文档内容
内江一中高 2027 届高二 ( 上) 第二次月考
英语试题
第一部分 听力 ( 共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 ( 共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the woman probably get to Baxley?
A. On foot. B. By taxi. C. By bus.
2. What is the man going to do?
A. Have some dessert. B. Pay the bill. C. Cancel the trip.
3. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Buying a computer. B. Doing research. C. Saving money.
4. What is the man’s major?
A. Psychology. B. Biology. C. English.
5. What does Linda suggest?
A. Buying a sports watch. B. Borrowing Mary’s watch. C. Getting the watch repaired
第二节( 共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白 。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项
中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,
每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话, 回答第 6 和第 7 两个小题。
6. Why does Peter make the call?
A To arrange a visit. B. To extend an invitation. C. To confirm an appointment
7. Where will the speakers meet on Tuesday evening?
A. At the theatre. B. At a snack bar. C. At Delia’s office.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 8 和第 9 两个小题。
8. What does Sam say about his daughter?
A. She dislikes doing homework.
B. She overuses her smartphone.
C. She feels lonely at school.
9. What is Sam’s attitude towards the school policies?
A. Supportive. B. Uncertain. C. Disapproving.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 10 至 12 三个小题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Tourist and guide. B. Husband and wife. C. Trainer and trainee.
第 1页/共 10页·
11. Who came up with the idea of going rock climbing?
A. Billy. B. Karen. C. Max.
12. What is Jessie’s plan for tomorrow?
A. Going horseback riding. B. Playing table tennis. C. Rowing on the lake.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 13 至 16 四个小题。
13. What did Frank do before coming to Susanna?
A. He went to a tech fair. B. He signed a contract. C. He had a job interview.
14. What does Frank hope to get?
A. A promotion. B. A vacation. C. A bonus.
15. When will Frank know the result from his company?
A Wednesday. B. Thursday. C. Friday.
16. Who is Susanna?
A. Frank’s client. B. Frank’s lawyer. C. Frank’s boss.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 17 至 20 四个小题。
17. Who is the Mini Camp intended for?
A. Four-year-olds. B. Five-year-olds. C. Six-year-olds.
18. Which activity does the Older Summer Camp organize?
A. Museum visits. B. Bowling games. C. Family gatherings.
19. What is a requirement for joining the field trips?
A. Camping experience. B. Parental permission. C. Swimming skills.
20. What will the speaker do next?
A. Collect fees. B. Answer questions. C. Show a short video.
第二部分 阅读理解( 共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节( 共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文 ,从每题所给的四个选项 A 、B 、C 和 D 中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上
将该项涂黑。
A
We have all imagined what it might be like to go into space and to land on Mars. Now at the Kennedy Space
Center Visitor Complex in Florida you and your family can live it. There are two parts to the new program, the
Astronaut Training Experience (ATX) and Mars Base 1.
The Astronaut Training Experience
The virtual reality Walk-on-Mars, Land-and-Drive-on-Mars full-motion simulator (全 动 态 模 拟 器 ) and
Spacewalk Training are all parts of the ATX. If you or your children already love science and have a deep interest
in space, this will bring that love to life. Prepare for your mission to Mars by training like a real NASA astronaut
headed to space. Ever wanted to take a spacewalk? How about a zero-gravity experience, where you fix space
第 2页/共 10页equipment like a real astronaut would?
You can do any of these as “mini missions” if you don’t have time to do them all at once. Each stage takes
about 30-45 minutes.
Mars Base 1
What could be cooler than a day actually spent on Mars? Not an hour or a walk through a display, but a real
day working and surviving on the planet's surface doing real science? Become a “rookie (新 手 ) astronaut”
participating in simulations and scientific research to grow and analyze crops in the Mars Botany Lab, or use robots
to accomplish tasks. Yes, you actually take part in these activities, and grow real food that is really used and
consumed.
Both the ATX and Mars Base 1 offer the magic of space travel without leaving the ground.
1. What can participants do at the ATX?
A. Grow space plants. B. Use robots to do tasks.
C. See space equipment exhibitions. D. Get trained like a real astronaut.
2. What do the two programs have in common?
A. Both offer real food to taste. B. Both take less than an hour.
C. Both provide hands-on activities. D. Both recommend mini missions.
3. Who are the intended readers of the text?
A. Parents. B. Students. C. Astronauts. D. Educators.
B
A teenager has realized her dream of becoming a model — just three years after a car accident left her with a
broken back.
Marita Davies, was in a wheelchair for a year and had to learn to walk after she suffered terrible injures. She
feared her dream of a modeling career was over but just three years on, she is now in the running to be crowned (加
冕) Miss Great Britain. She said, “I was shocked when I learned how serious my injuries were. I thought my dream
of becoming a model was over. My leg was seriously injured and my back was broken. The accident had broken
my confidence.”
But when she finally came out of the wheelchair and she turned a corner . Marita decided she would still try to
follow her dream, and sent her photos off to some modeling agencies. She did a few unpaid jobs while studying at
college, and soon, paid commercial modeling jobs started coming in. Marita was a bit doubtful at first, because the
accident has left her with huge scars on her leg and back. She was worried people wouldn’t want her to model for
第 3页/共 10页them, but it didn’t stop her.
She has done amazingly well to overcome everything, which has been thrown at her in the last three years.
Within months of learning to walk again, Marita was signed up for advertising campaigns. She has also appeared in
a TV ad. Marita was crowned Miss Nottingham City earlier this year, and is now competing against 59 other girls
to be crowned Miss Great Britain.
4. What happened to Marita three years ago?
A. She went to college.
B. She decided to be a model.
C. She was crowned Miss Great Britain.
D. She was seriously injured in a car accident.
5. What does the underlined phrase “turned a corner” in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Let herself down . B. Became successful.
C. Passed through a hard time. D. Got into a difficult situation.
6. How did Marita feel when paid commercial modeling jobs started coming in?
A. Relaxed. B. Unconfident.
C. Surprised. D. Satisfied.
7. What can we learn from Marita’s story?
A Practice makes perfect.
B. Failure is the mother of success.
C. Life is as beautiful as summer flowers.
D. Nothing is impossible for a willing heart.
C
When Sonja Detrinidad opened her online shop selling houseplants, she didn’t have high hopes for it. But the
opposite happened: She was flooded, shipping out 1,200 orders in June of 2020 alone. In the past year, Detrinidad
sent out more than 70,000 plants. Her success is just one example of increased time at home leading to an
explosion in the houseplant industry.
“Plants are in fashion right now,” says Dr. Melinda Knuth, a researcher from the University of Florida.
“People who live in plant-rich environments report a higher life satisfaction rating, ” she says. “Adding more nature
to our environment can change our mood and how we think.” Plants can improve our state of mind in a few ways
but the biggest is by decreasing our level of cortisol, the stress hormone (激素) in our body.
第 4页/共 10页“Students who are around plants perform better academically than students who are in a classroom without
plants,” says Knuth. “This productivity also translates into the workplace for adults. Our study showed that there
was a 30% decrease in sick leave for people who were in plant-rich workplaces.”
If you’re among the groups ofpeople who are enjoying the mental and physical health benefits of
surrounding yourself with plants, don’t beat yourself up if one (or a few!) doesn’t make it. “Doctors practice
medicine and
lawyers practice law and you should allow yourself the practice it takes to sustain a plant. Tending to plants is an
exercise in patience and learning. Be invested in taking care of it, but if it dies, go get another one,” Detrinidad says.
8. How was Detrinidad’s business when it started?
A. It faced tough competition. B. It suffered a great loss.
C. It got lots of financial support. D. It went surprisingly well.
9. What is one of Knuth’s findings about plants?
A. They appeal more to students. B. They purify the environment.
C. They raise the cortisol level. D. They enhance productivity.
10. What does Detrinidad try to explain by mentioning doctors and lawyers?
A. The necessity of social skills. B. The meaning of sustainability.
C. The importance of repeated efforts. D. The value of professional opinions.
11. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. Time to Replace Houseplants B. Plants Boost Your Mood
C. Tips on Choosing Houseplants D. Plants Brighten Your Home
D
Does your soul die a little every time you throw away unused food? Mine does. Maybe that feeling comes
from growing up in South Africa, where the phrase “there are children starving in Africa” was more of an
uncomfortable reminder of fact than a prayer at dinner time.
