文档内容
机密★启用前
2013年广东省初中毕业生学业考试 (英语)
二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
在每小题的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目
所选的选项涂黑。
26. —What do you want to be in the future, Lucy?
—I want to be _____ pilot. It is _____exciting job.
A. a; a B. a; an C. a; the D. the; an
27. Boys, don’t lose____ in playing Angry Birds. It is bad for your eyes to play computer
games for a long time.
A. himself B. yourself C. themselves D. yourselves
28. —Mum, I’ve heard that we can’t eat ____ these days. Is it true?
—Take it easy. It is safe to eat cooked meat.
A. chicken B. chickens C. a chicken D. the chicken
29. — Excuse me, sir. Here’s a package for Lin Tao. Which room does he live in?
— —————.
A.308 Room B. Room 308 C. The Room 308 D. The 308 Room
30. Think it over, _____ you’ll work out the math problem.
A. or B. so C. for D. and
31. Today’s young people can’t live without smart phones. They keep their hands on the
phones whenever they go, even while they_______meals.
A. had B. will have C. are having D. were having
32. — Kelly, who’s the girl _____ glasses in the photo?
— It’s me. I used to wear glasses and have long hair.
A. by B. of C. on D. with
33. —What do you think of the film So Young directed by Zhao Wei?
— Wonderful. I think it’s _____than the other films about youth in recent years.
A. the best B. the worst C. much better D. much worse
34. Again and again the doctor_______ the crying baby girl, but he couldn’t find out what
was wrong with her.
A. looked over B. looked after C. looked for D. looked out
35. Not only my friends but also I _____ interested in football and Messi is our favorite star.
A. be B. am C. is D. are
36. If Nancy ______ the exam, she will go to Australia for English study.
A. pass B. passed C. passes D. will pass
37. — Someone is knocking at the door. Is it Ann?
— It _____ be her. She is giving a performance at the theatre now.
A. may B. must C. can’t D. mustn’t
38. Mo Yan won the Nobel Prize for Literature last year. ________ excellent he is!
A. How B. What C. What a D. What an
39. —Have you asked the policeman _______?
— Yes. He told us to turn left onto Main Street. It’s on the right.
A. if there is a bank near here B. how can we get to the nearest bank C. where
1can we find a bank D. when we can go to the nearest bank
40. —_____is it from the village to your farm?
— About 10 minutes’’ walk.
A. How often B. How soon C. How long D. How fat
41. —I didn’t hear you come in just now.
— That’s good. We tried ____any noise, for you were sleeping.
A. not make B. not to make C. to make D. making
42. It _____ last week that the haze(雾霾)in Beijing caused many problems.
A. reports B. reported C. is reported D. was reported
43. —Your shoes are so old. Why don’t you buy a new pair?
—Because I ______ all my money on an MP5.
A. spend B. have spent C. am spending D. was spending
44. —Rose isn’t here today. Is she ill?
— ________. I saw her at the doctor’s this morning.
A. I hope so B. I don’t mind C. I am afraid so D. I don’t think so
45. The young lady _____is interviewing Lin Zhixuan about the program I am a singer is
from 21st Century Talent Net.
A. who B. whom C. which D. whose
三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的四个选项中,选出一个最佳答案,
并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
Tom brought a box of biscuits to a summer camp. He ate a few and placed the rest under
his bed. After lunch, he found the box was gone. He went to tell his camp __46__ about it.
The next day, the coach saw a boy eating Tom’s biscuit behind a tree. He __47__ an idea
to solve(解决) the problem. He found Tom and said to him, “I know who __48__ your
biscuits. Will you help me to teach him a lesson?”
“Well, yes…are you going to punish __49__, sir?” Tom asked. “No, I am not,” the coach
explained __50__. “That would only make him hate you. I want you to write to your mother
and ask for more __51__.”
Tom received another box of biscuits by mail from his mother a few days later. “Now,”
said the coach, “go and __52__them with the boy who stole your biscuits.” Tom didn’t
understand the coach’s intention, __53__he still followed his advice.
Half an hour later the coach saw the two boys come up the hill, arm in arm. The boy was
trying to ask Tom to __54__his toy robot in payment for (赔偿) the stolen biscuits. And Tom
was refusing the gift from his new friend. He said that a few biscuits were not so __55__.
