当前位置:首页>文档>考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习

考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习

  • 2026-03-18 16:43:55 2026-03-18 16:43:55

文档预览

考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习
考点30-阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型)(解析版)-备战2023年高考英语一轮复习考点帮(全国通用)_3.2025英语总复习_赠品通用版(老高考)复习资料_一轮复习

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
4.895 MB
文档页数
29 页
上传时间
2026-03-18 16:43:55

文档内容

考点 30 阅读理解词义猜测题(重难题型) 历年来高考试题中的生词量有增无减。《教学大纲》要求学生“读懂生词率不超过 3%的传记、故事、 记叙文、科普小品文和有关社会文史知识等不同题材的材料。”在英语阅读训练和测试中的生词障碍往往 会成为学生理解的“绊脚石”,这些“绊脚石”的出现大致分五类:1.旧词新义,考查词汇表中未出现 的词义;如:Nearby is the Indianapolis race course, where the nation’s most famous car race is held each year on May 30th.我们学过 course的意思是“过程,课程”等,在此显然不符句意。根据上下文 course是汽车赛举 行的地方,可推断 course 在该句是“车道”或“跑道”的意思。2.合成词、转化词与派生词,如 shoplifting,heartbroken,computer-literate,decision-thinking,imperfect等;3.“灵活”的常用词增多, 这些词必须根据具体的上下文语境才能正确理解;4.“新鲜”的外国人名、地名、专有名称增多,这些 词有些带有一定的文化背景5.超纲生词。 有的学生在阅读训练和测试中存在着“生词恐惧心理”,一遇到生词就有读不下去的感觉。那么阅读 理解时遇到大量生词该怎么办? 查词典当然是排除词义障碍的一种方法,当然这只有在平常的阅读训练中 才可以使用。但是,频繁的查阅词典既影响阅读速度,又容易破坏学生阅读的思路和兴趣。况且,一词多 义是英语词汇的主要特点,词典不一定能为学生提供单词在特定的上下文中的具体或确切的含义。平时的 练习中遇到生词不要马上查词典,可以通过一定的方法来猜测理解。猜测词义不仅是一项阅读技巧,也是 高考阅读能力考查的一个方面,每年在高考阅读中都有猜测词义的试题。掌握正确方法快速而又准确地猜 测出生词的含义,对提高阅读速度和答题效率相当重要。 该类题常见的考查形式有: 1. The phrase “…”in the sentence could be replaced by ____. 2. The word “…” in the paragraph refers to ____. 3. What is the meaning of the underlined word in the paragraph? / What does the unlined word mean? 4. Which of the following is the closest in meaning to the phrase “…”? 5. The word “…” most nearly means ____. 对此类试题,考生应该进行大胆猜测,但这种猜测不是胡乱的,盲目的,而是有一定的方法和技巧。下面介绍几种常见的猜测词义的方法供同学们加以运用。 1.构词法猜词 阅读中常常会遇到一些由熟悉的单词派生或合成的新词。掌握构词法对猜测词义很有帮助。如: unforeseeable.这个词,可以根据构词法把它拆成un, fore, see , able;其中 see 是词根,fore是“先,前, 预”的含义,un是否定,able是“能……的,可……的”,因此unforeseeable是“未能预见到的”意思。 (2021·云南昆明·三模)Bangladesh's floating gardens, built to grow food during flood seasons, could offer a continuous solution for parts of the world which are likely to suffer from flooding because of climate change, a new study has found. Bangladesh's floating gardens began hundreds of years ago. The gardens are made from native plants that float in the rivers and operate almost like rafts (筏), rising and filling with the waters. Historically, they were used to continue growing food during rainy seasons when rivers were filled with water. The farmers layer the plants about three feet deep, creating a version of raised-bed gardens that float in the water. Then, they plant vegetables inside those rafts. As the raft-plants rot away, they release nutrients, which help feed the vegetable plants. But as climate change affected the volume of water in those rivers, the researchers wanted to understand whether Bangladesh's floating gardens could be a continuous farming practice. They interviewed farming families and found strong evidence that floating gardens provide stability, both in the amount of food available to feed rural populations and in a farming family's income. They found that farmers typically use hybrid (杂交) seeds, which must be repurchased each year, to grow a diverse range of vegetables in the floating gardens. The gardens are also sensitive to pests, so farmers end up spending some money on both pesticides and fertilizers. But even with those expenses, they found, benefits outweighed costs. One farmer told the research team that he earns up to four times as much money from the gardens as from traditional rice fields. However, before gaining profits, farmers often take out high-interest loans (贷款) to cover the investment costs of filling the beds and stocking them with plants. Luckily; there are also lower-interest loans from responsible government or non-governmental organizations, which could ease that burden. 3.What does the underlined word “outweighed” in paragraph 5 mean?A.Affected. B.Brought. C.Beat. D.Equaled. 3.【答案】C 【解析】词义猜测题。根据划线词下文“One farmer told the research team that he earns up to four times as much money from the gardens as from traditional rice fields.”可知,一位农民告诉研究小组,他从菜园中赚到 的钱是从传统稻田中赚到的钱的四倍,故此处想表达的是即使农民最终会在杀虫剂和肥料上花一些钱,但 是收益也会大于成本。故outweighed意为“大于”。故选C项。 2.利用同义近义词猜词 在生词所出现的上下文中,有时会出现与之同义或近义的词语或结构,这时可从熟悉的词语中推知生 词的含义。统称在词或短语之间有并列连词and或or,这些词语或短语在句中作相同的成分,并且and或 or连接的两项内容在含义上是接近的或递进的,由此确定同等关系中的某个生词所属的义域,甚至推出它 的大致词义。 【2022全国乙卷C篇】 Can a small group of drones (无人机) guarantee the safety and reliability of railways and, at the same time, help railway operators save billions of euros each year? That is the very likely future of applying today’s “eyes in the sky” technology to making sure that the millions of kilometres of rail tracks and infrastructure (基础设施) worldwide are safe for trains on a 24/7 basis. Drones are already being used to examine high-tension electrical lines. They could do precisely the same thing to inspect railway lines and other vital aspects of rail infrastructure such as the correct position of railway tracks and switching points. The more regularly they can be inspected, the more railway safety, reliability and on-time performance will be improved. Costs would be cut and operations would be more efficient (高效) across the board. That includes huge savings in maintenance costs and better protection of railway personnel safety. It is calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion euros a year on maintenance, including sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail infrastructure. That can be dangerous work that could be avoided with drones assisting the crews’ efforts. By using the latest technologies, drones could also start providing higher-value services for railways, detecting faults in the rail or switches, before they can cause any safety problems. To perform these tasks, drones for rail don’t need to be flying overhead. Engineers are now working on a new concept: the rail drones of the future. Theywill be moving on the track ahead of the train, and programmed to run autonomously. Very small drones with advanced sensors and AI and travelling ahead of the train could guide it like a co-pilot. With their ability to see ahead, they could signal any problem, so that fast-moving trains would be able to react in time. 29. What does “maintenance” underlined in paragraph 3 refer to? A. Personnel safety. B. Assistance from drones. C. Inspection and repair. D. Construction of infrastructure. 29.【答案】C 【解析】词义猜测题。根据后文“It is calculated that European railways alone spend approximately 20 billion euros a year on maintenance, including sending maintenance staff, often at night, to inspect and repair the rail infrastructure. (据统计,仅欧洲铁路公司每年在铁路维护上的花费就约为200亿欧元,其中包括经常在夜间 派遣维修人员检查和维修铁路基础设施)”可知花在maintenance上的费用是用于“inspect and repair the rail infrastructure (检查和维修铁路基础设施”,由此可知“That includes huge savings in maintenance costs and better protection of railway personnel safety”是指大幅节省检修成本和更好地保护铁路人员安全,划线词 和 C项:Inspection and repair(检修)含义相近。故选C。 3.