文档内容
沈阳市2020年初中学业水平考试
英语试题
试题满分100分,考试时间100分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答题前,考生须用0.5mm黑色字迹的签字笔在本试题卷规定位置填写自己的姓名、准考证号;
2. 考生须在答题卡上作答,不能在本试题卷上作答,答在本试题卷上无效;
3. 考试结束,将本试题卷和答题卡一并交回;
4. 本试题卷包括七道大题,59道小题,共8页。如缺页、印刷不清,考生须声明。
第一部分 选择题(三大题;共38分)
一、单项填空(共10小题,每小题0.5分;满分5分)
从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。
1. I would like to be ________ scientist in the future. They are so great.
A. a B. an C. the D. 不填
2. We use chopsticks every day and it is ________ Chinese tradition.
A. his B. your C. our D. their
3. Me and My Motherland is a famous movie and I have seen it twice in the ________.
A. bank B. cinema C. supermarket D. library
4. Chinese food is so delicious that ________ foreigners are learning to cook it.
A. many B. much C. few D. little
5. —Have you ever visited Shenyang EXPO Garden?
—Yes. I ________ it last year.
A. have visited B. visit C. visited D. will visit
6. Emma loves animals and looks after her pet dog ________ than her friends.
A. carefully B. more carefully
C. most carefully D. the most carefully
7. Please ________ the rubbish and put it into the proper rubbish bin.
A. lookup B. get up C. grow up D. pick up
8. ________ Simon has done well in his studies, he still works really hard.
A. Since B. If C. Although D. Unless
9. —Don’t worry. You’ll do better next time.—________
A. Congratulations! B. That’s very kind of you.
C. I’m sorry to hear that. D. Well done!
10. I plan to go to the Liaoning Museum, but I’m not sure ________.
A. how I can get there B. how can I get there
C. how could get there D. how could I get there
二、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分;满分15分)
阅读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
Mike was a funny student. He loves watching comedies (喜剧) best and hoped to become a comedy 11
one day.
When he heard about the talent show (才艺表演) to be held at his school, Mike 12 to take
part in. He had never acted on stage before and he was very 13 . But some students laughed at him, “You
are not funny at all. No one will like what you do!” his classmate Ken said to him 14 .
Mike couldn’t understand why he was so unkind to him. For a moment, he thought about 15 the show.
But he remembered how much his friends liked his 16 , and also his teachers said he was very funny. So he
started to prepare for the show.
Mike did great job at the talent show. Everyone 17 his performance (表演), and he won the
first prize! His teachers and friends were proud 18 him. Even so, Ken told Mike that he would never
succeed. Mike didn’t understand why Ken said so, but he realized that it had 19 to do with him. He
confidently (自信地) continued to work towards his 2 0 .
As the years went on, Mike met more people like Ken. “You’ll do a 21 job,” they said to him.
Luckily, most people 22 him and some helped him to become even funnier. He got a lot of chances to
perform in movies. He was even 23 to appear on television. His fans thanked him 24 his comedies
made them feel good when they were unhappy.
Now Mike is a comedy star! He is doing what he loves best, and he 25 all day long.
We can learn from Mike that as long as we stick with what we like, we will be successful. So just be yourself!
11. A. teacher B. actor C. director D. writer
12. A. forgot B. failed C. wanted D. continued
13. A. excited B. angry C. bored D. satisfied
14. A. kindly B. loudly C. politely D. patiently
15. A. writing down B. putting on C. waiting for D. giving up
16. A. jokes B. concerts C. books D. articles17. A. disliked B. minded C. doubted D. loved
18. A. with B. at C. of D. in
19. A. something B. nothing C. everything D. anything
20. A. dream B. trouble C. wealth D. luck
21. A. valuable B. wonderful C. terrible D. meaningful
22. A. encouraged B. hated C. punished D. saved
23. A. refused B. invited C. cancelled D. told
24. A. because B. but C. before D. until
25. A. cries B. regrets C. shouts D. laughs
三、阅读理解(共12小题,每小题1.5分;满分18分)
阅读短文,然后根据其内容从A、B、C、D中选出最佳选项。
A
Do you like to help others? You can help others by using your interest and talent (才能). Let the teenagers
show you.
