文档内容
1990年广东高考英语真题及答案
第I卷
第一部分(K) 英语知识
KI语音知识 (共10小题,计分5%)
A)
观察所给单词的读音,从A、B、C、D中找出其划线部分与所给单词的划线部分读音相同的
选项。
例:have
A. gave B. save C. hat D. made
答案是C.
1. news
A. research B. newspaper C. Christmas D. Thursday
2. depend
A. envelop B. elect C. recent D. develop
3. solid
A. Europe B. robot C. salt D. wander
4. straight
A. certainly B. neighbour C. believe D. flight
5. character
A. chain B. church C. stomach D. machine
6. parent
A. glare B. measure C. failure D. capital
B) 根据下列对话的情景,找出划线句子中一般要重读.5pt; FONT-FAMILY:
'Times的单词。
7. —What does Frank do?
—He’s an engineer, like me.
A. engineer, me B. engineer, like
C. engineer, like, me D. engineer
8. —Excuse me, but could I borrow your dictionary?
—Of course. I’m not using it now.
A. Of, course, using B. Of, course, not, using
C. course, not, using D. course, using, now
C)
以下每组对话由句子(1)、(2)、(3)组成。指出这三个句子在一般情况下应该用什么语调。
9. John: (1) When do you get paid? (2) At the end of the month?
Mary: (3) No, on the twentieth.
A. (1) 降调 (2) 升调 (3) 降调
B. (1) 降调 (2) 降调 (3) 降调
C. (1) 升调 (2) 降调 (3) 升调
D. (1) 升调 (2) 降调 (3) 降调
10.Carl: (1) Did you hear about Jenny?
Jane: (2) No, what about her?
Carl: (3) She had such a bad cold that they had to take her to the hospital.
第1页 | 共10页A. (1) 升调 (2) 降调 (3) 升调
B. (1) 升调 (1) 升调 (1) 降调
C. (1) 升调 (2) 降调 (3) 降调
D. (1) 降调 (1) 升调 (1) 降调
KII单项填空(共30小题,计分15%)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的正确答案。D
例:He comes late sometimes, ____?
A. is he B. isn’t he C. comes he D. doesn’t he
答案是D.
11. Kate and her sister went on holiday with a cousin of _______.
A. their B. theirs C. her D. hers
12. It’s _______ a fine day. Let’s go fishing, _______?
A. won’t we B. will we C. don’t we D. shall we
13. Can you make sure _______ the gold ring?
A. where Alice had put B. where had Alice put
C. where Alice has put D. where has Alice put
14. —Can I help you?
—Well, I’m afraid the box is _______ heavy for you, but thank you all the
same.
A. so B. much C. very D. too
15. _______ the day went on, the weather got worse.
A. With B. Since C. While D. As
16. The new secretary is supposed to report to the manager as soon as she
_______.
A. will arrive B. arrives C. is going to arrive D. is arriving
17. If we had followed his plan, we could have done the job better with _______
money and _______ people.
A. less; less B. fewer; fewer C. less; fewer D. fewer; less
18. Beyond _______ stars, the astronaut saw nothing but _______ space.
A. the; (不填) B. (不填); the C. (不填); (不填) D. the; the
19. Not until I began to work _______ how much time I had wasted.
A. didn’t I realize B. did I realize C. I didn’t realize D. I realized
20.A library with five thousand books _______ to the nation as a gift.
A. is offered B. has offered C. are offered D. have offered
21. I don’t think _______ possible to master a foreign language without much
memory work.
A. this B. that C. its D. it
22. LaGst summer I took a course on _______.
A. how to make dresses B. how dresses be made
C. how to be made dresses D. how dresses to be made
23. When I was at college I _______ three foreign languages, but I _______ all
except a few words of each.
A. spoke; had forgotten B. spoke; have forgotten
C. had spoken; had forgotten D. had spoken; have forgotten
第2页 | 共10页24. He paid the boy $ 10 for washing ten windows, most of _______ hadn’t been
cleaned for at least a year.
A. these B. those C. that D. which
25. He _______ you more help, even though he was very busy.
A. might have given B. might give
C. may have given D. may give
26. The horrible noise from the man’s room simply _______ me mad.
A. put B. caused C. drove D. turned
27. Tom kept quiet about the accident _______ lose his job.
A. so not as to B. so as not to C. so as to not D. not so as to
28. Most of the artists _______ to the party were from South Africa.
A. invited B. to invite C. being invited D. had been invited
29. —Do you mind my taking this seat?
— _______.
A. Yes, sit down please B. No, of course not
C. Yes, take it please D. No,an you can’t take it
30.His father died and _______ him a lot of money.
A. gave B. left C. sent D. offered
31. After the new technique was introduced, the factory produced _______
tractors in 1988 as the year before.
