当前位置:首页>文档>Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版

Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版

  • 2026-03-19 15:53:09 2026-03-19 15:53:09

文档预览

Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版
Unit2I’llhelptocleanupthecityparks.(人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务)(同步拓展阅读)(教师版)_新人教八下资料包_00、更新资料3月16日_同步拓展阅读-V33(1)_2025版

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
1.813 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-03-19 15:53:09

文档内容

Unit 2 I’ll help to clean up the city parks.(人教版) 人与社会:社会服务志愿服务与公共服务 目录 内容 板块一 话题词汇积累 板块二 话题谚语小知识 板块三 话题经典小故事 板块四 话题时文阅读 板块五 话题题型训练 话题词汇积累  Volunteer - 志愿者  Disability Support - 残障支持  Community Service - 社区服务  Animal Shelter - 动物收容所  Charity - 慈善  Public Park - 公园  Donation - 捐赠  Education Support - 教育支持  Homeless Shelter - 无家可归者收容所  Disaster Relief - 灾害救援  Fundraising - 募捐活动  Teamwork - 团队合作  Environmental Protection - 环境保护  Kindness - 善意  Recycling - 回收利用  Responsibility - 责任  Public Transportation - 公共交通  Cooperation - 合作  Hospital - 医院  Public Safety - 公共安全  Library - 图书馆  Traffic Rules - 交通规则  Nursing Home - 养老院  Recycling Bin - 回收箱  Blood Donation - 献血  Volunteer Certificate - 志愿者证书  First Aid - 急救  Social Worker - 社会工作者  Fire Station - 消防站  Nonprofit Organization - 非营利组织  Police Station - 警察局  Red Cross - 红十字会  Clean-up Campaign - 清洁活动  Volunteer Activity - 志愿活动  Food Bank - 食物银行  Community Center - 社区中心  Elderly Care - 老人护理  Public Health - 公共卫生 Soup Kitchen - 施粥厨房  Clean - 清理  School Club - 学校社团  Recycle - 回收利用  Volunteer Training - 志愿者培训  Protect - 保护(如环境)  Donation Box - 捐赠箱  Distribute - 分发(物资)  Public Awareness - 公众意识  Visit - 探访(如老人院)  Helping Hand - 援助之手  Comfort - 安慰  Charity Sale - 义卖活动  Encourage - 鼓励  Senior Care - 老年人关怀  Promote - 宣传/推广  Volunteer Hours - 志愿服务时长  Cooperate - 合作  Civic Duty - 公民义务  Fundraise - 筹集资金  Recycling Program - 回收计划  Advocate - 倡导  Care for Others - 关爱他人  Rescue - 救助(如动物或灾民)  Volunteer - 志愿参与  Contribute - 贡献  Donate - 捐赠  Organize a charity sale(组织义卖)  Assist - 协助  Donate clothes to the homeless(向无家  Support - 支持 可归者捐赠衣物)  Organize - 组织  Educate the public about recycling(宣  Participate - 参与 传回收知识)  Educate - 教育 话题谚语小知识  "The best way to find yourself is to lose yourself in the service of others." —— 最 好的自我发现方式是投身于为他人服务。(甘地名言)  "No act of kindness, no matter how small, is ever wasted." —— 任何善举,无论 多么微小,都是有意义的。(伊索寓言)  "Service to others is the rent you pay for your room here on Earth." —— 为他人服 务是你在这个世界上的应尽之责。(穆罕默德·阿里名言)  "Volunteers do not necessarily have the time; they just have the heart." —— 志愿 者未必有时间,但他们一定有爱心。(常见志愿服务口号)  "We make a living by what we get, but we make a life by what we give." —— 我们靠所得生存,但靠给予创造人生。(丘吉尔名言)  "Small acts, when multiplied by millions of people, can transform the world." —— 当微小的善举被无数人践行,世界将焕然一新。  "Public service is a noble calling that requires dedication and compassion." —— 公共服务是一种崇高的使命,需要奉献和同情心。  "A community is only as strong as those who give back to it." —— 一个社区的强 大取决于那些愿意回馈社会的人。  "Giving is not just about making a donation; it’s about making a difference." —— 给予不仅仅是捐赠,更是创造改变。  "The world is changed by your example, not by your opinion." —— 世界因你的 行动而改变,而非仅仅是你的观点。(教皇方济各名言) 话题经典小故事 ——The Story of the Good Samaritan The Story of the Good Samaritan 《好撒马利亚人》故事 从前,有一个人从耶路撒冷前往 Once upon a time, there was a man traveling 耶利哥。他遭到了强盗的袭击,他们 from Jerusalem to Jericho. He was attacked by 扒光了他的衣服,把他打得半死,扔 robbers, who stripped him of his clothes, beat him, 在路边。一个牧师经过,看见了这个 and left him half-dead by the roadside. A priest 人,就走到路的另一边。同样,也有 passed by, saw the man, and walked to the other side 一个利未人从那里经过,但他也没有 of the road. Similarly, a Levite also passed by, but 理会那需要帮助的人。 he too ignored the man in need. 然而,一个被犹太人视为外人和 However, a Samaritan, who was considered an 敌人的撒玛利亚人看到了这个受伤的 outsider and enemy to the Jews, saw the injured 人。他被同情感动了。撒玛利亚人进 man. He was moved with compassion. The 前来、包扎他的伤处、倒油倒酒、叫 Samaritan went to him, bandaged his wounds, 他骑上自己的驴。他把他带到一家小 poured oil and wine on them, and placed the man on 旅馆,照顾他。第二天,撒玛利亚人 his own donkey. He took him to an inn and cared for 付钱给旅馆老板,让他照顾那人,直 him. The next day, the Samaritan paid the innkeeper 到他痊愈。 to take care of the man until he recovered. 