当前位置:首页>文档>山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试

山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试

  • 2026-02-18 06:36:09 2026-02-18 06:28:09

文档预览

山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试
山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年03月试卷_0310山东省菏泽市2024-2025学年高二上学期1月期末考试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.050 MB
文档页数
27 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 06:28:09

文档内容

2024—2025 学年高二上学期教学质量检测 英语试题 注意事项: 1.本试卷满分150分,考试时间120分钟。 2.答题前,考生务必将姓名、班级等个人信息填写在答题卡指定位置。 3.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用2B 铅笔把答题卡上 对应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题 区域内作答。超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 Why is the woman going to Australia? A. To visit her aunt. B. To go sightseeing. C. To study further. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: I heard you are going to Australia. Are you going to study further? W: No. I’m taking a trip there. I want to see Sydney Opera House. M: If only I could go with you. You know my aunt is there. 2. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is Mike’s father? A. A postman. B. A teacher. C. A photographer. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Mike, look at this picture. Your father was with a lot of kids. Is your father a teacher? M: He used to teach at a primary school, but now he works for UPS. He spends a lot of time working outdoors delivering parcels. 3. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What is the man doing? A. Asking the way. B. Conducting a survey. C. Collecting stamps.【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: Excuse me. I’m looking for a place to print some materials. Could you show me where I can do that? W: Yes. But I also have something to print for school. Why don’t we go together? M: Thanks. That’d be great! 4. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What does John like doing in his spare time? A. Listening to music. B. Watching TV. C. Doing exercise. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】W: John, do you like listening to music in your leisure time? M: Not really. I used to lie on the sofa watching TV, and I gain weight easily. Now when I have some time of my own, I like shooting and hoops. It is good exercise and gives me some time out of the house. 5. 【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 What are the speakers talking about? A. An astronaut. B. A book. C. A travel plan. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: What are you reading, Henry? M: A book by Mae Jemison, the first black woman astronaut to travel into space. It’s a new edition of Find Where the Wind Goes. W: Is it a book for adults? M: No. It’s a book for kids. 第二节 (共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各 小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 6. What was the woman doing when Mike came back? A. Cooking dinner. B. Making a call. C. Sleeping. 7. How did Mike feel about Bill’s news? A. Surprised. B. Excited. C. Embarrassed.【答案】6. C 7. A 【解析】 【原文】W: Mike, when did you get back? M: About twenty minutes ago. I saw you were sleeping, so I didn’t disturb you. And I went to the kitchen and got ready to make dinner. W: Oh, someone named Bill called just an hour ago. He left a message for you saying that he would arrive today. M: Am I hearing right? I knew he was coming to town, but I didn’t expect him today, though. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 8. How does Susan feel about the coming college life? A. A bit worried. B. Quite relaxed. C. Very puzzled. 9. What advice does David give to Susan? A. Studying harder. B. Taking a gap year. C. Facing changes positively. 10. How old is David? A. 18 years old. B. 26 years old. C. 28 years old. 【答案】8. A 9. C 10. B 【解析】 【原文】M: Susan, you’re going to college next month. You must be excited about it, aren’t you? W: Yes, I am. But at the same time I’m a bit scared. M: Why? W: I think college will be a whole new experience for me. There’ll be a lot of changes. M: I agree. College is harder, but it’s also more rewarding. You are growing up and moving forward. Don’t be afraid of changes. For the most part, the changes are good. Accept the changes. W: Thanks for your advice, David. Were you afraid too when you entered college? M: Certainly. I was just eighteen then. It was my first time to go to New York. But I loved the changes. Now eight years passed. I can say that they’ve really helped me grow. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 11. Why did James go to India? A. To take a business trip. B. To visit his grandparents. C. To apply for a university. 12. What is the main function of the bridge?A. To attract tourists from abroad. B. To reduce traffic pressure effectively. C. To help small animals cross the road safely. 13. What would the woman like to do? A. Visit the bridge. B. Travel with James. C. Look at some pictures. 【答案】11. B 12. C 13. C 【解析】 【原文】W: James, I heard you went to India earlier this month. Did you go there for a business trip? M: No. My mother is an Indian. She came here to study after graduating from university, and then she settled here. My grandparents still live in Uttarakhand, India. I usually visit them with my mother every year. W: So do you like traveling in the country? M: Yes. We usually don’t have much time for that. This time, however, I went to see the well-known “eco-bridge” in the state. W: Could you tell me more about the bridge? M: Certainly. It is made from all-natural materials. It is 90 feet long and runs over one of the busiest highways in the area. W: So why was it built? M: You know, the highway prevented small animals from traveling. They needed such a bridge to help them do that safely. W: I’m sure many people are interested in such a bridge. M: You’re absolutely right. Now many people like taking selfies in front of it. W: Have you taken any? M: Yes. Would you like to have a look? W: Absolutely 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 14. What was Henry busy doing this morning? A. Searching for material. B. Writing his paper. C. Reading news. 15. Where did the accident most probably happen? A. In a village. B. In a city center. C. In a busy town. 16. What did the old man suffer from? A. A heart attack. B. A broken leg. C. An arm injury. 