当前位置:首页>文档>海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考

海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考

  • 2026-02-18 20:17:02 2026-02-18 20:17:02

文档预览

海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考
海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考试题英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2024年11月试卷_1105海南省海南中学2024-2025学年高二上学期10月月考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.078 MB
文档页数
35 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 20:17:02

文档内容

海南中学 2024-2025 学年高二上学期第一次月考 英语试题 满分:120分,考试时间:100分钟 第一部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A What’s best to read this year? Secrets I Know (Random House Children’s Books, ages 3-7) This tale written by Kallie George and pictured by Paola Zakimi follows a young girl and her little friend as they move from rain to sunshine, from pleasant loneliness to sweet friendship, and finally from adventures on earth to an exploration of the sky above. The colors of Zakimi’s pencildrawings are calming and George’s poetic text tells her story with simple language. Pandora (Clarion Books, ages 3-7) The award-winning author Victoria Turnbull tells the story of a little fox Pandora. Pandora lives alone. She makes herself a handsome home, but no one ever comes to visit. Then one day something falls from the sky -- a bird with a broken wing. Little by little, the bird helps Pandora feel less lonely. Turnbull’s watercolor and colored pencil drawings make this story of friendship and growth an atmospheric delight. Prince and Pirate (G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Younger Readers, ages 5-8) A different kind of friendship is described in this book, by Charlotte Gunnufson with pictures by Mike Lowery. Prince and Pirate are a pair of mismatched fish put into the same aquarium(水族馆). At first it seems that they’ll never learn to be friends. It’s only when both take pity on a frightened dogfish that they learn the benefits of cooperation, and soon all three fish become good friends. The Giant Jumperee (Dinal Books, ages 3-5) The story was written by the award-winning British author Julia Donaldson. When Rabbit hears a loud voice bellowing(吼叫)threateningly from inside a cave, he gathers Cat, Bear and Elephant to help him decide what to do. But it’s Mama Frog who fearlessly confronts(面对)the unknown creature. Helen Oxenbury’s soft watercolors creat a beautiful countryside and her characterizations of the animals are impressive. 1. Who pictured the book Pandora?A. Kallie George. B. Victoria Turnbull. C. Paola Zakimi. D. Charlotte Gunnufson. 2. Which book tells a story about courage? A. Pandora. B. Secrets I Know. C. Prince and Pirate. D. The Giant Jumperee. 3. What do the four books have in common? A. Their publishers are the same one. B. Their characters are all animals. C. They all have pencil drawings. D. They are all for younger readers B A movie about rural soccer players focuses on teenage girls and seeks to inspire audiences to follow dreams. In late 2018, Fei Yu, a director from Sichuan Province, went into the poor villages of Yunnan Province in search of inspiration. During the journey, one idea attracted him as he watched children playing soccer in a village, which is located around 110 kilometers north of Lijiang. As a gentle wind swept-through the valley, Fei listened to the faraway sounds of horses and children and a clear image began to form in his mind — that a group of children playing soccer on the village roofs (屋顶). That image inspired the opening scene of Football on the Roof, and after taking home the special award in the films market project section of the 2023 China Golden Rooster and Hundred Fowers Film Festival, the film was on across the Chinese mainland on April 20. The film tells the journey of a teenage girl, Aime, who’s crazy about soccer. She has the hope that by advancing to the finals in a competition, her mother, who has left thefr rural hometown to work in a big city, might see her on television. Facing many challenges, she helps her elder sister and her classmates to start a soccer team and asks a fruit seller who used to be a soccer star to coach them. Her determination pays off as she is finally selected to join the team and takes part in an important match. , During Fei Yu’s search for inspiration he met a girl, who was eager to invite the director to her home, showed him around, and used a long wooden stick to pick fresh lemons off a tree as a treat. The director was deeply moved when he realized that the grl, who had been left in the care of a grandfather who’s continually busy with rural difficult tasks, longed to feel more connected to her parents working in a faraway city. She became the source for the female main characters in the movie. Traveling to many areas, from the cities of Lijiang and Kaiyuan, to Chuxiong, Fei Yu and his team chose around 10, 000 students in 203 schools before selecting all main characters. “The shoot has ended, but the young girl’s love for soccer has not. She has found a new direction to shoot for inlife. This is very meaningful,” says Fei, adding that he hopes the audience will also find strength and courage to realize their dreams through the film. 4. Why did Fei Yu go into the village? A. To teach soccer. B. To help the poor girls. C. To achieve an award. D. To try to find inspiration. 5. According to the passage, what do we know about the film? A. Aime goes to the village near Lijiang. B. Aime isn’t chosen to join the soccer team finally. C. The film named Football on the Roof is successful. D. The film tells the journey of a boy’s passion about soccer. 6. Why did Aime hope to advance to the finals in a competition? A. To show her love for soccer. B. To leave the rural hometown. C. To be seen by her mother on TV. D. To be coached by a former soccer star. 7. When realizing the girl longed to feel more connected to her parents, Fei Yu felt________. A. touched B. interested C. inspired D. amazed 8. Which would be the best title for this passage? A. A Beneficial Stress B. A Heartwarming Goal C. A Wonderful Teamwork D. A Meaningful Competition C Teachers were shocked when ChatGPT appeared a year ago. This AI chat robot can write clear, well-researched essays in response to given questions, forcing educators around the world to rethink their evaluation (测评) methods. A few countries brought back pen-and-paper exams, and some schools asked students to do their homework at school, after learning about a subject at home. There are risks, but some educators think that ChatGPT and other large language models(LLMs)can be powerful learning tools. They could help students by providing a personalized guiding that is available at any time and might be accessible to more students than human teachers would be. Or they could help teachers and students by making information that only exists in the textbooks much easier to find and understand. There are still probkems to be solved. Questions remain about whether LLMscan be made correct and reliable enough to be trusted as learning helpers. It’s too soon to know what their final effect on education will be, but more institutions (研究机构) need to explore ChatGPT’s advantages and dangers, and share what they are leaning, or theirstudents might miss aut on a valuable tool. Despite the risks, educators should not avoid using LLMs. Rather, they need to teach students the chat robot’s strengths and weaknesses and support institutions’ efforts to improve the models for educatton-specific purposes. This could mean building task-specific versions of LLMs that harness their strengths in dialogue and summarization and reduce the risks of a chat robot providing students with inaccurate (不准确的) information or enabling them to cheat. Arizona State University (ASU), for example, developed a platform that enables its members to use LLM- powered chat robots. These robots are instructed to seek answers to users’questions in specific data sets, such as scientific papers or lecture notes. This approach not only makes use of the chat robot’s conversational power, but alsozreduces the chance of errors. As understanding of the LLMs’power and limitations increases, more university- wide plans will certainly appear. Using LLMs without considering their disadvantages will gain the opposite effect. For many educational purposes, error-prone (容易出错 的) tools damage students’ability to learn and cannot help students. But some institutions are trying to reduce the LLMs’weaknesses, even aiming to turn those into strengths by, for example, using them to improve students’critical-thinking skills. Educators must be brave to avoid missing a huge opportunity and careful to ensure that institutions everywhere use LLMs in a way that makes the world better, not worse. 