文档内容
2024-2025 学年度第一学期高二英语 10 月统练
第一部分:语言知识(共3节,38分)
第一节 单词填空(共8小题,每小题1分,共8分)
根据括号内汉语提示,用单词正确形式填空。
1. I know that I wasn’t a ________ student, but I wasn’t slow to learn new things. (自愿的) (根据汉语提示单词
拼写)
【答案】voluntary
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我知道我不是一个自愿的学生,但我学习新事物并不慢。根据汉语提示可知
用形容词voluntary,修饰名词student。故填voluntary。
2. The thing about being a teacher is that you have ________ to children’s minds when they are open and eager to
learn. (接近) (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】access
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:当老师的好处是,当孩子们开放、渴望学习的时候,你可以接触到他们的思想。
根据汉语提示可知应用名词access,构成have access to表示“接触”。故填access。
3. She is very strict and ________ because she wants us to be better learners. I really wish she could be less direct
and more encouraging. (要求高的) (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】demanding
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:她非常严格,要求很高,因为她想让我们成为更好的学习者。我真希望她能
少一点直接,多一点鼓励。根据汉语提示可知应用形容词demanding,作表语。故填demanding。
4. During the face-to-face communication, my teacher tells us exactly where our problems are and how we can
________. (提高) (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】improve
【解析】
【详解】考查动词。句意:在面对面的交流中,我的老师准确地告诉我们我们的问题在哪里以及我们如何
提高。根据汉语提示可知应用动词improve,且can后跟动词原形。故填improve。
5. On the surface, I have an active social life. I attend parties and play sports but I’m always ________. (分心的)
(根据汉语提示单词拼写)【答案】distracted
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:表面上看,我的社交生活很活跃。我参加聚会和运动,但我总是分心。根据
汉语提示可知应用形容词distracted,作表语。故填distracted。
6. My friends try to drag me away my phone, but as soon as I’m alone again, I’m ________ to get back to the online
world and the intense activity that it provides. (不顾一切的) (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】desperate
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:我的朋友们试图把我的手机拖走,但一旦我再次独自一人,我就会不顾一切
地回到网络世界和它提供的激烈活动中。根据汉语提示可知应用形容词desperate,作表语,故填
desperate。
7. During the final round, as a judge, you would be ________ for listening to all the speeches, noting down any
positive or negative aspects for each one. (负责的) (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】responsible
【解析】
【详解】考查形容词。句意:在最后一轮比赛中,作为裁判,你将负责听所有的演讲,并记下每一场演讲
的积极或消极方面。设空处使用形容词,作表语,表示“负责的”用responsible。故填responsible。
8. Competitors should be judged on their pronunciation, clarity and fluency, and also progression of ideas and
audience ________. (参与度) (根据汉语提示单词拼写)
【答案】engagement
【解析】
【详解】考查名词。句意:评判选手 的标准包括他们的发音、清晰度和流畅性,以及思想的进展和观众的
参与度。根据汉语提示可知应用名词engagement,作宾语,不可数。故填engagement。
第二节 完形填空(共10小题,每小题1. 5分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在
答题纸上将该选项涂黑。
Thursday would be huge. But when coach announced the championship game would be a night game on
Thursday, Devin's heart ___9___. The concert was at the same time as the game. And Ms. Poltis had ___10___
Devin to sing a brief solo (独唱). Thinking the soccer team was on the edge of a title and he was a big reason — he
___11___ the league in scoring, Devin frowned (皱眉). He couldn't disappoint his team by ___12___ the game.
That night, Devin lay in bed, staring at the trophies (奖杯) from races, baseball leagues and free-throwcontests which ___13___ his shelves. The solo was only four lines in the middle of a song, but the thought of
singing ___14___ made him shiver (颤抖). He'd never sung a solo before. Now it was a relief to know he didn't
have to. The soccer game was a perfect ___15___. While at the moment Ms. Poltis' words came to his mind "I
chose you not because you're the best singer but because you work hard, like the person in the song. And you have
a very nice voice. So don't be nervous. Be proud." It was no secret that several other choir members had ___16___
singing voices than he did. But he liked the song, and he ___17___ how kind and inspiring Ms. Poltis always was.
Finally Devin made a choice and whispered the solo with ____18____, "no matter how hard the struggle. I will
never let you down…"
9. A. bled B. sank C. hurt D. beat
10. A. taught B. allowed C. chosen D. ordered
11. A. led B. won C. joined D. formed
12. A. watching B. playing C. entering D. skipping
13. A. lined B. piled C. covered D. decorated
14. A. loudly B. outside C. alone D. proudly
15. A. platform B. request C. condition D. excuse
16. A. louder B. stronger C. softer D. deeper
17. A. appreciated B. accepted C. confirmed D. praised
18. A. tension B. patience C. sorrow D. confidence
【答案】9. B 10. C 11. A 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. D 16. B 17. A 18. D
【解析】
【分析】这是一篇记叙文。Devin被Ms. Poltis选中参加独唱,因为怕唱不好而紧张,Devin想要拒绝;最
后在Ms. Poltis的鼓励下,Ms. Poltis自信地参加了独唱。
【9题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但当教练宣布冠军赛将是周四晚上的比赛时,Devin的心情变得沉重。A. bled
流血; B. sank(心情)变得沉重;C. hurt受伤;D. beat跳动。根据后文“Devin frowned(皱眉)”可知,当教
练宣布比赛时,Devin的心情变得沉重。故选B。
【10题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:Ms. Poltis 选择Devin来唱一段简短的独唱。A. taught教;B. allowed允许;C.
