文档内容
2024-2025 学年度高三年级上学期综合素质评价二
英语学科
(考试时间:120分钟)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much isthe shirt?
A.£19. 15. B.£9. 18. C.£9. 15.
答案是 C。
1. What doesthe man mean?
A. Thewomaniscrazy. B. Hehatesmosquitoes. C. Thissummer\ is' amazing.
2. Why does the woman call theman?
A. Toreportadelay. B.Toplace anorder. C. Toarrangeadelivery date.
3. What is the weather like now?
A. Rainy. B. Bright. C. Grey.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Atree. B.Asurvey. C.Acountry.
5. What was going on at Cooper's last night?
A. Asalespromotion. B. Abirthdayparty. C.Amovie show.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What drink does the woman recommend?
A. Berrymilkshake. B. Blueberryjuice. C. Orangetea.
7. How much will the man pay?
A. $8. B. $8. 8. C. $9.6.
听第 7段材料,回答第 8、9题。
8. What did the woman dislike about the concert?
A. Thesite. B. The singer. C. Themusic.
9. What did the speakers think ofthe support bands?
A. Moving. B. Surprising. C. Disappointing.
听第 8段材料,回答第 10至 13 题。
10. How did the accident happen?
第 1页/共 11页.
A. Thewomandrovetoofast.
B. The. red car tried to avoid a dog.
C. A dog suddenly turned left onto the street.
11. When did the ambulance come?
A. Atabout8: 30. B.Atabout 8:45. C.Atabout9: 00.
12. Who got injured in the accident?
A. Theredcardriver. B. Thefemale speaker. C. Theblackdog.
13. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Policeman. anddriver. B. Doctorand patient. C. Professorandstudent.
听第 9段材料,回答第 14至 17 题。
14. What do the speakers mainly talk about?
A. Energyproduction. B. Informationsafety. C. Smart cities.
15. Which is among the man's researchfocuses?
A. Equalitypromotion. B. Trafficrelease. C. Datamanagement.
16. What doesthe man mean in the end?
A. Personal information can be secured.
B. Data leakage will never happen.
C. Greater security can beachieved.
17. Who might be the woman?
A.Aprofessor. B.Ajournalist. C. Ascientist.
听第 10段材料,回答第 18至 20 题。
18. What didthe speaker want to be at first?
A.Aresearchscientist. B.AnEnglish teacher. C.Adiving instructor.
19. Where did the speaker go right after university?
A. ToAustralia. B.ToJamaica. C.ToSouthAfrica.
20. How do most customers know the speaker's company?
A. Frommagazines. B. Onthe Internet. C. Throughword ofmouth.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出最佳选项。
A
Into Film is aUK film education charity, which puts film at the heart ofyoung people’s learning, contributing
to their cultural, creative and personal development. Among all its most popular courses, this filmmaking and
animation course will teach you how touse simple filmmaking techniques to aid assessment and attainment across
the curriculum for young people aged 5-19. You’ll discover how film can be used as powerful tools to encourage
active learning and enable your pupils to establish strong connectionswith any area ofthe subjects.
How isthe class arranged?
第 2页/共 11页Duration 3 Weekly study 3 100% Unlimited subscription$349.99 $244.99 for
weeks hours online one whole year
What topics will the course cover?
·Explore how tomake simple films with your pupils
·Consider how touse filmmakingasatool for assessment
·Learn how toevaluate the filmmaking process ensuring progression
·Design arange offilmmaking briefs that can ensure filmmaking projects are class-focused
·Plan how to run in-class and remote filmmaking projects efficiently
·Learn howtouse filmmaking software
At every step ofthe course, you can meet other learners, share your ideas andjoin in with active discussions in
the comments. Lola C., a course learner,says, “This course is averyuseful guide to introducing the magic offilms
to class. It’savery funny way for students to learn any subject.”
So ifyou have any interest, don’t hesitate tocome andjoin us. You’llbe amazed bytheresources shared!
1. What do we know about the course?
A. Ittargetsspecificallyeducators. B. Itisoperatedbothonline andoffline.
C. Itisthe most popular course ofInto Film. D. It focusesonyoung pupils’development.
2. What might aperson be able to doat the end ofthe course?
A. Evaluate films professionally. B. Createclass-basedfilmmakingprojects.
C Develop filmmaking software for class use. D. Have greater familiaritywith famous films.
.
3. Why does the author write this text?
A. Toshowthe magicpoweroffilms. B. Tostressthepopularityofthecourse.
C. Topromotetheuseoffilmsinclass. D. Toattractreaderstoapplyforthe course.
B
The red-crowned crane (丹顶鹤) is a national first-class protected wildlife. However, due to environmental
and ecological damage, the number of red-crowned cranes had been dangerously declining when Zhao Shiwei
joined the Zhaoquan River Management Station in1992. Artificial breeding (繁殖) of red-crowned cranes became
an important part ofZhao’s work.
3 red-crowned crane birds hatched at the station through his artificial program in 1996. But despite tasting
success, Zhao and his team encountered hardships the following year. In1997, not a single red-crowned crane bird
第 3页/共 11页hatched.And in 1998, only one red-crowned crane chick hatched through artificialbreeding, but it died soon after.
In 1999, the station rescued 7 injured red-crowned cranes from the wild, which brought a crucial ray of hope
for the program. That drove Zhao and his colleagues to check temperature control devices, go through a huge
amount of data, and seek advice from experts, hoping to achieve a breakthrough in artificial breeding. They tried
every possible method, even consulting technicians from nearby chicken farms. Finally, the artificial breeding
program improved alot. Later, arecord of85red-crowned crane birds hatched at the station through a combination
of artificial and natural breeding methods. Over the past 30years, Zhao has always been personally involved in the
hatching process. “This part is the most crucial; there cannotbe the slightest error,” he said.
Later, Zhao realized that with the number ofartificially bred red-crowned cranes increasing, the bond between
the cranes and humans was growing stronger. “But they are the spirits ofnature and hence should return to nature,”
Zhao said. Therefore, Zhao provided outdoor training to artificially bred red-crowned cranes in the reserve in order
to increase the number of wild red- crowned cranes. Up to now, Zhao and his team have bred and released more
than 200red-crowned cranes after ensuring they will beableto survive innature.
4.What doesthe author imply about the red-crowned cranes in the first two paragraphs?
A. They face the danger ofextinction.
B. They top all other wildlife invalue.
C. Their artificial breeding started in 1992.
D Their number stoppeddeclining in 1996.
.
5.What was the turning point inthe artificialbreeding program?
A. Rescuing7 wildcranes. B. Hiring somewildlife experts.
C. Raisingsufficientfunds. D. Purchasingadvanceddevices.
6. Why did Zhao train cranesoutdoors?
A. To give tourists chances to admire cranes.
B. To improve cranes’survival skills inthewild.
C. Toincrease the number ofartificially-bred cranes.
D.To strengthen the bond between cranes andhumans.
7 What can we learn from Zhao’swork?
.
A. Practicemakesperfect. B. Wellbegunishalfdone.
C. Continuouseffortspayoff. D. Opportunitieslieinpreparation.
C
第 4页/共 11页Imagine a child asking a chatbot orvoice assistant ifSanta Claus isreal. How should the AI respond, given
that some families would prefer alie over the truth? This is a dilemma inthe little-studied area ofrobots deception
(欺骗).
Two Georgia Tech researchers, Kantwon Rogers and Reiden Webber, designed a driving simulation (模拟)
experiment toinvestigate how intentional robot deception affects trust between humans andAI, and whether
different types ofapologies can help repair thattrust.
Inthe simulation, participantswereinstructed todrive a“robot-assisted car” to the hospital to save a friend’s
life, while the AI assistant falsely warned ofpolice ahead, advising participants to stay under the speed limit. Upon
reaching the hospital, participants were informed that there were no police, and they received one offive different
text-based responses from the robot — three admitting the lie, two offering a simple apologywithout admission.
The study aimed to determine which type ofapology was most effective inrepairing trust after arobot’slie.
The results ofthe experiment were surprising. 45%ofthe participants did not speed, because they believed the
robot knew more about the situation than they did, revealing an overly trusting attitude towardAI. The results also
indicated that while none ofthe apology types fully recovered trust, the apology with no admission oflying was
statistically more effective inrepairingtrust thanother responses.
The researchers’final goal istocreatearobotsystem that can learn when andhow to lie or apologize during
human-AI interactions. But they acknowledge that this isa complex issue. “We still know very little aboutAI
deception, but we doknow that lying is notalways bad,andtelling the truth isn’t always good,”Rogers said.“ So
how can we make laws that support new ideas without harming them, while also keeping people safe?”