这个故事经常被用来教导同情、 善良和帮助那些有需要的人的价值, This story is often used to teach the value of 而不管他们的背景或国籍。它鼓励人 compassion, kindness, and helping those in need, 们从事服务行为,并对社区中其他人 regardless of their background or nationality. It 的福利负责。 encourages people to engage in acts of service and be responsible for the welfare of others in the community. 生词释义:  Attacked by robbers – 被强盗袭击 Stripped of his clothes – 被剥夺衣物  Half-dead – 半死不活  Pass by – 路过  Walk to the other side – 绕道走  Ignored – 忽视  Moved with compassion – 被同情心所感动  Bandaged his wounds – 包扎伤口  Poured oil and wine on them – 在伤口上倒油和酒  Placed on his donkey – 放到他的驴背上  Took him to an inn – 将他带到旅馆  Paid the innkeeper – 向旅馆老板付款  Take care of – 照顾  Recover – 恢复  Acts of service – 服务行为 励志好句  1. "The Samaritan was moved with compassion." “撒马利亚人被同情心所感动。” 分析:这个句子采用了“be moved with + 名词”的句式,表示“因某事物而被感 动/激起情感”。在这里,“moved”表示“被感动”的意思,“compassion”是“同 情、怜悯”的意思。这个句式可以用于描述某人因特定情感而产生反应或行动。  2. "He bandaged his wounds, poured oil and wine on them, and placed him on his own donkey."  “他包扎了伤口,在伤口上倒了油和酒,并把他放到自己的驴背上。” 分析:这个句子通过一系列的并列动作动词("bandaged", "poured", "placed")描述 撒马利亚人的具体行动。使用了“动词 + 宾语”结构,展示了撒马利亚人具体的服 务行为。此结构非常适合用于讲述某人采取了哪些具体行动来帮助他人。 话题经典小故事 ——Volunteer dedicates all her love to cats AT the reporter’s first sight of Gan Nianrong, she 当笔者见到甘念蓉时,她还在专心 was still concentrating on polishing her paintings. 打磨自己的画作。各式各样的猫画像充 The space around her was full of various types of cats 实着她所在的空间,画像中的猫栩栩如 vivid enough to jump out of the frames. 生,跃然纸上。 However, if you simply consider her as a painter, 然而,如果你仅仅把她看作一个画 then you’re wrong. Gan has an extensive volunteer 家,那么你就错了。甘念蓉有着丰富的 experience and she wholeheartedly puts much 志愿者经验,她全心全意地投入到许多 passion into cat-related affairs. 与猫有关的事务中。 Gan’s volunteer role can be traced back to her 甘念蓉志愿者生涯的开始可以追溯 first cat Huang Ermao, which died this May after 到她的第一只猫“黄二毛”,它在今年 having accompanied her for 19 years, the longest 5月去世,陪伴了甘念蓉19年,是她所 among the cats she raised. She first searched for 养的猫中陪伴她时间最长的。最初,她 information on raising cats at szcats.org, a public 在深圳猫网上搜索关于如何养猫的信benefit platform with an association behind it. “I 息。“我发现这个平台还组织很多关爱 found it also organizes many volunteer activities to 猫咪的志愿者活动,我也加入了其中一 care for cats and I joined some of them.” 些。” “ I took part in the ‘Act Asia’ campaign “我参加了由深圳猫网组织的‘行 organized by szcats.org to promote the concept of 动亚洲’活动,一起宣传绝育的概 sterilization,” Gan recalled. “Also, we helped cats 念。”甘念蓉回忆道。“我们还帮助有 with serious injuries, and conducted events to 严重伤病的猫咪,也会临时收养在野外 temporarily adopt cats that have difficulties surviving 生存困难的猫咪,通过猫网的领养日把 in the wild and arrange for them to be adopted 它送养出去。” through the adoption events of szcats.org.” 甘念蓉表示,第一次“行动亚洲” Gan said that during the first campaign, foreign 活动邀请了外国专家介绍绝育的意义。 experts were invited to introduce the significance of “会议持续了三天,我三天都参加了。 sterilization. “The meetings lasted for three days, and 我认为提倡绝育的想法很好,如果你放 I attended all of them. I think the idea of sterilization 任猫咪去繁殖,那就会遭到投诉。” is pretty good, because if cats are free to breed, 2020年,深圳成为中国内地第一个 complaints will follow.” 立法禁食猫狗的城市。甘念蓉认为教育 Shenzhen became the first city on the Chinese 在推动立法方面发挥了重要作用。“只 mainland to prohibit eating cats and dogs in 2020. 有观念的改变才能救助大量的流浪猫 Gan said education plays a significant role in driving 狗,这非常重要。” the legislation. “I think by changing people’s minds 成立于2002年,深圳市猫网爱护 we will be able to help save more stray cats and dogs, 动物志愿者协会通过其微信公众号 which is very important,” she said. “szcats”提供在线问诊服务并直播讲解 Established in 2002, szcats.org provides online 健康知识,同时与宠物医院合作,救助 medical consultation services and health knowledge 流浪猫。除了领养活动,它还在社区组 livestreaming via its WeChat account “szcats” and 织“诱捕、绝育、归还”活动(一种将 cooperates with pet hospitals to rescue stray cats. 猫用诱捕笼捕获之后做绝育,避免繁殖 Besides adoption events, it also organizes Trap 过多而造成社会问题的人道管理方 Neuter Return (TNR) activities in communities to 法),实现人与流浪猫和谐与共。 realize harmony among citizens and stray cats. 自从养了黄二毛,甘念蓉在猫网的 Participants pose for a photo at an event 影响下不断地收养猫,曾一度收养了19 organized by szcats.org in the 2018 Shenzhen Frinage 只猫咪。 Festival. Courtesy of szcats.org 曾是一名教师的甘念蓉在2000年 Since raising Huang Ermao, Gan had began to 来到深圳。