文档内容
绵阳南山中学高 2023 级高二下期半期考试试题
英 语
第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)
听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。
听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
1. What does the man want the woman to do?
A. Save her money. B. Give him more information. C. Buy a gift for her mother.
2. What will the woman do this evening?
A. Meet her sister. B. Cut her hair. C. Cook a meal.
3. Why is the man speaking to the woman?
A. To borrow her phone. B. To tell her he is running late. C. To ask for the instructor’s number.
4. What is the man probably doing?
A. Playing a game. B. Learning maths. C. Seeing an eye doctor.
5. What is the main topic of the conversation?
A. The weather. B. The driving test. C. The university exam.
第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)
听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C三个选项中
选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题 5秒钟;听完后,
各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
听下面一段对话,回答第6至第7题。
6. What type of music did Damon Albarn make at the start of his career?
A. Opera. B. Rock music. C. Pop music.
7. Why isn’t Taylor Swift respected according to the man?
A. She is young B. She is a pop singer. C. She is female.
听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。
8. How much money does Will save each month with his new provider?
A. $15. C. $25 B. $10
9. What is Will’s Wi-Fi password related to?
A. His favorite song. B. His favorite book. C. His favorite movie.听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。
10. How much does the meal deal cost?
A. $12.99 B. $10.99 C. $9.99.
11. How can the woman be best described?
A. Generous. B. Friendly. C. Sensitive
12. Where are the speakers likely to be?
A. At a hospital. B. At a shopping mall. C. At a coffee shop.
听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。
13. What happened to Mr. Brown’s mobile phone?
A. He lost it. B. It ran out of power. C. He changed the number.
14. What will Mr. Brown do next week?
A. Have an interview. B. Fly to Toronto. C. Renew his passport.
15. On which class will Mr. Brown travel?
A. First class. B. Business class. C. Economy class.
16. What is the relationship between the speakers?
A. Airport crew and passenger. B. Interviewer and interviewee. C. Boss and employee
听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。
17. What type of news report is it?
A. Local news. B. World news. C. National news
18. When were the two teenagers saved?
A. At 6:00 a. m. B. At 10:00 p. m. C. At 10:00a. m.
19. Who saved the two teenagers?
A. A dog. B. A lifeguard. C. A passer-by.
20. What do officials suggest swimmers do?
A. Avoid beaches. B. Get into the water slowly. C. Keep their dogs away from rivers. .
第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将
该项涂黑。
A
*Free shipping and handling valid (有效的) at Jcrewfactory. com from March 29, 2025, 12:01 am throughMarch 30, 2025, 11:59 pm on orders of $70 or more, before taxes, shipping and handling charges are added. Offer
not valid in Jcrew stores, at Jcrew. com or on phone orders. Offer cannot be applied to previous purchases and
cannot be redeemed for cash. Free shipping will be applied automatically at checkout. Free shipping is valid on
orders shipping to the continental U.K. and U.K.P.O. boxes via standard shipping (3 to 6 business days). Return
requests must be made in accordance with our return policy. Valid in the U.K. only. Terms are subject to change.
**70% discount valid on clearance (清仓) purchases made at Jcrewfactory. com from March 30, 2025, 12:01
am through March 31, 2025, 11:59 pm. Not valid in Jcrew stores, at Jcrew. com or on phone orders. Offer cannot be
applied to previous purchases or the purchase of gift cards and cannot be redeemed (兑换) for cash. To redeem,
enter code SAVE70 in the promotion code box at checkout. Valid in the U. K. and Canada only. Final sale items
cannot be returned or exchanged. Terms are subject to change.
***Prices as marked at Jcrewfactory. com reflect discount. Offer valid on purchases made at Jcrewfactory:
com from March 30, 2025, 12:01 am through April 1, 2025, 11:59 pm. Offer not valid in Jcrew stores, at Jcrew.
com or on phone orders. Offer cannot be applied to previous purchases or the purchase of gift cards and cannot be
redeemed for cash. Valid in the U. K. and Canada only Terms are subject to change.
****Prices as marked at Jcrewfactory. com reflect discount. In-store discount as advertised. Offer valid on the
purchase of. The Real Deal styles made in Jcrew Factory stores and at Jcrewfactory. com from March 30, 2025,
12:01 am through April 1, 2025, 11:59 pm. Not valid in Jcrew stores, at Jcrew. com or on phone orders. Offer
cannot be applied to previous purchases or the purchase of gift cards and cannot be redeemed for cash. In-store
discount automatically taken at the register. Valid in the U.K only. Terms are subject to change.
