文档内容
第二学期
高二年级英语科期中考试试卷
(试卷满分:150分 考试时间:120分钟)
第一部分听力
第一节(共5小题; 每小题1. 5分, 满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the man get to Peking University?
A. By bus. B. By underground C. By taxi,
2. What does the woman think of the man's paper?
A. It's amazing. B. It's amusing. C. It's disappointing.
3. When will the lunch be served?
A. At 11:00. B. At 11:30. C. At 12:00.
4. Where are the speakers?
A. In a library. B. In a bookshop. C. In a museum.
5. What does the woman buy for her parents?
A. Books. B. Flowers. C. Smart phones.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 i.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选 项中
选 出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前.你将有时间阅读各个小题海小题 5 秒钟;听完后, 各小
题将给 出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What is the man?
A. A host. B. An interviewer. C. A guide.
7. What does the woman prefer?
A. A full-time job. B. A part-time job. C. A well-paid job.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。
8. Why does the man agree to play sports?
A. To keep healthy. B. To get rid of laziness. C. To accompany the woman ・
9. Why is the man unwilling to swim?
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A. He has a broken leg. B. He fears water. C. He considers it unsafe.
10. What sport do the speakers decide to do?
A. Jogging. B. Skiing. C. Cycling.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。
11. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Colleagues. B. Boss and secretary. C. Customer and salesperson.
12. When did the man purchase the computer?
A. 30 days ago. B. 40 days ago. C. 60 days ago.
13. What will the man get in the end?
A. A guarantee. B. A discount. C. A new computer.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。
14. How's the weather today?
A. Windy. B. Rainy. C. Snowy.
15. Where do the speakers have dinner?
A. At the woman's house. B. At a canteen. C. At a restaurant.
16. What are the speakers having now?
A. Cantonese food. B. Shanghai food. C. Hunan food.
17. How does Shanghai food taste?
A. Strong. B. Light. C. Oily.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。
18. Who is the speaker probably talking to?
A. Teachers. B. Students. C. Parents.
19. How many people have damaged their hearing now?
A. 100 million. B.466 million. C. 900 million.
20. What is considered as the best way to protect the hearing?
A. Turn down the music if possible.
B. Get your hearing checked regularly.
C. Walk away from loud surroundings.
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节 (共15小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。并在答题卡上将该
选项涂黑.
A
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Welcome to Adventureland!
Everyone loves Adventureland! The Parks and Exhibitions were built for you to explore (探索), enjoy, and
admire their wonders. Every visit will be an unforgettable experience. You will go away enriched, longing to come
back. What are you going to do this time?
The Travel Pavilion
Explore places you have never been to before, and experience different ways of life. Visit the Amazon jungle
(丛林) village, the Turkish market, the Tai floating market, the Berber mountain house and others. Talk to the
people there who will tell you about their lives, and things they make. You can try making a carpet, making nets,
fishing ...
The Future Tower
This exhibition shows how progress will touch our lives. It allows us to look into the future and explore the
cities of the next century and the way we’ll be living then. Spend some time in our space station and climb into our
simulator (模拟装置) for the Journey to Mars! The Nature Park
This is not really one park but several. In the Safari Park you can drive among African animals in one of our
Range Cruisers: see lions, giraffes, elephants in the wild. Move on to the Ocean Park to watch the dolphins and
whales. And then there is still the Aviary to see ...
The Pyramid
This is the center of Adventureland. Run out of film, need some postcards and stamps? For all these things and
many more, visit our underground shopping center. Come here for information and ideas too.
1. The Travel Pavilion is built to help visitors ______.
A. realize the importance of travelling
B. become familiar with mountain countries
C. learn how to make things such as fishing nets
D. learn something about different places in the world
2. If you are interested in knowing about what people’s life will be, you may visit ______.
A. the Travel Pavilion B. the Future Tower
C. the Safari Park D. the Pyramid
3. If you want to get a toy lion to take home, where will you most likely go?
A. The Pyramid. B. The Nature Park.
C. The Future Tower. D. The Travel Pavilion.
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. A
【解析】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【分析】本文是说明文,介绍了Adventureland包括的几部分景点及每部分的旅游特色。
【1题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Travel Pavilion中Explore places you have never been to before, and experience different
ways of life.可知在The Travel Pavilion,你可以探索你从未去过的地方,体验不同的生活方式。故选D.
【2题详解】
细节理解题。根据 The Future Tower 中 It allows us to look into the future and explore the cities of the next
century and the way we‘ll be living then.可知在The Future Tower可以展望未来,探索下个世纪的城市以及我
们将会如何生活。故选B.
【3题详解】
细节理解题。根据The Pyramid中Run out of film, need some postcards and and stamps? For all these things and
many more, visit our underground shopping center.可知这里是购物中心,可以买到玩具狮子。故选A.
