文档内容
浙江强基联盟 2025 年 4 月高一联考英语试题
考生注意:
1.本试卷由四个部分组成。满分150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.考生作答时,请将答案答在答题卡上。选择题每小题选出答案后,用 2B铅笔把答题卡上对
应题目的答案标号涂黑;非选择题请用直径0.5毫米黑色墨水签字笔在答题卡上各题的答题
区域内作答,超出答题区域书写的答案无效,在试题卷、草稿纸上作答无效。
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. When will the flowers come out probably?
A. In February. B. In March. C. In May.
2. How will the speakers go to the concert?
A. By subway. B. By foot. C. By bus.
3. What will the man do in the afternoon?
A. Meet Miss Lee. B. Have a meeting. C. Make a phone call.
4. What made the man's father quit smoking?
A. The doctor's advice. B. The woman's complaint. C. His health problem.
5. What can we learn from the conversation?
A. The woman had a photo shop of her own.
B. The woman developed her photos all by herself.
C. The woman did part of her own film developing.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。
6. What do we know about Linda?
A. She is the boss's daughter.
B. She is the man's supervisor.
C. She lacks the ability of management.7. What does the woman want to do?
A. Find another job. B. Argue with her boss. C. Work even harder.
听第7段材料,回答第8至10题。
8. What can we know from the conversation?
A. The woman got her ideas from a cook book.
B. The man is probably a regular customer.
C. The man has never been to the shop before.
9. What desserts does the man choose to buy?
A. Lemon pie and strawberry cake.
B. Strawberry cake and green tea cupcake.
C. Green tea cupcake and lemon pie.
10. How much should the man pay in total?
A. $3. B. $4. C. $7.
听第8段材料,回答第11至13题。
11. What kind of book is the woman looking for?
A. American Literature. B. Modern Biology. C. Advanced Math.
12. Which can NOT be used for applying a library card?
A. ID card. B. Student card. C. Driving license.
13. How long can the woman keep the books normally?
A. Less than half a month. B. A month. C. Two months.
听第9段材料,回答第14至17题。
14. Where does the conversation take place probably?
A. In the man's place. B. In a restaurant. C. In an office.
15. How does the man feel about something broken?
A. He is angry. B. He is shocked. C. He isn't surprised.
16. What kind of drink was poured out during the party?
A. Wine. B. Milk. C. Juice.
17. What does the woman suggest the man do?
A. Put the rubbish into a plastic bag.
B. Spend 2 hours finishing the work.
C. Do the washing up together.
听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。
18. When did Harley become the voice of Peppa Pig?A. At the age of 5. B. At the age of 6. C. At the age of 7.
19. Why is it hard to replace Harley as Peppa Pig's voice actress?
A. She is very famous.
B. She has a unique voice.
C. She is very hard-working.
20. How did Harley do her voice acting at the very beginning?
A. She read her lines by herself.
B. She learned from other voice artists.
C. She copied a producer.
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
A
Bristol is England’s best city in the southwest. It is the birth place of actor Cary Grant,home to the Suspension
Bridge and one of England's great universities. Come and find out more about Bristol.
Today and yesterday
Bristol is a city with a great history, a place where antiquity (古代) and modernity sit hand in hand. It has a rich
history as an important port and a centre for international maritime (海上的) trade. From as early as the 14th century it
was a centre for international trade with Spain, Portugal, Iceland and others. Today, however, the main export is drum
‘n’ bass, which is a style of music made popular by home grown DJs like Roni Size and DJTrickv. Bristo’s music
scene is a strong influence on the city's nightlife, shopping and fashion.
City Districts
The city's character is reflected in the diversity of the different districts. Clift on Village sits high on the hill
above the city centre and the docks (码头). With its beautiful Georgian grand squares, Clift on is also home to
fashionable students because it has lots of restaurants and comfortable cafes. On the other side of White Road lies
University of Bristol. It’s also a favourite spot for students as there are nice pubs, sandwich bars and spoon cafes as
well.
Famous residents
Banksy, the UK’s most well-known graffiti artist, is originally from Bristol. He uses deserted buildings and walls
as his canvas and you can see his art showcased on a number of the city’s buildings. Bristol is also famous as the
home of Drum ‘n’ Bass, and Massive Attack and DJs Roni Size were some of the pioneers of this movement.
