文档内容
上海最大个人家教平台---【嘉惠家教】
帮上海数万家庭匹配满意老师, 对接 V:jiajiao6767(嘉惠老师)
2019 年 1 月全国普通高等学校招生统一考试
上海 英语试卷
I. ListeningComprehension (第1-10题, 每题1分;第11-20题,每题1.5分;共25分)
SectionA
Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each
conversation,aquestionwillbeaskedaboutwhatwassaid.Theconversationsandthequestionswillbespoken
only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your
paper,anddecidewhichoneisthebestanswertothequestionyouhaveheard.
1.A.Inachurch. B.Intheman’shome. C.Inarestaurant. D.Inafurniturestore
2.A.Shewasexcited.
B.Shewasverynervous.
C.Shewasveryconfident.
D.Therewassomethingwrongwithherheart.
3.A.Sheisfull. B.Shedoesn’tlikethatsnackbar
C.Sheisill. D.Sheisgoingtoseethedoctor.
4.A.150pounds. B.110pounds. C.50pounds. D.100pounds.
5.A.Hecouldn’tspellthewords. B.Hedidwellinspelling.
C.Hereckonedthatitwashardtosay. D.Hedidn’tdowellincontest.
6.A.Concerned. B.Satisfied. C.Relaxed. D.Depressed
7.A.Theyaretalkingaboutafitnesscoach.
B.Theyarediscussingabouttheformerfirm.
C.Theyaretalkingabouttheirformercolleague.
D.Theyaretalkingabouttheirfriends’school.
8.A.Youngpeopleweren’tsatisfiedwiththelecture.
B.Thelecturewasverysuccessful.
C.Drinkingwaterwasbannedinthelecture.
第 1 页 共 31 页上海最大个人家教平台---【嘉惠家教】
帮上海数万家庭匹配满意老师, 对接 V:jiajiao6767(嘉惠老师)
D.Thelecturemadepeoplefeelthirsty.
9.A.Theboss. B.Tom. C.Thewoman. D.Theman.
10.A.Healreadyhasonecalculator.
B.Hedoesn’tlikethesolar-poweredcalculator.
C.Heisgoodatcalculating.
D.Hewouldlikelohaveadifferentpresent.
SectionB
Directions: In Section B, you will hear two passages and one longer conversation. After each passage or
conversation, you will be asked several questions. The passages and the conversation will be read twice, but
the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your
paperanddecidewhichoneisthebestanswertothequestionyouhaveheard.
Question11through13arebasedonthefollowingpassage.
11.A.1938. B.1939. C.1942. D.1948.
12.A.BecausemostAustralianscouldn’taffordit.
B.Becausethewarbrokeout.
C.Becausetheflyingboatswereoutofdated.
D.Becauseland-basedaircrafthaddevelopedrapidly.
13.A.Thepriceofflyingboats.
B.ThedevelopmentofRoseBay.
C.Thesurprisinghistoryofflyingboats.
D.Theadvancementofflyingboats.
Question14through16arebasedonthefollowingpassage.
14.A.Theyhavevariousskills. B.Theyarewellorganized.
C.Theycansolvedifficultproblems. D.Theyhavecreativeideas.
15.A.Disorderlinessmightresultincreativity.
B.Creativitymightleadtomessiness.
C.Smarterpeoplebelievethatcleanlinessisnotimportant.
D.Messinesshelpscultivatecreativity.
16.A.Thequalitiesofintelligentpeople.
第 2 页 共 31 页上海最大个人家教平台---【嘉惠家教】
帮上海数万家庭匹配满意老师, 对接 V:jiajiao6767(嘉惠老师)
B.Themisunderstandingofcreativity.
C.Therelationshipbetweencreativityandmessiness.
D.Thecomponentsofcreativity.
Question17through20arebasedonthefollowingconversation.
17.A.Anewresearchintothehumanbrain.
B.Theadvantagesofmenandwomen.
C.Thedifferentconnectionsinbraininmenandwomen.
D.Thestudyontwosidesofthebrain.
18.A.Inmen’sbrains,therearestrongerconnectionsintwosidesofthebrain.
B.Inmen’sbrains,therearestrongerconnectionsineachhalfofthebrain.
C.Theconnectionsinmen’sbrainarenotsostrongasthoseinwomen’sbrain.
D.Thereisnothingdifferentbetweenmaleandfemalebrain.
19.A.Multitask. B.Mapreading. C.Cycling. D.Performingasingletask.
20.A.Thedifferent-connectiontheoryisnotconvincing.
B.Heholdsaneutralattitudetotheresearchfindings.
C.Theconnectionsinsidethebrainwillnotchangeimmediately.
D. He disagrees with the new findings and thinks the connection inside the brain is complex and
changeable.
【答案】1~5.CBCDD 6~10.ACBAC 11~13.ABC 14~16.BBC 17~20.CBAD
备注:音频文字稿附文档末尾
II. Grammarand Vocabulary (每题 1 分;共 20分)
SectionA
Directions:Afterreadingthepassagebelow,fillintheblankstomakethepassagecoherentandgrammatically
correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the
otherblanks,useonewordthatbestfitseachblank.
Startwiththeendandworkbackwards
When Jason Hoelscher was an undergraduate of fine art studies, there weren’t any professional
developmentclasses.Soambitionandthetimelyrealization(21) hewouldhavetodetermine“what’
第 3 页 共 31 页上海最大个人家教平台---【嘉惠家教】
帮上海数万家庭匹配满意老师, 对接 V:jiajiao6767(嘉惠老师)
snext”onhisownurgedJasontoengagehisfutureselftofinddirection.Itwas1996,andhewasfinishinghis
BFA(BachelorofFineArt) inDenver.Hewasfacedwiththechoiceofsittingbacktowaitforsomething(22)
(happen),orpursuingapathintotheunknown.Hechosethelatter.
Jasonsetupaplanthatinfiveyearshe(23) (show) his work in the top gallery in that area of
thecountry.Thisfive-yeargoalgavehimastartingpoint(24) whichtoworkbackwards.
Bysettingthegoal,allofJason’sefforts(25) (point) in the same direction. He showed up at
differentartshowopenings,andresearchedasbesthecouldtomake(26) familiar with the market
environment.
Asaresultofshowingup,Jasontookopportunities(27) got him closer to his goal. He sent
worktoastudentshowandwasacceptedbyRobinRule,theownerofRuleGallery.(28) (inspire),
Jasonspentthenextmonthmakingnewwork.
InAprilof1997,JasonwentbacktoRuleGallerywithhisnewwork.(29) scared to death, he
looked confident at the gallery meeting. When he left, he left as the newest addition to the rule gallery roster
(花名册).Hehadhisfirstexhibitionthereoneyearlater.
Jason could have stopped with the show selection, but what he really wanted was gallery representation.
Hestruckwhiletheironwashot,andin(30) (do) so, shortened his five-year plan into a
year-and-a-half.
