当前位置:首页>文档>江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)

江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)

  • 2026-02-15 23:29:13 2026-02-15 23:29:13

文档预览

江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)
江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试英语Word版含答案_2024-2025高一(7-7月题库)_2025年7月_250717江西省上饶市2024-2025学年高一下学期期末考试(全科)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.034 MB
文档页数
13 页
上传时间
2026-02-15 23:29:13

文档内容

上饶市 2024-2025 学年下学期期末教学质量检测 高一英语试卷 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. What does the man suggest the woman do? A. Practice the lines. B. Try out for the lead role. C. Focus on the character’s feelings 2. What did the woman do to encourage her sister? A. She offered to teach her how to drive. B. She recommended a different school. C. She reminded her of her progress. 3. Where is Jane probably going next month? A. Canada. B. Germany. C. Spain. 4. What are the speakers mainly talking about? A. Management of anger. B. Signs of bad feelings. C. Advantages of body language. 5. Why did the woman make this dish? A. It’s a tradition. B. It’s the man’s favorite. C. It’s for a holiday celebration. 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后, 各小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。 6. When did the man begin to feel sick? A. On Thursday. B. On Friday. C. On Saturday. 7. What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A. Classmates. B. Patient and doctor. C. Parent and child. 听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。 8. How does the man mainly organize his schedule? A. By using a phone app. B. By writing in a notebook.C. By typing messages on his computer. 9. What will the speakers probably do later? A. Finish a project. B. Attend a meeting. C. Meet for lunch. 听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。 10. Where are the speakers now? A. On a tennis court. B. In a gym. C. In a classroom. 11. What has the woman been busy doing recently? A. Training for a match. B. Working on her fitness. C. Preparing for an examination. 12. How did the man probably feel after the game? A. Relieved. B. Regretful. C. Anxious. 听第9段材料,回答第13至16题。 13. Where is Flamenco especially popular? A. In the North of Spain. B. In the South of Spain. C. In the East of Spain. 14. Who played a rather important role in the creation of Flamenco? A. The Romany. B. The Jews. C. The Moors. 15 What attracts the woman a lot? A. The dancing style. B. The performers’ clothes. C. The music 16. What is Flamenco mainly for according to the man? A. Celebrating festivals. B. Training professional dancers. C. Showing cultural values and personal feelings. 听第10段材料,回答第17至20题。 17. Who is Marcus Waring? A. A news reporter. B. A park designer. C. A government official. 18. What does the speaker say about Riverside Gardens? A. It meets different people’s needs. B. It is the most popular spot for tourists. C. It will be set in the center of the city. 19. What happened to Riverside Gardens this morning? A. A tree-planting event was held there. B. A running competition was hosted there. C. It opened to the public officially. 20. What is one of the goals of Riverside Gardens? A. To draw more tourists. B. To improve air quality. C. To hold music festivals. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。A Here are four festivals around the world that can offer you special and unique experiences. Carnival of Oruro, Bolivia As one of the largest events in South America which has been held since the 18th century, it was recognized by UNESCO as a masterpiece of the Oral and Intangible Heritage of Humanity. Every year, dozens of groups wear colorful costumes or masks and perform folk dances that draw crowds up to 400,000 annually, celebrating pre- Columbian traditions. Underwater Music Festival, the USA It starts from 1985 and its founder took music festivals to a whole new level with the aim to protect the corals (珊瑚). The event houses radio playlists and ocean-themed songs streaming live from underwater speakers along with musician-divers and local people playing instruments with strange shapes. Day of the Little Candles, Colombia This festival can date back to 1854 and Colombia’s windows, balconies, and sidewalks would come alive on the night of every December 7. And houses and streets are decorated with candles in varying colors and paper lanterns by families. Many people also consider it the unofficial start of the Christmas season when cities and towns debut (初次登场) their Christmas lights and decorations. World Toe Wrestling Championship, England This competition is not a new competition, with its history going back to 1976. The sport involves two opponents who lock feet in an attempt to pin each other’s foot down in the least time possible, similar to arm wrestling. There are three rounds played on a best of 2 out of 3 bases. Rounds kick-start with the right foot, then left and followed by right again. 1. What is the intention of the Underwater Music Festival? A. To promote underwater tourism. B. To test the effects of music on corals. C. To raise awareness about coral protection. D. To create a unique musical experience for divers. 