9. What can we infer about ChatGPT from Paragraph 1? A. It is used in exams by some students. B. It is going to replace human teachers. . C It is especially popular among teachers. D. It improves educators’ evaluation methods. . 10 What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A. LLMs’possible risks. B. LLMs’powerful tools. C. ILMs’leaning ability. D. LLMs’potential benefits. 11. What should students know when using LLMs? A. Their task-specific versions. B. Their strengths and weaknesses. C. Their problems and possible risks. D. Their models for education purposes. 12. What does the underlined word “harness” in Paragraph 4 probably mean? A. Improve. B. Discover. C. Use. D. Test. 13. As for the future of LLMs, the writer is _________A. confused B. hopeful C. unconcerned D. doubtful D Making employees feel happy and healthy at work is good for many businesses. But it isn’t always an easy thing. A research suggests that just 33% of the U. S. employees consider themselves fully engaged (投身于) at work, while 16% are actively disengaged, and 51% are just showing up. But there is an exception. When it comes to employee engagement, it seems that employees in small companies are doing better. According to the same research, the largest U. S. companies have the lowest levels of engagement, while companies with fewer than 25 employees have the highest. And in one recent report, 75 percent of small business workers surveyed said they were “very” or “extremely” satisfied with their role as a small company employee. Unlike big companies, small companies are often short of resources but the employees can get more surprises there. Small companies offer excellent career opportunities to their employees. The bosses often know their staff very well and understand their personal needs. Employees of small companies are more likely to receive free meals, paid leave, and they can even bring their pets to work. But of course, there’re many other draws in small businesses. One of the top draws is flexible scheduling (弹 性工时). Another is being able to really see the fruits of one’s labor. Besides, noncash award is also a big draw. This could be something small that reflects employees’ interests and lifestyles. While a parental leave might lead to some financial problems, small companies may do something to improve it. “It may be impossible for a five person team to be reduced to four for six months,” writes Camilla Velasquez, head of HR management platform Just works. “But it could be possible to allow new parents to take on reduced hours in a work from home environment.” This kind of method has been realized in some small companies. 14. What can we infer from Paragraph 2? ______ A. Employees can develop better in small companies. B. Employees can earn more money in small companies. C. Employees in big companies are hard to be satisfied. D. Employees in small companies are more engaged at work. 15. What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? ______ A. The benefits of working for small companies. B. The differences between small and big companies. C. What challenges staff in small companies may face. D. Why small companies are short of resources.16. What does the underlined word “draws” in Paragraph 4 mean? ______ A. Choices. B. Attractions. C. Difficulties. D. Competitions. . 17 What can be most probably inferred from the passage? ______ A. Small companies may have more employees with much happiness. B. Big companies should learn from some small companies. C. Employees should have their own hobbies and lifestyles. D. Employers should pay more attention to the staff’s needs. 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选 项。 How to Study More Effectively No matter whether you are preparing for some specific course, a professional degree, or an entrance exam, it’s important to maximize study time and improve the efficiency of study. ____18____ You can use a calendar, an app, or a pinboard time table to draft a schedule that works best for you. Include the study time, sleep, and the socializing time in the schedule. Make sure you give yourself more time than you think you need, especially if it’s a subject you struggle with. You can also cut your study time into short sessions. Your most productive studying typically occurs within the first 25 to 30 minutes of hitting books, so try to study in 30 minutes, and take a 5—10 minute break, so that you are able to absorb and consolidate the information. ____19____ Studying isn’t only spending hours and hours on list of what you think will be on an exam or quiz. ____20____ This can be done through a six-step approach: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating and creating. You should focus on a method that will help you achieve a higher level of learning. The higher levels of learning focus on asking questions such as what if, how and why rather than where, what and who. ____21____ Research shows that being tested is not only useful in evaluating how well you have learned something but also valuable for avoiding future mistakes. Answering questions unsuccessfully can help you understand concepts better. If your professor offers you practice exams, take them home and learn from them. Understand why you got certain questions wrong and others right. ____22____ Force each other to expand answers in order to understand the material better. Following the suggestions to study more effectively will mean shorter and more efficient study sessions, and eventually, better grades! A. You can quiz yourself whenever possible.B. Effective studying starts with the right attitude. C. It is important to study in a smart way and go the extra mile. D. Study with friends or classmates and question each other on the material. E. You are more likely to do well before a quiz when you have time to review. F. Creating a schedule is the first and most important thing to maximize your study time. G. This is why a certain balance should be made and studying time should be cut into shorter sessions. 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 55 分) 第一节 (共 15 个小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的 最佳选项。 A 24-year-old Seattle resident Benjamin Ramsay, has been presented with the famous Carnegie Medal. It is the highest ___23___ for civilian heroism in North America. Ramsay’s heroic act ___24___ on April 21, 2021, at Green Lake, where he fearlessly saved a teenage boy from a life-threatening situation. The committee reported that the boy, while swimming in the lake, was ___25___ about 80 feet from the shore and ___26___ to resurface. ___27___ by shouts for help, Ramsay, a paddler (桨手), paddled toward the chaos. Although the ___28___ and 18℃ water stopped Ramsay’s ability to see beneath the water’s surface, bubbles rising to the surface near his paddle-board led him to ___29___ that the boy was flooded at that spot. Ramsay demonstrated extraordinary ___30___ by diving 15 feet to the lake’s bottom to locate the unconscious teenager. Upon resurfacing, he found that his paddle-board was no longer within ___31___. Ramsay took a deep breath and repositioned the unresponsive boy. ___32___ an arm around his chest. He then slowly swam toward the shore. Ramsay was ___33___ quickly and he struggled to keep both their heads above water. A female paddle- boarder nearby then ___34___ to them at a point halfway to the shore. Ramsay grasped onto the board with one arm while still carrying the boy. The woman leaned across her paddle-board and kicked until she reached shallow water while ___35___ Ramsay and the boy tightly. ___36___, the boy was moved onto the shore. During ___37___ to revive the boy, he expelled (排出) water from inside his body. The teenage boy recovered after treatment at a nearby hospital. 