文档内容
Unit 11 Sad movies make me cry.
第五课时(导学案)
导学案
教学目标 1. 语言能力:学习本课生词
weight/shoulder/goal/coach/enourage/nod/agreement 等用法。
2. 文化意识:学习美国的习语文化kick off/ let...down/ miss
goal/rather than/
pull together/be hard on sb.
3. 思维品质:能够学到敢于承认错误,勇敢面对困难,和团队协作
的精神。
4. 学习能力:总结归纳文章大意,能根据思维导图复述文章。
重难点 1. 掌握本课时中出现的生词,词组和句型。
2. 掌握课文文本细节内容。
3. 总结归纳文章大意,能根据思维导图复述文章。
教学准备 教具准备: 多媒体
自主复习 【Words review】
案 courage n. __________ rather than __________
(10mins guy n. __________ pull v. __________
)
pull together __________ relief n.__________
nod v.__________ agreement n. __________
fault n. __________ disappoint v. __________
weight n. __________ shoulder n. ___________
goal n. __________ let … down __________
coach n. __________ kick v. __________
kick off __________ be hard on sb. __________
besides adv. __________ teammate n. __________
Lead in
读前 1. What do you think of the soccer game?
Do you know some famous soccer player?
2. Get to know some famous soccer players.
3. Watch a video about a famous soccer player.
4. Can they always win every competition?
There are always some unexpected mistakes.
5. Watch a video about mistakes in soccer competitions.
6. Look at the title and the picture, guess what the passage mainly
1
学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司图
片
about.
Maybe it's about ___________________ 6
While-listening .
.
读中 1. Read for structure.
.
1) How many paragraphs?
2) How many parts can it be divided?
2. Read for main ideas of each part
Part 1:
Part 2:
Part 3:
3. Careful reading-part1
1) How did Peter feel after he missed a goal?
2) Why did peter feel angry and worried?
Because he ________________ and __________________.
He was worried that his coach may __________the team.
4. Careful reading-part2
1) What is advice from Peter’ father?
2) What is your advice for Peter?
3) What did Peter do after listening to his father?
5. Pair work
1) Try to show the conversations between Peter and his father.
2) Did Peter’s father’s advice work?
6. Careful reading-part3
1) Did Peter say sorry to his teammates?
2) What did his teammates do and say?
Post-listening
1. Emotion education-The winning team’s spirit
2. Finish the maind-map
读后
图 2
学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司 片
5
.
.
.图
片
6
.
.
3. Review main pots.
.
____ Peter got home and went into his room.
____ Peter talked to his teammates.
____ Peter missed a goal.
____ Peter’s father gave him advice.
____ Peter realized that he was worried for no reason.
4. Finish 2d
5. Guess the meaning of the idioms.
1) Don't keep silent. Let's break the ice.
2) I'm feeling a bit under the weather. I've been coughing since this morning.
3) I'm really not on the ball today. I didn't get enough sleep last night.
4) It rains cats and dogs.
be hard on sb. / kick sb. off / pull together/ rather than /let … down
1. Relax yourself, don’t _______________ yourself.
2. If we _________, we can be successful.
3. He often broke the rules, so his boss wanted to _____ him _____ the
company.
4. Tom tried to get good grades, because he didn’t want to _______ his
parents _______.
5. He preferred to sing ___________ dance.
weight/ shoulder/ goal/ coach/ courage/ nod/agreement
1. What’s the _______ of the apples? 20 kilos.
2. Finally, he said sorry to Mary with ______.
趁热打铁 3. If you want to show your _______, you can ______.
4. --What’s wrong with your ______? ---It hurts.
5. --What do you think of your _____?
--- He is always patient to teach us.
6. We should work hard for the _______.
单项选择
1. Snow days ____ children happy.
A. give B. send
C. make D. lend
2. Much noise makes me ____.
A. stressing out B. stressed out
C. to stressed out D. being stressed out
图 3
学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司 片
5
.
.
.图
片
3. I’d ____ stay at home ____ go to the cinema.
A. better; than B. sooner; than 6
C. rather; than D. like; than .
.
4. Mr Hu is _____ interesting _____ everyone likes his lessons.
.
A. such, that B. so, that
C. too, to D. very, that
5. I study hard _____ I can catch up with my classmates.
A. so that B. because
C. in order to D. as
6. Loud music makes me ____. So I feel very happy.
A. energetic B. stressed out
C. energy D. stressing out
7. _____ her _____ me very angry.
A. Waiting , make B. Waiting for , make
C. Wait for , makes D. Waiting for , makes
8. I want ____ whether he’s all right.
A. to know B. know
C. knowing D. knows
9. _____ Tina_____ John lied because I believe they are good kids.
A. Neither; or B. Both; and
C. Either; or D. Neither; nor
10. I feel like _____ nothing as I am so tired.
A. doing B. to do
C. done D. did
图 4
学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司 片
5
.
.
.图
片
参考答案
6
【自主复习案】
.
勇气;而不是;
.
.
家伙;拖,拉;
齐心协力,通力合作;轻松,解脱;
点头;(意见或看法)一致;
过失;使失望;
重量;肩膀;
目标;使…失望;
教练;踢;
开除某人;对某人苛刻;
而且;队友
【读前】
5.a scoccer team always wins
【读中】
1. 11; 3 Part 1: Para 1; Part 2: 2-6; Part 3:7-11
2. Part 1: Peter missed scoring a goal
Part 2: Advice from Peter’s farther
Part 3: Communication with teammates
3.1) He was angry and worried.
2) missed an important goal; let his team down; kick him off
6. 1) Yes, he did.
2) 见课件。
【读后】
2. missed; a heavy weight; the worst; let … down; being kicked off; gave; be too hard
on himself; team effort; support; communicate with each other; mistakes; communicated;
pull together; how we can do better next time
3. 24153
5. 1) 打破沉默 2) (借助天气表达)身体不舒服。 3) 精力集中,反应灵敏
4) (下雨)猛烈地; 大量地
【趁热打铁】
1. be hard on 2. pull together 3. kick off 4. let down 5. rather than
1. weight; 2. courage 3. agreement; nod 4. shoulder 5. coach
6.goal
单项选择
图 5
学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司 片
5
.
.
.图
片
1. C 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. D 8. A 9. D 10. A
6
.
.
.
图 6
学学科科网网((北北京京))股股份份有有限限公公司 片
5
.
.
.