利用反义词猜词 对比是描述,说明事物的常用方式。在对比中,对比的事物是互为相反的,因此根据反义或对比关系 可从已知推出未知。利用反义词来说明生词的意义,如反义词hot and cold, perfect and imperfect,甚至前、 后句为肯定与否定或是与不是等,在句内词与词之间,在段内句与句之间的关系上起着互为线索的作用。 【2020年全国统一高考英语试卷(新课标Ⅱ),B】 When you were trying to figure out what to buy for the environmentalist on your holiday list, fur probably didn’t cross your mind. But some ecologists and fashion (时装)enthusiasts are trying to bring back the market for fur made from nutria(海狸鼠). Unusual fashion shows in New Orleans and Brooklyn have showcased nutria fur made into clothes in different styles. “It sounds crazy to talk about guilt-free fur-unless you understand that the nutria are destroying vast wetlands every year”, says Cree McCree, project director of Righteous Fur. Scientists in Louisiana were so concerned that they decided to pay hunters $5 a tail. Some of the fur ends up in the fashion shows like the one in Brooklyn last month.Nutria were brought there from Argentina by fur farmers and let go into the wild. “The ecosystem down there can’t handle this non-native species(物种).It’s destroying the environment. It’s them or us.” says Michael Massimi, an expert in this field. The fur trade kept nutria in check for decades,but when the market for nutria collapsed in the late 1980s,the cat-sized animals multiplied like crazy. Biologist Edmond Mouton runs the nutria control program for Louisiana. He says it’s not easy to convince people that nutria fur is green, but he has no doubt about it. Hunters bring in more than 300,000 nutria tails a year, so part of Mouton’s job these days is trying to promote fur. Then there’s Righteous Fur and its unusual fashion. Model Paige Morgan says,”To give people a guilt-free option that they can wear without someone throwing paint on them-1 think that’s going to be a massive thing, at least here in New York.” Designer Jennifer Anderson admits it took her a while to come around to the opinion that using nutria fur for her creations is morally acceptable. She trying to come up with a lable to attach to nutria fashions to show it is eco-friendly. 30.What does the underlined word “collapsed” in paragraph 5 probably mean? A.Boomed. B.Became mature. C.Remained stable. D.Crashed. 【答案】30.D 【解析】30.词义猜测题。根据第五段The fur trade kept nutria in check for decades, but when the market for nutria collapsed in the late 1980s,the cat-sized animals multiplied like crazy. 得知,毛皮贸易使海狸鼠受到了几 十年的控制,但是当海狸鼠市场在20世纪80年代末崩溃时,这种猫大小的动物数量疯长,根据but判断, 这是转折关系,以前由于皮毛交易,海狸鼠处于控制,现在这种海狸鼠之所以能够数量激增,是由于市场 不再销售海狸鼠皮毛导致的,可以推断出划线词collapsed 是和D.crashed倒闭的意思最相近。故选D。 4.利用上下文语境猜词 任何一篇文章中的句子在内容上都不是绝对孤立的,都跟句子所在的段落及整整篇文章有关。利用上 下文提供的情景和线索,进行合乎逻辑的综合分析进而推测词义,是阅读过程中的一大关键,这也是近年 来高考考查的热点。 【2022年1月浙江卷 A篇】 For nearly a decade now,Merebeth has been a self-employed pet transport specialist. Her pet transport job wasborn of the financial crisis(危机)in the late 2000s.The downturn hit the real estate(房地产)firm where she had worked for ten years as an office manager.The firm went broke and left her looking for a new job.One day,while driving near her home,she saw a dog wandering on the road, clearly lost. She took it home,and her sister in Denver agreed to take it. This was a loving home for sure,but 1,600 miles away.It didn’t take long for Merebeth to decide to drive the dog there herself. It was her first road trip to her new job. Merebeth's pet delivery service satisfies her wanderlust . It has taken her to every state in the US except Montana,Washington and Oregon,she says proudly.If she wants to visit a new place, she will simply find a pet with transport needs there.She travels in all weathers.She has driven through 55 mph winds in Wyoming , heavy flooding and storms in Alabama and total whiteout conditions in Kansas. This wanderlust is inherited from her father,she says.He moved their family from Canada to California when she was one year old,because he wanted them to explore a new place together. As soon as she graduated from high school she left home to live on Catalina Island off the Californian coast,away from her parents,where she enjoyed a life of sailing and off-road biking. It turns out that pet transporting pays quite well at about $30,000 per year before tax.She doesn't work in summer, as it would be unpleasantly hot for the animals in the car, even with air conditioning.As autumn comes,she gets restless the same old wanderlust returning. It's a call she must handle alone,though.Merebeth says,"When I'm on the road, I'm just in my own world. I've always been independent-spirited and I just feel strongly that I must help animals." 22.The word “wanderlust" in paragraph 2 means a desire to ? A.make money. B.try various jobs. C.be close to nature. D.travel to different places. 22.【答案】D 【解析】 猜测词义题。根据第一段It has taken her to every state in the US except Montana, Washington and Oregon, she says proudly. 意思为:她很骄傲的说,这个工作带她到了全美国除蒙大拿,华盛顿,俄勒冈以外 的所有的州。可知,她很喜欢到不同的地方旅行。以及第二段:This wanderlust is inherited from her father, she says. He moved their family from Canada to California when she was one year old, because he wanted them to explore a new place together. 遗传自她的父亲也喜欢探索新地方。故答案选D。【2022年新高考2卷B篇】 We journalists live in a new age of storytelling, with many new multimedia tools. Many young people don’t even realize it’s new. For them, it’s just normal. This hit home for me as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival holiday. I had brought a children’s book to read. It had simple words and colorful pictures — a perfect match for his age. Picture this: my grandson sitting on my lap as I hold the book in front so he can see the pictures. As I read, he reaches out and pokes (戳) the page with his finger. What’s up with that? He just likes the pictures, I thought. Then I turned the page and continued. He poked the page even harder. I nearly dropped the book. I was confused: Is there something wrong with this kid? Then I realized what was happening. He was actually a stranger to books. His father frequently amused the boy with a tablet computer which was loaded with colorful pictures that come alive when you poke them. He thought my storybook was like that. Sorry, kid. This book is not part of your high-tech world. It’s an outdated, lifeless thing. An antique, like your grandfather. Well, I may be old, but I’m not hopelessly challenged, digitally speaking. I edit video and produce audio. I use mobile payment. I’ve even built websites. There’s one notable gap in my new-media experience, however: I’ve spent little time in front of a camera, since I have a face made for radio. But that didn’t stop China Daily from asking me last week to share a personal story for a video project about the integration of Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei province. Anyway, grandpa is now an internet star — two minutes of fame! I promise not to let it go to my head. But I will make sure my 2-year-old grandson sees it on his tablet. 