文档内容
2015 年广东省深圳市中考英语试卷
一、 Ⅰ. 词汇(15分) ⅰ. 从下面每小题的 A、B、C三个选项中选出可以替换划线
部分的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑。(共8小题,每小题2
分)
1.(2分)﹣﹣﹣Dad,I'm considering going to Italy to study art this year.
﹣﹣﹣In my opinion,studying abroad is not suitable for teenagers.( )
A.I don't agree B.I think
C.In general
2.(2分)﹣﹣﹣Have you heard from Sarah recently?
﹣﹣﹣No.I lost touch with her two years ago.( )
A.heard about B.written to
C.got a letter from
3.(2 分)﹣﹣﹣We are going to hold a party to raise money for our club this
weekend.
﹣﹣﹣Sounds great!I will help you if I am available.( )
A.busy B.free C.pleased
4.(2分)﹣﹣﹣They are always making fun of Tom after class.It is rude.
﹣﹣﹣You are right.Everyone should be respected.( )
A.fighting with B.quarreling with
C.playing a joke on
5.(2分)﹣﹣﹣You should not shout at your classmates.You need to apologize.
﹣﹣﹣I'm sorry.I promise it won't happen again.( )
A.say sorry B.say goodbye C.say hello
6.(2分)﹣﹣﹣You look so tired.What's wrong?
﹣﹣﹣I couldn't sleep well last night.The noise outside my house almost drove me
mad.( )
A.made me drive crazily B.made me awake
C.made me crazy
第1页(共32页)7.(2分)﹣﹣﹣I went on a fantastic trip to Thailand last summer.
﹣﹣﹣Wow!Thailand is a beautiful country.I hope I can go there someday.( )
A.terrible B.wonderful C.frightening
8.(2分)﹣﹣﹣How about staying longer and having one more drink?
﹣﹣﹣Sorry,I have to hit the road now.My wife is waiting for me at home.( )
A.leaveB.build the road
C.dig holes
ⅱ. 根据句子意思,从下面每小题的A、B、C三个选项中选出恰当的词语完成句子,
并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑.(共7小题,每小题2分)
9.(2分)A __________ shows the days,weeks and months of a year.( )
A.calendarB.festival C.journey
10.(2分)I don't have enough money to buy a car means I can't __________ a car.
( )
A.rent B.borrow C.afford
11.(2分)﹣﹣﹣You're coughing a lot.You'd better __________ smoking now.
﹣﹣﹣That's really hard for me.( )
A.give up B.go onC.set up
12.(2分)﹣﹣﹣Nowadays,video games are very __________ with teenagers.
﹣﹣﹣Yes,they spend too much time indoors.That's really harmful to their health.
( )
A.pleased B.patient C.popular
13.(2分)﹣﹣﹣What can I do for you?
﹣﹣﹣Please __________ the bottle with water and put some sugar in it.Thank
you.( )
A.fix B.fill C.mix
14.(2分)﹣﹣﹣The dress looks so nice on you!It must be very expensive.Where
did you buy it?
﹣﹣﹣__________,it is only 100yuan.I bought it on Taobao.( )
A.In fact B.In addition C.In need
第2页(共32页)15.(2分)﹣﹣﹣I missed the concert last night because of the traffic jam.
﹣﹣﹣__________( )
A.I think so. B.What a pity!
C.You are so careless!
二、Ⅱ.完形填空(15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C三个选项中能填
入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑.(共1小题,每
小题1.5分)
16.(15分)When I was in Grade Seven,I volunteered at a hospital.I usually stayed
with Mr.Gillespie﹣﹣﹣a patient in a coma(昏迷).He never had any visitors,and
(16) seemed to care about him.As a volunteer,I spent many days(17)
his hand and talking to him even though he slept all the time.
Once I needed to be out of town for(18) a week,but when I came back ten
days later,I found Mr.Gillespie was gone.I guessed he had(19) ,I was very
sad.
Several years later,(20) I was at a gas station,I noticed a familiar face.It
was Mr.Gillespie!He was alive!I went up to ask if he knew me and(21) how
I knew him in the hospital.He was very(22) and then gave me the warmest
hug(拥抱)I had ever received.He told me he could feel me holding his hand while
lying in bed.But he thought it was a(n)(23) from the heaven.Then I
realized that it was me who helped his life,I made a difference between his life(24)
his death.More(25) ,he made a big difference in my life.
I will never forget his words,"You're an angel!"
16.A.nobody B.somebody C.anybody
17.A.shaking B.holding C.waving
18.A.more than B.at most C . fewer
than
19.A.escaped B.slept C.died
20.A.why B.when C.what
21.A.asked B.wondered C .
explained
第3页(共32页)22.A.disappointed B.surprised C.nervous
23.A.angel B.nurse C.doctor
24.A.but B.and C.or
25.A.importantly B.confidently C .
carefully.
三、Ⅲ.阅读理解(30分)阅读下列短文,从下面每小题的A、B、C、D四个选项中选
出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑.(共5小题,每小题1.5分)
17.(6分)
Photography Club
Do you like taking pictures?
Do you want to record the beauty in your life?
Why not join our club?
Miss Yang will teach you how to take better photos.
Time:3:30p.m.﹣﹣﹣4:30p.m.
Day:Tuesdays & Wednesday
Place:Room 207,School Science Building
Music Lovers Wanted
Boys and girls,are you music lovers?
Can you play any musical instruments?
If you want to make your own music and you want to perform it in front of your
friends,welcome to our Shocking Band.
Time:2:30p.m.﹣﹣﹣5:30p.m.
Day:Saturday & Sunday
Place:School Theatre
Call Jack at 2889 9346for further information.
Insect Club
Why not join us if you are an insect lover?
In our club,you can listen to talks about insects given by experts.
We can go outside to the nature and study insects together.
第4页(共32页)Time:4:30p.m.﹣﹣﹣5:30p.m.
Day:Thursday & Friday
Place:Biology Lab (Room 401,School Science Building)
Send an email to insectclub@162.com for more information.
