文档内容
河北区 2024~2025 学年度高三年级第一学期期中质量检测
英语听力
注意事项:
1. 作答前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形
码。
2. 作答过程中,可先将答案标在试卷上。
3. 转涂答案时,请用铅笔把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,
再选涂其他答案标号。
4. 考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡的对应位置上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷
和答题卡一并交回。
祝各位考生考试顺利!
第一节 (共5小题; 每小题1分,满分5分)
听下面五段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最
佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你将有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题
和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
例: How much is the shirt?
A. £9.15. B. £15.19. C. £19.15.
答案为 C。
1. Who is William probably talking to?
A. His doctor. B. His boss. C. His wife.
2. What will the woman do next?
A. Arrange a meeting.
B. Pick up the man’s client.
C. Drive the man to his office.
3. What does the woman like about the restaurant?
A. The service. B. The food. C. The price.
4. What does Jake suggest doing?
A. Restarting the printer.
B. Checking the connections.
.
C Referring to the instructions.
5. Where does the conversation take place?A. At home. B. At a supermarket. C. At the man’s office.
第二节 (共10小题; 每小题1.5分, 满分15分)
听下面几段材料。每段材料后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出一个最佳
选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段材料前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;
听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段材料读两遍。听下面一段对话,回答第6至
第8小题。
6. Who might the woman be?
A. An actress. B. A director. C. A hostess.
.
7 What does the woman think of the award-winning film?
A. It is her favorite..,
B. It is worthy of the award. .
C. It is terribly disappointing.
8. What are the speakers going to do?
.
A Hold a meeting. B. Watch a video. C. Attend an interview..
听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11小题。
9. What kind of book does the man want?
A. One’s life story.
B. A fantasy series.
C. An adventure novel.
.
10 Why does the woman buy books today?
A. To complete her paper.
B. To prepare a birthday gift.
C. To learn more about a great man.
1. Which book series will the woman take?
A. Harry Potter.
B. The Lord of the Rings.
C. The Hunger Games.
听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15小题。
12. What is the only requirement on the photos for this year’s competition?
A. The color. B. The topic. C. The size.
13. What is the first prize?
A. A camera.
B. A photography book.C. Free photography lessons.
14. What is the speaker doing now?
A. Hosting a program. B. Reading a newspaper. C. Having an interview.
15. How long will the exhibition last?
A. Two days. B. Five days. C. Eight days.
河北区 2024~2025 学年度高三年级第一学期期中质量检测
英语笔试
本试卷分为第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,共130分,考试用时100分钟。第I
卷1 至10页, 第II卷 11至 12页。
答卷前,考生务必将自己的姓名、准考号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。
答卷时,考生务必将答案涂写在答题卡上,答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答
题卡一并交回。
祝各位考生考试顺利!
第Ⅰ卷
注意事项:
1. 每小题选出答案后,用铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干
净后,再选涂其他答案标号。
2. 本卷共55小题, 共95分。
第一部分:英语知识运用 (共两节,满分45分)
第一节:单项填空(共15小题; 每小题1分,满分15分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
例: Stand over there _________ you’ ll be able to see it better.
A. or B. and C. but D. while
答案是B。
1. — It’s said that the Chinese landscape painting exhibition has been put off until next week.
— _________? I’ve been looking forward to it for weeks.
A. So what B. What if C. How come D. Why not
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——据说中国山水画展览被推迟到下周了。——怎么会这样?我已经期待
好几个星期了。A. So what那又怎样;B. What if如果……会怎样;C. How come怎么会这样;D. Why not为什么不。根据语境,第二个人对展览推迟表示惊讶和不解,因此用How come最合适。故选C。
2. —— Did you discuss the problem with Mr. Liu in detail?
—— No. When I got to his office, he _________ an important meeting, so we had only a few words.
A. left for B. was leaving for
C. has left for D. had left for
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查时态。句意:——你和刘先生详细讨论过这个问题吗?——没有。当我到他办公室时,他正
要去参加一个重要的会议,所以我们只说了几句话。leave for“动身去”。根据so we had only a few words
可知,刘先生正要离开,应用过去进行时表示过去将要发生的动作。故选B。
3. Rock-climbing is an exciting game, _________ the skills as well as courage play an important role.
A. which B. whose C. as D. where
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查定语从句。句意:攀岩是一项激动人心的运动,其中技巧和勇气起着重要作用。此处引导非
限制性定语从句,先行词为game,关系词替代先行词在从句中作抽象地点状语,应用关系副词where引导。
故选D项。
4. Despite years of rejection from publishers, J. D. Salinger _________ in his attempts to establish himself as a
writer.
A. persevered B. invented C. undertook D. distributed
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:尽管多年来一直遭到出版商的拒绝,J·D·塞林格仍坚持试图确立自
己的作家地位。A. persevered坚持;B. invented发明;C. undertook承担;D. distributed分配。根据句中
“Despite”可知,句子为让步关系,尽管一直遭到拒绝,J·D·塞林格仍坚持确立自己的作家地位,
“persevered”为“persevere”的过去式,动词词性,意为“坚持”,符合语境。故选A项。
5. — I think changing jobs too frequently is not very good, because a rolling stone gathers no moss.—_________.
I will stay in the present job longer.
A. Not exactly B. You said it
C. Not likely D. You got me there
【答案】B
【解析】【详解】考查情景交际。句意:——我认为频繁换工作不太好,因为“滚石不生苔,转业不聚财”。——
你说得对。我会在当前的工作岗位上待得更久一些。A. Not exactly不完全是那样;B. You said it你说得对;
C. Not likely不见得;D. You got me there你把我难住了。根据“I will stay in the present job longer.”可知,
此处表示赞成上文的说法。故选B。
6. Sometimes you can’t take some Chinese idioms _________ because they have deeper meanings.
A. strictly B. virtually C. essentially D. literally
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查副词词义辨析。句意:有时候你不能从字面上理解一些中国成语,因为它们有更深的含义。
A. strictly严格地;B. virtually实际上;C. essentially本质上,基本上;D. literally字面上。根据“because
they have deeper meanings”可知,此处指“有时候你不能从字面上理解一些中国成语”,故选D。
7. When you _________ on your life journey, you will meet with challenges and difficulties, as well as happiness
and victories.
A. go through B. make up C. set off D. cut out
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查动词短语辨析。句意:当你开始你的人生旅程时,你会遇到挑战和困难,也会遇到幸福和胜
利。A.go through通过;B. make up组成,构成;C. set off动身,启程;D. cut out剪出,裁剪。根据
“you will meet with challenges and difficulties, as well as happiness and victories.(你会遇到挑战和困难,也会
遇到幸福和胜利)”可知,当人生旅程开始时,会遇到挑战和困难,也会遇到幸福和胜利。故选C。
8. Many a measure ______ to develop local industries and promote tourism since the launch of the Green Rural
Program.