【答案】21.that 22.tohappen 23.wouldshow 24.from 25.pointed
26.himself 27.and 28.Inspired 29.Although 30.doing
【解析】
本文属于记叙文,介绍 Jason Hoelscher 为自己设定一个五年目标,不断努力,最终用一年半就实现了。
【21题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:他自己决定自己要做什么的雄心和及时觉悟督促他自己找到未来的方向。分析句
子可知,he wouldhavetodetermine“what’snext”onhisown为限制性定语从句修饰先行词Soambitionand
thetimelyrealization,从句缺乏 have 的宾语,故用关系代词 that或者 which。
【22题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他面临两个选择,第一个坐着等待事情的发生,另一个选择就是去探索未知的
路。分析句子可知,happen作后置定语修饰 something,故用不定式 tohappen。
【23题详解】
第 4 页 共 31 页上海最大个人家教平台---【嘉惠家教】
帮上海数万家庭匹配满意老师, 对接 V:jiajiao6767(嘉惠老师)
考查动词时态和语态。句意:他给自己设定了一个目标,用五年的时间,他要让他自己的作品在全国顶
尖艺术馆里被展出。分析句子可知,本句缺乏谓语,show与 he为主谓关系,故用主动语态,由于陈述
过去的计划和打算,故用过去将来时,综述用 wouldshow。
【24题详解】
考查介词。句意:这个五年时间的目标给了他一个起点,他可以从这个起点反向努力。分析句子可知,
whichtoworkbackwards为定语从句结构修饰先行词 startingpoint,从句缺乏介词,根据先行词,故用介
词 from。
【25题详解】
考查动词时态和语态。句意:通过设定目标,他的所有努力能向着同一个方向。分析句子可知,本句缺
乏谓语,point与主语 efforts为主谓关系,故用主动语态,陈述过去事情,故用一般过去时 pointed。
【26题详解】
考查反身代词。句意:他会出现在各个艺术展览开幕式,尽可能做研究来让自己熟悉市场环境。分析句
子可知,本句缺乏宾语,由于主语为 he,宾语与主语为同一人称,故用反身代词 himself。
【27题详解】
考查连词。句意:由于经常露面,他抓住所有机会,朝着自己的目标不断前进。分析句子可知,took
opportunities和 gothimcloser都是句子谓语,为并列关系,故用并列连词 and。
【28题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:深受启发,他花了一个月时间来创作新的作品。分析句子可知,inspire作状语
修饰 he,与其属于动宾关系,故用过去分词形式 Inspired。
【29题详解】
考查状语从句。句意:尽管害怕的要死,但是在展览会上看起来信心满满。分析句子可知,前后句属于
转折让步关系,故用连词 Although。
【30题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:他趁热打铁,通过这样做,把五年的目标用一年半的时间就实现了。In为介词
后接动词 ing形式,故用 doing。
SectionB
Directions:Fillineachblankwithaproperwordchosenfromthebox. Eachwordcanbeusedonlyonce.
Notethatthereisonewordmorethanyouneed.
第 5 页 共 31 页A.repetitive B.continually C.alerts D.pattern
E.locate F.mental G.challenge H.network
I.evolving J.reversely K.literacy
Bill Drayton believes we’re in the middle of a necessarybutpainfulhistorical transition. For millenniums
most people’s lives had a certain 31 . You went to school to learn a trade or a skill-baking, farming or
accounting. Then you could go into the workforce and make a good living repeating the same skill over the
courseofyourcareer.
But these days machines can do pretty much anything that’s 32 . The new world requires a different
sortofperson.Draytoncallsthisnewsortofpersonalchangemaker.
Changemakers are people who can see the patterns around them, identify the problems in any situation,
figure out ways to solve the problems in any situation, figure out ways to solve the problem, organize fluid
teams,leadcollectiveactionandthen 33 adaptassituationschange.
For example, Ashoka fellow Andrés Gallardo is a Mexican who lived in a high crime neighborhood. He
created an app, called Haus, that allows people to 34 with their neighbors. The app has a panic button
that 35 everybody in the neighborhoodwhen a crime is happening. It allows neighbors to organize, chat,
sharecrimestatisticsandworktogether.
To form and lead this community of communities, Gallardo had to possess what Drayton calls “cognitive
empathy-basedliving forthegood ofall.”Congnitiveempathy istheabilitytoperceive howpeoplearefeeling
in 36 circumstances.“Forthegoodofall”isthecapacitytobuildteams.
It doesn’t matter if you are working in the cafeteria or the inspection line of a plant, companies will now
onlyhirepeoplewhocan 37 problemsandorganizeresponses.
Millions of people already live with the mind-set. But a lot of people still inhabit the world of following
rulesandrepetitiveskills.Theyhearsocietytellingthem:Wedon’tneedyou.Wedon’tneedyourkids,either.”
Ofcourse,thosepeoplegointoreactionarymodeandstrikeback.
The central 38 of our time, Drayton says, is to make everyone a changemaker. In an earlier era, he
says, society realized it needed universal 39 . Today, schools have to develop the curriculums and
assessments to make the changemaking mentality universal. They have to understand this is their criteria for
success.
Ashokahasstudiedsocialmovementstofindouthowthiskindof 40 shiftcanbepromoted.Itturns
第 6 页 共 31 页outthatsuccessfulmovementstakesimilarsteps.
【答案】31.D 32.A 33.B 34.H 35.C 36.I 37.E 38.G
39.K 40.F
【解析】本文属于议论文,现在机器几乎可以做任何事情。新世界需要不同类型的人。德雷顿称这种新
类型的人是变革者。
【31题详解】
考查名词。句意:几千年以来,大多数人的生活都有一个特定的模式。根据后一句 Youwenttoschoolto
learn a trade or a skill-baking, farming or accounting. Then you could go into the workforce and make a good
livingrepeatingthesame skilloverthecourseofyourcareer.可知,去学校学商业或者学习一门技术,然后
利用这门技术来过上幸福生活,故可以推出大部分的生活都有一定的模式,故选 pattern(模式),故选
D。
【32题详解】
考查形容词。句意:但是如今机器可以作所有重复性的事情。根据后文可知,现代社会需要的是能够解
决问题,组建一个流畅的团队,因而可以得出,机器可以取代人类做重复性的事情,故用 repetitive(重
复性的),故选 A。。
【33题详解】
考查副词。句意:变革者就是那些能够看清自己周围的模式,识别存在的问题,找到解决问题的办法,
组建一个流利的团队,领导集体性行动,以及不断适应不断改变的环境。根据本句 adaptassituations
change可知,变革者需要不断适应环境,故用 continually,故选 B。
【34题详解】
考查动词。句意:他制作了一个软件叫 Haus,能够把邻居组成一个网络。根据后文 Itallows neighbors to
organize,chat,sharecrimestatisticsandworktogether可知,这个软件可以把邻居联系在一起,故用network
(组建网络),故选 H。
【35题详解】
考查动词。句意:这个软件有一个紧急按钮,当有犯罪行为发生的时候,按了按钮之后就能够及时提醒
邻居。分析句子可知,本句讲述 app的作用,故用 alerts(警示), 故选 C。
【36题详解】
考查形容词。句意:认知移情就是理解人们在不断进化的环境中感受的能力。分析文章可知,本文讲述
随着时代的发展,我们需要的人才和能力也是不同的,因而选 evolving(进化的),故选 I。
第 7 页 共 31 页【37题详解】
考查动词。句意:如果你现在在自助餐厅或者电站的检测线上工作,没关系,因为这些公司以后只会雇
佣那些能够发现问题和解决问题的人。根据文章 Thenewworldrequiresadifferentsortofperson.Drayton
callsthisnewsortofpersonalchangemaker.可知,现在社会需要的是能够发现和解决问题的人,故用 locate
(定位),故选 E。
【38题详解】
考查名词。句意:Drayton说,我们这个时代最主要的挑战就是让每个人都成为变革者。根据后文 Today,
schools have to develop the curriculums andassessments to make the changemaking mentality universal. They
havetounderstandthisistheircriteriaforsuccess.可知,学校需要做出改变来培养变革者,这也是很大的挑
战,故选 G。
【39题详解】
考查名词。句意:他说,在早期时代,社会意识到大家都必需要具备读写能力。根据后文 Today, schools
havetodevelopthecurriculumsandassessmentstomakethechangemakingmentalityuniversal.可知,学校必
须做出改变,故选 literacy(读写能力),故选 K。
【40题详解】
考查形容词。句意:Ashoka研究了社会变革来找出怎样才能促进这种精神转变。根据前文可知,本文主
要讲述人们意识的改变,故用 mental,故选 F。
III. ReadingComprehension
SectionA
Directions:For eachblank inthe followingpassage there arefour words or phrases markedA. B.Cand
D.Fillineachblankwiththewordorphrasethatbestfitsthecontext
More people are travelling than ever before, and lower harriers to entry and falling costs means they are
doingsofor 41 periods.
