当前位置:首页>文档>四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)

四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)

  • 2026-02-18 15:45:56 2026-02-18 15:45:56

文档预览

四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)
四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)英语试题Word版含解析_2025年10月高二试卷_251028四川省成都市成华区某校2025-2026学年高二上学期阶段性考试(一)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.130 MB
文档页数
22 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 15:45:56

文档内容

2025-2026 学年度(上)阶段性考试(一) 高 2024 级英语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What are the speakers doing? A. Shopping. B. Having lunch. C. Cooking dishes. 2. When does the performance start? A. At 6 o’clock. B. At 7 o’clock. C. At 8 o’clock. 3. Where are the speakers? A At a hospital. B. At a gym. C. At a school. 4. What hasn’t been prepared for the emergencies? A. A flashlight. B. Towels. C. Water. 5. What can be inferred about the woman? A. She doesn’t know the man. B. She made a huge mistake. C. She is from New York. 第二节(共 15 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小题, 每小题 5 秒钟; 听完后, 各 小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间, 每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 6. How did the man travel around the world? A. By car. B. By motorbike. C. By train. 7. What did the man think of cycling? A. A bit boring. B. Not adventurous. C. Impractical sometimes. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 8. Which country won the fewest medals? A. Great Britain. B. Japan. C. Spain. 9. How many athletes has France sent? 第 1页/共 22页A. 133. B. 135. C. 158. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 10. Where does the conversation take place? A. Over the phone. B. In a pizza house. C. At home. 11. What ingredient does the woman dislike? A. Garlic. B. Pepper. C. Onions. 12. Which pizzas will be ordered? A. Sausage Deluxe and Seasonal Vegetable. B. Meat Lovers and Seasonal Vegetable. C. Grilled Vegetable and Spicy Chicken. 听下面一段对话,回答以下小题。 13. What’s the relationship between the speakers? A. A couple. B. Grandma and grandson. C. Mother and son. 14. What is Paul watching? A. A movie. B. A concert. C. Music videos. 15. What does the woman think of today’s music? A. Pleasant. B. Noisy. C. Inspiring. 16. What is the guy doing? A. Holding a stick. B. Driving a car. C. Playing his guitar. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17. Who is children’s favourite storyteller according to the study? A. Dad. B. Mom. C. Celebrities. 18. What happens when children are 3—4 years old? A. They become storytellers to other children. B. They depend more on stories from friends. C. They are more thirsty for bedtime stories. 19. How can parents become good storytellers? A. By making faces. B. By using funny voices. C. By telling their own stories. 20. What’s Woolfson’s opinion about parents’ reading with children? A. It’s quite common. B. It’s not difficult. C. It’s beneficial. 第 2页/共 22页第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分 50 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 37.5 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 A Programs at Roger Williams Park Zoo & Carousel Village Join us in our living classroom! We carefully design our programs and use our resources to support you in your teaching efforts, while getting your students engaged and excited about learning. Available Programs Up All Night Just as we go to sleep at Web of Life A healthy ecosystem is one night, a whole new world of animals is in which multiple species are each able to waking up! This program will walk students meet their needs in a relatively stable web of through a comprehensive study of how these life. Students will examine how organisms in animals use their senses to help them hunt for a local ecosystem are interrelated. food at night. Oh Give Me a Biome (生 物 群 系 ) Animals and Weather Students will Students will use NASA’s data maps to work with educators to figure out how animals identify biomes around the world and will use adaptation to protect themselves against look at how animals develop overtime and are different kinds of weather. adapted to living in each. Pricing ※Minimum cost of $240 if you have fewer than 15 students. ※$16/student; 1 free guardian for every 10 students ※$19/additional guardian Notes ※Groups can bring an unlimited number of additional guardians. However, we ask that only the free guardians attend the program and limit class size to 25 participants per program. ※To ask questions or to book a Zoo program for your group, please chick here and contact Andrea Stein, Manager of School Programs or call (401)785-3510 ext. 359. 1. Which program suits those interested in animal evolution (进化) most? 第 3页/共 22页A. Web of Life. B. Up All Night. C. Oh Give Me a Biome. D. Animals and Weather. 2. How much is the admission for a group of 10 students with 3 guardians? A. $217. B. $240. C. $278. D. $297. 