当前位置:首页>文档>安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考

安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考

  • 2026-02-13 08:40:25 2026-02-09 02:01:13

文档预览

安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考
安徽省六安第一中学2024届高三上学期第五次月考英语_2024届安徽省六安第一中学高三上学期第五次月考

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.073 MB
文档页数
28 页
上传时间
2026-02-09 02:01:13

文档内容

六安一中 2024 届高三年级第五次月考 英语试卷 时间:120分钟 总分:150分 第一部分:听力(共两节, 满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分7. 5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳 选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后, 你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅 读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例: How much is the shirt? A. £19. 15. B. £9. 18. C. £9. 15. 答案是C. 1. What will the speakers do next? A. Visit Simon. B. Plan a picnic. C. Make a call. 2. How was the weather during the woman's trip? A. Sunny. B. Rainy. C. Windy. 3. Why does the woman recommend Gramercy Tavern? A. Its price is low. B. Its food is tasty. C. Its service is excel- lent. 4. What will the woman most probably give to Kathy? A. A hand-made bag. B. A scarf. C. A box of chocolates. 5. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. A book. B. A writer. C. A list. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分22. 5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题, 从题中所给的A、B、C三个选 项中选出最佳选项, 并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前, 你将有时间阅读各个小 题, 每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料, 回答第6、7题。 6. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. Workmates. B. Schoolmates. C. Neighbors. 7. What does the man plan to do next month? A. Fish by the river. B. Move his house. C. Go to the beach. 听第7段材料, 回答第8、9题。 8. Where does the conversation take place? A. At a meeting room. B. At the Regents Company. C. At the front desk 9. When will the taxi arrive? A. At 1:15. B. At 1:30. C. At 2:00. 听第8段材料, 回答第10至12题。 10. Where did the man's interest in business come from? A. His childhood experience. B. His college courses. C. His school project. 11. What does the man do now? A. He manages his father's shop. B. He works at a foreign company. C. He does import trade on his own. 12. What is the woman? A. A businesswoman. B. A reporter. C. A student. 听第9段材料, 回答第13至16题。 13. What is the man's problem? A. He can't find a job. B. He is too busy with work. C. He missed a job interview. 14. What does the woman suggest the man do? A. Move to another city. B. Join an online group. C. Talk to his boss. 15. What does the man think of the woman's idea? A. Interesting. B. Excellent. C. Strange. 16. What will the man do next? A. Surf the Internet. B. Send an application letter. C. Buy some clothes. 听第10段材料, 回答第17至20题。 17. What is the speaker doing? A. Teaching a class. B. Presenting a guest. C. Sharing an experience. 18. What is the purpose of Street Play Project? 学科网(北京)股份有限公司A. To establish a better community. B. To make children play in the street safely. C. To call for volunteers to help local residents. 19. When did Alice Riches come up with Street Play Project? A. Two years ago. B. Four years ago. C. Six years ago. 20. What does Alice Riches want to do? A. Close the street longer. B. Get more children involved. C. Promote the project to other cities. 第二部分阅读理解(共两节, 满分50分) 第一节阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分37. 5分) 阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中, 选出最佳答案。 A Your Garden Escape Even in the big city you can find oases(绿洲) of calm and beauty. From a royal palace to a classical garden, we recommend great green spaces to escape the hustle and bustle of London. Horniman Gardens Horniman Gardens cover 16 acres with breathtaking views of London. Visitors can en- joy the Sound Garden, Meadow Field, and even a Prehistoric Garden, which features a dis- play of "living fossils. " The gardens are very popular with families, and dogs can be let off their leads in the Meadow Field. Chiswick Garden As a classical garden landscape in London, it was here that the English Landscape Movement was born with William Kent's designs. Enjoy fresh bread, seasonal food, and natural wines in the award-winning cafe, while admiring the beauty of the naturalistic land- scape, spotted with impressive art and statues. Buckingham Palace Garden 学科网(北京)股份有限公司The 39-acre garden boasts more than 350 types of wildflowers, over 200 trees and a three-acre lake. The garden also provides a habitat for native birds rarely seen in London. A tour of the garden can be completed by having a cream tea in the cafe overlooking the Palace's famous grassland and lake. Kew Garden The Royal Botanic Garden at Kew is one of the world's most famous gardens and a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Have a walk through the vast garden, spot local wildlife at the lake, or get your hands dirty by trying a gardening lesson. Be sure to visit the Tem- perate House, which contains some of the rarest and most threatened plants. 21. What can visitors do in both Horniman Gardens and Chiswick Garden? A. Study living fossils. B. Taste delicious food. C. Enjoy impressive art. D. Appreciate fine views. 22. Where should visitors go if they want to join in hands-on activities? A. Horniman Gardens. B. Chiswick Garden. C. Buckingham Palace Garden. D. Kew Garden. 