文档内容
温馨提示:
此套题为 Word 版,请按住 Ctrl , 滑动鼠标滚轴,调节合适的观看
比例,答案解析附后。关闭 Word 文档返回原板块。
单元素养评价(四)
Unit 4
(120分钟 150分)
第一部分 听力(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共5小题; 每小题1. 5分, 满分7. 5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项
中选出最佳选项。听完每段对话后, 你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅
读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
Text 1
M: ①Lily is going to make a presentation to the class this afternoon, Sophia.
W: Oh, really? I thought it was Michael’s turn.
1. Who will speak at the meeting this afternoon?
A. Lily. B. Sophia. C. Michael.
答案: A
Text 2
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂M: Hi, Mum. Could you check if I left my report in my room?
W: No, I didn’t find it, Ben. ②Your dad drove you to school this morning; you
should ring him up.
2. What will Ben probably do next?
A. Check his room. B. Write his report.
C. Call his father.
答案: C
Text 3
W: Have you got any idea what to buy for Emma’s birthday?
M: Well, I’ll get her a new sharpener, and I’ve promised to take her to the cinema.
What about you?
W: Oh, I haven’t decided yet. ③ I’ll probably buy her a new music record as she
likes it so much.
3. What gift will the woman probably get for Emma?
A. A music record. B. A sharpener.
C. A movie ticket.
答案: A
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Text 4
M: ④ Mary, you’ve told me about your parents. So, are there any other people
in your family?
W: Yes. ④ There are still my grandparents and my brother.
M: Oh. You are so lucky to live in such a big family.
4. How many people are there in the woman’s family?
A. Five. B. Six. C. Seven.
答案: B
Text 5
W: National Bank, can I help you?
M: Yes, please. What are your business hours?
W: ⑤We open at 9: 00 am and close at 4: 00 pm during the week, on Saturday
we close one hour earlier, and we are closed on Sunday.
5. When does the bank close on Saturday?
A. At 2: 00 pm. B. At 3: 00 pm.
C. At 4: 00 pm.
答案: B
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第二节(共15小题; 每小题1. 5分, 满分22. 5分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、
B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小
题, 每小题5秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读
两遍。
听第6段材料, 回答第6、7题。
Text 6
W: We’d like some information, please. We want to go to Spain.
M: OK. What do you want to know?
W: Well, first of all, we want to know the price of a ticket to Madrid.
M: When do you want to go?
W: We really don’t know. In June, or maybe in July.
M: I see. ⑥ ⑦Well, in May and June, the price is $480. But it’s less in March and
April.
W: And what about in July?
M: ⑦It’s more in July.
W: More? How much is it then?
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂M: It’s $525.
6. How much will it cost if a couple goes to Madrid in May?
A. $920. B. $960. C. $1, 050.
答案: B
7. What can you learn from the conversation?
A. Fewer people go to Madrid in July.
B. The man has decided to go to Madrid in April.
C. The price goes up and down in different months.
答案: C
听第7段材料, 回答第8、9题。
Text 7
M: Hello, Nora, I heard about a flat that might interest you girls. It’s near the
central bus station on the main road, and about 75 pounds a week, quite reasonable.
The problem is, it’s only got two bedrooms, but I expect two of you could share.
W: ⑧Well, I’ve got to have my own room, because I’ve been working at home
most of the time, any other information?
M: Yes, ⑨it’s got a very big and well equipped kitchen, and I know you like
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂cooking. So that’s another point in its favor. But there is a small sitting room, and not
much furniture yet. So let me know quickly if you want it or it will be taken.
8. What do we know about Nora?
A. She prefers a room of her own.
B. She likes to work with other girls.
C. She lives near the city center.
答案: A
9. What is good about the flat?
A. It has good furniture.
B. It has a big kitchen.
C. It has a large sitting room.
答案: B
听第8段材料, 回答第10~12题。
Text 8
M: Hi, Grandma! I’m calling to say happy birthday. I hope you’re having a good
day.
W: Thank you, ⑩ Michael! It’s great to hear from you. It’s been a while since we
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂talked last time.
M: I know, Grandma. I’m sorry.
⑩⑪I’ve
been so busy with school and activities
lately. I’m captain of the basketball team this year. And I’m also applying to
colleges for next fall.
W: Oh, Michael, I’m so proud of you! You’re a very accomplished young man. Do
you know where you want to go to college?
M I really want to go to the University of Southern California, but they might
not let me in! It’s a very good school, and it’s very difficult to be accepted there.
W: Well, I’m sure they will take you, honey. You’re a special young man. You’ve
really made your grandfather and me so proud.
