文档内容
2016 年兰州市初中毕业生学业考试
英语(A)
一、听力:略
二、单选(共15小题;每小题1分,共15分)
26.Cheer up!You will get ____ A in the listening test.
A.a B.the C.an D./
答案:C
[解析]本题考查冠词的用法,字母A以元音音素开头。所以选C。
27.Tony has a new bike.It is different from _______.
A.my B.mine C.myself D.me
答案:B
[解析]本题考查代词中名词性物主代词的用法。
28.My sister with my parents ______ dumplings when I got home yesterday
evening.
A.are making B.is making C.was making D.were making
答案:C
[解析]本题考查主谓一致。
29.--How much does the TV _______?
--Not too much.It’s just a second-handed one?
A.cost B.spend C.take D.pay for
答案:A
[解析]本题考查动词近义词汇的辨析。
30.--Are you going swimming this afternoon?
--I’d rather ______ with you.
A.to go shopping B.go shoping C.to go shoping D.go shopping
答案:D
[解析]本题考查动词固定搭配和拼写。’d rather 后面是do;shop的ing
拼写应该双写shopping,故选D。
31.These rules are made _____ the disabled.
A.protect B.protected C.to protect D.protecting
答案:C
[解析]本题考查被动语态中to的还原。be made to do故选C。
32.______ of the students in Class 6 have lunch at school.
A.Two fifth B.One thirds C.Three fifth D.Three quarters
答案:D
[解析]本题考查分数的表达形式,分子大于一,分母加s。故选D。
33.-What a lovely toy race car!Could you tell me _____?
A.why did you get it B.when will you get it
C.where you got it D.how will you get it
答案:C[解析]本题考查宾语从句。根据宾语从句的语序要用陈述句语序的原则,故
选C。
34.This is one of the most interesting cities _____ I have ever visited.
A.who B.that C.which D.where
答案:B
[解析]本题考查定语从句只能用that 的情况,选B。
35.You can ______ new words in your e-dictionary.
A.look up B.look at C.look for D.look around
答案:A
[解析]本题考查动词短语的词义辨析。look up “查”,故选A。
36.The fridge doesn’t work,Why not consider ______ a new one?
A.buy B.bought C.to buy D.buying
答案:D
[解析]本题考查动词非谓语的用法。Consider doing 故选D。
37.--Alice,would you like to go hiking with us?
--What a pity!I am free every day ____ today.
A.for B.except C.besides D.among
答案:B
[解析]本题考查介词的辨析,从整体中除去是except ,故选B。
38.--_____ will Mr.Brown be back?
--In an hour.
A.How long B.How often C.How soon D.How much
答案:C
[解析]本题考查与 How相关的短语的词义辨析。根据答句和情景“要过多
久”,
所以选C。
39.I ____ you can finish the exam in two hours.
A.does believe B.do believe C.did believed D.do believed
答案:B
[解析]本题考查 do 表达强调语气的用法,故选B。
40.Which sound goes with the word “public”?
答案:A
[解析]本题考查单词发音的辨音。
三、完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
A
Ladies and gentlemen,
Thank you for attending the graduation ceremony.First of all,I’d like to congratulate
all the students 41 are here today.I remember meeting all of you when you 42
just starting Grade7.But today I see a room full 43 talented young adults with
hope for the future.You 44 up so much and I’m so proud of you.
Although you’ve worked very hard over the last three years, 45 of you did it
alone.I hope you’ll remember the important people in your 46 who helped andsupported you---your parents,your teachers and your friends.
I’d like to tell all of you,the end of junior school is the 47 of a new life.You
may have different tasks ahead of you.You’ll make mistakes along the way,but the
key is to learn from your mistakes and never 48 .
