当前位置:首页>文档>河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测

河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测

  • 2026-05-18 02:06:01 2026-05-18 02:05:36

文档预览

河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测
河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期7月期末英语试题_2024年08月试卷_0815河南省信阳市2023-2024学年高一下学期期末教学质量检测

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.057 MB
文档页数
16 页
上传时间
2026-05-18 02:05:36

文档内容

2023—2024 学年普通高中高一(下)期末教学质量检测 英语试题 本试卷共8页,四个部分,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 祝考试顺利 注意事项: 1. 答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考 证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。 2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在 试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3. 非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸 和答题卡的非答题区域均无效。 4. 考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交。 第一部分 听力(共两节、满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读 下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why does the man bring back the shirt? A. He doesn't like the colour. B. It is too small. C. It is too large. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What time will the speakers get to the station if they leave at once? A. At 9:35. B. At 9:15. C. At 8:45. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 How much will the man pay for the note books? A. Three yuan. B. Five yuan. C. Seven yuan. 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Where did the woman go last weekend? A. To the Culture Park. B. To the World Park. C. To the Children's Palace. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Whom is the woman probably speaking to? 第1页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. A policeman. B. A reporter. C. A teacher. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 请听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项 中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What does the man suggest doing? A. Watching a basketball game. B. Seeing a movie. C. Studying at home. 7. When does the conversation take place? A. On Sunday. B. On Saturday. C. On Friday. 8. What can we know from the conversation? A. The movie got eleven different Oscar prizes. B. The man often goes to night school on Saturdays. C. The speakers will meet at seven this evening. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 9. What did Helen press the button for last night? A. To start the fan. B. To set the time. C. To turn on the light. 10. Why did Paul ask Helen to turn on the light? A. To check the electricity. B. To see things more clearly. C. To find the right button of the fan. 11. Why did the fan fail to work? A. Helen pressed the wrong button. B. The line was not connected. C. The button for setting the time was locked. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 12. What do we know about the man? A. He is getting lost. B. He has lost something. C. He is going to the hospital. 13. Why is the man here? A. To go on a business trip. 第2页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. To help to do some farm work. C. To take a vacation in the town. 14. What kind of work does the man do? A. Office work. B. Farm work. C. Medical work. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 15. Which of the following places has not been mentioned in the conversation? A. The bank. B. The hotel. C. The drug store. 16. How many doctors are there in the hospital being talked about? A. 15. B. 16. C. 50. 17. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Wait at the post office. B. Go to the small hospital. C. Go downtown. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. In what way are open prisons different from closed prisons? A. Some of their prisoners are allowed to study or work outside prisons. B. Most of their prisoners are expected to work. C. Their prisoners are often sent to special centers for skill training. 19. How will prisoners in open prisons spend the night? A. They can watch TV and talk to other prisoners. B. They are asked to do community work. C. They are locked up during the night. 20. What can we learn about prisoners in Britain? . A They have to cook their own meals. B. Most of them get paid for their work. C. They are not allowed to choose to do community work. 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Ireland may be relatively small, but its impressive coasts, country roads, and historic cities make visitors wishing for more time. To help maximize your trip, we consulted local experts, ranging from I writers to photographers, librarians, and tour guides, for their best advice. 第3页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Find legends and lore on a mountain hike Walking is one of the best ways to get to know Ireland. “I’ve been walking for about 30 years, but still jogging off to find new routes, and all of the walks seem to have stories,” says John G. O’Dwyer author of 50 Best Irish Walks. One of his favorites is a mildly challenging hike that leads to Coumshingaun, a lake hidden in County Waterford’s Comera gh Mountains. “It’s something special, probably the biggest glacial lake in western Europe,” says O’Dwyer. “You can finish it in four hours and it's still off the beaten path.” Visit a castle by kayak From five-star hotels like Ashford Castle to unstable towers in fields with cattle, you’re never far from a castle in Ireland. Marnie Corscadden, owner of Ballyseede Castle in Tralee, is impressed by Cloughoughter Castle, in County Cavan. “Located on a small island, this dreamy castle is like something from a fairytale,” she says. “The fact that it’s so remote and can only be accessed by boat adds to its charm.” Get lost on a bike ride In Ireland “there are thousands of miles of quiet country roads where everyone you meet is more than willing to give directions and point out places to visit,” says Ciaran Cannon, a parliament member for Galway East, who cycled through all 32 counties for charity. 