The rise of “city breaks” 48-hour bursts of foreign cultures, easier on the pocket andannualleave balance
has increased tourist numbers, but not their 42 spread. The same attractions have been used to market
cities such as Paris, Barcelona and Venice for decades, and visitors use the same infrastructure as residents to
reach them. “Too many people do the same thing at the exact same time,” says Font. “For 43 , the city no
longerbelongstothem.”
第 8 页 共 31 页This starts with marketing, says Font, who notes that Amsterdam has started advising visitors to seek
44 outside of the city centre on its official website. “That takes some balls, really to do that. But only so
manypeoplewill lookatthewebsite, anditmeans theycansaytotheir residents they’re doingalltheycan[to
easecongestion].”
But it also 45 a better way, it is called “detourism”: sustainable travel tips an 46 itineraries for
exploringanauthenticVenice,offthepathsbeatenbythe28millionvisitorswhoflockthereeachyear.
A greater variety of 47 for prospective visitors ideas for what to do in off-peak seasons, for
example, or outside of the city center ------ can have the effect of diverting them from already saturated
landmarks, or 48 short breaks away in the first place. Longer stays 49 the pressure, says Font. If
yougotoParisfortwodays,you’regoingtogototheEiffelTower.“Ifyougofortwoweeks,you’renotgoing
togototheEiffelTower14times.”
Similarly, repeatvisitors have a better sense of the 50 , “We should beasking how we get tourists to
51 , not how to get them to come for the first time. If they’re coming for the fifth time, it is much easier to
integratetheirbehaviorwithours.”
Local governments can foster this sustainable activity by giving preference to responsible operator and
even high-paying consumers. Font says cities could stand to be more selective about the tourists they try to
attractwhenthe currentmetric for marketing success is howmanythere are,andhowfar they’ve come. “You’
rethinking,‘yeahbutatwhatcost. ’.”
He points to unpublished data from the Barcelona Tourist Board that prioritizes Japanese tourists for
spending an average of 640 more per day than French tourist as a(n) 52 that fails to take into account
their bigger carbon footprint. 53 tourists are also more likely to be repeat visitors that come at off-peak
times,buylocalproduce,and 54 tolesscrowdedpartsofthecity allproductivestepstowardsmore
55 tourism,andmorepeacefulrelationswithresidents.
41.A.longer B.shorter C.wider D.clearer
42.Aenvironmental B.national C.economic D.geographic
43.A.locals B.tourists C.visitors D.cleaners
44.A.transports B.accommodation C.restaurants D.service
45.A.addresses B.paves C.proposes D.receives
46.A.separate B.individual C.alternative D.objective
第 9 页 共 31 页47.A.reform B.guidance C.invitation D.support
48.A.convincing B.discouraging C.preventing D.resisting
49.A.pace B.escape C.withstand D.ease
50.Aculture B.knowledge C.entertainment D.ability
51.Alakeover B.bringup C.comeback D.layoff
52.A.distinction B.harmony C.association D.comparison
53.A.French B.Italian C.Spanish D.German
54.A.carryout B.giveinto C.spreadout D.impacton
55.A.slight Bcomplex C.temporary D.sustainable
【答案】41. B 42.D 43.A 44.B 45.C 46.C 47.B 48.B 49.D 50.A
51.C 52.D 53.A 54.C 55.D
【解析】
本文属于议论文,旅游的发展,虽然促进了当地的经济发展,但从另外一个方面影响到了当地居民的生
活以及各种基础设施,如何保证旅游业的长久发展是摆在人们面前的一大问题。
【41题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:更多的人旅游的更频繁,因为去一个国家的障碍更少,费用更低,这就意
味着游客在一个地方旅游的时间越来越短。A.longer 更长的;B.shorter 更短的;C.wider更宽
的;D.clearer更干净的。根据本句人们旅游更频繁,呆的时间越来越短,故选 B。
【42题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:城市假期的兴起,48小时快速了解外国文化的兴起,金钱和年假更匹配,
这些都导致游客人数上涨,但是游客目的地地理范围没有相应的扩展。A. environmental 环境的;B.
national国家的;C.economic经济的; D.geographic地理的。根据文章可知,本文讲述旅游兴起带
来的问题,故选 D。
【43题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:对于当地人来说,城市已经不属于他们了。A.locals当地人;B.tourists游客;
C.visitors参观者;D.cleaners清洁工。根据文章可知,本文讲述旅游对当地的冲击,故选 A。
【44题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Font说到,这需要从市场广告做起,阿姆斯特丹就在其旅游官网上建议游客
到郊区寻找食宿地方。A.transports交通;B.accommodation食宿;C.restaurants餐厅;D.service服务。
第 10 页 共 31 页根据文章可知,本文提供了一些解决办法,故选 B。
【45题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是也建议了一种更好的方式,叫错峰旅游,一种可持续的旅游方式,即避
开游客大量集中的旅游景点,去探索真正的威尼斯。A.addresses做演讲,处理;B.paves铺路;C.proposes
建议;D.receives收到。根据本句可知,还有另外一种方式来解决这个问题,故选 C。
【 46题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但是也建议了一种更好的方式,叫错峰旅游,一种可持续的旅游方式,即
避开游客大量集中的旅游景点,去探索真正的威尼斯。A.separate分开的;B.individual个人的;C.
alternative可替代性的;D.objective 客观的。根据本句 off the pathsbeatenbythe 28millionvisitors who
flockthereeachyear可知,为游客提供一些人少的路线,故选 C。
【47题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:对游客进行广泛指导也可以引导他们不去人满为患的景点,打消他们短期旅
行的想法。A.reform改革;B.guidance指导;C.invitation邀请;D.support支持。根据文章可知,本段
讲述对游客进行指导,实现游客分流,故选 B。
【48题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:对游客进行广泛指导也可以引导他们不去人满为患的景点,打消他们短期旅
行的想法。A.convincing说服;B.discouraging打消积极性;C.preventing阻止;D.resisting抵抗。根据
文章可知,本段讲述对游客进行指导,实现游客分流,合理规划自己的旅行计划,故选 B
【49题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在一个地方逗留时间更长能够缓解一定的压力。A.pace踱步走;B.escape
逃跑;C.withstand抵抗;D.ease缓解。根据后文 IfyougotoParis fortwodays,you’regoingtogotothe
EiffelTower.“Ifyougofortwoweeks,you’renotgoingtogototheEiffelTower14times.”可知,在一个地
方逗留时间更长能够缓解当地的压力,故选 D。
【50题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:再次去的游客有更好的文化意识,我应该考虑怎样让游客再来这个地方旅游,
而不是来第一次就不来了。A.culture 文化;B.knowledge知识;C.entertainment娱乐;D.ability能
力。根据后文Ifthey’recomingforthefifthtime,itismucheasiertointegratetheirbehaviorwithours.可知,
多次去同一个地方旅游的游客能够更好地融入当地的文化,故选 A。
【51题详解】
第 11 页 共 31 页考查动词词义辨析。句意:再次去的游客有更好的文化意识,我应该考虑怎样让游客再来这个地方旅游,而不
是来第一次就不来了。A.takeover接管;B.bringup抚养;C.comeback回来;D.layoff解雇。根据文
章可知,应该考虑怎样让游客来了还想来,故选 C。
【52题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他引用了巴塞罗那旅游局未公布的数据,由于比法国游客平均梅每天多花 40
欧元,把日本游客放在更优先的地方,但是没有考虑日本游客更大的碳足迹。A.distinction 区分;B.
