文档内容
高二下学期期末考试
英 语
本试卷共10页,100分。考试时长90分钟。考生务必将答案答在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无
效。考试结束后,将答题卡交回,试卷自行保存。
第一部分 知识运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节 完形填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分, 共15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
Everybody knows I like new experiences. My uncle Tom arranged a tandem____1____ for my eighteenth
birthday. I was excited and expected ____2____ to have several weeks to research skydiving online, but then I got a
call from the skydiving company, asking me to come the next day. I couldn’t believe my ____3____!
Although we set off early to the airport, we were 15 minutes behind schedule because of the heavy traffic. The
information and safety talk was already over and that did ____4____ me. Instead, I received a shorter version.
The time of each person’s skydive depended on the time they’d registered so for me that meant a long wait. I
watched the first group of skydivers ____5____, which was helpful. Twenty minutes later, I suddenly became
uneasy when the first pair of skydivers ____6____ in the sky.
My name was finally called. I pulled my ____7____ on and was introduced to my instructor. We walked
towards the plane. The noise the plane made was enough to ____8____ even the most relaxed flyer. However, once
my instructor had double checked our equipment, my fear disappeared.
When we reached the required height, the door opened and we moved towards it. Sitting in the doorway of the
plane was probably the ____9____ moment. Then we moved forwards until we fell out. I was aware of the cold
wind on my face and could see incredible views around me. My instructor opened our parachute, and we went
suddenly from free falling to slowly floating back down to the ground. It was a fantastic _____10_____ that I’ll
never forget.
1. A. hike B. training C. skydive D. skateboarding
2. A. nervously B. anxiously C. patiently D. happily
3. A. luck B. creativity C. courage D. charm
4. A. help B. bother C. touch D. attract
5. A. talking B. competing C. preparing D. arriving
6. A. rose B. hung C. danced D. appeared
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂7. A. jumpsuit B. spacesuit C. swimwear D. sportswear
8. A. injure B. worry C. comfort D. impress
9. A. scariest B. calmest C. saddest D. biggest
10. A. trip B. party C. experience D. vacation
【答案】1. C 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. D 7. A 8. B 9. A 10. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。叔叔汤姆为作者18岁生日安排了双人跳伞,文章讲述了作者整个跳伞的过程和
作者在其中的心理活动。
【1题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我叔叔汤姆为我18岁生日安排了双人跳伞。A. hike远足;B. training训练;C.
skydive跳伞;D. skateboarding滑板。呼应后文“call from the skydiving company”叔叔安排的是双人跳伞
活动。故选C。
【2题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:我很兴奋,很高兴能有几周的时间在网上研究跳伞,但是我接到了跳伞公司的
电话,让我第二天去。A. nervously紧张地;B. anxiously焦急地;C. patiently耐心地;D. happily快乐地。
根据上文“I was excited and expected”可知作者对能去跳伞感到兴奋和开心。故选D。
【3题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我简直不敢相信我的运气!A. luck运气;B. creativity创造力;C. courage勇气;
D. charm 魅力。根据上文“have several weeks to research skydiving online, but then I got a call from the
skydiving company, asking me to come the next day.”可知作者以为要等好几周,结果第二天跳伞公司就让作
者去,所以作者觉得自己运气很好。故选A。
【4题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:关于信息和安全的谈话已经结束了,这确实困扰着我。A. help帮助;B. bother
打扰,困扰;C. touch接触;D. attract吸引。根据后文“Instead, I received a shorter version.”可知,作者得
到了关于跳伞安全的简短信息介绍,可见之前的谈话让作者困扰。故选B。
【5题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我观看了第一组跳伞运动员的准备工作,这对我很有帮助。A. talking谈话;B.
competing竞争;C. preparing准备;D. arriving到达。根据上文“I watched the first group of skydivers”可知
作者在等待时观看了第一组跳伞人员的准备工作,prepare符合语境。故选C。
【6题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:20分钟后,当第一对跳伞运动员出现在天空时,我突然感到不安。A. rose上升;
B. hung悬挂;C. danced跳舞;D. appeared出现。根据后文“in the sky”指第一对跳伞运动员出现在天空。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂故选D。
【7题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:我穿上跳伞装,被介绍给我的老师。A. jumpsuit跳伞装;B. spacesuit航天服;
C. swimwear泳衣;D. sportswear运动装。根据上文可知,作者是去跳伞的,因此是穿上跳伞装。故选A。
【8题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:飞机发出的噪音足以使最放松的飞行员担心。A. injure伤害;B. worry担心;
C. comfort安慰;D. impress使印象深刻。根据前后文语境“The noise the plane made was enough to …even
the most relaxed flyer”可知,面对飞机发出的噪音,即使是最放松的飞行员也会担心。故选B。
【9题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:坐在飞机的门口可能是最可怕的时刻。A. scariest最可怕的;B. calmest最平
静的;C. saddest最悲伤的;D. biggest最大的。根据上文“Sitting in the doorway of the plane was probably
the”可知坐在了飞机的门口是跳伞中最可怕的时刻,故选A。
【10题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:这是一次奇妙的经历,我永远不会忘记。A. trip旅行;B. party聚会;C.
experience 经历;D. vacation 假期。根据第一段中“Everybody knows I like new experiences.”以及后文
“that I’ll never forget”可知这次跳伞经历作者永远不会忘记。故选C。
第二节 语法填空(共10小题;每小题1.5分, 共15分)
A
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写一个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白
处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
Cunningham was a world-famous fashion photographer. But he led a simple life. He lived in a small
apartment. A simple restaurant was the place ____11____ he usually had the same meal. He always used cheap
cameras and all his pictures ____12____ (take) on the streets of New York. Cunningham liked to photograph
ordinary people in poor areas. He found inspiration in everyday scenes. These things were real, and it was within
their reality that he saw both ____13____ (beautiful) and potential.
