当前位置:首页>文档>选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试

选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试

  • 2026-02-17 02:38:59 2026-02-16 12:38:42

文档预览

选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试
选择性必修三Unit1(选拔卷)-单元测试高一英语尖子生选拔卷(人教版2019选择性必修三)(解析版)_E015高中全科试卷_英语试题_选修3_6.新版高中英语选择性必修3_1.单元测试

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.034 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 12:38:42

文档内容

选择性必修三 Unit 1 选拔卷 (考试时间:75分钟 试卷满分:100分) 第一部分 阅读理解 (共两节,满分50分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A It is generally accepted that blind people are limited when it comes to enjoying beautiful things around them. This month the Utrecht Central Museum in the Netherlands offered an unusual art exhibition called The Blind Spot. This exhibition was accessible to the visually disabled. Sighted visitors are encouraged to wear a blindfold on their eyes as they experience the artworks. This exhibition excited the other senses other than the visual sense. Visitors could look at artworks as expected. Besides, they could also touch and smell them. The show was designed to provide a better experience for museumgoers with poor eyesight. The Blind Spot recreated existing famous paintings, but with extra dimensions, such as sound and smell. Visitors could even get a “feel” for the art, which included touchable elements. Visitor Farid el Manssouri seemed to enjoy his experience. He smiled as he moved his hands over cheese, grapes and bread,part of the representation of a famous 1610 painting by Floris van Dvck. “The first thing that struck me was the smell. I could really smell the fragrant cheese, and I touched it too.” Manssouri said. Manssouri wondered how the food did not fall from its unbalanced position. “That was really surprising to feel... I guess it was glued on pretty well,” Manssouri said. Artist Jasper Udink ten Cate and designer Jeroen Prins created The Blind Spot. They said they were inspired by an experience they shared with a blind visitor at an art show one year ago. “One day, somebody who could not see was there. At the place we served food out of this work, and we helped her touch the artwork. She was blind and she had a lot of feelings. She was touched. So we bad the realization, ‘Wow, we have something.’ That moment was the starting point to actually create this exhibition.” ten Cate said. The museum's head Steffie Maas said The Blind Spot was an impressive experiment on the way to more such improvements. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂1.What are visitors with normal vision encouraged to wear to experience the artworks? A.Gloves. B.Signs. C.Eye covers. D.Face masks. 2.What is unique about the exhibition? A.Only blind visitors were allowed in. B.The exhibits could be heard or smelled. C.Original famous paintings were on show. D.The artworks were copies of famous paintings. 3.Where did the idea of the exhibition come from? A.A famous 1610 painting. B.A blind visitor's recommendation. C.Realization of more sense dimensions. D.A previous experience with a blind visitor. 4.What is Steffie Maas's attitude towards the exhibition? A.Favorable. B.Skeptical. C.Negative. D.Ambiguous. 1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇说明文。文章讲述荷兰博物馆为视障人士举办艺术展,展品可以触摸,还能 发出声音和气味,为视障人士提供了更好的观展体验。 1. 细节理解题。根据第一段中“Sighted visitors are encouraged to wear a blindfold on their eyes as they experience the artworks.(视力正常的参观者被鼓励在体验艺术品时戴上眼 罩)”可知,视力正常的参观者被鼓励戴上眼罩来体验艺术品。故选C。 2. 细节理解题。根据第二段中“The Blind Spot recreated existing famous paintings, but with extra dimensions, such as sound and smell.(The Blind Spot再现了现存的名画,但增加了 额外的维度,比如声音和气味)”可知,展品可以被听到和闻到。故选B。 3. 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段中“They said they were inspired by an experience they shared with a blind visitor at an art show one year ago.(他们说他们受到一年前与一位盲人 参观者的一次体验的鼓舞)”可知,这个展览的点子来源于与一位盲人参观者之前的一 次体验。故选D。 4. 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“The museum's head Steffie Maas said The Blind Spot was an impressive experiment on the way to more such improvements.