3. Where is the text probably taken from? A. A travel guide. B. An academic magazine. C. A course brochure. D. An online advertisement. 【答案】1. C 2. C 3. D 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。文章介绍了一个动物园的教育项目,包括项目内容、定价信息和联系方式。 【1 题详解】 细节理解题。根据表格部分 Oh Give Me a Biome 一栏中“Students will use NASA’s data maps to identify biomes around the world and will look at how animals develop overtime and are adapted to living in each. (学生们 将使用 NASA 的数据地图来识别世界各地的生物群落,并研究动物如何随着时间的推移进化并适应每个生 物群落的生活。)”可知,Oh Give Me a Biome 项目与动物进化直接相关,因此最适合对动物进化感兴趣的 人。故选 C 项。 【2 题详解】 细节理解题。根据 Pricing 部分的“Minimum cost of $240 if you have fewer than 15 students. (如果学生人数少 于 15 人,最低费用为 240 美元)”、“1 free guardian for every 10 students (每 10 名学生有 1 名免费监护人)” 和“$19/additional guardian (19 美元/额外的监护人)”可知,学生人数少于 15 人,应支付最低费用 240 美元, 且 10 名学生可免除 1 名监护人的费用,另外两名监护人需各支付 19 美元,共计需支付 278 美元(=240 +19+19)。故选 C 项。 【3 题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第一段“Join us in our living classroom! We carefully design our programs and use our resources to support you in your teaching efforts, while getting your students engaged and excited about learning. (加入我们的生活教室!我们精心设计了我们的课程,并利用我们的资源来支持你的教学工作,同 时让你的学生参与并对学习感到兴奋。)”和 Notes 部分的“To ask questions or to book a Zoo program for your group, please chick here and contact Andrea Stein (如需提问或为你的团队预订动物园项目,请点击这里并联系 Andrea Stein)”可知,文章介绍了动物园的教育项目、定价信息以及联系方式,旨在吸引学校或团体预订项 目,属于在线广告。故选 D 项。 第 4页/共 22页B Michael Yellow-lees set off to complete a 5,000-mile walk across Canada in the spring of 2021, wearing a kilt( 短 褶 裙 )and carrying a few items in a handcart, including a guitar. The 32-year-old musician from Dunked, Scotland, walked from the shores of the Pacific Occam to the cast coast of Newfoundland on the edge of the North Atlantic with his pet dog, Luna, an Alaskan husky, by his side. Speaking about the Scottish Highlands, Mr.Yellow-lees said,“It is a beautiful landscape, but with a strong sense of sadness because of the absence of woodland,wildlife and people. So I decided to walk across the great wildernesses of Canada to raise funds for Trees for Life, a Scottish rewinding charity, and its work to restore(恢复) Scotland’s Caledonian Forest.” The enthusiastic walker shared some of his experiences, including meeting black bears and hearing wolves cry loudly at night. He also mentioned a moment when he lost Luna after she jumped out of a little boat during a trip in the waterway section of the Trans Canada Trail in Nor-them Ontario. Yet Mr Yellow-lees was deeply touched by the warmth of the people along the way. In every town and village,people offered him food, shelter and donations. And he was accompanied into towns and cities by marching pipe bands and interviewed by newspapers, the radio and TV. Steve Mickie wright,chief executive officer of Trees for Life,said, “We followed Michael’s journey across Canada with respect and admiration. Restoring native habitats and wildlife to the Highlands is a big task that no one can do alone. But Michael’s extraordinary journey is proof that an individual can really make a difference.” Bob Davidson, one of Michael Yellow-lees’ friends, said, “This is not a slow walk in the park, but a long march with heavy equipment on the rough road at an incredible pace. He’s an amazing guy.” 4. What do we know about Scottish Highlands from the passage? A. It is located in the east coast of Britain. B. It is a beautiful landscape but full of sorrows. C. It may be once the site of extensive forests. D. It is closely related to a charity in Canada 5. According to Paragraph 3, Michael’s journey . A. involved great excitement and fun B. was a challenging experience C. was troubled by his companion Luna D. once made him regret his decision 第 5页/共 22页6. What attitudes did people along the way hold towards Michael’s action? A. Neutral B. Supportive C. Doubtful D. Indifferent 7. Which of the following statements may Steve Mickie wright’s may agree with? A. We need to respect those who protect the environment. B. It is not wise to take a long journey alone in the wild. C. Ordinary people who aim high can work wonders. D. People needs great survival skills in daily life. 【答案】4. C 5. B 6. B 7. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文,讲述的是 Michael 独自穿越加拿大,在旅程的过程中困难重重。通过这次旅程 来支持环保组织。该故事表明的是志存高远的人是可以创造奇迹的。 【4 题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段中“So I decided to walk across the great wildernesses of Canada to raise funds for Trees for Life, a Scottish rewinding charity, and its work to restore Scotland’s Caledonian Forest.(所以我决定穿越加拿 大的荒野,为苏格兰的倒带慈善机构“生命之树”(Trees for Life)及其恢复苏格兰加里东森林(Caledonian Forest)的工作筹集资金)”可推知,苏格兰高地可能曾经是大片森林的所在地。故选 C 项。 【5 题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“The enthusiastic walker shared some of his experiences, including meeting black bears and hearing wolves cry loudly at night. He also mentioned a moment when he lost Luna after she jumped out of a little boat during a trip in the waterway section of the Trans Canada Trail in Nor-them Ontario.