23. What is the purpose of the text? A. To inform visitors of famous gardens. B. To entertain interested garden visi- tors. C. To stress the necessity of garden escape. D. To show the benefits of touring gar- dens. B Anthony Doerr's new bestseller, All the Light We Cannot See, holds special appeal for me. That's how I would describe it. From the poetic language, to the realization of what the title actually means: that underneath the surface of history, there is light that has not been seen, and stories that have gone untold. I'm going to be honest-love for this book didn't hit me straight away. In fact, my first attempt to read it last month ended with me putting it aside and going to find something easier, lighter and less descriptive to read. But this book is built on beautiful imagery. Both in the literal sense-the physical world of 1940s Paris and Germany, and the metaphor- ical(隐喻性的) sense-scientific and philosophical references to light, to seeing and not 学科网(北京)股份有限公司seeing, and the differences between the two. It's a beautiful work of genius, but it does get a little complicated at times. However, when we get into the meat of this World War II novel, it's also an upset- ting story of a childhood torn apart by war. It's about Parisian Marie Laure who has been blind since she was six, and a German orphan called Werner who finds himself at the cen- ter of the Hitler Youth. Both of their stories are told with sensitivity and sympathy, each one forced down a path by their personal circumstances and by that destructive monster-war. I think this is the kind of book you will never appreciate if you stop too soon-I learned that lesson. From the first to last page, there is a theme of invisible lines running parallel (平行的) to one another and sometimes, just sometimes, crossing in the strangest way. These two lives we are introduced to seem to be worlds apart, and yet they come together and influence one another. It was this, more than the predictably awful tale of war, that made me feel quite emotional. 24. What does the writer think of the book? A. Light and easy to read. B. Rich in philosophical ideas. C. Fascinating but too descriptive. D. Too complicated for its theme. 25. What can we learn about Marie Laure and Werner? A. The war leads to their sensitivity. B. They know each other at an early age. C. The Hitler Youth pushes them to grow. D. They both have a miserable childhood. 26. What particularly stirred the writer's emotions? A. The book's dramatic ending. B. The book's beautiful imagery. C. The characters' interconnected destiny. D. The suffering brought by World War II. 27. What's the passage intended to do? A. To share the writer's feelings of a book. B. To recommend a delightful best- seller. C. To tell readers a heartbreaking story. D. To analyze the structure of a book. C 学科网(北京)股份有限公司When we experience earthquakes, medical emergencies-whatever the situation, the first thing you probably do is panic. Everybody does. While many of us think that we're cool in a crisis, science tells us that we seldom are. At the moment we need to be keenly aware of our surroundings, but our attention goes to the scariest thing on the scene, leaving us unaware of the other sights, sounds, and even smells around us. At the moment, we're anything but at our best. These normal human reactions can be reversed. For example, firefighters are taught how to bring down their blood pressure and heart rates quickly, box breathing, belly breathing, hum breathing-you can learn these techniques in minutes. Once you calm down, you'll identify accurately what the problem is really about. Lack of practice always causes us to judge problems in wrong ways. Doing the thinking ahead of time also helps you fire off the solution when it's show time. This is why you are advised to find the closest exit before the flight. And sometimes we aren't prepared with all the knowledge we need. Let's say we're on a hike and a bear shows up. What shall we do? Better to read suggestions on how to respond before heading into the wild. Performing in a crisis is becoming more important for all of us for two reasons. Back in the good old days, the reliability of most anything we used or did was far less than it is today. Now think about what happens to our preparedness as the probability of some- thing had happening reduces. Unless we practice what hardly ever happens, our ability to respond when it does happen tends to slip away. Reliability can kill you. Also, the systems we use today are more complex. There are seldom moving parts in plain view that allow us to see when things are about to go wrong. Consequently, terrible situations can"come out of nowhere". Ironically, the systems that were designed to lessen our workload might require us to remain in a state of increased vigilance (警觉) in order to survive these increasingly infrequent events when they do happen. As technology becomes part of most everything, and as once-large risks break into countless small ones, crisis situations may become standard affairs. We should all learn to breathe, recognize the situation, and carry out the plan that we are smart enough to prepare well in advance. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司28. According to the passage, when an armed robbery happens, most witnesses will first ___. A. observe the surroundings. B. pretend to be calm. C. decide what to do. D. focus on the gun. 29. What does the underlined word "reversed" in Paragraph 2 probably mean? A. Tested. B. Changed. C. Predicted. D. Understood. 30. It can be inferred from Paragraph 3 that ____. A. things are less dependable than they used to be. B. cautiousness helps prevent the occurrence of crisis. . C. convenience reduces our problem-solving capability. D. the complexity of present systems ensures our safety. 31. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To introduce ways of avoiding crisis situations. B. To point out the connection between stress and risks. C. To raise awareness of the preparation for emergencies. D. To analyse the influence of technology on crisis management. D Antibiotics, which can destroy or prevent the growth of bacteria and cure infections, are vital to modern medicine. Their ability to kill bacteria without harming the patient has saved billions of lives and made surgical procedures much safer. But after decades of overuse, their powers are fading. Some bacteria have evolved resistance, creating a growing army of superbugs, against which there is little effective treatment. Antimicrobial(抗菌的) resistance, expected to kill 10 million people a year by 2050 up from around I million in 2019, has been seen as a crisis by many. It would be unwise to rely on new antibiotics to solve the problem. The rate at which resistance emerges is increasing. Some new drugs last only two years before bacteria de- velop resistance. When new antibiotics do arrive, doctors often store them, using them only reluctantly and for short periods when faced with the most persistent infections. That limits sales, making new antibiotics an unappealing idea for most drug firms. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司Governments have been trying to fix the problem by channeling cash into research in drug firms. That has produced only limited improvements. But there is a phenomenon worth a look. Microbiologists have known for decades that disease-causing bacteria can suf- fer from illnesses of their own. They are supersensitive to attacks by phages, specialized viruses that infect bacteria and often kill them. Phages are considered a promising alterna- tive to antibiotics. Using one disease-causing virus to fight bacteria has several advantages. Like antibi- otics, phages only tend to choose particular targets, leaving human cells alone as they in- fect and destroy bacterial ones. Unlike antibiotics, phages can evolve just as readily as bac- teria can, meaning that even if bacteria do develop resistance, phages may be able to evolve around them in turn. That, at least, is the theory. The trouble with phages is that comparatively little is known about them. After the discovery of penicillin, the first antibiotic, in 1928, they were largely ignored in the West. Given the severity of the antibiotic-resistance problem, it would be a good idea to find out more about them. The first step is to run more clinical trials. Interest from Western firms is growing. But it is being held back by the fact that phages are an even less appealing investment than antibiotics. Since they are natural living things, there may be trouble patenting them, making it hard to recover any investment. Governments can help fund basic research into phage treatment and clarify the law around exactly what is and is not patentable. In time they can set up phage banks so as to make production cheaper. And they can spread awareness of the risks of overusing antibi- otics, and the potential benefits of phages. 32. We can learn from paragraphs 1 and 2 that ____. A. doctors tend to use new antibiotics when the patients ask for them. B. antimicrobial resistance is developing more rapidly than predicted. C. new antibiotics fail to attract drug firms due to limited use of them. D. previous antibiotics are effective in solving modern health problems. 33. What is phages' advantage over antibiotics? A. They can increase human cells when fighting bacteria. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司B. They are not particular about which cells to infect and kill. C. They can evolve accordingly when bacteria develop resistance. D. They are too sensitive to be infected by disease-causing bacteria. 34. According to the passage, the obstacle to phage treatment is that A. there is little chance of patenting phages in the future. B. governments provide financial support for other research. C. the emergence of superbugs holds back drug firms' interest. D. over-dependence on antibiotics distracts attention from phages. 35. What is the main idea of the passage? A. Governments fail to stop the use of antibiotics. B. Phages could help prevent an antibiotics crisis. C. Development of antibiotics is limited by phages. D. Antimicrobial resistance calls for new antibiotics. 第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2. 5分, 满分12. 5分) 阅读下面短文, 从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多 余选项。 In my writing, I adhere(遵守) to some essential rules: understanding the message I want to convey and to whom I am communicating, and presenting it in a clear and concise (简洁的) manner. When my target audience is my professors, or when my writing is expected to be read by my students, I adopt a different style. __36__A clear message is necessary to avoid boring readers or losing your audience. __37__It matters in all forms of communication. Skilled speakers and performers inter- act with their audience and deliver their message effectively. In contrast, ineffective commu- nication can result in a lost message. Effective communication is arguably the most crucial skill you can learn in life. __38__ For example: imagine being a scientist who has made a groundbreaking discovery. If you cannot explain your work to others using words, how difficult would it be to mime (比划着表达) yourfindings? Unfortunately, communication skills are often overlooked in education. On this account, many people have experienced ineffective communication at some point in their lives, both 学科网(北京)股份有限公司as the speaker and the recipient. __39__Universities in China are taking steps to improve communication skills. By prioritizing communication skills, we can help students become better communicators. In conclusion, effective communication is vital in all areas of life, including writing, speaking, and performing. __40__With it we will be more likely to succeed in all aspects of life. A. Readers can easily get bored. B. Understanding the audience is crucial. C. However, there is good news on the horizon. D. Effective communication is not limited to writing. E. It is fundamental to success in many aspects of life. F. Great ideas are only limited by our ability to express them. G. It is a skill that can be learned and developed through practice. 