A. has been taken B. are taken C. have been taken D. is taken
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查语态和时态。句意:自从绿色农村计划启动以来,已经采取了许多措施来发展地方工业和促
进旅游业。根据“since the launch of the Green Rural Program”可知,本句为现在完成时,Many a
measure 与谓语take为被动关系,Many a +单数名词,谓语动词为单数。故选A。
9. _________ gardening may be hard physical work, those who are keen on it find it very relaxing mentally.
A. Because B. Unless C. Why D. While
【答案】D
【解析】【详解】考查连词词义辨析。句意:虽然园艺可能是艰苦的体力劳动,但那些热衷于它的人会发现它非常
放松精神。A. Because因为;B. Unless除非;C. Why为什么;D. While虽然,尽管。结合句意可知,此处
是让步关系,使用While引导让步状语从句,故选D。
10. Just imagine how excited we were _________ that our favorite star would come to our city to give a concert!
A. to learn B. learning C. having learned D. to be learned
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:想象一下,当我们得知我们最喜欢的明星要来我们的城市开演唱会时,
我们是多么兴奋啊!how引导名词性从句作imagine的宾语,在从句中how修饰形容词excited,强调其程
度,excited是表语,此处用be excited to do表示“做某事很兴奋”,且learn“得知”和we逻辑上是主动关
系,不需要用被动语态,动词不定式作原因状语。故选A。
11. No matter when we were in trouble, he _________ always be the first to offer to help.
A. might B. could C. should D. would
【答案】D
【解析】
【详解】考查情态动词用法。句意:无论我们什么时候遇到困难,他总是第一个伸出援手。A 选项
“might”表示“可能”,通常用于过去时态,表示可能性较小的推测。B选项“could”有“能够”的意
思,既可以是过去时态的“can”,也可以表示“请求许可”或“可能性”。C 选项“should”意思是“应
该”,常用来表示义务、责任或建议等。D选项“would”在这里是“will”的过去式,表示过去的一种习
惯性的、反复发生的动作或意愿。结合句意可知,这里表达的是“无论我们什么时候有困难,他总是会第
一个主动提供帮助”,强调的是过去他习惯性的行为。这种情况下,“would”符合语境,表示过去的习
惯性动。故选D项。
12. Learning Chinese Peking Opera has taught me _________ makes it special is its distinctive blend of traditional
music, expressive movements, and dramatic storytelling.
A. that B. what C. why D. how
【答案】B
【解析】
【详解】考查主语从句。句意:学习中国京剧让我明白,它的独特之处在于它融合了传统音乐、富有表现
力的动作和戏剧性的故事。空处引导主语从句_________ makes it special,从句缺少主语,指物,应用连接
代词what。故选B。
13. Businessmen traveled along the Silk Road, _________ the diverse cultures they encountered, which contributed
to developments in trade and the sharing of ideas, art, and technology.A. experienced B. to experience C. experiencing D. having been experienced
【答案】C
【解析】
【详解】考查非谓语动词。句意:商人们沿着丝绸之路旅行,体验他们遇到的不同文化,这有助于贸易的
发展和思想、艺术和技术的分享。设空处为句子的非谓语,和逻辑主语Businessmen之间为主动关系,应
用动词的现在分词的形式作状语,故选C。
14. Traditional Chinese festivals, a source of national pride, have been passed down to us from _________ generations
and they help shape our national identity.
A. previous B. subsequent C. initial D. future
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词词义辨析。句意:中国的传统节日是民族自豪感的源泉,是祖祖辈辈传下来的,有助
于塑造我们的民族认同。A. previous以前的;先前的;B. subsequent随后的;后来的;C. initial最初的;开
始的;D. future未来的。根据“Traditional Chinese festivals, a source of national pride, have been passed down
to us”可知,传统的中国节日是从先辈那里传承下来的。故选A。
15. Yesterday, at the concert, I enjoyed the Yellow River Piano Concerto, which was one of China’s greatest
_________ to classical music.
A. contributions B. solutions C. admissions D. invitations
【答案】A
【解析】
【详解】考查名词词义辨析。句意:昨天,在音乐会上,我欣赏了《黄河钢琴协奏曲》,这是中国对古典
音乐最伟大的贡献之一。A. contributions贡献;B. solutions解决方案;C. admissions许可;D. invitations邀
请。根据上文“I enjoyed the Yellow River Piano Concerto, which was one of China’s greatest”可知,此处指
《黄河钢琴协奏曲》是中国对古典音乐最伟大的贡献之一。故选A。
第二节:完形填空(共20小题; 每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从16~35各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳
选项。
Dawnielle Davison never knew about her dramatic brush with death (戏剧性地与死神擦身而过) until she
received a Facebook message as a seventh-grade r five years ago. It was from the firefighter who ____16____ her as
a 9-month-old baby from a burning home. “I was just kind of ____17____ at first. I didn’t know any of this had
happened,” she recalled.
____18____ confirming details with her parents, Davison quickly became friends with Mike Hughes, the retiredfireman who saved her life 17 years ago. Yesterday, Hughes had the ____19____ of watching Davison graduate
from high school, a moment ____20____ pride and joy. “I thought it would be really nice to have him come to my
graduation,” said Davison. Hughes expressed his ____21____ about the invitation, saying, “It was really cool for
me to be____22____.”
Of the dozens of fires Hughes has ____23____, the 1998 house fire has ____24____ vivid in his memory.
Hughes found the baby _____25_____ in a burning house. He _____26_____ his life to rush into the burning
house immediately and saved her.
Five years ago, Hughes found an old newspaper about the _____27_____, prompting him to search for the girl
on Facebook. “I wonder if that baby I _____28_____ of that fire is still alive. So I just got on Facebook, looked up her
name, and _____29_____ found her, after searching for quite a while with no luck before, he shared. Davison said
after the shock of learning about the legend, she was deeply ______30______ that someone who saved her cared
enough to seek her out.