【答案】11. where
12. were taken
13. beauty
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍世界著名的时尚摄影师Cunningham。
【11题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:一个简单的餐馆是他通常吃同一餐的地方。句中先行词为the place,在定语从句中
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂作地点状语,所以用关系副词where引导。故填where。
【12题详解】
考查时态和语态。句意:他总是用便宜的相机,他所有的照片都是在纽约的街道上拍的。陈述过去事情,
用一般过去时。主语all his pictures与take之间为被动关系,所以用被动语态。故填were taken。
【13题详解】
考查名词。句意:这些东西都是真实的,正是在它们的真实中,他看到了美和潜力。根据连词 and后名词
potential可知,这里用名词形式,作动词saw的宾语。故填beauty。
B
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写一个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白
处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
Since the 1960s, we have been sending unmanned spacecraft to Mars. Our probes have travelled around the
planet, ____14____ (send) back valuable data and images. Our robots ____15____ (explore) the Martian surface
several times, testing the soil and searching for resource, water and signs of life. ____16____ (encourage) by
discoveries over the years, space agencies of various countries are planning manned missions to Mars. China
____17____ (land) its rover (漫游车) on Mars successfully on May 15th, 2021, becoming the second country to
have a rover on it.
【答案】14. sending
15. have explored
16. Encouraged
17. landed
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。自20世纪60年代以来,我们一直在向火星发射无人飞船。 我们的探测器环绕
地球飞行,发回有价值的数据和图像。我们的机器人已经多次探索火星表面,测试土壤,寻找资源、水和
生命迹象。 受到多年来的发现的鼓舞,各国的太空机构正在计划载人前往火星的任务。 2021年5月15日,
中国探测器成功登陆火星,成为第二个拥有探测器的国家。
【14题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:我们的探测器环绕地球飞行,发回有价值的数据和图像。分析句子结构可知,
send在句中应用非谓语动词形式,与逻辑主语probes构成主动关系,故用现在分词作状语。故填sending。
【15题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:我们的机器人已经多次探索火星表面,测试土壤,寻找资源、水和生命迹象。根据
后文several times可知,应用现在完成时,主语为robots,助动词用have。故填have explored。
【16题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查非谓语动词。句意:受到多年来的发现的鼓舞,各国的太空机构正在计划载人前往火星的任务。分析
句子结构可知,encourage在句中应用非谓语动词形式,与逻辑主语 space agencies of various countries构成
被动关系,故用过去分词作状语。句首单词首字母要大写。故填Encouraged。
【17题详解】
考查动词时态。句意:2021年5月15日,中国探测器成功登陆火星,成为第二个拥有探测器的国家。根
据后文on May 15th可知,应用一般过去时。故填landed。
C
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写一个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白
处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
The faces some people show to the world might be completely different to their real personalities. Most
comedians have sweet smiles on their faces and always sound cheerful because that’s the nature of their work.
Judging ____18____ the faces, we are not likely to know what their true feelings are. They might be crying on the
inside ____19____ they might be laughing on the outside. How others are feeling is not something that we should
make assumptions about, because it’s not always obvious who is ____20____ (true) happy.
【答案】18. from
19. although##though
20. truly
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了有些人向世界展示的脸可能与他们真实的性格完全不同。从人
们的表情来判断的话,我们不太可能知道他们的真实感受是什么。我们不应该对别人的感受做出假设,因
为谁真正快乐并不总是显而易见的。
【18题详解】
考查介词。句意:从他们的表情判断,我们不太可能知道他们的真实感受是什么。结合句意表示“从……
判断”可知短语为judge from。故填from。
【19题详解】
考查状语从句。句意:他们可能在外面笑,然而内心却在哭泣。引导让步状语从句,表示“然而”应用
although或though引导。故填although/though。
【20题详解】
考查副词。句意:我们不应该对别人的感受做出假设,因为谁真正快乐并不总是显而易见的。修饰后文形
容词happy,应用副词truly,作状语。故填truly。
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分38分)
第一节(共14小题;每小题2分,满分28分)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳答案。
A
Courtyard Stay with Your Dogs
As autumn approaches, we are inviting you to join us on our August dog event—Courtyard Stay with Yoga &
Hike from August 21st to August 22nd near Qinglong Lake in Fangshan district. This event will continue to raise
fund for our Pre-treatment Guidance Project (PGP).
Check out our full itinerary below:
Day 1: Saturday, August 21st
At 9 am in the morning, you will be picked up by car or bus and head to Fangshan district. We have arranged a
private courtyard house for a comfortable stay for the Saturday night. We will enjoy some local dishes for lunch,
while enjoying the peaceful views of the Qinglong Lake. After lunch, we will go together for a light hike to the
nearby mountain and water tracks with our dogs. For dinner, enjoy the coziest, home-style BBQ with both
vegetable and meat options.