Crazy Team
We are all crazy about creating new things.In our club,any special new idea is
acceptable.If you have an amazing dream to realize,come to our club.Let's do it
together.
Time:4:00p.m.﹣﹣﹣5:30p.m.
Day:Monday to Friday
Place:Physics Lab (Room 507,School Science Building)
Click http://ctinventor.edu.cn for more information
26.Miss Yang will teach you .
A.how to take better photos
B.how to realize your dream
C.how to make a piece of music
D.how to study insects
27.Mike is dreaming of making a robot.Which should he join?
A.Photography Club
B.Shocking Band
C.Crazy Team
D.Insect Club
28.If you are free on Thursday and Friday,which two clubs can you choose?
A.Photography Club & Shocking Band
B.Crazy Team & Insect Club
C.Shocking Band & Insect Club
D.Photography Club & Crazy Team
29.If you love music and want to get more information about Shocking Band,you
can .
A.go to Room 207in School Science Building
第5页(共32页)B.send an email to insectclub@162.com
C.click http://ctinventor.edu.cn
D.call Jack at 2889 9346.
30.(6分)A few years after I was born,a stranger appeared in our small town.Dad
liked this attractive newcomer very much and soon invited him to live with our
family.The stranger was quickly accepted and was around from then on.
As I grew up,I never questioned his place in my family.In my young mind,he had a
special position.Mom taught me how to tell good from bad,and Dad taught me to
follow orders.But the stranger was our storyteller.He would keep us listening for
hours with adventures,mysterious stories and comedies.If I wanted to know
anything about history or science,he always knew the answers.He knew about the
past,understood the present and even seemed to be able to know what would
happen in the future!With his help,my family even watched a national ball game for
the first time.
Both my brothers and I enjoyed sitting around the stranger.He made us laugh,he
made us cry,and he never stopped talking.Dad didn't seem to mind.However,
Mom thought he was too talkative.Sometimes she would go to the kitchen for peace
and quiet.
My dad didn't allow drinking,but the stranger encouraged us to try it.He also made
us feel that smoking looked cool and manly.He talked freely (much too freely!)
Fifty years has passed since the stranger moved in and now I am fifty﹣four.I now
know that my early childhood was strongly influenced by the stranger.Many times,
he challenged the values of my parents,yet nobody stopped him or asked him to
leave.What is his name?We just call him﹣﹣﹣"TV".He has a younger sister now.
We call her"computer".
30.Who was the storyteller in the family?
A.Mom.
B.Dad.
C.TV.
D.Brother.
第6页(共32页)31.Why would Mom go to the kitchen while the rest of us were with the stranger?
A.Because the programmes were not interesting.
B.Because she wanted to avoid the noise.
C.Because she didn't like to be with her family.
D.Because she needed to cook for her family.
32.From the passage,we know .
A.the stranger told the writer not to smoke
B.the stranger always argued with the writer's parents
C.the writer's mother thought that the stranger was cool
D.the writer's father brought the stranger to his family
33.What is the best title of the passage?
A.A Stranger in My Childhood
B.A Serious Stranger
C.The Stranger Taught Us Everything
D.How TV Came into My Family.
34.(6 分)A news reporter interviewed Olga Kotelko,a 96﹣year﹣old athletic
champion.She is an amazing old lady.Here is what she said about herself.
After 70years of competitions,I have over 750gold medals.And two years ago,I
took part in my last competition in a group aged from 90to 94.I made 26world
records.And I know these records will be broken by someone else in the future.
I did three sprints﹣﹣﹣100metre,200metre,400metre.I did three jumps.I did
long jump,high jump and triple jump.And I did five throws﹣﹣﹣shot put,discus,
javelin,hammer and weight.I also like swimming,but I have no chance to try it.
Some people often say that they are too old to try new things.But I think our age is
just a number.What makes the difference is not how old we are,but how we get
old.Even when we are in our nineties,we shouldn't think we are old.I mean,if
we're active and we're working and we're enjoying,that's how we grow.
I think genes(基因)play an important role in our life,and then,of course,we need
to practise in order to have skills for any special activity,like athletic activity.But I
think,it's our spirit that may play the most important role in our life.
第7页(共32页)I never stop trying in my life.Some people think it is time for me to stop at a certain
point,but I am enjoying my choice and I am having fun.Why should I stop?I am
doing what I like.I like travelling a lot,and I just want to keep on going.I will keep on
going until the last day of my life.That is when I'll have to stop.
34.Olga Kotelko took part in her last competition at the age of .
A.90
B.92
C.94
D.96
35.She didn't take part in .
A.the high jump
B.the javelin
C.a swimming competition
D.a 200﹣metre race
36.In Olga Kotelko's opinion, may play the most important role in one's
life.
A.skills
B.age
C.genes
D.spirit
37.What can we learn from the story?
A.Stop trying if it is necessary.
B.You can stop if you want to.
C.Work harder if you're not active.
D.Never stop trying no matter how old you are.
38.(6分)Flu is a common disease in our daily life.It is caused by the flu virus.The
第8页(共32页)disease causes dry throats and runny noses.You may also have a fever and cough
together with body aches.Sometimes,you may feel tired.Usually,it takes about
one or more than two weeks for a person to get back to normal.However,if flu is
serious,it may result in death.In the US,there are around 200,000patients visiting
hospitals every year because of flu .So,it is better that a person should be
vaccinated(接种疫苗)against it.
A study shows that the flu shot(注射)has an effect on 70%﹣90% of the people
below 65years old.The vaccine(疫苗)works after 2weeks or so,so it is better to get
the shot two weeks before the onset of the flu season.If you get the shot,your body
will be prepared to face the disease when flu spreads.In the United States,the flu
season is usually from November to April.
The flu shot is safe for use.Some people fear that the vaccine will bring other virus
into their body.This worry is not necessary.The viruses in the vaccine are dead,and
cannot cause danger in the body.However,we should know that the flu shot has
some small side effects,which are not serious problems.
The flu shot is forbidden to people who are allergic(过敏的)to eggs or to women
who are going to have babies.It may result in terrible problems like heart attack.