2. The Day of the Little Candles in Colombia is best described as a festival that ________. A. officially marks the beginning of the Christmas season B. combines religious traditions with community decoration C. focuses only on lighting candles for religious purposes D. emphasizes competitive candle-making among families3. What do these four festivals have in common? A They are all held in the same country. B. They all involve music performances. C. They all offer unique cultural experiences. D. They all have a history of less than 50 years. 【答案】1. C 2. B 3. C B When 16-year-old Jude first arrived in Australia to study in high school for a year and lived with a host family, excitement filled her heart about everything new. Despite attending a one-day preparatory meeting as an exchange student, culture shock was unavoidable. In the first few weeks, known as “honeymoon stage I”, Jude felt joyful being in the new culture. But this positive feeling didn’t stay. After around two months, she began to miss her friends and family deeply. Frustrating thoughts crowded her mind: “Nobody really gets me, and my English is far from good. If only people could speak German for a day! If only the public transportation worked like it does at home!” Clearly, she had entered “honeymoon stage II”. During the following months, Jude gradually and unconsciously stepped into the “adjustment stage”. She formed her own daily routine, learned different ways to deal with stress, and made many new friends. Her English improved significantly, and she understood Australian culture better. This was a huge personal breakthrough. Day by day, she felt more at home in Australia. She picked up many new characteristics while still keeping some from her home country. She even thought of herself as “having a second nationality”. This process in her last months abroad is called the “mastery stage”. Her happiest moment came when a dear friend said during a chat, “You are Australian now, Jude! You sound just like us!” It’s important to note that the impacts of culture shock differ from person to person, leading to various behaviors and feelings. Also, the time when each stage occurs varies greatly among individuals. One thing is certain-culture shock is inescapable, and acceptance is the first key step to better adapt to a foreign culture. 4. Why did Jude attend a one-day preparatory meeting? A. To learn about Australian culture in advance. B. To avoid culture shock completely. C. To make friends with other exchange students. D. To prepare for her high school entrance exam. 5. What did Jude feel during “honeymoon stage II”?A. Happy and excited. B. Lonely and frustrated. C. Confident and proud. D. Comfortable and relaxed. 6. What happened during Jude’s “adjustment stage”? A. She refused to accept new things. B. She had difficulty learning English. C. She missed her home more than before. D. She made progress in understanding Australian culture. 7. What can we learn from the passage? A. Everyone experiences the same culture shock. B. The “mastery stage” is the most difficult stage. C. Culture shock can be avoided with good preparation. D. Accepting culture shock helps adapt to a new culture. 【答案】4. A 5. B 6. D 7. D C Playing soft classical music, such as lullabies, can help reduce pain in babies during medical tests, according to a new study. At a hospital, doctors often give newborns sweet sugar water before performing a heel prick (足后 跟刺血), a common method to reduce pain. However, in this study, about half of the babies also listened to soft classical music before, during, and after the procedure. The babies who heard music had lower pain scores compared to those who only received sugar water. Mallory Perry-Eaddy, a nurse studying children’s health, suggests that while sugar water helps, adding music may be even more effective. This is important because babies do feel pain, possibly more strongly than adults. If babies have painful tests without any help to feel better, it can affect their nervous system and make them more sensitive to pain later in life. Common procedures for newborns include heel pricks and shots. The heel prick is used to collect blood for tests. Non-medicine methods like holding the baby close, breastfeeding, or giving sugar water are often used to reduce pain. Researchers at a medical center explored if music could be another simple and cost-effective way to help babies. In the study, 100 babies were divided into two groups: one group listened to a piece called “Deep Sleep” from a classical music album, starting 20 minutes before the heel prick and continuing for five minutes after. The other group did not listen to music. The music group had an average pain score of below 5 during the heel prick, while the non-music groupscored just under 7. After the test, both groups’ scores decreased, but the music group maintained lower scores. Although more research is needed to determine the best methods for reducing pain in babies, it’s evident that safe and effective methods are underused. This study aims to raise awareness about the importance of helping babies manage pain, as some healthcare facilities still don’t think it’s a big problem. 