Food waste is a growing concern in the restaurant, supermarket, and supply chain industries. From
technological solutions to educational campaigns, food producers and sellers are looking for ways to use more of
what we’re already growing. But last month, one popular New York City restaurant tried a different way: It
changed its menu to exclusively (专门) offer food that would otherwise be thrown away.
For two weeks in March Greenwich Village’s Blue Hill restaurant was renamed wastED, and served items
like fried skate cartilage, a juice pulp burger, and a dumpster diver’s vegetable salad. Each dish was tailor-made to
raise awareness regarding food waste.
第 5页/共 10页A study by the Food Waste Alliance determined that the average restaurant generates 33 pounds of food waste
for every $ 1,000 in revenue (收入), and of that waste only 15.7% is donated or recycled. Up to 84.3% is simply
thrown out. Restaurants like Silo in the UK have experimented with zero-waste systems, but wastED took the
concept to its logical conclusion.
It should be noted that none of the items on wastED’s menu was technically made from garbage. Instead, all
the ingredients (配料) used were examples of meat cuts and produce that most restaurants would never consider
serving. Things like kale ribs, fish collars, rejected sweet potatoes, and cucumber butts were all re-appropriated and,
with the help of a number of good chefs, turned into excellent cuisine.
Though wastED received enthusiastic reviews, it was designed from the start as a short-lived experiment; Blue
Hill has since returned to its regular menu. Nevertheless, it serves as a reminder that there are many ways to
address problems of sustainability, and that you can make an amazing meal out of almost anything.
12. What can be inferred about the author’s early life?
A. He witnessed food shortage. B. He enjoyed the local cuisine.
C. He donated food to Africans. D. He helped to cook at home.
13. Why did Blue Hill carry out the experiment?
A. To customize dishes for guests. B. To make the public aware of food waste.
C. To test a food processing method. D. To improve the UK’s zero-waste systems.
14. What is paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. Why the ingredients were used. B. Which dishes were best liked.
C. What the dishes were made of. D. Where the ingredients were bought.
15. What can we learn about wastED?
A. It has ended as planned. B. It is creating new jobs.
C. It has regained popularity. D. It is criticized by top chefs.
第二节( 共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you want to be confident at interview and get the job, body language will be important. Here are some
useful tips for your body language during a job interview.
____16____ A job interview actually starts before you get to the interview room. You don't know who could
be looking at you from a window or standing next to you in the elevator. Your body language should tell others that
you’re confident and calm. It’s improper to crazily search your file for your resume at this time.
第 6页/共 10页Don't go for direct eye contact. ____17____ A more effective way to make sure you look interested is to look
at different parts of an interviewer’s face every two seconds such as their nose, eyes and lips.
Use hand gestures while you’re speaking. If you’re not sure what to do with your hands, go ahead and gesture
while you’re speaking. When you’re really nervous, you may want to hide your hand because they express your
anxiety. ____18____
Stay positive. Your body language follows your mind. If your mind is negative, your body will consciously
create negative energy. However, stay positive and you feel confident in your body language. ____19____ And
your smiles will be more likely to leave a good impression on the interviewers.
Work on your walk. Interviewers often make a hiring judgment within the first 10 seconds of meeting you.
____20____ When walking directly toward the interviewer, you had better make your body point in his direction
and maintain eye contact with him occasionally.
A. Make a great entrance.
B. Prepare your documents.
C. Instead, make “direct face contact” .
D. How you walk into the room is a part of that judgment.
E. At this time, it’s a good choice for you to hide your hands.
F. If you have a positive mind, you will wear a smile on your face.
G. Rather, using hand gestures can actually help you feel more relaxed.
第三部分 语言应用 ( 共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完型填空( 共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文 ,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Several years ago, I met a girl through our local community theater. She’s in her late teens — much
____21____ than me.
I’ve been involved in musical theater for years while she was more of a(n) ____22____ .Whenever she sought
advice, I was ____23____ to provide guidance. She’s a really sweet girl who works hard and has special
____24____ in musicals, but she came from a low-income family that couldn’t ____25____ to pay for extra classes.
Recently, she shared some ____26____ news with me. She had ____27____ a trial singing class (试听课)
with a teacher who is a friend of mine, and she loved it. However, she couldn’t ____28_ ___ until she saved enough
from her part-time job, as her family needed her to ____29____ bills. Knowing how much this ____30____ meant
to her, I decided to help. Given her upcoming birthday next month, I discussed the matter with my friend, who
第 7页/共 10页____31____ agreed to reduce the class fees. Also, I prepared a special gift: a voucher (代金券) for 12 singing
lessons. I placed it in an envelope, ____32____ the stage manager to give it to her ____33____ after rehearsals (彩
排) without revealing who it’s from.
Although I haven’t seen her reaction, I like to imagine her ____34____ and joy when she discovered this
chance to pursue her dreams. Sometimes, the greatest ____35____ comes from helping others without expectation
of recognition.
21. A. stronger B. braver C. smarter D. younger
22. A. audience B. performer C. expert D. newcomer
23. A. ready B. free C. afraid D. anxious
24. A. experience B. interest C. option D. confidence
25. A. afford B. hesitate C. happen D. offer
26. A. amazing B. bittersweet C. latest D. interesting
27. A. taken B. missed C. passed D. skipped
28. A. balance B. improve C. continue D. judge
29. A. come up with B. help out with C. catch up with D. get along with
30. A. dream B. choice C. opportunity D. honor
31. A. generously B. naturally C. unwillingly D. deeply
32. A. allowing B. promising C. forcing D. asking
33. A. formally B. privately C. seriously D. carefully
34. A. pride B. calmness C. surprise D. embarrassment
35. A. comfort B. challenge C. lesson D. satisfaction
第二节 语法填空( 共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文 ,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sichuan Opera is a treasured ____36____ (tradition) art form from Sichuan Province, with ____37____ long
history of over 300 years. It stands out ____38____ its lively performances and unique skills, ____39____ (make)
it popular among both locals and visitors.
The most famous skill is “face-changing” . Performers wear colorful silk masks and can switch them in just
a second — sometimes using a wave of their hands or a turn of their head — to show emotions like anger, joy
or surprise. Another exciting act is “fire-spitting”: actors blow small flames from their mouths, ____40____
often adds thrill to fight scenes in the opera. Besides these, Sichuan Opera has unique music, with instruments like
gongs
第 8页/共 10页and banjos creating cheerful ____41____ sad sounds to match the story. Most plays tell stories of ____42____
(hero), love, or local life, making them easy ____43____ (understand) and enjoy.
Today, Sichuan Opera is still kept alive. Many schools teach it, and young people learn to perform it
____44____ (active). It’s not just a show, but a precious part of Chinese culture that _____45_____ (connect) the
past and present.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 你校将以 “ Energy Saving for a Better World” 为主题举办英语演讲比赛 。请你写—篇演讲稿参加比
赛,内容包括:
1. 节约能源的重要性;
2. 具体做法。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡 相应位置作答。
Dear judges and fellow students,
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料 ,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段 ,使之构成—篇完整的短文。
I was incredibly proud of my school, the Maplewood Elementary. It connected me to my roots, as my father
and grandfather had all graduated from here.
So, when our teacher Mr. Dow announced a group project to create a brochure (小册子) about our school for
its 100th anniversary, I was thrilled. The best three brochures would be displayed in the school library, which was a
chance to show the new students how wonderful our school was.
I was paired with two classmates: Jake. who loved photography, and Lily who had a gift for writing. Working
with others could be fun, right? But my enthusiasm quickly faded.