23. A. figure B. honor C. level D. arm 24. A. unfolded B. found C. released D. lay 25. A. stopped B. tied C. flooded D. served 26. A. intended B. promised C. decided D. failed27. A. Alarmed B. Amazed C. Reminded D. Called . 28 A. muddy B. hot C. clear D. cold 29. A. expect B. conclude C. describe D. remember 30. A. wisdom B. patience C. energy D. bravery 31. A. consideration B. limit C. reach D. power 32. A. pulling B. turning C. wrapping D. hanging 33. A. tired B. relieved C. worried D. thrilled 34. A. transported B. responded C. applied D. contributed 35. A. staring at B. pulling over C. picking up D. holding onto 36. A. Casually B. Occasionally C. Apparently D. Eventually 37. A. promises B. attempts C. troubles D. instructions 第二节 (共 25 个小题;每小题 1 分,满分 25 分) 38. There is nothing we can to help Linda, ______ circumstances are beyond our control.(用适当的词填空) 39. Professor Lu, to ____________ you spoke, specializes in constitutional law. (用适当的词填空) 40. ____________ is well known, light travels faster than sound. (用适当的词填空) 41. Some people always talk loudly in public, ________ is really annoying. (用适当的词填空) 42. At this time tomorrow, you’d better not call him, as he ____________ (work) on his graduation paper then. (所 给词的适当形式填空) 43. — Is there anything wrong, Linda? You look worried. — Oh, no. I ____________ (think) about how to finish my homework in time. (所给词的适当形式填空) 44. Nevertheless, it will take some years ___________ most new homes begin to use this new technology.(用适 当的词填空) 45. I met her when I was studying in Beijing, and I ____________ (keep) in touch with her ever since. (所给词的 适当形式填空) 46. It was more likely for Jack to get the job for he had got r____________ job experience. (根据首字母单词拼写) 47. Mr. Smith is not a____________ at present. He’s attending a conference about environmental protection. (根据 首字母单词拼写) 48. On 18 April 1955, it was reported that Einstein had passed away, and the whole world mourned the great l____________ of a brilliant scientist. (根据首字母单词拼写) 49. I will try my best and work hard to achieve my o____________ of studying economics at a top university. (根 据首字母单词拼写) 50. The sensors can detect anything ____________ (normal) and call someone to come and fix it. (所给词的适当形式填空) 51. Einstein was no only a genius, but he was also a ____________ (courage) and kind figure loved by many people. (所给词的适当形式填空) 52. There are many different groups of people around the world who live happily in the ____________ (absent) of new technology. (所给词的适当形式填空) 53. Albert Einstein, considered one of the smartest men who ever lived, made numerous ____________ (贡献) to the world. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 54. If you insist on doing this, you’ll have to suffer the ____________ (后果). (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 55. When Hitler came to power in Germany, Einstein, who was Jewish, found the doors of ____________ (学术的) institutions closed to him. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 56. The Internet has made ____________ possible for friends and family to keep in touch easily even if they are on opposite sides of the world. (用适当的词填空) 57. Sun Yat-sen was widely considered to be ____________ founder and forerunner of modern China. (用适当的 词填空) 58. According to Tu Youyou, their success is indeed an honour for China’s ____________ (science) research and Chinese medicine to be spread around the world. (所给词的适当形式填空) 59. Tu Youyou and her team then tried boiling fresh wormwood, and using the liquid ____________ (obtain) from this to treat malaria, but this didn’t work either. (所给词的适当形式填空) 60. ____________ (use) a lower temperature to draw out the extract, Tu Youyou found a substance that worked. (所 给词的适当形式填空) 61. Have you done all that you can ____________ (help) the people in need? (所给词的适当形式填空) 62. After many such occasions, he finally started saying that always he ____________ (mistake) for Professor Einstein. (所给词的适当形式填空) 第三节 (共 15个小题;每小题 1分,满分 15 分) A 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或者括号内单词的正确形式。 In the future, we will be using ______63______ (advance) technology every day for automatic control of just about everything in our home. The future home ______64______ (use) integrated sensors to tell when you leave home each morning, and then go into an efficient mode all by itself. You will no longer have to think about turning switches on and off ______65______ (you). Your home will also learn your daily routine and ______66______ (prefer), so everything will be ready for you when you get home each evening. Your lights will come on______67______ instant you enter the door along ______68______ your favourite music or TV programmes, and you will find your dinner already ______69______ (prepare) for you. All controls will respond to voice commands, so if you want to change your routine, you just say aloud ______70______ you want and the home system will obey. B 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或者括号内单词的正确形式。 After two years of looking for work as a teacher, Einstein took a job as a clerk in the Swiss patent office. While ______71______ (work) there, out of a strong passion ______72______ knowledge, he continued to study, earning a doctorate in physics in 1905. That same year, _____73_____ was later recorded as a miracle year in science, he published four extraordinary physics papers. Following this, he gradually _____74_____ (become) famous throughout the world ____75____ the new Isaac Newton. After four years, he was able to quit his job at the patent office and enter research full-time at a university. In 1922, he _____76_____ (award) the 1921 Nobel Prize in Physics for his ____77____ (explain) of the photoelectric effect. 第三部分 写作(共一节,满分 15 分) 78. 假如你是李华,你校英语社向你校学生征文,主题是“二十年后的我”。请根据下列要点和你的畅想 完成此文。 1、家庭; 2、工作; 3、业余生活。 注意:1、词数100左右; 2、可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3、标题已给出,不计入总词数。 My life in 20 years ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 海南中学 2024-2025 学年高二上学期第一次月考英语试题 满分:120分,考试时间:100分钟 第一部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A What’s best to read this year? Secrets I Know (Random House Children’s Books, ages 3-7) This tale written by Kallie George and pictured by Paola Zakimi follows a young girl and her little friend as they move from rain to sunshine, from pleasant loneliness to sweet friendship, and finally from adventures on earth to an exploration of the sky above. The colors of Zakimi’s pencildrawings are calming and George’s poetic text tells her story with simple language. Pandora (Clarion Books, ages 3-7) The award-winning author Victoria Turnbull tells the story of a little fox Pandora. Pandora lives alone. She makes herself a handsome home, but no one ever comes to visit. Then one day something falls from the sky -- a bird with a broken wing. Little by little, the bird helps Pandora feel less lonely. Turnbull’s watercolor and colored pencil drawings make this story of friendship and growth an atmospheric delight. Prince and Pirate (G.P. Putnam’s Sons Books for Younger Readers, ages 5-8) A different kind of friendship is described in this book, by Charlotte Gunnufson with pictures by Mike Lowery. Prince and Pirate are a pair of mismatched fish put into the same aquarium(水族馆). At first it seems that they’ll never learn to be friends. It’s only when both take pity on a frightened dogfish that they learn the benefits of cooperation, and soon all three fish become good friends. The Giant Jumperee (Dinal Books, ages 3-5) The story was written by the award-winning British author Julia Donaldson. When Rabbit hears a loud voice bellowing(吼叫)threateningly from inside a cave, he gathers Cat, Bear and Elephant to help him decide what to do. But it’s Mama Frog who fearlessly confronts(面对)the unknown creature. Helen Oxenbury’s soft watercolors creat a beautiful countryside and her characterizations of the animals are impressive. 1. Who pictured the book Pandora? A. Kallie George. B. Victoria Turnbull. C. Paola Zakimi. D. Charlotte Gunnufson.2. Which book tells a story about courage? A. Pandora. B. Secrets I Know. C. Prince and Pirate. D. The Giant Jumperee. 