文档内容
秘密★启用前
试卷类型:A
2024 年广州市普通高中毕业班综合测试(一)
英语
本试卷共10页, 满分120分。考试用时120分钟。
注意事项:
1. 答卷前, 考生务必将自己的姓名、考生号、试室号和座位号填写在答题卡上。用 2B
铅笔将试卷类型(A)填涂在答题卡相应位置上。并在答题卡相应位置上填涂考生号。因笔
试不考听力, 试卷从第二部分开始, 试题序号从“21”开始。
2. 作答选择题时, 选出每小题答案后, 用2B铅笔把答题卡对应题目选项的答案信息点涂
黑;如需改动, 用橡皮擦干净后, 再选涂其他答案。答案不能答在试卷上。
3. 非选择题必须用黑色字迹的钢笔或签字笔作答, 答案必须写在答题卡各题目指定区域
内相应位置上;如需改动, 先划掉原来的答案, 然后再写上新答案;不准使用铅笔和涂改液。
不按以上要求作答无效。
4. 考生必须保持答题卡的整洁。考试结束后, 将试卷和答题卡一并交回。
第二部分阅读(共两节, 满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分37. 5分)
阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
Are you ready to unlock your full career potential? Explore the details of each course
below to find your right fit.
EliteOnline
Whether you’re exploring what to do next or you’ve already identified a role, this
course is structured to help you take practical steps toward your career. It uses a design
thinking approach to help people of any age and academic background. It consists of 5 ca-
reer-oriented concepts, explained through videos, personal reflections, and exercises.
• 7 weeks: 2-4 hours per week; self-paced
Page 1 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司AUX
The course provides skill development for graduates as they prepare for their next ca-
reer step. Participants will build skills to promote leadership, run a team, manage projects,
apply teaching skills beyond the classroom, develop strategic communication skills and pre-
pare successful job application materials.
• 7 weeks: 2-5 hours per week; instructor-led on a course schedule
BerkUX
This course provides ups and strategies for launching a successful music career as an
artist. It covers developing your identity, leading a band, planning and recording your first
independent record, building a brand, developing business partnerships, and understanding
the business side of music production.
• 4 weeks: 2-5 hours per week; self-paced
UXOnline
In this course, you will focus on the pathways to Internet security career success. You
will determine your own incoming skills, talent, and deep interests to apply toward a mean-
ingful exploration of 32 Digital Pathways of Cybersecurity. You will complete a self-assess-
ment to determine the essential next steps.
• 6 weeks: 2-4 hours per week; self-paced
21. What is an advantage of EliteOnline?
A. It provides downloadable videos.
B. It offers the longest learning hours.
C. It focuses on trainings of design thinking.
D. It requires no specific academic background.
22. What do AUX and BerkUX have in common?
A. They allow a flexible learning pace. B. They aim at specific professions.
C. They develop management skills. D. They assess career potentials.
23. Which profession are participants in UXOnline most likely to pursue?
A. Network engineering. B. Online teaching.
C. Career consulting. D. Digital marketing.
B
Page 2 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司Last summer at a bookstore, my son Henry was fascinated by the cover of the first
novel from Peter Brown's middle-grade trilogy (三部曲). He then finished it in just two
days. "Dad, why did The Wild Robot have to be so sad?" He tearfully asked me.
The story is set on a remote island, where a robot named Roz learns to survive and
communicate with the island's creatures, and becomes part of the community. For my son,
it was the first book he discovered on his own; the first to impact him with the mix of
tragedy (悲剧) and joy.
When I finished the book, I knew why Henry loved it. In our book club discussion,
he described how Brown's pictures and words had made the story feel real. When talking
about its final scenes, where Roz leaves to find repairs for her injured body, Henry cried
again. His previous reading experiences had cheerful, "happily-ever-after" endings, but this
book introduced him to the beauty of complex emotions. I tried to explain low sadness can
enhance the meaning of happy moments, but failed to fully convince him.
Once our discussion ended, Henry requested to buy The Wild Robot Escapes and in-
stantly fell in love with it. He read the first two books repeatedly, so you can imagine his
excitement when we finally got a copy of The Wild Robot Protects.
We both agree il is worth the wait. Roz leaves the island again to stop an underwater
threat: "the poison tide. " Brown expertly balances between breathtaking adventure and un-
settling ideas-not just happiness and sadness, but also, given the climate-change undercur-
rents, hope and despair.
