当前位置:首页>文档>山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)

山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)

  • 2026-02-18 10:45:26 2026-02-18 06:04:57

文档预览

山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)
山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年高二下学期3月单元过关考试英语Word版含解析_2024-2025高二(7-7月题库)_2025年04月试卷(1)

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.047 MB
文档页数
21 页
上传时间
2026-02-18 06:04:57

文档内容

山东省滕州市第一中学2024-2025学年 高二下学期3月考试英语试题 一、听力选择题 1.What is the weather like now? A.Sunny. B.Snowy. C.Rainy. 2.What does the man complain about? A.The long wait. B.The terrible food. C.The noisy environment. 3.What are the speakers talking about? A.A cute pet. B.A robotic dog. C.A talented actress. 4.What does the woman want to do? A.Have her hair cut. B.Buy a new dress. C.Attend a fashion show. 5.What is the probable relationship between the speakers? A.Customer and clerk. B.Tourist and guide. C.Passenger and driver. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6.Which movie will the speakers choose to see? A.A comedy film. B.A horror film. C.A war film. 7.How will the speakers buy the tickets? A.On a website. B.Through an app. C.From the box office. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 8.What is the woman’s problem? A.She fails to catch the train. B.She gets lost on the square. C.She has poor net connection. 9.Where does the woman need to change the line? A.At Elizabeth. B.At Abbey Wood. C.At Charing Cross. 10.How long might the whole trip take? A.10 minutes. B.15 minutes. C.50 minutes. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 11.Where does the conversation probably take place? A.In a garden. B.In a supermarket. C.In a museum. 12.What pose does the man suggest?A.A finger heart. B.A “V” sign. C.Crossed arms. 13.What does the woman take the photo for? A.A graduation album. B.A job interview. C.An online profile. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 14.What kind of book does the woman like? A.Detective novels. B.Love stories. C.Biographies. 15.Why does the man read books? A.For pleasure. B.For inspiration. C.For schoolwork. 16.What does the man say about The Big Sea? A.It records the author’s life story. B.It is a well-known poem collection. C.It shows the author’s reading routine. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17.What is the speaker doing? A.Chairing a meeting. B.Delivering a speech. C.Hosting a programme. 18.What drove Daniel Webb to start the experiment? A.The lack of recycling choices. B.The request of the government. C.The cost of dealing with plastic. 19.Who helped Daniel with the experiment? A.The locals. B.An official. C.A scientist. 20.What did Daniel do after the experiment? A.He published a new book. B.He launched a green project. C.He moved to a different town. 二、阅读理解 Writing Contest: Tell A Story It's National Tell a Story Month, and we’re excited to hear yours! For this contest, submit your best fictional stories. Your stories will be judged based on imagery, novelty and originality. There is no specific genre (体裁) for your story. So go ahead and get to writing. We can't wait to read what you have in store for us. Deadline: October 1, 2023Rules: *You must be a teen (aged 13-19) with a Teen Ink account to enter. *No inappropriate content. * Submissions must relate to the topic (A story). Guidelines and Details: *Your entry must be between about 5-15 minutes (pages) long. *There is no limit to the number of plays you can submit. How to Submit: * Submit entries through our website. All entries submitted to Teen Ink are automatically considered for the contest. See our submission guidelines for more information. * Submit your work to the Fiction category of Teen Ink. You can find this selection after selecting the initial “Article/Poetry” submission type. * Important!! We get a lot of fiction submissions every month. If you want to submit your work for this con test in particular, include the words “Tell A Story” in your submission’s tags (标签). You can do this by using the “additional tags” field in your submission form. Prizes: * Winner (and honorable mentions, if space allows) will have their scripts published in Teen Ink magazine. *The overall winner will receive a $25 Amazon gift card. 21.What is a criterion used to evaluate the entries? A.It should be a true story. B.Its content should be creative. C.Its theme should be about teens. D.It should follow a particular genre. 22.Which of the following will lead to failed participation? A.Being a 10-year-old girl. B.Writing an entry of 10 pages. C.Submitting before October 1, 2023. D.Choosing to use a Teen Ink account. 