21. What can we know about John G. O’Dwyer? A. He is attracted by Ballyseede Castle in Tralee. . B He is still enthusiastic and passionate about walking. C. He has plenty of stories due to his walking experience. D. He thinks the hike to Coumshingaun is too hard to achieve. 22. What is the purpose of Ciaran Cannon’s biking trip? A. To run across more people. B. To find his own directions. C. To entertain and relax himself. D. To help the people in need. 23. Where can the passage be found? A. In an art newspaper. B. In a tourist magazine. C. In a geography book. D. In a web discussion zone. B Life can be challenging for kids with autism (自闭症). Imagine what it's like for boys like Archie, a 14-year-old teen who has both autism and ADHD(多动症). Archie was having such a hard time and he even was kicked out of school when he was just five years old. Fortunately, he found boxing, and his life has been positively changed forever. 第4页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司What comes to mind when you think of boxing? Perhaps it is an oversized and muscular person in the ring with another equally big person, both with big and thick boxing gloves on, ready to fight. Interestingly enough, boxing is not always about fighting. It can be more about exercising and letting energy out in a fun way, and using the boxing techniques to help manage their symptoms. Boxing gives kids confidence, helps people with autism work on their reaction time and even helps them achieve better sleep. The club Archie goes to, The Fort Boxing Club, does exactly that for him. He’s been attending the club three times a week and even helped the club raise funds in a recent campaign. Some of the classic struggles for people with autism, according to the Kennedy Krieger Institute, are social challenges, repetitive behavior, sensory issues and difficulty with communication. Therefore, one of the things that helps and positively benefits both children and adults with autism is exercise. Physical activity can have an excellent impact on their behavior, especially when it comes to their repetitive and disruptive behavior. Perhaps this is one of the reasons Archie is so into boxing. Boxing not only gives him physical activity and the benefits that come with that. It also gives him structure and is a really therapeutic activity for him. Another special thing about Archie’s relationship with boxing is the club he works out in. Daniel Bailey, the club’s owner, said that Archie feels like part of a family there. Here is to hope he keeps rolling with the punches and enjoying the sport he found that is perfect for him. 24. What can we learn about Archie from Paragraph 1? A. He used to be a shy boy. B. He gained popularity in school. C. He was a crazy follower of boxing. D. He was prohibited from attending school. 25. What is people’s typical view on boxing? A. Boxing is a team sport. B. Fighting is the heart of boxing. C. Skinny person is suitable for boxing. D. No equipment is required in boxing. 26. How does boxing help people with autism? A. By lifting their spirits. B. By avoiding social challenges. C. By increasing frequency of communication. D. By improving their repetitive and disruptive behavior. 27. How is Archie's relationship with Fort Boxing Club? A. Distant. B. Harmonious. C. Conflicting. D. Mysterious. C Genetic (基因的) forms of blindness affect thousands of people. Leber Congenital Amaurosis (LCA), is a rare 第5页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司condition that occurs in one in 40,000 newborns and people with LCA have a genetic mutation (突变) that causes highly reduced vision and complete blindness in around a third of the people who have it, reported New Atlas. There are no approved treatment options but now there is new hope in restoring vision in people with the condition. The BRILLIANCE trial, which has been running since 2020, has been researching ways to use CRISPR gene- editing to change the gene that is responsible for LCA. There are 14 participants-12 adults and two children-in the trial and this is the first time that the gene-editing treatment was delivered directly to the eye. The results of the first three years has been published in the New England Journal of Medicine. In the trial, reported CNN, each patient received treatment in only one eye so the results could be weighed against the untreated eye. Each participant underwent a surgical procedure that injected a drug called EDIT-101 that contains the CRISPR gene-editing components, directly inside the cells under the retina (视网膜). Four outcomes were measured that included: identifying different objects and the letters on an eye chart; how well the participants could navigate a maze; how well they could see colored lights; and their own reported improvements in vision, according to New Atlas. “There is nothing more rewarding to a physician than hearing a patient describe how their vision has improved after a treatment,” Mark Pennesi, corresponding author of the study, told New Atlas. “One of our trial participants has shared several examples, including being able to find their phone after misplacing it and knowing that their coffee machine is working by seeing its small lights.” “While these types of tasks might seem trivial to those who are normally sighted, such improvements can have a huge impact on quality of life for those with low vision.” 