1. The international trade with foreign countries is mentioned to show ______ .A. Bristol’s history B. Bristol’s beauty
C. Bristol’s culture D. Bristol’s education
2. Why are fashionable students fond of visiting Clifton?
A. Because they can do business.
B. Because they can find ideal jobs.
C. Because they can enjoy themselves.
D. Because they can see famous residents.
3. In which section of a magazine does this passage probably appear?
A. Top News. B. Campus Life.
C. Science and Technology. D. Amazing World.
【答案】1. A 2. C 3. D
B
Beijing helped make my dreams come true. When I studied in Beijing, it heard my voice, accompanied me
through sunrise and sunset and gave me courage to move forward.
The beauty of Beijing is deeply carved in my mind. Against the red walls and green riles (瓦) of the Forbidden
City, sparkling snowflakes float down from the sky, creating a beautiful and serene picture.
To me, who grew up in the tropics, snow seems as attractive as the forbidden fruit from the Garden of Eden.
After a night's snow, everywhere magically becomes as beautiful as a fairy tale.
Did you see the first snow in Beijing in the winter of 2020-2021? I saw it and touched it in person. Located in
the outskirts (市郊) of Beijing, Beijing WTown (古北水镇) is a small town with many of the architectural features
of the classical gardens in the historical city of Suzhou in eastern China. When snow fall, it looks like a perfect
landscape painting. I still feel warm when I recall the scene now, and words can't adequately express my feelings at
that time. A scene like this is capable of relieving any amount stress for tourists.
I love Beijing not only for its fascinating sights but also for the precious friendship I established with international
students studying here. Beijing is a place where students from various countries meet. Although it often seems exciting
when we meet, saying goodbye remains inevitable. Even though all good things must come to an end, everything
has its season, and the time to come together will come again.
Many other moments inspire me to express my feelings to Beijing. I know that these memories will eventually
dissolve in fragments of time, but so what? I love Beijing and always will.
4. Why does the author compare snow to the forbidden fruit in paragraph 3?
A. To praise Beijing. B. To show her love of snow.
C. To describe snow. D. To state the truth of weather.5. What does the underlined word “inevitable” in the last to second paragraph mean?
A. Unavoidable. B. Important. C. Valuable. D. Challenging.
6. What can we learn about the author according to the text?
A. She liked the sunrise and sunset in Beijing.
B. She was sensitive to the weather of Beijing.
C. She was attracted by different aspects in Beijing.
D. She felt both happy and sad in Beijing WTown.
7. What can be a suitable title for the text?
A. An Unforgettable Journey B. The Snow in Beijing
C. A Beautiful City—WTown D. My Beijing Fascination
【答案】4. B 5. A 6. C 7. D
C
Many economists (经济学家) today believe that self-interest is what drives competition and growth in market
economies. However, in an increasingly interconnected society, it is even more important to have group skills. So we
should encourage cooperation to better prepare children for the future.
In the present time marked with digital economy, cooperation is a valuable skill to have. As a research study
conducted by Google shows, skills such as good communication and cooperation are important to employees compared
to technical skills or knowledge. In contrast, intense (激烈的) competitive and individualistic behaviour may destroy
social relations in the community of coworkers. Since no man is an island, even the most competitive employee will
not be able to pursue his goals effectively without the help of others who are able to share a common
understanding.
Moreover, encouraging cooperation helps develop a healthy sense of self-esteem in children that better prepares
them for the competitive working world. The competitive culture include higher anxiety and depression among
university students and office workers. It is primary for the builders of our future to be based on mutually beneficial
cooperation rather than self-centre d competition. Teamwork can help a maturing individual realize that each has his
or her own unique set of abilities and that another person's talents do not weaken the value of his or her talents.
We should encourage a spirit of cooperation more than a spirit of competition in children to better prepare them
for an uncertain future. Cooperation opens for an individual a gateway to diverse skills and talents of others and
importantly, enhances our chances of solving problems of the future. Furthermore, since cooperative activities can
build confidence in children, it will also promote healthy competition within a generation that can better understand
and tolerate others’ weaknesses.