chosen选择;D. ordered命令。根据第二段“I chose you not because you're the best singer but because you
work hard”可知,Ms. Poltis 选择Devin来唱一段简短的独唱。故选C。
【11题详解】考查动词词义辨析。句意:Devin认为足球队即将夺冠,他是他在得分方面领先联盟的一个重要原因,他
皱起了眉头。A. led率领,处于领先地位;B. won赢得;C. joined加入;D. formed形成。根据空前
“Thinking the soccer team was on the edge of a title ”可知,因为将要夺冠,由此可知,在得分上是领先的。
故选A。
【12题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:他不能不参加比赛而使他的球队失望。A. watching看;B. playing玩耍;C.
entering进入;D. skipping跳过。根据前文“He couldn't disappoint his team”可知,Devin不想不参加比赛,
这样会让球队失望。故选D。
【13题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:那天晚上,Devin躺在床上,盯着货架上摆满的比赛、棒球联赛和罚球比赛的
奖杯。A. lined沿……排成行;B. piled堆放;C. covered覆盖;D. decorated装饰。由空前“trophies (奖
杯)from races , baseball leagues and free-throw contests”可知,比赛中的获得的奖杯在架子上排成行。故选
A。
【14题详解】
考查副词词义辨析。句意:这首独唱只有歌曲中间的四行,但一想到要独自唱,他就不寒而栗。A. loudly
大声地;B. outside在外面;C. alone单独;D. proudly骄傲地。根据前文the solo可知,因为是独唱,所以
此处指一个人唱歌。故选C。
【15题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:足球比赛是个完美的借口。A. platform站台,讲台;B. request要求;C.
condition条件;D. excuse借口。根据前文“He'd never sung a solo before.”可知,因为Devin不想唱歌,所
以足球比赛是个完美的借口。故选D。
【16题详解】
考查形容词词义辨析。句意:唱诗班的其他几个成员的嗓音比他响亮,这已经不是什么秘密了。A. louder
更大声的;B. stronger更响亮的;C. softer更柔软的;D. deeper更深的。根据前文“I chose you not because
you're the best singer but because you work hard”可知,唱诗班的其他几个成员比他唱得好,由此可知,他
们的嗓音也比Devin响亮。故选B。
【
17题详解】
考查动词词义辨析。句意:但他喜欢这首歌,他也感激Ms. Poltis一直以来的善良和鼓舞人心。A.
appreciated感激;B. accepted接受;C. confirmed确认;D. praised赞扬。根据后文“how kind and inspiring
Ms. Poltis always was.”可知,Devin感激Ms. Poltis一直以来的善良和鼓舞人心。故选A。【18题详解】
考查名词词义辨析。句意:最后,Devin做出了选择,自信地低声唱着独唱。A. tension紧张;B. patience
耐心;C. sorrow悲伤;D. confidence自信。根据后文“no matter how hard the struggle. I will never let you
down…”可知,Devin自信地歌唱。故选D。
第三节 语法填空(共10小题,每小题1. 5分,共15分)
A
阅读下列短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个适当的单词,在给出提示词的空白
处用括号内所给词的正确形式填空。
People from southern China normally buy ____19____ they need for just one or two meals at a time. It’s
normal for them to buy just half a Chinese cabbage, two ____20____ (potato) and 25 grams of beef at a time.
____21____, a person may be laughed at if they do this in the north. The difference could be because of the
different climates. Food can ____22____ (keep) for a long time in the north, as it’s usually cold and dry there. But
southern Chinese people prefer to buy just enough food for one meal or one day due to the hot and wet weather in
the south.
【答案】19. what
20. potatoes
21. However
22. be kept
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍由于南方和北方气候不同,人们购买食品的数量也不同。
【19题详解】
考查名词性从句。句意:来自中国南方的人们通常一次只买一到两顿饭所需的东西。本句为宾语从句,从
句缺少宾语,指物,所以用连接代词what引导。故填what。
【20题详解】
考查名词的数。句意:他们通常一次只买半个白菜、两个土豆和25克牛肉。名词potato为可数名词,根据
前数词two可知,用名词的复数形式。故填potatoes。
【21题详解】
考查副词。句意:然而,如果一个人这样做在北方可能会被嘲笑。前后句之间为转折关系,所以用副词
however。故填However。
【22题详解】
考查语态。句意:食物在北方可以保存很长时间,因为那里通常又冷又干。主语Food与keep之间为被动关系,所以用被动语态。情态动词can后接动词原形。故填be kept。
B
阅读下面短文, 根据短文内容填空.在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个适当的词,在给出提示词的空白处用括
号所给词的正确形式填空.
