 What follows is advice on how to pack such a A. The plans for the study. B. The problems with the study. picnic. C. The significance of the study. D. The achievements of the study. ●Use food containers smartly D Using reusable containers is the easiest way to reduce waste. 3 7 For example, to reduce packaging, Over the past few centuries, we have dug, burned, drilled, pumped, lit, launched, driven, and flown our you can take along things like a loaf of bread, a whole watermelon, whole vegetables, a knife and a board to way to adding 2.4 trillion metric tons of carbon dioxide to Earth's atmosphere. That's as much CO₂ as would be cut your food when you' re ready to eat. It doesn't all have to be done and sealed (密封) before you leave the given off annually by 522 billion cars, or 65 cars per person living today. house. On a lonely, lunar-like valley of Iceland, Edda Aradottir is on a mission to put CO₂ back where it came from. ●Choose real cutlery(餐具) She's returning a tiny bit of it today but much, much more of it in the years ahead. In sending CO₂ deep beneath Using washable dishes and cutlery for a picnic does not require much more work than single-use ones. the surface of the planet, she's aiming to reverse one of the most challenging acts of human history: the You'd have to carry the waste out anyway in a trash bag, so why not pack your dirty plates and cutlery into a dugging of massive amounts of carbon under the ground as fossil fuels. bag and put them in the dishwasher at home? 3 8 Aradottir shows how CO₂ caught from the air is mixed with water, then fed through a complicated and ●Think about the drinks detailed system of pipes that course downward 2,500 feet or so. There, the dissolved (溶解的) carbon dioxide Forget the single-use, single-serve drink bottles. 3 9 Fill a large thermos (保温瓶) or personal water meets porous basalt, a type of dark rock that comes from volcanoes, creating cream-colored spots in the rock bottles with water, juice or lemonade at home. Compared with a single-use plastic cup, they have the added below. advantage of keeping your drinks colder for longer. Scientists like Aradottir are working on ambitious projects to remove carbon dioxide from the air and lock ●Put cloth bags to good use it away. In Arizona, an engineering professor shows his “mechanical trees”, a single one of which he says may Cloth bags are amazing. I use them for so much more than just buying food at the store. They' re perfect someday be able to do the work of a thousand regular trees in catching and storing CO₂. In Australia, a leading for packing sandwiches, dried or whole fruit, and other snack foods. You can use them to pack glasses or plates oceanographer shows that seaweed is the answer, if only we'd help it grow in giant underwater gardens that to prevent breaking. They can also work as a napkin, tea towel, or trash bag if needed. 4 0 could store billions of tons of carbon dioxide. In Zürich, an Uruguayan inventor presents a small bottle of fuel A. Be sure to add a few to your picnic basket. made from nothing but sunlight and air. That may be the most amazing of all the forms of carbon removal B. There are some healthy dishes you can make or buy. we' ve come across, as it suggests we may one day be able to make the best of carbon in a continuous cycle of C. To avoid this, a plastic-free picnic can be a brilliant idea. zero-emission energy. Maybe. One day. D. If you' re worried about breaking, take some light camping plates. 32. What purpose do the figures in paragraph 1 serve? E. Instead, just bring along a cloth tablecloth to spread on the ground. A. To show the necessity of removing carbon dioxide. F. These create a huge amount of waste, which can be easily avoided. B. To inspire readers' interest in environmental protection. G. In addition, keep in mind that you don't have to pre-pack everything. C. To highlight the amount of cars existing in the world today. 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) D. To explain a commonly accepted reason for global warming. 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 33. The underlined word “reverse” in paragraph 2 can be replaced by“_”. 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 A. criticize B. conduct C. overturn D. approve As a teenager, I found myself 4 1 in a sea of doubt. I was 4 2 who I truly was and where I belonged. 