Day 2: Sunday, August 22nd
After breakfast, we will join a yoga teacher for a deeply relaxing yoga session, with the company of the
morning sun. You can choose to hike a bit more afterwards in the forest park. We will be checking out around 4 pm
in the afternoon, returning to our homes.
Reservation: Please add our event manager, Diana, on Wechat to reserve a spot for yourself and your dog, a
full payment will be required upon signing up. If you don’t have a dog but would still like to hang out with dogs,
you are more than welcome to join too!
Pricing:
Early Bird Fee: 1400 RMB per human for the first four participants only before 7th August.
Children Price: 800 RMB (4—13 years old).
Full Price: 1600 RMB per human.
All surplus funds and donations will go to our Pre-treatment Guidance Program.
Please bring your ID, your dog’s ID and vaccine proof for any potential security check.
We can’t wait to see you soon!
21. Who would be most interested in the weekend activity?
A. Taxi drivers. B. Yoga coaches. C. Pet dog owners. D. The PGP members.
22. According to the itinerary, on August 22nd, you can ________.
A. join a teacher to do some yoga B. have some local dishes for lunch
C. enjoy the coziest, home-style BBQ D. go together for a hike to the water tracks
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂23. The purpose of the countryside stay activity is to________.
A. promote the Qinglong Lake B. raise fund for a public project
C. teach skills of BBQ and keeping dogs D. provide access to dogs for people without pets
【答案】21. C 22. A 23. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了一个周末的狗狗活动,介绍了活动内容安排和价格等信息。
【21题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“As autumn approaches, we are inviting you to join us on our August dog event—
Courtyard Stay with Yoga & Hike from August 21st to August 22nd near Qinglong Lake in Fangshan district.(随着
秋季的临近,我们诚邀您参加 8 月 21 日至 22 日在房山区青龙湖附近举办的狗狗活动——“Yoga &
Hike”)”可推知,宠物狗的主人会对周末活动最感兴趣。故选C。
【22题详解】
细节理解题。根据Day 2: Sunday, August 22nd部分中“After breakfast, we will join a yoga teacher for a deeply
relaxing yoga session, with the company of the morning sun.(早餐后,在晨曦的陪伴下,我们将与瑜伽老师一
起进行一场深度放松的瑜伽课程)”可知,根据行程,8月22日,你可以和老师一起做瑜伽。故选A。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“This event will continue to raise fund for our Pre-treatment Guidance Project
(PGP). (本次活动将继续为我们的预处理指导项目筹集资金)”可知,这一农村活动的目的是为公共项目筹
集资金。故选B。
B
A Lifelong Devotion to Keeping People Fed
Yuan Longping is a Chinese agricultural scientist and educator, known for developing the hybrid rice varieties.
Yuan graduated from the Southwest Agriculture Institute in 1953 and began his teaching career at an
agriculture school.
In the 1960s, when a serious food shortage swept China, Yuan decided to devote himself to studying how to
increase the yields of rice. He then began a lifelong connection with rice.
Yuan succeeded in growing the world’s first high-yielding hybrid rice varieties in 1973, which could reach a
yield of over 500 kg per mu (about 0.067 hectares), rising from the previous yield of only 300 kg per mu. For the
next four decades, he continued to work on research and development of hybrid rice, achieving increasingly higher
outputs. In 2020, hybrid rice developed by Yuan’s team achieved 1,500 kilograms per mu in two growing seasons, a
new world record.
In China, where rice is the main food for the majority of the 1.4 billion people, the planting area of hybrid rice
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂has reached 16 million hectares, or 57 % of the total planting area of rice, helping feed an extra 80 million people a
year.
Hybrid rice has also been grown in over 40 countries, including the U.S., Brazil, India, Vietnam, the
Philippines and Madagascar. The total planting area of the hybrid rice has reached 8 million hectares overseas.
Even after a great success, Yuan never held himself back from making new breakthroughs. In 2017, his team
started to grow seawater rice in Qingdao. The rice was designed to grow in saline-alkaline land and survive even
after being completely in seawater. His team planned to develop a type of seawater rice that could be planted in
6.67 million hectares of saline-alkaline land across China to boost the country’s rice harvest by about 20 %. In
2018, Yuan’s team was invited to plant the saline-alkaline tolerant rice in experimental fields in Dubai, which
achieved huge success. In June 2020, his team started to grow seawater rice on a farm at an altitude of 2,800 meters
in northwest China’s Qinghai Province. The experiment succeeded.
Yuan had two dreams — to “enjoy the cool under the rice crops taller than men” and that hybrid rice could be
grown all over the world to help solve the global food shortage.