41.A.whom B.which C.who D.whose
42.A.were B.are C.was D.is
43.A.for B.of C.at D.to
44.A.grow B.grew C.grown D.have grown
45.A.none B.both C.neither D.all
46.A.schools B.lives C.families D.classes
47.A.end B.ending C.beginning D.begin
48.A.pick up B.come up C.put up D.give up
体裁:应用文---书信(选自人教版九年级Unit 14 section B,2b)
41.答案:C.who
[解析]定语从句,先行词是指人,并做主语,故选C
42.答案:A.were
[解析]when引导的时间状语人名,由Grade7可知,动作发生在过去,又因
主语是you,故选A。
43.答案: B.of
[解析]考查固定搭配full of
44.答案:D.have grown
[解析]考查动词时态。“你已经长大,对现在造成的影响是我以你为傲。”
可
知,需用现在完成时。
45.答案:A.none
[解析]考查代词。这里的 you指代同学们,数量是三者以上,又根据句意
“你
们并不是独自做。”可知。
46.答案:B.lives
[解析]考查固定搭配,in one’s live
47.答案:C.beginning
[解析]根据句意“初中生活的结束意味着新生活的开始”,the后用名词。故
选C。
48.答案:D.give up
[解析]根据句意“关键是要从错误中学以东西,并且永不放弃”可知。选
D。
B
Earthquakes may take place anywhere on the Earth’s surface. 49 ,they are most
probably to happen near mountains.
During an earthquake,the Earth’s surface shakes.Houses fall,people are killed or
injured,and 50 wholecities are destroyed.
But we can do something to protect 51 against earthquakes,Scientists have
made maps 52 the “earthquake belt”.In the belts,earthquakes are likely to
happen.In these areas we can build 53 houses to resist(抵抗)earthquake shocks.In the future,scientists will be able to predict exactly 54 earthquakes will take
place.Then they can tell people to take measures.Thus lives can be saved and damage
(损失)can be 55 .
49.A.But B.However C.So D.And
50.A.sometime B.Sometimes C.some time D.some times
51.A.ourselves B.Themselves C.itself D.myself
52.A.shown B.shows C.showed D.showing
53.A.large B.small C.special D.empty
54.A.When and where B.when and what C.where and what D.how and why
55.A.doubled B.lessened C.increased D.added
体裁:科普说明文
49.答案: B.However
[解析]根据句意“地震可能发生在地球表面的任何地方,然而,他们最有可
能发生在靠近山区的地方”可知,故选B。
50.答案: B.Sometimes
[解析]考查词义辨析。sometime 某个时候,Sometimes有时,some time一
段时间,some times一些次数或倍数。故选B
51.答案:A.ourselves
[解析]考查固定搭配 protect oneself,又因主语是we。故选A。
52.答案:D.showing
[解析]考查非谓语动词,maps和show的关系是主动,故选D。
53.答案:C.special
[解析]考查词义辨析。根据句意“我们要建一些特殊的房子抵御地震”,
large
大的,small 小的,special特殊的,empty空的。故选C。
54.答案:A.When and where
[解析]根据句意“在未来,科学家能够准确地预测出地震将会在何时何地发
生”可知,故选A。
55.答案:B.lessened
[解析]考查词义辨析。doubled 双倍的,lessened减少的,increased 增加
的,added增加的。根据句意“损失能被减少”可知。故选B。
四、阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Global English Club
☆English training in skills:listening,speaking,reading,and writing.
☆4-month(800 yuan),6-month(1,400 yuan)and one year(2,500 yuan)courses.
☆Choice of morning or evening classes,3 hours per day,Mon.--Fri.
☆All native teachers from Canada and USA.
☆Tel:8872806 Add:306 Xinhua Road
Body-building Club
☆All facilities(设备)supplied.
☆On the top floor or Sunny Hotel.☆Every evening from 6:00 to 9:00,Mon.--Sun.
☆Drinks and fruits ready for you during breaks.
☆Tel:6353188
☆Add:369 Dunhuang Road
Piano Club
☆One-to-one training on Sat.&Sun.From 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm(150 yuan per hour)
☆Experienced teachers.
☆Pianos supplied(设备)for free.
☆Convenient transportations.
☆Tel:8756038
☆Add:808 Park Road
56.In English training class you will have _____ teachers.
A.Canadian B.French C.Chinese D.Italian
57.If you want to improve your English,you will _________.