17. What did the actor do for the old man?A. He bought him a new bike. B. He took him to the hospital. C. He drove him home straight. 【答案】14. B 15. A 16. C 17. B 【解析】 【原文】W: Henry, have you finished your school paper? M: Yes, I finished it half an hour ago. I worked on it the whole morning. W: So what are you doing on the Internet now? Searching for material? M: No, I’m just reading some news for fun. Here is some news about Benedict Cumberbatch. It’s said the English actor hurt a 63-year-old man in his car while he was driving on a country road. Luckily, the old man wasn’t severely injured. W: Did the man recognize the actor? M: Not at first. The old man was on his brand new bike when the car appeared out of nowhere. There was literally nowhere else in the road to go. He just put his arm over him and took the full force of the impact on his forearm. The old man said he nearly had a heart attack. W: What did Benedict do? M: He handed the old man a T-shirt and a bottle of water to clean the blood, then offered him a lift to hospital. W: It’s really important to drive carefully no matter where you are. M: I agree. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题 。【此处可播放相关音频,请去附件查看】 18. When did Zhang Hong go back to the base camp? A. On May 21. B. On May 24. C. On May 27. 19. Why is Erik Weihenmayer mentioned? A. He sponsored Zhang Hong. B. He was Zhang Hong’s guide. C. He was an inspiration to Zhang Hong. 20. What does the speaker mainly talk about? A. Careful preparation for climbing is essential. B. A blind Chinese man climbed Mount Qomolangma. C. Climbing can help the disabled have a strong mind. 【答案】18. C 19. C 20. B 【解析】【原文】 W: Good evening, everyone. In tonight’s program, let’s get to know an inspiring blind Chinese man named Zhang Hong. He has climbed onto the tallest peak in the world from the Nepal side. He became the first blind man in Asia and the third in the world to climb Mount Qomolangma. The man completed the 8,849 meter- high Himalayan feat on May 24, 2021 along with three high altitude guides. And then he returned to the base camp three days later. Zhang was born in southwestern Chinese city of Chongqing. He lost his sight at the age of 21 due to some kind of disease. He was inspired by Erik Weihenmayer, a blind American mountaineer who climbed onto the tallest peak of Qomolangma in 2001. Zhang began training under the guidance of a mountain guide friend. He was still very scared while climbing. Because he couldn’t see where he was walking, and he couldn’t find his center of gravity, so sometimes he could fall. Zhang said, “I kept thinking even though it was hard, I had to face those difficulties and dangers. This is the meaning of climbing. No matter if you’re disabled or normal, whether you have lost your eyesight or you have no legs or hands, it doesn’t matter as long as you have a strong mind. You can always complete a thing that other people say you can’t.” 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A In these webinars (网络研讨会), our speakers will show you how you can help your learners understand and adjust their emotions, discover classroom management ideas based on the principles of social and emotional learning, and explore activities that help build good relationship with teenage learners. Webinar 1: Social and emotional learning in classroom management Speaker: Anna Hasper In this webinar, Anna shows you how the integration of social and emotional strategies can help create a structured, emotionally management. You will come away with a range of social-emotional activities for classroom management. Webinar 2: Managing anxiety and stress with teens Speaker: Teresa Bestwick This webinar is aimed at teachers of secondary-age learners. Teresa looks at some practical activities to help deal with our learners’ anxiety. Several of the activities involve learners looking inward and reflecting on their feelings and actions. Webinar 3: Group discussion: How do we work on learner development? Speakers: Hiba Mahmoud Ali, Alicja Sablik, Marina Yesipenko Three teachers from around the world show you classroom activities and share approaches to help yourstudents become effective and motivated learners. The live event will take place on 11 February 2025. You can find a summary of the key points and references from the staff for free if you miss it. 21. What are the three webinars aimed to? A. Build the staff’s social emotions. B. Improve speakers’ performances. C. Develop teachers’ professional skills. D. Introduce teenagers’ learning methods. 22. Who is expert at relieving the stress of teenagers? A. Anna Hasper. B. Teresa Bestwick. C. Alicja Sablik. D. Marina Yesipenko. 23. According to the arrangement, the third webinar ______. A. charges for references B. lasts till 11 February 2025 C. offers various after-class activities D. invites speakers from all over the world 【答案】21. C 22. B 23. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了三个网络研讨会,涉及课堂管理中的社会与情感学习、应对青少年 焦虑压力及学习者发展。 【21题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段“In these webinars (网络研讨会), our speakers will show you how you can help your learners understand and adjust their emotions, discover classroom management ideas based on the principles of social and emotional learning, and explore activities that help build good relationship with teenage learners. (在 这些网络研讨会上,我们的演讲者将向您展示如何帮助您的学习者理解和调整他们的情绪,根据社会和情 感学习的原则发现课堂管理理念,并探索有助于与青少年学习者建立良好关系的活动。)”可知,这些网络 研讨会旨在帮助教师学会如何帮助学习者理解和调整情绪、发现基于社会和情感学习原则的课堂管理理念 以及探索与青少年学习者建立良好关系的活动,也就是提升教师的专业技能。故选C。 【22题详解】 细节理解题。根据Webinar 2: Managing anxiety and stress with teens部分的“Speaker: Teresa Bestwick (主 讲人:Teresa Bestwick)”和“This webinar is aimed at teachers of secondary-age learners. Teresa looks at some practical activities to help deal with our learners’ anxiety. (本次网络研讨会针对的是中等年龄学习者的教师。 Teresa着眼于一些实际活动,以帮助解决学习者的焦虑。)”可知,Teresa Bestwick专注于研究帮助应对青 少年学习者焦虑情绪的实际活动,所以她是缓解青少年压力方面的专家。故选B。 【23题详解】 细节理解题。根据Webinar 3: Group discussion: How do we work on learner development?