文档内容
2020 年湖南岳阳中考英语试题及答案
I.听力技能(共三部分,每段材料读两遍。)
A)图片理解 从每小题所给的三幅图中选出与你所听到的对话内容相同或相近的图画。
1. A. B. C.
2. A. B. C.
3. A. B. C.
4. A. B. C.
5. A. B. C.
B)对话理解 根据你所听到的对话内容,选择最佳选项回答问题。
听对话,回答下列各小题。
6. What time is it now?
A. 9:00. B. 9: 15. C. 9:30.
7. What’s the weather like?
A. Sunny. B. Snowy. C. Rainy.
8. Where did Mandy go on vacation?
A. Guizhou. B. Shanghai. C. Hangzhou.
9. How often does the girl go to the concert?A. Or a week. B. Once a month. C. Twice a month.
10. What’s Lisa’s favorite subject?
A. Chemistry. B. Physics. C Math.
第二节 听下面两段对话,每段对话后各有几个问题,选择最佳选项回答问题。
听对话,回答下列各小题。
11. What’s wrong with Tom?
A. He has a toothache. B. He has a headache. C. He has a stomachache.
12. How many hours did Tom sleep last night?
A. 5 hours. B. 2 hours. C. 7 hours.
听对话,回答下列各小题。
13. What kind of books will Helen buy?
A. Storybooks. B. Novels and magazines. C. Cartoon books.
14 Where is Delan Bookstore?
A. It’s next to Jin’E Park. B. It’s behind Jin’E Park. C. It’s in front of
Jin’E Park.
15. Which book store is the closest to Paul’s home?
A. Delan Bookstore. B. Dream Bookstore. C. Blue Moon Bookstore.
C)笔录要点
根据你所听到的短文内容,完成下面的表格,每空不超过三个单词。
Three Useful Inventions
Inventions Inventors Years Uses(用途)
To keep food ________
for a long time
An ______ inventor
Fridge In 1805
Oliver Evans
To prevent food from
going bad
An English _______ To communicate with
___________ In 1876
Alexander Bell others
To know what’s going
on around the world
An English engineer
Television Around 1927
John Aired
To ___________II.知识运用
A)单项填空 从A、B、C三个选项中选择一个最佳答案。
1.It took us half___________ hour to read Little Women.
A. a B. an C. the
【答案】B
2.The family photos aren’t in___________ room, it must be in___________.
A. my; his B. his; my C. me; his
【答案】A
3.Mike doesn’t have enough money, so he can only afford____________.
A. a bread B. too much bread C. a piece of bread
【答案】C
4.The movie Nezha is__________ educational ________ I want to see it again.
A. so; that B. such; that C. too; to
【答案】A
5.China is over 5,000 years old. It has a much__________ history than the USA.
A. long B. longer C. longest
【答案】B
6.The school____________ the sports meeting because of the bad weather.
A. put off B. put up C. put on
【答案】A
7.I haven’t seen my best friend Lucy for 2 months. I’m looking forward to______________ a
video call with her.
A. have B. having C. has
【答案】B
8.Silver Tea leaves__________ by hand in Junshan Island.
A. is picked B. are picked C. picks
【答案】B
9.I wonder___________________
A. when China sent the last Beidou Satellite(北斗卫星).
B. when did China send the last Beidou Satellite.
.
C when does China send the last Beidou Satellite.
【答案】A10.—What do you think of Teenager Said(少年说)?
—____________
A. You are welcome. B. Good luck. C. I love it.
【答案】C
B)完型填空 通读全文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
Many people are playing a role in saving the earth on Earth Day. Earth Day is on April
22nd. Lots of people all over the world try to do something ___11___ on this day. In China,
people expected to keep lights off for one hour at night. People don’t use ___12___ in
Italy. People dress up like ___13___ and animals to dance in Times Square, New York(纽约时
代广场). On that day, people can see many posters about protecting ___14___ animals in
Canada and Norway (挪威). After reading them, people are supposed to avoid ___15___ things
made of animals, such as ivory and shark fin.
The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) has made a list of ___16___ things that each
person can do to save the environment.
