文档内容
【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
2023年山东省日照市中考英语试卷
第I卷
一、完形填空。
阅读下面短文, 掌握其大意, 从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处
的最佳选项.
In sixth grade, I joined the band program to learn to play the clarinet(单簧管). The first year had gone
___1___. But as most students progressed, I seemed to ___2___ behind. One day, when my teacher told us to
perform in class, I was filled with ___3___. When I began to play, my rhythms(节奏)were good, but my tone
(调)was another ___4___. “Didn’t you practice your lesson?” the teacher shouted at me. I felt so ___5___ and
my world fell down at once.
From then on, I ___6___ playing the clarinet and I was getting worse. With the new performance coming
near, I grew ___7___ upset. In a moment of panic(惊慌), I asked for sick leave. It was such a(n) ___8___
way out and I was totally in relief.
I continued ___9___ my lessons until my mum asked me about it. “I want to give up,” said with tears in my
eyes. “Why are you ____10____, if you really want to give up?” asked mum. She had a(n) ____11____ and I
realized that I really wanted to stay in the band and, by not facing my fears, I had created a black hole that would be
difficult to ____12____ out of. I knew it’s time to find my way out.
The next day I ____13____ with my other band teacher and told her about my problems. She asked me
gently to play for her. I tried, ____14____ only an unpleasant sound came out he handed me a new reed(簧片).
I put it in place and tried again. To my ____15____, I could play so well.
Hiding from those fears only digs a hole, making a person trapped(陷入困境)inside. After facing up to a
fear, one may find life easier and more enjoyable.
1. A. slowly B. quickly C. quietly D. smoothly
2. A. walk B. fall C. step D. move
3. A. fear B. regret C. joy D. courage
4. A. novel B. piece C. story D. part
5. A. relaxed B. embarrassed C. worried D. nervous
1【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
6. A. loved B. kept C. hated D. started
7. A. finally B. hopefully C. suddenly D. increasingly
8. A. hard B. easy C. silly D. painful
9. A. avoiding B. taking C. choosing D. attending
10. A. shouting B. crying C. changing D. asking
11. A. point B. idea C. sight D. mind
12. A. push B. pull C. draw D. climb
13. A. argued B. played C. met D. worked
14. A. and B. but C. or D. so
15. A. sadness B. amusement C. surprise D. disappointment
【答案】1. D 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. C 7. D 8. B 9. A 10. B 11. A 12. D 13. C 14. B 15.
C
【解析】
【导语】本文讲述作者在六年级学单簧管遇到挫败,然后勇敢直面恐惧并战胜它的故事。
【1题详解】
句意:第一年过得很顺利。
slowly缓慢地;quickly快速地;quietly安静地;smoothly顺利地。根据下文“But as most students
progressed, I seemed to…behind.”可知,后来似乎掉队了,说明第一年过得比较顺利,应用smoothly来表
示。故选D。
【2题详解】
句意:但随着大多数学生的进步,我似乎落后了。
walk走路;fall落下;step踏上;move移动。根据“behind”可知此处应用动词短语fall behind表示“落
后”。故选B。
【3题详解】
句意:有一天,当我的老师让我们在其他学生面前演奏时,我充满了恐惧。
fear害怕,恐惧;regret悔恨,遗憾;joy喜悦,快乐;courage勇气。根据下文“and my world fell down at
once”可知,我的世界瞬间崩塌了,说明很害怕。故选A。
【4题详解】
句意:当我开始演奏时,我的节奏很好,但我的音调是另一回事。
novel小说;piece片;story故事;part部分。根据“my rhythms(节奏)were good, but my tone(调)was
another”可知,节奏和音调不是同一回事,应用story来表示。故选C。
【5题详解】
句意:我感觉很尴尬,我的世界一下子就塌了下来。
2【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
relaxed放松的;embarrassed尴尬的;worried担忧的;nervous紧张的。根据“the teacher shouted at me”可
知,老师对着我吼道,因此此处应是感到尴尬。故选B。
【6题详解】
句意:从那时起,我讨厌吹单簧管,而且我的情况越来越糟。
loved热爱;kept保持;hated讨厌;started开始。根据下文“I was getting worse”可知,我的情况变得更糟
糕,说明我讨厌吹单簧管。故选C。
【7题详解】
句意:随着新演出的临近,我越来越沮丧。
finally最后;hopefully满怀希望地;suddenly突然;increasingly越来越多地。根据“In a moment of panic
(惊慌), I asked for sick leave.”可知,我很惊慌,请病假,说明越来越沮丧,应用increasingly来表示
“越来越多地”。故选D。
【8题详解】
句意:这是一条如此简单的出路,我完全松了一口气。
hard困难的;easy容易的;silly愚蠢的;painful痛苦的。根据“I was totally in relief”可知,我松了一口气,
说明这条出路很容易。故选B。
【9题详解】
句意:我继续逃课,直到我妈妈问起了这件事。
avoiding避开;taking拿取;choosing选择;attending参加。根据上文“I asked for sick leave”可知,我装
病躲避上课。故选A。
【10题详解】
句意:如果你真的想放弃,你为什么哭?