10. Why does Michael feel sorry?
A. He is having a lot of problems.
B. He forgot his grandmother’s birthday.
C. He hasn’t called his grandmother for a long time.
答案: C
11. What are the speakers mainly talking about?
A. Michael’s birthday.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. Michael’s grandfather.
C. Michael’s busy schedule.
答案: C
12. How does Michael probably feel about going to college?
A. Confident. B. Worried.
C. Disappointed.
答案: B
听第9段材料, 回答第13~16题。
Text 9
W: I can help the next person in line.
M: That’s me. Hi! ⑬I need to mail this package.
W: Okay, great. Where is it going?
M It’s going to St. Louis, Missouri. And I need it to get there as fast as possible
It’s my mother’s birthday present, and her birthday is tomorrow. I don’t
want it to be late.
W: Okay, sir. I can do that. ⑮ We’ll have to deliver it overnight, which will cost
extra money. Let’s see. . . it will be $32. 50 to get the package there tomorrow. Will
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂you pay with a credit card or cash?
M: I have cash. And please mark “FRAGILE” on the box.
W: ⑯What is in here, sir? Is there anything dangerous? Any liquids or chemicals?
M: No, ⑯there is just a box of chocolates and a cup. But I don’t want the cup to
break.
W: Okay, sir. We will have it leaving Atlanta and arriving in St. Louis tomorrow, by
way of Memphis. Here’s your receipt, and have a great day!
13. Where does the conversation take place?
A. At a bank. B. At a drugstore.
C. At a post office.
答案: C
14. Where is the man’s mother?
A. In Atlanta. B. In St. Louis.
C. In Memphis.
答案: B
15. Why is there extra cost for the man to pay?
A. He is paying for overnight service.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. He is paying with a credit card.
C. He has a fragile item.
答案: A
16. What is the man giving to his mother?
A. Some cash.
B. Chocolates and a cup.
C. A box of cookies.
答案: B
听第10段材料, 回答第17~20题。
Text 10
W: Good evening, folks. It’s Mary here with the 7: 00 News Report. In sports
news today the New Hampshire State women’s basketball team won their
sixth straight game on Saturday over the University of Ohio. This gives New
Hampshire State a chance of attending the championships later this year. There was a
big lightning storm in Hampton earlier this week. Many residents have been without
power since Monday A small earthquake hit the New York area this morning,
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂but luckily, there have been no reports of any injuries. This afternoon, a three-car
accident was reported on Highway 10. Two people were rushed to the hospital in an
emergency. According to a source at the scene, ⑲ only one person was able to
walk away from the crash. In happier news, a dog and her nine puppies were
rescued from a pipe in Dover yesterday. They are all alive and well. If you would like
to adopt one of the puppies, call the Dover Humane Society at the number listed on
the screen The Concord School District is raising money to start their art and
music classes again. If you would like to donate, we will get the information to you
shortly. Now over to a commercial break. We will return soon with the weather
forecast. Keep it tuned right here, everyone!
17. How many games has the New Hampshire State women’s basketball team won
continuously?
A. Six games. B. Seven games.
C. Ten games.
答案: A
18. Where was the earthquake?
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A. In New Hampshire State. B. In Ohio.
C. In New York.
答案: C
19. What happened in the car accident?
A. Two cars were involved.
B. One person managed to escape injury.
C. Three people were seriously hurt.
答案: B
20. Why is the Concord School District raising money?
A. For classes.
B. For their sports teams.
C. For local dog rescues.
答案: A
第二部分 阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题2. 5分, 满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
There is an ancient Chinese story about a giant man named Kua Fu who chases
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂the sun. He drains (喝干) the Yellow and Wei rivers during his race and finally dies of
dehydration(脱水). His failure has reminded people of the unstoppable power of the
sun for centuries. And yet, scientists throughout history have tried to better
understand the most important star in our sky. On Aug. 12, 2018, NASA launched the
Parker Solar Probe(探测器), marking the start of its trip to the sun.
The probe itself is almost as big as a car and needed the help of a powerful rocket
to escape Earth’s orbit, change direction and reach the sun. In order to reach the sun,
the probe must complete seven flights of Venus, using the power of the planet’s
gravity to change its path, sending it toward the sun. But that’s not the only difficult
part of the journey. As the probe approaches the sun’s corona(日冕), it will have to
bear temperatures reaching 1, 400 ℃, as well as deal with serious radiation. So how
will the probe survive?
According to NASA, a special shield (保护罩)has been used, which is a special
11. 5 cm-thick carbon-composite shield that will be positioned between the probe and
the sun’s corona. Its advanced technology like this will make the probe’s trip to the
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂sun much smoother. If everything goes as planned, the probe will reach a speed of
692, 018 kilometers per hour as it orbits the sun, setting a new record for the fastest
man-made object in history, NBC noted. It will fly close to the sun 24 times between
2018 and 2025, NBC added.