24. What made Yuan Longping decide to study rice?
A. A serious food shortage. B. Agriculture development.
C. His interest in the rice experiment. D. His wish to plant the tallest rice in the world.
25. From the passage, we know that Yuan Longping ________.
A. developed a variety of hybrid rice
B. worked as a scientist after graduation
C. started to grow seawater rice in Dubai in 2017
D. grew the first high-yielding hybrid rice varieties in 1953
26. We can infer from the passage that Yuan Longping’s most outstanding qualities are________.
A. modest and outgoing B. honest and creative
C. generous and optimistic D. responsible and devoted
【答案】24. A 25. A 26. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了中国农业科学家和教育家,以培育杂交水稻品种而闻名的袁隆
平的个人经历以及所做出的突出贡献。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“In the 1960s, when a serious food shortage swept China, Yuan decided to devote
himself to studying how to increase the yields of rice.”( 20世纪60年代,当一场严重的粮食短缺席卷中国时,
袁隆平决定致力于研究如何提高水稻产量)可知,严重的食物短缺让袁隆平决定研究水稻。故选A。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【25题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“Even after a great success, Yuan never held himself back from making new
breakthroughs. In 2017, his team started to grow seawater rice in Qingdao. The rice was designed to grow in saline-
alkaline land and survive even after being completely in seawater. His team planned to develop a type of seawater
rice that could be planted in 6.67 million hectares of saline-alkaline land across China to boost the country’s rice
harvest by about 20 %. In 2018, Yuan’s team was invited to plant the saline-alkaline tolerant rice in experimental
fields in Dubai, which achieved huge success. In June 2020, his team started to grow seawater rice on a farm at an
altitude of 2,800 meters in northwest China’s Qinghai Province. The experiment succeeded.”(即使取得了巨大的
成功,袁隆平也没有放弃新的突破。2017年,他的团队开始在青岛种植海水水稻。这种水稻可以在盐碱地
中生长,即使完全浸泡在海水中也能存活。他的团队计划开发一种海水水稻,这种水稻可以在全国 667万
公顷的盐碱地上种植,从而使中国的水稻产量提高约20%。 2018年,袁隆平的团队受邀在迪拜的试验田
种植耐盐碱水稻,取得了巨大成功。 2020年6月,他的团队开始在中国西北部青海省海拔2800米的一个
农场种植海水水稻。实验成功了)可知,袁隆平培育了各种各样的杂交水稻。故选A。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“Yuan succeeded in growing the world’s first high-yielding hybrid rice varieties in
1973, which could reach a yield of over 500 kg per mu (about 0.067 hectares), rising from the previous yield of
only 300 kg per mu. For the next four decades, he continued to work on research and development of hybrid rice,
achieving increasingly higher outputs. In 2020, hybrid rice developed by Yuan’s team achieved 1,500 kilograms per
mu in two growing seasons, a new world record.”(1973年,袁成功培育出了世界上首批高产杂交水稻品种,
每亩产量超过500公斤(约0.067公顷),而此前每亩产量只有300公斤。在接下来的40年里,他继续研
究和开发杂交水稻,取得了越来越高的产量。2020年,袁隆平团队培育的杂交水稻在两个生长季节内亩产
达到1500公斤,创造了新的世界纪录)以及最后一段“Yuan had two dreams — to “enjoy the cool under the
rice crops taller than men” and that hybrid rice could be grown all over the world to help solve the global food
shortage. (袁隆平有两个梦想——“享受比人高的水稻作物下的凉爽”,以及杂交水稻可以在世界各地种植,
以帮助解决全球粮食短缺)”可知,袁隆平长年致力于杂交水稻的培育,且梦想帮助解决全球粮食短缺问题,
可见他最突出的品质是负责任和献身精神。故选D。
C
In this day and age, there seems to be a move towards secondary school subjects. For that reason, some
parents and some students feel that the compulsory study of English literature is misguided and disadvantageous to
students, particularly if they are second language learners of English. However, there are still good reasons for the
study of English literature.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Students of English language sometimes fail to see the point of studying English literature especially if they
have no plans to study English or translation at university. But English literature can introduce students to a range
of aspects, not only of the English language but also the culture of English-speaking countries.
There are aspects of English culture that are summarised by English literature. Of course, this is quite obvious
when studying the works of Shakespeare or of writers, poets and playwrights of the eighteenth and nineteenth
centuries. It is, however, also true when studying other works of English literature. Students can learn about good
stories and references to different aspects of English culture. They can also learn the context and meanings of
famous quotes and phrases.
Studying literature does not confine the students to the traditions of England but includes the possibility of
introducing them to traditions which inform English literature, such as the study of Ancient Greek drama, and to
literature in other contexts, such as American literature.
An enjoyment and appreciation of literature will give students the ability to develop this into an interest in
books and reading as they move away from their studies and into the adult lives. They will have the confidence to
approach and cope with new forms of books and writing, since they were exposed to a range of literature during
their school days.
When studying literature, students can learn not only language aspects such as vocabulary items but also the
language aspects which can be used for specific purposes. For example, if the students are familiar with the
concepts of beat and rhythm of English poems, they can improve their own writing as they are able to appreciate
and apply these ideas.
Finally, the study of literature can provide students with a fresh and creative angle, from which the students
can approach their studies in particular and their lives in general.
So the next time you are reading a newspaper article complaining of the lack of creativity and initiative in the
local workforce, remember that in a small way the study of English literature can help to add a refreshing and
further dimension to a person’s life.