Davison believes she and Hughes will _____31_____ to stay in touch, fostering their unique bond. She said,
“It’s a(n) _____32_____ that I came out of that fire. I feel like I _____33_____ him so much. It’s _____34_____ that
I have got to meet the man who saved my life 17 years later. I am grateful to him. There are too many words to
_____35_____ how thankful I am to him.”
16. A. saved B. adopted C. saw D. left
17. A. disappointed B. relieved C. delighted D. confused
18. A. Though B. Because C. After D. Before
19. A. grace B. honor C. respect D. distinction
20. A. took off B. laid aside C. engaged in D. filled with
21. A. nervousness B. excitement C. confidence D. annoyance
22. A. noticed B. declined C. invited D. accepted
23. A. battled B. discovered C. played D. escaped
24. A. faded B. remained C. accessed D. finished
25. A. guarded B. trapped C. died D. settled
26. A. delayed B. protected C. guaranteed D. risked
27. A. rescue B. school C. ceremony D. adventure
28. A. pulled out B. lost track C. made up D. ran out
29. A. naturally B. slowly C. frequently D. eventually
30. A. shamed B. moved C. inspired D. satisfied
31. A. decide B. agree C. continue D. admit32. A. miracle B. routine C. challenge D. disaster
33. A. give B. donate C. praise D. owe
34. A. impolite B. impossible C. amazing D. disappointing
35. A. ignore B. calculate C. describe D. excuse
【答案】16. A 17. D 18. C 19. B 20. D 21. B 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. B 26. D 27. A 28. A 29. D
30. B 31. C 32. A 33. D 34. C 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。主要讲述了一位退休消防员休斯17年前救出了一个9个月大的婴儿戴维森,但
她直到5年前才知道此事。休斯在Facebook上找到戴维森,戴维森邀请他参加自己的毕业典礼。戴维森非
常感激休斯,并表示欠他很多。这个故事让我们相信,感恩之心和真情可以超越时间和空间。
【16题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:它是来自一名消防队员,这名消防员从着火的房子里救出了9个月大的她。A.
saved救援;B. adopted收养;C. saw看见;D. left离开。根据上文“Dawnielle Davison never knew about her
dramatic brush with death”提到戏剧性地与死神擦身而过,由此可知, 此处应表示一名消防队员从着火的
房子里救出了9个月大的她。故选A项。
【17题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:一开始我只是有点困惑。A. disappointed失望的;B. relieved宽慰的;C.
delighted高兴的;D. confused困惑的。根据下文“I didn’t know any of this had happened”由此可知,此处
应表示戴维森一开始只是有点困惑。故选D项。
【18题详解】
考查连词词义辨析。句意:在和父母确认了细节后,戴维森很快就和迈克·休斯成为了朋友,迈克·休斯
是17年前救了戴维森一命的退休消防员。A. Though尽管;B. Because因为;C. After在……之后;D.
Before在……之前。根据下文“confirming details with her parents, Davison quickly became friends with Mike
Hughes”提到成为了朋友,由此可知,此处应表示在和父母确认了细节后,戴维森很快就和迈克·休斯成
为了朋友。故选C项。
【19题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:昨天,休斯有幸看到戴维森从高中毕业,这是一个充满骄傲和喜悦的时刻。A.
grace优雅;B. honor荣幸;C. respect尊敬;D. distinction区别。根据句意以及下文“watching Davison
graduate from high school”由此可知,此处应表示休斯有幸看到戴维森从高中毕业。故选B项。
【20题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:昨天,休斯有幸看到戴维森从高中毕业,这是一个充满骄傲和喜悦的时刻。A.
took off脱下,起飞;B. laid aside放置一边;C. engaged in参与;D. filled with充满。根据上文提到休斯有幸看到戴维森从高中毕业,以及下文“pride and joy”由此可知,此处应表示这是一个充满骄傲和喜悦的时
刻。故选D项。
【21题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:休斯表达了他对被邀请的兴奋之情,他说:“被邀请对我来说真的很酷。”A.
nervousness紧张;B. excitement兴奋;C. confidence自信;D. annoyance生气。根据上下文语境以及下文
“saying, “It was really cool for me to be____7____.”” 由此可知,此处应表示休斯表达了他对被邀请的兴奋
之情。故选B项。
【22题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:休斯表达了他对被邀请的兴奋之情,他说:“被邀请对我来说真的很酷。”A.
noticed注意;B. declined拒绝;C. invited邀请;D. accepted接受。根据上文“the invitation”提到邀请,由
此可知,此处应表示他说:“被邀请对我来说真的很酷。”故选C项。
【23题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在休斯扑灭过的几十场大火中,1998年的房屋大火在他的记忆中仍然历历在目。
A. battled战斗;B. discovered发现;C. played玩;D. escaped逃脱。根据上文提到的休斯是一名消防员,
以及上文“Of the dozens of fires”由此可知,此处指的是休斯扑灭过的几十场大火。故选A项。
【24题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:在休斯扑灭过的几十场大火中,1998年的房屋大火在他的记忆中仍然历历在目。
A. faded消退;B. remained想起,记得;C. accessed接近;D. finished完成。根据上文“the 1998 house
fire”以及下文“vivid in his memory”由此可知,此处应表示1998年的房屋大火在他的记忆中仍然历历在
目。故选B项。
【25题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:休斯发现婴儿被困在着火的房子里。A. guarded保护;B. trapped困住;C. died
死亡;D. settled定居。根据下文“He ____11____ his life to rush into the burning house immediately and
saved her.”可知,此处应表示休斯发现婴儿被困在着火的房子里。故选B项。
【26题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他冒着生命危险立即冲进着火的房子救了她。A. delayed延迟;B. protected保
护;C. guaranteed确保;D. risked冒险。根据句意以及下文“his life to rush into the burning house
immediately and saved her”由此可知,此处应表示他冒着生命危险立即冲进着火的房子救了她。故选D项。
【27题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:五年前,休斯发现了一份关于这次救援的旧报纸,促使他在Facebook上寻找这
个女孩。A. rescue救援;B. school学校;C. ceremony仪式;D. adventure冒险。根据上文“rush into the
burning house immediately and saved her”和下文“prompting him to search for the girl on Facebook”由此可知,此处应表示休斯发现了一份关于这次救援的旧报纸,促使他在Facebook上寻找这个女孩。故选A项。
【28题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:我想知道我从火里救出来的那个婴儿是否还活着。A. pulled out拉出来;B. lost
track失去联系;C. made up化妆,组成;D. ran out用完,耗尽。根据句意以及下文“that fire”可知,此处
应表示休斯想知道从火里救出来的那个婴儿是否还活着。故选A项。
【29题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:所以我就上了Facebook,查了她的名字,最终找到了她,之前找了很长一段时
间都没有运气,他分享道。A. naturally自然地;B. slowly缓慢地;C. frequently频繁地;D. eventually最终。
根据下文“after searching for quite a while with no luck before”提到之前找了很长一段时间都没有运气,由
此可知,此处应表示休斯最终找到了她。故选D项。
【30题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:戴维森说,在得知这个传奇故事后,她深受感动,因为有人救了她,关心地
找到了她。A. shamed羞耻的;B. moved感动的;C. inspired受启发的;D. satisfied满意的。根据下文
“someone who saved her cared enough to seek her out”提到有人救了她,关心地找到了她,由此可知,此处
应表示戴维森在得知这个传奇故事后,她深受感动。故选B项。
【31题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:戴维森相信她和休斯会继续保持联系,培养他们独特的关系。A. decide决定;
B. agree同意;C. continue继续;D. admit承认。根据下文“fostering their unique bond”提到培养他们独特
的关系,由此可知,此处应表示戴维森相信她和休斯会继续保持联系。故选C项。
【32题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:她说:“我能从火里出来真是个奇迹。”A. miracle奇迹;B. routine路线;C.