B
My family and I never talked about school as the ticket to a future. I was in the classroom, but I wasn’t there to
learn to write, read or even speak. When it was my turn to read, I wanted to hide. I was 13 years old, but I already
hated being who I was.
I had an English teacher, Mr. Creech, who knew I couldn’t read. In one of my first lessons the teacher said that
anyone who had a reading age below six had to stand up. I felt so embarrassed. But at the same time, it made me
realize that I needed to change the situation. I was determined it wouldn’t happen again. Later that day, Mr. Creech
encouraged me and promised he would try his best to help me learn to read. From then on, I never gave up
practicing reading.
Then when I was 41 years old, one day, I planned to fly back to Texas to visit my friends and family. On my
way from the airport, I saw Mr. Creech buying himself a drink. I rushed over and reached into my pocket to pay for
him. “Do I know you?” he asked. “Yes, sir, you do know me,” I answered excitedly. “My name is Anthony
Hamilton. You taught me English.” The look on his face told me that he remembered the boy he’d once
encouraged.
“I’m so glad I had a chance to see you,” I said. “And Mr. Creech, I have great news to share.” I told him I had
learned to read. But that wasn’t all. I had become a published author and an active speaker. “The next time you get
another Anthony Hamilton in your classroom, please encourage him to read as well,” I added.
The experts say what once worried me has a name: dyslexia (诵读困难). But I can tell you it was a lack of
desire for education.
4. Why did the author want to hide?
A. Because he felt sorry for himself. B. Because he hated being laughed at.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C. Because he couldn’t read at all. D. Because he didn’t have a ticket.
5. Which of the following could best describe Mr. Creech?
A. Considerate and dutiful. B. Demanding and enthusiastic.
C. Emotional and dedicated. D. Friendly and ambitious.
6. Why couldn’t the author read before meeting Mr. Creech?
A. Because his reading age was not long enough.
B. Because his parents didn’t teach him how to read.
C. Because he was afraid of reading before the class.
D. Because he didn’t have inner driving force to learn to read.
7. What can we infer from the passage?
A. The author was grateful to Mr. Creech.
B. Dyslexia made the author unable to read.
C. The author had become an active speaker.
D. Mr. Creech taught two Anthony Hamiltons.
【答案】4. C 5. A 6. D 7. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者13岁时还不会诵读,遇到了克里奇老师后,在老师的鼓励
和帮助下学会了诵读。成年后,作者再次遇到了这位老师,作者希望老师继续鼓励有类似情况的学生。
【4题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段内容“I was in the classroom, but I wasn’t there to learn to write, read or even
speak.(我在教室里,但我不是在那里学习写作、阅读甚至说话。)”以及文章第二段内容“I had an English
teacher, Mr. Creech, who knew I couldn’t read.(我有一位英语老师,克里奇先生,他知道我不会诵读。)”可
知,作者想躲藏是因为他不会诵读。故选C项。
【5题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第二段内容“Mr. Creech encouraged me and promised he would try his best to help me
learn to read.(那天晚些时候,克里奇老师鼓励我,并保证他会尽力帮助我学习阅读。)”可知,克里奇老师
鼓励作者并保证尽力帮助作者,由此可推知,他是一个体贴的、尽职的人。故选A项。
【6题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段内容“I was in the classroom, but I wasn’t there to learn to write, read or even
speak.(我在教室里,但我不是在学习写作、阅读甚至说话。)”可知,作者遇到克里奇老师前没有(好好)
学习诵读,文章第二段提及“Later that day, Mr. Creech encouraged me and promised he would try his best to
help me learn to read. From then on, I never gave up practicing reading.(那天晚些时候,克里奇先生鼓励我,并
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂保证他会尽力帮助我学习阅读。从那时起,我从未放弃练习阅读。 )”可知,作者在克里奇老师的鼓励和
帮助下没有放弃学习阅读,克里奇老师成为作者学习的动力,并结合文章末尾内容“But I can tell you it
was a lack of desire for education.(但我可以告诉你,这是缺少教育的欲望。)”可推知,作者在遇到克里奇老
师之前不会诵读是因为缺少学习诵读的内在动力。故选D项。
【7题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段内容“On my way from the airport, I saw Mr. Creech buying himself a drink. I
rushed over and reached into my pocket to pay for him… I answered excitedly.’(从机场回来的路上,我看到克里
奇先生给自己买了杯饮料。 我冲过去,伸手到口袋里掏钱……我兴奋地答道。)”可知,作者多年后“偶
遇”克里奇老师,兴奋,激动;且文章第四段末尾“‘The next time you get another Anthony Hamilton in your
classroom, please encourage him to read as well’, I added.(“下次你的课堂上再出现一个安东尼·汉密尔顿,
请鼓励他也去阅读,”我补充道。)”可知,作者希望老师继续对阅读有困难的学生进行引导教育。由此可
推知,作者对于老师是非常感激的。故选A项。
C
During the rosy years of elementary school(小学), I enjoyed sharing my dolls and jokes, which allowed me to
keep my high social status. I was the queen of the playground. Then came my tweens and teens, and mean girls and
cool kids. They rose in the ranks not by being friendly but by smoking cigarettes, breaking rules and playing jokes
on others, among whom I soon found myself.