23.What's the purpose of writing the text? A.To inform teenagers of a contest. B.To encourage the use of Teen Ink. C.To stress the significance of writing. D.To select honorable teenage writers. Feifei Li’s journey from a teenager in China to a leading figure in artificial intelligence is nothing short of remarkable. Born in Beijing in 1976, Li grew up in Chengdu. Her life took a dramatic turn when her family moved toAmerica. Initially, the family didn’t speak English, so the burden of translation fell on Li. She credited kind teachers at her new high school for helping her overcome challenges, as she developed language skills and regained her academic excellence. Outside school, she worked tirelessly in low-paying jobs to support her family. During this period, she felt like an outsider with few friends, suffering from isolation (孤独). Despite these hardships, she was accepted into Princeton to study physics. In 1999, Li graduated with honors, before going on to complete her Ph. D.and eventually joining Princeton’s computer science department as an assistant professor. At Princeton, Li began to pioneer ImageNet, a large-scale image database in visual object recognition software. Frustrated by her peers’ inefficient approach of training computers to recognize one image at a time, she introduced computers to a vast number of objects based on children’s visual learning methods. This led to the creation of ImageNet, which involved a massive labeling effort for over three million images. Instead of getting support within the Princeton department, she outsourced (外包) the task to the Internet, using an Amazon’s program to parcel the job out to remote workers around the globe. Before long ImageNet was completed, and it has subsequently had an enormous impact on the development of artificial intelligence. The database has now grown to over fourteen million images, and is a fundamental part of countless AI applications, like self-driving car technology. Beyond her technical contributions, Li is a faithful advocate for moral AI development. She founded the Human-Centered AI Institute to advance AI research that improves the human condition. Moreover, Li’s influence extends to promoting diversity in AI, through initiatives like AI4ALL, which educates historically excluded talents in the field. Her devotion to AI development earns her the name of “the Godmother of AI”. 24.What does paragraph 2 mainly talk about? A.Li’s pursuit of further excellence. B.Li’s struggles in the new life. C.Li’s efforts in balancing studies and work. D.Li’s gratitude to her teachers. 25.What is special about ImageNet? A.It recognizes a single object at a time. B.It produces a huge number of images. C.It automates image-recognition process. D.It features extensive image recognition. 26.Why does the author mention the Human-Centered AI Institute? A.To praise Li’s outstanding technical competence. B.To highlight Li’s status in the AI research field. C.To demonstrate Li’s devotion to moral AI development. D.To emphasize Li’s influence on advancing diversity in AI.27.Which of the following best describes Li’s character? A.Creative and caring. B.Ambitious and optimistic. C.Cautious and patriotic. D.Conventional and determined. It is generally acknowledged that young people from poorer socio-economic backgrounds tend to do less well in the education system. In an attempt to help the children of poor families, a nationwide program called “Headstart” was started in the US in 1965. A lot of money was poured into it. It took children into pre-school institutions at the age of three and was supposed to help them succeed in school. But the results have been disappointing , because the program began too late. Many children who entered it at three were already behind their peers in language and intelligence and the parents were not involved in the process. At the end of each day, “Headstart” children returned to the same disadvantaged home environment. To improve the results, another program was started in Missouri that concentrated on parents as the child,s first teachers. This program was based on research showing that working with the family is the most effective way of helping children get the best possible start in life. The four-year study included 380 families who were about to have their first child and represented different social-economic status, age and family structure. The program involved trained educators visiting and working with the parent or parents and the child. The program also gave the parents some guidance, and useful skills on child development. At three, the children involved in the “Missouri” program were evaluated with the children selected from the same socio-economic background and family situations. The results were obvious. The children in the program were more advanced in language development, problem solving and other intellectual skills than their peers. They performed equally well regardless of socio-economic backgrounds or family structure. The one factor that was found to affect the child,s development was the poor quality of parent-child interaction. That interaction was not necessarily bad in poorer families. The “Missouri” program compares quite distinctly with the “Headstart” program. Without a similar focus on parent education and on the vital importance of the first three years, some evidence indicates that it will not be enough to overcome educational unfairness. 