文档内容
南京市 2023 届高三年级学情调研
英 语
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你将有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂
到答题卡上。
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,
并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一
小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What is the weather like today?
A. Cool. B. Windy. C. Hot.
2. What does the man plan to do?
A. Buy a gift. B. Visit a friend. C. Have some coffee.
.
3 Why does the woman phone up?
A. To ask for a morning call. B. To pay for the room service. C. To search for an art museum.
4. When will the football game start?
.
A At 6: 00. B. At 6: 30. C. At 7: 00.
5. What can we know about the woman?
A. She is a victim. B. She is a fast runner. C. She is shortsighted.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分,满分22. 5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,
每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What does the man like best about the old trains?
A. Their power. B. Their size. C. Their steam.
7. What kind of trains does the woman want to see tomorrow?
A. Black trains. B. Green trains. C. Red trains.
听第7段材料,回答第8至第10题。
8. Where are the speakers?
A. In a bank. B. In a restaurant. C. In a customer center.
下载最新免费模拟卷,到公众号:一枚试卷君9. How much is the woman charged for the service?
A. 5 dollars. B. 10 dollars. C. 55 dollars.
10. What does the woman suggest?
A. Taking on more staff. B. Putting on some music. C. Focusing on food quality.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What is the probable relationship between the speakers?
A. Classmates. B. Workmates. C. Coach and trainee.
12. Why has the woman gained weight?
A. She lives an unhealthy life. B. She has no time to exercise. C. She suffers from work pressure.
13. What will the man do ahead of time?
A. Jog to warm up. B. Buy an exercise bike. C. Reserve a tennis court.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. What is the conversation mainly about?
A. Grade points. B. Time management. C. University majors.
15. Which subject is the woman good at?
A. Economics. B. History. C. Psychology.
16. What does the man think of his college teachers?
A. They are humorous. B. They are very strict. C. They are hard-working.
17. What caused the man’s poor performance?
A. Hanging out with his friends.
B. Wasting time checking his phone.
C. Being addicted to computer games.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. What do people usually do in a teahouse?
A. Work on a laptop. B. Associate with others. C. Perform Beijing Operas.
19. What does the speaker think of traditional teahouses?
A. Quiet. B. Crowded. C. Elegant.
20. What discourages ordinary people from visiting today’s teahouses?
A. High costs. B. Poor service. C. Old-fashioned decoration.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
AYou don’t have to be a Grammy-award winner like Beyoncé to sing. Actually, it’s a skill you can learn and
practice.
Give yourself permission to try
From the beginning, set your expectations in a reasonable place. Everybody can do music
—singing with kids or in a chorus. You play the guitar, but you needn’t be a performer with a
band.
Allow yourself to try without worrying about sounding “good” at first. Singing is a skill
that takes practice and time to develop.
Practice stretching your speaking voice to your singing voice
A few exercises help make that transition:
Take a speaking phrase and start to stretch it. Make it a positive one, like “My voice is
strong!” for the extra bonus of hearing some encouragement. While repeating the phrase, add
some excitement to your speech—that’ll help you slide into singing naturally.
There are also many vocal (发声) exercises online.
Find your own singing style
To find what songs and styles suit you best, a music talent has established a singing
method (Click HERE to find out) focusing on creating strategies specific to you.
You can copy sounds but remember you’re trying to find your voice. Let Beyoncé be
Beyoncé. Let whoever be whoever. That’s their identity. It’s important to say, “What do I sound
like?”
Think about singing as a gateway to others
This process is as much about self-acceptance as it is about building community.
Be it in a band or a chorus, you and a bunch of friends just get together and there’s
something amazing about making music. It promises a really good and deep community.
For more help, you can email us at moreinfo@lifekit.org.
1. What does the author suggest readers do?
A. Dream big when starting singing. B. Establish a music band with friends.
C. Copy songs and styles of famous singers. D. Mix vocal exercises with self-motivation.
2. According to the text, singing practice can help you ________.
A. live a positive life B. land a place in chorus
C. create music strategies D. strengthen bonds with friends
3. The text is targeted at those who ________.
A. lack confidence in singing B. run a band or a music studio
C. want to register for a music course D. desire to win Grammy Awards
B
“Can we eat this one, Dad?” my four-year-old daughter, Alicia, asks. We’re on one of our Thursday
adventures, searching the nearby woods for eatable mushrooms. She’s pointing at a bright-red cap covered withwhite dots. I pull out my handy mushroom-identification app, which notes that Amanita muscaria, while eatable if
prepared properly, is also a known hallucinogen (致幻剂). I have a firm “tell them the truth and be as precise as
possible” philosophy and explain what the app says, and that I don’t think our Thursday adventures are ready to get
quite that adventurous yet.