部分的 “Speakers: Hiba Mahmoud Ali, Alicja Sablik, Marina Yesipenko (发言者:希巴·马哈茂德·阿里、艾丽西亚·萨布利克、玛丽娜·叶西潘科)”和“Three teachers from around the world show you classroom activities and share approaches to help your students become effective and motivated learners. (来自世界各地的三位老师 向您展示课堂活动,并分享帮助您的学生成为有效和有动力的学习者的方法。)”可知,第三个网络研讨会 邀请了来自世界各地的教师作为演讲者。故选D。 B Locals who frequent a traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospital in Zhengzhou, Henan province, are often surprised when they are treated by a German doctor specializing in TCM with fluent Henan dialect. He is Joel Mikael Walker, a master’s student nearing graduation in the Henan University of Chinese Medicine. He skillfully performs techniques such as acupuncture (针灸), pulse diagnosis, and cupping therapy. Walker came to Henan province in 2015 when he was 20, because it is widely considered to be an important center for medical practice, education and research for traditional Chinese medicine. Now, he has fully adopted the lifestyle in Henan. On Chinese social media platforms, Walker is committed to promoting traditional Chinese medicine. His expertise in TCM fascinates Chinese netizens and he often uses ancient Chinese medical texts, for example, Huangdi Neijing, one of Chinese great medical works, to explain the philosophy behind the treatments. Other Chinese classics, such as Yijing, Zhuangzi, and Lunyu, which have long been foundation of Chinese philosophy, are also on Walker’s reading list. He takes pleasure in absorbing ancient wisdom because he finds many ideas deeply intertwined (交织) with TCM practices. One fundamental worldview of TCM highlights the balance, from which Walker himself benefited. In the past, he experienced significant emotional ups and downs, and tended to be somewhat stubborn, often viewing things from his own perspective. Now he has become more tolerant and approached issues from multiple angles with a more inclusive (包容的) perspective. In other words, his personality has also become more balanced. According to Walker, the unique wisdom rooted in Chinese culture can not only benefit physical well-being but can also extend beyond medicine and offer excellent guidance for the whole world. He stressed, “If more people could understand the TCM wisdom, the world would become more peaceful.” 24. What do we know about Walker? A. He is surprised at the locals’ dialect. B. He has gained a master’s degree in Henan. C. He has great skills of making acupuncture needles. D. He is a German good at traditional Chinese medicine. 25. Why did Walker come to Henan province? A. He intended to be popular online. B. Henan province is a centre for TCM.C. He desired to learn about its lifestyles. D. Henan province has rich natural resources. 26. What is the purpose of mentioning Walker’s emotional experiences? A. To show his positive changes. B. To prove the world is more peaceful. C. To introduce Chinese ancient classics. D. To share his ups and downs with the netizens. 27. Which of the following best describes Walker? A. Enthusiastic and kind. B. Courageous and calm. C. Cooperative and generous. D. Devoted and professional. 【答案】24. D 25. B 26. A 27. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了德国人Walker在河南学习并推广中医的故事。 【24题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第一段中“Locals who frequent a traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospital in Zhengzhou, Henan province, are often surprised when they are treated by a German doctor specializing in TCM with fluent Henan dialect. He is Joel Mikael Walker, a master’s student nearing graduation in the Henan University of Chinese Medicine. (在河南省郑州市的一家传统中医医院,当地人经常惊讶地发现,他们接受治疗的是一 位精通河南方言的德国医生。他叫Joel Mikael Walker,是河南中医药大学即将毕业的硕士研究生。)”可知, Walker是一个擅长中医的德国人。故选D。 【25题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第二段中“Walker came to Henan province in 2015 when he was 20, because it is widely considered to be an important center for medical practice, education and research for traditional Chinese medicine. (沃克于2015年20岁时来到河南省,因为这里被广泛认为是中医实践、教育和研究的重要中心。)”可知, 他来到河南的原因是因为河南是中医的中心。故选B。 【26题详解】 推理判断题。由文章第四段“One fundamental worldview of TCM highlights the balance, from which Walker himself benefited. In the past, he experienced significant emotional ups and downs, and tended to be somewhat stubborn, often viewing things from his own perspective. Now he has become more tolerant and approached issues from multiple angles with a more inclusive (包容的) perspective. In other words, his personality has also become more balanced. (中医的一个基本世界观强调平衡,Walker本人也从中受益。过去,他经历了显著的情绪波 动,并且有些固执,常常从自己的角度看待问题。如今,他变得更加宽容,能够从多个角度看待问题,拥 有更加包容的视角。换句话说,他的性格也变得更加平衡。)”可知,提到Walker的情绪经历是为了展示 他从一个固执己见的人变得更为包容和平衡,即展示他的积极变化。故选A。 【27题详解】推理判断题。由文章第一段中“He skillfully performs techniques such as acupuncture (针灸), pulse diagnosis, and cupping therapy. (他熟练地掌握了针灸、脉诊和拔罐等中医技术。)”、第二段中“On Chinese social media platforms, Walker is committed to promoting traditional Chinese medicine. (在中国的社交媒体平台上,沃 克致力于推广中医。)”可知,Walker不仅努力学习中医知识和技能,还致力于在中国社交媒体上推广中医。 这些都表明Walker是一个敬业且专业的人。故选D。 C Have you ever joyously stepped out to your backyard garden, fresh coffee in hand, only to find your well cared-for plants and herbs dying? Was the soil too dry? Did pests find their way in? During times like these, some frustrated gardeners may wish their changeable cherry would just tell them what it needs. Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will show off an “intelligent garden”, the technical components of which are the product of a partnership between AI start-up Avande and Microsoft. When it is unveiled (揭幕), the garden will rely on a network of sensors fixed throughout the garden measuring environmental factors like soil conditions and nutrient levels as well as wind and expected rainfall. All of that data is then sent to a specially designed AI model, which can then analyze those factors and inform gardeners on proper feeding, watering, or cutting. Gardeners aren’t the only ones who can interact with the garden. Visitors to the Chelsea Flower Show will be able to walk up to virtual platforms and ask the intelligence garden questions about its current environmental state. The AI language module will then interpret the data and spit it back out to the visitors in a logical, conversational dialogue. In theory, insights provided by models like this one could help gardeners allocate (分配) resources efficiently and avoid over-watering plants before rainfall, both of which can aid in sustainability efforts. It’s unclear, however, whether even the best models can account for unusual situations and individual plant tendencies with the same level of care as experienced gardeners. Massey, the garden designer, wants to avoid falling into the trap of making the AI garden feel overly artificial. Though sensors play a critical role in maintaining the plants, the actual physical design of the space is left up to humans. The result is a “forest garden concept” of biodiversity and greenery. 