文档内容
2024 学年第一学期奉化区高二英语学科试题
选择题部分
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选
项。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅
读一遍。
1. Why are the oranges cheap?
A. They taste bad. B. There are few customers. C. They’re not fresh.
2. What does the man want in his coffee?
A. Cream. B. Milk. C. Sugar.
3. What are the speakers talking about?
A. Senior care. B. A new medicine. C. Happy memories.
4. Which road does the man usually take to get to work?
A. Field Street. B. Bell Lane. C. High Street.
5. What will the woman do next probably?
A. Clean the floor. B. Wash the plates. C. Have a rest.
第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)
听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项
中选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 、7 题。
6. What kind of books is the man interested in?
A. History. B. Culture. C. Nature.
7. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Librarian and borrower.
B. Writer and reader.
C. Bookstore owner and employee.
听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 、9 题。
第 1页/共 23页8. How does the woman feel?
A. Disappointed. B. Regretful. C. Worried.
9. When did the woman’s problem start?
A. Yesterday. B. A week ago. C. Months ago.
听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。
10. When will the woman be able to leave?
A. At 7:00 p.m. B. At 7:00 a.m. C. At 12:00 p.m.
11. What’s the woman’s destination?
A. France. B. Britain. C. Spain.
12. Where are the speakers probably?
A. In an airport. B. In a shop. C. In a parking lot.
听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。
13. Where did the speakers meet first?
A. In university. B. In middle school. C. In primary school.
14. What kind of job is the woman seeking?
A. Cooking. B. Computer science. C. Sales.
15. What does the man plan to do?
A. Get a job. B. Travel around the world. C. Stay at university.
16. Who has lost contact with the speakers?
A. Gary. B. Stewart. C. Lucy.
听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。
17. What problem does John have?
A. He can’t read. B. He can’t speak. C. He can’t hear.
18. How did John deal with his problem when he was at school?
A. He ignored it. B. He asked for help. C. He kept it a secret.
19. What happened to John when he was 25 years old?
A. He got married. B. He won a prize. C. He became a shop owner.
20. Which newspaper can John read?
A. Daily Mirror. B. China Daily. C. The Times.
第二部分 阅读 (共两节,满分 50 分)
第 2页/共 23页第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Choice of Walks for Beginner and Experienced Walkers
The Carlow Autumn Walking Festival is a great opportunity for the beginner, experienced or advanced walker
to enjoy the challenges of Carlow’s mountain hikes or the peace of its woodland walks.
Walk 1 — The Natural World
With environmentalist Éanna Lamhna as the guide, this walk promises to be an informative tour. Walkers are
sure to learn lots about the habitats and natural world of the Blackstairs.
Date and Time: Saturday, 1st October, at 09: 00
Start Point: Scratoes Bridge
Walk Duration: 6 hours
Walk 2 — Introduction to Hillwalking
Emmanuel Chappard, an experienced guide, has a passion for making the great outdoors accessible to all. This
mountain walk provides an insight into the skills required for hillwalking to ensure you get the most from future
walking trips.
Date and Time: Sunday, 2nd October, at 09: 00
Start Point: Deerpark Car Park
Walk Duration: 5 hours
Walk 3 — Moonlight Under the Stars
Walking at night-time is a great way to step out of your comfort zone. Breathtaking views of the lowlands of
Carlow can be enjoyed in the presence of welcoming guides from local walking clubs. A torch (手电筒) along with
suitable clothing is essential for walking in the dark. Those who are dressed inappropriately will be refused
permission to participate.
Date and Time: Saturday, 1st October, at 18: 30
Start Point: The Town Hall
Walk Duration: 3 hours
Walk 4 — Photographic Walk in Kilbrannish Forest
This informative walk led by Richard Smyth introduces you to the basic principles of photography in the wild.
Bring along your camera and enjoy the wonderful views along this well-surfaced forest path.
第 3页/共 23页Date and Time: Sunday, 2nd October, at 11: 45
Start Point: Kilbrannish Forest Recreation Area
Walk Duration: 1.5 hours
1. Which walk takes the shortest time?
A. The Natural World. B. Introduction to Hillwalking.
C. Moonlight Under the Stars. D. Photographic Walk in Kilbrannish Forest.
2. What are participants in Walk 3 required to do?
A. Join a walking club. B. Bring a survival guide.
C. Wear proper clothes. D. Get special permits.
3. What do the four walks have in common?
A. They are for experienced walkers. B. They are scheduled for the weekend.
C. They share the same start point. D. They involve difficult climbing.
【答案】1. D 2. C 3. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇应用文。文章主要介绍了参加卡洛秋季徒步节的几种步行方案,及其日期、起点和步行
时间等相关细节。
【1 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一部分“Walk Duration: 6 hours(步行时间:6 小时)”;第二部分“步行时间:5 小时(Walk
Duration: 5 hours)”;第三部分“Walk Duration: 3 hours(步行时间:3 小时)”以及最后一部分“Walk Duration:
1.5 hours(步行时间:1.5 小时)”可知,Photographic Walk in Kilbrannish Forest 时间最短。故选 D。
【2 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章“Walk 3 — Moonlight Under the Stars (步行 3——星光下的月光)”部分中的“Those
who are dressed inappropriately will be refused permission to participate.(穿着不当的人将被拒绝参加)”可知,
第三种步行方案的参与者需要穿合适的衣服。故选 C。
【3 题详解】
细节理解题。根据四种步行方案中的“Date and Time (日期和时间)”部分比较可知,这四种方案都被安排在
周末。故选 B。
B
Most of us take the task of buying a cup of coffee for granted, as it seems simple enough. However, we have
no idea just how stressful tasks like this can be for people who suffer from disabilities. That’s why it’s so
第 4页/共 23页heart-warming to see a story like this in which a barista (咖啡师) does something small to make life a little easier
for someone who is deaf.