第三部分语言知识运用(共两节, 满分30分) 第一节完形填空(共15小题:每小题1分, 满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的 最佳选项。 Every August, teams with players about 10 years old play baseball across the US, with the aim to become Little League, 41 . In this year's game, Isaiah Jarvis, a Little League batter(击球手) 42 the pitcher(投球手), Kaiden Shelton, who threw a baseball that hit him in the head. The 43 scene brought tears to the eyes of the crowd in the stadium. On August 7th, Kaiden Shelton, from Texas, 44 Isaiah Jarvis, from Oklahoma, at the plate. With two strikes against Isaiah, Kaiden 45 lost control of his pitch. The ball hit Isaiah in his helmet, sending him to the ground. The field staff immediately 46 him and found him to be OK. He decided to remain in the 47 . Yet Kaiden, the pitcher, appeared to be 4 8 . Isaiah called a timeout upon seeing his 49 battling emotions. He calmly walked toward Kaiden and gave him a big hug, trying to 50 him. "Hey, you're doing just 学科网(北京)股份有限公司great. "Kaiden later shared with NBC News. "These 51 words from him really helped me. " A video of the moment was posted online and attracted more than 6. 5 million views. Danny Graves, a sports announcer, said Isaiah's 52 was the best thing he had ever seen in Little League baseball. The Texas team won the game 9-4 to 53 to the Little League World Series. And Isaiah was also 54 to the game to celebrate its 75th anniversary. The pair told NBC News they think their 5 5 friendship will last beyond any tournament. 41. A. candidates B. volunteers C. champions D. reporters 42. A. replaced B. hugged C. challenged D. identified 43. A. embarrassing B. confusing C. amusing D. touching 44. A. faced B. saved C. assisted D. needed 45. A. possibly B. suddenly C. gradually D. nearly 46. A. attended to B. appealed to C. referred to D. objected to 47. A. video B. celebration C. game D. tournament 48. A. disappointed B. annoyed C. surprised D. panicked 49. A. partner B. opponent C. coach D. teammate 50. A. protect B. rescue C. comfort D. instruct 51. A. powerful B. typical C. awful D. contradictory 52. A. strength B. sportsmanship C. generosity D. politeness 53. A. apply B. return C. connect D. head 54. A. linked B. admitted C. invited D. selected 55. A. newfound B. temporary C. permanent D. firm 第二节语法填空(共10小题;每小题1. 5分, 满分15分) 阅读下面短文, 在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 The Lunar New Year, or Spring Festival, has been 56 (official)listed as a UN floating holiday in its calendar of conferences and meetings as from 2024. The UN General Assembly(大会), in a resolution, acknowledges the significance of the Lunar New Year, which is observed in many UN member states, 57 invites the 学科网(北京)股份有限公司UN bodies at headquarters and other duty stations, 58 observed, to avoid holding meetings on the Lunar New Year. 59 resolution, adopted on Friday without a vote, encourages this arrangement 60 (take)into account when drafting future calendars of conferences and meetings. Dai Bing, China's deputy permanent representative to the United Nations, said after the 61 (adopt)of the resolution that the Spring Festival, as a traditional Chinese holiday 62 (feature)family reunion and good wishes for the coming year, not only bears the ideas of the Chinese civilization of peace and harmony but also. 63 (carry)the common values of humanity such as 64 (harmony) family, social inclusion(包容) and sound relationship between man and nature. Dai said China's efforts to promote the Spring Festival 65 a UN holiday are a pragmatic(务实的) step toward realizing its Global Civilization Initiative and advocating for diversity in civilizations. 第四部分写作(共两节, 满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 假定你是李华, 你的英国朋友Chris对汉语感兴趣, 来信询问“人生聪明识字始”的意思。 请你回信解释并阐释自己的理解。 注意:1. 词数应为80字左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 参考词汇:literacy(读写能力) Dear Chris, How is everything going? I am more than delighted that you are interested in Chinese. Yours, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 阅读下面材料, 根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段, 使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Green Thumb 学科网(北京)股份有限公司All I did was show my little daughter how to grow plants. Dig a hole. Put in a seed. Cover it with dirt. Water it. Wait. "See, Laynie, "I explained, "a whole plant will grow from this tiny seed. All we have to do is water it. " Laynie had her own watering can so she could "help"me in the garden. One day, after everything was watered, she ran to the fence and started sprinkling water on another spot. I walked over and saw a fresh patch of dirt near the fence. "Did you plant something there?"I asked. "Yes, "she said. "I'm growing a pencil. My purple pencil got too small, so I planted it. " "What? But, Laynie-" I should have explained things right then, but I just muttered, "Uh. . . I never grew one before. " Later I got what seemed like a great idea. I dug up Laynie's pencil and "planted" a brand-new purple pencil. Laynie was really