The “mission to touch the sun” will “not only make history by answering
questions that have puzzled scientists for decades, but it may also lead to the
discovery of new phenomena that are completely unknown to us now, ” Raouafi told
Discovery Magazine. “This mission has the potential to push solar research into a
new direction, ” he added.
【文章大意】这是一篇说明文。古有“夸父逐日”的故事, 自古至今人们一直
未停止对太阳的探索。近日, 美国国家航空航天局发射了帕克太阳探索器, 人类
“逐日”的梦想终于要实现了。
21. What does the underlined word “it” in Paragraph 2 refer to?
A. A powerful rocket. B. The probe.
C. Venus. D. The planet’s gravity.
【解析】选B。词义猜测题。根据上文的 In order to reach the sun, the probe must
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂complete seven flights of Venus 可知, 此处是指利用行星引力的力量改变探测器
的路径, 使它朝向太阳, 因此, 此处的it是指probe, 故选B。
22. What do we know about the Parker Solar Probe?
A. It’s the fastest probe ever designed.
B. It has an 11. 5-inch-thick shield.
C. It was designed to carry a powerful rocket.
D. It’s twice the size of a car.
【解析】选 A。细节理解题。根据第三段的 If everything goes as planned, the
probe will reach a speed of 692, 018 kilometers per hour as it orbits the sun, setting a
new record for the fastest man-made object in history, NBC noted. 可知, the Parker
Solar Probe是曾被设计的最快的探测器, 故选A。
23. The probe will meet the challenges except______.
A. the route to the sun
B. the heat near the sun
C. the distance to the sun
D. the radiation from the sun
【解析】选C。细节理解题。根据第二段的 the probe must complete seven flights
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂of Venus, using the power of the planet’s gravity to change its path 和 As the probe
approaches the sun’s corona, it will have to bear temperatures reaching 1, 400℃, as
well as deal with serious radiation. 可知, 探测器将会遇到去太阳的路线, 太阳的温
度和太阳的辐射的挑战, 但没有到太阳的距离问题, 故选C。
24. What’s the main purpose of the last paragraph?
A. To stress the importance of advanced technology.
B. To prove the mission is the greatest move in human history.
C. To suggest there is a long way to go in solar exploration.
D. To show the mission will fill a gap in solar research.
【解析】选D。目的意图题。根据上文主要介绍了“触日任务”, 再结合本段内
容, 尤其是 This mission has the potential to push solar research into a new direction.
可推断出, 本段的目的是想证明这一任务将填补太阳能研究的空白, 故选D。
B
“Hello, Earth! Can you hear me? ” That’s the voice more than 400, 000
people received recently. It was from Philae, a space vehicle that landed on a comet
in 2014. However, its transmissions (传送信号) back home went silent since then.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂It took a long time for Philae to make its way across the solar system and reach
comet 67P/C-G. The space vehicle got there aboard the Rosetta probe (探测器),
which has been circling around the comet since Philae separated from it in
November, 2014.
Philae’s job was to collect materials to study the comet’s composition. And for
about two and a half days after landing, it did just that, sending the information back
to scientists on Earth. But Philae’s landing on the comet’s icy surface had not been
smooth. While touching down, it jumped up and ended up in the shadow of
something like a huge rock. Philae runs on solar power, but there was no light in the
place where it landed. In the end, it failed to work.
However, as comet 67P/C-G moved closer to the sun, more sunlight reached the
space vehicle, allowing it to power up and come back online. Philae then sent
something to Rosetta, which passed on the information back to Earth.
“We only received the information for about 85 seconds, but that’s enough to let
us know it is alive and well, ” says Stephan Ulamec, who works for the European
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Space Agency. “We hope to work out where it landed exactly on the 4-kilometer-wide
comet. Now we plan to change how Rosetta moves so that Philae can keep on
communicating and receiving instructions. ”
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲了彗星着陆器在登陆彗星失联后又获
重生的太空探索故事。
25. Hearing Philae’s voice, those people must have felt ______.
A. afraid B. calm C. excited D. worried
【解析】选 C。推理判断题。由第一段中的“Philae. . . landed on a comet in
2014. However, its transmissions back home went silent since then. ”可知, Philae 于
2014年着陆彗星后就失联了, 所以当人们再次听到它传来的声音时一定很兴奋,
故选C项。
26. According to the text, Philae ______.
A. was damaged when it landed
B. moved around comet 67P/C-G
C. needs light and gas to keep working
D. helps scientists learn about a comet
【解析】选D。细节理解题。由第三段首句“Philae’s job was to collect materials
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂to study the comet’s composition. ”可知, Philae的任务是帮助科学家们了解一颗彗
星的相关情况, 故选D项。
27. What Stephan says in the text suggests that ______.
A. Rosetta will move around another comet
B. Philae will continue to work for scientists
C. most comets are as wide as four kilometers
D. he wonders whether Philae is still alive
【解析】选 B。细节理解题。由最后一段尾句“Now we plan to change how
Rosetta moves so that Philae can keep on communicating and receiving instructions.