A. as twice many B. as many twice C. twice as many D. twice many as
32. The police found that the house _______ and a lot of things _______.
A. has broken into; has been stolen B. had broken into; had been stolen
C. has been broken into; stolen D. had been broken into; stolen
33. _______ more attention, the trees could have grown better.
A. Given B. To give C. Giving D. Having given
34. —Excuse me, is this Mr Brown’s office?
—I’m sorry, but Mr Brown _______ works here. He left about three weeks
ago.
A. not now B. no more C. not still D. no longer
35. The pianos in the other shop will be _______, but .
A. cheaper; not as better B. more cheap; not as better
C. cheaper; not as good D. more cheap; not as good
36. —Come on in, Peter. I want to show you something.
—Oh, how nice of you!I _______ you _______ to bring me a gift.
A. never think; are going B. never thought; were going
C. didn’t think; were going D. hadn’t thought; were going
37. _______ this book and tell me what you think of it.
A. Look throughLIN B. Look on C. Look into D. Look up
38. _______ of them knew about the plan because it was kept a secret.
A. Each B. Any C. No one D. None
39. She reached the top of the hill and stopped _______
on a big rock by the side of the path.
A. to have rested B. resting C. to rest D. rest
第3页 | 共10页40.Oh, John. you gave us!
A. How a pleasant surprise B. How pleasant surprise
C. What a pleasant surprise D. What pleasant surprise
第二部分(KU) 英语知识综合运用
英语知识综合运用
完形填空 (共25小题,计分25%)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从41—65各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
While my father was an officer of the British army in South Africa, we
lived in a ___41___ house. One ___42___ my father and sister and I were sitting
together. He was ___43___ the window. I suddenly ___44___ that he was turning
very pale. I sat ___45___, for I did not want to ___46___ my sick sister. Soon
father said in a ___47___ voice, “Kate and Joan, a friend of mine ___48___
here to see me this evening, and I wish to be ___49___ him. Will you go up to
your own room?” We ___50___, went to our room and closed the door.
Soon I heard a ___51___ like that of a door burst in, and then a climb of
feet. They were hurrying ___52___ the narrow stairs. Fearing that there was
___53___ near, I seized the pistol (手枪) on the table. Then I heard my father
cry out, “For God’s sake(快!), child, ___54___ the door.” I did so. To my
horror(恐怖), I saw, ___55___ my father’s shoulder, a gorilla (大猩猩), the
worst enemy of the soldier in ___56___. He was ___57___ my father. I raised the
pistol and fired. The animal fell backwards with ___58___ loud cry. Father took
the ___59___ smoking pistol from my hand, and fired another shot, which
___60___ the gorilla.
It happened that father ___61___ us upstairs because he thought he would be
able to ___62___ the door—which was twenty feet away—___63___ the animal
reached it. However, the gorilla was too ___64___ for him; and this was the
cause of the ___65___ flight(逃跑) up the stairs.
41. A. two-storeyed B. two storeyed C. two-storeys D. two storeys
42. A. o’clock B. night C. evening D. time
43. A. towards B. opposite C. inside D. behind
44. A. knew B. learned C. felt D. noticed
45. A. still B. lonely C. sadly D. unhappily
46. A. hurt B. frighten C. lose D. trouble
47. A. loud B. sad C. calm D. pleasant
48. A. was B. comes C. would be D. is coming
49. A. friendly to B. alone with C. helpful to D. careful with
50.A. promised B. trembled C. obeyed D. replied
51. A. sound B. cry C. voice D. shout
52. A. to B. down C. through D. up
53. A. some difficulty B. a thief C. some danger D. an accident
54. A. open B. close C. pull D. draw
55. A. on B. above C. over D. from
56. A. South America B. Africa C. South Asia D. Europe
57. A. aiming at B. marching towards C. shooting at D. running after
第4页 | 共10页58. A. an exciting B. a calm C. an angry D. a natural
59. A. still B. yet C. even D. already
60.A. hit B. murdered C. frightened D. killed
61. A. had taken B. had sent C. had driven D. had forced
62. A. push B. lock C. guard D. defend
63. A. until B. when C. before D. though
64. A. quick B. huge C. heavy D. stupid
65. A. anxious B. fearless C. excited D. hurried
第三部分(U) 英语应用
英语应用
UI阅读理解(共20小题,计分40%)
阅读下列短文,并做每篇后面的题目。从四个选项中,选出能回答所提问题或完成所给句
子的最佳
A.
A well-known old man was being interviewed(采访) and was asked if it was
correct that he had just celebrated his ninety-ninth birthday.
”That’s right, “ said the old man.” Ninety-nine years old, and I
haven’t an enemy in the world. They’re all dead.”
”Well, sir, “ said the interviewer, “I hope very much to hav6pt; TEXT-
ALIGN:e the honour of interviewing you on your hundredth birthday.”