Our first meeting was a disaster. When we discussed which part of the school we should focus on, Jake kept
第 9页/共 10页talking about cameras and photos. I turned to Lily, hoping for some support. But she simply shrugged and said, “I ’
m not really into this. It sounds boring.” Jake nodded in agreement. The project seemed to be harder than I thought.
At our next meeting, I tried to lead the conversation back to the project. I shared some interesting facts I had
researched about the school. However, neither of them seemed interested. Jake had promised to gather materials
from the library, but instead he showed us photos taken on the weekend. Lily hadn’t started her part of the research
either, claiming she had been too busy. I felt like I was the only one who cared.
Back home, I decided to take matters into my own hands. I stayed up late that night, trying to create the
brochure by myself. But no matter how hard I tried, the result was far from satisfactory. I was exhausted and
disheartened. My mom noticed I was upset. “You can’t do this alone,” she gently reminded me. “Jake and Lily have
talents that can make this project shine. You just need to find a way to get them involved.”
注意:
1.续写词数为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
With only three days left, I knew I had to act.
______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________
On the final day, we presented our brochure in class.
________________________________________________________________________________________
第 10页/共 10页内江一中高 2027 届高二 ( 上) 第二次月考
英语试题
第一部分 听力 ( 共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 ( 共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话,每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
项。
听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. How will the woman probably get to Baxley?
A. On foot. B. By taxi. C. By bus.
2. What is the man going to do?
A. Have some dessert. B. Pay the bill. C. Cancel the trip.
3. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Buying a computer. B. Doing research. C. Saving money.
4. What is the man’s major?
A. Psychology. B. Biology. C. English.
5. What does Linda suggest?
A. Buying a sports watch. B. Borrowing Mary’s watch. C. Getting the watch repaired
第二节( 共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白 。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A 、B 、C 三个选项
中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小
题,
每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后, 各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话, 回答第 6 和第 7 两个小题。
6. Why does Peter make the call?
A. To arrange a visit. B. To extend an invitation. C. To confirm an appointment
7. Where will the speakers meet on Tuesday evening?
A. At the theatre. B. At a snack bar. C. At Delia’s office.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 8 和第 9 两个小题。
8. What does Sam say about his daughter?
A. She dislikes doing homework.
B. She overuses her smartphone.
C. She feels lonely at school.
9. What is Sam’s attitude towards the school policies?
A. Supportive. B. Uncertain. C. Disapproving.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 10 至 12 三个小题。
10. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Tourist and guide. B. Husband and wife. C. Trainer and trainee.
11. Who came up with the idea of going rock climbing?
第 1页/共 22页·
A. Billy. B. Karen. C. Max.
12. What is Jessie’s plan for tomorrow?
A. Going horseback riding. B. Playing table tennis. C. Rowing on the lake.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 13 至 16 四个小题。
13. What did Frank do before coming to Susanna?
A. He went to a tech fair. B. He signed a contract. C. He had a job interview.
14. What does Frank hope to get?
A. A promotion. B. A vacation. C. A bonus.
15. When will Frank know the result from his company?
A. Wednesday. B. Thursday. C. Friday.
16. Who is Susanna?
A. Frank’s client. B. Frank’s lawyer. C. Frank’s boss.
听下面一段对话, 回答第 17 至 20 四个小题。
17. Who is the Mini Camp intended for?
A. Four-year-olds. B. Five-year-olds. C. Six-year-olds.
18. Which activity does the Older Summer Camp organize?
A. Museum visits. B. Bowling games. C. Family gatherings.
19. What is a requirement for joining the field trips?
A. Camping experience. B. Parental permission. C. Swimming skills.
20. What will the speaker do next?
A. Collect fees. B. Answer questions. C. Show a short video.
第二部分 阅读理解( 共两节,满分 50 分)
第一节( 共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文 ,从每题所给的四个选项 A 、B 、C 和 D 中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上
将该项涂黑。
A
We have all imagined what it might be like to go into space and to land on Mars. Now at the Kennedy Space
Center Visitor Complex in Florida you and your family can live it. There are two parts to the new program, the
Astronaut Training Experience (ATX) and Mars Base 1.
The Astronaut Training Experience
The virtual reality Walk-on-Mars, Land-and-Drive-on-Mars full-motion simulator (全 动 态 模 拟 器 ) and
Spacewalk Training are all parts of the ATX. If you or your children already love science and have a deep interest
in space, this will bring that love to life. Prepare for your mission to Mars by training like a real NASA astronaut
headed to space. Ever wanted to take a spacewalk? How about a zero-gravity experience, where you fix space
equipment like a real astronaut would?
第 2页/共 22页You can do any of these as “mini missions” if you don’t have time to do them all at once. Each stage takes
about 30-45 minutes.
Mars Base 1
What could be cooler than a day actually spent on Mars? Not an hour or a walk through a display but a real
day working and surviving on the planet's surface doing real science? Become a “rookie (新 手 ) astronaut”
participating in simulations and scientific research to grow and analyze crops in the Mars Botany Lab, or use robots
to accomplish tasks. Yes, you actually take part in these activities, and grow real food that is really used and
consumed.
Both the ATX and Mars Base 1 offer the magic of space travel without leaving the ground.
1. What can participants do at the ATX?
A. Grow space plants. B. Use robots to do tasks.
C. See space equipment exhibitions. D. Get trained like a real astronaut.
2. What do the two programs have in common?
A. Both offer real food to taste. B. Both take less than an hour.
C. Both provide hands-on activities. D. Both recommend mini missions.
3. Who are the intended readers of the text?
A. Parents. B. Students. C. Astronauts. D. Educators.
【答案】 1. D 2. C 3.
A 【解析】
【导语】 这是—篇应用文 。本文介绍了佛罗里达州肯尼迪航天中心游客综合体的两个新项目 , 分别是宇
航员训练体验(ATX) 和火星基地 1, 并详细说明了这两个项目的具体内容。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题 。根据第二段 “ Prepare for your mission to Mars by training like a real NASA astronaut headed to
space.(像—名真正的美国宇航局宇航员—样接受训练 ,为你的火星任务做好准备 。) ” 可知 ,参加者在
ATX可以像真正的宇航员—样接受训练 。故选 D。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题 。根据第二段 “ Prepare for your mission to Mars by training like a real NASA astronaut headed to
space.(像—名真正的美国宇航局宇航员—样接受训练, 为你的火星任务做好准备 。) ” 和第四段 “ Become
a “rookie astronaut” participating in simulations and scientific research to grow and analyze crops in the Mars
第 3页/共 22页Botany Lab, or use robots to accomplish tasks.(成为—名 “ 新手宇航员” ,参与模拟和科学研究 ,在火星植
物学实验室种植和分析作物, 或使用机器人完成任务 。) ” 可知, 这两个项目都提供实践活动 。故选 C。
【3 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段 “ If you or your children already love science and have a deep interest in space, this will
bring that love to life.(如果你或你的孩子已然热爱科学且对太空有浓厚兴趣, 这件事会将这份热爱变为现
实。 ) ” 可推知, 这篇文章的读者是父母 。故选 A。
B
A teenager has realized her dream of becoming a model — just three years after a car accident left her with a
broken back.
Marita Davies, was in a wheelchair for a year and had to learn to walk after she suffered terrible injures. She
feared her dream of a modeling career was over but just three years on, she is now in the running to be crowned (加
冕) Miss Great Britain. She said, “I was shocked when I learned how serious my injuries were. I thought my dream
of becoming a model was over. My leg was seriously injured and my back was broken. The accident had broken
my confidence.”
But when she finally came out of the wheelchair and she turned a corner . Marita decided she would still try to
follow her dream, and sent her photos off to some modeling agencies. She did a few unpaid jobs while studying at
college, and soon, paid commercial modeling jobs started coming in. Marita was a bit doubtful at first, because the
accident has left her with huge scars on her leg and back. She was worried people wouldn’t want her to model for
them, but it didn’t stop her.
She has done amazingly well to overcome everything, which has been thrown at her in the last three years.