And, here's something special about Roz: her physical clumsiness and confusion about
life, conveyed through her expressive eyes' and downturned mouth. Her story reflects the
challenges of surviving in a strange place, much like a child's journey. Readers love Roz.
They learn from her. Even better, they learn alongside her. Roz gave Henry the power to
push through the first book's sad parts, getting him ready to appreciate that, sometimes,
sadness isn't a bad thing to feel.
24. What drove the author to read The Wild Robot?
A. Its tragic ending. B. Henry's tearful recommendation.
C. Its attractive cover. D. Henry's emotional response to it.
25. What is one theme of The Wild Robot Protects?
Page 3 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Family and community. B. Concerns of global issues.
C. Exploration of the ocean. D. Man-robot relationship.
26. What makes Roz in the trilogy special?
A. Her childlike expressions. B. Her robotic power.
C. Her struggling experiences. D. Her adventurous spirit.
27. Which message does this text seem to communicate?
A. Misfortune inspires great literary works.
B. Robot stories work like magic on children.
C. Book discussions help kids survive tragedies.
D. Reading literature facilitates personal growth.
C
When adult humans meet a baby, many can't help speaking in a higher-pitched (更
高音的), sing-songy voice. This shift, known as parentese, is not unique to humans it has
also been observed in animals like monkeys and gorillas. Now, scientists are adding one
more species to that list: bottlenose dolphins.
Dolphins are intelligent animals that live and hunt in groups. They communicate in a
unique way: every individual produces its own signature sound that acts much like an ID
card, usually by its first birthday. But how does each come up with its distinctive whistle?
For babies, it might have something to do with listening to Mum. To solve this mystery,
researchers examined the sounds mother dolphins, make.
Scientists studied 34 years' worth of recordings of sounds made by 19 female bot-
tlenose dolphins. When the mother dolphins were near their young, they continued to make
their signature sound, but at a higher frequency. They also used a wider range of frequen-
cies than they did when their babies were not nearby.
This discovery suggests that using these modifications mother dolphins assist their
young in learning how to produce these calls themselves. Since dolphin babies often spend
some years with their mothers before living on their own, it makes sense that this adapta-
tion would help them learn to communicate. At the very least, the higher-pitched whistle
likely gets the babies' attention. "It's important for a baby to know, "Oh, Mum's talking to
me now, " says marine biologist June Mann.
Page 4 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司This kind of research could help us understand how language developed in humans. "It
is absolutely essential to have basic knowledge about other species and how they
communicate, " says Mann. "I would be really interested to see whether dolphins also
change their sounds when interacting with babies of others, which is what happens in
humans. "
28. What do the underlined words "this mystery" refer to in paragraph 2?
A. Why dolphins live and play in groups.
B. How dolphins develop their unique sounds.
C. What aspects of intelligence dolphins possess.
D. Whether dolphins can use parentese like humans.
29. How did the researchers carry out their study of dolphins?
A. By analyzing mother dolphins' sound features.
B. By recording parent-child interaction frequency.
C. By measuring the distance between parent and child.
D. By examining the speech organs of mother dolphins.
30. What is a suggested reason why dolphin mothers use parentese with their young?
A. To help them learn to talk. B. To teach them bunting skills.
C. To express worry and care. D. To distract their attention.
31. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To compare the parentese of humans and dolphins.
B. To illustrate the development of dolphin intelligence.
C. To share new findings about dolphin communication.
D. To highlight the value of studying dolphins' language.
D
There's a classic short story in which a young man travels years ahead and meets his
future self. Narratives like this have always been related to science fiction. But what if you
could meet your future self?
I'm a psychologist and professor. My research over the past 15 years isn't far from
this theme. I've largely focused on how people think about and relate to their future selves,
and explored the reasons why we have such a hard time making long-terra decisions. In
Page 5 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司my research, I've learnt that we often imagine our future selves like strangers, which can
impede us in making long-term choices. One way to bridge the emotional gap is to think
of future selves in more concrete and vivid ways, like writing letters to and from one's
future self, which can strengthen the connection between current and future selves.
Admittedly, having people engage in an imagined conversation is a far cry from actu-
ally meeting one's future self. But it's believed that far richer interactions may happen in the
near future through artificial intelligence (AT). It wouldn't be predicting exactly what
choices you'd make. It'd be more about showing your potential, based on the lives of peo-
ple similar to you: not just one possible life for you, but rather, the most possible life path
for you. Such interactions could offer valuable insights into our potential future selves.
