当前位置:首页>文档>黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

  • 2026-03-20 06:55:06 2026-03-20 06:30:16

文档预览

黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷
黄金卷02-赢在高考·黄金8卷备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用)(解析版)_3.2025英语总复习_2024年新高考资料_4.2024高考模拟预测试卷

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.056 MB
文档页数
27 页
上传时间
2026-03-20 06:30:16

文档内容

【赢在高考·黄金8卷】备战2024年高考英语模拟卷(上海专用) 黄金卷02 (考试时间:120分钟 试卷满分:140分) 注意事项: 1.答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号等填写在答题卡和试卷指定位置上。 2.回答选择题时,选出每小题答案后,用铅笔把答题卡对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡 皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。回答非选择题时,将答案写在答题卡上。写在本试卷上无效。 3.考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。 I.Listening Comprehension (第1-10题, 每题1分;第11-20题,每题1.5分;共25分) Section A Directions: In Section A, you will hear ten short conversations between two speakers. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. The conversations and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a conversation and the question about it, read the four possible answers on your paper, and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. 1. A. Shocked. B. Sad. C. Anxious. D. Annoyed. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Marcia and Harold are getting divorced M: I can’t believe it. I always thought they were so well suited to each other. Q: What was the man’s reaction to the news? 2. A. $15. B. $18. C. $30. D. $33. 【答案】C 【解析】 【原文】M: We want to book a room. How much does the room cost? W: A single room is $18 per night, and a double room, $15 for one bed. Q: How much does the man have to pay for a double room? 3. A. He had his son buy the soy sauce. B. He used up the soy sauce. C. He had the supper fixed. D. He went and got the soy sauce.【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: We are out of soy sauce for the supper. Can you please go and buy some? M: I sent our son to buy some half an hour ago. He will be here anytime soon. Q: What did the man do? 4. A. He ordered roast beef. B. He would like some cold drinks. C. He worked at the beach. D. He seldom eats roast beef. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: What would you like for supper, Jack? Would you like roast beef? M: Oh, no. I don’t feel like it. I spent the whole day at the beach, so all I want now is something icy or frozen. Q: What do we learn about the man from the conversation? 5. A. The kids are not friendly to Teresa. B. The kids are getting along well with Teresa. C. The kids need a person to take care of. D. Teresa’s English is very good. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】M: How are the kids? Are they still giving Teresa a hard time? W: Yeah, they’ve been making fun of her English. Q: What do we learn from the conversation? 6. A. Doctor and patient. B. Teacher and student. C. Magician and audience. D. Driver and passenger. 【答案】A 【解析】 【原文】W: Do you have some magic tablets? I have an exam to pass tomorrow. M: In such an emergency, you need injections. Q: What’s the most probable relationship between the two speakers? 7. A. He was a firefighter. B. He was excited to get the medal.C. He was responsible for the fire. D. He was very brave. 【答案】D 【解析】 【原文】M: Hans was awarded a medal for rescuing a baby from a burning apartment. W: I really admire his courage. Q: What does the woman mean? 8. A. They are not used to living in hot places. B. They will get away from the hot days. C. They will not be back until it gets cold. D. They are reluctant to go on holiday. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】W: They say it’s going to be very hot tomorrow, and the hot days will last till the next week. M: Oh, we are so lucky. We’re having a holiday in Sydney for a whole week. Q: What can we learn from the conversation? 9. A. Advertise for a job. B. Find another job through ads. C. Keep the news a secret from his wife. D. Serve at the coffee shop. 【答案】B 【解析】 【原文】M: I got fired and I didn’t tell my wife. I spent the past three days at the coffee shop next to your office. W: That’s not the way to solve the problem. Did you look in the classified ads column? Q: What does the woman suggest the man do? 10. A. She’s excited about her new job. B. She finds the office is too big for her. C. She thinks the work load unbearable. D. She’s not so excited about her new position. 【答案】D 【解析】 【原文】M: I heard you got promoted to manager. You must feel on top of the world. W: Not really. The new office is big but the work load has doubled. Q: What do we learn about the woman from the conversation?Section B Directions: In Section B, you will hear two short passages and one longer conversation, and you will be asked several questions on each of the short passages and the longer conversation. The short passages and the longer conversation will be read twice, but the questions will be spoken only once. When you hear a question, read the four possible answers on your paper and decide which one is the best answer to the question you have heard. Questions 11 through 13 are based on the following passage 11. A. Students’ strength. B. Students’ weakness. C. Teachers’ suggestions. D. Students’ grades. 12. A. Because they cannot boast about their children. B. Because reports have less information. C. Because it is a strange way to evaluate performance. D. Because others don’t consider it to be formal. 13. A. Objective. B. Supportive. C. Neutral. D. Indifferent. 【答案】11. D 12. A 13. B 【解析】 【原文】At most American colleges, teachers give students grades that evaluate their performance in class. The grades range from A to F—with A the highest and F signaling failure. But some colleges do not use grades. Instead, teachers write reports on what the students did well and what they did not do well. The reports also include suggestions on how students can do better. Students and teachers say the written reports provide much more information than letter grades on how students are doing. But some students admit that their parents complain they cannot brag to family and friends that their child is an “A student”. Jessica Wewers, 21, is an early education major at Alverno College in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Alverno is a small Catholic college serving female students. Wewers said when she returns to her home in Illinois, some friends tell her they think it is strange she does not receive letter grades. But Wewers likes the detailed information her teachers provide. It has already helped her prepare teaching plans simple enough for young children to understand. “I was asking a little too much of younger children," Wewers said. Her classmate, Angelina Nuno, transferred from a large state college, where she struggled with her writing. Detailed suggestions from her Alverno teachers helped her write clearly. Soon, Nuno expects to begin tutoring fellow students to help with their writing problems. Questions 14 through 16 are based on the following passage. 