28. Why are the gardeners frustrated? A. They spilt their fresh coffee. B. They couldn’t tell what plants needs. C. They forgot to water the plants. D. They couldn’t remove the pests. 29. What is paragraph 2 mainly about? A. How the AI Garden works. B. When the AI model starts. C. Why two big firms cooperate. D. Where the gardeners are trained.30. What is the author’s attitude towards the Al model? A. Puzzled. B. Indifferent. C. Concerned. D. Confident. 31. What is the main idea of the text? A. No AI, no garden. B. No human, no biodiversity. , C. AI-assisted not AI designed. D. Intelligent garden, not artificial one. 【答案】28. B 29. A 30. C 31. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述了英国皇家园艺学会将展示AI智能花园,介绍其工作原理及 与人类的关系。 【28题详解】 细节理解题。由文章第一段中“Was the soil too dry? Did pests find their way in? During times like these, some frustrated gardeners may wish their changeable cherry would just tell them what it needs. (土壤太干了吗?害虫是 怎么进来的?在这种时候,一些沮丧的园丁可能希望他们多变的樱桃能告诉他们它需要什么。)”可知,一 些沮丧的园丁可能希望他们善变的樱桃树能告诉他们它需要什么,也就是说园丁们因无法判断植物需要什 么而感到沮丧。故选B。 【29题详解】 主旨大意题。由文章第二段“Next year, the Royal Horticultural Society in England will show off an “intelligent garden”, the technical components of which are the product of a partnership between AI start-up Avande and Microsoft. When it is unveiled (揭幕), the garden will rely on a network of sensors fixed throughout the garden measuring environmental factors like soil conditions and nutrient levels as well as wind and expected rainfall. All of that data is then sent to a specially designed AI model, which can then analyze those factors and inform gardeners on proper feeding, watering, or cutting. (明年,英国皇家园艺学会将展示一个‘智能花园’,其技 术组件是人工智能初创公司Avande和微软合作的产物。当它揭幕时,花园将依赖于一个遍布花园的传感 器网络,测量土壤条件、营养水平以及风和预期降雨量等环境因素。然后,所有这些数据都会被发送到一 个专门设计的人工智能模型中,该模型可以分析这些因素,并告知园丁正确的喂食、浇水或切割。)”可知, 第二段主要讲的是智能花园的工作原理。故选A。 【30题详解】 推理判断题。由文章第四段中“It’s unclear, however, whether even the best models can account for unusual situations and individual plant tendencies with the same level of care as experienced gardeners. (然而,目前尚不 清楚,即使是最好的模型是否也能像经验丰富的园丁一样,以同样的谨慎程度解释异常情况和个体植物倾 向。)”可知,作者对于AI模型是否能像经验丰富的园丁一样照顾到不同植物的不同需求和特殊情况表示 不确定,因此可以推断出作者对AI模型持怀疑态度,感到担忧。故选C。【31题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,尤其是由文章第二段“Massey, the garden designer, wants to avoid falling into the trap of making the AI garden feel overly artificial. Though sensors play a critical role in maintaining the plants, the actual physical design of the space is left up to humans. The result is a “forest garden concept” of biodiversity and greenery. (花园设计师Massey希望避免陷入让人工智能花园感觉过于人工化的陷阱。尽管传感器在维护植 物方面发挥着关键作用,但空间的实际物理设计由人类决定。其结果是生物多样性和绿化的‘森林花园概 念’。)”可知,“智能花园”旨在通过使用AI技术来监测和分析环境因素,从而帮助园丁和游客,但它 仍然依赖于人类的设计和维护。虽然AI在管理花园中起着重要作用,但它并不意味着要取代人类的参与 或使花园显得过于人工化。因此,“AI-assisted, not AI designed (AI辅助,而非AI设计)”能够概括文章主 旨。故选C。 D Despite predictions that the Internet would kill it, the printed guidebook is proving hard-to-kill. They declared that it was dead-or, if it wasn’t dead yet, it soon would be. The cause of the pessimism was viral: first blogs, then influencers on Instagram and TikTok. Frommer’s, the grandfather of American guidebooks, was sold in 2012 for $22 million to Google, which reportedly planned to end the series’ print run. The following year Arthur Frommer, its founder, bought the company back. Another example, Lonely Planet, the best-known publisher, has been through several owners at ever-lower valuations. Yet, for all journalists’ poor predictions, the guidebook is still robust. Sales in Britain were mostly flat in 2014-2019, a period when smartphones became both popular and powerful. In 2021, Americans bought 5.8 million guidebooks and maps-up from 4 million in 2020. Why do guidebooks still roll off the presses when all the information you could need is in your pocket? One answer is that print is a useful medium for information on the go. Books can be scribbled (写划) on and dog-eared; they need no charging or internet access. They can be easier to browse than social media, websites or e- books. Another is that guidebooks have changed with the times. Rick Steves, the author of America’s bestselling guides to European destinations, published his first guidebook 44 years ago. He still personally researches many of his books, which offer a lot of information in small type. His publishers, being more business-minded, also produce pocket guides, which take those tips and enliven them with photographs. Younger travellers are more likely to organize their own plans, relying on digital resources rather than books. Artificial intelligence is another challenge on the way. Like a good guide, AI’s promise is that it can do the boring research and produce a summary. Frommer’s, for its part, experimented with using AI to offer tailor-made answersto travellers’ questions, but found that it was making things up too often to be useful. Nothing makes a traveller reach for their trusty guidebook more than an impractical tip. . 32 What can we learn about Frommer’s and Lonely Planet? A. They’ re no longer on sale. B. They’ re becoming influential online. . C They’ re infected with a deadly virus. D. They’ re facing a challenging situation. 33. What does the underlined word “robust” in paragraph 3 mean? A. Strong. B. Dead. C. Rich D. Fashionable. 34. Which aspect of guidebooks does paragraph 4 focus on? A. Their authors. B. Their advantages. C. Their materials. D. Their producers. 