8. What is the aim ofthe experiment?
A. To assessAI’s intentional responses.
B. To examine AI’s learning capabilities.
C. To evaluate AI’s assistance ondriving.
D. To study AI deception’s impact ontrust.
9. Which response from AI isthe most effective inrepairingtrust inthe experiment?
A. “Iam sorry.” B. “Iliedtoyou.”
C. “You’reatyourdestination.” D. “Forgivemeformyfault.”
10. What might Rogers advise AI law makers to do?
A. Balance innovation and users’safety.
B.Prioritize protection ofusers’privacy.
第 5页/共 11页C. Promote moral behavior in AI systems.
D. Enforce clearer and stricter regulations.
11. What can be a suitable title for thetext?
A. The human-AI confidence crisis
B. A dilemma in human honesty
C. Is a robot system promising?
D. AI deception: bad or not?
D
Researchers find the benefits offree time depend on our beliefs about it.Anew Rutgers-led study finds that
contentment depends, at least in part, onbelieving that leisure activities are not awaste oftime.
According tothe study, thinking ofleisure as wasteful prevents us from enjoying our leisurepursuits—
especially purely pleasure activities such ashanging out with friends, watching TV andjust relaxing. More
goal-driven leisure activities, like exercise and meditation (冥想),tend to feelproductive and so are still enjoyed
whether ornot people see value intheir leisure.
In one part ofthe study, the researchers asked 302people to recall what they did for Halloween, how much
they enjoyed the holiday and their attitudes toward leisure in general. Those who believed leisure was wasteful
enjoyed their Halloween less, especially when they engaged in activities like going to aparty compared to other
activities that might be fun but might also fulfill (履行)responsibilities, like trick ortreating with theirkids.
Inanother part ofthe study, participants read news articles meant toconvince the reader that leisure iswasteful,
unproductive orproductive. Next they watched the “Best Funny Cat Videos 2019”and were asked how much they
enjoyed it. Those who believed that leisure was wasteful or unproductive didn’t enjoywatching the video s asmuch
asthose who thought leisure time was productive and important.
The results show that those who donot enjoy pleasure-driven activitiesaremore depressed, anxious and
stressed. The findings suggest happiness may bedriven not only bywhether people engage in leisure, but whether
they findvalue inwhat they are doing.
“Attitudes can bedifficult to change, so it may not bepossible to shift beliefs about leisure overnight,” said
lead author Gabriela Tonietto. “For those who think ofleisure as wasteful, focusing on the productive ways that
individual leisure activities can serve their long-term goals can help.”
12. Which statement illustrates the participantsenjoying their Halloweenless?
A. Theyareenthusiasticparty-goers. B. Theyenjoy relaxingwiththeir family.
第 6页/共 11页C. They considertrick ortreating boring. D. Theyputmuchvalue onresponsibilities.
13. Why were the participants asked to read the news articles?
A. Toshapetheir attitudetoleisure. B. To informthem ofthe catvideos.
C. Tomeasuretheirhappinesslevel. D. Toexamine theirproductivity.
14. What aspect ofleisure isworth attentionaccording to Tonietto?
A. Itsaccessibility. B.itsvarioustypes.
C. Itspotentialcontributions. D. Its flexibility.
15. What isthe best title forthe text?
A. Pursuing Happiness Intentionally Might Backfire
B. Happiness Comes from Real Satisfaction ofLife
C. Believing Leisure IsWasteful ReducesHappiness
D. More Leisure Doesn’t Necessarily Bring Contentment
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选。
Maybe you are probablygetting an earful (训斥) fromyour innervoice. 16 . Here are severalwaysto
change your self- talk script and to use your inner voices toperformbetter.
Listen critically toyour inner critic
Inhigh- pressure situations, self- talk isoften critical. Instead ofthinking deliberately and logically, our inner
voices are caused byemotion. That influences everything from how we talk to ourselves to our behaviors.
17 .And when your inner voices start tofill withwords offrustration and discouragement, pause the
conversation as you considerwaysto change it.
Create psychological distance from yourself
One effective way to manage stress isto create psychological distance. This canbe achieved byusing second-
orthird- person pronouns when referring tothe situation.Asking yourself,“Why areyou feeling so stressed?”is
one way to create the psychological distance you need to regulate emotion. 18 .
Fit your conversation to yourgoal
19 . Instructional self- talk like“ shoulders back” or“ keepthe left arm straight” worksto improve
technique. Motivational self-talk such as“you’ve got this”or“keep going” canhelp with confidence, strength, or
endurance. It’simportant to be aware ofthe type ofself-talk you areusing and make sure it aligns with your goals
andneeds.
20
第 7页/共 11页.
Demeaningornegative self- talkisonly going to increase your stress andhold youback. Instead, speak
compassionately to yourself—just asyou would to afriend. Recreate negative messages to include positive
content. “I am not good at this.” can be changed to“ Relax. You are preparedforthis.” “I don’tknowwhatto say.”
can be replaced by“ Remember to smile and ask good questions.”
A. Treat yourselfas a friend
B.Make asmany friends aspossible
C. Using instructional language is appropriate
D. Different types ofself- talk work best forspecific goals
E. Soyour first step istolisten critically towhat you are saying toyourself
F. Often, negative comments in yourheadmake itdifficult foryou to succeed
G. This way you might find your task aninteresting challenge instead ofathreat
第三部分:语言运用(共 15 小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
第一节 完形填空 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出
可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
One night in Reykjavik, Thorleifsson was wandering around the main street with his wife and kids. During
their walk, his son was 21 and wanted a drink from the corner store. But Thorleifsson discovered he
couldn’t helpwiththe 22 request: A 20-centimetre step. 23 his accesstothe store.
The barrier was all too 24 . Born with muscular dystrophy (营养障碍) , Thorleifsson. hasbeenusing a
25 since age 25. As he 26 his wife and children outside the shop, he recalled, “I thought about how
strange it isthat we 27 familiesinthisway. ”
Living all over the world as a creative director and digital designer, Thorleifsson had 28 how different
cities consider and plan for accessibility, from ramps (斜坡) and sidewalks to public 29 . Having sold his
digital creative agency to Twitter, Thorleifsson had the means to make a difference in his home city. He
30 a project to make Iceland wheelchair accessible, one ram p at a time.
Ramp Up Reykjavik started as a non- profit with a 31 to build 100 ramps within a year. Unlike
portable and 32 solutions in other cities, these ramps are permanent structure s that 33 the style
ofthe buildings, making them appear as ifthey’ve always been there.
It’s a design detail that helps provide a sense of 34 : These ramps, and those who need to use them,
belong. “Equal access is not a reality yet,” says Thorleifsson. But as he’s learnt, 35 starts with just one
person.
21.A. sleepy B.nervous C.thirsty D.joyful
第 8页/共 11页.
22.A.simple B.polite C.formal D.special
23.A. ruined B.blocked C.allowed D.provided
24.A. rare B.complex C.dangerous D.familiar
25. A. stick B. wheelchair C. medicine D. sign
26.A. waitedfor B. listenedto C.worriedabout D.searchedfor
27.A. educate B.separate C.challenge D.support
28.A. imagined B.discussed C.witnessed D.predicted
29.A. welfare B.health C.appeal D.transport
30.A. launched B. approved C.revised D. selected
31.A.reason B.goal C.way D.duty
32.A. practical B.suitable C.immediate D.temporary
33.A. adjust B. copy C. match D. develop
34.A. appearance B. commitment C.inclusivity D.achievement
35 A. wisdom B. sympathy C.optimism D.change
.
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
阅读短文内容,在空白处填人 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A tea culture salon may be the best way to experience China's tea ceremonies and culture in overseas
locations.
“Tea for Harmony”cultural salon in Bath, England on Friday was aimed 36 both celebrating
International Tea Day, which fell on May 21 and promising participants an opportunity 37 (experience)
teas and culture from Central China's Hubei province.The 38 (represent) group from the Hubei Tea
Association brought three types oftea to be enjoyed at the salon: Enshi Yulu,Yihong Black Tea, and Qingzhuan
Tea.
The history of the teas on offer 39 (date) back more than 1,000 years, and the crafting techniques of
Enshi Yulu and Qingzhuan Tea have become national intangible cultural heritages. Each tea was presented with
its 40 (appeal) tea ceremony, where a tea master introduced its area of origin and its distinct
characteristics, 41 demonstrated the particular way the tea should be prepared and
appreciated.“Unique”,“delicate”and“wonderful” 42 (be) words British participants used to describe their
feelings during the teatastings.
“Tea is such an important part of British culture that we have an entire meal 43 (create) that we have
第 9页/共 11页entirely dedicated to our afternoon tea. It's very important for us British to be in Bath in this
afternoon, 44 is the best and most elegant afternoon tea destination,”said Dianne Francombe, CEO of the
Bristol and West ofEngland China Bureau.