1. When is the 70% discount on clearance purchases valid at Jcrewfactory. com?
A. From March 30, 2025 through April 1. B. From March 31, 2025 through April 1.
C. From March 30, 2025 through March 31. D. From March 29, 2025 through March 31.
2. Where are the offers valid?
A. In Jcrew stores. B. At Jcrewfactory. com.
C. In stores in the U.S. and Canada. D. At Jcrew. com and on phone orders.
3. What is the purpose of this email?
A. To announce the prices of the products. B. To explain the advantages of the products.
C. To inform free shipping policies of the company. D. To show different sales policies of the products.
【答案】1. C 2. B 3. D
B
It was a September afternoon. The air was thick and warm, and by the time my dad and I reached the smallbay, which we called a swimming palace, my clothes were damp and itchy on my skin. Dad swam nearby a cove
(小海湾), diving into a splash of front crawl, heading out toward the edge of our narrow bay. Overwhelmed,
suddenly, with envy, I did what I hadn’t done in years: I held my breath and pulled my own head underwater.
There, beneath the glimmering (闪烁着微光的) surface, I remembered it all. My love of diving, swimming,
rivers and lakes. I felt the cold ocean’s press on my cheeks and my eyelids, and knew what it was like again: to be
free and fully present in my own skin.
Though I’ve always loved the water, I had spent seven years before that day staying away from moments like
this one. I was afraid. Struggling for a long time with chronic acne (痤疮) and unhelpful treatments, and the
pressures of teenage girls’ appearance, I had become entirely reliant on my makeup. I needed total control over how
I looked and going swimming meant washing this control away. My bare face and natural appearance were not
something I identified with. I hated it, deeply, though I wished more than anything that I didn’t.
But those 10 minutes of pleasure when I floated within the quiet of the underwater world were fuel for the
next chapter of my life. This would be my watershed. Suddenly, it didn’t matter how I did it. Whether through
medication or mental attitude, I would find a way to have the kind of life that allowed me to dive into the water
whenever it called.
That day was the beginning of a slow but determined journey back to my own body-a slow but deliberate
forgetfulness of my deep self-consciousness. Life didn’t change in a heartbeat: I returned to the shore with all the
same fears, but clothed myself in a new determination to change things. I felt the tide turn.
Reflecting on this moment again today, it seems strange to think that going bare-faced on an empty beach was
such a challenge. But this is exactly the perspective I had once dreamed of reaching. I do my best never to take for
granted this freedom I have found. To pay attention, each time I sink under the surface of the water, embrace that
swell of fear and joy and liberation.
4. Why did the author avoid swimming for seven years?
A. She had no access to the cove. B. She felt insecure without makeup.
C. She had to receive treatments. D. She hated to reapply her makeup.
5. How did the author feel after she returned from the diving? .
A. Hesitant. B. Joyful. C. Determined. D. Proud.
6. What can we know about the author from the last paragraph?
A. She still has the same fears as she had before.
B. She has completely overcome all the problems.
C. She takes the freedom she has gained from the experience for granted.D. She can’t believe herself once having such trouble going bare-faced.
7. What can we learn from this passage?
A. Self-acceptance is of vital importance. B. You can’t judge a book by its cover.
C. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder D. Actions speak louder than words.
【答案】4. B 5. C 6. D 7. A
C
For centuries, people have been afraid of being judged for stuttering (口吃). It is a condition often
misunderstood as a psychological problem caused by things like bad parenting. But research presented recently
explores its biological causes: genetics (遗传学) and brain differences.
Stuttering has been recorded as far back as ancient China, Greece, and Rome. But no one really knew what
caused it until modem genetic science and brain imaging helped provide some answers. Researchers found the first
genes strongly connected with stuttering more than a decade ago. Imaging studies looked at the brains of adults and
older children. And in the last few years, University of Delaware researcher Ho Ming Chow started looking at 3 to
5-year-olds. That is around the age when many kids begin stuttering.
Chow said the imaging shows small brain differences in young children who keep stuttering, compared with
those who recover or those who never stutter. For example, Chow and his team found that genetic changes related
to stuttering have something to do with structural problems in two certain areas of the brain. One area connects the
two sides of the brain and helps them communicate. The other sends sensory information to other parts of the brain.
Their previous research has also related stuttering to the basal ganglia, a group of brain structures connected with
body movements. “Though several genes may be included and the exact genetic causes may vary from child to
child, they probably affect the brain in an analogous way.” Chow said.