她之前在大芬油画村开了一 adopt cats through szcats.org, once raising up to 19 个工作室,但后来因疫情而选择关闭。 adopted cats at the same time. 尽管如此,她在村时,会帮助里面的猫 狗做绝育手术。“我能为猫咪做的最好 Gan, who used to be a teacher, arrived in 的事不止于简单地喂养它们,而是给它 Shenzhen in 2000. She opened a studio at Dafen Oil 们做绝育,尤其是母猫。一只流浪猫的 Painting Village, but later closed it due to the 寿命只有两年左右,这与它频繁生育有 pandemic. Nevertheless, Gan helped with the 很大关系。” 她说。 sterilization of stray dogs and cats when she was in the village. “I think the best I can do for cats are far 谈到以猫为主题的画作时,甘念蓉 more than just to feed them but also to sterilize them, 的双眼闪烁着兴奋的光芒。“现在我不 especially for the females. A stray cat’s lifespan is 需要看着猫作画,因为它们都深入我的 only about two years, which is closely related to its 骨髓了。猫的许多举动都能触动你,你 frequent fertility,” she said. 会有很多东西可以画。”在此前深圳猫 网的周年纪念活动中,她曾拿这些以猫 When talking about the cat-themed paintings, 为主题的画作去拍卖。 Gan’s eyes shine. “Now I don’t need to look at the cats to draw. I know all my cats in my mind. Many 在甘念蓉看来,猫教会人类很多 cat movements can touch you, you have so much to 事。“一开始,很多人认为猫咪需要我 paint.” In previous anniversary events of szcats.org, 们去喂养和照顾它们。然而,经过一段 she took cat-themed paintings for auction. 时间的相处,我们会发现真正需要猫咪 的是自己。它们会向主人表达爱。我们 A set of Tarot designed by Gan Nianrong. Lin 要向它们学习,享受别人给予的爱,也 SongtaoIn Gan’s view, cats teach humans a lot. “At first, 要努力去爱别人。” many people think that the cats need us to feed and 甘念蓉如今在波普猫艺术空间工 take care of them. However, after some time 作,这里会举办丰富多彩的活动,聚集 being with a cat, we will discover that it is us who 爱猫人士。“我们可以互相交流养猫的 really need them. They can express love to their 经验,并在这里获得疗愈和启发。我将 owners. We need to learn from them to enjoy the love 继续尽我所能吸引更多的爱猫人士来到 given by others and also try to love.” 这里。” Gan is working at Boopucat Art Space, a place gathering cat lovers through colorful activities. “We can exchange our cat-raising experience with each other and obtain feelings of healing and inspiration here. I will continue to do my best to attract more cat lovers,” she said. 生词释义: 名词  Volunteer - 志愿者 Sterilization - 绝育  Adoption - 领养 Campaign - 活动/运动  Legislation - 立法 Education - 教育  Lifespan - 寿命 Rescue - 救援  Consultation - 咨询 Harmony - 和 谐  Complaints - 投诉 Inspiration - 灵感  Experience - 经验 Activities - 活动 动词  Polish - 打磨/润色 Organize - 组织  Promote - 推广 Conduct - 开展  Prohibit - 禁止 Rescue - 救助  Adopt - 领养 Raise - 饲养  Feed - 喂养 Sterilize - 绝育  Touch - 触 动 Auction - 拍卖 Attend - 参 加 Cooperate - 合作  Heal - 治愈 形容词 & 副词  Vivid - 生 动 的 Extensive - 丰富的  Significant - 重要的 Temporary - 临时的  Serious - 严重的 Frequent - 频繁的  Colorful - 多 彩 的 Wholeheartedly - 全心全意地  Closely - 密切地 Freely - 自由地 Three people from Britain have been named world champion(冠军) litter-pickers. Sarah parry, Alexander Winship and Jonathan Winship's team won against 20 other countries in the SpoGomi World Cup, which was held in Japan. SpoGomi comes from the words "sport" and“gomi”(Japanese for "rubbish"), and it describes competitive litter-picking. It was invented in Japan to make people realize how much rubbish ends up in the sea. The SpoGomi World Cup final on November 22, 2023 saw teams going around the streets of Tokyo for rubbish. Points were given to the teams by the number and kind of rubbish collected. For example, PET bottles got 25 points per 100 g and cigarette ends(烟蒂) got 100 points per 100 g. In the final, teams had 90 minutes to pick up the litter and 40 minutes to sort it into categories(分类).The British team mainly picked up heavier things. They came first by about 3, 000 points and collected57 kg of rubbish—28 kg more than the second-place Japanese team.Parry told The Times newspaper that her small size meant she was able to pick up litter from narrow(狭窄的) spaces. "We worked as a team,” she said, explaining that one person carried the heavier rubbish while the other two kept picking up rubbish and put it into the bag. 1.How many countries took part in the SpoGomi World Cup? . 2.What does the word "gomi" mean in Japanese? . 3.When was the SpoGomi World Cup final held? . 4.How much rubbish did the British team pick up? . 5.What does Parry probably look like? . 长难句解析 原句:(最后一段第一句)Parry told The Times newspaper that her small size meant she was able to pick up litter from narrow spaces. 译文:Parry告诉《泰晤士报》,她的小体型意味着她可以从狭窄的空间里捡起垃 圾。 