“Fine tea is more expressive than fine wine,and that experience , the flavors and delicacy of tea,is
something 45 (true) superb. I look forward to continued friendship with friends from China whenever
you visit this region. ”
第三节:基础知识 根据句子语境填入恰当的词,使句子完整通顺。(每小题 1分、共 5 分)
46. Hemade a (propose) that the meeting shouldbepostponed. (所给词的适当形式填空)
47. He (shoot)anarrowfromhisbow. (所给词的适当形式填空)
48. At age 50, she found herselfout ofwork and (stick) at home withhercomputer tokeephercompany.
(所给词的适当形式填空)
49. Hetreated them with (generous) and thoughtfulness.(所给词的适当形式填空)
50. Toourgreat , the accident causedlittle damage. (relieve)
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分)
第一节(满分 15分)
51. 上周末,你参加了学校文化艺术节的“Amazing Heritage Sites”的主题活动。请你写一篇报道投稿到学
校英文报,内容包括:
1. 活动过程;
2. 收获和感想。
注意:1. 词数:80 左右;2. 可适当增加细节以使行文连贯。
第二节(满分 25分)
52. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Ifaced atight budget when Iwas nine. On November Ist, Iused up most ofthe money I saved. With a small
amount ofpocket money left before Christmas Ididn’thave enough to buy presents for the family.
Iwas seriously considering goingtomy dadand asking for an advance on the next year’spocket money, so I
could at least buy gifts for my family members. But then, one evening, Iwas sitting in my roomreading
第 10页/共 11页advertisements in the back ofamagazine. Several greeting-card companies were telling us how people could make
money by selling their cards and stationery (文具). Normally, I would have passed right over the ads, but this time
mysituation wassodifficultthat I felt Ihadnothing to lose.
The adthat attracted me most was one byawell-known greeting-card company inmy nation, whose products
were ofhigh quality. With my parents’help, Icontacted the company, although they preferred adults or olderkids
toadvertise their products.After my sincere request, theyagreed to give me, anine-year-old boy, a chance.
Mysales materials arrived within the week. Ihad expected something small andneat but thepackage looked
,
like adinosaur’sshoebox itwas close tothree feet long and nearly a foot wide, full ofstuff. There was a thick
binder (活页夹)containing acomplete selection ofthe cards and some writing paper, which Iwouldbe selling for
around $3 per box.
Although my parents supported my try tomake money bymyself, they had little confidence in my success;
after all, instead ofan outgoing kid, I was somewhat shy. However, I was determined to have a try to challenge
myself.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Wasting no time, Iset offand knocked on doors in my neighborhood.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Eventually, I earned over $20, a large sum ofmoney for a 9-year-oldkid in 1954.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________
第 11页/共 11页2024-2025 学年度高三年级上学期综合素质评价二
英语学科
(考试时间:120分钟)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much isthe shirt?
A.£19. 15. B.£9. 18. C.£9. 15.
答案是 C。
1. What doesthe man mean?
A. Thewomaniscrazy. B. Hehatesmosquitoes. C. Thissummer\ is' amazing.
2. Why does the woman call theman?
A. Toreportadelay. B.Toplace anorder. C. Toarrangeadelivery date.
3. What is the weather like now?
A. Rainy. B. Bright. C. Grey.
4. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Atree. B.Asurvey. C.Acountry.
5. What was going on at Cooper's last night?
A. Asalespromotion. B. Abirthdayparty. C.Amovie show.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6段材料,回答第 6、7 题。
6. What drink does the woman recommend?
A. Berrymilkshake. B. Blueberryjuice. C. Orangetea.
7. How much will the man pay?
A. $8. B. $8. 8. C. $9.6.
听第 7段材料,回答第 8、9题。
8. What did the woman dislike about the concert?
A. Thesite. B. The singer. C. Themusic.
9. What did the speakers think ofthe support bands?
A. Moving. B. Surprising. C. Disappointing.
听第 8段材料,回答第 10至 13 题。
10. How did the accident happen?
第 1页/共 24页.
A. Thewomandrovetoofast.
B. The. red car tried to avoid a dog.
C. A dog suddenly turned left onto the street.
11. When did the ambulance come?
A. Atabout8: 30. B.Atabout 8:45. C.Atabout9: 00.
12. Who got injured in the accident?
A. Theredcardriver. B. Thefemale speaker. C. Theblackdog.
13. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Policeman. anddriver. B. Doctorand patient. C. Professorandstudent.
听第 9段材料,回答第 14至 17 题。
14. What do the speakers mainly talk about?
A. Energyproduction. B. Informationsafety. C. Smart cities.
15. Which is among the man's researchfocuses?
A. Equalitypromotion. B. Trafficrelease. C. Datamanagement.
16. What doesthe man mean in the end?
A. Personal information can be secured.
B. Data leakage will never happen.
C. Greater security can beachieved.
17. Who might be the woman?
A.Aprofessor. B.Ajournalist. C. Ascientist.
听第 10段材料,回答第 18至 20 题。
18. What didthe speaker want to be at first?
A.Aresearchscientist. B.AnEnglish teacher. C.Adiving instructor.
19. Where did the speaker go right after university?
A. ToAustralia. B.ToJamaica. C.ToSouthAfrica.
20. How do most customers know the speaker's company?
A. Frommagazines. B. Onthe Internet. C. Throughword ofmouth.
第二部分:阅读(共两节,满分 50分)
第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 37. 5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出最佳选项。
A
Into Film is aUK film education charity, which puts film at the heart ofyoung people’s learning, contributing
to their cultural, creative and personal development. Among all its most popular courses, this filmmaking and
animation course will teach you how touse simple filmmaking techniques to aid assessment and attainment across
the curriculum for young people aged 5-19. You’ll discover how film can be used as powerful tools to encourage
active learning and enable your pupils to establish strong connectionswith any area ofthe subjects.
How isthe class arranged?
第 2页/共 24页Duration 3 Weekly study 3 100% Unlimited subscription$349.99 $244.99 for
weeks hours online one whole year
What topics will the course cover?
·Explore how tomake simple films with your pupils
·Consider how touse filmmakingasatool for assessment
·Learn how toevaluate the filmmaking process ensuring progression
·Design arange offilmmaking briefs that can ensure filmmaking projects are class-focused
·Plan how to run in-class and remote filmmaking projects efficiently
·Learn howtouse filmmaking software
At every step ofthe course, you can meet other learners, share your ideas andjoin in with active discussions in
the comments. Lola C., a course learner,says, “This course is averyuseful guide to introducing the magic offilms
to class. It’savery funny way for students to learn any subject.”
So ifyou have any interest, don’t hesitate tocome andjoin us. You’llbe amazed bytheresources shared!
1. What do we know about the course?
A. Ittargetsspecificallyeducators. B. Itisoperatedbothonline andoffline.
C. Itisthe most popular course ofInto Film. D. It focusesonyoung pupils’development.
2. What might aperson be able to doat the end ofthe course?
A. Evaluate films professionally. B. Createclass-basedfilmmakingprojects.
C. Develop filmmaking software for class use. D. Have greater familiaritywith famous films.
3. Why does the author write this text?
A. Toshowthe magicpoweroffilms. B. Tostressthepopularityofthecourse.
C. Topromotetheuseoffilmsinclass. D. Toattractreaderstoapplyforthe course.
【答案】1. A 2.B 3. D
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了英国电影教育慈善机构 Into Film 的一个将电影制作引入课堂的一
个课程。
【1 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“Among all its most popular courses, this filmmaking and animation course will
teach you how to use simple filmmaking techniques toaid assessment and attainment across the curriculum for
第 3页/共 24页.