”可知, Philae将会继续为科学家们服务, 故选B项。
C
Of all the planets, none has captured the world’s imagination like the Mars. Its
reddish color and changes in brightness over time make the planet an unforgettable
sight.
In Cosmos, the television science series from the 1980s, scientist Carl Sagan
talked about some traditional ideas about the Mars. Some of these ideas are from the
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂English science fiction writer H. G. Wells’ The War of the Worlds. Others are from the
mistaken science of Percival Lowell, the American astronomer who believed
intelligent beings lived on the Mars. Wells described Martians as threatening. Lowell
imagined them as the hopeful engineers of great works. Carl Sagan said that both
ideas influenced the public deeply.
Today, the Mars continues to excite humans—not as the object of science fiction
but of scientific study. Space scientists have collected a wealth of information from
spacecraft that have orbited, landed on and dug into the Martian surface.
The Smithsonian’s “Mars Day” offered a chance for people of all ages to touch
the Mars, or at least a piece of it. Allison and Alycia from Silver Spring, Maryland,
brought their children, Grace, Sam, Ryan and Emma. They heard about the Mars and
its geology from experts. They could see a test version of the Viking landers that
reached the Mars in July of 1976. They also saw meteorites (陨星) known to have
come from the red, or reddish planet. Eight-year-old Sam learned that the ancient
description of the Mars as red is not exactly right. He said, “It’s actually orangish
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂more than red and it’s also kind of brown, too. ” Emma is six. She learned about the
volcanic activity that has shaped the surface of the Mars. She said, “The closest thing
to the Mars—the stuff—is from volcanoes mostly. ”
“Mars Day” offered Allison and Alycia’s children a chance to learn more about a
world that they are very likely to set foot on within their lifetimes.
【文章大意】本文是一篇说明文, 在火星日人们可以有机会对火星有更好的了
解和认识。
28. What is Paragraph 2 mainly about?
A. Why Martians were considered threatening.
B. Why the Mars has captured the world’s imagination.
C. What people generally thought of the Mars in the past.
D. How H. G. Wells got the idea for his science fiction.
【解析】选C。段落大意题。通读第二段可知, 这一段主要是讲人们关于火星的
一些传统认识, 故选C。
29. It is implied in Paragraph 3 that______.
A. today’s space scientists still know nothing about the Mars
B. today’s space scientists are very interested in the Mars
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C. science fiction films are no longer set in the Mars
D. space scientists haven’t made any progress in knowing the Mars
【解析】选 B。推理判断题。根据第三段中的“Today, the Mars continues to
excite humans—not as the object of science fiction but of scientific study. Space
scientists have collected a wealth of information . . . ”可推断, 现在的航天科学家们
对火星很感兴趣。故选B。
30. Sam would probably agree that______.
A. the Mars is not really red
B. no meteorites have come from the Mars
C. the Mars cannot be described as a little brown
D. the ancient description of the Mars’ color is true
【解析】选 A。细节理解题。根据第四段“He said, ‘It’s actually orangish more
than red and it’s also kind of brown, too. ’”可知, Sam认为火星并不是红色的, 而是
橘黄色甚至带点褐色。故选A。
31. How soon does the author think that humans will set foot on the Mars?
A. He thinks it may happen this year.
B. He thinks it will always remain a dream.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂C. He thinks it will come true within hundreds of years.
D. He thinks it may happen in the following decades.
【解析】选 D。推理判断题。根据末段中的“a world that they are very likely to
set foot on within their lifetimes”可推知, 作者认为人类在接下来的几十年内就有
可能登上火星。故选D。
D
In Kansas City, Missouri, a computer helps firefighters. The computer, which
works very fast, has information about all the 350, 000 street addresses in the city.
Within two or three seconds after a call is received, the computer provides necessary
information for the firefighters. The information is then sent to them by radio from
the computer centre in the City Hall. The exact place of the burning building and its
size, type and any other details are clear to them.
The Kansas City computer system also has a medical record of each of the city’s
900 firefighters. This kind of information is especially useful when a firefighter is
injured. With the information, doctors at hospital can treat the injured firefighters
more quickly and easily.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂The firefighters themselves greatly appreciate the computer’s help. They know
about possible danger ahead of them and can prepare for it. Many times the computer
information helps to save lives and property(财产). Sometimes the lives are those of
firefighters themselves.