分析:本句是一个复合句。that her small size meant...from narrow spaces 是that 引导的 宾语从句,作told的宾语;she was able to...narrow spaces是省略了引导词that的宾语从 句,作meant的宾语。 参考答案: 在2023年11月日本举办的“捡垃圾世界杯”决赛中,英国队战胜了20个其他国家的 代表队,夺得了冠军。 答案详析 1. Twenty-one/21. 根据第一段第二句中的“won against 20 other countries in the SpoGomi World Cup"可知,英国队在“捡垃圾世界杯”中战胜了其他20个国家的代表队,故一共有 21个国家参加了“捡垃圾世界杯”。2. Rubbish. 根据第二段第一句中的“‘gomi' (Japanese for‘rubbish')”可知,gomi这个词 在日语中是垃圾的意思。 3. On November 22,2023. 根据第三段第一句中的“The SpoGomi World Cup final on November 22,2023”可知,“捡垃圾世界杯”决赛于2023年11月22日举行。 4. 57 kg of rubbish. 根据第四段最后一句中的“They came first by about 3, 000 points and collected 57 kg of rubbish”可知,英国队收集了57千克的垃圾。 5. Thin and short. 根据最后一段第一句“Parry told The Times newspaper that her small size meant she was able to pick up litter from narrow spaces.”可知,Parry说自己的小体型意味着她 可以从狭窄的空间里捡起垃圾。由此可推知,Parry可能比较瘦小。 时文阅读 02—聋人夫妇的比萨店成亮点 There are many pizza restaurants across Southern California. But one restaurant in Los Angeles is offering the deaf a workspace, while making some top- level pizza too. The restaurant was set up by a deaf couple Melody and Russ Stein. One of their goals was to increase job opportunities(机会) for the deaf. It started as a pizza shop in San Francisco, then became a food truck. And now, along with their children Rylan and Taysia, they've opened a restaurant in Los Angeles. Melody is from Hong Kong, while her husband grew up in New York. She came up with the idea of mixing different cultures. “I've noticed more Neapolitan pizza styles came out but none of them have a connection with Asian culture. I've always thought Asian food is more delicious. So I thought why can't I mix that with Italian food?” Melody said. Their special style Neapolitan pizzas have become a hit. Melody's son Rylan said, "In Italy, there's VPN certification(认证) which shows you are making Neapolitan pizzas the right way. And my parents were the first deaf people to be VPN certified. It means a lot." Sabrina Ferguson is one of the people who work for this restaurant. She said, "I've seen a lot of possibilities in myself. I've grown a lot. And I've shown the deaf can work in different fields. And at the same time I'm training other workers to grow.” 1.Why is this restaurant different from others? A. Because it produces very famous pizza. B. Because both the bosses and workers are deaf. C. Because all people who eat here can't hear well.D. Because it is the biggest restaurant in San Francisco. 2.How many people are there in Melody’s family? A. Three. B. Four. C. Five. D. Six. 3.What can we know from Paragraph 3? A. Melody prefers Italian food. B. Russ Stein grew up in China. C. Neapolitan pizza is from Asia. D. Their Neapolitan pizzas are popular. 4.What can we infer from Rylan's words? A. He is proud of his parents. B. He will follow the example of his parents. C. His parents are very successful now. D. His parents experienced a lot of difficulties. 5.What may be Sabrina's attitude (态度) towards the couple? A. Sorry. B. Unfriendly. C. Thankful. D. Worried. 长难句解析 原句:(文章最后一句)Many other scientists advise that people should still eat at least five kinds of fruit and vegetables every day because they are important for keeping good health and reducing the risk of major illnesses. 译文:许多其他的科学家建议人们仍应每天至少吃五种水果和蔬菜,因为它们对于 保持身体健康和降低患重大疾病的风险很重要。 分析:本句是一个复合句。that在句中引导宾语从句,作动词advise的宾语:该从 句中,because引导原因状语从句。 参考答案: Melody和 Russ Stein是一对聋人夫妇。他们在洛杉矶开了一家比萨饼店,致力于为残 疾人提供就业机会。妻子Melody来自中国香港,她把亚洲饮食文化融入到比萨饼的制作之 中,受到了人们的欢迎。 答案详析1. B 细节理解题。根据第二段前两句“The restaurant...for the deaf.”可知,这 家餐厅由聋人夫妇Melody和Russ Stein创立,他们的目标之一是增加聋人的工作机会。由 此可知,这家餐厅的特别之处是老板和员工都是聋人。 2. B 细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句中的“along with their children Rylan and Taysia” 可知,Melody的家里有他们夫妇二人还有两个孩子,故一共有四个人。 3. D 细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句"Their special style Neapolitan pizzas have become a hit.”可知,他们特殊风格的那不勒斯比萨饼大受欢迎。 4. A 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中Rylan说的话可知,在意大利,有VPN认证就表明你制作那不勒斯比萨饼的方式是正确的,而他的父母是第一批获得 VPN认证的聋人,这 意义重大。由此可推知,Rylan为父母感到骄傲。 5. C 推理判断题。根据最后一段中Sabrina说的话可知,Sabrina在自己身上看到了很多 可能性,她成长了很多,且她证明了聋人可以在不同的领域工作。而这份工作是由Melody 和Russ Stein提供的,故推测她应该很感谢这对夫妇。 