shouting喊叫;crying哭;changing改变;asking问。根据“said with tears in my eyes”可知作者在哭,妈
妈问如果真的想放弃,为什么还要哭。故选B。
【11题详解】
句意:她说的有道理,我意识到我真的很想留在乐队里,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出
来的黑洞。
point点;idea主意;sight视野;mind心力。根据“I realized that”可知此处应用have a point表示“有道
理”。故选A。
【12题详解】
句意:她说的有道理,我意识到我真的很想留在乐队里,因为没有面对我的恐惧,我创造了一个很难爬出
来的黑洞。
push推;pull拉;draw画;climb爬。根据“I had created a black hole”可知此处指很难爬出这个创造出来
3【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
的黑洞。故选D。
【13题详解】
句意:第二天,我见到了另一位乐队老师,并向她讲述了我的问题。
argued争吵;played玩耍;met遇见;worked工作。根据“told her about my problems”可知此处应用动词
短语meet with表示“见到,遇见”。故选C。
【14题详解】
句意:我试了试,但只发出一个不愉快的声音出来。
and并且;but但是;or或者;so因此。根据“I tried”和“only an unpleasant sound came out”可知,我试
了试,但只发出一个不愉快的声音出来。前后两句存在意思上的转折,应用but来连接。故选B。
【15题详解】
句意:令我惊喜的是,我可以演奏得这么好。
sadness悲伤;amusement好笑,搞笑;surprise惊喜;disappointment失望。根据“I could play so well”可
知,我演奏得很好,这事是让我感到惊喜的。故选C。
二、阅读理解。阅读下列短文, 从每小题所给的A、B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
When you are tired of buildings, you can visit one of London’s many beautiful parks.
Hyde Park first opened to the people of London in the seventeenth century. It is not far from the shops of busy
Oxford Street, but it is nice and quiet. In the center is the lake called the Serpentine, and you can take a boat out on
the water.
There are usually a lot of people at Speakers’ Corner. Some people come here because they want to tell the
world important or interesting things—about the government, or science, or the church, or “the end of the world”.
They stand at the Corner, and call out to all the people around them. Other people stand and listen, and sometimes
laugh too.
Kensington Gardens is next to Hyde Park. Here you can see a statue(雕像) of Peter Pan, the famous boy in
the book Peter Pan by J. M. Baie. There is also a playground here, called the Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial
Playground. And the playground has lots of exciting things for children.
Regent’s Park is the home of London zoo. The zoo opened in 1828, and it has animals and birds from all over
the world. There is also a theatre in the park. On a summer’s evening, you can sit out and watch a play by
Shakespeare. Or you can see the park from the water—take a boat along the canal(运河) from Camden Lock to
Little Venice. In the summer, you can listen to music in the park.
St James’s Park is next to the Mall. It is a small park, but very beautiful, and it is the oldest of the royal(皇
家)parks. Lots of birds live on and around the lake in the centre of the park.
