文档内容
天津市部分区 2024~2025 学年度第二学期期中练习
高二英语
本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,共120分,考试用时100分钟。
第Ⅰ卷(选择题 共85分)
第一部分:听力(共两节,满分20分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳
选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man mean?
A. He is a poor dancer. B. He accepts the invitation. C. He doesn’t like dancing.
2. What is the woman doing?
A. Trying on dresses. B. Paying for a dress. C. Returning a dress.
3. What time is the man’s appointment?
A. 2:15p. m. B. 2:30p. m. C. 2:45p. m.
4. Who will probably look after the baby today?
A. The man. B. Lucy. C. The woman.
5. What does the man want to have?
A. Chicken. B. Soup. C. Tea.
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
听下面几段材料,每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳
选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;
听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。
听第六段材料,回答第6至第8三个小题。
6. Why does the man ask the girl to go to bed?
A. She will take a test tomorrow.
B. They will have a holiday tomorrow.
C. She will have classes tomorrow morning.
7. Which subject does the girl need to improve?
A. Math. B. English. C. History.8. What will the girl do next?
A. Go to sleep. B. Get her textbook. C. Play video games.
听第七段材料,回答第9至第11三个小题。
9. What is the woman having trouble with?
A. Singing songs. B. Sleeping at night. C. Learning Chinese.
10. How does the woman feel about the man’s suggestion?
A. She is willing to give it a try. B. She thinks it’s a waste of time.
C. She thinks it is useless.
11. What did the man do yesterday?
A. He downloaded a song. B. He discovered a new website.
C. He used his phone for directions.
听第八段材料,回答第12至第15四个小题。
12. How long is the lecture about ants?
A. 30 minutes. B. 45 minutes. C. 60 minutes.
13. Where is the documentary The Secret Life of Binds on show?
A. In Theater A. B. In Theater B. C. In Theater C.
14. What will the listeners do at 2:30 p. m.?
A. Visit the Insect House. B. Gather in the Exhibition Room.
C. See a film.
15 Who will host the event Encouraging Garden Wildlife?
A. David Crocker. B. Monica Chaddha C. The speaker.
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该选项涂黑。
1. —I have got the first prize in the VEX Robotics Competition.
—_______________! Your efforts have paid off.
A. Gook luck B. Come on C. Good for you D. Cheer up
【答案】C
2. The school schedule is designed to be ______, allowing students to choose their favorite classes and timetable.
A. flexible B. sufficient C. faulty D. identical
【答案】A
3. It’s wise to think twice before you step into a(n)______ risky situation.A. equally B. illegally C. potentially D. barely
【答案】C
4. The doctor shared his phone number with the patients in case they need medical ______.
A. performance B. assistance C. contribution D. invitation
【答案】B
5. ________ made the school proud was ________ more than 90% of the students had been admitted to key
universities.
A. What; because B. What; that C. That; what D. That; because
【答案】B
6. He is widely ______ to be one of the best novelists in the world.
A. acknowledged B. exposed C. boosted D. polished
【答案】A
7. More than 17,000 scientists and researchers took part in the project, 20%______ were awarded for their
remarkable accomplishments.
A. to which B. of whom C. to whom D. of which
【答案】B
8. The student turned to ChatGPT in the process of writing, ______ him to write more logically.
A. to enable B. enabling C. enables D. having enabled
【答案】B
9. Cycling in the park, I______ my teacher, who was jogging with his wife.
A. met up with B. put up with C. lived up to D. added up to
【答案】A
10. The famous director, as well as the main actors in the film, _________to a TV program to have a face-to-face
talk with the audience last Saturday.
A. have been invited B. has been invited C. was invited D. were invited
【答案】C
11. Most people work because it is unavoidable. ______, there are some people who actually enjoy work.
A. As a result B. For example C. By contrast D. In conclusion
【答案】C
12. The question is ______ we can make good preparation in such a short time.
A. what B. whether C. that D. if
【答案】B13. The football players have ______ their positions on the field, waiting for the whistle.
A. picked out B. taken up C. turned down D. set in
【答案】B
14. We should improve our ability to engage in the international communication to tell the stories of China well
and make the voice of China ______globally.
A. hearing B. to be heard C. having heard D. heard
【答案】D
15. —Smoking should be banned in public.
—________. It’s harmful to both the smokers and non-smokers.