Name Age Actions
Ali draws rainbows (彩虹) on rocks. Then she puts the cocks where people can
Alia 13 find them. This makes people happy. She also sells the rocks and gives away the
money to help people in need.
Braden lost his hearing. So he has to wear hearing ads. When he knows that not
Braden 14 all kids like him can buy hearing aids, he wants to help. So Braden starts a help
centre online. So far, he has helped some kids hear better.
Savanna wants kids to be healthy, so they can have happy lives. Her centre,
Savanna 15
Happy Heart, teaches about the importance of exercise and healthy eating.
● share your stories! Please email to TeensMagazine@126.com
26. Alia sells her rainbow rocks to ________.
A. help her parents B. make money for herself
C. start a help centre D. help other people
27. Braden has something wrong with his ________.
A. eyes B. ears C. nose D. mouth
28. How many helpful teenagers are mentioned in the text?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
29. Where is the text probably taken from?
A. A tour guide. B. A newspaper.
C. A magazine. D. A science book.
B
Lots of students are interested in wild animals such as elephants, tigers, snakes,zebras, giraffes and so on. Here’s some information about zebras and giraffes.
Zebras live in some parts of Africa. They live in groups. That’s why we often see zebras walking and running
in groups. Zebras look a lot like horses. In fact, horses are their nearest relatives. Zebras are famous for their black
and white stripes (条纹). Each zebra’s pattern (图案) of stripes is different. The patterns look similar, but
they are unique like humans’ fingerprints (指纹). No two have the same pattern. How do zebras protect
themselves from their enemies? They can stay alive because they run fast to avoid lions and other enemies.
Giraffes live in parts of Africa, too. They are brown and yellow. Their patterns are
different. Giraffes are the tallest animals of all. They are one of the world’s heaviest
animals, and their hearts are the biggest of any animal s. They have long legs and long
necks. Their necks are long, so they can reach high into trees to cat the leaves, which give
giraffes most of the water they need. Giraffe’s long legs mean they take big steps when
they walk or run. They can run very fast, so they can protect themselves from dangerous
animals such as lions.
30. The Chinese meaning of the underlined word “unique” is ________.
A. 独一无二的 B. 完全相同的 C. 常见的 D. 相似的
31. What can we infer (推断) from Paragraph (段落) two?
A. Zebras are all from Asia. B. Lions may catch the slow zebras.
C. Zebras are black or white. D. Lions always live by themselves.
32. According to the text, giraffes can protect themselves because they have ________.
A. long legs B. big hearts C. heavy bodies D. strong necks
33. Which of the following is the same enemy for zebras and giraffes in the text?
A. Snakes B. Elephants. C. Tigers D. Lions
C
Starting high school can be difficult. Everyone is nervous and nobody knows where to go for classes. Thinking
about making new friends might make you feel nervous, too. But don’t worry, because you are not alone. You are
going to school with a group of students of your age, and we have several suggestions for you to follow.
Forget your fear and just talk to some
Don’t be afraid to get close to strangers. Introduce yourself and start a conversation about something you have
in common. Sit in the middle of the classroom with many new friends around you as possible.
Join clubs
Take part in after-school activities that interest you. Try to make friends in clubs. If you join anything, you will
be just going to classes and then going home. Being in a club makes you more social.Stay clean
No one likes a bad smell that could knock somebody over. Shower every day, brush your and wash your hair.
You should make yourself look clean and tidy, whatever you wear.
Be respectful of peopled differences
Everyone has his or her own opinion (观点) of the world. And everyone believes different things. It’s a good
thing to have different friends with different opinions because you can each share your own.
34. The following things can help you get used to high school EXCEPT ________.
A. playing with students of your age
B. staying in the classroom on your own
C. starting a conversation with others
D. forgetting your fear and talking to some
35. You can make friends with others by ________.
A. sitting at the back of the classroom
B. just going to classes and then going home
C. wearing the most beautiful clothes
D. taking part in after-school activities in clubs
36. What’s the writer’s attitude (看法) about people’s differences?
A. Respect each other. B. Only believe yourself.
C. Sharing isn’t needed. D. Don’t have different opinions.
37. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. The ways to start a club B. Face your fear bravely
C. How to start high school D. Keep clean and tidy
第二部分 非选择题(四大题;共62分)
四、回答问题(共5小题,每小题2分;满分10分)
阅读短文,然后根据内容回答所提问题。38. Are the tickets free?