14. A. To study the effect of isolation on humans.B. To figure out the conditions of the volcano. C. To help choose the right persons for a trip to Mars. D. To learn about human mental and emotional problems. 15. A. Eating diet food. B. Enduring isolation. C. Being cooperative. D. Coping with pressure. 16. A. To set up their habitat. B. To make weather maps. C. To study the rocky surface. D. To communicate every 20 minutes. 【答案】14. C 15. A 16. C 【解析】 【原文】Research subjects who have lived with limited human contact since January recently completed an experiment. The six, four men and two women, lived near the top of a volcano on the Pacific island of Hawaii. They agreed to stay in a small, restricted area as part of a study to learn about the mental and emotional effects of a long term space mission. The American space agency NASA provided money for the experiment. Information gathered in the study will help NASA choose individuals and groups with the right qualities for a trip to Mars. Individuals who are able to deal with long-term space travel need to have special qualities. They need to be able to deal well with isolation, pressure and danger for up to three years on a trip that would take them far from Earth. During the experiment, the subjects wore space suits like those worn by astronauts and traveled in teams whenever leaving their living structure. The kinds of foods available to the research subjects were limited. They ate mostly freeze-dried or canned food during the experiment. All communications between the "crew members" and outsiders were given a 20-minute delay, increasing the sense of isolation. Twenty minutes is the time it takes a radio signal to travel from Mars to Earth. The crew-members were required to carry out studies of the rocky surface, make maps and care for their habitat. The living space had a laboratory, cooking area and bedrooms with little room for anything else. After the experiment was finished, food was the first thing on the mind of the six astronauts. They gladly ate a feast of tropical fruit. Questions 17 through 20 are bused on the following conversation. 17. A. Friendly. B. Unfriendly. C. Uninterested. D. Respectful. 18. A. To avoid offending people. B. To attract attention.C. To avoid confusing people. D. To make friends easily. 19. A. Greece. B. India. C. Bulgaria. D. Britain. 20. A. Waving arms around a lot when arguing is very British. B. Giving a guest from the Middle East a thumb-up is polite. C. There’s just one meaning when India people shake their heads. D. Being careful with gestures is a must when you meet people from different cultures. 【答案】17. A 18. A 19. C 20. D 【解析】 【原文】M: So, we had an argument just several days ago. W: We did. But no hard feelings? M: None. We often fall out over silly things… W: ... Like who’s going to introduce the show … M: ... Or who’s going to choose the quiz question. W: But we understand each other. That’s the important thing, isn’t it? Do you know that you wave your arms around a lot when you’re arguing? M: No I didn’t know I did that. W: That isn’t very British. M: I know. Using gestures — or movements you make with your hands or your head to express what you are thinking or feeling — is common in some countries but not in others. Then there are some movements — like shaking your head — which mostly means "no" but in some countries can mean the opposite. W: That’s right. There are plenty of gestures you need to be careful with when you’re meeting and greeting people from a culture that’s different to your own — to avoid offending people. M: Any example? W: For example, our everyday use of the thumbs-up signal might offend people from the Middle East. Do you know in which country shaking your head means "yes"? M: No idea — I’ll guess Greece. I do know that in India people shake their heads to mean lots of different things. W: That’s the wrong answer, I’m afraid. The right answer is Bulgaria. In some Southeastern European areas such as Bulgaria and southern Albania, shaking your head is used to indicate “yes”. In those regions, nodding in fact means “no” as well. M: Is that true? W: Yes, it is. I hope you remember that the next time you meet somebody from Southeastern Europe.II.Grammar and Vocabulary (每题1分;共20分) Section A Directions: After reading the passage below, fill in the blanks to make the passage coherent and grammatically correct. For the blanks with a given word, fill in each blank with the proper form of the given word; for the other blanks, use one word that best fits each blank. (23·24上学期上海中学期中考) Your Kids Don’t Want You to Be Perfect. They Just Want You to Be Honest Dear Parents, I am thinking of you. I am imagining how hard each of you is trying to get through your days, how much you want to lead your 21 (love) ones through this, how you worry, how you plan, and how you smile for them, when inside you feel at times you are breaking. I was not a very stable youth. In fact, I never 22 (think) I could be anyone’s mom. I remember the decision 23 (become) a parent. It wasn’t hard to love. It wasn’t hard to dedicate myself to someone and something 24 (great) than my life. 25 was hard was knowing that from now on! Needed to be the one to make sure everything was okay, to manage it and make it work, from food to school to medical, and to be patient. I realized stopped my constant daydreaming, instead, 26 (stay) always ready for any break into what I was doing or thinking to answer a need. It was a new skill to acquire. So now, in the midst of this pandemic. I think of all the mothers and fathers with children at home, hoping that 27 all can do everything right, answer all needs, and stay calm and positive. One thing 28 has helped me is to know that’s impossible. It is a lovely thing to discover that your children don’t want you perfect. They just want you honest and doing your best. In fact, the more room they have to be great 29 you are weak, the stronger they may become. They love you. They want to help you. And in 30 way, they are raising you up too. You grow together. 【答案】 21.loved 22.thought 23.to become 24.greater 25.What 26.staying 27.they/you 28.that 29.where 30.a 【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章是一封写给父母的信,信中作者讲述了自己成为母亲的经历,告诉有孩子 的父母接受孩子的不完美,保持冷静和积极。 21.考查形容词。句意:我想象着你们每个人是多么艰难地度过每一天,你们多么想带领你们所爱的人度过这一天,当你们内心感到崩溃时,你们是多么担心,你们是怎么计划的,你们是怎么为他 们微笑的。修饰后文ones应用形容词loved,故填loved。 22.考查时态。句意:事实上,我从没想过我能成为任何人的妈妈。根据上文 I was not a very stable youth. 可知用一般过去时。故填thought。 23.考查非谓语动词。句意:我记得做父母的决定。名词 decision 后跟不定式作后置定语。故填 to become。 