A. Don’t mention it B. I’m with you on that
C. Never mind D. Forget it
【答案】B
第二节:完形填空(共20小题:每小题1分,满分20分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在
答题卡上将该项涂黑。
It was the week before Christmas, and the mall was filled with eager shoppers searching for the perfect
presents. I was there, too, looking for something ____16____ for my little sister. As I ____17____ through the
crowded street, my eyes caught a beautiful music ____18____ in a store window. It was really delicate, with a (n)
____19____ ballerina (芭蕾舞女演员) twirling gracefully inside when the box was opened.
I ____20____ my way into the store, determined to buy it. But when I saw the price tag, my heart
____21____. It was much more expensive than I could ____22____. Disappointed, I was about to leave when a
kind-looking elderly woman ____23____ me. “You seem really interested in that music box,” she said with a
warm ____24____. I nodded, explaining that it would be the _____25_____ gift for my sister, but the cost was
too high.
The woman listened _____26_____ and then said, “I’m a regular here, and I have a discount card. Maybe we
can use it to get a better _____27_____.” I was hesitant at first, not wanting to _____28_____ her, but her kind
smile _____29_____ me. Together, we walked up to the cashier. With her discount card, we managed to bring the
price down to an _____30_____ level for me. I was overjoyed and thanked her _____31_____.
Just as I was about to leave, the woman _____32_____ me again. “I have one more thing for you,” she said.
She reached into her purse and pulled out a small _____33_____. “This is a Christmas card. Inside, there’s a little
_____34_____ for you. Use it to buy something else nice for your sister, or just keep it for yourself. MerryChristmas!”
I was _____35_____ by her generosity. It was not just the money or the discount that touched me, but the
genuine kindness of a stranger during the holiday season.
16. A. ordinary B. special C. expensive D. cheap
17. A. walked B. drove C. flew D. swam
18. A. toy B. book C. box D. dress
19. A. plastic B. wooden C. metal D. elegant
20. A. lost B. made C. pushed D. showed
21. A. sank B. beat C. changed D. melted
22. A. afford B. imagine C. understand D. believe
23. A. stopped B. followed C. greeted D. ignored
24. A. sound B. hug C. smile D. handshake
25. A. wrong B. perfect C. strange D. simple
26. A. impatiently B. critically C. attentively D. carelessly
27. A. quality B. color C. size D. price
28. A. trouble B. meet C. know D. help
29 A. scared B. greeted C. surprised D. encouraged
30. A. unreasonable B. acceptable C. unthinkable D. believable
31. A. weakly B. briefly C. sincerely D. secretly
32. A. called B. left C. visited D. praised
33. A. bike B. wallet C. card D. gift
34. A. story B. money C. picture D. advice
35. A. confused B. annoyed C. frightened D. moved
【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. B 21. A 22. A 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. C 27. D 28. A 29.
D 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. C 34. B 35. D
第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题:每小题2分,满分30分)
A
Kids Plays!2025
World-class Plays for the Young and Young at Heart
Traumatic Tudors (1 to 9 July)
Learn about the English royal family from the 1400s to the 1600s in this production by The Noble Stage
Company (UK) at the Monarchs Arts Centre. For children aged 7 and above with their families. Enjoy a 10%discount with your ACBC credit card.
What the Ladybird Heard (21 to 30 June)
In KidsPlay’s impressive family treat, the woolly sheep, the hairy hog, the fat red hen and the pretty dog
provide children 18 months and above with live music. plenty of audience participation and lots of laughs. Proudly
presented by Hair Wax Ltd(UK) and Singapore Youth Theatre at the Apian Arts Centre.
The Gruffalo (22. june to 3. july)
Joi n Mouse on an adventurous journey through the dark ancient wood in this magical adaptation of the award-
winning book by Julia Donaldson. Let your imagination run wild with songs. laughs and fun for everyone aged 3 to
101!
An inviting attractive play by Short Stories (UK) at ACTS Theatre.
Enjoy a 10% discount with ticket stubs (票根) of We’re Going on a Bear Hunt.
We’re Going on a Bear Hunt (20. June to 1. July)
Abba Ltd (UK) proudly presents We’re Going on a Bear Hunt at the Ursine Centre Theatre’ Children aged 3
and above will enjoy this fun-filled play as our brave adventurers set off on a journey to find a bear.
