文档内容
荆门市2019年初中学业水平考试英语
本试卷共8页满分120分考试时间120分钟
★祝考试顺利★
注意事项:
1.答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考证号条形码粘贴
在答题卡上的指定位置。
2.选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写
在试卷、草稿纸和答题卡非答题区域均无效。
3.非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿
纸和答题卡非答题区域均无效。
4.考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交。
第一部分听力(共两节,满分20分)
做题时,请先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的
答案转涂到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出
最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都将有10秒钟的时间回答有关小
题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the weather like today?
A.Sunny. B.Cloudy. C.Rainy.
2. Where most probably are the two speakers?
A.In their home. B.In a supermarket. C.In a restaurant.
3. How often does Tom visit his grandparents?
A.Twicea week. B.Twice a month. C.Every month.
4. When will the train to Shanghai leave?
A. At9:30. B. At 10:00. C. At 10:30.
5. Who sent Lily the schoolbag as a gift?
A.Her mother. B.Her brother. C.Her grandmother.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
请听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三
个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读
各
个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两
遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6至7小题。
6. What’s the probable relationship between the two speakers?
A.Mother and son. B.Doctor and patient. C.Shop assistant and
customer.
7. What is the size of the man’s new shirt?
A.Size 39. B.Size 40. C.Size 41.
1听第7段材料,回答第8至9小题。
8.When is Mum’s birthday?
A. June 22. B. June 23. C. June 25.
9.What will Lisa do for her mother?
A.Make a cake. B. Buy a watch. C.Order some roses.
听第8段材料,回答第10至12小题。
10. What day is it probably today?
A. Monday. B.Thursday. C.Saturday.
11. What will Peter do first?
A.Sleep a little longer.
B.Help to clean the floor.
C. Buy Cokes from the shop.
12. How many bottles of Coke will Peter buy?
A.Seven. B.Nine. C.Eleven.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16小题。
13. What time is the man going to get up tomorrow morning?
A.At 6:00. B.At 6:10. C. At 7:10.
14.Where would the man like to have a meal this evening?
A.In his room. B. In the dining hall. C.In the street.
15. How will the man get the room service?
A.By surfing the Internet. B.By calling 511. C.By
calling 101.
16.What can we learn from the conversation?
A.There is a post office near the hotel.
B. The man can’thave a meal in his room.
C. The man can use the Internet in his room.
听第10段材料,回答第17至20小题。
17.Where were kites invented?
A. In England. B. In China. C. In Japan.
18.What did peopleuse kites to do in the beginning?
A. To pass messages.
B. To keep away from bad luck.
C. To compete with each other.
19. How many square meters is a basketball court(球场)?
A.About 500. B.About1000. C.About1500.
20.When is the Weifang International Kite Festival held?
A.In March. B.In April. C.In May.
第二部分阅读理解(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Canada shares the longest international border(边界) in the worldwith the
USA, which is 8,891km long. The longest part of the border is shared with the
US state, Alaska, and it is about 2,475km long. Here is more information about
Canada.
★the largest waterfalls, Niagara Falls
★the second biggest country in the world, after Russia
221. How long is the longest border that Canada shares with Alaska?
A.8,891km. B. 2,475km. C. 4,241km. D. 5,959m.
22. The largest country in the world is ________.
A.China B. Canada C. the USA D. Russia
23. Which of the following statements is true?
A.The height of the Mount Logan is 5,959 kilometers.
B.The McKenzie River lies in the northeast of Canada.
C.Canada is a large country which has a small population.
D. Kids can’t go ice-skating in Vancouver.
B
Terry Fox was only seventeen when he got a cancer(癌症). He must have felt
hopeless when the doctor said his right leg would have to be cut off 6 inches
above the knee.
But to everyone’s surprise, Terry Fox made up his mind to become a long-
distance runner and do something about the cancer. Wha t a drea m!
Although it seemedimpossible, Terry decided to run across the whole
country. He hoped to raise one million dollars for cancer research. Few
believed he would make it. Anyway, on April 12, 1980, Terry Fox began his
Marathon of Hope. For the first days of his marathon, Terry Fox was alone. He
started running at 4:30 am. Day by day, people began to realize that something
big was happening on the lonely road. As people saw Terry, they stopped and
donated (捐赠) money for cancer research.