24.考查比较级。句意:把自己奉献给比我的生命中更重要的人或事并不难。根据后文 than my life可知应 用比较级greater。故填greater。 25.考查主语从句。句意:困难的是要知道从现在开始!引导主语从句,从句缺少主语,指事物应用 what,首字母大写。故填What。 26.考查非谓语动词。句意:我意识到我停止了不断的白日梦,相反,我总是做好准备,随时打断我正在 做的事情或思考问题,以满足需求。分析句子结构可知stay与逻辑主语I构成主动关系,故用现在分词作 状语。故填staying。 27.考查代词。句意:我想到家里有孩子的所有父母,希望他们/你们都能做好每件事,满足所有需求,保 持冷静和积极。此处指代上文 all the mothers and fathers with children,可用代词 you 或 they。故 填they/you。 28.考查定语从句。句意:有一件事帮助了我,那就是知道那是不可能的。定语从句修饰先行词 thing,在 从句中作主要,指物,故填that。 29.考查状语从句。句意:事实上,他们在你的弱点上发挥的空间越大,他们就会变得越强大。此处引导 地点状语从句,表示“在……的地方”应用where。故填where。 30.考查冠词。句意:在某种程度上,他们也在支持你。表示“在某种程度上”短语为in a way。故填a。 Section B Directions: Fill in each blank with a proper word chosen from the box. Each word can be used only once. Note that there is one word more than you need. (23·24上·上海曹杨二中阶段考) A.present B.features C. concerned D.reportedly E. commercial F. stretches G. overwhelming H. exceptionally I. routinely J. spared K. broadcasts Modern media is awash in advertising clutter(杂乱), and who’s to blame? Modern audiences that hate conventional full-length and full-size ads.Today’s consumers don’t like to pay for content, which ought to create a rich environment for advertisers. Yet these same consumers are prone to click or turn away when a conventional ad appears. The result is ad clutter. YouTube 31 a combination of full-length ads, skippable ads, lower-screen banners and display ads on the page alongside each video. Newspapers that once considered the front page important now 32 run ads there. Advertisers integrate plugs(推销) into content to frustrate digital video recorders, which allow viewers to watch programs on a delay and skip regular commercials. If you watch regional telecasts of baseball games, the commercial clutter is so 33 . Ads are visible on the stadium wall behind the home-plate umpire(裁判). On- screen graphics include sponsor logos. And everything is a paid plug--“This call to the coach’s zone is brought to you by Verizon.” According to the showbiz paper Variety, several streaming services are about to introduce a new twist: commercials that start running whenever a viewer pauses a program. Hulu intends to launch such ads this year. AT&T’s DirecTV and U-verse units will 34 use similar technology to trigger full-motion commercials whenever a viewer tries to take a break. There’s a lot at stake. According to Variety, National Football League(NFL) TV broadcasts generate an estimated $4.35 billion in ad revenue during the 17-week regular season. NFL 35 are now loaded with mini commercials that pop up when there is a brief pause in the action, often in “double boxes” that show a view of the field in one frame and a(n) 36 in the other. Interestingly, with no “screen” to work with, radio is one medium that has tried for some time to buck the trend. Many commercial stations trade clutter for clusters--that is, a solid block of commercials running five minutes or more, followed by lengthy commercial-free 37 of time. But wherever a screen is involved, or a printed page, ad clutter is 38 everywhere. Programmers and advertisers can’t really be expected to limit this; it’s a fact of business. Consumers, on the other hand, can opt for commercial-free content--if they’re willing to pay for it. But getting limitless content without paying while also being 39 heavy advertising intrusions is impossible. As media environment is permanently cluttered, audiences should be 40 with what they wish for. 【答案】 31.B 32.I 33.G 34.D 35.K 36.E 37.F 38.A 39.J 40.C 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了各种社交网络平台和媒体上广告发布的乱象丛生,观众应该关心他们想要的东西。 31.考查动词。句意:YouTube的特点是在每个视频旁边的页面上,结合了全长广告、可跳过广告、屏幕 下方的横幅广告和显示广告。分析句子结构可知,此处应该填入谓语动词的第三人称单数形式,feature意 为“以……为特色”,符合文意。故选B。 32.考查副词。句意:曾经认为头版很重要的报纸现在经常在头版刊登广告。分析句子结构可知,此处应 该填入副词作状语修饰动词run,routinely 意为“例行地,通常地”,符合文意。故选I。 33.考查形容词。句意:如果你观看棒球比赛的地区电视转播,广告杂乱的现象是巨大的。分析句子结构 可知,此处应该填入形容词作表语,overwhelming意为“压倒性的, 巨大的”,符合文意。故选G。 34.考查副词。句意:据报道,AT&T的DirecTV和U-verse电视台将使用类似的技术,每当观众试图 休息时,就会触发全动广告。分析句子结构可知,此处应该填入副词作状语修饰动词use,reportedly 意为 “据报道”,符合文意。故选D。 35.考查名词。句意:NFL的广播中现在充斥着迷你广告,当比赛有短暂的停顿时,这些广告就会弹出, 通常是在“双框”中,一帧显示场地的视图,另一帧显示商业广告。分析句子结构可知,此处应该填入名 词的复数形式,broadcasts意为“广播节目,电视节目”,符合文意。故选K。 36.考查名词。句意:NFL的广播中现在充斥着迷你广告,当比赛有短暂的停顿时,这些广告就会弹出, 通常是在“双框”中,一框显示场地的视图,另一框显示商业广告。分析句子结构可知,此处应该填入名 词的单数形式。commercial 意为“(电台或电视播放的)广告”,符合文意。故选E。 37.考查名词。句意:许多商业电视台都把杂乱的广告换成了集群广告,即连续播放5分钟或更长时间的 广告,然后是长时间的无广告时段。分析句子结构可知,此处形容词commercial-free(无广告)修饰名词 的复数形式,该名词作by的宾语,stretches意为“(连续的)一段时间”,符合文意。故选F。 38.考查形容词。句意:但只要涉及到屏幕或印刷页面,广告就无处不在。分析句子结构可知,此处应该 填入形容词作表语,present 意为“在场的,存在的”,符合文意。故选A。 39.考查动词。句意:但在不付费的情况下获得无限的内容,同时又避免大量广告入侵是不可能的。分析 句子结构可知,此处应该填入过去分词,spared意为“免去”,符合文意。故选J。 40.考查形容词。句意:由于媒体环境永远是混乱的,观众应该关心他们想要的东西。分析句子结构可知, 此处应该填入形容词作表语,be concerned with意为“关心,挂念”,符合文意。故选C。 III.Reading Comprehension (共45分。 41-45每题1分;56-70每题2分) Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A. B.C and D.Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context (22·23上·嘉定一中·期中)The part of the environmental movement that draws my firm’s attention is the design of buildings. Today, thousands of people come to 41 building conferences, and the idea that buildings can be good for people and the environment will be increasingly 42 in years to come. Back in 1984 we discovered that most manufactured products for decoration weren’t designed for 43 use. The “energy-efficient” sealed commercial buildings constructed after the 1970s energy crisis 44 indoor air quality problems caused by materials such as paint, wall covering and carpet. So for 20 years, we’ve been looking for ways to make these materials 45 for people and the planet. Home builders can now use materials, such as green paints, that release significantly 46 amounts of chemical compounds, which people believe don’t 47 the quality of the air. 48 , our basic design strategy is focused not simply on being “less bad” but on creating 49 healthful materials that can be either safely returned to the soil or 50 by industry again and again. For example, the world’s largest carpet manufacturer has already 51 a carpet that is fully and safely recyclable. Look at it this way: no one 52 to create a building that destroy the planet. But our current industrial systems are basically causing these conditions, whether we like it or not. So 53 simply trying to reduce the damage, we are 54 a positive approach. We’re giving people high-quality, healthful products and an opportunity to make choices that have a 55 effect on the world. It is not just the building industry, either. Entire cities are taking these environmentally positive approaches to design, planning and building. 