harmony和谐;C.association联系;D.comparison对比。根据本句可知,把日本游客与法国游客进行对
比,故选 D。
【53题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但是法国游客更可能再次去巴塞罗那旅游,错开高峰期,购买当地产品,去
那些人更少的景点。A.French 法国人;B.Italian意大利人;C.Spanish西班牙人;D.German德国人。
根据文章可知,尽管日本游客花钱更多,但是法国游客更有可能再次去,故选 A。
【54题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是法国游客更可能再次去巴塞罗那旅游,错开高峰期,购买当地产品,去
那些人更少的景点。A.carryout实施;B.giveinto让步; C.spreadout扩散;D.impacton影响。根
据文章可知,法国人更有可能去人少的地方,故选 C。
【55题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:所有的这些措施都是可持续的措施,更少的影响当地的居民。A.slight轻
微的;B.complex复杂的;C.temporary临时的;D.sustainable可持续的。根据文章可知,本文主要探讨
旅游业减少对当地居民的影响,故选 D。
SectionB
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished
statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best
accordingtotheinformationgiveninthepassageyouhavejustread.
(A)
I believe that, as a doctor, I should always get a blanket for my patients who need one. Yes I know there
are other people who can do this. I can ask a nurse or an orderly to do it, but I believe that I should do it. So
severaltimesaday,whileworkinginouremergencydepartment,Ileavemypatient'sbedside,getthemanice
第 12 页 共 31 页warmblanketandcoverthemup,beforecontinuingonmyday.
This action goes along with what I believe to be the three rules of emergency medicine (and perhaps
medicine in general). I repeat these often to the residents and medical students I supervise in our busy urban
emergencydepartment.
Itellthem:(1)wemakepeoplefeelbetter;(2)wetrytomakesurenothingreallybadishappeningtothem
right now; and (3)we try to tell them what is causing their symptoms. I say that we can almost always achieve
thefirsttworules butnotalways thethird.Nonewsis usuallygood newsfromanERdoctor.IfIfindareason
for,say,yourabdominalpainitisrarelyagoodthing.
Which brings me back to why I believe I should offer to bring my patients a blanket. To me it is the first
step in communicating to the person that my priority is his or her comfort, both physical and emotional. It is a
simpleactthatacknowledgesmydesiretomeettheirbasicneedsasapatient.Itmaybeanoverusedexpression
butIwanttotreatmy patientsthewayIwouldwantmyfamily members takencareof.This behavior wasalso
modeled for me when I was a patient.Shortly after college I was involved in a serious accident while working
in an ambulance as a volunteer. The short story s that broke my femur(大腿骨),the large bone in my thigh,
andmyrecoveryrequiredatotaloffoursurgeries over ayear orso.Thesurgeonwhoperformedthelastthree
operationsusuallydidhisroundslateatnight.
He was a brilliant and talented surgeon who reminded me in appearance of a chain-smoking Einstein. He
would ask about my pain and my mental state, but what I remember most is his offering to bring me French
fries thenexttime hevisited.I feltthathecaredaboutmeand,more importantly, understoodwhatIwas going
through. He connected with me, and I trusted and obeyed everything he told me to do.Getting a blanket and
placing it on my patientis, in the end, a check and balance for me. I have the power to order hundreds of tests
andtreatments.I striveto always beright(or atleastneverwrong). Andonnotsorare occasions,Ihelpsave a
life. But in the end, if I have not made thatconnection with my patient, if I have not shown them I understand
theirneeds,thenIhavefailedthemasaphysicianandasaperson.
56.Accordingtotheauthor,whatdoestheperformanceofgivingblanketstopatientsmean?
A. Itmaybeanoverusedexpressionalthoughhedoesn'tcareaboutit.
B. Itgiveshimthepowertoordertestsandtreatments.
C..Ithelpfultosavealifewhenyouareintrouble.
D. Ithelpscommunicatehiscaretowardshispatients.
第 13 页 共 31 页57.Theauthormentionedhisownexperienceasapatient,whichofthefollowingisNOThisintention?
A.Showinghisgratitudeforthesurgeon.
B.Demonstratinghisactionofgivingblankets.
C.ImplyingthesimilarfunctionofbringingFrenchFriesandgivingblanketstopatients.
D.Claimingtheimportanceofpatients'trusttowarddoctors.
58.Whatdoesthelastsentence(paragraph7)imply?
A. Theauthorfeltregretfulfornotpreparingblanketsfortheirpatients.
B. Theonlyprincipleofagoodphysicianistounderstandpatients'needs.
C. Itimportantfordoctorstoconveythecauseoftheirillnessclearly.
D.Agoodphysicianshouldshowhiscaretohispatients.
59.Thepassageismainlyabout .
A.emphasizingtheimportanceofsincerecareandunderstandingofpatients
B.emphasizinghowtobuildabridgebetweendoctorsandpatients
C.emphasizingthatasmallgesturecanwarmthepatient'sheart
D.emphasizinghowtoimprovethedoctor-patientrelationship
【答案】56-59DDDA
56.D[解析]解析:根据第四段中“Tome itisthe firststepin communicating tothe personthatmypriority is
hisorhercomfort,bothphysicalandemotional.”可知,医生提供毯子的原因是与病人进行交流的第一步,
故选 D。
57.D[解析]根据第三四段,结合全文,作者引用自身经历来论证外科医生的行为对其作为病人所产生
的重要影响,及对其做出类似关怀举动的引导作用,D选项强调患者信任医生的重要性并不是例子主
要想体现的内容,故选 D。
58.D[解析]根据最后一段中“Butin theend,ifI have notmadethatconnectionwith my patient,if lhavenot
shownthemIunderstandtheirneeds,thenIhavefailedthemasaphysicianandasaperson.”可知,作为一个
医生,应该从心理上理解和言语上呵护病人,这种照料才是医生应该具备的品质。故选 D。
59.A[解析] 根据文章中“Tomeitisthefirststepincommunicatingtothepersonthatmypriorityishisorher
comfort,bothphysicalandemotional.”可知作者在强调要发自内心的关心和理解病人,故选 A。
(B)
MTLEDANONICECENTER*900CEDARBOULEVARD*
第 14 页 共 31 页PITTSBURGH,PA15228
(412)561-4363www.mtlebanon.org
WHO:Skatersofallagesandabilities.Mustbe3yearsofageandpottytrained.
AnyPreschoolKindergartenagechildwhohasnevertakenlessonsattheMr.LebanonIceCenterneedsto
beevaluated.
TheOn-lineregistrationfeaturedoesnotapplytoevaluationregistration.
Evaluationdatesandtimesarelistedbelow.
EVALUATIONS: Evaluations help to determine both readiness and class placement. Upon completion of the
evaluation, it is recommended that you register for classes with an associate located in the ice center booth. A
varietyofdaysandtimesfortheevaluationsarealsolistedonlineandattheIceCenter.
Evaluationregistrationmaybedoneinpersonorbyphoneat412-561-4363.
DAY EVALUATIONDATES TIME EVALUATIONFEE
Saturday June2,2018 12:00p.m. $5.00
Sunday June3,2018 12:00p.m. $500
Monday June4,2018 10:00a.m.and1:00p.m. $500
Wednesday June6,2018 10:00a.m.and1:00p.m. $5.00
Thursday June7,20l8 10:00a.m.and1:00p.m. $5.00
AdditionalevaluationdatesmaybeofferedforsessionⅡ.