话题题型训练板块 Passage A RSPCA Charity Shop Tel: 017-5266-5599 80 Grenville Road, Street Judes, Plymouth, Devon, PL4 9PY Sells donated items(捐赠物品) like clothes, books, tapes and shoes to raise money for animals. Dame Hannah Rogers Charity Shop Tel: 017-5226-5394 104 Embankment Road, Plymouth, Devon, PL4 9HY Sells books, clothes, CDs, shoes. A place for people with disabilities(残疾) to learn, train and work in a real friendly and exciting environment. YMCA Shop Tel: 017-5222-2752 34 Cornwa ll Street, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 1LP Sells all kinds of donated items like clothes, books, tapes and CDs. Young people can volunteer here. British Red Cross Shop Tel: 017-5260-3771 90 Cornwa ll Street, Plymouth, Devon, PL1 1NF Sells second-hand clothes, books, bags, toys and small items to raise money for the Red Cross. 1.RSPCA Charity Shop raises money for ____. A.animals B.the Red Cross C.people with disabilities D.people without homes 2.If you want to volunteer in YMCA Shop, you can call ____. A.017-5266-5599 B.017-5226-5394 C.017-5222-2752 D.017-5260-37713.Which two shops are on the same road or street? A.YMCA Shop and British Red Cross Shop. B.RSPCA Charity Shop and British Red Cross Shop. C.Dame Hannah Rogers Charity Shop and YMCA Shop. D.RSPCA Charity Shop and Dame Hannah Rogers Charity Shop. 4.Where is the passage probably from? A.A magazine. B.A dictionary. C.A diary. D.A letter. 【答案】1.A 2.C 3.A 4.A 【解析】【分析】本文是四则布告,介绍了四家做慈善事业的商店的相关信息。 1.细节理解题。根据表格第一行中的"...to raise money for animals."可知,这家慈善商店 为动物筹钱。故答案选:A。 2.细节理解题。根据表格第三行中的"Tell:017-5222-2752"可知如果你想在YMCA商 店做志愿者,你可以拨打017-5222-2752。故答案选:C。 3.细节理解题。根据表格第三行中的34Cornwall Street和表格第四行中的90 Cornwall Street可知,YMCA商店和英国红十字会商店在同一街道。故答案选:A。 4.推理判断题。根据全文可知,本文介绍了四家慈善商店,由此可推断本文可能来自 一本杂志。故答案选:A。 Passage B When you were very young, you liked to play with your friends. Did you find that playtime was always more fun when everyone shared the toys? Everyone could play with the toy in turn. No one was left out(漏掉). That life lesson changes as you get older. The idea of sharing has a new meaning. As you grow up, you begin to understand that others have less than you do—in China and in the world. When you "have" things, you should help those who "have less" than you do. At your age, you can "share" with people in some ways. You can give them part of your money. Many adults do that regularly. You can share things you don't use any longer, such as old clothes and toys. You can give them away to those who don't have enough money to buy them. Besides, you can help people by giving your time. The last one is also called volunteering. Volunteering is about giving your time. You can take part in activities to help others. Every year, thousands of volunteers in the world give the mostvaluable gift of all, their time. Actually, volunteering isn't just about giving. You will get a feeling of satisfaction from people's gratitude(感谢). You will also meet different people, get different experiences and learn important skills. A few hours in volunteering now will help you in the future. That's why there is always a saying: "The rose's in her hand, the flavor(香气)in mine. " 5.The writer begins with the fact of "sharing toys" in order to ____. A.ask readers to share toys with their friends B.tell readers that sharing brings more fun to kids C.show readers the topic "sharing" of the passage D.ask readers about their opinions on sharing toys 6.According to the passage, how many ways can we "share" with people in need as we grow up? A.Two. B.Three. C.Four. D.Five 7.What can you get by volunteering according to the passage? A.The most valuable gift. B.People's gratitude with money. C.Happiness and experiences. D.Help from other people. 8.What is the meaning of the saying "The rose's in her hand, the flavor in mine. "in the last paragraph? A.As a volunteer, you can get something valuable in return. B.You can give roses to others when you help them. C.You are giving without getting while doing voluntary work. D.As a volunteer, you can sometimes get paid. 【答案】5.C 6.B 7.C 8.A 【解析】【分析】本文作者以"分享"为主题,阐述了分享的几种形式,尤其是做志愿 者——分享时间。 5.推断题。文章一开始用小孩子和朋友分享玩具会令人更开心做例子,是为了引 出"分享"这一主题。故选C。 6.推断题。