16. Where can you listen to an interesting speech?
4【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
A. In Hyde Park.
B. In Regent’s Park.
C. In St James’s Park.
D. In Kensington Gardens.
17. What can you do in Regent’s Park?
A. See a statue of Peter Pan.
B. Enjoy plays or music.
C. Go boating on the lake.
D. Watch birds on the playground.
18. What do we know about St James’s Park?
A. It’s a very old royal park.
B. It’s far away from the Mall.
C. It was built in the 17th century.
D. It has a lake called the Serpentine.
【答案】16. A 17. B 18. A
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍伦敦众多美丽的公园。
【16题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Hyde Park first opened to the people of London in the seventeenth century...There are
usually a lot of people at Speakers’ Corner.”可知在海德公园可以听一场有趣的演说,故选A。
【17题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There is also a theatre in the park. On a summer’s evening, you can sit out and watch a play
by Shakespeare...In the summer, you can listen to music in the park.”可知在摄政公园你可以欣赏戏剧或音乐。
故选B。
【18题详解】
细节理解题。根据“St James’s Park is next to the Mall. It is a small park, but very beautiful, and it is the oldest
of the royal(皇家)parks.”可知圣詹姆斯公园是一个非常古老的皇家公园。故选A。
A hungry fly speeds through a forest. It smells nectar(花蜜)and lands on a green leaf. It starts to drink the
5【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
sweet liquid(液体). Suddenly, the fly’s world turns green. The two sides of the leaf close against each other.
Long green teeth lock together around it. The fly has been caught by Venus flytrap. There is no way to run away
alive.
The Venus flytrap is perhaps the most famous killer plant. However, scientists have only recently started to
understand how it hunts(猎取)and eats. After years of study, plant scientist Alexander Volkov believes he now
knows the Venus flytrap’s secret. “This,” says Volkov, “is an electrical plant.”
There are three small hairs along each of the Venus flytrap’s two leaves. When an insect touches a hair, it
creates an electrical signal (信号) in the leaf. The insect can continue feeding—for now. But if it touches
another hair within 20 seconds, the leaf traps suddenly shut. This allows the plant to tell the difference between a
drop of water, for example, and a moving insect.
Once trapped, an insect has little chance of staying alive. Instead of nectar, the Venus flytrap now releases(释
放)a different liquid—one that slowly eats away at the insect. Ten days later, almost nothing is left. The plant’s
leaves open again, and the Venus flytrap is ready for its next meal.
19. What does “the fly’s world turns green” really mean?
A. The fly lands on a green leaf.
B. The fly speeds into the forest.
C. The fly drinks the green nectar.
D. The fly is trapped by the leaf.
20. What makes the leaf close?
A. The drop of water.
B. The smell of the insect.
C. The touches on the hairs.
D. The hunger of the plant.
21. Which of the following is true about the Venus flytrap?
A. It uses electrical signals.
B. Its trap closes very slowly.
C. It makes three kinds of liquid.
D. It eats with its long teeth.
22. What’s the best title for the passage?
A. Wonderful electricity.
B. Powerful hairs.
C. A famous killer plant.
D. The death of an insect.
6【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
【答案】19. D 20. C 21. A 22. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了捕蝇草这种著名的杀手植物。
【19题详解】
词句猜测题。根据“It smells nectar(花蜜)and lands on a green leaf. It starts to drink the sweet liquid(液
体). Suddenly, the fly’s world turns green. The two sides of the leaf close against each other. ”可知叶子的两面紧
贴在一起,苍蝇被这个植物给捕获了,故选D。
【20题详解】
细节理解题。根据“There are three small hairs along each of the Venus flytrap’s two leaves. When an insect
touches a hair, it creates an electrical signal (信号) in the leaf. The insect can continue feeding-for now. But if
it touches another hair within 20 seconds, the leaf traps suddenly shut.”(捕蝇草的两片叶子上各有三根细毛。
当昆虫接触到一根毛发时,它会在叶子中产生一个电信号。昆虫可以继续进食——暂时如此。但如果它在
20秒内碰到另一根毛发,叶子陷阱就会突然关闭。)可知是毛发上的触动让叶片关闭的,故选C。
【21题详解】
细节理解题。根据“It starts to drink the sweet liquid(液体). Suddenly, the fly’s world turns green. The two
sides of the leaf close against each other.”可知捕蝇草的陷阱关闭得很快;根据文章介绍可知捕蝇草先制造花
蜜,然后制造吞噬昆虫的液体,一共两种液体;根据文章和常识可知,捕蝇草是用分泌的液体来消化昆虫,
不是长牙齿。根据“When an insect touches a hair, it creates an electrical signal (信号) in the leaf”可知捕蝇
草会使用电子信号。故选A。
【22题详解】
最佳标题题。根据全文可知,本文主要介绍了捕蝇草这种著名的杀手植物。故选C。
Once there was a manager who had a team of around 40 hardworking members. Everything seemed perfect
except for one thing: the group has a hard time communicating and sharing information with each other.