(博物馆的负责人Steffie 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Maas说,这个“盲点”是一个令人赞叹的实验,正在进行更多这样的改进)”可推知, Steffie Maas对这个展览的态度是称赞的。故选A。 B After a three-year delay, M+,Hong Kong’s museum dedicated to Chinese visual culture, opened to the public It contains an astonishing collection of art with works by some celebrities. The former Executive Director, Lars Nittve, sees M+ as equally as New York’s MoMA or the Centre Pompidou in Paris, in terms of depth and cultural importance. M+ wouldn’t have been possible without Swiss businessman and art collector Uli Sigg, who in 2012 donated and sold 1,510 Chinese contemporary works of art to the museum. Michael Schindhelm’s 2016 documentary, The Chinese Lives of Uli Sigg, looked back at Sigg’s life and how he accumulated his collection to preserve contemporary Chinese art for three decades. In interviews of the film, Sigg prefers to view himself as “a researcher of China and of Chinese contemporary art who just happened to buy some of the results of his research.” Chinese Lines follows Sigg’s life in time order, starting in 1979, the year that he first went to China as a representative of the Swiss elevator manufacturer. In 1995 Sigg became the Swiss Ambassador to China, which lasted until 1999. He was buying art with an objective eye, one towards preserving culture. Moving into the 21st century, Chinese art reached international attention thanks to Sigg’s efforts. He created the Chinese Contemporary Ant Award, an award that functioned to get artists noticed by important Western artists and galley owner. AI the same time, pieces by Chine artists were gaining more and more global reputations. Following Sigg’s announcement that he will donate a sizable portion of his collection to the soon-to-be-opened M+ museum, Chinese lives ends on a hopeful note for the still- growing art scene in China. The documentary is a good starting point to familiarize oneself with contemporary Chinese art and the man who helped expose it to the world. 5.Why does the author mention “MoMA” in paragraph 1? A.To enrich our knowledge. B.To memorize art celebrities. C.To deepen M+ museum’s popularity. D.To indicate M+ museum’s significance. 6.Which identity would Uli Sigg most probably agree with? 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A.A contemporary artist. B.A researcher of Chinese art. C.A collector of contemporary art. D.An ambassador with artistic taste. 7.What can we infer from The Chinese Lives of Uli Sigg? A.Sigg offered money to Chinese artists. B.Sigg was the director of the documentary. C.Sigg made great efforts to promote Chinese art. D.Sigg was the Swiss Ambassador to China in 2000. 8.What is Uli Sigg like? A.He is strict and ambitious. B.He is caring and creative. C.He is devoted and generous. D.He is hopeful and humorous. 5.D 6.B 7.C 8.C 【解析】 【分析】 本文是一篇说明文。文章瑞士商人和艺术收藏家乌利·西格(Uli Sigg)对香港博物馆 乃至对中国现代艺术的贡献。 5. 推理判断题。根据第一段“The former Executive Director, Lars Nittve, sees M+ as equally as New York’s MoMA or the Centre Pompidou in Paris, in terms of depth and cultural importance.”(前执行董事Lars Nittve认为,就深度和文化重要性而言,M+与纽约的 MoMA或巴黎的蓬皮杜中心一样重要。)可知,作者在第一段中提到“MoMA”是为了 表明M+博物馆的重要性。故选D项。 6. 细节理解题。根据第二段“ In interviews of the film, Sigg prefers to view himself as “a researcher of China and of Chinese contemporary art who just happened to buy some of the results of his research.””(在影片的采访中,碰巧购买了他的一些研究成果的Sigg更愿 意把自己视为“一名中国和中国当代艺术的研究者。”)说明Uli Sigg很可能会同意 他自己是一位中国艺术研究者的观点。故选B项。 7. 推理判断题。根据第四段“Moving into the 21st century, Chinese art reached international 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂attention thanks to Sigg’s efforts. ”(进入21世纪,由于Sigg的努力,中国艺术引起了国 际关注。)以及后文,可知Sigg为促进中国艺术做出了巨大的努力。故选C项。 8. 推理判断题。根据最后一段“Following Sigg’s announcement that he will donate a sizable portion of his collection to the soon-to-be-opened M+ museum, Chinese lives ends on a hopeful note for the still-growing art scene in China. ”(在Sigg宣布将把相当大一部分藏 品捐赠给即将开放的M+博物馆后,中国人的生活以一个充满希望的音符结束,因为中 国艺术界仍在不断增长。)以及之前Sigg一直致力于宣传中国艺术,说明Sigg是一个 专一和慷慨大方的人。故选C项。 