4. What do the underlined words “hit home for me” mean in paragraph 2? A. Provided shelter for me. B. Became very clear to me. C. Took the pressure off me. D. Worked quite well on me. 4.【答案】B 【解析】词句猜测题。根据第一段“We journalists live in a new age of storytelling, with many new multimedia tools. Many young people don’t even realize it’s new. For them, it’s just normal. ”以及画线词后文“as I was sitting with my 2-year-old grandson on a sofa over the Spring Festival holiday. ”可知,作者是记者,生活在一个 讲故事的新时代,有许多新的多媒体工具。许多年轻人甚至没有意识到它是新的。对他们来说,这很正常。 而这在春节假期,作者和两岁的孙子坐在沙发上,尤其清楚认识到了这一点。故画线词意思是“我很清 楚”。故选B。5.利用定义和解释猜词 有些文章,特别是科技文章,通常会对一些关键词给予定义,我们可以利用定义来猜测这些词的意思。 释义法就是根据文章中的字里行间,对生词以定语(从句)、表语甚至用逗号、破折号等标点符号引出并 加以解释说明的方式。 【2020年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(天津卷)(第一次),C】 Transport has a lot to answer for when it comes to harming the planet. While cars and trains are moving towards greener, electric power, emissions from air travel are expected to increase massively by 2050. If we want big green sky solutions, we need blue sky thinking Fortunately, there's plenty of that happening right now, particularly the short-haul flights powered by batteries. Harbour Air is the largest seaplane airline in North America, flying 30, 000 commercial flights in 40 seaplanes each year. Significantly, all Harbour Air routes last less than 30 minutes, making it perfectly fit for electric engines. “As an airline, we're currently in the process of turning all our planes into electric airplanes. says CEO Greg Mc Dougall. To make this happen, the airline has partnered up with MagniX to create the worlds first commercial flight with an electric engine. Making the skies electric isn't just good for the environment, it also makes sound financial sense: a small aircraft uses $400 on conventional fuel for a 100-mile flight, while an electric one costs $8-12 for the same distance, and that's before you factor in the higher maintenance costs of a traditional engine. There's also the added bonus that electric planes are just much more pleasant to fly in. No loud engine noise, no smell of fuel, just environmentally friendly peace and quiet. While there has been real progress in the e-plane industry, the technical challenges that remain are keeping everyone's feet firmly on the ground. A battery, even a lithium one, only provides 250 watt-hours per kilogram; compare this to liquid fuel, which has a specific energy of 11, 890 watt-hours per kilogram. Carrying adequate batteries, however, would make the plane too heavy to get off the ground. In aircraft, where every bit of weight counts, this can't just be ignored. The transition (过渡) from gas to electric in the automobile industry has been made easier by hybrids-vehicles powered by both fuel and electricity. Many believe the same pattern could be followed in the air. Fuel consumption could be reduced as the electric component is switched on at key parts of the journey, especially on take-off andlanding. It's certainly an exciting time for electric flying. With companies like Harbour Air taking the lead, battery-powered planes, especially on short-haul journeys, are set to become a reality in the next few years. 47.The expression "added bonus" refers to the fact that electric planes___________. A.give passengers more pleasant views B.bring airlines more financial benefits C.offer more enjoyable flying experiences D.cost less in maintenance than traditional ones 【答案】47.C 【解析】47.猜测词义题。根据下文that electric planes are just much more pleasant to fly in. No loud engine noise, no smell of fuel, just environmentally friendly peace and quiet.可知,电动飞机没有发动机的噪音,没有 燃油的味道,只有环保的宁静等优点,因此为乘坐电动飞机的乘客提供更愉快的飞行体验。所以added bonus指的是乘客获得的更愉快飞行体验的额外收获。故选C。 6.根据语义转折猜词 有时文章的作者为了增强表达效果,会用一些含有表示意思转折的连词,副词或短语。如:though, although, still, but, yet, instead, instead of, however, while, on the contrary, on the other hand, unlike, rather than, for one thing, for another等,我们可以根据转折意思猜测词义。 【2020年山东省高考英语试卷(新高考全国Ⅰ卷),D】 According to a recent study in the Journal of Consumer Research, both the size and consumption habits of our eating companions can influence our food intake. And contrary to existing research that says you should avoid eating with heavier people who order large portions(份), it's the beanpoles with big appetites you really need to avoid. To test the effect of social influence on eating habits, the researchers conducted two experiments. In the first, 95 undergraduate women were individually invited into a lab to ostensibly(表面上)participate in a study about movie viewership. Before the film began, each woman was asked to help herself to a snack. An actor hired by the researchers grabbed her food first. In her natural state, the actor weighed 105 pounds. But in half the cases she wore a specially designed fat suit which increased her weight to 180 pounds.Both the fat and thin versions of the actor took a large amount of food. The participants followed suit, taking more food than they normally would have. However, they took significantly more when the actor was thin. For the second test, in one case the thin actor took two pieces of candy from the snack bowls. In the other case, she took 30 pieces. The results were similar to the first test: the participants followed suit but took significantly more candy when the thin actor took 30 pieces. The tests show that the social environment is extremely influential when we're making decisions. If this fellow participant is going to eat more, so will I. Call it the “I’ll have what she's having” effect. However, we'll adjust the influence. If an overweight person is having a large portion, I'll hold back a bit because I see the results of his eating habits. But if a thin person eats a lot, I'll follow suit. If he can eat much and keep slim, why can't I? 13.What does the underlined word “beanpoles” in paragraph 1 refer to? A.Big eaters. B.Overweight persons. C.Picky eaters. D.Tall thin persons. 【答案】13.D 【解析】13.词义猜测题。根据前半句“And contrary to existing research that says you should avoid eating with heavier people who order large portions(份)”可知,现有的研究认为:你应该避免和体重较重、点大 份饭菜的人一起吃饭。后半句认为,你真正应该避免的是the beanpoles with big appetites。由contrary to可 推断出,画线词和heavier people(超重的人)相反,结合选项,D选项(瘦瘦高高的人)正好和heavier people正好相反。故选D。 7.利用经验和常识猜词 …“I was on the way to a personal-injury accident in West Nashville. As I got onto Highway 40, blue lights and sirens(警笛) going, I fell in behind a gold Pontiac Firebird that suddenly seemed to take off quickly down the highway. The driver somehow panicked at the sight of me. He was going more than a hundred miles an hour and began passing cars on the shoulder.” 63. The meaning of “panicked” in Paragraph 2 is related to ___________ . A. shame B. hate C. anger D. fear 【答案】D 【解析】根据本段内容描述,可以知道panicked 意思是“惊慌”,相当于fear。