Watching your kids learn new skills is extraordinarily rewarding, but I’ve experienced more personal growth
than I have at any other point in my life.
Last year, after a winter of practicing skiing on the green tracks for beginners each week, Alicia was french-
frying her way down blues and even attempted her first black. That month also witnessed me visiting the mountain
more times than in the 15 years combined and I’ve got myself a partner for life.
It’s not all easy—but sometimes that’s the point. Alicia practices the violin every day, and although she enjoys
it, even 15 minutes of practice can upset her. The trick, I’ve found, is to let her watch me try to get better at
something, too. I start taking piano lessons at 41 years old with the idea that if she sees me struggling as I practice
and then improve, she’ll understand that things don’t come easy, even for grown-ups. I know there’s going to be a
time when I’ll end up on the sideline cheering her on as she finds her own passions. I’m okay with this, and I’m
hoping that by then she’ll carry the joy of practice and knowledge through life.
4. What does the father imply by saying “I’ve got myself a partner for life.”?
A. It is rewarding to learn new skills. B. Skiing has become his lifelong hobby.
C. He will explore more with his daughter. D. His daughter will accompany him forever.
5. Why does the father start learning to play the piano?
A. To prove it is never too old to learn. B. To set a good example for his daughter.
C. To experience the joy of piano practice. D. To share with his daughter musical knowledge.
6. Which of the following can best describe the father?
A. Rigid and humorous. B. Cautious and inspiring.
C. Creative and thoughtful. D. Ambitious and patient.
7. Which can be a suitable title for the text?
A. The Thrill of the Skill B. Practice Makes Perfect
C. Like Father, Like Daughter D. The Power of Knowledge
C
Plastic fishing nets, the so-called ghost nets, abandoned yearly in the sea—about 1 million tons—are more
than just rubbish; they’re a killer. Fish, sea birds, and turtles get caught in the netting and die, with more species at
risk.
Much shocked at this, Pranveer Singh Rathore, a materials-science engineer and materials R&D manager atSamsung, and his team set themselves the task of giving new life to the deadly nets. Last month, Samsung revealed
a new line of Galaxy products made in part from recycled plastic fishing nets for the first time. The company
estimates this year alone it can recycle over 50 tons of ocean-bound plastic into the key components that will go
into its smartphones, tablets, and computers, thus taking a bite out of the global ghost nets problem.
It’s no small task to give waste fishing nets a second act. The nets are typically made of a substance called
nylon which tends to dramatically degrade (降解) the longer it sits in the ocean and is exposed to the sun. “This
makes it nearly impossible to use abandoned fishing nets directly,” Rathore explains. Besides, high-performance
smartphone, tablet, or PC has to be waterproof and can survive severe weather. The nylon in the fishing nets falls
far short of that level of durability (耐用).
To deal with that problem, Samsung last summer teamed up with two partners: one to collect and transform
the nets into tiny nylon pellets (颗粒) while the other to strengthen their toughness and durability. The end result:
The partners hit upon an eco-friendly and high-performance plastic material that’s being used to build the
component parts for its latest line of products. For example, two parts of the Galaxy S22 mobile phone—the key
bracket and the inner cover—are made of these fishing-net plastic materials. Samsung aims to use even more
upcycled materials in future product lines.
“That’s the hope for the globe and our mission,” Rathore smiles.
8. What does the underlined word “this” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. Rubbish in the sea. B. Recycling the deadly nets.
C. Ocean species’ extinction. D. Ghost nets’ threat to sea life.
9. What is paragraph 3 mainly about?
A. The low level of durability of nylon. B. The second act of waste fishing nets.
C. The great difficulty in reusing ghost nets. D. The positive comment on Samsung’s products.
10. What is special about Samsung’s new Galaxy products?
A. They are made from tiny nylon pellets. B. They put an end to the problem of fishing nets.
C. They can stand up to water and severe weather. D. They contain materials recycled from ghost nets.
11. What can we learn about Rathore’s work?
A. It makes plastic easier to break down. B. It marks the shift of Samsung’s mission.
C. It protects the planet from choking on plastic. D. It raises public awareness of ocean exploration.
D
To figure out if we can die of boredom, we first have to understand what boredom is. For help, I called James
Danckert, a psychologist who studies boredom at the University of Waterloo in Canada. “A lot of people think
about being bored as being lazy. And it’s absolutely not that,” he says. “Bored people want to be engaged with theirworld, eager to do something satisfying and exciting. But any attempt to do so is failing.”