27. The author may agree that the study of English literature________.
A. has a long-lasting influence on students
B. is misguided and has more disadvantages
C. is not necessary for second language learners
D. only allows the students to learn the traditions of England
28. We can learn from the passage that ________.
A schools fail to care about students’ needs
B. learning English literature makes students smarter
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C. English culture is closely related to English literature
D. the more you read literary works, the more you complain
29. What’s the author’s attitude towards the study of English literature?
A. Critical. B. Cautious. C. Supportive. D. Anxious.
30. What’s the best title of the passage?
A. Parents and Students’ Demands B. Why We Learn English Literature
C. English Culture and English Literature D. Suitable Courses for Secondary Schools
【答案】27. A 28. C 29. C 30. B
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章主要说明了学习英国文学的一些理由,列举了如英国文学可以概括英国文
化的许多方面、学习文学可以向学生介绍英国文学传统、学习英国文学对学生有长期的影响以及为学生提
供一个新鲜和创造性的角度等理由。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据第五段中“An enjoyment and appreciation of literature will give students the ability to
develop this into an interest in books and reading as they move away from their studies and into the adult lives.(对
文学的喜欢和欣赏将使学生有能力在他们离开学业进入成年生活时,把这种兴趣发展成对书籍和阅读的兴
趣)”可知,作者可能会同意“学习英国文学对学生有长期的影响”的观点。故选A。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“But English literature can introduce students to a range of aspects, not only of the
English language but also the culture of English-speaking countries.( 但英语文学不仅可以介绍英语语言的方方
面面,还可以介绍英语国家的文化)”以及第三段中“There are aspects of English culture that are summarised
by English literature. (英国文学可以概括英国文化的许多方面)”可知,英国文化与英国文学密切相关。故选
C。
【29题详解】
推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“Finally, the study of literature can provide students with a fresh and creative
angle, from which the students can approach their studies in particular and their lives in general.(最后,文学的研
究可以为学生提供一个新鲜和创造性的角度,学生一般从中可以接近他们的研究特别是他们的生活)”可推
知,作者对英国文学研究持支持态度。故选C。
【30题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“In this day and age, there seems to be a move towards secondary school subjects. For
that reason, some parents and some students feel that the compulsory study of English literature is misguided and
disadvantageous to students, particularly if they are second language learners of English. However, there are still
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂good reasons for the study of English literature.(在这个时代,似乎有一种向中学学科发展的趋势。因此,一些
家长和学生认为,强制性学习英语文学是一种误导,对学生是不利的,特别是如果他们是英语的第二语言
学习者。然而,对英国文学的研究仍然有很好的理由)”以及结合文章主要说明了学习英国文学的一些理由,
列举了如英国文学可以概括英国文化的许多方面、学习文学可以向学生介绍英国文学传统、学习英国文学
对学生有长期的影响以及为学生提供一个新鲜和创造性的角度等理由。可知,B选项“为什么我们要学习
英国文学”最符合文章标题。故选B。
D
Following the Famous Silk Roads
The Silk Roads were a network of ancient trade routes that extended from East Asia all the way to the
Mediterranean. A key section of the Silk Roads is the Chang’an-Tianshan corridor(走廊), which stretches over a
distance of around 5,000 kilometres through China, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, covering a total of 8,700
kilometres of trade routes. The three countries jointly pursued an application for UNESCO World Heritage (遗产)
status which contained detailed research on the 33 sites along the corridor. This made history as the first successful
multinational World Heritage application.
The starting point of the corridor and the entire Silk Roads network is Xi’an, in Shanxi Province. Further west
on the Silk Roads, the geography gradually changes from wild deserts to high, snow-capped mountains to vast
grasslands as the routes pass through the Tianshan Mountains and emerge in the valleys of Central Asia. Although
the Chang’an-Tianshan corridor of the Silk Roads ends here, the network continues westwards until it reaches the
Mediterranean.
The corridor began to develop in the 2nd century. Assigned by the emperor, the ambassador Zhang Qian
journeyed from Chang’an to Central Asia, seeking to build bridges between the Han Dynasty and the Western
Regions. Following Zhang’s efforts, trade routes took shape and relationships were strengthened between the major
powers of the time, with the routes network reaching as far as the Roman Empire.
Economic activities along the routes network were not limited to trade in silk. They contributed many other
items to the marketplace of goods. The routes were busy with camels carrying loads of goods and businessmen
selling everything imaginable. China’s exports included silk, porcelain, ironware and tea, while horses, jewellery,
spices and grapes were all imported over vast distances from the West.
In addition to trade exchange, the network served as a bridge for cultural exchange which shaped the evolution
of science, art, technology and many other areas in societies along the network. Astronomy and mathematics were
introduced to China from India and Arabia; important Chinese inventions such as papermaking and printing were
brought to the West.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂All of these activities contributed to a great age of expansion as trade and cultural exchanges gave people
access to new goods knowledge and ideas. These routes connected Eastern and Western civilizations, which
achieved a shared development. The addition of the Chang’an-Tianshan corridor to the UNESCO World Heritage
List is a milestone in recognition of the Silk Roads as a crucial part of humanity’s common heritage.