C In March 2020, as the snowstorm held steady, David Hockney released a painting of bright yellow daffodils (黄水仙) titled “Do Remember They Can’t Cancel the Spring”. In the midst of such depression, it offered a burst of optimism, reminding us that nature, with rebirth and renewal, could still offer hope. Hockney has long appreciated the natural world. “We can only refresh ourselves by looking at nature,” he has said. A mere 20 minutes in a natural environment has been proven to lower stress levels. Even looking at paintings of nature can produce the same effect, so it is no surprise that visitors have been crowding into Hockney-Van Gogh: The Joy of Nature at The Museum of Fine Arts. “The freeze brought everything to a pause and people’s faces just light up when they walk into the museum,” says Ann Dumas, planner of the Houston show. The exhibition explores the two artists’ response to nature as well as Van Gogh’s obvious influence on Hockney. The response to nature for both artists was influenced by a switch of scene. When Van Gogh moved to France, he made the colour breakthroughs that led to the vividly coloured landscapes. Similarly, Hockney’s return to Yorkshire gave him a renewed appreciation for the local landscapes that he has depicted (刻画) in his own unique colors. Hockney has said: “I’ve always found the world quite beautiful. And there’s an important thing I share with Vincent Van Gogh: we both really, really enjoy looking at the world.” Perhaps unsurprisingly their themes frequently overlaps (交叠), “We have a beautiful painting by Van Gogh of some tree trunks: he seems to be lying on the ground and in front of him is a great carpet of wildflowers,” says Dumas. Hockney explored the same theme in his The Arrival of Spring in Woldgate, East Yorkshire, 2011, in which “all the wildflowers are 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂really lively”. says Dumas. The painting, with its thick greens and branches tipped with leaves, is one of the highlights of the show. “People are spellbound.” says Dumas, “They see it very much as about hope.” 9.What effect would “Do Remember They Can’t Cancel the Spring” have on viewers? A.Thrilling. B.Disturbing. C.Shocking. D.Inspiring. 10.Why have visitors been pouring into Hockney-Van Gogh: The Joy of Nature? A.Because paintings of nature help to reduce pressure. B.Because Van Gogh’s masterpieces are on show. C.Because the freeze outside is unbearable. D.Because visitors tend to follow the crowd. 11.What similar experience do Hockey and Van Gogh have? A.They were deeply influenced by others. B.They were good at painting tree trunks. C.They found the world quite beautiful. D.They reacted actively to nature with the change of scene. 12.What is NOT mentioned in the last paragraph? A.Dumas thinks highly of Hockey. B.Van Gogh is famous for the Starry Night. C.Hockey’s work brings hope to people. D.Both of the artists enjoy observing the world. 9.D 10.A 11.D 12.B 【解析】 【分析】 这是一篇说明文,主要介绍了艺术家David Hockney和他的作品。 9. 推理判断题。根据第一段“In the midst of such depression, it offered a burst of optimism, reminding us that nature, with rebirth and renewal, could still offer hope.(在沮丧的中间,它 提供了一种乐观主义,提醒我们,大自然的重生和更新仍然可以带来希望)”可知,这 部作品能给观者带来希望。因此D. Inspiring(激励人心的)符合语境。故选D。 10. 细节理解题。根据第二段“A mere 20 minutes in a natural environment has been proven to lower stress levels. Even looking at paintings of nature can produce the same effect, so it is no surprise that visitors have been crowding into Hockney-Van Gogh: The Joy of Nature at The 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂Museum of Fine Arts. (在大自然中待20分钟被证明可以降低压力。甚至观看大自然的 油画也能达到同样的效果,因此游客们涌入美术馆看Hockney-Van Gogh: The Joy of Nature也就不足为奇了)”可知,参观者涌进艺术观去观看油画Hockney-Van Gogh: The Joy of Nature是因为观看大自然的油画可以降低压力。故选A。 11. 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The exhibition explores the two artists’ response to nature as well as Van Gogh’s obvious influence on Hockney. The response to nature for both artists was influenced by a switch of scene. When Van Gogh moved to France, he made the colour breakthroughs that led to the vividly coloured landscapes. Similarly, Hockney’s return to Yorkshire gave him a renewed appreciation for the local landscapes that he has depicted (刻 画) in his own unique colors. (展览探讨了两位艺术家对自然的反应,以及Van Gogh对 Hockney的明显影响。