3. What do the four books have in common? A. Their publishers are the same one. B. Their characters are all animals. C. They all have pencil drawings. D. They are all for younger readers 【答案】1. B 2. D 3. D 【解析】 【分析】本文为说明文。文章介绍了四本适合儿童阅读的书籍。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据Pandora (Clarion Books, ages 3-7)部分的Turnbull’s watercolor and colored pencil drawings make this story of friendship and growth an atmospheric delight.(特恩布尔的水彩画和彩色铅笔画使这个关于 友谊和成长的故事充满了欢乐。)可知,多利亚•特恩布尔绘制了这本书。故B选项正确。 【2题详解】 细节理解题。根据The Giant Jumperee (Dinal Books, ages 3-5)部分的When Rabbit hears a loud voice bellowing threateningly from inside a cave, he gathers Cat, Bear and Elephant to help him decide what to do. But it’s Mama Frog who fearlessly confronts the unknown creature.可知,The Giant Jumperee讲述了一个关于勇气的故事。 故D选项正确。 【3题详解】 细节理解题。根据每本书后读者年龄的介绍可知,这四本书都是写给儿童。故D选项正确。 【点睛】细节事实理解题主要考查考生对文章中某一些特定细节或文章的重要事实的理解能力。它一般包 括直接理解题和语义理解题两种。直接理解题的答案与原文直接挂钩,从阅读材料中可以找到。此外,在 阅读中可以使用定位法与跳读法解决细节理解题。定位法即根据题干和选项所提供的信息直接从原文中找 到相应的句子(即定位),然后进行比较和分析(尤其要注意一些同义转换),从而找出正确答案。跳读法即根 据题干和选项所提供的信息跳读原文,并找到相关的句子(有时可能是几个句子)或段落,然后进行分析和 推理等,从而找出正确答案。 以本文第1小题为例,本题运用定位法:我们根据题干Who pictured the book Pandora?谁绘制了Pandora这 本书?其关键词是pictured the book Pandora,从而直接定位到Pandora (Clarion Books, ages 3-7)部分的(特 恩布尔的水彩画和彩色铅笔画使这个关于友谊和成长的故事充满了欢乐。)可知,多利亚•特恩布尔绘制 了这本书。故B选项正确。 BA movie about rural soccer players focuses on teenage girls and seeks to inspire audiences to follow dreams. In late 2018, Fei Yu, a director from Sichuan Province, went into the poor villages of Yunnan Province in search of inspiration. During the journey, one idea attracted him as he watched children playing soccer in a village, which is located around 110 kilometers north of Lijiang. As a gentle wind swept-through the valley, Fei listened to the faraway sounds of horses and children and a clear image began to form in his mind — that a group of children playing soccer on the village roofs (屋顶). That image inspired the opening scene of Football on the Roof, and after taking home the special award in the films market project section of the 2023 China Golden Rooster and Hundred Fowers Film Festival, the film was on across the Chinese mainland on April 20. The film tells the journey of a teenage girl, Aime, who’s crazy about soccer. She has the hope that by advancing to the finals in a competition, her mother, who has left thefr rural hometown to work in a big city, might see her on television. Facing many challenges, she helps her elder sister and her classmates to start a soccer team and asks a fruit seller who used to be a soccer star to coach them. Her determination pays off as she is finally selected to join the team and takes part in an important match. During Fei Yu’s search for inspiration, he met a girl, who was eager to invite the director to her home, showed him around, and used a long wooden stick to pick fresh lemons off a tree as a treat. The director was deeply moved when he realized that the grl, who had been left in the care of a grandfather who’s continually busy with rural difficult tasks, longed to feel more connected to her parents working in a faraway city. , She became the source for the female main characters in the movie. Traveling to many areas from the cities of Lijiang and Kaiyuan, to Chuxiong, Fei Yu and his team chose around 10, 000 students in 203 schools before selecting all main characters. “The shoot has ended, but the young girl’s love for soccer has not. She has found a new direction to shoot for in life. This is very meaningful,” says Fei, adding that he hopes the audience will also find strength and courage to realize their dreams through the film. 4. Why did Fei Yu go into the village? A. To teach soccer. B. To help the poor girls. C. To achieve an award. D. To try to find inspiration. 5. According to the passage, what do we know about the film? A. Aime goes to the village near Lijiang. B. Aime isn’t chosen to join the soccer team finally. C. The film named Football on the Roof is successful.D. The film tells the journey of a boy’s passion about soccer. 6. Why did Aime hope to advance to the finals in a competition? A. To show her love for soccer. B. To leave the rural hometown. C. To be seen by her mother on TV. D. To be coached by a former soccer star. 7. When realizing the girl longed to feel more connected to her parents, Fei Yu felt________. A. touched B. interested C. inspired D. amazed 8. Which would be the best title for this passage? A. A Beneficial Stress B. A Heartwarming Goal C. A Wonderful Teamwork D. A Meaningful Competition 【答案】4. D 5. C 6. C 7. A 8. B 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一部关于农村足球少女的电影《屋顶足球》,这部电影讲述了一 个对足球充满热情的少女的故事,旨在激励观众追求自己的梦想。 【4题详解】 细节理解题。根据第一段中“In late 2018, Fei Yu, a director from Sichuan Province, went into the poor villages of Yunnan Province in search of inspiration.(2018年末,来自四川省的导演飞鱼走进云南省的贫困村庄,寻找 灵感)”可知,飞鱼去村庄是为了寻找灵感。故选D项。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据第二段中“That image inspired the opening scene of Football on the Roof, and after taking home the special award in the films market project section of the 2023 China Golden Rooster and Hundred Fowers Film Festival, the film was on across the Chinese mainland on April 20.(这一画面启发了《屋顶足球》的开场, 在获得2023年中国金鸡百花电影节电影市场项目单元特别奖后,这部电影于4月20日在中国大陆上映)” 可知,电影《屋顶足球》荣获得2023年中国金鸡百花电影节电影市场项目单元特别奖,说明这部电影是成 功的。故选C项。 【 6题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段中“She has the hope that by advancing to the finals in a competition, her mother, who has left the rural hometown to work in a big city, might see her on television.(她希望能在比赛中进入决赛,这样 她那位离开农村家乡去大城市工作的母亲就可能在电视上看到她了)”可知,Aime希望能在比赛中进入决 赛,这样她母亲就可能在电视上看到她了。故选C项。【7题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段“The director was deeply moved when he realized that the girl, who had been left in the care of a grandfather who’s continually busy with rural difficult tasks, longed to feel more connected to her parents working in a faraway city.(当导演意识到这个女孩被留在家乡,由一直忙于农村繁重工作的祖父照顾 时,她渴望与在远方城市工作的父母有更多的联系,他深受感动)”可知,当飞鱼意识到这个女孩渴望与在 远方城市工作的父母有更多的联系时,他深受感动。故选A项。 【8题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,结合第一段中“A movie about rural soccer players focuses on teenage girls and seeks to inspire audiences to follow dreams. (这部关于农村足球运动员的电影聚焦于十几岁的女孩,旨在激励观众 追随梦想)”和最后一段中““The shoot has ended, but the young girl’s love for soccer has not. She has found a new direction to shoot for in life. This is very meaningful,” says Fei, adding that he hopes the audience will also find strength and courage to realize their dreams through the film.(“拍摄结束了,但小女孩对足球的热爱并没 有结束。她找到了人生的新方向。这很有意义,”他补充说,他希望观众也能通过这部电影找到实现梦想 的力量和勇气)”可知,文章介绍了一部关于农村足球少女的电影,这部电影讲述了一个对足球充满热情的 少女的故事,她的目标是能在比赛中进入决赛,这样在远方工作的母亲就可能在电视上看到她。B项“一 个温暖人心的目标”能够概括文章主旨,适合作为文章标题。故选B项。 C Teachers were shocked when ChatGPT appeared a year ago. This AI chat robot can write clear, well-researched essays in response to given questions, forcing educators around the world to rethink their evaluation (测评) methods. A few countries brought back pen-and-paper exams, and some schools asked students to do their homework at school, after learning about a subject at home. There are risks, but some educators think that ChatGPT and other large language models(LLMs)can be powerful learning tools. They could help students by providing a personalized guiding that is available at any time and might be accessible to more students than human teachers would be. Or they could help teachers and students by making information that only exists in the textbooks much easier to find and understand. There are still probkems to be solved. Questions remain about whether LLMscan be made correct and reliable enough to be trusted as learning helpers. It’s too soon to know what their final effect on education will be, but more institutions (研究机构) need to explore ChatGPT’s advantages and dangers, and share what they are leaning, or their students might miss aut on a valuable tool. Despite the risks, educators should not avoid using LLMs. Rather, they need to teach students the chat robot’sstrengths and weaknesses and support institutions’ efforts to improve the models for educatton-specific purposes. This could mean building task-specific versions of LLMs that harness their strengths in dialogue and summarization and reduce the risks of a chat robot providing students with inaccurate (不准确的) information or enabling them to cheat. Arizona State University (ASU), for example, developed a platform that enables its members to use LLM- powered chat robots. These robots are instructed to seek answers to users’questions in specific data sets, such as scientific papers or lecture notes. This approach not only makes use of the chat robot’s conversational power, but alsozreduces the chance of errors. As understanding of the LLMs’power and limitations increases, more university- wide plans will certainly appear. Using LLMs without considering their disadvantages will gain the opposite effect. For many educational purposes, error-prone (容易出错 的) tools damage students’ability to learn and cannot help students. But some institutions are trying to reduce the LLMs’weaknesses, even aiming to turn those into strengths by, for example, using them to improve students’critical-thinking skills. Educators must be brave to avoid missing a huge opportunity and careful to ensure that institutions everywhere use LLMs in a way that makes the world better, not worse. 