根据At your age, you can "share" with people in some ways. You can give them part of your money. Many adults do that regularly. You can share things you don't use any longer, such as old clothes and toys. You can give them away to those who don't have enough money to buy them. Besides, you can help people by giving your time在你这个年纪,你可以通过某些方式与 人"分享"。你可以给他们一部分钱。许多成年人经常这样做。您可以分享不再使用的东西,例如旧衣服和玩具。您可以将它们送给那些没有足够钱购买它们的人。此外,您可以通过 奉献时间来帮助人们,可知长大后我们可以与他人分享的事物有:金钱、旧物及时间。故 是三件事情,故选B。 7.推断题。从最后一段可知,通过志愿者工作可以收获的是:当别人感谢你时你的满 足感、结交的新朋友、获得的不同经历、学到的重要技能。故是幸福和经历。故选C。 8.词义猜测题。The rose's in her hand, the flavor in mine,该句翻译为"赠人玫瑰,手留 余香",即当你帮助了别人,你也会收获一些美好的东西,无关金钱,却很美好。故表示作 为一名志愿者,您可以获得一些有价值的回报,故选A。 Passage C Have you ever thought of what life is like for old people? Have you ever helped old people who live alone? Can they get help when they need it? Six students from Beijing 101 Middle School looked deeper at this question and wrote a proposal(提案) to the China Youth Model Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference(全国 青少年模拟政协).They advised to build more old people's service stations in the neighborhood. They also gave advice about how governments, neighborhoods and hospitals can work together to make this happen. An old people's service station is different from a nursing home. It offers things like daytime care,cooking, cleaning and friendship to old people who live in their own homes. The students surveyed(调查)more than 1,100 people, and about 90 percent of them said they would prefer(更喜 欢) using the stations'services to moving into a nursing home. However, there are not enough of these stations, and many are not run very well. The six students came up with a solution after reading more than 60 surveys, interviewing 108 people and visiting 25 different organizations. Their proposal beat out almost 100 others to win the Best. Proposal award(奖项) in 2021. "This experience helps me to better understand the importance of caring old people. Also I see the light and abilities in us,"said Xu Wanqing, one of the students. "Taking part in the China Youth Model CPPCC has been good for students,"agreed their teacher Li Jie."They've developed a sense of caring old people, as well as got more confidence(自信) about themselves since they've seen how much they can do for others." 9.How many students wrote the proposal?A.6. B.25. C.100. D.108. 10.What do most people prefer doing in the survey? A.Living alone. B.Helping other old people. C.Moving into a nursing home. D.Using the old people's stations' services. 11.____, the six students came up with the solution. ①After reading more than 60 surveys. ②After interviewing 108 people. ③After watching lots of news. ④After visiting 25 different organizations. A.①②③ B.②③④ C.①②④ D.①③④ 12.What does Li Jie think of his students after taking part in the activity? A.Open their eyes to the world. B.Become more and more confident. C.Better understand the importance of life. D.Develop a sense of caring themselves. 13.What's the purpose(目的) of this proposal? A.To win an award. B.To build more nursing homes. C.To care for old people in a better way. D.To show students can also do something for the old. 【答案】9.A 10.B 11.C 12.A 13.D 【解析】【分析】本文主要是介绍来自北京101中学的6位学生对于关爱老人所做的 义举,呼吁人们关爱老人。 9.根据Six students from Beijing 101 Middle School looked deeper at this question and wrote a proposal(提案)to the China Youth Model Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference (全国青少年模拟政协活动)。可知6名学生写了这个提案,故答案为:A。 10.根据 about 90 percent of them said they would prefer using the stations's ervices to moving into a nursing home.可知大部分人更愿意使用老人站的服务,故答案为:B。 11.根据 The six students came up with a solution after reading more than 60 surveys, interviewing 108 people and visiting 25 different organizations.可知这6名学生阅读了60多份问 卷调查、采访了108人、访问了25个不同的机构,想出了这个解决方案,故答案为:C。 12.根据as well as gotten more confidence about themselves since they've seen how much they can do for others.可知学生越来越自信,故答案为:A。13.主旨大意题。根据Have you ever thought of what life is like for old people? Have you ever helped old people who live alone? Can they get help when they need it?和下文关于老人的 提案可知,本文旨在让大家更好地关爱老人,故答案为:D。 