☆___17___ the lights when you leave a room.
☆Don’t leave the tap(水笼头)running.
☆No turning on your computer every night.
☆Wash your clothes in warm or ___18___ water, not hot water.
☆Use as little water as you can when you do the dishes.
Some environmental protection groups believe that humans will ___19___ the true spirit
of Earth Day and try _____20_____ best to protect the earth. Small actions can make a
difference and lead to a better future.
11. A. harmful B. green C. bad
12. A. recycling books B. reusable bags C. plastic bags
13. A. plants B. emperors C. trucks
14. A. delicious B. wild C. magic
15. A. building B. buying C. improving
16. A. three B. four C. five
17. A. Turn on B. Turn off C. Turn up
18. A. cold B. dirty C. dangerous
19. A. change B. finish C. understand
20. A. its B. their C. his
【答案】11. B 12. C 13. A 14. B 15. B 16. C 17. B 18. A 19. C 20.B
Ⅲ.阅读技能
A)判断正误 阅读下面的材料,判断下列句子是否符合短文内容,符合的填涂 “T”,不符合的填涂
“F”。(T=True, F= False)
Most successful persons have one thing in common: They try to be a super star in their
own sages(舞台).
Dr. Zhang Wenhong is one of the most famous medical experts in the 21stcentury. He has
worked in the medical field for almost 27 years. In early 2020, Zhang worked as a medical
worker in Shanghai to save lives and make wonderful achievements on the front line. He
advised people to stay at home and not to go to crowded places. He was called “Dad Zhang
for Shanghai” for his direct and humorous words, which explain to the public on how to keep
themselves away from the novel coronavirus(新型冠状病毒). As Zhang Wenhong is a hero in
the fight against the disease, every Chinese is proud of him.
Yang Jiang is a Chinese writer and translator (翻译家). Yang Jiang and her husband
Qian Zhongshu have impressed(留下印象) Chinese readers deeply. Many readers admire Yang
Jiang because she has written several valuable comedies. We Three that is about Yang
Jiang’s family stories has been widely praised by the readers. In 1960, she started to
translate Don Quixote(《堂吉词德》). The Chines version of Don
Quixote came out in 1978. Yang Jiang had a great influence on Chinese culture.
In the past few years, Li Ziqi has turned from a village girl in Sichuan Province into
an Internet celebrity(网红). The post-90s vlogger(90后视频博主)has 21 million fans on
Sina Weibo and 7 million followers on You Tube. Her videos show the slow countryside life
and the beauty of traditional art. On Dec 14th. 2019, she won the Person of the Year in the
category of cultural influence(2019年度文化传播人物) awarded by China Newsweek. Her
handmade life is fantastic for many modern people.判断下列句子描述是否符合原文内容,符合的填T,不符合的填F。
21. Zhang Wenhong worked in Shanghai to fight against the novel coronavirus in 2020.________
22. Zhang Wenhong told people to go to crowded places. ________
23. Yang Jiang was married to Qian Zhongshu. ________
24. We Three is known by the readers. ________
25. Li Ziqi is from Hunan Province. ________
【答案】21. T 22. F
23. T 24. T
25. F
B)选择答案 阅读下列材料,从A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子.
A
Chinese Climbers Reached the Top of Qomolangma Again.
The time of setting out:
May 6th, 2020
The time of reaching the top:
May 27th, 2020
Members of the Chinese survey team:
35 members and 8 of them reached the top
Purpose:
To measure (测量) the new height of Qomolangma
26. What’s the purpose of climbing Qomolangma again?
A. Have fun. B. Take risk. C. Measure the new height of
it.
27. When did the climbers reach the top of Qomolangma?
A. On May 6th, 2020 B. On May 27th, 2020 C. On May 8th, 2020
【答案】26. C 27. B
BSingle
room
Name Double Specials Address
(单人
Hot hotels in
间)
town
French
restaurant
Coffee shop 233
Orchard Hotel $28 $49 and bar(酒 Edward
吧) Road
Telephone: Swimming
pool
678-453-4416
Website:
Underground
www. bshotel. parking lots
com
129
Indian
No money? Osaka Hotel $60 $67 North
restaurant
Road
No worry!