young people aged 5-19. You’ll discover how film can be used as powerful tools to encourage active learning and
enable your pupils to establish strong connections with any area ofthe subjects. (在所有最受欢迎的课程中,这门
电影制作和动画课程将教您如何使用简单的电影制作技术来帮助 5-19 岁的年轻人在整个课程中进行评估
和成就。您将了解如何将电影用作鼓励主动学习的强大工具,并使您的学生能够与学科的任何领域建立牢
固的联系。)”及“What topics will the course cover?”部分中的“Explore how to make simple filmswithyour
pupils(探索如何与学生一起制作简单的电影)”可知,这门课程将教你如何使用简单的电影制作技术来帮助
你评估和实现 5 至 19 岁年轻人的课程学习,你将发现电影如何能够作为强大的工具来鼓励积极学习,并使
你的学生能够与课程的任何领域建立牢固的联系,你也可以与你的学生一起探索如何制作简单的电影。综
上可知,该课程的授课对象是老师。故选 A 项。
【2 题详解】
推理判断题。根据“What topics will the course cover?”部分中的“Design a range offilmmaking briefsthat
can ensure filmmaking projects are class-focused(设计一系列电影制作简报,以确保电影制作项目以课堂为中
心)”和“Plan how to run in-class and remote filmmaking projects efficiently(计划如何有效地运行课堂和远程
电影制作项目)”可知,在课程中,学习者会学习设计一系列的电影制作概要,这些概要能确保电影制作项
目是以课程为重点的,并计划如何有效地运行课堂和远程电影制作项目。由此可推断,课程结束时,学该
课程的人可能能够设计出以课堂为基础的电影制作项目。故选 B 项。
【3 题详解】
推理判断题。综观全文,尤其是最后一段“So ifyou have any interest, don’t hesitate to come andjoin us. You’ll
be amazed by the resources shared!(因此,如果您有任何兴趣,请随时加入我们。您会对共享的资源感到惊
讶!)”可知,作者写作本文主要是为了吸引对该课程有兴趣的人申请课程,参与其中。故选 D 项。
B
The red-crowned crane (丹顶鹤) is a national first-class protected wildlife. However, due to environmental
and ecological damage, the number of red-crowned cranes had been dangerously declining when Zhao Shiwei
joined the Zhaoquan River Management Station in1992. Artificial breeding (繁殖) of red-crowned cranes became
an important part ofZhao’s work.
3 red-crowned crane birds hatched at the station through his artificial program in 1996. But despite tasting
success, Zhao and his team encountered hardships the following year. In1997, not a single red-crowned crane bird
hatched.And in 1998, only one red-crowned crane chick hatched throughartificial breeding, but it died soon after.
In 1999, the station rescued 7 injured red-crowned cranes from thewild, which brought a crucial ray ofhope
for the program. That drove Zhao and his colleagues to check temperature control devices, go through a huge
第 4页/共 24页amount of data, and seek advice from experts, hoping to achieve a breakthrough in artificial breeding. They tried
every possible method, even consulting technicians from nearby chicken farms. Finally, the artificial breeding
program improved alot. Later, arecord of 85red-crowned crane birds hatched at the station through a combination
of artificial and natural breeding methods. Over the past 30years, Zhao has always been personally involved in the
hatching process. “This part is the most crucial; there cannotbe the slightest error,” he said.
Later, Zhao realized that with the number ofartificially bred red-crowned cranes increasing, the bond between
the cranes and humans was growing stronger. “But they are the spirits ofnature and hence should return to nature,”
Zhao said. Therefore, Zhao provided outdoor training to artificially bred red-crowned cranes in the reserve in order
to increase the number of wild red- crowned cranes. Up to now, Zhao and his team have bred and released more
than 200red-crowned cranes after ensuring they will beableto survive innature.
4.What doesthe author imply about the red-crowned cranes in the first two paragraphs?
A. They face the danger ofextinction.
B. They top all other wildlife invalue.
C. Their artificial breeding startedin 1992.
D. Their number stopped declining in 1996.
5 What was the turning point inthe artificial breeding program?
.
A. Rescuing7 wildcranes. B. Hiring somewildlife experts.
C. Raisingsufficientfunds. D. Purchasingadvanceddevices.
6. Why did Zhao train cranesoutdoors?
A. To give tourists chances to admire cranes.
B. To improve cranes’survival skills inthewild.
C. Toincrease the number ofartificially-bred cranes.
D.To strengthen the bond between cranes andhumans.
7. What can we learn fromZhao’swork?
A. Practicemakesperfect. B. Wellbegunishalfdone.
C. Continuouseffortspayoff. D. Opportunitieslieinpreparation.
【答案】4.A 5.A 6.B 7. C
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了赵世伟通过人工繁殖的方式拯救濒危野生动物丹顶鹤的故事。
【4 题详解】
第 5页/共 24页推理判断题。根据第一段中“However, due to environmental and ecological damage, the number ofred-crowned
cranes had been dangerously declining when Zhao Shiweijoined the Zhaoquan River Management Station
in1992.(然而,由于环境和生态的破坏,1992 年赵世伟加入赵泉河管理站时,丹顶鹤的数量已经危险地下降
了)”和第二段中“But despite tasting success, Zhao and his team encountered hardshipsthe followingyear. In
1997, not a single red-crowned crane bird hatched.And in 1998, only one red-crowned crane chick hatched through
artificial breeding, but it died soonafter. (但是尽管尝到了成功的滋味,赵和他的团队在第二年遭遇了困难。
1997 年,没有一只丹顶鹤孵化出来。1998 年,只有一只丹顶鹤雏鸟通过人工繁殖孵化出来,但不久后就
死了)”可知,丹顶鹤数量的下降已经到了危险的地步,同时赵世伟的人工繁殖也面临困难,由此可推断出,
作者在前两段暗示丹顶鹤面临灭绝的危险。故选 A 项。
【5 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“In 1999, the station rescued 7 injured red-crowned cranes fromthewild, which
brought acrucial ray ofhope for the program. (1999 年,该站从野外救助了 7 只受伤的丹顶鹤,这给该项目
带来了至关重要的一线希望)”可知,人工繁殖计划的转折点是救出了 7 只野生丹顶鹤。故选 A 项。
【6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段中“Later, Zhao realized that with the number ofartificially bred red-crowned cranes
increasing, the bond between the cranes and humans was growing stronger. ‘But they are the spirits ofnature and
hence should return to nature,’Zhao said. Therefore, Zhao provided outdoor trainingto artificially bred
red-crowned cranes in the reserve in order to increase the number ofwildred- crowned cranes.(后来,赵意识到随
着人工繁殖丹顶鹤数量的增加,鹤和人类之间的联系越来越强。‘但它们是自然的灵魂,因此应该回归自
然,’赵说。因此,赵为保护区内的人工繁殖丹顶鹤提供户外训练,以增加野生丹顶鹤的数量)”可知,赵
世伟意识到丹顶鹤应该回归自然。由此推知,在户外训练丹顶鹤是为了提高它们在野外的生存技能,以增
加野生丹顶鹤的数量。故选 B 项。
【7 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段中“Over the past 30 years, Zhao has always been personally involved in the hatching
process. ‘This part is the most crucial; there cannot be the slightest error,’he said.(在过去的 30 年里,赵一直亲
自参与孵化过程。‘这一部分是最关键的;不能有丝毫差错。’他说)”和最后一段中“Uptonow, Zhaoand
his team have bred and released more than 200red-crowned cranes after ensuring they will be ableto survive in
nature.(到目前为止,赵和他的团队在确保丹顶鹤能够在自然界中生存后,已经繁育并放归了 200 多只丹顶
鹤)”可知,在过去的 30 年里,赵世伟一直亲自参与孵化过程,他和他的团队已经繁殖并放飞了 200 多只丹
顶鹤。由此可推断出,从赵世伟的工作中我们可以学到“持续的努力终会有回报”。故选 C 项。
第 6页/共 24页C ·
Imagine a child asking a chatbot orvoice assistant ifSanta Claus isreal. How should the AI respond, given
that some families would prefer alie over the truth? This is a dilemma inthe little-studied area ofrobots deception
(欺骗).
Two Georgia Tech researchers, Kantwon Rogers and Reiden Webber, designed a driving simulation (模拟)
experiment toinvestigate how intentional robot deception affects trust between humans andAI, and whether
different types ofapologies can help repair thattrust.
Inthe simulation, participantswereinstructed todrive a“robot-assisted car” to the hospital to save a friend’s
life, while the AI assistant falsely warned ofpolice ahead, advising participants to stay under the speed limit. Upon
reaching the hospital, participants were informed that there were no police, and they received one offive different
text-based responses from the robot — three admitting the lie, two offering a simple apologywithout admission.
The study aimed to determine which type ofapology was most effective inrepairing trust after arobot’slie.
The results ofthe experiment were surprising. 45%ofthe participants did not speed, because they believed the
robot knew more about the situation than they did, revealing an overly trusting attitude towardAI. The results also
indicated that while none ofthe apology types fully recovered trust, the apology with no admission oflying was
statistically more effective inrepairingtrust thanother responses.
The researchers’final goal istocreatearobotsystem that can learn when andhow to lie or apologize during
human-AI interactions. But they acknowledge that this isa complex issue. “We still know very little aboutAI
deception, but we doknow that lying is notalways bad,andtelling the truth isn’t always good,”Rogers said.“ So
how can we make laws that support new ideas without harming them, while also keeping people safe?”
