当前位置:首页>文档>吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题

吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题

  • 2026-02-16 00:33:43 2026-02-16 00:33:43

文档预览

吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题
吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学2024届高三下学期一模试题英语Word版含解析(1)(1)_2024年4月_024月合集_2024届吉林省通化市梅河口市第五中学高三下学期一模试题

文档信息

文档格式
docx
文档大小
0.066 MB
文档页数
35 页
上传时间
2026-02-16 00:33:43

文档内容

高三英语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1. What would the woman like to do? A. Have the papers checked. B. Help someone type papers. C. Go over the papers herself. 2. What are the speakers talking about? A. A position B. A weekend plan. C. The man's company. . 3 Where will the woman go this afternoon? A. An office party. B. A shopping mall. C. An opera house. 4. What does the woman prefer to do? A. Work out alone. B. Eat breakfast at the cafe C. Exercise with someone. 5. What does the woman like most about the city? A. The parks. B. The old buildings. C. The French restaurant. 第二节(共15小题;每题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将 给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6. What happened to the woman's flight? A. It failed to take off on time. B. It was called off without notice. C. It arrived about two hours earlier. 7. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a restaurant. B. On a plane. C. At the airport. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。8. How long is the woman going to stay at the hotel? A. Two nights. B. Three nights. C. Four nights. 9. Why are the prices for the two rooms different? A. The rooms have different views. B. The rooms are different in size. C. The rooms are of different shapes. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 10. Why does the woman express thanks to the man? . A He'll shop with her. B. He'll drive her home. C. He'll entertain her friends. 11. What's the advantage of a convenience store for the man? A. The lower price. B. Much more selection. C. Longer opening hours. 12. What will the woman do next? A. Eat hamburgers. B. Stay at the cash counter. C. Compare different brands. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 13. How does the man find the approach? A. It boosts kids' creativity. B. It gives kids more time to play. C. It encourages kids to be active. 14. Why won't the woman attend the training? A. She has to work. B. She wants to visit her friends. C. Her son's birthday is at this weekend. 15. What's the woman's concern? A. The training time. B. Her performance. C. The grouping method. 16. What can teachers gain in this training?A. Improved teaching materials. B. Deeper understanding of children. C. Better relationship with colleagues. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17. When is Sweetest Day? A. On the third Sunday in October. B. On the third, Saturday, in October. C. On the second Saturday in October. 18. Why is Sweetest Day celebrated? A. To make friends. B. To bring joy to people. C. To make cities more beautiful. 19. Who did the Cleveland man help? A. His friends and relatives. B. The aged and his neighbors. C. The city's orphans and patients. 20. How did the Cleveland man celebrate Sweetest Day? A. By offering hugs. B. By distributing some cash. C. By giving away small gifts. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上 将该项涂黑。 A What is PayQuick? PayQuick is a fast payment service for shopping in the biggest supermarket in UK — Tesco. It allows you to add your credit or debit card details to the app so you can use your smartphone to pay for your shopping with just one scan, which means you can go wallet-free in all UK Tesco stores. What are the benefits? ●Collect your Tesco points automatically ●Pay for your weekly shopping up to £250 ●Use PayQuick offline, even with no signal●Track your spending in Tesco However, only one qualifying deal per week will collect the extra Tesco points. Additional payments in the same week won’t receive extra points. Tesco points will be added to your future Tesco points statement. How to get your PayQuick? Available to new customers who sign up by 3rd March 2024, the PayQuick app can be downloaded from the App Store or our official website. Once you have the app on your phone, register your personal details on the app to get an account. Note that for each customer, only one account is allowed and a family shared account will not be acknowledged. Finally, with all the preparation work done, you’ll be ready to shop using just your phone. Plus, there’s no need to worry about your bank details being stored on your phone — they’re all securely protected in our data centers. So not only is it quicker and easier, it’s safer than going shopping with your wallet as well. 1. If customers use PayQuick in UK Tesco stores, they can ______. A. purchase things only offline B. get their Tesco points automatically C. keep track of their daily spending D. pay for their shopping without limit 2. Which is NOT a must for PayQuick users? A. To register by 3rd March 2024. B. To download the PayQuick app. C. To bring their phones with them. D. To share the account with their family. 3. What is the author’s intention in writing this passage? A. To ensure the safety of PayQuick. B. To stress the importance of PayQuick. C. To popularize the use of PayQuick. D. To illustrate the application of PayQuick. B At 98, Dick Van Dyke still sings with his group, The Vantastix, and still makes it all look easy. When asked how important it is that he’s having fun when he’s doing it, Van Dyke replied, “My whole career has relied on that. It’s such a blessing to find a way of making a living that you love. I feel so sorry for people who hate their job. I look forward to going to work every morning!” And some of his work helped define a generation. Take “The Dick Van Dyke Show”; it ran for five years onCBS, and it was such a hit that they’re bringing it back. This week, CBS aired a two-hour tribute (致敬), “Dick Van Dyke, 98 Years of Magic”, and for the occasion, they recreated the original Dick Van Dyke Show” set, down to that well-known sofa. Early in his career Van Dyke was quoted as saying he only wanted to make films his children could watch. That got the attention of Walt Disney, who promptly cast him in “Mary Poppins”. And his next few films were equally family-friendly, like “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,” which happened to have been co-written by James Bond creator Ian Fleming. From then on, Van Dyke was almost always assigned to play the good guy, though he claims to have missed out on a choice part: “Yeah, I could have been James Bond. When Sean Connery left, the producer said, ‘Would you like to be the next Bond?’ I said, ‘Have you heard my British accent?’ That’s a true story!” It seems that in show biz the true legends never stop. In an interview from 2017 with his friends, Van Dyke described what it was like hitting 90: “People are more afraid of aging than they are of death these days. And I want to say that remain young in heart and there’s a lot of good living to do.” 4. What can we infer from Dyke’s reply in Paragraph 1? A. He enjoys his job. B. He hates morning work. C. He sees his job as a burden. D. He prefers leisure to work. 5. What did CBS do for Dyke? A. They created a new set for his show. B. They bought a famous sofa for him. C. They made a special program for him. D. They invited young generation to watch his show. 6. Which statement is true about Dyke’s career? A. His films are rarely family-friendly. B. His films are only made for his children. C. Van Dyke was always playing the good guy. D. Van Dyke had the chance to play James Bond. 7. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. Forever Young. B. Work Comes First. C. Always Have Fun. D. Legends Are Timeless. C 3M and Discovery Education announced Sean Jiang from Gilman School as one of the top ten finalists from across the nation for the 2023 3M Young Scientist Challenge. It’s a competition that encourages students to identify an everyday problem and submit a video showing the science behind the solution he or she came up with.14-year-old Jiang decided to help those who can’t see. Blind people had a hard time navigating (导航) objects that are medium to far range. So Jiang wanted to design something to give them a heads-up on obstacles (障碍) that may be incoming. Jiang’s inspiration came from the powers of the hearing system. “I learned in school that bats and whales are able to use echolocation (回声定位) to help them navigate and just use their sense of hearing and I also saw on YouTube some very skilled blind people that use echolocation to help them walk,” said Jiang. Jiang started with a virtual reality setting and then made it a reality. His creation uses a depth camera that can detect how close objects are, thus giving enough time to dodge the obstacles. When a blind is walking with the device, the sensor of the depth camera gathers the information regarding the obstacles’ position and distance. Then the AI system in it will turn the distance data into musical sound guidance. This could significantly increase the walking speed of a blind person as well as decrease the number of obstacles they hit. , Some other similar programs were alright at finding objects that were in close range but Jiang still wanted the blind to experience the world even fuller so they were able to see stuff that was much further away than their circle of reach. In October, the top ten finalists will compete in person in Minneapolis for the title of “America’s Top Young Scientist” and a $25, 000 prize. 8. What can we learn about Jiang from the first two paragraphs? A. He was the champion of the 2023 3M event. B. He invented technology to remove road obstacles. C. He sought to assist the blind in walking smoothly. D. He developed a new navigation app for his school. 9. Why did Jiang mention “echolocation”? A. To show the development of technology. B. To present the difficulties the blind face. C. To stress the significance of hearing. D. To explain the inspiration of his invention. 10. What does the underlined word “dodge” mean in paragraph 4? A. Avoid. B. Encounter. C. Challenge. D. Remove. . 11 What is the text mainly about?A. 3M facilities intended for the blind. B. A teen using sound to help the blind. C. An invention to cure vision problems. D. A competition to improve the blind’s life. D Moon dust is the absolute worst. Not only does electrostatics (静电) cause it to stick to virtually everything, but it also has the consistency and feel of finely ground fiberglass. It was a genuine problem for the six Apollo crews who visited the moon’s surface — moon dust covered their suits, worked their way into engines and electronics, and even ruined a few of their extremely expensive spacesuits. These are all serious issues to consider ahead of NASA’S planned return to the moon’s surface in 2025, but a team of college undergraduates at Washington State University just developed a solution to moon dust — spraying liquid nitrogen (氮) onto moon dust. The team developed a new spray that takes advantage of the Leidenfrost effect. Named after its discoverer, an 18th-century German doctor Johann Gottlob Leidenfrost, it occurs when a liquid comes into close contact with a significantly hotter surface, causing it to quickly form a protective layer of vapor (蒸汽) that briefly keeps it from evaporating, such as when water forms into drops and runs across a very hot frying nan. The same principle works similarly in space. In this case, a liquid nitrogen spray (typically around -320℉) comes into contact with a surface’s relatively warmer lunar dust coating, causing the particles to turn into things like drops and float away on the nitrogen vapors. To test their spray, the research team first dressed a Barbie doll wrapped with a material used to make spacesuits. They then sprayed it with liquid nitrogen in a normal atmospheric condition as well as the circumstances similar to outer space. Not only did the liquid nitrogen spray perform better in the latter circumstances, but also it only resulted in minimal damage to the spacesuit material. In past lunar missions, astronauts’ specialized brushes for the moon dust task often caused damage to spacesuits after a single use. In comparison, the liquid nitrogen spray took 75 uses before similar issues occurred. Going forward, the team hopes to further research the complexity that makes the cleaning process so effective, as well as secure funding to construct testing rooms more closely resembling the lunar surface’s gravity. With any luck, maybe a can of their Moon-Dust-Gone will be aboard a future Artemis mission, ready to help astronauts avoid one of the lunar surface’s annoying things. 12. Why does the author mention “Apollo” in the first paragraph? A. To prove moon dust is a real headache. B. To compare past and present moon programs. C. To show the achievements in moon exploration.D. To offer readers insights into the Apollo program. 13. What does the underlined word “particles” in Paragraph 2 refer to? A. Liquid waste. B. Moon dust. C. Nitrogen spray. D. Protective coating. 14. What did the research team find about their spray in Paragraph 3? A. It belonged to single-use items for astronauts. B. It performed better in normal atmospheric conditions. C. It increased the strength of the material of spacesuits. D. It protected spacesuits better compared with the brush. 15. What may the follow-up research of the spray focus on? A. Test subjects. B. Complex lunar surface. C. Other applications. D. Reasons for efficient cleaning. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) One might hope that children’s capacity for boredom would be matched by an appetite for all things new — If only parenting were so easy. ____16____Here are expert-approved tips on how to get your kids to attempt new things without frightening them off. Start with what they know. Take something your kids already like or are good at, and push them to try it in a new environment or a slightly different way. If you want your kids to feel confident about their strengths and use that as a springboard to try something new, think:____17____How can you help them advance in that? There is no need to learn a new thing — you just create an opportunity to push your kids to try something new with the skill they know. Make a list. Ask your children what new things they want to try out or have them write a list. Help them figure out what it is that they are worried about when they avoid new things.____18____It’s a way to help them feel in charge of their emotions and understand the connection between thoughts and actions. ____19____You should both recognize your children’s fears and express certainty that they can handle the task. It is important to project confidence in your children. Say you believe they have capacity to handle those challenges and tolerate the discomfort or worries or negative feelings that might come along with doing new or scary things. Consider if they are doing enough. You should also do some reflecting of your own. Do your children really need to try tofu or martial arts? If your kids are functioning overall, they are doing the basics and they have some friends, then be encouraging.