Popularity is a well-explored subject in social psychology. Mitch Prinstein, a professor of clinical psychology
sorts the popular into two categories: the likable and the status seekers. The likables’ plays-well-with-others
qualities strengthen schoolyard friendships, jump-start interpersonal skills and, when tapped early, are employed
ever after in life and work. Then there’s the kind of popularity that appears in adolescence: status born of power and
even dishonorable behavior.
Enviable as the cool kids may have seemed, Dr. Prinstein’s studies show unpleasant consequences. Those who
were highest in status in high school, as well as those least liked in elementary school, are “most likely to
engage(从事) in dangerous and risky behavior.”
In one study, Dr. Prinstein examined the two types of popularity in 235 adolescents, scoring the least liked, the
most liked and the highest in status based on student surveys(调查研究). “We found that the least well-liked teens
had become more aggressive over time toward their classmates. But so had those who were high in status. It clearly
showed that while likability can lead to healthy adjustment, high status has just the opposite effect on
us.”
Dr. Prinstein has also found that the qualities that made the neighbors want you on a play date—sharing,
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂kindness, openness—carry over to later years and make you better able to relate and connect with others.
In analyzing his and other research, Dr. Prinstein came to another conclusion: Not only is likability related to
positive life outcomes, but it is also responsible for those outcomes, too. “Being liked creates opportunities for
learning and for new kinds of life experiences that help somebody gain an advantage, ” he said.
8. What sort of girl was the author in her early years of elementary school?
A. Unkind. B. Lonely. C. Generous. D. Cool.
9. What is the second paragraph mainly about?
A. The classification of the popular.
B. The characteristics of adolescents.
C. The importance of interpersonal skills.
D. The causes of dishonorable behavior.
10. What did Dr. Prinstein’s study find about the most liked kids?
A. They appeared to be aggressive.
B. They tended to be more adaptable.
C. They enjoyed the highest status.
D. They performed well academically.
11. What is the best title for the text?
A. Be Nice—You Won’t Finish Last
B. The Higher the Status, the Better
C. Be the Best—You Can Make It
D. More Self-Control, Less Aggressiveness
【答案】8. C 9. A 10. B 11. A
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了受欢迎度对青少年的影响。
【8题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段 During the rosy years of elementary school, I enjoyed sharing my dolls and jokes,
which allowed me to keep my high social status.可知,在美好的小学时光里,作者喜欢分享她的娃娃和笑话,
由此推断出,作者在早年的小学时期是一个慷慨的女孩。A. Unkind不友善的;B. Lonely寂寞的;C.
Generous慷慨的;D. Cool冷静的。故选C。
【9题详解】
主旨大意题。第二段Mitch Prinstein, a professor of clinical psychology sorts the popular into two categories: the
likable and the status seekers.(临床心理学教授Mitch Prinstein将受欢迎的人分为两类:讨人喜欢的人和追求
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂地位的人。)是段落主题句,本段内容分别对the likable 和the status seekers做了解释,所以本段主要介绍
了两种受欢迎的分类,故选A。
【10题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段It clearly showed that while likability can lead to healthy adjustment (它清楚地表明,
讨人喜欢可以促使健全的调整)推断出,心理学教授Mitch Prinstein的研究表明,讨人喜欢的孩子适应性
更强,故选B。
【11题详解】
主旨大意题。通过阅读全文内容,尤其是最后一段,可知这篇文章主要讲了受欢迎度对青少年的影响,讨
人喜欢对青少年成长都有深远的有益影响。与选项 A“友善一点——你将不会排在最后(你不会完蛋/你
会笑到最后)”一致,故选A。
D
He was there every morning, sitting motionless on the front steps of his house. In the morning light, I could
see the shadows that were etched (蚀刻) deep within the lines surrounding his eyes.
Each morning I walked this route with my daughter to her kindergarten class. We were new to the
neighborhood so that I didn’t know many of my neighbors. On one beautiful autumn morning, as we passed his
house, my daughter called out to him, “Hi, Mr. Man!” Always the outgoing child, I wasn’t surprised at her
enthusiasm. But her cheerfulness soon faded when the man didn’t look at her and say “Hi” back.
As we continued on our walk to school, my daughter asked why the man didn’t want to say hi to her. Because
I didn’t have an answer, I said simply, “Maybe he is having a bad day.” later I knew that Bob lost his wife in a car
accident.