Within months of learning to walk again, Marita was signed up for advertising campaigns. She has also appeared in
a TV ad. Marita was crowned Miss Nottingham City earlier this year, and is now competing against 59 other girls
to be crowned Miss Great Britain.
4. What happened to Marita three years ago?
A. She went to college.
B. She decided to be a model.
C. She was crowned Miss Great Britain.
D. She was seriously injured in a car accident.
5. What does the underlined phrase “turned a corner” in Paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Let herself down . B. Became successful.
·
第 4页/共 22页C. Passed through a hard time. D. Got into a difficult situation.
6. How did Marita feel when paid commercial modeling jobs started coming in?
A. Relaxed. B. Unconfident.
C. Surprised. D. Satisfied.
7. What can we learn from Marita’s story?
A. Practice makes perfect.
B. Failure is the mother of success.
C. Life is as beautiful as summer flowers.
D. Nothing is impossible for a willing heart.
【答案】 4 D 5. C 6. B 7. D
【解析】
【分析】 本文是—篇记叙文 。本文叙述了 Marita Davies 在经历严重的车祸后 ,仍执着地坚持她的模特
梦,最后终于成功了。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题 。从文章第—段中的 “ just three years after a terrible car crash left her with a broken back.(就在三
年前, —场可怕的车祸使她的背部受伤)” 可知, 三年前 Marita Davies 经历了—起严重的车祸 。故选 D。
【5 题详解】
词句猜测题 。由前文 “ My leg was seriously injured and my back was broken. The accident had broken my
confidence. (我的腿受了重伤,背部骨折。这次事故破坏了我的信心)” 及后文 “ Marita decided she would still
try to follow her dream, and sent her photos off to some modeling agencies.(玛丽塔决定,她仍会努力追寻自己的
梦想 ,并把照片寄给了—些模特经纪公司)” 可知 ,虽然刚开始 Marita 沮丧 ,但最终还是从前面的阴影中走
出来了 。由此可知 ,划线短语 turned a corner 与 C 选项 “ Passed through a hard time(度过了—段艰难的时
光)”意思接近 。故选 C 项。
【6 题详解】
细节理解题 。由文中第三段 “ Marita was a bit doubtful at first, because the accident has left her with huge scars
on her leg and back. She was worried people wouldn’t want her to model for them, but it didn’t stop her. (玛丽塔
—开始有点怀疑, 因为事故给她的腿和背部留下了巨大的伤疤 。她担心人们不希望她为他们做模特 ,但
这并没有阻止她)” 可知 ,Marita 有点怀疑, 不太相信人们还希望她做模特 。故选 B 项。
【7 题详解】
第 5页/共 22页推理判断题 。由文章第—段 “ A teenager has realized her dream of becoming a model— just three years after
a car accident left her with a broken back. (—名少女实现了她成为模特的梦想——就在三年前,—场车祸导致
她的背部骨折)” 及下文介绍可知 ,本文讲述 Marita 身残志坚的故事 。由此可知 ,从玛丽塔的故事中我们
了解到 “ Nothing is impossible for a willing heart.(心之所愿, 无所不成) 。故选 D 项。
C
When Sonja Detrinidad opened her online shop selling houseplants, she didn’t have high hopes for it. But the
opposite happened: She was flooded, shipping out 1,200 orders in June of 2020 alone. In the past year, Detrinidad
sent out more than 70,000 plants. Her success is just one example of increased time at home leading to an
explosion in the houseplant industry.
“Plants are in fashion right now,” says Dr. Melinda Knuth, a researcher from the University of Florida.
“People who live in plant-rich environments report a higher life satisfaction rating, ” she says. “Adding more nature
to our environment can change our mood and how we think.” Plants can improve our state of mind in a few ways
but the biggest is by decreasing our level of cortisol, the stress hormone (激素) in our body.
“Students who are around plants perform better academically than students who are in a classroom without
plants,” says Knuth. “This productivity also translates into the workplace for adults. Our study showed that there
was a 30% decrease in sick leave for people who were in plant-rich workplaces.”
If you’re among the groups ofpeople who are enjoying the mental and physical health benefits of
surrounding yourself with plants, don’t beat yourself up if one (or a few!) doesn’t make it. “Doctors practice
medicine and
lawyers practice law and you should allow yourself the practice it takes to sustain a plant. Tending to plants is an
exercise in patience and learning. Be invested in taking care of it, but if it dies, go get another one,” Detrinidad says.
8. How was Detrinidad’s business when it started?
A. It faced tough competition. B. It suffered a great loss.
C. It got lots of financial support. D. It went surprisingly well.
9. What is one of Knuth’s findings about plants?
A. They appeal more to students. B. They purify the environment.
C. They raise the cortisol level. D. They enhance productivity.
10. What does Detrinidad try to explain by mentioning doctors and lawyers?
A. The necessity of social skills. B. The meaning of sustainability.
C. The importance of repeated efforts. D. The value of professional opinions.
11. What can be a suitable title for the text?
·
第 6页/共 22页A. Time to Replace Houseplants B. Plants Boost Your Mood
C. Tips on Choosing Houseplants D. Plants Brighten Your Home
【答案】 8. D 9. D 10. C 11. B
【解析】
【导语】本文是—篇说明文。文章主要通过 Detrinidad 的创业经历和专家研究,说明室内植物对人们心理健
康和工作效率的积极影响, 以及近年来居家趋势推动了室内植物产业的发展。
【8 题详解】
细节理解题 。根据第—段中的 “ When Sonja Detrinidad opened her online shop selling houseplants, she
didn’t have high hopes for it. But the opposite happened: She was flooded, shipping out 1,200 orders in June of
2020
alone. (当 Sonja Detrinidad 开设她的网店售卖室内植物时, 她并没有抱太大的期望 。但结果却恰恰相反:
订单如潮水般涌来 ,仅在 2020 年 6 月就寄出了 1200 份订单)” 可知, Sonja Detrinidad 刚开始开网店卖室
内植物时, 并没有抱太大希望 ,但实际情况是订单很多 ,生意出奇地好 。故选 D。
【9 题详解】
细节理解题 。根据第三段中的 “ “Students who are around plants perform better academically than students who
are in a classroom without plants,” says Knuth. “This productivity also translates into the workplace for adults. Our
study showed that there was a 30% decrease in sick leave for people who were in plant-rich workplaces.”(Knuth 表
示:“ 身处植物周围的学生 ,其学业表现比在没有植物的教室里的学生更出色 。这种效率提升同样适用于
成年人的工作场合。我们的研究显示,在植物丰富的工作环境中,人们的病假率降低了 30%。” ) ” 可知,
Knuth的研究发现 ,接触植物的学生学业表现更好 ,成年人在植物丰富的工作环境中生产率提高 ,病假率
降低,
因此,“ 植物能提升生产率” 是她的发现之— 。故选 D。
【10 题详解】
推理判断题 。根据最后—段中的 “ “Doctors practice medicine and lawyers practice law and you should allow
yourself the practice it takes to sustain a plant. Tending to plants is an exercise in patience and learning. Be invested
in taking care of it, but ifit dies, go get another one,” Detrinidad says. (Detrinidad 说:“ 医生需要不断实践医术
,律师需要持续精进法律实务, 而养护植物同样需要给自己练习的机会 。照料植物是—种培养耐心和学习
的过程 。要用心呵护它 ,但如果它枯萎了 ,就再养—株新的。” ) ” 可知 ,Detrinidad 通过类比医生和律师
需要不断实践来强调 “ 照顾植物需要反复尝试” 。她认为养植物失败是正常的, 重要的是持续努力 。由此
推断,她提到医生和律师是为了解释 “ 重复努力的重要性” 。故选 C。
【11 题详解】
主旨大意题。文章第—段以 Detrinidad 的成功为例引出室内植物行业的兴起,第二段至第三段通过 Knuth 的
第 7页/共 22页研究说明植物能通过降低皮质醇水平改善心情 、提升生产率, 第四段鼓励人们尝试养植物 。全文核心围绕
“ 植物对情绪和健康的积极影响” 展开。选项 B “ Plants Boost Your Mood (植物改善你的情绪)” 最能概括
文章主旨, 适合作为文章的标题 。故选 B。
D
Does your soul die a little every time you throw away unused food? Mine does. Maybe that feeling comes
from growing up in South Africa, where the phrase “there are children starving in Africa” was more of an
uncomfortable reminder of fact than a prayer at dinner time.