9. What can we infer about ChatGPT from Paragraph 1? A. It is used in exams by some students. B. It is going to replace human teachers. C. It is especially popular among teachers. D. It improves educators’ evaluation methods. 10. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about? A. LLMs’possible risks. B. LLMs’powerful tools. C. ILMs’leaning ability. D. LLMs’potential benefits. 11. What should students know when using LLMs? A. Their task-specific versions. B. Their strengths and weaknesses. C. Their problems and possible risks. D. Their models for education purposes. 12. What does the underlined word “harness” in Paragraph 4 probably mean? A. Improve. B. Discover. C. Use. D. Test. 13. As for the future of LLMs, the writer is _________ A. confused B. hopeful C. unconcerned D. doubtful 【答案】9. A 10. D 11. B 12. C 13. B【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了ChatGPT等大型语言模型在教育领域的应用、潜在好处、存在 的问题及如何利用好这些工具。 【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第一段的“This AI chat robot can write clear, well-researched essays in response to given questions, forcing educators around the world to rethink their evaluation (测评) methods. A few countries brought back pen-and-paper exams, and some schools asked students to do their homework at school, after learning about a subject at home.(这款人工智能聊天机器人可以针对给定的问题撰写清晰、经过充分研究的论文,迫使世界 各地的教育工作者重新思考他们的评估方法。一些国家恢复了纸笔考试,一些学校要求学生在家学习一门 学科后在学校做作业)”可知,一些国家恢复了笔试考试,一些学校要求学生在家里学习一门课程后在学校 做作业,这表明一些学生可能在考试中使用ChatGPT。由此可推知,ChatGPT被一些学生用于考试。故选 A。 【10题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第二段的“There are risks, but some educators think that ChatGPT and other large language models (LLMs) can be powerful learning tools.(虽然存在风险,但一些教育工作者认为ChatGPT和其他大型 语言模型可以成为强大的学习工具)”以及全段可知,第二段主要介绍了ChatGPT等大型语言模型在教育 领域的潜在好处,它们可以为学生提供个性化的指导,帮助教师和学生更容易地查找和理解教材上的信息。 故选D。 【11题详解】 细节理解题。根据第四段的“Despite the risks, educators should not avoid using LLMs. Rather, they need to teach students the chat robot’s strengths and weaknesses and support institutions’ efforts to improve the models for educatton-specific purposes.(尽管存在风险,但教育工作者不应避免使用LLM。相反,他们需要教学生聊天 机器人的优缺点,并支持机构努力改进用于特定教育目的的模型)”可知,教育者需要教学生了解聊天机器 人的优点和缺点,因此学生应该了解LLMs的优点和缺点。故选B。 【12题详解】 词句猜测题。根据划线单词所在句子的“summarization and reduce the risks of a chat robot providing students with inaccurate (不准确的) information or enabling them to cheat(总结并降低聊天机器人为学生提供不准确信 息或使他们作弊的风险)”可知,改进针对教育目的的模型就意味着可以利用他们的优势并总结并降低聊天 机器人为学生提供不准确信息或使他们作弊的风险。所以划线单词harness的意思为“利用,使用”。故选 C。 【13题详解】推理判断题。根据最后一段“Educators must be brave to avoid missing a huge opportunity and careful to ensure that institutions everywhere use LLMs in a way that makes the world better, not worse.(教育工作者必须勇于把握 这一巨大的机遇,同时也要谨慎行事,确保各地的机构以一种使世界变得更好而非更糟的方式使用大型语 言模型(LLMs))”可推知,尽管作者提到了风险和挑战,但教育者必须勇敢,不要错过巨大的机会。由 此可推知,这表明作者对于LLMs的是抱有希望的。故选B。 D Making employees feel happy and healthy at work is good for many businesses. But it isn’t always an easy thing. A research suggests that just 33% of the U. S. employees consider themselves fully engaged (投身于) at work, while 16% are actively disengaged, and 51% are just showing up. But there is an exception. When it comes to employee engagement, it seems that employees in small companies are doing better. According to the same research, the largest U. S. companies have the lowest levels of engagement, while companies with fewer than 25 employees have the highest. And in one recent report, 75 percent of small business workers surveyed said they were “very” or “extremely” satisfied with their role as a small company employee. Unlike big companies, small companies are often short of resources but the employees can get more surprises there. Small companies offer excellent career opportunities to their employees. The bosses often know their staff very well and understand their personal needs. Employees of small companies are more likely to receive free meals, paid leave, and they can even bring their pets to work. But of course, there’re many other draws in small businesses. One of the top draws is flexible scheduling (弹 性工时). Another is being able to really see the fruits of one’s labor. Besides, noncash award is also a big draw. This could be something small that reflects employees’ interests and lifestyles. While a parental leave might lead to some financial problems, small companies may do something to improve it. “It may be impossible for a five person team to be reduced to four for six months,” writes Camilla Velasquez, head of HR management platform Just works. “But it could be possible to allow new parents to take on reduced hours in a work from home environment.” This kind of method has been realized in some small companies. 14. What can we infer from Paragraph 2? ______ A. Employees can develop better in small companies. B. Employees can earn more money in small companies. C. Employees in big companies are hard to be satisfied. D. Employees in small companies are more engaged at work. 15. What does Paragraph 3 mainly talk about? ______A. The benefits of working for small companies. B. The differences between small and big companies. C. What challenges staff in small companies may face. D. Why small companies are short of resources. 16. What does the underlined word “draws” in Paragraph 4 mean? ______ A. Choices. B. Attractions. C. Difficulties. D. Competitions. 17. What can be most probably inferred from the passage? ______ A. Small companies may have more employees with much happiness. B. Big companies should learn from some small companies. C. Employees should have their own hobbies and lifestyles. D. Employers should pay more attention to the staff’s needs. 【答案】14. D 15. A 16. B 17. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了小型企业的员工比大型企业员工的幸福感更强,并分析了原因。 【14题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段的“When it comes to employee engagement, it seems that employees in small companies are doing better. According to the same research, the largest U. S. companies have the lowest levels of engagement, while companies with fewer than 25 employees have the highest. (在员工敬业度方面,小公司的员 工似乎做得更好。根据同一项研究,美国最大的公司员工敬业度最低,而员工少于25人的公司员工敬业度 最高。)”可知,相对于大公司的员工来说,小公司的员工更能很好地投入到工作中。故选D。 【15题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第三段的“Unlike big companies, small companies are often short of resources but the employees can get more surprises there. Small companies offer excellent career opportunities to their employees. The bosses often know their staff very well and understand their personal needs. Employees of small companies are more likely to receive free meals, paid leave, and they can even bring their pets to work. (与大公司不同,小公司 往往缺乏资源,但员工可以在那里获得更多的惊喜。小公司为员工提供良好的职业发展机会。老板们通常 非常了解他们的员工,了解他们的个人需求。小公司的员工更有可能获得免费膳食、带薪休假,他们甚至 可以带宠物上班)”可知,这些都是在小公司工作的好处。故选A。 【16题详解】 词句猜测题。根据第四段中“But of course, there’re many other draws in small businesses. (当然,小企业还有 很多其他吸引人的地方。)”和“flexible scheduling (弹性工时). Another is being able to really see the fruits ofone’s labor. Besides, noncash award is also a big draw. This could be something small that reflects employees’ interests and lifestyles. (灵活的日程安排。另一个是能够真正看到自己的劳动成果。此外,非现金奖励也是 一个很大的吸引力。这可以是一些反映员工兴趣和生活方式的小事。)”可知,小企业最吸引人的一点是灵 活的日程安排。该词义为“吸引人的东西”。A. Choices选择;B. Attractions有吸引力的事;C. Difficulties 困难;D. Competitions比赛。故选B。 