35. What does the author mainly convey in the last paragraph? A. Guidebooks remain reliable. B. The tips AI provides are practical. C. Digital books are more promising. D. AI answers travellers’ questions properly. 【答案】32. D 33. A 34. B 35. A 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文,主要讨论了尽管互联网和智能手机的普及,纸质旅游指南依然顽强生存的现象。 文章分析了纸质旅游指南依然受欢迎的原因,包括纸质书籍便于携带、无需充电或网络连接、易于浏览等。 此外,旅游指南的内容和形式也在不断适应时代的变化。尽管年轻旅行者更倾向于依赖数字资源,人工智 能也带来了新的挑战,但纸质旅游指南依然在旅行中扮演着重要角色。 【32题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Frommer’s, the grandfather of American guidebooks, was sold in 2012 for $22 million to Google, which reportedly planned to end the series’ print run. The following year Arthur Frommer, its founder, bought the company back. Another example, Lonely Planet, the best-known publisher, has been through several owners at ever-lower valuations. (福默指南,美国旅游指南的鼻祖,于2012年以2200万美元的价格 被谷歌收购,据报道谷歌计划结束该系列的纸质版发行。次年,其创始人亚瑟·福默买回了公司。另一个 例子是孤独星球,这是最知名的出版商,已经经历了几次转手,估值不断降低。)”可知,Frommer’s和 Lonely Planet都经历了被出售和估值下降的情况,说明它们面临着严峻的挑战。故选D项。 【33题详解】 词句猜测题。根据文章第三段“Yet, for all journalists’ poor predictions, the guidebook is still …. Sales in Britain were mostly flat in 2014-2019, a period when smartphones became both popular and powerful. In 2021, Americans bought 5.8 million guidebooks and maps-up from 4 million in 2020. (然而,尽管记者们的预测不太 准确,但指南书仍然很受……。在2014 - 2019年期间,智能手机变得既流行又强大,而此时英国的指南书 销量基本持平。2021年,美国人购买了580万本指南书和地图,高于2020年的400万本。)”可知,虽然在2014 - 2019年期间,智能手机变得既流行又强大,但是在此期间英国的指南书销量基本持平,2021年 美国人购买指南书和地图的数目高于2020年,说明指南书的销售依然强劲。可推理出划线词的含义为“强 劲的”,故选A项。 【34题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第四段“One answer is that print is a useful medium for information on the go. Books can be scribbled (写划) on and dog-eared; they need no charging or internet access. They can be easier to browse than social media, websites or e-books. Another is that guidebooks have changed with the times. (一个答案是,印 刷品是获取信息的一种有用媒介。书籍可以在上面做笔记、折角,不需要充电或上网。与社交媒体、网站 或电子书相比,它们可能更容易浏览。另一个答案是,指南书已经与时俱进了。)”可知,本段主要讨论了 指南书在数字时代的优势,如便于携带、无需充电或网络连接、易于浏览等。故选B项。 【35题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段“Younger travellers are more likely to organize their own plans, relying on digital resources rather than books. Artificial intelligence is another challenge on the way. Like a good guide, AI’s promise is that it can do the boring research and produce a summary. Frommer’s, for its part, experimented with using AI to offer tailor-made answers to travellers’ questions, but found that it was making things up too often to be useful. Nothing makes a traveller reach for their trusty guidebook more than an impractical tip. (年轻一代的旅行 者更有可能自己制定计划,依赖数字资源而非书籍。人工智能是另一个挑战。就像一位好向导一样,人工 智能的承诺是它可以完成枯燥的研究并给出总结。福默指南在这方面进行了尝试,使用人工智能为旅行者 的问题提供量身定制的答案,但发现它经常编造内容,以至于不太有用。没有什么比一条不切实际的建议 更能促使旅行者求助于他们可靠的指南书了。)”可知,尽管年轻旅行者更依赖数字资源,人工智能也带来 了新的挑战,但是人工智能因其为旅行者提供的是编造内容,所以不太有用,可推理出指南书仍然因其可 靠性和实用性而受到旅行者的青睐。故选A项。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 “New Year, New You”. It’s January 1 again. It’s time to make New Year’s Resolutions (决心)again. On the one hand, the New Year’s resolutions reflect our hope to make a personal transformation. On the other hand, they show our regret of the past year. ___36___ The truth is that many people fail to accomplish them and keep making new ones. It is not because of a lack of self-discipline. ___37___ In other words, we seek to “become unrecognizable”. In fact, the appeal of a “New You” doesn’t have to do with concrete changes. ___38___ With a new yearbeginning, we want to finally feel that we’re in the driver’s seat when it comes to our health, finances, personality and so on. So the very concept of “New Year, New You” collapses after careful reflection. Just like we could never drag ourselves out of the mud by pulling on our own hair, we could never win the struggle to become a totally different kind of person. Instead of “becoming unrecognizable”, the New Year should be a time to commit to “radical doability”. This means embracing (拥抱) the pleasure of an easily reachable goal. If you find waking up at 5 a. m. difficult, make 7 a. m. your initial goal and make progress every day. ___39___ If 2025 is your year for getting fit, it probably isn’t also the time to start tidying your home or learning a new language. So let 2025 be the year when we finally stop trying to become someone else. ___40___ Let’s start doing things in baby steps: one message to a friend or one workout. Not many, but at least one. Not later, but right now. A. Rather, we fail to live up to our expectations. B. Accept who we really are and start from there. C. But it’s the very attempt to make complete changes. D. This also means consciously setting up a major goal. E. Why are we going through such.contradictory feelings? F. It also means focusing on a limited number of goals at a time. G. On the contrary, it’s about obtaining a sense of controlling our life. 【答案】36. E 37. C 38. G 39. F 40. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,讨论了新年决心背后的动机及其实际执行情况。文章首先介绍了新年决心的 双重性质并进一步探讨了“新你”这一概念的吸引力并不在于具体的改变,而更多地与获得一种控制生活 的感受有关。最终,文章提出与其试图彻底改变自己,不如在新的一年里致力于“根本可行性”,即从小 的、可轻松达成的目标开始做起,从而逐步实现个人成长和改善。 【36题详解】 根据上文“On the one hand, the New Year’s resolutions reflect our hope to make a personal transformation. On the other hand, they show our regret of the past year.(一方面,新年决心反映了我们希望实现个人转变的愿望。另 一方面,它们也显示了我们对过去一年的遗憾)”可知新年决心具有双重性,可以推理出作者在下文要提出 一个关于新年决心为何会带来矛盾情感的问题,与E项“Why are we going through such contradictory feelings? (为什么我们会经历如此矛盾的情感?)”表达的含义一致。故选E项。 【37题详解】 根据上文“It is not because of a lack of self-discipline. (这并不是因为缺乏自律)”以及下文“In other words, weseek to “become unrecognizable”(换句话说,我们寻求“变得认不出”)”可知,造成这种现象的原因并非我 们不够自律,而是我们追求“变得认不出”,可以推理出空白处要表达的是我们追求的是彻底改变,与 C 项“But it’s the very attempt to make complete changes.(但正是试图做出彻底改变)”表达的含义一致。故选C 项。 【38题详解】 根据下文“With a new year beginning, we want to finally feel that we’re in the driver’s seat when it comes to our health, finances, personality and so on. (随着新年的开始,我们终于希望在健康、财务、个性等方面掌握主动 权)”可知我们在新年的时候希望在健康、财务、个性等方面掌握主动权,也就是说我们追求的是获得掌控 生活的感受,与G项“On the contrary, it’s about obtaining a sense of controlling our life. (相反,这是关于获得 掌控生活的感受)”表达的含义一致。故选G项。 