People who have a high fever should not get the shot,either.If a person does not
feel well after taking the vaccine,he or she must go to see the doctor immediately.
38.From Paragraph 1,we can learn that flu doesn't cause .
A.fever or cough
B.runny roses
C.body aches or tiredness
D.clear throats
39.The underlined word"onset"in Paragraph 2means .
A.end
B.close
C.death
D.start
40.According to the passage,what is some people's fear for the flu shot?
第9页(共32页)A.They may feel tired.
B.They may have a bad cough.
C.Vaccine will bring other virus into their body
D.They may have dry throats and runny noses.
41.The flu shot can be given to people who .
A.are having a high fever
B.don't feel well after eating eggs
C.are going to give birth to babies
D.are healthy and want to prevent the disease.
42.(6分)The Third China Electronic Information Expo was held at the Shenzhen
Convention and Exhibition Centre(会展中心)from 9April to 11April.It attracted
more than 1,600companies to display their products.There were more new
inventions on show this year.Here are some of them.
A smartmirror can connect to the Internet.You can get the latest news about the
fashion world when you touch the mirror gently with your finger.And it can help you
make good choices about the types and styles of clothes that best suit you.You can
also send messages on the mirror.
In the past,home robots could only do simple work like cleaning the floor or washing
dishes.But a newly﹣made home robot can not only cook meals and serve food,but
also play some musical instruments when you want to have some fun.
Smartwatches are made for kids.Kids can use them to make telephone calls and
even play games.They really like smartwatches.Their parents like them as well
because they can know their kids'locations through the signals sent by the
smartwatches.Besides,kids can use them as common watches to read the time.
One of the products made by DJ1is a drone﹣﹣﹣a plane that can fly without a
pilot.This kind of drone is used in many fields.Some drones have already been used
at tourist attractions like Dongchong,Xichong,Yangmeikeng and Dapeng Geological
Park in Nan'ao.The drones allow the police to monitor and control the traffic flow
during rush hours.
Thanks to the development of science and technology,our life is full of miracles.
第10页(共32页)New inventions make our life smarter and more convenient.
42.How many days did the Third China Electronic Information Expo last?
A.One day.
B.Two days.
C.Three days.
D.Four days.
43.Which new invention can provide you with the latest fashion news?
A.A drone.
B.A smartwatch.
C.A robot.
D.A smartmirror.
44.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?
A.You can send messages with a common mirror.
B.A drone is a plane that can fly without a pilot.
C.Robots can only do simple work like cleaning the floor.
D.Parents can know where their kids are through the signals sent by phones.
45.In which part of the newspaper can you read this article?
A.Sports.
B.Science.
C.Culture.
D.Education.
四、Ⅳ.语法填空(10分)根据句子意思,用所给单词的适当形式填空,将答案写在
答卷上.(共1小题,每小题10分)
46.(10分)Which do you prefer to use when you are studying,iPads or books?
Here is(46) survey about it.
Some students think that iPads are(47) (good),because iPads can give
them more choices.They can search for information in an iPad easily instead o(f 48)
(look) everything up in different books.At the same time,students can send
pictures(49) (direct) to a printer to photocopy them.With an iPad,they
第11页(共32页)can keep all(50) (they) work in it.And homework will not be(51)
(forget) easily because teachers can send all the homework to their iPads.
But(52) (other) think that books are more helpful for learning.(53)
,reading books won't hurt their eyes.Second,what they read in books can leave a
deeper(54) (impress) on them.What's more,some students usually use
iPads to play games at school,which is bad(55) their study.So they prefer
to use books.
五、Ⅴ.书面表达(15分)
56.(15分)作为一个现代化,国际化创新性城市,深圳每年有大量的外国友人来
访、工作和交流.这个周末,你父母的几个外国朋友要来你家做客,他们对中国的
文化、学校、美食及旅游景点等都非常感兴趣.作为家庭一员,你将如何帮助爸爸
妈妈一起接待他们呢?请写出你的想法.
内容包括:
1.陪妈妈买菜,做有中国特色的食物;
2.客人来时,面带微笑,开门问候、迎接客人;
3.陪客人聊(…)(至少两方面);
4.聊天时注意礼貌,要(…)(至少一个方面);
要求:
1.文章必须包含所有提示内容,并可作适当发挥;
2.表达清楚,语句通顺,意思连贯,书面规范;
3.文中不得出现真实姓名和校名;
4.字数要求80左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数).
参考词汇(仅供参考):chat with sb.与某人聊天
My parents have some foreign friends.This weekend they are going to visit us.I am
happy to help my parents make some preparations.
Finally,when they leave,I will say goodbye to them.
第12页(共32页)2015 年广东省深圳市中考英语试卷
参考答案与试题解析
一、 Ⅰ. 词汇(15分) ⅰ. 从下面每小题的 A、B、C三个选项中选出可以替换划线
部分的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑。(共8小题,每小题2
分)
1.(2分)﹣﹣﹣Dad,I'm considering going to Italy to study art this year.
﹣﹣﹣In my opinion,studying abroad is not suitable for teenagers.( )
A.I don't agree B.I think
C.In general
【解答】答案:B 分析英语,汉语意思是爸爸,我正在考虑今年去意大利研究艺术.
在我看来,出国留学不适合青少年.这里In my opinion意思是在我看来,结合选
项,故选B我认为.A我不同意,C总体上
2.(2分)﹣﹣﹣Have you heard from Sarah recently?
﹣﹣﹣No.I lost touch with her two years ago.( )
A.heard about B.written to
C.got a letter from
【解答】答案:C.
heard from 意思是"收到某人的信"heard about意思是"听说"written to意思是"给
某人写信"got a letter from 意思是"收到某人的信"因此可知 got a letter from 与
heard from 的意思相近,故选C
3.(2 分)﹣﹣﹣We are going to hold a party to raise money for our club this
weekend.
﹣﹣﹣Sounds great!I will help you if I am available.( )
A.busy B.free C.pleased
【解答】答案:B.