Ibby Piracha lost his hearing when he was only two years old, and he now goes to his local cafe in Leesburg,
Virginia to order a cup of coffee at least three times a week. Though all the baristas who work there have his order
memorized, Ibby always write his order on his phone and shows it to the barista.
One day, however, one of the baristas did something that changed everything! After Ibby ordered his coffee,
he was amazed when barista Krystal pane handed him a note in response. “I’ve been learning sign language just so
you can have the same experience as everyone else,” the note read. Krystal then asked Ibby in sign language what
he would like to order.
Ibby was touched that she would learn sign language just to help him feel welcome. “I was just so moved that
she actually wanted to learn sign language. It is really a totally different language and it was something that she
wanted to do because of me. Because I was a deaf customer. I was very, very impressed,” Ibby said.
Krystal had spent hours watching teaching videos so that she could learn enough sign language to give Ibby
the best customer service that she could! “My job is to make sure people have the experience they expect and that’s
what I gave him,” Krystal says.
Ibby posted a photo of Krystal’s note online, and it quickly went viral, getting hundreds of likes and comments
that praised Krystal for her kind action.
4. What can we learn about Ibby Piracha from paragraph 2?
A. He was born deaf. B. He lives a hard life.
C. He loves to order take-out food. D. He visits the cafe regularly.
5. Why did Krystal learn sign language?
A. To serve Ibby better. B. To attract more customers.
C. To give Ibby a big surprise. D. To make herself more popular.
6. Which of the following can best describe Krystal?
A. Kind and considerate. B. Honest and responsible.
C. Sociable and humorous. D. Ambitious and sensitive.
7. What message does the author want to convey in the text?
A. Two heads are better than one. B. A small act makes a difference.
C. One good turn deserves another. D. Actions speak louder than words.
【答案】4. D 5. A 6. A 7. B
第 5页/共 23页【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述的是 Ibby 的故事,Ibby 是个聋哑人,他在买咖啡的时候遇到了
一位服务员 Krystal,Krystal 告诉他,她正在学习手语,希望能够让 Ibby 拥有和其他人同样的购物体验。
【4 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第二段“Ibby Piracha lost his hearing when he was only two years old, and he now goes to
his local cafe in Leesburg, Virginia to order a cup of coffee at least three times a week.(Ibby Piracha 两岁时失聪,
现在他每周至少三次去弗吉尼亚州利斯堡当地的咖啡馆点一杯咖啡。)”可知,Ibby Piracha 经常去一家咖啡
馆。故选 D。
【5 题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第三段“After Ibby ordered his coffee, he was amazed when barista Krystal pane handed
him a note in response. “I’ve been learning sign language just so you can have the same experience as everyone
else,” the note read. Krystal then asked Ibby in sign language what he would like to order.(在 Ibby 点了咖啡后,他
惊讶地看到咖啡师 Krystal Pane 递给他一张纸条作为回应。纸条上写道:“我一直在学习手语,这样你就能
和其他人有同样的体验。”然后 Krystal 用手语问 Ibby 他想点什么。)”可知,Krystal 学习手语是为了更好地
为 Ibby 服务,让他能和其他人有同样的体验。故选 A。
【6 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第三段“After Ibby ordered his coffee, he was amazed when barista Krystal pane handed
him a note in response. “I’ve been learning sign language just so you can have the same experience as everyone
else,” the note read. Krystal then asked Ibby in sign language what he would like to order.(在 Ibby 点了咖啡后,他
惊讶地看到咖啡师 Krystal Pane 递给他一张纸条作为回应。纸条上写道:“我一直在学习手语,这样你就能
和其他人有同样的体验。”然后 Krystal 用手语问 Ibby 他想点什么。)”以及最后一段“Ibby posted a photo of
Krystal’s note online, and it quickly went viral, getting hundreds of likes and comments that praised Krystal for her
kind action.( Ibby 在网上发布了克里斯托纸条的照片,并迅速走红,得到了数百个赞和评论,称赞 krystal 的
善举。)”可知,Krystal 之所以学习手语是为了让 Ibby 能和其他人有同样的体验,而人们也为她的善举点赞。
所以可推测 Krystal 是个心地善良而又善解人意的人。故选 A。
【7 题详解】
推理判断题。根据文章第一段“That’s why it’s so heart-warming to see a story like this in which a barista (咖啡
师) does something small to make life a little easier for someone who is deaf.(这就是为什么看到这样一个咖啡师
做了一件小事让聋哑人的生活变得更轻松的故事是如此温暖人心。)”以及文章第四段“Ibby was touched
that she would learn sign language just to help him feel welcome. “I was just so moved that she actually wanted to
第 6页/共 23页learn sign language. It is really a totally different language and it was something that she wanted to do because of
me. Because I was a deaf customer. I was very, very impressed,” Ibby said.( Ibby 很感动,她会学习手语,只是为
了让他感到受欢迎。“我很感动,她真的想学手语。这真的是一种完全不同的语言,她想做这件事是因为我。
因为我是个聋子顾客。我非常非常印象深刻,” Ibby 说。)”可知,文章主要想表达的是一个小举动却让 Ibby
印象深刻,并让他心里充满温暖。故选 B。
C
Laughter comes in many forms, from a polite chuckle to an infectious howl of amusement. Scientists are now
developing an AI system that can copy various forms of laughter accurately. The team behind the laughing robot,
Erica, say that the system could improve natural conversations between people and AI systems.
Dr. Koji Inoue, lead author of the research from Kyoto University, highlights empathy (共情) as a crucial
aspect of conversational AI, suggesting laughter sharing as a means for robots to connect with users. To achieve
this, Inoue and his team gathered data from over 80 speed-dating dialogues between male students and Erica,
initially operated by amateur actors.