(这位热情 的步行者分享了他的一些经历,包括遇到黑熊,在晚上听到狼的嚎叫。他还提到,在安大略省诺塞姆的跨 加拿大步道水道段旅行时,卢娜从一艘小船上跳了下来,他失去了她)”可知,迈克尔的旅程是一次具有挑 战性的经历。故选 B 项。 【6 题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“Yet Mr Yellow-lees was deeply touched by the warmth of the people along the way. In every town and village,people offered him food, shelter and donations.(然而,沿途人们的热情却深深打动了黄 利斯先生。在每个城镇和村庄,人们为他提供食物、住所和捐款)”可知,一路上人们对迈克尔的行为是支 持的。故选 B 项。 【7 题详解】 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中“Steve Mickie wright,chief executive officer of Trees for Life,said, “We 第 6页/共 22页followed Michael’s journey across Canada with respect and admiration. Restoring native habitats and wildlife to the Highlands is a big task that no one can do alone. But Michael’s extraordinary journey is proof that an individual can really make a difference.”(“生命之树”的首席执行官 Steve Mickie wright 说:“我们怀着尊敬 和钦佩的心情跟随迈克尔的加拿大之旅。恢复高地的原生栖息地和野生动物是一项艰巨的任务,没有人能 独自完成。但迈克尔的非凡旅程证明,一个人真的可以有所作为。”)”结合选项句意,可推知 C 项“Ordinary people who aim high can work wonders.(志存高远的普通人也能创造奇迹)”与 Steve Mickie wright 所说的话意 思相近,他可能会同意。故选 C 项。 C Many dog owners believe their pets understand and respond not only to commands such as “sit” and “stay, ” but also to words referring to their favorite objects. “Bring me your ball” will often result in exactly that. But science has had trouble determining whether dogs really activate (激活) a mental image in their minds when they hear the name of an object. A new study has found that beyond being able to respond to commands like “roll over, ” dogs can learn to connect words with specific objects — a relationship with language called referential understanding that had been unproven in dogs until now. The study involved 18 dogs and a procedure using electrodes (电极) attached to dogs’ heads to measure brain activity and register brain waves. Dog owners participating in the study would play a voice recording in which they said the name of their dog’s toy — like “ball” — and then they would show the dog an object. The researchers measured the dogs’ brain activity when the object in the recording matched the object that was displayed, and also when it differed. “We expected that if a dog really understands the meaning of the object’s word, it will expect to see that object. And if the owner shows a different one, there will be a so-called surprise reaction in the brain, ” Boros said. The study found a different brain pattern when the dogs were shown an object that matched the word, compared to when it didn’t — suggesting the animals formed a mental image of an object based on hearing the word for it. The study supports “theories of language evolution which actually say that referential understanding is not necessarily unique to humans,” added Magyari, an associate professor at the University of Stavanger in Norway. While the study has received praise, some experts have expressed doubts about its findings. Behavioral scientist and professor of psychology, Clive Wynne, said in a post on Facebook that he believes that all the studies show that dogs respond to stimuli (刺激) — but that they don’t actually understand the meaning of specific words. 8. What has puzzled scientists about dogs? 第 7页/共 22页A. How dogs recognize mental images in mind. B. How dogs respond to their favorite objects. C. Whether dogs can truly understand commands. D. Whether dogs can connect words with objects. 9. How did the researchers conduct the study of dogs? A. By observing their interactions with owners. B. By training them to identify specific objects. C. By monitoring their brain waves in different situations. D. By comparing their reactions to different human voices. 10. In the study, surprise reactions in dog’s brain are caused by a mismatch between ________. A. what they want and what they are given B. what they hear and what they are shown C. what they are trained to do and what is tested D. what they are familiar with and what is displayed 11. What is Clive Wynne’s attitude toward the study’s findings? A. Skeptical. B. Indifferent. C. Sympathetic. D. Supportive. 【答案】8. D 9. C 10. B 11. A 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了科学家们如何通过脑电波测量来研究狗是否能够理解人类语言中 的具体词汇。 【8 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第一段中的句子“But science has had trouble determining whether dogs really activate a mental image in their minds when they hear the name of an object. (但是,当狗听到一个物体的名字时,科学很 难确定它们是否真的在脑海中激活了一个心理图像。)”可知,科学家们一直困惑的是,当狗听到某个物体 的名字时,它们是否会在脑海中激活一个心理图像。故选 D 项。 【9 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的句子“The study involved 18 dogs and a procedure using electrodes attached to dogs’ heads to measure brain activity and register brain waves. (这项研究涉及 18 只狗,并使用连接在狗头上 的电极来测量大脑活动并记录脑电波。)”可知,研究人员通过在狗的头部附着电极来测量大脑活动和脑电 第 8页/共 22页波。故选 C 项。 