However, his health took a rapid turn for the worse several months later.
He had to give up his marathon on September 1, 1980. Terry died three months
later, at the age of 22. In his short life, he raised $24 million for cancer
research—one dollar for each person in his motherland.
Since his death, the yearly Terry Fox Run, first held in 1981, has grown to
be the world’s largest one-day fundraiser(筹资活动) for cancer research.
24. What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 2 mean?
A.The dream was very strange. B.It was such a silly dream.
C.The dream was easy to achieve. D. It was almost an impossible dream.
25. Terry gave up his marathon in 1980 because _________.
A.he found it too tiring B.nobody supported
him
C. he was too sick to continue D. he raised enough money
26. When did Terry Fox get a cancer?
A. In 1975. B. In 1980. C. In 1981. D. In 1958.
27. What is the writer’s purpose in writing the passage?
A. To tell us when Terry Fox Run was first held.
B. To tell us not to give up when facing difficulties.
C. To advise us to donate money for cancer research.
D. To call on us to take part in Marathon of Hope.
C
In the eyes of many foreigners, Chinese are the best hosts and the worst
guests in the world. And western hosts sometimes look rude(粗鲁的) in the eyes
3of Chinese guests.It is because the guest-host relationship in China is quite
different from that in some western countries.
In China, guests are almost like gods. Whenever I enter a Chinese friend’s
home, there is always fruit on the table for me, and someoneis quick to bring
me a cup of tea or water. In the west, generally the guest is not a god. Acting
according to the host’s way of doing things is usual behavior for a guest.
My wife’s mother, a very kind Chinese lady, doesn’t smoke. When I see
some of her guests smoking in her house, as a non-smoker, I feel unhappy.
Usually, I want to stop them directly, but I must realize that in China, to be
a good host, she must not do that.
In most North American homes, if you are a guest, and the hosts are not
smokers, you should not smoke in their house. At the very least, you should
ask, “Is it OK if I smoke?” But don’t be surprised if they say, “No, you
can’t smoke.” In my culture, if you smoke in their house, you are a bad
guest, but if they don’t allow you to smoke in their house, they are not rude
hosts.
In a word, no matter where you are, the best way to be a good guest is to
adapt to(适应)the habits of your hosts.
28. When a western guest visits a Chinese family, he often ________.
A. buys some fruit B. brings a cup of tea
C. smokes D. feels like a god
29.What will the writer probably sayif a guest wants to smoke in his house?
A. Let’s smoke together. B. Sorry, you can’t smoke here.
C. Smoking is a bad habit. D. It’s OK if you smoke here.
30. What can be learned from the passage?
A. A friend in need is a friend indeed. B. Where there is a
will, there is a way.
C. When in Rome, do as the Romans do. D. Actions speak
louder than words.
31. What is the best title of the passage?
A.The Best Hosts
B.The Best Guests
C.Different Cultures in Different Countries
D. Different Guest-host Relationshipsin Different Cultures
D
What does it take to graduate from university? Some papers or high scores
in exams? Well, these are not enough if you are a student at Tsinghua
University.
According to a new rule of the university, students must prove(证明)
themselves in the swimming pool. They need to pass a swimming test of at least
50 meters, and those who fail the test will be required to take a swimming
course throughout their school years. By the time they graduate, they will have
known how to swim; otherwise they can’t graduate with their bachelor’s
degrees(学士学位).
The news made waves in Chinese social media(媒体). Some people praised the
university for requiring a necessary skill that can save lives, and they also
4believed that the rule would help improve students’health. However, others
questioned if it was fair to expect those who come from inland cities(内陆城市)
to be able to swim.
In fact, this is not a new rule. Tsinghua University first made swimming a
requirement in 1919 but later gave itup because the number of students became
too large and there were not enough swimming pools in the school for them to
learn swimming.
Anyway, it is still good news that Chinese students’ health has become
more and more valued. Why not just take this chance to learn one more life-
saving ability?
32. According to the passage, what does it take for a student to graduatefrom
Tsinghua university?
A. Some papers. B. High scores in exams.
C. Passing a swimming test. D. All of the above.
33. The underlined phrase “made waves”in Paragraph 3 most probably means
_________.
A. caused a heated discussion B. spread widely
C. made a requirement D. proved the rule
34. Why did Tsinghua University once give up the rule?
①Because many students failed the swimming test.