8. What is the aim ofthe experiment?
A. To assessAI’s intentional responses.
B. To examine AI’s learning capabilities.
C. To evaluate AI’s assistance ondriving.
D. To study AI deception’s impact ontrust.
9. Which response from AI isthe most effective inrepairingtrust inthe experiment?
A. “Iam sorry.” B. “Iliedtoyou.”
C. “You’reatyourdestination.” D. “Forgivemeformyfault.”
10. What might Rogers advise AI law makers to do?
A. Balance innovation and users’safety.
第 7页/共 24页B.Prioritize protection ofusers’privacy.
C. Promote moral behavior in AI systems.
D. Enforce clearer and stricter regulations.
11. What can be a suitable title for thetext?
A. The human-AI confidence crisis
B. A dilemma in human honesty
C. Is a robot system promising?
D.AI deception: bad or not?
【答案】8.D 9.A 10.A 11. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。短文探讨了“人工智能欺骗:好事还是坏事?”这个问题。
【8 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Two Georgia Tech researchers, Kantwon Rogers and Reiden Webber, designed a
driving simulation(模拟)experiment to investigate how intentional robot deception affects trust between humans
andAI, and whether different types ofapologies can help repair that trust.(乔治亚理工学院的两名研究人员
Kantwon Rogers 和 Reiden Webber 设计了一个驾驶模拟实验,以研究机器人故意欺骗如何影响人类和人工智
能之间的信任,以及不同类型的道歉是否有助于修复这种信任。)”可知,实验的目的是研究机器人欺骗对
人类与 AI之间信任的影响。故选 D。
【9 题详解】
推理判断题。通读全文,再根据文章第三段以及常识“The study aimed to determine which type ofapologywas
most effective in repairing trust after a robot’s lie.(该研究旨在确定机器人撒谎后哪种道歉方式最能有效地修复
信任。)”可推知,A 选项“对不起”最有效地修复了信任。故选 A 项。
【10 题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“So how can we make laws that support new ideas without harming them, while also
keeping people safe?(那么,我们怎样才能制定出既支持新思想又不伤害它们的法律,同时又能保证人们的安
全呢?)”可推知,罗杰斯可能会建议人工智能立法者平衡创新和用户安全。故选 A 项。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据最后一段“But they acknowledge that this is a complex issue.“ We still knowvery little about
AI deception, but we doknow that lying isnot always bad, and telling the truth isn’t always good,”Rogers said.(但
他们承认,这是一个复杂的问题。罗杰斯说:“我们仍然对人工智能的欺骗知之甚少,但我们确实知道,撒
第 8页/共 24页谎并不总是坏事,说实话也不总是好事。”)”可知,文探讨了“人工智能欺骗:好事还是坏事?”这个问题。
所以标题为“人工智能欺骗:好事还是坏事?”。故选 D 项。
D
Researchers find the benefits offree time depend on our beliefs about it.Anew Rutgers-led study finds that
contentment depends, at least in part, onbelieving that leisure activities are not awaste oftime.
According tothe study, thinking ofleisure as wasteful prevents us from enjoying our leisurepursuits—
especially purely pleasure activities such ashanging out with friends, watching TV andjust relaxing. More
goal-driven leisure activities, like exercise and meditation (冥想),tend to feelproductive and so are still enjoyed
whether ornot people see value intheir leisure.
In one part ofthe study, the researchers asked 302people to recall what they did for Halloween, how much
they enjoyed the holiday and their attitudes toward leisure in general. Those who believed leisure was wasteful
enjoyed their Halloween less, especially when they engaged in activities like going to aparty compared to other
activities that might be fun but might also fulfill (履行)responsibilities, like trick ortreating with theirkids.
Inanother part ofthe study, participants read news articles meant toconvince the reader that leisure iswasteful,
unproductive orproductive. Next they watched the “Best Funny Cat Videos 2019”and were asked how much they
enjoyed it. Those who believed that leisure was wasteful or unproductive didn’t enjoywatching the video s asmuch
asthose who thought leisure time was productive and important.
The results show that those who donot enjoy pleasure-driven activitiesaremore depressed, anxious and
stressed. The findings suggest happiness may bedriven not only bywhether people engage in leisure, but whether
they findvalue inwhat they are doing.
“Attitudes can bedifficult to change, so it may not be possible to shift beliefs about leisure overnight,” said
lead author Gabriela Tonietto. “For those who think ofleisure as wasteful, focusing on the productive ways that
individual leisure activities can serve their long-term goals can help.”
12. Which statement illustrates the participantsenjoying their Halloweenless?
A. Theyareenthusiasticparty-goers. B. Theyenjoy relaxingwiththeir family.
C. They consider trickortreating boring. D. Theyputmuchvalue onresponsibilities.
13. Why were the participants asked to read the news articles?
A. Toshapetheir attitudetoleisure. B. To informthem ofthe catvideos.
C. Tomeasuretheirhappinesslevel. D. Toexamine theirproductivity.
14. What aspect ofleisure isworth attention accordingto Tonietto?
第 9页/共 24页.
A. Itsaccessibility. B.itsvarioustypes.
C. Itspotentialcontributions. D. Its flexibility.
15. What isthe best title forthe text?
A. Pursuing Happiness Intentionally Might Backfire
B. Happiness Comes from Real Satisfaction ofLife
C. Believing Leisure IsWasteful ReducesHappiness
D.More Leisure Doesn’tNecessarily Bring Contentment
【答案】12.D 13.A 14. C 15.C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了研究表明认为休闲是浪费的想法会阻碍我们享受休闲活动,解
释了研究开展的经过以及建议。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“Those who believed leisure was wasteful enjoyed their Halloween less, especially
when they engaged in activities like going to aparty compared to other activities that might be fun but might also
fulfill (履行) responsibilities, like trick or treating with their kids.(那些认为休闲是浪费的人不太享受他们的万
圣节,特别是当他们参加聚会等活动时,而不是其他可能有趣但也可能履行责任的活动,比如和孩子们一
起捣蛋)”可知,他们很重视责任说明了参与者享受他们的无万圣节。故选 D。
【13 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第四段“In another part ofthe study, participants read news articles meant to convincethe
reader that leisure iswasteful, unproductive orproductive. Next they watched the “BestFunny Cat Videos
2019”and were asked how much they enjoyed it. Those who believed that leisure was wasteful or unproductive
didn’tenjoy watching the video sasmuch as those who thought leisure time was productive and important.(在研究
的另一部分,参与者阅读新闻文章,旨在说服读者休闲是浪费、无益或有益的。接下来,他们观看了“2019
年最佳搞笑猫咪视频”,并被问及他们有多喜欢。那些认为休闲是浪费或无益的人不像那些认为休闲时间
是有益的和重要的人那样喜欢看视频)”可知,要求参与者阅读新闻文章是为了塑造他们对休闲的态度。故
选A。
【14 题详解】
细节理解题。根据最后一段““Attitudes can be difficult to change, so it may not be possible to shift beliefs about
leisure overnight,” said lead author Gabriela Tonietto. “For those who think ofleisure aswasteful, focusing on the
productive ways that individual leisure activities can serve their long-termgoals can help.”(该研究的主要作者加
第 10页/共 24页布里埃拉 ·托尼托说:“人们的态度很难改变,所以不可能一夜之间改变人们对休闲的看法。对于那些认
为休闲是浪费的人来说,关注个人休闲活动能够为他们的长期目标服务的有效方式可能会有所帮助。 ”)”
可知,托尼托认为休闲的潜在贡献值得关注。故选 C。
【15 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Researchers find the benefits offree time depend on our beliefs about it. Anew
Rutgers-led study finds that contentment depends, at least inpart, onbelieving that leisure activities arenot awaste
oftime.(研究人员发现,空闲时间的好处取决于我们对它的看法。罗格斯大学领导的一项新研究发现,满足
感至少在一定程度上取决于人们是否相信休闲活动不是浪费时间)”结合文章主要说明了研究表明认为休闲
是浪费的想法会阻碍我们享受休闲活动,解释了研究开展的经过以及建议。可知,C 选项“认为休闲是浪
费会减少幸福感”最符合文章标题。故选 C。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选。
Maybe you are probablygetting an earful (训斥) fromyour innervoice. 16 . Here are severalwaysto
change your self- talk script and to use your inner voices toperformbetter.
Listen critically toyour inner critic
Inhigh- pressure situations, self- talk isoften critical. Instead ofthinking deliberately and logically, our inner
voices are caused byemotion. That influences everything from how we talk to ourselves to our behaviors.
17 .And when your inner voices start tofill withwords offrustration and discouragement, pause the
conversation as you considerwaysto change it.
Create psychological distance from yourself
One effective way to manage stress isto create psychological distance. This canbe achieved byusing second-
orthird- person pronouns when referring tothe situation.Asking yourself,“Why areyou feeling so stressed?”is
one way to create the psychological distance you need to regulate emotion. 18 .