31. The key section of the Silk Roads is________.
A. the Mediterranean B. Xi’an, in Shanxi Province
C. Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan D. the Chang’an-Tianshan corridor
32. The underlined word “stretches” in Paragraph 1 is close in meaning to________.
A. stands B. spreads C. moves D. flies
33. Zhang Qian travelled from Chang’an to Central Asia to________.
A. export silk, porcelain, ironware and tea
B. purchase horses, jewellery, spices and grapes
C. seek help from the most powerful western countries
D. build bridges between his country and other countries
34. What was the role of the Silk Roads according to the passage?
A. It helped to change the wild deserts to grasslands.
B. It was recognized by the UNESCO as China’s heritage.
C. It speeded up the development of the countries involved.
D. It started a trade competition between countries along the way.
【答案】31. D 32. B 33. D 34. C
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了世界文化遗产“丝绸之路”。丝绸之路不仅是中国与其他国家的商
贸之路,同时也是文化、科技的交流之路。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据文中第一段提到“A key section of the Silk Roads is the Chang’an-Tianshan corridor…”可
知,丝绸之路的重要组成部分是长安——天山走廊。故选D。
【32题详解】
词义猜测题。根据划线词上文“A key section of the Silk Roads is the Chang’an-Tianshan corridor”和下文
“over a distance of around 5,000 kilometres through China, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, covering a total of 8,700
kilometres of trade routes.”可知,丝绸之路的重要组成部分是长安—天山走廊,这是一条大约5000公里的
贸易路线,由此判断这条贸易路线应是由长安延伸到哈萨克斯坦和吉尔吉斯斯坦。即划线词意为“延伸”,
与spread同义。故选B。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂【33题详解】
推理判断题。根据文中第三段最后一句“Following Zhang’s efforts, trade routes took shape and relationships
were strengthened between the major powers of the time, with the routes network reaching as far as the Roman
Empire.”可知,在张骞的努力下,贸易路线逐渐形成,并加强了当时各大国之间的联系。由此判断,张骞
出使西域并不只单纯地出口货物,而是寻求大国之间的交流合作。故选D。
【34题详解】
推理判断题。根据第五段“In addition to trade exchange, the network served as a bridge for cultural exchange
which shaped the evolution of science, art, technology and many other areas in societies along the network.
Astronomy and mathematics were introduced to China from India and Arabia; important Chinese inventions such
as papermaking and printing were brought to the West.(除了贸易交流之外,网络还是文化交流的桥梁,它塑
造了网络沿线社会中科学、艺术、技术和许多其他领域的演变。天文学和数学从印度和阿拉伯传入中国;
中国的造纸术和印刷术等重要发明被带到了西方)”可知,除了各国之间的贸易往来之外,丝绸之路也成
为了各国之间文化、经济、艺术、科技等方面交流的桥梁,同时印度和阿拉伯的天文学和数学也传入中国。
由此判断,丝绸之路加速了各国的发展。故选C。
第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
How to Study More Effectively
No matter whether you are preparing for some specific course, a professional degree, or an entrance exam, it’s
important to maximize study time and improve the efficiency of study.
____35____ You can use a calendar, an app, or a pinboard time table to draft a schedule that works best for
you. Include the study time, sleep, and the socializing time in the schedule. Make sure you give yourself more time
than you think you need, especially if it’s a subject you struggle with.
You can also cut your study time into short sessions. Your most productive studying typically occurs within
the first 25 to 30 minutes of hitting books, so try to study in 30 minutes, and take a 5—10 minute break, so that you
are able to absorb and consolidate the information. ____36____
Studying isn’t only spending hours and hours on list of what you think will be on an exam or quiz.
____37____ This can be done through a six-step approach: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing,
evaluating and creating. You should focus on a method that will help you achieve a higher level of learning. The
higher levels of learning focus on asking questions such as what if, how and why rather than where, what and who.
____38____ Research shows that being tested is not only useful in evaluating how well you have learned
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂something but also valuable for avoiding future mistakes. Answering questions unsuccessfully can help you
understand concepts better. If your professor offers you practice exams, take them home and learn from them.
Understand why you got certain questions wrong and others right. ____39____ Force each other to expand answers
in order to understand the material better.
Following the suggestions to study more effectively will mean shorter and more efficient study sessions, and
eventually, better grades!
A. You can quiz yourself whenever possible.
B. Effective studying starts with the right attitude.
C. It is important to study in a smart way and go the extra mile.
D. Study with friends or classmates and question each other on the material.
E. You are more likely to do well before a quiz when you have time to review.
F. Creating a schedule is the first and most important thing to maximize your study time.
G. This is why a certain balance should be made and studying time should be cut into shorter sessions.
【答案】35. F 36. G 37. C 38. A 39. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇说明文。无论你是在准备一些特定的课程,专业学位,还是入学考试,最大限度地利用
学习时间,提高学习效率都是很重要的。文章主要介绍了一些更有效学习的方法。
【35题详解】
根据后文“You can use a calendar, an app, or a pinboard time table to draft a schedule that works best for you.