39. At what time will the school show end?
40. Where can you join in the school show?
41. Why will the money be collected?
42. Who are welcome?
五、阅读填空(共7小题,每小题1分;满分7分)
阅读短文,然后用短文括号中所给词的适当形式填空。
This story is about Li Bai, Li Bai was a great poet in Tang Dynasty.
Li Bai disliked study when he was a child. One day, he played by a
river with some other 43 (child). He suddenly saw an old woman
grinding something on big stone. He came up to the woman 44
(quick) and found that it was an iron rod (铁棒).
Li Bai was very 45 (surprise) at what the old woman was
doing. He asked the old woman why she did that.
“I want to make sewing needle (绣花针) by 46 (I),” answered the old woman. Little Li Bai
couldn’t understand. He didn’t believe the old 47 (woman) words. He said, “What? You want to grind so
big a rod into a needle? It will take you so many years to do it.”
“It doesn’t matter. As long as I don’t give up, there is nothing I can’t achieve in the world. I can certainlymake a needle from the rod.”
Li Bai 48 (move) deeply by what the old woman said. Then he decided 49 (study) hard.
Finally, he became one of the greatest poets in China.
六、综合阅读(共10小题,每小题2分;满分20分)
阅读短文,然后按要求完成第50-59小题。
A
Good afternoon, parents and teachers. Thank you for attending this meeting. I am the head teacher of this
school. Today I’ll talk about computers.
As we know, (A) 计算机是非常有用的 . In our daily lives, we can use computers to calculate (计算).
They can calculate at faster speed than we do. (B) They almost never give wrong answers . We can also
type and draw things with them. What’s more, computers can do important jobs like operating railways and flying
planes and spaceships. I have a computer and I almost use (C) ________ to write reports every day People also
depend on their computers a lot these days.
However, some students play computer games for too long. This is a serious problem. In the past, students
used to play outside more often, (D) ________ now they pend more time inside. They play computer games in
front of computers without have a rest. This is bad for their health.
Tomorrow, we’ll have some experts (专家) here to talk to the students about the bad effects (影响)
of playing computer games. They’ll also give some (E) suggestions on how to use computers for studying.
I hope we can all work together to (F) keep students from spending too much time playing computer games.
Thank you for your time.
50. 将文中画线部分(A)译成英语:________________________________________
51. 将文中画线部分(B)改写为:They almost never ____________ ___________.
52. 在文中(C)和(D)的空白处填入适当的单词:___________;___________
53. 写出文中画线部分(E)和(F)的同义词或近义词:___________;___________
54. 从文中找出能说明本文主旨大意的词:___________
B
It is reported that 300 million people in China have eyesight (视力) trouble. More and more parents hope to
save their kids poor eyesight with medicine, or by correcting the ways that kids read and sit. But in fact, you should
start with the exercise on your feet. ①
First, don’t tie your shoes too closely. Try wearing comfortable and soft socks. You can take care (A)
________ your eyesight by walking without socks and shoes at home. While you are travelling, try wearing cloth
shoes in order to improve blood circulation (循环).(B) ________, walking on tiptoes (脚趾) is good for your eyesight. ② It can fight against eyesight
trouble. Numbers show that most of ballet (芭蕾) dancers, eyesight is better.
Third, rope skipping can also be good for your eyesight. While skipping rope, you have to move rapidly. (C)
Skipping rope makes not only the brain but also the eyes excited. Maybe it also helps you grow taller. So start
skipping rope now.
③ Besides foot exercises, many eye problems can be avoided if you try some simple steps.
For example, it is good to pull your ears. Pulling the ears 20 times rapidly is also a great way. It can keep
your eyes healthy. (D)当你空闲的时候, you can have try.
Above all, you should often have doctor check your eyesight.