____20____Sometimes doing that stops you from focusing on the things they are doing. A. Sympathize and encourage. B. Be tolerant and open-minded.C. What are your kids comfortable with? D. Why are your kids fascinated by new things? E. Don’t overstress on everything they are not doing. F. Sometimes the act of identifying and naming fears can help decrease them. G. Trying new things is difficult for many children, whether a different food or skill. 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) I was ten when my mother was diagnosed with cancer. Prior to that, she had been a(n) ___21___ woman, active to an extent most people found astonishing. As a child, I was amazed by her accomplishments. But at thirty-one, her life ___22___. And so did mine. She could do anything, I ___23___. She won tennis tournaments. She took photographs and held her own exhibition. She ___24___ as a newspaper columnist, and she cooked Spanish dishes for the family. Now, she faced her illness with the same ___25___. Words like “disabled” and “physical therapy” became part of a(n) ___26___ new world we entered together. ___27___, I began to help take care of her. And it became routine to ___28___ her into the kitchen, where she instructed me in the ___29___ of peeling carrots and potatoes and how to prepare a decent breakfast. Every accomplishment was a ____30____ for us both: the electric typewriter, the car with power steering and brakes, her return to ____31____, where she earned a master’s degree in special education. She eventually founded an activist support group called The Handicappers. One day, without ____32____ much beforehand, she took me to a Handicappers meeting. I had never seen so many people with so many ____33____. I returned home, thinking how ____34____ we really were. Because my mother accepted her condition with such optimism, I rarely felt sad or resentful about it. Instead, I viewed her drive to look forward to things I ____35____ as a great mystery and powerful inspiration in my life. 21. A. gentle B. energetic C. talented D. decent 22. A. changed B. failed C. improved D. paused 23. A. imagined B. admitted C. doubted D. believed 24. A. applied B. spoke C. wrote D. studied 25.A. success B. sincerity C. enthusiasm D. wisdom 26. A. familiar B. strange C. exciting D. changeable 27. A. Gradually B. Particularly C. Alternatively D. Finally 28. A. drag B. pull C. guide D. wheel 29. A. art B. significance C. safety D. plan 30. A. solution B. milestone C. dream D. warning 31. A. hospital B. court C. work D. college 32. A. saying B. hiding C. pretending D. showing 33. A. gifts B. disabilities C. weaknesses D. privileges 34. A. strong B. hopeless C. helpful D. fortunate . 35 A. took into account B. bore in mind C. took for granted D. kept in check 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Are you familiar with pop star Jay Chou’s Blue &White Porcelain? Its original lines, just ____36____ the composer Fang Wenshan described, were inspired by Ru porcelain (汝瓷). Ranked best among famous kinds during the Song Dynasty (960-1279), Ru porcelain is known for its unique pale blue glaze (釉). Oceans ____37____ Ru porcelain flooded onto the market around the year of 1100, but the ____38____ (exist) of Ru ware now is actually rare. Thanks to the efforts of Ru porcelain inheritors, people can now appreciate it ____39____ (close) at hand than before. Born in Ruzhou, Henan province, Li Chao has spent a decade ____40____ (better) crafting skills. Ru porcelain goes through 72 steps, the____41____ (one) of which is knead (揉) mud. Any small errors could lead to disaster, said the 41-year-old inheritor. He then stressed that a Ru porcelain inheritor must be patient enough. Every item of artwork ____42____ (full) deserves our admiration.Techniques of making Ru porcelain will ____43____ (lose) with senior inheritors gradually passing away. So, ____44____ Li spares no effort in doing is introducing it to wider masses. ____45____ (achieve) this goal, he creatively uses Ru porcelain in making daily ware popular among young people. Now he’s aiming to expand the market by introducing it to the whole world. 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你校英文校报“体育”版正在征集稿件,主题为“我喜爱的一项体育运动”,请你写一 篇短文投稿,内容包括: 1.介绍该体育运动; 2.喜欢它的理由; 3.呼吁更多同学参与该运动。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 My Favourite Sport ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Grandma tried to straighten out her fingers. “Jessica, I think I am done knitting (编织),” she said. “My fingers just won’t do what I tell them any more.” I looked at Grandma’s hands, remembering that she had taught me how to knit gloves for my dolls since I was little and that her hands had been sure and strong whatever she had knitted. Grandma had always said that I was very good with her knitting needles and balls of yarn (纱线). But this winter she could hardly bend her fingers. The doctor said Grandma had arthritis (关节炎), suggesting she should keep her hands warm. I made her cups of tea to hold and moved her chair closer to the fire. However, her fingers were still difficult to move. I wasn’t used to seeing Grandma’s hands so still. In the morning, her hands were still in her lap. In the evening, her quiet hands even made her voice stay still. I tried to help her find her voice. “Grandma, tell me about when you were a little girl like before,” I begged, knowing she loved to tell interesting stories of her nine brothers and sisters and herself during their childhood. “That was so long ago, Jessica,” whispered Grandma. “I can barelyremember.” This winter there were no hats with matching gloves or soft sweaters knitted by Grandma. But I missed her voice more than those. What about her sister Olga giving their snowman a bath in hot water? What about her brother Peti cutting off her doll’s beautiful hair and then hiding it? Were those words still moving silently in her head? After dinner, Grandma fell asleep in her rocking chair. Mom sorted through our knitting items, among which an old pair of gloves caught my attention. The gloves were Grandma’s favorite ones with the names of Grandma and her nine brothers and sisters on the fingertips. Each time she wore them, all her happy childhood memories would become very interesting stories in her mouth. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The gloves gave me an idea. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ “Grandma, shall we knit a new pair of gloves?” I asked hopefully. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ 1-5 ACBBC 6-10 AACBA 11-15 CABCC 16-20 BAABC高三英语 第一部分 听力(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。 听完每段对话后,你都有 10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一 遍。 1. What would the woman like to do? A. Have the papers checked. B. Help someone type papers. C. Go over the papers herself. 2. What are the speakers talking about? A. A position B. A weekend plan. C. The man's company. 3. Where will the woman go this afternoon? A. An office party. B. A shopping mall. C. An opera house. 4. What does the woman prefer to do? A. Work out alone. B. Eat breakfast at the cafe C. Exercise with someone. 