So, to return to my original question: if you could time-travel to meet your future self,
what aspects of your life world you want to know more about? I realized, through thor-
ough reflections, that the most powerful questions would be ones that helped me make bet-
ter choices today -- questions exploring personal growth, regrets and unfulfilled actions.
Actually, you don't need to wait for time travel or advanced AI for answers that you
can act on. Through my research, I've learnt that simply taking a bit of time to picture this
meeting can help you make better choices now. All you need is a little imagination, and
the willingness to put yourself in the shoes of a person you currently treat as a stranger.
32. Why is it difficult for people to make long-term decisions according to the author?
A. Technology for time travel is not available.
B. Strangers cannot help with decision-making.
C. Writing letters to one's future self is impractical.
D. People find it hard to connect with their distant selves.
33. What does the underlined phrase "a far cry from" mean in paragraph 3?
A. contradictory to B. very different from
C. not as convenient as D. less popular than
34. Which question would the author most likely ask his future self?
A. Why hasn't my hard work ever paid off?
B. What can AI do to help people become better persons?
C. If given the chance, what would you have done differently?
Page 6 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司D. How can I succeed without going through all the difficulties in life?
35. Which of the following is a suitable title for the text?
A. Time travel: What if you met your future self?
B. My research: How do people view their future selves?
C. Emotional gap: Why can't we talk with our future selves?
D. Artificial intelligence: Is it possible to meet your future self?
第二节(共5小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分)
阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多
余选项。
Physicist and Nobel Prize winner Richard Feynman developed a clever learning method
known as the Feynman Technique. It involves explaining what you're learning to others. By
teaching what you've learned from memory, you engage in active recall. 36 It also
ensures that you understand the topic, because you can only explain an idea if you truly
understand it. The technique consists of four repeatable steps.
To begin, choose a concept or topic you wish to fully understand. 3 7 The more
interested you are, the faster you'll grasp it. Moreover, a personally interesting topic will
keep you motivated and engaged.
38 Write notes and explain it in a way that makes sense to a five-year-old. If
you'd rather avoid actually teaching someone, you can just teach it to an imaginary audi-
ence. But it works much better if you use a real person. They'll be able to let you know
when something isn't clear.
While leaching you may discover gaps in your understanding. 39 Review your
notes, reread books, or seek external help to ensure you have a complete understanding of
the context before moving forward.
Now that you fully grasp the concept, test your understanding by trying to teach it to
another person. This will help you identify any remaining areas of uncertainty you need to
revisit.
The Feynman Technique is a great way for kids and grown-ups to learn. 40
You need to actively think about the problem instead of passively reading or listening to
Page 7 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司someone else. However, with great efforts in mastering this method, you'll see your learn-
ing results improve quicker than ever before.
A. It is mentally demanding.
B. This helps the information stick in your mind better.
C. Teach it to a five-year-old, who would give you direct feedback.
D. Your curiosity about it will determine the pace of your learning.
B. Once you have chosen a topic, you can teach it to someone else.
F. Active engagement plays a key role in promoting deeper learning.
G. When this happens, refer back to the original material for the missing pieces.
第三部分语言运用(共两节, 满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
I was heading home after giving my colleague a lift. I took a 41 as the snow-
storm was approaching.
Then the snow started and was coming down 42 . Within minutes I was in a
whiteout. The windows were 43 and getting covered with snow, so I slowed down
and rolled down my driver's side window, thinking I could better 44 the road edge
and keep to a straight line. But really, I had no 45 where I was. I stopped and kept
the car running to stay 46 . I called 911. The operator told me to wait things out
for the night.
The call left me in 47 . Breathe, I told myself. An idea occurred to me. I
48 my location online and explained what I was 4 9 , wishing for anyone to come to
my rescue. Soon enough, people started chiming in on my post. I got a 5 0 from
someone who was going to put me in touch with people nearby. I had never been more
51 .
Then I saw a big 5 2 in the dark. He had walked about 500 metres to get me,
53 the wind and snow each step of the way. "You'll be OK. Follow me. " He turned
around and started to trudge through the snow, sure of the 54 . I drove slowly be-
hind him. When we reached his house, I burst into tears of 5 5 .