第13页(共32页)available 意思是"有空的"busy 意思是"忙碌的"free 意思是"有空的,空闲
的"pleased意思是"高兴的"因此可知free的意思与available意思相近,故选B.
4.(2分)﹣﹣﹣They are always making fun of Tom after class.It is rude.
﹣﹣﹣You are right.Everyone should be respected.( )
A.fighting with B.quarreling with
C.playing a joke on
【解答】答案:C.
make fun of 意思是"取笑某人"fight with 意思是"与某人打仗"quarrel with 意思
是"与某人吵架"play a joke on意思是"开某人的玩笑"因此可知play a joke on的意
思make fun of份意思相近,故选C.
5.(2分)﹣﹣﹣You should not shout at your classmates.You need to apologize.
﹣﹣﹣I'm sorry.I promise it won't happen again.( )
A.say sorry B.say goodbye C.say hello
【解答】答案:A.
根据"You should not shout at your classmates."你不应该向你的同学喊叫,以
及"I'm sorry.I promise it won't happen again"对不起,我答应不再发生这样的事了.
因此可知 apologize 的意思是"道歉"根据 say sorry 意思是"说对不起";say
goodbye意思是"说再见"say hello意思是"问好",因此可知只有say sorry的意
思与apologize的意思相近,故选A.
6.(2分)﹣﹣﹣You look so tired.What's wrong?
﹣﹣﹣I couldn't sleep well last night.The noise outside my house almost drove me
mad.( )
A.made me drive crazily B.made me awake
C.made me crazy
【解答】答案:C.
drive one mad 意思是"让某人抓狂,"made me drive crazily意思是"让我疯狂的开
车"made me awake意思是|"让我保持清醒"made me crazy意思是"让我发疯"因
第14页(共32页)此可知made me crazy的意思与drive one mad 的意思相近,故选C.
7.(2分)﹣﹣﹣I went on a fantastic trip to Thailand last summer.
﹣﹣﹣Wow!Thailand is a beautiful country.I hope I can go there someday.( )
A.terrible B.wonderful C.frightening
【解答】答案:B.
terrible意思是"可怕的"wonderful意思是"精彩的"frightening意思是"吓人的"根
据"Thailand is a beautiful country.I hope I can go there someday"泰国是一个美丽
的国家,我希望有一天我也能去.因此可知这句话的意思是"﹣﹣去年暑假的时候
我到泰国去好好旅游了一番.﹣﹣哇哦,泰国是一个美丽的国家,我希望有一天
我也能去."所以wonderful的意思与fantastic的意思相近,故选B.
8.(2分)﹣﹣﹣How about staying longer and having one more drink?
﹣﹣﹣Sorry,I have to hit the road now.My wife is waiting for me at home.( )
A.leaveB.build the road
C.dig holes
【解答】答案:A
hit the road 意思是"上路,出发"因此可知这句话的意思是"对不起,我现在必须得
走了,我妻子正在家里等着我呢."leave意思是"离开"build the road意思是"建设
公路"dig holes意思是"挖洞"因此可知leave与hit the road 的意思相近,故选A
ⅱ. 根据句子意思,从下面每小题的A、B、C三个选项中选出恰当的词语完成句子,
并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑.(共7小题,每小题2分)
9.(2分)A __________ shows the days,weeks and months of a year.( )
A.calendarB.festival C.journey
【解答】答案:A.考查名词.句意"日历显示一年中的几天、几个星期和几个月.".
A日历.B节日.C旅行.结合语境"____显示一年中的几天、几个星期和几个月.",
可知,应该是"日历",选A.
10.(2分)I don't have enough money to buy a car means I can't __________ a car.
第15页(共32页)( )
A.rent B.borrow C.afford
【解答】答案:C.考查动词词义辨析.句意:我没有足够的钱买一辆车意为我不能
买得起一辆车.rent租;borrow借;afford买得起.根据题干I don't have enough
money to buy a car我没有足够的钱买一辆车.可知应是说我不能买得起一辆车.
故选C.
11.(2分)﹣﹣﹣You're coughing a lot.You'd better __________ smoking now.
﹣﹣﹣That's really hard for me.( )
A.give up B.go onC.set up
【解答】答案:A.
give up意思是"放弃"go on意思是"继续"set up意思是"建立"根据"You're coughing
a lot"你咳嗽的很厉害,因此可知下一句话的意思是"你最好现在戒烟."综上所述
故选A.
12.(2分)﹣﹣﹣Nowadays,video games are very __________ with teenagers.
﹣﹣﹣Yes,they spend too much time indoors.That's really harmful to their health.
( )
A.pleased B.patient C.popular
【解答】答案:C.
pleased 意思是"高兴的"patient 意思是"耐心的"popular 意思是"受欢迎的"根
据"Yes,they spend too much time indoors.That's really harmful to their health."的,
他们在室内花费了太多的时间.那对他们的健康确实有害.因此可知这句话的意
思是"电脑游戏很受青少年的欢迎."空格前面的词语是are,后面的词语是with,
所以这个句子考查的是短语be popular with意思是"受…的欢迎"综上所述,
故选C.
13.(2分)﹣﹣﹣What can I do for you?
﹣﹣﹣Please __________ the bottle with water and put some sugar in it.Thank
you.( )
第16页(共32页)A.fix B.fill C.mix
【解答】答案:B.考查动词词义辨析.句意:﹣我能为你做什么呢?﹣请帮我在瓶
中装满水,再加点糖.谢谢.fix 意为"修理;修复";fill意为"装满";mix意为"混合".
根据题干Please __________ the bottle with water and put some sugar in it.Thank
you.可知fill..with…用…装满…,即请帮我在瓶中装满水,再加点糖.谢谢.故选
B.
14.(2分)﹣﹣﹣The dress looks so nice on you!It must be very expensive.Where
did you buy it?
﹣﹣﹣__________,it is only 100yuan.I bought it on Taobao.( )
A.In fact B.In addition C.In need
【解答】答案:A.
in fact意思是"实际上";In addition意思是"此外";In need意思是"在危急中";根
据it is only 100yuan.I bought it on Taobao因此可知这句话的意思是"实际上,它
仅仅100元,我在淘宝买的."综上所述,故选A.