5. What does the woman like most about the city? A. The parks. B. The old buildings. C. The French restaurant. 第二节(共15小题;每题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中 选出最佳选项。听每段对话或独白前,你将有5秒钟时间阅读各个小题;听完后,各小题将 给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 6. What happened to the woman's flight? A. It failed to take off on time. B. It was called off without notice. C. It arrived about two hours earlier. 7. Where does the conversation probably take place? A. In a restaurant. B. On a plane. C. At the airport. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。8. How long is the woman going to stay at the hotel? A. Two nights. B. Three nights. C. Four nights. 9. Why are the prices for the two rooms different? A. The rooms have different views. B. The rooms are different in size. C. The rooms are of different shapes. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 10. Why does the woman express thanks to the man? A. He'll shop with her. B. He'll drive her home. C. He'll entertain her friends. 11. What's the advantage of a convenience store for the man? A. The lower price. B. Much more selection. C. Longer opening hours. 12. What will the woman do next? A. Eat hamburgers. B. Stay at the cash counter. C. Compare different brands. 听下面一段较长对话,回答以下小题。 13. How does the man find the approach? A. It boosts kids' creativity. B. It gives kids more time to play. C. It encourages kids to be active. 14. Why won't the woman attend the training? A. She has to work. B. She wants to visit her friends. C. Her son's birthday is at this weekend. 15. What's the woman's concern? A. The training time. B. Her performance. C. The grouping method. 16. What can teachers gain in this training?A. Improved teaching materials. B. Deeper understanding of children. C. Better relationship with colleagues. 听下面一段独白,回答以下小题。 17. When is Sweetest Day? A. On the third Sunday in October. B. On the third, Saturday, in October. C. On the second Saturday in October. 18. Why is Sweetest Day celebrated? A. To make friends. B. To bring joy to people. C. To make cities more beautiful. 19. Who did the Cleveland man help? A. His friends and relatives. B. The aged and his neighbors. C. The city's orphans and patients. 20. How did the Cleveland man celebrate Sweetest Day? A. By offering hugs. B. By distributing some cash. C. By giving away small gifts. 第二部分 阅读(共两节,满分50分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2.5分,满分37.5分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上 将该项涂黑。 A What is PayQuick? PayQuick is a fast payment service for shopping in the biggest supermarket in UK — Tesco. It allows you to add your credit or debit card details to the app so you can use your smartphone to pay for your shopping with just one scan, which means you can go wallet-free in all UK Tesco stores. What are the benefits? ●Collect your Tesco points automatically ●Pay for your weekly shopping up to £250 ●Use PayQuick offline, even with no signal●Track your spending in Tesco However, only one qualifying deal per week will collect the extra Tesco points. Additional payments in the same week won’t receive extra points. Tesco points will be added to your future Tesco points statement. How to get your PayQuick? Available to new customers who sign up by 3rd March 2024, the PayQuick app can be downloaded from the App Store or our official website. Once you have the app on your phone, register your personal details on the app to get an account. Note that for each customer, only one account is allowed and a family shared account will not be acknowledged. Finally, with all the preparation work done, you’ll be ready to shop using just your phone. Plus, there’s no need to worry about your bank details being stored on your phone — they’re all securely protected in our data centers. So not only is it quicker and easier, it’s safer than going shopping with your wallet as well. 1. If customers use PayQuick in UK Tesco stores, they can ______. A. purchase things only offline B. get their Tesco points automatically C. keep track of their daily spending D. pay for their shopping without limit 2. Which is NOT a must for PayQuick users? A. To register by 3rd March 2024. B. To download the PayQuick app. C. To bring their phones with them. D. To share the account with their family. 3. What is the author’s intention in writing this passage? A. To ensure the safety of PayQuick. B. To stress the importance of PayQuick. C. To popularize the use of PayQuick. D. To illustrate the application of PayQuick. 【答案】1. B 2. D 3. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇应用文。本文介绍了PayQuick,一种适用于英国最大的超市Tesco的快速付款服务。 【1题详解】 细节理解题。根据What are the benefits?部分中“Collect your Tesco points automatically(自动收集你的Tesco 积分)”可知,如果顾客在英国乐购商店使用PayQuick,他们可以自动获得乐购积分。故选B。 【2题详解】细节理解题。根据How to get your PayQuick?部分中“Note that for each customer, only one account is allowed and a family shared account will not be acknowledged. (请注意,对于每个客户,只允许使用一个帐户,并且 不会确认家庭共享帐户。)”可知,对于每个客户只允许使用一个账户,不允许共享家庭账户。故选D。 【3题详解】 推理判断题。通读全文,本文介绍了PayQuick,一种适用于英国最大的超市Tesco的快速付款服务。通过 在应用程序中添加信用卡或借记卡信息,用户可以使用智能手机进行扫码支付购物,享受无需钱包的便利。 PayQuick的好处包括自动收集Tesco积分、每周最多支付250英镑的购物款项、线下使用功能以及追踪在 Tesco的消费。文章的意图是推广PayQuick的使用。故本文的目的是推广使用PayQuick。故选C。 B At 98, Dick Van Dyke still sings with his group, The Vantastix, and still makes it all look easy. When asked how important it is that he’s having fun when he’s doing it, Van Dyke replied, “My whole career has relied on that. It’s such a blessing to find a way of making a living that you love. I feel so sorry for people who hate their job. I look forward to going to work every morning!” And some of his work helped define a generation. Take “The Dick Van Dyke Show”; it ran for five years on CBS, and it was such a hit that they’re bringing it back. This week, CBS aired a two-hour tribute (致敬), “Dick Van Dyke, 98 Years of Magic”, and for the occasion, they recreated the original Dick Van Dyke Show” set, down to that well-known sofa. Early in his career Van Dyke was quoted as saying he only wanted to make films his children could watch. That got the attention of Walt Disney, who promptly cast him in “Mary Poppins”. And his next few films were equally family-friendly, like “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,” which happened to have been co-written by James Bond creator Ian Fleming. From then on, Van Dyke was almost always assigned to play the good guy, though he claims to have missed out on a choice part: “Yeah, I could have been James Bond. When Sean Connery left, the producer said, ‘Would you like to be the next Bond?’ I said, ‘Have you heard my British accent?’ That’s a true story!” It seems that in show biz the true legends never stop. In an interview from 2017 with his friends, Van Dyke described what it was like hitting 90: “People are more afraid of aging than they are of death these days. And I want to say that remain young in heart and there’s a lot of good living to do.” 4. What can we infer from Dyke’s reply in Paragraph 1? A. He enjoys his job. B. He hates morning work. C. He sees his job as a burden. D. He prefers leisure to work. 5. What did CBS do for Dyke? A. They created a new set for his show. B. They bought a famous sofa for him.C. They made a special program for him. D. They invited young generation to watch his show. 6. Which statement is true about Dyke’s career? A. His films are rarely family-friendly. B. His films are only made for his children. C. Van Dyke was always playing the good guy. D. Van Dyke had the chance to play James Bond. 7. What can be a suitable title for the text? A. Forever Young. B. Work Comes First. . C Always Have Fun. D. Legends Are Timeless. 