Passage 1 (2021·安徽合肥·三模)In the magnificent range of mountains of northern California, 42 radio telescopes point towards the stars, scanning for signs of life. The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence (SETI) Institute has been listening for a signal here since it was founded in 1984. Jill Tarter, its co — founder, says the programmed aim is not just to communicate with remote civilisations. It is also to remind human beings of its own modest, fragile (脆弱的)place in the universe. Thus, for the first time, SETI is cocking its ear towards Earth to look for a signal that can be sent into space to represent the species. Felipe Perez Santiago, a Mexican musician and composer, has an idea of what might work.Since songs, like the human voices, are common to all languages and nations, he and Ms. Tarter have designed the “Earthling Project”-a call to people everywhere to upload extracts (精华)of song that he plans to melt into a collective human chorus. An initial composition will be launched into space this summer, recorded on a virtually indestructible disk. Future plans and dreams include an eventual landing on Mars. Human music has been sent to the heavens in 1977. Distant beings can in theory already enjoy Peruvian panpipes, a Navajo chant, Bach, Beethoven and more. But no previous offering, and perhaps no composition undertaken anywhere, has tried to encompass the entire diversity of human song. Mr. Santiago says he is thrilled about bringing together contributors from around the globe. Unlike other recordings sent into space, says Mr. Santiago, “Everyone's invited. You don't have to be one of the main composers of our history like Beethoven, just someone singing in their shower.” Download the “Earthling Project" app, sing up to three songs of 30 seconds each, and your voice will be sent into the sky. 1.Why does SETI look for a signal to be sent into space? A.To stand for species on the earth. B.To scan for other liveable planets. C.To respond to the call of the universe. D.To stress the importance of the earth. 2.What can we infer about the "Earthling Project”? A.It is a world music organization. B.It intends to create a human chorus.C.It tries to develop a universal language. D.It aims to search for signals from space. 3.What does the underlined word “encompass" in Paragraph 3 mean? A.Include. B.Appreciate. C.Work out. D.Relate to. 4.What is the purpose of the last paragraph? A.To inspire people to become composers. B.To call on people to protect our planet. C.To encourage people to explore space. D.To invite people to join a programme. 【解析】这是一篇新闻报道。介绍了Felipe Perez Santiago和Tarter女士设计了“地球计划”——号召世界 各地的人们上传歌曲的片段,将这些歌曲融合成人类的集体合唱,代表地球上物种的声音被发送到太空。 1.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据首段最后一句“Thus, for the first time, SETI is cocking its ear towards Earth to look for a signal that can be sent into space to represent the species.”( SETI首次向地球竖起耳朵,寻找可以送 入太空的代表物种的信号。)可知,SETI寻找信号发送到太空是为了代表地球上的物种的声音。故选A项。 2.【答案】B 【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段第二句“Since songs, like the human voices, are common to all languages and nations, he and Ms. Tarter have designed the “Earthling Project”-a call to people everywhere to upload extracts of song that he plans to melt into a collective human chorus.”( 因为歌曲,就像人类的声音,对所有语言和国 家来说都是共通的,他和塔特女士设计了“地球计划”——号召世界各地的人们上传歌曲的片段,他计划 将这些歌曲融合成人类的集体合唱。)可知,地球计划打算创造一个人类的合唱。故选B项。 3.【答案】A 【解析】词义猜测题。根据第三段第二句“Distant beings can in theory already enjoy Peruvian panpipes, a Navajo chant, Bach, Beethoven and more.”( 遥远的生物理论上已经可以欣赏秘鲁的排箫、纳瓦霍的圣歌、 巴赫、贝多芬等。)可知,被送到太空的音乐类型很多。再根据划线词所在句的But,可以判断之前的作 品没能包含人类歌曲的多样性,故由此可知划线词词义为“包含”,选A项。 4.【答案】D 【解析】推理判断题。根据尾段最后一句“Download the “Earthling Project" app, sing up to three songs of 30 seconds each, and your voice will be sent into the sky.”( 下载“地球计划”应用程序,唱三首歌,每首歌30秒,你的声音就会被发送到太空中。)可知,本段的目的是邀请读者参加地球计划。故选D项。 Passage 2 (2021·江苏盐城·三模)During the COVID-19 pandemic, Julia began her second year as a first grade teacher in an online classroom. One September afternoon, she received a call from and Cynthia, who was having technical difficulties with her granddaughter's tools for online learning. Julia immediately knew something was wrong with Cynthia. The two women had spoken many times before, but Julia had never heard she sounded like this. Her words were so jumbled that Julia could barely understand her. Julia called her headmaster, Charlie, who convinced her that he would call and check on Cynthia himself. Just like Julia, Charlie could barely understand Cynthia. He suspected she might be having a stroke (中风) — he recognized the signs from when his own father had suffered one. Charlie immediately became concerned that Cynthia's two grandchildren, ages six and eight, were probably home alone with her and scared. Charlie asked his office manager to send an ambulance to the grandmother's home. The quick response from Julia and Charlie saved Cynthia's life. She arrived at the hospital in time to get treatment before long-term damage occurred. Thanks to an extended stay in the hospital, she has regained most of the movement throughout her body except for one hand and a region of her mouth. “I'm proud of the people I work with, that they responded so quickly and that it did make a difference to Cynthia,” says Julia. “I am so pleased to be part of such a caring community.” But the school's crisis response is only one piece of the community's extraordinary efforts to help Cynthia and her granddaughters. Another family with young children took in the two girls. Virtual learning has been a challenge across the country, but it's fair to say that it has helped the community grow closer. Many teachers there gave their personal phone numbers to students and families in case they needed extra help. In this case, the exchange was literally life-altering. 5.Cynthia called Julia in order to . A.complain about the poor contents of online learning B.consult about her granddaughter's academic performance C.seek some help for lack of certain technical knowledge D.volunteer her services as a teacher in an online classroom 6.The underlined word “jumbled” in Paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to . A.brief B.unclearC.gentle D.impolite 7.How did Charlie decide that Cynthia might have suffered a stroke? A.By recalling his own previous sufferings from the disease. B.By using his professional knowledge to form the judgment. C.By combining Julia's call with the granddaughters' description. D.By identifying the symptoms that a stroke patient may have. 8.What does the author think of virtual leaning? A.It has caused much inconvenience to parents. B.It will bring about unavoidable leak of privacy. C.It has provided more benefits than challenges. D.It needs technical guidance to be highly effective. 【解析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了在新冠疫情期间上网课时,Cynthia通过电话帮助孙女询问关 于网络技术方面的问题。老师Julia通过Cynthia的声音判断出她有些不对劲,并且及时联系了校长 Charlie,校长判断出她得了中风,并及时送往了医院。 5.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段“One September afternoon, she received a call from and Cynthia, who was having technical difficulties with her granddaughter's tools for online learning.(九月的一个下午,她接到了 Cynthia的电话,她孙女的在线学习工具有技术问题。)”可知,Cynthia打电话是因缺乏一定的技术知识 而寻求帮助。故选C项。 6.