8. What can help reduce pain in babies more effectively during medical tests? A. Playing loud rock music. B. Giving newborns sugar water. C. Playing soft classical music. D. Giving newborns a bath. 9. What can we infer from the passage about babies’ feeling of pain? A. Babies don’t feel pain at all. B. Babies might feel more pain than adults. C. Babies feel pain less strongly than adults. D. Babies only feel pain during medical tests. 10. What dose the underlined word “sensitive” in paragraph 2 probably mean? A. easily affected B. not feeling anything C. very strong D. not interested 11. What is the best title for this passage? A. How to Give Babies Medical Tests B. The Role of Sugar Water in Reducing Babies’ Pain C. The Importance of Pain Management in Healthcare D. Music: A Potential Solution for Babies’ Pain During Medical Tests 【答案】8. C 9. B 10. A 11. D D Have you ever watched a flock of birds flying in perfect formation and wondered if they’re communicating or feeling anything? Or seen a wild fox carefully tending to its young and thought about the emotions it might possess? The question of whether animals have emotions has aroused humans’ curiosity for centuries, and recent research is shedding more light on this fascinating topic. Scientists have been conducting various studies to explore animal emotions. For instance, elephants are known to display behaviors that suggest deep emotions. When an elephant in a herd dies, the others often gather around the body, touching it gently with their trunks, staying with it for hours or even days. This behavior is not just an occasional action; it seems to indicate a sense of loss and sadness. Dolphins, too, show signs of strong social bonds and emotions. They cooperate while hunting, support injured or sick members of the group, and engage in playfulactivities, which imply they experience positive feelings like joy and fellowship. However, understanding animal emotions isn’t always simple. Different species express emotions in unique ways, and what might seem like an emotional response in one species could have a different explanation in another. Some critics argue that the behaviors we interpret as emotional are merely instinctive reactions to survival needs. But as more in-depth research is carried out, using advanced technologies to study brain activity in animals, a growing body of evidence suggests that many animals do indeed experience emotions. This new understanding of animal emotions has significant implications. It challenges us to re-understand our relationship with animals, especially in fields such as animal agriculture and wildlife tourism. If animals can feel joy, pain, fear, and sadness, then how we treat them becomes an important ethical (伦理的) consideration. We may need to adjust our practices to ensure that we respect their emotional well-being, just as we would for other humans. 12. Which animals are mentioned to show sadness when a member of their group dies? A. Birds B. Elephants C. Dolphins D. Foxes 13. What do scientists do to further study animal emotions? A. Observe their daily activities. B. Communicate with them directly. C. Compare their behaviors with humans’. D. Use advanced technologies to study brain activity. 14. What can we infer from the findings in the last two paragraphs? A. It’s easy to understand the emotions of all different species. B. All animals experience emotions in exactly the same way as humans. C. The behaviors of animals are always caused by their survival needs. D. Our current practices in animal agriculture may need to be improved. 15. What is the main idea of the last paragraph? A. The methods of studying animal emotions. B. The unique ways animals express emotions. C. The influence of understanding animal emotions. D. The challenges in understanding animal emotions. 【答案】12. B 13. D 14. D 15. C 第二节 七选五(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Do you ever feel that your life is stuck in a rut? Are you tired of the same old routine? If so, it’s time to takeaction and make your life more fulfilling. ___16___ Taking up a hobby is a powerful way to enrich your life. ___17___ Whether it’s reading, painting, or crafting, hobbies provide a much-needed break from the daily grind and can be incredibly rewarding. They allow you to explore creativity or immerse yourself in a passion, helping you forget stress and find joy. ___18___ Join a class to learn a foreign language or play a musical instrument. Not only will you gain a new ability, but you’ll also meet new people and expand your social circle. The sense of accomplishment from mastering a skill can significantly boost your confidence. Staying connected with loved ones is essential for happiness. ___19___ A quick chat or a text can lift your spirits and remind you of the positive relationships in your life. Make an effort to call someone who brings you joy at least once a week. Finally, create a gratitude list. Take a moment to reflect on the good things in your life, such as a supportive friend or a beautiful sunset. Write them down