A few days later, as we approached Bob’s house on our way to school, my daughter called out “Hi Mr. Man!”
and as usual, he didn’t respond. But then she ran onto his front lawn and picked up a beautiful red autumn leaf. She
continued up one step and handed it to him. I held my breath.
As she skipped back to me, she said, “See you tomorrow, Mr. Man!” This time, he acknowledged her. In a soft
gentle voice, he tanked her and said, “See you tomorrow.”
From then on, Bob and my daughter exchanged greeting each morning. Our friendship with Bob continued for
many years. But, the sweetest day is when Bob attended my daughter’s high school graduation. Bob gave my
daughter a gift — a book on identifying various plants and trees. There, tucked in the pages that described an oak
tree, was the leaf my daughter had given to Mr. Man when they first met. He had dried and pressed it and kept it all
those years.
12. What puzzled the girl?
A. The cause of the man’s sadness.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. The shadows in the man’s eyes.
C. The man’s sitting still on the steps.
D. The man’s not answering her greeting.
13. How did the author feel when his daughter gave the red leaf to the man?
A. Proud. B. Nervous.
C. Embarrassed. D. Comfortable.
14. Why did Bob keep that little red leaf?
A. It was a care from a girl.
B. It was a symbol of enthusiasm.
C. It was a reminder of his painful days.
D. It represented the knowledge of trees.
15. Which of the following can be the best title for the text?
A. A Simple Red Leaf B. A Strange Neighbor
C. An Unusual Friend D. A Greeting From A girl
【答案】12. D 13. B 14. A 15. A
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。作者的女儿是一个活泼外向的女孩子,看到了悲伤的 Bob,主动打招呼,却
没有得到回应。后来知道了这个男人的悲伤,于是送给他一片红秋叶,温暖了他,从此开始了他们之间的
友谊。这告诉我们人在悲伤时一个小小的善意的举动能变一个人的痛苦。
12题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中的“As we continued on our walk to school, my daughter asked why the man didn’t
want to say hi to her.(当我们继续往学校走的时候,我女儿问那个男人为什么不想和她打招呼)”可知,女孩
对于那个男人不和她打招呼很困惑。故选D。
【13题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“In the morning light, I could see the shadows that were etched (蚀刻) deep
within the lines surrounding his eyes.(在晨曦中,我能看到他的眼睛周围深深的阴影)”和第四段中的“But
then she ran onto his front lawn and picked up a beautiful red autumn leaf. She continued up one step and handed it
to him. I held my breath.(然后她跑到他家门前的草坪上,捡起一片美丽的红色秋叶。她继续上了一级台阶,
把它递给他。我屏住呼吸)”及前文可知,这个男人在车祸中失去了妻子,女儿多次与之打招呼都置之不理,
所以作者是紧张的心理。故选B。
【14题详解】
推理判断题。根据文中所述可知,Bob在车祸中失去妻子之后,心情极度低落,而作者的女儿却与他打招
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂呼,即使他没有反应,甚至于送给他一片红色的秋叶,这一切都表达了小姑娘对他的关心。由此推知,
Bob留着那片小红叶,因为那是一个女孩的关心。故选A。
【15题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章的叙述是作者的女儿送给Bob一片红色的秋叶才打破了僵局,也温暖了Bob的心。
由此可知,A Simple Red Leaf (一片简单的红叶)适合作本文最佳标题。故选A。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Maybe you are an average (普通的) student. ____16____This is not necessarily so, however. Anyone can
become a better student if he or she wants to. Here’s how:
Plan your time carefully. When planning your work, you should make a list of things that you have to do.
After making this list, you should make a schedule of your time. First, time for eating, sleeping, dressing, etc. Then,
decide a good, regular time for studying. ____17____A weekly schedule may not solve all your problems, but it
will force you to realize what is happening to your time.
Find a good place to study. Look around the house for a good study area. Keep this space, which may be a
desk or simply a corner of your room, free of everything but study materials (材料). No games, radios, or
television. When you sit down to study, put your heart into your work.
Make good use of your time in class.____18____Listening carefully in class means less work later. Taking
notes will help you remember what the teacher says.
Study regularly. When you get home from school, go over your notes, review the important points that your
teacher is going to discuss the next day, read that material. ____19____If you do these things regularly, the material
will become more meaningful, and you’ll remember it longer.
Develop a good attitude towards tests. The purpose of a test is to show what you have learned about a
subject. They help you remember your new knowledge. The world won’t end if you don’t pass a test, so don’t be
over worried.