Dialogue data labeled for individual, social, and joyful laughter was used to train an AI system to identify and
produce fitting laughter responses. Based on the audio files, the algorithm (算法) learned their subtle differences,
aiming to imitate social laughs subtly and hearty laughs empathetically.
“Our biggest challenge in this work was identifying the actual cases of shared laughter,” explained Inoue,
emphasizing the need for careful categorization. Erica’s “sense of humor” was tested with four dialogues,
integrating the new shared-laughter algorithm. These were compared to cases where Erica didn’t laugh or emitted
social laughs upon detecting laughter.
The clips were played to 130 volunteers who rated the shared-laughter algorithm highly for empathy and
naturalness. The team believed laughter could imbue robots with unique character traits, including conversational
behaviors like laughter, eye gaze, gestures, and speaking style. However, Inoue acknowledged it could take over 20
years to have a “casual chat with a robot like we would with a friend.”
Professor Sandra Wachter, of the Oxford Internet Institute at the University of Oxford, said, “One of the things
I’d keep in mind is that a robot or algorithm will never be able to understand you. It doesn’t understand the
meaning of laughter. They fail to feel, but they might get very good at making you believe they understand what’s
going on.”
8 Why do scientists develop the AI system that can copy various forms of laughter?
第 7页/共 23页A. To make robots sound more human-like.
B. To help robots understand human emotions better.
C. To enable robots to have a sense of humor like humans.
D. To enhance the emotional interaction between people and AI systems.
9. What was the challenge Inoue faced while working on this project?
A. Creating an algorithm that can genuinely feel amusement.
B. Identifying the situations where laughter is truly understood.
C. Distinguishing between different types of laughter accurately.
D. Collecting sufficient data for training the machine learning system.
10. What does the underlined word “imbue” mean in Paragraph 5?
A. Equip. B. Inspire. C. Engage. D. Influence.
11. What is Professor Sandra Wachter’s view on laughing robots?
A. They are not capable of capturing human laughter.
B. They can imitate laughter but lack thorough comprehension.
C. It is possible for them to play tricks on humans occasionally.
D. It will take long before humans have comfortable conversations with them.
【答案】8. D 9. B 10. A 11. B
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍科学家正在研究的一款可以笑的机器人。
【8 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第一段“The team behind the laughing robot, Erica, say that the system could improve
natural conversations between people and AI systems.(大笑机器人背后的团队 Erica 表示,该系统可以改善人与
人工智能系统之间的自然对话。)”可知,科学家开发了一种可以复制各种笑声的人工智能系统,以增强人
与人工智能系统之间的情感互动。故选 D 项。
【9 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章第四段“‘Our biggest challenge in this work was identifying the actual cases of shared
laughter,’ explained Inoue, emphasizing the need for careful categorization.(Inoue 解释道:“我们在这项工作中
最大的挑战是识别共同大笑的实际案例。”他强调了仔细分类的必要性。)”以及“Erica’s ‘sense of humor’
was tested with four dialogues, integrating the new shared-laughter algorithm. These were compared to cases where
Erica didn’t laugh or emitted social laughs upon detecting laughter.(Erica 的‘幽默感’通过四个对话进行了测
第 8页/共 23页试,整合了新的共享笑声算法。将这些与 Erica 在检测到笑声时不笑或发出社交笑声的情况进行了比较。)”
可知,Inoue 在这个项目中面临的挑战是确定笑声的情况是否真正理解。故选 B 项。
【10 题详解】
词句猜测题。由文章第五段“The clips were played to 130 volunteers who rated the shared-laughter algorithm
highly for empathy and naturalness. The team believed laughter could imbue robots with unique character traits,
including conversational behaviors like laughter, eye gaze, gestures, and speaking style. (这些片段被播放给了 130
名志愿者,他们对共享笑声算法的同理心和自然度给予了高度评价。研究小组认为,笑声可以 imbue 机器
人独特的性格特征,包括大笑、眼神凝视、手势和说话风格等对话行为。)”可推测,这里表示笑声可以赋
予机器人独特的性格特征,所以猜测 imbue 表“使……具备”的意思。故选 A 项。
【11 题详解】
推理判断题。由文章最后一段“One of the things I’d keep in mind is that a robot or algorithm will never be able
to understand you. It doesn’t understand the meaning of laughter. They fail to feel, but they might get very good at
making you believe they understand what’s going on.(我要记住的一件事是,机器人或算法永远无法理解你。它
不理解笑的含义。他们没有感觉,但他们可能会非常善于让你相信他们了解发生了什么。)”可知,Sandra
Wachter 认为会笑的机器人可以模仿笑声,但缺乏全面的理解能力。故选 B 项。
D
Studies have shown the mere exposure effect, also referred to as the familiarity principle, inspires our
decisions. It is a helpful psychological mechanism (机制) that helps us maintain our energy and focus our attention
on other things. Getting used to new things takes effort and it can be tiring. So unless we have a terrible experience,
we are likely to buy from companies we’ve got used to. That is why companies spend so much money on
advertising and marketing and why insurance companies openly charge existing customers more than new ones.
It’s not the case that we only desire things we already know. Some studies suggest when invited to share our
preferences, we sometimes see less familiar choices as more desirable. But when acting on that preference, we fall
back to what we know. This might explain why sometimes the things we want and the things we do don’t quite
match up. We might even return to companies that treated us poorly in the past or stay in bad relationships.
It’s easy to paint the familiarity principle as an enemy or something to battle as if it is something that holds us
back from living our dreams. But this attitude might be overwhelming because it tends to encourage us toward
big-picture thinking. Where we imagine that change requires a substantial dramatic (巨大而突然的) swing that we
don’t feel ready for. Some articles suggest the solution to familiarity frustration is complete exposure to novelty (新
奇的事物). While this can appear effective in the short run, we may only end up replacing one problem with
第 9页/共 23页another. It also risks overwhelm and burnout.