Mike Horan, a firefighter captain, says, “I feel as if the computer is ready to help
me if I get hurt. ”
【文章大意】这是一篇说明文。主要讲的是在堪萨斯州, 电脑不仅能够帮助消
防员快速准确地灭火, 电脑里各个消防员的病例更能帮助医生快速正确地治疗
受伤的消防员。
32. Which of the following is the best title of the text?
A. Large Computers in Kansas, Missouri
B. The Computer Helps Firefighters
C. Important Information for Firefighters
D. The Speed of the Computer
【解析】选B。主旨大意题。本题要求选择最合适的标题, 做这种题目时, 一般
应在首段或者尾段找答案。由文章第一句话 In Kansas City, Missouri, a computer
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂helps firefighters. 可知, 这篇文章主要是讲电脑帮助消防员的事情, 故B项正确。
33. What is the best way if you want to know the information about the street
addresses in Kansas?
A. To ask the firefighter.
B. To ask the policeman.
C. To use the computer.
D. To use the map.
【解析】选 C。细节理解题。由文章第二句话 The computer, which works very
fast, has information about all the 350, 000 street addresses in the city. 可知, 电脑工
作迅速, 且掌握了堪萨斯州 350 000 条街道的信息。所以, 如果你想要了解这些
街道的信息, 最好的方式便是通过电脑了解。故C项正确。
34. The firefighters can get information about a burning place which is sent
by______.
A. radio B. computer
C. the City Hall D. the centre of the city
【解析】选 A。细节理解题。由文章第一段倒数第二句话 The information is
then sent to them by radio from the computer centre in the City Hall. 可知, 电脑通过
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂收音机将街道的信息发送给消防员, 故A项正确。
35. Why can doctors treat the injured firefighters quickly and easily?
A. The hospital has a very good computer.
B. The firefighters can know about possible danger early.
C. The computer can prepare everything for them.
D. Medical records in the computer help them a lot.
【解析】选 D。细节理解题。由文章第二段尤其是最后一句话 With the
information, doctors at hospital can treat the injured firefighters more quickly and
easily. 可知, 医生能够快速和容易地治疗受伤的消防员, 是由于电脑里有这些消
防员的病例。故D项正确。
第二节(共5小题; 每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中
有两项为多余选项。
Planning a trip abroad with your family or friends this summer vacation? Here
are a few travel tips about travel abroad do’s and don’ts to keep you safe.
·If you want to make your trip safe and easy, plan ahead. 36 . The less you
have to carry around, the more quickly you can move. Besides, planning ahead will
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂save your time and make sure you don’t miss best things.
· 37 . No one wants bad things to happen but you’ll feel better when you’re
ready for them if they do. When you travel abroad, you are in a place you don’t know
well and you can always be a target, especially your valuables. Don’t keep large
amounts of cash in your wallet.
38 . Also, take copies of your travel documents with you and leave your
passport and other important documents in the hotel.
·Nothing ruins a trip faster than the unexpected crisis. 39 . It will insure
yourself against unexpected accidents, so it is necessary to buy the insurance. But you
need to be careful about the items in the contract (合同), so that you know what you
are and are not covered for when you book travel insurance.
·While enjoying the moment in the bar, be cautious and keep an eye on your drink
at all times. Besides, being on holidays doesn’t mean you have the right to do what
you want. 4 0 . Keep these tips in mind and make the most of your time. Have fun
with family and friends and explore and enjoy your time away.