Include the study time, sleep, and the socializing time in the schedule. Make sure you give yourself more time than
you think you need, especially if it’s a subject you struggle with.(你可以使用日历、应用程序或针板时间表来起
草最适合你的时间表。包括学习时间、睡眠时间和社交时间。确保你给自己的时间比你认为自己需要的更
多,尤其是当这是一个你正在努力克服的问题时)”可知,本段的建议是制定学习时间表,F选项中a
schedule对应后文中a schedule。故F选项“制定学习计划是最大化你的学习时间的首要也是最重要的事
情”符合语境,故选F。
【36题详解】
根据上文“You can also cut your study time into short sessions. Your most productive studying typically occurs
within the first 25 to 30 minutes of hitting books, so try to study in 30 minutes, and take a 5—10 minute break, so
that you are able to absorb and consolidate the information.(你也可以把你的学习时间缩短。 你最有效的学习通
常发生在阅读的前25 - 30分钟,所以试着在30分钟学习,休息5到10分钟,以便你能够吸收和巩固知
识)”可知,上文提到的建议是缩短学习时间,本句为本段最后一句,应承接上文继续对这一做法进行说明,
G选项中be cut into shorter sessions对应上文中cut your study time into short sessions。故G选项“这就是为
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂什么应该做出某种平衡,把学习时间缩短为更短的时间”符合语境,故选G。
【37题详解】
根据上文“Studying isn’t only spending hours and hours on list of what you think will be on an exam or quiz.(学
习并不仅仅是花费大量时间在你认为会在考试或小测验中出现的东西上)”以及后文“This can be done
through a six-step approach: remembering, understanding, applying, analyzing, evaluating and creating. You should
focus on a method that will help you achieve a higher level of learning. The higher levels of learning focus on
asking questions such as what if, how and why rather than where, what and who.(这可以通过六个步骤来实现:
记忆、理解、应用、分析、评估和创造。你应该专注于一种能帮助你达到更高水平学习的方法。更高层次
的学习侧重于问“如果”、“如何”和“为什么”等问题,而不是“在哪里”、“做什么”和“谁”)”可
知,上文提到“学习并不仅仅是花费大量的时间在你认为会在考试或小测验中出现的东西上”,后文则提
到了学习的六个步骤,可知本句应承接上文继续说明学习方式。故 C选项“以一种聪明的方式学习并加倍
努力是很重要的”符合语境,故选C。
【38题详解】
根据后文“Research shows that being tested is not only useful in evaluating how well you have learned something
but also valuable for avoiding future mistakes.(研究表明,接受测试不仅有助于评估你学到了什么,而且对避
免未来的错误也很有价值)”可知,后文提到了接受测试的好处,可知本句是在建议测试自己,A选项中
quiz对应后文中being tested。故A选项“你可以随时测试自己”符合语境,故选A。
【39题详解】
根据后文“Force each other to expand answers in order to understand the material better.(为了更好地理解材料,
迫使对方展开答案)”可知,后文提到了迫使对方展开答案,可知本句是在说明后文提到的“对方”包括哪
些人,D选项中question对应后文answers。故D选项“与朋友或同学一起学习,并就材料互相提问”符合
语境,故选D。
第三部分:书面表达(共两节, 32分)
第一节 阅读表达(共4小题;第40、41题各2分,第42题3分,第43题5分,共12分)。
阅读下面短文,根据题目要求回答问题。
Can Neutrality Really Be Achieved?
With the European Climate Law, the EU will achieve carbon neutrality (碳中和) by 2050. What would that
mean in practice?
Climate change is already affecting the entire world, with extreme weather conditions such as drought, heat
waves, heavy rain, floods and landslides becoming more frequent. Other consequences of the rapidly changing
climate include rising sea levels, ocean acidification and loss of biodiversity.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Greenhouse gases like carbon dioxide (CO₂) increase average temperatures worldwide, which in turn
contribute to rising sea levels, changing weather patterns and other factors associated with climate change. In order
to limit global warming, carbon neutrality is very important.
Being “carbon neutral” means that you emit the same amount of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere that you
offset (抵消) by some other means. Achieving carbon neutrality means that your carbon dioxide output has no
impact on the environment. But unless you rely entirely on renewable energy, your carbon footprint most likely
isn’t zero.
Will your efforts make a difference?
Everything you do that produces carbon dioxide—from driving to powering your home and more—makes up
your carbon footprint. Adding solar panels to your home, or switching to an electric vehicle are examples of things
you can do to reduce your carbon dioxide output. You can turn down the heat. You can find tools to calculate your
carbon footprint. You can also take steps to either directly reduce or indirectly offset the carbon dioxide you send
back into the environment. Switching to renewable energy sources like wind, solar heating directly reduces your
carbon footprint; so does biking or walking instead of driving.
Individuals and businesses can also invest in carbon offsets, which contribute to projects that reduce global
carbon emissions. Some examples of carbon offset projects include planting trees, wetlands restoration and
farmland management.
“We are all part of the solution,” wrote U.N. Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon. “Whether you are an individual,
a business, an organization or a government, there are many steps you can take to reduce carbon dioxide. It is a
message we must all take to heart.”
40. What increase average temperatures worldwide?
________________
41. Please paraphrase the underlined sentence in the fourth paragraph in your own words.
________________
42. Please decide which part is false in the following statement, then underline it and explain why.
Whether you are an individual, a business, an organization or a government, there is little you can do to reduce
carbon dioxide.
________________
43. Please state what you can do to reduce carbon dioxide (CO₂) output. (about 40 words)
________________
【答案】40. Greenhouse gasses./ Greenhouse gasses like carbon dioxide./ Greenhouse gasses like carbon dioxide
(CO₂) increase average temperatures worldwide
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂41. You send off the same amount of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. / You give off the same amount of carbon
dioxide into the atmosphere./ You send off the same amount of carbon dioxide./ You produce the same amount of
carbon dioxide.
42. there is little you can do/little you can do /there is little you can do to reduce carbon dioxide.
Whether you are an individual, a business, an organization or a government, there are many steps you can take to
reduce carbon dioxide.