Then one day, the manager had an idea. He decided to take his group on a team outing and personally prepared
games of 3 rounds.
During the first round, the manager told everyone to blow a balloon and write their names without popping
(弄破) it. And soon the team members did it successfully.
After that, the leader told them to wait outside for the next round. When they were asked to enter the room again,
the members saw many more balloons without names all around the room.
The manager told his team to search for the balloon that belongs to them. The first three persons to bring him
the balloon will win, while those who pop the balloon will be out of the game.
7【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
15 minutes had already passed and not a single one was able to identify(确认)his balloon, and that’s why
the manager decided to go on to the third round instead. For the third round, the manager told his young group to
pick any balloons from the room and give it to the person whose name was on it.
Within a couple of minutes, everyone had his balloon with his own name. The manager went on to tell his
members how they were not able to search for their balloons in the second round because everyone was fixing too
much attention on his own target. However, in just a short time, they were able to do the third round because of the
power of teamwork and sharing with each other.
23. What were the team asked to do in the first round?
A. To share their information.
B. To identity their own balloons.
C. To give the balloons 10 the manager.
D. To blow the balloons and write their names.
24. Why did the team fail in the second round?
A. Some of them popped the balloons.
B. Each focused on his own balloon.
C. Only three of them found the balloons.
D. None of the balloons had names on them.
25. What does the underlined word “target” mean?
A. interest B. goal C. direction D. choice
26. What’s the manager’s purpose in preparing the games?
A. To find out the most talented members.
B. To free the team from the stress in their work.
C. To remind the team of the importance of teamwork.
D. To encourage the team members to work harder.
【答案】23. D 24. B 25. B 26. C
【解析】
【导语】本文主要通过一个故事说明了团队合作的重要性。
【23题详解】
细节理解题。根据“During the first round, the manager told everyone to blow a balloon and write their names
without popping (弄破) it.”可知在第一轮比赛中,球队被要求吹气球,写他们的名字。故选D。
【24题详解】
细节理解题。根据“The manager went on to tell his members how they were not able to search for their balloons
in the second round because everyone was fixing too much attention on his own target”可知这个队在第二轮比赛
8【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
中失败了是因为每个人都专注于自己的气球。故选B。
【25题详解】
词义猜测题。根据第二轮比赛的内容“The manager told his team to search for the balloon that belongs to them.
”可知每个人都在找有自己名词的气球,结合“because everyone was fixing too much attention on his own
target.”可知,此处是指每个人都把太多注意力放在了自己的目标上,goal和target同义,故选B。
【26题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Everything seemed perfect except for one thing: the group has a hard time communicating
and sharing information with each other.”(一切似乎都很完美,除了一件事:这群人很难相互沟通和分享信
息。)和“However, in just a short time, they were able to do the third round because of the power of teamwork
and sharing with each other.”(然而,在很短的时间内,由于团队合作和相互分享的力量,他们能够做第三
轮。)可知经理准备比赛是为了提醒团队合作的重要性。故选C。
ChatGPT, a new chatbot model! Developed by Open AI, has quickly become a hit all over the world because of
its powerful conversational abilities.
It can write emails, computer codes (代码), songs, poems, and even short stories, and has passed a number
of tests within seconds. Experts around the world are discussing whether AI should be used in education. Some
schools have banned(禁止)it. The New York City’s Department of Education, for example, banned ChatGPT
from its public school networks, and some people are warning that it could encourage more students to cheat,
especially in exams.
Many more welcome this app, saying that, like most technologies in history, ChatGPT is a powerful tool for the
development of education.
Accepting AI as early as possible is a good choice. Schools should make preparations for including AI in their
teaching plans. They can start by offering AI courses, because by understanding how it works, they can make better
use of it. Besides, students with good knowledge of AI are more competitive when it comes to getting a job, as an
increasing number of jobs are being done by computer programs. AI powered education technologies can be used
to make the learning experience more suitable for each student. As for teachers, AI can free them from doing some
boring work so they can focus on their teaching.
Since we cannot avoid ChatGPT and other AI powered apps from entering the field of education, we should
make efforts to make sure they have a positive impact(积极影响)on society and the future of education. AI
helps to make learning much more interesting and enjoyable, but humans need to work very hard to win the race
with technology.