In some situations, forgiveness (原谅) is better than punishment.
46. A.cook B. doctor C. coach D.cleaner
47. A.got on with B.went on with C.came up with D.caught up with
48. A.took away B. ran away C.went away D.threw away
49. A.me B. him C. us D. them
50. A.shyly B. angrily C.excitedly D.patiently
51. A. gifts B. biscuits C. candies D. toys
52. A. share B.choose C.divide D. fill
53. A. if B. but C. since D. though
254 A.steal B.mend C. make D. accept
55 A. cheap B. delicious C. different D.important
四、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
阅读A、B两篇短文,并做每篇短文后的题目。从每小题所给的四个选项中,选出能
回答所提问题或完成所给句子的最佳答案,并将答题卡上对应题目所选的选项涂黑。
A
Wildwood School Library Guide
This will offer you some information about our school library.You can use this guide to
help your kids use our library.
Service hours:
3:00 pm—5:30 pm on school days;8:30 am—11:00 am on weekends
On school days,your kids may borrow or return books during opening hours only when
his classroom teacher allows him to.At the weekend,our library is open to both you and your
kids.
Borrowing
Each student can borrow one or two books at a time:More books can be borrowed only
for class reading activities and school research.
Returning:
Books borrowed from the library can be kept for 15 school days. The books must be
returned before the due (到期的)date or the kid can not borrow other books.
Damaged(受损的) or Lost Books
When a book is returned in a damaged condition,the kid will have to pay three dollars for
the damage.Full price must be paid if a book is lost. We encourage students to carry their
library books in plastic bags to protect them from rainy weather.
Please call us at 3362—1323 for more information.
56. Students can borrow more than two books at a time__________.
A.for sending exams B.to do school research
C. for after-school activities D. to read together with their parents
20. ________must be paid when a student loses the book he borrows.
A. Three dollars B. Half the price of the book
C.Full price of the book D. Twice the price of the book
58.The students are advised to _________to prevent rain.
A.carry their library books in plastic bags
B. cover their library books with raincoats
C. put their library books into their pockets
D. keep their library books in their classroom
59. This library guide is for_______.
A.teachers from Wildwood B. workers in Wildwood School Library .
C. visitors to Wildwood School D. parents of the Wildwood School students
60. Which of the following is NOT true?
A. The library is open for two and a half hours every day.
B. Students parents can go to the school library on weekends.
C. Students can go to the library during opening hours as they like.
D. Students can keep the books that they borrow for fifteen school days.
3B
In nature, you may see many insects (昆虫)and animals of different colors. Have you ever
wondered why?
Locusts are super delicious food for birds,but it is not always an easy job for birds to catch
them.It is neither because locusts are good jumpers or runners nor because they are smarter
than their enemies. The reason is that the colors of locusts change with the colors of crops(庄
稼). When crops are young,locusts look green. But when autumn comes, locusts change to the
yellow and brown color as crops do.
Brown bears,tigers and other animals move quietly through forests. They can’t be seen
easily by their enemies. This is because they have colors similar to the trees. For the same
reason, polar bears that live on a land of snow and ice are white. Butterflies and bees living
among the flowers are colorful like flowers. Soil insects are mostly dark-colored and they live
under the soil(土壤) in a dark and wet environment. However, insects with colors different
from plants can easily be found and eaten by others. So in order to survive,they have to hide
themselves in the daytime and appear only at night.
Have you ever noticed some even stranger acts? The ink fish in the sea can send out some
very black ink when it faces danger. As the ink spreads over , its enemies will find themselves
suddenly in a dark world. At the same time the ink fish immediately swims away. That is how
it keeps itself safe though it is not strong at all.
61.It is not easy for birds to catch locusts because____________. .
A .locusts are good runners B. locusts can jump very high
C. locusts are smarter than birds D. locusts can change their color
62. According to the passage, most soil insects_________
A.do not have bright colors B. change their colors with the soil
C. do not live in a dark and wet environment D. Eat colorful insects like butterflies and bees
63.What’s the meaning of the underlined word”survive” in the passage?
A. 繁殖 B. 产卵 C. 觅食 D. 生存
16、The ink fish_______so that its enemies will not see it?