【17题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是根据第二段中的“And in one recent report, 75 percent of small business workers surveyed said they were “very” or “extremely” satisfied with their role as a small company employee. (在 最近的一份报告中,75%的受访小企业员工表示,他们对自己作为小公司员工的角色“非常”或“极其” 满意。)”和第四段“But of course, there’re many other draws in small businesses. One of the top draws is flexible scheduling (弹性工时). Another is being able to really see the fruits of one’s labor. Besides, noncash award is also a big draw. This could be something small that reflects employees’ interests and lifestyles. (当然,小企业还 有很多其他吸引人的地方。最吸引人的是灵活的日程安排。另一个是能够真正看到自己的劳动成果。此外, 非现金奖励也是一个很大的吸引力。这可以是一些反映员工兴趣和生活方式的小事。)”可知,本文主要讲 了跟大型企业相比,小型企业的员工可以享受更多更好的待遇,因而他们的幸福感更强。故选A。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选 项。 How to Study More Effectively No matter whether you are preparing for some specific course, a professional degree, or an entrance exam, it’s important to maximize study time and improve the efficiency of study. ____18____ You can use a calendar, an app, or a pinboard time table to draft a schedule that works best for you. Include the study time, sleep, and the socializing time in the schedule. Make sure you give yourself more time than you think you need, especially if it’s a subject you struggle with. You can also cut your study time into short sessions. Your most productive studying typically occurs within the first 25 to 30 minutes of hitting books, so try to study in 30 minutes, and take a 5—10 minute break, so that you are able to absorb and consolidate the information. ____19____ Studying isn’t only spending hours and hours on list of what you think will be on an exam or quiz. ____20____ This can be done through a six-step approach: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating and creating. You should focus on a method that will help you achieve a higher level of learning. Thehigher levels of learning focus on asking questions such as what if, how and why rather than where, what and who. ____21____ Research shows that being tested is not only useful in evaluating how well you have learned something but also valuable for avoiding future mistakes. Answering questions unsuccessfully can help you understand concepts better. If your professor offers you practice exams, take them home and learn from them. Understand why you got certain questions wrong and others right. ____22____ Force each other to expand answers in order to understand the material better. Following the suggestions to study more effectively will mean shorter and more efficient study sessions, and eventually, better grades! A. You can quiz yourself whenever possible. B. Effective studying starts with the right attitude. C. It is important to study in a smart way and go the extra mile. D. Study with friends or classmates and question each other on the material. E. You are more likely to do well before a quiz when you have time to review. F. Creating a schedule is the first and most important thing to maximize your study time. G. This is why a certain balance should be made and studying time should be cut into shorter sessions. 【答案】18. F 19. G 20. C 21. A 22. D 【解析】 【分析】这是一篇说明文。无论你是在准备一些特定的课程,专业学位,还是入学考试,最大限度地利用 学习时间,提高学习效率都是很重要的。文章主要介绍了一些更有效学习的方法。 【18题详解】 根据后文“You can use a calendar, an app, or a pinboard time table to draft a schedule that works best for you. Include the study time, sleep, and the socializing time in the schedule. Make sure you give yourself more time than you think you need, especially if it’s a subject you struggle with.(你可以使用日历、应用程序或针板时间表来起 草最适合你的时间表。包括学习时间、睡眠时间和社交时间。确保你给自己的时间比你认为自己需要的更 多,尤其是当这是一个你正在努力克服的问题时)”可知,本段的建议是制定学习时间表,F选项中a schedule对应后文中a schedule。故F选项“制定学习计划是最大化你的学习时间的首要也是最重要的事 情”符合语境,故选F。 【19题详解】 根据上文“You can also cut your study time into short sessions. Your most productive studying typically occurs within the first 25 to 30 minutes of hitting books, so try to study in 30 minutes, and take a 5—10 minute break, so that you are able to absorb and consolidate the information.(你也可以把你的学习时间缩短。 你最有效的学习通常发生在阅读的前25 - 30分钟,所以试着在30分钟学习,休息5到10分钟,以便你能够吸收和巩固知 识)”可知,上文提到的建议是缩短学习时间,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文继续对这一做法进行说明, G选项中be cut into shorter sessions对应上文中cut your study time into short sessions。故G选项“这就是为 什么应该做出某种平衡,把学习时间缩短为更短的时间”符合语境,故选G。 【20题详解】 根据上文“Studying isn’t only spending hours and hours on list of what you think will be on an exam or quiz.(学 习并不仅仅是花费大量的时间在你认为会在考试或小测验中出现的东西上)”以及后文“This can be done through a six-step approach: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating and creating. You should focus on a method that will help you achieve a higher level of learning. The higher levels of learning focus on asking questions such as what if, how and why rather than where, what and who.(这可以通过六个步骤来实现: 记忆、理解、应用、分析、评估和创造。你应该专注于一种能帮助你达到更高水平学习的方法。更高层次 的学习侧重于问“如果”、“如何”和“为什么”等问题,而不是“在哪里”、“做什么”和“谁”)”可 知,上文提到“学习并不仅仅是花费大量的时间在你认为会在考试或小测验中出现的东西上”,后文则提 到了学习的六个步骤,可知本句应承接上文继续说明学习方式。故C选项“以一种聪明的方式学习并加倍 努力是很重要的”符合语境,故选C。 【21题详解】 根据后文“Research shows that being tested is not only useful in evaluating how well you have learned something but also valuable for avoiding future mistakes.(研究表明,接受测试不仅有助于评估你学到了什么,而且对避 免未来的错误也很有价值)”可知,后文提到了接受测试的好处,可知本句是在建议测试自己,A选项中 quiz对应后文中being tested。故A选项“你可以随时测试自己”符合语境,故选A。 【22题详解】 根据后文“Force each other to expand answers in order to understand the material better.(为了更好地理解材料, 迫使对方展开答案)”可知,后文提到了迫使对方展开答案,可知本句是在说明后文提到的“对方”包括哪 些人,D选项中question对应后文answers。故D选项“与朋友或同学一起学习,并就材料互相提问”符合 语境,故选D。 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 55 分) 第一节 (共 15 个小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的 最佳选项。 A 24-year-old Seattle resident Benjamin Ramsay, has been presented with the famous Carnegie Medal. It is thehighest ___23___ for civilian heroism in North America. Ramsay’s heroic act ___24___ on April 21, 2021, at Green Lake, where he fearlessly saved a teenage boy from a life-threatening situation. The committee reported that the boy, while swimming in the lake, was ___25___ about 80 feet from the shore and ___26___ to resurface. ___27___ by shouts for help, Ramsay, a paddler (桨手), paddled toward the chaos. Although the ___28___ and 18℃ water stopped Ramsay’s ability to see beneath the water’s surface, bubbles rising to the surface near his paddle-board led him to ___29___ that the boy was flooded at that spot. Ramsay demonstrated extraordinary ___30___ by diving 15 feet to the lake’s bottom to locate the unconscious teenager. Upon resurfacing, he found that his paddle-board was no longer within ___31___. Ramsay took a deep breath and repositioned the unresponsive boy. ___32___ an arm around his chest. He then slowly swam toward the shore. Ramsay was ___33___ quickly and he struggled to keep both their heads above water. A female paddle- boarder nearby then ___34___ to them at a point halfway to the shore. Ramsay grasped onto the board with one arm while still carrying the boy. The woman leaned across her paddle-board and kicked until she reached shallow water while ___35___ Ramsay and the boy tightly. ___36___, the boy was moved onto the shore. During ___37___ to revive the boy, he expelled (排出) water from inside his body. The teenage boy recovered after treatment at a nearby hospital. 23. A. figure B. honor C. level D. arm 24. A. unfolded B. found C. released D. lay 25. A. stopped B. tied C. flooded D. served 26. A. intended B. promised C. decided D. failed 27. A. Alarmed B. Amazed C. Reminded D. Called 28. A. muddy B. hot C. clear D. cold 29. A. expect B. conclude C. describe D. remember 30. A. wisdom B. patience C. energy D. bravery 31. A. consideration B. limit C. reach D. power 32. A. pulling B. turning C. wrapping D. hanging 33. A. tired B. relieved C. worried D. thrilled 34. A. transported B. responded C. applied D. contributed 35. A. staring at B. pulling over C. picking up D. holding onto 36. A. Casually B. Occasionally C. Apparently D. Eventually 37. A. promises B. attempts C. troubles D. instructions【答案】23. B 24. A 25. C 26. D 27. A 28. A 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. C 33. A 34. B 35. D 36. D 37. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了Ramsay无畏地从危及生命的情况下拯救了一个十几岁的男孩 的故事。 【23题详解】 的 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是北美最高 荣誉以表彰平民英雄主义。