That means boredom is usually very upsetting. And it can have physical consequences. In one of his
experiments, Danckert made people extremely bored by showing them a video of two people hanging clothes to
dry. He found that when people got bored, their hearts beat faster and their levels of a hormone called cortisol (皮
质醇) went up, compared to when they watched another video that made them sad. These physical changes were
signs that boredom was stressing them out. “It’s not like having a full-on panic attack,” Danckert says. But it’s
certainly enough to make boredom unpleasant.
Let’s come back to if boredom can kill you. Back in the 1980s, scientists asked people who worked for the
British government a whole bunch of questions, including how bored they felt in their daily lives. The study
tracked the participants over time. When any one of them died, the survey recorded the cause of death. In 2010, two
researchers matched up these causes of death with the participants’ level of boredom. It turned out that people who
said they were more bored were also more likely to have died of heart disease. “We know that prolonged
exposure to stress is bad for your health,” Danckert says. A single boring day can’t kill you. But if you’re always
bored, the stress could add up into something dangerous.
“Oh no,” you might be thinking. “School is boring, my friends are boring, everything is boring! What’s going
to happen to me?” Don’t worry, Danckert says: “As you get older, you get less bored,” mainly because you gain
more independence and have to get busy to achieve your long-term goals. And trust me: that’s anything but boring.
12. According to James Danckert, people feel bored because ________.
A. they are too lazy to do anything B. they can’t gain excitement in life
C. they are too frightened to have a try D. they can’t fully understand boredom
13. What can we learn from paragraph 2?
A. Doing housework will make people bored. B. People’s heart rate increases with boredom.
C. Physical changes can lead to extreme boredom. D. Watching something sad is a boring experience.
.
14 What does the underlined word “prolonged” in paragraph 3 mean?
A. Continued. B. Repeated. C. Sudden. D. Active.
15. What does Danckert recommend to save people from boredom?
A. Depending on friends. B. Setting long-term goals.
C. Keeping yourself occupied. D. Trusting people around you.
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分,满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选
项。
Rene Campbell has devoted most of her life to shaping her figure into one completely against what societythinks a woman should look like.
“I was always very insecure about my body image, as everyone seemed to know for sure that women needed
to look a certain way,” she says when reflecting on her motivation to transform herself. ____16____ For quite
some time, she struggled with eating disorders because she was trying to keep her weight really low and appear
skinny, like the women on magazine covers. ____17____ It was then that she became attracted by the way these
seemingly confident women held themselves.
,
However building her dream body—gaining over 85 pounds, going from a size 8 to 14—has had its
challenges, too. “____18____ When I tell them that I am a female bodybuilder, the first reaction is, ‘Muscles for
women are just not attractive,’” Campbell says. Though she loves the way she now looks, she is sometimes treated
with cruelty.
____19____Even though there is a huge market encouraging women to build muscles and tighten their
figures, the ideal still stands for smaller waists, and thin legs, the so-called perfect figure. For women to build up
strong muscles, it takes a strong heart.
“I gradually learn to ignore others’ voices and become committed to the training. It is a very big shift for me,
and it has won me plenty of awards. ____20____ My bodybuilding journey makes me realize that I need to do
things for myself.” Campbell says.
A. She was constantly feeling under pressure.
B. Women have to pay a huge price to build a slim figure.
C. It does bring a sense of confidence and mental strength.
D. The body of super-muscular women is considered unwelcome.
E. Luckily, Campbell was chosen to shoot for one of the magazines.
F. People don’t understand why women would want to be muscular.
G. Purely by chance, Campbell attended a women’s bodybuilding show.
第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was cleaning out a cupboard the other day when I made an amazing discovery. Inside I ____21____ the
manuscript (手稿) for a novel. It included an outline of the ____22____ and a pile of typed pages telling a story. It
was written, to my ____23____, by my father who has been dead for more than 50 years. It isn’t ____24____, as
novels go, perhaps fifty or sixty typed pages, but without my ____25____ it has somehow accompanied me
through my years of ____26____, several jobs, a marriage, the birth of my children and grandchildren, retirement
and even a relocation across the country where I live.Yet there it was, resting under a lot of paper to be recycled. I might have ____27____ my father’s legacy (遗
产). I was truly ____28____ by my discovery.
I’m in the middle of reading another book ____29____ my dad’s novel has a place on my bed-side table. I
want to have some _____30_____ time for it so I haven’t _____31_____ examined it yet. I’m going to spend a
whole afternoon to give it the _____32_____ it deserves. As yet I don’t know what the story line is about and I
don’t even know if it is complete but I _____33_____ a highly emotional process of finding out.