Food waste is a growing concern in the restaurant, supermarket, and supply chain industries. From
technological solutions to educational campaigns, food producers and sellers are looking for ways to use more of
what we’re already growing. But last month, one popular New York City restaurant tried a different way: It
changed its menu to exclusively (专门) offer food that would otherwise be thrown away.
For two weeks in March, Greenwich Village’s Blue Hill restaurant was renamed wastED, and served items
like fried skate cartilage, a juice pulp burger, and a dumpster diver’s vegetable salad. Each dish was tailor-made to
raise awareness regarding food waste.
A study by the Food Waste Alliance determined that the average restaurant generates 33 pounds of food waste
for every $ 1,000 in revenue (收入), and of that waste only 15.7% is donated or recycled. Up to 84.3% is simply
thrown out. Restaurants like Silo in the UK have experimented with zero-waste systems, but wastED took the
concept to its logical conclusion.
It should be noted that none of the items on wastED’s menu was technically made from garbage. Instead, all
the ingredients (配料) used were examples of meat cuts and produce that most restaurants would never consider
serving. Things like kale ribs, fish collars, rejected sweet potatoes, and cucumber butts were all re-appropriated and,
with the help of a number of good chefs, turned into excellent cuisine.
Though wastED received enthusiastic reviews, it was designed from the start as a short-lived experiment; Blue
Hill has since returned to its regular menu. Nevertheless, it serves as a reminder that there are many ways to
address problems of sustainability, and that you can make an amazing meal out of almost anything.
12. What can be inferred about the author’s early life?
A. He witnessed food shortage. B. He enjoyed the local cuisine.
C. He donated food to Africans. D. He helped to cook at home.
13. Why did Blue Hill carry out the experiment?
A. To customize dishes for guests. B. To make the public aware of food waste.
第 8页/共 22页C. To test a food processing method. D. To improve the UK’s zero-waste systems.
14. What is paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. Why the ingredients were used. B. Which dishes were best liked.
C. What the dishes were made of. D. Where the ingredients were bought.
15. What can we learn about wastED?
A. It has ended as planned. B. It is creating new jobs.
C. It has regained popularity. D. It is criticized by top chefs.
【答案】 12. A 13. B 14. C 15.
A 【解析】
【导语】 本文是—篇说明文 。文章介绍了食物浪费问题, 并以纽约—家餐厅的短期实验项目 “ wastED”
为例 ,该餐厅通过创意改造本该被丢弃的食材制作菜品, 以此提高人们对可持续饮食的关注。
【12 题详解】
推理判断题 。根据文章第—段中 “ Maybe that feeling comes from growing up in South Africa where the
phrase “there are children starving in Africa” was more of an uncomfortable reminder of fact than a prayer at
dinner time. (这种感觉或许源于在南非 成长经历 —— 在那里,“ 非洲还有孩子在挨饿” 这句话与其说是
晚餐时的祈祷,不如说是对现实令人不安的提醒)” 可知,作者在南非长大,那里有孩子挨饿是事实 ,由
此可推断作者早年目睹了食物短缺的情况 。故选 A。
【13 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段中 “ Each dish was tailor-made to raise awareness regarding food waste. (每道菜
都是量身定制的, 以提高人们对食物浪费的认识)” 可知 ,Blue Hill 餐厅进行这个实验 ,将菜单改为只提
供原本会被扔掉的食物, 是为了提高公众对食物浪费的认识 。故选 B。
【14 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据文章第五段 “ It should be noted that none of the items on wastED’s menu was technically made
from garbage. Instead, all the ingredients (配 料 ) used were examples of meat cuts and produce that most
restaurants would never consider serving. Things like kale ribs, fish collars, rejected sweet potatoes, and cucumber
butts were all re-appropriated and, with the help of a number of good chefs, turned into excellent cuisine. (值得注
意的是 ,从技术上讲 ,wastED 的菜单上没有—项是由垃圾制成的 。相反 ,所有使用的食材都是大多数餐
馆永远不会考虑供应的肉类部位和农产品 。羽衣甘蓝茎 、鱼颈肉 、被挑拣的红薯和黄瓜蒂等东西都被重新
利用, 在许多优秀厨师的助力下, 变成了美味的菜肴)” 可知, 本段主要介绍了wastED 菜单上的菜品所
用的配料, 如羽衣甘蓝茎 、鱼颈肉 、被挑拣的红薯和黄瓜蒂等 ,所以本段主要讲的是这些菜肴是由什么做
成的。
第 9页/共 22页·
故选 C 。
【15 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章最后—段中 “ Though wastED received enthusiastic reviews, it was designed from the start
as a short-lived experiment; Blue Hill has since returned to its regular menu. (尽管 wastED 餐厅收获了热烈的评
价, 但它从—开始就被设计为短期实验项目 ;此后 ,Blue Hill 餐厅已回归常规菜单)” 可知 ,wastED 从—
开始就被设计为短期实验 ,现在餐厅已恢复常规菜单 ,从而推断, 实验项目 “ wastED” 已经按计划结束
了。故选 A。
第二节( 共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
If you want to be confident at interview and get the job, body language will be important. Here are some
useful tips for your body language during a job interview.
____16____ A job interview actually starts before you get to the interview room. You don't know who could
be looking at you from a window or standing next to you in the elevator. Your body language should tell others that
you’re confident and calm. It’s improper to crazily search your file for your resume at this time.
Don't go for direct eye contact. ____17____ A more effective way to make sure you look interested is to look
at different parts of an interviewer’s face every two seconds such as their nose, eyes and lips.
Use hand gestures while you’re speaking. If you’re not sure what to do with your hands, go ahead and gesture
while you’re speaking. When you’re really nervous, you may want to hide your hand because they express your
anxiety. ____18____
Stay positive. Your body language follows your mind. If your mind is negative, your body will consciously
create negative energy. However, stay positive and you feel confident in your body language. ____19____ And
your smiles will be more likely to leave a good impression on the interviewers.
Work on your walk. Interviewers often make a hiring judgment within the first 10 seconds of meeting you.
____20____ When walking directly toward the interviewer, you had better make your body point in his direction
and maintain eye contact with him occasionally.
A. Make a great entrance.
B. Prepare your documents.
C. Instead, make “direct face contact” .
D. How you walk into the room is a part of that judgment.
E. At this time, it’s a good choice for you to hide your hands.
第 10页/共 22页·
F. If you have a positive mind, you will wear a smile on your face.
G. Rather, using hand gestures can actually help you feel more relaxed.
【答案】 16. A 17. C 18. G 19. F 20.