A. figure数字;B. honor荣誉;C. level水平;D. arm臂。根据上文“A 24-year-old Seattle resident Benjamin Ramsay, has been presented with the famous Carnegie Medal.”可知,Carnegie Medal 是一种奖项,这是北美最高的荣誉,因此这里应该选择表 示“荣誉”的词语。故选B。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Ramsay的英雄事迹于2021年4月21日在Green Lake展开,在那里他无畏地从 危及生命的情况下拯救了一个十几岁的男孩。A. unfolded展开;B. found发现;C. released释放;D. lay躺。 根据下文“on April 21, 2021, at Green Lake, where he fearlessly saved a teenage boy from a life-threatening situation”可知,这里需要一个动词来描述英勇行为的发生。unfolded 表示“展开”,在这里可以理解为 “发生”。故选A。 【25题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:委员会报告说,这名男孩在湖中游泳时被淹,距离岸边约80英尺,并且未能重 新浮出水面。A. stopped停止;B. tied绑住;C. flooded淹没;D. served服务。根据上文“where he fearlessly saved a teenage boy from a life-threatening situation”和下文“about 80 feet from the shore”可知,这 里是描述男孩落水的情况,所以选择用flooded表示“被淹”。故选C。 【26题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. intended打算;B. promised承诺;C. decided决定;D. failed失败。根据 上文“where he fearlessly saved a teenage boy from a life-threatening situation”和下文“to resurface”可知, 这里需要表达的是“未能浮出水面”,因此用failed,fail to do sth.“未能做某事,没能做成某事”。故选 D。 【27题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:对呼救声的警觉使划桨手Ramsay朝混乱的人群划去。A. Alarmed使担心,使 惊恐,使警觉;B. Amazed使惊讶;C. Reminded提醒;D. Called呼叫。根据下文“by shouts for help”可知, 这里需要表达的是Ramsay因听到呼救声的反应,听到呼救后他很警觉,知道有人需要帮助。故选A。【28题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:虽然浑浊的湖水和18℃的水温使Ramsay无法看清水下的情况,但是水面上 升腾的气泡使他得出结论,男孩就在那个位置。A. muddy浑浊的;B. hot热的;C. clear清澈的;D. cold冷 的。根据下文“and 18℃ water stopped Ramsay’s ability to see beneath the water’s surface”可知,这里需要描 述湖水的状态,由于无法看到水底情况,推测是由于湖水浑浊。故选A。 【29题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意同上。A. expect期待;B. conclude得出结论;C. describe描述;D. remember记住。 根据上文“bubbles rising to the surface near his paddle-board led him to”和下文“that the boy was flooded at that spot”可知,这里需要表达的是Ramsay通过观察气泡得出了结论。故选B。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:Ramsay潜水到湖底寻找失去意识的少年,展示了非凡的勇气。A. wisdom智慧; B. patience耐心;C. energy精力;D. bravery勇气。根据下文“by diving 15 feet to the lake’s bottom to locate the unconscious teenager”可知,这里需要表达的是Ramsay潜水救人展现出来的勇气。故选D。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:浮出水面后,他发现自己原来的滑板不在伸手可及的范围内。A. consideration 考虑;B. limit限制;C. reach范围,臂展;D. power力量。根据上文“he found that his paddle-board was no longer within”可知,这里需要表达的是滑板不在伸手可及的范围内。故选C。 【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他深吸一口气,重新安置了失去反应的男孩,用一只手臂环住他的胸部。A. pulling拉;B. turning转向;C. wrapping环绕,环住;D. hanging悬挂。根据下文“an arm around his chest”可知,这里需要表达的是Ramsay用手臂环住男孩的胸部。故选C。 【33题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:Ramsay很快感到疲劳,并且努力让两人的头都保持在水面以上。A. tired疲 惫的;B. relieved松了一口气;C. worried担心的;D. thrilled激动的。根据上文“he found that his paddle- board was no longer within”和下文“he struggled to keep both their heads above water”可知,用不了滑板, 救男孩的时候,Ramsay在水中很快感到疲惫。故选A。 【34题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:附近的一位女性划桨者随后回应他们。A. transported运输;B. responded回应; C. applied申请;D. contributed贡献。根据下文“to them at a point halfway to the shore. Ramsay grasped onto the board with one arm while still carrying the boy. The woman leaned across her paddle-board and kicked until she reached shallow water”可知,一位女性划桨者帮助了他们,这里需要表达的是女性划桨者对他们的求救做出了回应。故选B。 【35题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她跨过她的滑板,踢水直到到达浅水区,同时紧紧抓住Ramsay和男孩。A. staring at盯着看;B. pulling over靠边停;C. picking up捡起;D. holding onto抓住。根据下文“Ramsay and the boy tightly”可知,这里需要表达的是女性划桨者紧紧抓住Ramsay和男孩。故选D。 【36题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:最终,男孩被移至岸上。A. Casually随意地;B. Occasionally偶尔地;C. Apparently显然地;D. Eventually最终。根据下文“the boy was moved onto the shore”可知,这里需要表达 的是最终的结果。故选D。 【37题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在尝试复苏男孩的过程中,男孩将体内的水排出。A. promises承诺;B. attempts尝试;C. troubles麻烦;D. instructions指示。根据下文“to revive the boy, he expelled (排出) water from inside his body”可知,这里需要表达的是尝试复苏的过程。故选B。 第二节 (共 25 个小题;每小题 1 分,满分 25 分) 38. There is nothing we can to help Linda, ______ circumstances are beyond our control.(用适当的词填空) 【答案】whose 【解析】 【详解】考查非限制性定语从句。句意:我们帮不了琳达,她的情况我们无法控制。分析句子可知,空处 引导一个非限制性定语从句,代替先行词Linda,并在从句中作定语,修饰名词circumstances,所以应填关 系代词whose。故填whose。 39. Professor Lu, to ____________ you spoke, specializes in constitutional law. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】whom 【解析】 的 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:和你说话 Lu教授是宪法学方面的专家。空处引导非限制性定语从句,从 句中缺少宾语,先行词Professor Lu是人,因此用关系代词whom引导定语从句,且介词to提前,故填 whom。 40. ____________ is well known, light travels faster than sound. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】As 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:众所周知,光比声音传播得快。空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是后面的主句,在定语从句中作主语,引导词表示“正如”,需用关系代词as引导,位于句首,首字母需大写。 故填As。 41. Some people always talk loudly in public, ________ is really annoying. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】which 【解析】 【详解】考查定语从句。句意:有些人总是在公共场合大声说话,这真的很烦人。空处引导非限制性定语 从句,先行词是主句内容,关系词在从句中作主语,使用关系代词which引导,故填which。 42. At this time tomorrow, you’d better not call him, as he ____________ (work) on his graduation paper then. (所 给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】will be working 【解析】 【详解】考查时态。句意:明天这个时候,你最好不要给他打电话,因为他那时正在写毕业论文。根据上 文At this time tomorrow可知表示将来某个时刻正在发生,用将来进行时。故填will be working。 43. — Is there anything wrong, Linda? You look worried. — Oh, no. I ____________ (think) about how to finish my homework in time. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】was thinking 【解析】 【详解】考查过去进行时。句意:——有什么问题吗,琳达?你看起来很担忧。——哦,没有。我正在考 虑如何及时完成我的作业。结合语意可知,此处指琳达刚才正在考虑如何及时完成作业,所以看起来很担 忧,表示过去某个时刻正在发生的事情,使用过去进行时,主语I表示单数意义,be动词使用was。故填 was thinking。 44. Nevertheless, it will take some years ___________ most new homes begin to use this new technology.(用适 当的词填空) 【答案】before 【解析】 【详解】考查连词。句意:然而,大多数新家庭开始使用这项新技术还需要几年的时间。根据句意可知此 空处为固定句型“it will take …… before…”表示“还需要……才能……”。故填before。 45. I met her when I was studying in Beijing, and I ____________ (keep) in touch with her ever since. (所给词的 适当形式填空) 【答案】have kept 【解析】【详解】考查动词时态。句意:我是在北京学习时认识她的,从那时起我就一直和她保持联系。空处作谓 语,根据“ever since”可知,使用现在完成时,主语为I,助动词用have。故填have kept。 46. It was more likely for Jack to get the job for he had got r____________ job experience. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】relevant##elevant 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:杰克更有可能得到这份工作,因为他有相关的工作经验。空处应填形容词作 定语,修饰名词短语job experience,结合句意及首字母提示可知,relevant“相关的”,形容词,故填 relevant。 47. Mr. Smith is not a____________ at present. He’s attending a conference about environmental protection. (根据 首字母单词拼写) 【答案】available##vailable 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:史密斯先生现在没空。他正在参加一个关于环境保护的会议。空处应填形容 词作表语,结合后一句以及首字母提示可知,应用形容词available“有空的”。故填available。 48. On 18 April 1955, it was reported that Einstein had passed away, and the whole world mourned the great l____________ of a brilliant scientist. (根据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】loss##oss 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:1955年4月18日,据报道,爱因斯坦去世了,全世界都为失去这位杰出的科 学家而哀悼。本空应填入名词loss,表示“失去”,作mourned的宾语,故答案为loss。 49. I will try my best and work hard to achieve my o____________ of studying economics at a top university. (根 据首字母单词拼写) 【答案】objective##bjective 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:我会尽我最大的努力,努力实现我在顶尖大学学习经济学的目标。空处应填名 词作宾语,结合句意及首字母提示可知,objective“目标”,名词,故填objective。 50. The sensors can detect anything ____________ (normal) and call someone to come and fix it. (所给词的适当 形式填空) 【答案】abnormal 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:传感器可以检测到任何异常情况,并叫人来修理。根据“fix it”可知,此处指“检测到任何异常的情况”,使用形容词abnormal“异常的”作后置定语,修饰代词anything。故填 abnormal。 51. Einstein was no only a genius, but he was also a ____________ (courage) and kind figure loved by many people. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】courageous 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:爱因斯坦不仅是一个天才,而且他也是一个勇敢而善良的人物,受到许多人 的喜爱。空处和形容词kind并列,修饰名词figure,应填形容词courageous“勇敢的”,作定语。故填 courageous。 52. There are many different groups of people around the world who live happily in the ____________ (absent) of new technology. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】absence 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:世界上有许多不同群体的人在没有新技术的情况下幸福地生活着。空处应填名 词作in的宾语,in the absence of“在缺乏……的情况下”,故填absence。 