Mrs. Bailey was important in the educational journey ___23___ carried me through school and into my
profession. Until I joined her class, I hadn’t believed in my ability as a writer. She persuaded me ___24___ (join)
the poetry society and ___25___ (light) in me a fire for literature. She recognized my potential and showed me that I
could write with creativity and enthusiasm. Because of the confidence she inspired ___26___ me, I’ve carved out a
successful profession as a journalist.
【答案】23. that##which
24. to join
25. lit 26. in
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇记叙文。因为老师贝利夫人的鼓励和激励,“我”产生了对文学的热情,并成为了一名
成功的记者。
【23题详解】
考查定语从句。句意:在我从学校到工作的求学之旅中,贝利夫人发挥了重要作用。在定语从句中缺少主
语,且先行词为journey,所以应用关系代词which或that。故填that/which。
【24题详解】
考查动词不定式。句意:她劝我加入诗社,在我心中燃起了文学的火焰。persuade sb to do意为“劝说某人
做某事”,为固定搭配,所以应用to do不定式作宾语补足语。故填to join。
【25题详解】
考查一般过去时。句意:她劝我加入诗社,在我心中燃起了文学的火焰。根据“She persuaded me”可知,
此处描述过去的事情,应用一般过去时。故填lit。
【26题详解】
考查介词。句意:因为她激发了我的信心,我成为了一个成功的记者。inspire sth in sb意为“唤醒某人
的……”,为固定搭配,所以此处应用介词in。故填in。
C
阅读下面短文,根据短文内容填空。在未给提示词的空白处仅填写1个适当的词,在给出提示词的空白处
用括号所给词的正确形式填空。
The stability of the developing livestreaming sector has made it an ideal source of jobs for those ___27___(bear) after 1995 who have a passion for novel and newly emerging industries, experts said. A recent report by
Zhaopin, an online recruitment platform, and e-commerce giant Alibaba revealed steady growth in the livestreaming
sector in the third quarter of the year, with job postings ___28___ (rise) up nearly 12 percent year-on-year. The
increase was around 5 percentage points ___29___ (high) on average than for other industries.
【答案】27. born
28. rising 29. higher
【解析】
【导语】这是一篇说明文。近年来新兴直播行业发展迅速,成为95后就业的理想来源。
【27题详解】
的
考查过去分词。句意:专家表示,发展中 直播行业的稳定性使其成为95后就业的理想来源,这些人对新
奇和新兴行业充满热情。动词bear意为“生育”,和谓语之间没有连词,和逻辑主语those构成被动关系,
且动作已完成,所以应用过去分词作后置定语。故填born。
【28题详解】
考查现在分词。句意:在线招聘平台智联招聘和电商巨头阿里巴巴最近发布的一份报告显示,今年第三季
度直播行业增长稳定,招聘岗位同比增长近12%。在with独立主格结构中,动词rise意为“上升”,和逻
辑主语job postings构成主动关系,所以应用现在分词形式。故填rising。
【29题详解】
考查比较级。句意:这一增幅比其他行业平均高出约5个百分点。根据“than for other industries”可知,
此处应用比较级。故填higher。
第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,30分)
第一节(共10小题:每小题2分,共20分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该
项涂黑。
A2018 Wildlife Photographer of the Year was South African Skye Meaker, winner of a 45,000 entry
competition, just 16 years of age. Skye has been published over the years in print media not just for his
photography but also voicing his opinion on conservation in South Africa and the need for more young
photographers out there. For Skye, photography is not just about the competitions entered and won but also the
platform it affords him to create awareness about our natural world and conserving it in the long term.
Here is part of an interview to Skye from the Rational Perspective.
Host: How do you get to have the ability to see these animals in the wild?
Skye: Well, I've been fortunate enough that my parents are so passionate about the bush that it's just a by-
product of me going on adventures with them that I've been able to pursue my photography because it's not
something that every kid will like. I want wildlife photography. So it's quite a unique situation for me. It's
something that I have been brought up and something I've been fortunate to experience.
Host: How do you take a good picture of a leopard?
Skye: I had been following Limpy (the Leopard) for many years and she holds a special place in my heart. I
had grown alongside her. For me, the perfect shot is one where I feel as if I'm not really there. It's one where the
animal is comfortable enough to behave as if I'm not there. I like to feel immersed in the moment and capturenature at its most natural. I like to focus on what I would like to see in the moment and what I feel. So in my
winning picture I saw the peace and tranquillity of the moment, and that's what I tried to capture.