The old man looked at the young man closely, and said, “I can’t see why you
shouldn’t. You look fit and healthy to me!”
66. The old man said he had not an enemy in the world, which shows that he was
a very
A. friendly man—he never made any enemies.
B. healthy man—he lived longer than all his enemies.
C. lucky man—his enemies had all die 19.85ptd.
D. terrible man—he had got rid of all his enemies.
67. When the interviewer said that he hoped very much to have the honour of
interviewing the old man again the following year,
A. he was trying to make the old man happy.
B. he wished he himself would live another year.
C. he did not believe the old man would live to be one hundred.
D. he did not believe he would interview the old man again.
68. When the old man said “I can’t see why you shouldn’t”, what he meant
was
A. “You must try to live another year to interview me again next year.”
B. “Of course you can see me again since you’re so fit and healthy.”
C. “If I live to a hundred years, you should interview me again.”
D. “Unless you live another year, you wouldn’t be able to interview me
again.”
69. What kind of man would you say the old man was?
A. He was silly.
B. He was unpleasant.
第5页 | 共10页C. He was very proud and sure of his health.
D. He was very impolite to young people.
B.
Annealing
Annealing is a way of making metal softer by heating it and then letting it
cool very slowly. If metal is heated and then cooled very quickly, for example
by dipping (浸) it in water, it will be very hard but also very brittle(脆) —
that is, It will break easily. Metal that has been annealed is soft but does
not break as easily. It is possible to make metal as hard or as soft as is
wished, by annealing it. The metal is heated, and allowed to cool slowly, for
a certain length of time. The longer the heated metal takes to cool slowly, the
softer it becomes. Annealing can also be used on other materials, such as
glass.
70.Annealing can make metal
A. hard and tough(韧). B. hard but brittle.
C. soft but tough. D. soft and brittle.
71. Why do people put hot metal in water?
A. To make it hard. B. To make it soft.
C. To make it cool. D. To make it brittle.
72. In annealing, the required hardness of a metal depends on
A. the quantity of water used.
B. the temperature of the metal.
C. the softness of the metal.
D. the timing of the operation.
73. As suggested by the text, how can glass be made less brittle?
A. It can be heated and then cooled quickly.
B. It can be cooled and then heated slowly.
C. It can be heated and then cooled slowly.
D. It can be cooled and then heated quickly.
C.
”I would almost rather see you dead, “ Robert S. Cassatt, a leading
banker(银行家) of Philadelphia, shouted when his twenty-year-old eldest
daughter announced that she wanted to become an artist. In the 19th century,
playing at drawing or painting on dishes was all right for a young lady, but
serious work in art was not. And when the young lady’s family ranked
among(跻身于) the best of Philadelphia’s social(社交界的) families, such an
idea could not even be considered.
That was how Mary Cassatt, born 1844, began her struggle as an artist. She did
not tremble before her father’s anger. Instead, she opposed(抗拒) him with
courage and at last made him change his mind. Mary Cassatt gave up her social
position(社会地位) and all thought of a husband and a family, which in those
times was unthinkable for a young lady. In the end, after long years of hard
work and perseverance(坚持), she became America’s most important woman artist
and the internationally recognized leading woman painter of the time.
第6页 | 共10页74. How did Mr Cassatt react(反应) when his daughter made her announcement?
A. He feared for her life. B. He was very angry.
C. He nearly killed her. D. He warned her.
75. What in fact was Mr Cassatt’s main reason in opposing his daughter’s
wish?
A. Drawing and painting was simply unthinkable among ladies in those days.
B. He did not believe his daughter wanted to work seriously in art.
C. He believed an artist’s life would be tot; o hard for his daughter.
D. Ladies of good families simply did not become artists in those times.
76. What made Mary Cassatt’s “struggle” to become a recognized artist
especially hard?
A. She was a woman. B. Her father opposed her.
C. She had no social position. D. She did not come from an artist’s family.
77. What do we know about Mary Cassatt’s marriage(婚姻) ?
A. Her marriage failed because she never gave a thought to her husband and
family.
B. She never married because she did not want to be just a wife and mother.
C. MARGI After marriage she decided to give up her husband rather than her
career(事业).
D. She did not marry because for a lady of her social position to marry below
her was unthinkable.
78. What do we know about Robert Cassatt’s character from the text?
A. He was a cruel man.
B. He was a stubborn(固执的) man.
C. He knew nothing about art.
D. He knew little about his daughter.
79. What do we know about Mary Cassatt’s character?
A. She was brave in going against old ideas.
B. She got tired of always obeying her father.
C. She hated playing at drawing and painting.
D. She did not mind being poor at all.
80.As we can learn from the text, which of the following was generally
considered the most important in the life of a woman in the U. S. in Mary
Cassatt’s times?