____20____You will probably discover many others after you have tried these.
A. This will help you understand the next class.
B. You probably think you will never be a top student.
C. Don’t forget to set aside enough time to relax yourself.
D. Make full use of time to do exercises as many as possible.
E. No one can become a top student unless he or she works hard.
F. Take advantage of class time to listen to what the teacher says.
G. There are other methods that might help you with your studying.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【答案】16. B 17. C 18. F 19. A 20. G
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。也许你是一个中等水平的学生。然而只要愿意,每个人都可以变得更优秀。
文章就怎样变成更优秀的学生给出几点建议。
【16题详解】
根据上句“Maybe you are an average student.(你也许是一个中等生)”以及下句“This is not necessarily so,
however. Anyone can become a better student if he or she wants to.(然而,情况未必如此。任何人都可以成为一
个更好的学生,如果他或她想)”可知,此处在讲述学生的处境。但是只要愿意去做,任何人都能变优秀。
由此可知,B选项“You probably think you will never be a top student.(也许你认为你永远都成不了尖子生)”
能够承上启下,a top student对应a better student。故选B。
【17题详解】
根据前文“First your time for eating, sleeping, dressing, etc. Then decide a good, regular time for studying.(首先
要确定吃饭,睡觉和穿衣等事情的时间。然后为学习制定一个好的有规律的时间)”可知,此处在讲述作息
时间。由此可知,C选项“Don’t forget to set aside enough time for relaxation.(不要忘记留出放松休息的时
间)”承接上文,关键词是time。故选C。
【18题详解】
根据本段第一句“Make good use of your time in class.(充分利用课堂上的时间)”可知, 第三段主要讲述充分
利用课堂上的时间。由此可知,F选项“Take advantage of class time to listen to everything the teacher says.
(充分利用上课时间认真听讲教师讲的内容)”与标题话题一致,Take advantage of class time对应小段标题。
故选F。
【19题详解】
根据前文“When you get home from school, go over your notes; look at the important points that your teacher is
going to discuss the next day, read that material.(当你从学校回家,复习你的笔记;看一看你的老师第二天要
讨论的重点,阅读那份材料)”可知,此处讲述的是放学回家后要进行复习和预习。由此可知,A选项
“This will help you understand the next class.(这将会帮助你理解下节课的内容)”承接上文,说明这么做的
好处。故选A。
【20题详解】
根据后文“You will probably discover them after you have tried these.(当你试过这些之后,你可能会发现它
们)”可知,此处在总结上文的内容。由此可知,G选项“There are other methods that might help you with
your studying.(还有很多其它帮助学习的方法)”能够承接下文,other methods对应后文中的them。故选
G。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第三部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A, B, C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
Some kids dream of being superheroes that can save our planet from evil but believe it or not, even a small kid
like YOU can help save our planet.
When I was a ____21____ , my mom and dad would push me in a baby jogger. We would pick up soda cans
while my mom and dad ran. Before I could ____22____, whenever I saw a can I would point to it. It was fun
picking up cans. We ran a lot miles and ____23____ up many cans.
When I was five, I went ____24____ with my mom, dad, and a friend at Bastrop State Park. The first night we
went for a bike ride. I ____25____ on my dad's bike. There was so much ____26____ that the road did not look
pretty. The second day, when we went for a ____27____ along the same road, we picked up all the cans—about one
hundred of them. The road looked much ____28____ when we went home.
I am now too ____29____ for the baby jogger. But I still pick up cans wherever we go, and my mom and dad
still bring back cans from their walks. We ______30______ the cans behind and inside our garage. When I was
very young, we would ______31______ the cans to a can cruncher in a store park. It was fun______32______ all
the cans crunching(压碎), but it was untidy.
Now we store the cans ______33______ we get a lot of them, then we take them on our friend's big truck to
the recycling place. One time, I sold 410 pounds ______34______.
I have sold over 1, 000 pounds of cans, and I am only nine years old. I ______35______ the world by making
the roads, the lakes, and the trails prettier, and because all my cans are recycled.
21. A. baby B. student C. son D. boy
22. A. move B. run C. talk D. cry
23. A. picked B. gave C. looked D. took
24. A. camping B. shopping C. fishing D. swimming
25. A. insisted B. rode C. stood D. turned
26. A. grass B. plastic C. noise D. waste
27. A. visit B. rest C. walk D. product
28. A. farther B. prettier C. wider D. longer
29. A. big B. tired C. fat D. dangerous
30. A. hide B. make C. recycle D. store
31. A. throw B. deliver C. take D. send
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂32. A. feeling B. keeping C. hearing D. preventing
33. A. before B. after C. unless D. until
34. A. right away B. at once C. right now D. once again
35. A. arrange B. love C. help D. clear
【答案】21. A 22. C 23. A 24. A 25. B 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. C
33. D 34. B 35. C
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了一位少年从很小的时候起就养成了爱护环境的好习惯——随时随
地捡易拉罐,从而启发人们增强环保意识。
21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:当我还是个婴儿的时候,我爸妈会把我放进婴儿推车里。A. baby婴儿;B.