Speech therapy (治疗) is currently the main way to treat stuttering. But the medicine now being tested could
be allowed to treat stuttering in the next few years. Holly Nover is a member of the National Stuttering Association.
She grew up trying to hide her stutter. Her 10-year-old son, Colton, also has a speech problem. She said many
people would surely be interested in trying stuttering medicine. However, she is happy with her life and says she
has accepted her stuttering. But if Colton was struggling and wanted to try the medicine as a teenager, she would be
open to the idea.
8. What is people’s common misunderstanding about stuttering?
A. It belongs to a mental health issue B. It is frightening to modern people.
C. It is difficult to be cured completely. D. It starts with repeating others’ speech.
9. What did Chow’s team conclude about stuttering?A. It often occurs with body movement disorders.
B. It’s caused by specific genetic changes in brain structures.
C. It means the disconnection between the brain and the body.
D. It’s affected by the brain’s failure to send sensory information.
10. What does the underlined word “analogous” in paragraph 3 probably mean?
A. Peaceful. B. Different C. Separate. D. Similar.
11. What is Holly Nover’s attitude towards using stuttering medicine?
A. Worried B. Doubtful. C. Neutral D. Opposed.
【答案】8. A 9. B 10. D 11. C
D
Do you have a favorite sport? Are you passionate about sewing or reading? Typically, you engage in these
activities simply because you enjoy them. Would you be greatly surprised to know the overjustification (过度合理
化) effect that when you are rewarded for your beloved activities, .your desire to participate in them declines?
Edward Deci, a psychology professor, conducted a series of experiments, in one of which Deci divided the
participants into two groups: one was paid to complete a puzzle, and the other was not paid to. After money was
removed, the group that was previously paid to play showed less motivation to complete the task than the group
that was never paid and only did the puzzle for enjoyment. The outcome demonstrated the overjustification effect,
which occurs when an external stimulation decreases a person’s internal motivation to perform a behavior or
engage in an activity.
According to the self-determination theory, three conditions are essential for people to feel internally
motivated and perform at their best: autonomy, freedom from external restrictions; competence, the need to feel
capable, and relatedness, the need to feel connected with others. In Deci’s experiment, money acted as a tie, which
reduced participants’ autonomy, a crucial component of internal motivation, discouraging them from experiencing
the freedom of external restrictions. The pressure to perform for the money lessened the pleasure and freedom felt
by those who were doing the puzzle merely for fun.
But if external stimulation is tied to performance, the overjustification effect is less influential. For example,
being rewarded for studying is unlikely to decrease internal motivation because the grade depends upon actually
doing well rather than just going through the motions.
While the overjustification effect can reduce motivation, some strategies can lower its impact. One is to focus
on providing feedback and recognition rather than concrete rewards. For instance, praising an individual’s effort or
acknowledging their accomplishments can maintain their internal motivation. Additionally, allowing individuals tohave autonomy and control over their tasks also works. By giving them the freedom to choose how they complete
tasks, individuals are more likely to be internally motivated and experience a greater sense of satisfaction and
engagement.
12. How did Deci prove the overjustification effect in the experiment?
A. By interpreting a concept. B. By making a comparison.
C. By measuring the time of completing puzzles. D. By contrasting results with previous experiments.
13. What does paragraph 3 mainly talk about?
A. The skills needed for a puzzle.
B. The importance of inner drives.
C. The theoretical analyses of the overjustification effect.
D The impact of autonomy on competence and relatedness.
14. Which serves as an example of reducing the overjustification effect?
A Speaking highly of a pupil for his hard work.
B. Rewarding a kid with candy for playing the violin.
C. Offering a clerk financial bonuses for daily routines.
D. Promising a worker a higher position for doing his duty.
15. Which of the following is the best title of the passage?
A. The Self-Determination Theory: Three Essential Conditions
B. The Self-Determination Theory: The Key to Motivation
C. The Overjustification Effect: Why Is It So Important
D. The Overjustification Effect: How Rewards Impact Motivation
【答案】12. B 13. C 14. A 15. D
第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,选项中有两项为多余选
项。
The Sunday scaries refer to an over-whelming feeling of fear and anxiety about going to work or school the
next day. ____16____ But even though the Sunday scaries are common, they are manageable. Here’s how experts
say you can ease your end-of-weekend anxiety.
Structure your Sunday.
Structure can be a best friend when feeling the Sunday scaries. Instead of sitting on the couch and watching
the clock, go to do something that you enjoy. You might still get a sense of fear. ____17____ Thus, you shouldanticipate the weekend as a time to relax, connect with friends and family, and address items from a to-do list that
get neglected during the workweek.