【10 题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第四段中的句子“We expected that if a dog really understands the meaning of the object’ s word, it will expect to see that object. And if the owner shows a different one, there will be a so-called surprise reaction in the brain (我们认为,如果狗真的理解了物体单词的意思,它就会期望看到那个物体。如果主人出 示不同的物体,大脑就会产生所谓的惊讶反应)”可知,狗的大脑中的“惊讶反应”是由听到的内容和展示 的物体不匹配引起的。故选 B 项。 【11 题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中的句子“Behavioral scientist and professor of psychology, Clive Wynne, said in a post on Facebook that he believes that all the study shows is that dogs respond to stimuli (刺 激 ) — but that they don’t actually understand the meaning of specific words. (行 为 科 学 家 和 心 理 学 教 授 克 莱 夫 •韦 恩 在 Facebook 上发表的一篇文章中说,他认为所有的研究都表明,狗对刺激有反应,但它们实际上并不理解特 定词语的含义。)”可知,Clive Wynne 对研究结果持怀疑态度,他认为狗只是对刺激做出反应,而不是真正 理解具体词汇的含义。故选 A 项。 D We have more ways to access music than at any time in history and a whole world of unfamiliar styles to explore. The thrill of discovering new songs and new sounds can enrich people of all ages. Except, most of the time, it doesn’t. Our willingness to explore new, unfamiliar music declines with age. Academics have coined the term “open-earedness” to describe this phenomenon. Until around the age of 11, children are generally happy to engage with unfamiliar music. Early adolescence sees a reduction in open-earedness, but is accompanied by an intense increase in interest in music more generally. Open-earedness increases slightly during young adulthood, and then declines as we age. A major study involving more than 250,000 participants confirmed these changing behaviors. It also showed that the significance we give to music after adolescence declines, and the amount of music we listen to reduces from a high point of 20% of our waking time during adolescence, to 13% in adulthood. Researchers have different theories to account for these trends. One explanation for age-based reduction in music consumption simply assumes that responsibility-burdened adults may have less free time at their disposal (自 由支配) to explore their musical interests than younger people. Some interpret the observed decline in music engagement in terms of psychosocial maturation. Adolescents use music as an identity marker and engage with it to navigate social circles. Adults have developed personalities 第 9页/共 22页and established social groups. As such, drivers to engage with new music are lessened. Some researchers argue that we shouldn’t use a person’s age to predict if their musical taste will stay the same, without first thinking about how we enjoy and use music at different stages of our lives. Teenagers tend to be very aware of what they are listening to. Adults who use music as motivation or accompaniment for activities such as exercise or household chores may be less conscious of the extent to which they actually do listen to new music. 12. What does the term “open-earedness” refer to in the passage? A. The ability to play music. B. The willingness to explore new music. C. The interest in music during adolescence. D. The significance of music in daily life. 13. According to the study, how does the amount of music listened to change as we age? A. It remains consistent throughout life. B. It increases from childhood to adulthood. C. It peaks during adolescence and then decreases. D. It gradually declines from childhood to adulthood. 14. What factor is suggested as one cause for a reduced interest in new music as people age? A. An increase in hearing sharpness. B. Less spare time due to responsibilities. C. An intense decrease in interest in music. D. Changes in personality and social groups. 15. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. Music Consumption: A Lifelong Journey. B. Factors Influencing Music Engagement in Adults. C. Adolescents and Music: Identity and Exploration. D. Decline of Open-Earedness: Age Affects Music Exploration. 【答案】12. B 13. C 14. B 15. D 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇议论文。文章主要说明了探索新的陌生音乐的意愿会随着年龄的增长而下降这一现象并 分析了其原因。 【12 题详解】 第 10页/共 22页词句猜测题。根据第一段“Our willingness to explore new, unfamiliar music declines with age.(我们探索新的、 不熟悉的音乐的意愿随着年龄的增长而下降。)”和第二段“Academics have coined the term “open-earedness” to describe this phenomenon.(学者们创造了“open-earedness”一词来描述这种现象。)”可知,open-earedness 指的是探索新音乐的意愿。故选 B。 【13 题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段“It also showed that the significance we give to music after adolescence declines, and the amount of music we listen to reduces from a high point of 20% of our waking time during adolescence, to 13% in adulthood.(研究还表明,我们在青春期之后对音乐的重视程度会下降,我们听音乐的数量也会从青春期时 占清醒时间的 20%的高点下降到成年后的 13%。)”可知,研究表明,听音乐的数量在青春期达到顶峰,然 后下降。故选 C。 【14 题详解】 推理判断题。根据第四段“One explanation for age-based reduction in music consumption simply assumes that responsibility-burdened adults may have less free time at their disposal (自由支配) to explore their musical interests than younger people.(一种对基于年龄的音乐消费量减少的解释简单地假设,承担责任的成年人可能 比年轻人有更少的自由时间来探索他们的音乐兴趣。)”