30. What does Skye think of photography?
A. A platform to show needs. B. A way to gain good reputation.
C. A chance to get close to natural world. D. A place to raise awareness of conservation.
31. Which of the following enables Skye to observe wild animals?
A. His learning experience. B. Winning the competition.
C. Adventuring with his parents. D. His photography knowledge.
32. What is the real reason for Skype's success?
A. He stayed in the wild peacefully. B. He captured the animal to take pictures.
C. He found a special place for the animal. D. He took the photo of the animal in its natural state.
【答案】30. D 31. C 32. D
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇应用文。文章主要是对2018年年度野生动物摄影师斯凯·米克尔的采访。
【30题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章第一段“For Skye, photography is not just about the competitions entered and won but
also the platform it affords him to create awareness about our natural world and conserving it in the long term.(对
斯凯来说,摄影不仅仅是参加和赢得 的比赛,而且是一个平台,它提供给他创造对自然世界的认识,并长
期保护它)”可知,斯凯认为摄影一个提高保护意识的地方。故选D。
【31题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章斯凯对主持人的第一个问题的回答“Well, I've been fortunate enough that my parents
are so passionate about the bush that it's just a by-product of me going on adventures with them that I've been able
to pursue my photography because it's not something that every kid will like. I want wildlife photography. So it's
quite a unique situation for me. It's something that I have been brought up and something I've been fortunate to
experience. (我很幸运,我的父母对丛林充满热情,这只是我和他们一起探险的一个副产品,我能够继续我
的摄影事业,因为这并不是每个孩子都会喜欢的事情。我想要野生动物摄影。所以这对我来说是一个非常
独特的情况。这是我成长过程中很幸运的经历)”可知,和父母一起冒险使斯凯能够观察野生动物。故选
C。
【32题详解】
细节理解题。根据文章斯凯对主持人的第二个问题的回答“For me, the perfect shot is one where I feel as if
I'm not really there. It's one where the animal is comfortable enough to behave as if I'm not there. I like to feelimmersed in the moment and capture nature at its most natural. I like to focus on what I would like to see in the
moment and what I feel. So in my winning picture I saw the peace and tranquillity of the moment, and that's what I
tried to capture. (对我来说,最完美的镜头就是我感觉自己好像不在那里。这是一种动物很舒服,表现得好
像我不存在一样。我喜欢沉浸在当下,捕捉大自然最自然的一面。我喜欢专注于当下我想看到的和我的感
觉。所以,在我的获奖作品中,我看到了那一刻的平静与安宁,而这正是我想要捕捉的)”可知,斯凯成功
的真正原因是他给动物拍了一张自然状态的照片。故选D。
B
If there is one thing we can conclusively say about Isaac Asimov, it’s that he could write. His body of work
extends to over 500 books. To add to that, he was never bound to a specific field. Although most famous as a
science fiction writer, he also published on many more topics.
Part of this related to his gifted mind, but a bigger part was that he was well-educated. Many tend to think of
being educated as the degrees we earn. Asimov did have a good degree, but his real education was broader than
that. It was deeper than what he learned from instruction. It was his curiosity and his drive to push himself that took
him from a young immigrant to maybe one of the most beloved US authors. As a young kid, he spent his days lost
in his mind asking questions and creating imaginary worlds. He read books, and he loved knowledge.
In his autobiography (自传) It’s Been a Good Life, Asimov tells a story about an encounter he had as a child
when his father asked him a question: “How did you learn all this, Isaac?” “From you, Pappa,” Asimov said. “From
me? I don’t know any of this.” “You didn’t have to, Pappa,” He said. “You valued learning and you taught me to
value it. Once I learned to value it, the rest came without trouble.” The mark of educated minds has nothing to do
with how much they know. It has everything to do with the way they know and the way they go about knowing.
Also, one thing that many people don’t know about Isaac Asimov is that he actually wasn’t a full-time writer
for most of his life. By personal choice, his day-job was as a chemist. One of the things that many polymaths (博学
者) naturally do is explore a broad range of non-fiction topics. But something they tend to overlook is the
knowledge they can obtain from fiction. Before Asimov fell in love with science, he was already attracted by
fiction. It was his love of Greek myth and his reading of 18th and 19th-century classics that led him to become a
great writer.