② Because some people disagreed with the rule.
③ Because there were too many students.
④Because there werenot enough swimming pools.
A.①② B.②③ C. ③④ D.①④
35. What is the passage mainly about?
A.Different people hold different opinions about a new rule.
B.Tsinghua University has made a new rule ofgraduation.
C. Chinese students’ health should be more and more valued.
D. There is a new chance to learn another life-saving ability.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
It may be difficult to start high school. Thinking about making new friends
might make you feel nervous. 36 You are going to school with a group of
students of your age. Here are several suggestions for you to follow.
Forget your fear and just talk to someone.
It’s easier said than done. But try to take a deep breath and find your
voice. Don’t be afraid to approach(接近) people. 37 Sit in the middle of
the classroom with as many new friends around you as possible.
3 8
Take part in after-class activities that interest you. Try to make friends
in the clubs. If you don’t join anything, you will be just going to class and
then going home. Being in a club makes you more social.
Stay clean.
No one likes a bad smell that could knock someone over. Shower everyday,
brush your teeth and wash your hair. 3 9
5Be respectful(尊重的) of people’s differences.
40 And everyone believes in different things. It is a good thing to
have different friends with different opinions because you can each share your
own.
A. Join clubs.
B. Starting a new life might make you excited.
C.But don’t worry, because you are not alone.
D. Everyone has his or her own opinion of the world.
E. If you respect others, others will do the same to you.
F. You are supposed to make yourself look clean and tidy, whatever you
wear.
G. Introduce yourself and start a conversation about something you have in
common.
第三部分语言知识运用(共两节,满分25分)
第一节完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处
的最佳选项。
On July, 27th, 2018, the comedy Hello, Mr Billionaire(《西虹市首富》)came
out. Many people went to the cinema to watch Shen Teng, who played the 41of the
main character, Wang Duoyu. He acted so well that people just couldn’t stop
laughing 42 the movie.
The movie 43 the story of a man named Wang Duoyu, who is poor and nameless.
Then he will become very44overnight(一夜之间) because his grandfather45 to give
him 30 billion yuan.46 , he has to use up one billion yuanwithin a month
first, or he will get
47. It is not easy for him to do that. Wang Duoyu tries many times but 48
almost every time. When he is about to succeed, he finds his girlfriend
kidnapped(绑架). To save her, he decides to 49 the money. Later, he finds out
that it is only a test, for his grandfather wants to make sure he is a
dependable person. Finally, he gets both the money and his girlfriend’s love.
Some people think Wang Duoyu’s story is too 50 to be true. They say there
is no such thing as a free lunch.In my opinion, if you don’t take the movie
too51, it is fun to watch. Besides, I learn from it that money is not
everything. In other words, there is always something more important than
money, such as 52. Wang Duoyu makes the right decision when he is asked to 53
between love and money. I also have a better understanding of human nature(人
性). It doesn’t matter if you want to be rich, but how to become rich makes a
54. Wang Duoyu doesn’t get rich at the cost of(以……为代价) losing his
girlfriend. 55 these reasons, Hello, Mr Billionaireis a great comedy that is
worth watching again and again.
41.A.actor B.film C.role D.actress
42.A.against B.through C. across D.behind
43.A.tells B.talks C.says D.speaks
44.A.upset B.rich C.happy D.poor
45.A.hopes B.happens C.promises D.refuses
46.A. But B.Besides C.Instead D.However
647.A.nothing B.anything C.something D.everything
48.A.succeeds B.falls C.argues D.fails
49.A.put up B.keep up C.give up D.takeup
50.A.interesting B.good C.important D.funny
51.A.seriously B.carefully C.excitedly D.terribly
52.A.kindness B.friendship C.love D.happiness
53.A. choose B. tell C. offer D. notice
54.A.mistake B. choice C. mess D.difference
55.A. Of B. For C.From D. Under
第二节综合填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式(不超
过3个单词)。
Xi’an celebrated the first-ever China Hanfu Day 56 April 18. There were
catwalk shows (走秀) and traditional music concertswhich 57 (hold) by people
wearing traditional Chinese clothing. Hanfu fans from all over China gathered
there to take 58(photo) and put them online for a Hanfu photo competition,
which lasted until May 18.