Page 8 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司41. A. shortcut B. tum C. look D. risk
42. A. soon B. fast C. lightly D. suddenly
43. A. locked B. closed C. frozen D. broken
44. A. follow B. cover C. mark D. remember
45. A. plan B. clue C. doubt D. problem
46. A. awake B. calm C. warm D. still
47. A. confusion B. trouble C. embarrassment D. panic
48. A. confirmed B. found C. posted D. checked
49. A. looking at B. going through C. searching for D. carrying out
50. A. tip B. comment C. like D. message
51. A. inspired B. relieved C. convinced D. amazed
52. A. policeman B. creature C. shadow D. figure
53. A. fighting B. avoiding C. checking D. reporting
54. A. goal B. danger C. depth D. direction
55. A. hope B. love C. gratitude D. pride
第二节(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分)
阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
A skywell, or "tian jing" in Chinese, is a typical feature of a traditional home in
Southern and Eastern China. They are commonly seen in homes 56 (date)to the
Ming and Qing dynasties, which 57 (design) to house different generations of rela-
tives. Despite their varied sizes and designs, these skywells are typically square and located
in 58 heart of the house. They serve to allow in light, enhance airflow, and harvest
rainwater.
Since decades ago, the government 59 (advocate)green buildings, promoting en-
vironmentally-friendly practice. . The increased interest towards traditional Chinese architec-
ture is leading to the restoration of historic buildings with skywells 60 modern use.
Architects are also looking towards the principles behind skywells while designing new
buildings 61 (save)energy. The Dongguan TBA Tower in Guangdong Province, for
example, brings natural airflows into every floor with internal "windpipes" 6 2 function in
Page 9 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司a similar way to skywells. The aim is to keep the building's temperature 63 (com-
fort) in all seasons, using only natural airflow.
The fact that skywells still exist today shows 64 clever ancient builders were in
using nature's elements to create energy-sufficient and sustainable living spaces. These time-
less architectural 65 (wonder)continue to inspire architects in their efforts to find
green solutions for cooling homes and buildings.
第四部分写作(共两节, 满分40分)
第一节(满分15分)
你校英文报举办主题为“我最喜爱的课外活动”的征文比赛。请你用英语写一篇短文参
赛, 内容包括:
1. 课外活动简介;
2. 你喜爱的理由。
注意:
1. 写作词数应为80左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
My Favourite Extracurricular Activity
第二节(满分25分)
阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。
George had his eye on a scoring record. He took a deep breath as he stood in the
doorway, looking in at the basketball court. The gym was old and small, but it held a long
history. Maybe today I'll make history, George thought.
His basketball league was celebrating. Today's championship game marked its 50th an-
niversary (周年)since the league's first championship.
George looked over the brochure for the anniversary. It listed the winners of each
championship game and the top scorers. He stopped suddenly when he read the name of
the top scorer from a game 30 years before. He quickly went through the rest of the list.
"Look!" he said to his teammate David, showing him the brochure. "You see who has the
all-time record? My dad! He never told me that. "
Page 10 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司"24 points, " David said. "That's awesome!"
George's best record was 19 points. He was the Badgers' top scorer. "It seems that my
dad never showed off something like that, " George said.
When his parents arrived, George brought the brochure over to them. His dad laughed.
"I didn't miss a shot in that game. But look at the score. I would have traded every shot
for a win, " he said with regret. George hadn't noticed that his dad's team had lost the
game just by one point. "That was a great group of teammates, " his dad added. "You
have great teammates in the Badgers, too. "
As George warmed up, he was still digesting his father's words. "This will be a strug-
gle every second, " the coach emphasized before they got on court to play. "I want to see
tough defense, sharp passing, and, above all, smart play as a team. "
George was confident he could lead the Badgers to victory, just as he did in their pre-
vious games against the Lions. And he played really hard. As the game neared its end,
George had already scored 23 points. Another basket would break his father's scoring
record.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
However, his team was now one point behind the Lions.
With no defenders around, David turned and shot at the basket.
Page 11 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司2024 届广州市高三年级综合测试一
英语试题参考答案
第二部分阅读
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
21. D 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. B
26. C 27. D 28. B 29. A 30. A
31. C 32. D 33. B 34. C 35. A
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
36. B 37. D 38. E 39. G 40. A
第三部分语言运用
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
41. A 42. B 43. C 44.A 45. B
46. C 47. D 48. C 49. B 50. D
51. B 52. D 53. A 54. D 55. C
Page 12 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
56. dating 57. were designed 58. the 59. has been advocating/ has advocated 60. for/
in 61. to save 62. which/that 63.comfortable 64.how 65.wonders
Page 13 of 13
学科网(北京)股份有限公司