36. If your children are interested in the history of the English royal family, which play they can watch?
A. Traumatic Tudors B. What the Ladybird Heard
C. The Gruffalo D. We’re Going on a Bear Hunt
37. Which play can children aged 2 years old watch with their families?
A. Traumatic Tudors B. What the Ladybird Heard
C. The Gruffalo D. We’re Going on a Bear Hunt
38. Where can you watch the play presented by Short Stories(UK)?
A. At the Monarchs Arts Centre. B. At the Apian Arts Centre.
C. At ACT5 Theatre. D. At the Ursine Centre Theatre.
39. What do the last two plays have in common?
A. They have the same show time.
B. They are shown in identical theatres.
C. They are about adventurous journeys.
D. They have similar ways of discount.
40. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To introduce different types of journeys for children.
B. To encourage people to use ACBC credit cards.
C. To compare the features of different play companies.D. To advertise the kids’ world-class plays in 2025.
【答案】36. A 37. B 38. C 39. C 40. D
B
My father was always a good gardener. One of my earliest memories is standing without shoes in the freshly
tilled (翻耕的) soil, my hands blackened from digging in the ground.
As a child, I loved following Dad around in the garden. I remember Dad pushing the tiller ahead in perfectly
straight lines. Dad loved growing all sorts of things: yellow and green onions, watermelons almost as big as me,
rows of yellow corn, and our favorite-red tomatoes.
As I grew into a teenager, I didn’t get so excited about gardening with Dad. Instead of the magical land of
possibility, it had turned into some kind of prison. However, as Dad grew older, his love for gardening never
disappeared. After all the kids were grown and had started families of their own, Dad turned to gardening like never
before. Even when he had cancer, he still took care of his garden.
But then, the cancer, bit by bit, invaded his body. I had to do the things he used to do. What really convinced
me that Dad was dying was the state of his garden that year. The rows and rows of colorful vegetables were gone.
Too tired to weed (除草) them, he simply let them be. He only planted tomatoes.
A few years later, I couldn’t even bear to look at anyone’s garden without having strong memories pour over
me like cold water from a bucket. Last year, I decided to plant my own garden and started out with just a few
tomatoes. That morning, after breaking up an amount of soil, something caught the corner of my eye and I had to
smile. It was my eight-year-old son Jerry, happily playing in the freshly tilled soil.
41. What did the author like doing as a child in the garden?
A. Standing in the soil barefoot and painting.
B. Following Dad around and watching him work.
C. Pushing the tiller ahead in straight lines.
D. Growing all kinds of vegetables by himself.
42. The underlined word “invaded” in Paragraph 4 probably means ______.
A. entered B. protected C. left D. cured
43. How did the author’s attitude towards gardening change as he grew into a teenager?
A. He became more interested in it.
B. He lost interest in gardening with his dad.
C. He started to help his dad more actively.
D. His interest in gardening remained the same as before.44. What can we infer from last paragraph?
A. The author’s son doesn’t like gardening at all.
B. The author’s son will become a great gardener in the future.
C. The author’s son will take care of the garden instead of the author.
D. The author’s son’s behavior made the author think of his own childhood.
45. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The importance of gardening.
B. The author’s love for tomatoes.
C. The author’s father’s battle with cancer.
D. The author’s memories of his father and the garden.
【答案】41. B 42. A 43. B 44. D 45. D
C
Just like everyone has their own unique personal space needs, we also all have our own unique comfort zones.
Personal space boundaries keep others out while our comfort zones keep us in. Yet until we’re able to move beyond
what is comfortable for us, we won’t be able to grow or develop beyond our limits. Until you get outside your
comfort zone and consider other ideas, you won’t really know what you “know” or even know “why” you believe
what you believe.
The fear of leaving our comfort zones is a natural human emotion that often keeps us from exploring new
territories, trying new experiences, and accepting unfamiliar situations. It is a powerful force that can prevent us
from reaching our full potential and realizing our dreams.
Not only does stretching past your comfort zone allow you to develop into an adult, but it also enhances your
happiness in life. The happier you are with your life, the greater the positive change will be. Choosing how to
stretch yourself beyond the familiar can be more satisfying, too, than being assigned a particular activity. In a study,
researchers found that the most rewarding activity is one that stretches you to provide support or engage with
others.
It’s true that doing something beyond your normal range of activities can lead to fear. In the study, while 41
percent of the “comfort zone breakers” expressed feelings of fear, 70 percent described their feelings of courage at
breaking out of their comfort zone. In fact, facing a fear was a strong motivator for many of the participants in their
choice of activities. Being able to encounter a fear and overcome it provides a boost to your sense of self and your
brain responds with a boost of dopamine (多巴胺). There’s less stress on your body, too. At the same time, the fear
will decrease and eventually disappear.46. What can we know about comfort zones according to Para. 1?