So what if we can work with the familiarity principle instead? Familiarity is something we can learn to play
with and enjoy. It is a setting for creativity and a pathway to expansion. We can broaden the zone of familiarity bit
by bit. If we think of familiarity as something that can expand, we can consider changing the conditions in and
around our lies to make more space for our preferences to take root and grow gently. From here, we will start to
make decisions, drawing from an ever-deepening pool of valuable alternatives.
12. What allows insurance companies to charge old customers more?
A. The familiarity principle. B. The advertising cost.
C. The improved service. D. The law of the market.
13. What can be learned from paragraph 2?
A. Our preferences affect our decisions.
B. There can be a mismatch between desires and actions.
C. The familiarity principle is a double-edged sword.
D. Familiarity tends to generate disrespect.
14. What is the author’s attitude towards the solution in some articles?
A. Objective. B. Favorable. C. Disapproving. D. Tolerant.
15. Which of the following is the best title for the text?
A. Gently Expand Your Familiarity Zone B. Step Out Of Your Familiarity Zone
C. Spare A Thought For Your Preference D. Give Priority To The Mere Exposure Effect
【答案】12. A 13. B 14. C 15. A
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇议论文。文章主要探讨了熟悉性原则对我们决策的影响,并提出了一种平衡的观点来
看待这个原则,而不是将其视为阻碍,作者建议我们可以通过逐步扩展熟悉区域来利用这一原则来促进创
造性和成长。
【12 题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“Studies have shown the mere exposure effect, also referred to as the familiarity
principle, inspires our decisions. It is a helpful psychological mechanism (机制) that helps us maintain our energy
and focus our attention on other things. Getting used to new things takes effort and it can be tiring. So unless we
have a terrible experience, we are likely to buy from companies we’ve got used to. That is why companies spend so
much money on advertising and marketing and why insurance companies openly charge existing customers more
第 10页/共 23页than new ones.(研究表明,单纯的暴露效应,也被称为熟悉原则,会激发我们的决定。这是一种有益的心理
机制,可以帮助我们保持精力充沛,把注意力集中在其他事情上。习惯新事物需要努力,而且可能会很累。
因此,除非我们有糟糕的经历,否则我们很可能会从我们已经习惯的公司购买股票。这就是为什么公司在
广告和营销上花那么多钱,为什么保险公司公开向现有客户收取比新客户更高的费用)”可知,熟悉原则让
保险公司向老客户收取更多费用。故选 A。
【13 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“It’s not the case that we only desire things we already know. Some studies suggest
when invited to share our preferences, we sometimes see less familiar choices as more desirable. But when acting
on that preference, we fall back to what we know. This might explain why sometimes the things we want and the
things we do don’t quite match up. We might even return to companies that treated us poorly in the past or stay in
bad relationships.(这并不是说我们只想要已知的东西。一些研究表明,当被邀请分享我们的偏好时,我们有
时会认为不太熟悉的选择更可取。但当我们按照这种偏好行事时,我们又回到了我们所知道的。这也许可
以解释为什么有时候我们想要的和我们做的并不完全匹配。我们甚至可能回到过去对我们不好的公司,或
者保持糟糕的关系)”可知,本段解释了为什么有时候我们想要的和我们做的并不完全匹配,也就是说有时
候我们的欲望和行动可能不匹配。故选 B。
【14 题详解】
推理判断题。根据第三段“While this can appear effective in the short run, we may only end up replacing one
problem with another. It also risks overwhelm and burnout.(虽然这在短期内看起来是有效的,但我们最终可能
只是用一个问题代替另一个问题。它也有让人不堪重负和精疲力竭的风险。)”可知,这段话表明作者对文
章中提出的解决方案持反对态度,认为这种解决方案可能只是暂时有效,而且可能带来新的问题和风险。
因此,作者的态度是反对的。故选 C。
【15 题详解】
主旨大意题。根据第一段“Studies have shown the mere exposure effect, also referred to as the familiarity
principle, inspires our decisions. It is a helpful psychological mechanism (机制) that helps us maintain our energy
and focus our attention on other things. Getting used to new things takes effort and it can be tiring.(研究表明,单纯
的暴露效应,也被称为熟悉原则,会激发我们的决定。这是一种有益的心理机制,可以帮助我们保持精力
充沛,把注意力集中在其他事情上。习惯新事物需要努力,而且可能会很累)”以及最后一段“We can broaden
the zone of familiarity bit by bit. If we think of familiarity as something that can expand, we can consider changing
the conditions in and around our lies to make more space for our preferences to take root and grow gently. From
here, we will start to make decisions, drawing from an ever-deepening pool of valuable alternatives.(我们可以一点
第 11页/共 23页一点地扩大熟悉的范围。如果我们认为熟悉是一种可以扩展的东西,我们可以考虑改变我们谎言内部和周
围的条件,为我们的偏好提供更多的空间,让它生根发芽。从这里开始,我们将开始从不断加深的有价值
的选择中做出决定)”可知,文章主要讨论了熟悉性原则对我们决策的影响,以及如何利用这一原则进行创
新和拓展。文章强调了我们可以逐步扩大熟悉的范围,通过改变生活中的条件,为我们的偏好提供更多的
空间,使其能够生根并温和地成长。因此,选项 A“慢慢扩大你的熟悉范围”最能概括文章的主题。故选 A。
第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Living with other people can be tough, especially when each person comes from a different background and
has their own ideas about how they want to live. Though having a roommate can be challenging at times, it can also
be enjoyable and fun. ___16___
You can discuss your expectations ahead of time. Get together before or on the first day you move in together
and talk about what each of you needs and wants from the other. ___17___ This applies to finances food, clothes,
possessions, use of common areas and so on.