China Hanfu Day is on the third day of the third59of the Chinese lunar
calendar(农历), which is said to be the birthday of the Yellow Emperor. In
ancient China, this day was also known 60 Shangsi Festival (上巳节). Its
purpose is to encourage young Chinese61 (take)pride in traditional clothing, as
well asChinese culture.
Hanfu is the traditional clothing of the Han people who lived in China
before the Qing Dynasty. It has a history of about 3,000 years and it
62(change) greatlyso far. However, some of 63 (it) main characteristics(特点)
remain. For example, there are two parts that overlap(交叠) on the front, which
is called“jiao ling”. Another main characteristic of Hanfuis that it
usuallyuses ribbons(系带) instead of buttons.
China is becoming a leading country in the world, and the Chinese public
feels more confident( 自 信 的 ) about its traditional culture 64 ever
before.Wearing traditional clothing might be aninteresting way of showing 65
they feel about this.
第四部分写作(共三节,满分35分)
第一节单词拼写(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
根据句意及首字母或括号里的汉语或单词提示,把所缺单词写在横线上,并注意其变
换形式。
66. It is reported thath_______ of houses fell downand many people died in the
earthquake.
67.Nowadays, the education of_______ (安全) has caught the attention of the
whole society.
68.You should get your parents’ _______ (agree) before you leave for London.
69.It is_______ (难以置信的) that AI has progressed in such a rapid way in the
past few years.
70.All of us are looking forward to _______ (win) the volleyball match in Hong
Kong.
771. U_______ the Monkey King can hide his tail, he can’t turn himself into a
man.
72. We may meet difficulties in life; _______ (luck), there are always some
kind people offering us help.
73. The sports meeting was _______ (取消) because of the terrible weather.
74. This kind of special noodles t_______ so delicious that I can’t help
asking for more.
75. The thieves _______ (偷) many things from the supermarket and were put into
prison.
第二节短文改错(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中
共有5处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(),并在其下面写出该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。
注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2. 只允许修改5处,多者(从第6处起)不计分。
During the summer vacation, my parents and I went to Beijing for a trip.On
the first day, we visited the Palace Museum and took many pictures at there. On
the second day, we went to climb the Great Wall. It is one of the greatest
wonder in the world. We saw lotsof tourists and learned much information about
it under the help of the tour guide, Miss Yang. At last we went shopping in the
city centre of Beijing Wangfujing Street. We bought a lotgifts for our friends.
We enjoyed our trip very much. It was an excited experience and I will
never forget it.
第三节书面表达(满分20分)
为弘扬中华传统文化,你校举办了一次“戏曲进校园”展演活动。假定你是李华,请
你将活动的相关情况写信告知你的英国笔友John。
要点:1. 时间:5月16日下午2:30;
2. 地点:学校操场;
3.内容:校长在开幕式上致辞;戏曲知识竞赛;师生戏曲表演等;
4. 感受:对传统文化有了进一步的了解……
要求:1. 文中不得出现真实的人名或地名;
2. 语言通顺,条理清楚,书写规范;
3. 要点齐全,内容可适当发挥;
4. 词数:80—100 (开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数)。
参考词汇:戏曲 opera (n.) 开幕式 opening ceremony(n.)表演 performance(n.)
致辞 make a speech
Dear John,
How is everything going?I’m writing to share with you an activity called
Opera Entering Campus in our school.
8Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
秘密★启封前
荆门市2019年初中学业水平考试
英语试题参考答案
第一部分听力
1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. B
8. C 9. A 10. C
11. B 12. A 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. C 17. B 18. A 19. A 20. B
第二部分阅读理解
21. B 22. D 23. C 24. D 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. D 29. B 30. C
31. D 32. D 33. A 34. C 35. B 36. C 37. G 38. A 39. F 40. D
第三部分语言知识运用
41. C 42.B 43. A 44. B 45. C 46. D 47. A 48. D 49. C 50. B
51. A 52. C 53. A 54. D 55. B
56. on 57.were held 58. photos 59. month 60. as
61. to take 62.has changed 63. its 64. than 65. how
第四部分写作
第一节
66. hundreds 67. safety 68. agreement 69. unbelievable
70. winning
71. Unless 72. luckily 73. canceled/cancelled 74. tastes 75.
stole
第二节
During the summer vacation, my parents and I went to Beijing for a trip. On
the first day, we visited the Palace Museum and took many pictures at there. On
the second day, we went to climb the Great Wall. It is one of the greatest
wonder in the world. We saw lots of tourists and learned
wonders
much information about it under the help of the tour guide, Miss Yang. At
last we went shopping
with
in the citycentre of Beijing Wangfujing Street. We bought a lotgifts for our
friends.