【答案】B 【解析】词义猜测题。通过画线词后面“that Julia could barely understand her(Julia几乎听不懂Cynthia说 的话)”可推知,画线词jumbled意为“不清楚的、不完全明白的”。故选B项。 7.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第三段“He suspected she might be having a stroke he recognized the signs from when his own father had suffered one.(他怀疑她可能中风了——他认出了他父亲遭受痛苦时的症 状。)”可知,Charlie通过他父亲中风时的症状对比Cynthia的症状,推测她得了中风。故选D项。 8.【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Virtual learning has been a challenge across the country, but it's fair to say that it has helped the community grow closer.(虚拟学习在全国范围内都是一种挑战,但公平的说,它帮助社区变得更加紧密。)”可推知,作者认为虚拟学习带来的好处多于挑战。故选C项。 Passage 3 (2021·福建南平·二模)My life as a tax-paying employed person began in middle school, when, for three whole days, I worked on an assembly (装配) line. My best friend Betsy’s father was an executive (管理者) at Hough Bakeries, which, at special festivals, made little rabbit-shaped cakes for all its stores. The plant downtown needed eight kids for temporary help, and the shift (轮班) fell over spring break, during which I had no plans. Cake? I loved cake-icing especially. I’d earn minimum wage. I’d see how a factory worked. My parents thought all of this was a grand idea for a girl like me and called Betsy’s dad with their permission. Our roles on the line were simple: Place cakes on conveyor belt. Attach icing ears. Apply icing eyes and nose. Remove the cakes from belt; place onto trays. This was harder than it sounds. With your mind wandering, the cakes pile up. As I told my parents that first night, it was all a little more high-pressure than I’d expected. Dad smiled. This was the sort of work that made you appreciate the money you earned, he told me. And if your feet hurt or the minutes felt like hours, well then that was just motivation to keep those grades up and get that college education. And the icing? We kids were allowed to eat as much as we wanted. By noon the first day, I could barely look at the stuff. To borrow a favorite phrase from my father: The executives weren’t born yesterday. 9.Why did the writer decide to take the job? A.To earn lots of money. B.To enjoy her spring break. C.To help Betsy’s father temporarily. D.To learn of the operation of the plant. 10.What can we learn from paragraph 2? A.The writer found the job simple. B.The job needed great concentration. C.The writer quit the job the first night. D.Father laughed at the writer’s performance. 11.How did Dad respond to the writer’s first-day experience? A.Inspiring. B.Doubtful. C.Critical. D.Sympathetic. 12.What does the writer mean by saying “I could barely look at the stuff”? A.She found the icing ugly. B.She was tired from the work. C.She had eaten too much icing. D.She felt depressed with the job. 【解析】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者第一次工作,在蛋糕生产线上工作的经历。9.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由第一段中的“I’d see how a factory worked. (我想看看工厂是怎么运作的。)”可知, 因为想了解工厂的运作情况作者才决定接受这份工作。故选D项。 10.【答案】B 【解析】推理判断题。由第二段中的“Our roles on the line were simple: Place cakes on conveyor belt. Attach icing ears. Apply icing eyes and nose. Remove the cakes from belt; place onto trays. This was harder than it sounds. With your mind wandering, the cakes pile up. (我们在生产线上的角色很简单:把蛋糕放在传送带上。安装冰 耳。给眼睛和鼻子放糖霜。把蛋糕从生产线上取下来;放在托盘上。这比听起来更难。你心不在焉,蛋糕 就堆起来了。)”可知,在蛋糕生产线上工作,工作程序繁杂,一不留心,蛋糕就堆起来乱了,可得出这项 工作需要全神贯注。故选B项。 11.【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。由第二段中的“Dad smiled. This was the sort of work that made you appreciate the money you earned, he told me. And if your feet hurt or the minutes felt like hours, well then that was just motivation to keep those grades up and get that college education. (爸爸笑了。他告诉我,这种工作让你感激自 己挣的钱。如果你的脚受伤了,或者感觉几分钟就像几个小时,那么这就是保持这些成绩,接受大学教育 的动力。)”可知,爸爸认为作者现在感到的压力与困难都会成为作者以后前行的动力。由此推知,爸爸说 的话很鼓舞人心(Inspiring)。故选A项。 12.【答案】C 【解析】句意猜测题。由最后一段中的“And the icing? We kids were allowed to eat as much as we wanted. By noon the first day, I could barely look at the stuff. (糖霜呢?我们孩子可以想吃多少就吃多少。到了第一天中 午,我几乎不看那些东西。)”可知,作者他们可以想吃多少糖霜就吃多少糖霜,以至于最后吃了太多的糖 霜,都不想看见糖霜了,由此可知“I could barely look at the stuff”在此处意为“她吃了太多糖霜”。故选C 项。 Passage 4 (2021·辽宁·模拟预测)Have you ever heard about Black Friday and Cyber Monday? Surely, they are all about finding the best deals on holiday gifts for yourself and family members. And have you heard about GivingTuesday? Here is something about it! GivingTuesday is observed annually on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving, which encourages people to help those in need by making financial donations or doing good in their local community. The “Global Day of Giving” was started in 2012 by New York City nonprofit 92nd Street Y and the United Nations Foundation.Unlike Black Friday, GivingTuesday serves a more altruistic purpose. In its first year, the movement brought in almost $10 million for charities, and things have only improved since. In 2019, many GivingTuesday social media campaigns worldwide helped raise an amazing $ 1.9 billion from 27 million donors! Over the past five years, many higher education institutions have also been using the Tuesday after Thanksgiving to ask alumni for donations. In 2019, the University of Michigan, which calls it Blueday, received 5887 gifts totaling over $4 million, while Pennsylvania State University raised $710 000 to benefit over 85 University programs. Though donating money certainly helps, there are many other ways to support the great cause, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. You can video tutor kids struggling with online learning, or team up with an adult to get groceries or medications for an elderly neighbor. Alternatively, call on your peers to help you with a service project that addresses an issue close to your heart, or pick one from the several ideas suggested on the GivingTuesday website. You can also donate your gently-used clothes and toys to local shelters, or mail a handwritten note to a grandparent or a friend you miss seeing. What are you going to do to make a positive difference in your community on GivingTuesday? Let us know by adding your comments below! 13.Why does the author mention Black Friday and Cyber Monday in Paragraph 1? A.To make a comparison. B.To lead to the topic. C.To arouse readers’ interest. D.To express his doubt. 14.What’s the aim of GivingTuesday? A.To promote the development of economy. B.To attract people to buy more holiday gifts. C.To call on more universities to donate money.D.To encourage people to help those in need. 15.What does the underlined word “altruistic” in Paragraph 3 mean? A.Selfless. B.General. C.Specific. D.Complex. 16.What is Paragraph 4 mainly about? A.Where people can offer their kind help. B.What people can do on GivingTuesday. C.How people can stay safe during COVID-19.D.Why people need to support the great cause. 【解析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了GivingTuesday的起源、发展以及在这一天人们做的慈善活动。 13.【答案】B 【解析】推理判断题。