28. How does the author explain the condition of LCA is uncommon? A. By making a comparison. B. By giving an example. C. By making an assumption. D. By offering scientific data. 29. What is Paragraph 3 mainly about? A. The outcome of the trial. B. The process of the trial. C. The influence of the trial. D. The foundation of the trial. 30. What is the attitude of Mark Pennesi towards the study? A. Approving. B. Doubtful. C. Indifferent. D. Subjective. 31. What is the passage mainly about? A. A new function of gene-editing. B. A complete cure for blindness. C. A promising treatment for LCA. D. A new discovery of medicine. D When you’re anxious, you might feel your heart race. Is your heart racing because you’re afraid? Or does your 第6页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司speeding heart itself contribute to your anxiety? Both could be true, a new study in mice suggests. By increasing the heart rates of mice, scientists were able to increase anxiety-like behaviors. The study, published in Nature, shows that in high-risk contexts, a racing heart could go to your head and increase anxiety. The findings could offer a new angle for studying and, potentially, treating anxiety disorders. The brain certainly can sense inner body signals, a phenomenon called interoception. But whether those sensations — like a racing heart — can contribute to emotion is difficult to prove, says Anna Beyeler, a neuroscientist at the French National Institute of Health and Medical Research in Bordeaux. She studies brain circuitry related to emotion and wrote a commentary on the new study but was not involved in the research. “I’m sure a lot of people have thought of doing these experiments, but no one really had the tools,” she says. Deisseroth has spent his career developing those tools. He is one of the scientists who developed optogenetics — a technique that uses viruses to adjust the genes of specific cells to respond to bursts of light. Scientists can use the light switch to activate or suppress the activity of those cells. In the new study, Deisseroth and his colleagues used a light attached to a tiny vest over a mouse’s genetically engineered heart to change the animal’s heart rate. When the light was off, a mouse’s heart pumped at about 600 beats per minute. But when the team turned on a light that flashed at 900 beats per minute, the mouse’s heartbeat followed suit As the mice felt their hearts racing, they showed anxiety-like behavior. When pressing a lever for water that could sometimes be coupled with a mild shock, mice with normal heart rates still pressed without hesitation. But mice with racing hearts decided they’d rather go thirsty. “Everybody was expecting that, but it's the first time that it has been clearly showed,” Beyelersays. 32. Why was Anna Beyeler not engaged in the research? A. She had never thought of doing experiments. B. Her research field was completely unrelated. C. She was only expert in commentary writing. D. Scientific tools for the research were out of reach. 33. What do the underlined words “followed suit” in Paragraph 5 refer to? A. Changed accordingly. B. Stopped suddenly. C. Decreased gradually. D. Disappeared slowly. 34. The new study was meaningful because A. It provided a unique angle to do experiments with mice. B. It stimulated anxiety-like behavior in mice with bursts of light. C. It advanced the development of genes modification with viruses. D. It clearly proved the relationship between heart race and anxiety. 第7页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司35. What might be the best title for the text? A. A Tiny Vest with Gene Modification Function B. A Pioneer in Developing Experimental Tools C. Making a Relaxed Mouse Nervous with a Racing Heart D. Increasing Anxiety-like Behaviors in High-risk Contexts 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项 Overcoming Jealousy (嫉妒) and Changing Negative Emotions While it’s natural to experience jealousy from time to time, learning to manage and change these feelings is extremely important for maintaining healthy relationships and improving personal wellbeing. Jealousy is a common yet challenging emotion that can hurt relationships and stop personal growth. ____36____ Understand the root cause The first step in managing jealousy is understanding its root cause. Jealousy often originates from your own inner uncertainties and fears.____37____ Reflect on your feelings and identify any uncertainties or fears that may be fueling your jealousy. Communicate openly Open and honest communication is important in any relationship, especially when dealing with jealousy. Healthline suggests discussing your feelings with your partner or the person involved. Share your concerns without blaming or accusing them. ____38____ For example, “I feel insecure when...” instead of “You make me feel jealous when...”. ____39____ Improving your self-esteem (自尊) can significantly reduce feelings of jealousy. Real Simple emphasizes the importance of self-care and personal development in building confidence. Engage in activities that make you feel good about yourself, set and achieve personal goals, and surround yourself with supportive people. Building a strong sense of self-worth can make you less likely to be influenced by jealousy by strengthening your inner value. Overcoming jealousy requires self-awareness, open communication, and a commitment to personal growth. By understanding the root causes, building self-esteem, you can change negative emotions into opportunities for positive change. ____40____ A. Build self-esteem. B. Regain confidence. C. Use “I” statements to express how you feel and what you need. D. View jealousy as a signal to improve areas of your life, such as personal goals or relationships. 