REFUND POLICY: Refund requests must be made a minimum of 7 days prior to event. See
www.mtlebanon.orgfordetails.
REGISTRATION:
Inperson—StopbytheMt.LebanonRecreationCenter,groundfloor,MondaythroughSaturday9:00a.m.9:00
p.m.orSunday9:00a.m.5:30p.m.
ByPhone—CalltheIceCenterat(412)561-4363toscheduleyourskatingevaluationappointment
Makecheckspayableto:Mt.Lebanon,PAvisa,MasterCard,&DebitCardsaccepted
QLESTIONS:PleasecalltheMt.LebanonIceCenterstaffat(412)561-4363
LeboALERT—A FREE notification service(phone, text, e-mail). In the event of an emergency and to provide
you with updates about cancellations and recreation department programs and events. Please visit
www.mtlebanon,organdsignupforLeboALERT.Allrecreationparticipantsshouldsignup,andatminimum
第 15 页 共 31 页selectthe“Cancellations”category.
60.What’sthepassagemanlyabout?
A.Tointroduceaskatingprogram.
B.Toadvertiseaskatingcenter.
C.Toserveasaskatingassessmentschedule.
D.Toissueafreeskatingnotification.
61. Mary’smotherwantstoregisterstheevaluationforherdaughter.Whichtimeasfollowsissuitableforher
togotothecenter?
A.Monday8:30a.m. B.Wednesday2p.m.
C.Friday9:30p.m. D.Sunday6:00p.m.
62.Whichofthefollowingistrueaccordingtothepassage?
A.Theevaluationisintendedforallpreschoolandkindergartenchildren.
B.Refundrequestscanbeacceptedwithin7daysaftertheregistration.
C.ParticipantswhosignupforLeboAlertcanreceivefreenotificationabouttheevent.
D.Evaluationregistrationcanbedoneinperson,byphoneoron-line
【答案】60.B 61.B 62.C
【解析】
本文属于应用文,介绍专门为学前儿童开设的滑冰场以及报名条件及相关信息。
【60题详解】
主旨大意题。纵观全文可知,本文介绍专门为学前儿童开设的滑冰场以及报名条件及相关信息,旨在吸
引大家去报名参加,为滑冰场打广告,故选 B。
【61题详解】
细节理解题。根据 In person—Stop by the Mt. Lebanon Recreation Center, ground floor, Monday through
Saturday9:00a.m.9:00p.m.orSunday9:00a.m.5:30p.m.可知,去报名的话,周一到周六上午九点到晚上
酒店都可以,故选 B。
【62题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段 LeboALERT—AFREEnotification service(phone,text, e-mail). In theeventof
an emergency and to provide you with updates about cancellations and recreation department programs and
events.可知,参加了 LeboALERT可以获得免费的通知服务,比如取消,项目以及事件安排等,故选 C。
第 16 页 共 31 页(C)
Everything about nuclear energy seems terrifically big: the cost, construction and decommissioning—and
thefearsofsomethinggoingbadlywrong.
Thefuture,howevermaywellbemuchsmaller.Dozensofcompaniesareworkingonanewgenerationof
reactorsthat,theypromise,candelivernuclearpoweratlowercostandreducedrisk.
These small-scale plants will on average generate between 50MW and 300MW of power compared with
the 1,000MW-plus from a conventional rector. They will draw on modular manufacturing techniques that will
reduce construction risk, which has plagued larger-scale projects. Supporters believe these advanced modular
reactors (AMRs)—most of which will not be commercial until the 2030s—are critical if atomic power is to
competeagainsttherapidlyfallingcostsofsolarandwind.
“The physics hasn’t changed. It’s aboutmuch cleverer design thatoffers much-needed flexibility in terms
ofoperation,”saidTim Stone, long-term industry adviser andchairman ofNuclear risk Insurers,which insures
nuclearsitesintheUK.
Since the Fukushima meltdown in Japan in 2011, safety fears have threatened nuclear power. But the
biggest obstacle today is economic. In western Europe, just three plants are under construction: in the UK at
Hinkley point C in Somerset; at Flamanville in France; and at Olkiluoto in Finland. All involve the European
Pressurized Reactor technology of EDF that will be used at Hinkley Point. All are running years late and over
budget. In the US, the first two nuclear projects under way for the past 30 years are also blowing through cost
estimates.
The UK, which opened the world’s first commercial nuclear reactor in 1956, is one of the few western
nations committed to renewing its ageing fleet to ensure energy security and meet tough carbon reduction
targets.Itisseenasaprovingground,bymanyintheindustry,ofnuclearpower’sabilitytorestoreconfidence.
However, the country’s agreement with EDF to build two units at Hinkley Point—which together will
generate3.2GWofelectricity—hascomeunderseverecriticismoveritscost.Thegovernmentislookingat
differentfunding models but said it still sees nuclear power as vital to the country’s future energy mix. Small
reactors,itbelieves,havethepotentialtogeneratemuch-neededpowerfromthe2030s.
A nuclear sector deal,unveiled last month, promised up to f5om in funding for research and development
into AMRs and attracted interest of start-ups from around the world. The government hopes the funding will
第 17 页 共 31 页givetheUKaleadintheglobalracetodevelopthesetechnologies,helpingtoprovideenergysecuritywhile
alsocreatingamultibillion-dollarexportmarketforBritishengineeringcompanies.
63.Whichofthefollowingistrueabouttheadvancedmodularreactors(AMRs)?
A.AMRsproducemorepowerthantraditionalreactors
B.Smallinscale,AMRsrosemoresafetyrisks
C.Sofar,mostAMRshavenotbeenputintouseyet
D.GovernmentspreferenergyofsolarandwindtothatofAMrs
64.Inparagraph5,theauthormentionstheplantsinWesternEuropeandtheUSto .
A.provethatnuclearpowerhasbeenthreatenedbysafetyconcern.
B.showthattheconstructionofnuclearpowerplantscostmorethatthebudgetavailable.
C.indicatetheconstructionofnuclearplantsareslowinspeed.
D.pointoutthatmostpowerplantshaveadoptedthelatestnucleartechnology.
65.Whatcanbeinferredfromthepassage?
A.Somepeoplehavelostconfidenceinthedevelopmentofnuclearplants
B.TheUKgovernmentseekstoreducethenegativeimpactofnuclearpoweronitseconomy.
C.TheplantobuildtwopowerplantsinHinkleyPointhasbeendeserted
D.akindcostsforsmallmodularreactorswouldbehigherrelativetolargenuclearreactors.
66.Whichofthefollowingcanserveasthebesttitleofthispassage?