Customers can Near the
also pay by: airport
Dry-cleaning
shops
126
Japanese and
Fairview Hotel $55 $71 Chinese Venning
restaurant Road
Large garden
28. How much will you pay if you book (预定) a single room for 2 nights in Orchard Hotel?
A. $28 B. $56 C. $98
29. Japanese travelers can enjoy Indian food in_____________.
A. Orchard Hotel B. Fairview Hotel C. Osaka Hotel
30. Where is Fairview Hotel?
A. At 233 Edward Road B. At 129 North Road C. At 126 Venning Road
【答案】28. B 29. C 30. C
C)阅读表达 阅读短文,根据短文内容,简要回答下列问题。The Spring Festival is the most important traditional festival in China. Chinese people
have been celebrating it for centuries. It comes in winter. We usually have a 15-day
holiday, but in 2020, a disease called COVID-19(新型冠状病毒) hit China. We had a longer
holiday than before.
As we all know, the Spring Festival is a time to get new. We usually clean and decorate
(装饰)our house carefully before it comes. Before the new year, I helped my mother clean
the rooms and wash our quilts. My father put up red couplets(春联)on the doors and red
paper cutting on the windows. It’s said that red is a lucky color in China. In the new
year, no matter how far it is, we come back to have a big dinner together with all the
family members. However, we didn’t visit any relatives and friends because of the sudden
illness. I just said “Happy new year,” to my parents. At night, I was glad to talk with my
friends on Wechat(微信). It’s exciting for me to get Wechat red packet(微信红包) from
my grandparents. My mother likes buying all the products from the supermarket. During this
new year, she had to order things on the Internet, so she received many packages(包裹).
After the Lantern Festival, we couldn’t go to school. Instead we studied on computers
or pads at home. Our teachers organized online teaching for us, and we were able to have
classes through the new way of teaching. During the holiday, how I hoped that I could go to
school earlier.
On April 7th, 2020. I went back to school. As I started my new journey, I couldn’t
forget this special spring festival.
31. Why did we have a longer holiday this year?
________________________________________________
32. Did the writer’s father put red paper cutting on the windows?
________________________________________________
33. Who gave the writer the Wechat red packet?
________________________________________________
34. How did the writer’s mother buy products during this spring festival?
________________________________________________
35. What did our teacher organize for us this holiday?
________________________________________________
【答案】31. Because a disease called COVID-19 hit China.
32. Yes, he did.33. His grandparents gave him the Wechat red packet.
34. During this new year, she ordered things on the Internet.
35. Our teachers organized online teaching for us this holiday.
D)补全短文 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
,
When you are a teenager it seems that every time you say. “I want to…”, your parents
answer, “No, you can’t.” Teenagers often think they should be allowed to make their own
decisions, ___36___ .
Li Hai, a 15-year-old boy from Huarong, is a middle school student. He is often late for
school because he stays up too late. ___37___ Unless he arrives at school on time, he will
be punished by his teacher. Also, Li Hai thinks that he should be allowed to watch TV and
play computer games as much as he wants. If his parents refuse his requirements (要求),
___38___ “Maybe my son thinks the family rules are too strict or unfair.” says Mrs Li,
“But we think we’re doing the right thing. ___39___ We expect him to get into a good
university.” Li Hai is always asking, “Could you make the bed for me?” or “Could you
help me to sweep the floor?” ___40___ His parents insist doing chores with him every
weekend. Gradually he realizes the importance of doing housework. Sometimes he helps his
mother with housework. These days, Li Hai knows his parents care about him and he must
follow these strict family rules. Only then will he have a chance to become a better
teenager.
.
A Li Hai needs to spend more time on his study.
B. He likes doing housework.
C. His parents always ask him to go to bed early and have enough sleep.
D. He thinks doing housework is a waste of time.
E. Li Hai feels lonely and nervous at home.
F. he will argue with his father or mother.
G. but their parents may worry about children’s development.
【答案】36. G 37. C 38. F 39. A 40. D
E)阅读填空 根据短文内容,在文中空格处填上一个恰当的词,使短文完整、通顺。Road-side business has become a hot topic recently. Premier (总理)Li Keqiang once said
that road-side business can reflect common people’s life lively.