两位艺术家对自然的反应都受到场景切换的影响。当Van Gogh 到法国时,他在色彩上有所突破,这产生了栩栩如生的彩色风景画。同样,Hockney 回到约克郡后,对他用自己独特的色彩描绘的当地风景有了新的欣赏)”可知,两位画 家的相似经历是:随着风景的变化,他们积极地对大自然做出反应。故选D。 12. 细节理解题。根据最后一段“Hockney has said: “I’ve always found the world quite beautiful. And there’s an important thing I share with Vincent Van Gogh: we both really, really enjoy looking at the world.” (Hockney曾说,我发现世界很美。我和梵高有一点相 似:我们都很享受观察世界)”可知D. Both of the artists enjoy observing the world. (两位 艺术家都享受观察世界)正确;根据最后一段最后一句“They see it very much as about hope. (他们看到他的画就像看到希望)”可知Dumas 对Hockey非常赞赏,因此A. Dumas thinks highly of Hockey. (Dumas高度评价Hockey)和C. Hockey’s work brings hope to people. (Hockey的作品带给人们希望)正确;B. Van Gogh is famous for the Starry Night. (梵高因作品《星空》而闻名)在最后一段没有提及。故选B。 D One of America’s best-known artist colonies, the MacDowell Colony, will turn 110 next year. It is a place where artists of all types can sweep away distractions(分神之事) and just create. MacDowell’s operations are funded by foundations, corporations and individuals. Writers, composers, photographers, filmmakers and sculptors—both famous and unknown— 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂compete for the 32 free studios at the place. Once accepted, an artist can stay for as little as a couple of weeks, or as long as a couple of months. When they arrive, artists find a kind of isolation(隔绝)hard to find in our world. There’s no phone. No fax. No friends. No family. It’s just a cabin in the snowy woods. Writer Emily Raboteau lives in New York City. She came to MacDowell to work on a novel. She received a desk, chairs, pencils and paper—and ice grippers. The walk from one isolated, one-room studio to another is icy, so colony residents fasten the ice grippers to the bottom of their shoes. Another colony resident, Belfast composer Elaine Agnew, play a piece called “To a Wild Rose, ” written by Edward MacDowell. She says it’s so famous that every pianist in the world has played the tune. A hundred years ago, MacDowell owned the land where the colony now sits. He liked its isolation and his ability to get work done there. After his death, his wife, Marion, encouraged other artists to come. And for the last century, artists have accepted the invitation, coming to step outside of their daily lives for a short time. Privacy is respected, but cooperation and discussion is common. Screenwriter Kit Carson—who wrote Texas Chainsaw Massacre Ⅱ and the film adaption of Sam Shepherd’s play Paris, Texas—has visited MacDowell twice. He says that the interdisciplinary(学科间的) discussion there is valuable. “You sit around at dinner, talking, and then somebody runs off and brings you back some stuff and shows it to you. ”He says. “That, I didn’t realize, was part of the magic here, because people are really open to showing their opinions here. ” 13.Who sponsored MacDowell’s operations? A.Artists of all types. B.The government and individuals. C.Foundations, corporations and individuals. D.Writers, composers, filmmakers and sculptors. 14.What can we learn about colony residents? A.They find it hard to survive the loneliness. B.They usually stay in the colony for months. C.They are already famous in their own field. D.They are nearly cut off from the outside world. 15.Why is Elaine Agnew mentioned in the text? 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂A.To show respect for MacDowell. B.To admire her great musical talent. C.To introduce the origin of the colony. D.To tell us the wide range of the residents. 13.C 14.D 15.C 【解析】 【分析】 本文是说明文。本文讲述了美国一个著名的艺术家的聚居地-MacDowell Colony,这是一 个所有类型的艺术家都包括的地方。文章节少了聚集地的特点、起源和艺术家来这里 创作的原因。 【详解】 1. 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“MacDowell’s operations are funded by foundations, corporations and individuals”可知, 是一些基金会、公司和个人资金赞助麦 克道威尔文艺营的运营,故选C项。 2. 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“When they arrive, artists find a kind of isolation(隔 绝)hard to find in our world. There’s no phone. No fax. No friends. No family. It’s just a cabin in the snowy woods.”