41.A.commercial B.green C.traditional D.simple 42.A.efficient B.changeable C.influential D.effective 43.A.relevant B.indoor C.flexible D.forward 44.A.revealed B.displayed C.exhibited D.discovered 45.A.careful B.comfortable C.stable D.safe 46.A.reduced B.revised C.delayed D.defined 47.A.destroy B.deny C.dissolve D.depress 48.A.Anyway B.Besides C.Anyhow D.However 49.A.exactly B.completely C.partially D.superficially 50.A.restored B.regain C.reused D.retain 51.A.developed B.stretched C.researched D.constructed 52.A.sets off B.sets about C.sets out D.sets up 53.A.instead of B.because of C.with regard to D.regardless of54.A.adjusting B.adopting C.adapting D.admitting 55.A.functional B.sensible C.beneficial D.precious 【答案】 41.B 42.C 43.B 44.A 45.D 46.A 47.A 48.D 49.B 50.C 51.A 52.C 53.A 54.B 55.C 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了今天,成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,建筑对人类和环境有 益的想法在未来几年将越来越有影响力。而作者他们也一直在寻找使材料对人类和地球安全的方法。 41.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:今天,成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,建筑对人类和环境有益的想法 在未来几年将越来越有影响力。A. commercial商业的;B. green绿色的、环境保护的;C. traditional传统的; D. simple简单的。根据后文“buildings can be good for people and the environment”可知,建筑对人类和环境 有益,说明是绿色(环保)建筑会议。故选B。 42.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:今天,成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,建筑对人类和环境有益的想法 在未来几年将越来越有影响力。A. efficient效率高的;B. changeable变化的;C. influential有影响力的;D. effective有效的。上文提到如今有成千上万的人参加绿色建筑会议,所以作者预测这一趋势在未来几年将 越来越有影响力。故选C。 43.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:早在1984年,我们就发现大多数用于装饰的产品并不是为室内使用而设 计的。A. relevant有关的;B. indoor室内的;C. flexible灵活的;D. forward向前的。根据后文“indoor air quality problems caused by materials such as paint, wall covering and carpet (室内空气质量问题是由油漆、墙面 覆盖物和地毯等材料引起的)”可知,装饰室内的产品会引发空气质量问题,此处指用于装饰的产品并不是 为室内使用而设计的。故选B。 44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:20世纪70年代能源危机后建造的“节能”密封商业建筑暴露出由油漆、 墙面和地毯等材料引起的室内空气质量问题。A. revealed揭露;B. displayed展示;C. exhibited展示;D. discovered发现。根据后文宾语“indoor air quality problems”可知,指暴露出了室内空气质量问题。故选 A。 45.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:因此,20年来,我们一直在寻找使这些材料对人类和地球安全的方法。 A. careful仔细的;B. comfortable舒服的;C. stable稳定的;D. safe安全的。上文提到由油漆、墙面和地毯 等材料引起的室内空气质量问题,所以是寻找对人类和地球安全的方法。故选D。 46.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:房屋建筑商现在可以使用绿色涂料等材料,这些材料释放的化合物数量 大大减少,人们认为这些化合物不会破坏空气质量。A. reduced减少的;B. revised改进的;C. delayed延时 的;D. defined外形清晰的。根据上文“Home builders can now use materials, such as green paints”以及后文“amounts of chemical compounds”可知,使用绿色涂料等材料,会让这些材料释放的化合物数量大大减少, 故选A。 47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:房屋建筑商现在可以使用绿色涂料等材料,这些材料释放的化合物数量大 大减少,人们认为这些化合物不会破坏空气质量。A. destroy破坏;B. deny否定;C. dissolve解散;D. depress使沮丧。根据后文“the quality of the air”以及which指的是上文提到的绿色涂料材料释放的化合物 数量大大减少的情况,所以是这些化合物不会破坏空气质量。故选A。 48.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们的基本设计策略不仅仅是专注于“不那么糟糕”,而是创造完 全健康的材料,这些材料既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用。A. Anyway无论 如何;B. Besides此外;C. Anyhow无论怎么;D. However然而。结合前后文语境可知此处为转折关系,应 用however。故选D。 49.考查副词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们的基本设计策略不仅仅是专注于“不那么糟糕”,而是创造完 全健康的材料,这些材料既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用。A. exactly恰好地; B. completely完全地;C. partially部分地;D. superficially肤浅地。后文提到“这些材料既可以安全地返回 土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用”,所以是创造完全健康的材料。故选B。 50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:然而,我们的基本设计策略不仅仅是专注于“不那么糟糕”,而是创造完 全健康的材料,这些材料既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地被工业重复使用。A. restored恢复; B. regain重新获得;C. reused再用;D. retain保持。根据上文“healthful materials that can be either safely returned to the soil or”可知,此处是在说明这种材料的好处,既可以安全地返回土壤,也可以一次又一次地 被工业重复使用。故选C。 51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:例如,世界上最大的地毯制造商已经开发出一种完全安全可回收的地毯。 A. developed 开发、研制;B. stretched 拉长;C. researched 研究;D. constructed 建造。根据主语“the world’s largest carpet manufacturer”可知,指世界上最大的地毯制造商已经开发出一种完全安全可回收的地 毯。故选A。 52.考查动词短语辨析。句意:从这个角度来看:没有人打算建造一座摧毁地球的建筑。A. sets off出发; B. sets about着手,开始;C. sets out(怀着目标)开始工作;D. sets up建立。根据后文“to create a building that destroy the planet”指打算建造一座摧毁地球的建筑应用set out to do sth.(开始做某事)。故选C。 53.考查连词和副词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们不是简单地试图减少损害,而是采取一种积极的方法。 A. instead of相反;B. because of因为;C.with regard to至于;D. regardless of无论。根据后文“of simply trying to reduce the damage”可知,我们不是简单地试图减少损害,而是采取一种积极的方法。为短语 instead of表示“而不是”。故选A。54.考查动词词义辨析。句意:因此,我们不是简单地试图减少损害,而是采取一种积极的方法。A. adjusting适应;B. adopting采取;C. adapting改编;D. admitting承认。根据后文“a positive approach”指采 取积极的方法对建筑进行改造,应用动词adopt。故选B。 55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我们为人们提供高质量、健康的产品,让人们有机会做出对世界有益的 选择。A. functional 实用的;B. sensible 理智的;C. beneficial 有益的;D. precious 宝贵的。根据上文 “healthful products and an opportunity to make choices that have a”以及后文“Entire cities are taking these environmentally positive approaches to design, planning and building.(整个城市都在采用这些对环境有益的方 法进行设计、规划和建设)”可知,高质量、健康的产品,让人们有机会做出对世界有益的选择。故选C。 Section B Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read. (A) (23·24上·上海大同中学阶段考) Be a Better Traveler in the Over-tourism Era Travel has become as accessible as McDonald’s, reaching a new high as global tourist arrivals reached 1.4 billion last year. In 1995, global arrivals numbered only 525 million. As a father of two kids, I am the first to celebrate the drop in costs brought on by air-travel market liberalization, the rise of discount airlines, a revolution in accommodations thanks to the likes of Books.com and Airbnb, and mobile devices installed with the best maps and travel guides the world has ever known. I’m also happy for the retailers, hoteliers, museum keepers and others who have benefited financially from the tourism boom. I can’t help but wonder, though, what we are actually seeing as we travel these days. More people are travelling, but many are visiting the same places. Is a forest of selfie sticks what I wanted to show my daughter at the Louvre? When was the last time I set food on Prague’s main square without being elbowed a dozen times? Is a trip to Barcelona complete if you have to avoid every famous location for fear of being trampled (踩踏)? Cities can not do much about this — they can’t very well close airports, force airlines to fly less frequently or increase their prices. Raising the cost of air travel, overall or to specific destination, will never be popular. Many will object it on the grounds that travel shouldn’t be just for the rich, and it’ll hurt the residents of cities troubled with over-tourism.So what should travelers do? Stay home? That’s unlikely. But if you are heading for some of the world’s most popular destinations, rethink your bucket list (愿望清单). You should be open to venturing beyond the obvious. Even if you are set on visiting an iconic site, consider going at an off-peak time. The biggest thing to keep in mind, no matter where you travel, is to be well-researched, respectful and genuinely curious about the destination. Don’t fall victim to what people call “selfie culture” and “bucket list culture”. Treat the destination as you would do to your own home - not as a “hidden gem” that you throw money at to get certain experience you feel entitled to. 56.Which of the following is NOT the cause of the drop in travelling costs according to the author? A.The rise of discount airlines. B.The freedom to choose transport C.The popularization of mobile devices. D.The appearances of Booking.com and Airbnb. 