可知,随着年龄的增长,人们对新音乐的兴趣下降 的一个原因是由于责任而导致的空闲时间减少。故选 B。 【15 题详解】 主旨大意题。根据第一段“Our willingness to explore new, unfamiliar music declines with age.(我们探索新的、 不熟悉的音乐的意愿随着年龄的增长而下降。)”和第二段 Academics have coined the term “open-earedness” to describe this phenomenon.(学者们创造了“open-earedness”一词来描述这种现象。)”和以及下文内容可知, 本文介绍了一项研究,研究表明,我们探索新的、不熟悉的音乐的意愿随着年龄的增长而下降,学者们创 造了 open-earedness 一词来描述这种现象,并解释了导致这种现象的原因。由此可知,D. Decline of Open-Earedness: Age Affects Music Exploration(open-earedness 的下降:年龄影响音乐探索)适合做本文最佳标 题。故选 D。 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 12.5 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Praise is like sunlight to the human spirit: we cannot flower and grow without it. And yet, while most of us are only too ready to apply to others the cold wind of criticism, we are somehow reluctant to give our fellows the warm sunshine of praise. ___16___ Perhaps it’s because few of us know how to accept compliments gracefully. Instead, we are 第 11页/共 22页embarrassed and shrug off the words we are really so glad to hear. Because of this defensive reaction, direct compliments are surprisingly difficult to give. That is why some of the most valued pats on the back are those which come to us indirectly, in a letter or passed on by a friend. It’s especially rewarding to give praise in areas in which effort generally goes unnoticed or unmentioned. ___17___ A cook is praised for a perfect meal. But do you ever tell your laundry manager how pleased you are when the shirts are done just right? Do you ever praise your paperboy for getting the paper to you on time 365 days a year? Praise is particularly appreciated by those doing routine jobs: gas station attendants, waitresses-even housewives. ___18___ Since so often praise is the only wage a housewife receives, surely she of all people should get her measure. ___19___ It only takes a moment’s thought and a moment’s effort perhaps a quick phone call to pass on a compliment, or five minutes spent writing an appreciative letter. It is such a small investment and yet consider the results it may produce. ___20___ So, let’s be alert to the small excellences around us and comment on them. We will not only bring joy into other people’s lives, but also, very often, add happiness into our own. A. We are accustomed to accepting praise. B. A student is ignored despite his good work. C. To give praise costs the giver almost nothing. D It’s strange how cautious we are about praising E. Shakespeare said, “Our praises are our wages.” F. An artist gets complimented for a glorious picture. G. “I can live for two months on a good compliment,” said Mark Twain. 【答案】16. D 17. F 18. E 19. C 20. G 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了赞美别人所带来的好处。 【16 题详解】 分析设空可知,空处位于段首,是本段的中心句,根据后文“Instead, we are embarrassed and shrug off the words we are really so glad to hear. Because of this defensive reaction, direct compliments are surprisingly difficult to give. That is why some of the most valued pats on the back are those which come to us indirectly, in 第 12页/共 22页a letter or passed on by a friend.(相反,我们感到尴尬,对我们真正高兴听到的话不屑一顾。由于这种防御反 应,直接的赞美是非常困难的。这就是为什么一些最有价值的鼓励是来自于间接的,来自于一封信或朋友 的传递)”可知,本段主要是在讲,我们不会随便赞美他人,所以 D 项“It’s strange how cautious we are about praising.(奇怪的是,我们对赞美是如此谨慎)”符合文意。故选 D 项。 【17 题详解】 根据前文“It’s especially rewarding to give praise in areas in which effort generally goes unnoticed or unmentioned.(在那些努力通常被忽视或不被提及的领域给予表扬尤其有益)”可知,本段主要讲述了给那些 被忽视或不被提及的人以鼓励会更有益,再根据后文“A cook is praised for a perfect meal.(厨师因一顿完美的 饭菜而受到表扬)”可知,此处在举反例,所以空处应也是反例,所以 F 项“An artist gets complimented for a glorious picture.(一位艺术家因一幅辉煌的画而受到称赞)”符合文意。故选 F 项。 【18 题详解】 根据后文“Since so often praise is the only wage a housewife receives, surely she of all people should get her measure.(既然赞美常常是一个家庭主妇唯一得到的报酬,那么她当然应该得到她应得的报酬)”可知,赞美 常常是有些人得到的唯一报酬。所以E 项“Shakespeare said, “Our praises are our wages.”(莎士比亚说过:“赞 美是我们的工资。”)”后句是对本句的进一步说明,符合文意,其中 wage 为同词复现。故选 E 项。 【19 题详解】 分析设空可知,空处位于段首,是本段的中心句,根据后文“It only takes a moment’s thought and a moment’ s effort perhaps a quick phone call to pass on a compliment, or five minutes spent writing an appreciative letter. It is such a small investment and yet consider the results it may produce.(这只需要片刻的思考和片刻的努力,也 许是一个快速的电话传递赞美,或花五分钟写一封感激的信。这是一笔很小的投资,但考虑一下它可能产 生的结果)”可知,赞美他人不需要什么代价,所以 C 项“To give praise costs the giver almost nothing.(给予 赞美者几乎不需要付出任何代价)”符合文意。故选 C 项。 【20 题详解】 分析设空可知,空处位于段尾,应该是对前文的总结或者前句的说明,根据前文“It is such a small investment and yet consider the results it may produce.(这是一笔很小的投资,但考虑一下它可能产生的结果)”可知,后 文应写后果,所以 G 项““I can live for two months on a good compliment,”said Mark Twain.(马克·吐温说过: “只凭一句赞美的话我就可以充实地活上两个月。”)”符合文意。故选 G 项。 第三部分 语言知识运用(共一节;满分 15 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳 第 13页/共 22页选项。 