15.(2分)﹣﹣﹣I missed the concert last night because of the traffic jam.
﹣﹣﹣__________( )
A.I think so. B.What a pity!
C.You are so careless!
【解答】答案:B.考查交际用语.句意"﹣﹣因为堵车我错过了昨天晚上的音乐会.
﹣﹣真可惜!".A我这么认为.B真可惜!C你太粗心了!结合语境"因为堵车我
错过了昨天晚上的音乐会",可知,错过某事,应该回答"真可惜",选B.
二、Ⅱ.完形填空(15分)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给的A、B、C三个选项中能填
入相应空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑.(共1小题,每
小题1.5分)
16.(15分)When I was in Grade Seven,I volunteered at a hospital.I usually stayed
with Mr.Gillespie﹣﹣﹣a patient in a coma(昏迷).He never had any visitors,and
(16) A seemed to care about him.As a volunteer,I spent many days(17) B
第17页(共32页)his hand and talking to him even though he slept all the time.
Once I needed to be out of town for(18) A a week,but when I came back ten
days later,I found Mr.Gillespie was gone.I guessed he had(19) C ,I was very
sad.
Several years later,(20) B I was at a gas station,I noticed a familiar face.It was
Mr.Gillespie!He was alive!I went up to ask if he knew me and(21) C how I knew
him in the hospital.He was very(22) B and then gave me the warmest hug(拥
抱)I had ever received.He told me he could feel me holding his hand while lying in
bed.But he thought it was a(n)(23) A from the heaven.Then I realized that it
was me who helped his life,I made a difference between his life(24) B his
death.More(25) A ,he made a big difference in my life.
I will never forget his words,"You're an angel!"
16.A.nobody B.somebody C.anybody
17.A.shaking B.holding C.waving
18.A.more than B.at most C . fewer
than
19.A.escaped B.slept C.died
20.A.why B.when C.what
21.A.asked B.wondered C .
explained
22.A.disappointed B.surprised C.nervous
23.A.angel B.nurse C.doctor
24.A.but B.and C.or
25.A.importantly B.confidently C .
carefully.
【解答】16 A 考查代词:根据He never had any visitors他从来没有来访者.即从来
没有人看望他,结合选项,推测意思是似乎没有人在意他,故选A没有人.B某人,
C任何人
17 B 考查动词:根据第二段后文He told me he could feel me holding his hand while
lying in bed他告诉我,当他躺在床上时,他能感觉到我握着他的手,结合选项,故
选B握.A摇,C挥动
18 A 考查固定短语:根据but when I came back ten days later但是当我十天后回
第18页(共32页)来的时候,即多于一周,结合选项,推测意思是我需要外出一个多星期,故选A多
于.B至多,C少于
19 C 考查动词:根据I was very sad我很伤心,结合选项,推测意思是我猜想他已
经死了,故选C死.A逃跑,B睡觉
20 B 考查连词:根据I noticed a familiar face我注意到一张熟悉的面孔.结合选项
推测意思是几年之后,当我在一个加油站的时候,故选B当…的时候.A为什么,C
什么
21 C 考查动词:根据how I knew him in the hospital,结合选项,推测意思是我走上
前问他是否认识我,并且解释在医院时我是怎么认识他的,故选C解释.A要求,B
想知道
22 B 考查形容词:根据then gave me the warmest hug(拥抱)I had ever received然
后他给了我曾经收到的最热情的拥抱,前文说在离开一段时间回来后,发现这个
人不在了,作者害怕他已经死了,结合选项,推测意思是他是非常吃惊的,故选B
惊讶的.A失望的,C紧张的
23 A 考查名词:根据from the heaven来自天堂,结合选项,推测意思是他认为我
是来自天堂的一位天使,故选A天使,与后文的You're an angel呼应.B护士,C医
生
24 B 考查连词:根据I made a difference between his life,结合选项,推测意思是我
在他的生命和死亡之间起了重要的作用,联想到固定短语between…and…,故选B
和.A但,C或者
25 A 考查副词:根据he made a big difference in my life.他使我的生活大不相同.
结合选项,推测意思是更重要的是,他对我的生活起了重要的作用,故选A重要
地.B自信地,C细心地
三、Ⅲ.阅读理解(30分)阅读下列短文,从下面每小题的A、B、C、D四个选项中选
出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将相应的字母编号涂黑.(共5小题,每小题1.5分)
17.(6分)
Photography Club
Do you like taking pictures?
Do you want to record the beauty in your life?
第19页(共32页)Why not join our club?
Miss Yang will teach you how to take better photos.
Time:3:30p.m.﹣﹣﹣4:30p.m.
Day:Tuesdays & Wednesday
Place:Room 207,School Science Building
Music Lovers Wanted
Boys and girls,are you music lovers?
Can you play any musical instruments?
If you want to make your own music and you want to perform it in front of your
friends,welcome to our Shocking Band.
Time:2:30p.m.﹣﹣﹣5:30p.m.
Day:Saturday & Sunday
Place:School Theatre
Call Jack at 2889 9346for further information.
Insect Club
Why not join us if you are an insect lover?
In our club,you can listen to talks about insects given by experts.
We can go outside to the nature and study insects together.
Time:4:30p.m.﹣﹣﹣5:30p.m.
Day:Thursday & Friday
Place:Biology Lab (Room 401,School Science Building)
Send an email to insectclub@162.com for more information.
Crazy Team
We are all crazy about creating new things.In our club,any special new idea is
acceptable.If you have an amazing dream to realize,come to our club.Let's do it
together.
Time:4:00p.m.﹣﹣﹣5:30p.m.
Day:Monday to Friday
Place:Physics Lab (Room 507,School Science Building)
第20页(共32页)Click http://ctinventor.edu.cn for more information
26.Miss Yang will teach you A .