challenge挑战;D. disaster灾难。根据句意以及下文“that I came out of that fire”由此可知,此处应表示戴
维森说她能从火里出来真是个奇迹。故选A项。
【33题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我觉得欠他太多了。A. give给;B. donate捐赠;C. praise表扬;D. owe欠。根
据上下文语境以及下文“I am grateful to him.”由此可推知,此处应表示戴维森觉得欠休斯太多了。故选D
项。
【34题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:能见到17年后救了我一命的人真是太棒了。A. impolite不礼貌的;B.
impossible不可能的;C. amazing令人惊讶的;D. disappointing令人失望的。根据下文“that I have got to
meet the man who saved my life 17 years later.”由此可知,此处应表示戴维森对于17年后见到救她的人感到
惊讶。故选C项。【35题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我无法用言语来形容我对他的感激之情。A. ignore忽视;B. calculate计算;C.
describe描述;D. excuse宽恕。根据句意以及上文“There are too many words to…”由此可知,此处应表示
戴维森无法用言语来形容对休斯的感激之情。故选C项。
第二部分:阅读理解(共20小题; 每小题2.5分,满分50分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
As the excitement of the Summer Olympics attracts audiences around the world, it presents a golden opportunity
to inspire our younger generation in various fields, particularly in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
(STEM). These disciplines, often perceived as complex, can be made accessible and enjoyable through the lens of
the Olympics. Here, we explore a series of innovative STEM challenges designed for both lower and upper elementary
students, aimed at sparking their curiosity and fostering a love for learning.
Surfing STEM Challenge
The Surfing STEM Challenge encourages students to explore the fascinating world of magnetic forces(磁力) by
keeping a surfer suspended in mid-air. Using a magnetic stick, students guide the surfer’s track, imitating the smooth,
flowing motions of real surfers riding the waves. This hands-on activity not only teaches concepts of magnetism but
also emphasizes creativity and problem-solving.
Basketball STEM Challenge
The Basketball STEM Challenge attracts students by tasking them with inventing a basketball game tailored for
one-handed play, making use of materials at hand. The activity highlights the importance of creativity, engineering
capability, and working together as a team, while immersing students in the thrilling atmosphere of the Summer
Olympics.
Skateboarding STEM Activity
The Skateboarding STEM Activity challenges students to craft a small skateboard, along with constructing a
skatepark to demonstrate their fingerboarding skills. This hands-on experience is a fun way to connect with the
energetic world of skateboarding featured in the Summer Olympics, fostering teamwork, innovation, and practical
learning. Additionally, the activity emphasizes the importance of sustainable design, encouraging students to consider
environmental impact when choosing materials for their skateboard and skatepark.
Golf STEM Challenge
The Golf STEM Challenge offers students the exciting project of designing and building a mini golf course,
along with creating their own golf club. This innovative approach to learning not only brings the spirit of the Summer
Olympics into the classroom but also fosters teamwork, problem-solving, and a deeper understanding of the scientificconcepts behind the game of golf. Students are also prompted to think about sustainability in their golf course design,
exploring ways to minimize the environmental footprint of their project.
By integrating STEM education with the excitement of the Olympics, we can inspire students to see the value
and fun in these vital fields. Engaging in these challenges encourages them to think critically and cooperate effectively
with others, laying the foundation for a brighter future.
Click Here to find out more information.
36. What is the main goal of the STEM challenges described in the passage?
A. To train students for future careers in STEM.
B. To encourage students’ curiosity and love for learning.
C. To help students understand complex scientific theories.
D. To promote the importance of sports and physical activities.
37. What is the primary focus of the Surfing STEM Challenge?
A. Teaching students how to surf.
B. Investigating the physics of ocean waves.
C. Encouraging students to become professional surfers.
D. Studying magnetic properties in a simulated surfing activity.
38. What makes the Basketball STEM Challenge appealing to students?
A. Providing an opportunity to win high prizes.
B. Combining sports with innovation and teamwork.
C. Offering professional-grade basketball equipment.
D. Focusing on traditional athletic skills development.
39. What do the Skateboarding STEM Activity and the Golf STEM Challenge have in common?
A. Sustainable design focus.
B. Actual Olympic participation.
C. Individual performance emphasis.
D. Advanced programming instruction.
40. What abilities do students develop by participating in these challenges?
A. Technical skills and self-reliance.
B. Critical thinking and cooperation.
C. Memory work and drill-based learning.
D. Problem-solving and independent study.
【答案】36. B 37. D 38. B 39. A 40. B
【解析】【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了四项结合夏季奥运会的 STEM挑战活动,旨在通过体育运动激
发小学生对科学、技术、工程和数学的兴趣和学习热情,同时培养他们的创造力,团队合作能力和解决问
题的能力。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中“Here, we explore a series of innovative STEM challenges designed for both lower
and upper elementary students, aimed at sparking their curiosity and fostering a love for learning.(在这里,我们探
索了一系列为低年级和高年级学生设计的创新STEM挑战,旨在激发他们的好奇心,培养他们对学习的热
爱)”可知,文章中描述的STEM挑战的主要目标是鼓励学生的好奇心和对学习的热爱。故选B项。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据Surfing STEM Challenge中“Using a magnetic stick, students guide the surfer’s track,
imitating the smooth, flowing motions of real surfers riding the waves. This hands-on activity not only teaches
concepts of magnetism but also emphasizes creativity and problem-solving.(学生们用一根磁棒引导冲浪者的轨
迹,模仿真正的冲浪者在海浪中流畅的运动。这种实践活动不仅教授磁性的概念,而且强调创造力和解决
问题的能力)”可知,冲浪STEM挑战赛主要关注的是研究模拟冲浪活动中的磁性。故选D项。
【38题详解】
细节理解题。根据Basketball STEM Challenge中“The activity highlights the importance of creativity,
engineering capability, and working together as a team, while immersing students in the thrilling atmosphere of the
Summer Olympics.(该活动强调了创造力、工程能力和团队合作的重要性,同时让学生沉浸在激动人心的夏
季奥运会氛围中)”可知,将运动与创新和团队合作相结合使STEM篮球挑战赛吸引学生。故选B项。
【39题详解】
细节理解题。根据Skateboarding STEM Activity中“Additionally, the activity emphasizes the importance of
sustainable design, encouraging students to consider environmental impact when choosing materials for their
skateboard and skatepark.(此外,该活动强调可持续设计的重要性,鼓励学生在为滑板和滑板场地选择材料
时考虑对环境的影响)”以及Golf STEM Challenge中“Students are also prompted to think about sustainability
in their golf course design, exploring ways to minimize the environmental footprint of their project.( 学生们还被
鼓励在他们的高尔夫球场设计中考虑可持续性,探索最小化项目环境足迹的方法)”可知,滑板STEM活动
和高尔夫STEM挑战的共同之处是它们都关注可持续设计。故选A项。
【40题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“Engaging in these challenges encourages them to think critically and cooperate
effectively with others, laying the foundation for a brighter future.(参与这些挑战可以鼓励他们批判性地思考,
并与他人有效地合作,为更光明的未来奠定基础)”可知,学生通过参与这些挑战培养了批判性思维和合作能力。故选B项。
B
On a sunny Sunday morning, I went to my first ballet class. But I didn’t do any dancing. This was Class on
Stage, a rare opportunity to watch dancers from the National Ballet of Canada warm up during their daily 75-
minute class at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts.