53. Albert Einstein, considered one of the smartest men who ever lived, made numerous ____________ (贡献) to the world. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】contributions 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:阿尔伯特·爱因斯坦被认为是有史以来最聪明的人之一,他为世界做出了许多贡 献。根据汉语提示“贡献”可知,此处为名词contribution,numerous后面接可数名词复数形式 contributions,作宾语。故填contributions。 54. If you insist on doing this, you’ll have to suffer the ____________ (后果). (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】consequences 【解析】 【详解】考查名词。句意:如果你坚持做这件事,你将不得不承担后果。根据汉语提示可知, consequence“结果,后果”,可数名词,结合语意可知,此处使用复数形式表示泛指,作suffer的宾语, 故填consequences。 55. When Hitler came to power in Germany, Einstein, who was Jewish, found the doors of ____________ (学术的) institutions closed to him. (根据汉语提示单词拼写) 【答案】academic【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:当希特勒在德国掌权时,身为犹太人的爱因斯坦发现学术机构对他关上了大 门。根据汉语提示可知,academic“学术的”,形容词,作定语修饰名词institutions,故填academic。 56. The Internet has made ____________ possible for friends and family to keep in touch easily even if they are on opposite sides of the world. (用适当的词填空) 【答案】it 【解析】 【详解】考查it作形式宾语。句意:互联网使朋友和家人保持联系成为可能,即使他们在世界的两端。根 据句意及所给句子可知,此处使用固定句型make it adj. for sb. to do sth.,it作形式宾语。故填it。 57. Sun Yat-sen was widely considered to be ____________ founder and forerunner of modern China. (用适当的 词填空) 【答案】the 【解析】 【详解】考查冠词。句意:孙中山被广泛认为是近代中国的奠基人和先驱。根据“of modern China”可知, founder and forerunner表示特指,需用定冠词the修饰。故填the。 58. According to Tu Youyou, their success is indeed an honour for China’s ____________ (science) research and Chinese medicine to be spread around the world. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】scientific 【解析】 【详解】考查形容词。句意:屠呦呦表示,他们的成功确实是中国科学研究和中医药传播到世界各地的荣 誉,空处修饰名词research,应填形容词scientific“科学的”作定语,故填scientific。 59. Tu Youyou and her team then tried boiling fresh wormwood, and using the liquid ____________ (obtain) from this to treat malaria, but this didn’t work either. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】obtained 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:屠呦呦和她的团队随后尝试煮沸新鲜的青蒿,并使用从中获得的液体来 治疗疟疾,但这也不起作用。obtain和liquid之间是动宾关系,使用过去分词作后置定语,故填obtained。 60. ____________ (use) a lower temperature to draw out the extract, Tu Youyou found a substance that worked. (所 给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】Using 【解析】【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:用较低的温度提取提取物,屠呦呦发现了一种有效的物质。use和逻辑 主语Tu Youyou之间是主谓关系,使用现在分词作状语,首字母应大写,故填Using。 61. Have you done all that you can ____________ (help) the people in need? (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】to help 【解析】 【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:你有没有尽你所能去帮助那些需要帮助的人?that you can是定语从句, 修饰all,空处表示目的,使用动词不定式作目的状语,故填to help。 62. After many such occasions, he finally started saying that always he ____________ (mistake) for Professor Einstein. (所给词的适当形式填空) 【答案】was mistaken 【解析】 【详解】考查时态语态。句意:在多次这样的场合之后,他终于开始说,他总是被误认为是爱因斯坦教授。 主语he与谓语构成被动关系,根据上文started可知为一般过去时的被动语态,谓语用单数。故填was mistaken。 第三节 (共 15个小题;每小题 1分,满分 15 分) A 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或者括号内单词的正确形式。 In the future, we will be using ______63______ (advance) technology every day for automatic control of just about everything in our home. The future home ______64______ (use) integrated sensors to tell when you leave home each morning, and then go into an efficient mode all by itself. You will no longer have to think about turning switches on and off ______65______ (you). Your home will also learn your daily routine and ______66______ (prefer), so everything will be ready for you when you get home each evening. Your lights will come on ______67______ instant you enter the door along ______68______ your favourite music or TV programmes, and you will find your dinner already ______69______ (prepare) for you. All controls will respond to voice commands, so if you want to change your routine, you just say aloud ______70______ you want and the home system will obey. 【答案】63. advanced . 64 will use 65. yourself 66. preferences 67. the 68. with 69. prepared70. what 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章畅想了在未来,我们将每天使用先进的技术来自动控制我们家里的一切。 【63题详解】 考查形容词。句意:在未来,我们将每天使用先进的技术来自动控制我们家里的一切。修饰名词 technology,应使用形容词advanced,作定语。故填advanced。 【64题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:未来的家将使用集成的传感器来告诉你每天早上什么时候离开家,然后自动进入高 效模式。根据“The future home”可知,此处表示将要发生的事情,使用一般将来时。故填will use。 【65题详解】 考查反身代词。句意:你将不再需要考虑自己打开和关闭开关。结合句意可知,此处指“你将不再需要考 虑自己打开和关闭开关”,应使用反身代词yourself。故填yourself。 【66题详解】 考查名词。句意:你的家也会了解你的日常生活和喜好,所以当你每天晚上回家时,一切都会准备好。空 处需填名词preference,作宾语,此处表示泛指,且没有冠词限定,需填名词复数形式。故填preferences。 【67题详解】 考查冠词。句意:当你走进家门的那一刻,你的灯就会亮起来,伴随着你最喜欢的音乐或电视节目,你会 发现你的晚餐已经为你准备好了。the instant为固定搭配,意为“一……就……”,引导时间状语从句。故 填the。 【68题详解】 考查介词。句意同上。along with为固定搭配,意为“与……一起”。故填with。 【69题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意同上。空处应使用非谓语动词,作宾语补足语,由于prepare与dinner之间是被动关 系,应使用过去分词。故填prepared。 【70题详解】 考查宾语从句。句意:所有的控制都会响应语音命令,所以如果你想改变你的日常生活,你只要大声说出 你想要什么,家庭系统就会服从。空处引导宾语从句,从句缺少宾语,指物,需用连接代词what引导。故 填what。 B 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入1个恰当的单词或者括号内单词的正确形式。 After two years of looking for work as a teacher, Einstein took a job as a clerk in the Swiss patent office.While ______71______ (work) there, out of a strong passion ______72______ knowledge, he continued to study, earning a doctorate in physics in 1905. That same year, _____73_____ was later recorded as a miracle year in science, he published four extraordinary physics papers. Following this, he gradually _____74_____ (become) famous throughout the world ____75____ the new Isaac Newton. After four years, he was able to quit his job at the patent office and enter research full-time at a university. In 1922, he _____76_____ (award) the 1921 Nobel Prize in Physics for his ____77____ (explain) of the photoelectric effect. 【答案】71. working 72. for 73. which 74. became 75. as 76. was awarded 77. explanation 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章介绍了爱因斯坦成功的过程和出名之前的经历。 【71题详解】 考查状语从句的省略。句意:在那里工作期间,出于对知识的强烈热情,他继续学习,并于1905年获得物 理学博士学位。此处是While引导的时间状语从句的省略,从句主语也是he,指“当他在那里工作时”, 使用过去进行时,故完整形式是While he was working there,当状语从句主语和主句主语一致,且从句含 有be动词时,可将从句的主语和be动词省略,故填working。 【72题详解】 考查介词。句意:同上。a passion for…“对……的热情”,故填for。 【73题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:同年,他发表了四篇非凡的物理学论文,这一年后来被记录为科学界的奇迹之年。 空处引导非限制性定语从句,先行词是year,关系词在从句中作主语,使用关系代词which引导,故填 which。 【74题详解】 考查一般过去时。句意:此后,他逐渐以新的艾萨克·牛顿而闻名于世。结合上下文可知,文章是讲述过 去发生的事情,使用一般过去时,故填became。 【75题详解】 考查介词。句意:同上。结合“the new Isaac Newton”可知,此处指“作为……而闻名”,使用固定短语 become famous as,故填as。 【76题详解】考查时态、语态和主谓一致。句意:1922年,他因对光电效应的解释而被授予1921年诺贝尔物理学奖。 主语he和award之间是被动关系,结合时间状语“In 1922”可知,此处使用一般过去时的被动语态,主语 表示单数意义,故填was awarded。 【77题详解】 考查名词。句意:同上。空处作介词for的宾语,结合形容词性物主代词his可知应用名词形作宾语,故填 explanation。 第三部分 写作(共一节,满分 15 分) 78. 假如你是李华,你校英语社向你校学生征文,主题是“二十年后的我”。请根据下列要点和你的畅想 完成此文。 1、家庭; 2、工作; 3、业余生活。 注意:1、词数100左右; 2、可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3、标题已给出,不计入总词数。 My life in 20 years ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 【答案】My life in 20 years In the morning, I wake up as usual and my bed tells me I’m in perfect condition, and that my family are waiting for me to have breakfast. After breakfast, I begin a day’s work. As a program designer in a computer company, I do my job at home with the help of AI, sometimes having a video meeting with my workmates. With my job done, I begin my regular exercise to keep fit. When the sun is setting, transported by our private flying car to the seaside, my whole family are having a good time on the soft beach. This is one regular day in twenty years. My family live a convenient and comfortable life, and we decide to take our vacation on the moon next month. (128 words) 【解析】【导语】本篇书面表达是一篇开放性作文。要求考生写一篇主题是“二十年后的我”的短文参加征文比赛。 【详解】1.词汇积累 帮助:help→assistance 保持健康:keep fit→keep healthy 玩得开心:have a good time→enjoy oneself 决定做某事:decide to do sth→be determined to do sth 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:After breakfast, I begin a day’s work. 拓展句:After I have breakfast, I begin a day’s work. 【点睛】[高分句型1] In the morning, I wake up as usual and my bed tells me I’m in perfect condition, and that my family are waiting for me to have breakfast.(运用了that引导宾语从句) [高分句型2] With my job done, I begin my regular exercise to keep fit.(运用了with的复合结构作状语)