I find it fascinating to think that this could happen; that after more than fifty years my father could
_____34_____ his only son through the mists of time. It’s one of those things that we don’t see coming and that
make life so _____35_____.
21. A. locked B. found C. placed D. hid
22. A. notes B. reviews C. chapters D. references
23. A. regret B. relief C. satisfaction D. amazement
24. A. long B. fun C. popular D. romantic
25. A. support B. knowledge C. approval D. reach
26. A. life B. writing C. reflection D. education
27. A. cleared away B. passed down C. counted on D. handed out
28. A. bothered B. caught C. shaken D. disturbed
29. A. or B. so C. but D. for
30. A. easy B. quick C. rough D. clear
31. A. briefly B. closely C. happily D. calmly
32. A. honor B. comment C. reward D. attention
33. A. design B. anticipate C. evaluate D. record
34. A. touch B. raise C. help D. protect
35. A. peaceful B. successful C. interesting D. smooth
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
It was Dragonboat Day. Shiny white tents lined the waterfront, ____36____ (provide) shade and
refreshments for Dragon Boat paddlers (桨手) from all over California, ____37____ gathered around the Castaic
Lake for a festive competition.
Giggling kids raced cheerfully along the lakeside beach, ____38____ their parents enjoying the shady picnic
areas under the trees along the shore. “It’s a great day out,” said Paul Lin, co-founder for Castaic’s own Dragon
Eyes team.Dragonboat racing has been going on for thousands of years in China, ____39____ (initial) in honor of the
Chinese water dragon deity (神) in an effort to call down rain ____40____ avoid misfortune and disaster.
In the race, a drummer ____41____ (use) a large traditional wooden drum to keep the paddlers on beat, while
a steersman in the back keeps them in their lane.
Lin said a friend got him ____42____ (involve) in dragonboat racing over a decade ago. In 2018, they
____43____(decide) to host their own festival. “There’s something really special to be learned from our dragonboat
motto: ‘One Boat, One Beat,’” he said. “Paddlers come from all walks of life and that kind of ____44____ (close)
with people is nowhere else to be seen.”
“We really want to help expand awareness and grow the sport,” Lin said. “We’re hoping one day it’ll
become_____45_____Olympic sport.”
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
46. 假定你是李华,外教Mark邀请你本周日陪他去夫子庙游玩,但你因故不能前往。请你写一封电子邮件,
内容包括:
1.感谢邀请;
2.说明原因;
3.另约时间。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在相应位置作答。
,
Dear Mark
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My teenage son, Jordan, always complained about having to be home earlier than all his friends. He would tellme that he was already seventeen, but still had a curfew (宵禁). He believed he was practically an adult. I pointed
out that he was not an adult as he was still in high school.
“You don’t trust me!” he yelled. Before I continued, he rolled his eyes, slammed the door and walked away. I
sighed. How could I make Jordan see that I only wanted to keep him safe?
I decided to go for a walk, hoping the December air would clear my head. I opened the front door and nearly
stepped on her: a small black cat, just like a meatball. “Hi, Meatball,” I said, bringing her into my arms. I walked
back in, touching her neck gently. Meatball seemed happy enough to come in the house, but after an hour or two,
she sat by the door, meowing to go back outside.
“Why won’t she just stay in with us all the time?” Nathan, my youngest son asked.
I explained to him that she was happy here but she liked being able to come and go as she pleased.
“That must be nice,” Jordan muttered from the other room, complaining why the cat, not him, could come and
go. He even asked me to give Meatball a curfew.
Meatball became a regular.
One night, temperatures were unusually low. Meatball stood at the door, meowing to go outside.
I shook my head at her, afraid that she might freeze to death. She stared at me and meowed again. I patted her
head, “I know you’re not happy, but it’s for your own good.”
“Mom’s not being mean to you,” Nathan told the cat. “She’s just trying to keep you from turning into a frozen
meatball.” We both laughed at his joke.
The next morning, I couldn’t find Meatball. I asked the kids if anyone had seen her.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Jordan nodded, “I let her out last night.”
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
As I drove to the animal hospital, Jordan sat in the back, holding Meatball inside his coat.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
听力答案:1. C 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. C 7. C 8. B 9. A 10. B 11. B 12. A 13. C 14. A 15. C 16. A 17. C 18. B 19. B
20. A下载最新免费模拟卷,到公众号:一枚试卷君