A.how to take better photos
B.how to realize your dream
C.how to make a piece of music
D.how to study insects
27.Mike is dreaming of making a robot.Which should he join? C
A.Photography Club
B.Shocking Band
C.Crazy Team
D.Insect Club
28.If you are free on Thursday and Friday,which two clubs can you choose? B
A.Photography Club & Shocking Band
B.Crazy Team & Insect Club
C.Shocking Band & Insect Club
D.Photography Club & Crazy Team
29.If you love music and want to get more information about Shocking Band,you
can D .
A.go to Room 207in School Science Building
B.send an email to insectclub@162.com
C.click http://ctinventor.edu.cn
D.call Jack at 2889 9346.
【解答】26﹣29:ACBD
26题答案:A 考查细节理解题,根据文中的第一段Miss Yang will teach you how to
take better photos.可知 杨老师会教你如何照好看的像片,故答案是A.
27 题答案:C 考查细节理解题,根据文中的最后一段 any special new idea is
acceptable.If you have an amazing dream to realize,come to our club.Let's do it
together.任何新奇的想法都可以接受,如果你已经想到了一个惊人的梦想,来到
我们的俱乐部.让我们一起做吧.而其它的三个社团照像、歌唱、昆虫与机器不相
关,所以只能加入疯狂社团,故答案是C.
第21页(共32页)28题答案:B 考查细节理解题,根据文中的第三、四段 Day:Tuesdays &
Wednesday;Day:Monday to Friday可知它们的活动时间是周二和周五,故答案是
B.
29题答案:D 考查细节理解题,根据文中的题意,对音乐感兴趣,想了解摇滚应该
Call Jack at 2889 9346for further information 给杰克打电话,电话号码是 2889
9346,故答案是D.
30.(6分)A few years after I was born,a stranger appeared in our small town.Dad
liked this attractive newcomer very much and soon invited him to live with our
family.The stranger was quickly accepted and was around from then on.
As I grew up,I never questioned his place in my family.In my young mind,he had a
special position.Mom taught me how to tell good from bad,and Dad taught me to
follow orders.But the stranger was our storyteller.He would keep us listening for
hours with adventures,mysterious stories and comedies.If I wanted to know
anything about history or science,he always knew the answers.He knew about the
past,understood the present and even seemed to be able to know what would
happen in the future!With his help,my family even watched a national ball game for
the first time.
Both my brothers and I enjoyed sitting around the stranger.He made us laugh,he
made us cry,and he never stopped talking.Dad didn't seem to mind.However,
Mom thought he was too talkative.Sometimes she would go to the kitchen for peace
and quiet.
My dad didn't allow drinking,but the stranger encouraged us to try it.He also made
us feel that smoking looked cool and manly.He talked freely (much too freely!)
Fifty years has passed since the stranger moved in and now I am fifty﹣four.I now
know that my early childhood was strongly influenced by the stranger.Many times,
he challenged the values of my parents,yet nobody stopped him or asked him to
leave.What is his name?We just call him﹣﹣﹣"TV".He has a younger sister now.
We call her"computer".
30.Who was the storyteller in the family? C
第22页(共32页)A.Mom.
B.Dad.
C.TV.
D.Brother.
31.Why would Mom go to the kitchen while the rest of us were with the stranger?
B
A.Because the programmes were not interesting.
B.Because she wanted to avoid the noise.
C.Because she didn't like to be with her family.
D.Because she needed to cook for her family.
32.From the passage,we know D .
A.the stranger told the writer not to smoke
B.the stranger always argued with the writer's parents
C.the writer's mother thought that the stranger was cool
D.the writer's father brought the stranger to his family
33.What is the best title of the passage? A
A.A Stranger in My Childhood
B.A Serious Stranger
C.The Stranger Taught Us Everything
D.How TV Came into My Family.
【解答】30.答案:C.细节理解题.根据第二段第二行But the stranger was our
storyteller但陌生人是我们的说书人.及最后一行We just call him﹣﹣﹣"TV".我
们就叫他"电视".可知,这个说书人就是the stranger陌生人,即"电视",选C.
31.答案:B.细节理解题.根据第三段 However,Mom thought he was too
talkative.Sometimes she would go to the kitchen for peace and quiet.然而,妈妈认
为他太健谈了,有时她会去厨房寻求安静.可知,妈妈去厨房是因为她想避开噪
音.选B.
32.答案:D.细节理解题.根据第一行a stranger appeared in our small town.Dad
liked this attractive newcomer very much and soon invited him to live with our family
一个陌生人出现在我们的小镇上.爸爸喜欢这个迷人的新人很快邀请他来我们家
第23页(共32页)住.可知,作者的父亲把陌生人给来了他家,选D.
33.答案:A.标题猜测题.根据第一句 A few years after I was born,a stranger
appeared in our small town.我出生的几年后,一个陌生人出现在我们的小镇.及
最后一段 I now know that my early childhood was strongly influenced by the
stranger..Many times,he challenged the values of my parents,yet nobody stopped
him or asked him to leave.What is his name?We just call him﹣﹣﹣"TV".我现在
知道,我的童年受到了陌生人的强烈影响.很多次,他挑战我父母的价值观,但没
有人阻止他或要求他离开.他叫什么名字?我们就叫他"电视".可知,短文主要介
绍在我的童年的一个陌生人(电视),选A.
34.(6 分)A news reporter interviewed Olga Kotelko,a 96﹣year﹣old athletic
champion.She is an amazing old lady.Here is what she said about herself.
After 70years of competitions,I have over 750gold medals.And two years ago,I
took part in my last competition in a group aged from 90to 94.I made 26world
records.And I know these records will be broken by someone else in the future.
I did three sprints﹣﹣﹣100metre,200metre,400metre.I did three jumps.I did
long jump,high jump and triple jump.And I did five throws﹣﹣﹣shot put,discus,
javelin,hammer and weight.I also like swimming,but I have no chance to try it.
Some people often say that they are too old to try new things.But I think our age is
just a number.What makes the difference is not how old we are,but how we get
old.Even when we are in our nineties,we shouldn't think we are old.I mean,if
we're active and we're working and we're enjoying,that's how we grow.
I think genes(基因)play an important role in our life,and then,of course,we need
to practise in order to have skills for any special activity,like athletic activity.But I
think,it's our spirit that may play the most important role in our life.