28.What caused the failure of the “Headstart” program ? A.The large number of poor families. B.The disapproval from children. C.The late start of the program.D.The long period of time. 29.What do we know about the “Missouri” program ? A.It focused on the children,s first school teachers. B.It helped the children return to the same home. C.It made the children improved in many aspects. D.It gave the parents advice on their development. 30.According to the passage, what is likely to influence children,s performance ? A.The number of family members. B.The parent-child communication. C.The intelligence of their parents. D.The teacher-student relationship. 31.How does the author develop the passage ? A.By listing figures. B.By making comparisons. C.By giving examples. D.By drawing conclusions. According to new research, babies recognize pretence and around half of children can pretend by themselves by 12 months. The study, led by the University of Bristol, shows for the first time how children’s awareness and grasp of pretence in its various forms develops from birth to three years old. The lead author said, “Our findings highlight how pretending is a complex, evolving (进化的) process which begins very early on in life, helping their cognitive (认知的) and social skills to advance. Pretence is a key part of children’s learning, creativity, making friends, and understanding of other people. This study maps its many different stages and types.” The findings are based on results from a survey of 900 parents of children aged from birth up to three years old from the UK, the US, Australia, and Canada. The earliest reported age when children understand pretence was four months and by the age of 13 months, around half were reported to discern pretence by others. Around half of 12-month-olds were reported to be pretending regularly themselves. Researchers identified 18 different types of pretence which emerge and progress in the early years. One- year-olds’ pretence was shown to initially involve their bodies, for example, pretending to sleep. They may also gesture objects and actions, such as brushing their teeth with a finger or pretending with objects for their intended purpose like drinking out of an empty cup. The researchers hope their research will help parents and preschool teachers understand and identify which types of pretence are appropriate to try with children at certain ages, supporting their learning, creativity, and friendships.The lead author said, “With further research, the findings have the potential to be used as a diagnostic tool for developmental differences in early years. This could ultimately help parents, preschool educators, and medical professionals better understand how to play with children at different stages of development.” 32.How can pretence impact babies? A.By enhancing their physical strength. B.By boosting their cognitive development. C.By making them more resistant to illness. D.By teaching them to read and write earlier. 33.What does the underlined word “discern” in paragraph 3 mean? A.Recognize. B.Force. C.Interrupt. D.Criticise. 34.What might the findings bring? A.New learning skills in science. B.Changes in secondary education. C.Better play methods for primary students. D.Ways to assess developmental differences. 35.What can be the best title for the text? A.How Babies Learn to Pretend B.The Process of Pretence in Children C.New Insights into Early Childhood Pretence D.The Role of Pretence in Human Development “Don’t judge a book by its cover,” the popular saying goes. “All that glitters is not gold.” is another. They remind us that something’s appearance should not be the most important thing when we determine its value. 36 Many people still feel insecure about their appearance, so what can a person do to improve their own body positivity? Not comparing your body to others’ is a good first step. 37 Comparing with others only creates something that we think is a standard we need to meet and leads to feelings of disappointment if we can’t. 38 When someone says something nice, embrace it — don’t push it away or play it down. And praise others too. If you think someone looks nice, or someone has a good idea, tell them. It can lift their moods. And don’t forget that low self-esteem (自尊心) and body confidence issues affect everyone. “There aren’t a lot of guys that are pushing this idea of body positivity,” David Fadd, a plus-size male model told the media. 