8. What will intense competition lead to according to the study?A. It can promote communications between people.
B. It could bring damage to partners’ relationships.
C. It will weaken one's ability in solving problems.
D. It enables one to share common views with others.
9. What does the author agree with according to paragraph 3?
A. Only by cooperation can children develop self-esteem.
B. One's abilities and another’s talents can’t work together.
C. It is important for builders of future to learn to cooperate.
D. Higher anxiety and depression don't exist among students.
10. What characteristic might cooperation have, as mentioned in the passage?
A. Focusing on self-centred competition.
B. Reducing the possibility of success.
C. Pursuing individual goals effectively.
.
D Accepting teammates' shortcomings.
11. What is author’s intention to write the article?
A. To encourage a teamwork spirit in children.
B. To support fierce competition between children.
C. To warn children of uncertain trouble in the future.
D. To build up confidence in children through competition.
【答案】8. B 9. C 10. D 11. A
D
Wildlife populations around the world are facing great falls, according to new numbers that have urged
environmental campaigners to call for urgent action to rescue the natural world.
The 2022 Living Planet Index (LPI), tracking global biodiversity, produced by the Zoological Society of London
(ZSL), shows that wildlife populations of mammals, birds and fish have seen an average decrease of 69 percent since
1970, faster than previous predictions.
Mark Wright of WWF says the scale of decline is devastating and continues to worsen. “We are not seeing any
really positive signs that we are beginning to bend the curve of nature,” he says. At the same time, some of the most
biodiverse regions of the world are seeing the greatest falls in wildlife. Habitat loss is the largest driver of wildlife
loss in all regions around the world, followed by species overkilling by illegal hunting and fishing.
In December, governments from around the world will gather in Montreal, Canada, for the COP15 Biodiversity
Framework, a much-delayed summit that aims to agree a set of new targets intended to stop the loss of animals, plants
and habitats globally by 2030. “We need governments to take actions to ensure that those goals deal with thecomplicated combined threats of climate change and biodiversity,” says Robin Freeman of ZSL.
But some researchers are critical of the LPI’s use of a headline figure (主要指标) of showing drops, warning it
is easy to misunderstanding. The findings don’t mean all species or populations worldwide are in decline. In fact,
approximately half the populations show a stable or increasing trend, and half show a declining trend. “I think a more
appropriate and useful way to look at it is to focus on specific species or populations,” says Ritchie at Our World in
Data.
But Wright says the LPI is a tool that accurately reflects the findings of biodiversity measurements. “Some of
those figures show that there is something going really very badly wrong,” says Wright.
12. What can we infer from the 2022 Living Planet Index?
A. We have known how to protect the endangered species.
B. Urgent measures should be taken to save global biodiversity.
C. There are positive signs that humans are changing the nature.
D. The decline of wildlife populations is less rapid than expected.
13. What is the main reason for wildlife populations falling?
A. The loss of habitat. B. The warming climate.
C. Improvements in technology. D. Species overkilling.
14. What is paragraph 5 mainly about?
A. Specific species should be ignored.
B. The LPI shows all species are declining.
C. Most populations are stable or increasing.
D. The LPI’s decline figure can be misleading.
15. What does Mark Wright think of LPI?
A. Outdated. B. Functional. C. Simple. D. Unique.
【答案】12. B 13. A 14. D 15. B
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Finding your energy again may not need any big changes. ____16____ Here are pieces of advice from some
experts.
·Change your routine
Beverley Blackman explains that, often, changes to your regular routine can help. “Start with easy things — if
you drink coffee in the mornings, have tea instead,” she suggests. “Or, if you’re spending too much time out and
about, give yourself some time.” ____17____ “Our brains, and bodies can become strong as they can give ussomething little to focus on,” Blackman adds.
·Do something creative — or playful
“This can be one of the most helpful things if you’re trapped in boring life as it can help you create positive
memories,” says Cirillo. Choose something that will push you a little. ____18____ There might be an activity you’ve
wanted to try for ages, for example, booking tickets to that show that’s been on your list for years.