A.dial 6353188
B.have classes either in the morning or in the evening
C.go to 808 Park Road
D.have classes both in the morning and in the evening
58.How much do you need to pay for one-to-one piano training every time?
A.300 yuan B.150 yuan C.450 yuan D.800 yuan
59.If Jim is exercising in the Body-building Club,where can you find him?
A.808 Park Road B.on the highest floor of Sunny Hotel
C.696 Dunhuang Road C.306 Xinhua Road
60.Which of the following is not true according to the advertisement
above?
A.You have to pay 800 yuan for 4-month English training.
B.You have to pay more for using the piano supplied in the class.
C.It is very convenient to get to the Piano Club.
D.You can enjoy drinks and fruits after body-building exercises.
体裁:应用文
题材:俱乐部广告
56.答案:A
[解析]事实细节题。题目询问英语培训课的老师是哪里人,从广告中找到和
有老师国籍有关系的信息点即答案。
57.答案:B
[解析]事实细节题。题目询问想要提高英语应该怎样,找到广告中和英语提
升相关的信息。
58.答案:C
[解析]事实细节题。主要根据文章中细节进行计算,钢琴一小时150,一次3
小时,共450.
59.答案:B[解析]事实细节题。找到文章中有关健身的部分,找出所在地点,得到答案。
60.答案:B
[解析]事实细节题。选出与文中不符的一项,B与文章信息相反,错误:钢
琴免费提供。
B
These days,more and more students in the UK are taking a “gap year” between their
graduation from school and their university studies.This means they can take a year
off to do something else,before they start their studies.
For most students,spending time in foreign countries is the favorite activity---and
Australia is the favorite place to go.
Many parents,teachers and business people agree that travelling can teach important
values.
“after a year of travelling,I felt I’d grown up.I had learnt the importance of
relationships with people,on all kinds of levels.”
There are many companies around the world that welcome these students on
their projects---helping people in poorer countries,or even in your home
country.Although you don’t get paid for your work,this kind of work can teach
important skills---decision making and finding answers to problems,for example---
that will help many students in a job one day.
Finally,getting some knowledge and experience in an area you hope to study or
work in one day will always be very useful.
If several university graduates are applying(申请)for the same job,gar year
work experience allows you to say.“I’ve already had some experience of this kind of
work.”And that can get your job.
61.More and more students in the UK are taking a“gap year”________.
A.before they graduate from school
B.before they graduate from university
C.after they graduate from university
D.Before they go to university after graduating from school
62._______ is their favorite activity for most students in the UK.
A.Spending time in Australia B.Spending time in the UK
C.Spending time with their teachers D.Spending time with their parents
63.What can’t students get in gap year work in the writer’s opinion?
A.Values B.Skills C.Knowledge and experience D.money
64.Chances for the same job will be given to the students________.
A.who study well in school
B.who have some experience in this kind of work
C.who don’t apple for the job
D.who are rich enough
65.The best title(题目)of the passage can be_______.
A.Work for the poor B.Take a Year off C.Apply for a job D.Travel
体裁:说明文
题材:学习安排
61.答案:D[解析]细节理解题。原文重现,文中第一句。
62.答案:A
[解析]事实细节题。根据文章中“Australia is the favorite place to go in
UK”可知。
63.答案:D
[解析]细节理解题。文中第五段第三行“Although you don’t get paid for
your work”可得答案。
64.答案:B
[解析]事实细节题。文中最后一段““I’ve already had some experience of this
kind of work”可得答案。
65.答案:B
[解析]主旨大意题。本篇文章主要对高中毕业生在进入大学前在自己学习安
排上的展望。文章首段就出现了“take a year off ”。所以答案选B。
C
It is most difficult for parents to decide whether to have a second child or not.
It is often heard that a single child is like to be a lonely child.There are no other
children in the family for the child to talk or play with.An only child is not able to get
along well with children of his age.Some parents regretted making the decisions to
have only one child.
But the umber of parents choosing to have only one child is increasing in many
parts of the world.In the US,for example,more than 14 percent of women between 18
and 34 plan to have just one child.The same can be seen in the UK.In Japan,the
average number of children born per family had gone down to 1.42by 1996.