【39题详解】 根据下文“If 2025 is your year for getting fit, it probably isn’t also the time to start tidying your home or learning a new language. (如果2025年是你的健身年,那么现在可能不是开始整理家居或学习新语言的时候)”可知, 如果你的目标是健身,就不要开始整理家居或学习新语言,可以推理出此处要表达的是专注于有限数量的 目标,与F项“It also means focusing on a limited number of goals at a time. (这也意味着一次专注于有限数量 的目标)”表达的含义一致。故选F项。 【40题详解】 根据上文“So let 2025 be the year when we finally stop trying to become someone else. (所以让2025年成为我 们终于停止试图成为别人的一年)”以及下文“Let’s start doing things in baby steps: one message to a friend or one workout. Not many, but at least one. Not later, but right now. (让我们开始迈出小步:给朋友发一条信息或 做一次锻炼。不多,但至少一次。不是以后,而是现在。)”可知,我们要停止试图成为别人,并从现在开 始付出行动,可以推理出此处要表达的是接受真实的自己并从现在开始行动,与B项“Accept who we really are and start from there. (接受我们真实的自己,并从那里开始)”表达的含义一致。故选B项。 第三部分 语言运用(共三节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 We all have that one thing we’d love to do but we’re too scared to try. A trip to France taught Lisa that ___41___ is what we made of it. Pushing her ___42___ not only allowed her to have a ton of fun, but also gave her a new ___43___, one in which she gets to do what she loves. This is her story, a(n) ___44___ for you to get out of your comfort zone too: “After graduation from university, I found a job in a strange city. One day, I ___45___ myself wanting to gotraveling. As I didn’t have any friends there, I decided it was the perfect ___46___ to go on my first ever solo (独 自的) trip. I had never ___47___ alone before, especially abroad, so I decided to ___48___ for a guided group that was going rock climbing in France. This ___49___ me a sense of security, being new to solo traveling. The France trip forced me out of so many ____50____ zones that ended up being one of the big turning , points of my life. The time I spent in France navigating (导航) airports and taxis alone meeting a group of complete ____51____, and spending 2 weeks climbing with them ended up being one of the greatest ____52____ of my life. I had always ____53____ myself a shy and cautious kind of person before, but this travel experience lit me up to become ____54____. It showed me a brave, strong, and self-sufficient side of myself that went on to ____55____ my life in dramatic ways when I returned home.” 41. A. study B. work C. rest D. life 42. A. boundary B. duty C. strategy D. development 43. A. tip B. path C. order D. skill 44. A. contribution B. entrance C. encouragement D. guideline 45. A. left B. imagined C. heard D. found 46. A. opportunity B. operation C. consequence D. movement 47. A. chatted B. traveled C. performed D. exercised 48. A. look out B. set out C. sign up D. make up 49. A. gave B. lent C. taught D. sold 50. A. attractive B. comfort C. creative D. difficult 51. A. strangers B. competitors C. classmates D. colleagues 52. A. behaviours B. experiments C. experiences D. solutions 53. A. awarded B. showed C. told D. considered 54. A. different B. crazy C. curious D. confused 55. A. risk B. influence C. damage D. impress 【答案】41. D 42. A 43. B 44. C 45. D 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. A 50. B 51. A 52. C 53. D 54. A 55. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了Lisa通过一次独自旅行突破自我,改变生活的故事,鼓励人们走出舒 适区。 【41题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:一次法国之旅让丽萨明白生活是由我们自己创造的。A. study学习;B. work工作;C. rest休息;D. life生活。根据上文“We all have that one thing we’d love to do but we’re too scared to try.”以及下文“what we made of it”可知上文说的是我们都有自己喜欢做而不敢干的事,下文说的是有什 么东西是我们自己创造,可推理出此处说的是关于生活的感悟,生活是由我们自己创造的,故选D项。 【42题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:突破自己的界限不仅让她收获了很多乐趣,还让她有了一条新的道路,一条能 做自己喜欢的事情的道路。A. boundary界限;B. duty责任;C. strategy策略;D. development发展。根据 下文“get out of your comfort zone”可知下文提到了走出你的舒适区,可推理出这里说的是突破自己的界 限,故选A项。 【43题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同第2题。A. tip建议;B. path道路;C. order命令;D. skill技能。根据下文 “she gets to do what she loves”可知她能做自己喜欢的事,可推理出突破自己的界限后Lisa有了新的道路, 故选B项。 【44题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是她的故事,一个鼓励你也走出舒适区的故事。A. contribution贡献;B. entrance入口;C. encouragement鼓励;D. guideline指导方针。根据上文“This is her story”以及下文“get out of your comfort zone”可知上文说的是Lisa的故事,下文提到了走出你的舒适圈,可推理出此处说的是 她的故事鼓励大家走出舒适圈,故选C项。 【45题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:一天,我发现自己想去旅行。A. left离开;B. imagined想象;C. heard听到;D. found发现。根据下文“myself wanting to go traveling”可知下文说的是Lisa自己想去旅游,这是她自己觉 察到的想法,故选D项。 【46题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:因为我在那里没有朋友,我觉得这是我第一次独自旅行的绝佳机会。A. opportunity机会;B. operation操作;C. consequence结果;D. movement运动。根据下文“go on my first ever solo (独自的) trip”可知这是Lisa第一次独自旅行,可推理出因为工作城市没朋友,所以这是Lisa第 一次独自旅行的绝佳机会,故选A项。 【47题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我以前从未独自旅行过,尤其是出国旅行,所以我决定报名参加一个去法国攀 岩的旅行团。A. chatted聊天;B. traveled旅行;C. performed表演;D. exercised锻炼。根据上文“go on my first ever solo (独自的) trip”可知这是Lisa第一次独自旅行,可推理出Lisa从未独自旅行过,故选B项。 【48题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:同第7题。A. look out小心;B. set out出发;C. sign up报名;D. make up编造。根据下文“for a guided group that was going rock climbing in France”可知,Lisa报名参加旅行团,故选C项。 【49题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:这给了我一种安全感,因为我刚开始独自旅行。A. gave给予;B. lent借出;C. taught教;D. sold卖。根据上文“for a guided group that was going rock climbing in France”以及下文“a sense of security”可知,Lisa报名参加一个去法国攀岩的旅行团,下文提到了安全感,可推理出报名参加 旅行团给了Lisa安全感,故选A项。 【50题详解】 考查形容词和名词词义辨析。句意:法国之旅让我走出了很多舒适区,这最终成为我人生的一个重大转折 点。A. attractive吸引人的;B. comfort舒适;C. creative有创造力的;D. difficult困难的。根据上文“get out of your comfort zone”以及下文“ended up being one of the big turning points of my life”可知,上文提到 了走出舒适圈,下文提到了成为人生的一个重大转折点,可推理出法国之旅让作者走出了很多舒适区,最 终成为作者人生的一个重大转折点,故选B项。 【51题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我在法国独自在机场寻找路线、搭乘出租车,结识一群完全陌生的人,和他们 一起攀岩两周,这些时光最终成为我人生最棒的经历之一。A. strangers陌生人;B. competitors竞争者;C. classmates同学;D. colleagues同事。根据上文“go on my first ever solo (独自的) trip”可知这是Lisa第一次 独自旅行,结识的是陌生人,故选A项。 【52题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:同第11题。A. behaviours行为;B. experiments实验;C. experiences经历;D. solutions解决方案。根据上文“The time I spent in France navigating (导航) airports and taxis alone”以及 “spending 2 weeks climbing with them”可知Lisa独自在机场寻找路线、搭乘出租车,以及和陌生人一起攀 岩两周,在Lisa看来这是一种经历,故选C项。 【53题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我以前一直认为自己是一个害羞、谨慎的人,但这次旅行经历让我变得不同。 A. awarded授予;B. showed展示;C. told告诉;D. considered认为。根据下文“myself a shy and cautious kind of person”可知,这是Lisa曾经对自己的看法,即认为自己是这样的人,故选D项。 