33. According to the passage, Isaac Asimov is a ________.
A. beloved US chemist B. full-time fiction author
C. productive sci-fi writer D. knowledgeable educator
34. Which of the following might the author agree with?
A. A good degree reflects one’s real education level.B. Polymaths tend to look down upon Greek myth.
C. The way to learn is more important than knowledge itself.
D. Non-fiction is not worth reading if one is to become a writer.
35. What is the purpose of this passage?
A. To analyze the reasons behind Asimov’s success as a writer.
B. To introduce Asimov’s childhood and his achievements.
C. To emphasize the contributions Asimov has made.
D. To call on the readers to buy Asimov’s books.
【答案】33. C 34. C 35. A
【解析】
【导语】本文为一篇说明文。介绍了艾萨克·阿西莫夫成为一名著名的科幻作家成功的原因。
【33题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段“If there is one thing we can conclusively say about Isaac Asimov, it’s that he could
write. His body of work extends to over 500 books. To add to that, he was never bound to a specific field. Although
most famous as a science fiction writer, he also published on many more topics.(关于艾萨克·阿西莫夫,如果有
一件事我们可以肯定地说,那就是他会写作。他的著作超过500本。更重要的是,他从来没有被限制在一
个特定的领域。虽然他最著名的是科幻作家,但他也发表了许多其他主题的作品)”可知,艾萨克·阿西莫
夫是一位多产的科幻作家。故选C。
【34题详解】
细节理解题。根据倒数第二段“The mark of educated minds has nothing to do with how much they know. It has
everything to do with the way they know and the way they go about knowing.(受过教育的人的标志与他们知道
多少无关。这与他们知道的方式和他们了解的方式有关)”可知,作者认为学习方法比知识本身更重要。故
选C。
【35题详解】
推理判断题。根据第二段“Part of this related to his gifted mind, but a bigger part was that he was well-
educated.(这部分与他的天赋有关,但更重要的是他受过良好的教育)”讲述的是艾萨克·阿西莫夫成功的
原因之一;根据第三段 “You valued learning and you taught me to value it. Once I learned to value it, the rest
came without trouble.(你重视学习,你也教会了我重视学习。一旦我学会珍惜它,剩下的一切就迎刃而解
了)”是他成功的第二个原因。结合最后一段“It was his love of Greek myth and his reading of 18th and 19th-
century classics that led him to become a great writer.(正是他对希腊神话的热爱,以及他对18、19世纪经典著
作的阅读,使他成为了一位伟大的作家)”是艾萨克·阿西莫夫成功的另外一个原因。故可推知本文的目的是分析艾萨克·阿西莫夫成为一名科幻作家成功的原因。故选A。
C
How and why, roughly 2 million years ago, early human ancestors evolved large brains and began fashioning
relatively advanced stone tools, is one of the great mysteries of evolution. Some researchers argue these changes
were brought about by the invention of cooking. They point out that our bite weakened around the same time as our
larger brains evolved, and that it takes less energy to absorb nutrients from cooked food. As a result, once they had
mastered the art, early chefs could invest less in their digestive systems and thus invest the resulting energy savings
in building larger brains capable of complex thought. There is, however, a problem with the cooking theory. Most
archaeologists (考古学家)believe the evidence of controlled fire stretches back no more than 790,000 years.
Roger Summons of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology has a solution. Together with his team, he
analyzed 1.7 million-year-old sand-stones that formed in an ancient river at Olduvai Gorge in Tanzania. The region
is famous for the large number of human fossils (化石) that have been discovered there, alongside an impressive
assembly of stone tools. The sand-stones themselves have previously yielded some of the world’s earliest complex
hand axes — large tear-drop-shaped stone tools that are associated with Homo erectus (直立人) . Creating an axe
by repeatedly knocking thin pieces off a raw stone in order to create two sharp cutting edges requires a significant
amount of planning. Their appearance is therefore thought to mark an important moment in intellectual evolution.
Trapped inside the Olduvai sand-stones, the researchers found distinctive but unusual biological molecules(分
子)that are often interpreted as biomarkers for heat-tolerant bacteria. Some of these live in water between 85°C
and 95°C. The molecules’ presence suggests that an ancient river within the Gorge was once fed by one or more hot
springs.
Dr. Summons and his colleagues say the hot springs would have provided a convenient “pre-fire” means of
cooking food. In New Zealand,the Maori have traditionally cooked food in hot springs, either by lowering it into
the boiling water or by digging a hole in the hot earth. Similar methods exist in Japan and Iceland, so it is
plausible, if difficult to prove, that early humans might have used hot springs to cook meat and roots. Richard
Wrangham, who devised the cooking theory, is fascinated by the idea. Nonetheless, fire would have offered a
distinct advantage to humans, once they had mastered the art of controlling it since, unlike a hot spring, it is a
transportable resource.
36. All of the following statements can support the cooking theory EXCEPT__________.
A. cooking enabled early humans to invest less in digestive system
B. cooking enabled early humans to devote more energy to building big brainsC. our brain became larger around the same time our digestive system weakened