Not long after a destructive wildfire forced her family to leave their home,10-year-old Emory broke down. Like many of her peers, she was suddenly____21____from school, her neighborhood, and daily routines. To help her____22____, her mother signed her up for a free day camp organized by Project: Camp, a program that specifically helps children cope with the stress of disrupted routines after ____23____ . The project believes by providing a sense of ____24____ and normalcy (常态), children can lower their____25____ levels and return to a routine. Only then can they start to create a narrative (叙事) around what has happened, so that they ____26____ that something has happened and that they’ re safe, thus ____27____ their uncertainty and fear. Besides ____28____ day camp activities, such as arts and crafts, and games like tug (拔河), the program offered other activities that were specially designed to help kids deal with psychological suffering. Mental health professionals were on site to help____29____ emotional issues when they came up for kids. Children ultimately guide the program at Project: Camp, while the adults allow them the _____30_____ to talk through feelings that might arise throughout the day. There are frequent _____31_____ wellness checks, during which kids are _____32_____ to rate their feelings from 1 to 10. “Gratitude circles” invite kids to share what makes them _____33_____. Exercises like these can give kids opportunities to have their own _____34_____ heard. For Emory, her time at the camp gave her a chance to _____35_____ with friends while her school was paused, letting her simply be a kid again without worries. 21. A. cut off B. set free C. left out D. brought back 22. A. recall B. recover C. balance D. focus 23. A. disasters B. diseases C. conflicts D. injuries 24. A. purpose B. relief C. belonging D. safety 25. A. risk B. violence C. stress D. expectation 26. A. imagine B. decide C. repeat D. understand 27. A. confirming B. rating C. ending D. admitting 28. A. outdoor B. typical C. creative D. cultural 29. A. address B. present C. provide D. motivate 30. A. energy B. wisdom C. power D. space 31. A. digital B. physical C. mental D. formal 32. A. paid B. encouraged C. forced D. seen 第 14页/共 22页33. A. hopeful B. joyful C. grateful D. peaceful 34. A. story B. plan C. dream D. opinion 35. A. compete B. camp C. connect D. study 【答案】21 A 22. B 23. A 24. D 25. C 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. D 31. C 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。主要讲述 10 岁的 Emory 因毁灭性的野火被迫离家,生活常规被打乱,精神 崩溃。为帮助她恢复,母亲给她报名了由 Project: Camp 组织的免费日间营地活动。该项目专为帮助孩子应 对灾难后生活规律被打乱所带来的压力,通过提供安全感和常态感,降低孩子压力,助其正视所发生的事, 消除不确定和恐惧。 【21 题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:和许多同龄人一样,她突然失去了上学的机会,与所在社区的联系也被切断, 日常的生活秩序也变得混乱无序。A. cut off 隔绝,切断;B. set free 释放;C. left out 被忽视;D. brought back 带回。根据前文“Not long after a destructive wildfire forced her family to leave their home,10-year-old Emory broke down.”可知,毁灭性野火迫使家人离家”,灾难导致埃默里无法正常上学、生活,“cut off from ”(与……隔绝)符合“灾难中断正常生活”的语境,故选 A 项。 【22 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:为了帮助她恢复,母亲为她报名了“Project: Camp”组织的免费日间营地——这 个项目专门帮助儿童应对灾难后生活秩序被打乱带来的压力。A. recall 回忆;B. recover 恢复;C. balance 平 衡;D. focus 专注。根据前文“broke down”可知,埃默里因灾难陷入情绪崩溃,营地的目的是帮她“恢复” 正常状态,“recover”(恢复)符合“从灾难影响中调整过来”的逻辑,故选 B 项。 【23 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:为了帮助她恢复,母亲为她报名了“Project: Camp”组织的免费日间营地——这 个项目专门帮助儿童应对灾难后生活秩序被打乱带来的压力。A. disasters 灾难;B. diseases 疾病;C. conflicts 冲突;D. injuries 伤害。根据前文“destructive wildfire”可知,毁灭性野火属于“灾难”,“disasters”(灾 难)是对野火这类事件的概括,符合项目针对“灾难后儿童”的定位,故选 A 项。 【24 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:该项目认为,通过提供安全感和常态感,儿童可以降低压力水平,恢复日常生 活节奏。A. purpose 目的;B. relief 缓解;C. belonging 归属感;D. safety 安全感。根据前文“Not long after 第 15页/共 22页a destructive wildfire forced her family to leave their home,10-year-old Emory broke down.”以及后文 “normalcy ”可知,灾难会让儿童失去“安全感”,所以要提供安全感,故选 D 项。 【25 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:该项目认为,通过提供安全感和常态感,儿童可以降低压力水平,恢复日常生 活节奏。A. risk 风险;B. violence 暴力;C. stress 压力;D. expectation 期待。根据前文“cope with the stress ”可知,通过提供安全感和常态感,儿童可以降低压力水平,故选 C 项。 【26 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:只有这样,他们才能开始梳理所发生的事情,从而理解已经发生了什么,并且 知道自己是安全的,进而消除不确定性和恐惧。A. imagine 想象;B. decide 决定;C. repeat 重复;D. understand 理解。根据前文“create a narrative around what has happened”可知,梳理所发生的事的目的是让 儿童“理解”事件,“understand”(理解)符合“从混乱中理清思路、获得认知”的过程,故选 D 项。 【27 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:只有这样,他们才能开始梳理所发生的事情,从而理解已经发生了什么,并且 知道自己是安全的,进而消除不确定性和恐惧。A. confirming 确认;B. rating 评级;C. ending 消除,结束; D. admitting 承认。根据前文“so that they...that something has happened and that they’ re safe”可知,儿童理 解事件并确认自身安全后,“不确定性和恐惧”会被“消除”,“ending”(消除)符合“认知清晰后负面情 绪消失”的逻辑,故选 C 项。 【28 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:除了典型的日间营地活动,如手工制作、拔河等游戏,该项目还提供其他专 门设计的活动,帮助儿童应对心理创伤。A. outdoor 户外的;B. typical 典型的,传统的;C. creative 有创 意的;D. cultural 文化的。根据后文“arts and crafts, and games like tag”可知,手工、拔河是营地“典型的、 常见的”活动,故选 B 项。 【29 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:心理健康专业人员会在现场,当儿童出现情绪问题时,帮助解决这些问题。A. address 解决,处理;B. present 呈现;C. provide 提供;D. motivate 激励。