【答案】4. A 5. C 6. D 7. C 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇人物传记。文章主要描述了Dick Van Dyke的职业生涯和他对工作的态度,同时也提到 了他的电视剧和电影作品。 【4题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段“When asked how important it is that he’s having fun when he’s doing it, Van Dyke replied, “My whole career has relied on that. It’s such a blessing to find a way of making a living that you love. I feel so sorry for people who hate their job. I look forward to going to work every morning!”(当被问及在比赛中获得乐 趣有多重要时,Van Dyke回答说:“我的整个职业生涯都依赖于此。能找到一种自己喜欢的谋生方式是一 种福气。我为那些讨厌自己工作的人感到难过。我每天早上都盼望着去上班!”)”可知,Van Dyke很喜欢 自己的工作。故选A。 【5题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第二段“This week, CBS aired a two-hour tribute (致敬), “Dick Van Dyke, 98 Years of Magic”, and for the occasion, they recreated the original Dick Van Dyke Show” set, down to that well-known sofa.(本周 哥伦比亚广播公司(CBS)播出了一个两小时的致敬节目“Dick Van Dyke,98年的魔力”,为了这个场合, 他们重现了“Dick Van Dyke秀”的原始场景,包括那张著名的沙发。)”可知,哥伦比亚广播公司为他制作 了一个特别节目。故选C。 【6题详解】 细节理解题。根据文章第三段“From then on, Van Dyke was almost always assigned to play the good guy, though he claims to have missed out on a choice part: “Yeah, I could have been James Bond. When Sean Connery left, the producer said, ‘Would you like to be the next Bond?’ I said, ‘Have you heard my British accent?’ That’s a true story!”(从那以后,Van Dyke几乎总是被分配扮演好人,尽管他声称自己错过了一个选择角色:“是的,我本来可以演詹姆斯·邦德的。当肖恩·康纳利离开时,制片人说:‘你想成为下一个邦德吗?’我说,‘你 听到我的英国口音了吗?’这是一个真实的故事! ”)”可知,Van Dyke本有机会扮演詹姆斯·邦德的。故 选D。 【7题详解】 主旨大意题。根据文章第一段“When asked how important it is that he’s having fun when he’s doing it, Van Dyke replied, “My whole career has relied on that. It’s such a blessing to find a way of making a living that you love. I feel so sorry for people who hate their job. I look forward to going to work every morning!”(当被问及在比赛中获得乐 趣有多重要时,Van Dyke回答说:“我的整个职业生涯都依赖于此。能找到一种自己喜欢的谋生方式是一 种福气。我为那些讨厌自己工作的人感到难过。我每天早上都盼望着去上班!”)”以及文章最后一段“In an interview from 2017 with his friends, Van Dyke described what it was like hitting 90: “People are more afraid of aging than they are of death these days. And I want to say that remain young in heart and there’s a lot of good living to do.”(在2017年接受朋友采访时,Van Dyke描述了90岁的感觉:“现在人们更害怕衰老,而不是死亡。 我想说的是,保持年轻的心态,还有很多美好的生活要做。”)”可知,文章主要讲述了Van Dyke将自己 的成功归于获得乐趣。故选C。 C 3M and Discovery Education announced Sean Jiang from Gilman School as one of the top ten finalists from across the nation for the 2023 3M Young Scientist Challenge. It’s a competition that encourages students to identify an everyday problem and submit a video showing the science behind the solution he or she came up with. 14-year-old Jiang decided to help those who can’t see. Blind people had a hard time navigating (导航) objects that are medium to far range. So Jiang wanted to design something to give them a heads-up on obstacles (障碍) that may be incoming. Jiang’s inspiration came from the powers of the hearing system. “I learned in school that bats and whales are able to use echolocation (回声定位) to help them navigate and just use their sense of hearing and I also saw on YouTube some very skilled blind people that use echolocation to help them walk,” said Jiang. Jiang started with a virtual reality setting and then made it a reality. His creation uses a depth camera that can detect how close objects are, thus giving enough time to dodge the obstacles. When a blind is walking with the device, the sensor of the depth camera gathers the information regarding the obstacles’ position and distance. Then the AI system in it will turn the distance data into musical sound guidance. This could significantly increase the walking speed of a blind person as well as decrease the number of obstacles they hit. Some other similar programs were alright at finding objects that were in close range, but Jiang still wanted the blind to experience the world even fuller so they were able to see stuff that was much further away than their circleof reach. In October, the top ten finalists will compete in person in Minneapolis for the title of “America’s Top Young Scientist” and a $25, 000 prize. 8. What can we learn about Jiang from the first two paragraphs? A. He was the champion of the 2023 3M event. B. He invented technology to remove road obstacles. C. He sought to assist the blind in walking smoothly. D. He developed a new navigation app for his school. 9. Why did Jiang mention “echolocation”? A. To show the development of technology. B. To present the difficulties the blind face. C. To stress the significance of hearing. D. To explain the inspiration of his invention. 10. What does the underlined word “dodge” mean in paragraph 4? A. Avoid. B. Encounter. C. Challenge. D. Remove. 11. What is the text mainly about? A. 3M facilities intended for the blind. B. A teen using sound to help the blind. C. An invention to cure vision problems. D. A competition to improve the blind’s life. 【答案】8. C 9. D 10. A 11. B 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要报道了一个青少年Sean Jiang的发明创造,他发明的设备能用声音 帮助盲人顺利行走。 【8题详解】 推理判断题。根据第二段“14-year-old Jiang decided to help those who can’t see. Blind people had a hard time navigating(导航) objects that are medium to far range. So Jiang wanted to design something to give them a heads- up on obstacles(障碍) that may be incoming. (14岁的Jiang决定帮助那些看不见的人。盲人很难在中远距离的 物体上导航。因此,Jiang想设计一些东西,让他们对可能到来的障碍有所预警。)”可知,Jiang设法帮助 盲人顺利行走。故选C项。【9题详解】 推理判断题。根据第三段中“Jiang’s inspiration came from the powers of the hearing system. (Jiang 的灵感来 自于听觉系统的力量。)”以及Jiang所说“I learned in school that bats and whales are able to use echolocation (回声定位) to help them navigate and just use their sense of hearing and I also saw on YouTube some very skilled blind people that use echolocation to help them walk.( 我在学校里学过蝙蝠和鲸鱼能够利用回声定位来帮助它 们导航,而且我还在YouTube上看到一些非常熟练的盲人利用回声定位来帮助他们走路。)”可知,Jiang 提到“回声定位”是为了解释他的发明灵感。故选D项。 【10题详解】 词句猜测题。划线词句后文“When a blind is walking with the device, the sensor of the depth camera gathers the information regarding the obstacles’ position and distance. Then the AI system in it will turn the distance data into musical sound guidance. This could significantly increase the walking speed of a blind person as well as decrease the number of obstacles they hit. (当盲人使用该设备行走时,深度相机的传感器会收集有关障碍物位 置和距离的信息。然后其中的人工智能系统将把距离数据转化为音乐声音引导。这可以显著提高盲人的行 走速度,并减少他们撞到的障碍物数量。)”说明该设备能够帮助盲人避开障碍物,从而推知划线词句 “His creation uses a depth camera that can detect how close objects are, thus giving enough time to dodge the obstacles. (他的发明使用了一个深度相机,可以探测到物体有多近,从而有足够的时间dodge 障碍物。)” 故划线词汇意思是“避开”。故选A项。 【11题详解】 主旨大意题。通读全文,根据第二段中“14-year-old Jiang decided to help those who can’t see. (14岁的Jiang 决定帮助那些看不见的人。)”以及第三段中“Jiang’s inspiration came from the powers of the hearing system. (Jiang的灵感来自于听觉系统的力量。)”等内容可知,本文主要介绍了一个青少年Sean Jiang的发明创造, 他发明的设备能用声音帮助盲人顺利行走。故选B项。 