Fit your conversation to yourgoal
19 . Instructional self- talk like“ shoulders back” or“ keepthe left arm straight” worksto improve
technique. Motivational self-talk such as“you’ve got this”or“keep going” canhelp with confidence, strength, or
endurance. It’simportant to be aware ofthe type ofself-talk you areusing and make sure it aligns with your goals
andneeds.
___20
Demeaning or negative self- talk isonly going to increaseyour stress and hold you back. Instead, speak
compassionately to yourself—just asyou would to afriend. Recreate negative messages to include positive
第 11页/共 24页content. “I am not good at this.” can be changed to“ Relax. You are preparedforthis.” “I don’tknowwhatto say.”
can be replaced by“ Remember to smile and ask good questions.”
A. Treat yourselfas a friend
B.Make asmany friends aspossible
C. Using instructional language is appropriate
D. Different types ofself- talk work best forspecific goals
E. So your first step istolisten critically towhat you are saying to yourself
F. Often, negative comments in yourheadmake itdifficult foryou to succeed
G.This way you might find your task an interesting challenge instead ofathreat
【答案】16.F 17.E 18.G 19.D 20.A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了几种帮助改善自我对话进而提升个人表现的方法,旨在引导
学生注重与自我的沟通,从而更好地实现自己的目标。
【16 题详解】
根据空前句“Maybe you are probably getting an earful (训斥) from your inner voice.(也许你可能听到了内心训
斥的声音)”提到你可能从内心的声音中听到了长时间的数落;空后“Here are several ways to change your
self- talk script and to use your inner voices to perform better.(这里有几个方法来改变你的自我对话脚本,用你
内心的声音来表现得更好。)”可知,这里有几种方法可以改变你的自我对话脚本,并利用你的内心声音让
你表现得更好。设空处位于段中,应承上启下。F 项中的“ negative comments in your head”与空前句中的
“ an earful from your inner voice”相呼应,且其中的“ make it difficult for you to succeed”与空后句中的
“ perform better”相呼应。 因此,F 选项“Often, negative comments in your head make it difficult foryouto
succeed(通常,你头脑中的负面评论会让你很难成功)”衔接上下文。故选 F。
【17 题详解】
根据后文“And when your inner voices start to fill with words offrustration and discouragement, pausethe
conversation as you consider ways to change it.(当你内心的声音开始充满沮丧和沮丧时,暂停谈话,考虑改变
它的方法)”中提取的关系词“And”可知,设空处与空后句构成并列关系。空前句“Inhigh- pressure
situations, self- talkis often critical.Instead ofthinking deliberately and logically, our inner voices are causedby
emotion. That influences everything from how we talk to ourselves to our behaviors.(在压力很大的情况下, 自言
自语往往是至关重要的。我们内心的声音是由情感引起的,而不是有意识地、合乎逻辑地思考。这影响了
从我们如何自言自语到我们的行为)”与内心的声音的消极影响相关,空后句与应对内心的声音的做法有关。
第 12页/共 24页根据设空处与空后句的并列关系可知,设空处锁定在 E 项。E 项还与空前句构成因果关系,且该项中的
“critically”是对小标题中的“critically”和段首句中的“critical”的原词及同根词复现。E 选项“So your
first step isto listen critically to what you are sayingtoyourself(因此,你的第一步是批判性地倾听你对自己说的
话)”符合语境。故选 E。
【18 题详解】
根据空前内容“One effective way to manage stress is to create psychological distance. This can be achieved by
using second- orthird- person pronounswhen referring to the situation.Asking yourself,“Why areyou feeling so
stressed?” is one way to create the psychological distance you need to regulate emotion.(管理压力的一个有效方
法是创造心理距离。这可以通过使用第二人称或第三人称代词来实现。问自己:“为什么你感到这么有压
力?”是一种创造心理距离的方法,你需要这种距离来调节情绪)”提到应对压力的一个有效方法是创造心理
距离,并举例说明“问自己‘为什么你感到压力如此之大?’”是一种创造调节情绪所需的心理距离的方
法。因此,设空处位于段尾,应能承接上文,与空前句提到的创造心理距离的方法相关,G 选项“This way
you might find your task an interesting challenge instead ofathreat(这样你会发现你的任务是一个有趣的挑战而
不是威胁)”说明了使用该方法的好处,且其中的“ This way”指代的正是空前句中的“Asking yourself,
“Why are you feeling so stressed?””。故选 G。
【19 题详解】
根据本段小标题“Fit your conversation to your goal(让你的对话符合你的目标)”可知,本段内容与不同自我
对话类型和目标之间的联系相关。因此,设空处也应与此相关,故将答案锁定在 D 选项“Different types of
self- talkwork best for specific goals(不同类型的自言自语对特定的目标效果最好)”,其中的“goals”是对小
标题中的“goal”的同词复现。故选 D。
【20 题详解】
根据本段内容“Demeaning or negative self- talk is only goingto increase your stress and hold you back. Instead,
speak compassionately to yourself—just asyou would to afriend. Recreate negative messages to include positive
content. “I am not good at this.” can be changed to“ Relax. You are preparedfor this.” “I don’tknowwhatto say.”
can be replaced by“ Remember to smile and ask goodquestions.”(贬低或消极的自言自语只会增加你的压力,阻
碍你前进。相反,你应该同情地对自己说话——就像对朋友说话一样。重新创造负面信息以包含积极内容。
“我不擅长这个。可以改成“放轻松。”你已经准备好了。”“我不知道该说什么。可以用“记得微笑,
问好问题”来代替)”可知,本段建议人们不要进行贬低性的或消极的自我对话,而要像对待朋友那样对自
己说积极的话,A 选项“Treatyourselfasa friend(把自己当成朋友)”能很好地概括本段主旨。故选 A。
第三部分:语言运用(共 15 小题;每小题 1分,满分 15分)
第 13页/共 24页第一节 完形填空 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中,选出
可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
One night in Reykjavik, Thorleifsson was wandering around the main street with his wife and kids. During
their walk, his son was 21 and wanted a drink from the corner store. But Thorleifsson discovered he
couldn’t helpwiththe 22 request: A 20-centimetre step. 23 his accesstothe store.
The barrier was all too 24 . Born with muscular dystrophy (营养障碍) , Thorleifsson. hasbeenusing a
25 since age 25. As he 26 his wife and children outside the shop, he recalled, “I thought about how
strange it isthat we 27 familiesinthisway. ”
Living all over the world as a creative director and digital designer, Thorleifsson had 28 how different
cities consider and plan for accessibility, from ramps (斜坡) and sidewalks to public 29 . Having sold his
digital creative agency to Twitter, Thorleifsson had the means to make a difference in his home city. He
30 a project to make Iceland wheelchair accessible, one ram p at a time.
Ramp Up Reykjavik started as a non- profit with a 31 to build 100 ramps within a year. Unlike
portable and 32 solutions in other cities, these ramps are permanent structure s that 33 the style
ofthe buildings, making them appear as ifthey’ve always been there.
It’s a design detail that helps provide a sense of 34 : These ramps, and those who need to use them,
belong. “Equal access is not a reality yet,” says Thorleifsson. But as he’s learnt, 35 starts with just one
person.
21.A. sleepy B.nervous C.thirsty D.joyful
22. A. simple B.polite C.formal D.special
23.A. ruined B.blocked C.allowed D.provided
24.A. rare B.complex C.dangerous D.familiar
25. A. stick B. wheelchair C. medicine D. sign
26.A. waitedfor B. listenedto C.worriedabout D.searchedfor
27.A. educate B.separate C.challenge D.support
28.A. imagined B.discussed C.witnessed D.predicted
29.A. welfare B.health C.appeal D.transport
30.A. launched B. approved C.revised D. selected
31.A. reason B.goal C.way D.duty
32.A. practical B.suitable C.immediate D.temporary
33.A. adjust B. copy C. match D. develop
第 14页/共 24页.
34.A. appearance B.commitment C.inclusivity D.achievement
35.A. wisdom B.sympathy C.optimism D. change
【答案】21.C 22.A 23.B 24.D 25.B 26.A 27.B 28.C 29.D 30.A 31.