student学生;C. son儿子;D. boy男孩。根据“my mom and dad would push me in a baby jogger.”可知,当
作者还是幼儿的时候,父母会把他放在放进婴儿推车里,随他们去散步,沿途捡易拉罐。故选A。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我能说话之前,每当我看到一个易拉罐,我就会指着它。A. move移动;B.
run跑;C. talk交谈;D. cry哭。根据“I would point to it”可知,作者儿时还不会说话的时候,看到易拉罐
就会伸出手去指。故选C。
23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们跑了很多英里,捡了很多易拉罐。A. picked捡到;B. gave给;C. looked
看;D. took带走。由上句中的“It was fun picking up cans.”提示可知,他们走了很远,捡到了许多易拉罐。
故选A。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我五岁的时候,我和爸爸妈妈,还有一个朋友去巴斯多普州立公园露营。A.
camping野营;B. shopping购物;C. fishing钓鱼;D. swimming游泳。根据后文中的“Bastrop State Park”
以及“went for a bike ride”可知,作者和他的爸爸妈妈以及一个朋友是去野营。故选A。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我骑我爸爸的自行车。A. insisted坚持;B. rode骑;C. stood站;D. turned变成。
根据空前的“we went for a bike ride”可知,作者骑在爸爸的自行车上。故选B。
【26题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:有这么多的废物,这条路看起来不漂亮。A. grass草地;B. plastic塑料;C.
noise噪音;D. waste废物。由“...the road did not look pretty”可知,沿途他们看到了很多垃圾。故选D。
【27题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查名词词义辨析。句意:第二天,当我们沿着同一条路散步时,我们捡起了所有的易拉罐——大约一百
个。A. visit参观;B. rest休息;C. walk行走;D. product产品。联系空后的“along the same road”可知,
他们沿着昨天的路去散步。go for a walk散步。 故选C。
【28题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:当我们回家时,这条路看起来漂亮多了。A. farther更远的;B. prettier更漂亮
的;C. wider更宽的;D. longer更长的。与前一天的“...the road did not look pretty”相比,捡过易拉罐的沿
途,景色优美多了。故选B。
【29题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我现在太大了,不适合婴儿推车了。A. big大的;B. tired累的;C. fat胖的;
D. dangerous危险的。联系空后的“for the baby jogger”可知,如今的作者已经长大了, 不能再坐婴儿推车
了。故选A。
【30题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们把罐子储存在车库里。A. hide隐藏;B. make制作;C. recycle循环;D.
store储存。根据“behind and inside our garage”可知,这里指把捡来的易拉罐暂时储存在车库后面或里面。
故选D。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在我很小的时候,我们会把易拉罐拿到商店公园的易拉罐压缩机那里。A.
throw扔;B. deliver递送;C. take带;D. send送。根据“to a can cruncher in a store park”可知, 作者把易
拉罐带到公园里的一台易拉罐压缩机那里。故选C。
【32题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:听着罐头嘎吱嘎吱的声音很有趣,但很不整齐。A. feeling感觉;B. keeping保
存;C. hearing听到;D. preventing阻止。联系空后的“all the cans crunching”可知,孩提时的作者认为听
易拉罐被压碎的声音很好玩。故选C。
【33题详解】
考查连接词词义辨析。句意:现在我们储存这些罐子,直到我们有很多,然后我们把它们放在我们朋友的
大卡车去回收处。A. before在……之前;B. after在……之后;C. unless除非;D. until直到。从下文“One
time, I sold 410 pounds”卖掉大批易拉罐可知,他们一直积攒捡到的易拉罐,直到数量多起来再把它们运
到废品回收站。故选D。
【34题详解】
考查短语词义辨析。句意:有一次,我一次卖了410英镑。A. right away立刻;B. at once马上;一次;C.
right now立刻;D. once again再一次。联系空前的“One time”可知,表示一次卖掉410 磅易拉罐。故选
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B。
【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我帮助这个世界,让道路、湖泊和小路变得更漂亮,因为我所有的易拉罐都被
回收利用了。A. arrange安排;B. love爱;C. help帮助;D. clear清扫。作者的环保行为, 无疑有助于
(help)我们拥有一个干净美丽的世界。故选C。
第二节:语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
On our way to the house, it was raining ___36___ hard that we couldn’t help wondering how long it would
take ___37___(get) there. It was in the middle of Pearl City.
We were first greeted with the barking by a pack ___38___ dogs, seven to be exact. They were well trained
by their masters ___39___ had great experience with caring for these animals. Our hosts shared many of their
experiences and ___40___(recommend) wonderful places to eat, shop, and visit. For breakfast, we were able to
eat papaya(木瓜) and other fruits from their trees in the backyard.
When they were free from work, they invited us to local events and let us know of an interesting
___41___(compete) to watch, together with the story behind it. They also shared with us many
___42___(tradition) stories about Hawaii that were ___43___(huge) popular with tourists. On the last day of our
week-long stay, we ___44___(invite) to attend a private concert on a beautiful farm on the North Shore under the
stars, ____45____(listen) to musicians and meeting interesting locals.