可知, 在那里,艺术家找到一种与世隔绝的感觉。没有电话。 没有传真。没有朋友。没有家庭。只有雪林中的一间小木屋。故选D项。 3. 推理判断题。作者在第五段“ A hundred years ago, MacDowell owned the land where the colony now sits. He liked its isolation and his ability to get work done there. After his death, his wife, Marion, encouraged other artists to come.”一百年前,麦克道尔拥有殖民地 现在所在的土地。他喜欢那里的孤独,喜欢能在那里工作。在他死后,他的妻子 Marion 鼓励其他艺术家前来。由此判断出,为什么文中提到了伊莱恩·阿格纽是为了 介绍殖民地的起源。故选C项。 第二节 (共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项 中有两项为多余选项。 Trinidad-born British author and Nobel Prize winner V. S. Naipaul died at the age of 85 in his London home. ___17___ He moved to England at 18 after receiving a scholarship to Oxford University. Naipaul received a knighthood from Queen Elizabeth II in 1989 and was awarded the Nobel Prize in literature in 2001. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂In 1961, Naipaul published the celebrated A House for Mr. Biswas. The novel was about how one man’s life was restricted by the limits of colonial society. ___18___ “If he had been born in another culture, not a colonial agricultural society, his talent would have given him a reasonable chance somewhere and he would have flourished,” Naipaul said. After writing A Blend in the River, he said that Africa has no future. He was defined by the famous opening words of it: The world is what it is; men who are nothing, who allow themselves to become nothing, have no place in it. ___19___ Naipaul’s response is: People must earn respect on their own. Everyone has the freedom to work hard and the responsibility to work hard. ___20___ One should not think that he or she can enjoy respect by the natural existence. In the second half of the 20th century, few writers were as praised or looked down upon as Naipaul.___21___. “If a writer doesn’t generate hate,” Naipaul once said, “he is dead.” In a world that desires to present life in black and white, the complications of Naipaul are a reminder that it is more wisely seen in shades of gray. A.It was in praise of Naipaul’s father. B.The life of inaction was worthless. C.Naipaul was born into an Indian family. D.His views are debatable, but his writing must be celebrated. E.His talent for essay was as great as his tendency for controversy. F.The hidden aggression in this sentence hurts the feelings of many readers. G.His comments about women and Africa were often unjustified, unpleasant and untrue. 17.C 18.A 19.F 20.B 21.E 【解析】 【分析】 本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了英国作家、诺贝尔奖得主奈保尔及其作品。 17. 本段主要是对奈保尔的生平及其成就的介绍。根据后句“He moved to England at 18 after receiving a scholarship to Oxford University.( 18岁时,他获得了牛津大学的奖学金, 移居英国。)”可知,前句应该是介绍他的出生。所以选择项C. Naipaul was born into an Indian family.(奈保尔出生在一个印度家庭。)符合上下文语境。故选C。 18. 根据前句“The novel was about how one man’s life was restricted by the limits of colonial society.(这部小说讲述的是一个人的生活如何受到殖民社会的限制) ”和后句“If he had 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂been born in another culture, not a colonial agricultural society, his talent would have given him a reasonable chance somewhere and he would have flourished,” Naipaul said.(“如果他 出生在另一种文化中,而不是一个殖民农业社会,他的天赋会给他在某个地方一个合 理的机会,他就会成功,”奈保尔说。)”并结合文章第一段可知,奈保尔父亲生活在 印度的殖民农业社会。所以选择项A. It was in praise of Naipaul’s father.(它是对奈保尔 父亲的赞美。) 符合上下文语境。选择项中It指代前句中的The novel,后句中的he指 代Naipaul’s father。故选A。 19. 根据前句“He was defined by the famous opening words of it: The world is what it is; men who are nothing, who allow themselves to become nothing, have no place in it. (这本书著名 的开场白给他下了定义:世界如其所是。那些无足轻重的人,那些听任自己变得无足 轻重的人,在这个世界上没有位置。) ”和后句奈保尔对此的回应可知,选择项F. The hidden aggression in this sentence hurts the feelings of many readers.(这句话中隐藏的攻击 性伤害了很多读者的感情。) 符合上下文语境。选择项中this sentence指代前面the famous opening words of it,即《河湾》这本书的开场白。故选F。 20. 根据前句“Everyone has the freedom to work hard and the responsibility to work hard. (每 个人都有努力工作的自由和努力工作的责任。) ” 和后句“One should not think that he or she can enjoy respect by the natural existence. (“一个人不应该认为他或她可以享受自然 存在的尊重。)”可知, 每个人都应该努力。所以选择项B. The life of inaction was worthless.(无所事事的生活毫无价值。) 