57.According to the passage, why might some people oppose raising the cost of air travel? A.It would result in a decrease in airport security. B.It would lead to fewer people travelling overall. C.It would hurt the residents of tourism-dependent cities. D.It would encourage a “bucket list culture.” 58.What does the author mean by saying “Cities can not do much about this”? A.Facing the trouble of over-tourism, cities lack feasible measure. B.Those cities as famous tourist destinations are not only for the rich. C.Cities with over-tourism can’t deal with protests among travelers. D.Cities with over-tourism can stop people making trips there. 59.What should people do to be a better traveler in the over-tourism era? A.Set on a journey at an on-peak time. B.Avoid visiting an iconic site C.Raise the cost of air travel. D.Be willing to explore new sites. 【答案】56.B 57.C 58.A 59.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍的是在过度旅游时代,如何成为一名好的旅行者。 56.细节理解题。根据第二段中的“As a father of two kids, I am the first to celebrate the drop in costs brought on by air-travel market liberalization, the rise of discount airlines, a revolution in accommodations thanks to the likes of Books.com and Airbnb, and mobile devices installed with the best maps and travel guides the world has ever known.(作为两个孩子的父亲,我是第一个庆祝航空旅行市场自由化带来的成本下降的人,打折航空公司的兴起,Books.com和Airbnb等网站带来的住宿革命,以及安装了世界上最好的地图和旅行指南的移动 设备。)”可知,作者庆祝航空旅行市场自由化,打折航空公司兴起,导致旅行成本降低;Books.com和 Airbnb等网站带来的住宿革命以及旅行移动设备的流行都是导致旅行成本降低的原因,只有 B选项“自由 选择交通方式”没有在文中提到。故选B项。 57.细节理解题。根据第四段中的“Many will object it on the grounds that travel shouldn’t be just for the rich, and it’ll hurt the residents of cities troubled with over-tourism.(许多人会反对,理由是旅游不应该是富人的专利, 它会伤害那些被过度旅游困扰的城市居民。)”可知,很多人反对降低旅行成本,是因为很多人认为旅行不 是富人的专利,也会伤害到依赖旅游业的人们。故选C项。 58.词义猜测题。根据第四段中的“Cities can not do much about this — they can’t very well close airports, force airlines to fly less frequently or increase their prices. Raising the cost of air travel, overall or to specific destination, will never be popular.(城市对此无能为力——他们不能很好地关闭机场,迫使航空公司减少航班 频率或提高票价。提高航空旅行的成本,无论是整体成本还是特定目的地的成本,都不会受到欢迎。)”可 知,面对过度旅行,城市不能关闭机场,不能提高航空成本,甚至很多人反对,由此可知,城市缺乏可行 的措施。故选A项。 59.细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中的“You should be open to venturing beyond the obvious. Even if you are set on visiting an iconic site, consider going at an off-peak time.(你应该对探索一些显而易见的旅游景点之外的 景点持开放的态度。即使你打算去参观一个标志性的景点,也要考虑在非高峰时间去。)”以及尾段中的 “The biggest thing to keep in mind, no matter where you travel, is to be well-researched, respectful and genuinely curious about the destination.(无论你去哪里旅行,最重要的是要记住,对目的地进行充分的调查、尊重和真 正的好奇。)”可知,在过度旅行时代,应该对目的地展开充分的调查,去探索一些景点之外的目的地。故 选D项。 (B) (2023届上海市复兴高级中学高三春考适应性考试英语试题) EYE SPY 2-for-1 Deal on all Glasses Why not treat yourself to a brand new pair of glasses this summer? With our 2-for-1 deal, you can get any combination of named brand glasses or choose from our own, incredibly stylish range of frames for all ages! NO NEED TO BOOK AN APPOINTMENT! With our 2-for-1 deal you can: Just pop into any of our stores before -Buy two pairs of prescription glasses, two pairs of sunglasses, or one of each – all July 31st 2023 and quote 2-for-1 combinations allowed!* Don’t forget to bring a prescription with you if you are --Buy two pairs from our own range, two buying prescription glasses. brand pairs, or one of each*All orders must be placed on or before July 31st 2023 To book a free ** appointment with our optometrist, Go to our website: www. eyespy.com/optometrist and use code Deal can be used online or in store. 2FOR1. Deal only includes frames lenses for prescription glasses not included Only 2 pairs per person. Cheapest pair free. *Cannot be combined with any other voucher or deal. **Optician appointment normal price of $20 will be discounted from 2-for-1 purchase 60. Which of the following can customers NOT do based on the ad? A. buy one pair of prescription glasses and one pair of sunglasses. B. buy two pairs of sunglasses C. buy two pairs from Eye Spy’s own range D. buy two named brand pairs and two pairs from Eye Spy’s own range. 61. Which of the following is NOT free in the 2-for 1 deal? A. the least expensive prescription frames B. the least expensive pair of sunglasses C. the least expensive lenses D. the optometrist appointment 62. Which of the following is NOT TRUE based on the ad? A. Eye Spy caters to both young and old customers. B. Eye Spy offers free optometrist appointments to everyone. C. The 2-for-1 deal can still be used on July 31st 2023. D. The 2-for-1 deal cannot be used in con-junction with another deal. 【答案】60. D 61. C 62. B 【解析】这是一篇应用文。EYE SPY发起了一起眼镜促销活动,文章对此打了广告。 【60题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格上方“With our 2-for-1 deal, you can get any combination of named brand glasses or choose from our own, incredibly stylish range of frames for all ages!”(通过我们的2换1交易,您可以获得任 何指定品牌眼镜的组合,也可以从我们自己的、令人难以置信的时尚镜框系列中选择适合所有年龄段的眼 镜!)可知,根据广告,顾客不能购买两副指定品牌眼镜和两副Eye Spy自有品牌眼镜。故选D。 【61题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格右侧栏“Buy two pairs of prescription glasses, two pairs of sunglasses, or one of each – all combinations allowed!”(买两副处方眼镜,两副太阳镜,或者各买一副——所有组合都可以!)和下栏 “Only 2 pairs per person. Cheapest pair free.”(每人只两副。最便宜的一副免费。)以及右侧栏“Deal onlyincludes frames lenses for prescription glasses not included”(交易只包括镜框镜片,处方眼镜不包括在内)可知, 最便宜的处方镜框和最便宜的太阳镜免费,排除选项 A 和选项 B。根据左侧栏“To book a free ** appointment with our optometrist”(要想免费预约我们的验光师)可知,预约验光师是免费的,排除D,故选 C。 【62题详解】 细节理解题。根据左侧栏“To book a free ** appointment with our optometrist, Go to our website: www. eyespy.com/optometrist and use code 2FOR1.”(要想免费预约我们的验光师,请访问我们的网站: www.eyespy.com/optometrist并使用代码2FOR1。)可知,Eye Spy并不是为每个人都提供免费验光师预约。 故选B。 (C) (23·24上·浦东新·期中)Technology has blurred the boundaries between work and play, professional and personal, and career and downtime. Whether it’s a digital nomad (数字游牧民) blogging on a Bali beach or a manager checking emails on a Niseko ski lift, people are seamlessly combining work and leisure. The traditional boundary between business and personal travel is fading, giving rise to a new trend known as “bleisure travel.” Bleisure travel extends beyond the usual practice of bringing a partner to a conference. Professionals worldwide are increasingly adding weekends or even weeks to their work trips, whether they are traveling alone, with a partner, or as a family. According to Jeanne Liu of the Global Business Travel Association, more than one in three business travelers will incorporate a leisure component into at least one of their trips this year. Contrary to expectations, this trend is not limited to entry-level employees; managers and millennials are equally likely to partake in bleisure travel. Employers are recognizing the benefits of bleisure travel, as it contributes to travel well-being, job satisfaction, and productivity. Taking the opportunity to bring family members along or adding fun elements to a business trip reduces stress and enhances the overall experience. Australians, who face longer working hours and higher travel costs, are particularly receptive to bleisure travel. Guests at business-oriented hotels like Quest St Leonards in Sydney are increasingly opting to have their partners join them for a weekend stay or longer, rather than making quick trips back home. Richard Tonkin, a general manager who frequently travels for work, always extends his trips to explore new destinations. He carefully researches cities and books bike tours as a way to quickly see the sights and discover places of interest. Tonkin’s wife, Enza, who works part-time, often accompanies him on these trips and explores the local area or indulges in her own activities, such as shopping or visiting galleries and restaurants.The modern bleisure traveler is typically culturally curious and interested in local cuisine. Hotels like Quest St Leonards ensure their front office staff are knowledgeable about not only popular attractions but also hidden gems and events happening in the area. They provide guests with tailored guides that cater to their specific interests, whether it’s offbeat cafes and boutiques or trendy bars and restaurants. The main obstacle for most business travelers considering bleisure is time. Paradoxically (自相矛盾的是), while technology enables them to work and play at the same time, it also limits their leisure time. However, as the trend continues to gain in popularity, more professionals are finding ways to strike a balance and make the most of their business trips by incorporating leisure activities. 63.Which of the following is a proper description of modern bleisure travelers? A.They prefer to travel alone rather than with a business partner or a family member. B.They tend to be curious about local culture and cuisine, and eager to explore the area. C.They are more interested in attending conferences and business meetings than travelling. D.They are more likely to be entry-level employees than company managers or millennials. 64.What can be inferred about “bleisure travel” from the passage? A.It is primarily embraced by employees with shorter working hours and lower travel costs. B.Limited leisure time gives professionals a chance to strike a balance between work and life. C.Its increasing popularity suggests that professionals prioritize personal experiences over work. D.Family members coming along the bleisure travel will have to follow their partner s schedule. 65.How do some hotels react to the rise of “bleisure travel” according to the passage? A.They are struggling to accommodate travelers due to limited availability and high demand. B.They are indifferent to the trend and do not offer any specific services for bleisure travelers. C.They are discouraging bleisure travel by offering only business- oriented facilities and services. D.They are training staff to know about local travelling information and offering tailored guides. 66.The passage mainly talks about ________. A.the rise of digital refugees in the workforce B.the benefits of business travel for professionals C.the trend of combining work and leisure travel D.the challenges of balancing work and recreation 【答案】63.B 64.B 65.D 66.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一种新型的旅行方式——商务休闲旅行,该旅行是将工作和 休闲相结合的旅行方式,并介绍了一些旅行者的实践经验。63.推理判断题。根据文章第四段“Richard Tonkin, a general manager who frequently travels for work, always extends his trips to explore new destinations. He carefully researches cities and books bike tours as a way to quickly see the sights and discover places of interest.(Richard Tonkin是一位经常出差的总经理,他总是延长旅 行时间去探索新的目的地。他仔细研究城市,并将自行车之旅作为一种快速游览景点和发现名胜的方 式。)”以及第五段“The modern bleisure traveler is typically culturally curious and interested in local cuisine. Hotels like Quest St Leonards ensure their front office staff are knowledgeable about not only popular attractions but also hidden gems and events happening in the area.(现代休闲旅行者通常对当地的文化充满好奇和兴趣。像 Quest St Leonards这样的酒店确保他们的前台工作人员不仅了解热门景点,还了解该地区隐藏的评价很高 的景点和事件。)”可推测,现代休闲旅行者往往对当地的文化和美食很好奇,渴望探索这个地区。故选 B。 64.推理判断题。根据文章第一段“Technology has blurred the boundaries between work and play, professional and personal, and career and downtime. Whether it’s a digital nomad (数字游牧民) blogging on a Bali beach or a manager checking emails on a Niseko ski lift, people are seamlessly combining work and leisure.(科技 模糊了工作与娱乐、专业与个人、事业与休息之间的界限。无论是在巴厘岛海滩上写博客的数字游牧民, 还是在新雪谷滑雪缆车上查看电子邮件的经理,人们都在无缝地将工作和休闲结合在一起。)”和第二段 “Bleisure travel extends beyond the usual practice of bringing a partner to a conference. Professionals worldwide are increasingly adding weekends or even weeks to their work trips, whether they are traveling alone, with a partner, or as a family. According to (休闲旅行超越了通常的带伙伴参加会议的做法。世界各地的专业人士越 来越多地在出差期间增加周末甚至几周的时间,无论他们是独自旅行、与伴侣一起旅行,还是与家人一起 旅行。)”可推断出,所谓的商业休闲旅游指的是专业人士用来平衡工作和生活的,将出差和旅游结合起来 的机会。故选B。 65.细节理解题。根据文章第五段“Hotels like Quest St Leonards ensure their front office staff are knowledgeable about not only popular attractions but also hidden gems and events happening in the area. They provide guests with tailored guides that cater to their specific interests, whether it’s offbeat cafes and boutiques or trendy bars and restaurants.(像Quest St Leonards这样的酒店确保他们的前台工作人员不仅了解热门景点,还 了解该地区隐藏的评价很高的景点和事件。他们为客人提供量身定制的指南,以满足他们的特定兴趣,无 论是非传统的咖啡馆和精品店,还是时尚的酒吧和餐馆。)”可知,面对“休闲旅游”的兴起,一些酒店他 们正在培训员工了解当地的旅游信息,并提供量身定制的导游。故选D。 66.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“Technology has blurred the boundaries between work and play, professional and personal, and career and downtime. Whether it’s a digital nomad (数字游牧民) blogging on a Balibeach or a manager checking emails on a Niseko ski lift, people are seamlessly combining work and leisure. The traditional boundary between business and personal travel is fading, giving rise to a new trend known as “bleisure travel.”(科技模糊了工作与娱乐、专业与个人、事业与休息之间的界限。无论是在巴厘岛海滩上写博客的数 字游牧民,还是在新雪谷滑雪缆车上查看电子邮件的经理,人们都在无缝地将工作和休闲结合在一起。商 务旅行和个人旅行之间的传统界限正在消失,催生了一种被称为“商务休闲旅行”的新趋势。)”以及全文 内容可知,文章主要讲述了将工作和休闲相结合的旅行方式——商务休闲旅行的趋势和益处。故选C。 