【答案】36. so 37. to get
38. of 39. who
40. recommended
41. competition
42. traditional
43. hugely 44. were invited
45. listening
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。作者讲述了他们去夏威夷度假途中的经历以及到了主人家后受到的礼遇,主人
热情招待他们,还在工作之余带他们参加了很多当地的活动。
【36题详解】
考查副词。句意:在我们去那座房子的路上,雨下得如此大以至于我们不能不想还要多久才能到达那里。
“so...that...”意为“如此……以至于……”,固定句型。故填so。
【37题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查固定搭配。本句运用了take...to do sth.,意为“花费……做某事”,故此处应填to get。
【38题详解】
考查介词。“a pack of”意为“一群……”。故填of。
【39题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:它们被他们的主人训练地很好,它们的主人在照顾这些动物方面很有经验。先行词
为masters(主人),且从句缺主语。故关系词填who。
【40题详解】
考查一般过去时。句意:我们的主人跟我们分享了很多他们的经历并推荐了一些很好的吃饭、购物和参观
的地方。“and”前后两个动作“shared”与“recommended”是并列关系,时态一致。故填
recommended。
【41题详解】
考查名词。由空格前的不定冠词 an与空格后的不定式to watch可以确定空格处应该填名词形式。故填
competition。
【42题详解】
考查形容词。空格修饰名词stories,应用形容词形式,tradition的形容词为traditional,故填traditional。
【43题详解】
考查副词。空格处修饰形容词popular,应用副词形式,huge的副词为hugely,故填hugely。
【44题详解】
考查一般过去时的被动语态。句意:我们被邀请去参加一场私人音乐会。由“on the last day of our week-
long stay”可知,句子时态为一般过去时,用被动语态。主语为we,故填were invited。
【45题详解】
考查非谓语动词。本句谓语动词为“were invited”,所以空格处动词listen应用非谓语动词形式。听音乐
这个动作是由we发出的,所以选用现在分词形式。也可由 and前后连接两个并列的结构这一规律解题,
and后meeting interesting locals为分词形式,故空格处填listening。
第四部分:写作(共两节:满分40分)
第一部分
46. 假定你是李华,暑假在伦敦学习,得知当地美术馆要举办中国画展览。请写一封信申请做志愿者,内
容包括:
1. 写信目的;
2. 个人优势;
3. 能做的事情。
注意:
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂1. 词数100左右;
2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯;
3. 结束语已为你写好。
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________
【答案】Dear Sir or Madam,
I’m writing to apply to be a volunteer for the Chinese Painting Exhibition which will be held in your art
gallery. I think I am qualified for this job, because I have learned Chinese painting since childhood. Besides, I am
fluent in both Chinese and English, which is beneficial for introducing Chinese paintings. If I am lucky enough to
be chosen as a volunteer, I can show visitors around the gallery and get them to know more about Chinese painting.
I would be very grateful if you could offer me the opportunity. I’m looking forward to your reply.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达要求写一封申请信,属于书信应用文。
【详解】1.审题立意
本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写申请信,人称使用第一人称和第二人称,时态用一般现在时。
2.谋篇布局
书信格式,称呼和落款文中已经给出。首段,写信的目的,中间段写个人优势和能做的事,最后一段总结。
3. 关键词和句子
根据写作要点及构思好的提纲我们可以初步确定文章可能使用到的词汇和句子有:volunteer,a Chinese
Painting Exhibition,advantages,I am good at…,I can help with.../I’ll devote myself to…。通过词汇铺垫,我
们就很容易地行文了,文章写完之后要检查文中是否存在拼写或语法错误,并增加一些细节和过渡性的词
汇,如First of all,Besides,to begin with,moreover,as for me,Last but not least等,使全文衔接自然,语
义流畅。
【点睛】本文开门见山,表达了写信的目的;之后详细介绍了个人的优势和能做的事情,详略得当,内容
完整,同时使用了高级词汇和高级句子。高级词汇:be qualified for,be fluent in,be beneficial for等;高
级句式:because I have learned Chinese painting since childhood此处使用了原因状语从句。which is beneficial
for introducing Chinese paintings.使用了非限制性定语从句。If I am lucky enough to be chosen as a volunteer, I
can show visitors around the gallery and get them to know more about Chinese painting.使用了条件状语从句。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第二部分:写作(25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整短文。续写的词数应为150
左右。
“I’m going to miss you so much, Poppy,” said the tall, thin teenager. He bent down to hug his old friend
goodbye. He stood up, hugged his parents, and smiled, trying not to let his emotions get the better of him.
His parents were not quite able to control theirs. They had driven their son several hours out of town to the
university where he would soon be living and studying. It was time to say goodbye for now at least. The family
hugged and smiled through misty eyes and then laughed.