符合上下文语境。选择项中inaction与前句中 work hard相对照。故选B。 21. 根据前句“In the second half of the 20th century, few writers were as praised or looked down upon as Naipaul. (在20世纪下半叶,很少有作家像奈保尔那样受到赞扬或轻视。) ”可知,人们对奈保尔的评价具有争议性。所以选择项E. His talent for essay was as great as his tendency for controversy.(他的写作才能和他的争议倾向一样伟大。) 符合上下文 语境。前句中的praised or looked down upon和选择项中的controversy相一致。故选 E。 第二部分 语言运用 (共两节,满分30分) 第一节 (共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项。 The world's largest painting has been sold in Dubai for almost $62 million. British artist Sacha Jafri created the painting and ____22____ a Guinness World Record. During the spread of COVID-19 last year, Mr. Jafri was in Dubai. Rather than feeling ____23____because he was unable to go out, the painter ____24____ to take on a big project that could "make a really big ____25____" . He planned to create the world's largest painting. He ____26____ children around the world to ____27____ their own pictures showing how they were feeling during that ____28____ time. He got artwork from kids in 140 different countries. Using the children's ____29____ as a starting point, Mr. Jafri began to paint in a ____30____ ballroom at a fancy hotel. He____31____ included the children's drawings in the artwork. He ____32____ long hours —— often up to 20 hours a day. He hurt his back by ____33____ so much while he painted. It took over 1,000 ____34____ and 1,664 gallons of paint to create the painting. When he ____35____ seven months later, the painting, called "The Journey of Humanity", was roughly the ____36____ of four basketball courts. Jafri had aimed to ____37____ $30 million for children affected by the COVID-19 pandemic when it went ____38____. As a result, Andre Abdoune, the artwork's new owner, ____39____ more than double that after he knew that the ____40____ would go to charity (慈善). He said that the energy and love Jafri ____41____ into the painting was so amazing. 22. A.held B.played C.set D.confirmed 23. A.ashamed B.lost C.hidden D.stuck 24. A.decided B.hesitated C.agreed D.happened 25. A.wish B.difference C.comment D.mark 26. A.called on B.arranged for C.appointed D.warmed 27. A.return B.accept C.take D.contribute 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂28. A.hard B.happy C.fantastic D.wrong 29. A.notes B.ideas C.dialogues D.applications 30. A.standard B.cheap C.huge D.round 31. A.just B.even C.seldom D.still 32. A.worked B.behaved C.calculated D.discussed 33. A.handing over B.puzzling over C.bending over D.turning over 34. A.decorations B.brushes C.collections D.patterns 35. A.repeated B.delayed C.continued D.finished 36. A.length B.width C.size D.shape 37. A.save B.raise C.borrow D.offer 38. A.on the bench B.through the floor C.under the hammer D.in the air 39. A.earned B.charged C.deposited D.paid 40. A.money B.prize C.credit D.share 41. A.split B.buried C.absorbed D.put 22.C 23.D 24.A 25.B 26.A 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.B 32.A 33. C 34.B 35.D 36.C 37.B 38.C 39.D 40.A 41.D 【解析】 【分析】 本文是记叙文。英国艺术家萨沙·贾夫里在疫情期间创作了一幅世界上最大的油画,以 6200万美元拍卖成交,全部金额将用于儿童慈善事业。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂22. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:英国艺术家萨沙·贾夫里创作了这幅画,并创下了吉尼斯世 界纪录。A. held举行;B. played玩;C. set创造、设立;D. confirmed确定。根据 “The world's largest painting”可知,加法里“创造”了一项吉尼斯世界纪录。故选C项。 23. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他没有因为不能出门而感到郁闷,而是决定从事一项可 以“产生真正重大影响”的大项目。A. ashamed害羞的;B. lost丢失的;C. hidden隐 秘的;D. stuck被卡住的,被困的。根据“because he was unable to go out”可知,因为 疫情受困,不能外出,但是他没有因为不能出门而感到郁闷。故选D项。 24. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他没有因为不能出门而感到郁闷,而是决定从事一项可以 “产生真正重大影响”的大项目。A. decided决定;B. hesitated犹豫;C. agreed同意; D. happened发生。根据下文“He planned to create the world's largest painting. ”可知,他 “决定”做一件大事。故选A项。 25. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:他没有因为不能出门而感到郁闷,而是决定从事一项可以 “产生真正重大影响”的大项目。A. wish希望;B. difference不同;C. comment评论; D. mark标记。根据“create the world's largest painting”以及“Jafri had aimed to $30 million for children affected by the COVID-19 pandemic”可知,他决定从事一项可以“产 生真正重大影响”的大项make a difference“有影响”。