I went in knowing that I would be impressed by the physicality of it. Top athletes aren’t born; they’ re made.
Forty-five minutes into the class, the dancers didn’t even look tired. Now the basic warm-up work was done,
and the floor was cleared. Although watching dancers quietly plie (下蹲屈膝) in unison with complete control was
a calming experience, the floor exercises that followed were quite the opposite.
The sequences were short but became increasingly complicated, so I stopped paying attention to the directions
I couldn’t follow, and simply allowed myself to observe the remarkable results. At the end of the class, I applauded
and watched the dancers leave the stage. They had already accomplished so much with their day, and I was left in
complete awe, not just of my inadequacy, but also of their effort.
As I headed home I tried to think of the last time I worked as hard as those dancers at anything in my own life.
So much has been made easier by technology:I can listen to any song I want, whenever I want. I can have pretty
much anything delivered. I can stay in touch with friends without making the time to see them. But instead of
taking shortcuts, maybe I should look for challenges. Because once you start doing hard things, they become easier,
and then you know you can do them. Until one day you find yourself at the end of your ballet warmup, having
barely broken a sweat.
With the determination and discipline of ballet dancers still fresh in my mind, I commit to doing some hard
things: I get back in the habit of practicing a language I’ve been trying to learn. I lift heavier weights. I take the
stairs. I write the essay.
Nothing demands as much of me as what ballet demands of those dancers every day. They inspire me. So, I
guess what I’m trying to say is that sometimes a fitness class can change your life, even if you’ re not the one taking
it.
41. Why did the author visit the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts?
A. To participate in a ballet class.
B. To meet top athletes and learn about their training.
C. To observe a Class on Stage where dancers warm up.
D. To watch a performance by the National Ballet of Canada.
42. How did the author feel about the dancers during the class?
A. Tired and bored. B. Impressed and inspired.C. Amused and fascinated. D. Indifferent and uninterested.
43. What did the author reflect on as he headed home?
A. The experiences related to hard work. B. The importance of technology in life.
C. The techniques used by the dancers. D. The beauty of ballet performances.
44. What does the author commit to doing?
A. Developing a well-balanced lifestyle. B. Becoming a professional ballet dancer.
C. Setting personal challenges in daily life. D. Avoiding taking shortcuts when exercising.
45. What does the author convey at the end of the passage?
A. Fitness classes are only for athletes.
B. Ballet is the most important art form.
C. Watching others is more valuable than participating.
D. Hard work and discipline can lead to personal growth.
【答案】41. C 42. B 43. A 44. C 45. D
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了作者一次观看舞蹈演员热身被打动,深受他们努力工作所
鼓舞,承诺要在日常生活中设定个人挑战。
【41题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“This was Class on Stage, a rare opportunity to watch dancers from the National Ballet
of Canada warm up during their daily 75-minute class at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts. (这是舞
台上的课程,一个难得的机会,可以在四季表演艺术中心观看加拿大国家芭蕾舞团的舞者每天75分钟的热
身课程)”可知,作者参观四季表演艺术中心是为了观看舞蹈演员在舞台上热身课程。故选C。
【42题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段“I went in knowing that I would be impressed by the physicality of it. Top athletes
aren’t born; they’ re made. (我进去的时候就知道我会被它的物质性所打动。顶尖运动员不是天生的;它们是
人造的)”以及第四段“They had already accomplished so much with their day, and I was left in complete awe,
not just of my inadequacy, but also of their effort. (他们在一天中已经完成了这么多的工作,我意识到自己的不
足,也对他们的努力充满了敬畏)”可知,作者对课堂上的舞者印象深刻,深受启发。故选B。
【43题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“As I headed home I tried to think of the last time I worked as hard as those
dancers at anything in my own life. (在回家的路上,我试着回想我生命中最后一次像那些舞者一样努力工作
是什么时候)”可知,作者在回家的路上思考与努力工作有关的经历。故选A。
【44题详解】细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“But instead of taking shortcuts, maybe I should look for challenges. Because
once you start doing hard things, they become easier, and then you know you can do them. (但与其走捷径,也许
我应该寻找挑战。因为一旦你开始做困难的事情,它们就会变得更容易,然后你就知道你可以做到)”以及
倒数第二段“With the determination and discipline of ballet dancers still fresh in my mind, I commit to doing
some hard things: I get back in the habit of practicing a language I’ve been trying to learn. I lift heavier weights. I
take the stairs. I write the essay. (由于芭蕾舞演员的决心和纪律仍然历历不忘,我决心做一些困难的事情:我
重新养成了练习一门我一直在努力学习的语言的习惯。我练习更重的举重。我走楼梯。我写文章)”可知,
作者承诺要在日常生活中设定个人挑战。故选C。
【45题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“Nothing demands as much of me as what ballet demands of those dancers every
day. They inspire me. So, I guess what I’m trying to say is that sometimes a fitness class can change your life, even
if you’ re not the one taking it. (没有什么比芭蕾每天对那些舞者的要求更高了。他们激励着我。所以,我想
我想说的是,有时候健身课可以改变你的生活,即使你不是那个上课的人)”可知,努力和自律可以带来个
人成长。故选D。
C
Just after hatching, many birds learn to identify and follow the first moving object they encounter — a process
called imprinting (印记行为,印随), which can offer protection in the wild as it helps them stay near a parent. It
doesn’t take much visual information for a bird to learn to prefer one object and follow it. Researchers wanted to
know whether AI models called transformers could do a similar task with limited inputs.
Transformers are generic (普通的) learning systems that can be trained to perform a wide variety of tasks,
making them useful in both AI chatbots such as ChatGPT and in computer vision applications, such as autonomous
car navigation.
“To directly compare learning algorithms(算法) to brains, we need to train them on the same experiences,”
says Samantha Wood at Indiana University Bloomington. She first raised chicks in a box where the only visual
stimulation came from a rotating 3D object presented on a screen. After the first week, she ran each chick through
hundreds of test trials that showed that same object on one screen-presented from both familiar and unfamiliar
perspectives — and displayed a second unfamiliar object on another screen. The chicks spent more of their time
near the first object, suggesting they had imprinted on it.