·Try reflective journalling
“Reflective journalling can be useful to identify problem areas in our thinking so that we can bring about
emotional or mental change,” says Blackman. “Journalling is a helpful and practical way of getting in touch with
your negative aspect ,” she adds. Try not to second guess yourself as you write, and don’t worry about grammar or
what anyone else will think. ____19____
·Use your five senses
Karin Peeters recommends using your five senses to get out of the negative spiral (螺旋形). “Use your eyes to
see what’s going on around you, use your ears to pick up sounds,” she says. ____20____ Touch is another sense: go
and feel objects, pets and so on around you. “This can help centre you in the moment, and help you feel more mindful
and present.”
A. This is just for yourself.
B. These changes can add up over time.
C. Break your problems down into smaller steps.
D. What do you taste on your tongue and smell with your nose?
E. Breathe slowly in through the nose and out through the mouth.
F. You can do something right now to help you feel more energetic.
G. This could be something that you haven’t done for a long time.
【答案】16. F 17. B 18. G 19. A 20. D
第三部分 语言运用(共四节,满分55分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最
佳选项。
It was four o’clock in the afternoon. Bernie was tired after the long flight from America. His parents, especially
his mom, Clara, insisted he come with them to England to ___21___ with relatives, but he just wanted to stay at
home and play video games.
Mrs. Pearce ___22___ cups of tea for everyone and offered delicate pastries. Her daughter, Serena, held her
cup, with one finger in the air, as if she was trying to seem ___23___. It seemed strange to Bernie that anyone wouldwant to drink tea, yet here, drinking tea seemed to be a special ___24___.
Uncle Arthur ___25___ Bernie’s tiredness. “Jet lag, I guess. I’ll make you a special cup of tea tonight to help
you rest,” he said. “Try it. It ___26___ well for me,” Serena added. Bernie was too tired to ___27___. He was at
the point of just agreeing to everything.
Clara and Arthur continued their small talk, sharing ___28___. Bernie managed to seem ___29___, but his
mind kept wandering back to his video games back home.
Dinner was roast beef and apple pie with ice cream, which really captured Bernie’s heart. The delicious food
made him feel a bit more ___30___.
As bedtime ___31___, Arthur remembered his plan to make a ___32___ cup of tea for Bernie. By now, Bernie
could ___33___ keep his eyes open. As he settled into his bed, Mrs. Pearce brought him the steaming cup of hot
tea.
“I hope you have a pleasant sleep,” said Mrs. Pearce. Bernie held the warm cup of tea in his hand and
___34___ gratefully. Everything was good, and the tea was ___35___.
21. A. compete B. cooperate C. connect D. check
22. A. drank B. poured C. bottled D. held
23. A. elegant B. relaxed C. romantic D. adaptable
24. A. field B. event C. task D. site
25. A. imagined B. noticed C. attacked D. measured
26. A. works B. helps C. succeeds D. balances
27. A. agree B. describe C. chat D. argue
28. A. secrets B. resources C. memories D. thoughts
29. A. interested B. surprised C. pleased D. amused
30. A. at ease B. in shape C. in control D. off track
31. A. passed B. approached C. ended D. continued
32. A. full B. delicious C. hot D. special
33. A. exactly B. nearly C. hardly D. actually
34. A. welcomed B. recommended C. received D. nodded
35. A. warm B. strong C. perfect D. clear
【答案】21. C 22. B 23. A 24. B 25. B 26. A 27. D 28. C 29. A 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. C 34. D
35. C
第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
Magellan(麦哲伦)was a brave but fierce ___36___ (explore). He turned a business trip into an excitingadventure, exploring a big world ___37___ many Europeans at that time couldn’t even imagine. When he set off,
people thought it was impossible to sail around the whole world and worried all kinds of ___38___ (danger), from
sea monsters ___39___ deadly fogs.
Back then, Portugal and Spain were in fierce competition to find and take over new lands to get ___40___
spices(香料)that European nobles loved. In 1505, Magellan joined this race, going to India, Malaysia, and Indonesia.
But his time ___41___(serve)Portugal(葡萄牙)didn’t last long: He ___42___ (charge)with illegal trading and had
a falling out with Manuel I, who rejected his plan to find a new spice route.