第8页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司E. Here are some tips to help you overcome jealousy and turn negative emotions into positive growth. F. Accepting these strategies not only improves your relationships but promotes a more fulfilling life. G. Recognizing these inner issues can help you solve them directly rather than focusing on jealousy itself. 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 Riding a bus to and from school every day is not terribly ____41____. But one bus driver from Pinellas County in Florida is working to ____42____ that. Anthony Burgess, a 37-year-old bus driver for Pinellas County Schools is making the rides to school and back, a positive and kind ____43____ for the students he drives, reported ABC Action News. So he asked the kids to bring a quote that is ____44____ to them that could be ____45____ up on the bus to inspire others. “For me, I’m not just a driver. I’m a(an) ____46____, a tutor,” he told ABC news. “The kids ____47____ the messages, and then in between my routes, I tape them up on the bus.” The pictures and quotes are posted on the bus’s ____48____ for all the students to see. “I wrote this message on the bus, by Dr. Mae Jemison, I think: ‘Never be limited by other people’s limited ____49____,’” said Logan Roberts, an 8th grader at Largo Middle School. Other inspirational _____50_____ are by Mother Teresa and other role models, or from music and movies, but what they all have _____51_____ is positivity and kindness, according to Good Morning America. Much to Burgess’s _____52_____, some of the quotes that students chose are things that he has told them on their bus rides or quotes specifically about him. “The world is brighter because you’re a part of it—Mr. Anthony,” one note _____53_____ When GMA asked him which quote was his _____54_____, Burgess said that all of them are really perfect adding,” I didn’t realize how _____55_____ it would be on these kids,” he added. “And they love it. And it’s really neat.” 41. A. inspiring B. challenging C. amazing D. boring 42. A. overcome B. ignore C. change D. complete 43. A. experience B. task C. effect D. shift 44. A. peaceful B. faithful C. delightful D. meaningful 45. A. taped B. cheered C. taken D. picked 46. A. journalist B. advocate C. educator D. explorer 47. A. observe B. confirm C. deliver D. create 第9页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司48. A. ceilings B. vehicles C. engine D. exhibitions 49. A. admiration B. imagination C. permission D. hesitation 50. A. quotes B. proposals C. strategies D. techniques 51. A. in charge B. in short C. in contrast D. in common 52. A. credit B. joy C. surprise D. disappointment 53. A. reads B. answers C. responds D. reminds 54. A. confusion B. favorite C. relief D. inspiration 55. A. responsible B. stable C. creative D. influential 第二节(共10 小题;每小题1.5 分,满分15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 The year 2024 marks the 60th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between China and France. As a series of cultural exchange activities are held between the two countries, an unexpected Chinese presence, the Chinese steamed buns, known as mantou in Chinese, made an ____56____ (appear) at La Fete du pain, the annual bread festival ____57____ (hold) in front of the Notre Dame, Paris, from May 7th to May 16th. On May 9th, a Chinese netizen who attended the bread festival ____58____ (post) a video on Douyin, the Chinese version of TikTok. In the video, a line of mantou was placed among the array of baked food on display. The video quickly went viral on Chinese social media platforms, bringing attention ____59____ this most beloved staple food in the Chinese diet. According to the video, the English label called it Mantao, describing it as: “Made with wheat flour, yeast, and then steamed. The Mantao has a smooth surface and a dense crumb. In the southern regions of the country, sugar and fat ____60____ (add). A staple food, it comes in ____61____ (vary) shapes, with the most common being round, leaf, flower.” Xu, a Chinese student from Central China’s Hunan Province studying in Paris, attended the bread festival on May 9th. Xu said that she ____62____ (original) thought the event would show bread from Western countries, ____63____ bread is a staple food. “To my surprise. I saw Chinese mantou displayed as well. I found ____64____ very interesting that the French consider mantou as a sort of Chinese bread.” Xu said, adding that “_____65_____ (see) mantou in the bread festival reminded me of my hometown.” 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15 分) 66. 假定你是李华,你校将举办一场高三毕业典礼晚会,届时会邀请外教 Flora参加,请你写一封邀请信, 内容包括: 1. 毕业典礼晚会相关事宜; 第10页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司2. 发出邀请。 注意:1. 写作词数应为80个左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Flora, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 67. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 A group of elementary students from Blessed Sacrament Catholic Schoolin Seminole, Florida went on a recent trip to Walmart Store. The students, lead by teacher Leslie Carneiro, were using the profits they’d raised for a walk- a-thon (步行马拉松) to buy pet supplies. Leslie has been working with her third, fourth, and fifth grade students on being charitable since the start of the school year. During their first semester, students collected blankets, sheets, and towels from home to donate to the Humane Society of Pinellas County. Since the textile (纺织品) drive was such a big hit, they turned their attention to feeding the animals, too. This spring, they held a walk- a-thon to raise money for the SPCA (Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals). They managed to raise an incredible $3,500 in donations! A video posted on the subject last month made Leslie and her students go viral online. Leslie says they had a good time together and she was excited to help them spend the money on items from the SPCA’s wish list. Leslie and 26 students and their parents headed to their local Walmart Store, their parents waiting in the parking lot. Leslie and the students filled up nine carts with necessary items like paper towels, pet food, cleaning supplies, and kitty litter (猫砂). A wave of emotions rolling over them, excitement, pride, and joy at the same time. When they got to the checkout, a cashier (收银员) named Phyllis Collins dutifully scanned every single item for them, but when it came time to pay, there was an issue. , Leslie was using the school’s credit card for the purchase but the sale was too large. Fearing fraud (诈骗), the credit card company locked the account, leaving a balance (余额) of $ 648 unpaid. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150个左右; 第11页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司的 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡 相应位置作答。 The teacher didn’t have her wallet with her. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________ . The school later paid Phyllis back ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________________ 第12页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司2023—2024 学年普通高中高一(下)期末教学质量检测 英语试题 本试卷共8页,四个部分,满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 祝考试顺利 注意事项: 1. 答题前,先将自己的姓名、准考证号、考场号、座位号填写在试卷和答题卡上,并将准考 证号条形码粘贴在答题卡上的指定位置。 2. 选择题的作答:每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。写在 试卷、草稿纸和答题卡上的非答题区域均无效。 3. 非选择题的作答:用黑色签字笔直接答在答题卡上对应的答题区域内。写在试卷、草稿纸 和答题卡的非答题区域均无效。 4. 考试结束后,请将本试卷和答题卡一并上交。 第一部分 听力(共两节、满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 请听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选 项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读 下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 【1题答案】 【答案】B 【2题答案】 【答案】C 【3题答案】 【答案】C 【4题答案】 【答案】B 【5题答案】 【答案】A 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 请听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项 中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题, 第13页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司每小题5秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 【6~8题答案】 【答案】6. B 7. B 8. A 【9~11题答案】 【答案】9. B 10. A 11. C 【12~14题答案】 【答案】12. A 13. C 14. A 【15~17题答案】 【答案】15. B 16. A 17. C 【18~20题答案】 【答案】18. A 19. C 20. B 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A 【21~23题答案】 【答案】21. B 22. D 23. B B 【24~27题答案】 【答案】24. D 25. B 26. D 27. B C 【28~31题答案】 【答案】28. D 29. B 30. A 31. C D 【32~35题答案】 【答案】32. D 33. A 34. D 35. C 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项 【36~40题答案】 【答案】36. E 37. G 38. C 39. A 40. F 第三部分 语言知识运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 第14页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 【41~55题答案】 【答案】41. A 42. C 43. A 44. D 45. A 46. C 47. D 48. A 49. B 50. A 51. D 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. D 第二节(共10 小题;每小题1.5 分,满分15 分) 【56~65题答案】 【答案】56. appearance 57. held 58. posted 59. to 60. are added 61. various##varied 62. originally 63. where 64. it 65. seeing 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15 分) 【66题答案】 【答案】Dear Flora, I can’t wait to inform you that a graduation ceremony will be held in the school indoor stadium at the end of this month, lasting 4 hours. Our graduation ceremony will be characterized by its wide variety of activities, in which our president will award certificates to us graduates and address the ceremony. Additionally, all senior students will watch a video and present flowers to our teachers. You are also one of the witnesses to our senior high. This is the reason why we sincerely hope you can come. I’d appreciate it if you take my invitation into consideration. Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 【67题答案】 【答案】The teacher didn’t have her wallet with her. After several attempts, she was at a loss what to do. Beads of sweat were dripping down her forehead when she met these eager eyes. She asked Phyllis to wait while she ran into the parking lot to get help from the parents, but Phyllis wouldn’t hear of it. Instead, she insisted on pulling out her 第15页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司own credit card and paying for the supplies herself! “I’ve got this. I have known you guys from the internet. Please let me do this,” Phyllis told Leslie. With gratitude, the teacher said she would definitely return the money sooner or later. The school later paid Phyllis back. Leslie and the students even sent thank-you cards to the cashier, saying they got to see real charity in action, while what Phyllis kept saying was that she just did something she needed. For the students who witnessed the act of kindness, Phyllis set an living example for them with her generosity. The people in the country agreed that this woman was an angel and what she did was out of the kindness of her heart. 第16页/共16页 学科网(北京)股份有限公司