A. Money. B. Career. C. Marriage. D. Courage.
D.
Benin
Benin is one of the smallest African states. It lies in West Africa on the
Gulf(海湾) of Guinea, to the south of Burkina Faso and Niger, between Togo on
the west and Nigeria on the east.
Benin used to be called Dahomey and was controlled and ruled by France from
1893 to 1960, when itbecame independent(独立). In 1963 the army general Soglo
overthrew(推翻) the first president Maga. Soglo set up an army government and
called himself head of state in 1965, but was overthrown and replaced(取代) by
第7页 | 共10页a civilian(非军人) government in 1967. In December 1969 Benin had another
change of power with the army again taking over(接管). In May 1970, Maga and
two other men set up a new government, with each of them acting as president in
turn for two years. However, half a year after Maga turned over power to the
second man Ahomadegbe, the three-man government was overthrown by the army once
more and General Kerekou became president. In November 1975 Kerekou changed the
name of the nation from Dahomey to Benin, Benin being the name of a 17th
century kingdom covering the same place. Kerekou also announced that Benin
would be a People’s Republic based on Marxism-Leninism.
81. Which of the following maps(199001) shows rightly the positions of Benin
and its neighbouring countries?(Bn=Benin ; Tg=Togo ; Nr=Niger ; BF=Burkina Faso
; Na=Nigeria ; GG=Gulf of Guinea)
82. For how long was Benin under France?
A. For over a century.
B. For roughly a century.
C. For over half a century.
D. Under half a century.
83. For how long was Benin an independent state before it became a People’s
Republic?
A. 15 years. B. 25 years.
C. 20 years. D. 30 years.
84. Choose the right order in which the following people ruled in Benin.
(Ah=Ahomadegbe; Ke=Kerekou; Ma=Maga; So=Soglo)
A. So, Ma, Ah, Ma, Ke B. Ma, So, Ma, Ke, Ah
C. So, Ma, Ke, Ma, Ah D. Ma, So, Ma, Ah, Ke
85. When and how did Benin get its two names—Benin and Dahomey?
A. Dahomey was its oldest name, but it has been replaced by Benin.
B. Benin was its oldest name. The name Dahomey was used later, but has been
replaced by Benin again.
C. Dahomey was its oldest name. The name Benin was used later, but has been
replaced by Dahomey again.
D. Benin was its oldest name, but it has been replaced by Dahomey.
第II卷
书面表达(共1题,计分15%)
说明:
我国某山区张各庄为对外开放单位。请用英语为来访外宾写一篇简单介绍。内容要点如下
:
1. 背景:张各庄(Zhang Ge Zhuang)
远离其他村庄。过去,儿童上学困难。一九八八年成立本村小学(primary school) 。
2. 现状:
教师:3人,均为本村人,中学毕业后回村执教。
学生:48人。
第8页 | 共10页班级:5个。
科目:6门—语文、数学、自然(science) 、音乐、美术、体育。
3. 学费:免费。
注意:
1. 要有标题。
2. 介绍须包括所给要点,但不要逐条译成英语。
3. 字数:80—120。
第9页 | 共10页参考答案
第I卷
1. D 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. A 10.C
11. B 12. D 13. C 14. D 15. D 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. B 20.A
21. D 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. A 26. C 27. B 28. A 29. B 30.B
31. C 32. D 33. A 34. D 35. C 36. B 37. A 38. D 39. C 40.C
41. A 42. C 43. B 44. D 45. A 46. B 47. C 48. D 49. B 50.C
51. A 52. D 53. C 54. A 55. C 56. B 57. D 58. C 59. A 60.D
61. B 62. B 63. C 64. A 65. D 66. B 67. A 68. B 69. C 70.C
71. A 72. D 73. C 74. B 75. D 76. A 77. B 78. D 79. A 80.C
81. C 82. C 83. A 84. D 85. B
第II卷
One possible version:
Zhang Ge Zhuang Primary School
Until 1988 Zhang Ge Zhuang had no school of its own. It was pretty hard for the
children of the village who had to go to school in other villages which were
all far away.
Now Zhang Ge Zhuang Primary School has three teachers, teaching 48 pupils.
The teachers had finished middle school education before they returned to
teach here.
The pupils are divided into five different classes, in which six subjects
are taught. These are Chinese, Maths, Science, Music, Drawing and Physical
Education.
Education is free for all children in the village.
things before they
happen is a sign of wisdom. Fear is nothing out of the ordinary. To admit that
we are fearing is to prove that we value our life.
And men should pay attention to the call of fears. To truly be a leader or
someone who is heroic and brave, we should focus on getting past these fears.
And it is frightful for people to go through life ignoring fears, because they
may often forget their heart and step into life without responsibility.
第10页 | 共10页