27. Why is ChatGPT banned in some schools?
A. It can offer help quickly.
9【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
B. Students may chat on it.
C. It can pass a test in seconds.
D. Students may cheat in exams.
28. In what way can AI help students?
A. It offers students a number of jobs.
B. It suits students’ personal learning.
C. It frees students from boring work.
D. It allows students to focus on learning.
29. What is the writer’s attitude(态度)towards ChatGPT?
A. Supportive. B. Doubtful. C. Uncertain. D. Fearful.
30. What can be inferred from the last paragraph?
A. AI apps still have a long way to go.
B. Humans will be left behind by technology.
C. The future of education depends on AI apps.
D. AI must be made good use of in education.
【答案】27. D 28. B 29. A 30. D
【解析】
【导语】本文主要介绍了ChatGPT这种新型聊天机器人。
【27题详解】
细节理解题。根据“Some schools have banned(禁止)it The New York City’s Department of Education, for
example, banned ChatGPT from its public school networks, and some people are warning that it could encourage
more students to cheat, especially in exams.”可知是因为学生可能在考试中作弊。故选D。
【28题详解】
细节理解题。根据“AI powered education technologies can be used to make the learning experience more
suitable for each student.”可知人工智能可以帮助适合学生的个人学习。故选B。
【29题详解】
观点态度题。根据“Since we cannot avoid ChatGPT and other AI powered apps from entering the field of
education, we should make efforts to make sure they have a positive impact(积极影响)on society and the future
of education. AI helps to make learning much more interesting and enjoyable, but humans need to work very hard
to win the race with technology.”(既然我们无法避免ChatGPT和其他人工智能应用进入教育领域,我们应
该努力确保它们对社会和教育的未来产生积极的影响。人工智能有助于使学习变得更加有趣和愉快,但人
类需要非常努力地工作才能赢得与技术的竞争。)可知作者持支持态度,故选A。
10【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
【30题详解】
推理判断题。根据“Since we cannot avoid ChatGPT and other AI powered apps from entering the field of
education, we should make efforts to make sure they have a positive impact(积极影响)on society and the future