D 【解析】
【导语】 这是—篇说明文 。文章指出肢体语言对面试自信和求职成功至关重要, 随后从打造良好入场表
现、避免直视眼神 、说话时配合手势 、保持积极心态 、注重走路姿态五个方面, 给出了面试肢体语言的实
用技巧。
【16 题详解】
下文 “ A job interview actually starts before you get to the interview room. You don't know who could be
looking at you from a window or standing next to you in the elevator. Your body language should tell others that
you’re
confident and calm. It’s improper to crazily search your file for your resume at this time. (求职面试实际上在你进
入面试室之前就开始了 。你不知道谁会从窗户边观察你, 或是在电梯里站在你身旁 。你的肢体语言应该
向他人传递出自信沉稳的信号 。此时慌乱地在文件里翻找简历是很不妥当的 。) ” 强调了面试正式开始前
的肢体语言和行为举止的重要性 。A 项 “ 打造良好的入场表现。” 作为该段主旨句 ,精准概括下文核心内
容,
“ entrance” 对应下文 “ before you get to the interview room” 的场景 ,符合段落主旨 。故选 A。
【17 题详解】
上文 “ Don't go for direct eye contact. (不要进行直视的眼神接触 。) ” 提出了面试眼神交流的注意事项, 下
文“ A more effective way to make sure you look interested is to look at different parts of an interviewer’s face
every two seconds such as their nose, eyes and lips. (—个更有效的、能让你看起来满怀兴趣的方法是,每两秒
看向面试官脸部的不同部位,比如鼻子 、眼睛和嘴唇。) ” 给出了更合适的眼神交流方式。C 项 “ 相反,要
进行 “ 直面交流” 。” 承上启下,“ instead” 承接上文 “ 不要直视” 的建议,“ direct face contact” 引出下文 “
注视脸部不同部位” 的具体做法, 逻辑连贯 。故选 C。
【18 题详解】
上文 “ Use hand gestures while you’re speaking. If you’re not sure what to do with your hands, go ahead and
gesture while you’re speaking. When you’re really nervous, you may want to hide your hand because they express
your anxiety.(说话时配合手势 。如果你不知道手该怎么放 ,那就在说话时自然地做手势 。当你非常紧张
时,你可能会想把手藏起来, 因为手部动作会暴露你的焦虑 。) ” 提出了说话时用手势的建议, 并提及紧
张时想藏手的心理 。G 项 “ 相反 ,使用手势实际上能帮你感到更放松。” 承接上文,“ rather” 呼应上文 “
想藏手 ”的想法 ,指出用手势的实际好处,“ feel more relaxed” 与上文的 “ nervous” 形成对比 ,贴合段落逻
辑 。故选G。
·
第 11页/共 22页【19 题详解】
上文 “ Stay positive. Your body language follows your mind. If your mind is negative, your body will consciously
create negative energy. However, stay positive and you feel confident in your body language. (保持积极心态 。肢
体语言是内心 外在体现 。如果心态消极, 身体会有意识地散发负能量 。但如果保持积极 ,你的肢体语
言也会透着自信 。) ” 强调了积极心态对肢体语言的影响, 下文 “ And your smiles will be more likely to
leave a good impression on the interviewers. (而且你的笑容也更有可能给面试官留下良好印象。) ” 提及笑容
的积极作用 。F 项 “ 如果心态积极 ,你的脸上就会带着笑容。” 承上启下,“ positive mind” 呼应上文主题
句,“ wear a smile” 衔接下文的 “ smiles” ,形成逻辑递进 ,符合语境 。故选 F。
【20 题详解】
上文 “ Work on your walk. Interviewers often make a hiring judgment within the first 10 seconds of meeting you.
(注重走路姿态 。面试官往往会在见到你的前 10 秒内就形成招聘判断 。) ” 点明了走路姿态和第—印象的
重要性, 下文 “ When walking directly toward the interviewer, you had better make your body point in his
direction and maintain eye contact with him occasionally. (当径直走向面试官时,你最好让身体朝向他的方向,
偶尔与他保持眼神接触 。) ” 给出了走路时的具体建议 。D 项 “ 你走进房间的方式是这个判断的—部分。”
承接上文, “ how you walk into the room” 呼应主题句 “ work on your walk” ,“ this judgment” 指代上文 “
hiring
judgment” ,衔接自然 。故选 D。
第三部分 语言应用 ( 共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完型填空( 共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文 ,从每题所给的 A 、B 、C 、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Several years ago, I met a girl through our local community theater. She’s in her late teens — much
____21____ than me.
I’ve been involved in musical theater for years while she was more of a(n) ____22____ .Whenever she sought
advice, I was ____23____ to provide guidance. She’s a really sweet girl who works hard and has special
____24____ in musicals, but she came from a low-income family that couldn’t ____25____ to pay for extra classes.
Recently, she shared some ____26____ news with me. She had ____27____ a trial singing class (试听课)
with a teacher who is a friend of mine, and she loved it. However, she couldn’t ____28_ ___ until she saved enough
from her part-time job, as her family needed her to ____29____ bills. Knowing how much this ____30____ meant
to her, I decided to help. Given her upcoming birthday next month, I discussed the matter with my friend, who
____31____ agreed to reduce the class fees. Also, I prepared a special gift: a voucher (代金券) for 12 singing
lessons. I placed it in an envelope, ____32____ the stage manager to give it to her ____33____ after rehearsals (彩
第 12页/共 22页排) without revealing who it’s from.
Although I haven’t seen her reaction, I like to imagine her ____34____ and joy when she discovered this
chance to pursue her dreams. Sometimes, the greatest ____35____ comes from helping others without expectation
of recognition.
21. A. stronger B. braver C. smarter D. younger
22. A. audience B. performer C. expert D. newcomer
23. A. ready B. free C. afraid D. anxious
24. A. experience B. interest C. option D. confidence
25. A. afford B. hesitate C. happen D. offer
26. A. amazing B. bittersweet C. latest D. interesting
27. A. taken B. missed C. passed D. skipped
28. A. balance B. improve C. continue D. judge
29. A. come up with B. help out with C. catch up with D. get along with
30. A. dream B. choice C. opportunity D. honor
31. A. generously B. naturally C. unwillingly D. deeply
32. A. allowing B. promising C. forcing D. asking
33. A. formally B. privately C. seriously D. carefully
34. A. pride B. calmness C. surprise D. embarrassment
35. A. comfort B. challenge C. lesson D. satisfaction
【答案】 21. D 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. A 26. B 27. A 28. C 29. B 30. C
31. A 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. D
【解析】
【导语】 本文是—篇记叙文 。作者通过社区剧院结识—位家境困难但热爱音乐剧的女孩, 在得知其因经
济原因无法继续声乐课后 ,作者联合朋友降低了学费并匿名赠送课程代金券作为生日礼物, 帮助女孩追
逐梦想, 自己也从中获得了不求回报的助人之乐。
【21 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析 。句意: 她约莫十七八岁的年纪——比我年轻得多 。A. stronger 更强壮的;B.
braver更勇敢的;C. smarter 更聪明的;D. younger 更年轻的 。根据前文 “ She’s in her late teens” 和后文 “
I’ve been involved in musical theater for years” 可知,女孩还不到 20,还很年经,而作者已经参与音乐剧多年
,由此推知, 女孩应该比作者 “ 年轻得多” 。故选 D 项。
·
第 13页/共 22页【22 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析 。句意:我参与音乐剧多年, 而她更像—个新人 。A. audience 观众;B. performer 表演
者; C. expert 专 家 ; D. newcomer 新 人 。 根 据 前 文 “ I’ve been involved in musical theater for years” 和
后 文 “ Whenever she sought advice, I was 3 to provide guidance” 可知女孩需要寻求建议,所以与参
与音乐剧多年的作者比起来, 女孩是经验较少的 “ 新人 ” 。故选 D 项。
【23 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析 。句意:每当她寻求建议时, 我都乐于提供指导 。A. ready 准备好的, 乐意的;B.
free自由的,免费的;C. afraid 害怕的;D. anxious 焦虑的。根据前文 “ Whenever she sought advice” 和后文 “
She ’ s a really sweet girl who works hard” 可推知 ,作者很对女孩评价很高 ,所以应该是 “ 乐于” 帮助她 。
故选 A项。
【24 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析 。句意:她是—个非常可爱的女孩, 工作努力, 对音乐剧有特别的兴趣 ,但她来自—
个低收入家庭 ,负担不起额外课程的费用 。A. experience 经验;B. interest 兴趣;C. option 选择;D.
confidence信心 。根据前文 “ she sought advice” 和后文 “ She had 7 a trial singing class (试听课)
with a teacher who is a friend of mine, and she loved it. ” 可知, 女孩主动寻求建议, 且想继续上课试听课 ,
说明她对音乐剧有特别的 “ 兴趣” 。故选 B 项。
【25 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析 。句意:她是—个非常可爱的女孩, 工作努力, 对音乐剧有特别的兴趣 ,但她来自—
个低收入家庭, 负担不起额外课程的费用 。A. afford 负担得起;B. hesitate 犹豫;C. happen 发生; D.