A.Britaincountsonnuclearenergytokeeplightson
B.Traditionalnuclearplantsboomwithminireactors
C.Nuclear’sshareofpowergenerationremainstead
D.Nuclearpowerlookstoshrinkitswaytosuccess
【答案】63.C 64.B 65.A 66.D
【解析】本文属于新闻,主要讲述当前核能开发存在耗资巨大且存在核泄漏风险,因此人们正对这种技
术失去信心,但是由于新的核能发电方式 AMRs的出现,可能会扭转这种情况。
【63题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段 Supportersbelieve theseadvancedmodular reactors(AMRs)—mostofwhich will
not be commercial until the 2030s—are critical if atomic power is to compete against the rapidly falling costs
of solar andwind.可知,大多数 AMRs需要到 21世纪 39年代才能商业化使用,也就是说现在还没有投
第 18 页 共 31 页入使用,故选 C。
【64题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段 AllinvolvetheEuropeanPressurizedReactortechnologyofEDFthatwillbeused
atHinkleyPoint.Allarerunningyearslateandoverbudget.IntheUS,thefirsttwonuclearprojectsunderway
forthepast30yearsarealsoblowingthroughcostestimates.可知,所有的核电站都没有按期投入使用,也
超出预算,故选 B。
【65题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第三段 It is seenas a proving ground, bymany in theindustry, of nuclear power’s
abilitytorestoreconfidence.可知,这可以被看作是一个恢复对核能利用的信心的试验场,由此可知,很
多人对核能的发展失去了信心,故选 A。
【66题详解】
主旨大意题。本文主要讲述当前核能开发存在耗资巨大且存在核泄漏风险,因此人们正对这种技术失去
信心,但是由于新的核能发电方式 AMRs 的出现,可能会扭转这种情况,故可知,本文标题为D 选项,
核能通往成功的路越来越窄,故选 D。
SectionC
Directions: Complete the following passageby using the sentences in the box Each sentence can only be used
once.Notethattherearetwosentencesmorethanyouneed.
A.Inotherwords,themachineryorotherequipmentcoveredwiththepaintwaseasilydamaged.
B.Therefore,thenewpaintcanbeappliedinmanyaspects.
C.Carsgetdirty,evenunderthebestofconditions.
D.Waterdropletsdonotleaveamarkonthepaintedsurface.
E.Thenewmaterialsarecreatedandbenefithumansalot.
F.Researcherssaythepaintcouldbeusedinafactoryorotherlarge-scalemanufacturing.
NewPaintResistsOilandWater
Having an automobile can be costly. In addition to paying for fuel, the owner of a car should set aside
moneyfor an insurance policy to guard against possible damage orloss. The owner also has to pay for normal
repairs,likeanoilchange,andotherwork.Anothercostiscleaning. (67) Who would not want
acarthatisalwayscleanbecausedropsofwaterandoiljustrolloff?Now,scientistssayitmaynotbetoolong
第 19 页 共 31 页beforeself.cleaningpaintsbecomemorecommoninmanyindustries.
It has been long known that rainwater slides off the leaves of some plants without leaving a mark. Soon,
thesamemaybetrueforraindropsonyourcar.
Scientistscannowreproducethatquality,orproperty,oftropicalplantslikethetaroandlotus.Researchers
areabletodothisbecauseofdevelopmentsinnanophysis:thestudiesofverysmallparticles.
Yao Lu is a researcher from China's Dalian University of Technology. He currently works at University
College London. He used titanium dioxide nanoparticles to create a new kind of water-repellent(防 水 的 )
paint. (68)
Up until now, the biggest problem with water-repellent paints was their vulnerability to mechanical
damage. (69)
This was solved with a special adhesive or glue that sticks to the titanium dioxide nanoparticles..
“Applying this spray adhesive, we've managed to get very resistant coatings that are resistant to, as I say,
rubbingorscratchingandwithsandpaperandsoon."
The new kind of paint can be used on a number of materials, from clothing and paper to steel and
glass. (70)
They predict this product could be used in a number of areas, including auto manufacturing and even
hospitals.
【答案】67-70CDAF
67.C[解析] 句意:即使在最好的条件下,汽车也会变脏。根据该空前后句子意思,可知主要说的是汽车
的清洁问题,符合题意的只有 C 项,故选 C。
68.D[解析] 句意:水滴不会在喷漆表面留下痕迹。根据上下文意思可知,此处说的是关于姚璐设计出的
新型防水涂料的特点,即水滴不会再喷漆表面留下痕迹故选 D。
69.A[解析]句意:换句话说,被油漆覆盖的机器或其他设备很容易损坏。根据上一句意思说,防水涂料最
大的问题是容易受到机械损伤,该空处即为换言之所说的内容,故选 A。
70.F[解析]句意:研究人员说,这种涂料可以用于工厂或其他大型制造业。根据上一句意思说,可知该段
主要讲述了这种涂料的运用范围,故选 F。
IV.SummaryWriting
Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point( s)of the passage in no
第 20 页 共 31 页morethan60words.Useyourownwordsasfaraspossible.
Wherearethebees?
Beesareessentialtotheproductionoffoodweeat.Beesmakehoney,buttheyalsopollinatelargeareasof
crops,suchasstraw berries, applesandonions.Aboutathird ofthefoodweeatis aresultofpollinationofthe
bees.Unfortunately,beeshavebeendisappearingatanalarmingrate.
In 2006, bee keepers started reporting about something called Colony Collapse Disaster (CCD).The main
sign of CCD is the loss of adult honey bees from a hive. In October of 2006, some beekeepers reported that
theyhadlostbetween30and90percentoftheirhives.
There were many theories for the disappearance of the bees. But the most convincing one has to do with
pesticides and lifestyles of bees today. Nowadays, beekeeper get most of their income not from producing
honey but from renting bees to pollinate plants. This means that the life of the typical bee now consists of
travelling all around the country to pollinate crops as the seasons change. That means a lot of traveling on
trucks, whichis very stressful to bees.Itis notunusualfor upto 30%ofthe hive todie duringtransportdueto
stress. In addition, bees thatspend most oftheir time locked up on trucks are notexposed to whatthey usually
liveon.Instead,theyliveonasweetliquidfromcorn,usuallypollutedwithpesticides.
The exact reason for the disappearance of bees is not sure, but losing bees is very costly to the economy.
Thebeepollinationservicesareworthover $8billionayear. Withnobees,pollinationwill havetobedoneby
hand, which would have effects on the quality of food and increased food priced. We hear a lot about big
environmentaldisastersalmosteveryday.Butoneofthebiggestmayjustbethelessofthattinyflyinginsect.
71.
【答案】Beesnotonlyprovideuswithhoney,butalsohelppollinatecrops.However,theyaredisappearingat
an alarming rate for unknown reason, which will be disastrous to us and economy. Some people think it is the
pesticidewhileothersthinkitisduetotransport.
【解析】
第 21 页 共 31 页【分析】本文属于环保文章,介绍蜜蜂正以惊人的速度消失,这可能和运输、农作物使用杀虫剂以及环
境有关,但是没人知道确切原因。要求考生阅读完总结论点,不能超过 60个词。
【详解】第一步,归纳各个段落的段落大意,第一段讲述蜜蜂对我们很重要,但是却以惊人的速度消失,
第二段讲述蜜蜂出现这种状况的情形,第三段讲述可能造成此现象的原因;第四段讲述这种现象对我们
和经济的影响。
第二步,可以择出重要的信息,蜜蜂对我们很重要,但是却以惊人的速度消失,可能造成此现象的原因,
以及影响。
第三步,得出答案,注意过渡与衔接,字数控制在 60字以内。
【点睛】概要写作做题技巧。概要写作不是对段落大意的简单堆积,需要学生读懂文章的大概意思和文
章结构,还需要一定写作替换技巧,且注意语言的简洁性。第一步,确定文章的话题和各段的段落大意,
比如本文话题为蜜蜂的消失,第一段讲述蜜蜂对我们很重要,但是却以惊人的速度消失,第二段讲述蜜
蜂出现这种状况的情形,第三段讲述可能造成此现象的原因;第四段讲述这种现象对我们和经济的影响;第二
步,分析各个段落的逻辑关系,确定主观点和次要观点;第三步,注意一定的写作技巧,比如同义词、
近义词的替换,句型和结构的转换;第四步,检查单词拼写,语法规则,字数问题等。
V.Translation(共15分。第1小题和第2小题,每题3分;第3题4分;第4题5分。)
Directions:TranslatethefollowingsentencesintoEnglish,usingthewordsgiveninthebrackets
72. 究竟是什么激发小王学习电子工程的积极性?(motivate)
73. 网上支付方便了客户,但是牺牲了他们的隐私。(atthecostof)
74. 让我的父母非常满意的是,从这个公寓的餐厅可以俯视街对面的世纪公园,从起居室也可以。(so)
75. 博物馆疏于管理,展品积灰,门厅冷落,急需改善。(whose)
【答案】
72.WhatonearthhasmotivatedXiaoWang’senthusiasm/initiativetomajorinelectronicengineering?