in detail. ___20___ This simple practice can shift your focus from the negative to the positive and help you appreciate the blessings around you. By incorporating these tips into your daily routine, you can transform your life and make it more enjoyable. Remember, life is what you make it, so make it great! A. Here are some practical tips to help you enhance the quality of your life. B. Reaching out to someone you care about can instantly brighten your day. C. Learning a new skill opens doors to both personal growth and social connections. D. Traveling to new places can broaden your perspective and create lasting memories. E. Hobbies offer a creative escape and allow you to focus on something you truly enjoy. F. Gratitude lists have been shown to increase happiness and reduce feelings of anxiety. G. Exercise is a proven way to boost energy and improve mental health, but it’s often overlooked. 【答案】16. A 17. E 18. C 19. B 20. F 第三部分 语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C和D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 “Remember, we’re only here for the things on our list,” I told the kids as we walked into Target. The store was brightly decorated for Christmas, full of ____21____ to catch the attention of young children. My husband and I were on a ____22____ budget, so I tried to focus on our shopping list: toilet paper, laundry detergent, and diapers (尿布) for newborn Bradley. Truth be told, I wouldn’t have been shopping that December evening if I hadn’t been in ____23____. Ourfourth child had arrived just two weeks earlier, and life at home was ____24____. With my husband at work, I decided to make a quick trip with the kids. But ____25____ I loaded them into the van, the fighting began: “Jamie’s looking at me!” “Christopher is sitting on my seat!” Even baby Bradley’s cries ____26____ the chaos (混乱). In the paper products aisle, I ____27____ toilet paper, paper towels, and tissues into the cart. As I reached for floor cleaner, I ____28____. You won’t have enough for diapers, I thought, and put it back. The older kids kept ____29____ about going to the toy aisle. “Santa is coming soon,” I said firmly, but they ____30____ with asking for stickers and key chains. Bradley started to cry, and I felt every eye in the store on us. Just then, a middle-aged woman ____31____. I braced for criticism, but she said warmly, “I ____32____ you for bringing them here. It’s hard with little ones.” She then pulled a white box from her purse. “This is for you-a Christmas ____33____.” Inside was a small decorations. The kids fell silent, staring at the gift. As we checked out, they were ____34____— no fighting, no demands. That decoration now hangs low on our tree, a ____35____ of the day an angel in Target showed us kindness. Every year, I tell my grandchildren how a simple blessing turned a chaotic shopping trip into a memory of hope. 21. A. displays B. prices C. persons D. services 22. A. loose B. tight C. high D. low 23. A. hope B. care C. despair D. excitement 24. A. calm B. relaxing C. normal D. crazy 25. A. as soon as B. even though C. ever since D. in case 26. A. added to B. turned into C. took away D. looked into 27. A. stole B. packed C. lifted D. threw 28. A. laughed B. hesitated C. shouted D. left 29. A. talking B. worrying C. begging D. thinking 30. A. continued B. stopped C. agreed D. started 31. A. ran away B. stepped forward C. fell down D. looked around 32 A. blame B. forgive C. congratulate D. praise 33. A. problem B. task C. job D. gift 34. A. noisy B. quiet C. angry D. sad 35. A. symbol B. reminder C. dream D. goal 【答案】21. A 22. B 23. C 24. D 25. A 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. B 32. D 33. D34. B 35. B 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Space exploration has always drawn the human imagination. Over the years, significant progress ____36____ (make) in this field. Scientists use various technologies to study space. Satellites, ____37____ are sent into orbit, play an important role. They help us observe weather patterns, communicate across long distances, ____38____ even monitor environmental changes on Earth. One of ____39____ (remarkable) achievements is humans landing on the moon. In 1969, the Apollo 11 mission ____40____ (success) placed the first humans on the lunar surface. This incredible event not only inspired countless generations but also paved the way for new possibilities in space travel. Today, space agencies around ____41____ world are working on more ambitious projects. For example, they aim ___42___(send) astronauts to Mars. However, such a journey is filled with many challenges, including ____43____ (protect) astronauts from radiation and ensuring they have enough supplies for the long-term trip. Space exploration is not only about ____44____ (discover) but also about the future of humanity. By exploring other planets, we may find new resources or even a potential new home ____45____ humans one day. 【答案】36. has been made 37. which 38. and 39. the most remarkable 40. successfully 41. the 42. to send 43. protecting 44. discovery 45. for 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你的美国笔友汤姆得知你在暑假会利用人工智能(AI)进行学习提升,对此很感兴趣 并发来邮件询问。