故选B项。 26. 考查动词(短语)词义辨析。句意:他呼吁世界各地的孩子们献出他们自己的照片, 展示他们在那段艰难时期的感受。A. called on号召;B. arranged for安排;C. appointed 任命; D. warmed使暖和。根据下句“He got artwork from kids in 140 different countries. ”可知,他向全球各地的儿童征集画作,“号召”他们捐献他们自己的绘画。故 选A项。 27. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他呼吁世界各地的孩子们献出他们自己的照片,展示他们 在那段艰难时期的感受。A. return返回;B. accept接受;C. take拿;D. contribute贡献。 根据下文“He got artwork from kids in 140 different countries.”可知,他呼吁世界各地的 孩子们献出他们自己的照片。故选D项。 28. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他呼吁世界各地的孩子们献出他们自己的照片,展示他 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂们在那段艰难时期的感受。A. hard困难的;B. happy快乐的;C. fantastic极好的;D. wrong错误的。根据“unable to go out”和“children affected by the COVID-19 pandemic” 可知,那是一段艰难时期。故选A项。 29. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:贾夫里以孩子们的想法为出发点,开始在一家豪华酒店的 一个大宴会厅里作画。他甚至把孩子们的画也包括在艺术品中。A. notes笔记;B. ideas想法;C. dialogues对话; D. applications引用,申请表。根据上一段“showing how they were feeling”可知,此处表示加法里以孩子们的“想法”为起点开始作画。故 选B项。 30. 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:贾夫里以孩子们的想法为出发点,开始在一家豪华酒店 的一个大宴会厅里作画。A. standard标准的;B. cheap便宜的;C. huge巨大的;D. round圆的。下文提到,这幅画大约有四个篮球场那么大,由此可知他是在一个“巨大 的”宴会厅内作画的。故选C项。 31. 考查副词词义辨析。句意:他甚至把孩子们的画也包括在该作品中。A. just仅仅;B. even甚至;C. seldom很少地;D.still仍然。根据“included the children's drawings in the artwork.”可知,他甚至把孩子们的画也包括在该画作中。故选B项。 32. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他工作很长时间,常常一天工作20个小时。A. worked工 作 ;B. behaved使守规矩;C. calculated计算;D. discussed讨论。根据“often up to 20 hours a day”可知,他工作很长时间。故选A项。 33. 考查动词(短语)词义辨析。句意:他作画时过度弯腰,弄伤了背部。A.handing over移交;B.puzzling over苦苦思考;C.bending over弯腰;D.turning over翻转, 移交。根据常识,弄伤背部是因为他作画时“弯腰”太久的缘故。故选C项。 34. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:创作这幅画用了1000多把刷子和1664加仑的颜料。A. decorations装饰物;B. brushes刷子;C. collections收藏;D. patterns图案。根据 “1,664 gallons of paint”可知,创作这幅画用了1000多把刷子。故选B项。 35. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:7个月后,当他完成这幅名为《人性之旅》的画作时,它 大约有四个篮球场那么大。A. repeated重复;B. delayed延期;C. continued继续;D. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂finished完成。根据“seven months later,”可知,画完成了。故选D项。 36. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:7个月后,当他完成这幅名为《人类之旅》的画作时,它 大约有四个篮球场那么大。A. length长度;B. width宽度;C. size尺寸;D. shape形状。 根据“four basketball courts.”可知,它大约有四个篮球场那么大。故选C项。 37. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:贾夫里拍卖的目标是为受COVID-19大流行影响的儿童筹 集3000万美元。A. save节省;B. raise筹集;C. borrow借;D. offer提供。根据“$30 million for children affected by the COVID-19 pandemic”可知,贾夫里拍卖的目标是为受 COVID-19大流行影响的儿童筹集3000万美元。故选B项。 38. 考查介词短语词义辨析。句意:贾夫里拍卖的目标是为受COVID-19大流行影响的儿 童筹集3000万美元。 A. on the bench (球员)替补的;B. through the floor(价格等) 降到最低;C.under the hammer被拍卖;D. in the air悬而未决,在流传中。贾夫里最初 的目标是“在拍卖时”为受疫情影响的儿童筹集3000万美元。故选C项。 39. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:结果,这幅画的新主人安德烈·阿杜恩在知道这笔钱将捐给 慈善机构后,支付了两倍多的钱。 A. earned赚钱;B. charged充电;C. deposited将 (钱)存入银行;D. paid付款。根据“more than double”可知,新主人安德烈·阿杜恩支付 了两倍多的钱。故选D项。 40. 考查名词词义辨析。句意:结果,这幅画的新主人安德烈·阿杜恩在知道这笔钱将捐给 慈善机构后,支付了两倍多的钱。A. money钱;B. prize奖赏;C. credit信用;D. share 分享。根据上文“$30 million”可知,这笔钱将捐给慈善机构。故选A项。 41. 考查动词词义辨析。句意:他说,贾夫里在这幅画中投入的精力和爱是如此令人惊叹。 A. split分裂;B. buried埋葬;C. absorbed吸收;D.put投入。根据上为“Mr. Jafri began to paint in a ___9___ ballroom at a fancy hotel. He ___10___ included the children's drawings in the artwork. He ___11___ long hours - often up to 20 hours a day. He hurt his back by ___12___ so much while he painted. It took over 1,000 ___13___ and 1,664 gallons of paint to create the painting.”可知,本句指,贾夫里在这幅画中投入的精力和爱 是如此令人惊叹。put… into…“投入(时间或精力等)……”。故选D项。