For some single-child parents,especially who are busy working every day,time and
energy seem to be overwhelming.They don’t have enough time and energy to share
with more children.For other people,money is their first consideration.Many couples
in Japan choose not to have large families as the cost of supporting a child up to the
age of 18 reaches around US $160,000.
66.According to the passage,why is a single child likely to be lonely?
A.Because his parents don’t love him.
B.Because he doesn’t have holidays.
C.Because he doesn’t have a brother or a sister to talk or play with.
D.Because there are other children in the family.
67.What do people not think about when they choose to have a second child?
A.time B.energy C.money D.food
68.What does the underlined word “overwhelming”mean in the last
paragraph?
A.压倒一切的 B.宽松的 C.流行的 D.充足的
69.Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A.It is not easy to make a decision to have a second child.
B.Many couples in Japan love to have large families.
C.All parents feel confident(自信的)about having a second child.
D.Less than 14% of women in the UK plan to have just one child.
70.Parents choose not to have a second child because______.A.The cost of supporting a child is so high.
B.Parents are too busy working every day to share their time and energy
with more children.
C.Some parents regretted making the decisions to have only one child.
D.Both A and B.
体裁:说明文
题材:二胎问题
66.答案:C
[解析]事实细节题,从文章第二段第二句得知,很多孩子没有兄弟姐妹,因
此,很孤独。
67.答案:D
[解析]事实细节题,从文章中看在二胎问题上,父母考虑的没有“food”问
题,故选D。
68.答案:A
[解析]词义猜测题,从所猜词的上一句来看,“Who are busy working every
day”那么时间和精力应该是“压倒一切的”
69.答案:A
[解析]事实细节题,B与文章“Many couples in Japan choose not to have
large families”相反,C中的“confident”与文章立意相反,D选项中的
“Less than” 与原文的“more than”相反,故选A。
70.答案:D
[解析]事实细节题,从文章来看,父母不选择生二胎的原因是:费用高和时
间少。故选D。
五、任务型完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
as be dangerous between other stop just when something difference
Sharks have been around for a very long time.It means that they have been on earth
for thousands of years,and have changed little.A shark is a fish ,but it has many 71
from a fish.For example,if a shark 72
swimming,it will sink(下沉).
There are 73 200 and 250 kinds of sharks in different size.The largest can be
74 long as 15 meters.Sharks feed on fish, 75 sea animals,or smaller sharks.It is
said that one of the most 76 sharks is the Great White Shark.They have attacked
(攻击)a number of people off the beaches of America,Australia,New Zealand and
South Africa also have shark 0attacks.In some places there 77 watchtowers on the
beach to warn people about sharks in the water. 78 a shark appears,a bell rings to
tell people to get out of the water.Shark attack about 100 people a year in
America.Perhaps the shark 79 thinks that the people is a kind of sea animal,or 80
good to eat.
体裁:说明文
题材:动物类71,答案:differences
[解析]本句表示鲨鱼和鱼有很大的不同,并且在many后需要使用可数名词
复数,因此填differences。
72.答案:stops
[解析]本句shark后缺谓语动词,且意思为如果鲨鱼停止游泳,它就会下沉,
因此填stops。
73.答案:between
[解析]固定搭配between…and…
74.答案:as
[解析]后面有一个as,且as前为形容词原型,所以此处考查as+原级+as,
因此填as。
75.答案:other
[解析]此空后面为可数名词复数sea animals,因此前面填other,表示鲨鱼
吃鱼以及其他的海洋动物。
76.答案:dangerous
[解析]通过前面的the most可知,此处需要形容词构成最高级,并且表示全
世界最危险的鲨鱼为大白鲨,因此,此处填dangerous。
77.答案:are
[解析]此空前为there,因此为there be 句型,并且后面是复数名词
watchtowers,所以填are。
78.答案:When
[解析]此句逗号前的半句为完整的句子,逗号后也是完整的句子,因此缺连
词,所以填When。
79.答案:just
[解析]此句句子完整,且意思表示鲨鱼仅仅认为人是一种海洋动物,因此填
just。
80.答案:something
[解析]此句表示鲨鱼认为人是一种好吃的东西,后面的good修饰前面的不定
代词something,因此填something。
六、任务型阅读理解(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的短文并按要求完成后面的小题。
Time spent in a bookshop can be enjoyable.If you go to a good shop,no assist ant
will come near to you and say,“Can I help you?”You needn’t buy anything you don’t
want.You may just try to find out where the book you want is and read it .But if you
fail,the assistant will lead you there and then he will go away.①It seems that he is not
interested in selling any books at all.