34. What is paragraph 3 of the text mainly about? My days were consumed with endless comparisons and a constant 4 3 for approval from others. It seemed A. Aradottir's daily routine. as if I were wandering through life without a compass, each step leading me further away from my 4 4 self. B. Aradottir's field of study. One fateful summer, I came across an opportunity to 4 5 in a volunteering program in a remote C. The cost of Aradottir's project. village. 4 6 . I was hesitant, fearing the challenges and the 4 7 it might bring. But deep down, there D. The explanation of Aradottir's system. was a spark of 4 8 and a desire for something more meaningful.With a heavy heart and a backpack filled with hope, I set about my 4 9 . The first few days were tough, 你代表学生会用英语写一封倡议书号召大家绿色低碳生活。内容包括: adjusting to the simple lifestyle and overcoming language 5 0 . However, as the days turned into weeks, I 1. 活动目的; began to 5 1 a transformation within myself. 2. 你的建议; 5 2 with the locals, I was affected by their smiles. I started to realize that happiness didn't 5 3 3. 发出倡议。 material gains, but the fulfillment that came from giving back and connecting with others on a deeper level. 注意: 1. 词数80词左右; Finally, I returned home with a newfound confidence and a clearer 5 4 of who l wanted to be. Since then, I' 2. 可以适当增加细节, 以使行文连贯。 ve faced numerous challenges and obstacles, but each one has only 5 5 my determination. I' ve learned that Dear students, growth is not a destination but a continuous process, filled with ups and downs, but always moving forward. _________________________________________________________________________________________ 41. A. absorbed B. lost C. rooted D. involved _________________________________________________________________________________________ 42. A. proud of B. unsure of C. careful of D. afraid of _________________________________________________________________________________________ 43. A. exchange B. advertisement C. search D. reason The Student Union 44. A. true B. imaginary C. gentle D. elegant 第二节 (满分25分) 45. A. arrive B. bring C. settle D. engage 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两端,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 46. A. Initially B. Obviously C. Naturally D. Similarly The year 2013 marked a turning point in my life. In June, my husband was offered a new Job in Ghana. 47. A. mature B. independence C. uncertainties D. explorations Feeling that I had hit a career bottleneck as a photographer and copywriter, I, without any hesitation, made the 48. A. entertainment B. delight C. responsibility D. curiosity decision to move with him. 49. A. experiment B. journey C. procedure D. contest While my husband engaged in work, my visa didn't grant(准许) me the same privilege. I didn't know what 50. A. communication B. practice C. crisis D. barrier to do. I was left lonely, homesick and lacking purpose. Our new home was near a river that cut across expansive 51. A. attempt B. experience C. ignore D. associate grasslands. With few people around our home,I turned to nature, which had been a fondness of mine since 52. A. Competing B. Negotiating C. Agreeing D. Interacting childhood. Every day,I would take my camera and wander around, photographing aimlessly. 53. A. lie in B. bring about C. result in D. provide with It wasn't long before September arrived, bringing the full flow of the rainy season. After one particularly 54. A. adjustment B. guideline C. picture D. attitude bad thunderstorm, I found a finch—a poor little bird barely a month old with one wing broken— on the ground. 55. A. strengthened B. developed C. reserved D. affected Obviously, he had been abandoned by his flock, his nest blown from a tree. The sight was heartbreaking. He 第二节 (共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分) was the size of my little finger. His eyes were tightly shut and he was shaking, too young to survive alone. I 阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 somehow felt a connection with it. Immediately I took him into my arms and cautiously placed him in a The Great Barrier Reef(GBR) is the world's largest coral reef system. 