A. Take more in any case
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂B. Expect the unexpected
C. Don’t leave your hotel alone
D. Take the necessities with you
E. Don’t forget to buy the travel insurance
F. Be respectful and don’t do anything illegal
G. Try putting smaller notes in several different pockets
【文章大意】本文为应用文。主要介绍了在国外旅游需要做的事情和不能做的
事情。
36. 【解析】选D。考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力。根据空后一句“The
less you have to carry around, the more quickly you can move”可知, 因为你带的东
西越少, 走得越快。由此可推断出“只带必要的东西”, 分析选项可知D(只随身
携带必需品)符合题意, 故选D。
37. 【解析】选 B。考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力。根据空后一句“No
one wants bad things to happen but you’ll feel better when you’re ready for them if
they do ”, 可知, 没有人希望不好的事发生, 但如果你有准备(有预测)的话, (不好
的事发生时)就会感觉好一点, 可知, 要预测意想不到的事情。分析选项可知B项
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂(Expect the unexpected)符合题意, 故选B。
38. 【解析】选G。考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力。根据上一段最后一句
“Don’t keep large amounts of cash in your wallet”可知, 不要把大量的现金放在你
的钱包里, 也就是“要把少量的钞票放入不同的口袋里”, 故选G项。
39. 【解析】选 E。考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力。根据空后一句“It
will insure yourself against unexpected accidents, so it is necessary to buy the
insurance”可知, 它(旅游保险)会为你防止意外事故, 所以有必要购买保险。分析
选项可知 E 项(Don’t forget to buy the travel insurance)意为“别忘记买旅游保
险”。E项不仅符合题意, 还与本段有词的复现(travel insurance), 故选E。
40. 【解析】选 F。考查对上下文的理解及推理判断能力。根据空前的一句
“being on holidays doesn’t mean you have the right to do what you want. ”可知, 不
要做非法的事情。分析选项可知 F项(尊重他人, 不要做任何违法的事情)符合题
意, 故选F。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题; 每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂的最佳选项。
A wise man was passing through a city. While he was walking, he 41 a coin
on the road. He picked it up. Despite his simple life, he was satisfied and he had no
use of that coin. So, he planned to donate it. 42 , throughout the day he didn’t
find such a person. Finally, he reached the 4 3 area and spent a night there.
Next morning, he 44 and was told that a king was going for his invasion of
another state with his army. When the king saw the wise man, he 45 his army to
stop. He came to the wise man and said, “I am going to beat another 46 . Thus,
my state can be 4 7 . So bless me to be victorious”.
After 4 8 , the wise man gave the coin to the king! The king was confused with
this because he is already one of the richest kings! He 49 asked, “What’s the
meaning? ”
The wise man explained, “I found this coin yesterday in your 50 . But I had
no use. So I had 51 that I would donate it. I walked around till the evening, but
found no one to donate it to.
Everyone was living a 52 life. It seemed that they were satisfied with what
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂they had. But today, the king of this state, still has the desire to 53 more and is
not satisfied with what he already has. I feel you are 5 4 this coin. ”
The king realized his 5 5 and gave up the planned war.
【文章大意】这是一篇记叙文。文中讲述了一位不满足现状的国王在智者的点
拨下, 意识到自己的错误, 放弃了计划中的战争。
41. A. noticed B. lost C. spent D. dropped
【解析】选A。考查动词辨析。noticed注意; lost 丢失; spent花费; dropped投下。
句意: 当他走路的时候, 他注意到路上有一枚硬币。由“He picked it up. ”可知,
他捡了起来, 所以他注意到路上有一枚硬币, 才会捡起来。故选A。
42. A. Thus B. Besides C. However D. Therefore
【解析】选 C。考查副词辨析。thus 因此; besides 此外; however 然而; therefore
因此。句意: 然而, 他一整天都没有找到需要这枚硬币的人。由“ he didn’t find
such a person”可知, 前后语意转折。故选C。
43. A. dining B. waiting C. walking D. resting
【解析】选 D。考查动名词辨析。dining 进餐; waiting 等待; walking 步行;
resting 休息。句意: 最后, 他到了休息区, 在那里过了一夜。由“spent a night
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂there”可知, 他到了休息区。故选D。
44. A. woke up B. looked up
C. stayed up D. dressed up
【解析】选 A。考查动词短语辨析。woke up 醒来; looked up 抬头看; stayed up
熬夜; dressed up 打扮。句意: 第二天早上, 他醒来, 被告知一个国王将要带着他
的军队入侵另一个国家。由“Next morning”可知, 他醒来, 被告知一个国王将要
带着他的军队入侵另一个国家。故选A。
45. A. hoped B. allowed C. ordered D. advised
【解析】选 C。考查动词辨析。hoped 希望; allowed 允许; ordered 命令; advised
建议。句意: 第二天早上, 他醒来, 被告知一个国王将要带着他的军队入侵另一
个国家。国王看到了智者就命令军队停了下来。order sb. to do sth. “命令某人做
某事”符合句意。故选C。
46. A. tribe B. state C. city D. king
【解析】选B。考查名词辨析。tribe部落; state国家; city城市; king国王。由上
文“ his invasion of another state with his army”, 可知, 国王亲口告诉智者, 自己要