You should agree to respect each other’s privacy. This is especially significant. ___18___ For instance, you
may not mind if your roommate comes into your room unannounced, but they might find you to be very rude for
doing so. You should talk about these kinds of things so that you know what to expect from each other.
___19___ Say hello and goodbye, ask them how their day was, and show interest in their life. Getting to know
the person you live with helps you understand their perspective, and allows them to understand yours. It also makes
it easier to deal with problems that you have with that person if you’ve already developed a harmonious
relationship with them.
You can also be considerate of your roommate in your life. Understand what’s going on in your roommate’s
life. You should aim to be flexible and accommodating. Your roommate may have a big test coming up. ___20___
If your roommate is busy and stressed with their job, give them some time and space to relax and unwind.
A. You can spend time with your roommate.
B. You can discuss each of your preferences for privacy.
C. This is your best chance to set boundaries with your roommate.
D. Make sure that everyone is clear on the rules and responsibilities.
E. This is what you should know to respect your roommate’s privacy.
F. Then in this case you should probably be quiet and let them study.
第 12页/共 23页G. The following steps will help you live in harmony with your roommate.
【答案】16. G 17. D 18. B 19. A 20. F
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了如何与室友和谐相处。
【16 题详解】
根据上文“Though having a roommate can be challenging at times, it can also be enjoyable and fun.(虽然有室友
有时会很有挑战性,但它也可以是愉快和有趣的)”提出与室友同住会带来挑战,但也可以愉快和有趣,下
文四个段落分别给出与室友愉快相处的方法:“You can discuss your expectations ahead of time.(你可以提前
讨论你的期望)”、“You should agree to respect each other’s privacy.(你们应该同意尊重彼此的隐私)”和
“You can also be considerate of your roommate in your life.(你也可以在生活中体谅你的室友)”,所以 G 项
“The following steps will help you live in harmony with your roommate.(以下步骤将帮助你与室友和谐相处)”
承上启下,是最佳过渡句。故选 G 项。
【17 题详解】
根据上文“You can discuss your expectations ahead of time. Get together before or on the first day you move in
together and talk about what each of you needs and wants from the other.(你可以提前讨论你的期望。在你们搬到
一起之前或第一天就聚在一起,谈谈你们彼此需要什么,想从对方那里得到什么)”和下文“This applies to
finances, food, clothes, possessions, use of common areas and so on.(这适用于财务、食物、衣服、财产、公共区
域的使用等等)”可知,本段建议要弄清楚彼此的需求和期望,要在财务、食物、衣服、财产、公共区域的
使用等方面达成一致,即要先明确规则和各自的职责,D 项“Make sure that everyone is clear on the rules and
responsibilities.(确保每个人都清楚规则和责任)”与本段主题一致,衔接自然。故选 D 项。
【18 题详解】
根据下文“For instance, you may not mind if your roommate comes into your room unannounced, but they might
find you to be very rude for doing so. You should talk about these kinds of things so that you know what to expect
from each other.(例如,你可能不介意你的室友不请自来,但他们可能会觉得你这样做很粗鲁。你们应该谈谈
这些事情,这样你们就知道对彼此有什么期待)”中“For instance”可知,下文是对上文的举例说明,是对
B 项“You can discuss each of your preferences for privacy.(你们可以讨论你们的隐私偏好)”中“discuss each
of your preferences for privacy”的举例说明,上下文语意连贯。故选 B 项。
【19 题详解】
根据下文“Say hello and goodbye, ask them how their day was, and show interest in their life. Getting to know
the person you live with helps you understand their perspective, and allows them to understand yours. It also makes
第 13页/共 23页it easier to deal with problems that you have with that person if you’ve already developed a harmonious
relationship with them.(跟他们打招呼道别,问问他们今天过得怎么样,对他们的生活表现出兴趣。了解和你
住在一起的人可以帮助你理解他们的观点,也可以让他们理解你的观点。如果你和那个人已经建立了和谐
的关系,这也会让你更容易处理你和他之间的问题)”可知,本段建议要关心室友,要与室友建立和谐的关
系,所以要花时间和室友在一起。A 项“You can spend time with your roommate(你可以和室友呆在一起)”
是本段的建议,上下文语意连贯。故选 A 项。
【20 题详解】
根据上文“Your roommate may have a big test coming up.(你的室友可能马上就要考试了)”设定了室友要考
试的情景,F 项“Then in this case you should probably be quiet and let them study.(在这种情况下,你应该保持
安静,让他们学习)”是作为室友的你应该做的事情:保持安静,让他们学习。同时照应主题“be considerate
of your roommate in your life”。故选 F 项。
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分 30 分)
第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的
最佳选项。
My cat Boom was getting more fleas (跳蚤). On closer ___21___, his skin was red and swollen (肿胀的). So,
I called the vet’s office and made a(n) ___22___ to get Boom some help.
That morning, I started to get him into his carrier to take him to the vet. As with most cats, this task usually
took a lot of time and effort to ___23___. To my surprise, Boom didn’t ___24___ much resistance (抵抗). Initially,
I linked this ___25___ directly to the severity of the flea-caused suffering. Looking back, I’d like to believe it all
part of a bigger ___26___.
Upon arrival at the vet, the vet immediately examined him and ___27___ that he was allergic (过敏的) to the
saliva (唾液) of flea bites. I was given some medicine and all seemed right.
Suddenly, my phone ___28___ urgently (急切地) with an incoming call, and to my shock, it was the police on
the line, ___29___ me of a fire at my house. I hurried home only to see some furniture ___30___ across the room
by the force of an explosion (爆炸). A firefighter explained what he believed had happened, including the
___31___ of the event. It turned out the fire started in old wires. He was convinced that if I had been at home, I’d
have had little chance of ___32___.