39 Ultimately, the only person who can truly improve your body positivity is you. 40 However, don’t giveup. Remember that everyone is insecure sometimes. And as David Fadd says, “Love what you look like.” A.Learn to accept praise. B.But it’s easier said than done. C.Appreciate your body for what it can do. D.You cannot be incredible just because of a good figure. E.He wants to remind us that the body image affects men too. F.We’re surrounded by these idealised images of what it is to be beautiful. G.Becoming comfortable with yourself is unlikely to be accomplished overnight. 三、完形填空 I’ve been working as a United Nations (U.N.) Peacekeeper in the Central African Republic for the past two years. Before this, I was a pilot and I 41 my work. However, I felt it was my duty to help innocent people who are caught in trouble, so I 42 the United Nations. The Central African Republic is a relatively small country. Since it got 43 from France in the 1960s, there have been many violent conflicts between the government and rebels (反叛者). In 2012, a civil war began, due to which, over one million people were forced to 44 their homes and there were many deaths and injuries. 45 , the United Nations established a peacekeeping 46 in the country. We peacekeepers 47 cities and villages to 48 that no conflict is occurring and help bring supplies of food and medicine. We are a 49 that can keep people in conflict apart. As a woman, I am particularly 50 as I can act as a role model for many women and girls in the country. When they see how others respect me, they feel that they also 51 to be respected and treated 52 . My life is not 53 in any way! It’s long hours in a very tough environment. I have basic 54 with just a bed in a shared room. Of course, being away from my family and friends is also very hard at times. However, I know that the Central African Republic is safer because of the U. N. Peacekeepers, and that makes it all 55 . 41.A.hated B.enjoyed C.guarded D.changed 42.A.led up to B.looked up to C.kept up with D.signed up with 43.A.treatment B.technology C.independence D.inspiration 44.A.flee B.return C.sweep D.tend 45.A.In turn B.In surprise C.In response D.In addition 46.A.measure B.reputation C.business D.mission47.A.follow B.expand C.monitor D.block 48.A.insure B.prove C.report D.predict 49.A.bridge B.barrier C.castle D.shelter 50.A.protected B.trusted C.valued D.doubted 51.A.deserve B.prefer C.plan D.fail 52.A.gently B.equally C.seriously D.honestly 53.A.boring B.rewarding C.difficult D.fancy 54.A.association B.accommodation C.administration D.adaptation 55.A.available B.ambitious C.worthwhile D.educational 四、语法填空 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 A museum collecting and exhibiting ancient objects 56 ( represent ) one of the greatest archaeological (考古的) discoveries over the past decades in China opened in the Shanxi county of Xiangfen. The Taosi Site Museum was built near the Taosi relics (遗迹) site, which was included 57 the national research project on tracking down the origins of Chinese civilization in 2002. Judging from the relics 58 (discover), researchers believe the site was most likely the ruins of the capital city during the period of Yao, an emperor 59 one of the founding fathers of the Chinese nation. Over the past decades, more than 5,500 pieces or sets of relics 60 (find) at the Taosi site, giving researchers adequate material evidence to understand how the earliest Chinese society and nation were formed. Among the 61 ( culture) relics including pots, stones and metals, 62 total of 230 pieces showing the culture and life of ancient people are on display at the museum. Construction of the museum, covering about 50,000 square meters of land and 10,000 square meters of floor space, started in 2021 and 63 ( complete) in 2023. It is part of the Taosi Archaeological Site Park, 64 includes an exhibition hall for ancient astronomy and a facility for the 65 (preserve) of the precious relics. 五、书信写作 66.假如你是李华,你的外国笔友Mike想了解有关中国“ 工 匠 精 神 ”的纪录片。请你写一封信,向 他推荐一部纪录片,内容包括:1.推荐《我在故宫修文物》(Masters in the Forbidden City);2.说明推荐 理由。注意:1.写作词数应为80个左右。2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 Dear Mike, ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________________ Yours Li Hua 六、书面表达 67.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语,续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 When I was a kid about twelve years old, I had a lot of freckles (雀斑). I had reached the age when I had begun to really look at myself in the mirror, and I was overwhelmed. Apparently my mother was too, because sometimes she’d look at me and shake her head. I had a cousin whose name was Janette Elizabeth. She looked exactly like her name sounds because she had a flawless peaches-and-cream complexion (肤色). I couldn’t help comparing myself with her and thinking that my life would be a lot different if I had beautiful skin too. And then, in the back pages of Janette Elizabeth’s magazine, I found the answer: an advertisement for freckle-remover cream. I knew that I could afford it if I saved my money, and I did. The ad assured me that the product would work well. For three weeks