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂第二节 (共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Toby Mott was just an ordinary person working as an artist. But then, at the age of 36, he had an idea that made him famous. It started when he wanted ___42___ (earn) some money for the holidays one year. His product was simple a short message of five words ___43___ a Tshirt. He took the Tshirts to a clothing store and they sold 40 in a week. ___44___ (immediate), he decided to start ___45___ (he) own business. The product was good. In the past 12 months, he has sold 60,000 Tshirts worldwide. The ___46___ (phrase) for the Tshirts come from things he thinks of during the day and from conversations with friends at dinner. His customers, ___47___ (include) the rich and the famous, enjoy his imaginative phrases. They include things like I will spend your money, and I do things I shouldn’t.Mott says, “I’m successful, ___48___ it hasn’t changed my ___49___ (person) life. I still work at home on the same small desk. My friends, whom I ___50___ (know) for more than 20 years, are still my friends. In fact, they’re as ___51___ (surprise) about my success as I am.” 42.to earn 43.on44.Immediately45.his46.phrases47.including48.but49. personal 50.have known51.surprised 【解析】 【分析】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了托比·莫特是一个普通的艺术家,那时他36岁,后来 他创造性地在T恤上写着一些富有想象力的短信,T恤获得大卖的故事。 42. 考查非谓语动词。句意:开始的时候,他想为一年的假期挣点钱。他的产品很简单, 一条T恤上写着五个字的短信。want to do sth.想要做某事,不定式作宾语,固定搭配。 故填to earn。 43. 考查介词。句意:开始的时候,他想为一年的假期挣点钱。他的产品很简单,一条T 恤上写着五个字的短信。根据句子中的a Tshirt可知,此处表达“在……上”,用介词 on。故填on。 44. 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂考查副词。句意:他立刻决定自己创业。根据句子结构,此处作状语,用副词形式, Immediately立刻,符合题意。故填Immediately。 45. 考查代词。句意:他立刻决定自己创业。分析句子结构,此处作前置定语,用形容词 性物主代词,结合主语he,可知用his(他的)。故填his。 46. 考查名词。句意:这些T恤衫的词组来源于他白天想到的事情以及晚餐时与朋友的交 谈。根据句子提及的things,可知此处phrase名词用复数形式,phrases短语,符合题 意。故填phrases。 47. 考查介词。句意:他的顾客,包括富人和名人,都喜欢他富有想象力的措辞。分析句 子结构,此处用介词including形式,后接名词the rich and the famous(富人和名人) 作宾语,符合题意。故填including。 48. 考查连词。句意:其中包括我会花你的钱,我会做我不该做的事。莫特说:“我很成 功,但这并没有改变我的个人生活。根据句子hasn’t changed,可知前后构成转折关系, 用连词but。故填but。 49. 考查形容词。句意:其中包括我会花你的钱,我会做我不该做的事。莫特说:“我很 成功,但这并没有改变我的个人生活。此处修饰后面名词life,用形容词形式作前置定 语,personal个人的,符合题意。故填personal。 50. 考查动词。句意:我认识了20多年的朋友们仍然是我的朋友。分析句子结构,此句为 非限制性定语从句,此处为从句谓语动词,结合for more than 20 years,动词用现在完 成时,主语是I,have known符合题意。故填have known。 51. 考查形容词。句意:事实上,他们和我一样对我的成功感到惊讶。be surprised about 对……感到惊讶,surprised吃惊的,形容词构成系表结构。故填surprised。 第三部分 写作(满分20分) 46. 假定你是李华,在你校学习的英国交换生Tim发邮件说他下学期要选修一门艺术 课, 学校共开设两门课程:中国书法(Chinese Calligraphy)和中国绘画(Chinese Painting),希望 你能向他推荐其中一门课程。请你给他回一封邮件,内容包括: 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂1.推荐的课程; 2.推荐的理由; 3.你的祝愿。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Tim, ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________ Yours, Li Hua Dear Tim, Knowing that you haven’t decided which course to choose between Chinese Calligraphy and Chinese Painting. I am writing to offer my recommendation. Chinese Calligraphy is highly recommended, which serves as a window into Chinese profound culture. The course, a combination of theory and practice, is given by a famous master, Professor Zeng, and ranks number one among our school coursed in terms of popularity. Besides, the course includes weekly workshops for calligraphy lovers to practice calligraphy and to communicate. Seize the chance and you won’t be disappointed! Wish you a rewarding voyage of discovering the beauty of Chinese calligraphy! Yours, Li Hua 【解析】 【分析】 本文为应用文。在你校学习的英国交换生Tim发邮件说他下学期要在两门艺术课程中 国书法(Chinese Calligraphy)和中国绘画(Chinese Painting)中选修一门艺术课,希 望你能向他推荐其中一门课程。请你给他回一封邮件,内容包括:推荐的课程;推荐 的理由;你的祝愿。 【详解】 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂本文为建议信。建议信是写信人向收信人对某事提出的建议和忠告。建议信一般分为 三个部分。第一部分表明写作意图。本文针对Tim希望你能向他推荐其中一门艺术课 程提出自己的意见。第二部分提出建议并阐述理由,内容包括推荐的课程和推荐的理 由。提出的理由是合情合理,语气要礼貌。最后部分即结尾部分,礼貌地表达自己的 愿望。建议信要写得简明扼要、目的明确、具有合理性和说服力。具体写作步骤一般 是“三段式”,通常以firstly, secondly, thirdly或to begin/start with, then, later, last but not least等依次陈述建议。写作时注意文章一定要符合英语信件的基本格式,基本时态 多用一般现在时和一般将来时。 【点睛】 本文结构完整,内容简明扼要,清晰易懂。提出的理由合情合理,语气礼貌,具有合 理性和说服力。文中的主动语态与被动语态相结合,简单句与复合句相结合。文中运 用了许多复合句,如非限制性定语从句Chinese Calligraphy is highly recommended, which serves as a window into Chinese profound culture;常用句式祈使句and/or+陈述句 的Seize the chance and you won’t be disappointed;以及祈使句Wish you a rewarding voyage of discovering the beauty of Chinese calligraphy。文中还运用了非谓语作状语 Knowing that you haven’t decided which course to choose between Chinese Calligraphy and Chinese Painting等,这些体现了作者对英语有很好的驾驭能力。 更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂更多资料添加微信号:hiknow_007 淘宝搜索店铺:乐知课堂