43. To reduce carbon dioxide, measures need to be urgently implemented to exempt from its harm. We can take the
following: Firstly, we can turn down the heat. Secondly, we can ride a bike or walk instead of driving. Finally, we
can plant more trees and plants to capture carbon dioxide.
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了温室气体对大气气温的影响和我们可以为环境所做的努力。
【40题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第三段“Greenhouse gases like carbon dioxide (CO₂) increase average temperatures
worldwide(像二氧化碳这样的温室气体会增加全球平均气温)”可知,是二氧化碳等温室气体使全球平均
气温上升。故答案为Greenhouse gasses./ Greenhouse gasses like carbon dioxide./ Greenhouse gasses like carbon
dioxide (CO₂) increase average temperatures worldwide.
【41题详解】
考查句意理解。划线句“Being “carbon neutral” means that you emit the same amount of carbon dioxide into the
atmosphere that you offset (抵消) by some other means.(“碳中和”意味着你向大气中排放相同数量的二氧
化碳,你可以用其他方法来抵消。)”可知,划线句的意思是你发送了相同数量的二氧化碳到大气中。故
答案为You send off the same amount of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. / You give off the same amount of
carbon dioxide into the atmosphere./ You send off the same amount of carbon dioxide./ You produce the same
amount of carbon dioxide.
【42题详解】
考查细节理解。根据最后一段“Whether you are an individual, a business, an organization or a government,
there are many steps you can take to reduce carbon dioxide.(无论你是个人、企业、组织还是政府,你都可以
采取许多措施来减少二氧化碳。)”可知,无论你是个人、企业、组织还是政府,在减少二氧化碳方面你
都无能为力这句话是错误的。故答案为 there is little you can do/little you can do /there is little you can do to
reduce carbon dioxide.
Whether you are an individual, a business, an organization or a government, there are many steps you can take to
reduce carbon dioxide.
【43题详解】
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查细节理解。根据倒数第三段“Adding solar panels to your home, or switching to an electric vehicle are
examples of things you can do to reduce your carbon dioxide output. You can turn down the heat. You can find
tools to calculate your carbon footprint. You can also take steps to either directly reduce or indirectly offset the
carbon dioxide you send back into the environment. Switching to renewable energy sources like wind, solar heating
directly reduces your carbon footprint; so does biking or walking instead of driving.(在家里安装太阳能电池板,
或者改用电动汽车都是减少二氧化碳排放量的例子。你可以把暖气关小。你可以找到计算你的碳足迹的工
具。你也可以采取措施直接减少或间接抵消你排放回环境中的二氧化碳。转而使用风能、太阳能等可再生
能源可以直接减少你的碳足迹;骑自行车或步行代替开车也是如此。)”可知,为了减少二氧化碳(CO₂)产
量,首先,我们可以调低温度。其次,我们可以骑自行车或步行来代替开车。最后,我们可以种植更多的
树木和植物来捕获二氧化碳。故答案为To reduce carbon dioxide, measures need to be urgently implemented to
exempt from its harm. We can take the following: Firstly, we can turn down the heat. Secondly, we can ride a bike
or walk instead of driving. Finally, we can plant more trees and plants to capture carbon dioxide.
第二节 书面表达(共20分)
44. 假设你是红星中学高二(1)班的李华,你从冬奥组委官方网站得知2022年2月4日到2月20日冬季
奥林匹克运动会在北京和河北省张家口联合举行。目前北京冬奥组委正在招募志愿者。请你写一封信,应
征冬奥会志愿者工作,内容包括:
1. 你的个人信息;
2. 你的特长;
3. 你的经历或经验。
参考词汇:2022冬奥组委the Organizing Committee for the 2022 Olympic Winter Games
官方网站official website
志愿者 volunteer
注意:1. 词数100左右;
2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Sir/Madam,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂________________________
Sincerely yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Sir/Madam,
Learning from the official website of the Organizing Committee for the 2022 Olympic Winter Games that you
are wanting volunteers, I am eager to apply to be one.
My name is Li Hua, a 17-year-old boy from Hongxing Middle School. I am a native of Beijing. I can
communicate with foreigners in English fluently. What’s more, I’m fond of sports, especially the events for winter.
Most importantly, I am easygoing and helpful. I have been a volunteer since I came to Middle School. I am sure to
offer the best service for every athlete and the events.
I would appreciate it if I could have the chance to be a volunteer.
Thank you!
Yours faithfully,
Li Hua
【解析】
【分析】本篇书面表达属于应用文,要求考生给北京冬奥组委写一封信,应征冬奥会志愿者工作。
【详解】1.词汇积累
机会:opportunity→chance
招募:recruit→want
特别:specially→especially
提供:provide→offer
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Learning from the official website of the Organizing Committee for the 2022 Olympic Winter Games that
you are wanting volunteers, I am eager to apply to be one.
拓展句:Since I learned from the official website of the Organizing Committee for the 2022 Olympic Winter
Games that you are wanting volunteers, I am eager to apply to be one.
【点睛】[高分句型1] Learning from the official website of the Organizing Committee for the 2022 Olympic
Winter Games that you are wanting volunteers, I am eager to apply to be one.(运用了that引导宾语从句)
[高分句型2] I have been a volunteer since I came to Middle School. (运用了since引导时间状语从句)
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