excited when she saw it. "My pencil grew!"she shouted. A few days later, Laynie was watering on the same spot. Two days later, new crayons sticking their pointy little heads out, thanks to me. Laynie jumped up and down and yelled, "They look like flowers!"She "picked"them and ran into the house. Next, Laynie grew an adult bear doll from a tiny one, a soup spoon from a teaspoon, and a hand mirror from a piece of glass. When she claimed that she had grown these things, I just kept my mouth shut! Actually, it was fun trying to think of what should grow from Laynie's seeds. And it was cool to see her get excited. One day I saw her patting down some dirt near the fence again, so I knew she'd just planted something. My heart dropped to my feet when she asked, "How long does it take to grow a goldfish, Brad?"I couldn't speak. "Not long, I bet!" said Laynie. She knelt down to whisper "Grow, Molly. Grow!"be- fore she skipped back to the house. 注意:1. 续写词数应为150左右; 2. 请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Paragraph 1: 学科网(北京)股份有限公司I sat down with my back to the fence and thought for a long time. Paragraph 2: Later I found Laynie sitting by the spot where Molly was buried. 六安一中2024届高三年级第五次月考 英语试卷参考答案 1-5 CABBB 6-10 BCCAA 11-15 CCABB 16-20 CBBCA 阅读理解:A篇:21. D22. D23. A 21. Horniman Gardens Horniman Gardens cover 16 acres with breathtaking views of London. 和 Chiswick Garden部分中的关键句 Enjoy fresh bread, seasonal food, and natural wines in the award-winning cafe, while admiring the beauty of the naturalistic landscape, spotted with impressive art and statues. 可知, 游客可以在霍尼曼花园和奇斯威克花园欣赏美 景。故选 D. 22. 细节理解题。由本文 Kew Garden部分中的关键句 Have a walk through the vast garden, spot local wildlife at the lake, or get your hands dirty by trying a gardening les- son. 可知, 如果游客想参加实践活动, 他们应该去Kew Garden。故选D。 23. 写作意图题。由本文第一段中的关键句 From a royal palace to a classical garden, we recommend great green spaces to escape the hustle and bustle of London. 可知, 文章的 目的是向游客介绍著名园林。故选A。 B篇:24. C25. D26. C27. A 24. 推理判断题。根据文章第一段"Anthony Doerr's new bestseller, All the Light We Cannot See, holdsspecial appeal for me. (安东尼·多尔的最新畅销书《我们看不见的光》对 我有着特殊的吸引力。)"以 及第二段"In fact, my first attempt to read it last month ended with me putting it aside and going to find something easier, lighter and less descriptive to read. But this book is built on beautiful imagery. Both in the literal sense-the physical world of 1940s Paris and Germany, and the metaphorical (隐喻性的) sense-scientific and philo- sophical references to light, to seeing and not seeing, and the differences between the two. (事实上, 上个月我第一次尝试读它的时候, 我把它放在一边, 去找一些更简单、更轻松、描 述性更少的书来读。但这本书是建立在美丽的意象之上的。无论是在字面意义上—20世纪 学科网(北京)股份有限公司40年代的巴黎和德国的物理世界, 还是在隐喻意义上—对光的科学和哲学参考, 看到和看不 到, 以及两者之间的差异。)"可知, 在作者看来, 这部书很吸引人, 同时又极具描述性。故 选C。 25. 推理判断题。根据第三段"However, when we get into the meat of this World War II novel, it's also an upsetting story of a childhood tom apart by war. "(然而, 当我们进 入这本二战小说的核心部分时, 它也 是一个关于被战争撕裂的童年的令人沮丧的故事。)根 据第三段"Both of their stories are told with sensitivity and sympathy, each one forced down a path by their personal circumstances and by that destructive monster-war. (他们俩 的故事都充满了敏感和同情, 每个人都被他们的个人环境和毁灭性的怪物战争逼上了一条 路。)"可知, 这两个人的童年都很悲惨。故选D。 26. 推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二段"Both of their stories are told with sensitivity and sympathy, each one forced down a path by their personal circumstances and by that destructive monster-war. (他们俩的故事都充满了敏感和同情, 每个人都被他们的个人环境和 毁灭性的怪物战争逼上了一条路。)"以及最后一段"These two lives we are introduced to seem to be worlds apart, and yet they come together and influence one another. It was this, more than the predictably awful tale of war, that made me feel quite emotional. (我们被介 绍的这两种生活似乎是两个不同的世界, 但他们走到一起, 互相影响。正是这一点, 而不是那 些可以预见的可怕的战争故事, 让我感到非常激动。)"可知, 打动作者的正是这种人物相互 关联的命运。故选C。 27. 推理判断题。根据文章第一段"Anthony Doerr's new bestseller, All the Light We Cannot See, holds special appeal for me. That's how I would describe it. From the poetic language, to the realization of what the title actually means: that underneath the surface of history, there is light that has not been seen, and stories that have gone untold. (安东尼· 多尔的最新畅销书《我们看不见的光》对我有着特殊的吸引力。这就是我对它的描述。从诗 意的语言, 到意识到标题的真正含义:在历史的表面下, 有未被看 到的光, 和未被讲述的故事。)"以及最后一段"I think this is the kind of book you wil never appreciate if you stop too soon-I learned that lesson. From the first to last page, there is a theme of invisible lines running parallel(平行的)to one another and sometimes, just sometimes, crossing in the strangest way. 我认为这是一本书, 如果你停得太快, 你就永 远不会欣赏它—我学到了这一课。从第一页到最后一页, 有一个主题是看不见的线彼此平行 学科网(北京)股份有限公司运行, 有时, 只是有时, 以最奇怪的方式交叉。)"可知, 文章的目的是分享作者对一本书的感 受。故选A。 C篇:28. D29. B30. C31. C 【分析】本文是一篇说明文。文章讲述的是, 虽然很多人都认为自己在危机中很冷静, 但科学告诉我们, 我们很少能做到。因此, 市民对突发事件的防范意识要提高。 28. 推理判断题。根据第一段中“While many of us think that we're cool ina crisis, science tells us that we seldom are. At the moment we need to be keenly aware of our surroundings, but our attention goes to the scariest thing on the scene, leaving us unaware of the other sights, sounds, and even smells around us. (虽然很多人都认为自己在危机中 很冷静, 但科学告诉我们, 我们很少能做到。此时此刻, 我们需要敏锐地意识到我们周围的环 境, 但我们的注意力却集中在了现场最可怕的东西上, 让我们对周围的其他景象、声音甚至 气味浑然不觉。)”可知, 根据文章, 危机出现时, 人们的注意力集中在了现场最可怕的东西 上, 可得出当武装抢劫发生时, 大多数目击者会首先关注枪。故选D。 29. 词义猜测题。根据第一段中“At the moment we need to be keenly aware of our surroundings, but our attention goes to the scariest thing on the scene, leaving us unaware of the other sights, sounds, and even smells around us. At the moment, we're anything but at our best. (此时此刻, 我们需要敏锐地意识到我们周围的环境, 但我们的注意力却集中在 了现场最可怕的东西上, 让我们对周围的其他景象、声音甚至气味浑然不觉。目前, 我们还 没有达到最佳状态。)”