I went to the mailbox every day precisely at the time the mail was delivered. I knew that if someone else in my family got the mail, I would never hear the end of it. There was no way that they would let me open the box in private. Three weeks later, my package finally came. I went to my room with it, sat on the edge of my bed, and opened it. I was sure that I was looking at a miracle. When I got up the next morning, I applied the cream all over my body. Then I took my hoe (锄头) and went with my brother and cousins to hoe the field, where I got rid of some tiger lilies (虎百合), seemingly ugly with black and small spots. The sun was so strong that even my face started to burn. By the end of the day, when I came back to the house, my family, knowing nothing about the freckle-remover cream, began to say things like “I’ve never seen you with that many freckles before.” When I saw myself in the mirror, I found my freckles even darker and clearer. I burst into tears and hid in the bathroom. 注意: (1)续写词数应为150左右;(2)请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 My mother called me to the dinner table, but I ignored her. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________ After what seemed a century, I heard a gentle knock on my bedroom’s door. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________________题号 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 答案 C A B A C A B C B C 题号 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 答案 A B C A B A C A C B 题号 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 答案 B A A B D C A C C B 题号 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 答案 B B A D C B F A E G 题号 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 答案 B D C A C D C A B C 题号 51 52 53 54 55 答案 A B D B C 1.C 【原文】W: It’s pouring outside. The weather is so unpredictable these days, isn’t it? M: Absolutely, Alex. One moment it’s all sunshine and the next, we’re caught in a storm. It’s hard to plan outdoor activities. 2.A 【原文】M: Excuse me. We’ve been waiting for quite a while for our food. W: I’m sorry to hear that. What is your table number? Let me check on that for you. 3.B 【原文】W: Look at the incredible performance given by the cute Nova. M: Cool! It’s performing such amazing tricks. It moves so smoothly and steadily. And it’s the coolest automatic dog-like machine I’ve ever seen. 4.A 【原文】M: Are you getting a haircut today? W: Yes. I need a new look. What’s in fashion? M: Well, a layered cut is popular and matches your dress. W: Okay, sounds good. 5.C 【原文】W: Hi, I requested a ride. Is this the car for the pick-up at the cafe? M: Yes, that’s me. Going to Central Station? W: That’s right! I’m in a blue jacket. M: I see you. I’m pulling up in the White Toyota. W: Perfect! I see you now. 6.A 7.B 【原文】M: Jenny, how about a movie tonight?W: What’s on? M: Let me log in Movie-Go to check. Ah, we have a few options: there is a comedy film The Fall Guy, a horror film A Quiet Place and a war film One Life. W: The Fall Guy for sure. I’m really in the mood for something light and funny. What’s the showtime? M: I will check. Oh, there’s one at 7:30 pm. W: Great. Let’s book the tickets on your app Movie-Go now. 8.C 9.B 10.C 【原文】W: Hi, I’m trying to reach Trafalgar Square, but I can’t access Google Map because of the weak connection. Can you help me? M: How will you go there? W: I’m taking the underground. M: Well, the easiest way is to take the Elizabeth Line, and get off at Abbey Wood, and then change to. . . W: Sorry, just a moment. Let me write this down. Could you repeat that please? M: Sure. The Elizabeth Line first, and get off at Abbey Wood. A-B-B-E-Y, and there change to Northern Line. Then get off at Charing Cross. W: Got it. Once I got to the Charing Cross, how should I continue? M: The square is just a 10-minute walk from there. W: Thank you! Just to be sure, how much time should I allow for the whole trip? M: It takes around 50 minutes. You can see the map here — it’s about 10 stops. W: Perfect! Thanks for your help! 11.A 12.B 13.C 【原文】M: We’re surrounded by so many plants. It’s hard to choose. How about right here, with the flowers behind you? W: That sounds lovely. They’ll make a lovely background. M: Move a bit closer and make a “V” sign. There you go. That’s perfect. Now, give me your best smile! W: Okay, here goes nothing. Cheese! M: Beautiful! You look so natural. Let’s try a different pose, just to have some variety. W: Sounds good. I’ll make a finger heart. M: Lovely. I think you’re really going to like it. It’s for your new social media profile, right? W: Yes, I feel like this is going to get a lot of likes! 