of education.”(既然我们无法避免ChatGPT和其他人工智能应用进入教育领域,我们应该努力确保它们对
社会和教育的未来产生积极的影响。)可知人工智能必须在教育中得到很好的利用。故选D。
第I卷
三、词汇运用。根据首字母或汉语提示, 在答题卡上写出下列句子中单词的完全形式。
31. Our city received a lot of v_________ during May Day holiday.
【答案】(v)isitors
【解析】
【详解】句意:五一期间,我们城市接待了很多游客。根据“during May Day holiday”和首字母v可知此
处应用名词visitor表示“游客”,a lot of修饰复数名词,visitor的复数形式为visitors。故填(v)isitors。
32. Kate’s room is in good o_______ and everything is in its proper place.
【答案】(o)rder
【解析】
【详解】句意:凯特的房间秩序井然,所有东西都在合适的位置上。根据“everything is in its proper
place”可知,所有东西都在合适的位置上,根据首字母o可知此处应用介词短语in good order表示“秩序
井然,井然有序”。故填(o)rder。
33. Another bridge is going to be built a________ the river this year.
【答案】(a)cross
【解析】
【详解】句意:今年将在这条河上再建一座桥。根据题干和常识可知,桥是建立在河上,而且横穿过河,
across“穿过”符合语境,故填(a)cross。
34. Breakfast is s________ between 7 and 9 a.m. in the hotel.
【答案】(s)erved
【解析】
【详解】句意:酒店的早餐供应时间是早上7点到9点。根据“Breakfast is s...between 7 and 9 a.m. in the
hotel.”可知,此处是指酒店提供早餐,serve“服务,(给某人)提供”,是动词,和主语之间是被动关系,应
用被动语态,动词用过去分词,故填(s)erved。
35. Jack’s bike went wrong and he will r________ it this afternoon.
【答案】(r)epair
【解析】
11【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
【详解】句意:杰克的自行车坏了,他今天下午要把它修好。根据“Jack’s bike went wrong”和首字母可知,
是指修理自行车,repair“修理”,是动词,will后用动词原形,故填(r)epair。
36. My family went to a ________(音乐会)and had a good time.
【答案】concert
【解析】
【详解】句意:我的家人去听了一场音乐会,玩得很开心。“音乐会”是名词concert,不定冠词a后接单
数名词。故填concert。
37. You had better ________(解释)it to our teacher, not to me.
【答案】explain
【解析】
【详解】句意:你最好跟我们老师解释一下,而不是我。had better do sth表示“最好做某事”,explain表
示“解释”。故填explain。
38. Tom was ________(缺席)from classes yesterday because he caught a cold.
【答案】absent
【解析】
【详解】句意:汤姆昨天没来上课,因为他感冒了。absent“缺席的”,形容词作表语,故填absent。
39. Local plants and animals are well protected in _________(国家) parks.
【答案】national
【解析】
【详解】句意:当地的动植物在国家公园受到很好的保护。national“国家的”,形容词作定语修饰parks,
故填national。
40. Shenzhou-16 spaceship was sent into space _______(精确)at 9:31 a.m. on May 30th.
【答案】exactly
【解析】
【详解】句意:神舟十六号宇宙飞船于5月30日上午9时31分准时地发射升空 。“精确”应用副词
exactly来表示。故填exactly。
四、语法填空。
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式(每空不多于三个单词)。
When I was 20 years old, I had a big dream in my mind. I wanted ____41____(travel)around Africa with
my backpack. So I left my hometown with confidence (信心)and arrived ____42____ Cape Town, not really
sure what to do next. ____43____(lucky), before my trip started, I met a kind, old Nigerian man. He gave me
the ____44____(good) travel advice I had ever received: “Be like a student on your way around the world.”
12【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
The advice sounded simple, but ____45____ really changed my idea about traveling. He helped me realize
that travel is about ____46____(learn)cultures. It’s far too easy to go into ____47____ new country and
believe your ways are better.
“But if you study, ask questions, ____48____ try to learn from the locals, you will have far richer
experience,” he promised.
After seven ____49____ (month)of full backpacking in Africa from Cape Town to Cairo, I realized
having a student-like mind helped me learn a lot, which ____50____(satisfy)me more than any other trip that
ever did to me.
【答案】41. to travel
42. in 43. Luckily
44. best 45. it
46. learning
47. a 48. and
49. months 50. satisfied
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了作者以一个学生的心态环游非洲的经历。
【41题详解】
为
句意:我想背着背包环游非洲。want to do sth“想要做某事”, 固定短语,故填to travel。
【42题详解】
句意:于是我满怀信心地离开了家乡,来到了开普敦,不知道下一步该做什么。arrive in“到达”,是固定
短语,后加大地点,故填in。
【43题详解】
句意:幸运的是,在我的旅行开始之前,我遇到了一位善良的尼日利亚老人。lucky是形容词,此处是修
饰整个句子,应用副词形式。故填Luckily。
【44题详解】
句意:他给了我最好的旅行建议:“像一个学生一样环游世界。”good“好的”,根据“I had ever
received”可知此处应用形容词最高级,故填best。
【45题详解】
句意:这个建议听起来很简单,但它确实改变了我对旅行的看法。此空代指advice,是不可数名词,应用
it,故填it。
【46题详解】
句意:他帮助我认识到旅行是学习文化的。about是介词,后加动名词作宾语,故填learning。
13【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
【47题详解】
句意:进入一个新的国家,很容易就会相信自己的方式更好。此处泛指一个新国家,应用不定冠词,new
以辅音音素开头,应用a,故填a。
【48题详解】
句意:“但如果你学习,多问问题,并试着向当地人学习,你会有更丰富 的经验,”他保证说。前后是并
列关系,应用and连接,故填and。
【49题详解】
句意:在非洲从开普敦到开罗的七个月的背包旅行中,我意识到有一颗学生的心帮助我学到了很多东西,
这比我以往任何一次旅行都更让我满意。month是可数名词,位于seven后,应用复数名词,故填
months。
【50题详解】
句意:在非洲从开普敦到开罗的七个月的背包旅行中,我意识到有一颗学生的心帮助我学到了很多东西,
这比我以往任何一次旅行都更让我满意。satisfy“使满意”,动词,根据前后句可知,本句是一般过去时,
动词用过去式,故填satisfied。
五、阅读表达。
阅读下面短文, 回答短文后面的各个小题。
In many countries of the world people are saying, “We must do something about our rubbish. We don’t want our
world to become one big landfill site (垃圾填埋场).”
In Ireland the government were very worried about plastic bags so they decided to make people pay for them.