offer 提供 。根据前文 “ a low-income family” 和后文 “ she saved enough from her part-time job” 可知 ,女孩
的家庭无⼒ “ 负担” 额外课程的学费 。故选 A 项。
【26 题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:最近,她和我分享了—些苦乐参半的消息。A. amazing 令人惊异的;B.
bittersweet苦乐参半的;C. latest 最新的;D. interesting 有趣的 。根据后文 “ She had 7 a trial
singing class (试听课) with a teacher who is a friend of mine, and she loved it. However, she couldn’t 8
until she saved enough from her part-time job, as her family needed her to 9 bills. ” 可知,消息有好
(喜欢试听课 )有坏(无法继续) ,所以是 “ 苦乐参半的” 。故选 B 项。
【27 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析 。句意:她试听了—位老师(也是我的朋友)的声乐试听课, 并且很喜欢 。A. taken 上
(课);
B. missed 错过;C. passed 通过;D. skipped 跳过 。根据后文 “ a trial singing class” 可知 ,女孩是 “ 上 ” 试听
第 14页/共 22页课 。故选 A 项。
【28 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析 。句意:然而, 她无法继续, 直到她从兼职工作中攒够钱, 因为她的家庭需要她帮忙
支付账单 。A. balance 平衡;B. improve 提高; C. continue 继续;D. judge 判断 。根据前文 “ she loved it”
和后⽂ “ until she saved enough” 可推知, 她想 “ 继续” 上课但经济困难 。故选 C 项。
【29 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析 。句意:然而, 她无法继续, 直到她从兼职工作中攒够钱, 因为她的家庭需要她帮忙
支付账单。A. come up with 想出;B. help out with 帮助解决,分担;C. catch up with 赶上;D. get along with 与
……和睦相处。根据前文 “ from a low-income family” 和 “ until she saved enough from her part-time job” 可
知,家庭经济困难 ,所以女孩要 “ 帮助解决” 家庭账单 。故选 B 项。
【30 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析 。句意:知道这个机会对她意味着多少, 我决定帮忙 。A. dream 梦想;B. choice 选
择; C. opportunity 机会;D. honor 荣誉 。根据前文和后文 “ I decided to help” 可推知 ,女孩热爱音乐剧 ,
所以上声乐课对她来说是—个宝贵的 “ 机会” ,作者决定伸出援手 。故选 C 项。
【31 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析 。句意:考虑到她下个月即将到来的生日 , 我和我的朋友讨论了这件事 ,他慷慨地同
意降低学费 。A. generously 慷慨地;B. naturally 自然地;C. unwillingly 不情愿地;D. deeply 深深地 。根
据后⽂ “ agreed to reduce the class fees” 可知, 朋友同意降低费用, 这是—种 “ 慷慨” 的行为 。故选 A
项。
【32 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析 。句意:我把它放在—个信封里 ,请舞台经理在彩排后私下交给她, 不要透露是谁送
的。
A. allowing 允许;B. promising 承诺;C. forcing 强迫;D. asking 请求。根据后文 “ without revealing who it’s
from ” 可知 ,作者自己没有出面, 而是 “ 请 ” 舞台经理去做这件事 。故选 D 项。
【33 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析 。句意:我把它放在—个信封里 ,请舞台经理在彩排后私下交给她, 不要透露是谁送
的。
A. formally 正式地;B. privately 私下地,不公开地;C. seriously 严肃地;D. carefully 小心地。根据后文 “
after rehearsals (彩排) without revealing who it’s from. ” 可知, 交付方式需要 “ 私下地 ” 进行以保持匿名 。
故选 B项。
【34 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析 。句意:虽然我没有看到她的反应 ,但我喜欢想象当她发现这个追求梦想的机会时的
惊喜和喜悦。A. pride 自豪;B. calmness 平静;C. surprise 惊喜;D. embarrassment 尴尬。根据前文 “ I
discussed
第 15页/共 22页the matter with my friend, who 11 agreed to reduce the class fees. Also, I prepared a special gift: a
voucher (代金券) for 12 singing lessons. ” 可推知, 家境贫寒的女孩知道降低学费的消息和代金券应该感
到“ 惊喜” ;后文 “ joy” 也暗示了积极情绪 。故选 C 项。
【35 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析 。句意:有时 ,最大的满足感来自于不求认可地帮助他人 。A. comfort 安慰;B.
challenge挑战;C. lesson 教训;D. satisfaction 满足感 。根据前文 “ Although I haven’t seen her reaction, I like
to imagine her 14 and joy when she discovered this chance to pursue her dreams. ” 和常识可推知 ,作
者匿名帮助
了女孩, 给她带去了希望 ,助人的善行也会给作者带来内心的 “ 满足感” 。故选 D 项。
第二节 语法填空( 共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文 ,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Sichuan Opera is a treasured ____36____ (tradition) art form from Sichuan Province, with ____37____ long
history of over 300 years. It stands out ____38____ its lively performances and unique skills, ____39____ (make)
it popular among both locals and visitors.
The most famous skill is “face-changing” . Performers wear colorful silk masks and can switch them in just
a second — sometimes using a wave of their hands or a turn of their head — to show emotions like anger, joy
or surprise. Another exciting act is “fire-spitting”: actors blow small flames from their mouths, ____40____
often adds thrill to fight scenes in the opera. Besides these, Sichuan Opera has unique music, with instruments like
gongs and banjos creating cheerful ____41____ sad sounds to match the story. Most plays tell stories of
____42____ (hero), love, or local life, making them easy ____43____ (understand) and enjoy.
Today, Sichuan Opera is still kept alive. Many schools teach it, and young people learn to perform it
____44____ (active). It’s not just a show, but a precious part of Chinese culture that _____45_____ (connect) the
past and present.
【答案】 36. traditional
37. a 38. for
39. making 40. which
41. or 42. heroes
43. to understand
44. actively
45. connects
【解析】
·
第 16页/共 22页【导语】 这是—篇说明文, 主要介绍了川剧这—四川珍贵的传统艺术形式 。文章重点介绍了川剧的 “ 变
脸” “ 喷火 ” 绝技, 还提及川剧的音乐特色与剧目主题, 最后指出如今川剧仍在传承延续, 是连接过去与
现在的珍贵中华文化瑰宝。
【36 题详解】
考查形容词 。句意:川剧是四川省—门珍贵的传统艺术形式, 拥有 300 多年的悠久历史 。此处修饰名词
短语 art form, 需要用形容词作定语 ,tradition 的形容词形式是 traditional 。故填 traditional。
【37 题详解】
考查不定冠词。句意:川剧是四川省—门珍贵的传统艺术形式,拥有 300 多年的悠久历史。with a long history
of 是固定搭配, 意为 “ 拥有 ……的悠久历史” ,long 以辅音音素开头, 需用不定冠词 a 。故填 a。
【38 题详解】
考查介词 。句意:它凭借生动的表演和独特的技艺脱颖而出, 深受当地人和游客的喜爱 。stand out for 是
固定搭配, 意为 “ 因 ……而突出/脱颖而出” ,符合语境 。故填 for。
【39 题详解】
考查非谓语动词 。句意: 它凭借生动的表演和独特的技艺脱颖而出, 深受当地人和游客的喜爱 。分析句
子结构可知 ,空处作非谓语动词 ,主句描述的情况与make 之间是主动关系 ,用现在分词作结果状语 ,表
自然而然的结果 。故填making。
【40 题详解】
考查定语从句 。句意:另—项精彩的绝技是 “ 喷火 ” :演员从口中喷出小火苗, 这常常为川剧中的武打
场面增添紧张刺激的氛围 。此处引导非限制性定语从句, 先行词是前面整个句子描述的 “ 喷火 ” 这—动
作 ,在从句中作主语 ,用关系代词 which 。故填 which。
【41 题详解】
考查连词 。句意: 除此之外, 川剧还有独特的音乐, 锣 、班卓琴等乐器演奏出或欢快或悲伤的曲调, 与
剧情相契合 。cheerful 和 sad 是并列的形容词 ,表选择关系 ,用连词 or 连接, 意为 “ 或者” 。故填 or。
【42 题详解】
考查名词复数 。句意:大多数剧目讲述英雄 、爱情或当地生活的故事, 通俗易懂且观赏性强 。hero 是可
数名词 ,此处泛指—类人 ,用复数形式heroes 。故填heroes。
【43 题详解】
考查非谓语动词 。句意:大多数剧目讲述英雄 、爱情或当地生活的故事, 通俗易懂且观赏性强。“
make+宾语+宾语补足语” 结构中 ,宾语是 them( 指代 plays),easy 为宾语补足语 ,空处用动词不定式构
成固定用法make sth. easy to do, 意为 “ 使某事容易做” 。故填 to understand。
第 17页/共 22页·
【44 题详解】
考查副词 。句意:许多学校开设了川剧课程, 年轻人也积极地学习表演川剧 。此处修饰动词learn, 需要
用副词作状语 ,active 的副词形式是 actively(积极地)。故填 actively。
【45 题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓—致 。句意: 它不仅仅是—场表演, 更是连接过去与现在的珍贵中华文化瑰宝 。句
子描述客观事实 ,用—般现在时;定语从句的先行词是 a precious part of Chinese culture ,为单数 ,从句谓
语动词用第三人称单数形式 connects 。故填 connects。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第一节(满分 15 分)
46. 你校将以 “ Energy Saving for a Better World” 为主题举办英语演讲比赛 。请你写—篇演讲稿参加比
赛,内容包括:
1. 节约能源的重要性;
2. 具体做法。
注意:
1. 词数 80 左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear judges and fellow students,
【答案】 范文:
Dear judges and fellow students,
It’s my great honor to share my ideas on Energy Saving for a Better World. Energy plays an important role in
our daily lives. It lights up our classrooms, runs our computers and keeps our homes warm. However, most of the
energy we use is limited and non-renewable, so energy saving is our shared responsibility for a sustainable future.