, 和第二段中的“For example, firefighters are taught how to bring down their blood pressure and heart rates quickly, box breathing, belly breathing, hum breathing-you can learn these techniques in minutes. Once you calm down, you'll identify accurately what the problem is really about. (例如, 消防员被教导如何快速降低他们的血 压和心率, 箱式呼吸法, 腹部呼吸法, 哼哼呼吸法—你可以在几分钟内学会这些技巧。一旦你 冷静下来, 你就会准确地识别出问题的真正原因。)”可知, 上文讲危机出现时, 人们的注意 力集中在了现场最可怕的东西上, 害怕因而无法冷静, 下文讲通过适当方法, 人们可以冷静下 来, 所以这些正常的人类反应(害怕/无法冷静)是可以逆转的。由此推知, 划线词的意思是 “改变”。故选B. 30. 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Unless we practice what hardly ever happens, our ability to respond when it does happen tends to slip away. Reliability can kill you. Also, the systems we use today are more complex. There are seldom moving parts in plain view 学科网(北京)股份有限公司that allow us to see when things are about to go wrong. (除非我们练习几乎不发生的事情, 否则当事情发生时, 我们的反应能力往往会消失。可靠性会毁了你。此外, 我们今天使用的 系统更加复杂。在肉眼可见的情况下, 很少有活动部件能让我们看到事情什么时候会出 错。)”可知, 从第三段中可以推断出, 现代生活给予人们生活可靠性, 系统性让人们规避很 多错误, 世界的便利性降低了我们解决问题的能力。故选C。 31. 推理判断题。根据最后一段中“As technology becomes part of most everything, and as once-large risks break into countless small ones, crisis situations may become stan- dard affairs. We should all learn to breathe, recognize the situation, and carry out the plan that we are smart enough to prepare well in advance. (随着技术成为绝大多数事物的一部 分, 随着曾经的巨大风险演变成无数的小风险, 危机局势可能会成为常态。我们都应该学会 呼吸, 认识到情况, 并执行计划, 我们足够聪明地提前做好准备。)”可知, 危机局势可能会 成为常态, 人们应该要做好准备应对它, 这篇文章的目的是为了提高市民对突发事件的防范 意识。故选C。 D篇:32B33C34D35B 32. 根据第 2 段, The rate at which resistance emerges is increasing. Some new drugs last only two years before bacteria develop resistance. 耐药性出现的速度正在增加。一些新 药在细菌产生耐药性前只使用两年。所以选B. 33. 根据第 4 段, Unlike antibiotics, phages can evolve just as readily as bacteria can, meaning that even if bacteria do develop resistance, phages may be able to evolve around them in turn. 与抗生素不同, 噬菌体和细菌一样容易进化, 这意味着即使细菌确实产生了耐 药性, 噬菌体也可能在它们周围相应地进化。选C。 34. 根据第 5 段, The trouble with phages is that comparatively little is known about them. After the discovery of penicilin, the first antibiotic, in 1928, they were largely ig- nored in the West. Given the severity of the antibiotic-resistance problem, it would be a good idea to find out more about them. 噬菌体的问题在于, 人们对它们的了解相对较少。 1928年, 第一种抗生素青霉素被发现后, 它们在西方基本上被忽视了。考虑到抗生素耐药性 问题的严重性, 了解更多关于它们的信息是个好主意。选D。 35. 主旨。全文讲了噬菌体作为替代问题多多的抗生素, 优点多多, 建议政府多方面采取 措施推动推广。选B。 七选五:36. B37. D38. E39. C40. G 【导语】这是一篇说明文。主要说明了有效沟通的重要性以及在生活中的作用。 学科网(北京)股份有限公司36. 根据上文“When my target audience is my professors, or when my writing is ex- pected to be read by my students, I adopt a different style. (当我的目标读者是我的教授 时, 或者当我的文章希望被我的学生阅 读时, 我采用了不同的风格)"以及后文“A clear message is necessary to avoid boring readers or losing your audience. (一个明确的信息是 必要的, 以避免无聊的读者或失去你的观众)”可知, 上文列举了不同的听众, 采取的风格不 同, 说明要了解听众。故B选项“了解听众是至关重要的”符合语境, 故选B。 37. 根据后文“"It matters in all forms of communication. Skilled speakers and per- formers interact with their audience and deliver their message effectively. In contrast, inef- fective communication can result in a lost message. (这在所有形式的交流中都很重要。熟 练的演讲者和表演者与听众互动, 有效地传递信息。相反, 无效的沟通会导致信息丢失)” 可知, 后文提到了无效沟通, 说明本句是在说明有积极作用的有效沟通。D选项 Effective communication与后文ineffective communication相对应。故D选项“有效的沟通并不局限于 写作”符合语境, 选D。 38. 根据上文"Effective communication is arguably the most crucial skill you can learn in life. (有效的沟通可 以说是你在生活中可以学习的最重要的技能)"以及后文“"For ex- ample: imagine being a scientist who has made a groundbreaking discovery. If you cannot explain your work to others using words, how difficult would it be to mime (比划着表达) your findings?(例如:想象一下, 你是一位有突破性发现的科学家。如果你不能用语言向别 人解释你的工作, 那么比划着表达你的发现又有多难呢?)”可知, 本句主要论述了有效沟 通在生活中的重要性, E选项中It指代Effective communication。故E选项“在生活的许多方 面, 它都是成功的基础”符合语境, 故选E。 39. 根据上文“Unfortunately, communication skills are often overlooked in education. On this account, many people have experienced ineffective communication at some point in their lives, both as the speaker and the recipient. (不幸的是, 沟通技巧在教育中经常被忽 视。因此, 无论是作为说话者还是接收者, 许多人在生活中的某些时候都经历过无效的沟 通)"以及后文"Universities in China are taking steps to improve communication skills. By prioritizing communication skills, we can help students become better communicators. (中 国的大学正在采取措施提高沟通技巧。通过优先考虑沟通技巧, 我们可以帮助学生成为更好 的沟通者)”可知, 本句与上文构成转折, 指出沟通技巧也可以得到提高的好消息。故 C选 项“然而, 也有好消息”符合语境, 故选C。 学科网(北京)股份有限公司40. 根据上文"In conclusion, effective communication is vital in al areas of life, includ- ing writing, speaking, and performing. (总之, 有效的沟通在生活的各个方面都是至关重要 的, 包括写作、说话和表演)”以及后文“With it we will be more likely to succeed in all aspects of life. (有了它, 我们将更有可能在生活的各个方面取得成功)”可知, 本句继续说 明有效沟通技能如何培养, 后文则说明了其作用。故G选项“这是一种可以通过实践学习和 发展的技能”符合语境, 故选G。 完型:41. C 42. B 43. D 44. A 45. B 46. A 47. C 48. D 49. B 50. C 51. A 52. B 53. D 54. C 55. A 41. C考查名词词义辨析。句意:每年八月, 拥有10岁左右球员的球队都会在美国各地 进行棒球比赛, 目标是成为少年棒球联盟比赛冠军。A. candidates候选人;B. volunteers志愿 者;C. champions冠 军;D. reporters记者。根据句中的"play baseball across the US"和 "the aim"以及常识可知, 参加棒球比赛的目的是获得冠军。故选C。 42. B考查动词词义辨析。句意:在今年的比赛中, 少年棒球联盟击球手Isaiah Jarvis拥 抱了投球手Kaiden Shelton, Kaiden Shelton 扔了一个棒球, 击中了他的头部。A. replaced代 替;B. hugged 拥抱;C. challenged 向. . 挑战;D. identified 认出。根据下文中的"He 学科网(北京)股份有限公司calmly walked toward Kaiden and gave him a big hug"可知, 此处为 hug的信息复现, 表 示 Isaiah Jarvis拥抱了 Kaiden Shelton。故选B。 43. D考查形容词词义辨析。句意:这感人的一幕使体育场里的观众热泪盈眶。A. em- barrassing令人尴尬 的;B. confusing令人困惑的;C. amusing好笑的;D. touching感人的。 根据下文中的"He calmly walked toward Kaiden and gave him a big hug"和空后的" brought tears"可知, 此处是说这种场景非常感人。故选D。 44. A考查动词词义辨析。句意:8月7日, 来自得克萨斯州的Kaiden Shelton在本垒板 上对阵来自俄克拉 荷马州的Isaiah Jarvis。A. faced面对;B. saved拯救;C. assisted援助; D. needed需要。根据上文中的 "Isaiah Jarvis, a Little League batter( 投球手)" "the pitcher(击球手), Kaiden Shelton"球比赛中, 一方的击球手和对方的投球手处于面对面防 守和进攻的位置。故选A。 45. B考查副词词义辨析。句意:在对Isaiah的两次进攻中, Kaiden突然失去了对球场的 控制。