去攻打另一个国家, 故选B。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂47. A. expanded B. respected
C. developed D. blamed
【解析】选 A。考查动词辨析。expanded 扩大; respected 尊重; developed 发展;
blamed责备。句意: 他来到智者面前说: “我要打败另一个国家。因此, 我的国家
的疆土就可以扩大了。根据常识可以判断出, 打仗是为了扩大本国的疆土。故
选A。
48. A. consulting B. thinking
C. chatting D. bargaining
【解析】选 B。考查动词辨析。consulting 咨询; thinking 想; chatting 聊天;
bargaining讨价还价。句意: 智者想了想, 把硬币给了国王。故选B。
49. A. nervously B. curiously
C. eagerly D. angrily
【解析】选B。考查副词辨析。nervously紧张地; curiously 好奇地; eagerly渴望
地; angrily生气地。句意: 他好奇地问: “这是什么意思? 。国王很好奇, 智者为什
么会给他一枚小小的硬币。故选B。
50. A. city B. palace C. house D. backyard
【解析】选A。考查名词辨析。city城市; palace宫殿; house房子; backyard后院。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂句意: 智者解释说: “我昨天在你的城市里发现了这枚硬币”。由上文“through a
city. ”可知, 智者在叙述捡硬币的地点。故选A。
51. A. agreed B. announced
C. informed D. decided
【解析】选 D。考查动词辨析。agreed 同意; announced 宣布; informed 告知;
decided 决定。句意: 所以我已经决定要把它捐出去。由上文“he planned”可知,
智者已经决定要把它捐出去。故选D。
52. A. happy B. hard C. convenient D. different
【解析】选A。考查形容词辨析。happy快乐的; hard困难的; convenient方便的;
different 不同的。句意: 每个人都过着幸福的生活。由“ but found no one to
donate it to. ”可知, 智者并没有找到需要硬币的人。那是因为每个人都过着幸福
的生活, 不要这枚小小的硬币。故选A。
53. A. defend B. gain C. earn D. borrow
【解析】选B。考查动词辨析。defend防御; gain获得; earn赚钱; borrow借。句
意: 但是今天, 这个国家的国王, 仍然要获得更多的东西, 并不满足于他已经拥有
的。由“ is not satisfied with ”可知, 国王, 仍然要获得更多的东西。故选B。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂54. A. in possession of B. in search of
C. in need of D. in charge of
【解析】选 C。考查介词短语辨析。in possession of 拥有; in search of 搜查; in
need of需要; in charge of负责。句意: 我觉得你需要这枚硬币。智者觉得国王最
需要这枚硬币。故选C。
55. A. achievement B. dream
C. existence D. mistake
【解析】选 D。考查名词辨析。achievement 成就; dream 梦想; existence 存在;
mistake 错误。句意: 国王意识到自己的错误, 放弃了计划中的战争。由“ gave
up the planned war. ”可知, 国王意识到自己的错误, 所以放弃了计划中的战争。
故选D。
第二节(共10小题; 每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
(2019·榆林高一检测)
In science fiction, space 56. ________(describe) as a silent, empty place but
things are different. In fact, all of the equipment 57. ________(use) to keep a space
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂station functioning can be so noisy 58. ________the astronauts working there cannot
talk with one another 59. ________ (easy)—they have to shout. The high levels of
sound may affect their work, and can sometimes even mean that they are
60. ________(able) to sleep. In addition, they must face other problems in space.
Scientists have found over 70, 000 items of rubbish 61. ________still remain in orbit
(轨道) around the earth. Most of them are 62. ________(small) than a tennis ball, but
they still threaten (威胁) the 63. ________(safe) of exploring in space. Even a small
piece of metal could cause a terrible disaster if it hit a manned spacecraft. Although
generally astronauts do make an effort 64. ________(bring) most of their rubbish
home, they don’t always manage it. And they don’t just leave their rubbish in space
either. There is even a broken camera behind on 65. ________moon.
【文章大意】本文介绍了太空中有很多噪音, 以至于在那里工作的宇航员彼此
之间不能容易地交谈, 有时甚至意味着他们不能睡觉, 并且太空中还有许多太空
垃圾。
56. 【解析】is described。考查时态和语态。space 与 describe 之间是被动关系,
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂用被动语态, 表示经常或反复发生的事情, 用一般现在时。综上所述, 应该使用
一般现在时的被动语态, 故填is described。
57. 【解析】used。考查非谓语动词。all of the equipment与use之间是被动关系,
所以用过去分词作定语, 故填used。
58. 【解析】that。考查固定用法。所有的使太空站运行的设备都太吵闹了, 以
至于在那里工作的宇航员彼此之间不能容易地交谈。so. . . that如此……以至于,
是固定用法, 故填that。
59. 【解析】easily。考查副词。修饰动词短语talk with用副词, 所以填easily。
60. 【解析】unable。考查形容词。有时甚至意味着他们不能睡觉。作 be 动词
后的表语, 用形容词, 故填unable。
61. 【解析】that/which。考查定语从句。________still remain in orbit around the
earth 是一个定语从句, 修饰先行词 items of rubbish, 关系词在从句中作主语, 指
物, 故填that/which。
62. 【解析】smaller。考查比较级。由 than a tennis ball 可判断这里需要使用比
较级, 故填smaller。
63. 【解析】safety。考查名词。作threaten的宾语, 所以用名词, 填safety。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂64. 【解析】to bring。考查固定用法。make an effort to do sth. 努力做某事, 是固
定用法, 故填to bring。
65. 【解析】the。考查冠词。表示世界上独一无二的事物, 用定冠词。故填
the。
第四部分 写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
上周你们班对于中学生上网进行了讨论。请你以“Going Online”为题, 阐述
讨论的情况, 并谈谈自己的看法。词数80个左右。
赞同者的观点 反对者的观点
能丰富知识, 了 上网玩游戏影响
解国内外新闻; 学习, 而且对视
有利于学习英语, 力有害, 易受不
能结交很多朋友 良信息的影响
你的观点是什么?