Section C Directions: Complete the following passage by using the sentences in the box Each sentence can only be used once. Note that there are two sentences more than you need. A.Some therapists utilize techniques that act against the physical symptoms of fear. B.Survival may hot hang in the balance, but social, professional or financial success can seem to be in grave danger. C.All these symptoms eat away at the very resources needed to rise to the occasion: steady hands, clear memory and a cool head. D.The individual begins by imagining failure, works himself or herself into a state and then criticizes his or her own abilities. E.At Harvard, Powell found that facing anxiety can be a hard task, but many times the fear arises from completely controllable preconditions. F.Because performance anxiety arises when other people are present, many psychologists believe that the condition is a sub-category of social anxiety. (23·24上·上海南洋模范中学·阶段练习)Fear is good; in emergencies, it enables us to fight or flee. But often we get scared at the wrong time - when we step onto the field for a big soccer game or up to the microphone at a large town meeting. Professional athletes and actors say some nervousness help them concentrate better. But, when performance anxiety is too powerful, it undermines our efforts; a violinist cannot find the correct notes, a manager in a meeting forgets all the talking points. 67 . The human anxiety reaction begins almost automatically and includes clear physiological symptoms; a racing heart, sweating, stomach pains. Some people have trouble breathing or feel faint. Thus alarmed, victims may withdraw into themselves or shock others around them with aggressive outbursts. If the need to perform is a regular requirement, they may suffer from nightmares or fall into depression. 68 Studies reveal that anxiety- plagued executives and less able to apply logical intelligence on standard tests than calmer colleagues 69 Yet psychologist Douglas H. Powell of Harvard Medical School is convinced that severe stage fright is a phenomenon unto itself, given that it appears in only certain well-defined situations. Sociophobes (社恐的人) , in contrast, suffer merely when others are present. Whereas people with social phobias fear the negative feelings of others, those swith performance anxiety are their own harshest critics. They are perfectionists and would rather cancel an appearance — or avoid it —than not meet their own standards and, by extension, not be able to demonstrate how good they are. This destructive style of thinking often arises from a lack of self-esteem. 70 Previous bad experiences can be a trigger —an embarrassing experience in a school play or a single failed test can sometimes arouse such strong feelings of shame in youngsters that as adults they will avoid any remotely similar undertaking. 【答案】67.B 68.C 69.F 70.D 【导语】本文是一篇说明文,主要讲的是在公共场所的恐惧和焦虑所带来的不好的影响。 67.空前“But, when performance anxiety is too powerful, it undermines our efforts; a violinist cannot find the correct notes, a manager in a meeting forgets all the talking points.(但是,当表现焦虑过于强烈时,它会破坏我 们的努力;小提琴手找不到正确的音符,经理在会议上忘记了所有的谈话要点。)”说明过于焦虑并不好, 空格处应该继续说过于焦虑的坏处,B选项“Survival may hot hang in the balance, but social, professional or financial success can seem to be in grave danger.(生死未定,但社会、职业或经济上的成功似乎都处于严重危 险之中。)”说明的是过于焦虑所带来的不好的影响,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选B。 68.空前“The human anxiety reaction begins almost automatically and includes clear physiological symptoms; a racing heart, sweating, stomach pains. Some people have trouble breathing or feel faint. Thus alarmed, victims may withdraw into themselves or shock others around them with aggressive outbursts. If the need to perform is a regular requirement, they may suffer from nightmares or fall into depression.(人类的焦虑反应几乎是自动开始的,包括 明显的生理症状;心跳加速,出汗,胃痛。有些人呼吸困难或感到头晕。因此,受到惊吓的受害者可能会 退缩到自己身上,或者用攻击性的爆发来震惊周围的人。如果需要表演是一种经常性的需求,他们可能会 做噩梦或陷入抑郁。)”说明的是一些焦虑的症状,空格处应该对这些症状进行评论,C选项“All these symptoms eat away at the very resources needed to rise to the occasion; steady hands, clear memory and a cool head.(所有这些症状都在消耗应对突发事件所需的资源:稳定的双手、清晰的记忆和冷静的头脑。)”是对这 些症状所带来的影响的描述,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选C。 69.空后“Yet psychologist Douglas H. Powell of Harvard Medical School is convinced that severe stage fright is a phenomenon unto itself, given that it appears in only certain well-defined situations.(然而,哈佛医学院的心理 学家Douglas H. Powell相信,严重的怯场本身就是一种现象,因为它只在某些明确界定的情况下出现。)” 说明Douglas H. Powell认为严重的怯场本身就是一种现象,因为它只在某些明确界定的情况下出现,由 Yet可知,前面讲的是和空后内容相反的观点,也就是另外的一些心理学家的观点,F选项“Becauseperformance anxiety arises when other people are present, many psychologists believe that the condition is a sub- category of social anxiety.(因为表演焦虑是在其他人在场的情况下产生的,许多心理学家认为这种情况是社 交焦虑的一个子类。)”说明的是其他心理学家的观点,因此引起下文,符合语境,故选F。 70.空前“This destructive style of thinking often arises from a lack of self-esteem.(这种破坏性的思维方式往往 源于缺乏自尊。)”说明的是这种破坏性的思维方式所带来的不好的结果,空格处应继续描述不好的结果, D选项“The individual begins by imagining failure, works himself or herself into a state and then criticizes his or her own abilities.(个体开始想象失败,使自己进入一种状态,然后批评自己的能力。)”说明的是前面作者破 坏性思维所带来的后果,因此承接上文,符合语境,故选D。 IV.Summary Writing (共10分) Directions: Read the following passage. Summarize the main idea and the main point( s)of the passage in no more than 60 words. Use your own words as far as possible. (22·23上·金山·一模) Will people reduce car use in 20 years? Nowadays, the ownership of cars is no longer being recognized as a symbol of one’s wealth and social position. Tracking back to the past when only the rich were qualified to possess private cars, we couldn’t help marveling at the historic change such a convenient invention brought to people’s daily lives. Nevertheless, the increase in the number of car owners is spelling many negative effects. These rising problems also cause some people to predict that the use of cars might be reduced in two decades. Above all, the use of cars remarkably threatens our environment, if such a tendency is not brought under control in time, the Earth will no longer be a suitable place for humans to survive in the future. People have to face the consequence. It is a reality from which no one is able to escape. Every day, thousands of private cars are emitting tons of exhausted gas that seriously pollutes the air. The carbon dioxide leads to the worldwide greenhouse effect, which causes the sea level to rise and produces negative impacts on weather. In addition, more energy is being wasted because of the production of private cars. In order to build a resource-conserving and environment- friendly society, people ought to reduce the use of cars. In fact, diversified measures are being taken by the government to limit the use of cars. If such a tendency continues, the effect will be shown in the near future. For example, to reach the goal of building a safe and harmonious society, Beijing Traffic Management Bureau has restricted regional traffic in rush hours on working days. A number of private cars are prohibited on no-driving-days.Last, the advancement of public transportation systems also helps change car owners’ way of travelling. Efforts are being made to construct more agreeable networks of buses, subways, trains and airplanes. In the meanwhile, advances in technology might help cut down the cost of travelling in public vehicles. 