A. changes its color B. makes the water around it black
C. appears only at night D. hides itself in the sea rocks
65. What is the main ides of this passage?
A. Some insects and animals have different skills.
B. Some insects and animals are clever than we think.
C. Some insects and animals use colors to protect themselves.
D. Some insects and animals can get used to the environment easily.
4C
配对阅读
66. Bob is often late for school (2)This electric product can make you cool
because he always gets up late. during the hot days. It can help you change the
This makes his teacher mad. He temperature and control the humidity(湿度) of
needs to buy something to wake your room.
him up in the morning. (3)You can do many things with this product,
67. Tim likes listening to music such as sending e-mails, playing games, getting on
when he is free. And he has to line and so on. You can also listen to the music
send e-mails to his customers(顾 with it when you want to relax.
客)every day. He wants to buy (4)This electric product is useful to all of us.
something that can help him. People often have one at home. It is often put up
68. Summer has come. Tony is on the wall. If you want to know the time, just
fat and he can’t sleep well on take a look at it.
such hot days. This troubles him D. This can help you wash your dirty clothes and
a lot. He’d like to buy something dry them. What you need to do is to return it on
to make him feel cool. and later hang the clothes on the line. With this
69. Alice often washes her hair electric product, life will be a lot easier for you.
late at night. It is often wet when E. Each family needs this product. You can use it
she goes to bed. She is going to to store meat, vegetables, fruits, drinks and
buy something that can dry her medicine. It can keep them cool and fresh so that
hair in a short time. they will not go bad easily on hot days.
70. Susan is a housewife. She F. It is a very helpful product which tells you the
has to do the washing for her time. It can wake you up with a piece of music any
family every day. She gets tired time you want, but you have to set the time first.
of it. She is in need of a product G. When you wash your hair, you need this
to do it for her. product. It can make your wet hair dry in a minute.
It can also be used for drying your wet clothes or
some other wet things.
五、短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题15分,共15分)
请用适当的词完成下面这封信,并把所缺单词填写在答题卡指定的位置上。每个空
只能填写一个形式正确、意义相符的单词。
Dear Anne,
How are you? I had great fun last Wednesday,__71__12th,2013. It was a traditional Chinese
festival called Dragon Boat Festival that day.
This festival is in memory of Qu Yuan, one of __72__greatest Chinese poets. He killed
himself by jumping into the Miluo River on May 5th of the lunar calendar(阴历) ,278 BC.
People there rowed the boats to ___73___him. But it was too late. They were very sad and
then threw rice into the ___74___to feed the fishes so that they would stay away from his
body.
___75___ then on, every year on this day, people enjoy ___76___ Zongzi which is made of
rice with meat, eggs and so on. In the past we ate it only ___77___a year, but now we
regarded it as our daily food. We can have it any time we like.
5Have you ever ___78___the dragon boat race on TV? It is another important part of this
festival. Several teams row their dragon-shaped boats as ___79___as they can. The first team
to reach the finish line wins.
If you have a plan to visit China next year, would ___80___like to spend this festival with us?
Best wishes,
Xiao Qiang
六、读写综合(本大题分为A.B两部分,共20分)
A. 信息归纳(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
请阅读下面这篇文章,根据所提供的信息,完成下面表格,把答案写在答题卡指定的
位置上。
Our class had a weekly class meeting this week. We talked about how to deal with
lies, hoaxes(骗局) or rumors (谣言) . Here are the stories some students told.
﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡
Zhang Wei: Yesterday my friend Jim went to school without his homework. He told
the teacher that his dog ate it. It was just an excuse he made to cover the fact that he
didn’t do his homework. The teacher knew about that and made Jim stay to finish his
homework after school. Sometimes we think we can avoid trouble by making excuses
when we do something wrong, but we’re really making the bigger.
﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡
Chen Ping: Last week I got a message. It said,” A little girl called Julia has brain
cancer. The girl will get three cents from American Online each time this message is
forwarded(转发). So please be kind and forward this to everyone you know. If not,
you will have bad luck for a year.” In fact, it is just one of the silly chain letters(连锁
信)to cheat you and waste your time.
﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡﹡
Xu Yan: A big earthquake (地震) hit Ya’an, Sichuan on April 20th. The earthquake
was strongly felt by people in Chengdu. A rumor said Chengdu would be hit by a
bigger earthquake in the coming days. For the next several days, thousands of people
camped outside their houses at night because of fear. Besides, many people rushed to
buy food, water, medicine and so on. Some businessmen used people’s fear of
earthquake to help sell their goods (商品) at a higher price. Of course, nothing
happened in the end.
Information Card
The topic of this week’s class meeting 81.
Jim’s excuse for not bringing his homework 82.
Julia’s illness 83.
The place people in Chengdu camped when the 84.
rumor came
The people who sold their goods at a higher 85.
price
B. 书面表达(本题15分)根据要求完成短文写作,请将作文写在答题卡指定的位置上。
大千世界,无奇不有。相信同学们也遇到过这类谎言、骗局或谣言。假设你叫李明,是
红星(Hongxing)中学九(1)班的学生,请你写一篇发言稿。内容包括:
1. 自我介绍;
2. 描述一次类似的经历,并说说你当时的感受;
3. 以后再经历这样的事,作为学生,我们该怎么做?请提出两个建议或做法。
6作文要求:
1. 不能照抄原文;不得在作文中出现学校真实的名称和学生的真实姓名;
2. 语句连贯,次数在80个左右。作文的开头和结尾已经给出,不计入总次数。
Good morning, everyone! Let me introduce myself
first._____________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________.
That’s all. Thank you.
2013年广东省初中毕业生学业考试 (英语)
参考答案及评分标准
二、单项填空(本大题有20小题,每小题1分,共20分)
26. B 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. D 31. C 32. D 33. C 34.A 35. B 36. C 37. C 38. A
39. A 40. D 41.B 42.D 43. B 44.C 45.A
三、完形填空(本大题有10小题,每小题1分,共10分)
46. C 47. C 48. A 49. B 50. D
22. B 52. A 53. B 54. D 55. D
四、阅读理解(本大题有15小题,每小题2分,共30分)
56. B 57. C 58. A 59. D 60. C
57. D 62. A 63. D 64. B 65. C
66. F 67. B 68. A 69. G 70. D
五、短文填空(本大题有10小题,每小题15分,共15分)
71. June 72. the 73. save 74. river/water 75. From
76. eating/having 77. once 78. watched/seen 79. fast 80. you
六、读写综合(本大题分为A.B两部分,共20分)
A. 信息归纳(本题共5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
81. How to deal with lies, hoaxes or rumors. 82. His dog ate it/his homework.
83. Brain cancer. 84. Outside their houses 85. Some businessmen.
B. 书面表达(本题15分)
面对谎言
Good morning, everyone! Let me introduce myself first. My name is Li Ming, a student
7from Class One, Grade Nine, Hongxing Middle School. Yesterday afternoon, the student on
duty said he had to see the doctor. I offered to do the cleaning for him. Later I found him
playing basketball on the playground. I was quite unhappy. He didn’t tell the lie. I would do
the duty for him if he asked.
As students, we should always tell the truth even if others might not agree with us. When
others tell lies, we’d better make them understand that honesty is the best policy.
That’s all. Thank you. (95 words)
面对骗局
Good morning, everyone! Let me introduce myself first.My name is Li Ming, a student
from Class One, Grade Nine, Hongxing Middle School. Last year, I received a chain letter
saying that only kind people could receive the letter. If I sent if to as many people as possible,
I would get good luck. But if I didn’t , I would die the next day. I was so scared that I sent it
to some of my friends.
As students, we shouldn’t forward such chain letters. If we don’t know how to deal with
them, we’d better ask our teachers or parents for help.
That’s all. Thank you.(95 words)
面对谣言
Good morning, everyone! Let me introduce myself first.My name is Li Ming, a student
from Class One, Grade Nine, Hongxing Middle School. I heard a rumor of the same kind this
year. It is said that a Chinese medicine called Banlangen could kill the flu of H7N9 or some
diseases like that. So it was sold out in our city very soon. I thought it was so silly and I didn’t
believe it at all. I would rather ask the doctor for advice than buy the medicine.
As students, we should keep calm when we face such rumors. Besides, we shouldn’t
believe or spread them.
That’s all. Thank you.(98 words)
8