73.Onlinepaymentbringsconveniencetoconsumersatthecostoftheirprivacy.
74. To my parents’ satisfaction, the dining room of this apartment overlooks the Century Park opposite the
streetandsoitiswiththesittingroom.
或者 Whatmakes my parents really satisfy is that they can see the Century Park from the dining room of this
apartment,socantheyfromthelivingroom.
第 22 页 共 31 页75. This museum is not well managed, whose exhibits are covered with dust, and there are few visitors, so
everythingisbadlyinneedofimprovement.
或
The museum whose management is reckless, whose exhibits are piled with dust and whose lobby is deserted,
requiresimmediateimprovement.
【解析】
【72题详解】
motivatesbtodosth 激发某人做某事,onearth究竟,majorin 以…为专业,enthusiasm/initiative热情/积
极性, 故翻译为 Whaton earth has motivated Xiao Wang’s enthusiasm/ initiative to major in electronic
engineering?
【72题详解】
onlinepayment网上支付,bringsconvenienceto给…带来方便,atthecostof以…为代价,privacy隐私,
故翻译为 Onlinepaymentbringsconveniencetoconsumersatthecostoftheirprivacy.
【74题详解】
Tomyparents’satisfaction令我父母满意的是,也可以用主语从句 Whatmakes myparentsreallysatisfyis
that,overlooks俯视,oppositethestreet街对面,soitiswith也是如此,livingroom 起居室。
【75题详解】
notwellmanaged/managementisreckless疏于管理,becoveredwithdust/bepiledwithdust被灰尘覆盖,
fewvisitors游客稀少,bebadlyinneedofimprovement/requiresimmediateimprovement亟需改善。
翻译考点解析:(来自网络)
1.究竟是什么激发小王学习电子工程的积极性?(motivate)**
考点 1:“究竟是什么”对应强调句型。Whatisitthat
考点 2:“激发”motivatesbtodosth
考点 3:“电子工程”electronicengineering
参考答案:WhatisitthatmotivatesXiaoWangtolearnelectronicengineering?
2.网上支付方便了用户,但是牺牲了他们的隐私。(atthecostof)***
考点 1:it句型。“方便了”对应句型 makeitconvenienttosb
第 23 页 共 31 页考点 2:让步状语从句。
参考答案:Thoughonlinepaymentmakesitconvenienttousers,it’satthecostofsacrificingtheirprivacy.
3.让我的父母非常满意的是,从这个公寓的餐厅可以俯视街对面的世纪公园,从起居室也可以。(so)****
考点 1:主语从句。“让我的父母非常满意的是”Whatmakesmyparentsverysatisfiedisthat
考点 2/3:表语从句,语序变换。ThedinningroomofthisflatcanoverlooktheCenturyParkacrossthestree
t.
考点 4:倒装句型。socanthelivingroom
难点:从这个公寓餐厅可以俯视,语序需要调整成主谓宾结构。
参考答案:What makesmyparentsverysatisfiedisthatthedinningroomofthisflatcanoverlooktheCentury
Parkacrossthestreet,socanitslivingroom.
4.博物馆疏于管理,展品积灰,门厅冷清,急需改善。(whose) *****
考点 1: 主干梳理,四字短语 博物馆门厅冷清 翻译为 themuseumhasrarelybeenvisited
考点 2:定语从句 展品和博物馆从属关系,用 whose处理。Themuseumwhoseexhibitsarecoveredwith
dust
考点 3:定语从句 which急需改善 whichisinurgentneedofimprovement.
考点 4:非谓语或介词短语,“疏于管理”可翻译为 Lackingmanagement或Forlackofmanagement
参考答案:Forlackofmanagement/Lackingmanagement,themuseumwhoseexhibitsarecoveredwithdusth
asbeenrarelyvisited,whichisinurgentneedofimprovement.
VI.GuidedWriting (共25分)
Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in
Chinese
假如你是明后中学的李华,你的朋友李楠给你写了一封信,告诉你他要开发一个新的 APP,用这个软件
共享衣服,想要征集大家的看法,你是否愿意共享你的衣服,给出理由(信的格式已给)。
第 24 页 共 31 页【答案】
DearLiNan,
Hearing that you have developed a new app of students sharing clothes, I feel truly proud of your novel
idea.Personallyspeaking,Iamwillingtosharemyclothesonyourapp.Thereasonsareasfollows.
To begin with, it will be wonderful for me if I learn that someone that I barely know of can share my
happiness ofwearing my clothes. It feels like you are emotionally connecting someone in your clothes. Then I
may naturally wish to know more about that particular “someone” and probably further deepen our
relationship. In the end, a good friendship between me and my clothes mate might be built based on our
commonclothes.What’smore,if otherstudents cantrymy clothesthroughtheapp.Inturn,I alsocantrytheir
newclothes.
Therefore,studentscanweardifferenttypesofclotheswithoutactuallyspendinganymoney.
What’s more important is that sharing my clothes will take full use of them. In today’s material society, there
are so many parents who prepare lots of clothes for their beloved children for different occasions, such as a
dressfortheparty, gym suitforindoorsports.Moreover,theclothescanonlyrealizetheir truevalue after they
areputonaperson’sbody.
Tosummarize,sharingmyclothesonyourappbenefitsothersandme.
Yours,
LiHua
【解析】
【分析】
本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求写一封关于共享衣服观点的书信。
第 25 页 共 31 页【详解】根据提示可知,本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求写一封关于共享衣服观点的书信,时态应为一
般现在时。关键要点如下:①开发一个新的 APP,用这个软件共享衣服;②表示祝贺;③自己的观点;
④理由;⑤总结。
第二步:根据关键要点,确定关键词,如:developanewapp(开发了一款软件),shareclothes(共享
衣服),feelproudof(感到自豪),emotionallyconnectsomeone(情感上连接某人),realizetheirtrue
value(实现真正的价值)等。
第三步:根据提示及关键词进行遣词造句,注意主谓一致和时态问题以及句子结构完整。
第四步:连句成文,注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡,使之自然流畅,书写一定要规范
清晰,保持整洁美观的卷面。
【点睛】本篇范文结构清晰,内容完整,过渡衔接严谨自然,符合书信的要求,其中不乏亮点句型。
定语从句的使用 To begin with, it will be wonderful for me if I learn that someone that Ibarely know of can
sharemyhappinessofwearingmyclothes.
名词性从句的使用 What’smoreimportantisthatsharingmyclotheswilltakefulluseofthem.
非谓语动词的使用 Hearingthatyouhavedevelopedanewappofstudentssharingclothes,Ifeeltrulyproud
ofyournovelidea.
附:网上学霸作文一篇仅供参考:
第 26 页 共 31 页DearLinan:
Hearing that you have invented an app for clothes sharing of students, I feel truly amazed at your novel
idea.Personallyspeaking,Iamreallywillingtosharemyclothesonyourapp.Thereasonsareasfollows.
To begin with, it will be wonderful for me if I learned that someone that I barely know of can share my
happiness ofwearing my clothes. It feels like you are emotionally connecting someone in your clothes. Then I
may naturally wish to know more aboutthat particular“someone”and probably further deepen our relationship.