B 32.D 33. C 34.C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了 Thorleifsson生来就患有肌肉萎缩症,从 25 岁起就一直坐在轮椅上,
但是他发现许多建筑设施没有考虑到使用轮椅的情况。于是他发起了一个项目,让冰岛的轮椅可以一次使
用一个坡道。
【21 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在他们散步的时候,他的儿子渴了,想在街角的商店里买杯饮料。A. sleepy
困倦的;B. nervous 紧张的;C. thirsty 口渴的;D.joyful 快乐的。根据后文“wanted a drink”可知,散步的
时候儿子口渴了,想去买喝的。故选 C。
【22 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:但是 Thorleifsson 发现他无法满足这个简单的要求:让他进入商店的 20 厘米
台阶。A. simple 简单的;B. polite 礼貌的;C. formal 正式的;D. special 特别的。根据上文“wanted adrink”
可知,他只是想去买杯饮料,这一个简单的要求。故选 A。
【23 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但是 Thorleifsson 发现他无法满足这个简单的要求:让他进入商店的 20 厘米台
阶。A. ruined毁灭;B. blocked 阻塞;C. allowed 允许,使有可能;D. provided提供。根据后文“his accessto
the store”可知,20 厘米的台阶可以让他进入商店。故选 B。
【24 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这道障碍太熟悉了。A. rare稀有的;B. complex 复杂的;C. dangerous危险的;
D. familiar 熟悉的。根据后文“Born with muscular dystrophy, Thorleifsson has been using a”可知,Thorleifsson
生来就患有肌肉萎缩症,一直坐轮椅,所以这个障碍对他来说很熟悉。故选 D
【25 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:Thorleifsson 生来就患有肌肉萎缩症,从 25 岁起就一直坐在轮椅上。A. stick 棍
子;B. wheelchair 轮椅;C. medicine 药物;D. sign 迹象。根据上文“Bornwithmuscular dystrophy”可知,
Thorleifsson 生来就患有肌肉萎缩症,从 25 岁起就一直坐在轮椅上。故选 B。
【26 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:他回忆说,当他在商店外面等着的时候,“我在想,我们用这种方式把家庭分
第 15页/共 24页开是多么奇怪。”A. waited for 等待;B. listened to倾听;C. worried about 担忧;D. searched for 搜寻。根据
后文“I thought about how strange it is that we”以及事情发生在过去,所以是在店外等待的时候回忆。故选
A。
【27 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他回忆说,当他在商店外面等着的时候,“我在想,我们用这种方式把家庭分
开是多么奇怪。”A.educate 教育;B. separate 分开;C.challenge挑战;D. support支持。根据上文“he 6
outsidethe shop”可知,他在店外等,和家人分开了。故选 B。
【28 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为一名创意总监和数字设计师,Thorleifsson 在世界各地生活, 目睹了不同城
市如何考虑和规划可达性,从坡道、人行道到公共交通。A. imagined 想象;B. discussed 讨论;C. witnessed
目击;D. predicted 预测。根据后文“how different cities consider and plan foraccessibility”可知,Thorleifsson
目睹了不同城市如何考虑和规划可达性。故选 C。
【29 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为一名创意总监和数字设计师,Thorleifsson 在世界各地生活, 目睹了不同城
市如何考虑和规划可达性,从坡道、人行道到公共交通。A. welfare福利;B. health健康;C. appeal 吸引力;
D. transport 运输。上文“from ramps and sidewalks to public”提到的坡道、人行道都属于公共交通设施。故
选 D。
【30 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他发起了一个项目,让冰岛的轮椅可以一次使用一个坡道。A. launched 启动;B.
approved 支持;C. revised 修改;D. selected 选择。根据后文“a project to make Icelandwheelchairaccessible”
可知,此处指发起了一个项目。故选 A。
【31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:雷克雅未克的 Ramp Up 最初是一个非营利组织, 目标是在一年内建造 100 个坡
道。A. reason理由;B. goal 目标;C. way 方法;D. duty 义务。根据后文“to build 100 ramps within a year”
可知,这是这个组织的目标。故选 B。
【32 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:与其他城市的便携式和临时解决方案不同,这些坡道是与建筑物风格相匹配
的永久性结构,使它们看起来好像一直都在那里。A. practical 实际的;B. suitable 合适的;C. immediate 立
即的;D. temporary 暂时的。与后文“making them appear as ifthey’ve always been there”永久性结构对应的
是临时解决方案。故选 D。
第 16页/共 24页【33 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:与其他城市的便携式和临时解决方案不同,这些坡道是与建筑物风格相匹配的
永久性结构,使它们看起来好像一直都在那里。A. adjust 调整;B. copy 复制;C. match 匹配;D. develop 发
展。根据后文“the style ofthe buildings, making them appear as ifthey’ve always been there”可知,这些坡道
是与建筑物风格相匹配的永久性结构,使它们看起来好像一直都在那里。故选 C。
【34 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一个有助于提供包容性的设计细节:这些坡道和那些需要使用它们的人是
属于这里的。A. appearance 出现;B. commitment 承诺;C. inclusivity 包容性;D. achievement 成就。根据下
文“These ramps, and those who need to use them, belong. “Equal access is not a realityyet,” saysThorleifsson”
可知,设计提供包容性体现在这些坡道和那些需要使用它们的人是属于这里的。故选 C。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:但正如他所学到的,改变只从一个人开始。A. wisdom 智慧;B. sympathy 同情;
C. optimism 乐观;D. change 改变。根据后文“starts withjust one person”以及上文他发起项目来改变轮椅
使用情况,所以是指改变从个人开始。故选 D。
第二节 语法填空(共 10 小题,每小题 1分,共 10分)
阅读短文内容,在空白处填人 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A tea culture salon may be the best way to experience China's tea ceremonies and culture in overseas
locations.
“Tea for Harmony”cultural salon in Bath, England on Friday was aimed 36 both celebrating
International Tea Day, which fell on May 21 and promising participants an opportunity 37 (experience)
teas and culture from Central China's Hubei province.The 38 (represent) group from the Hubei Tea
Association brought three types oftea to be enjoyed at the salon: Enshi Yulu,Yihong Black Tea, and Qingzhuan
Tea.
The history of the teas on offer 39 (date) back more than 1,000 years, and the crafting techniques of
Enshi Yulu and Qingzhuan Tea have become national intangible cultural heritages. Each tea was presented with
its 40 (appeal) tea ceremony, where a tea master introduced its area of origin and its distinct
characteristics, 41 demonstrated the particular way the tea should be prepared and
appreciated.“Unique”,“delicate”and“wonderful” 42 (be) words British participants used to describe their
feelings during the teatastings.
“Tea is such an important part of British culture that we have an entire meal 43 (create) that we have
第 17页/共 24页entirely dedicated to our afternoon tea. It's very important for us British to be in Bath in this
afternoon, 44 is the best and most elegant afternoon tea destination,”said Dianne Francombe, CEO of the
Bristol and West ofEngland China Bureau.
“Fine tea is more expressive than fine wine,and that experience , the flavors and delicacy of tea,is
something 45 (true) superb. I look forward to continued friendship with friends from China whenever
you visit this region. ”
【答案】36. at 37. to erperience
38. representative
39. dates 40. appealing
41. and 42. were
43. created
44. which 45. truly
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了茶文化沙龙可能是在海外体验中国的茶道和文化的最好方式。
【36 题详解】
考查动词短语。句意:周五在英国巴斯举行的“和谐茶”文化沙龙旨在庆祝 5 月 21 日的国际茶日,并向参
与者承诺有机会体验中国中部湖北省的茶和文化。分析可知,此处表示“旨在”,应用动词短语aimat,故
填 at。
【37 题详解】
考查不定式。句意同上。分析可知,修饰名词 opportunity,应用不定式作后置定语,故填 toexperience。
【38 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:来自湖北茶叶协会的代表团带来了三种茶,可以在沙龙上享用:恩施玉露、宜红红茶和
青砖茶。修饰名词用形容词作定语,故填 representative.