Last weekend, 5 college students decided to taste the trade pattern and difficulties of
life outside school ___41___ selling vegetables on the side of the road together.
In the morning, they had to ___42___ up at 3 o’clock. First, they went to the farm near
the city to buy different ___43___ of vegetables. To reduce (减少) the cost, they learn to
bargain (讲价) with the farmers. Then they went back to the city as soon as ___44___ to
take up a street stall(摊位).At about 6:30 a.m. after putting vegetables in order and
nicer ones on top, they began to_____45_____ vegetables. They peddled (吆喝)loudly and
actively to attract customers. When the vegetables were not sold out, they gave them
____46____ to homeless people. Two days ____47____ , they earned (挣得) about 300 yuan.
After this unusual experience, they shared their feelings with each _____48_____ . “We
were tired, ____49____ we gained a lot. Compared with hanging out, such social practice
makes us learn _____50_____ difficult it is to make money.” said Wang Wen, who came up with
this idea.
【答案】41. by 42. get
43. kinds 44. possible
45. sell 46. away
47. later 48. other
49. but 50. how
Ⅳ. 写作技能
A)翻译语篇 阅读下面的短文,将文中的划线部分译成汉语或英语。Last month, we did a survey about the ways of transportation in Sunshine Community. Here
are the results.
The most popular choices are cars and buses. Twenty-five percent of residents (居民)
choose cars while thirty percent choose boses. Most office staffs go to work by car. (1)In
their opinion, cars are not only fast but also comfortable. The survey mentions that buses
are mainly chosen by students in Sunshine Community. As for everyone in our city, there are
about 42 bus lines running from 6:30 a. m. to 10:30 p. m.
We found that twenty-five percent prefer to go outside by bike or on foot. (2) Going out
by bike are nothing and it is healthy for residents’ body. (3) 老人们习惯在小区附近购买日常
用品,so they would like to go to the local market on foot.
The other twenty percent choose motorbikes and taxis, Motorbikes may be dangerous, but
some sell think travelling by motorbike is the best way to avoid traffic jams(堵塞) in rush
hours. Speaking of taxis, those residents without private cars are willing to take a taxi
when they are in a hurry.
(4)With the development of transportation in Yueyang, people can get here and there,
more easily. However, some residents said they still met plenty of traffic problems in
their daily life. (5) 为了解决这些问题,他们希望岳阳有朝一日会有地铁。 Do you like this
convenient way of transportation?
51. ________________________________________________________________
52. ________________________________________________________________
53. ________________________________________________________________
54. ________________________________________________________________
55. ________________________________________________________________
【答案】51. 在他们看来,轿车不但快而且舒服。
52. 骑自行车外出没什么,而且它对居民的身体来说是有利于健康的。53. The old are used to buying daily things near the neighborhood.
54. 随着岳阳交通的发展,人们能更容易到各个地方。
55. To solve the problems,they hope there will be subways one day.
B) 作文
56.央视一套播出的五四青年节宣言片《后浪》中说:“青春,是心里有火,眼里有光,我们这一代
人的想象力,不足以想象你们的未来!”青春路上,你对未来职业的憧憬是什么?请你以“I want to be
a/ an _________ ”为题写一篇短文。
要求:
1. 词数80~100;
2. 请根据以上的提示和要求,结合自己的实际情况写出你的观点,做适当发挥;
3. 文稿中不得出现真实的人名,校名和地名;
4. 字迹工整,语言流畅,表达正确,逻辑清晰。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________
【答案】[例文]
I want to be a teacher
I have a dream. I want to be a teacher at the middle school where I studied.
The motto encourages me most is “Teacher’s biggest happiness is to see the children to
grow up!” I think teachers are the most important people in our lives. They teach us
knowledge. They help us with our study. They give us confidence. If I’m a teacher, I’ll bevery kind and patient to my students and try my best to make my lessons interesting.
To be a teacher, I’ll work hard from now on and get good grades in my study. I won’t
give up my dream. I think it will come true soon.