71.__________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________ 【答案】Despite its symbolization of wealth in the past and great changes to people’s life, cars have caused many negative effects. First, by emitting greenhouse gases, they threaten the environment. Besides, energy-consuming cars are not sustainable to the society. Therefore, the government has taken various measures like restrictions. Last, public transport is a good remedy thanks to the high-tech. (58words) 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了拥有汽车已不是财富和社会地位的象征,有车一族数量的增加带 来了许多负面影响,威胁着我们的环境,浪费了更多的能源,并提出人们应该减少汽车的使用,通过政府 采取措施,公共交通系统进步改变人们出行方式,技术进步降低乘坐公共交通成本等方法减少私家车的使 用。 【详解】1 要点摘录 ①Tracking back to the past when only the rich were qualified to possess private cars, we couldn’t help marveling at the historic change such a convenient invention brought to people’s daily lives. ②Nevertheless, the increase in the number of car owners is spelling many negative effects. ③Every day, thousands of private cars are emitting tons of exhausted gas that seriously pollutes the air. ④In addition, more energy is being wasted because of the production of private cars. ⑤In fact, diversified measures are being taken by the government to limit the use of cars. ⑥In the meanwhile, advances in technology might help cut down the cost of travelling in public vehicles. 2.缜密构思 将第1、2两个要点进行重组;将3、4两个要点进行整合;将5、6两个要点进行整合。 3.遣词造句 Despite its symbolization of wealth in the past and great changes to people’s life, cars have caused many negative effects. By emitting greenhouse gases, they threaten the environment. Energy-consuming cars are not sustainable to the society.the government has taken various measures like restrictions. public transport is a good remedy thanks to the high-tech. 【点睛】[高分句型1] Despite its symbolization of wealth in the past and great changes to people’s life, cars have caused many negative effects. 运用介词“Despite+名词”表示“即使”,对原文第一段进行了概括。表达高 级。 [高分句型2]:By emitting greenhouse gases, they threaten the environment. 用介词短语作方式状语对第二段 的大量使用私家车造成空气污染的消极影响进行了概括,表达非常高级。 V.Translation (共15分。第1小题和第2小题,每题3分;第3题4分;第4题5分。) Directions:Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets 72.(23·24上·上海·开学考试)你大老远跑去超市买方便面有意义吗? (sense) 【答案】Does it make sense (for you) to go all the way to the supermarket to buy instant noodles? 【详解】考查固定短语。根据句意可知,此处应为一般疑问句,讲述的现在的情况,所以使用一般现在时, 分析句意可知,该句应使用“it作形式主语,不定式短语作真正主语”的结构,表示“大老远跑去超市” 应为go all the way to the supermarket为真正的主语,所以使用不定式形式,使用it作形式主语指代to go all the way to the supermarket;表示“买方便面”应为目的状语,所以也是不定式形式,译为 to buy instant noodles;表示“有意义”应为make sense作谓语,因句子主语为it为第三人称单数,所以谓语动词使用单 数形式,且为一般疑问句,应使用助动词does置于句首,谓语动词使用动词原形;可以在作真正主语的不 定式前加上逻辑主语for you。故翻译为Does it make sense (for you) to go all the way to the supermarket to buy instant noodles? 73.(23·24上·上海·开学考试)艺术品应该以人们能够承受的价格面向更多的人出售。(available, afford) 【答案】The art should be available to more people at prices they can afford. 【详解】考查固定短语和定语从句。分析可知,主语为“艺术品”,译为the art,be available to为固定短 语,表示“可提供给,可适用于”,“更多的人”译为more people,“……的价格”译为at prices,“承 受”应为afford,“应该”为should,其后为动词原形,they can afford为定语从句,prices作宾语。故翻译 为The art should be available to more people at prices they can afford。 74.(22·23下·上海·开学考试)对于语言学习者来说,没有比能驾轻就熟地运用自己所掌握的大量词汇更 有成就感的事了。(there be) 【答案】For language learners, there is nothing more fulfilling than being able to use the vast vocabulary they have mastered with ease.【详解】考查固定句型和固定短语。表示“对于语言学习者来说”翻译为for language learners;表示“没 有比……更……”句型为there is nothing+比较级…than…;表示“更有成就感”应用形容词比较级more fulfilling;表示“驾轻就熟地运用自己所掌握的大量词汇”翻译为 being able to use the vast vocabulary they have mastered with ease,定语从句修饰vocabulary,省略了关系词。故翻译为For language learners, there is nothing more fulfilling than being able to use the vast vocabulary they have mastered with ease. 75.(23·24上·上海·阶段练习)看到员工们独具匠心的制作工艺,我突然明白这家老字号店铺为什么会经 营几个世纪而经久不衰。(occur) 【答案】Seeing the ingenious workmanship of the employees, it occurred to me why this time-honored shop has endured for centuries. 【详解】考查非谓语动词、名词短语、固定句型和动词时态。根据句意以及句子的提示词可知,表示“看 到……”为动词See,此处应为非谓语动词形式作状语,see和逻辑主语I为主动关系,所以为现在分词形 式。表示“员工们独具匠心的制作工艺”应为名词短语the ingenious workmanship of the employees;表示 “我突然明白……”应为固定句型it occurred to me...,it为形式主语,表示“为什么会经营几个世纪而经 久不衰”可译为why this time-honored shop has endured for centuries是真正的主语;结合句意可知,该句应 为陈述过去发生的事情,为一般过去时。故翻译为:Seeing the ingenious workmanship of the employees, it occurred to me why this time-honored shop has endured for centuries. VI.Guided Writing (共25分) Directions: Write an English composition in 120-150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese (2022上学期上海育才中学期中考)光华中学于上月进行了秋季校运会。作为该校高三学生王鹏,你想写 一封信给自己的好友张航,与他分享自己的所见所想。你的信件必须包含:描述你眼中校运会期间最令人 感动或令人兴奋的场景;阐述你选择这一场景的原因。 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ 【参考答案】 Dear Zhang Hang, Last week we had the school sports meeting on our school sports ground. I’d like to share the experience withyou. All my classmates took an active part in it. Sometimes we watched the sports games closely. Sometimes we gave loud cheers to the sports members. I joined in 200-metre running race. As soon as I heard the starting pang, I tried my best to run faster than others. As I was running, I could hear “come on! come on!” from my classmates. This gave me great strength. Finally I was the first person to get to the finishing line and I was number one. As a result, my class won the first prize in the sports meeting. How proud we were! It was really an exciting day. I like running in my spare time because it can build up our strength and make us healthy. I think running race is the most exciting item in the sports meeting. If you are involved in a running race, you can get more pleasure. Yours, Wang Peng 【解析】 【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给给自己的好友张航写一封信,与他分享校运会期间最令人 感动或令人兴奋的场景。 【详解】1.词汇积累 参加:take part in→participate in 努力地:try one’s best→do one’s best 快速地:fast→quickly 增强:build up→enhance 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:Finally I was the first person to get to the finishing line and I was number one. 拓展句:Finally I was the first person that got to the finishing line and I was number one. 【点睛】【高分句型1】 As soon as I heard the starting pang, I tried my best to run faster than others.(运用了as soon as引导的时间状语 从句) 【高分句型2】 As I was running I could hear “come on! come on!” from my classmates.(运用了as引导的时间状语从句)