14.A 15.B 16.A 【原文】M: Taylor, I see you reading a lot. What are you reading recently?W: Hi, Alex. I’m into detective novels lately. They’re my bedtime escape. M: How many books do you read a year? W: About a dozen. I’m aiming for more classics this year. So how many books do you manage to read in a year? M: I don’t count. I mainly read to get ideas for my writing. It’s not so much for pleasure. W: Is there a particular type of writing or author you like? M: My favourite author is Langston Hughes from the 1920s. He is a poet. And my favourite book is one of his, called The Big Sea. W: Oh, I’ve heard of Hughes but never read him. Is The Big Sea a collection of poems? M: No. It is an account of his life. But it has some of the poetry in it. W: Well. Sounds like we both have our reading routines. We should exchange book tips more often. M: Definitely, always looking for the next good read. 17.C 18.A 19.C 20.B 【原文】 Ladies and gentlemen, welcome to Face to face. Today, let me introduce you to a tale of inspiration that started with a single lightbulb moment and turned into a movement. I’m talking about Daniel Webb and his project, Everyday Plastic. Daniel moved to the coastal town in 2016, and was shocked to learn that there were no recycling options offered at his new home. With no way to deal with plastic responsibly, he decided to conduct an experiment: he would collect all of his plastic waste for one year. He worked with a scientist to look at the plastic he collected and learned a lot about how much plastic he used. This experiment changed his life, and that’s how Everyday Plastic started. Now, Daniel wants to help people see how they can make a difference with plastic. His project shows that anyone can do something about plastic waste, no matter who they are or how old they are. Now, let’s give a round of applause for Daniel Webb, who turned a small-town problem into a nationwide movement against plastic pollution. 21.B 22.A 23.A 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。本文介绍了Teen Ink杂志的“讲故事比赛”的相关内容,包括评选标准、参 赛规则、作品提交方式、以及获奖奖励等信息。 21.细节理解题。根据第一段中“ Your stories will be judged based on imagery, novelty and originality.(你的 故事将根据意象、新颖性和原创性来评判)”可知,提交的故事作品将会根据意象、新颖性和原创性来评判 即根据故事内容的创造力来评判。故选B。 22.细节理解题。根据Rules部分中“You must be a teen (aged 13-19) with a Teen Ink account to enter.(您必须是拥有teen Ink帐户的青少年(13-19岁)才能进入)”可知,年龄在13-19岁之间的青少年才能参加比赛。A选 项“Being a 10-year-old girl.”不符合参赛的标准。故选A。 23.推理判断题。通读全文,文章介绍了Teen Ink杂志的“讲故事比赛”的相关内容,包括评选标准、参 赛规则、作品提交方式、以及获奖奖励等信息。故文章的目的是通知青少年有关比赛的消息。故选A。 24.B 25.D 26.C 27.A 【导语】本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了李飞飞从中国青少年成长为人工智能领军人物的非凡历程,包括 她在美生活的艰辛、科研成就以及对道德AI发展和行业多样性的贡献。 24.主旨大意题。根据第二段中“Her life took a dramatic turn when her family moved to America. Initially, the family didn’t speak English, so the burden of translation fell on Li. She credited kind teachers at her new high school for helping her overcome challenges, as she developed language skills and regained her academic excellence. Outside school, she worked tirelessly in low paying jobs to support her family. During this period, she felt like an outsider with few friends, suffering from isolation (孤独). (当她的家人搬到美国时,她的生活发生了 巨大的转变。起初,她的家人不会说英语,所以翻译的重担落在了李的身上。她感谢新高中善良的老师帮 助她克服挑战,因为她发展了语言技能,重新恢复了学业上的优异表现。校外,她不知疲倦地从事低薪工 作来养家。在此期间,她觉得自己像个局外人,朋友很少,饱受孤独之苦)”可知,该段主要讲述了李飞飞 在新生活中面临语言、学业、工作和社交等方面的种种困难和挣扎。故选B项。 25.细节理解题。根据第四段中“At Princeton, Li began to pioneer ImageNet, a large scale image database in visual object recognition software. Frustrated by her peers’ inefficient approach of training computers to recognize one image at a time, she introduced computers to a vast number of objects based on children’s visual learning methods. This led to the creation of ImageNet, which involved a massive labeling effort for over three million images. (在普林斯顿大学,李飞飞开始开创ImageNet,这是一个用于视觉目标识别软件的大规模图像数据 库。她对同行们一次训练计算机识别一张图像的低效方法感到沮丧,于是她根据儿童的视觉学习方法让计 算机接触大量的物体。这促成了ImageNet的创建,该数据库涉及对超过三百万张图像进行大规模的标注工 作)”可知,ImageNet的特别之处在于它具有广泛的图像识别功能。故选D项。 26.推理判断题。根据第五段中“Beyond her technical contributions, Li is a faithful advocate for moral AI development. She founded the Human Centered AI Institute to advance AI research that improves the human condition. (除了技术贡献之外,李飞飞是道德人工智能发展的坚定倡导者。她创立了以人为本的人工智能 研究所,以推进改善人类状况的人工智能研究)”可知,作者提到以人为本的人工智能研究所是为了证明李 飞飞对道德人工智能发展的奉献。故选C项。 27.推理判断题。根据第四段中“Frustrated by her peers’ inefficient approach of training computers torecognize one image at a time, she introduced computers to a vast number of objects based on children’s visual learning methods. This led to the creation of ImageNet (她对同行们一次训练计算机识别一张图像的低效方法 感到沮丧,于是她根据儿童的视觉学习方法让计算机接触大量的物体。这促成了ImageNet的创建)”可知, 她不局限于传统方法,而是创造性地开创了ImageNet,体现了她的创造性;根据第五段中“She founded the Human Centered AI Institute to advance AI research that improves the human condition. Moreover, Li’s influence extends to promoting diversity in AI, through initiatives like AI4ALL, which educates historically excluded talents in the field. (她创立了以人为本的人工智能研究所,以推进改善人类状况的人工智能研究。 此外,李飞飞的影响力还延伸到促进人工智能领域的多样性,通过像AI4ALL这样的倡议,该倡议为该领 域历史上被排除在外的人才提供教育)”可知,她关心人类状况和行业人才的多样性,体现了她的爱心。所 以她是有创造力且有爱心的。故选A项。 28.C 29.C 30.B 31.B 【分析】本文属于说明文,为了研究促进贫穷家庭孩子智力发展,分别进行了Headstart和Missouri项目进 行研究,结果一个失败了,一个成功了,发现了父母与孩子的交流更影响孩子的智力发育。 28.细节理解题。