Since 2002 Irish people have been paying for the bags they take home from the shops. Of course, they soon stopped
buying new bags and started taking bags with them when shopping.
Some countries have made even bigger changes. In 2006, the people of Zanzibar decided to stop making plastic
bags. They were worried the bags were killing fish and sea animals. They also said nobody could bring plastic bags
into the country. Soon there were no plastic bags in the country.
One of the most exciting recycling ideas is Freecycle. It has grown around the world.
People join a Freecycle group because they are looking for things or have things that they want to give to other
people. Perhaps they have a chair they do not need any more, or they want a camera. They leave a message on the
Internet to tell people what they want or what they are going to give. Nobody buys or sells anything—people give
things to other people who want them. It is a good idea because it recycles useful things.
Recycling is important and sometimes it is exciting too, but it is only one part of the answer. Using less and
reusing are also important answers to the problem of rubbish.
51. What did the Ireland government ask people to do?
14【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
____________________
52. Why are there no plastic bags in Zanzibar?
____________________
53. Why is Freecycle a good idea?
____________________
54. Please give a title to the passage.
____________________
.
55 What’s your answer to the problem of rubbish?
____________________
【答案】51. They asked them to pay for plastic bags.
52. Because they can’t buy any plastic bags.
53. Because it recycles useful things.
54. Recycling./Freecycle…
55. Rubbish is harmful to the environment.(Any reasonable answer is OK.)
【解析】
【导语】本文介绍了各个国家为减少垃圾所做的贡献,着重介绍Freecycle这个组织。
【51题详解】
根据“In Ireland the government were very worried about plastic bags so they decided to make people pay for
them.”可知爱尔兰政府要求人们为塑料袋付费。故填They asked them to pay for plastic bags.
【52题详解】
根据“ In 2006, the people of Zanzibar decided to stop making plastic bags.”可知桑给巴尔决定不再生产塑料袋,
也就是人们买不到塑料袋了。故填Because they can’t buy any plastic bags.
【53题详解】
根据“It is a good idea because it recycles useful things.”可知Freecycle是个好主意是因为能够循环利用有用
的东西。故填Because it recycles useful things.
【54题详解】
根据“Recycling is important and sometimes it is exciting too, but it is only one part of the answer.”可知本文主要
是介绍了Freecycle这个组织,也同时介绍了循环利用的概念,因此可以用Recycling或者Freecycle作标题。
故填Recycling./Freecycle…
【55题详解】
此题是开放性试题,答案合情合理即可。故填Rubbish is harmful to the environment.(Any reasonable answer
15【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
is OK.)
六、写作。
56. 你校将于本周六上午举办中国剪纸艺术展,假如你是李华,请你用英语写一封邮件,邀请外教
Peter Smith参加。内容包括:
(1)时间、地点:9点至12点,学校图书馆;
(2)内容:欣赏作品,观看艺人表演,动手剪纸。
注意:
(1)参考词汇:艺人artist;
(2)词数:90左右,可适当增加细节使行文连贯;
(3)开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Mr. Smith,
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________
Yours,
Li Hua
【答案】Dear Mr. Smith
An exhibition of paper-cutting, one of Chinese traditional art forms is going to be held by our school this
Saturday morning. It’ll last from 9:00 a.m. to 12.a.m. in our school library. At the exhibition, you will enjoy many
kinds of paper-cuttings and watch the artists perform cutting-papers. Even more, you also can make paper-cuttings
yourself. Maybe you can learn one or two skills of the cutting.
Looking forward to your coming to the exhibition.
Yours,
Li Hua
【解析】
【详解】[总体分析]
① 题材:本文 是一篇应用文,为电子邮件;
② 时态:时态以“一般将来时”为主;
16【淘宝搜索店铺:中小学教辅资源店 微信:mlxt2022】
③ 提示:根据所给提示完成写作,不能遗漏信息,可适当增加细节使行文连贯。
[写作步骤]
第一步,通知对方本周六上午举办中国剪纸艺术展;
第二步,具体给出活动的时间和地点;
第三步,描述活动的内容。
[亮点词汇]
①many kinds of各种各样的
②watch sb do sth观看某人做某事
③look forward to期待
[高分句型]
An exhibition of paper-cutting, one of Chinese traditional art forms is going to be held by our School this Saturday
morning.(一般将来时的被动语态)
17