There is a story which tells us about a good shop.A medical student found a very
useful book in the shop.②But it was too expensive for him to buy .He couldn’t get it
from the school library,either.So every afternoon,he went there to read a little at a
time.One day,however,he couldn’t find the book from its usual place and was leaving
when he saw an assistant singing to him.To his③___,the assistant pointed to the book
in the corner.“I put it there so that it couldn’t be sold out.”said he assistant.Then he
left and the student went on with his reading.81.将文中①处画线句子翻译成汉。___________________________________。
82.将文中②处画线句子改写为同义句。__________________________________。
83.根据短文内容,在文中③处填入恰当的词。__________________________。
84.Where was the book that the student was looking for?____________。
85.What do you think of the assistant?__________________________。
体裁:记叙文
题材:哲理故事
81.答案:他好像对卖书根本不感兴趣。
[解析]本题考查句型It seems that,以及短语not at all,因此翻译为:他
好像对卖书根本不感兴趣。
82.答案:so;that
[解析]考查too…to…结构的同义句so…that…,因此答案为so…that…
83.答案:surprise
[解析]考查固定搭配to one’s surprise让某人惊讶的是……,因此填
Surprise。
84.答案:The book was in the corner of the bookshop.
[解析]根据文章最后一段the assistant pointed to the book in the
Corner可知店员将书放在了角落,因此答案为:The book was in the corner
of the bookshop.
85.答案:The assistant was kind/nice.
[解析]根据文章内容,店员怕那本书卖完后那位学生不能读完整本书,因
此把书放在了角落来保证书不被卖光,因此可知店员是一个非常好的人,故
答案为:The assistant was kind/nice.
七、口语交际(共5小题:每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面的对话,根据上下文,从方框内选择恰当的选项补全对话,使句意完
整、符合逻辑。(其中有两项为多余选项)注:请将此题答案涂在答题卡选择
题部分的相应位置上。
A:Hello,Steven,what are you doing for your summer vacation?
B:I’ll fly to Chengdu to visit my grandparents the day after tomorrow.
A: 86
B:Oh no,not at all.
A:Flying is quick,isn’t it?
B:Yes, 87 What’s more,it’s often delayed(延误)and always crowded
A:But it’s convenient and comfortable.
B:I don’t think so.While in the plane,you can’t walk around or open the windows .By
the way ,the seats are uncomfortable.There is not much choice of food and there are
not enough toilets.
A:Is not much choice of food and there are not enough toilets.
A: 88
B:It’s even worse.It takes hours to get out of the airports and into the city.
A:Then you prefer travelling by train,don’t you?B:Yeah. 89 They’re cheaper,safer and more comfortable.If you
Miss a train,you can always catch another one later.
A:But trains are always much slower than planes.
B: 90 Besides,today’s high-speed rail is also fast and comfortable.
A:I agree with you.Have a good time!
B:Thank you very much.
A:how’s the food there?
B:I don’t think that speed is everything!
C:What’s your plan?
D:Trains are much better than planes.
E:What happens when the plane lands?
F:Do you like travelling by plane?
G:But you have to wait for hours before the plane takes off.
答案:FGEDB
八、词汇考查(共10小题;每小题1分。满分10分)
用括号内所给单词的适当形式填空。
91.______(Kate)grandparents usually have a walk around the lake in the morning.
[答案]Kate’s
[解析]本题考察名词所有格。句意是凯特的祖父母在早上通常绕湖散步。
92.Smoking is _______(harm).