根据第一段But the results have been disappointing , because the program began too late.可知, 结果不佳,因为项目开始的太晚了,故选C。 29.细节理解题。根据第三段The results were obvious. The children in the program were more advanced in language development, problem solving and other intellectual skills than their peers.可知,参加了“Missouri“项 目的孩子,在语言发展、问题解决和其他智力技能方面都比同龄人要高级,故可知,这个项目在多个方面 让孩子提升很多,故选C。 30.推理判断题。根据倒数第二段The one factor that was found to affect the child,s development was the poor quality of parent-child interaction. That interaction was not necessarily bad in poorer families.可知,影响孩子发 展的一个因素就是父母与孩子之间交流的质量很差,而这种交流在家庭经济情况较差的家庭不一定就不如 人,故可知,父母与孩子的交流更影响孩子的发展,故选B。 31.写作策略题。根据文章可知,本文分别举了Headstart和Missouri项目对孩子的发展进行研究,结果一 个失败了,一个成功了,发现了父母与孩子的交流更影响孩子的智力发育,故可知,作者写这篇文章是通 过对这两个项目进行对比的,故选B。 32.B 33.A 34.D 35.C 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了一项关于儿童早期识别假装行为的研究,包括研究过程、研 究发现及研究意义等。 32.细节理解题。根据文章第二段的“The lead author said, “Our findings highlight how pretending is acomplex, evolving (进化的) process which begins very early on in life, helping their cognitive (认知的) and social skills to advance.(主要作者说:“我们的发现强调了假装是一个复杂、进化的过程,它始于生命早期,有助 于他们的认知和社会技能的进步。”)”可知,假装可以促进婴儿的认知发展。故选B。 33.词句猜测题。根据划线词上文“The earliest reported age when children understand pretence was four months and by the age of 13 months, around half were reported (据报道,孩子理解假装的最早年龄是四个月, 到13个月大的时候,有一半的孩子被报道……)”可知,划线词前文提到孩子理解假装的最早年龄是四个月, 由此可推知,划线词与A项“Recognize(识别)意思相近,孩子理解假装的最早年龄是四个月,到13个月大 的时候大半的孩子能识别假装。故选A。 34.推理判断题。根据文章最后一段的“The lead author said, “With further research, the findings have the potential to be used as a diagnostic tool for developmental differences in early years. This could ultimately help parents, preschool educators, and medical professionals better understand how to play with children at different stages of development.”(主要作者说道:“通过进一步的研究,这些发现有可能被用作诊断早期发育差异的 工具。这最终可以帮助父母、学前教育工作者和医学专业人士更好地了解如何与不同发展阶段的孩子玩 耍。”)”可推知,这些发现可以被用作婴幼儿早期发育差异的诊断方法。故选D。 35.主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“According to new research, babies recognize pretence and around half of children can pretend by themselves by 12 months.(根据一项新的研究,婴儿在12个月大的时候就能识别出假 装,大约一半的孩子能自己假装。)”可知,文章主要介绍了一项关于儿童早期识别假装行为的研究,包括 研究过程、研究发现及研究意义等,故C项“对儿童早期假装的新见解”符合文章标题。故选C项。 36.B 37.F 38.A 39.E 40.G 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。主要介绍了我们应该怎样做才能以更加积极的态度去看待自己的身体形象。 36.上文“They remind us that something’s appearance should not be the most important thing when we determine its value.(它们提醒我们,当我们确定某物的价值时,它的外观不应该是最重要的)”说明我们不要 以貌取人,以及下文“Many people still feel insecure about their appearance, so what can a person do to improve their own body positivity?(许多人仍然对自己的外表感到不安全,那么一个人能做些什么来提高自己的身体 积极性呢?)”说明很多人仍然对自己的外貌不自信,上下文存在语意上的转折,B项“但说起来容易做起 来难。”承接上文,与下文形成转折关系,符合题意。故选B。 37.上文“Not comparing your body to others’ is a good first step.(不与他人比较你的身体是一个很好的第一 步)”建议我们不要和别人比较,以及下文“Comparing with others only creates something that we think is a standard we need to meet and leads to feelings of disappointment if we can’t.(与他人比较只会创造出我们认为需 要达到的标准,如果不能达到,就会导致失望)”说明与他人进行比较的后果,F项“我们被这些理想化的美丽形象所包围。”承接上文,并引出下文的对比内容,符合题意。故选F。 38.下文“When someone says something nice, embrace it — don’t push it away or play it down. And praise others too. If you think someone looks nice, or someone has a good idea, tell them.(当有人说一些好话时,要欣 然接受——不要把它推开或淡化。也要赞美别人。如果你觉得某人看起来不错,或者某人有好主意,告诉 他们)”说明本段介绍的内容与赞美有关,A项中praise是关键词,A项“学会接受赞美。”引出下文内容, 适合作为段落主旨句。故选A。 39.上文“And don’t forget that low self-esteem (自尊心) and body confidence issues affect everyone. “There aren’t a lot of guys that are pushing this idea of body positivity,” David Fadd, a plus-size male model told the media.(不要忘记,自尊心不强和身体自信问题会影响每个人。一位大码男模David Fadd告诉媒体:“没有 多少男人在推动这种身体积极性的想法。”)”说明自尊心不强和对自己身体的信心不足影响着每一个人, 接着提到了身材高大的男模David Fadd,E项中He指代上文提及的David Fadd,E项“他想提醒我们,身 体形象也会影响男人。”进一步介绍David Fadd的观点,承接上文,符合题意。故选E。 40.上文“Ultimately, the only person who can truly improve your body positivity is you.(最终,唯一能真正提 高你身体积极性的人就是你自己)”以及下文“However, don’t give up. Remember that everyone is insecure sometimes. And as David Fadd says, “Love what you look like.”(但是,不要放弃。记住,每个人有时都不安全。 正如David Fadd所说:“爱你的样子。”)”说明能真正提高身体积极性的人就是自己,并说明David Fadd 建议人们要爱自己的样子,空前后构成转折关系,G项“对自己感到舒适不太可能在一夜之间完成。”承 接上文,并与下文形成转折关系,符合题意。故选G。 41.B 42.D 43.C 44.A 45.C 46.D 47.C 48.A 49.B 50.C 51.A 52.B 53.D 54.B 55.C 【导语】这是一篇记叙文。文章主要讲述了作者作为联合国维和人员在中非共和国工作的经历。 41.考查动词词义辨析。句意:在此之前,我是一名飞行员,我喜欢我的工作。A. hated憎恨,厌恶;B. enjoyed喜欢;C. guarded保卫;D. changed改变。根据下文“However, I felt it was my duty to help innocent people who are caught in trouble”可知,作者之前是一名飞行员,虽然喜欢这份工作,但是觉得自己有责任 去帮助别人,所以成为了联合国的维和人员,故选B。 42.考查动词短语辨析。句意:然而,我觉得这是我的责任,帮助陷入困境的无辜人们,所以我和联合国 签约了。A. led up to逐渐引到;B. looked up to崇拜;C. kept up with跟上;D. signed up with签约。根据上 文“I’ve been working as a United Nations (U.N.) Peacekeeper in the Central African Republic for the past two years.”可知,作者觉得有责任帮助陷入困境的人,所以和联合国签约,成为了维和人员。故选D。43.考查名词词义辨析。句意:自从20世纪60年代从法国独立以来,政府和反叛者之间发生了许多暴力 冲突。A. treatment对待,治疗;B. technology技术;C. independence独立;D. inspiration灵感。