【54题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:同第13题。A. different不同的;B. crazy疯狂的;C. curious好奇的;D. confused困惑的。根据下文“It showed me a brave, strong, and self-sufficient side of myself”可知,旅行经历 展示了Lisa自己勇敢、坚强和自给自足的一面,可推理出此处说的是旅行经历让自己变得不同了,故选A 项。 【55题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:它向我展示了自己勇敢、坚强和自给自足的一面,当我回到家时,这对我的生 活产生了巨大的影响。A. risk冒险;B. influence影响;C. damage损害;D. impress给……留下深刻印象。 根据上文“It showed me a brave, strong, and self-sufficient side of myself”可知旅行经历展示了Lisa自己勇敢、 坚强和自给自足的一面,这是旅行经历对作者生活的影响,强调改变的持续性,故选B项。 第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 About 120 years ago, gold was discovered in the Yukon, in northern Canada. As a young man, Jack London joined the gold rush ___56___ journeyed from California to Alaska and the Yukon. Though, like most miners, he did not get rich ___57___(look) for gold, he saw first-hand how dogs were a necessary part of travel in the far north. Some friends he met there had a large dog, particularly tough and healthy. This served as ___58___(inspire) for the main dog character in London’s novel, The Call of the Wild. When he returned ___59___ California, London was unable to find a job. With Alaska fresh in ___60___(he) mind, he tried to sell the story of his journey up north to several publishers and magazines, but no one seemed ___61___(interest). Later, London wrote a short story about a dog in the far north who survived many adventures. This new story became extremely popular. It ___62___(publish) in book format and has never been out of print since. The hero of London’s novel was Buck, a large family dog ___63___(own) by a wealthy judge. Buck’s life was wonderful and happy, until he was stolen and sold to the men ___64___ took him to Canada, where he became a sled dog used for travel in the harsh Yukon winter. Today, the book is considered one of the most important ___65___(novel) of American literature, and students in high school and college are often required to read it. 【答案】56. and 57. looking 58. inspiration 59. to 60. his 61. interested 62. was published 63. owned 64. who##that 65. novels 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章讲述杰克・伦敦参与加拿大育空淘金,未发财却获灵感写《野性的呼唤》, 该书如今是美国文学重要小说 。【56题详解】 考查连词。句意:年轻时,杰克・伦敦加入了淘金热,从加利福尼亚前往阿拉斯加和育空地区。分析句子 可知,joined the gold rush与journeyed from California to Alaska and the Yukon是并列谓语,需用并列连词 and连接。故填and。 【57题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:然而,和大多数淘金者一样,他淘金并没有发财,但他亲眼目睹了狗是北方偏远 地区旅行必不可少的一部分。此处考查非谓语动词,he与look是主动关系,再由句意可知,此空应用现在 分词作伴随状语。故填looking。 【58题详解】 考查名词。句意:这为伦敦小说《野性的呼唤》中的主要狗角色提供了灵感。as为介词,后接名词作宾语, inspiration,表“灵感”,为不可数名词,符合句意。故填inspiration。 【59题详解】 考查介词。句意:当他回到加利福尼亚时,伦敦找不到工作。这里考查“return to + 地点”表示“回到某 地”,是固定搭配。故填to。 【60题详解】 考查代词。句意:阿拉斯加的经历在他脑海中记忆犹新,他试图把自己北上的经历卖给几家出版商和杂志, 但似乎没有人感兴趣。此处需用形容词性物主代词修饰名词mind。故填his。 【61题详解】 考查形容词。句意:阿拉斯加的经历在他脑海中记忆犹新,他试图把自己北上的经历卖给几家出版商和杂 志,但似乎没有人感兴趣。这里考查“seem + 形容词”表示“看起来……”,interested表示“感兴趣 的”,常用来修饰人。故填interested。 【62题详解】 考查时态和语态。句意:它以书籍形式出版,从那以后一直没有绝版。分析句子可知,这里考查谓语动词, It指代上文提到的故事,与publish之间是被动关系,且动作发生在过去,应用一般过去时的被动语态,其 结构为“was/were + 过去分词”。主语It是单数,故填was published。 【63题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:伦敦小说的主人公是巴克,一只由一位富有的法官拥有的大型家养犬。分析句子 可知,此处考查非谓语动词,Buck与own之间是被动关系,再由句意可知,此空应用过去分词作后置定 语。故填owned。 【64题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:巴克的生活美好而幸福,直到它被偷走并卖给了那些把它带到加拿大的人,在那里 它成为了一只在育空地区严酷冬季用于旅行的雪橇犬。“___ took him to Canada”是定语从句,先行词是the men,指人,在从句中作主语,所以应用关系代词who或that引导。故填who或that。 【65题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:如今,这本书被认为是美国文学最重要的小说之一,高中和大学的学生经常被要求 阅读它。这里考查“one of + the + 形容词最高级 + 名词复数”表示“最…… 之一”,所以此处应用名词 复数形式novels。故填novels。 第三节 (共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 根据首字母和汉语提示写出所需单词的适当形式,并将该单词的完整形式填写在答题卡上。 66. Edmonton is f______ (极冷的) in winter.(根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】freezing##reezing 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:埃德蒙顿冬天极其寒冷。空白处在句子中作表语表示一种属性,使用v-ing 形式的形容词,根据首字母和中文提示可知,以字母 f 开头且表示“极冷的”含义的形容词为 freezing, 故填 freezing。 67. Those who like spicy food tend to have a hot t______ (脾气). (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】temper##emper 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:喜欢辛辣食物的人往往脾气暴躁。根据首字母和中文提示可知,表示“脾气” 应用temper,为可数名词,再由空前a可知,这里应用单数形式作宾语。故填temper。 68. Many of these new i______ (创新) are already available. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】innovations##nnovations 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:许多这些新的创新已经可用。根据首字母i及汉语提示“创新”可知,本空用 名词innovation,根据Many of these可知,用复数形式,作介词of宾语。故填innovations。 69. It is both challenging and r______(有益的) to study abroad. (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】rewarding##ewarding 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:出国留学既具有挑战性又有益处。空白处在句子中作表语表示属性,使用v- ing形式的形容词,根据首字母和中文提示可知,以字母r开头且表示“有益的”含义的形容词为 rewarding,故填rewarding。 70. I became more m______(积极的), and I’m also a lot more ambitious now! (根据中英文提示单词拼写) 【答案】motivated##otivated 【解析】【详解】考查形容词。句意:我变得更有积极性,而且现在我也更加雄心勃勃!空白处在句子中作表语表 示主语“我”的一种状态,使用v-ed形式的形容词,根据首字母和中文提示可知,以字母 m 开头且表示 “积极的”含义的形容词为motivated,故填 motivated。 71. Just like spoken language, body language v________(变化) from culture to culture. (根据中英文提示填空) 【答案】varies##aries 【解析】 【详解】考查动词。句意:就像口语一样,肢体语言因文化而异。vary from...to....在……到……的范围内 变化。陈述客观事实,用一般现在时。主语body language为单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。根据中 英文提示及句意,故填varies。 72. Some people prefer to stop the use of man-made chemical in agriculture e______ (完全地). (根据中英文提示 单词拼写) 【答案】entirely##ntirely 【解析】 【详解】考查副词。句意:有些人更倾向于完全停止在农业中使用人造化学物质。根据首字母e和汉语提 示“完全地”可知,本空用副词entirely,修饰动词stop,作状语。故填entirely。 73. They tried using the liquid o______(获得) from boiling fresh wormwood to treat malaria. (根据中英文提示单 词拼写) 【答案】obtained##btained 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:他们试图用煮沸新鲜艾草获得的液体来治疗疟疾。句中已有谓语动词 tried,空处为非谓语动词,根据单词首字母以及句意“获得”可知,应填动词obtain的正确形式,动词 obtain与名词the liquid之间构成动宾关系,故填过去分词形式,作后置定语,修饰名词the liquid。故填 obtained。 74. Stephen Hawking was one of the most famous and g________ (有天分的) scientists in physics. (根据中英文 提示填空) 【答案】gifted##ifted 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:斯蒂芬·霍金是物理学领域最有名、最有天赋的科学家之一。根据单词首字 母以及汉语提示“有天分的”可知应填形容词gifted,作定语修饰名词scientists。故填gifted。 