His words ___33___ a surge of feelings within me. According to the timeline the firefighter told me, the fire
started ___34___ after Boom and I went to the vet together. Had it not been for his rare cooperation, I’d have been
第 14页/共 23页trapped. And if he hadn’t had an allergy to flea bites, we wouldn’t have gone to the vet. So, I ___35___ my life to
those tiny, unwanted fleas.
21. A. attention B. observation C. appreciation D. consideration
22. A. appointment B. schedule C. decision D. difference
23. A. evaluate B. design C. accompany D. achieve
24. A. take up B. put up C. take on D. put on
25. A. cooperation B. fight C. struggle D. harmony
26. A. victory B. ambition C. plan D. trap
27. A. included B. accepted C. complained D. concluded
28. A. vibrated B. burst C. reported D. unlocked
29. A. accusing B. reminding C. informing D. warning
30. A. knocked B. lifted C. accelerated D. blown
31. A. intensity B. timeline C. consequence D. impact
32. A. promotion B. success C. survival D. death
33. A. sparked B. reduced C. contained D. weakened
34. A. constantly B. accordingly C. long D. shortly
35. A. devoted B. sacrificed C. owed D. enhanced
【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. D
31. B 32. C 33. A 34. D 35. C
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者在的猫因为跳蚤皮肤红肿,于是作者带猫去看兽医,结果
猫很配合。正当兽医做完检查后,作者接到电话说家里发生了火灾,消防员告诉作者如果当时在家,肯定
无法生还。
【21 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:仔细观察,他的皮肤红肿。A. attention 注意力;B. observation 观察;C. appreciation
感激;D. consideration 考虑。根据后文“his skin was red and swollen.”可知,作者经过仔细观察,发现猫皮
肤红肿。故选 B。
【22 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:所以,我打电话给兽医办公室,并做了一个预约,让 Boom 得到一些帮助。A.
appointment 约会,预约;B. schedule 安排;C. decision 决定;D. difference 差异。根据上文“I called the vet’
第 15页/共 23页s office”指预约兽医给猫看病。故选 A。
【23 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:和大多数猫一样,这项任务通常需要花费大量的时间和精力来完成。A. evaluate
评估;B. design 设计;C. accompany 陪伴;D. achieve 实现,完成。根据上文“That morning, I started to get
him into his carrier to take him to the vet.(那天早上,我开始把他放进他的笼子里,带他去看兽医)”指把猫放
进笼子里的任务通常需要花费大量的时间和精力来完成。故选 D。
【24 题详解】
考查动词短语辨析。句意:令我惊讶的是,Boom 并没有太大的反抗。A. take up 从事;B. put up 提供,展
现;C. take on 承担;D. put on 穿上。根据后文“much resistance”指猫没有展现出太大的反抗,用 put up。
故选 B。
【25 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最初,我将这种合作直接与跳蚤造成的痛苦的严重程度联系起来。A. cooperation
合作;B. fight 战斗;C. struggle 努力;D. harmony 和谐。根据下文“Had it not been for his rare cooperation”
可知,猫很配合作者就进了笼子,体现了一种合作。故选 A。
【26 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:回想起来,我愿意相信这一切都是一个更大计划的一部分。A. victory 胜利;B.
ambition 抱负;C. plan 计划;D. trap 陷阱。根据上文“Looking back, I’d like to believe it all part of a bigger”,
后文“Had it not been for his rare cooperation, I’d have been trapped. And if he hadn’t had an allergy to flea bites,
we wouldn’t have gone to the vet.(要不是他难得的合作,我早就被困住了。如果他没有对跳蚤过敏,我们就不
会去看兽医了)”可知,作者回想起来感到这一切都是一个更大计划的一部分。故选 C。
【27 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:一到兽医那里,兽医马上给它做了检查,结论是它对跳蚤咬过的唾液过敏。A.
included 包含;B. accepted 接受;C. complained 抱怨;D. concluded 下结论。根据后文“that he was allergic
to the saliva of flea bites.”可知,经过检查,兽医给出结论猫对跳蚤咬过的唾液过敏。故选 D。
【28 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,我的手机因一个来电而紧急震动,令我震惊的是,是警察打来的电话,
告诉我我家着火了。A. vibrated 震动;B. burst 爆发;C. reported 报告;D. unlocked 解锁。根据上文“my phone
”以及后文“urgently with an incoming call”指因为来电话而电话震动,应用 vibrate。故选 A。
【29 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:突然,我的手机因一个来电而紧急震动,令我震惊的是,是警察打来的电话,
第 16页/共 23页告诉我我家着火了。A. accusing 指责;B. reminding 提醒;C. informing 通知;D. warning 警告。根据后文“me
of a fire at my house”指电话里通知作者家里着火了。故选 C。
【30 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:我匆匆赶回家,却看到一些家具被爆炸的力量吹得满地都是。A. knocked 敲;
B. lifted 举起;C. accelerated 加速;D. blown 吹。根据后文“by the force of an explosion”可知,家具被爆炸
的力量吹得满地都是。故选 D。
31 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:一名消防员解释了他认为发生了什么,包括事件的时间。A. intensity 强烈;B.
timeline 时间线;C. consequence 结果;D. impact 影响。根据后文“According to the timeline the firefighter told
me”可知,消防员告知了作者事情发生的时间。故选 B。
【32 题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:他确信如果我当时在家,我几乎没有机会活下来。A. promotion 晋升;B. success
成功;C. survival 生存;D. death 死亡。根据上文“if I had been at home, I’d have had little chance of”为虚拟
语气,可知家中发生了爆炸,如果作者当时在家,几乎没有机会活下来。故选 C。
【33 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他的话激起了我内心的感情。A. sparked 引发;B. reduced 减少;C. contained 包
含;D. weakened 削弱。根据后文“a surge of feelings within me”可知,消防员的话激起了作者内心的感情。
故选 A。
【34 题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:根据消防员告诉我的时间线,火灾发生在我和邦姆一起去看兽医后不久。A.