D. the controlled fire wasn’t mastered until about 790,000 years ago
37. The presence of biological molecules was important because_________.
A. they suggested a possible means of cooking without fire
B. they cast light on how early Homo erectus lived
C. they provided a convenient way of studying stone tools
D. they made studies of pre-historic cultures possible
38. The underlined word “plausible” probably means _________.
A. noticeable B. applicable
C. reasonable D. affordable
39. What may be the conclusion of the study by Dr. Summons and his colleague?
A. Early humans were capable of making complex stone tools.
B. Hot springs help explain how human brains got so big.
C. Homo erectus were adaptable to tough and complex territories.
D. Human brains are highly advanced as shown by their size.
【答案】36. D 37. A 38. C 39. B
【解析】
【分析】本文是一篇说明文,介绍了烹饪有助于早期类祖先进化出了巨大的大脑。
【36题详解】
细节理解题。根据第一段中的“They point out that our bite weakened around the same time as our larger brains
evolved, and that it takes less energy to absorb nutrients from cooked food. As a result, once they had mastered the
art, early chefs could invest less in their digestive systems and thus invest the resulting energy savings in building
larger brains capable of complex thought. There is, however, a problem with the cooking theory. Most
archaeologists (考古学家)believe the evidence of controlled fire stretches back no more than 790,000 years”可
知,他们(研究人员)指出,我们的咬合能力在大脑进化的同时减弱,从熟食中吸收营养所需的能量更少。
因此,一旦掌握了这门艺术,早期的厨师就可以减少对消化系统的投资,从而将由此节省的能源投资于培
养能够进行复杂思考的更大大脑,然而,烹饪理论有一个问题,大多数考古学家认为,控制火的证据可以
追溯到不超过79万年前,由此可知,A、B、C三项可以支持烹饪理论,而D则不能,故D项正确。
【37题详解】
细节理解题。根据第二段中的“the researchers found distinctive but unusual biological molecules(分子)that
are often interpreted as biomarkers for heat-tolerant bacteria. Some of these live in water between 85°C and 95°C. Themolecules’ presence suggests that an ancient river within the Gorge was once fed by one or more hot springs.”
可知,研究人员发现了独特的生物分子,通常被解释为耐热细菌的生物标志物,其中一些生活在 85°C到
95°C之间的水中,这些分子的存在表明,峡谷内的一条古老河流曾经由一个或多个温泉提供水源,再结
合第三段中的“Dr. Summons and his colleagues say the hot springs would have provided a convenient “pre-fire”
means of cooking food.”可知,萨曼斯博士和他的同事们说,温泉可以提供一种方便的在使用火前烹饪食物
的方法,由此可知,生物分子的存在很重要是因为它们显示了不用火做饭的可能方法,故A项正确。
【38题详解】
词义猜测题。根据画线词前的“In New Zealand,the Maori have traditionally cooked food in hot springs, either
by lowering it into the boiling water or by digging a hole in the hot earth. Similar methods exist in Japan and
Iceland”可知,在新西兰,毛利人有在温泉里煮食物的传统,他们要么把食物放入滚烫的水中,要么在滚
烫的泥土上挖一个洞,类似的方法在日本和冰岛也存在,所以早期人类可能用温泉煮肉和树根是合理的,
由此可知画线词词义为“合理的”,故C项正确。
【39题详解】
推理判断题。根据第一段中的“How and why, roughly 2 million years ago, early human ancestors evolved large
brains and began fashioning relatively advanced stone tools, is one of the great mysteries of evolution. Some
researchers argue these changes were brought about by the invention of cooking.”可知,大约200万年前,人早
期类祖先是如何和为何进化出了巨大的大脑,并开始形成相对先进的石器,这是进化的一大谜团,一些研
究人员认为,这些变化是烹饪的发明带来的,再根据第三段中的“Dr. Summons and his colleagues say the hot
springs would have provided a convenient “pre-fire” means of cooking food.”可知,萨曼斯博士和他的同事们
说,温泉可以提供一种方便的在使用火之前烹饪食物的方法,也就是说温泉是早期人类烹饪方法之一,由
此可知,萨曼斯博士和他的同事们会得出这样的结论,即:温泉有助于解释人类的大脑是如何变得如此之
大的,故B项正确。
【点睛】本篇第3题词义猜测题的难度较大,抓住画线词前所举的事例是关键,根据画线词前的“In New
Zealand,the Maori have traditionally cooked food in hot springs, either by lowering it into the boiling water or by
digging a hole in the hot earth. Similar methods exist in Japan and Iceland”可知,在新西兰,毛利人有在温泉
里煮食物的传统,他们要么把食物放入滚烫的水中,要么在滚烫的泥土上挖一个洞,类似的方法在日本和
冰岛也存在,此处得出结论——所以早期人类可能用温泉煮肉和树根是合理的,由此可知画线词词义为
“合理的”。
第二节(共5小题:每小题2分,共10分)
根据短文内容,从短文后的七个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
Benefits of Sports
Doing sports is a physical, mental and social adventure. It’s a great way for children to take a break from
academics and release extra energy. It also helps them lead fuller and happier lives as regular sports have proven to
improve overall well-being.
The physical benefits of doing sports are probably the most obvious. Regardless of your fitness level when you
start playing sports, you’ll notice an increase in your overall fitness once you’re involved. ___40___ Basketball
players focus on strength training; football players work on speed while track athletes train through longer runs. The
training process helps promote physical fitness and performances in competitions.
___41___ Playing sports contributes to mental health, helping to increase confidence and self-worth. A pat on
the back, high-five from a teammate, or handshake after a match really boosts a child’s confidence. Words of praise
and encouragement from the coach, parents and other players raise the self-worth. ___42___ So after a game, it’s a better
idea to ask “Did you enjoy the game?” rather than “Did you win?”
Children who participate in sports might also benefit from the social aspect, feeling part of a group, building up
accountability and leadership. ___43___ Teamwork involves both being dependable as a teammate and learning to
rely on your teammates to achieve a positive outcome. Teamwork breeds accountability and challenges you to be
responsible for your actions. Being part of a team gives you an opportunity to be a leader.
Discipline is another social advantage. Most organized sports require a strict training and practice schedule. As
a student-athlete, you need to balance academics and athletics. ___44___ There is no shortage of reasons to find a
sport to get involved in. Are you ready to go? Pick one and get moving!