【39 题详解】
考查动词时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:所售茶叶的历史可以追溯到 1000 多年前,恩施玉露和青砖茶的制
作技术已成为国家非物质文化遗产。date back 表示“追溯到”,在句中作谓语,讲述一般事实时态为一般
现在时,主语 history,单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数。故填 dates。
【40 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:每一种茶都伴随着其吸引人的茶道,茶师介绍了其产地和独特的特点,并展示了茶应
该如何准备和欣赏的特殊方式。修饰名词短语 teaceremony,应用形容词 appealing,意为“吸引人的”。故
第 18页/共 24页填 appealing。
【41 题详解】
考查连词。句意:句意:每一种茶都伴随着其吸引人的茶道,茶师介绍了其产地和独特的特点,并展示了
茶应该如何准备和欣赏的特殊方式。introduced 和 demonstrated 是 where 引导的定语从句的谓语动词,是并
列关系,故填 and。
【42 题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:“独特”“精致”和“美妙”是英国参与者用来描述他们在品茶过程中
的感受的词语。根据前后文语境,讲述茶的历史,句子应用一般过去时,主语“Unique”,“delicate”and“wonderful”
是复数,系动词 be应用 were,故填 were。
【43 题详解】
考查过去分词。句意:茶是英国文化中如此重要的一部分,以至于我们专门设计了下午茶这一整顿饭。此处
使用定搭配 havesth. done,意为“让某事被做”,故填 created。
【44 题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:今天下午,我们英国人来到巴斯,这是最重要、最优雅的下午茶目的地。此处引导非
限制性定语从句,先行词 Bath,指物,应填 which,作定语从句的主语,故填 which。
【45 题详解】
考查副词。句意:好茶比好酒更有表现力,这种体验,茶的味道和美味,真是无与伦比。修饰形容词 superb,
应用副词,故填 truly。
第三节:基础知识 根据句子语境填入恰当的词,使句子完整通顺。(每小题 1分、共 5 分)
46. Hemade a (propose) that the meeting shouldbepostponed. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】proposal
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:他建议会议延期举行。此处作宾语,应用名词 proposal,可数名词,空格前的不
定冠词 a 可知,应用名词单数形式。故填 proposal。
47. He (shoot)anarrowfromhisbow. (所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】shot
【解析】
【详解】考查动词时态。句意:他从他弓上射出一箭。根据句意,应表示他已经射出,且 he 和shoot为主
动关系,最可能考虑用过去时态。故填 shot。
48. At age 50, she found herselfout ofwork and (stick) at home withhercomputer tokeephercompany.
第 19页/共 24页(所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】stuck
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:在 50 岁的时候,她发现自己失业了,困在家里,只有电脑相伴。分析句
子可知,此处是“find+宾语+宾语补足语”结构,空处作宾语补足语,动词 stick 和宾语 herself之间是被动
关系,应用过去分词作宾语补足语。故填 stuck。
49. Hetreated them with (generous) and thoughtfulness.(所给词的适当形式填空)
【答案】generosity
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:他对他们既慷慨又体贴。根据句意及英文提示可知,此处使用名词generosity“慷
慨”,作 with 的宾语,为不可数名词。故填 generosity。
50. Toourgreat , the accident causedlittle damage. (relieve)
【答案】relief
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:使我们大为欣慰的是,事故造成的损害很小。分析可知,所填空应是名词,“relieve”,
动词,意为“减轻;缓和”,其名词形式为“relief”,意为“宽慰;欣慰”,“toone’srelief”,固定短语,
意为“使人安心的是…… ;令人欣慰的是……”。故填relief。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40分)
第一节(满分 15分)
51. 上周末,你参加了学校文化艺术节的“Amazing Heritage Sites”的主题活动。请你写一篇报道投稿到学
校英文报,内容包括:
1 活动过程;
.
2. 收获和感想。
注意:1. 词数:80 左右;2. 可适当增加细节以使行文连贯。
【 答 案 】 Aiming to explore and appreciate cultural treasures globally, our school club held an event themed
第 20页/共 24页“Amazing Heritage Sites”.
We began with apresentation onUNESCO World Heritage Sites, emphasizingtheir significance inpreserving
our shared history. A highlight of the event was a virtual tour ofDunhuang Caves, guided by a knowledgeable
speaker. This experience was truly enriching, broadening my understanding of diverse cultural landscapes
worldwide and reinforcing the importance ofpreserving them for future generations.
In conclusion, the “Amazing Heritage Sites” event deepened my appreciation for our global heritage. I look
forward tomore enlightening experiences organized byour school club.
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇学校文化艺术节“Amazing Heritage Sites”的主题活动
报道。
【详解】1. 词汇积累
强调:emphasize→stress
加强:reinforce→strengthen
各式各样的:diverse→various
保护:preserve→safeguard
2. 句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:We began with a presentation on UNESCO World Heritage Sites, emphasizing their significance in
preserving our shared history.
拓展句:We began with a presentation on UNESCO World Heritage Sites, which emphasized their significance in
preserving our shared history.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] Aiming to explore and appreciate cultural treasures globally, our school club held an event
themed “Amazing Heritage Sites”.(运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型 2] Ahighlight ofthe event was a virtual tour ofDunhuang Caves, guided by a knowledgeable speaker.
(运用了过去分词作后置定语)
第二节(满分 25分)
52. 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
Ifaced atight budget when Iwas nine. On November Ist, Iused up most ofthe money I saved. With a small
amount ofpocket money left before Christmas Ididn’thave enough to buy presents for the family.
Iwas seriously considering goingtomy dad and asking for an advance on the next year’spocket money, so I
第 21页/共 24页.
could atleast buygifts formy familymembers. But then, one evening, Iwas sitting in my roomreading
advertisements in the back ofamagazine. Several greeting-card companies were telling us how people could make
money by selling their cards and stationery (文具). Normally, I would have passed right over the ads, but this time
mysituation wassodifficultthat I felt Ihadnothing to lose.
The adthat attracted me most was one byawell-known greeting-card company inmy nation, whose products
were ofhigh quality. With my parents’help, Icontacted the company, although they preferred adults or olderkids
toadvertise their products.After my sincere request, theyagreed to give me, anine-year-old boy, a chance.
Mysales materials arrived within the week. Ihad expected something small andneat, but the package looked
like adinosaur’sshoebox itwas close tothree feet long and nearly a foot wide, full ofstuff. There was a thick
binder (活页夹)containing acomplete selection ofthe cards and some writing paper, which Iwouldbe selling for
around $3 per box.
Although my parents supported my try tomake money bymyself, they had little confidence in my success;
after all, instead ofan outgoing kid, I was somewhat shy. However, I was determined to have a try to challenge
myself.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为 150 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Wasting no time I set offand knocked on doors in my neighborhood.
,
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
Eventually, I earned over $20, a large sum ofmoney for a 9-year-oldkid in 1954.
_________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 Wasting no time, I set off and knocked on doors in my neighborhood. Gathering my courage, I
第 22页/共 24页introduced myselfas the youngrepresentative ofthe well-known greeting-card company. The initial responses were
mixed — some were hesitant, while others were fascinated by the idea ofa child engaged in such a venture. As I
showcased the high-quality cards and shared the story behind each design, the doubt began to fade away, replaced
by genuine interest. Surprisingly, my shy character transformed into enthusiasm, and I found myself engaging in
conversations that extended beyond the purpose of sales.
Eventually, I earned over $20, a large sum ofmoney for a 9-year-old kid in 1954. The community’s response
exceeded my expectations, and the support Ireceived went beyond mere financial transactions. Neighbors were not
just buying cards; they were encouraging a young entrepreneur. This unexpected journey into sales not only
alleviated my financial concerns for Christmas but also instilled a sense of accomplishment and self-confidence. It
broadened my horizons and laid the foundation for a newfound belief in the possibilities that determination and
courage could unfold, regardless ofage.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,以人物为线索。作者九岁的时候预算紧张,没有足够的钱给家人买圣诞礼物。
一天他在看杂志的时候发现了一则关于如何卖贺卡和文具赚钱的广告,于是作者在父母的帮助下联系了国
内最知名的一家贺卡公司,请求给自己一个机会。作者收到贺卡公司寄来的销售材料后就开始了行动,他
挨家挨户地推销产品,获得了不错的反馈。这个经历不仅缓解了作者的财务状况,也让作者产生了成就感
和自信心。
【详解】1. 续写线索:
①由续写第一段首句“我当即出发,敲开了附近的门。”可知,第一段可以描写作者挨家挨户推销贺卡的
经历。
②由续写第二段首句“最终,我赚了 20 多美元,这对 1954 年一个 9 岁的孩子来说是一大笔钱。”可知,
第二段可以描写这次经历不仅给作者带来了经济收益,还让作者有了成就感和自信心。
2. 段落续写:作者挨家挨户敲门推销贺卡——最初收到的反应有好有坏——作者后来用认真和敬业的推销
态度提高了成功率——作者赚到一笔巨款——这次销售经历给作者不仅带来了经济收益,还有成就感和自
信心。
3. 词汇激活
行为类
①从事:(be) engaged in/undertake/engage in
②展示:showcase/display/demonstrate
③衰退:fade away/decline/die away
第 23页/共 24页④代替:replace/take the place of
⑤缓解:alleviate/relieve
情绪类
①对……着迷:be fascinated by/be intrigued by/be hooked on
②真诚的:genuine/sincere
③令人惊讶地:surprisingly/to one’s surprise
【点睛】【高分句型 1】As I showcased the high-quality cards and shared the story behind each design, the doubt
began to fade away, replaced by genuine interest.(使用了 As 引导时间状语从句、不定式作宾语、过去分词作状
语)
【高分句型 2】Surprisingly, my shy character transformed into enthusiasm, and I foundmyselfengaging in
conversations that extended beyond the purpose ofsales. (使用了 and 连接并列句、find sb. doing…结构、that 引
导定语从句)
第 24页/共 24页