The researcher then created a virtual simulation (仿造物) of the set-up and used a virtual agent to move
through it while looking around and recording a first-person view. That provided tens of thousands of simulated
images for training and evaluating four transformer models.The AI models had just 300 milliseconds to learn from each simulated image — approximating how long
biological neurons (神经元) fire after being presented with an image. The researcher found that the AIs could learn
to recognise a 3D object as quickly and accurately as the chicks.
The study is “a great piece of work” in comparing machine performance with biological brains, says Antone
Martinho-Truswell at the University of Sydney. But he also notes, “We might be able to say that the chick ‘saw’ its
imprinting object, but that will have a component of experience to it. Particularly as imprinting is to do with
identifying its mother, it would be unsurprising if that visual experience were combined with a suite of other
components of experience: fear yielding to comfort, for example, as the chick comes to regard the object as its
imprinted’ mother’.”
46. Why do newborn birds engage in imprinting?
A. To enhance their navigation skills. B. To develop their social behaviour.
C. To establish a protective bond with a guardian. D. To improve their communication with other birds.
47. How did Samantha Wood conduct the initial experiment with chicks?
A. She raised them with a rotating visual element.
B. She observed their behaviour in a natural habitat.
C. She showed them various moving objects on screens.
D. She exposed them to various visual stimulations in the wild.
48. What did the test trials indicate about the chicks’ behavior?
A. They were afraid of the imprinted object.
B. They preferred being near the imprinted object.
C. They confused the imprinted object with others.
D. They showed no preference for the imprinted object.
49. What role did the virtual simulation play in the research?
A. To imitate natural bird behaviour. B. To assess virtual agents’ effectiveness.
C. To create a visually diverse environment. D. To test AI models’ 3D object identification.
50. What’s challenging about comparing AI to biological brains?
A. The rapid learning pace of AI models.
B. Recreating real-world environments for experiments.
C. The complexity and diversity of biological experiences.
D. Conducting additional experiments with various animals.
【答案】46. C 47. A 48. B 49. D 50. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项关于雏鸟建立印记来跟随父母在身边的现象的研究。【46题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Just after hatching, many birds learn to identify and follow the first moving object
they encounter — a process called imprinting (印记行为,印随), which can offer protection in the wild as it
helps them stay near a parent.(刚孵化出来,许多鸟就学会了识别和跟随它们遇到的第一个移动物体——这一
过程被称为“印记”,在野外可以提供保护,因为它可以帮助它们留在父母身边)”可知,新生的鸟类会有
印记是为了与监护人建立保护关系。故选C。
【47题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段“She first raised chicks in a box where the only visual stimulation came from a
rotating 3D object presented on a screen. After the first week, she ran each chick through hundreds of test trials that
showed that same object on one screen-presented from both familiar and unfamiliar perspectives — and displayed a
second unfamiliar object on another screen.(她首先在一个盒子里饲养雏鸟,唯一的视觉刺激来自屏幕上呈现
的旋转3D物体。第一周后,她对每只雏鸟进行了数百次试验,在一个屏幕上显示相同的物体——从熟悉
和不熟悉的角度呈现——并在另一个屏幕上显示第二个不熟悉的物体)”可知,萨曼莎·伍德用一种旋转的
视觉元素饲养雏鸟来进行最初的实验。故选A。
【48题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“The chicks spent more of their time near the first object, suggesting they had
imprinted on it.(雏鸟在第一个物体附近停留的时间更长,这表明它们在上面留下了印记)”可知,这些试验
表明了雏鸟们更喜欢靠近被印记的物体。故选B。
【49题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The researcher found that the AIs could learn to recognise a 3D object as quickly
and accurately as the chicks.(研究人员发现,人工智能可以像雏鸟一样快速准确地学会识别3D物体)”可知,
虚拟仿真在研究中测试AI模型的3D物体识别能力。故选D。
【50题详解】
推理判断题。根据最后一段“The study is “a great piece of work” in comparing machine performance with
biological brains, says Antone Martinho-Truswell at the University of Sydney. But he also notes, “We might be able
to say that the chick ‘saw’ its imprinting object, but that will have a component of experience to it. Particularly as
imprinting is to do with identifying its mother, it would be unsurprising if that visual experience were combined
with a suite of other components of experience: fear yielding to comfort, for example, as the chick comes to regard
the object as its imprinted’ mother’.”(悉尼大学的Antone Martinho-Truswell说,这项研究在比较机器与生物大
脑的性能方面是“一项伟大的工作”。但他也指出,“我们也许可以说小企鹅‘看到’了它的印记物体,
但这将包含经验的组成部分。”特别是因为印记与识别母亲有关,如果这种视觉体验与一系列其他体验的组成部分结合在一起,那就不足为奇了:例如,当雏鸟把这个物体当作它印记的‘母亲’时,恐惧被安慰
取代了。”)”可知,将人工智能与生物大脑进行比较的挑战在于生物经验的复杂性和多样性。故选C。
D
Some people are under the impression that success is an exclusive club for those who are either born with
exceptional talent or grew up in privileged circumstances. There are also those who would argue that success is
mostly a matter of being in the right place at the right time, relying heavily on luck. I’m not here to dismiss the fact
that luck, talent, and favorable circumstances do indeed play a part in one’s success. It’s true that some individuals
have the advantage of being born into families that provide them with a head start, while others are endowed with
remarkable intelligence from birth. These are undeniable aspects of life as we know it.
However, when it comes to achieving success in life, the journey begins with setting a clear and ambitious goal.
This goal must then be broken down into manageable steps that make it more practical and attainable. Beyond setting
goals, to truly excel at something, one must be prepared to dedicate a significant amount of time to studying and
practicing. The often-cited rule of thumb (经验法则) is that it takes at least 10,000 hours of focused effort to master
a skill. For some pursuits, the path to greatness may require even more time and commitment, a level of dedication
that many are unwilling to give.
This is why it’s crucial to choose a path that aligns with (使一致) your passions. If you don’t genuinely enjoy
what you’ re doing, the long hours of hard work can become a source of unbearable pain and frustration, making it
likely that you’ ll abandon your efforts well before you achieve any level of proficiency.
When we observe individuals who have developed exceptional skills or reached great heights of success, we
should recognize the substantial investment of time and the sacrifices they’ve made to get there. It’s sometimes easy
to think they got lucky or they were born with some rare talent, but thinking that way does you no good, and there’s
a huge chance that you’ re wrong anyway.
No matter what your pursuit, if you desire to be great at it, you must be willing to work tirelessly, day after day,
to the point where your work becomes an integral part of your identity. Over an extended period, this level of
commitment is what separates the good from the great. If you’ re not ready to make such a significant investment of
time and effort, then it’s unrealistic to expect to harvest significant rewards. While consistent, hard work does not
guarantee the level of success you may desire to, it does guarantee that you will become highly skilled and
accomplished in whatever field you have chosen to dedicate yourself to. Success, in the end, is a testament to your
perseverance and dedication, not just the hand you were dealt in life.