Don’t forget to relax.
When structuring your Sunday, try not to stuff in large quantities of business and chores. ____18____
Whatever feels like a helpful distraction to revive yourself can be adopted, maybe a body meditation, maybe a
midafternoon bath, maybe an engaging show.
____19____
Anxiety is a normal human experience, and one of the main ways to manage it is to find out your personal
triggers. So you need to pinpoint what’s really causing you to fear the week—Is it a deadline? meeting? Or
presentation? Also, it is necessary to create multiple to-do lists, which can help put into perspective what’s
important and what you can let go of for now. By doing all of these, you can decrease the anticipation of the stress
and fear of the upcoming week.
Create some excitement for the week ahead.
Getting rid of the Sunday scaries isn’t just about minimizing the doom and gloom of the week ahead, either.
Having something to look forward to gives you something to think about what’s pleasing rather than just
noticing the fear you feel. It’s a form of reframing your thoughts: Instead of focusing on the awful things you
expect from the week, build excitement over a coffee or lunch date with a friend you’ve been meaning to catch up
with. ____20____ .
A. Reduce your sense of anxiety.
B. Identify your anxiety sources.
C. It is vital to make space for activities to relieve yourself.
D. It is being experienced physically and mentally by most people.
E. This can help decrease the feeling of stress and fear of the week
F. This gives you the opportunity to shift your mindset and will improve your mood.
G. But that feeling is harder to hold on to when you are really engaged in something that make you feel good.
【答案】16. D 17. G 18. C 19. B 20. E
第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
It was late November. Most of the leaves had fallen off the trees, leaving only ____21____ branches waving
in the surrounding mountains. The sky was gray with clouds ____22____ down a cold, bone-chilling rain. Mymood ____23____ the day.
The older I got, the less it seemed I liked the winter months. When I was a boy, they meant playing in the
snow, making snowmen, having snowball fights, and then curling up with my dog by the ____24____ and reading
my favorite books. But now they just meant watching the days get ____25____ driving on dark roads, and feeling
the cold wind ____26____ my face like a slap.
I sighed and lay down on my bed. A feeling of ____27____ settled over my spirit and I wished I could get
under the covers and sleep until spring. Just then my little dog ____28____ onto my bed and looked at me with her
big, wet eyes. She looked so sad and ____29____ that I laughed and comforted her. I _____30_____ she often
mirrored my moods. I smiled and continued to _____31_____ her head until she too broke into a happy smile. I
snuggled up (依偎) with her, looking up to the gray sky.
The little dog _____32_____ me that in life the whole world around us is our mirror. We can either be a
_____33_____ of light or a shadow of darkness. We can either give the world our kindness or our _____34_____.
My little pup showed me once again that life is _____35_____ what we make it and that we can reflect our
warmth, love, and light even in winter’s darkest days.
21. A. bare B. dead C. rough D. thick
22. A. going B. throwing C. falling D. breaking
23. A. matched B. relieved C. influenced D. lifted
24. A. wall B. tree C. fire D. snow
25. A. warmer B. longer C. colder D. shorter
26. A. against B. over C. beneath D. across
27. A. anxiety B. depression C. curiosity D. panic
28. A. took over B. held on C. jumped up D. lifted off
29. A. exhausted B. doubtful C. delighted D. miserable
30. A. disapproved B. acknowledged C. complained D. challenged
31. A. hit B. shake C. pet D. raise
32 A. reminded B. persuaded C. warned D. stimulated
33. A. temperature B. shape C. recovery D. reflection
34. A. hope B. mood C. anger D. laughter
35. A. rarely B. truly C. partially D. possibly
【答案】21. A 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. D 26. A 27. B 28. C 29. D 30. B 31. C 32. A 33. D
34. C 35. B第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读短文内容,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。
The Qingming Festival (or Tomb Sweeping Day) is a traditional Chinese festival ____36____ (celebrate) on
the first day of the Qingming solar term. It usually falls on either April 4th or 5th of the Gregorian calendar, when
everything sheds the old to embrace the new. However beautiful the spring scenery is then, people won’t forget
____37____ the original meaning of this festival is.
The Qingming Festival ____38____ (start) over 2,500 years ago during the Zhou Dynasty. On that day,
emperors would offer sacrifices in honor of their ancestors ____39____ (pray) for wealth, peace and good harvests
for the country. In 732, Emperor Xuanzong of the Tang Dynasty stated respect must be paid at ancestors’ graves.