A. possibly 可能;B. suddenly突然;C. gradually 逐渐;D. nearly差不多。根据下文 的"The ball hit Isaiah in his helmet, sending him to the ground. (球击中了 Isaiah的头 盔, 将他摔倒在地。)"可知, 这次投球出现了一个事故, 这说明Kaiden突然失去了对球场 的控制。故选B。 46. A考查动词短语辨析。句意:现场工作人员立即对他进行了护理, 发现他没事。A. attended to处理, 照 料;B. appealed to 对. . . 有吸引力;C. referred to 指的是;D. ob- jected to反对。根据空后的"found him to be OK"和常识可知, 现场工作人员在有人受伤的 情况下应立即赶去处理。故选A。 47. C考查名词词义辨析。句意:他决定继续参与比赛。A. video视频;B. celebration 庆祝活动;C. game比 赛;D. tournament 锦标赛。根据上文中的"found him to be OK" 和空前的"decided to remain"可知, 发现自己没事后, 他决定继续比赛。故选C。 48. D 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而, 投球手 Kaiden 似乎惊慌失措。A. disap- pointed失望的;B. annoyed 生气的;C. surprised惊讶的;D. panicked惊慌失措。根据下文 中的"battling emotions"可知, Kaiden因为这种事故的发生而变得惊慌失措。故选D。 49. B考查名词词义辨析。句意:Isaiah看到对手情绪激动, 于是叫了暂停。A. partner伙 伴;B. opponent对手;C. coach教练;D. teammate队友。结合第4题解析可知, Isaiah和 Kaiden是对手。故选B。 学科网(北京)股份有限公司50. C考查动词词义辨析。句意:他平静地走向Kaiden, 给了他一个大大的拥抱, 试图安 慰他。A. protect 保护;B. rescue救援;C. comfort安慰;D. instruct指示。根据下文中的 "Hey, you're doing just great. (嘿, 你做得很好。)"可知, 他想要安慰Kaiden。故选C。 51. A考查形容词词义辨析。句意:他说的这些强有力的话真的帮助了我。A. powerful 强有力的;B. typical 典型的;C. awful. 糟糕的;D. contradictory相互矛盾的。根据空后的 "really helped me"可知, Isaiah说的话非常有力, 安慰了Kaiden。故选A。 52. B考查名词词义辨析。句意:体育播音员Danny Graves说, Isaiah的体育精神是他少 年棒球联盟赛中见过的最好的东西。A. strength体力;B. sportsmanship体育精神;C. gen- erosity慷慨;D. politeness礼貌。 根据第三段中的"He calmly walked toward Kaiden and gave him a big hug", 在看到对手情绪激动后, Isaiah主动暂停比赛去给对手送安慰, 这是一 种体育精神。故选B。 53. D考查动词词义辨析。句意:得克萨斯队以9比4获胜, 晋级少年棒球联盟世界大赛 A. apply运用;B. return返回;C. connect联系;D. head朝(某方向)行进。根据空前的 "won the game"和空后的"the Little League World Series", 此处是说朝着少年棒球联盟 世界大赛前进, 即晋级。故选D。 54. C 考查动词词义辨析。句意:Isaiah 也被邀请观看比赛, 庆祝比赛 75 周年。A. linked 连接;B. admitted 承认;C. invited 邀请; D. selected 挑选。根据第二段中的" Kaiden Shelton, from Texas, __44__Isaiah Jarvis, from Oklahoma"和最后一段中的"The Texas team won the game"可知, Kaiden所在的得克萨斯州球队赢得比赛, 并顺利晋级, 所 以Isaiah没有参加接下来的比赛, 而是被邀请来观看。故选C。 55. A考查形容词词义辨析。句意:两人告诉 NBC新闻, 他们认为他们新建立的友谊将 持续下去, 超越任何锦标赛。A. newfound新建立的;B. temporary暂时的;C. permanent永 久的;D. firm坚定的, 稳固的。通读全文可知, Kaiden和Isaiah经过这次比赛后成了好朋友, 在这次比赛中的友谊是新建立的。故选A。 语法填空: 56. officially 57. and 58. where 59. The 60. to be taken 学科网(北京)股份有限公司61. adoption 62. featuring 63. carries 64. harmonious 65. as 【解析】:自2024年起, 农历新年(春节)被正式列入联合国会议和活动日历中的浮动 假日。 56. 考察副词。officially修饰动词。 57. 考察并列连词。“联合国大会在一项决议中承认农历新年的重要性, 许多联合国会 员国都会庆祝这一节日:并鼓励设在联合国总部的机构和庆祝此节日的其他工作地点避免在 农历新年举行会议。” 58. 考察省略句。 59. 考察定冠词。“周五, 该决议未经表决获得通过, 鼓励在起草未来会议日历时考虑这 一安排。” 60. 考察不定式。“鼓励在起草未来会议日历时考虑这一安排”。encourage …. to do sth;且在本句中, arrangements和 take. . into account之间是被动关系。 61. 考察名词。“中国常驻联合国副代表戴兵在决议通过后表示, …”adopt的名词形式 为adoption。 62. 考察非谓语。“春节作为中国的传统节日, 以家庭团聚和对来年的美好祝愿为特色, ”feature与holiday之间为主动关系。 63. 考察动词。“不仅承载着中国和平和谐的文明理念, 也承载着人类共同的价值观, ” 64. 考察形容词。 65. 考察介词。as表作为。 第二节:(一)应用文 范文1: Dear Chris, How is everything going? I am more than delighted that you are interested in Chinese. The phrase can be translated as"One’s intelligence in life begins with recognizing charac- ters. In our culture, the act of learning to read is not just about literacy, but it symbolizes the 学科网(北京)股份有限公司beginning of enlightenment and wisdom. To us, understanding the written word is the first step in a journey of lifelong learning and comprehension. Personally, I believe this saying highlights the profound connection between knowledge and wisdom, suggesting that true insight starts with the basics of understanding. Yours, Li Hua recognize characters 识字 symbolizev. 象征;是. 的象征;代表 enlightenmentn. 启发;启迪 profound adj. 深远的;深邃的 insightn. 【U】洞察力;领悟【C】洞悉;了解 范文2: Dear Chris, How is everything going? I am more than delighted that you are interested in Chinese. The phrase essentialy means "Wisdom begins with knowing characters" in English. In Chi- nese culture, literacy and knowledge are deeply valued, as it is believed that understanding characters (words)is the initial step towards gaining wisdom and navigating through life effectively. This proverb underscores the importance of learning and education as the foun- dation for intelligent living. In my perspective, it not only emphasizes the literal importance of learning to read but also metaphorically implies that understanding and wisdom commence when we start to comprehend the world around us. Yours, Li Hua navigate v. 正确处理, 有效应对(困难或复杂的情况);导航;确定(船、飞机、汽车 等)的位置和方向;航行;航海;横渡; underscore(=underline)v. 在(词语等下)画线;强调, 突出 literal adj. 字面意义的 metaphorically adv. 用比喻地 (二)续写: 学科网(北京)股份有限公司I sat down with my back to the fence and thought for a long time. Sighing, I decided there was only one right thing to do. I got up, took some things from the shed, and went inside. When I displayed the short pencil, the crayons, the teaspoon. . . on the table, Laynie was dumbfounded. Then I explained how I'd dug up and replaced all of her things. "No!" she screamed, red-faced. With a big shove, she knocked everything off the table. "Laynie, " I swallowed hard and added, "Molly isn't going to grow either. "At this, she burst into tears and ran off. The heart pierced with guilt, I felt like a worm. Later I found Laynie sitting by the spot where Molly was buried. I sat down beside her, gently held her in my embrace and apologized. Laynie turned her face away. I went on, "See, you can grow things from seeds-not from pencils or. . . dead things. OK?""Just seeds?" she asked, face still tear-stained. I nodded. She looked at me for a minute as if thinking about something. Later that day, after we had a funeral for Molly, I saw Laynie patting down some dirt on Molly's grave. My heart tightened. "I'm growing some forget-me- nots, so Molly won't forget me, " she said. This time, I thought "the green thumb" would have a real harvest. 