D Moon dust is the absolute worst. Not only does electrostatics (静电) cause it to stick to virtually everything, but it also has the consistency and feel of finely ground fiberglass. It was a genuine problem for the six Apollo crews who visited the moon’s surface — moon dust covered their suits, worked their way into engines and electronics, and even ruined a few of their extremely expensive spacesuits. These are all serious issues to consider ahead of NASA’S planned return to the moon’s surface in 2025, but a team of college undergraduates at Washington State University just developed a solution to moon dust — spraying liquid nitrogen (氮) onto moon dust. The team developed a new spray that takes advantage of the Leidenfrost effect. Named after its discoverer, an 18th-century German doctor Johann Gottlob Leidenfrost, it occurs when a liquid comesinto close contact with a significantly hotter surface, causing it to quickly form a protective layer of vapor (蒸汽) that briefly keeps it from evaporating, such as when water forms into drops and runs across a very hot frying nan. The same principle works similarly in space. In this case, a liquid nitrogen spray (typically around -320℉) comes into contact with a surface’s relatively warmer lunar dust coating, causing the particles to turn into things like drops and float away on the nitrogen vapors. To test their spray, the research team first dressed a Barbie doll wrapped with a material used to make spacesuits. They then sprayed it with liquid nitrogen in a normal atmospheric condition as well as the circumstances similar to outer space. Not only did the liquid nitrogen spray perform better in the latter circumstances, but also it only resulted in minimal damage to the spacesuit material. In past lunar missions, astronauts’ specialized brushes for the moon dust task often caused damage to spacesuits after a single use. In comparison, the liquid nitrogen spray took 75 uses before similar issues occurred. Going forward, the team hopes to further research the complexity that makes the cleaning process so effective, as well as secure funding to construct testing rooms more closely resembling the lunar surface’s gravity. With any luck, maybe a can of their Moon-Dust-Gone will be aboard a future Artemis mission, ready to help astronauts avoid one of the lunar surface’s annoying things. 12. Why does the author mention “Apollo” in the first paragraph? A. To prove moon dust is a real headache. B. To compare past and present moon programs. C. To show the achievements in moon exploration. D. To offer readers insights into the Apollo program. 13. What does the underlined word “particles” in Paragraph 2 refer to? A. Liquid waste. B. Moon dust. C. Nitrogen spray. D. Protective coating. 14. What did the research team find about their spray in Paragraph 3? A. It belonged to single-use items for astronauts. B. It performed better in normal atmospheric conditions. C. It increased the strength of the material of spacesuits. D. It protected spacesuits better compared with the brush. 15. What may the follow-up research of the spray focus on? A. Test subjects. B. Complex lunar surface. C. Other applications. D. Reasons for efficient cleaning. 【答案】12. A 13. B 14. D 15. D 【解析】【导语】这是一篇说明文。月球尘埃造成的问题十分让人头疼,华盛顿州立大学的一个大学生团队刚刚开 发了一种解决月球尘埃的方法——向月球尘埃喷洒液氮。文章对此进行了介绍。 【12题详解】 推理判断题。根据文章第一段前两句“Moon dust is the absolute worst. Not only does electrostatics (静电) cause it to stick to virtually everything, but it also has the consistency and feel of finely ground fiberglass.(月球尘 埃绝对是最糟糕的。静电不仅使它能粘在几乎所有东西上,而且它还具有磨细的玻璃纤维的一致性和触 感。)”可知,作者在第一段提到“阿波罗”是为了证明月球尘埃是件很头疼的事。故选A。 【13题详解】 词句猜测题。根据文章第二段最后一句中的“a liquid nitrogen spray (typically around -320℉) comes into contact with a surface’s relatively warmer lunar dust coating(液氮喷雾(通常在-320华氏度左右)与月球表面 相对温暖的尘埃涂层接触)”和“turn into things like drops and float away on the nitrogen vapors(变成水滴一样 的东西,漂浮在氮蒸气上)”可知,此处是指把月球表面的尘埃变成水滴一样的东西,漂浮在氮蒸气上,所 以particles是指“月球尘埃”。故选B。 【14题详解】 细节理解题。根据第三段最后三句“Not only did the liquid nitrogen spray perform better in the latter circumstances, but also it only resulted in minimal damage to the spacesuit material. In past lunar missions, astronauts’ specialized brushes for the moon dust task often caused damage to spacesuits after a single use. In comparison, the liquid nitrogen spray took 75 uses before similar issues occurred.(液氮喷雾不仅在后一种情况下 表现更好,而且只对航天服材料造成最小的损坏。在过去的月球任务中,宇航员专门用于清除月球尘埃的 刷子在一次使用后经常会损坏宇航服。相比之下,液氮喷雾在出现类似问题之前使用了75次。)”可知, 研究小组发现液氮喷雾与刷子相比能更好地保护宇航服。故选D。 【15题详解】 推理判断题。根据最后一段第一句“Going forward, the team hopes to further research the complexity that makes the cleaning process so effective, as well as secure funding to construct testing rooms more closely resembling the lunar surface’s gravity.(展望未来,该团队希望进一步研究使清洁过程如此有效的复杂性,并 获得资金来建造更接近月球表面重力的试验室。)”可知,喷雾的后续研究可能集中在高效清洁的原因上。 故选D。 第二节(共5小题;每小题2.5分,满分12.5分) One might hope that children’s capacity for boredom would be matched by an appetite for all things new — If only parenting were so easy. ____16____Here are expert-approved tips on how to get your kids to attempt new things without frightening them off.Start with what they know. Take something your kids already like or are good at, and push them to try it in a new environment or a slightly different way. If you want your kids to feel confident about their strengths and use that as a springboard to try something new, think:____17____How can you help them advance in that? There is no need to learn a new thing — you just create an opportunity to push your kids to try something new with the skill they know. Make a list. Ask your children what new things they want to try out or have them write a list. Help them figure out what it is that they are worried about when they avoid new things.____18____It’s a way to help them feel in charge of their emotions and understand the connection between thoughts and actions. ____19____You should both recognize your children’s fears and express certainty that they can handle the task. It is important to project confidence in your children. Say you believe they have capacity to handle those challenges and tolerate the discomfort or worries or negative feelings that might come along with doing new or scary things. Consider if they are doing enough. You should also do some reflecting of your own. Do your children really need to try tofu or martial arts? If your kids are functioning overall, they are doing the basics and they have some friends, then be encouraging.____20____Sometimes doing that stops you from focusing on the things they are doing. A. Sympathize and encourage. B. Be tolerant and open-minded. C. What are your kids comfortable with? D. Why are your kids fascinated by new things? E. Don’t overstress on everything they are not doing. F. Sometimes the act of identifying and naming fears can help decrease them. , G. Trying new things is difficult for many children whether a different food or skill. 【答案】16. G 17. C 18. F 19. A 20. E 【解析】 【导语】这是一篇说明文。文章介绍了一些专家认可的教你如何让你的孩子尝试新事物而不吓跑他们的建 议。 【16题详解】 根据后文“Here are expert-approved tips on how to get your kids to attempt new things without frightening them off. (这里有一些专家认可的建议,教你如何让你的孩子尝试新事物而不吓跑他们。)”可知,此处是指尝试 新的东西对很多孩子来说很难,所以选项G“对许多孩子来说,尝试新事物是困难的,无论是不同的食物 还是不同的技能。”切合文意。故选G。 【17题详解】根据前文“Start with what they know. Take something your kids already like or are good at, and push them to try it in a new environment or a slightly different way. (从他们知道的开始。拿一些你的孩子已经喜欢或擅长的东 西,推动他们在一个新的环境中或以一种稍微不同的方式尝试。)”可知,此处是指想一想你的孩子已经喜 欢或擅长什么,所以选项C“你的孩子喜欢什么?”切合文意。故选C。 【18题详解】 根据前文“Ask your children what new things they want to try out or have them write a list. Help them figure out what it is that they are worried about when they avoid new things. (问问你的孩子他们想尝试什么新事物,或者 让他们写一个清单。帮助他们弄清楚,当他们回避新事物时,他们担心的是什么。)”和后文“It’s a way to help them feel in charge of their emotions and understand the connection between thoughts and actions. (这是一种 帮助他们掌控自己情绪、理解思想和行为之间联系的方法。)”可知,此处是指明白自己的恐惧可以弱化恐 惧,所以选项F“有时,识别和说出恐惧的行为可以帮助减少恐惧。”切合文意。故选F。 【19题详解】 根据后文“You should both recognize your children’s fears and express certainty that they can handle the task. (你 应该认识到孩子的恐惧,并确信他们能处理好这项任务。)”