根据第一段“Have you ever heard about Black Friday and Cyber Monday? Surely, they are all about finding the best deals on holiday gifts for yourself and family members. And have you heard about GivingTuesday? Here is something about it!(你听说过黑色星期五和网络星期一吗?当然,他们都可以来为自己和家人找到最划算的节日礼物。你听说过“GivingTuesday”吗?这里有一些关于它的东西!)”可推知,作 者在第一段提及Black Friday和Cyber Monday这两个节日是为了更好地引出文章的主题—— GivingTuesday。故选B。 14.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段中“GivingTuesday is observed annually on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving, which encourages people to help those in need by making financial donations or doing good in their local community.(感恩节后的周二是一年一度的“给予星期二”,鼓励人们通过捐款或在当地社区做善事来帮助 那些需要帮助的人)”可知,GivingTuesday旨在鼓励人们通过捐款或为他们所在的社区做好事来帮助那些需 要帮助的人。故选D。 15.【答案】A 【解析】词义猜测题。根据第二段中“GivingTuesday is observed annually on the Tuesday after Thanksgiving, which encourages people to help those in need by making financial donations or doing good in their local community.”及画线词后文“In its first year, the movement brought in almost $ 10 million for charities”可知, GivingTuesday旨在鼓励人们通过捐款或为他们所在的社区做好事来帮助那些需要帮助的人,而在庆祝这个 节日的第一年,这项活动为慈善机构带来了近1000万美元的捐款。由此可知,GivingTuesday的目的是帮 助别人,所以画线词所在句表示GivingTuesday服务于一个更无私的目的。故画线词应意为“无私的”。 A. Selfless.无私的;B. General.一般的;C. Specific.特殊的;D. Complex.复杂的。故选A。 16.【答案】B 【解析】主旨大意题。根据第四段“Though donating money certainly helps, there are many other ways to support the great cause, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. You can video tutor kids struggling with online learning, or team up with an adult to get groceries or medications for an elderly neighbor. Alternatively, call on your peers to help you with a service project that addresses an issue close to your heart, or pick one from the several ideas suggested on the GivingTuesday website. You can also donate your gently-used clothes and toys to local shelters, or mail a handwritten note to a grandparent or a friend you miss seeing.(捐款当然有帮助,但也有许多 其他方式支持这项伟大的事业,特别是在新冠肺炎大流行期间。你可以通过视频指导在网上学习中遇到困 难的孩子,或者与成年人合作,为年老的邻居购买杂货或药物。或者,让你的同龄人来帮助你解决一个你 最关心的问题,或者从“给予星期二”网站上的几个建议中选择一个。你也可以把旧衣服和玩具捐给当地 的收容所,或者给你没能见到的祖父母或朋友寄张手写的便条)”可知,第四段主要介绍了在新冠疫情期间, 人们在GivingTuesday这一天,除了捐款还可以做的事情。故选B。 Passage 5(2021·江西赣州·三模)In previous recessions (经济衰退), billionaires were hit along with the rest of us; it took almost three years for Forbes’s 400 richest people to recover from losses caused in 2008’s Great Recession. But in the coronavirus recession of 2020, most billionaires have gotten richer than ever before. Billionaires increased their new billions just as millions of other Americans ran into terrible financial problems. More than 20 million people lost their jobs at the start of the pandemic. Food banks across the country are preparing for another great increase in demand. Why are American billionaires doing so well while so many other Americans suffer? People may find part of the reasons from the following fact. Stocks (股票) are overwhelmingly owned by the wealthy, and the stock market has recovered from its early-pandemic depths much more quickly than other parts of the economy. But some billionaires are also benefiting from economic and technological trends that were accelerated by the pandemic. Among these are the owners and investors of retail giants like Amazon, Walmart, Target, Dollar Tree and Dollar General, which have reported huge profits this year while many of their smaller competitors were defeated completely as the coronavirus spread. Then there are companies that have bet on the rapid digitization of everything Eric Yuan, the chief executive of Zoom, became a billionaire in 2019. Now he is worth almost $20 billion. Dan Gilbert, the chairman of Quicken Loans, was worth less than $7 billion in March, now he commands more than $43 billion. But there is a great deal of stratification (层化) even among billionaires—richer billionaires got even richer in 2020 than the poorer ones did. Jeff Bezos, Amazon’s funder, was worth about $113 billion at the start of the pandemic. Now he is worth $182 billion. Two years ago, Bezos was the only “centibillionaire” on earth—the trendy neologism (a new word) for people whose wealth exceeds (超过) ¥100 billion. 17.What does the author mainly tell us in the passage? A.Food banks are not enough in the United States. B.The richest kept getting richer even in the pandemic. C.The stock market recovered before the pandemic started. D.400 richest people recovered from losses in the pandemic. 18.What is “part of the reasons” that is implied in Paragraph 2? A.The American inequality. B.The recovery of stock market. C.The effect of the pandemic. D.The food shortage across the country.19.What is one of the changes during the pandemic? A.The decline of digital games. B.More money lent to people by banks. C.The trend of technology acceleration. D.High profit earned by smaller companies. 20.Why does the author refer to “centibillionaire” as a “neologism”? A.It is a new title in the stock market after the recession. B.It is a new way of solution to poverty through the world. C.It is a newly established company during the pandemic. D.It is a new term for people whose wealth exceeds $100 billion. 【解析】这是一篇说明文。在新冠疫情期间,大多数亿万富翁比以往任何时候都更富有。文章对这种现象 进行了介绍和分析。 17.【答案】B 【解析】主旨大意题。根据第一段最后一句“But in the coronavirus recession of 2020, most billionaires have gotten richer than ever before.”(但在2020年的冠状病毒衰退中,大多数亿万富翁比以往任何时候都更富 有。)可知,文章主要是讲最富有的人在疫情中也变得越来越富有。故选B。 18.【答案】A 【解析】词句猜测题。根据第二段最后一句“Stocks (股票) are overwhelmingly owned by the wealthy, and the stock market has recovered from its early-pandemic depths much more quickly than other parts of the economy.” (股票绝大多数由富人持有,股市从疫情早期的深度中复苏的速度远远快于经济的其他领域。)可知, “part of the reasons”是指美国的不平等。故选A。 19.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段第一句“But some billionaires are also benefiting from economic and technological trends that were accelerated by the pandemic.”(但一些亿万富翁也受益于这场大流行加速了的经 济和技术趋势。)可知,在疫情中的变化有技术加速的趋势。故选C。 20.【答案】D 【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句“Two years ago, Bezos was the only “centibillionaire” on earth —the trendy neologism (a new word) for people whose wealth exceeds (超过) ¥100 billion.”(两年前,贝佐斯是 唯一的“centibillionaire”——表示一个人的财富超过¥1000亿的时尚新词)可知,因为这是一个新词,指 的是那些财富超过1000亿美元的人,所以作者把“centibillionaire”称为一个“neologism”。故选D。