Over time, this developed into the tomb-sweeping tradition. So far, the Qingming Festival ____40____ (observe)
by the Chinese for over 2,500 years, and it became a public holiday in China in 2008. It is a time for many different
activities, among ____41____ the main ones are tomb sweeping, a spring outing and kite flying.
The day before Tomb Sweeping Day was the traditional Chinese Cold Food Day in ancient China. With time
____42____ (pass), the two festivals were gradually combined into one. The traditional Qingming festival foods
include sweet green rice balls, peach blossom porridge, crispy cakes and eggs. These foods are usually cooked one
or two days before the arrival of the Qingming Festival. Besides China, many other ____43____ (country) also
celebrate Qingming Festival, such as Vietnam, Japan and South Korea.
As a solar term, the Qingming Festival not only embodies the ____44____ (wise) of Chinese people who
attach great importance to living in harmony _____45_____ the rhythms of nature, but also records the sentiments
and philosophical reflections of the Chinese people.
【答案】36. celebrated
37. what 38. started
39. to pray
40. has been observed
41. which 42. passing
43. countries
44. wisdom 45. with
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分)
第一节,(满分15分)
46. 上周末,你班开展了研学活动,请你写一篇短文向学校英语报社投稿。内容包括:
1. 介绍研学内容(时间,地点,活动内容);2. 收获及感想。
注意:
1. 标题已经给出:
为
2. 写作词数应 80左右;
3. 请按如下格式在答题纸的相应位置作答。
My Experience in the Study Trip
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】My Experience in the Study Trip
Last weekend, I participated in a fascinating study trip to the local history museum
Firstly, our guide led us through different exhibition halls displaying pottery and primitive tools, which told
stories of our ancestors’ daily lives and offered insights into their wisdom and craftsmanship.
Later, we were engaged in making our own artifacts under the guidance of the instructor, which greatly boost
our enthusiasm in ancient handicraft.
This tour broadened my horizons and deepened my understanding of history. It made me realize history is not
just about events in textbooks, but a living part of our heritage. (100词)
第二节(满分25分)
47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
The high jump mat emerged in front of me like a frightening monster, its presence seeming to fill the entire
field. I had signed up for the track and field competition on a whim (心血来潮), spurred on by a dare from my
friends. Never in my wildest dreams had I imagined that I’d actually progress all the way to the finals. Now, the bar
was set at a frightening 1.6 meters-a height I had failed to clear not just once or twice, but three times during
practice. My legs trembled uncontrollably, feeling like jelly.
“You’re up next, Lena!” Coach Harris called out, his voice cutting through the chaos. The crowd seated in the
stands erupted into cheers, yet their voices sounded muffled (模糊不清的) and far-off to me. I nervously wiped my
sweaty palms on my shorts, the memory of my last attempt at this height flooding back vividly. My foot had
clumsily caught the bar, sending it falling to the ground. I had landed awkwardly on the mat, and laughters of teasefrom the other students still lingered in my ears, torturing me.
Coach walked over with a calm pace and gently placed a hand on my shoulder. “Fear is just a shadow,” he said
in a soft, reassuring tone. “It’s not real unless you let it block your light.” He then pointed to my shoes-old and
worn, but carefully cleaned. “Remember why you put these on today.”
I glanced down. On the inside of my left shoe, I had written “For Grandpa” in bold, permanent marker. My
grandfather, a former athlete himself, had always been my biggest cheerleader, believing whole-heartedly that I
could achieve anything. He’d passed away last year, but his encouraging words still echoed clearly in my mind:
“The only limit is the one you set for yourself.”
Taking a deep, steady breath, I stepped back, ready to begin my approach, determined to face my fear and
make Grandpa proud.
注意:
1. 续写词数应为150左右;
2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。
The moment my feet left the ground, time seemed to slow.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
At the award ceremony the next day, the coach handed me a small, aged notebook.
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
【答案】
The moment my feet left the ground, time seemed to slow. I felt the spring of the track beneath me, the air
rushing past my face. My eyes stayed locked on the bar, but instead of fear, I felt a strange calm. There was only
grandpa’s voice-clear, steady and alive. “Bend at the hips, Lena. Let the world fall away.” My right leg swung up
then my left followed. For an instant, I hung in the air and then I was rolling onto the mat. The bar trembled but
stayed in place. The crowd exploded into cheers. I lay there, staring at the sky, tears mixing with sweat. I had doneit.