A. It’s not just your body that benefits from sports.
B. Therefore, playing sports is going to make you more fit.
C. If you play group sports, you’ll be part of a team that takes direction from a coach.
D. But remember, a child’s self-worth should not be distinguished by victory or loss.
E. Nearly every sport requires physical activity and the skills needed to be competitive.
F. Among these, learning how to function as part of a team is the most important advantage.
G. Only with strict discipline can you be successful both in the classroom and in the sports field.
【答案】40. E 41. A 42. D 43. F 44. G
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了体育运动的益处。
【40题详解】根据后文“Basketball players focus on strength training; football players work on speed while track athletes train
through longer runs. The training process helps promote physical fitness and performances in competitions.(篮球运
动员注重力量训练;足球运动员训练速度,而田径运动员训练长距离跑。训练过程有助于提高身体素质和在
比赛中的表现)”可知,篮球运动员注重力量训练;足球运动员提高速度,而田径运动员则通过长跑训练,
几乎每一项运动都需要体力活动和具有竞争力的技能。故 E选项“几乎每项运动都需要体力活动和竞争所
需的技能”符合语境,故选E。
【41题详解】
根据后文“Playing sports contributes to mental health, helping to increase confidence and self-worth.(运动有助于
心理健康,有助于增强自信和自我价值)”可知,后文说明了运动对心理的好处,本句是在说明运动受益的
不仅仅是你的身体。故A选项“从运动中受益的不仅仅是你的身体”符合语境,故选A。
【42题详解】
根据上文“Words of praise and encouragement from the coach, parents and other players raise the self-worth.(来
自教练、父母和其他球员的表扬和鼓励提高了自我价值)”以及后文“So after a game, it’s a better idea to ask
“Did you enjoy the game?” rather than “Did you win?”(所以在比赛结束后,最好问“你喜欢比赛吗?”而不是
“你赢了吗?”)”可知,后文询问的是喜欢比赛,而不是获胜情况,推测让孩子不要太重视胜利或失败。
故D选项“但是请记住,孩子的自我价值不应该以胜利或失败来区分”符合语境,故选D。
【43题详解】
根据上文“Children who participate in sports might also benefit from the social aspect, feeling part of a group,
building up accountability and leadership.(参加体育运动的孩子也可能从社会方面受益,感觉是团体的一部分,
建立责任和领导能力)”以及后文“Teamwork involves both being dependable as a teammate and learning to rely
on your teammates to achieve a positive outcome. Teamwork breeds accountability and challenges you to be
responsible for your actions. Being part of a team gives you an opportunity to be a leader.(团队合作既包括作为一
个可靠的队友,也包括学会依靠你的队友来实现一个积极的结果。团队合作培养责任感,挑战你对自己的
行为负责。成为团队的一员给了你成为领导者的机会)”可知,这里为承上启下句,其中,学习如何成为团
队的一员是最重要的优势。故F选项“其中,学习如何作为团队的一员是最重要的优势”符合语境,故选
F。
【44题详解】
根据上文“Discipline is another social advantage. Most organized sports require a strict training and practice
schedule. As a student-athlete, you need to balance academics and athletics.(自律是另一个社会优势。大多数有
组织的运动都需要严格的训练和练习计划。作为一名学生运动员,你需要平衡学业和运动)”可知,这里对本段进行总结,只有严格的纪律,你才能在课堂上和运动场上都取得成功。故G选项“只有严格的纪律,
你才能在课堂上和运动场上都取得成功”符合语境,故选G。
第四部分:书面表达(共两节,32分)
第一节(共4小题;第44、45题各2分,第46题3分,第47题5分,共12分)
阅读下面短文,根据题目要求用英文回答问题。
Growing up, I idealised independence. I always wanted my own efforts to be enough. When I decided to
pursue a postgraduate degree, I wanted to develop a novel research programme and quickly establish myself as an
independent scientist. But I was unrealistically optimistic about what I could achieve.
As I began designing experiments, my committee members warned me about the challenges I would face. But
my need for independence drove me to push forward with my research plan. As a result, the first four years of my
postgraduate career were defined by a series of failures.
During my second year, I failed my comprehensive exam because my proposal was unclear. During my third
year, I discovered that after treating thousands of seeds, I obtained just one plant I could use for experiments. By
my fourth year, my desperation to succeed overshadowed my desire for independence.
My adviser and I devised (想出) a somewhat unusual solution: I would spend three months in a collaborating
(合作的) lab to obtain specialised training. I worked extensively with other students, constantly asked questions,
and helped with ongoing projects to learn everything I could. Finally, I conducted an elegant experiment that would
not have been possible without the help of the members in the lab.
My adviser saw this experience as a groundbreaking success, emphasising the collaborating skills I acquired.
A few months later, when I repeated the experiment in my home lab, I produced more publishable data. By learning
when to ask for help, I eventually found myself on the way to becoming an independent scientist.