I never stop trying in my life.Some people think it is time for me to stop at a certain
point,but I am enjoying my choice and I am having fun.Why should I stop?I am
doing what I like.I like travelling a lot,and I just want to keep on going.I will keep on
going until the last day of my life.That is when I'll have to stop.
34.Olga Kotelko took part in her last competition at the age of C .
第24页(共32页)A.90
B.92
C.94
D.96
35.She didn't take part in C .
A.the high jump
B.the javelin
C.a swimming competition
D.a 200﹣metre race
36.In Olga Kotelko's opinion, D may play the most important role in one's life.
A.skills
B.age
C.genes
D.spirit
37.What can we learn from the story? D
A.Stop trying if it is necessary.
B.You can stop if you want to.
C.Work harder if you're not active.
D.Never stop trying no matter how old you are.
【解答】34.C细节理解题,根据a 96﹣year﹣old athletic champion和And two
years ago,I took part in my last competition in a group aged from 90to 94 可知她今
年96.两年前参加比赛,即94岁时参加比赛,故答案为:C.
35.C细节理解题,根据I also like swimming,but I have no chance to try it.可知她
没有参加游泳比赛,故答案为:C.
36.D细节理解题,由文章第五段最后一句"But ourspirit mayplay mostimportant
role ourlife."可知,她认为精神是最重要的,故答案为:D.
第25页(共32页)37.D理解推断题,根据I will keep on going until the last day of my life可知通过文
章我们知道她不会停止,直到去世,即无论你多大年纪,都不要停止尝试,故答案
为:D.
38.(6分)Flu is a common disease in our daily life.It is caused by the flu virus.The
disease causes dry throats and runny noses.You may also have a fever and cough
together with body aches.Sometimes,you may feel tired.Usually,it takes about
one or more than two weeks for a person to get back to normal.However,if flu is
serious,it may result in death.In the US,there are around 200,000patients visiting
hospitals every year because of flu .So,it is better that a person should be
vaccinated(接种疫苗)against it.
A study shows that the flu shot(注射)has an effect on 70%﹣90% of the people
below 65years old.The vaccine(疫苗)works after 2weeks or so,so it is better to get
the shot two weeks before the onset of the flu season.If you get the shot,your body
will be prepared to face the disease when flu spreads.In the United States,the flu
season is usually from November to April.
The flu shot is safe for use.Some people fear that the vaccine will bring other virus
into their body.This worry is not necessary.The viruses in the vaccine are dead,and
cannot cause danger in the body.However,we should know that the flu shot has
some small side effects,which are not serious problems.
The flu shot is forbidden to people who are allergic(过敏的)to eggs or to women
who are going to have babies.It may result in terrible problems like heart attack.
People who have a high fever should not get the shot,either.If a person does not
feel well after taking the vaccine,he or she must go to see the doctor immediately.
38.From Paragraph 1,we can learn that flu doesn't cause D .
A.fever or cough
B.runny roses
C.body aches or tiredness
D.clear throats
39.The underlined word"onset"in Paragraph 2means D .
第26页(共32页)A.end
B.close
C.death
D.start
40.According to the passage,what is some people's fear for the flu shot? C
A.They may feel tired.
B.They may have a bad cough.
C.Vaccine will bring other virus into their body
D.They may have dry throats and runny noses.
41.The flu shot can be given to people who D .
A.are having a high fever
B.don't feel well after eating eggs
C.are going to give birth to babies
D.are healthy and want to prevent the disease.
【解答】38.答案:D.细节理解题.根据第一段第一行 The disease causes dry
throats and runny noses.You may also have a fever and cough together with body
aches.该疾病导致咽干、流鼻涕.你可能还会发烧和咳嗽伴有身体疼痛.可知,流
感不会清喉咙.选D.
39.答案:D.词意猜测题.A结束.B接近.C死亡.D开始.根据上句The vaccine
(疫苗)works after 2weeks or so疫苗在2周左右后有效.可知,应该是在流感"开
始"前两周注射疫苗.选D.
40.答案:C.细节理解题.根据第三段Some people fear that the vaccine will bring
other virus into their body.有些人担心疫苗将带来其它病毒进入他们的身体.可
知,选C.
41.答案:D.细节理解题.根据第二段第二行If you get the shot,your body will be
prepared to face the disease when flu spreads如果你得到了注射,你的身体将准备
面对流感蔓延时的疾病.可知,流感疫苗可以注射给健康的和想预防疾病的人.
选D.
42.(6分)The Third China Electronic Information Expo was held at the Shenzhen
第27页(共32页)Convention and Exhibition Centre(会展中心)from 9April to 11April.It attracted
more than 1,600companies to display their products.There were more new
inventions on show this year.Here are some of them.
A smartmirror can connect to the Internet.You can get the latest news about the
fashion world when you touch the mirror gently with your finger.And it can help you
make good choices about the types and styles of clothes that best suit you.You can
also send messages on the mirror.
In the past,home robots could only do simple work like cleaning the floor or washing
dishes.But a newly﹣made home robot can not only cook meals and serve food,but
also play some musical instruments when you want to have some fun.
Smartwatches are made for kids.Kids can use them to make telephone calls and
even play games.They really like smartwatches.Their parents like them as well
because they can know their kids'locations through the signals sent by the
smartwatches.Besides,kids can use them as common watches to read the time.
One of the products made by DJ1is a drone﹣﹣﹣a plane that can fly without a
pilot.This kind of drone is used in many fields.Some drones have already been used
at tourist attractions like Dongchong,Xichong,Yangmeikeng and Dapeng Geological
Park in Nan'ao.The drones allow the police to monitor and control the traffic flow
during rush hours.
Thanks to the development of science and technology,our life is full of miracles.
New inventions make our life smarter and more convenient.
42.How many days did the Third China Electronic Information Expo last? C
A.One day.
B.Two days.
C.Three days.
D.Four days.
43.Which new invention can provide you with the latest fashion news? D
A.A drone.
B.A smartwatch.
C.A robot.
第28页(共32页)D.A smartmirror.