75. One night she had to work till late and it was f______ (有雾的) outside when she left the office. (根据中英文 提示单词拼写) 【答案】foggy##oggy【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:一天晚上她不得不工作到很晚,当她离开办公室时外面有雾。空白处在句子 中做表语,使用形容词,根据首字母和中文提示可知,以字母 f 开头且表示“有雾的”含义的形容词为 foggy,故填 foggy。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 76. 假定你是李华,你的好朋友Lily昨天午餐时吃东西卡住了,你运用英语课上刚学到的海姆立克法(the Heimlich manoeuvre)对她进行了成功施救。请你给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件分享这次经历,内容包括: (1)你的施救过程; (2)你的感想。 注意: (1)写作词数应为80个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Dear Chris, I’m writing to share with you how I saved my best friend Lily yesterday. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Chris, I’m writing to share with you how I saved my best friend Lily yesterday. We were having lunch when suddenly she was choked and couldn’t breathe normally. Panicked at first, I quickly calmed myself and recalled the Heimlich manoeuvre we’d just learned in our class. I rushed behind her, wrapped my arms around her waist, made a fist with one hand and placed it right above her stomach. Then, I grasped my fist with my other hand and gave a force. Thankfully, after a few tries, the piece of food flew out and Lily could breathe again. It was truly a nerve-wracking yet rewarding experience. I’m extremely grateful that I had the knowledge to act in time and made a difference. Yours,Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国朋友Chris写一封邮件,分享运用海姆立克法成功救 助被食物卡住的好友Lily的经历和感想。 【详解】1.词汇积累 恐慌的:panicked→frightened 回想:recall→remember 感激的:grateful→thankful 非常:extremely→exceedingly 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Thankfully, after a few tries, the piece of food flew out and Lily could breathe again. 拓展句:Thankfully, after a few tries, the piece of food flew out, soon after which Lily could breathe again. 【点睛】【高分句型1】We were having lunch when suddenly she was choked and couldn’t breathe normally. (运用了固定句型were doing...when...) 【高分句型2】Panicked at first, I quickly calmed myself and recalled the Heimlich manoeuvre we’d just learned in our class. (运用了形容词作状语和省略了引导词的定语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 77. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Coming from a long line of angry folks, I have always tried to soften my anger. But it is still there, like lava bubbling inside a dormant (休眠的) volcano. Occasionally, the lava boils over and I do something I regret. Fortunately, I find my homemade cookies is the best way to repair the damage. The round-shaped little gifts, giving off a pleasant smell, can open the door of a heart that’s hurt. Last week, the cookie again saved me from myself. It all started when I put the cookie dough into the oven, set the timer and waited for them to puff up (膨胀). Then through my kitchen window, I spotted my new neighbor across the street, who placed a Ping-Pong table on his front lawn. He is a college student, wearing a white T-shirt, his dark hair shiny and wild. Sensing my gaze, he nodded and gave me a friendly smile. Yet, for me, it was another story. A Ping-Pong table on a front lawn was not just a Ping-Pong table. It was an annoying game-pong table. Let me explain. Game-pong involves bouncing balls, accompanied by chatting, laughter and loud music. I wouldn’t know about it if I hadn’t spent years living closer to the university, where game-pong tables dotted frontyards. At that time, the sounds of game pong extended late into the night and early into the morning. These students embraced game pong as a lifestyle, but for us, it was disaster. The best we could do was move to a quieter part, but at great expense. And now, here was this guy, placing a new game-pong table within full view of my window. The awful memories tripped the anger inside me. So I walked right past that stupid table, pounded on his door and told him that it had to go. I expected him to apologize. Instead, he returned my rage. “Who are you?” he asked. “And what gives you the right to make such a silly demand?” His response made me angrier and I started yelling. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: Suddenly, I heard the timer ringing from my kitchen. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Paragraph 2: In no time, the student answered the doorbell. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Suddenly, I heard the timer ringing from my kitchen. It was obvious that my cookies were ready. I ran back as quickly as possible. The moment I opened the oven, the familiar smell brought all senses back to me. How could I blame someone who did nothing wrong in the first place? I was ashamed and I decided to make up for the hurt I had done to the boy. So, I put the cookies on the plate and walked across the street to the kid’s doorstep. This time, instead of pounding on his door, I chose to ring the doorbell. In no time, the student answered the doorbell. Gathering up all my courage, I offered the plate of cookies and said sorry. Then came the long silence. For one horrible moment, I even pictured him knocking over the plate, sending cookies across the yard. What happened next made me surprised. His face softened and he reached out to accept thelovely cookies. He said sorry and hoped we could start all over again. “Of course,” I agreed. Walking back, I felt like I’d witnessed a miracle. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物情感为线索展开,讲述了作者因新邻居在前院放置乒乓球桌,勾起曾经被噪音困扰的 糟糕回忆,从而愤怒地去找邻居理论,却引发争吵,最后因厨房烤箱计时器响起,作者回家看到烤好的饼 干后决定道歉的故事。 【详解】1. 段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“突然,我听到厨房的计时器响了。” 可知,第一段可描写计时器响起后作者的反应 比如意识到饼干烤好了,然后回忆起饼干能修复关系的作用,决定用饼干去弥补对邻居造成的伤害。 ②由第二段首句内容“很快,那个学生应门铃开了门。” 可知,第二段可描写学生开门后,作者道歉并送 上饼干,接着描述学生的反应,以及两人最终化解矛盾的过程。 2. 续写线索:计时器响 —— 意识到饼干烤好 —— 回忆饼干作用 —— 决定道歉 —— 学生开门 —— 道歉送饼干 —— 学生接受 —— 矛盾化解 3. 词汇激活 行为类 ①跑回:run back/dash back ②弥补:make up for/compensate for ③说:say/express ④决定做某事:decide to do/determine to do 情绪类 ①羞愧的:ashamed/embarrassed ②惊讶的:surprised/astonished 【点睛】[高分句型 1]. How could I blame someone who did nothing wrong in the first place?(使用了以 someone为先行词、以关系代词who为引导词的定语从句) [高分句型 2]. For one horrible moment, I even pictured him knocking over the plate, sending cookies across the yard.(使用了现在分词短语作状语)