Intheend,agoodfriendshipbetweenmeandmyclothesmatemightbebuiltbasedonourcommonclothes.
Besides, if other students can try my clothes through the app. In turn, I also can try their clothes. As a
result,studentscanweardifferenttypesofclotheswithoutactuallyspendinganymoney.Suchabeautifulnews
forgirlswhoalwaysbelievetheyareshortofclothes,isn’tit?
In addition, sharing my clothes instead of letting them rot in my closet seems to be a good way take full
useofthem. Intoday’s materiallyaffluentsociety,there aresomanyparentswhohave preparedlotsof clothes
for their beloved and adorable girls, possibly boys too, for different occasions. A dress for the party, gym suit
for indoor sports, you name it. More often than not, these clothes rarely have their chance to shine themselves.
Sowhynotsharethemontheapp.Afterall,theclothescanonlyfulfilltheirtruevalueaftertheywereputona
person’sbody.
Inconclusion,Iwilldefinitelysharemyclothesonyourappforthereasonsabove.
Yours,
LiHua
听力原文录音文字稿
I.ListeningComprehension
SectionA
1.W:Thistableisreservedforyou,sir.
M:Itlookslikeanicetable,butit'stooclosetothekitchendoor.
O:Wheredoestheconversationmostprobablytakeplace?
2.M:IsawyouonTVyesterday.Youwereeversogood.Youdidn'tlooknervous.
W:Tobefrank.Whenitwasmyturntospeak,Ireallyhadmyheartinmymouth.
第 27 页 共 31 页Q:Whatdoesthewomanmean?
3.M:Shallwegoandtrythatsnackbararoundthecorner?
W:Ican'teatanything.Myheadaches.
Q:Whatcanwelearnaboutthewoman?
4. W:Asingleroomisfiftypoundspernight,andadoubleroomsixtypoundspernight.Staytwonightsand
you'llgetanotherforfree.
M:Asingleroomforthreenights,please.
Q:Howmuchshouldthemanpayforhisroom?
5.W:Howdidyoudointhewritingcontest?
M:IfonlyIhadpaidmoreattentiontospelling.
Q:Whatcanwelearnabouttheman?
6.M:Hey.Joan,what'sup?
W:Nothingmuch.It'smyson!Itdoesn'tseemeasyforhimtogetusedtothenewschool
Q:HowdoesJoanmostprobablyfeelaboutherson?
7.M:HaveyouheardfromMarylately?It'ssaidsheisnotworkingasafitnesscoach.
W:Igotanemailfromherlastweek.Shehasbeenworkingataschoolsincesheleftourfirm.
Q:Whoarethetwospeakerstalkingabout?
8.W:Howdidthelecturego?
M:Oh,youshouldhaveseenthoseyoungpeople.Thirstyforknowledge,drinkinginmywisdom.
Q:Whatdoesthemanmean?
9.M:Lookatthemenu.Everythinglooksgreat,butthat'stooexpensive.
W:Haveanythingyoulike?Tomsaidit'sonourboss.
Q:Whowillpaythebill?
10.W:David,Igotyouapresent,asolar-poweredcalculator.
M:Idon'tneedacalculator,Mom.Ihaveone
Q:WhatdoesDavidimply?
SectionB
Questions11through13arebasedonthefollowingpassage.
第 28 页 共 31 页ThecalmwatersofRoseBayinSydneyaredisturbedonlywhenaseaplanecomesintolandandtakeoffagain.
Insome way,RoseBayhaswitnessedthesurprisinghistoryofflyingboats,typeofearlyseaplane.Onthefifth
of July, 1938, an empire class flying boat departed from here, Australia's first international airport. It was
headingforEnglandandmarkthestartofthegoldenage offlyingboats.Over tendays,with thirtystopsalong
theroute,passengersenjoyedafirstclassservice,includingbreakfastsoffruit,steak,juiceandwine.
But the flight didn't come cheap. Tickets were far beyond the reach of most Australians at a price that was
equivalent to an annual salary. The service was suspended in 1942 as war took hold and the planes were
officially-used by the air force. By the time normal life started again after the war,land-based aircraft had
developedrapidly,andflyingboatswerelookingincreasinglyoutofdate.However.Sydneyanditsvastwaters
remainedwell-placedtoexploittheirresources,andsobegananewagefortheflyingboats
Questions:
11.Whendidthegoldenageofflyingboatsstart?
12.Whywastheserviceofempireclassflyingboatsstoppedintheearly1940s?
13.Whatisthespeakermainlytalkingabout?
Questions14through16arebasedonthefollowingpassage.
According to some psychologists, intelligence is the ability to learn from experience, adapt to new
situations,understandandhandleabstractconcepts,anduseknowledgetochangeone'senvironment.Skillslike
learning, memory, reasoning, and problem solving enhance these abilities. Therefore, certain habits may be
evidence you've got these skills. For example, it is commonly thought that those who are intelligent are
organizedandhaveeverythingintheirworkspacearrangedneatly.Butthat'snotthecase.
InanexperimentfromtheUniversity ofMinnesota,peopleina messy settingcame upwith more creative
ideas than those in a neat space. Kathleen Watts, study author says disorderly environments seem to inspire
breaking free of tradition, which can produce the fresh idea. Orderly environments, in contrast, encourage
following traditions and playing it safe. But according to Jonathan White, a research scientist at Duke
University, creativity is one of the qualities that smarter people tend to possess, and it may actually lead to
messiness. He says it's not messiness that helps creativity, but creativity which may create messiness. Such
people tend to get lost in thought while focusing on a problem or issue. And cleanliness becomes of less
第 29 页 共 31 页importancethatfocusingontheproblemathand.
Questions:
14.Accordingtothepassage,whatareintelligentpeoplelikeinmostpeople'seyes?
15.AccordingtoJonathanWhitefromDukeUniversity.Whichofthefollowingstatementsistrue?
16.Whatisthepassagemainlyabout?
Questions17through20arebasedonthefollowingconversation.
W:James,haveyoureadaboutthenewresearchintothehumanbrain?
M:Notyet.Whatdoesitsay?
W: It says men are better at some things like map reading and finding direction, while women are better at
otherthingslikerememberingwordsandfaces.
M:Interesting!NowIunderstandwhyI'mtheoneofmyfamilywhodoesallthemapreading.
W:TheresearchwasdonebyateamfromtheUniversityofPennsylvania.Theylookedatthebrainsofnearly
onethousandmenandwomenandfoundtheyarewireddifferently
M:Wireddifferently?Youmean"connectedindifferentways"?
W: Right! In males, the stronger connections run within each half o the brain. In women. The stronger
connectionsarebetweenthetwosidesofthebrain.
M:Isee.
W:Thedifferencemightexplainwhymenarebetteratlearningandperformingasingletask,likereadingmaps
orcycling. Butwomen areoftenbetteratdoingseveralthings atthesame time.Theycanalsoconcentrateona
taskforlonger.
M:Now.IcanunderstandwhyIcannotdoseveralthingstogether.
W: But not everyone agrees. A professor from the University of Oxford said the connections inside the brain
arenotpermanentlyfixed,andthebrainisverycomplex.Withoutsufficientdata,youcan'tjumptoanygeneral
conclusions.
M:Iguesstheprofessorisrightnow.
(Now,listenagain.)
Questions:
17:Whatistheconversationmainlyabout?
第 30 页 共 31 页18:Comparedwithwomen'sbrains,whatdoesthenewresearchfindoutaboutmen'sbrains?
19.Accordingtothenewresearch,whichofthefollowingarewomenbetterat?
20:WhatdoestheprofessorfromtheUniversityofOxfordthinkofthenewresearchfindings?
第 31 页 共 31 页