constantly 持续地;B. accordingly 相应地;C. long 长久地;D. shortly 不久。根据后文“Had it not been for his
rare cooperation, I’d have been trapped. And if he hadn’t had an allergy to flea bites, we wouldn’t have gone to the
vet.(要不是他难得的合作,我早就被困住了。如果他没有对跳蚤过敏,我们就不会去看兽医了)”可知,火
灾发生在作者和猫去看兽医后不久。故选 D。
【35 题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:所以,我把我的生命归功于那些小小的、不受欢迎的跳蚤。A. devoted 投入;B.
sacrificed 牺牲;C. owed 归功于;D. enhanced 加强。根据上文“Had it not been for his rare cooperation, I’d have
been trapped. And if he hadn’t had an allergy to flea bites, we wouldn’t have gone to the vet.(要不是他难得的合
作,我早就被困住了。如果他没有对跳蚤过敏,我们就不会去看兽医了)”以及后文“my life to those tiny,
unwanted fleas”可知,作者把自己能够幸存生命归功于那些小小的、不受欢迎的跳蚤。故选 C。
第 17页/共 23页非选择题部分
第二节 语法填空(共 10 个小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分)
阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。
Body language is important in our interactions with other people. It gives us information about their feelings.
Just like spoken language, body language ___36___ (vary) from culture to culture. It is crucial that we use
body language in a way ___37___ is appropriate to the culture we are in. For example, making eye contact is a way
to display interest in some countries. In other countries, by contrast, eye contact is not always approved ___38___ .
The gesture for “OK” has different meanings in different countries. In Japan, someone who witnesses another
person ___39___ (employ) the gesture might think it means money. In France, the same gesture means zero. Even
the gesture ___40___ (use) for “yes” and “no” by us differ around the world. In many countries, shaking one’s head
means “no”, and nodding means “yes”. By ___41___ (compare), in Bulgaria and ___42___ (south) Albania, the
gestures have the opposite meaning.
Some gestures seem to have the same meaning everywhere. ___43___ good way of saying “I’m full” is
moving your hand in ___44___ (circle) around your stomach after a meal. Some body language has many different
uses. Perhaps the ____45____ (good) example is smiling, which can help us greatly in many ways.
【答案】36. varies
37. that##which
38. of 39. employing
40. used 41. comparison
42. southern
43. A 44. circles
45. best
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章指出肢体语言在人际交往中很重要,且因文化而异,也提到有些手势的
含义是通用的。
【36 题详解】
考查动词时态和主谓一致。句意:就像口语一样,肢体语言因文化而异。空处作句子的谓语,此处在描述
一般性的事实,时态应用一般现在时,主语 body language 是单数,vary“不同,呈现差异”应用第三人称
单数形式。故填 varies。
【37 题详解】
第 18页/共 23页考查定语从句。句意:重要的是,我们要以一种适合我们所处文化的方式使用肢体语言。空处引导限制性
定语从句,修饰先行词 a way,先行词指物,在从句中作主语,应用关系代词 that 或 which 作引导词。故填
that/which。
【38 题详解】
考查介词。句意:相比之下,在其他国家,眼神交流并不总是被认可的。approve of 是固定短语,表示“赞
成,认可”。故填 of。
【39 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:在日本,看到别人做这个手势的人可能会认为这是钱的意思。结合语境此处表示
目睹另一个人正在使用这个手势,应用 witness sb. doing sth.表示“目睹某人正在做某事”,用 employ 的现
在分词形式作宾语补足语。故填 employing。
【40 题详解】
考查非谓语动词。句意:就连我们表示“是”和“不是”的手势在世界各地也不一样。句子已有谓语,空
处是非谓语,作 the gesture 的后置定语,use“使用”和 the gesture 逻辑上是被动关系,因此用 use 的过去分
词形式。故填 used。
【41 题详解】
考查名词。句意:相比之下,在保加利亚和阿尔巴尼亚南部,这些手势的意思正好相反。by comparison 是
固定短语,意为“相比之下”。故填 comparison。
【42 题详解】
考查形容词。句意:相比之下,在保加利亚和阿尔巴尼亚南部,这些手势的意思正好相反。空处作修饰 Albania
的定语,应用 south 的形容词形式 southern,意为“南部的”。故填 southern。
【43 题详解】
考查冠词。句意:说“我吃饱了”的一个好方法是在饭后用手在肚子上转圈圈。空处表示泛指,意为“一
个好方法”,应用不定冠词,且 good 的发音以辅音音素开头,应用 a,句首单词的首字母需大写。故填 A。
【44 题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:说“我吃饱了”的一个好方法是在饭后用手在肚子上转圈圈。in circles 是固定短语,
表示“转圈,循环”。故填 circles。
【45 题详解】
考查最高级。句意:也许最好的例子是微笑,它可以在许多方面极大地帮助我们。空前有定冠词“the”,
结合语境此处表示“最好的例子”,因此用 good 的最高级 best。故填 best。
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 40 分)
第 19页/共 23页第一节 应用文写作(满分 15 分)
46. 假定你是李华,你的英国笔友 Jim 所在的学校正在征集“智慧校园(Smart School)”方案。他打算参与
这项活动,来信询问你对该方案的建议。请你给 Jim 回信,内容包括:
1. 你的建议;
2. 说明理由。
注意:1. 写作词数应为 80 左右;
2. 可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。
Dear Jim,
I’m thrilled to receive your letter and eager to share with you my ideas for a smart school plan.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Jim,
I ’m thrilled to receive your letter and eager to share with you my ideas for a smart school plan.