参考词汇:
at home and abroad在国内外; influence影响
___________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________ 【 参 考
范文】
Going Online
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Last week, our class had a hot discussion about going online for middle school
students. Different people have different opinions. Some students are in favor of it.
First, it can enrich our knowledge and make us know the latest news at home and
abroad. Second, there are many learning materials on the Internet which are useful for
us to learn English. Moreover, we can make many friends online.
However, other students don’t think so. Some students play computer games
instead of studying their lessons, which will influence their study. What’s worse,
surfing on the Internet too often can be bad for our eyes. Besides, it’s easy for us to
make bad friends and be influenced to do stupid things.
In my opinion, we should go online properly. We should concentrate on the good
things. Make it a tool to help us.
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面短文, 根据其内容写一篇60词左右的内容概要。
Recently, I told my 7-year-old grandson that I wouldn’t get to see him for a
week because I was going away on business. He knows I often travel, but the
“business” part caught his attention.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂“Can’t you write your articles at your house? ” he asked. He knows I write some
articles each week. “I’m not writing on this trip, ” I said. “I’m speaking; it’s part of
my job. ”
For many years, my children knew me as simply their mother.
In kindergarten (幼儿园), when asked to tell his class about his family, my oldest
child said, “My dad teaches chemistry and coaches basketball. And my mom drives
us to his games. ”
My own mother worked as a waitress to put food on the table and second-hand
shoes on our feet. I was proud of all she did, but I loved her most for being my
mother.
The best way to think of someone is never by their job description; it’s a
celebration of the reasons why they’re loved and the ways they make the world a
better place.
My children lost their father to cancer when they were just becoming adults. They
admired him greatly as a teacher and a coach. But they loved him most for simply
being their dad.
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂We are defined (界 定 ) not only by our job, but also how we treat people we
work with and deal with along the way.
I’m thankful for my job. But I’d like to be known to my family and friends and
myself for the reasons that they love me and the ways I try to make their world a
better place.
___________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________ 【 参 考
范文】
Possible Version 1:
My grandson and I had a conversation about my recent job. (要点 1)It set me
thinking about how my husband and I were known to my children. I also thought
about what kind of impression my mother made on me. (要点2)My conclusion is that
people should be described in the way they treat others rather than by the job they do.
(要点3)
Possible Version 2:
Lately, my grandson and I had a conversation about my job. (要点 1)It led me to
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂think about how we were thought of by others. I thought about the roles of myself,
my mother and my husband. (要点 2)In my opinion, we shouldn’t just be defined by
the job we do every day, but by the way we love and treat others. (要点3)
【方法技巧】
1. 本篇写作任务是概要写作。具体写作思路如下:
第 1 步: 根据提示可知, 本文要求概述一篇哲理性短文并发表自己的看法, 内容
必须涵盖三个要点: ① 最近“我”遇到的事情; ② 此事带给“我”的思考;
③“我”的观点或结论。
第 2 步: 列出提纲, 确定要点, 用自己熟悉的词汇及句式。根据第①、②个要点
可知, 叙述自己遇到的事情以及事后我的思考, 应该用一般过去时; 根据第③个
要点, 阐述“我”的观点, 则应该用一般现在时。
第3步: 连句成文, 注意使用恰当的连词进行句子之间的衔接与过渡。书写一定
要规范清晰, 保持卷面的整洁美观。
2. 范文中使用了较多高级句式。
(1)It set me thinking about how my husband and I were known to my children.
分析: how引导宾语从句。
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂句意: 这让我想起了我和我的丈夫是如何为我的孩子们所了解的。
(2)My conclusion is that people should be described in the way they treat others
rather than by the job they do.
分析: that引导表语从句; they treat others为省略了关系词的定语从句。
句意: 我的结论是, 应该以人们对待别人的方式来描述他们, 而不是用其所做的
工作来描述他们。
关闭 Word 文档返回原板块
更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