[答案]harmful
[解析]根据句意;吸烟是有害的,所以要用harm的形容词形式harmful
93.Usually,shirts and ties____(give)to fathers as gifts on Father’s Day.
[答案]are given
[解析]本题考察被动语态的用法。
94.______(wash)your hands before meals.
[答案]wash
[解析]本题考查祈使句的用法,所以直接以动词原型开头。
95.The red roses ______(smell)sweet.
[答案]smell
[解析]感官系动词不能用于被动。
96.His office is on the _____(nine)floor of the tall building.
[答案]ninth
[解析]本题考察基数词和序数词的用法区别,因为句意说他的办公室在第九层,
所以用序数词,而且nine序数词的拼写也是一个重点。
97.What about______(practice)swimming this summer vacation?
[答案]practicing
[解析]固定搭配,what about doing sth.
98.With the _____(develop)of science and technology,life is becoming much easier.
[答案]development
[解析]根据句意:随着科学技术的发展,生活变得更便捷了,所以需要用
develop的名词形式。
99.It often rains ____(heavy)in this season every year.[答案]heavily
[解析]根据句意:每年的这个季节雨都下得很大,所以需要用副词 heavily修饰
动词rain.
100.Have you ever read the books _____(translate)by Yang Jiang?
[答案]translated
[解析]本题考察非谓语,句意是说你曾读过杨绛先生翻译的书么?所以要用过
去分词做定语。
九、按要求完成句子。(共5小题;每小题2分。满分10分)
根据汉语提示完成下列句子。(每空限填一词)
101.离开房间时记得关灯。
Remember to ____ ____ the lights when you leave the room.
[答案]turn;off
[解析]本题考察短语“关掉”turn off。
102.Tina不可能在教室里,她去图书馆了。
Tina ____ be in the classroom.She has _____ to the library.
[答案]can’t;gone
[解析]第一个空考察情态动词表示推测,“不可能”用 can’t be;第二个空考察
have gone to 的用法,表示已经去了,现在不在这儿。
103.欧文过去常常在拼写“发音”这个单词时出错。
Owen ____ ____make the mistakes in spelling the word “pronunciation”.
[答案]used;to
[解析]本题考察固定结构“过去常常做某事”,所以用used to。
104.你记忆的单词越多,你的英语就越好。
The ____ words you have in your minds,the ____ your English will be.
[答案]more;better
[解析]本题考察比较级的一个常用句型“越…就越……”,用 the+比较级,
the+比较级的句式。
105.我们的未来多么光明!
_____ _____ our future is!
[答案]how;bright
[解析]本题考察感叹句。
十、书面表达(满分15分)
同学们,初中生活即将结束,本次考试后,盼望已久的假期就要到来!请
你根据以下提示,制定出度假计划,可以结合自己的实际发挥。
写作内容:
1.和家长/同学一起旅游,享受大自然的美景,放松心情。
2.参加志愿活动,帮家长做家务。
3.读自己喜欢的书。
4.远离危险的地方。
写作要求:
1. 80词左右,开头部分已给出,但不计入规定字数。
2. 内容合理;要点齐全;句子及篇章结构正确、连贯;书写规范。3. 不得出现自己的校名和自己的姓名等个人信息。
My junior high school years are coming to an end.The summer holiday is on the
way.Here are my plans for the long exciting holidays.__________
____________________________________________________________________.
体裁:记叙文
题材:书写假期计划
写作要点:
1. 本文可分为3自然段书写。
2. 第一自然段总起全文,原题已给出。
3. 第二自然段根据题目要求逐条写清计划,但需要进行适当的扩充,每个方面
要写细致,比如旅游的地点、等等,不可只翻译4句话。
4. 最后一自然段总结全文,“相信我一定可以拥有一个完美的假期,成为一个
更
优秀的自己!”
注意点:
1. 必须紧密围绕题目所给的4个方向进行书写和适当的扩充。
2. 文章需要用第一人称“I”进行书写,不可使用“we/you”等其他人称。
3. 文章主要内容为计划的书写,主要使用一般将来时态。