Passage 6 (2022·安徽·合肥市第八中学模拟预测)We are a culture drowning in our possessions. We take in more and more ( holiday, birthdays, sales, needs ),but rarely find an opportunity to get rid of it. As a result, our homes fill up with so much stuff. And because we believe the best solution is to find organizational tools to manage all of it, we seek out bigger containers or more efficient organizational tips and tricks. But simply organizing our stuff must be repeated over and over. At its heart, organizing is simply rearranging. And though we may find storage solutions today, we are quickly forced to find new ones as early as tomorrow. Additionally, organizing has some other major shortcomings that are rarely considered. For example, it doesn’t benefit anyone else. The possessions we rarely use sit on shelves in our basements or garages, even while some of our closest friends desperately need them. On the other hand, the act of getting rid of stuff from our home accomplishes many purposes. It is not a temporary solution. It is an action of permanence — once an item has been removed, it is removed completely. Whether we re-sell our possessions, donate them to charity, or give them to a friend, they are immediately put to use by those who need them. Removing possessions begins to turn back our desire for more as we find freedom and happiness in owning less. And removing ourselves from the all-consuming desire to own more creates opportunities for significant life changes to take place. If you’re struggling with how to get rid of stuff, you can first challenge yourself to remove the unneeded things in your home, carry a trash bag from room-to-room, see how big of a donation pile you can make, and even eliminate debt by selling what you no longer need. It doesn’t matter how you remove them, for it is far better to remove than to always organize. 21.What is the problem with simply organizing stuff? A.Few tools and tricks are available. B.It needs to be repeated very often. C.People cannot save money by organizing. D.Desire to buy more disappears by organizing. 22.How can we remove unnecessary possessions? A.By reselling them to others. B.By keeping them in trash bags. C.By storing them in the garage. D.By piling them on the shelves. 23.What does the underlined word “eliminate” mean in Paragraph 5? A.get rid of B.get over C.add to D.take charge of 24.What is the purpose of the passage?A.To explain the advantages and disadvantages of organizing things. B.To inform readers of the ways to get rid of unnecessary possessions. C.To call for people to remove stuff instead of just organizing. D.To appeal to people to make donations to people in need. 【导语】本文为议论文,阐述了仅仅整理家里的物品并不能真的改善生活方式和自己的行为和理念,应当 是彻底的舍弃,才能让物品既能物有所用,也能更好地整理自己的生活。 21.【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段的“But simply organizing our stuff must be repeated over and over.(但是, 简单地组织我们的东西必须一遍又一遍地重复。)”可知,简单地整理东西的问题在于这需要经常重复。故 选B。 22.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“Whether we resell our possessions, donate them to charity, or give them to a friend, they are immediately put to use by those who need them.(无论我们转售我们的物品,捐赠 给慈善机构,或给他们的朋友,他们立即被需要它们的人使用。)”可知,通过转卖物品,捐赠给慈善机构, 赠送给朋友等方式,都可以让自己彻底摆脱不必要的物品,而且不浪费物品本身的价值。故选A。 23.【答案】A 【解析】词句猜测题。根据“selling what you no longer need(出售你不再需要的东西)”可知,卖掉不需要的 东西后就可以得到钱,以此来摆脱债务,因此划线词的意思是“摆脱”,和get rid of意思相近,故选A。 24.【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段的“And because we believe the best solution is to find organizational tools to manage all of it, we seek out bigger containers or more efficient organizational tips and tricks. But simply organizing our stuff must be repeated over and over.(因为我们相信最好的解决方案是找到有 组织的工具来管理所有这些,我们寻求更大的容器或更有效的组织技巧和技巧。但是,简单地组织我们的 东西必须一遍又一遍地重复。)”和第二、三段的描述可知,本文主要分析仅仅整理物品的缺点和彻底清理 物品的优点,以达到劝说人们“断舍离”的目的,因此本文的目的是号召人们清除杂物,而不仅仅是整理。 故选C。 1.【2022年全国甲卷C篇】 As Ginni Bazlinton reached Antarctica, she found herself greeted by a group of little Gentoo penguins (企鹅)longing to say hello. These gentle, lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick-started what was to be a trip Ginni would never forget. Ever since her childhood, Ginni, now 71, has had a deep love for travel. Throughout her career (职业) as a professional dancer, she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further. When she retired from dancing and her sons eventually flew the nest, she decided it was time to take the plunge. After taking a degree at Chichester University in Related Arts, Ginni began to travel the world, eventually getting work teaching English in Japan and Chile. And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tierra del Fuego, the southernmost tip of the South American mainland. “I just decided I wanted to go,” she says. “I had no idea about what I’d find there and I wasn’t nervous, I just wanted to do it. And I wanted to do it alone as I always prefer it that way.” In March 2008, Ginni boarded a ship with 48 passengers she’d never met before, to begin the journey towards Antarctica. “From seeing the wildlife to witnessing sunrises, the whole experience was amazing. Antarctica left an impression on me that no other place has,” Ginni says. “I remember the first time I saw a humpback whale; it just rose out of the water like some prehistoric creature and I thought it was smiling at us. You could still hear the operatic sounds it was making underwater.” The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one of the biggest things that hit home to Ginni. 28. Which of the following best explains “take the plunge” underlined in paragraph 2? A. Try challenging things. B. Take a degree. C. Bring back lost memories. D. Stick to a promise. 29. What made Ginni decide on the trip to Antarctica? A. Lovely penguins. B. Beautiful scenery. C. A discount fare. D. A friend’s invitation. 30. What does Ginni think about Antarctica after the journey? A. It could be a home for her. B. It should be easily accessible. C. It should be well preserved. D. It needs to be fully introduced. 31. What is the text mainly about? A. A childhood dream. B. An unforgettable experience. C. Sailing around the world. D. Meeting animals in Antarctica. 【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了71岁的Ginni Balinton从小就对旅行有着深深的热爱, 渴望探险,不再跳舞和孩子们成家立业之后,她开始周游世界,并在2008年开始了前往南极洲的旅程。28.【答案】A 【解析】词句猜测题。根据第二段划线词前文“Throughout her career(职业) as a professional dancer, she toured in the UK, but always longed to explore further. (在她的职业舞蹈演员生涯中,她曾在英国巡演,但一 直渴望进一步探索)”和“When she retired from dancing and her sons eventually flew the nest (当她不再跳舞, 她的儿子们最终独立生活)”可知,Ginni在退休和儿子们成家立业之后,她决定尝试有挑战性的事情。由 此推知,划线词组take the plunge与try challenging things“尝试有挑战性的事情”意思接近。故选A。 29.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段中的“And it was in Chile she discovered she could get last-minute cheap deals on ships going to Antarctica from the islands off Tiera del Fuego. (正是在智利,她发现自己可以在最后一 刻买到从火地岛附近岛屿前往南极洲的廉价船票)”可知,是折扣的票价让Ginni决定去南极洲旅行的。故 选C。 30.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据最后一段“The realization that this is a precious land, to be respected by humans, was one of the biggest things that hit home to Ginni. (意识到这是一块宝贵的土地,应该受到人类的尊重,这 是Ginni最深刻的感受之一)”可知,旅行结束后,Ginni认为南极洲应该得到很好的保护。故选C。 31.【答案】B 【解析】主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了Ginni Balinton去南极旅行的经历,再根据第一段 “These gentle lovely gatekeepers welcomed her and kick-started what was to be a trip Ginni would never forget. (这些温柔可爱的看门人欢迎了她,并开始了一次Ginni永远不会忘记的旅行)”和倒数第二段Ginni Balinton对南极之旅的评价可知,文章主要介绍了Ginni Balinton去南极洲之旅让她非常难忘。由此可知, An unforgettable experience. (一次难忘的经历)能够概括文章主旨。故选B。 2.