Passage D One morning, I was waiting at the bus stop, worried about being late for school. There were many people waiting in line at the bus stop, 14 . some of them looked very anxious(焦虑的). When the bus finally came, we all hurried on board. I got a place next to the window, so I had a good view(视野) of the sidewalk. A boy on a bike 15 . me.He was riding beside the bus while waving his arm. I heard a passenger behind me shouting to the 16 . , but he refused to stop the bus. We realized that we wouldn't stop until we reached the next stop. The bus drove fast, and the boy tried his best to 17 . it. He was tired, but he still kept riding. He was carrying 18 . over his shoulder and shouting. Finally, we came to the next stop. To our 19 . , the boy ran up to the door of the bus. I heard an exciting conversation. The driver 20 . and asked,"Did anyone lose a suitcase at the bus stop?"A woman on the bus shouted,"Oh, dear!It's 21 . ." She pushed her way to the driver and took the suitcase 22 . . Everyone on the bus began talking about what the boy had done, and the crowds of strangers suddenly became friendly to one another. Sometimes even something 23 . can make a difference! What an unforgettable experience! 14.A. and B. because C. or D. but 15.A. changed B. interested C. hated D . cheered 16.A. boy B. driver C. policeman D. passenger 17.A. play with B. look after C. catch up with D. wait for 18.A. something B. nothing C. anything D. everything 19.A. joy B. surprise C . excitement D . satisfaction 20.A. cheered up B. called in C. set off D. stood up 21.A. mine B. yours C. his D. hers 22.A. angrily B. thankfully C. noisily D. calmly23.A. small B. strange C. dangerous D. impossible 【答案】14.A;15.B;16.B;17.C;18.A;19.B;20.D;21.A;22.B; 23.A 【解析】【分析】本文通过描述一个男孩在公交车上帮助一位女士找回遗失的行李箱 的善举,展现了人性中的善良和乐于助人的精神,并强调了即使是微小的善举也能产生巨 大的影响,让陌生人之间变得友好和亲近。 14.句意:公交车站有很多人排队,其中一些人看起来很焦虑。A并且,B因为,C 或者,D但是,根据 There were many people waiting in line at the bus stop, 1 some of them looked very anxious,可知表示并列关系,故用and,故选A。 15.句意:一个骑自行车的男孩引起了我的注意。A改变,B感兴趣,C恨,D是高 兴,根据He was riding beside the bus while waving his arm,可知注意到一个男孩,故是引 起作者兴趣,故选B。 16.句意:我听到我身后的乘客朝司机大喊,但他拒绝停车。A男孩, B: 司机, C: 警察 ,D: 乘客,根据he refused to stop the bus,可知是司机没停车,故选B。 17.句意:公交车开得很快,男孩尽力追赶它。A玩耍 ,B: 照顾 ,C: 追赶 D: 等待,根据he still kept riding,可知尽力追赶,故选C。 18.句意:他肩上扛着东西,并大声呼喊。A某物 ,用于肯定句,B: 无物 ,C: 任何东西,用于否定句或疑问句, D: 一切,根据over his shoulder,可知是肯定句,用 something表示扛着东西,故选A。 19.句意:令我们惊讶的是,那个男孩跑到公交车门口。A喜悦 ,B: 惊讶, C: 兴奋, D: 满意,根据To our,可知是to one's surprise,固定搭配,令某人惊讶的是,故 选B。 20.句意:司机站起来问:"有人在公交车站丢失了行李箱吗?"A打起精神来, B: 叫了一声 ,C: 出发 ,D: 站起来,根据and asked,可知司机开车时是坐着的,这是停 车了,站起来问车厢里的人,故选D。 21.句意:车上的一个女人喊道:哦,天哪!是我的。A我的,B: 你的 ,C: 他的 ,D: 她的,根据She pushed her way to the driver and took the suitcase,可知女人说是我的, 是女人的,这是女人说的话,是直接引语,故用第一人称,故选A。 22.句意:她挤到司机那里,庆幸的接过了行李箱。A生气地 ,B: 庆幸地,C: 吵闹地 ,D: 平静地,根据took the suitcase和Oh, dear,可知意外的找回的箱子,感到庆幸, 故选B。 23.句意:有时候,即使是微不足道的事情也能产生巨大的影响!A小的,B: 奇怪 的, C: 危险的, D: 不可能的,根据make a difference和even,可知是微不足道的事 情也能产生巨大的影响能构成让步关系,故选A。 Passage E Dear Deborah, Thanks to you, we are able to have a comfortable place for our children to live and learn this year. Last Monday, Michael and his sister, Janet, celebrated Michael's 9th birthday with cakes and cards here. 1 Thank you for your kind gift of $1,000 to Children's Residential Services of Greater Boston. For the homeless children like Michael and Janet in our center, your kindness makes a difference to them. 2 The children can't wait to use the computers to do their homework and chat with their friends! The computers are part of our excellence (优点) in Service Campaign. 3 We would like you to visit our "home", so you can meet the children. We love to show you around our "home". The children also enjoy meeting visitors. 4 Janet Teebs, our development director (负责人), is always available to welcome you, or to answer any questions you may have. 5 You are part of their lives. Sincerely, Malcolm Wexter A. I believe they will make our "home" even nicer for Janet, Michael, and their new friends. B. With your help, we'll buy new computers for our children in a day or two. C. Again, thank you for all you did for the children. D. There was a look of joy on their faces. E. One or two of the children might even show you what they can do with their new computers. 【答案】D;B;A;E;C 【解析】【分析】A.I believe they will make our "home" even nicer for Janet, Michael, and their new friends.