45. In the beginning, what drove the author to push forward with the research plan?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___
46. What was the solution by the adviser and the author after those repeated failures?
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___
47. Please decide which part is false in the following statement, then underline it and explain why.
> The adviser considered the author’s experience in the lab a groundbreaking success because publishable data
had been produced.
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
48. From this story, what can you learn about “independence”? (In about 40 words)
____________________________________________________________________________________________
___
【答案】45. The need to be recognized as an independent scientist.
46. The author would spend three months in a collaborating lab to obtain specialised training.
47. The adviser considered the author’s experience in the lab a groundbreaking success because publishable data
had been produced . It is because the author had acquired the collaborating skills by working with others there so
that the adviser considered the author’s experience in the lab a groundbreaking success.
48. In the story, success in becoming an independent scientist was ultimately achieved through collaboration, adaptive
learning, and resilience in the face of setbacks. From the story, we learn that while independence is initially idealised
and pursued passionately, true independence often involves recognizing the value of collaboration and learning than
to seek help. (答案言之有理即可)
【解析】
【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。讲述了作者在追求科学研究的独立过程中遇到的挑战、失败、学习和成长的
故事。
【45题详解】
考查细节理解。根据第二段“As I began designing experiments, my committee members warned me about the
challenges I would face. But my need for independence drove me to push forward with my research plan. (当我开
始设计实验时,我的委员会成员警告我,我将面临的挑战。但是我对独立的需求驱使我推进我的研究计
划)”可知,一开始,是作者对独立的需求驱使作者推进这个研究计划。故答案为:The need to be
recognized as an independent scientist.
【46题详解】
考查细节理解。根据倒数第二段“My adviser and I devised (想出) a somewhat unusual solution: I would spend
three months in a collaborating (合作的) lab to obtain specialised training. (我的导师和我想出了一个有点不同
寻常的解决方案:我将在一个合作实验室里待上三个月,接受专门培训)”可知,在反复的失败之后,导师
和作者的解决方案是,作者将花三个月的时间在合作实验室接受专门培训。故答案为:The author would
spend three months in a collaborating lab to obtain specialised training.
【47题详解】
考查细节理解。根据最后一段“My adviser saw this experience as a groundbreaking success, emphasising the
collaborating skills I acquired. A few months later, when I repeated the experiment in my home lab, I producedmore publishable data.(我的导师认为这段经历是一次开创性的成功,强调了我获得的合作技能。几个月后,
当我在家里的实验室里重复这个实验时,我得到了更多可发表的数据)”可知,导师认为作者在实验室的经
历是一次开创性的成功,这是因为作者通过与他人合作获得了合作技能,而不是因为产生了可发表的数据。
故答案:The adviser considered the author’s experience in the lab a groundbreaking success because publishable
data had been produced.
It is because the author had acquired the collaborating skills by working with others there so that the adviser
considered the author’s experience in the lab a groundbreaking success.
【48题详解】
开放性问题。答案言之有理即可。通读全文可知,作者成为一名独立科学家的成功最终是通过合作、适应
性学习和面对挫折的韧性来实现的。从这个故事中,我们了解到,虽然独立最初是理想化的,并被热情地
追求,但真正的独立往往包括认识到合作的价值,并学会何时寻求帮助。故答案为:In the story, success in
becoming an independent scientist was ultimately achieved through collaboration, adaptive learning, and resilience
in the face of setbacks. From the story, we learn that while independence is initially idealised and pursued
passionately, true independence often involves recognizing the value of collaboration and learning when to seek
help.
【点睛】
第二节(共1题,20分)
49. 假设你是红星中学高二学生李华,你校即将举办一场以 “人工智能” 为主题的专家讲座。请你写一
封邮件,邀请你的交换生朋友Jim一起参加。
内容包括:
1. 邀请原因;
2. 讲座内容与安排。
注意:1. 词数100左右:
2. 开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jim,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________________Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Jim,
I hope this email finds you well. I’m writing to invite you to an exciting event happening soon at our school —
an expert lecture on “Artificial Intelligence.”
The reason for inviting you is that I believe this topic will be of great interest to you, given your keen interest in
technology and innovation. The lecture will cover the latest development in AI, its applications in various fields, and
the future prospects of this technology. It’s scheduled for next Friday afternoon in our school auditorium, starting at
2 PM and lasting about an hour.
.
I really hope you can join me for this enriching experience Let me know if you can make it!
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生邀请交换生朋友Jim一起参加以 “人工智能” 为主题的专
家讲座。
【详解】1.词汇积累
演讲:lecture→speech
主题:topic→theme
各种各样:various→a variety of
有趣:be of great interest→interesting
2.句式拓展
简单句变复合句
原句:It’s scheduled for next Friday afternoon in our school auditorium, starting at 2 PM and lasting about an
hour.
拓展句:It’s scheduled for next Friday afternoon in our school auditorium, which starts at 2 PM and lasts about an
hour.
【点睛】[高分句型1] It’s scheduled for next Friday afternoon in our school auditorium, starting at 2 PM and lasting
about an hour. (运用了现在分词作状语)
[高分句型2] I really hope you can join me for this enriching experience. (运用了省略that的宾语从句)