55. 在文中(A)和(B)的空白处填入适当的单词:____________;____________
56. 将文中画线部分(C)改写为:Skipping rope makes ________ the brain ________ the eyes excited.
57. 将文中画线部分(D)译成英语:________________________________
58. 在文中①②③选出能够填入“Here are three ways to save eyesight:”的位置:________
59. 从文中找出两个描述视力的形容词:____________;____________
七、阅读与表达(共2节,A节5分,B节20分;满分25分)
A) 阅读短文,然后根据其内容从方框中选出可以填入空白处的短语。
an important skill last year more often studying hard with my homework
last year studying hard
It is a good idea to learn to swim. Swimming is 1 . I joined my school’s Swimming Club 2 ,
Our coach is friendly and helpful. He tells us to practise 3 . I feel comfortable in the water. I like to go to a
swimming pool in the late afternoon after 4 at school all day. Swimming is a good way to relax for me.
Perhaps this sounds strange, but it helps me 5 in the evening because I feel fresh after swimming.
B) 为了鼓励学生积极参加体育活动,你的学校即将举办英文征文比赛假设你是李华,请你以 Doing
sports makes me ________为题,参与投稿。
【要求】
1. 确定主题,说明原因;
2. 围绕主题,进行叙述或阐述;
3. 词数80-100。
【注意】
1. 补全标题(参考词语: healthy,happy,relaxed,strong等):
2. 可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以阐述具体观点;
3. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯:
4. 短文的开头已给出,不计入总词数:5. 作文中不要出现考生和相关人物的真实校名和姓名。
Doing sports makes me ____________
Recently, sports have been very popular with many people. In my opinion,…沈阳市2020年初中学业水平考试
英语试题参考答案及评分标准
一、参考答案
(一)单项填空
1. A 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. A
(二)完形填空
11. D 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. D 16. A 17. D 18. C 19. B 20. A
21. C 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. D
(三)阅读选择
26. D 27. B 28. C 29. C 30. A 31. B
32. A 33. D 34. B 35. D 36. A 37. C
(四)回答问题
38. Yes. 39. 5 p.m. 40. At/In the school hall.
41. For the old people’s home 42. All.
(五)阅读填空
43. children 44. quickly 45. surprised 46. Myself
47. woman’s 48. was moved 49. to study
(六)综合阅读
A)
50. computers are very useful 51. make, mistakes
52. it, but 53. advice, stop 54. computer(s)
B)
55. of, Second 56. both,and 57. When you are free
58. ① 59. poor, better
(七)阅读与表达
A)
1. an important skill 2. last year 3. more often
4. studying hard 5. with my homework
B)
Possible version:
Doing sports makes me strong
Recently, sports have been very popular with many people. In my opinion, doing sports makes me strongbecause it builds up my body and mind.
I was short and thin before, so my father always took me out for running. At first, I usually felt tired and
wanted to give up. But my father encouraged me to stick with it. Half a year later, I grew taller and stronger. At
the sports meeting this year, I even won the first prize in the 1, 500-metre race. Since then, I have been stronger
and stronger and I don’t fear any difficulty.
In a word, doing sports makes me strong.
二、评分标准
1. 选择题与答案不符者不得分,非选择题只要符合题意,可得分拼写错误可视其性质,酌情扣分。
2. 书面表达评分说明:
评分依据:语言结构内涵文采
A节:每个信息点1分,共5分。
B节:先看其表达内容是否切题,然后根据内容和语言确定其所属档次并按该档次的要求来衡量,确定并
调整档次,最后给分。对紧扣主题的适当发挥不扣分。
步骤与要点如下:
1) 确定你的观点(即补全标题):
2) 围绕主题,说明原因:
3) 写出具体事例或阐述观点。
各档次给分要求:
第四档 优秀 (19—15分)
写出全部要点,语言优美且准确无误,行文连贯,表达清楚:内涵丰富,彰显文采。
第三档 好 (14—11分)
写出部分要点,语言基本准确,行文基本连贯,表达基本清楚。
第二档 一般 (10—6分)
写出部分要点,语言有些错误,尚能表意。
第一档 差 (5—0分)
语言错误多,只有个别句子可读或只写出与内容要点有关的几个单词。