44.Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage? B
A.You can send messages with a common mirror.
B.A drone is a plane that can fly without a pilot.
C.Robots can only do simple work like cleaning the floor.
D.Parents can know where their kids are through the signals sent by phones.
45.In which part of the newspaper can you read this article? B
A.Sports.
B.Science.
C.Culture.
D.Education.
【解答】42.答案:C.细节理解题.根据第一段第一行from 9April to 11April从4月
9日到4月11日.可知,共3天,选C.
43.答案:D.细节理解题.根据第二段第一行A smartmirror can connect to the
Internet.You can get the latest news about the fashion world 智能镜子可以连接互
联网,你可以得到关于时尚界的最新消息.可知,选D.
44.答案:B.推理判断题.根据倒数第二段One of the products made by DJ1is a
drone﹣﹣﹣a plane that can fly without a pilot.一个由DJ1制造的产品是无人机
﹣﹣﹣一架没有飞行员可以飞的飞机.可知,B选项"无人机是一架没有飞行员就
可以飞的飞机"正确,选B.
45.答案:B.题材来源题.A运动.B科学.C文化.D教育.根据第一句The Third
China Electronic Information Expo第三中国电子信息博览会.可知,应该是新闻的
科学类部分,选B.
四、Ⅳ.语法填空(10分)根据句子意思,用所给单词的适当形式填空,将答案写在
答卷上.(共1小题,每小题10分)
46.(10分)Which do you prefer to use when you are studying,iPads or books?
Here is(46) a survey about it.
Some students think that iPads are(47) bette r (good),because iPads can give
them more choices.They can search for information in an iPad easily instead o(f 48)
第29页(共32页)looking (look) everything up in different books.At the same time,students can
send pictures(49) directl y (direct) to a printer to photocopy them.With an
iPad,they can keep al(l 50) thei r (they) work in it.And homework will not be
(51) forgotten (forget) easily because teachers can send all the homework to
their iPads.
But(52) other s (other) think that books are more helpful for learning.(53)
First ,reading books won't hurt their eyes.Second,what they read in books can
leave a deeper(54) impression (impress) on them.What's more,some
students usually use iPads to play games at school,which is bad(55) fo r their
study.So they prefer to use books.
【解答】46.a,考查不定冠词用法,Here is(46)asurvey about it.由题意可知,翻译
为有一项关于它的调查,调查survey为可数名词,空格前为is,提示了此处用单
数,因此答案为a
47.better考查形容词比较级,由语境可知,比较的是书与平板哪个更好good的
比较级是不规则变化,需单独记忆,为better.
48.looking,考查介词的用法,介词后跟动词ing,instead of中of为介词,因此
look需变为looking.
49.directly,考查副词用法,修饰动词send需要用副词,给出的direct是形容词直
接的,其副词是directly.
50.their,考查形容词性物主代词,work为名词,前面给出they为人称代词,应该
将人称代词改为形容词性物主代词,修饰work.they的形容词性物主代词为
their.
51.forgotten,考查被动语态,homework 与forget之间是被动的关系,因此此处用
被动语态,被动语态构成为be+过去分词,forget的过去分词为不规则变化.
forgotten,需特别记忆
52.others,由Bu(t 52)other(s other) think that books are more helpful for learning
中可知本句为一般现在时态,而由think可知,主语不是三单,是复数,因此用
others.
53.First,考查序数词,这是在阐述第一个喜欢用书来学习的理由,由后面Second
及What's more可推断出此处用first,还要注意句子开头,首字母大写.
第30页(共32页)54.impression,考查名词用法,给出的是动词impress,由不定冠词a及形容词比
较级 deeper可知后面加名词,impress的名词形式为impression.
55.for,考查介词用法,根据句意,一些学生通常在学校用平板来玩游戏,这对他
们的学习是有害的,可知此处用 be bad for对…有坏处.其反义词组为be good
for,for在此处解释为对于
五、Ⅴ.书面表达(15分)
56.(15分)作为一个现代化,国际化创新性城市,深圳每年有大量的外国友人来
访、工作和交流.这个周末,你父母的几个外国朋友要来你家做客,他们对中国的
文化、学校、美食及旅游景点等都非常感兴趣.作为家庭一员,你将如何帮助爸爸
妈妈一起接待他们呢?请写出你的想法.
内容包括:
1.陪妈妈买菜,做有中国特色的食物;
2.客人来时,面带微笑,开门问候、迎接客人;
3.陪客人聊(…)(至少两方面);
4.聊天时注意礼貌,要(…)(至少一个方面);
要求:
1.文章必须包含所有提示内容,并可作适当发挥;
2.表达清楚,语句通顺,意思连贯,书面规范;
3.文中不得出现真实姓名和校名;
4.字数要求80左右(开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数).
参考词汇(仅供参考):chat with sb.与某人聊天
My parents have some foreign friends.This weekend they are going to visit us.I am
happy to help my parents make some preparations.
I'm going to buy food and vegetables with my mother and make special food fo r
them . When the guests come , I will open the door and greet them with a smile . I
know they are very interested in Chinese culture , schools , food and tourist
attractions , I will chat with them about these things . I know I should be polite when
talking with them . It is not polite to ask personal questions , we shouldn't ask how
old you are or how much money you earn .
第31页(共32页)Finally,when they leave,I will say goodbye to them.
【解答】My parents have some foreign friends.This weekend they are going to visit
us.I am happy to help my parents make some preparations.【开头点明主题】
I'm going to buy food and vegetables with my mother and make special food for
them.When the guests come,I will open the door and greet them with a smile【高
分句型一,注意时间状语从句的使用】.I know they are very interested in Chinese
culture,schools,food and tourist attractions,I will chat with them about these
things.I know I should be polite when talking with them【高分句型二,注意宾语从
句的使用】.It is not polite to ask personal questions,we shouldn't ask how old you
are or how much money you earn.【正文部分详细介绍如何帮助爸爸妈妈一起接
待他们】
Finally,when they leave,I will say goodbye to them.【结尾紧扣主题】
第32页(共32页)