根据下文 “there have been many violent conflicts between the government and rebels (反叛者)”可知,中非共和国获得独 立以后内乱不断。故选C。 44.考查动词词义辨析。句意:2012年,一场内战爆发,由此100多万人被迫逃离家园,造成多人伤亡。 A. flee逃跑,逃离;B. return返回;C. sweep打扫;D. tend照顾。根据上文“a civil war began”可知,内战 爆发,人民被迫背井离乡。故选A。 45.考查介词短语辨析。句意:作为回应,联合国在该国建立了一个维和使团。A. In turn反过来;B. In surprise惊讶地;C. In response作为回应;D. In addition此外。根据语境及空后“the United Nations established a peacekeeping ____6____ in the country.”可知,作为对中非共和国内战的回应,联合国建立了一 个维和使团。故选C。 46.考查名词词义辨析。句意:作为回应,联合国在该国建立了一个维和使团。A. measure措施;B. reputation名声;C. business生意;D. mission官方使团,代表团。根据上文“I’ve been working as a United Nations (U.N.) Peacekeeper in the Central African Republic for the past two years. ”可知,联合国在南非建立了 一个维和使团。故选D。 47.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们维和人员监测城市和村庄,以确保没有冲突发生,并帮助运送食品和 药品。A. follow跟随;B. expand扩大;C. monitor监视;D. block阻碍。根据语境及空后“cities and villages”可知,维和人员监测各个城市和村庄,以防发生冲突。故选C。 48.考查动词词义辨析。句意:我们维和人员监测城市和村庄,以确保没有冲突发生,并帮助运送食品和 药品。A. insure确保;B. prove证明;C. report报道;D. predict预测。根据空后“no conflict is occurring and help bring supplies of food and medicine”可知,维和人员的任务是确保没有冲突发生,并帮助运送食品 和药品。故选A。 49.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我们是把冲突中的人们隔离开来的屏障。A. bridge桥梁;B. barrier屏障; C. castle城堡;D. shelter避难所。根据空后“that can keep people in conflict apart”可知,此处指“我们是把 冲突中的人们隔离开来的屏障”。故选B。 50.考查动词词义辨析。句意:作为一名女性,我尤其受到重视,因为我可以成为国家许多妇女和女孩的 榜样。A. protected保护;B. trusted信任;C. valued重视,珍视;D. doubted怀疑。根据下文“When they see how others respect me”可知,作者身为女性受到尊重。故选C。 51.考查动词词义辨析。句意:当她们看到别人如何尊重我时,她们觉得自己也应该得到尊重和平等对待。 A. deserve应得;B. prefer更喜欢;C. plan计划;D. fail失败。根据上文“I can act as a role model for manywomen and girls in the country”可知,当女性看到作者备受尊重,她们觉得自己也应该受到尊重。故选A。 52.考查副词词义辨析。句意:当她们看到别人如何尊重我时,她们觉得自己也应该得到尊重和平等对待。 A. gently温柔地;B. equally平等地;C. seriously认真地;D. honestly诚实地。根据空前“to be respected” 可知,她们认为自己也应该得到尊重和平等对待。故选B。 53.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我的生活一点也不奢华!A. boring令人厌倦的;B. rewarding有益的, 值得做的;C. difficult困难的;D. fancy奢华的。根据下文“It’s long hours in a very tough environment.”可知, 作者的生活一点也不奢华。故选D。 54.考查名词词义辨析。句意:我有基本的住宿,只有一张床和别人合住。A. association协会,联系;B. accommodation住处,住宿;C. administration管理;D. adaptation适应。根据空后“with just a bed in a shared room”可知,此处是描述住宿条件。故选B。 55.考查形容词词义辨析。句意:然而,我知道,由于联合国维和部队的存在,中非共和国更加安全,这 一切都是值得的。A. available可获得的;B. ambitious雄心勃勃的;C. worthwhile值得的;D. educational有 教育意义的。结合本句的转折“However, I know that the Central African Republic is safer because of the UN Peacekeepers”可知,虽然生活条件艰苦,但是看到中非共和国更加安全,作者觉得很值得。故选C。 56.representing 57.in 58.discovered 59.and 60.have been found 61.cultural 62.a 63.was completed 64.which 65.preservation 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了山西襄汾县的陶寺遗址博物馆。 56.考查非谓语动词。句意:一家博物馆在山西襄汾县开馆,该博物馆收藏和展出的古代文物代表了过去 几十年来中国最伟大的考古发现之一。此处是非谓语动词作后置定语,museum和represent是主动关系, 用现在分词形式。故填representing。 57.考查介词。句意:陶寺遗址博物馆建在陶寺遗址附近,陶寺遗址于2002年被列入国家追踪中华文明起 源研究项目。be included in是固定搭配,表示“被包含在……里面”。故填in。 58.考查非谓语动词。句意:从发现的遗迹来看,研究人员认为,该遗址很可能是中华民族的缔造者之一、 帝王尧时期的都城遗址。discover和relics是被动关系,用过去分词作后置定语,修饰relics,表示“被发 现的遗迹”。故填discovered。 59.考查连词。句意:从发现的遗迹来看,研究人员认为,该遗址很可能是中华民族的缔造者之一、帝王 尧时期的都城遗址。这里an emperor和one of the founding fathers of the Chinese nation是并列关系,共同修 饰Yao,所以用连词and连接。故填and。 60.考查时态语态。句意:在过去的几十年里,在陶寺遗址发现了5500多件或多套文物,为研究人员了解中国最早的社会和国家是如何形成的提供了充分的物证。Over the past decades是现在完成时的时间标志, relics和find是被动关系,所以用现在完成时的被动语态。故填have been found。 61.考查形容词。句意:在陶器、石头、金属等文物中,展示古人文化和生活的文物共有230件。修饰名 词relics要用形容词,culture的形容词形式是cultural。 故填cultural。 62.考查冠词。句意:在陶器、石头、金属等文物中,展示古人文化和生活的文物共有230件。a total of 意为“总计”。 故填a。 63.考查时态语态。句意:该博物馆占地约5万平方米,建筑面积约1万平方米,于2021年开工,于2023 年完工。句子主语Construction和complete是被动关系,时间是2023年,用一般过去时的被动语态。 故 填was completed。 64.考查定语从句。句意:它是陶寺考古遗址公园的一部分,该公园包括一个古代天文学展览馆和一个保 存珍贵文物的设施。这里是非限定性定语从句,先行词是Taosi Archaeological Site Park,在从句中作主语, 所以用关系代词which引导。故填which。 65.考查名词。句意:它是陶寺考古遗址公园的一部分,该公园包括一个古代天文学展览馆和一个保存珍 贵文物的设施。定冠词the后接名词,preserve的名词形式是preservation,表示“保存,保护”,为不可数 名词,故填preservation。 66.Dear Mike, Thrilled to know your interest in China’s craftsmanship, I firmly recommend Masters in the Forbidden City to you, a documentary that truly captures China’s “craftsmanship spirit”. It focuses on restorers at the Palace Museum who repair ancient artifacts with incredible patience and skill. They bring ancient artifacts back to life. The documentary shows how their passion, patience and dedication bridge the past and present. It teaches us that true mastery lies in passion and perseverance. Watching it, you’ll understand why these unsung heroes deserve admiration. I hope you’ll enjoy it! Yours Li Hua 67. My mother called me to the dinner table, but I ignored her. Instead, I rushed into the bedroom and locked myself in it, unable to face anyone with my now even more pronounced freckles. The tears continued to flow as I wrestled with feelings of disappointment and embarrassment. “How could I have been so foolish to believe in such a miracle product?” I thought to myself. I wished I could simply hide away forever, away from anyone who would judge me based on my looks.