可知,此处是指要理解孩子的恐惧并鼓励他, 所以选项A“共情并鼓励。”切合文意。故选A。 【20题详解】 根据前文“Do your children really need to try tofu or martial arts? If your kids are functioning overall, they are 的 doing the basics and they have some friends, then be encouraging. (你 孩子真的需要尝试豆腐或武术吗?如果 你的孩子在做一些基本的事情,并且有一些朋友,那么你应该鼓励他们。)”和后文“Sometimes doing that stops you from focusing on the things they are doing. (有时这样做会让你无法专注于他们正在做的事情。)”可 知,此处是指过度强调他们还没做过的事情有时并不好,所以选项E“不要过分强调他们没有做的事 情。”切合文意。故选E。 第三部分语言运用(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共15小题:每小题1分,满分15分) I was ten when my mother was diagnosed with cancer. Prior to that, she had been a(n) ___21___ woman, active to an extent most people found astonishing. As a child, I was amazed by her accomplishments. But at thirty-one, her life ___22___. And so did mine. She could do anything, I ___23___. She won tennis tournaments. She took photographs and held her own exhibition. She ___24___ as a newspaper columnist, and she cooked Spanish dishes for the family. Now, she faced her illness with the same ___25___. Words like “disabled” and “physical therapy” became partof a(n) ___26___ new world we entered together. ___27___, I began to help take care of her. And it became routine to ___28___ her into the kitchen, where she instructed me in the ___29___ of peeling carrots and potatoes and how to prepare a decent breakfast. Every accomplishment was a ____30____ for us both: the electric typewriter, the car with power steering and brakes, her return to ____31____, where she earned a master’s degree in special education. She eventually founded an activist support group called The Handicappers. One day, without ____32____ much beforehand, she took me to a Handicappers meeting. I had never seen so many people with so many ____33____. I returned home, thinking how ____34____ we really were. Because my mother accepted her condition with such optimism, I rarely felt sad or resentful about it. Instead, I viewed her drive to look forward to things I ____35____ as a great mystery and powerful inspiration in my life. 21. A. gentle B. energetic C. talented D. decent 22. A. changed B. failed C. improved D. paused 23. A. imagined B. admitted C. doubted D. believed 24. A. applied B. spoke C. wrote D. studied 25. A. success B. sincerity C. enthusiasm D. wisdom 26. A. familiar B. strange C. exciting D. changeable 27. A. Gradually B. Particularly C. Alternatively D. Finally 28. A. drag B. pull C. guide D. wheel 29. A. art B. significance C. safety D. plan 30. A. solution B. milestone C. dream D. warning 31. A. hospital B. court C. work D. college 32.A. saying B. hiding C. pretending D. showing 33. A. gifts B. disabilities C. weaknesses D. privileges 34. A. strong B. hopeless C. helpful D. fortunate 35. A. took into account B. bore in mind C. took for granted D. kept in check 【答案】21. B 22. A 23. D 24. C 25. C 26. B 27. A 28. D 29. A 30. B 31. D 32. A 33. B 34. D 35. C 【解析】 【导语】本文为一篇记叙文,讲述了作者的母亲在生病后依旧保持之前对于生活的热情,完成了一个个的 成就,作者原本认为理所当然获得的东西,在母亲的努力追求下,变成了生命中一个伟大的奥秘和强大的 灵感。 【21题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:在那之前,她一直是一个精力充沛的女人,活跃到大多数人都觉得不可思议 的程度。A. gentle温柔的;B. energetic精力充沛的;C. talented有才能的;D. decent得体的。根据下文 “active to an extent most people found astonishing”可知,在被诊断癌症之前,母亲是一个十分活跃的人, 精力充沛。故选B项。 【22题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:但在 31岁时,她的生活发生了变化。A. changed改变;B. failed失败;C. improved提高;D. paused暂停。根据上文“I was ten when my mother was diagnosed with cancer.”可知,在31 岁那年,母亲被诊断为癌症,她的生活发生了变化。故选A项。 【23题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我相信她能做任何事。A. imagined想象;B. admitted承认;C. doubted怀疑;D. believed相信。根据后文“She won tennis tournaments. She took photographs and held her own exhibition.”可 知,作者相信母亲能做任何事。故选D项。 【24题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:她是报纸的专栏作家,还为家里做西班牙菜。A. applied应用,申请;B. spoke 说;C. wrote写;D. studied学习,研究。根据下文“as a newspaper columnist”可知,母亲以前是作家,会 写作。故选C项。 【25题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:现在,她以同样的热情面对自己的疾病。A. success成功;B. sincerity真诚;C.enthusiasm热情;D. wisdom智慧。根据上文“Now, she faced her illness with the same”,前文作者描述母亲 对于生活的热情和下文“Because my mother accepted her condition with such optimism”母亲以如此乐观的态 度接受了她的病情可知,此处表示用同样的热情面对自己的疾病。故选C项。 【26题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:像“残疾的”和“物理治疗”这样的词成为我们共同进入的一个陌生新世界 的一部分。A. familiar熟悉的;B. strange陌生的;C. exciting令人激动的;D. changeable可改变的。根据下 文“new world”可知,生病对于作者和母亲来说是全新的陌生世界的一部分。故选B项。 【27题详解】 考查副词词义辨析。句意:渐渐地,我开始帮助照顾她。A. Gradually逐渐地;B. Particularly尤其;C. Alternatively要不,或者;D. Finally最终。根据下文“I began to help take care of her.”可知,作者逐渐开始 帮助照顾母亲。故选A项。 【28题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:我把她推到厨房,她教我如何削胡萝卜和土豆的皮,以及如何准备一顿像样的 早餐,这成了我的例行公事。A. drag拖,拽;B. pull拉;C. guide指导;D. wheel推动。根据上文“Words like “disabled” and “physical therapy” became part of”可知,由于母亲残疾,作者不得不用轮椅推动她。故 选D项。 【29题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我把她推到厨房,她教我如何削胡萝卜和土豆的皮,以及如何准备一顿像样的 早餐,这成了我的例行公事。A. art艺术;B. significance意义;C. safety安全;D. plan计划。根据“she instructed me in the___9___of peeling carrots and potatoes”可知,此处指母亲教作者削胡萝卜和土豆皮,即, 削胡萝卜和土豆皮的艺术。故选A项。 【30题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:每一项成就对我们俩来说都是里程碑:电动打字机,有动力转向和刹车的汽车, 她重返大学,在那里她获得了特殊教育硕士学位。A. solution解决方案;B. milestone里程碑;C. dream梦 想;D. warning警告。根据下文“the electric typewriter, the car with power steering and brakes”和“she earned a master’s degree in special education”可知,每一项成就都是里程碑。故选B项。 【31题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:每一项成就对我们俩来说都是里程碑:电动打字机,有动力转向和刹车的汽车, 她重返大学,在那里她获得了特殊教育硕士学位。A. hospital医院;B. court庭院;C. work工作;D. college大学。根据下文“where she earned a master’s degree in special education”可知,母亲还重返了大学 学习。故选D项。【32题详解】 考查动词词义辨析。句意:有一天,她事先没多说什么,就带我去参加残障人士会议。A. saying说;B. hiding躲藏;C. pretending假装;D. showing展示。根据“without___12___much beforehand, she took me to a Handicappers meeting.”可知,母亲没有说太多就带作者去参加残障人士会议。故选A项。 【33题详解】 考查名词词义辨析。句意:我从来没有见过这么多残疾人。A. gifts 礼物;B. disabilities 残疾;C. weaknesses弱点;D. privileges特权。根据上文“Handicappers meeting”可知,在残障人士会议上,有很多 残疾人。故选B项。 【34题详解】 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:我回到家,想着我们是多么幸运。A. strong强壮的;B. hopeless没有希望的; C. helpful乐于助人的;D. fortunate幸运的。根据整段的描述,这是母亲生病后的成就,且加入了对应的一 些会议组织,这对于她们来说是幸运的。故选D项。 【35题详解】 考查动词短语辨析。句意:相反,我把她期待我认为理所当然的事情的动力看作是我生命中一个伟大的奥 秘和强大的灵感。A. took into account仔细考虑;B. bore in mind记住;C. took for granted认为是理所当然; D. kept in check保持控制。根据“her drive to look forward to things I___15___”可知,作者原本认为理所当 然获得的东西,在患病母亲的努力追求下有了新的意义,它们变成了生命中一个伟大的奥秘和强大的灵感。 故选C项。 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分) 阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。 Are you familiar with pop star Jay Chou’s Blue &White Porcelain? Its original lines, just ____36____ the composer Fang Wenshan described, were inspired by Ru porcelain (汝瓷). Ranked best among famous kinds during the Song Dynasty (960-1279), Ru porcelain is known for its unique pale blue glaze (釉). Oceans ____37____ Ru porcelain flooded onto the market around the year of 1100, but the ____38____ (exist) of Ru ware now is actually rare. Thanks to the efforts of Ru porcelain inheritors, people can now appreciate it ____39____ (close) at hand than before. Born in Ruzhou, Henan province, Li Chao has spent a decade ____40____ (better) crafting skills. Ru porcelain goes through 72 steps, the____41____ (one) of which is knead (揉) mud. Any small errors could lead to disaster, said the 41-year-old inheritor. He then stressed that a Ru porcelain inheritor must be patient enough. Every item of artwork ____42____ (full) deserves our admiration. Techniques of making Ru porcelain will ____43____ (lose) with senior inheritors gradually passing away. So, ____44____ Li spares no effort in doing is introducing it to wider masses. ____45____ (achieve) this goal, hecreatively uses Ru porcelain in making daily ware popular among young people. Now he’s aiming to expand the market by introducing it to the whole world. 