5 6 (locate) off the coast of cardboard box with towels and stayed up all night researching how to care for him. Queensland in north-east Australia, it is one of the few biological 5 7 (structure) visible from space. The The next day, he seemed to regain some energy. He woke with his mouth open, though still too weak to GBR is one of the seven wonders of the world and 5 8 (select) as a World Heritage Site in 1981. It is blessed let out a call. I fed him on some food and chirped(叽喳) at him. To my amusement, he chirped back and even with breathtaking beauty with 2,900 individual reefs and 900 picturesque tropical islands 5 9 (stretch) for climbed into my hand. I affectionately gazed at this lovely creature, who was now bravely pecking(啄) my fingers over 2,000 kilometers. The reef structure is composed of billions of tiny organisms, 6 0 support a wide now and then. A wave of warmth ran through me. Gently touching his feathers, I chirped a song, singing him diversity of marine life. to sleep. Gradually, his eyes dropped and he fell asleep. I couldn't help but smile at the scene— as far as he was The sheer size of the GBR, as well as its beauty, draws people from all over the world each year. A visitor concerned, I was his mother. can enjoy thrilling experiences including helicopter tours, glass-bottomed boat viewing, whale watching, 注意: swimming with dolphins and so on. For Australians, the reef is 6 1 source of pride and enjoyment, with 1. 续写的词数应为150左右; the majority of tourists coming 6 2 ( special) to Australia to see it. 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 However, the GBR is 6 3 threat. The exploitation(开发) of oil and gas is driving industrial 6 4 “I will take care of you.” I murmured, making my promise to him. ( expand) along much of the norther Queensland coast. Recently, a research group has arrived in Australia to _________________________________________________________________________________________ assess the condition of the GBR 6 5 investigate concerns of damage to it. Environmentalists are demanding _________________________________________________________________________________________ that all industrial development be stopped until an official review of the health of the GBR is carried out. _________________________________________________________________________________________ 第四部分 写作 (共两节, 满分40分) While staring at the photos,I felt a sense of joy and fulfillment. _ 第一节 (满分15分) _________________________________________________________________________________________ 假定你是某中学学生会主席李华,你校即将举行主题为“Let's go green now”的一项环保活动。请 __________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________英语答案 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B A C B A C B C B A 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 C A B A C B A C C A 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 A A B A C D A B B C 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 C A C D D C G D F A 41-55 BBCAD ACDBD BDACA 二、主观题(共计55分) 语篇型语法填空56—65 (共10小题, 每题1.5分, 满分15分) 56. Located 57. structures 58. was selected 59. stretching 60. which 61. a 62. specially 63. under 64. expansion 65. and 应用文(满分15分) 参考范文 Dear students, In order to raise our awareness of environmental protection, our school will hold an activity whose theme is“Let’ s go green now”. There are many things we can do to embrace a green lifestyle. First of all, use cloth bags instead of plastic ones when go shopping, which can help reduce white pollution. Besides, recycling everything useful is also a good idea to turn trash into treasure. What's more, turning off lights and appliances when they are not in use is of great importance to reduce our carbon footprint. In a word, only when we make joint efforts can we make the earth a better place to live in. Even the simplest everyday activities can make a difference. Let's take action immediately! The Student Union 读后续写 (满分25分) 参考范文 “I will take care of you.” I murmured, making my promise to him. Over the following days, my daily routine revolved around this tiny and fragile creature. I searched the Internet for the tips on caring an injured finch, carefully following every piece of advice. With each day passing, the little thing grew stronger, his broken wing healing, his eyes now gleaming with curiosity and his chirp livelier than before. Meanwhile, our bond also deepened — I could almost understand his chirps and he would hop on my hand and perched on my shoulder. One day, while feeding him as usual, I captured the lovely moment with my camera. While staring at the photos, I felt a sense of joy and fulfillment. I decided to document the charming aspects of my feathery friend and our unique life here in Ghana. As I recorded and shared our story with the world, it was well-received and soon went viral. Numerous followers wrote to me, eager to know more about our story. Never in my wildest dream had I thoughtx. that I would reconnect with the world in this way. I regained the passion for life. Months later, this adorable finch totally recovered and I returned him to nature. But this unexpected encounter remained a turning point in my life, helping me find= purpose, joy and a renewed sense of self.