【2022年1月浙江卷 A篇】 For nearly a decade now,Merebeth has been a self-employed pet transport specialist. Her pet transport job was born of the financial crisis(危机)in the late 2000s.The downturn hit the real estate(房地产)firm where she had worked for ten years as an office manager.The firm went broke and left her looking for a new job.One day,while driving near her home,she saw a dog wandering on the road, clearly lost. She took it home,and her sister in Denver agreed to take it. This was a loving home for sure,but 1,600 miles away.It didn’t take long for Merebeth to decide to drive the dog there herself. It was her first road trip to her new job. Merebeth's pet delivery service satisfies her wanderlust . It has taken her to every state in the US except Montana,Washington and Oregon,she says proudly.If she wants to visit a new place, she will simply find a pet withtransport needs there.She travels in all weathers.She has driven through 55 mph winds in Wyoming , heavy flooding and storms in Alabama and total whiteout conditions in Kansas. This wanderlust is inherited from her father,she says.He moved their family from Canada to California when she was one year old,because he wanted them to explore a new place together. As soon as she graduated from high school she left home to live on Catalina Island off the Californian coast,away from her parents,where she enjoyed a life of sailing and off-road biking. It turns out that pet transporting pays quite well at about $30,000 per year before tax.She doesn't work in summer, as it would be unpleasantly hot for the animals in the car, even with air conditioning.As autumn comes,she gets restless the same old wanderlust returning. It's a call she must handle alone,though.Merebeth says,"When I'm on the road, I'm just in my own world. I've always been independent-spirited and I just feel strongly that I must help animals." 21.Why did Merebeth change her job? A.She wanted to work near her home. B.She was tired of working in the office. C.Her sister asked her to move to Denver. D.Her former employer was out of business. 22.The word “wanderlust" in paragraph 2 means a desire to ? A.make money. B.try various jobs. C.be close to nature. D.travel to different places. 23.What can we learn about Merebeth in her new job? A.She has chances to see rare animals. B.She works hard throughout the year. C.She relies on herself the whole time. D.She earns a basic and tax-free salary. 答案:21-23 DDC 解析:本文是一篇记叙文,主要叙述了Merebeth 由于公司破产失业后,在机缘巧合下成为宠物运送员, 不仅帮助了动物,而且收获了旅行带来的精神自由。 第21题 细节事实题。根据文章第一段第三、四句--The firm went broke and left her looking for a new job.可知原先公司破厂导致要找份新工作。与D 选项意思一致。故答案选D。 第22题 猜测词义题。根据第一段It has taken her to every state in the US except Montana, Washington and Oregon, she says proudly. 意思为:她很骄傲的说,这个工作带她到了全美国除蒙大拿,华盛顿,俄勒冈以外的所有的州。可知,她很喜欢到不同的地方旅行。以及第二段:This wanderlust is inherited from her father, she says. He moved their family from Canada to California when she was one year old, because he wanted them to explore a new place together. 遗传自她的父亲也喜欢探索新地方。故答案选D。 第23题 细节理解题。根据最后一段倒数她自己说的话:When I am on the road, I'm just in my own world. I've always been independent-spirited.可知,当她在路上的时候,就只依靠自己。她总是非常独立。故 答案选C。 3.【2020·山东卷,D】 According to a recent study in the Journal of Consumer Research, both the size and consumption habits of our eating companions can influence our food intake. And contrary to existing research that says you should avoid eating with heavier people who order large portions(份), it's the beanpoles with big appetites you really need to avoid. To test the effect of social influence on eating habits, the researchers conducted two experiments. In the first, 95 undergraduate women were individually invited into a lab to ostensibly(表面上)participate in a study about movie viewership. Before the film began, each woman was asked to help herself to a snack. An actor hired by the researchers grabbed her food first. In her natural state, the actor weighed 105 pounds. But in half the cases she wore a specially designed fat suit which increased her weight to 180 pounds. Both the fat and thin versions of the actor took a large amount of food. The participants followed suit, taking more food than they normally would have. However, they took significantly more when the actor was thin. For the second test, in one case the thin actor took two pieces of candy from the snack bowls. In the other case, she took 30 pieces. The results were similar to the first test: the participants followed suit but took significantly more candy when the thin actor took 30 pieces. The tests show that the social environment is extremely influential when we're making decisions. If this fellow participant is going to eat more, so will I. Call it the “I’ll have what she's having” effect. However, we'll adjust the influence. If an overweight person is having a large portion, I'll hold back a bit because I see the results of his eating habits. But if a thin person eats a lot, I'll follow suit. If he can eat much and keep slim, why can't I? 12. What is the recent study mainly about? A. Food safety. B. Movie viewership. C. Consumer demand. D. Eating behavior. 13. What does the underlined word “beanpoles” in paragraph 1 refer to? A. Big eaters. B. Overweight persons.C. Picky eaters. D. Tall thin persons. 14. Why did the researchers hire the actor? A. To see how she would affect the participants. B. To test if the participants could recognize her. C. To find out what she would do in the two tests. D. To study why she could keep her weight down. 15. On what basis do we “adjust the influence” according to the last paragraph? A. How hungry we are. B. How slim we want to be. C. How we perceive others. D. How we feel about the food. 【文章大意】本文是说明文。最近的研究表明:我们的饮食伙伴的大小和消费习惯都会影响我们的食物摄 入量。文章详述了这个实验的过程。 12. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段中的“According to a recent study in the Journal of Consumer Research, both the size and consumption habits of our eating companions can influence our food intake”可知,根据消费者研究 杂志最近的一项研究,我们的饮食伙伴的大小和消费习惯都会影响我们的食物摄入量。因此这项研究是关 于饮食行为的。故选D。 13. 【答案】D 【解析】词义猜测题。根据前半句“And contrary to existing research that says you should avoid eating with heavier people who order large portions(份)”可知,现有的研究认为:你应该避免和体重较重、点大份饭 菜的人一起吃饭。后半句认为,你真正应该避免的是the beanpoles with big appetites。由contrary to可推断 出,画线词和heavier people(超重的人)相反,结合选项,D选项(瘦瘦高高的人)正好和heavier people 正好相反。故选D。 14. 【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。根据第二段的“To test the effect of social influence on eating habits, the researchers conducted two experiments”可知, 为了测试社会影响对饮食习惯的影响,研究人员进行了两个实验。根 据倒数第三段的内容可知,在两个实验中,胖的和瘦的演员都吃了大量的食物。参与者也照做,吃的食物 比平常多。 然而,当演员是瘦的时候,参与者们服用的食物更多。由此推断,研究人员雇用演员是为了 看看她如何影响参与者。故选A。 15. 【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段中的“If an overweight person is having a large portion, I’ll hold back a bitbecause I see the results of his eating habits. But if a thin person eats a lot, I’ll follow suit. If he can eat much and keep slim, why can’t I? ”可知,如果一个超重的人吃很大一份,我会忍住一点,因为我看到了他饮食习惯 的结果。但如果一个瘦的人吃很多,我会跟着做。如果他吃得多保持苗条,为什么我不能呢? 因此推断 我们是根据我们对他人的看法(即:如何看待他人)来调整影响的。故选C。