of
We enjoyed our trip very much. It was an excited experience and I will
never forget it.
exciting
9第三节
One possible version:
Dear John,
How is everything going? I’m writing to share with you an activity called
Opera Entering Campus in our school.
The activity was held at 2:30 pm on May 16 on the playground. In the
beginning, the headmaster made a speech at the opening ceremony, inspiring us
students to learn more about Chinese culture. After that, there was an exciting
competition about opera knowledge. In the end, we enjoyed wonderful opera
performances put on by some teachers and students who are talented in opera.
Through this activity, we have a better understanding of opera and get
closer to Chinese traditional culture. I hope you can have a chance to come to
China and experience Chinese culture on your own.
Best wishes!
Yours,
Li Hua
10听力录音稿
Text 1
W: Look at the sun! The hot day makes me feel terrible.
M: But the radio says it will rain tomorrow.
Text 2
M: I’d like some beef, please.
W: Sorry, sir. We don’t have any beef now. How about some chicken?
Text 3
W: Do you often visit your grandparents in the countryside, Tom?
M: Yes, I usually visit them twice every month.
Text 4
M: Has the train to Shanghai left?
W: Not yet. Don’t worry! It’s just ten o’clock. You still have thirty
minutes.
Text 5
M: How beautiful your new schoolbag is, Lily!
W: Thank you. My brother gave it to me as a Children’s Day gift.
M: You are lucky to have such a great brother.
Text 6
W: This blue shirt looks perfect on you, Doctor Li.
M: Thanks. Mm, but Size 41 is a little bigger.
W: OK, try on this one, please. Size 40.
M: Great. I will take it. How much is it?
W: 150 yuan.
Text 7
M: What’s the date today, Lisa?
W: It’s June 22nd.
M: Mum’s birthday is in three days. Do you have any idea?
W: I am going to make a cake for her. What about you?
M: I’ll buy her a new watch.
W: Sounds great. Jack has ordered some roses.
M: Wonderful. Mum likes roses best.
11Text 8
W: Peter, it’s eight o’clock. Please get up and give me a hand.
M: Mum, it’s weekend today. Could I sleep a little bit longer?
W: Sorry, dear. Do you still remember your cousins are coming?
M: Oh, I almost forgot it. We get together once a month. So what should I do,
Mum?
W: Well, first please help me clean the floor.
M: Sure. Anything else?
W: Yes. Could you please buy seven Cokes from the shop downstairs?
M: With pleasure.
Text 9
W: Good afternoon, sir. Can I help you?
M: Yes. I want to get up early tomorrow. I’d like an alarm call at 6:10,
please.
W: In the morning? Certainly, sir. What’s your room number?
M: 511.
W: OK, 511…an alarm call for 6:10.
M: And I’d like to have a meal in my room this evening.
W: Of course. There’s a menu in your room. It’s on the desk.
M: Oh, yes!
W: Call 101 for room service.
M: Fine. I’d like to use the Internet, too.
W: No problem, sir. There’s Wi-Fi in all the rooms.
M: Great. Oh, and is there a bank near the hotel?
W: Yes, it’s only five minutes’ walk.
M: OK, thanks very much.
Text 10
As we know, kites were invented in China. In the beginning, they were made
of wood and bamboo. People used them to pass messages. Later, people flew kites
to keep away from bad luck. Today, the custom is still alive and there are
traditional patterns on some kites.
Modern kites have different shapes and patterns. One of the largest kites
in the world is about 1,500 square meters. It is as big as three basketball
courts.
Kite flying is an enjoyable sight in the sky. In China, the best time to
enjoy colorful kites is during the Weifang International Kite Festival in
April. The festival has competitions for kite- flying skills and new styles of
12kites.
Kite flying is also a healthy sport. It is good for your neck and eyes.
13