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。作者让女儿帮自己种东西, 天真的女儿以为什么东西都可 以种, 所以她种了铅笔、蜡笔、茶匙等等, 作者为了维护女儿的天真, 一直悄悄地让女儿种的 东西“长”出来。直到女儿把金鱼埋到土里作者才解释了真相。女儿听到了真相后一时无法 接受, 但在作者的耐心解释下她终于理解了种植的含义。女儿亲手种下了勿忘我, 希望金鱼 不要忘了她, 而作者也相信这次女儿种的东西一定会有真正的收获。 【详解】1. 续写线索: 由续写第一段首句“我背对着栅栏坐了下来, 想了很久。”可知, 第一段可描述作者知 道不能再骗女儿了, 于是向女儿解释了自己一直以来的做法, 女儿听到后无法接受, 跑掉了, 而作者内心也非常愧疚。 由续写第二段首句“后来我发现蕾妮坐在埋葬莫莉的地方旁。”可知, 第二段可以描述 作者对女儿解释种植的真正意义, 女儿也理解了只有种子才能生长出真正的东西, 于是种了 勿忘我。 2. 段落续写:背对栅栏思索——决定告诉真相—拿出偷偷种过的东西——女儿因无法接 受真相而跑掉了——自己充满愧疚——在埋金鱼的地方找到女儿—告诉女儿什么才能种—— 女儿接受了事实——女儿种了勿忘我, 作者相信会有真正的收获 学科网(北京)股份有限公司3. 词汇激活: 行为类 ①替换: replace/take the place of ②大哭: burst into tears/burst out crying ③道: apologize/make an apology 情绪类 ①惊呆: dumbfounded/stunned/be stricken dumb with amazement ②愧疚:guilt/compunction 【点睛】【高分句型 1】 Then I explained how I'd dug up and replaced all of her things. (使用了 how 引导宾语从句) 【高分句型2】 The heart pierced with guilt, I felt like a worm. (使用了独立主格结 构) 听力文本 Text 1 W: Is Simon coming to the picnic with us tomorrow? M: I don't think so, but on my way home, I can pay a visit to ask. W: Don't bother. Let's phone him to be sure. Text 2 M: Sally, how was your holiday? You certainly looked sunburnt. W: Yes, it wasn't bad, not bad at all. M: I heard the weather was bad in Sardinia. W: Oh, it rained and blew hard on the other side of the island. But we were lucky I guess. Text3 M: Mary, any suggestion for a restaurant here in Manhattan? W: There's always Gramercy Tavern. The food is to die for, but it's not cheap. M: That sounds like a good place. I hope the service is good too. Text 4 W: I'll go and stay with Kathy in London next month, but I don't know what gift to bring. Do you think she'd like a hand-made bag? 学科网(北京)股份有限公司M: If I were you, I'd choose something like a scarf. Oh, and how about a box of chocolates? W: Um, I prefer your first idea. Text 5 M: Lisa, why the sudden interest in John Grisham? W: Well, I read his first book, and I found it very interesting. So, I put his other books on my reading list. Text 6 W: Hey, Mark! How've you been? It's been so long. M: Yeah, Judy. I can't believe it's been like a year since we had that fishing trip by the river. W: At least! I've been trying to get everyone together, but you know, it's just hard to organize so many people after graduation. M: Yes, work comes first. Well, Elaine and I are thinking of heading up to the beach next month. We'd love it if you want to go. W: Actually, I'm moving house next month. Let's play it by ear. Text 7 W: Good morning, sir. What can I do for you? M: I'm Mr. Smith in Room 1211. Would you get me a taxi for this afternoon? W: Sure, Mr. Smith. Where do you want the taxi to take you? M: Well, I have to attend a meeting at 2 o'clock at the Regents Company. I'm hoping that it is not very far from here. W: No. It's only a twenty-minute drive and you will be fine as the traffic is not heavy at that time. M: Then one thirty will be fine. No! Make it one fifteen to be on the safe side, please. W: OK. I will make a booking right away for you. Text 8 W: Mr. Smith. Thank you for agreeing to speak with me despite your busy schedules. M: No problem. W: Can you tell me where your interest in business came from? 学科网(北京)股份有限公司M: Well, I think my interest in business came from working in my father's shop in Shanghai when I was a kid. I found it so interesting, and I wanted to open my own shop when I grew up. W: So, did you manage that? M: Well, after college, I worked in a foreign trading company and gained a lot of experience. Now I've set up my own trading company. I import Chinese goods and sell them here in the USA. W: That's very interesting and inspiring. Well, thank you for your time. That'll be enough for my school project. Text 9 W: Hi Peter! How are you doing these days? M: Oh, Hi Mary. I've been looking for a job, but I can't find one. W: That's too bad. Why did you leave your last job? M: Well, my boss was too hard on me and the salary was quite low. W: I see. M: I sent out my application letter to more than twenty companies. Unfortunately, I've only had two interviews so far. W: Have you tried looking online for a job? M: Yes, but so many of the jobs require moving to another city. I don't want to do that. W: How about going to some of those networking groups? M: What are they? W: They're groups of people who are also looking for work. They help each other discover new opportunities. M: Sounds great. I'll definitely try some of those. W: I'm glad to hear that. So, what are you doing here? M: I'm shopping for a new suit. I want to make the best impression possible at my job interviews! W: There you go. You can make it! Text 10 学科网(北京)股份有限公司W: My guest on the show today is Alice Riches who started the Street Play Project in Beechwood Road where she lives. Street Play involves local residents closing off their street for a few hours so that children have a chance to play in the street safely with the help of volunteers. She started it in her street, Beechwood Road, and the idea caught on, and there are now Street Play Project all over the city. She first had the idea when her oldest child was still a baby, so that's about six years ago now-but it took at least two years of campaigning before she was actually able to make it happen. So the project's been up and running for four years now. She'd love to be able to close the road for longer-for the whole weekend, from Saturday morning until Sunday evening, for example. At the mo- ment it's just once a week. But when she started, it was only once a month. But she's working on it. Now let's welcome Alice Riches. 学科网(北京)股份有限公司