The boy lifted the last bag onto his shoulder, and flashed a bright smile. “I guess this is it,” he said. “I’ll see
you back home in a month, okay?” His parents nodded, and they watched as he walked out of sight into the crowds
of hundreds of students and parents. The boy’s mother turned to the dog, “Okay, Poppy, time to go back home.”
The house seemed quiet as a tomb without the boy living there. All that week, Poppy didn’t seem interested in
her dinner, her favorite toy, or even in her daily walk. Her owners were sad too, but they knew their son would be
back to visit. Poppy didn’t.
They offered the dog some of her favorite peanut butter treats. They even let her sit on the sofa, but the old girl
just wasn’t her usual cheerful self. Her owners started to get worried. “What should we do to cheer Poppy up?”
asked Dad. “We’ve tried everything.”
“I have an idea, but it might be a little crazy,” smiled Mom. “Without anybody left in the house but us, this
place could use a bit of fun. Let’s get a little dog for Poppy.
It didn’t take long before they walked through the front door carrying a big box. Poppy welcomed them home
as usual but when she saw the box, she stopped. She put her nose on it. Her tail began wagging (摆动) ever so
slowly, then faster as she caught the smell.
注意:
Para 1:Dad opened the box and a sweet little dog appeared.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________
Para 2:A few weeks later, the boy arrived home from university.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________
【答案】Dad opened the box and a sweet little dog appeared. She was all white with shining big eyes, a black spot
on its forehead making it more attractive. Her new owners gave her a new name, Spotty. Mom took her out of the
box carefully, putting her beside Poppy’s feet. Poppy’s eyes were first filled with surprise and curiosity and then
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂brightened with joy. Looking at this, the parents relieved because Poppy accepted Spotty and their plan worked.
A few weeks later, the boy arrived home from university. The first thing that caught his attention was the
happy noise made by Poppy and another dog.When finding the boy back home from university, Poppy was
overjoyed and introduced Spotty to him. The three, immediately became just one solid alliance. From their story we
can see the fact that happiness between three is much more than between two or just having it alone.
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇读后续写文章。文章讲述了男孩要去上大学,和自己的狗Poppy道别。而没有了男孩在
家里,Poppy也非常想念男孩,于是男孩父母决定给Poppy买一条小狗作伴。
【详解】1. 第一步理解整篇文章,包括一些细节:一位少年去上大学,父母送他到大学里,他与家人和狗
狗Poppy伤心地告别。他们约定一个月后回家见面。男孩走后,狗狗Poppy对一切都失去了兴趣:最爱的
食物,最爱的玩具,甚至是出门散步,少年的父母为了让狗狗振作起来用尽办法,但是事情没有好转。少
年的父母知道孩子会回来,而狗狗并不明白。后来妈妈想出一个主意:再养一只小狗,给 Poppy作伴,
poppy当时的反应:当她看到盒子时,她停下了。她把鼻子放在上面。她的尾巴开始摆动得越来越慢,然
后越来越快,因为她闻到了气味。
2. 续写思路,第一段的首句Dad opened the box and a sweet little dog appeared.注意句子中的一个形容词
sweet, little,盒子里的狗狗小小的,非常可爱,后面续写可以描述两只狗狗很快建立起友谊,Poppy不再情
绪低落,小狗狗也很快融入这个家庭。第二段首句为A few weeks later, the boy arrived home from university.
可以续写为男孩加入到两个狗狗的友谊中,一人两狗相处的非常愉快,最后主题升华为:一人不能独享快
乐,两人分享才能快乐,三人分享会有加倍的快乐。
3. 文本中划线单词,Poppy, university, parents, back, cheerful 都是续写中必需的单词,其他划线单词根据续
写情节选择使用。整体为一般过去时,注意句式的变化,各类从句和非谓语动词的使用。
4. 第一段续写可以细节描述小狗狗的可爱,粘人,以至于伤心的Poppy不得不喜欢上了他,忘记了自己的
悲伤,男孩的父母也高兴地松了一口气。字数约70-80单词。第二段续写可以描述少年回家之后,见到
Poppy和小狗狗之后的兴奋,原先两个伙伴分享的乐事变成了三个伙伴一起分享。
【点睛】范文内容完整,要点全面,语言规范,语篇连贯,词数适当,上下文意思连贯,符合逻辑关系。
作者在范文中使用了较多主从复合句,如:The first thing that caught his attention was the happy noise made
by Poppy and another dog.这句话运用了that引导的定语从句; From their story we can see the fact that
happiness between three is much more than between two or just having it alone.这句话运用了that引导的同位语
从句;文章也使用了一些固定词组,如be filled with; take…out of等。全文中没有中国式英语的句式,显示
了很高的驾驭英语的能力。另外,文章思路清晰、层次分明,上下句转换自然,为文章增色添彩。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