我相信对于Janet、Michael和他们的新朋友来说,他们将让我们的家更漂亮B. With your help, we'll buy new computers for our children in a day or two.在你的帮助下 我们将在一两天后为我们的孩子们买新的电脑。 C. Again, thank you for all you did for the children.再一次,感谢你为孩子们所做的一切。 D. There was a look of joy on their faces.在他们的脸上有愉快的表情。 E. One or two of the children might even show you what they can do with their new computers.孩子们的一个或者两个甚至能展示他们能用新的电脑做什么。 (1)根据上句Last Monday, Michael and his sister, Janet, celebrated Michael's 9th birthday with cakes and cards here.可知讲的是Michael和Janet庆祝生日,所以下文讲的是他们是高兴 的,故选D。 (2)根据下句The children can't wait to use the computers to do their homework可知上句 与电脑有关,故选B。 (3)根据下句We would like you to visit our "home",可知上句与home家有关,故选 A。 (4)根据上句The children also enjoy meeting visitors.可知讲的是电脑的用处,故选 E。 (5)根据下句You are part of their lives.你是他们生活中的一部分可知上句讲的是表示 感谢,故选C。 Passage F Have you ever done any volunteering work? Let me tell you something about my experiences about volunteering. I worked 25 . a volunteer at a Children's Hospital in Cape Town, South Africa. There were many poor children suffering a lot from illness. My role was to help make 26 . (they)feel happy while they were staying in the hospital. 2 7 . (sound)interesting, right? 2 8 . some people can't understand my actions. They may think what I did has nothing good to do with my own life. Let me tell you 2 9 . I did it. The main reason was to help create 3 0 . better future for people. In this big world, so many people need help. Look at the children in the hospital where I worked. They were scared and lonely facing all the 3 1 . (difficulty)since their parents also had other kids to care for. So, why not try to help as many people as possible? That was my thought. Helping people in Africa let me see other parts of this planet more 3 2 . (clear).And volunteering at the hospital showed me a side of the world I didn't know about before. I met people from all over the world. We got to share so much with each other. I 33 . (feel) really close to these people. We shared 34 . (amaze)memories and grew together. I wanted to go back to my country with new experiences and ideas so that, together, we can help more people and make the world a better place for everyone! 【答案】25.as;26.them;27.Sounds;28.But;29.why;30.a;31. difficulties;32.clearly;33.felt;34.amazing 【解析】【分析】本文讲述了作者志愿者工作的经历以及个人感受。 25.句意:我在南非开普敦的一家儿童医院做志愿者。根据 work和volunteer,可知用 句型,as ,表示作为一个志愿者而工作,故填as。 26.句意:我的工作是帮助他们在医院里感到快乐。they,主格,他们,make sb. do sth,人称代词用宾格。them,是宾格,故填them。 27.句意:听起来很有趣,对吧?That sounds interesting,一般现在时,主语是that, 谓 语动词用第三人称单数形式。此处省略主语,位于句首首字母大写,故填Sounds。 28.句意:有些人不理解我的行为。根据听起来很有意思,一些人不理解我的行为。 可知前后是转折关系。故用转折连词,but,但是,故填But。 29.句意:让我告诉你为什么我做了。根据some people can't understand my actions,可 知介绍为什么,why,为什么,故填why。 30.句意:主要原因是帮助人们创造更好的未来。不定冠词+比较级+名词,表示泛指, better是辅音音素开头的动词,故用a表示泛指,故填a。 31.句意:他们害怕和孤独地面对所有的困难,因为他们的父母也有其他孩子需要照 顾。difficulty是可数名词,all修饰复数形式。故填difficulties。 32.句意:帮助非洲人民让我更清楚地看到这个星球的其他地方。clear是形容词,修 饰修饰动词see, clearly,是副词,清楚地,故填clearly。 33.句意:我感觉真的很接近这些人。feel,系动词,感觉,根据后文We shared可以 推断这里谈论过去的事情,是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,feel的过去式是felt,故填 felt。 34.句意:我们分享了美好的回忆,一起成长。amaze,动词,使惊愕,memories是 名词,故用形容词做定语,amazing,是形容词,迷人的,故填amazing。 Passage G 假如你是王伟,你在“学雷锋纪念日”参加了志愿者去敬老院慰问老人的社会实践活动。请你根据以下提示,给你的美国笔友Lisa写一封电子邮件,向她介绍此次活动。 提示:活动:送鲜花、水果;打扫卫生;读报…… 你参加活动后的感想:…… 要求:要点齐全,80词左右,可适当发挥。电子邮件的格式已给出,不计入总词数。 Dear Lisa, . . . . . . . . . Yours. Wang Wei 参考答案: 【答案】Dear Lisa, I went to an old people's home with some volunteers. We did many things for the old people. We brought them some flowers and flesh fruit. And we helped clean their rooms After that,some of us sang songs and danced for them .Some of us read newspapers to them. Some of us talked with them. How happy they were! I think this activity is very meaningful. I learned that we should carefor the old around us every day. Yours, Wang Wei 【解析】【分析】本题是一篇提纲性作文,写做的话题为写英语邮件。在写作时要包 含活动:送鲜花、水果;打扫卫生;读报。以及参加活动后的感想。首先阅读提示,弄清 所有信息,明确写作要点。其次根据要点,写出关键词,短语和句子。最后组词成句,连 句成篇。注意使用一般现在时。本文主要的时态为一般过去时,人称主要为第一人称。 【点评】本文考查提纲作文。本文详细全面的包括了邮件中反馈的信息。首先描述了 作者当志愿者去敬老院慰问老人的社会实践活动,其次表明了自己对做活动看法,内容层 层递进,结构完整。其中使用的一些短语和句型为文章增色不少。其中 I learned that we should care for the old around us every day使用了宾语从句,表明了作者从活动中学到的 经验。学习中要注意总结一些写作可用的好词好句,写作时应用上使文章内容更丰富更有 条理性。