After Magellan died, his crew kept going in the one ship left, ___43___ (lead)by the Basque Juan Sebastian
Elcano. They got back to Spain in September 1522. Along the way, they found a new ocean, made new trade routes
for Europe and ___44___ (successful)paved the way for modern globalism. After sailing 60,000 miles and losing
80% of the people on the trip, the expedition showed the world could be circled by ship ____45____ opened the
door to European colonization of the New World for business.
【答案】36. explorer
37. that##which
38. dangers
39. to 40. the
41. serving
42. was charged
43. led 44. successfully
45. and
第三节(共15 小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面句子,根据语境和首字母在空白处填入适当的单词,并将整个单词抄写到答题纸上。
46. History is often described as a series of r______, with societies making the same mistakes over and over again.
(根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】repetitions##repetitions
47. Scientists observed strange natural p______, like glowing waves at night and the sudden appearance of crop
circles in fields. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】phenomena##henomena
48. The study p______ that the new medicine is effective. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】proves##roves
49. Solar e______ is clean and renewable. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】energy##nergy50. When no student asks, the teacher shouldn’t a______ they all know the answer — some may be too shy to ask.
(根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】assume##ssume
51. I need to upgrade the s______ system on my computer to fix the problem. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】software##oftware
52. Dinosaurs’ (恐龙) sudden e______ remains a mystery to researchers. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】extinction##xtinction
53. A colorful p______ on the wall advertised the upcoming concert. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】poster##oster
54. Lighting lanterns is a t______ during the Lunar New Year. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】tradition##radition
55. Ancient languages d______ if not recorded and taught. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】disappear##isappear
56. The dying hero decided to d______ his organs (器官) to those in need. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】donate##onate
57. Researchers e______ a new center to explore the potential applications of AI in healthcare. (根据首字母单词
拼写)
【答案】established##stablished
58. The teacher gave the students a c______ to help them solve the difficult math problem. (根据首字母单词拼
写)
【答案】clue##lue
59. The company aims to p______ sales of its products in the global market. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】promote##romote
60. UNESCO works to protect cultural h______ sites worldwide. (根据首字母单词拼写)
【答案】heritage##eritage
第四节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
阅读下面句子,根据语境和中文在空白处填入适当的短语,每空一词。
61. ______ (既然) everyone is here, let's begin the meeting. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】Now that
62. Wearing sunscreen helps______ (防止……发生)getting sunburned. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】prevent from
63. ______ (平均), this species lives up to 20 years in the wild. (根据汉语提示完成句子)【答案】On average
64. ______ (从那时起), the team has never missed a deadline. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】From then on
65. Although ______ (在压力下), the athlete finally broke the world record. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】under pressure##under stress
66. The factory operates ______ (日以继夜) to meet high demand. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】day and night
67. She had a fish bone ______ (卡在) her throat. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】stuck in
68. ______ (除了……之外) in-depth knowledge, volunteers are also expected to grasp related practical skills. (根
据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】In addition to
69. Please ______ (牢记): always double-check your work. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】keep it in mind##bear it in mind##keep in your mind
70. We have ______ (设置) an Amazon wish list to support the library project. (根据汉语提示完成句子)
【答案】set up
第四部分: 应用文写作(满分15分)
71. 假设你是学校音乐社(Music Club)的负责人,为庆祝校庆,社团计划组织一个虚拟合唱团项目,邀请
全校学生共同参与演唱歌曲《You Raise Me Up》。请以音乐社的名义,写一封英文邀请信,发布在学校公
告栏。内容包括:
1.项目目的;
2.参与方式;
3.截止日期。
注意:
1.写作词数应为80左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
Dear fellow students,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________School Music Club
【答案】Dear fellow students.
The Music Club is thrilled to invite you to participate in our virtual choir project as part of the school anniversary
celebrations. We’ve chosen You Raise Me Up for its uplifting lyrics reflecting the support and camaraderie we share as
a school family. Your voice will help create a powerful tribute to our shared experiences.
To take part, download the song guide from our club blog, record your performance, and email your video
tomusicclub@school.edu. Whether you’re a professional singer or just starting out, we encourage everyone to
contribute — this is about participation, not perfection!
The submission deadline is November 15th. The final video will feature all participants and be showcased at the
anniversary assembly. Let’s harmonize as one and make this celebration unforgettable!