【答案】36. as 37. of 38. existence 39. closer 40. bettering 41. first 42. fully 43. be lost 44. what 45. To achieve 【解析】 【导语】本文是一篇说明文。文章介绍了汝瓷传承人41岁的继承人李超(音译)不遗余力地把它介绍给更广 泛的群众。 【36题详解】 考查定语从句。句意:你熟悉流行歌手周杰伦的《青花瓷》吗?正如作曲家方文山所描述的那样,它的最 初歌词的灵感来自汝瓷。此处是非限定性定语从句,先行词是lines,关系词在定语从句中作宾语,表示 “正如”,应用关系代词as引导。故填as。 【37题详解】 考查介词。句意:公元1100年左右,大量的汝瓷涌入市场,但现在的汝瓷实际上是罕见的。固定短语 oceans of表示“大量”。故填of。 【38题详解】 考查名词。句意:公元1100年左右,大量的汝瓷涌入市场,但现在的汝瓷实际上是罕见的。此处作主语, 应用名词existence“存在”,不可数名词。故填existence。 【39题详解】 考查形容词。句意:由于汝瓷传承人的努力,人们现在可以比以前更近距离地欣赏汝瓷。根据than可知, 此处应用形容词比较级。故填closer。 【40题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:李超(音译)出生于河南汝州,花了十年的时间来磨练技艺。spend time doing sth.花 时间做某事,固定搭配。故填bettering。 【41题详解】 考查序数词。句意:汝瓷要经过72道工序,其中一道工序就是揉泥。定冠词后加序数词表示“第几次”。 故填first。 【42题详解】 考查副词。句意:每一件艺术品都值得我们欣赏。此处修饰动词deserve,应用副词fully“完全地”,作状语。故填fully。 【43题详解】 考查动词语态。句意:汝瓷的制作技术将随着高级传承人的逐渐逝去而失去。主语techniques和谓语lose 是被动关系,应用被动语态,will be done表示将来时的被动。故填be lost。 【44题详解】 考查主语从句。句意:因此,李不遗余力地把它介绍给更广泛的群众。谓语动词前是主语从句,从句中缺 少宾语,应用what引导,指代“做的事情”。故填what。 【45题详解】 考查非谓语动词。句意:为了实现这一目标,他创造性地利用汝瓷制作了深受年轻人喜爱的日常用品。此 处表示目的“为了实现”,应用动词不定式。故填To achieve。 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(满分15分) 46. 假定你是李华,你校英文校报“体育”版正在征集稿件,主题为“我喜爱的一项体育运动”,请你写一 篇短文投稿,内容包括: 1.介绍该体育运动; 2.喜欢它的理由; 3.呼吁更多同学参与该运动。 注意:1.词数80左右; 2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。 My Favourite Sport ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】One possible version My Favourite Sport Among the various sports, I am especially fascinated by basketball. It is a team sport played with two teams,each consisting of five players. The primary objective is to score points by shooting the basketball through the opponent’s hoop. The team that scores the most points wins the game. The reasons why I am so passionate about it are as follows. Initially, the immense excitement it provides iswhat I can’t resist. Secondly, as a physically demanding sport, it helps me stay fit and energetic when I play it regularly. Last but not least, playing it with my friends makes me realize the valuable life lesson about cooperation with others. In short, basketball is so attractive a sport that I call on you to participate in it. It not only offers us physical benefits but also teaches us the importance of perseverance. You will never know what you will gain until you try! 【解析】 【导语】本篇书面表达属于应用文。要求考生写一篇主题为“我喜爱的一项体育运动”的短文给英文校报 “体育”版投稿。 【详解】1.词汇积累 各种各样的:various→a variety of/varieties of 首先:initially → to begin with/firstly 保持健康:stay fit→keep fit/keep healthy 由……组成:consist of→ be made up of 2.句式拓展 简单句变复合句 原句:It is a team sport played with two teams, each consisting of five players. 拓展句:It is a team sport which is played with two teams, each consisting of five players. 的 【点睛】【高分句型1】The team that scores the most points wins the game.(运用了that引导 限制性定语 从句) 【高分句型2】Initially, the immense excitement it provides is what I can’t resist.(运用了省略关系代 词which/that的限制性定语从句以及what引导的表语从句) 第二节(满分25分) 47. 阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。 Grandma tried to straighten out her fingers. “Jessica, I think I am done knitting (编织),” she said. “My fingers just won’t do what I tell them any more.” I looked at Grandma’s hands, remembering that she had taught me how to knit gloves for my dolls since I was little and that her hands had been sure and strong whatever she had knitted. Grandma had always said that I was very good with her knitting needles and balls of yarn (纱线). But this winter she could hardly bend her fingers. The doctor said Grandma had arthritis (关节炎), suggesting she should keep her hands warm. I made her cups of tea to hold and moved her chair closer to the fire. However, her fingers were still difficult to move. I wasn’t used to seeing Grandma’s hands so still. In the morning, her hands were still in her lap. In theevening, her quiet hands even made her voice stay still. I tried to help her find her voice. “Grandma, tell me about when you were a little girl like before,” I begged, knowing she loved to tell interesting stories of her nine brothers and sisters and herself during their childhood. “That was so long ago, Jessica,” whispered Grandma. “I can barely remember.” This winter there were no hats with matching gloves or soft sweaters knitted by Grandma. But I missed her voice more than those. What about her sister Olga giving their snowman a bath in hot water? What about her brother Peti cutting off her doll’s beautiful hair and then hiding it? Were those words still moving silently in her head? After dinner, Grandma fell asleep in her rocking chair. Mom sorted through our knitting items, among which an old pair of gloves caught my attention. The gloves were Grandma’s favorite ones with the names of Grandma and her nine brothers and sisters on the fingertips. Each time she wore them, all her happy childhood memories would become very interesting stories in her mouth. 注意: 1.续写词数应为150左右; 2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 The gloves gave me an idea. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ “Grandma, shall we knit a new pair of gloves?” I asked hopefully. ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________________________ _______________ 【答案】Possible version The gloves gave me an idea. I quietly put them in Grandma’s lap, waiting for her to wake up. It seemed that Grandma sensed what was happening and she opened her eyes. “Your family.” I said, softly touching her hands andhanding the gloves to her. “Oh, Jessica. I almost forget them. Help me put them on.” Grandma’s eyes shone with excitement. The gloves had a magical effect on her and brought back all her childhood memories. The whole house was full of our laughter. “Grandma’s happy voice has come back, and how about our knitting?” I wanted to have a try. “Grandma, shall we knit a new pair of gloves?” I asked hopefully. There was a longing look on Grandma’s face. She paused for a second and then smiled, “Why not? My fingers can’t do what I tell them but yours can.” Happily picking up her knitting needles and a ball of yarn, I began to knit carefully, not only knitting a new pair of gloves, but also knitting a happy family. Seeing Grandma slowly moving her fingers back and forth inside the old gloves as she taught me, I had no idea whether her hands would recover, but I did believe our happy moments would be always there. 【解析】 【导语】本文以人物为线索展开,讲述了奶奶的手因为关节炎无法弯曲手指,所以无法再进行编织了。为 了不让奶奶感到遗憾,作者开始代替奶奶编织新的手套,两人度过了愉快的时光。 【详解】1.段落续写: ①由第一段首句内容“手套给了我一个主意。”可知,第一段可描写奶奶带上了自己家人的手套,勾起了 她所有的童年记忆。 ②由第二段首句内容“‘奶奶,我们织一副新手套好吗?’我满怀希望地问”可知,第二段可描写作者代 替奶奶编织手套,两人度过愉快时光。 2.续写线索:想到主意——带上手套——提议编织手套——代替奶奶编织——作者感悟 3.词汇激活 行为类 ①充满:be full of /be filled with ②停下:pause/stop ③影响:have…effect on /influence 情绪类 ①渴望的:longing/eager ②快乐的:happy/joyful 【点睛】[高分句型1] My fingers can’t do what I tell them but yours can. (运用了what引导宾语从句) [高分句型2] Seeing Grandma slowly moving her fingers back and forth inside the old gloves as she taught me, I had no idea whether her hands would recover, but I did believe our happy moments would be always there. (运用 了现在分词作状语)1-5 ACBBC 6-10 AACBA 11-15 CABCC 16-20 BAABC