请你给他写一封回信,内容包括: (1)介绍你计划利用AI的学习方式及休闲娱乐方式; (2)说明你如何合理规划时间,避免过度依赖AI。 注意: (1)词数80左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;(2)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 Dear Tom, ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ Best wishes, Li Hua 【答案】Possible version: Dear Tom, Knowing you’re curious about how I use AI to improve learning during summer vacation, I’m more than delighted to share it with you. With the intention of sharpening my English skills, I’m planning to turn to AI-driven language learning platforms, which can provide me with customized courses and offer instant corrections and suggestions. When it comes to entertainment, I’ll embrace AI-generated music and movies. To avoid over-reliance, not only have I set aside fixed periods for AI-aided learning but I have also reserved ample time for traditional self-study and outdoor activities. What about your vacation plans? Best wishes, Li Hua 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 On a cold and windy day, Howard Kelly, a poor boy, was going from door to door, trying to sell things to pay for his school. But he didn’t make any sales. Feeling very sad, he almost wanted to give up. Also, his stomach was growling loudly because he hadn’t eaten for days. With no other option, he decided to ask for food at the next house. He was a bit scared as he knocked on the door, not sure what to say. When the door opened, a kind-looking young woman stood there. Howard got even more nervous. “Could… could you give me a drink of water?” he asked, looking down at his feet. The woman saw how thin and tired the boy was. She thought he needed something more than just water to feel better, so she brought him a glass of milk instead. Howard held the cup with his small hands and drank the milkslowly. Then he asked, “How much do I have to pay you?” The woman smiled kindly and said, “You don’t need to pay me anything. My mother always told me that we should help others without asking for money in return.” Howard was so touched. “Thank you so much!” he said with a big smile. As he walked away, he felt not only stronger in his body but also more hopeful about people. Many years passed. The kind young woman became very sick. The doctors in her small town couldn’t help her, so they sent her to a big hospital in the city. There, many famous doctors would try to cure her. One of them was Dr. Howard Kelly. When he heard where the sick woman came from, he remembered something important. He quickly got up and rushed to her room. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150个左右; (2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Entering the room, Dr. Kelly saw the woman lying weakly on the bed. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ The bill (住院账单) was sent to her room. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________ 【答案】Version 1: Entering the room, Dr. Kelly saw the woman lying weakly on the bed. The instant he saw the pale face in the hospital bed, the memory of her warm smile washed over him. Half shocked, half concerned, he determined to bring her back to health and make her smile reappear. His urge to save the woman’s life drove him to make a detailed plan for her operation. Fortunately, the operation went successfully. Weeks later, with her face ruddy, she seemed to be in good condition. Before her discharge from the hospital, the woman asked for her bill. The bill was sent to her room. Not a single number did she find on the bill, only a picture of a glass of milk.With a confused expression, she saw a doctor stepping into her room. “How much should I pay?” knowing it must be loads of money, she dared not look directly into his eyes. “You needn’t pay for it. When I was young, one lady told me never to accept pay for a kindness.” Stepping forward, he placed his arms around the woman’s shoulder, with tears of happiness running down his face. Upon hearing that, it occurred to her suddenly that he was the very boy who asked her for a drink of water. Version 2: Entering the room, Dr. Kelly saw the woman lying weakly on the bed. A wave of concern washed over him as he approached. Initially failing to recognize the pale figure as the kind woman who once helped him, he focused on checking her vital signs, his brow furrowed in concentration. But as he examined her face more closely, memories flashed through his mind. His hands trembled slightly, realizing who she was. Determined to save her, he vowed to use all his medical skills. The bill was sent to her room. When she caught sight of the huge sum on the bill, her heart sank. A chill ran down her spine, thinking she could never afford it. Tears welled up in her eyes, filled with despair. Just then, Dr. Kelly walked in, holding the bill. Without a word, he tore it into small pieces, the sound of the paper ripping echoing in the quiet room. “You paid for my kindness with that milk long ago,” he said, a gentle smile on his face, “This is my way of showing my appreciation.” Overwhelmed with emotion, the woman burst into tears, her heart filled with gratitude and warmth.