根据后文“emotional issues”可 知,情绪问题需要专业人员“解决”,“address”(处理)符合“专业人员应对心理问题”的动作,故选 A 项。 【30 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:在“Project: Camp”,最终由儿童主导项目,而成人则为他们提供空间,让他们 倾诉一天中可能产生的情绪。A. energy 能量;B. wisdom 智慧;C. power 力量;D. space 空间。根据前文 第 16页/共 22页“Children ultimately guide the program at Project: Camp”可知,成人不主导,而是给予儿童“表达情绪的空 间”,“space”(空间)符合“尊重儿童主导权、不干预的支持方式”,故选 D 项。 【31 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:项目会频繁进行心理健康检查,在此过程中,鼓励儿童将自己的情绪从 1 到 10 打分。A. digital 数字的;B. physical 身体的;C. mental 心理的;D. formal 正式的。前文提到“帮助儿 童应对心理创伤”“心理健康专业人员”,“心理健康检查”是对应复现,符合“关注儿童心理状态”的核 心,故选 C 项。 【32 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:项目会频繁进行心理健康检查,在此过程中,鼓励儿童将自己的情绪从 1 到 10 打分。A. paid 支付;B. encouraged 鼓励;C. forced 强迫;D. seen 看见。根据后文“rate their feelings from 1 to 10.”可知,儿童表达情绪需要引导,“encouraged”(鼓励)符合“温和引导而非强迫”的心理健康支 持方式,故选 B 项。 【33 题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:“感恩圈”活动邀请儿童分享让他们感恩的事情。A. hopeful 有希望的;B. joyful 快乐的;C. grateful 感恩的;D. peaceful 平静的。根据前文“Gratitude circles”可知,感恩圈中分享让他们 感恩的事情,“grateful”(感恩的)是对应形容词,符合活动主题。故选 C 项。 【34 题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:这样的活动能给儿童机会,让他们的故事被倾听。A. story 故事;B. plan 计划; C. dream 梦想;D. opinion 观点。根据前文提到“create a narrative around what has happened”可知,梳理所 发生的事,就是让他们的“故事“被倾听,故选 A 项。 【35 题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:对埃默里来说,营地时光让她在学校停课时有机会和朋友建立联系,让她能再 次像个孩子一样无忧无虑。A. compete 竞争;B. camp 露营;C. connect 联系;D. study 学习。埃默里因灾 难与朋友隔绝,营地让她重新“联系”朋友,“connect with friends”(与朋友建立联系)符合“恢复社交、 缓解孤独”的语境,故选 C 项。 第二节(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入 1 个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 “China will have 75 percent of its wild animals and 80 percent of its wild plants on land under the national key protection system by 2025.” the National Forestry and Grassland Administration said. So far, the national key wildlife protection rate ____36____ (rise) to 74 percent, up from 71 percent last year. Its announcement coincided 第 17页/共 22页with the International Day for Biological Diversity, the theme of ____37____ this year was “Building ____38____ shared future for all life”. The administration said that China’s ____39____ (achieve) in protecting wild animals are partly attributed to releasing wild species into nature reserves after artificial breeding. ____40____ was said that nine milu deer fawns (小鹿) were recently born in the Daqingshan National Nature Reserve in the Inner Mongolia autonomous region. The fawns were released into the wild in September ____41____ (follow) artificial breeding in Beijing and Jiangsu province. “This result showed that close monitoring and health management by researchers led to the successful reintroduction of the deer ____42____ the wild,” the administration said. Artificial breeding has helped to increase the population of some species that had ____43____ (previous) disappeared in the wild. As for other wild populations, the panda population has increased from 1, 114 in the 1980s to 1,864, ____44____ the number of wild Asian elephants also increased from about 180 to 300 over the same period. Up to now, 206 species of rare and _____45_____ (endanger) plants have returned to the wild, of which 112 are unique to China. 【答案】36. has risen 37. which 38. a 39. achievements 40 It 41. following 42. to/ into 43. previously 44. and 45. endangered 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇新闻报道,主要介绍了中国在野生动物和野生植物保护方面取得的成果。 【36 题详解】 考查动词时态。句意:到目前为止,国家重点野生动物保护率已从去年的 71%上升到 74% 。根据时间状语 “So far(到目前为止)”可知,此处强调动作从过去持续到现在,应用现在完成时,其结构为“have/has +过 去分词”,主语 the national key wildlife protection rate 是第三人称单数,所以用 has risen。故填 has risen。 【37 题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:它的宣布恰逢国际生物多样性日,今年国际生物多样性日的主题是“为所有生命构 建共同未来”。“the theme of ____2____ this year was “Building ____3____ shared future for all life””为非限 第 18页/共 22页制性定语从句,先行词为 the International Day for Biological Diversity,指物,在从句中作介词 of 的宾语,所 以用关系代词 which 引导定语从句。故填 which。 【38 题详解】 考查冠词。句意同上。future 为可数名词单数,此处表示泛指“一个共同的未来”,且 shared 是以辅音音素 开头的单词,所以用不定冠词 a。故填 a。 【39 题详解】 考查名词复数。句意:该管理部门表示,中国在保护野生动物方面取得的成就部分归因于人工繁育后将野 生物种放归自然保护区。根据句中“are”可知,主语应用复数形式,achieve 的名词形式为 achievement,复 数形式为 achievements,意为“成就”。故填 achievements。 【40 题详解】 考查代词。句意:据说,最近在内蒙古自治区大青山国家级自然保护区有 9 只麋鹿幼崽出生。此处为固定 句型“It was said that...”,意为“据说……”,it 作形式主语,真正的主语是后面的 that 从句。首字母大写。 故填 It。 【41 题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:这些幼崽在北京和江苏省人工繁育后,于 9 月被放归野外。句中已有谓语动词 were released,此处应用非谓语动词,the fawns 与 follow 之间是主动关系,所以用现在分词 following 作时间状语, 表示“在……之后”。故填 following。 【42 题详解】 考查介词。句意:该管理部门表示:“这一结果表明,研究人员的密切监测和健康管理使麋鹿成功重新引入 野外。”reintroduction to/into...是固定搭配,意为“重新引入”,所以此处用介词 to 或 into。故填 to/into。 【43 题详解】 考查副词。句意:人工繁育有助于增加一些以前在野外已经消失的物种的数量。此处修饰动词had disappeared ,应用副词 previously,意为“以前”。故填 previously。 【44 题详解】 考查连词。句意:至于其他野生动物种群,大熊猫的数量从 20 世纪 80 年代的 1,114 只增加到 1864 只,同 期野生亚洲象的数量也从约 180 只增加到 300 只。