You may consider proposing a digital smart canteen system which enables students to order their desired
dishes and select their pick-up time in advance.
This innovative method can help students save time during lunch, allowing them to collect their chosen meals
at their convenience. Moreover, school kitchen staff can monitor food consumption accurately and adjust meal
preparations based on actual orders so as to cut down on food waste.
I hope my suggestions can be of help to you.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生给 Jim 回信,提出一些“智慧校园”方案的建议。
详解】1.词汇积累
考虑:consider→take into account
第 20页/共 23页建议:advice→tip
提前:in advance→ahead of time
此外:moreover→besides
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:This innovative method can help students save time during lunch, allowing them to collect their chosen meals
at their convenience.
拓展句:This innovative method can help students save time during lunch, which allows them to collect their
chosen meals at their convenience.
【点睛】[高分句型 1] You may consider proposing a digital smart canteen system which enables students to order
their desired dishes and select their pick-up time in advance. (运用了 which 引导定语从句)
[高分句型 2] I hope my suggestions can be of help to you. (运用了省略 that 的宾语从句)
第二节 读后续写(满分 25 分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇 完整的短文。
In our weekly staff meeting, our editor Ashley was not pleased with the quality of our reporting. “Our
readership is way down. We need better stories for this Thursday’s school newspaper. Does anybody have any
ideas?” she said.
I handed her my article about our basketball team beating Deerfield High School the previous night by one
point. “Sports stories are fun,” she said, “but not good enough for the front page. We need something to really get
people ‘s attention.”
After our meeting, we left the newsroom together and heard someone screaming, “Perry is missing!” Perry
was a big red parrot and had been our school mascot (吉祥物) for ten years. He played an important role in
students’ lives, both in and out of class. He had also been a constant presence at school events, inspiring a sense of
unity among students.
Everyone gathered around Perry’s empty cage, heartbroken. Suddenly, a student from the crowd came over
and showed me a photo. “You’re a reporter for the school paper, right? I happened to take this yesterday,” he said.
In the photo was a Deerfield High School basketball player with something large hidden under his shirt around the
size of a parrot.
“He must have stolen Perry to get back at us for winning the game!” Ashley cried. We hurried back to the
newsroom, agreeing to run the photo on the front page with the headline “Deerfeld Stole Perry.” “This is just the
第 21页/共 23页story we need. Everyone will read it,” Ashley said confidently.
After she left, I took a closer look at the photo. The clock in the background read 4:15 pm, but our game
against Deerfield hadn’t started until 4:30 pm. Why would the boy have taken Perry before we even played? An
uneasy feeling came over me that we might have falsely accused someone.
I went to Perry’s usual caretaker to ask if he knew Perry was missing. ”He’s not missing. He’s retired. He’s
ready for some quieter days,“ he said. Learning the truth, I immediately told Ashley and suggested writing a story
to say goodbye to Perry.
注意:
1.续写词数应为 150 左右:
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
To my surprise, Ashley insisted on reporting the “Deerfield Stole Perry” story.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
On Thursday, the paper came out with the headline “Bye-Bye, Perry” on the front page.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________
【答案】范文
To my surprise, Ashley insisted on reporting the “Deerfield Stole Perry” story. “This is the very story we need
to attract more readers,” she argued. To convince her, I defended that if we wrote this article, we would be telling a
lie. Noticing her hesitant expression, I further explained the potential harm it would cause to the player and our,
paper ‘s reputation. After some discussion, Ashley finally gave in, “OK, let’s try with real stories.“ Then I went to
gather all the necessary information to write an article about Perry and the precious memories we shared over the
years.
On Thursday, the paper came out with the headline “Bye-Bye, Perry” on the front page. Soon, it sparked
heated discussions among students about Perry. Many were disappointed with Perry’s sudden departure, but were
comforted by the fact that he was in good care. The story also evoked sweet memories of Perry. Some students
第 22页/共 23页even requested to share their stories of him in our paper! Seeing the story’s success, Ashley came to me and said
sincerely, “You are right! It’s a good story.” Her words brought me a great sense of fulfillment. Indeed, true stories
might not always draw attention, but they have the power to touch and connect.
【解析】
【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了作者在一家报社工作,他们的吉祥物佩里被迪尔菲尔德高中的篮
球运动员偷走了,调查得知是佩里退休了。阿什利本来想报道被偷这件事,但是作者说明了可能对选手和
报纸的声誉造成的潜在伤害。最后阿什利放弃了,他们报道了佩里退休的新闻,这一报道取得了成功。
详解】1.段落续写:
①由第一段首句内容“令我惊讶的是,阿什利坚持要报道‘迪尔菲尔德偷走了佩里’的故事”可知,第一
段可描写作者反对这一决定,说明了其中的危害以及他们最后决定报道佩里退休的事情。
②由第二段首句内容“周四,报纸头版的标题是‘再见,佩里’”可知,第二段可描写报道佩里退休的新
闻产生的影响以及取得成功。
2.续写线索:阿什利坚持报道被偷——作者指出危害——阿什利让步——报道佩里——引发讨论——故事取
得成功——作者感悟
3.词汇激活
行为类
①解释:explain/illustrate
②造成:cause/lead to
③注意到:notice/take notice of
情绪类
①宝贵的:precious/valuable
②成就:fulfillment/achievement
【点睛】[高分句型 1] To convince her, I defended that if we wrote this article, we would be telling a lie. (运用了
that 引导宾语从句)
[高分句型 2] Many were disappointed with Perry’s sudden departure, but were comforted by the fact that he was in
good care. (运用了 that 引导同位语从句)