Energy saving starts with small acts around us. First remember to switch off lights, devices and chargers
when leaving — such a tiny move saves much power. Besides, Walk or cycle for short trips, and set air
conditioners to 26℃ in summer. What’s more, use reusable bags instead of plastic ones when shopping. Let’s act
第 18页/共 22页together to save energy and build a better world.
Thanks for listening!
【解析】
【导语】 本篇书面表达属于应用文 。要求考生以 “ Energy Saving for a Better World” 为主题写—篇英语演
讲稿, 内容涵盖节约能源的重要性及具体做法。
【详解】 1.词汇积累
重要的 :important → significant
有限的 :limited → restricted
可再生的:renewable → regenerable
可重复使用的:reusable → recyclable
2.句式拓展
同义句转换
原句:However, most of the energy we use is limited and non-renewable, so energy saving is our shared
responsibility for a sustainable future.
拓展句:However, because most of the energy we use is limited and non-renewable, energy saving is our shared
responsibility for a sustainable future.
【点睛】【高分句型 1】 It’s my great honor to share my ideas on Energy Saving for a Better World.( 运用了 It
作形式主语 、不定式 to share 作真正的主语)
【高分句型 2】What’s more, use reusable bags instead ofplastic ones when shopping.(运用了 when 引导的时
间状语从句的省略)
第二节(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料 ,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段 ,使之构成—篇完整的短文。
I was incredibly proud of my school, the Maplewood Elementary. It connected me to my roots, as my father
and grandfather had all graduated from here.
So, when our teacher Mr. Dow announced a group project to create a brochure (小册子) about our school for
its 100th anniversary, I was thrilled. The best three brochures would be displayed in the school library, which was a
chance to show the new students how wonderful our school was.
I was paired with two classmates: Jake. who loved photography, and Lily who had a gift for writing. Working
with others could be fun, right? But my enthusiasm quickly faded.
Our first meeting was a disaster. When we discussed which part of the school we should focus on, Jake kept
第 19页/共 22页talking about cameras and photos. I turned to Lily, hoping for some support. But she simply shrugged and said, “I ’
m not really into this. It sounds boring.” Jake nodded in agreement. The project seemed to be harder than I thought.
At our next meeting, I tried to lead the conversation back to the project. I shared some interesting facts I had
researched about the school. However, neither of them seemed interested. Jake had promised to gather materials
from the library, but instead he showed us photos taken on the weekend. Lily hadn’t started her part of the research
either, claiming she had been too busy. I felt like I was the only one who cared.
Back home, I decided to take matters into my own hands. I stayed up late that night, trying to create the
brochure by myself. But no matter how hard I tried, the result was far from satisfactory. I was exhausted and
disheartened. My mom noticed I was upset. “You can’t do this alone,” she gently reminded me. “Jake and Lily have
talents that can make this project shine. You just need to find a way to get them involved.”
注意:
1.续写词数为 150 左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
With only three days left, I knew I had to act.
______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________
On the final day, we presented our brochure in class.
________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】 With only three days left, I knew I had to act. After brainstorming some ideas, I invited Jake and Lily to
my house. Opening my grandfather’s diary, I pointed at the faded photo of his class. “Your camera can save the
moment for the future,” I told Jake, whose eyes suddenly sparkled. Then I suggested he photograph every corner of
the school like “time travelers” . Meanwhile, Lily was engaged in my grandfather’s love letter, eager to bring
hidden stories back to life. I was busy organizing layouts, combining historical accuracy with creativity. The clock
第 20页/共 22页was ticking, but our laughter replaced earlier frustration. (94 词)
On the final day, we presented our brochure in class. We stood by the blackboard as everyone went through
the pages. They examined the brochure carefully, with their fingers tracing the photos, narratives and timelines
which connected three generations of graduates. Noticing surprise on every face, we couldn’t wait to hear Mr. Dow
’ s announcement of the winner. “This work isn’t just about the school anniversary,” he finally said, tapping the
cover where our three names shone, “it’s about how its spirit lives through students ’ cooperation.” That afternoon
in the library, seeing our brochure on display, we realized our combined talents had created what none could alone.
(100 词)
【解析】
【导语】 本文以人物为线索展开, 讲述了作者和同学为学校百年校庆制作小册子的经历, 展现了团队合
作中的挑战 、沟通 、冲突解决以及最终的成功。
【详解】 1.段落续写:
①由第—段首句内容 “ 只剩下三天时间了, 我知道必须采取行动了。” 以及第二段首句内容 “ 在最后—
天,我们在课堂上展示了我们的宣传册。” 可知, 第—段可描写作者让 Jake 和 Lily —起设计宣传册的过
程, 其中包含三人分别干什么的内容。
②由第二段首句内容 “ 在最后—天 ,我们在课堂上展示了我们的宣传册。” 可知 ,第二段可描写作者和朋
友所设计的宣传册大获成功。
2.续写线索: 只剩下三天的时候 ,作者知道必须赶紧行动——作者邀请 Jake 和 Lily 来家中商讨宣传册—
事——作者翻开祖父的日记 ,建议 Jake 可以用相机记录—切——而 Lily 则被祖父的情书所吸引——作者
则负责设计——最后—天, 三人在课堂上展示了宣传册——同学们都大为惊叹——最终, 作者他们所设
计的宣传册获得了成功, 而作者也意识到团体合作的重要性
3.词汇激活
行为类
①建议:suggest/recommend
②正忙于:be engaged in/be occupied with
③注意:notice/take notice of
情绪类
①渴望做某事:be eager to do sth./be anxious to do sth.
②惊讶:surprise/amazement
【点睛】【高分句型 1】 Then I suggested he photograph every corner of the school like “time travelers” .( 运用
了
第 21页/共 22页省略 that 的宾语从句)
【高分句型 2】 We stood by the blackboard as everyone went through the pages.( 运用了 as 引导的时间状语
从句)
第 22页/共 22页