A. Everyone has the same comfort zone.
B. Comfort zones help us grow and develop.
C. We should stay within our comfort zones all the time.
D. Stepping out of comfort zones is necessary for growth.
47. What can we learn from Para. 3?
A. Being assigned activities is more satisfying than choosing by ourselves.
B. Stretching beyond the comfort zone has nothing to do with happiness.
C. Engaging with others can be a rewarding way to stretch ourselves.
D. The more you stretch yourself, the less happy you will be.
48. What can we infer about dealing with fear in Para. 4?
A. It is simply a response to stress.
B. It is a sense of one’s own value.
C. It is an ability to control emotion.
D. It leads to positive outcomes.
49. What is the author’s attitude towards breaking out of the comfort zone?
A. Doubtful. B. Positive. C. Negative. D. Indifferent.
50. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. The disadvantages of leaving comfort zones.
B. The reasons for staying in comfort zones.
C. The importance of personal space boundaries.
D. The benefits of breaking out of comfort zones.
【答案】46. D 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. D
第Ⅱ卷(共35分)
第四部分:写作(共两节,满分35分)
阅读表达
Mum and Dad never noticed I was failing, but I don’t blame them. They had five children and a busy
household. I got through primary school, but within months after starting secondary education I’d been moved into
a class for “slow” kids. As far as I was concerned, that was where I belonged, but still felt ashamed.
At 14, I realized things weren’t going to get better. I’d soon leave school unqualified and unemployable.
Everyone would know I was stupid. Unable to talk about that with family or friends, I ran away from home.
Life was not easy for me, but I always found a way out. If I had to meet someone, I’d repeat the street name tomyself until I found a cab. I avoided situations where I’d have to sign my name. Bills were paid at the post office,
in cash. If I had to fill in an application form, I’d take it into the street and ask a passer-by for help. If someone
suggested a trip to the theatre, I’d find an excuse not to go.
The turning point emerged with the birth of my daughter, Henrietta. How could I expect her to thrive (茁壮
成长) if I wasn’t able to help her with homework? Who would read her bedtime stories, if not me? I was 30, and
couldn’t even recite the alphabet.
I took an evening course but kept it secret from my friends. Gradually, I started to gain what felt like a whole
new sense. Within a year, I was able to stand in front of my classmates and deliver a speech about the works of
William Blake. After that first year, I told my friends what I’d been up to. The relief was great; it’s like letting out a
breath I’d been holding for years. I realized how lonely I’d always been. Finally, I was able to be myself.
Today, my confidence is real, and I feel in control of everything I do. I run a guest house, work as a
photographer and am about to complete a degree in psychology and sociology.
51. Why didn’t the author’s parents notice she was failing? (No more than 10 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
52. What would the author do if she had to fill in an application form?(No more than 8 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
53. What does the underlined part “emerged” in Paragraph 4 mean?(1 word)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
54. How did the author feel after she told her friends the truth?(No more than 6 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
55. What do you think of learning at an older age or throughout one’s life?(No more than 20 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】51. Because they had a big family and were very busy.
52. She would ask a passer-by for help.
53. Appeared.
54. She was greatly relaxed.
55. We need to learn no matter how old we are and it’s never too late to start.
第二节:书面表达(共1小题:满分25分)
56. 假定你是晨光中学的李津,你的英国交换生朋友Chris想使用AI完成中文家庭作业,他写邮件向你征
求意见,请你给他回信。内容包括:
(1)可以使用,但要适度:(2)建议借助AI查找有用信息,以辅助完成家庭作业;
(3)注意辨别AI提供的信息是否真实、正确。
注意:(1)词数不少于100;
(2)可以适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯;
(3)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Chris,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Jin
【答案】Dear Chris,
I was really happy to get your email. I know you want to use AI to finish your Chinese homework. It’s fine to
use it, but don’t overdo it.
AI can help you a lot. You can ask it to find useful information. For example, if you need to write a
composition, you can ask AI for some ideas on how to organize it. You can also get some good sentences from it.
This will make it easier for you to do your homework.
But you must remember that not all the information AI gives is right. Some of it may be wrong. So, you need
to check the facts by yourself. This is also a good way to learn.
I hope my advice can help you. Keep in mind that the point of homework is to make you better at Chinese.
Use AI properly.
Yours,