“the panda population has increased from 1,114 in the 1980s to 1,864”与“the number of wild Asian elephants also increased from about 180 to 300 over the same period”是 并列关系,所以用连词 and 连接。故填 and。 【45 题详解】 考查形容词。句意:截至目前,已有 206 种珍稀濒危植物回归野外,其中 112 种为中国特有。此处修饰名 第 19页/共 22页词 plants,应用形容词 endangered,意为“濒危的”,作定语。故填 endangered。 第四部分 写作 (共两节,总分 40 分) 第一节 应用文 (满分 20 分) 46. 假定你是李华,你从网络上得知市博物馆正在招募暑期的英语讲解志愿者。请你用英语给负责外国游客 接待的博物馆负责人 Mr. Smith 写一封自荐信。 内容包括:1. 表达意愿; 2. 自荐理由;3. 恳请获准。 参考词汇:1. recruit 招募 2. volunteer interpreter 英语讲解志愿者 注意:1. 词数应为 100 左右;2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Mr. Smith, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________ Yours, Li Hua 【答案】Dear Mr. Smith, Learning from your website that the museum is recruiting volunteer interpreters for foreign visitors this summer. I’m writing to express my strong interest in this meaningful opportunity. I believe I am qualified for three reasons. First, I can communicate in simple English as I’ve studied it for years. What’s more, I know more about local history and culture. Last but not least, I enjoy helping others and always stay friendly to people. Working as an interpreter would also help me practice my English. I would appreciate it if you could give me a chance to be a volunteer interpreter. Thank you for considering my application. I am looking forward to your reply. Yours Li Hua 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生对于从网络上得知市博物馆正在招募暑期的英语讲解志愿者 这一情况,用英语给负责外国游客接待的博物馆负责人 Mr. Smith 写一封自荐信。 第 20页/共 22页【详解】1.词汇积累 表达:express→ convey 强烈的:strong → intense 机会:chance→ opportunity 感激:appreciate→ feel grateful 2.句式拓展 扩写句子 原句:What’s more, I know more about local history and culture. 拓展句:What’s more, I know more about local history and culture, which will better help tourists learn more information. 【点睛】【高分句型 1】First, I can communicate in simple English as I’ve studied it for years.(运用了 as 引导的 原因状语从句。) 【高分句型 2】I would appreciate it if you could give me a chance to be a volunteer interpreter.(运用了 if 引导 的条件状语从句。) 第二节:仿写句子(每题 10 分,共 20 分) 47. I do hope that print newspaper keeps on so that I can keep the tradition of sending my daughter newspaper cuttings, just as her grandmother has done for me. Not until we see the newspaper cuttings can we remember the precious moments. 仿写:我的确相信阅读的习惯能保持下去,以至于我们能传播知识,就正如我们的老师为我们所做的。直 到我们打开书籍我们才能发现和欣赏生活之美。 _____________________________________________________________________ 【答案】I do believe/hope that the habit of reading keeps on so that we can spread knowledge, just as our teacher has done for me. Not until we open the books can we find and appreciate the beauty of life. 【解析】 【详解】考查宾语从句,固定短语,时态,主谓一致和部分倒装。“我的确相信”是 I do believe/hope,后跟 that 引导的宾语从句,“阅读的习惯”是 the habit of reading,“保持下去”是 keep on,句子描述客观事实, 时态用一般现在时,主语 the habit of reading 是单数,因此 keep 用第三人称单数,“以至于”是 so that,引 导目的状语从句,“我们能”是 we can,“传播知识”是 spread knowledge,“就正如”是 just as,“我们的老 师为我们所做的”用现在完成时,翻译为 our teacher has done for me,“直到”是 not until,“我们打开书籍” 是 we open the books,“我们才能发现和欣赏生活之美”是 we can find and appreciate the beauty of life,not 第 21页/共 22页until 位于句首,引起部分倒装,即将情态动词 can 提前到主语 we 的前面,因此整句话翻译为“I do believe/hope that the habit of reading keeps on so that we can spread knowledge, just as our teacher has done for me. Not until we open the books can we find and appreciate the beauty of life”。故答案为 I do believe/hope that the habit of reading keeps on so that we can spread knowledge, just as our teacher has done for me. Not until we open the books can we find and appreciate the beauty of life. 48. The AI tool’s main strength lies in helping travelers to plan their trip or find activities at their destination, but it is not yet complex enough to help with things like booking a flight. It is the point where a travel agent may still come in for some. 仿写:这款在线翻译工具的主要优势在于帮助学生们理解外国课文或用简单语言进行交流,但它还无法强 大到能翻译经典文学作品。这点正是它需要改进的地方。 _____________________________________________________________________ 【 答 案 】 The online translation tool’s main strength lies in helping students to understand foreign texts or communicate in simple language, but it is not yet strong enough to translate classic literary/literature works. It is the point where it needs improvements. 【解析】 【详解】考查时态、固定句型和定语从句。整句都在陈述客观事实,为一般现在时。表示“在线翻译工具 的主要优势”应用名词短语 The online translation tool’s main strength。作主语;“在于”为 lie in,作谓语; 表示“帮助学生们理解……”应用动词短语 help students understand;表示“外国课文”应用名词短语 foreign textbooks,作宾语;“用简单语言进行交流“为 communicate in simple language;“但”为连词 but, 连接前后 两个句子。“无法强大做某事”为 it is not yet strong enough to do sth;“翻译经典文学作品”为 translate classic literary/literature works;“这点正是”为 It is the point,先行词为 the point,在定语从句中作地点状语, 关系副词为 where,“需要”为 need;:“改进”为 improvements;“它需要改进的地方”为 where it needs improvements。故翻译为:The online translation tool’s main strength lies in helping students to understand foreign texts or communicate in simple language, but it is not yet strong enough to translate classic literary/literature works. It is the point where it needs improvements. 第 22页/共 22页