51. In writing Paragraph 1, the author aims to _________.
A. make a comparison of views on successB. reach a conclusion about the factors of success
C. propose a definition of what success truly means
D. present an argument on the complexity of success
52. The author mentions the “10,000 hours” rule to _________ .
A. highlight the role of luck in success
B. show the extensive time needed for mastery
C. argue against the significance of goal-setting
D. emphasize the importance of being born talented
53. Why is it important to choose a path that aligns with your passions?
A. To reduce the amount of effort needed to succeed.
B. To make hard work more bearable and fulfilling.
C. To help you avoid any challenges or difficulties.
D. To guarantee immediate success in your career.
54. What can we infer from Paragraph 4?
A. Successful people follow the same path to achievement.
B. People need to have equal chance of achieving great success.
C. Successful people are fond of showing their exceptional skills.
D. People are likely to ignore hard work and dedication in achieving success.
55. What is the main theme of the passage?
A. Luck and talent alone bring success.
B. A privileged background matters most.
C. Hard work and passion lead to success.
D. Success happens by chance at the right moment.
【答案】51. D 52. B 53. B 54. D 55. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇议论文。主要讨论了成功的关键在于设定可行的目标,投入大量时间学习实践,保持热
情,坚持不懈。成功是你坚持不懈和奉献精神的证明,而不仅仅是你在生活中所得到的东西。
【51题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中“Some people are under the impression that success is an exclusive club for those
who are either born with exceptional talent or grew up in privileged circumstances. There are also those who would
argue that success is mostly a matter of being in the right place at the right time, relying heavily on luck. I’m not
here to dismiss the fact that luck, talent, and favorable circumstances do indeed play a part in one’s success.( 有些
人认为,成功是那些天生具有特殊才能或在优越环境中长大的人的专属俱乐部。也有人认为,成功主要是在正确的时间出现在正确的地点,很大程度上取决于运气。我并不是要否认这样一个事实:运气、天赋和
有利的环境确实在一个人的成功中起着一定的作用。)”可推知,作者写第一段的目的是对成功的复杂性提
出了一个争论。故选D项。
【52题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中“The often-cited rule of thumb (经验法则) is that it takes at least 10,000 hours of
focused effort to master a skill.( 经常被引用的经验法则是,掌握一项技能至少需要10000小时的专注努
力。)”可知,作者提到了“10,000小时”规则,以显示一项掌握技能所需的大量时间。故选B项。
【53题详解】
细节理解题。根据第三段中“If you don’t genuinely enjoy what you’ re doing, the long hours of hard work can
become a source of unbearable pain and frustration, making it likely that you’ ll abandon your efforts well before
you achieve any level of proficiency.( 如果你不能真正享受你所做的事情,长时间的艰苦工作就会成为无法
忍受的痛苦和挫折的来源,使你很可能在达到任何熟练程度之前就放弃了你的努力。)”可知,选择一条与
你的激情兴趣相一致的道路很重要是因为可以让艰苦的工作更能忍受和更有成就感。故选B项。
【54题详解】
推理判断题。根据第四段“When we observe individuals who have developed exceptional skills or reached great
heights of success, we should recognize the substantial investment of time and the sacrifices they’ve made to get
there. It’s sometimes easy to think they got lucky or they were born with some rare talent, but thinking that way does
you no good, and there’s a huge chance that you’ re wrong anyway.( 当我们观察那些发展出特殊技能或取得巨
大成功的人时,我们应该认识到他们为此付出了大量的时间和牺牲。有时人们很容易认为他们是幸运的,
或者他们天生就有一些罕见的才能,但这样想对你没有好处,而且你很有可能是错的。)”可知,从第四段
我们可以推断出人们很可能忽略了获得成功的努力和奉献精神。故选D项。
【55题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章大意以及第三段“This is why it’s crucial to choose a path that aligns with (使一致) your
passions. If you don’t genuinely enjoy what you’ re doing, the long hours of hard work can become a source of
unbearable pain and frustration, making it likely that you’ll abandon your efforts well before you achieve any level
of proficiency.( 这就是为什么选择一条与你的激情相一致的道路是至关重要的。如果你不能真正享受你所做
的事情,长时间的艰苦工作就会成为无法忍受的痛苦和挫折的来源,使你很可能在达到任何熟练程度之前
就放弃了你的努力。)”和最后一段中“No matter what your pursuit, if you desire to be great at it, you must be
willing to work tirelessly, day after day, to the point where your work becomes an integral part of your identity.( 无
论你的追求是什么,如果你想在这方面取得成就,你必须愿意日复一日地不知疲倦地工作,直到你的工作
成为你身份的一个组成部分。)”可知,文章主要讲的是成功的关键在于设定可行的目标,投入大量时间学习实践,保持热情,坚持不懈。成功是你坚持不懈和奉献精神的证明,而不仅仅是你在生活中所得到的东
西。由此可知,这篇文章的主题是“努力工作和激情导致成功”。故选C项。
河北区2024~2025学年度高三年级第一学期期中质量检测英语笔试
第Ⅱ卷
注意事项:
1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。
2. 本卷共6小题, 共35分。
第三部分:写作
第一节:阅读表达(共5小题; 每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。
Colin Moore, a 16-year-old football player, may not leap to the top of the headlines, but his story is as inspiring as
any sports tale. On the field, Colin plays just as hard as the other players, and you can’t tell the difference because of
his arm. However, what sets him apart is his remarkable ability to compete without a complete right arm. Born without
the lower part of his right arm, Colin has never let his physical difference stand in the way of his dreams or his love
for football. His personal motto, “mind of steel, heart of gold,” shows his strong determination to move forward no
matter what challenges he faces.
The challenges Colin faces are unique, but he uses them to push himself even harder. He has always been
committed to working twice as hard as anyone else to ensure his success. His goal to become a starting center, a
position that requires a lot of strength, shows how strong and determined he is. Even though he is missing an arm, he
makes up for it with his fast movements and strength, making him the perfect choice for this position.
Colin’s hard work paid off when he achieved his dream of becoming the starting center for his high school team.
During the championship game, Colin’s team found themselves behind by two touchdowns (触地得分) in the second
half. The atmosphere was tense, and doubts started to appear. But it was Colin’s strong spirit that helped turn things
around. With great determination, he encouraged his teammates, reminding them of their training and how important
it was to work together.
Using his quick movements and skills, Colin made impressive plays, weaving through defenders and delivering
accurate passes. His leadership inspired the entire team. In a critical moment, he made a bold move that not only
scored a touchdown but also energized his teammates. They fought back with renewed strength, ultimately defeating
their opponents and winning the championship title. The victory was a result of hard work, determination, and Colin’s
strong spirit.
Colin’s coach, Frank Holmes, commends Colin’s perseverance. “Colin was born with challenges, but every dayhe maintains a positive attitude and focuses fully on his training,” says Holmes. “His hard work is the evidence to his
character.”
56. What makes Colin different from other players? ( no more than 10 words)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
57. What does Colin’s motto reflect about his attitude towards his challenges? ( no more than 10 words)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
58. How do you understand the underlined part in Paragraph 3? ( no more than 10 words)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
59. What does Paragraph 4 mainly talk about? ( no more than 15 words)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
60. What have you learned from Colin’s story? Please explain. ( no more than 20 words)
_______________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】56. That Colin plays football without a complete right arm./His lack of the lower part of his arm./His ability
to compete without a complete right arm.
57. A strong will when facing challenges.
58. Transform a bad situation into a better one./Change a bad situation into a better one.
59. How Colin’s perseverance and leadership contributed to his team’s performance in the championship game./How
Colin’s perseverance and leadership helped his team in the championship game.
60. I’ve learned that perseverance and determination can overcome physical limitations.
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲的是16岁的足球运动员Colin Moore凭借坚韧不拔的精神和超乎
寻常的毅力,克服了天生缺少右臂下部的身体缺陷,成为高中足球队的首发中锋,并在冠军赛中带领队伍
取得胜利的故事。
【56题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第一段“However, what sets him apart is his remarkable ability to compete without a
complete right arm.(然而,让他与众不同的是,他在没有完整右臂的情况下也能参加比赛)”可知,Colin和
其他球员的不同之处是他手臂下半部分缺失,而且在这种情况下他还可以完成比赛,故答案为That Colin
plays football without a complete right arm./His lack of the lower part of his arm./His ability to compete without a
complete right arm.
【
57题详解】
考查推理判断。根据第一段“His personal motto, “mind of steel, heart of gold,” shows his strong determination
to move forward no matter what challenges he faces.(他的座右铭是“钢铁之心,金子之心”,这表明了他无论面临什么挑战都要勇往直前的坚定决心)”可知,Colin的座右铭反映了他面临挑战时坚强的意志,故答
案为A strong will when facing challenges.
【58题详解】
考查推理判断。根据第三段“During the championship game, Colin’s team found themselves behind by two
touchdowns (触地得分) in the second half. The atmosphere was tense, and doubts started to appear.(在冠军赛期间,
Colin的球队在下半场发现自己落后两次达阵得分。气氛紧张,疑虑开始出现)”和第四段“Using his quick
movements and skills, Colin made impressive plays, weaving through defenders and delivering accurate passes. His
leadership inspired the entire team. In a critical moment, he made a bold move that not only scored a touchdown
but also energized his teammates. They fought back with renewed strength, ultimately defeating their opponents
and winning the championship title.(凭借他的快速移动和技术,Colin的表现令人印象深刻,他穿梭于防守球
员之间,并传递出准确的传球。他的领导才能鼓舞了整个团队。在关键时刻,他做出了一个大胆的举动,
不仅触地得分,还激励了队友。他们以新的力量进行了反击,最终击败了对手,赢得了冠军头衔)”可知,
他坚强的精神帮忙扭转了局面,划线部分turn things around的意思是“把糟糕的情况变好”,故答案为
Transform a bad situation into a better one./Change a bad situation into a better one.
【59题详解】
考查主旨大意。根据第四段“Using his quick movements and skills, Colin made impressive plays, weaving
through defenders and delivering accurate passes. His leadership inspired the entire team. In a critical moment, he
made a bold move that not only scored a touchdown but also energized his teammates. They fought back with
renewed strength, ultimately defeating their opponents and winning the championship title. The victory was a result
of hard work, determination, and Colin’s strong spirit.(凭借他的快速移动和技术,Colin的表现令人印象深刻,
他穿梭于防守球员之间,并传递出准确的传球。他的领导才能鼓舞了整个团队。在关键时刻,他做出了一
个大胆的举动,不仅触地得分,还激励了队友。他们以新的力量进行了反击,最终击败了对手,赢得了冠
军头衔。胜利是努力工作、决心和Colin坚强精神的结果)”可知,第四段主要讲的是Colin的毅力和领导
能力如何帮助他的球队在冠军赛中的表现。故答案为How Colin’s perseverance and leadership contributed to
his team’s performance in the championship game./How Colin’s perseverance and leadership helped his team in the
championship game.
【60题详解】
开放性试题。言之有理,注意字数限制。例如:读完全文以后,我明白了毅力和决心可以克服身体上的限
制。故答案为I’ve learned that perseverance and determination can overcome physical limitations.
第二节:书面表达(满分25分)
61. 假设你是晨光中学的学生李津。你对中英两国高中生在选择未来大学专业时可能存在的差异很感兴趣。为此,你设计了一份调查问卷,目的是通过收集和分析两国学生专业选择方面的数据并对其进行比较,以
此来增进对不同教育和文化背景下专业运择趋势的理解。因此,你给你的英国笔友Chris写一封邮件,介
绍相关情况。
内容包括:
(1) 说明调查问卷的设计意图;
(2) 介绍调查问卷的主要内容 (如:你喜欢的专业,影响你选择的因素等);
(3) 邀请对方填写调查问卷并帮助转发。
注意:
(1) 词数不少于 100;
(2) 可适当加入细节,使内容充实、行文连贯;
(3) 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
参考词汇: 调查问卷 questionnaire
Dear Chris,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Jin
【答案】Dear Chris,
I’m writing to you today because I’m conducting a project comparing university major choices between Chinese
and British high school students.
I’ve created a questionnaire to gather data and gain insights into how different educational and cultural backgrounds
influence these decisions. The questionnaire asks about your preferred major, the factors influencing your choice,
and your career aspirations. Your participation would be invaluable in helping me understand these trends. I would
be grateful if you could take a few minutes to complete the questionnaire and share it with your friends and classmates.
The more responses I receive, the more comprehensive my analysis will be.
Thank you for your time and assistance. I look forward to hearing from you soon.
Yours,
Li Jin
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给英国笔友Chris写一封邮件,介绍有关中英两国高中生在选择未来大学专业时可能存在的差异自己所设计的一份调查问卷,目的是通过收集和分析两国学生专业选
择方面的数据并对其进行比较,以此来增进对不同教育和文化背景下专业运择趋势的理解。
【详解】1.词汇积累
实施,进行:conducting→ carrying out
获得:gain →obtain
影响:influence→ impact
完成:complete→ finish
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:Your participation would be invaluable in helping me understand these trends.
拓展句:Your participation would be invaluable because it helps me understand these three trends.
【点睛】【高分句型1】I’m writing to you today because I’m conducting a project comparing university major
choices between Chinese and British high school students.(运用了because引导的原因状语从句。)
【高分句型2】I would be grateful if you could take a few minutes to complete the questionnaire and share it with
your friends and classmates.(运用了if引导的条件状语从句。)